Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Women's Studies


7467. : Factory life as it is by an Operative.

Lowell Publishing Company 2nd printing 1984. Factory Tracts no's 1 and 2 published by the Female Labor reform Association Lowell Massachusetts 1845. 14 pp. paper covers, facsimile reprint, very good. The original voice of protest for working women in America. £5.00


8506. A Lady of Rank: The Book of Costume: or Annals of Fashion, from the earliest period to the present time.

London: Henry Colburn 1846. 23.5 by 15.5 cms. xii+482 pp. illustrated with numerous engravings on wood by the most eminent artists. Embossed pea green boards with faded gilt vignette on the front board. new matching spine and end papers, aeg. Boards worn and rubbed with some old staining to back board. Internally fingered and some faint edge waterstains, otherwise tight. Costume is shown through small wood engravings throughout the text and covers Europe and other selected areas. The author seems to have been Margaret Egerton Countess of Wilmot. £45.00


1038. Baldwin, A.W: The Macdonald Sisters

London: Peter Davies 1960. 238 pp. illustrated.very good in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. Alice became the mother of Rudyard Kipling, Georgina married Burne Jones, Agnes married Edward Poynter and Louisa became the mother of Stanley Baldwin. £5.00


6963. Beck, Lois and Keddie, Nikki: Women in the Muslim World.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1978. xi+698 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. The book comes from a University departmental library, the ffep has been removed and there is a small ink library stamp on the title page, and a discreet, small library number on the bottom of the dustwrapper spine. Internally very good, clean with no marking. The book consists of 33 essays under four main headings, women's place in contemporary law and society, women's historical roles, women's roles and status within specific nomadic, rural and urban communities, and the influence of ideology, religion anfd ritual upon women's lives, and the images of women in literature and folklore. £8.00


2653. Behn, Mrs Aphra: Two Tales The Royal Slave and The Fair Jilt.

London: Folio Society 1953. 147 pp. illustrations by Iris Francis, very good. £7.50


2520. Bowden, Dr. Brian. editor: 200 Years of a Future Through Education, A History of the Masonic Girls Charity.

Dublin: 1992. 159pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.00


8537. Braun-Ronsdorf, Margarete: The Wheel of Fashion Costume From the French Revolution 1789-1929.

London: Thames and Hudson 1964. 28.5 by 25.5 cms. 270 pp. illustrated with 28 colour plates and 415 black and white illustrations. No dustwrapper,purple boards with decoration of black, and white peacocks. In good condition. A spledid survey, genuinely useful. £29.50


3519. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: A Selection from the Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1891 First Series New Edition ix+267pp. original brown boards, v.g. £10.00


3776. Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca: Through Jade Gate and Central Asia - An Account of Journeys in Kansu, Turkestan and the Gobi Desert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941 Black Jacket Series. 315pp, 18 x 12 cm, folding map, slight foxing, otherwise good, in worn dw. Introduction by J Stuart Holden. £10.00


826. Coates, F.G.C. and Warren Bell, R.S: Marie Corelli, The Writer and the Woman.

London: 1903. 334 pp. illus. v.g. £5.00


4785. Cooper, Jilly and Hartman,Tom: Violets and Vinegar An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings.

London: George Allen and Unwin1980. 25 by 18 cms. 231pp, Near fine in d.w. Autographed by Jilly Cooper on the title page. The anthology makes up for the sparse representation of women in the standard works. Zsa Zsa Gabor, "I never hated a man enough to give him his diamonds back" £15.00


7194. Evason, Eileen: Against the Grain The Contemporary Women's Movement in Northern Ireland.

Dublin: Attic Press 1991. 63 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and factual account of the contemporary Women's Movement in the Province. £5.00


2911. Fisher, Dorothy Canfield: A Montessori Mother.

London: Constable 1913. xlviii+242 pp. illustrated, one plate detatched. good. An interesting account of a visit to study Dr. Montessori and her methods. £10.00


7339. Ginsburg, Madeleine: Paris Fashions The Art Deco Style of the 1920's.

London: Bracken Books 1989. 34 by 23.5 cms. 189pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The illustrations are from theFrench magazine Art-gout Beaute from 1920-1933. They are very chic. The author was Curator of Textiles, Furnishing and Dress at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. A heavy book, extra postage inevitable. £25.00


1703. Ginzburg Carlo: Ecstasies: Deciphering the Witches Sabbath

London: Hutchinson 1990 339pp. illus. d.w. v.g. originally published in Italian 1989. £16.50


3216. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 34.

London: 1913. 767pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. 4 colour plates and other illustrations, quarter leather and leather corners scuffed, otherwise good. £55.00


8485. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35.

London: 1914?. 448pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Royal portraits include Franz Ferdinand and his family; the Tzar and his family; and the Grand Duchesses Olga and Titiana. There are sixteen colour plates, many by Hayward Young, and hundreds of other illustrations, including - in an aricle on "Millinery for Middle-Aged Women" - 'A graceful way of arranging a feather'. An extremely handsome volume in green half-leather, moire cloth, and marbled edges, with a five-compartmented spine with raised bands and gold-stamped decoration, title and volume. The leather corners are slightly scuffed, and proud owner Mary Blaythorne of Silsden has written her name, address and the date 7th June 1919 on the ffep, otherwise very good. £55.00


4934. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35.

London: 1914. 716pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, several coloured plates, faded black boards with wear particularly to board edges, new endpapers, some Louis Wain cats. Articles on European Royalty. £25.00


2138. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 37.

London: 1916. 719pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, five coloured plates, faded black boards with wear to faded spine and rear board, articles include, " How women can carry on pig rearing" and, "Women and Munition Work", some Louis Wain cats. £25.00


3215. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 38.

London: 1917. 679pp. 6 colour plates and other illustrations. Edited by Flora Klickman. Original dark blue boards, spine faded, good. Apart from a few photographs of the King and Queen visiting convalescent camps or greeting nurses there is hardly any indication that we were in the midst of a cataclysmic war. There is one article on work to keep the convalescent soldier busy and another on nursing the fighting men which has 4 photographs of injured soldiers, otherwise the few men in uniform are the King and Prince of Wales. There is an illustrated article on hard jobs being done by women. How times have changed. £45.00


5314. Haeri, Shahla: Law of Desire Temporary Marriage in Iran.

London: I.B. Tauris & Co. 1989. xiii+256 pp. paper covers, very good. Mut'a marriage is sanctioned in Shiism. The contract can be from an hour to 99 years. It has been revitalised in Iran. £10.00


4254. Hickman, Katie: Illustrated Daughters of Britannia The Public and Private Worlds of the Diplomatic Wife.

London: HarperCollins 2001. 26 by 23 cms. 192 pp, illustrated, d.w. as new. The women who were the backbone of the British Foreign Service. £16.50


6134. Jackson, Monica and Stark, Elizabeth: Tents in the Clouds The First Women's Himalayan Expedition.

London: The Travel Book Club 1957. 255 pp. illustrations and maps. Good in tired dustwrapper. £4.00


5434. Jordan, Alison: Margaret Byers Pioneer of Women's Education and Founder of Victoria College Belfast.

Belfast. Q.U.B. Institute of Irish Studies. no date. 23.5 by 15 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Her achievements in setting up this famous local school are set against the background of the growing demand for rights for women, in educational and other fields. £12.00


8694. Kinghan, Nancy: United We Stood The Story of The Ulster Women's Unionist Council 1911-1974.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1975 18 by 11.5 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. This seems to be the only history of this organisation. £12.50


5801. Landels, W: The True Glory of Woman or Woman: Her Position and Power.

London: Cassell & Co. 9th ed. n.d. c.1887iv+288 pp. iv+288 pp. decorative boards, somewhat faded, a.e.g. A traditional review. The subject to be approached reverentially, honour which is dishonour, woman's sphere, occupation and rights, etc. A school prize plate on front pastedown. £6.00


1604. Loeb Sophie Irene: Epigrams of Eve.

London: Gay and Hancock n.d.c.1920. 82pp with sundry decorations by Ruby Lind, attractive plates. "What is Paris. where many young women "toil not neither do they spin, yet Solomon in all his glory was not arrayed as one of these." £16.50


47. Longmore, L: The Dispossessed; A Study of the Sex Life of Bantu Women in Urban Areas in and around Johannesburg

London: Jonathan Cape 1959. 334 pp. no d.w. good. £15.00


2003. Marler, Regina. editor: Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell.

London: Bloomsbury 1994. paperback, xxxix+ 593pp. v.g. 600 out of 3000 letters none of which had appeared in print before. Conveys the sense of a vanished epoch very well. £8.00


2323. Marshall, A.C. editor: Every Womans Enquire Within. A Complete Library of Household Knowledge for all Home-Loving Women.

London: Newnes n.d. c.1938 502pp. illustrated with drawings and photographs. v.g. It is a snapshot of the pre second world war just about to be turned on its head. £12.00


3214. Marshall, May ed: Woman's Magazine Annual.

London: 1935. Volume 56. 768pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece of Queen Mary, coloured plate of King George V, original blue boards, spine faded and worn, joints tender. Silver Jubilee year. £35.00


3213. Marshall, May editor: Woman's Magazine Annual.

London: 1937. Volume 58. 768pp. illustrated, original green boards, spine faded, joints tender. good. £35.00


1705. Meaden George Terence: The Goddess of the Stones: The Language of the Megaliths

London: 1991 224pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.00


3914. Minns, Raynes: Bombers and Mash - The Domestic Front 1939-45.

London: Virago, 1980 x + 206 pp, 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. War-time receipes. Inscription on ffep. Slight creases to card covers, ow g. £6.00


5508. Nunokawa, Jeff: The Afterlife of Property Domestic Security and the Victorian Novel.

Princeton: University Press 1994. vii+152 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A brilliant discussion of he ways Victorian fiction traffics in the economic workings - verbal and theoretical- of the period.He investigates the conviction that a women's love is the only fortune a man can count on to last. Texts taken are Little Dorrit, Dombey and Son, Daniel Deronda and Silas Marner. £15.00


6468. Odhams Press: The Practical Home Handywoman.

London: Odhams Press, 1950s. 384 pp. A book of basic principles for the self reliant woman dealing with all the problems of home-making and housekeeping. £6.00


6114. Persil Home Washing Bureau: The Persil Plan for Home Washing.

London: Persil n.d. c.1950's. 21.5 by 13 cms. 32 pp. illustrated with drawings. In very good condition save for a small crease to rear cover. A nice item. £6.00


6119. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to Iceland and the Scandanavian North translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes, and eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+354 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Stockholm, Christiana, Copengagen, geysers, Icelandic scenery, Hecla, the Falls of Trollhatta and the mines of Dannemora. Owners name covered on title page. She has numerous explanatory notes, an essay on Icelandic poetry from the French of M.Bergman; a translation of the Icelandic poem the Voluspa, and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. A handsome book. The journey was made in 1845 by this intrepid woman traveller. £165.00


6120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.00


7705. Robinson, Jane: Wayward Women A Guide to Women Travellers.

Oxford: University Press 2001. xi+344 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, very good. She explores sixteen centuries of travel writing by women. An excellent study, highly recommended. £5.00


1140. Taring, Rinchen Dolma: Daughter of Tibet.

London: 2nd printing 1971. 280pp. illustrated. map, d.w. v.g. A first hand account of the everyday world and domestic life of a Tibetan noble family over 50 years. She was the first Tibetan girl to learn to speak and write English. Glimpses into an all too recently vanished world £12.00


8779. Taskiran, Tezer: Women in Turkey.

Istanbul: Redhouse Yayinevi 1976. translated into English by Nida Tektas, edited by Anna G. Edmonds. 104 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. English Text. This is a survey of the progress of women's rights in Turkey throughout its long history, pre-Islamic, Islamic reforms, the 16th century to the Tanzimat period, Tanzimat, (1839-76), Constitutional periods (1876-78 and 1908-18), and Republican period. It is an adaptation of her book Cumhuriyetin 50. Yilinda Turk Kadin Haklari, published 1973. £6.00


5377. Warner, Marina: Alone of all Her Sex The Myth and Cult of the Virgin Mary.

London: Picador 1976. xxv+400+xix. illustrated, paper covers, good. "A work of remarkably elegant and eloquent scholarship." £8.00


1656. Weightman, Barbara and MacRae, Elsie, editors: Different Boundaries

Glasgow: Smeddum Press, 1995 114pp, softback. £4.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2007 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent