| |||||||
|
Travel7655. : Neath Mount Sugarloaf. West Wallsend Public School Centenary Committee 1987. 28 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers. There are a few small faint stains to some of the final pages otherwise very good.A pictorial history of the district that lies beneath the eastern slopes of Mount Sugarloaf, New South Wales, Australia. £20.006821. : New York World's Fair 1939 Official Guide Book. New York 2nd ed. 1939 20.5 by 13 cms.256 pp. illustrated, maps, paper covers. Some wear as is to be expected and a small light stain affecting the bottom corner of the last pages. £10.006604. : Souvenir de Malte 32 Vues. Valletta. F.H. Malte n.d. c.1890's 16.5 by 11.5 cms. a folded album of 32 views of Malta in the latter years of the nineteenth century, mostly Valletta and surroundings, two views of trams, some text to rear of some views, red boards, silver decoration framing photograph. Some wear but in generally good condition. £15.006605. : The City of Pretoria and Districts. South Africa Railways and Pretoria Municipality Dec. 1913. An official Handbook describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and general progress and possibilities of the Administrative Capital and surrounding districts. 164 pp. illustrated, a long folding panorama from the new Union Buildings. Minor staining to top of front board, damage to bottom half inch of spine, some wear otherwise a fair/good copy. The photographs are useful. £15.009259. Ainsworth, W. F. editor: All Round the World An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in all parts of the Globe London: William Collins, Sons, & Co. First Series 1868. 30 by 22 cms. xii+820 pp. with 200 illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, and other eminent artists, and six finely engraved maps, full coloured, and four others, folding panorama of Jerusalem, (repaired), Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands , gilt title, marbled foredges, two title pages, one with a vignette of The Great Eastern cable laying. Some minor wear and edge rubbing to boards, panorama has been misfolded, the listed map of North America not present, dusty endpapers, internally bright and tight. Many illustrations are full page. Covers, Jerusalem, China, Cochin China, Japan, islands of the Indian and Eastern seas, the Amoor, Vancouver island, Cuba, the Franklin Expedition, Dalmatia, Galapagos, Maldiva islands, Society islands, Mount Athos, the Great Plains of North America, tropical South Africa, the steepes of Russia and the Caucasus, Morocco. A fascinating study of all these places in the middle of the nineteenth century. this a a heavy item so postage costs will be higher than usual £95.007369. Anderson, J. Moore, F. I. Davies, J. A. and Crosskill, J. editors: They Made it Their Home. East Africa Women's League: Reprinted Sept. 1969. Introduction by Elsbeth Huxley. 28.5 by 22 cms. 104 pp. illustrated by reproductions of the Kenya embroidery panels worked by needlewomen of the league, presenting cameos of the history of European settlement in Kenya. Endpaper map. Very good in restored dustwrapper. £10.003351. Andrews, Roy Chapman: Ends of the Earth. New York: National Travel Club 1929. x+355 pp. with 67 illustrations from photographs by the author. A special limited edition printed for the National Travel Club by Putnams. Whaling, The Malay states, China, Japan, Korea Mongolia. Boards a little scuffed but otherwise good. £23.004224. Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Company: Views of Swiss Scenery in the neighbourhood of the Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co's Factory at Cham. London, n.d. c.1894. 14 by 19.5 cms consists of 16 chromolithographic and 2 monotone views of Swiss landscape including Lake Lucerne, Lake Zug, Mt Pilatus, and others including the factories at Cham and Lindau, the rear of each plate has advertising for Milkmaid Condensed Milk. A little wear to the boards but a charming Victorian advertising item with lovely illustrations. £45.008922. Baedeker,: Baedeker's USA Reisefuhrer durch Die Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika. Stuttgart: Baedekers Autofuhrer-Verlag 1974. 16 by 11 cms. 872 pp. maps, plans, very good in an edge chipped dustwrapper. Text in German. This was the fifth German language Baedeker of the USA. The first in 1893, then 1899, 1904, and 1909. £15.0081. Baker, J: Pictures from Bohemia, Drawn with Pen and Pencil. London: RTS, n.d. c.1890 192 pp. with a map and 108 illustrations from drawings by Walter Crane, H. Whatley and the best Bohemian Artists. decorative front board with coloured and gilt illustration of The Chapel, Bosig Castle, a.e.g. v.g. One of a series of illustrated books of Travel. £30.00121. Baker, J.N.L: A History of Geographical Discovery and Exploration. London: George G. Harrap new edition revised 1937. 553 pp. illustrated with fifty folding maps. very good in a dustwrapper. The first book to survey the whole field of geographical discovery from classical times to the present day.The progress of exploration can be compared with the contemporary ideas of theoretical geographers. £7.509222. Baring-Gould, Sabine: Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1863. 26 by 17.5 cms. xlviii+447 pp. illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings by the author, all present, folded map of Iceland, with heavy green cloth bevelled boards, with a gilt stamped design on the boards including a Norse style knot with encircling runes set in a larger geometric pattern, four panels on the spine, three with similar Norse interlinear knot patterns, gilt, and gilt title. Spine professionally re-laid. Endpapers faded, tissue guards spotted, otherwise in very good condition. "Reyjavik is a jumble of wooden shanties pitched down wherever the builder listed. There are but two streets and these are hardly worthy of the name. ... Danish dress, Danish fashions, Danish neatness, Danish cookery prevail." This original volume is now very scarce and collectible. £1100.008912. Bates, H. W. editor.: Illustrated Travels, A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. London: Paris: New York: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1877. 31.5 by 24.5 cms. viii+376 pp. with engravings from original drawings by celebrated artists. Heavy dark red boards with blind and gilt tooling, spine faded and professionally repaired, otherwise in very good condition. Owners bookplate with crest on ffep , Malcom Magregor Greeves, also his name and date 27 Janvier 1877. Contents include, Argentine Republic , Frontier adventures in, Atlas mountains a Naturalists ride in, Baltic Provinces of Russia, the Baobab, Barbary, A Ride to Gebel-Mousa, Bird nesting expedition in a north African swamp, Black Bear shooting in the Himalayas, etc etc.. There are 44 illustrated articles altogether including Mexico a zigzag journey through by Capt. Mayne Reid. This first title seems to have grown eventually into some six vols. £95.004140. Bell, Charles: The People of Tibet. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1st edition 1928. xix+319pp. with 75 photographic illustrations and 3 maps. In very good condition. Bell led a mission to Lhasa in 1920-21 and later became the first head of the British mission in Lhasa. All his books on Tibet are of the greatest interest but this, the scarcest volume, is a splendid western account of the country in the 1920's. £85.002664. Bell, Lady. ed.: The Letters of Gertrude Bell. London, Ernest Benn 5th imp. Oct. vii+1927. Two Volumes, Vol. 1,xiii+402pp. illustrations and map. Vol 2, pp. 406-791, illustrations and folding map of Persia and surrounding countries. Spines faded and wear to boards, can best be described as fair copies. £30.002217. Bentley, James: The Rhine. London: George Phillip 1988. 23.5 by 23.5 cms. 216 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Photography by Charlie Waite. A photographic tour along the Rhine. £10.006785. Berwick, Dennison: A Walk Along the Ganges. London: Century Huchinson Ltd. 1986. 234 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A six month lone journey on foot from the mouth of the Ganges to its source in the Himalayas, undertaken for the charity, Savethe Children. £6.002169. Bjerre, Jens: Kalahari. London: Michael Joseph 1960 227pp. illustrated with colour and black and white photographs.d.w. (chipping) v.g. £10.006472. Black, A. & C: Victorian Travellers Guide to 19th Century England and Wales. London: Bracken Books 1985. A reprint of Black's Guide of 1864. containing charts of roads, railways, interesting localities, views of scenery and a comprehensive list of hotels. xxiv+544 pp. illustrated, very good, almost new in dustwrapper. Early Black's guides are becoming increasingly scarce so a modern reprint is useful. £12.007632. Blencowe, J.R. and Le Grice, E. Photographers: Rotorua the Wonderland of New Zealand New Zealand: n.d. c.1890-1900. 56 monochrome photographic views.19 by 25.5 cms. 32 pp. paper covers, the staples have gone, without loss but otherwise very good. £10.006348. Blue Cars: Blue Cars Continental Holidays Summer 1962. London: Blue Cars, 1962 27 by 21 cms. 67 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Apart from a small missing corner of the front cover in good condition. Tourist centres, tours, villas and cruises. Holiday brochure. £8.004705. Bonavia, Judy: Collin's Illustrated Guide to the Yangtzi river London: Collins 1989 192pp, illustrated in colour, maps, plans, paper covers good. £5.002599. Boulting, William.: Four Pilgrims. London. Kegan Paul, n.d. viii+ 256pp. g. The pilgrims are, Hiuen-Tsiang a Chinese traveller to India, Saewulf an English pilgrim to Palestine, Ibn Battuta, the greatest of Muslim travellers and Ludovico Varethema of Bologna, renegade pilgrim to Mecca. £6.005505. Boyajian, Zabelle C: In Greece with Pen and Palette. London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1st ed 1938. xi+205 pp. with 16 paintings by the author reproduced in three colour photogravure as full page illustrations. With a foreword by Sir Frederic Kenyon. This book describes the impressions of an artist on a sketching tour in Greece and brings vividly to life some of its history and mythology. Miss Boyajian's paintings are charming and atmospheric and add greatly to the atmoshere of the book. The dustwrapper is alittle worn with chipping otherwise a good bright copy. £20.001619. Bray Elizabeth: The Discovery of the Hebrides Voyagers to the Western Isles 1745-1883 Collins 1986 268pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. £12.004835. Broadbent, Ellinor Lucy: In and Around Verona A Handbook for Travellers. London: Methuen 1930. 17 by 11 cms. viii+248pp, with map and 23 illustrations, very good. A useful pre-war guide to this lovely part of Italy. £5.007255. Buchan, John editor.: The Nations of Today Japan. London: The Waverley book Company 1923 ix+325 pp. illustrated, two maps, dark blue boards, gilt spine design. In very good condition. Part of a long series specially prepared for subscribers. Deals with geography, history, economics and related issues. £20.008071. Burchett, W. G.: China's Feet Unbound. London: Lawrence and Wishart 1952. 190 pp. paper covers, price clipped wraps. Burchett was an Australian journalist and war reporter who went to China in 1950 to report on the reconstruction and rehabilitation work in the new Peoples Republic. A very sympathetic account. £5.004200. Campbell, Reginald: Teak-Wallah. London, Hodder and Stoughton 6th ed 1946. 319 pp, v.g. About the teak forests of northern Siam. £10.009077. Carnarvon, Stobart Henry John George The Earl of: Portugal and Galicia, with a review of the Social and Political State of the Basque Provinces; and a few remarks on Recent Events in Spain. to which is now subjoined A Reply to the Policy of England Towards Spain. London: John Murray Second Edition 1837. Volume II only of two volumes. iv+452 pp. half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands gilt decorative panels and two original labels, marbled foreedges, boards worn, scuffed and rubbed, a split in the top third of spine is starting up. Internally tight, bright and clean. If an odd vol I could be located this would make a good subject for rebinding. £150.007670. Caselli, Giovanni and Sugden, Keith: Ancient Pathways in the Alps. London: George Phillip & Son 1988. 26 by 12 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, maps paperback. In very good condition. Six spectacular Alpine walks following ancient roads and pathways. Easy to read colour strip maps. The drove roads of Provence, the Waldensians glorious return, the Italian Alps and Lakes, the Roman roads of Noricum, the Amber route, the Swiss alps. £6.001122. Chegaray, Jacques: My Polynesia Tahiti Revisited. London: A. Baker 1st English ed. 1953. 191 pp. illustrated. no d.w. translated from the French by Robin Graham, good. £8.004. Coffey, Rev. H.W: The Anglican Church South Melbourne, Emerald Hill, Canvas Town 1852-1977 Melbourne: n.d. 248 pp. Spine repaired, newspaper cuttings inserted. Author from Co. Tyrone, Ireland v.g. £18.009050. Columbus, Christopher: The Journal of his First Voyage to America. London: Jarrolds n.d. 251 pp. illustrated, dark blue boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.006351. Cook's World Travel Service: A Synopsis of Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1948. London: Thomas Cook 1948. 28 by 22.5 cms. 34 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. Wear to bottom of spine otherwise in good condition. This was their first postwar British Isles brochure. £15.006350. Cook's World Travel Service: Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1949. London: Thomas Cook 1949. 28 by 22.5 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. Minor wear to rear cover otherwise in good condition. £15.006349. Cook's World Travel Service: Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1950. London: Thomas Cook 1950. 28 by 22.5 cms. 45 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. In very good condition. £15.002894. Cook, T.: Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Paris London, Simpkin Marshall 1938. 17 by 12 cms 154 pp. maps plans, a good tight fresh copy. £8.007343. Coupe, Sheena. general editor.: Frontier Country Australia's Outback Heritage. Australia: Wheldon Russell 1989 Two Vols. 29.5 by21.5 cms. Vol 1, 400 pp. Vol 2, 400 pp. illustrated, both vols very good in dustwrappers. A fascinating and beautifully illustrated account of an important part of Australia's heritage and history. Both books are in very good condition indeed but are very heavy , extra postage would be required. £25.005459. Crawford, D. (Konga Vantu): Thinking Black 22 Years without a break in the long grass of Central Africa. London: Morgan and Scott 1912. xvi+485+17 pp. with four tipped in colour plates from paintings and 17other photographic illustrations. Black boards, t.e.g. gilt map of Africa on the cover, used red ink printing in parts of text to contrast with black. In very good condition. The work covers an area from Angola,Congo, Rhodesia and Mozambique. The author writes sympathetically and lovingly of his travels in Africa, where he was a Brethren missionary. £42.004715. Cumming, C.F. Gordon: Wanderings in China Edinburgh, Blackwood 1886. Vol 2 only, 370pp, illustrated by the author, folding map, in good condition. Published in 2 vols this vol. covers Shanghai, Ning-Po, and Peking. £42.001011. Czernin, Count Ferdinand.: This Salzburg. London, Peter Davies June 1937. 181 pp. charming illustrations by Count Eugen Ledebur. no d.w. spine title faded. £8.003561. Dale, Frances.: Bon Voyage How to enjoy your holiday in Europe with a car. London, John Lehmann 1950. 182pp. with decorations by B. Biro. £5.006327. Davies, Howell: Anuario de la Gran Bretana 1938-39. Londres: Trade and Travel Publications XV Edicion 1938. 17.5 by 12 cms. xxviii+278 pp. illustratedDavies was the redactor of the South American Handbook. With a section in English covering London and the chief Tourist centres. In very good condition. Pages 173-277 are in English, the rest in Spanish. £12.007244. Davies, Howell. editor: The South American Handbook 1964. London: Trade and Travel publications Fortieth Annual Edition A Year Book and Guide to the countries and resources of South and Central America, Mexico and West Indies. lxviii+859 pp. maps, very good in a dusty dustwrapper. £8.003678. De Amicus, Edmondo: Morocco Its People And Places. London, Cassell Petter Galpin & Co. 1882. viii+302pp. with original illustrations, decorative red boards, aeg. translated by G. Rollin-Tilton, old repair to ffep and some spine fading otherwise very good. £50.002172. De Gaury, Gerald.: Arabia Phoenix, An account of a visit to Ibn Saud Chieftan of the austere Wahabis and powerful Arabian king. London Harrap 1st. ed. 1946. 189pp. Foreword by Freya Stark, 64 plates in half-tone. map on endpapers, d.w. v.g. £23.006306. Dept. of Immigration Australia House: Facts about Assisted Passages to Australia. London: Edition no 7, 1958 16 pp. illustrated, paper covers, rusty staples otherwise good. £4.007782. Devakunjari, D: Hampi. New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India. 3rd ed.1992. vi+76 pp. illustrated, folding map, paperback, in very good condition. A guide to this former imperial capital of the Vijayanagara dynasty in Karnataka. £6.509081. Douglas, Major A.J.A. and Johnson, P.H.: The South Seas of Today Being an account of the Cruise of the Yacht St. George to the South Pacific. London: Cassell and Company first ed. 1926. xiv+295 pp. with 39 illustrations and three charts, endpaper maps, blue boards, gilt spine, in very good condition. A voyage to some of the lesser known islands of the south Pacific, from England, via Panama. £23.009083. Du Cane, Florence and Du Cane, Ella: The Canary Islands. London: A.& C. Black 1911. vii+172 pp. illustrated with 16 coloured plated by Ella Du Cane. Boards age darkened, rubbed, some spotting internally, a fair copy only. £16.007107. Dugmore, Major A. Radclyffe: Through the Sudan. London: Pitman 1938. 19 by 13 cms. 101 pp. 2 maps, illustrated with photographs, very good. This was the first of a series of travel titles published by Pitman, of which three were issued before the War intervened. This is a most interesting journey through what was then the Anglo Egyptian Sudan, with good photographs. £15.007153. Edwards, Amelia B: Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London: George Routledge and Sons 1893. xxiv+389 pp. folding map, nine full page engravings and eighteen other wood engravings in the text. Boards a bit rubbed and spine a little faded. Several dents to top of front board, internally a good bright copy. Edwards was an intrepid traveller who wrote A Thousand Miles up the Nile, and with this book put the hitherto little known Dolomites on the map. £45.007664. Elston, Roy: Off the Beaten Track in Southern France. New York: National Travel Club 1929. 320 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, spine a little faded, in good condition. Elston was the editor writer of various Cooks Guides in this period. £5.002901. Emerson, P.J.: What an Extraordinary Title for a Travel Book. Belfast 1986. 26 by 20 cms. 164 pp. folding map. d.w. v.g. travels through North Africa by bicycle trying to understand famine and the problems of Africa from a western ecologist's perspective. £8.007763. Fedden, Robin: Syria An Historical Appreciation. London: Readers Union Robert Hale 1955. x+241 pp. illustrated from photographs mainly by A. Costa, endpaper maps, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A classic highly readable travel book about Syria, including Lebanon. Covers, Beirout, Alleppo, Damascus, Bedouin and desert palaces, crusader castles, Roman hereitage, the mountains and much more. £6.506586. Forsyth, Joseph: Remarks On Antiquities, Arts and Letters during an excursion in Italy in the years 1802 and 1803.. London: John Murray, fourth edition 1835. 18 by 11.5 cms. xvi+467 pp. frontispiece view of the Coliseum, view of a Florence bridge on title page, ffep missing, brown embossed boards, a couple of small tears at top of spine, no loss, corners bumped. Some wear but generally good. Forsyth was Scottish and these are interesting travel memoirs from the period of the Napoleonic wars from which there is obviously less material than might have been expected. £50.007637. Fortescue, The Honourable Lady: Perfume from Provence. Edinburgh and London fifth impression1935. x+274 pp. With drawings by E.H.Shepard. No dustwrapper, a bit of wear and rubbing to spine, and some spotting, otherwise good. One of the earlier generation of books encouraging the south of France as a lifestyle choice, charming drawings. £6.007550. Frater, Alexander: Beyond the Blue Horizon On the Track of Imperial Airways. London: William Heinemann 1986. 430 pp. maps, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The Eastbound Empire service to Australia started in 1935, and took 14 days to vcomplete, calling at 35 aerodromes in 17 countries. The author retraces the route using local air services ending in Brisbane. A quite original travel book. £8.009054. Gadsby, John: My Wanderings, being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53. London: John Gadsby Stereotype edition 1865. 594 pp. +index. illustrated with engravings, half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt spine title, the ffep with the listed folding map are missing, otherwise showing a little wear but good oveall. Covers, Malta, Greece, Turkey, Egypt, Cairo, Holy Land, Jerusalem Italy. £20.008928. Gerada, Eric: Malta Revisited An Appointment with History. Valetta: Progress Press Publications 1984. 20 by 20 cms. 299 pp. illustrated, softback. A vivid account of the events and personalities which have shaped Malta. £8.00570. Glasgow, Henry L: Notes on a Cruise from Spain to Palestine with a Week in the Holy Land. Cookstown: Glasgows (Cookstown) Ltd, 1936. 110 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. llustrated. Glasgow was a prominent local businessman and newspaper owner. Near mint. £16.501031. Glen, Douglas: In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia. London: n.d. c.1939. 320 pp. illustrated, 32 b.& w. photos, map. no d.w. original boards, good tight clean copy. His journey took place in 1938. £4.006252. Glenton Tours Ltd: Glenton Motor Coach Tours 1937. London: 1937. 32 pp. illustrated, folding map and others, staples missing otherwise good. British and some Continental tours. £10.007222. Gordon, Jan & Cora: Portuguese Somersault. London: George G. Harrup & Co. reprinted April 1935. 311 pp. illustrated by the authors, map. First published November 1934. The dustwrapper which is a bit worn and chipped has been relaid. This is a nice bright copy of this title. The illustrations are charming. At this time Portugal was less visited than today. £15.007638. Gos, Francois: Zermatt and its Valley. London: Cassell and Company March 1926 24.5 by 17.5 cms. Translated by F.F. Roget. 176 pp. with 157 illustrations and a fold in map. Some staining to boards, minor tear at spine bottom otherwise internally good. Excellent mountain photography. £17.001709. Graham, Stephen: Russia and the World. London: revised and enlarged ed.1917. 301pp. 8 photographs, first published 1915. A Study of the War and a Statement of the World Problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain. A last glimpse of a world before its complete disappearance. £7.008700. H & A Shisko: New York Illustrated. New York: Manhattan Post Card Co. n.d. c.1928. 25.5 by 18 cms. 49 pp. illustrated pictorial card covers a small tear in the bottom margin of some pages otherwise very good. Splendid photographs of the city and its buildings. Copyright 1928 H. & A Shisko, N. Y. £15.001983. Halliburton, Richard.: A Book of Marvels of the East. London, Geoffrey Bles 1st 1938. 253pp. illustrated no d.w. v.g. Travels in the Mediterranean, Africa, Middle East and Asia. £6.006323. Hancock, Ralph: Fabulous Boulevard. New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1949. 322pp. good in a chipped rubbed dustwrapper. Tells the story of Wilshire Boulevard in Los Angeles. A fascinating read. £6.006823. Hare, Augustus J. C.: Florence. London: George Allen third edition 1890. 18 by 12 cms. 256 pp. illustrations, plan of Florence. Minor rubbing to boards, wear to top of spine, but otherwise internally a good clean tight copy. £10.006824. Hare, Augustus J. C.: South Eastern France London: George Allen 1890. 18 by 12 cms. viii+598 pp. illustrations, folding map. Minor rubbing and fading to boards, wear to bottom of spine,some ink annotations on the ffep, but otherwise internally a good clean tight copy. First edition of this title. The drawings used as illustrations are quite charming. £10.006822. Hare, Augustus J. C. and Baddeley, St Clair: Florence. London: George Allen 6th edition 1904. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. viii+310 pp. with 32 illustrations, plan of Florence. Revised by St Clair Baddeley. Minor rubbing to boards but otherwise a good clean tight copy. £8.007672. Hatch, John: New From Africa. London: Dennis Dobson 1956. 123 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. Some wear and the dustwrapper worn, chipped. A journey through 10 different African countries by the Commonwealth Officer of the Labour Party. An interesting survey in the final years of British Colonial rule. £4.006133. Hawthorne, Hildegarde: Romantic Cities of California. New York London : Appleton-Century-Crofts 1st ed. 1939 xvii+455 pp. illustrated by E.H. Suydam, pictorial endpapers. Very good in dustwrapper. A rich and glorious panorama of the state's romantic cities. Beautiful illustrations. In very good condition save for a slightly rubbed dustwrapper £20.002708. Hayter, Alethea.: A Voyage in Vain Coleridge's Journey to Malta in 1804. London, Faber and Faber 1973. 188 pp. illustrated. d.w. The ffep is clipped, otherwise a bright clean copy in v.g. condition. £12.006567. Henderson, R. H: An Ulsterman in Africa. Cape-Town: Unie-Volkspers Beperk 2nd edition revised 1945. 233 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper. He was born near Markethill in Armagh in 1862, emigrated to South Africa in 1882, lived in Kimberly and became a Minister in the South African Government. An illuminating insight into South Africa through the first half of the twentieth century. Corners very slightly bumped otherwise very good. £16.506545. Hickie's Tours: Hickie's Holiday Handbook 1935. London 1935. 96 pp. illustrated, nice decorative coloured cover. In very good condition. Tours and holidays throughout the UK and Europe. 26 guineas for a 16 day tour of Poland and Czechoslovakia. £15.001348. Hilder, Brett.: Navigator in the South Seas. London: Percival Marshall 1961. 232pp. illustrated with pen and ink drawings by the author, d.w. Adventures along the reef fringed shores of the south west Pacific from 1928-1960 £6.003778. Hosie, Lady: A Chinese Lady London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938 Black Jacket Series. 318pp, 18 x 12 cm, slight foxing, otherwise good, in worn dw. £8.009258. Howarth, Patrick: When the Riviera was Ours. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul 1977 xi+232 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. the story of the French Rivira from the perspective of the longstanding British presence. £8.001036. Hughes, Pennethorne: While Shepheard's Watched. London: Chatto and Windus 1949. 207 pp. illustrated by H. Hodson. d.w. ( minor tear and chips ). The War as seen from Egypt. £10.007667. Humphrey, Zephine: A Book of New England. New York: Howell Soskin Publishers 1947. 292 pp. illustrated by Thomas P. Robinson. very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. New England is a state of mind, the book deals with town meetings, taverns, maple sugar, female seminaries, ships, fishing, lighthouses, graveyards, railroads mountains forests and weather. A charming book nicely illustrated. £5.009051. Hurley, Frank: Pearls and Savages Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea New York and London: Putnams second printing Mar. 1925. 27 by 19 cms. xiii+414 pp. illustrated with 80 illustrations, photographic endpapers, green boards, a bit of wear to top right spine edge, spine darkened , a little dusty, otherwise very good. The photographs are particularly impressive. £95.00105. Jarvis, Major C.S: Three Deserts. London, John Murray 1951. 290 pp. Illus. by Frank Lee. It covers Egypt, Sinai, Arabia. £15.008492. Jarvis, Major C.S.: Desert and Delta. London: John Murray reprinted Feb. 1947. viii+319 pp. illustrated, sketch map, first published 1938. Very good in a rather edge chipped and price clipped dustwrapper. In 1918 major Jarvis joined the Frontiers Administration of the Egyptian Government and held the post of Governor of Sinai for thirteen years, becoming an authority on the Bedouin. His books have great good sense and humour. £15.00752. Johnston, Sir Harry: Pioneers in India. London: Blackie and Son 1913. 320 pp. 8 coloured plates by E. Wallcousins and other black and white illustrations. v.g. One of the Pioneers of Empire series. T.e.g. orig. cloth £20.007633. Jolley Robert: Wayside Pictures of Victorian Scenery. Melbourne: Robert Jolley n.d. c.1890-1900. 19.5 by 25.5 cms. n.p. c. 24 pp. illustrated with 93 monochrome views, six of which include trams. Red covers with a lovely art nouveauish gilt and black embossed design, a nice item. £15.001987. Jonasson, Felix: Suomi Kuvina Finland Illustrated. Porvoo/Suomi: Werner Soderstrom Osakeytio 1934 274 pp. illustrated with sepia photographs, text in Finnish, Swedish, German, English, French, Italian. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt tooling, lable faded, edge rubbing and some wear/damage to marbled paper on boards, internally very good. A photographic tour of Finland in the 1930's. £18.005908. Jones, Donald: Fifty Tales of Toronto. Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1992. xiii+282 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Intriguing people of Toronto's past. £5.003768. Kaulback, Ronald: Tibetan Trek London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Black Jacket series. 319pp, 18 x 12 cm, in dw. Some foxing. Maps. Introduction by F Kingdon Ward. £8.009052. Keable, Robert: Tahiti: Isle of Dreams London: Hutchinson & Co. n.d. c.1924. x+223 pp. photographs by the author and William Crake. Black boards, no dustwrapper, in good condition. A rather nice book about the island. £15.001005. Keeling, C: Pictures from Persia. London n.d. 186pp. 30 colour plates by author, no d.w. Drawn during World War Two. Keeling, 1912-1976 worked for the Golden Cockeral Press and from 1937 was a designer for the B.B.C. drawing for the Radio Times and Listener. £10.001123. Knox-Mawer, June: A Gift of Islands, Living in Fiji. London John Murray. 1965 234 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £12.006341. Konsola, Dora: Crete. Athens: 1983. An archaeological guide to Knossos, Phaistos, Aghia Triada, Gortyn, Malia, Zakros, Gournia, Herakleion Museum, Aghios Nikolaos Museum and Chania Museum. 128 pp. illustrated, card covers. Good. £5.004225. Landau, Jacob M: Abdul Hamid's Palestine. London, Andre Deutsch 1979. 26.5 x 21.5 cm, 144 pp, rare century old photographs from the private collection of the Ottoman Sultan now published for the first time, in a slighty worn d.w. v.g. £20.007692. Landau, Rom: Invitation to Morocco. London: Faber and Faber first edition 1950. xvi+309 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, boards rubbed, spine a little faded and a bit scuffed at top and bottom othewise good. A classic and affectionate study of Morocco. £8.002167. Lapie, Pierre Olivier: My Travels Through Chad. London: John Murray 1st ed 1943. 198pp. with 8 pages of photographs. no d.w. some foreedge spotting. The author was formerly Governor of Chad, and the Colony was the first to declare for de Gaulle after the Fall of France. translated by Leslie Bull. £6.007519. Law, F.W.: The History of the Merredin District of Western Australia. Merredin Road Board 1961. 222 pp. illustrated, signed on ffep by J.J. Davies President of the Rotary Club of Merriden. Very good in dustwrapper. The story of this part of Western Australia and the town of Merridin from the latter part of the nineteenth century to the late 1950's. Useful photographs. £12.007520. Leifer, Walter: Himalaya Mountains of Destiny A Study in Geopolitics. London: Galley Press 1962. Translated by Ursula Prideux from, Weltprobleme am Himalaya. 176 pp, 15 pages of plates. very good in a rubbed, slightly worn dustwrapper. Looks at all the Himalayan territories, Tibet, Turkestan, and recent Indian history, a backward and forward examination of all the political, physical, philosophical factors of this meeting place of world problems. £12.001261. Lenwood Frank: Pastels From The Pacific Oxford Univ. Press 1917 214 pp. illus. with photographs and colour plates of pastel sketches of the Papuan Coast, line drawings two maps, v.g. A years tour of investigation of the Western Pacific, Samoa, Gilberts, Papua, Mailu etc on behalf of The London Missionary Society £42.005454. Lopez, Barry: Arctic Dreams Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape. London: Macmillan 1986 xxix+464 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A celebration of the Arctic landscape and of its animals as well as its people. £15.006636. Luke, Harry Charles and Keith-Roach, Edward: The Handbook of Palestine and Trans-Jordan. London: Macmillan and Co. Second Edition 1930. xvi+505+28 pp. frontispiece coloured plate. Large, coloured folding railway map of Palestine and Transjordan in rear pocket. With introductions by Sir John Chancellor, the High Commissioner and by Sir Herbert Samuel sometime High Commissioner. Green boards with embossed gold stamp of the Government of Palestine. Covers Geography and History, Peoples and Religions, Archaeology and Places of Interest, Communications and Information for Tourists, Government and Government Activities, Commerce, Industry, and Geology Mining and Natural History, a comprehensivee picture of this country. £55.00937. Luke, Sir Harry: Malta An Account and an Appreciation. London: George G. Harrup. 1949. 200 pp. illustrated,in a rather worn d.w. otherwise v.g. Luke was Lieutenant-Governor of Malta 1930-1938. £10.0087. MacKinder, H.J: The Rhine, Its Valley, and History, in colour after Mrs James. London: 1908. 226 pp. illustrated, two folding maps and others. v.g. £40.007654. Maggs, J: Round Europe with the Crowd. London: W.H. Allen & Co. 1880. vii+362 pp. grey boards with gilt device to front, spine a little faded, otherwise in good condition. An entertaining book describing a tour around Europe. £15.0088. Mahan, J.A: Vienna Yesterday and Today: Vienna: 1933. 406 pp. illustrated. v.g. £5.001. Marriner, B.L. (AMEND BUT DO NOT DELETE THIS SAMPLE RECORD): Indian Summer Calcutta: Radcliffe & Sons, 1910. 2nd edition. 8vo (7"x5"). viii, 256 pp. Frontispiece, 7 other illustrations. Prelims slightly foxed. Otherwise a nice copy in original red cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper slightly marked. £72.00314. Mayne Reid, Capt.: The Desert Home or the Adventures of a lost Family in the Wilderness. London 1857, 6th ed. viii+456+32pp. illustrated by W.Harvey, worn, shook, a fair copy only. £12.002448. McLynn, Frank.: From the Sierras to the Pampas, Richard Burtons Travels in the Americas 1860-69. London, Century 1991. x+262 pp. illustrated with d.w. v.g. Burton visited every state in the U.S.A. the year before the Civil War but his principal objective was Salt Lake City. His reports of the Paraguayan war are among the finest examples of nineteenth century war reporting. £10.006601. Miss Jemima: Miss Jemima's Swiss Journal The First Conducted Tour of Switzerland. London: Putnam 1963. first published in 1863, the Proceedings of the Junior United Alpine Club, for private circulation by Miss Jemima. She toured June 26th to July 16th 1863. 112pp. illustrated with contemporary illustrations, map. This is a fascinating account of Thomas Cook's first escorted Swiss Tour. Displays a real sense of fun and adventure, not at all staid. £15.007668. Morley, Margaret: Ten Days in China. Oxon: Aiden Ellis 1986 203 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Nine tourists on a ten day trip through China. £5.003682. Morris, E.E: Cassell's Picturesque Australasia London, Cassell & Co. 1889 and 1890. 26 by 20 cms. A four volume set. Vol. 1 viii+ 310 pp. Vol. 2 viii+309 pp. Vol. 3 viii+309 pp. Vol. 4 viii+308pp. with original illustrations, and maps. Black leather spines and corners some scuffing, pp. 98-127 in vol. 4 have a bit of staining and light creasing. Vol 1 was published in 1889 with the other vols in 1890 and whilst uniform there are a few very minor differences such as a small embossed flower on the spines of the later vols but missing from the first. They are a handsome set with wonderfully evocative illustrations of Australia and New Zealand at the end of the nineteenth century. Scarce. £175.007634. Morris, James: Places. London: Faber & Faber first edition 1972. 186 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A series of what had been newspaper articles in which are discussed, Alexandria, Baden-Baden, Basque country, Calcutta, Capri, Chigago, Ceylon, Darjeeling, Fiji, Iceland, Ireland, Kashmir, Malta, Swaziland, Trouville, Wales, and Wyoming. £10.007657. Morris, James: The Great Port A Passage Through New York. London: Faber and Faber 1970. xiv+223 pp. illustrated with photographs by Albert Belva, endpaper maps. In very good condition in v.g. dustwrapper. A book about New York's raison d'etre, movement, describing the city as a port. £5.009074. Muhlhauser Lt. G.H.P.: The Cruise of the Amaryllis. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1924 with a memoir of the author by E. Keble Chatterton and an introduction by Claud Worth. xx+316 pp. illustrated with 60 photographs taken by the author and 5 maps. A bit worn and dusty, a fair copy. A voyage across the Atlantic, Panama Canal and Pacific to New Zealand, and home to Plymouth via the Suez canal. very readable, nice photos. £6.007206. Mulvany, C. Pelham: Toronto Past and Present. A Handbook of the City. Toronto: Ontario Reprint Press 1970. A reprint of the 1884 edition. 320 pp. illustrated with contemporary views, paperback. In very good condition. £5.0074. Nesbitt, L,M.: Desolate Marches, Travels in the Orinoco Llanos of Venezuela London: 1935 320 pp. illustrated from drawings by the author. v.g. £6.004077. Nicholson, Eleanor.: In The Footsteps of the Camel, A Portrait of the Bedouins of Eastern Saudi Arabia in Mid Century. Transworld Arabian Library reprint 1984. 29 by 21.5 cms.192pp. illustrated by photos by the author using a Hassleblad 1600Fin the early 1950's. d.w. good. £15.004371. Ossendowski, Ferdinand: Man and Mystery in Asia. London: Edward Arnold 1924. xii+295+12 pp, frontispiece portrait and map, in collaboration with Lewis Stanton Palen. A Polish professor, expert in coal and gold mining,caught up in the Russian Revolution, escaped through Mongolia, Tibet and China. Boards are worn and somewhat grubby overall fair condition. £15.007674. Owen, Roderic: Green Heart of Heaven. London: Collins 1955. 253 pp. no dustwrapper. About the Manahoan Group, in the South Pacific, formerly called the Cooks Group. £5.005960. Parkin, G.H: Through the Austrian Tyrol to Vienna. Hucknall Torkard Notts: Rushcliffe Advertiser June 1908. 21.5 by 14.5 cms. n.p. c. 42 pp.paper covers, illustrated with photographs. Some photos are from the Austrian State Railways Ministry. Four photos are of the Diamond Jubilee Procession of the Emperor Franz Joseph. Wear to top and bottom of spine but an attractive record of the travel of a party of 35 English Journalists to Vienna. £15.005622. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: A Visit to the Holy Land. London: Ward & Lock 1857. 18 by 12 cm. ix+336, with 8 illustrations, blindstamped red boards, aeg. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Some wear but generally good. Pfeiffer was an Austrian traveller, born in Vienna. She made two journeys round the world in 1846-48 and 1851-54. In 1856 she travelled to Madagascar, endured terrible hardships and came home to die. £42.006119. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to Iceland and the Scandanavian North translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes, and eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+354 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Stockholm, Christiana, Copengagen, geysers, Icelandic scenery, Hecla, the Falls of Trollhatta and the mines of Dannemora. Owners name covered on title page. She has numerous explanatory notes, an essay on Icelandic poetry from the French of M.Bergman; a translation of the Icelandic poem the Voluspa, and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. A handsome book. The journey was made in 1845 by this intrepid woman traveller. £165.006120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.008954. Photograph Album.: Kodak London photographic album. no date c.1900/1910. A Photograph Album 26 by 22.5 cms. blue boards, gilt title. a.e.g. Containing 95 sepia photographs with two to a page. (The 96th photo on the final page is missing.) No names and only a couple of pencil titles of general places. A holiday album covering Egypt, as far as Aswan, (34 photos), Marseilles, (4) Meran, (14), Trieste, (8) Nerona, (4) Bozen, (4) Innsbruck, (18) and others. Good social scenes in Egypt, Luxor, Aswan, Philae, Akhmim, hotel interior with the family party, invalid carriages outside the baths in Meran, the bandstand with band, good view in harbour and street scenes in Trieste, as well as Nerona, one lovely photo of an Austrian steam locomotive. Condition very good a little spotting to the pages but not affecting photos £550.007635. Piccoli, Raffaello. editor: The Book of Italy. London: for the Pro Italia Committee by T. Fisher Unwin first ed. 1916. xxv+273 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. Under the auspices of Her Majesty Queen Elena of Italy. Pro Italia was in aid of Italian Soldiers and Sailors families in the U.K. and of the Italian Red Cross. £15.007636. Pickering, Elsa: When the Windows were Opened Life on a Kenya Farm. London: Geoffrey Bles 1957. 221pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, fair copy. £5.001701. Pitman, Dick: Zimbabwe Portrait. Harare: Modus Publications n.d. c.1967. 30.5 by 22 cms. no pagination, c.160 pp. illustrated in colour, good in a rubbed and worn dustwrapper. Photographs of this central African country in rather happier times. £7.00110. Plowden, J.M.C.: Once in Sinai, the Record of a Solitary Venture. London: Methuen 1940. xv+302 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper, some staining to spine otherwise good. the author was otherwise known as Madame Charles Jullien. £15.007893. Ramsey, Bruce: A Place of Excellence A Chronicle of West Vancouver 1912-1987. West Vancouver: 1987. 350 pp. illustrated, endpapers aerial photo and map. Hardback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and well illustrated history of the development of West Vancouver. £6.506603. Reuter, Henry J: Official Touring Guide to East Africa 1968-69 edition. Nairobi: 1968. 383 pp. maps, yellow card covers protected by a plastic dustwrapper. Some wear, it has been used, good. Covers Tanzania, Kenya and Uganda. £6.007705. Robinson, Jane: Wayward Women A Guide to Women Travellers. Oxford: University Press 2001. xi+344 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, very good. She explores sixteen centuries of travel writing by women. An excellent study, highly recommended. £5.007108. Robson, R.W. compiler and editor: Pacific Islands Year Book. Sydney: Eighth Edition 1959. 64+lxxx+479 pp. maps, plans. First published in 1932. The six sections cover, General and Introductory, Eastern Pacific, Polynesia: Central Pacific, micronesia, Western Pacific: Melanesia, Far Western Pacific, Malysia, and the non-tropical islands. Just about everything one needs to know about these Pacific islands. In very good condition. £15.001004. Rodger, G: Desert Journey. London The Cresset Press 1st ed. 1944. 151pp. illustrated with 64 full page plates, no d.w. v.g. but there is a small hole in fep. A Life journalist travels across Africa, Abyssinia , Middle East, and India. £5.005474. Ross, Alan: The Bandit on the Billiard Table A Journey Through Sardinia. London: Derek Verschoyle 1954. 25 by 19 cms 183 pp. illustrated with photographs. The third of a trilogy on Mediterranean islands. No dustwrapper, spine a little faded , covers dusty, some spotting, thus fair rather than good. £8.004711. Russell, Alexander: Aristocrats of the South Seas. London, Travel Book Club 1961 192pp, with dustwrapper. Tells the story of how the Polynesians spread out from Samoa over the Pacific. £5.002957. Russell, John.: A Tour in Germany and some of the Southern Provinces of the Austrian Empire in the years 1820, 1821, 1822 Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co. 3rd ed.1825. Two vols. 18 by 11 cms. x+406pp. vol 2, x+406pp. In original boards, with professionally relaid spines using original labels. The books are internally fresh and clean. £95.009251. Russell, The Rev. Michael: Palestine or the Holy Land from the earliest period to the present time. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd second edition 1832. 17.5 by11 cms. 448 pp. folding map, some old water staining to edge of front endpapers, a little wear but a tight copy. Part of the Edinburgh Cabinet Library series. £20.004023. Scherer, Don Hedi and Perkonig, Josef Friedrich: Brauch und Tracht in Osterreich Innsbruck: Tyrolia-Verlag, 1937. 168pp, 24 x 18 cm, in linen-covered boards, in worn, laid-down, dw. 28 exquisite, brightly-coloured plates illustrates people and costume. £25.004706. Shaw, Isobel: The Collin's Illustrated Guide to Pakistan. London: Collins 1988. 232pp, illustrated in colour, maps, plans, paper covers, good. £5.006459. Simmonds, P.L: The Colonial Magazine and Foreign Miscellany No LXIV Apr. 1849 London: John Mortimer 1849 22.5 by 14 cms. pp 211-304. Articles include, The St Lucia Case, Sugar Cultivation in Louisiana, The Slave Trade and the Sugar Bill, Arctic Discovery the Cabots, Hudson's Bay Company and Vancouver Island, Ceylon, Banking in the Colonies, the present war in India, State of Jamaica, Quebec and Halifax railway, etc. Dusty, edgeworn, a few bottom edge stains, otherwise complete. A scarce survivor. Lots of information statistics etc. It had changed hands with this issue and was no longer Simmonds. £15.006457. Simmonds, P.L. editor: Simmonds's Colonial Magazine and Foreign Miscellany Vol 6 No 22 October 1845. London: Simmonds & Ward 1845. 22.5 by 14 cms. pp 125-252. Articles include, Notes on the Sandwich or Hawaiian Islands, cont. The Missouri river, The Agriculture of Hindostan, cont, an Account of the liberated African establishment at St Helena, cont, Van Dieman's Land, Nelson New Zealand in 1843, the Cape of Good Hope, Capetown and its environs, Temples of Ajunta, Reminiscinces of the island of Cuba, New Orleans the Crescent City, Bytown Canada, Colonial Intelligence, splendid adverts including the Mauritius Railway Co. the Barbados General Railway, Jamaica Railway etc. Dusty edgeworn, rear cover gone, otherwise complete. Lots of information, statistics etc. A scarce survivor. £15.007291. Sinclair, Gordon: Cannibal Quest. Londpon: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. first ed. 1934. xi+288 pp. illustrated with 41 illustrations from photographs. No dustwrapper, worn, minor spotting. A journalist's travels in New Guinea, Borneo, Bali Siam and India. £6.004195. Sitwell, Sacheverell: Mauritania, Warrior, Man and Woman. London, Duckworth 3rd. imp. 1951. ix+328 pp, illustrated, good in a slightly chipped d.w. Covers Morocco, Tunisia and Libya. £15.009071. Smollett, Tobias.: Travels Through France and Italy. Oxford University Press Henry Frowde 1918. 15 by 9.5 cms. lxii+352+8 pp. green boards, a slightly faded spine otherwise in very good condition. The Worlds Classics Series XC. £15.003767. Smythe, FS: The Spirit of the Hills London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Black Jacket Series. 319pp, 18 x 12 cm, in tired dw. Some foxing. Discusses why men climb hills and mountains. £5.0093. Stephens, J.L: Incidents of Travel in Greece,Turkey, Russia and Poland. London: J.S.Pratt 1842. 13x8cms. 480 pp. frontispiece view of Corinth, embossed boards, a small tear to top right spine, a very good tight, clean copy. This single volume does not include the map found in earlier editions. £25.008487. Stoddard, John L.: Portfolio of Photographs of Famous Cities, Scenes and Paintings. Chigago: The Werner Company n.d. c.1890. 27 by 34.5 cms. no pagination. c.260 pp. illustrated, hardback, decorative black and gilt title on front board along with gilt Statue of Liberty. a.g. a little shook as is usual with this format, otherwise very good. Originally published as weekly parts. £30.002152. Talbot Kelly, R.: Burma London A.&C. Black 2nd. ed. rev.1933 xi+255pp. 32 illustrations in colour of paintings by the author. Embossed blue boards but no d.w. In very good fresh condition. First published in 1912 this was reprinted as part of a second series of colour books. A lovely record of this country. £20.007290. Thomas-Stanford, Charles: About Algeria : Algiers Tlemcen Constantine Biskra Timgad. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1912. 306 pp. with a map and 32 illustrations from drawings by F. Dorrien Thornton and from Photographs. Some spotting and wear, otherwise a fair to reasonable copy. Scarce. £20.007666. Tole, The Rev. John: Lisbon. Plymouth: Underhill 1959. 48 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book is the result of six years residence in the city from 1920-1927. £10.008817. Touring Club Italiano: Rivista Mensile. Gennaio: Touring Club Italiano, 1913. Anno 19. Numbers 1 - 12, January - December 1913. 696 pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Quarter leather, brown boards. Spine divided into six compartments; raised bands, gilt decoration, title, and date. Text in Italian. Profusely illustrated. Articles include topography and touring; the latest cars, sports, history, art, the Italian Navy, roads, archaeology, astonomy, Scott's expedition, microscophy, the Italian Parliament Buildings, aviation in Italy, acquaducts, natural bridges, David Livingstone, air shows, new roads, San Francisco, centenaries of Wagner and Verdi, camping, Ugandan railways, stained glass, sea-planes, steam ploughing, roman architecture in Libya, stoves, the snow, olives, great art, the Panama Canal, travel posters "There is a great similarity between Cornwall and Italy"),and Italian bus services. Articles on ballooning include "The City of Milan" (14 plates), and the Hindenberg catastrophe (10 plates), and plates of the Fleurus, and the Victoria Luise. There is an illustrated advertisement for the Hupmobile in most issues. Two tears noted, without loss of text. £75.004008. Traill, Catherine Parr: The Backwoods of Canada: being Letters from the Wife of an Emigrant Officer illustrative of the domestic economy of British North America. London, Charles Knight The Library of Entertaining Knowledge 1836. Second edition. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. pp. viii + 351. 20 engraved illustrations, mostly full-page, frontispiece, map, spine title faded, a little old staining to boards, general wear and some foxing, but a good, tight copy. Spine professionally repaired and relaid. A volume of The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. It was first published by Knight in 1836. A fascinating glimpse of Canada in the 1830s and a classic text for literature on Canada. Although reprinted in later years early copies seem to be very scarce. £400.006779. Union of South Africa Bureau of Census and Statistics: Official Year Book of the Union and of Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland no. 26 - 1950. Pretoria: 1950. viii+1448 pp. maps. An ex library copy with two small library stamps and library number. A little dusty and with corners bumped but a good copy otherwise. A comprehensive overview of South Africa. This is a heavy book with implications for postage. £25.0070. Von Hagen, V.W: Jungle in the Clouds. London: Robert Hale 1945. 223 pp. illustrated. Adventures in the Jungles of Honduras. £8.008508. Von Kotzebue, Augustus: Travels from Berlin through Switzerland to Paris in the year 1804. London: Richard Phillips the fourth edition 1806. Translated from the German. In three volumes. 17.5 by 11 cms. Vol I. iv+220 pp. Vol. II. 264 pp. Vol. III. 226 pp. In new green cloth boards and endpapers, with new black and gilt spine labels. Internally good, bright, tight copies. These have recently been beautifully rebound and make a handsome set. Von Kotzebue, 1761-1819, was a conservative German Dramatist, Director of the Imperial Theatre in Vienna, who was murdered by Sand, a member of the Burschenschaften, in 1819. This led to Metternich's Carlsbad decrees. These are very readable memoirs of his time in Paris, particularly of course the theatres, costume, manners etc. £150.00320. Walker, E.A: The Great Trek. London: A & C. Black 1938, 2nd ed. The Pioneer Histories. xii+389pp, illus. maps, The d.w. is worn and badly chipped, v.g. £15.002667. Ward Price, G: With the Prince to West Africa. London, Gill Publishing 1925 228 pp. illustrated. An official visit by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales to West Africa. A bit worn and joints tender. £8.00118. Ward, E.: Chinese Crackers, A Journey from Hong Kong to Manchuria. London, John Lane 1947. 187 pp. illustrated. A fascinating account of the state of China at this time, good in a torn dustwrapper. £10.009070. Ward, H.J.B.: Mysterious Morocco and How to Appreciate it. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent & Co. n.d. c.1907/1908. 15.5 by 12.5 cms. 268 pp. illustrated, folding map. red boards with white title to front board, spine title sun faded. In very good condition. With some fifty photographs this gives a splendid glimpse of Morocco in the early part of the twentieth century. £45.002174. Waterton, Charles.: Wanderings in South America the United States and the Antilles London Blackie and Son 1894. vii+208+32pp. a very nice bright copy. £15.008526. Waughburton, Richard pseud. for Byron, Robert and Sykes, Christopher: Innocence and Design. London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 312 pp. illustrated with rather delightful drawings, fictional maps,dark green blind stamped boards, very slight edgewear to bottom boards, top front board corner very slightly bumped, internally very tight, bright and fresh, no dustwrapper, alas, but a nice copy of a scarce title by these two intrepid travellers. It is a fictionalised travel account of Persia and adjacent parts of Russia. £150.0094. Whiteside, J: The Vicissitudes of the Eternal City, or Ancient Rome with notes Classical and Historical London: 1849 343 pp. v. g. Map. £55.0079. Young, Rev. Egerton R: By Canoe and Dog Train among the Cree and Salteau Indians. London: 1892. x+267 pp. illustrated some wear, v.g. Young was a Methodist preacher and missionary. £25.00 |
| |||||||||