| |||||||
|
Women's Studies7467. : Factory life as it is by an Operative. Lowell Publishing Company 2nd printing 1984. Factory Tracts no's 1 and 2 published by the Female Labor reform Association Lowell Massachusetts 1845. 14 pp. paper covers, facsimile reprint, very good. The original voice of protest for working women in America. £5.0010440. "The Million": The Housewife. A Practical Magazine concerning everything in and about the home. London: Offices of "The Million" Volume III - 1888. A bound volume, half leather and embossed cloth boards, 764 pp. illustrated, a little edge rubbing and scuffing otherwise in very good condition, internally very clean and bright. One advert has been snipped out on page 576, otherwise everything present. Articles aimed at a middle-class market on all subjects thought useful and interesting to women, particularly housewives. Clothes, marriage, housekeeping, cooking, children, education, hygene, needlework and hobbies, photography,servants, paying employment, gardening, domestic animals, shopping, dressmaking, sick rooms, etc. The clothes illustrations are useful and the extensive recipes pages seem to reflect an older mid-Victorian approach. A fascinating document of social history from a vanished world. £50.008506. A Lady of Rank: The Book of Costume: or Annals of Fashion, from the earliest period to the present time. London: Henry Colburn 1846. 23.5 by 15.5 cms. xii+482 pp. illustrated with numerous engravings on wood by the most eminent artists. Embossed pea green boards with faded gilt vignette on the front board. new matching spine and end papers, aeg. Boards worn and rubbed with some old staining to back board. Internally fingered and some faint edge waterstains, otherwise tight. Costume is shown through small wood engravings throughout the text and covers Europe and other selected areas. The author seems to have been Margaret Egerton Countess of Wilmot. £45.006963. Beck, Lois and Keddie, Nikki: Women in the Muslim World. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1978. xi+698 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. The book comes from a University departmental library, the ffep has been removed and there is a small ink library stamp on the title page, and a discreet, small library number on the bottom of the dustwrapper spine. Internally very good, clean with no marking. The book consists of 33 essays under four main headings, women's place in contemporary law and society, women's historical roles, women's roles and status within specific nomadic, rural and urban communities, and the influence of ideology, religion anfd ritual upon women's lives, and the images of women in literature and folklore. £8.002653. Behn, Mrs Aphra: Two Tales The Royal Slave and The Fair Jilt. London: Folio Society 1953. 147 pp. illustrations by Iris Francis, very good. £7.508537. Braun-Ronsdorf, Margarete: The Wheel of Fashion Costume From the French Revolution 1789-1929. London: Thames and Hudson 1964. 28.5 by 25.5 cms. 270 pp. illustrated with 28 colour plates and 415 black and white illustrations. No dustwrapper,purple boards with decoration of black, and white peacocks. In good condition. A spledid survey, genuinely useful. £29.503519. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: A Selection from the Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning London: Smith Elder & Co. 1891 First Series New Edition ix+267pp. original brown boards, v.g. £10.004781. Butler, Josephine E., ed: Woman's Work and Woman's Culture - A Series of Essays. London: MacMillan and Co, 1869 lxiv + 367 pp, 23 x 14.5 cm. Good tight copy, with occasional slight foxing, spine restored, and new endpapers. Contributers include Frances Power Cobbe, Jessie Boucherett, Rev G Butler, Sophia Jex-Blake, James Stuart, Charles H Pearson, Herbert N Mozley, Julia Wedgwood, Elizabeth C Wolstenholme, and John Boyd-Kinnear: a nineteenth-century galaxy of people who were concerned about women's rights. Rare. £2500.0010387. Campbell, Lady Colin: Lady Colin Campbell's Guide to being a Modern Lady. London: Heterodox 1986. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 235 pp. illustrated, paperback, a little wear but otherwise in good condition. £6.009075. Cassell: Cassell's Household Guide to every Department of Practical Life: being a Complete Encyclopedia of Domestic and Social Economy. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, c.1870/80. Volumes 3 and 4 bound together. iv + 364 pp, iv + 408 pp. 26 x 19 cm. Two coloured frontispieces, profusely illustrated, and occasional coloured plates including an embossed plate of lace. Exhaustive indexes. Half leather, in very good condition. Everything you need to know about creating, and maintaining, a late Victorian house and garden in the best possible taste, including recipes. £75.004785. Cooper, Jilly and Hartman,Tom: Violets and Vinegar An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings. London: George Allen and Unwin1980. 25 by 18 cms. 231pp, Near fine in d.w. Autographed by Jilly Cooper on the title page. The anthology makes up for the sparse representation of women in the standard works. Zsa Zsa Gabor, "I never hated a man enough to give him his diamonds back" £15.0011610. Cornwallis, Caroline Frances. ( A Pariah ) and Barlow, Rev. John.: Philosophical Theories and Philosophical Experience: and others. London: William Pickering second edition 1843/1845/1846. Small Books on Great Subjects, edited by a few well-wishers to Knowledge. viii+91+ix+112+iv+68+ 90 pp. Apart from this title by Cornwallis this book includes, Barlow, The Connection between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy, second edition enlarged 1846, Barlow, On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity 1843, and Cornwallis, An Introduction to Practical Organic Chemistry with reference to the works of Davy, Brande, Liebig, etc 1843. The Barlow works were Friday evening Lectures to the Royal Institution of Great Britain. These were published as Small Books but are sometimes bound together. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and complex decorative gilt panels, original spine label with title Small Books. marbled fore edges, minor rubbing and edgewear otherwise in very good condition,internally very tight and clean. Barlow was a friend of Caroline Norton, 1808-77, an Irish reformer, grand daughter of Sheridan, who campaigned for improvements in the laws of marriage and divorce. Barlow's lecture "On Man's Power," is critical of men not recognising women's often greater intelligence, poor education and mistreatment. Caroline Frances Cornwallis, 1786-1856 was an author and feminist. She wrote on,"The Capabilities and Disabilities of Women," and on Ragged Schools. Four works by two people involved in and supportive of women's rights. £165.007194. Evason, Eileen: Against the Grain The Contemporary Women's Movement in Northern Ireland. Dublin: Attic Press 1991. 63 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and factual account of the contemporary Women's Movement in the Province. £5.002911. Fisher, Dorothy Canfield: A Montessori Mother. London: Constable 1913. xlviii+242 pp. illustrated, one plate detatched. good. An interesting account of a visit to study Dr. Montessori and her methods. £10.007339. Ginsburg, Madeleine: Paris Fashions The Art Deco Style of the 1920's. London: Bracken Books 1989. 34 by 23.5 cms. 189pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The illustrations are from theFrench magazine Art-gout Beaute from 1920-1933. They are very chic. The author was Curator of Textiles, Furnishing and Dress at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. A heavy book, extra postage inevitable. £25.001703. Ginzburg Carlo: Ecstasies: Deciphering the Witches Sabbath London: Hutchinson 1990 339pp. illus. d.w. v.g. originally published in Italian 1989. £12.003216. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 34. London: 1913. 767pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. 4 colour plates and other illustrations, quarter leather and leather corners scuffed, otherwise good. £55.008485. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35. London: 1914?. 448pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Royal portraits include Franz Ferdinand and his family; the Tzar and his family; and the Grand Duchesses Olga and Titiana. There are sixteen colour plates, many by Hayward Young, and hundreds of other illustrations, including - in an article on "Millinery for Middle-Aged Women" - 'A graceful way of arranging a feather'. An extremely handsome volume in green half-leather, moire cloth, and marbled edges, with a five-compartmented spine with raised bands and gold-stamped decoration, title and volume. The leather corners are slightly scuffed, and proud owner Mary Blaythorne of Silsden has written her name, address and the date 7th June 1919 on the ffep, otherwise very good. A heavy item, extra postage inevitable. £55.004934. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35. London: 1914. 716pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, several coloured plates, faded black boards with wear particularly to board edges, new endpapers, some Louis Wain cats. Articles on European Royalty. £55.002138. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 37. London: 1916. 719pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, five coloured plates, faded black boards with wear to faded spine and rear board, articles include, " How women can carry on pig rearing" and, "Women and Munition Work", some Louis Wain cats. £25.003215. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 38. London: 1917. 679pp. 6 colour plates and other illustrations. Edited by Flora Klickman. Original dark blue boards, spine faded, good. Apart from a few photographs of the King and Queen visiting convalescent camps or greeting nurses there is hardly any indication that we were in the midst of a cataclysmic war. There is one article on work to keep the convalescent soldier busy and another on nursing the fighting men which has 4 photographs of injured soldiers, otherwise the few men in uniform are the King and Prince of Wales. There is an illustrated article on hard jobs being done by women. How times have changed. £45.005314. Haeri, Shahla: Law of Desire Temporary Marriage in Iran. London: I.B. Tauris & Co. 1989. xiii+256 pp. paper covers, very good. Mut'a marriage is sanctioned in Shiism. The contract can be from an hour to 99 years. It has been revitalised in Iran. £10.0010047. Hamilton, Mary Agnes: Newnham an Informal Biography. London: Faber and Faber1936. 199 pp. illustrated, good in a worn dustwrapper. The story of Newnham College Cambridge founded in 1871 as one of the first colleges for women. £6.0010671. Irish Journal of Feminist Studies: Irish Journal of Feminist Studies Volume Five Issues One and Two. Cork University Press 2003. 155 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Articles, new research in Irish feminism, and reviews. £10.008694. Kinghan, Nancy: United We Stood The Story of The Ulster Women's Unionist Council 1911-1974. Belfast: Appletree Press 1975 18 by 11.5 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. This seems to be the only history of this organisation. £12.5010356. LaRoe, Else K: Woman Surgeon The Autobiography of Else K. LaRoe. New York: The Dial Press 1957. 373 pp. hardback,in a dustwrapper, has several embossed library stamps and board edges show signs of wear, a fair copy. £8.0011062. Linehan, Petewr: The Ladies of Zamora. Manchester University Press 1997. xvi+190 pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Very good owner's name on ffep otherwise almost as new. Using exciting archive material about a serious moral scandal in a convent of Dominican nuns in 13th century Spain this is a fascinating study of the problems in the turbulent world of religion and the difficulties facing women in a world dominated by men. "This is a lovely book solidly based on first-hand investigations in Spanish archives....his scholarship is absolutely first class". £10.001604. Loeb Sophie Irene: Epigrams of Eve. London: Gay and Hancock n.d.c.1920. 82pp with sundry decorations by Ruby Lind, attractive plates. "What is Paris. where many young women "toil not neither do they spin, yet Solomon in all his glory was not arrayed as one of these." £16.5010340. Loliee, Frederic: Les Femmes du Second Empire. Paris: Librairie Felix Juven Feb. 22, 1906. xi+369 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine label, some gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, boards a little edge rubbed, leather quite scuffed, internally clean, bright. Covers, La Comtesse de Castiglione, Madame de Rute, La Princesse de Mathilde et ses amis, La Comtesse Le Hon, La Princesse de Metternich, La Comtesse Walewska, Autour de L'Imperatrice, Les Trois Soeurs La Rochelambert, Sophie de Castellane, Madame de Pourtales and others. From the library of Agnes de Stoeckl, who was born in Paris in1874, and married Sasha Baron de Stoeckl in 1892. His father was the diplomat who negotiated the sale of Alaska. Sasha became Equerry to Grand Duke Michael of Russia, and Agnes came to spend much time with the Russian Imperial family. Hers was a remarkable twentieth century life-a world turned upside down by war and revolution. £25.0047. Longmore, L: The Dispossessed; A Study of the Sex Life of Bantu Women in Urban Areas in and around Johannesburg London: Jonathan Cape 1959. 334 pp. no d.w. good. £15.002003. Marler, Regina. editor: Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell. London: Bloomsbury 1994. paperback, xxxix+ 593pp. v.g. 600 out of 3000 letters none of which had appeared in print before. Conveys the sense of a vanished epoch very well. £8.009866. Marshall, A. C. editor: The Complete Illustrated Household Encyclopaedia. London: George Newnes n.d. c.1938. 1016 pp. illustrations, green boards. Organised from A to Z. Includes air-raid precautions. £8.002323. Marshall, A.C. editor: Every Womans Enquire Within. A Complete Library of Household Knowledge for all Home-Loving Women. London: Newnes n.d. c.1938 502pp. illustrated with drawings and photographs. v.g. It is a snapshot of the pre second world war just about to be turned on its head. £12.003213. Marshall, May editor: Woman's Magazine Annual. London: 1937. Volume 58. 768pp. illustrated, original green boards, spine faded, joints tender, otherwise good. £35.003214. Marshall, May editor: Woman's Magazine Annual. London: 1935. Volume 56. 768pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece of Queen Mary, coloured plate of King George V, original blue boards, spine faded and worn, joints tender. Silver Jubilee year. £35.001705. Meaden George Terence: The Goddess of the Stones: The Language of the Megaliths London: 1991 224pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.003914. Minns, Raynes: Bombers and Mash - The Domestic Front 1939-45. London: Virago, 1980 x + 206 pp, 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. War-time receipes. Inscription on ffep. Slight creases to card covers, ow g. £6.0012356. Moore, Hannah: Sacred Dramas. London: c.1825. x+266 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Half leather and marbled boards, showing some edgewear and rubbing, boards scuffed and faded, title page missing, as is the frontispiece, and the last page containing Sensibility, otherwise tight and clean. Contents include: Introduction, Moses, David and Goliath, Belshazzar, Daniel, Hezekiah. Moore, 1745-1833, was born at Stapleton near Bristol. In 1774 she was introduced to literary circles in London, becoming friendly with Johnson, Reynolds, Garrick, Burke, etc. She was a prominent member of the Bluestocking movement and friend to Wilberforce and other abolitionists. At this time she wrote Tales in Verse and several tragedies. Her religious sensibilities amongst other factors led to retirement from society, at Cowslip Green near Bristol, where she tended to the needs of the poor, founded 12 schools, wrote popular religious tracts, and was accused by Anglican clergy of, "having Methodist tendencies", no less! A dangerous woman! A defective copy otherwise good. £30.005508. Nunokawa, Jeff: The Afterlife of Property Domestic Security and the Victorian Novel. Princeton: University Press 1994. vii+152 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A brilliant discussion of he ways Victorian fiction traffics in the economic workings - verbal and theoretical- of the period.He investigates the conviction that a women's love is the only fortune a man can count on to last. Texts taken are Little Dorrit, Dombey and Son, Daniel Deronda and Silas Marner. £15.006468. Odhams Press: The Practical Home Handywoman. London: Odhams Press, 1950s. 384 pp. A book of basic principles for the self reliant woman dealing with all the problems of home-making and housekeeping. £6.006114. Persil Home Washing Bureau: The Persil Plan for Home Washing. London: Persil n.d. c.1950's. 21.5 by 13 cms. 32 pp. illustrated with drawings. In very good condition save for a small crease to rear cover. A nice item. £6.006119. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to Iceland and the Scandanavian North translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes, and eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+354 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Stockholm, Christiana, Copengagen, geysers, Icelandic scenery, Hecla, the Falls of Trollhatta and the mines of Dannemora. Owners name covered on title page. She has numerous explanatory notes, an essay on Icelandic poetry from the French of M.Bergman; a translation of the Icelandic poem the Voluspa, and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. A handsome book. The journey was made in 1845 by this intrepid woman traveller. £165.006120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.001140. Taring, Rinchen Dolma: Daughter of Tibet. London: 2nd printing 1971. 280pp. illustrated. map, d.w. v.g. A first hand account of the everyday world and domestic life of a Tibetan noble family over 50 years. She was the first Tibetan girl to learn to speak and write English. Glimpses into an all too recently vanished world £12.008779. Taskiran, Tezer: Women in Turkey. Istanbul: Redhouse Yayinevi 1976. translated into English by Nida Tektas, edited by Anna G. Edmonds. 104 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. English Text. This is a survey of the progress of women's rights in Turkey throughout its long history, pre-Islamic, Islamic reforms, the 16th century to the Tanzimat period, Tanzimat, (1839-76), Constitutional periods (1876-78 and 1908-18), and Republican period. It is an adaptation of her book Cumhuriyetin 50. Yilinda Turk Kadin Haklari, published 1973. £6.0010630. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal Jan.1921. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Jan 1921. 41 by 29 cms. 178 pp. illustrated, to full page colour plates, some wear, dusty, showing its age, some marginal edgewear, good, nice colour ads. £20.0010626. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal July 1921. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company July 1921. 41 by 29 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, good, nice ads. The cover shows a painting of a baby being bathed. £20.0010623. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal July, 1913 Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company July 1913. 41 by 29 cms. 58 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, good, top right corner of cover snipped off, four full page colour fashion illustrations, nice ads. The cover shows a colourful circus parade, from a painting by Corwin Knapp Linson. £20.0010627. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal May 1921. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company May 1921. 41 by 29 cms. 164 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, some marginal edgewear, two full page colour plates, two other colour pages, good, nice colour ads. The cover shows a painting of a Regency man and girl. £20.0010624. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal November 1918. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company November 1918. 41 by 29 cms. 140 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, good, seven full page colour war illustrations, one coloured page of patriotic messages to be cut out and pasted on letters to the front. One of the plates is detatched with trimming / wear on bottom margin, not affecting the image, of the second battle of the Marne, nice colour ads. The cover shows a painting of 3 soldiers in a trench, one of them holding a photograph of his mother, titled "His Thanksgiving" by Harold Brett. Many articles focusing on thrift. Obviously published just before the Armistice. £20.0010622. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal October, 1920. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Sept. 1920. 41 by 29 cms. 212 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, good, nice full page colour ads. The cover shows a lady at a kitchen table whisking, a painting by Coles Phillips . £20.0010628. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal Sept. 1920. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Sept. 1920. 41 by 29 cms. 212 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, some marginal edgewear, two full page colour plates, good, nice colour ads. The cover shows a painting of a two men and girl with a summer parasol by Walter Biggs. £20.0010629. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal Sept.1908. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Sept 1908. 41 by 29 cms. 88 pp. illustrated, the Autumn Fashion number with 100 fashion pictures, worn, dusty, showing its age, rusty staples, some marginal edgewear, fair/ good, nice ads. The cover shows a painting of a bride. £20.0010631. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal The Marriage Number Oct.1910. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Oct. 1910. 41 by 29 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, staples rusty, some wear, dusty, showing its age, a few page tears, no loss, some marginal edgewear, good, nice ads. £20.0010652. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal Feb.1920. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Feb. 1920. 41 by 29 cms. 224 pp. illustrated, four coloured plates, some wear, dusty, showing its age, corner folding, some marginal edgewear, fair/ good, nice coloured ads. Cover shows a girl in a shop feeding a colourful parrot, by Charles E. Chambers. £20.0010637. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal May.1918. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company May. 1918. 41 by 29 cms. 134 pp. illustrated, four coloured plates, some wear, dusty, showing its age, corner folding, some marginal edgewear, good, nice coloured ads. Cover shows two women putting out a flag, by Harold Brett. £20.0010621. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal November, 1920. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Nov. 1920. 41 by 29 cms. 194 pp. illustrated, a little dusty, showing some age but overall tight, good, nice ads. The cover shows a Puritan lady holding a gun whilst her beau kneels and ties the lace of her shoe, from a painting by S. N. Abbott. A Thanksgiving issue. £20.0010620. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal The Paris Fashion Sept. 15, 1910. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company Sept. 1910. 41 by 29 cms. 52 pp. illustrated, four pages in colour, rusty staples, some pages edgeworn, corner curled, a little dusty, showing its age but overall good, nice ads. The cover shows a lady in a very fine black hat with roses.The fashions of 1910. £20.0010614. The Ladies Home Journal: The Ladies Home Journal The Summer Porch Number Vol. XXVII No. 9. Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company August 1910. 41 by 29 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, page 19/20 has been removed, two pages edge damaged, a little dusty, nice ads. £20.0010364. The Lady's Realm: The Lady's Realm An Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol. XVIII May-October 1905. London: Hutchinson and Co. 1905. The Lady's Realm a monthly magazine. 24 by 17 cms. 778 pp. with over 500 illustrations, dark red boards with an embossed pattern and gilt title panels to front board and spine, aeg, in good condition, please note this is a heavy item, almost 2 kilos. Contributors include Katherine Tynan, Keble Chatterton,K.C. Thurston, the Countess of Cromartie, and others. An upper class Ladies journal, articles on practical motoring for women, Paris fashions, Sevres china, the art of Shooting, Photography as an art, The Ladies Army and Navy Club, Jujitsu for Ladies, Careers for women, how to scull, A day in the Season, etc. £23.0012406. Walker, Donald: Exercises for Ladies Calculated to Preserve and Improve Beauty, and to prevent and correct personal defects, inseparable from constrained or careless habits. London: Thomas Hurst 1836. 14 by 10 cms. xx+228+4 pp. illustrated with 33 full page engraved plates, along with an engraved frontispiece, and a small vignette on the engraved first title page. a.e.g. Textured cloth boards with a new spine professionally laid down with new black and gold spine label. With a label on the front pastedown for, "Henry Greer Bookseller & Fancy Stationer 51 High Street Belfast." This title is matched by his, "Manly Exercises," an early title for boys and men, which sadly we don't have. The final 4 pages are publisher's advertising for his various books, along with one by his wife. A charming guide for early nineteenth century ladies on the correct way to exercise and avoid bad posture. He was keen on exercises using dumbbells, the rod, and the Indian Sceptre. A little light spotting here and there on plates, one plate with a small tear repaired, otherwise tight and overall in very good condition. A scarce title. £225.005377. Warner, Marina: Alone of all Her Sex The Myth and Cult of the Virgin Mary. London: Picador 1976. xxv+400+xix. illustrated, paper covers, good. "A work of remarkably elegant and eloquent scholarship." £6.001656. Weightman, Barbara and MacRae, Elsie, editors: Different Boundaries Glasgow: Smeddum Press, 1995 114pp, softback. £4.006829. Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking: Care of Clothing. Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton PA. 1925. Paginated separately for each chapter, c.200 pp. illustrated. Subjects covered include, home laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, remodelling, the upkeep of clothing, and the budget. Original blue boards, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. Originally issued as separate booklets but bound together here as a separate hardback volume. £10.006827. Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking: Harmony in Dress. Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton PA. 1927. vi+220+xii pp. illustrated. Subjects covered include, beautiful clothes, corsets and dress foundations, silhouettes, colors, fabrics, good taste in dress, millinery and accessories, the dressmaker and tailor shop, and European shops. Original blue boards, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. £10.006828. Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking: Sewing Materials. Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton PA. 1928. vi+267+xviii pp. illustrated. Subjects covered include, textiles, laces, embroideries and findings, shopping hints, mending, household sewing, trade and sewing terms. Original blue boards, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. £10.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|