| |||||||
|
Travel13560. : A Satchel Guide for the Vacation Tourist in Europe. A compact itinerary of the British Isles, Belgium and Holland, Germany and the Rhine, Switzerland, France Austria, and Italy. London: Gay and Bird 31st edition 1902. viii+307 pp. five folded maps, all present as called for, minor edge rubbing otherwise in very good condition. £20.0012364. : Die Stadt Waldkirchen. Waldkirchen 1972. Herausgegeben im jahr der Stadterhebung 1972. 22 by 25.5 cms. 136 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A small town in Bavaria. £8.009561. : Nature's Wonders Pictures of Remarkable Scenes in Foreign Lands. London & Edinburgh: T. Nelson and Sons 1875. 16 by 11 cms. 120 pp. a chromolithographed frontispiece and title page along with other illustrations. Orange embossed boards protected with a mylar dustwrapper, school prize plate on ffep. Mauritius, Andes, Spitzbergen, Iceland, Alps, Greenland, St. Helena, St. Kilda, the Staubbach, Goldau. £12.007655. : Neath Mount Sugarloaf. West Wallsend Public School Centenary Committee 1987. 28 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers. There are a few small faint stains to some of the final pages otherwise very good.A pictorial history of the district that lies beneath the eastern slopes of Mount Sugarloaf, New South Wales, Australia. £20.0011691. : Picturesque Europe. London: Cassell & Company n.d. c.1880. 32 by 25 cms. ix+288 pp. with illustrations on steel and wood. 13 steel engravings by Birket Foster, Harry Fenn, S.H.Hodson, T.L. Rowbotham, L.J. Wood, G.G. Kilburne, Louis Haghe. Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and decoration, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. Covers, Normandy and Brittany, The Italian Lakes, The Passes of the Alps, The Corniche Road, The Forest of Fontainebleu, The Rhine, Venice, The Pyrenees, Rome and its Environs, The Bernese Oberland, The Rhine from Boppard to the Drachenfels, Spain, the north and old Castile. The Spine has some edge scuffing and a little rubbing to spine extremities, some scattered light spotting £55.0011657. : Rules for Observance by Visitors & Residents in the Territories of the Maharaja of Jammu & Kashmir. Lahore: Printed at the Civil and Military Gazette Press 1902. Issued under the authority of the Government of India by the Resident in Kashmir. Kashmir Residency May 1902. 16 by 10.5 cms. 75+vii pp. with five tipped in printed official additions or changes in various sections. Dark green boards with Kashmir Visitor Rules stamped on the front. Two pages have been carelessly cut but no text affected. Otherwise in very good condition. Covers, general rules, special rules applicable to Srinagar, camping sites in Srinagar, Boats in Srinagar, Bye-laws relating to sanitation of house boats &c, firewood supply in Srinagar, special rules applicable to Gulmarg, special rules applicable to Jammu, travel, transport arrangements, tolls on the Jhelum valley road, customs, sport, Kashmir game laws, rules for shooting in Astor District of Gilgit Agency, Fisheries regulations, fish preservation. A fascinating glimpse of this part of the Indian Empire. "The Chenar Bagh is specially reserved for batchelors. No parties of which ladies are members are permitted to encamp within it." "The sale or gift of arms or ammunition by European visitors or residents to the subjects of His Highness the Maharaja , or to other natives of India, is prohibited." The seven pages of local advertisments are also delightful. Mohamed Bakhsh & sons at the 1st bridge Srinagar sold, "Cadbury's assorted chocolate and fresh cheese on cut, prices reduced to defy competition". The 12 blank pages have not been written on. A fascinating and scarce survival. £195.006604. : Souvenir de Malte 32 Vues. Valletta. F.H. Malte n.d. c.1890's 16.5 by 11.5 cms. a folded album of 32 views of Malta in the latter years of the nineteenth century, mostly Valletta and surroundings, two views of trams, some text to rear of some views, red boards, silver decoration framing photograph. Some wear but in generally good condition. £15.006605. : The City of Pretoria and Districts. South Africa Railways and Pretoria Municipality Dec. 1913. An official Handbook describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and general progress and possibilities of the Administrative Capital and surrounding districts. 164 pp. illustrated, a long folding panorama from the new Union Buildings. Minor staining to top of front board, damage to bottom half inch of spine, some wear otherwise a fair/good copy. The photographs are useful. £15.0011005. : Vyer Fran Stockholm. Stockholm: Granbergs Konstindustri-Aktiebolags forlag. n.d. c. 1890/1900. 18 by 27.5 cms. no pagination, 19 coloured views of Stockholm, Kunliga Slottet,Rikdagshuset,Kungstradgarden, Kungl. Theatren och Jacobs Kyrka, Kunliga Slottet fran Skeppsholmen, Kungl. Dramatiska Teatern, Vasabron och Riksbanken, Skeppsholmen, Stureplan, Parti fran Linneparken, Oscarskyrkan och Djurgardsbron, Riddarhusset, Riddarholmskanalen, Soder Malarstrand, Fontanen, Tors Fiske, Riddarholmen Drottningholms Slott, Saltsjobaden, Panoramen fran Katharinahissen. Boards a bit shook, ffep removed, some childish pencil marks on title page, otherwise good. Excellent coloured illustrations of the city and its life at the end of the 19th century. £30.0012256. 'Petrel': In Southern Seas. A Trip to the Antipodes. Edinburgh: R. Grant & Son. London: Simkin, Marshall & Co. 1888. 22 by 18 cms. vi+173 pp. with illustrations drawn with pen and ink by "Twain". Covers, Tilbury to Tenerife, the Cape, Ten Days in Tasmania, Sydney, Some New Zealand Cities, Maoriland, Sydney to Ceylon, Glimpses of Bombay. Hardback, pictorial boards. Minor wear, in very good condition. £75.009259. Ainsworth, W. F. editor: All Round the World An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in all parts of the Globe London: William Collins, Sons, & Co. First Series 1868. 30 by 22 cms. xii+820 pp. with 200 illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, and other eminent artists, and six finely engraved maps, full coloured, and four others, folding panorama of Jerusalem, (repaired), Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt title, marbled foredges, two title pages, one with a vignette of The Great Eastern cable laying. Some minor wear and edge rubbing to boards, panorama has been misfolded, the listed map of North America not present, dusty endpapers, internally bright and tight. Many illustrations are full page. Covers, Jerusalem, China, Cochin China, Japan, islands of the Indian and Eastern seas, the Amoor, Vancouver island, Cuba, the Franklin Expedition, Dalmatia, Galapagos, Maldiva islands, Society islands, Mount Athos, the Great Plains of North America, tropical South Africa, the steepes of Russia and the Caucasus, Morocco. A fascinating study of all these places in the middle of the nineteenth century. this a a heavy item so postage costs will be higher than usual £95.0013458. Allbut, Robert: The Tourist's Handbook to Switzerland with practical information as to routes, excursions, railway and diligence fares, hotels &c. London: T. Nelson and Sons ninth edition 1894. ix+344 (8) pp. with 25 maps 6 plans and 26 illustrations. Red cloth boards, showing some wear, and signs of outdoor use, a couple of prelim pages have a little light red staining otherwise in good condition. An uncommon title. £45.007369. Anderson, J. Moore, F. I. Davies, J. A. and Crosskill, J. editors: They Made it Their Home. East Africa Women's League: Reprinted Sept. 1969. Introduction by Elsbeth Huxley. 28.5 by 22 cms. 104 pp. illustrated by reproductions of the Kenya embroidery panels worked by needlewomen of the league, presenting cameos of the history of European settlement in Kenya. Endpaper map. Very good in restored dustwrapper. £10.003351. Andrews, Roy Chapman: Ends of the Earth. New York: National Travel Club 1929. x+355 pp. with 67 illustrations from photographs by the author. A special limited edition printed for the National Travel Club by Putnams. Whaling, The Malay states, China, Japan, Korea Mongolia. Boards a little scuffed but otherwise good. £23.0013244. anon.: Photograph Album. United States Sept. - Dec. 1935. 34 pp. 25.5 x 32.5 cm. Tissue guards are mostly detached, but present. Heavily embossed and gilt boards. Apparently a trip by three people, possibly father, daughter, (Cissie), and an American relative, brother (?), from the north of Ireland to the US from October to December 1935. Containing 102 monochrome photographs of a car trip through the western United States: Kansas City, Kansas State, Colorado, Arkansas, Rockies, Utah, Nevada, California, San Francisco, Pacific Coast, Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, New York. "On board the Caledonia" and "On board The Duchess of Richmond". "Island north of Donegal", and four photographs in the north of Ireland: "in the Demesne", and "shops". These are dated 27 September 1935. The ship to the States was the Duchess of Richmond, October 4th. The return on the Caledonia was December 5th 1935. The photographs are from Kansas City west to California and back to Kansas City, and then to New York for the journey home. Although photographs are mostly detailed in pencil on the back no surname is given. There are photos of Uncle Ike's Post Office, Mrs Lynch's cabin, and Matt's cabin, so it is possible they were visiting relatives. The American photos are Elko with a stylised greek key type border round the image. We think these ships sailed from Liverpool, and these people travelled first class as can be seen by one of the ship photographs. More research needed. £150.0013530. Appleton, D: Appleton's European Guide book for English-speaking travellers. Illustrated. Part 1. Including England, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, and Holland. New York: D. Appleton and Company. 18th edition 1882. xxviii+423 (104) pp. maps plans and illustrations, a.e.g. the map of Europe is absent from the rear pocket, all other maps and plans are as called for. £50.0081. Baker, J: Pictures from Bohemia, Drawn with Pen and Pencil. London: RTS, n.d. c.1890 192 pp. with a map and 108 illustrations from drawings by Walter Crane, H. Whatley and the best Bohemian Artists. decorative front board with coloured and gilt illustration of The Chapel, Bosig Castle, a.e.g. v.g. One of a series of illustrated books of Travel. £30.009222. Baring-Gould, Sabine: Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1863. 26 by 17.5 cms. xlviii+447 pp. illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings by the author, all present, folded map of Iceland, with heavy green cloth bevelled boards, with a gilt stamped design on the boards including a Norse style knot with encircling runes set in a larger geometric pattern, four panels on the spine, three with similar Norse interlinear knot patterns, gilt, and gilt title. Spine professionally re-laid. Endpapers faded, tissue guards spotted, otherwise in very good condition. "Reyjavik is a jumble of wooden shanties pitched down wherever the builder listed. There are but two streets and these are hardly worthy of the name. ... Danish dress, Danish fashions, Danish neatness, Danish cookery prevail." This original volume is now very scarce and collectible. £1100.008912. Bates, H. W. editor.: Illustrated Travels, A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. London: Paris: New York: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1877. 31.5 by 24.5 cms. viii+376 pp. with engravings from original drawings by celebrated artists. Heavy dark red boards with blind and gilt tooling, spine faded and professionally repaired, otherwise in very good condition. Owners bookplate with crest on ffep , Malcom Magregor Greeves, also his name and date 27 Janvier 1877. Contents include, Argentine Republic , Frontier adventures in, Atlas mountains a Naturalists ride in, Baltic Provinces of Russia, the Baobab, Barbary, A Ride to Gebel-Mousa, Bird nesting expedition in a north African swamp, Black Bear shooting in the Himalayas, etc etc.. There are 44 illustrated articles altogether including Mexico a zigzag journey through by Capt. Mayne Reid. This first title seems to have grown eventually into some six vols. £95.004140. Bell, Charles: The People of Tibet. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1st edition 1928. xix+319pp. with 75 photographic illustrations and 3 maps. In very good condition. Bell led a mission to Lhasa in 1920-21 and later became the first head of the British mission in Lhasa. All his books on Tibet are of the greatest interest but this, the scarcest volume, is a splendid western account of the country in the 1920's. £85.002664. Bell, Lady. ed.: The Letters of Gertrude Bell. London, Ernest Benn 5th imp. Oct. vii+1927. Two Volumes, Vol. 1,xiii+402pp. illustrations and map. Vol 2, pp. 406-791, illustrations and folding map of Persia and surrounding countries. Spines faded and wear to boards, can best be described as fair copies. £15.0013495. Black, Adam & Charles: Belgium with part of Holland, North France, The Rhine and The Moselle. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 3rd edition 1894. 17 by 11.5 cms. xxviii+222+7 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with blindstamping and gilt titling, some rubbing otherwise a good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.0013491. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Belgium and Luxembourg Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 8th edition 1922. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 263 pp. maps, plans, illustrations, blue boards with blindstamping and gilt titling, some rubbing and fading otherwise a good copy. £15.0013470. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Paris Edinburgh: Black 1907. Morris, J.E. editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xxvi+8+80 pp. folding map, illustrations, green boards with black titling, otherwise a very good copy. £10.0013496. Black, Adam & Charles: Normandy and Picardy their relics, castles, Churches and footprints of William the Conqueror. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 7th edition 1905. 17 by 11.5 cms. xvi+213 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with blindstamping and gilt titling, some rubbing otherwise a good copy. All maps and plans present. £10.0013500. Black, Adam & Charles: South East France East Half Part II including the valleys of the Rhone, the Durance & the Po etc. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 5th edition 1899. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xvi 287- 6102 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, some light pencil annotation, easily removed, minor rubbing, a good copy. All maps and plans appear to be present. £20.0013499. Black, Adam & Charles: South of France West Half including the summer resorts on the Bay of Biscay and the islands etc.. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 4th edition 1885. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xii387- 6102 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, minor rubbing, a good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.0013498. Black, Adam & Charles: South of France West Half including the winter resorts of Pau, Aracahon, Biarritz & Amelie, Health Restoring Spas in the Pyrenees &c. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 6th edition 1895. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xx+248 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, wear to upper spine extremity, minor rubbing, a good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.0013492. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 9th edition 1896. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 172+6+8 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, a very good copy. All plans, maps present. £15.0013493. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 8th edition 1892. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 154+6+8 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, minor light pencil annotation, easily reovable otherwise a very good copy. All plans, maps present. £15.0013471. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 4th edition 1888. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 284+44 pp. maps, plans, illustrations, blue boards with black titling, some rubbing and fading otherwise a very good copy. £15.0013494. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 14th edition 1905. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv +8+182+8 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, showing wear and rubbing, otherwise a good copy. All plans, maps present. £12.0013497. Black, Adam & Charles: Touraine with Normandy and Brittany their celtic monuments, ancient castles, pleasant watering places and rocky islands. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 9th edition 1887. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xv+305 pp. maps, plans, illustrations, blue boards with and gilt titling, a very good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.0013502. Black, Adam and Charles: Where to go Abroad A Guide to the Watering places and health resorts of Europe, The Mediterranean &c. London: Adam and Charles Black 1893. A. R. Hope Moncrieff editor. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. xxii+466+16 pp. green boards with gilt titling, in very good condition, a very good copy. £30.0012882. Blaiklock, Professor E.M.: Eight Days in Israel. London: Ark Publishing, 1980. First edition. 126pp. 27 x 20 cm. Scholarly tour of Israel, profusely illustrated with superb colour plates. Gold-blocked terracotta boards, in vg, unclipped, dw. £15.0011679. Blanch, Lesley: Under a Lilac-Bleeding Star Travel and Travellers. London: John Murray 1963. 208 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, black boards a little bit worn, internally clean, tight and bright. The ffep has written on it Marina 1964. From the library of Princess Marina. This item is part of a small collection of books which we bought which had originated in the libraries of Princess Louise, daughter of Queen Victoria, and from Princess Marina. £30.007632. Blencowe, J.R. and Le Grice, E. Photographers: Rotorua the Wonderland of New Zealand New Zealand: n.d. c.1890-1900. 56 monochrome photographic views.19 by 25.5 cms. 32 pp. paper covers, the staples have gone, without loss but otherwise very good. £10.002599. Boulting, William.: Four Pilgrims. London. Kegan Paul, n.d. viii+ 256pp. g. The pilgrims are, Hiuen-Tsiang a Chinese traveller to India, Saewulf an English pilgrim to Palestine, Ibn Battuta, the greatest of Muslim travellers and Ludovico Varethema of Bologna, renegade pilgrim to Mecca. £6.005505. Boyajian, Zabelle C: In Greece with Pen and Palette. London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1st ed 1938. xi+205 pp. with 16 paintings by the author reproduced in three colour photogravure as full page illustrations. With a foreword by Sir Frederic Kenyon. This book describes the impressions of an artist on a sketching tour in Greece and brings vividly to life some of its history and mythology. Miss Boyajian's paintings are charming and atmospheric and add greatly to the atmoshere of the book. The dustwrapper is alittle worn with chipping otherwise a good bright copy. £20.0012929. Brookes, R: A General Gazetteer; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing A Description of the Nations, Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Canals, Mountains, Capes, &c. in The Known World... London: Plummer and Brewis for J.Bumpus, Wm. Allason, J. Blacklock..., 1816. Fifteenth edition. xvi + 776 pp. Folding maps include The World, Africa, South America, Asia, Europe, West Indies, East Indies. In original polished calf binding, with six-compartment spine richly gold-blocked, and with original spine label. The front pastedown carries a label "Bound by J.P. King, Bookseller, &c, Andover", and the signature "W Gutch". This signature appears again on the titlepage. The binding has been professionally (and discreetly) restored. £150.0010095. Brookes, R: The General Gazetteer; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary. London: Bye and Law St John's Square the Eleventh edition with considerable additions and improvements 1800. 22 by 14 cms. no pagination, c.730 pp. with 8 folding maps of, the World, Africa, North America, South America, Asia, Europe, East Indies and West Indies contemporary calf, six panelled spine, gilt lining with circular gilt devices in each panel, red morocco label, one map has an old minor edge misfold, some edge rubbing to boards, and some scuffing to the boards, there is a discolouration to three pages caused by an old, now removed insert, otherwise in very good condition, maps all very good. Bearing the bookplate, on the front pastedown, of the Earl of Dunraven, from the library presumably at Adare, Christies lot no slip insert. £185.009346. Brydone, P.: A Tour Through Sicily and Malta in a series of letters to William Beckford Esq. of Somerly in Suffolk. Dublin: R. Marchbank a new edition corrected1780. Volume 1 only of this two volume work. viii+243 pp. folding map of sicily. In contemporary polished calf, title page browned, this new edition contains several corrections by the author not before published in any Dublin edition. £55.007255. Buchan, John editor.: The Nations of Today Japan. London: The Waverley book Company 1923 ix+325 pp. illustrated, two maps, dark blue boards, gilt spine design. In very good condition. Part of a long series specially prepared for subscribers. Deals with geography, history, economics and related issues. £20.008071. Burchett, W. G.: China's Feet Unbound. London: Lawrence and Wishart 1952. 190 pp. paper covers, price clipped wraps. Burchett was an Australian journalist and war reporter who went to China in 1950 to report on the reconstruction and rehabilitation work in the new Peoples Republic. A very sympathetic account. £5.009708. Caird, Mona: Romantic Cities of Provence. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1906. first edition. 416 pp. illustrated from sketches by Joseph Pennell and Edward M. Synge, green boards with rectangular vignette of Carcassonne and gilt title to front board, spine somewhat sun-darkened, bottom corners slightly bumped, boarded with significant fading, internally very good but because of boards in fair condition. £10.004200. Campbell, Reginald: Teak-Wallah. London, Hodder and Stoughton 6th ed 1946. 319 pp, v.g. About the teak forests of northern Siam. £10.009077. Carnarvon, Stobart Henry John George The Earl of: Portugal and Galicia, with a review of the Social and Political State of the Basque Provinces; and a few remarks on Recent Events in Spain. to which is now subjoined A Reply to the Policy of England Towards Spain. London: John Murray Second Edition 1837. Volume II only of two volumes. iv+452 pp. half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands gilt decorative panels and two original labels, marbled foreedges, boards worn, scuffed and rubbed, a split in the top third of spine is starting up. Internally tight, bright and clean. If an odd vol I could be located this would make a good subject for rebinding. £150.0013394. Carson, Norma Bright: From Irish Castles to French Chateaux. London: T. Werner Laurie, c1910. xi+241 pp. 20 x 14 cm. An American poet's 1908 European trip describing journeys and scenes in the north of Ireland, Scotland, England, and France. Illustrated with 47 photographs by the author and others. The photographs include the author on the rear deck of the Mauretania, and the landing stage, New York, from the rear deck of the Mauretania. Some of the author's poems are included. Hardback, pictorial boards, no dustwrapper. Has the bookplate of Lila Utitz on the front pastedown. Overall in good condition. £16.0012516. Cary, Alan L: Giant Liners of the World. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co n.d. ( 1937 ) 144 pp. illustrated, hardback in a rather worn dustwrapper. A photograph of each ship 60 in all, starting with the Normandie, the Queen Mary. Stylish travel, just about to end. Apart from the dustwrapper in very good condition. £25.001122. Chegaray, Jacques: My Polynesia Tahiti Revisited. London: A. Baker 1st English ed. 1953. 191 pp. illustrated. no d.w. translated from the French by Robin Graham, good. £8.009852. Chisholm, Geo. G: The World as it is: A Popular Account of the Countries and Peoples of the Earth. London: Blackie & Son. Glasgow 1883. 23 by 16 cms. A publisher's sampler volume advertising the forthcoming work, text drawn from various sections, with woodcut illustrations, black and white as well as full page colour illustrations, four double page coloured maps, the World, Europe, British Isles and Canada. Boards rubbed, a.e.g. overall in good condition. £40.004. Coffey, Rev. H.W: The Anglican Church South Melbourne, Emerald Hill, Canvas Town 1852-1977 Melbourne: n.d. 248 pp. Spine repaired, newspaper cuttings inserted. Author from Co. Tyrone, Ireland v.g. £18.009554. Collins: Over Land and Sea. The British Empire. London and Glasgow: Collins n.d. c.1910 18 by 12.5 cms. 324 pp. with summary, 8 coloured maps, and 31 coloured pictures, blue boards, no dustwrapper. Collins New Geography Readers. A school reader covering the Empire. £10.0010366. Condor, Josiah: The Modern Traveller A Popular Description, geographical historical and topographical, of the various Countries of the Globe Palestine; or The Holy Land. London: London: Printed for James Duncan, Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh; M. Ogle Glasgow; and R.M. Tims Dublin. 14.5 by 9 cms. vi+368 pp. the map and three illustrations as called for are not present, in contemporary boards with original spine title, ffep loose, some wear but in generally good condition. A useful little survey of the country at this time. £55.0013554. Continental Travel Ltd.: The Travel Handbook & Calendar Summer 1910. Continental Travel Ltd. 1910. iv+193 pp. illustrated, maps. hardback, green boards, minor wear, otherwise very good. Forecast of Cruises on R.M.S. Dunottar Castle, Norwegian cruises, northern capitals of Europe, Sept. on the Mediterranean, An Autumn cruise to Palestine, A complete tour through Italy, Swiss Tours, Garmisch, The Ober-ammergau Passion Play of 1910, A tour round the world, Winter in the high Alps. etc. 5 photos related to that year's Passion Play. "Quotations supplied to any place in the world by any route, by rail, motor car, steamer, river boat, carriage, sleigh, jinrickshaw, or palanquin. Travel at the height of the Edwardian period. Book your palanquin now! £15.0011161. Continental Travel Ltd.: The Travel Handbook & Calendar Summer 1911. Continental Travel Ltd. 1911. iv+167+xxxiii pp. illustrated, maps. hardback, red boards, minor wear , some toning and light foreedge spotting, otherwise good. Cruises to the Baltic, cruises on R.M.S. Dunottar Castle, spring ski-ing in Norway, the Coronation Naval Review, the Indian Durbar Cruise, etc. "Quotations supplied to any place in the world by any route, by rail, motor car, steamer, river boat, carriage, sleigh, jinrickshaw, or palanquin. Travel at the height of the Edwardian period. Book your palanquin now! £15.0013551. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Normandy & Brittany. London: Simpkin, Marshall 1923. viii+296 pp. maps, plans. in a slightly worn d.w. otherwise in very good condition. £10.0013546. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Spain. London: Simpkin, Marshall 1921. first edition by Albert F. Calvert. xii+651 pp. maps, 25 plans and 83 illustrations. no d.w. minor wear otherwise in very good condition. £15.0013550. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook to Normandy & Brittany. London: Simpkin, Marshall 1930. by Roy Elston. 556 pp. maps, plans. no d.w. minor rubbing, otherwise in very good condition. £12.0013549. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook to Switzerland including French Savoy and Italian Lakes. London: Simpkin, Marshall 1929-30. by Roy Elston. xiv+464 pp. maps, plans. no d.w. minor rubbing, otherwise in very good condition. £10.007343. Coupe, Sheena. general editor.: Frontier Country Australia's Outback Heritage. Australia: Wheldon Russell 1989. Two Vols. 29.5 by 21.5 cms. Vol 1, 400 pp. Vol 2, 400 pp. illustrated, both vols very good in dustwrappers. A fascinating and beautifully illustrated account of an important part of Australia's heritage and history. Both books are in very good condition indeed but are very heavy , extra postage would be required. £25.005459. Crawford, D. (Konga Vantu): Thinking Black 22 Years without a break in the long grass of Central Africa. London: Morgan and Scott 1912. xvi+485+17 pp. with four tipped in colour plates from paintings and 17other photographic illustrations. Black boards, t.e.g. gilt map of Africa on the cover, used red ink printing in parts of text to contrast with black. In very good condition. The work covers an area from Angola,Congo, Rhodesia and Mozambique. The author writes sympathetically and lovingly of his travels in Africa, where he was a Brethren missionary. £42.009562. Daunt, Achilles: In the Land of the Moose, the Bear, and the Beaver Adventures in the Forests of the Athabasca. Lomndon: T. Nelson and Sons 1890. viii+328 pp. with illustrations, embossed pictorial brown boards, a bit worn and faded, a fair/good copy. Part of a series, "Our Boys Select Library". £10.003678. De Amicus, Edmondo: Morocco Its People And Places. London, Cassell Petter Galpin & Co. 1882. viii+302pp. with original illustrations, decorative red boards, aeg. translated by G. Rollin-Tilton, old repair to ffep and some spine fading otherwise very good. £50.0013509. De Rouillon, M.: The Tourist's French Companion; consisting of familiar Conversations on every topic which can be useful to the continental traveller. London: Longman and Co. and ten others, 12th edition 1844. Carefully revised by Emilie de Rouillon.14.5 by 9 cms. xiv+340 (16) pp., leather spine with gilt title. in very good condition. £40.009083. Du Cane, Florence and Du Cane, Ella: The Canary Islands. London: A.& C. Black 1911. vii+172 pp. illustrated with 16 coloured plated by Ella Du Cane. Boards age darkened, rubbed, some spotting internally, a fair copy only. £16.0013559. Ellerbeck, J. H. T.: Ellerbeck's Guide to the Canary Islands calling at Madeira. London: George Philip & Son. n.d. (1892). 17 by 11 cms. 67(18)+8 pp. 14 maps, illustrations, red boards, gilt titling, the top inch of the title page has been removed, presumably to remove a name. It has removed the word, "Guide" from the title otherwise in good condition. The first edition of this work, the first detailed guide to the islands. £85.007664. Elston, Roy: Off the Beaten Track in Southern France. New York: National Travel Club 1929. 320 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, spine a little faded, in good condition. Elston was the editor writer of various Cooks Guides in this period. £5.006586. Forsyth, Joseph: Remarks On Antiquities, Arts and Letters during an excursion in Italy in the years 1802 and 1803.. London: John Murray, fourth edition 1835. 18 by 11.5 cms. xvi+467 pp. frontispiece view of the Coliseum, view of a Florence bridge on title page, ffep missing, brown embossed boards, a couple of small tears at top of spine, no loss, corners bumped. Some wear but generally good. Forsyth was Scottish and these are interesting travel memoirs from the period of the Napoleonic wars from which there is obviously less material than might have been expected. £50.009054. Gadsby, John: My Wanderings, being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53. London: John Gadsby Stereotype edition 1865. 594 pp. +index. illustrated with engravings, half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt spine title, the ffep with the listed folding map are missing, otherwise showing a little wear but good oveall. Covers, Malta, Greece, Turkey, Egypt, Cairo, Holy Land, Jerusalem Italy. £20.009552. Galton, Francis: Francis Galton's Art of Travel (1872). David and Charles reprints 1971. A reprint of The Art of Travel; or, Shifts and Contrivances available in Wild Countries published in 1872. introduction by Dorothy Middleton. 366 pp. illustrations, hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. The handbook used by nineteenth century explorers in the days when travelling was rough and a man's life depended on his ingenuity. How to follow a track by night, organise an expedition, catch fish without a line, tan leather, descend a cliff, cook in the open, write in the dark, steer by the stars, cut up logs without an axe, etc etc. £8.009563. Geddie, John: The Lake Regions of Central Africa A Record of Modern Discovery. London: T. Nelson and Sons 1881. vi+275 pp. with 32 illustrations,maps, decorative brown boards with black and gilt vignette of a lake and boat, boards worn and rubbed, title page fingered, some wear, shaking, otherwise a fair only copy. The full page, double page engraved plates are attractive. £12.00570. Glasgow, Henry L: Notes on a Cruise from Spain to Palestine with a Week in the Holy Land. Cookstown: Glasgows (Cookstown) Ltd, 1936. 110 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. llustrated. Glasgow was a prominent local businessman and newspaper owner. Near mint. £16.507222. Gordon, Jan & Cora: Portuguese Somersault. London: George G. Harrup & Co. reprinted April 1935. 311 pp. illustrated by the authors, map. First published November 1934. The dustwrapper which is a bit worn and chipped has been relaid. This is a nice bright copy of this title. The illustrations are charming. At this time Portugal was less visited than today. £15.0011238. Gregory, Alexis: The Golden Age of Travel 1880-1939. London: Cassell 1st UK edition 1991. 30.5 by 23.5 cms. 220 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a little wear to rear cover otherwise good. very atmospheric photographs from across a wide social scale. £10.0011458. Hadfield, P. Heywood: With an Ocean Liner ( Orient Co's "S.S. Ophir". ) through the Fiords of Norway. London: The London Stereoscopic and photographic Co. 8th edition. n.d. c.1910. A Photographic Momento of a Fortnight's Cruise. 30.5 by 25 cms. no pagination. ( 68 pp.). illustrated with 73 tissue guarded photographs by the author, map, hardback, in very good condition. SS Ophir was launched and entered service in 1891, in 1915 it became an armed merchant cruiser and in 1918 it was sold to the Admiralty as a Hospital ship. Covers Bergen, Naero fiord, Stalheim, Gudvangen, Naerodal, Visnaes, Merok, Romdael, and more. £95.0011642. Hall, Mr. and Mrs. S. C.: The Companion-Guide (by Railway) in South Wales. London: The Art Journal n.d. c.1859 / 1860. 32.5 by 24 cms. ( 56pp ) illustrated by A.D. Harding, Birket Foster, F.W. Hulme, R.W. Coleman, J.A. Brooke, E.M. Wimpress, F.W. Fairholt, Commander May,and others. This is a twelve part series from the Art Journal , a tour by largely, The South Wales Railway. It is extensively illustrated, railway, stations, landscape, ruins, markets, pit hands, mussel gatherers etc, etc. It has been professionally rebound in card covers with a black and gilt front cover label. The front page has an edge repair otherwise in very good condition. £30.0012281. Hamilton, Vereker M. and Fasson, Stewart M: Scenes in Ceylon. London: Chapman Hall, 1881. Oblong folio, 37 x 55.5 cms. (15 x 32 inches). Title, errata slip, 20 plates with descriptive letterpress in verse. Front board with faded title and authors' names along with a branch with green leaves and red berries. Boards and spine professionally restored. Internally title page somewhat dusty, but tight and clean with only a few light spots. Attractive illustrations of life in Ceylon in the mid-late nineteenth century from an European perspective. Copac only list one copy, in the BL. This is a large and heavy book which would require extra postage. We can only post abroad where a signature on arrival or similar can be obtained. £850.006323. Hancock, Ralph: Fabulous Boulevard. New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1949. 322pp. decorative endpapers, good, no dustwrapper. Tells the story of Wilshire Boulevard in Los Angeles. A fascinating read. £6.006133. Hawthorne, Hildegarde: Romantic Cities of California. New York London : Appleton-Century-Crofts 1st ed. 1939 xvii+455 pp. illustrated by E.H. Suydam, pictorial endpapers. Very good in dustwrapper. A rich and glorious panorama of the state's romantic cities. Beautiful illustrations. In very good condition save for a slightly rubbed dustwrapper £20.0012826. Henriksen, bard: Haugesundedske Billeder. Denmark: Eget Forlag 1982 26 by 22.5 cms. 498 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Photographs of the Danish village of Haugesund, mostly of its domestic buildings. What text there is is in Danish and English. £10.0013433. Hess, Alan: Crazy Journey. London: G.T. Foulis & Co. (1953) 124 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. The journey involved driving an Austin A40 Somerset from the Equator to the Arctic Circle in just eleven days. boards a bit spot faded otherwise good. £15.0012956. Holland, Margaret: My Winter of Content Under Indian Skies. Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr 1926. viii+242 pp. illustrated, including six full page coloured illustrations by Irish artist Frank McKelvey. Hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £20.0013184. Holland, W.J: To the River Plate and Back. The Narrative of a Scientific Mission to South America, with Observations upon things seen and unseen. New York and London: G.P.Putnam's Sons The Knickerbocker Press 1913. xiii+387 pp. with eight plates in colour from drawings by the author and 78 other illustrations. Hardback, new endpapers, a small library stamp for Bangor Carnegie library on a few pages, including the title page, otherwise, tight and clean, interesting photographs. £25.0012410. Hughes, Josiah: Australia Revisited in 1890 and Excursions in Egypt, Tasmania, and New Zealand, being a diary of a trip round the world, including original observations on Colonial subjects. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Cpo. Bangor: Nixon & Jarvis 1891. Statistical information on the Pastoral, Agricultural, Horticultural, and Mining industries of the Colonies. First edition, xvi+499pp. Portrait frontispiece, folding map of Australasia. Original green textured cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. A little rubbing and wear to spine extremities, frontispiece tissue guard foxed, internally tight, bright and clean. Overall, this copy is in very good condition. This book has an appendix containing the complete Queensland Handbook and extensive extracts from the Handbooks of the other Australian colonies, other notes, and a brief life of the author, along with a few advertising pages. Not a particularly common title but with a wealth of descriptive detail about the settlements, colonisation and development of Australasia, and of the places he visited en route. He was a shopkeeper in Bangor North Wales who had lived in Melbourne and Geelong from 1852-1866, but returned to the U.K. This trip was a health voyage, to revisit family and see the state he had left behind rather reluctantly. He seems to have no interest in these lands, or their people, before the arrival of the European. But he has a nice writing style and is very readable, making this a fascinating glimpse of the world 120 years ago . £95.001036. Hughes, Pennethorne: While Shepheard's Watched. London: Chatto and Windus 1949. 207 pp. illustrated by H. Hodson. d.w. ( minor tear and chips ). The War as seen from Egypt. £10.009051. Hurley, Frank: Pearls and Savages Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea New York and London: Putnams second printing Mar. 1925. 27 by 19 cms. xiii+414 pp. illustrated with 80 illustrations, photographic endpapers, green boards, a bit of wear to top right spine edge, spine darkened , a little dusty, otherwise very good. The photographs are particularly impressive. £95.0013180. Hutchinson, Walter editor: Customs of the World a popular account of the Manners, Rites and Ceremonies of Men and Women in all Countries. London: Hutchinson & Co. n.d. 1912-13. 27.5 by 22 cm. in two volumes. Vol.1, xxiv+584 pp. Vol. II, pp.585-1209. illustrated by 721 reproductions in black and white, 16 coloured plates and 3 maps. Half leather and red cloth boards, professionally restored with new cloth spines, gilt lining and titling. Both volumes are in very good condition. These are very heavy books. The photographs are splendid and are images of cultures which in many cases have been irreparably changed. £55.0011204. Jenkins, Rolland: The Mediterranean Cruise An Up-to Date and Concise Handbook for Travellers. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's The Knickerbocker Press 5th imp. May 1928. With concise, interesting and unusual notes by George G. Brownell. ix+307 pp. with 40 illustrations and 9 maps, endpaper maps, red boards, first published in 1923. £12.0010429. Johnston, Samuel. Smart, Christopher and Goldsmith Oliver.: The World Displayed: or a Curious Collection of Voyages and Travels, selected from the Writers of all Nations in which the conjectures and interpolations of several vain Editors and Translators are expunged... Dublin: Printed by James Williams The Second Edition corrected 1779. Four vols. bound as two. 14.5 by 8.5 cms. Vol XIII/XIV. and Vol XIX/XX only. Vol. XIII/XIV. vi+191+240 pp. Vol. XIX/XX.243+209 pp. The Thirteenth, Fourteenth volume completes Dr. Pococke's Travels through Egypt, and includes A Journey to Palmyra, Dr. Russell's Description of Aleppo and the adjacent parts, Travels of the Holstein Ambassadors through Muscovy into Persia, Travels of Mr Hanway through Russia into Persia . Vol. nineteen/twenty concludes Dr. Mission's travels through Germany and Italy, and includes Mr Addison's Travels through Italy and Swisserland, , Mr Keysler's Travels through Swisserland, Germany, and Hungary. and Mr Steven's Travels through France, A description of Spain and Portugal, A Description of Sweden, An account of Denmark,The Natural History of Norway by Erich Pontoppidan, Travels through the most Northern Parts of Europe and the Travells of Mons. Maupertius and his Associates. Illustrated with woodcuts of Palmira, the Great Temple of Palmira, Aleppo, Isfahan (3), the Kremlin Moscow, executing Russian Pirates, Astrabad. 2 of the folding illustrations are incomplete, 1 of Isfahan the Maidan-i-Shah and Aleppo, 1 repaired. Vol19/20 has, The Czarina travelling in winter, the Theatre Berlin, the Pantheon, Virgil's tomb, Catacombs at Naples,Vesuvius, view of Paris,Versailles,Marly, Escorial, the ruins of St Nicholas Lisbon after the earthquake ,a dangerous road in Norway, the dress of the Boors Bergen, the manner of fowling in Norway, sledges drawn by reindeer in Lapland, 1woodcut is incomplete(Escorial).,contemporary polished calf binding,original spine labels, showing a bit of wear and age but internally tight, clean copies. The illustrations apart from a few incomplete are delightful. £100.001987. Jonasson, Felix: Suomi Kuvina Finland Illustrated. Porvoo/Suomi: Werner Soderstrom Osakeytio 1934 274 pp. illustrated with sepia photographs, text in Finnish, Swedish, German, English, French, Italian. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt tooling, label faded, edge rubbing and some wear/damage to marbled paper on boards, internally very good. A photographic tour of Finland in the 1930's. £18.009052. Keable, Robert: Tahiti: Isle of Dreams London: Hutchinson & Co. n.d. c.1924. x+223 pp. photographs by the author and William Crake. Black boards, no dustwrapper, in good condition. A rather nice book about the island. £15.0013424. Keenan, Brigid: Damascus Hidden Treasures of the Old City. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. 224 pp. 29 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Photographs by Tim Beddow, Plans. Pictorial wrappers, in good condition. A sumptuous book showing much of the hidden interior architecture of one of the world's oldest cities. £45.0011236. Kimbrough, Emily: So Near and Yet So Far. London: William Heinemann first ed. 1956. 264 pp. drawings by Mircea Vasiliu, endpaper map. Hardback, no dustwrapper, a little wear to boards otherwise good. Travel in Louisiana. Kimbrough 1899-1989 was a writer born Muncie Indiana and in the 1920's was fashion editor and editor of the Ladies Home Journal. £10.007692. Landau, Rom: Invitation to Morocco. London: Faber and Faber first edition 1950. xvi+309 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, boards rubbed, spine a little faded and a bit scuffed at top and bottom othewise good. A classic and affectionate study of Morocco. £8.007519. Law, F.W.: The History of the Merredin District of Western Australia. Merredin Road Board 1961. 222 pp. illustrated, signed on ffep by J.J. Davies President of the Rotary Club of Merriden. Very good in dustwrapper. The story of this part of Western Australia and the town of Merridin from the latter part of the nineteenth century to the late 1950's. Useful photographs. £12.007520. Leifer, Walter: Himalaya Mountains of Destiny A Study in Geopolitics. London: Galley Press 1962. Translated by Ursula Prideux from, Weltprobleme am Himalaya. 176 pp, 15 pages of plates. very good in a rubbed, slightly worn dustwrapper. Looks at all the Himalayan territories, Tibet, Turkestan, and recent Indian history, a backward and forward examination of all the political, physical, philosophical factors of this meeting place of world problems. £12.001261. Lenwood Frank: Pastels From The Pacific. London: Oxford Univ. Press 1917. xii+214 pp. illustrated with photographs and12 colour plates of pastel sketches of the Papuan Coast, line drawings. maps, hardback, no dustwrapper, mustard coloured boards with decorative native designs, in very good condition. A years tour of investigation of the Western Pacific, Samoa, Gilberts, Papua, Mailu etc on behalf of The London Missionary Society in the boat, The John Williams. The illustrations are very attractive. £20.0013520. Lomas, John editor: O'Shea's Guide to Spain and Portugal. London & Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 9th edition 1892. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. cxiil+562+5 pp. maps, illustrations, black boards with gilt titling, wear to upper spine extremity otherwise in very good condition. Note that the general travelling map of Spain is present in the rear pocket. All maps and plans are present. The town plans are of a particulary high quality. £65.0013529. Lunn, Henry S. editor: How to Visit Italy A Guide-Book to the chief Towns of Italy. London: Horace Marshall and Son 1896. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. xxx+262 pp. folded map in the rear pocket is present, but the plan of Rome is missing, otherwise in good condition.Contains a later brochure for a grand coach tour through Italy. £20.0013521. Macmillan's Guides: Guide to Egypt and the Sudan including a description of the route through Uganda to Mombasa. Macmillan and Co. seventh edition 1918. 17 by 12 cms. xx+196 pp. maps, plans, red boards with gilt titling, in very good condition. £32.0013527. Macmillan's Guides: Guide to Switzerland. Macmillan and Co. second edition 1904. 17 by 12 cms. cxxii+238+6 pp. 31maps, 6 plans, red boards with gilt titling, in very good condition. All maps present. £35.007654. Maggs, J: Round Europe with the Crowd. London: W.H. Allen & Co. 1880. vii+362 pp. grey boards with gilt device to front, spine a little faded, otherwise in good condition. An entertaining book describing a tour around Europe. £25.0013411. Marks, H. A.: Diary of H. A. Marks Voyage to Japan and Return on M.V. "Citos" 26th March 1959 to 6th June 1959. Sydney: H.A. Marks, 1959. A printed diary reproduced by some typing process. 121 pp. bound in a linen spine and marbled boards. 26 x 20.5 cm. This is a diary of a trip on a freighter with a total of 12 passengers from Sydney via Brisbane to the Philipines, Hong Kong and Japan, and return. Marks and his wife left the ship at Hong King to fly to Japan but rejoined it in Japan for the return trip. One of the passengers, Mr. Billy Graham was from Belfast, and there is an inscription to him from the author dated 2.5.63. This presumably is how this copy came to be here. Of the other passengers three were from Sydney, one from Brisbane, one from Adelaide and the rest from Melbourne. A comprehensive account of the journey with interesting observations on places visited, the ship and its commercial activity, etc. At this distance we can't research Mr Marks and his wife, but it should be possible in Australia. We assume he probably sent a copy to other passengers but we can't see there being more than about 10 or 12 copies in all. There is an old crease to the rear board but otherwise in very good condition. £45.00314. Mayne Reid, Capt.: The Desert Home or the Adventures of a lost Family in the Wilderness. London 1857, 6th ed. viii+456+32pp. illustrated by W.Harvey, worn, shook, a fair copy only. £12.009540. Mayne, Peter: Saints of Sind. London: John Murray 1956. 200 pp. illustrated, hardback, dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is a little worn otherwise the book is in good condition. The record of a journey to a number of shrines in Sind and to the hospitable presiding saints round whom these cults centre. A strange tantalizing world observed with wit, insight and compassion. £8.0013257. McCullough, Elizabeth: Late Developer A Greenhorn in Ghana 1960-65. Darlington: Serendipity, 2006. xvii+194+15 pp. Illustrated in colour. The letters of the wife of a UN WHO worker back to family in County Londonderry, Norhern Ireland, and memoirs of life in Ghana. Near mint condition. £10.0013461. Monmarche, Marcel: Algeria and Tunisia. Paris: Librairie Hachette 1926 16 by 11 cms. 340 pp. 22 maps, 20 plans, 77 illustrations. Folding map present in the rear pocket. As far as we know this was the first English language edition of this guide. £20.009586. Mori, Attilio: Toscana Torino: Unione Tipografico Editrice Torinese 1927. Geografia D'Italia La Patria Monografie Regionali Illustrate. Con una carta geografica d'insieme sedici tavole in calcocromia e 364 figure, cartine e disegni. 396 pp. illustrated, folding coloured map, decorative endpapers, dark green heavily embossed boards, gilt title, a bit rubbed at spine extremities otherwise in good condition. One of a series of regional geographies. Excellent photographs. Text in Italian. £18.0013528. Muddock, J. E.: The "J.E.M." Guide to Switzerland. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. and by J.E. Muddock Geneva 8th edition revised and corrected 1890. Muddock's Switzerland. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. xxxii+412+xxviii pp. maps, plans, illustrations red boards with gilt titling, some wear to spine otherwise in very good condition. All maps present. A note is tipped in,"an entirely new map of Swizerland is being prepared for this guide, but owing to an unfortunate accident it has been found impossible to have it ready in time for insertion in this edition. Good illustrations, a very nice guide. £55.009074. Muhlhauser, Lt. G.H.P.: The Cruise of the Amaryllis. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1924 with a memoir of the author by E. Keble Chatterton and an introduction by Claud Worth. xx+316 pp. illustrated with 60 photographs taken by the author and 5 maps. A bit worn and dusty, a poor/fair copy. A voyage across the Atlantic, Panama Canal and Pacific to New Zealand, and home to Plymouth via the Suez canal. very readable, nice photos. £6.007206. Mulvany, C. Pelham: Toronto Past and Present. A Handbook of the City. Toronto: Ontario Reprint Press 1970. A reprint of the 1884 edition. 320 pp. illustrated with contemporary views, paperback. In very good condition. £5.0013563. Murray: A Handbook for Travellers in Lower and Upper Egypt: London: John Murray 8th edition revised 1891. Part 1 and Part II. 15+568+57 pp. maps plans. The map of Egypt in the rear pocket is not present, otherwise all other maps and plans are present. some rubbing to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition. £100.0013562. Murray: Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople Brusa, and the Troad. London: John Murray 1900. xi+173+48 pp. maps, plans, with index and directory for 1904. The plan of Constantinople is missing from the front pocket. All other maps, plans present. In good condition. £40.0010006. Newell, Lieut.-Col. H.A: Three Days at Agra A Guide to Places of Interest, including Fatepur Sikri, with History and Map. Bombay: 5th Edition December 1919. 18.5 by 12 cms. 121 pp. folding map, paper covers, new front cover and label, a worn copy but tight and complete. £12.009275. Newnes, George: Round the World from London Bridge to Charing Cross via Yokohama and Chigago Part 5. London: George Newnes Part 5. n.d. c.1890. 27.5 by 34.5 cms. pp.97-120. illustrated, paper covers, the photographs in this part are of Athens, Beyrout, Damascus,Jerusalem, Ramleh, Bethlehem, Jaffa, Alexandria, Cairo and Egypt. These sets could be bound together too produce a book. In good condition, some edgewear and two tears in cover restored. £8.004077. Nicholson, Eleanor.: In The Footsteps of the Camel, A Portrait of the Bedouins of Eastern Saudi Arabia in Mid Century. Transworld Arabian Library reprint 1984. 29 by 21.5 cms.192pp. illustrated by photos by the author using a Hassleblad 1600Fin the early 1950's. d.w. good. £15.004371. Ossendowski, Ferdinand: Man and Mystery in Asia. London: Edward Arnold 1924. xii+295+12 pp, frontispiece portrait and map, in collaboration with Lewis Stanton Palen. A Polish professor, expert in coal and gold mining,caught up in the Russian Revolution, escaped through Mongolia, Tibet and China. Boards are worn and somewhat grubby overall fair condition. £15.005960. Parkin, G.H: Through the Austrian Tyrol to Vienna. Hucknall Torkard Notts: Rushcliffe Advertiser June 1908. 21.5 by 14.5 cms. n.p. c. 42 pp.paper covers, illustrated with photographs. Some photos are from the Austrian State Railways Ministry. Four photos are of the Diamond Jubilee Procession of the Emperor Franz Joseph. Wear to top and bottom of spine but an attractive record of the travel of a party of 35 English Journalists to Vienna. £15.009542. Patterson, George N.: Up and Down Asia. London: Faber and Faber first ed. 1958. 150 pp. hardback, dustwrapper, the dustwrapper is rather worn with some old tape marks on some edges, otherwise the book is in good condition. He was a medical missionary in Tibet, China and northern IndiaThis book was made, "in a mood of whimsical diversion" describing incidents, often humorous, in the course of his travels. £10.005622. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: A Visit to the Holy Land. London: Ward & Lock 1857. 18 by 12 cm. ix+336, with 8 illustrations, blindstamped red boards, aeg. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Some wear but generally good. Pfeiffer was an Austrian traveller, born in Vienna. She made two journeys round the world in 1846-48 and 1851-54. In 1856 she travelled to Madagascar, endured terrible hardships and came home to die. £42.006119. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to Iceland and the Scandanavian North translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes, and eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+354 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Stockholm, Christiana, Copengagen, geysers, Icelandic scenery, Hecla, the Falls of Trollhatta and the mines of Dannemora. Owners name covered on title page. She has numerous explanatory notes, an essay on Icelandic poetry from the French of M.Bergman; a translation of the Icelandic poem the Voluspa, and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. A handsome book. The journey was made in 1845 by this intrepid woman traveller. £165.006120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.008954. Photograph Album.: Kodak London Photographic Album. no date c.1900/1910. A Photograph Album 26 by 22.5 cms. blue boards, gilt title. a.e.g. Containing 95 sepia photographs with two to a page. (The 96th photo on the final page is missing.) No names and only a couple of pencil titles of general places. A holiday album covering Egypt, as far as Aswan, (34 photos), Marseilles, (4) Meran, (14), Trieste, (8) Nerona, (4) Bozen, (4) Innsbruck, (18) and others. Good social scenes in Egypt, Luxor, Aswan, Philae, Akhmim, hotel interior with the family party, invalid carriages outside the baths in Meran, the bandstand with band, good view in harbour and street scenes in Trieste, as well as Nerona, one lovely photo of an Austrian steam locomotive. Condition very good a little spotting to the pages but not affecting photos £550.0010300. Pierce, Patricia: Canada The Missing Years The Lost Images of Our Heritage 1895-1924. Ontario: Stoddart 1985. 160 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Re-discovered in the British Library in 1979 were 40,000 uncatalogued items of Canadiana and 4000 photographs from 1895-1924. Losses of such material in Canada make this the largest collection of Canadian material outside the country. This book publishes for the first time some 200 such photographs - a marvellous collection. £15.0010980. Porter, J. L.: Illustrations of Bible Prophecy and History from personal Travels in Palestine Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co. London: Jas Nisbet & Co. 1883. 47 pp. red boards with gilt title and a gilt vignette on front board of a traveller on a camel with parasol, attendents and palm trees, a little faded. Porter was President of Queen's College Belfast and the author of Murray's handbook for Syria and Palestine. This title was a supplement to his, "The Giant Cities of Bashan". In good condition. £20.007893. Ramsey, Bruce: A Place of Excellence A Chronicle of West Vancouver 1912-1987. West Vancouver: 1987. 350 pp. illustrated, endpapers aerial photo and map. Hardback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and well illustrated history of the development of West Vancouver. £6.5010665. Repplier, Agnes: Philadelphia The Place and The People. New York: The Macmillan Company 1898. xxi+392 pp. illustrated, hardcover, boards are showing some wear and fading but internally clean, tight, overall good. Charming drawings of the city. £23.007108. Robson, R.W. compiler and editor: Pacific Islands Year Book. Sydney: Eighth Edition 1959. 64+lxxx+479 pp. maps, plans. First published in 1932. The six sections cover, General and Introductory, Eastern Pacific, Polynesia: Central Pacific, micronesia, Western Pacific: Melanesia, Far Western Pacific, Malysia, and the non-tropical islands. Just about everything one needs to know about these Pacific islands. In very good condition. £15.009587. Romero, T. Colonnello: Il Lazio. Torino: Unione Tipografico Editrice Torinese 1926. Geografia D'Italia La Patria Monografie Regionali Illustrate. Con una carta geografica d'insieme sei tavole a colori ed in nero e 223 figure, cartine e disegni nel testo. 298 pp. illustrated, coloured map, decorative endpapers, dark green heavily embossed boards, gilt title, a bit rubbed at spine extremities, light discolouration to tops of boards, otherwise in good condition. One of a series of regional geographies. Excellent photographs. Text in Italian. £18.005474. Ross, Alan: The Bandit on the Billiard Table A Journey Through Sardinia. London: Derek Verschoyle 1954. 25 by 19 cms 183 pp. illustrated with photographs. The third of a trilogy on Mediterranean islands. No dustwrapper, spine a little faded , covers dusty, some spotting, thus fair rather than good. £8.002957. Russell, John.: A Tour in Germany and some of the Southern Provinces of the Austrian Empire in the years 1820, 1821, 1822 Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co. 3rd ed.1825. Two vols. 18 by 11 cms. x+406pp. vol 2, x+406pp. In original boards, with professionally relaid new spines and new black and gilt labels. The books are internally fresh and clean. £95.009251. Russell, The Rev. Michael: Palestine or the Holy Land from the earliest period to the present time. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd second edition 1832. 17.5 by 11 cms. 448 pp. folding map, some old water staining to edge of front endpapers, a little wear but a tight copy. Part of the Edinburgh Cabinet Library series. £20.0011938. Scott, John: Sketches of Manners, Scenery, &c in the French Provinces, Switzerland, and Italy. With an Essay on French Literature. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1821. vi+519 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blindstamping, original plum and gilt spine title, some edge rubbing and ligt wear to boards and spine, internally some very light spotting starting, ink annotation on end page and reverse. Bookplate on front pastedown for Rev. J Stack and a label for John Nelis Bookseller Bookbinder Omagh. £125.0010064. Segoffin, Ch: Marseille Vade-Mecum Local des Etrangers, Touristes, Voyageurs, Artistes, Negociants, etc, etc. Paris et Marseille: Ch. Lahure 1870. 18 by 11.50 cms. xviii+319 pp. 94 vignettes et plan de ville, dark green boards, divided into two parts, 1 Partie Historique - Ancienne et Nouvelle Ville, 2 Partie Indicative - Renseignements de Toute nature, spine extremities quite rubbed, some wear and scattered foxing, the map from the rear pocket is missing, but the illustrations are quite attractive and overall a good item. Text of course in French. £25.009071. Smollett, Tobias.: Travels Through France and Italy. Oxford University Press Henry Frowde 1918. 15 by 9.5 cms. lxii+352+8 pp. green boards, a slightly faded spine otherwise in very good condition. The Worlds Classics Series XC. £15.009924. Stephens, J. L: Notes of Travel in Egypt and Nubia London: Marcus Ward & Co. 1876. Revised and Enlarged with an account of the Suez Canal. 264+16 pp. numerous illustrations and a map, a chromolithographic frontispiece and half-title page, pictorial blue boards with gilt titling, board edges rubbed, a couple of small spine tears at joints, rear endpaper removed internally clean and good. Marcus Ward of Belfast was one of the specialists in chromolithography and their published titles do not turn up very often. This book has a 20 page catalogue of their publications as at Sept. 1876. The canal was opened in 1869 and bought by England in 1876, so very topical. £32.0012561. Straiton, John: Two Lady Tramps Abroad A Compilation of Letters descriptive of nearly a year's travel in India, Asia Minor, Egypt, The Holy Land, Turkey, Greece, Italy, Austria, Switzerland, France, England, Ireland, and Scotland by two American Ladies. Flushing N.Y. Evening Journal Press 1881. Published by Request. xi+335 pp. 22.5 x 15.5 cm. Dark brown heavy bevelled boards with black blind stamped decoration letterd gilt and a small gilt crest on the front board. From the library of the Northern Ireland Parliament, with a small barcode, fore edge stamp, and a few small stamps, "Government Property." Autographed inscription on the ffep, "Arthur Frankan esq. Comps of John Strahan New York." The top spine extremity is rubbed but generally in good condition. £45.002152. Talbot Kelly, R.: Burma London A.&C. Black 2nd. ed. rev.1933 xi+255pp. 32 illustrations in colour of paintings by the author. Embossed blue boards but no d.w. In very good fresh condition. First published in 1912 this was reprinted as part of a second series of colour books. A lovely record of this country. £20.009980. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Sketch Books The Paris Sketch Book, The Irish Sketch Book, Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo. London: Smith Elder & Co. 1900. The Biographical Edition of the Collected Works in thirteen volumes. vol V only. xliii+772 pp. illustrated, with biographical introductions by his daughter Anne Richie, red boards, spine slightly faded otherwise in good condition. £16.0011213. The Blue Star Line: Argentina and Brazil by the Blue Star Line "Luxury Liners" Almeda Star, Analucia Star, Avila Star. London: The Blue Star Line n.d. c.1946. Calling at Lisbon and Madeira. 23 by 18.5 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, colourful card covers, the front cover showing a painting of a cruise ship off the coast and the rear cover, of a traditionally dressed guacho in front of a landscape. In very good condition with some nice views of ship interiors. A lovely way to travel. £23.009538. The Cypress River History Book Committee, compilers: Pioneers, Perserverance & Progress Cypress River 1885-1895. Cypress River Manitoba: Cypress River Community Club 1986. 28 by 21 cms. xvi+586 pp. illustrated, maps, royal blue boards with silver title and vignette of the railway station on the front board. This is an absolutely exhausive and loving study of this town in south Manitoba Canada. It contains family histories alphabetically arranged, along with an amazing array of photographs. Owners inscription on title page. In very good condition. A heavy item weighing 2 kilos before packing. £35.005148. The Travel Association of The United Kingdom and Northern Ireland: Travel Poster - Britain Northern Ireland The Giants Causeway: Round Tower and Abbey, Devinish Island Lough Erne. Jarrold and Sons Ltd no date c. 1930's. Two travel posters probably from the 1930's. each, 75.5 by 50.5 cms. monochrome photographs in a blue grey effect, of each of these sites, folded but both in very good condition. Published by what may have been the precurser of the Tourist Board. G.M. 1931 written on back of each seems to refer to General Manager - possibly of a Railway Co. with 31 probably being the date. £50.007666. Tole, The Rev. John: Lisbon. Plymouth: Underhill 1959. 48 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book is the result of six years residence in the city from 1920-1927. £10.008817. Touring Club Italiano: Rivista Mensile. Gennaio: Touring Club Italiano, 1913. Anno 19. Numbers 1 - 12, January - December 1913. 696 pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Quarter leather, brown boards. Spine divided into six compartments; raised bands, gilt decoration, title, and date. Text in Italian. Profusely illustrated. Articles include topography and touring; the latest cars, sports, history, art, the Italian Navy, roads, archaeology, astonomy, Scott's expedition, microscophy, the Italian Parliament Buildings, aviation in Italy, acquaducts, natural bridges, David Livingstone, air shows, new roads, San Francisco, centenaries of Wagner and Verdi, camping, Ugandan railways, stained glass, sea-planes, steam ploughing, roman architecture in Libya, stoves, the snow, olives, great art, the Panama Canal, travel posters "There is a great similarity between Cornwall and Italy"),and Italian bus services. Articles on ballooning include "The City of Milan" (14 plates), and the Hindenberg catastrophe (10 plates), and plates of the Fleurus, and the Victoria Luise. There is an illustrated advertisement for the Hupmobile in most issues. Two tears noted, without loss of text. £75.0012898. Tourist Office of the City of Cologne: Cologne Photographed in Colour. Cologne: Tourist Office of the City of Cologne, 1965. 64 pp. 24 x 26.5 cm. Matt card covers. Stunning colour photographs of Cologne by von Chargesheimer (21), Cornelius (24), and Baumann (15). Text in seven languages. Slight shelf wear, o/w good condition. £20.004008. Traill, Catherine Parr: The Backwoods of Canada: being Letters from the Wife of an Emigrant Officer illustrative of the domestic economy of British North America. London, Charles Knight The Library of Entertaining Knowledge 1836. Second edition. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. pp. viii + 351. 20 engraved illustrations, mostly full-page, frontispiece, map, spine title faded, a little old staining to boards, general wear and some foxing, but a good, tight copy. Spine professionally repaired and relaid. A volume of The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. It was first published by Knight in 1836. A fascinating glimpse of Canada in the 1830s and a classic text for literature on Canada. Although reprinted in later years early copies seem to be very scarce. £400.006779. Union of South Africa Bureau of Census and Statistics: Official Year Book of the Union and of Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland no. 26 - 1950. Pretoria: 1950. viii+1448 pp. maps. An ex library copy with two small library stamps and library number. A little dusty and with corners bumped but a good copy otherwise. A comprehensive overview of South Africa. This is a heavy book with implications for postage. £25.0013720. Vare, Daniele: The Maker of Heavenly Trousers. London: Meuthuen & Co Ltd., 1948. Thirteenth edition. viii + 216 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Worn blue boards. Faded spine and neat inscriprtion on front free endpaper, o/w good tight copy. £15.008508. Von Kotzebue, Augustus: Travels from Berlin through Switzerland to Paris in the year 1804. London: Richard Phillips the fourth edition 1806. Translated from the German. In three volumes. 17.5 by 11 cms. Vol I. iv+220 pp. Vol. II. 264 pp. Vol. III. 226 pp. In new green cloth boards and endpapers, with new black and gilt spine labels. Internally good, bright, tight copies. These have recently been beautifully rebound and make a handsome set. Von Kotzebue, 1761-1819, was a conservative German Dramatist, Director of the Imperial Theatre in Vienna, who was murdered by Sand, a member of the Burschenschaften, in 1819. This led to Metternich's Carlsbad decrees. These are very readable memoirs of his time in Paris, particularly of course the theatres, costume, manners etc. £150.0010015. Walker, John: The Universal Gazetteer; being a Concise Description, alphabetically arranged of the nations...capes and promentaries in the Known World. Dublin: Printed and sold by Thomas Morton Bates, 89 Coome , nearly opposite Meath street, The Second Edition with a number of additions, 1797. 21 by 13 cms. no pagination. Half leather, marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands , gilt lining and a new morocco label, some edge rubbing to boards, there are a couple of very old worm holes on the bottom of the rear front board and endpapers leaving a final trace on the very bottom of the title page, owners name on title page, a little dusty but in very tight. In good condition. This second edition was published by Bates in 1795 as well as 1797. The complete set of maps referred to on the title page was separately published as, "An Atlas to Walker's Geography and Gazetteer" Dublin, Thomas Morton Bates 1797, and also 1798. £95.002667. Ward Price, G: With the Prince to West Africa. London, Gill Publishing 1925 228 pp. illustrated. An official visit by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales to West Africa. A bit worn and joints tender. £8.008526. Waughburton, Richard pseud. for Byron, Robert and Sykes, Christopher: Innocence and Design. London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 312 pp. illustrated with rather delightful drawings, fictional maps,dark green blind stamped boards, very slight edgewear to bottom boards, top front board corner very slightly bumped, internally very tight, bright and fresh, no dustwrapper, alas, but a nice copy of a scarce title by these two intrepid travellers. It is a fictionalised travel account of Persia and adjacent parts of Russia. £150.0079. Young, Rev. Egerton R: By Canoe and Dog Train among the Cree and Salteau Indians. London: 1892. x+267 pp. illustrated some wear, v.g. Young was a Methodist preacher and missionary. £25.00 |
|