| |||||||
|
Yachting8443. : Handy Jack Book of Navigation Tables. New York: The Rudder Publishing Company 1909. Especially prepared for use with, "Navigation Simplified." 15 by 12 pp. 162 pp. diagrams, blue boards, slight rubbing otherwise very good. £8.008426. Baker, Denys Val: The Petrified Mariner London: William Kimber, 1972 229 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Silver-blocked black boards, in worn dw. Personal adventures cruising in an old motor fishing vessel. £6.009285. Barry, John: Joyful Pilgrimage The Voyage of the Iona Curragh. Published by The Company of The Iona Curragh second edition 1964. with technical comment, "Curraghs ancient and modern" by Wallace Clark, plan drawings by Richard McCullagh. 85 pp. illustrated, yellow card covers, small mark on ffep otherwise in very good condition. The construction of this boat and its voyage from Berry to Iona was undertaken in 1963 to commemorate St Columba's voyage 1400 years earlier. £15.003950. Beken of Cowes: A Hundred Years of Sail. London: Collins 1981. 36.5 by 27 cms. no pagination. Illustrated in black and white photographs by Beken from their archives, 1880-1980, of Sailing Ships. Full page , double page and folding spreads.Dustwrapper. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. In nearly new condition. Wonderful evocative photographs of glorious ships. The aim was to create the finest book on sailing ships that it is possible in this age to create, and it is a dream of a book. £50.008432. Blyth, Chay & Maureen: Innocent Abroad Lymington: Nautical Publishing Company, 1970 196 pp. 20.5 x 13 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in creased, price-clipped dw. No ffep. Seven plates and map. Foreword by Sir Alec Rose. UK - Cape of Good Hope - Azores £7.508435. Boyle, Patrick: Sailing in a Nutshell London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1938 First reprint. xiv + 114 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Faded blue boards. No dw. Some foxing. The yachting equivalent of 1066 and All That. £7.502820. Charlton, Warwick: The Voyage of Mayflower II. London: Cassell and Co. 1957. xi+263 pp. frontispiece and 36 pages of half-tone illustrations. no d.w. v.g. £6.002828. Chichester, Francis: Gypsy Moth Circles the World. London, Hodder and Stoughton 1st ed. 1967. xvi+269 pp. photographs, line illustrations and maps, d.w. £10.008447. Clyde Cruising Club: Sailing Directions and Anchorages west Coast of Scotland. Glasgow, 3rd ed. 1932. 392+30 pp. maps, some wear, fading to boards, otherwise good. £7.503524. Clyde Cruising Club: Sailing Directions and Anchorages west Coast of Scotland. Glasgow, 7th ed. 1960. 396 pp. maps, some wear to boards good. £5.002719. Coles, K. Adlard: Heavy Weather Sailing. London: Granada Publishing 3rd. ed 1980. 358 pp. illustrated with 44 plates and 61 maps and diagrams, d.w. v.g. This has been the standard work on seamanship under gale conditions. This edition includes a review of the 1979 Fastnet gale. £15.008427. Corbett, Scott with Captain Manuel Zora: The Sea Fox The Adventures of Cape Cod's Most Colourful Rumrunner London: Robert Hale Limited, 1957 192 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Faded blue boards and sunned spine. No dw. Slight foxing to half-title. £6.508438. de Selincourt, Aubrey: Sailing A Guide for Everyman London: John Lehmann, 1949 142 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Forty-seven illustrations by Guy de Selincourt. A good introduction to sailing, with wonderfully-clear drawings. Sunned blue boards, in very worn dw. £6.005469. Dearn, Robert: The Island Cruising Club Book of Ropework for Yachtsmen. Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1987. 25 by 17.5 cms. 127 pp. illustrated, very good, a little sun-fading to spine. A nice fresh copy. £10.009081. Douglas, Major A.J.A. and Johnson, P.H.: The South Seas of Today Being an account of the Cruise of the Yacht St. George to the South Pacific. London: Cassell and Company first ed. 1926. xiv+295 pp. with 39 illustrations and three charts, endpaper maps, blue boards, gilt spine, in very good condition. A voyage to some of the lesser known islands of the south Pacific, from England, via Panama. £23.005965. Drummond, Maldwin: The Riddle. London: Nautical Books 1985. xix+233 pp. endpaper maps, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Foreword by Robert Childers. A study of both Childer's fanous novel of 1904, The Riddle of the Sands, still in print, and of the man himself, tragically executed in 1922 by the Irish Provisional Government £15.008987. Dufferin, Lord: Letters From High Latitudes being some account of a voyage in 1856 in the schooner yacht "Foam" to Iceland, Jan Mayen and Spitzbergen. Oxford Univ Press Henry Frowde 1910. The Worlds Classics Series. The author was Marquess of Dufferin and Ava.15.5 by 10 cms.xxxv+261 pp. illustrated, green boards, in very good condition. £15.008431. Ellam, Patrick and Mudie, Colin: Sopranino London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954 Second Impression. 222 pp. 21 x 13.5 cm. Contents clean and tight in silver-blocked blue boards, in torn dw. Neat inscription on ffep. Thirteen plates and six maps and diagrams. Buiding a yacht just under twenty feet long, and crossing the Atlantic in her. £8.008433. Falcon-Barker, Captain Ted: The Relectant Adventurer London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1962 240 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. Gold-blocked faded blue boards, in poor dw. Sixteen illustrations. Neat signature and date on front pastedown. Boys Own type hero. Australia.... Bulgaria... Sails from London to Tahiti... £12.004758. Fitzgerald, Rear-Admiral C.C.P: Hints on Boat Sailing and Racing. Portsmouth: Griffin & Co. 1900. 16.5 by 11 cms. 158pp. royal blue covers with gilt vignette of a boat on front and rear boards, a little wear but good. Containing practical instructions for bending and setting sails, trimming, steering, and handling boats under all circumstances of wind and weather., Descriptions of some interesting and instructive foreign rigs, also some useful hints on racing with a view to winning. £35.004010. Gardner, Raymond: Land of Time Enough A journey through the Waterways of Ireland. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1977. 224 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, very good in a rather tired dustwrapper. £9.508708. Green, Michael: The Art of Coarse Sailing. London: Hutchinson 5th imp. Nov. 1963. 119 pp. with drawings by John Jensen. In very good condition in a slightly worn dustwrapper. £6.008429. Hanson, HJ: Ianthe Cruises Ushant-Gironde London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1950 viii + 248 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked faded blue boards in tattered dw. Seven plates, and forty-six charts and plans. Cruises round the coast of Ireland and Western France. Lovely details of an Ireland long gone. £7.001348. Hilder, Brett.: Navigator in the South Seas. London: Percival Marshall 1961. 232pp. illustrated with pen and ink drawings by the author, d.w. Adventures along the reef fringed shores of the south west Pacific from 1928-1960 £6.008442. Hopkins, Anne: Sea Sense A Handbook on Sea Rangering Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Limited, 1938 First Reprint. x + 223 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Contents good, and tight, in worn card covers, splitting at spine. Clever cartoon and inscription on ffep, signed "Anne Hopkins, Sea Ranger Pilot" Profusely illustrated, with plates, and diagrams, and flags, buoys, lights, etc in colour. £15.007676. Johnson, A. C.: How to Find the Time at Sea in less than a Minute being New and Accurate Methods, with Specially Adapted Tables. London: J.D. Potter third edition 1896. 25 by 15.5 cms. 16 pp. + tables, paper covers, wear and some staining to front and rear covers, a few edge tears, no loss except for a little loss to top edge of front cover. A scarce item of ephemera. £20.002795. Johnston, Peter: The Guiness Book of Yachting Facts and Feats. London: 1975. 256 pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. £6.008445. Knight, E. F.: Sailing. London: G.Bell and Sons 1925. 17 by 12 cms. 156 pp. illustrated, blue boards showing some wear and rubbing, otherwise good. £9.004347. Knox-Johnston, R. and Dear, Ian: The Bunkside Companion An Anthology. London: Stanley Paul 1981 255 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. An excellent anthology for all who love the sea and sailing. £8.003782. le Toumelin, Jacques-Yves: Kurun Around the World - Translated from the French London: The Travel Book Club, nd 301pp, 22 x 14cms, in chipped dw. Name cut from ffep. Three diagrams and seven maps. £6.001865. Leslie, Robert C: A Waterbiography. Ashford Press Southampton 1985 reprint. xix+276pp. glassine d.w. first published in 1894 these are the experiences and thoughts of a lifelong practical sailor and builder of small craft, one of the best practical writers on shipping and the sea. £10.008437. Lewis, Griselda: The Weekend Sailors' Cookbook London: Studio Vista Limited, 1967 144 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Introduction and twelve drawings by John Lewis, of ships, with descriptions of meals on board. Covers limitations, equipment, and stowage, followed by recipes - including a sensible hollandaise. Glazed boards, with a few scuffs. £5.008439. Lund, Lieut.-Comdr. CA, R.N.: The Handling of Motor Craft Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Limited, 1947 vi + 77 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Blue boards. No dw, o/w good. Covers turning, coming and securing alongside, securing to a buoy, anchoring, towing, mooring, rolling, salvage, Rules of the Road, and engine troubles. £6.001414. McCutchan, Phillip.: Great Yachts London: Wiedenfeld and Nicholson 1979 153pp. 28 x 22 cm. Illustrated. Famous yachts and great ocean racers. A good book for sailing enthusiasts. Very good, in very good dw. £10.008430. McLeod, William A: The Boatswain's Manual Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Limited, 1950 "Revised by Captain HF Chase, BSc, Extra Master". vii + 268 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Contents clean and tight in gold-blocked worn blue boards. No dw. Profusely illustrated with plates and diagrams. For the beginner, older deck ratings, deck hands, and lifeboatsmen. £7.502881. Mooney, A.W. and Clark, H.W.S: Sailing Directions for East & North Coasts of Ireland. Dublin: Irish Cruising Club 3 rd ed. 1956 viii+150 pp. maps illustrations, good in worn d.w. £10.003701. Morvan, F: Legends of the Sea Geneve: Minerva 1980. 25 by 20 cms. 200 pp. illustrated d.w. Translated by David Macrae. very good. £12.009074. Muhlhauser Lt. G.H.P.: The Cruise of the Amaryllis. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1924 with a memoir of the author by E. Keble Chatterton and an introduction by Claud Worth. xx+316 pp. illustrated with 60 photographs taken by the author and 5 maps. A bit worn and dusty, a fair copy. A voyage across the Atlantic, Panama Canal and Pacific to New Zealand, and home to Plymouth via the Suez canal. very readable, nice photos. £6.004772. Nalpeka, James, and Callahan, Steven: Capsized, The True Story of Four Men Lost at Sea for 119 Days. London: Harper Collins 1992. 221pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. Capsized on route to Tonga from New Zealand they survived 119 days till rescued. £10.008440. O'Brien, Conor: Deep-Water Yacht Rig London: Oxford University Press, 1948 viii + 106 + 10 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Silver-blocked blue boards. No dw, o/w good. The final ten pages are diagrams of rigging and associated matters. O'Brien's yacht was the 42' Saoirse. £10.002826. Ofaire, Cilette: The San Luca. New York Simon and Schuster 1935. 307 pp. illustrated with small drawings. Translated from the French by Beren Van Slyke. An account of sailing and living along the waterways of Europe. £8.008424. Oliver, John: Holiday Cruising in the Netherlands Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974 151 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Thirty-three plates, four drawings and eight maps. Gold-blocked blue boards, in good dw. Signed author inscription on ffep. £10.008462. Petersen, E. Allen: In a Junk Across the Pacific London: Elek, 1954. 224 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Neat inscription on half-title, in gold-blocked faded blue boards. No dj. Twenty-five illustrations. Endpaper maps. Good clean tight copy. £7.508423. Potter, David: The Care of Alloy Spars and Rigging London: Granada Publishing, 1980 120 pp. 22.5 x 19 cm. Fifty-four plates and forty-four diagrams. Glazed pictorial boards. Slight rubbing to rear board, o/w vg. £6.505431. Purves, Libby and Grove, Trevor editors: Single Handed The Observor / Europe 1 Singlehanded Transatlantic Race. London: Ebury Press 1984 31 by 23.5 cms 208 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. A splendid book, with terrific photographs, about this challenging race. £6.008441. Rantzen, MJ: Coastal Navigation Wrinkles Southampton: Adlard Coles Ltd, 1959 ii + 62 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Glazed pictorial card covers, showing some wear. £7.508425. Riesenberg, Felix: Log of the Sea New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1933 xv + 359 pp. 22 x 15 cm. Silver-blocked faded blue boards. No dw. Mission to Seamen stamp on ffep. Back ep split. Slight fraying to corners of boards. Great collection of reminiscences and stories. £10.002827. Rose, Sir Alec: My Lively Lady. London: Nautical Publishing Co. & G. Harrup 1968. vi+193 pp. illustrated. d.w. v.g. The story of his single handed round the world voyage. £8.008434. Russell, D Stobart: Spindrift London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1948 224 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. Blue-blocked faded blue boards, in poor dw. Illustrated by Alain Russell. The islands of Brittany, pre-War. Endpaper maps. Some foxing. £7.504921. Somerville, Hugh: Yacht and Dinghy Racing Tactics, Tuning and Handling. London: Adlard Coles 1957 xiv+192 pp. illustrated, some wear, otherwise fair/good in a price clipped, torn, dustwrapper. £6.008464. Spencer, Chas. L: Knots, Splices and Fancy Work Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., 1942. xviii + 193 + 8 pp. 21 x 17 cm. The final eight pages are the "1st Supplement, 1939". Three-hundred-and-sixty-nine illustrations, plates, and diagrams. Gold-blocked blue boards. No dj. Good clean tight copy. £9.502837. Taylor, Roger C: The Elements of Seamanship. Cambridge, Patrick Stephens 1982. 118 pp.with five drawings by Allen Beechel, d.w. v.g. £6.008428. The Royal Cruising Club: The Royal Cruising Club Journal. Season 1930. London: The Royal Cruising Club, 1931 176 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Faded gray boards and two 1.5 cm damages to edges of spine, but contents clean and tight. No dw. Six illustrations and five track charts. Cruises: The Shira 1930, Helford River to Coruna and return, Dyarchy 1930, Crinan to Orkneys and Orkneys through Shetland, Holiday in Skirmish 1930, Emanuel, To the North Coast of Spain. Chronicle, and Obituaries. £6.508465. The Staff of "The Motor Boat": The Motor Boat Manual London: Temple Press Ltd, 1938. 12th Edition, 2nd Impression. xvi + 310 + xiv pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Profusely illustrated. Gray-blocked blue boards. No dj. Inscription carefully removed from front pastedown, o/w good clean tight copy. £18.008436. The Staff of "The Motor Ship and Motor Boat": The MotorBoat Manual A Book of Technical Instruction for Marine Motorists London: Temple Press Ltd, c1915 Sixth edition. xii + iv + 176 + vii pp. 19.5 x 14 cm. Stained tan boards. No dw. Rear endpaper gone. Profusely illustrated with plates and diagrams, and fascinating ads for engines and craft. One ad, for Marine Engines, is that of "The Austin Motor Co. (1914), Ltd". There are a couple of very technical notes written in page margins. £25.005468. Thornton, Tim: The Small Offshore Yacht. London: Adlard Coles 1987. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 182 pp. illustrated, slightly bowed but good in a dustwrapper. Covers the development of the small yacht, hull and rig design, crew, navigation, coastal sailing, offshore sailing, racing and winding up. £10.008463. Waters, Harold: Adventure Unlimited My Twenty Years of Experience in The United States Coast Guard London: Hutchinson, 1956. 184 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Neat inscription on ffep Black-blocked red boards, in worn dj. Twenty-two illustrations. Slight edge spotting, o/w good clean tight copy. £7.001420. Wigglesworth, Neil: Victorian and Edwardian Boating From Old Photographs. London: Batsford 1987. xiii+100 pp. illustrated, d.w. in very good fresh condition. £7.00786. Williams, Geoffrey: Sir Thomas Lipton Wins. London: Peter Davies 1969. 174 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. A personal account by the winner of the 1968 International Singlehanded Transatlantic Race. £12.008444. Woodcock, Percy: Small Yacht Racing. London: Frederick Muller Fourth edition rev. and enlarged 1950. 16 by 11.5 cms. vii+125 pp. diagrams, yellow boards, very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. £7.009333. Yacht Racing Association, The Yachting Association: Year Books and other publicationd. London: Yacht Racing Association, The Yachting Association 1950-1962. A Collection of 22 items. 17.5 by 12.5 cms. Section 6 1948 Protest cases 77pp. Section 3 1949 Yacht Racing Rules 43pp. Section 3 1950, 59pp. Section 4 (formerly section 6) protests 1950. Section 2 1952 general rules, 39pp. Section 4 1952, 144pp. Section 4 1953, 52 pp. Section 1 1955, 105pp. Section 4 1955,103pp. Section 4, 1956, 32pp. Section 4, 1957, 74pp. Section 3 1958, 57pp. 1959 year Book Supp. A racing rules, 65pp. 1959 Year Book Supp. B. Appeals 89pp. The Racing Rules Jan. 1959, 39pp. 1960 Year book Supp A 69pp. Supp. B. 108pp. 1961 Year Book Supp. B. 96pp. Supp. A. 74pp. 1963 Year Book Supp. B, 112pp. Rules 1981-1984, 98pp. First aid 1981 32pp. All in very good condition. £0.002739. Young, Everild. and Helweg-Larsen, Kjeld: Rogues and Raiders of the Caribbean and the South Sea. London: Jarrolds 1959. 240 pp. illustrated, no d.w. good. £6.00 |
| |||||||||