Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Transport


7903. : Ferguson Heritage.

Coventry: Friends of Ferguson Heritage 29.5 by 21 cms. Encompassing Massey Harris and derivatives. A run of 8 issues, no's 5 Autumn 1995, no. 6 Spring 1996, no. 7 Summer 1996, no. 8 Autumn 1996, no. 9 Spring 1997, no. 10 Summer 1997, no 12, Spring 1998. All in very good condition, almost new. For Tractor enthusiasts. £42.00


9409. : Nord-Ostsee-Kanal Kiel Canal.

Kiel: Wasser und Schiffahrtsdirektion 1962 no. 3/4. 76pp. illustrated, paper covers, with an 8pp. insert re. traffic, a little wear to spine otherwise good. Text in German and English. £5.00


8160. : Railway Returns: Returns of the Capital, Traffic, Receipts, and Working Expenditure of the Railway Companies of the United Kingdom for the years 1900-1910.

London: H.M.S.O. 1901-1911. Ten years bound as one. With a general report thereon and summary tables for a series of years.33.5 by21.5cms.xxi+93+xxiii+94+xlix+98+liii+98+liii+98+liii+98+xlix+98+li+98+li+98+xlix+98. in black cloth, boards a little bit rubbed, spine professionally repaired, otherwise a very tight copy, in very good condition. From the G.N.R. (I) Accountant's Office Dublin. Relatively scarce. This is a very heavy item. £200.00


8138. : Transport History

Newton Abbot: David & Charles Vol 5 No 3 Nov. 1972 pp. 229-328. maps, illustrations, card covers, Articles include, monopoly and public utility: the Birmingham canals 1767-72, the promotion of four Yorkshire railways and the Share Capital Market, the London independent Bus operators 1922-34, John Joice & Son Coachbuilders, Basingstoke. In very good condition. £5.00


8137. : Transport History.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles Vol 5 No 2 July 1972. pp. 125-224. maps, illustrations, card covers, Articles include, the supply of coal to Edinburgh 1790-1850, the earliest passenger carrying railway vehicle, Richard Castle's "Essay on Artificial Navigation" 1730. John Phillips: surveyor and writer on canals, Labour agitation and the origins of unionism on the Liverpool Tramways. In very good condition. £5.00


9003. Allen, C. Edgar: The Modern Locomotive.

Cambridge: University Press 1912. viii+174 pp. illustrated, red covers, minor wear, very good. Written not for specialists but the wider public. £15.00


8247. Beaumont, Anthony: Traction Engine Pictures.

London: Percival Marshall 1961. 12 by 18.5 cms.64 pp. illustrated, card covers, covers a little dusty but otherwise very good. Super photos of tractors and traction engines. £5.00


10716. Birks, John A. and others: National Bus Company 1968 - 1989 A Commemorative Volume.

Glossop: Transport Publishing Company 1990. 30 by 21.5 cm. xxiv+727 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper. In very good condition almost as new. this is an exhausive history of the National Bus Company, with splendid illustrations. Please note that this is a very heavy book which will require extra postage. Despatch outside the UK/EU is likely to be prohibitive. £40.00


3528. British Railways Board: London on Wheels Public Transport in London in the Nineteenth Century.

London: British Railways Board 1968. 21.5 by 14 cms 24pp. illustrated, paper covers, a handsome little booklet very good. £4.95


9321. British Waterways: Inland Cruising Booklet 10. Cruising on the Grand Union Canal Part 3 Norton Junction to Trent Lock..

British Waterways: 1965. 36 pp. illustrated, folding coloured map, card covers, very good. £4.00


6304. British Waterways: Inland Cruising Booklet 12. Cruising on the Trent & Mersey Canal Part 1.

British Waterways: n.d. c. 1957 40 pp. illustrated, folding coloured map, card covers, very good. Part 1 covers Trent Lock to Great Haywood Junction including part of the Coventry Canal. £4.00


11226. Cadfryn-Roberts, John editor: Coaches and Trains.

London: The Ariel Press 1965. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 19th century Transport Prints Vol 2. 12pp+20 full page coloured prints. Hardback, in a dustwrapper. the dw is torn with loss at the bottom left corner, affecting margin only but is in a clear protective dustwrapper. Otherwise in good condition. £12.00


10884. Campbell, Patrick: Tunnel Tigers.

Jersey City: P. H. Campbell 2000. 184 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Construction workers who specialise in building tunnels. This book concentrates on Scottish projects of the 1940's and 50's, in which many of the workmen came from north west Donegal, around Dungloe. £10.00


9277. Canal Control Committee (Board of Trade): Handbook on Canals containing Information Relating to Controlled Canals lists of the Towns served by them, and Names and addresses of Public Carriers.

London: January 1st 1918. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 27 pp. with a folding map in a rear pocket. Covers dusty and staples rusted, otherwise in very good condition. Map in very good condition. This was the first issue of the Handbook. It was issued for the information of Government Departments, Manufacturers and all senders of traffic. A scarce item. £30.00


8490. Clayton, Nick: Early Bicycles

Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1986. Shire Album 173. 32pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 21 x 15 cm. 39 illustrations. Lists of Clubs, and relevent museums, and bibliography. £5.00


11579. Crawley, John: Traction Engines in Focus.

Turvey: John Crawley Ltd. reprinted 1984. Over 200 photographs showing steam traction engines during their working days. 25 by 18.5 cms. no pagination. ( 94 pp. ) hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. A name has been neatly clipped off the top of the ffep otherwise in very good condition. Superb photographs. £8.00


9208. Dietz Lanterns: Complete Catalogue of Dietz Lanterns.

New York: R.E. Dietz Co. Aug 1st 1937. Complete Catalogue No. 37. 44pp. illustrated, paper covers, fold on rear cover, light tanning to most pages, staples rusty, some general wear otherwise good. Kerosene lanterns for domestic, road, wagons, street, platform and railroad use. A scarce item. £12.00


6453. Dittmar, Hank and Ohland, Gloria editors: The New Transit Town best Practices in Transit-orientated Development.

Washington: Island Press2004. xiv+253 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. Explores the key challenges to transit-orientated development, examines the lessons from earlier projects and seeks to set future standards. £15.00


5700. Duckham, Baron F. editor: Transport History Volume 5

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1973. Volume 5 of the journal, Transport History. 340 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new, in d.w. Articles include, Railway consolidation and competition in North Eastern England 1854-1880 by D. Brooke, Dover Post Office Packet series 1633-1837 by Brian Austen, Transportation in a pioneer area: a note on Muskoka by Geoffrey Wall, and Richard Castle's essay on artificial navigation 1730 edited by J.H. Farrington, along with 8 others £10.00


9318. Dunham, K. D. and Manion, R.B.: The B.C.N. A Cruising Guide to the Canals of Birmingham and the Black Country

Staffs & Worcs. Canal Society July 1969. 52 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A very nice publication. £5.00


6558. Fowler, S.R.: An Apprentice at McLaren's 1916-1920.

The Oakwood Press 1976. Locomotion Papers Number 94. 21.5 by 14 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, card covers. They built traction engines. One of a long series of excellent small books on transport history. £12.00


3737. Gourvish, T.R. and Turnbull, G.L. editors: The Journal of Transport History.

Manchester Univ. Press Third Series Vol 2 No. 2 September 1981. 24.5 by 19 cms. 82pp. illustrated. £12.00


3736. Gourvish, T.R. and Turnbull, G.L. editors: The Journal of Transport History.

Manchester Univ. Press Third Series Vol 2 No. 1 March 1981. 24.5 by 19 cms. 81pp. illustrated. £12.00


9461. Greer, P. E: Road versus Rail Documents on the History of Public Transport in Northern Ireland 1921-1948.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland 1982. xx+189 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper. In very good condition £8.00


7936. Greeves, Ivan S.: London Docks 1800-1980 A Civil Engineering History.

London: Thomas Telford 1980 154 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new in v.g. dustwrapper. Covers the major engineering developments carried out in the Port of London over 180 years. £8.00


9451. Holding, David: History of British Bus Services The North East.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1979 . 184 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback in a dustwrapper. Overall in very good condition. Three major bus companies worked this area, United, Northern General and East Yorkshire. £10.00


10759. Horne, J. B. and Maund, T. B.: Liverpool Transport Volume 1. 1830-1900.

Glossop: Senior Publications Second (limited) edition 1995. First published in Oct. 1975. 29.5 by 21.5 cms. 152 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, laminated boards, in very good condition. This book on the history of road passenger transport in Liverpool was projected as three vols but eventually grew to five. Vol 1, long out of print was reprinted as a limited edition with some new illustrations which had been uncovered. This vol. starts with stage coaches and railway omnibuses and moves through city horse buses and trams to the electrification of the tramways. A very detailed and valuable account of tramway and omnibus working, "a watershed in transport publishing." £18.00


10757. Jenison, Madge: Roads.

London: W.H. Allen 1949. 370 pp. decorative endpapers, no dustwrapper, hardback, in very good condition. The story of roads through the ages. £5.95


10128. King, William T: History of the American Steam Fire Engine.

Chigago: Owen Davies 1960. 27.5 by 21 cms. 150 pp. illustrated, red card covers, showing some wear, very good contemporary drawings and illustrations. £12.00


10434. Light Rail Transit Association: Light Rail Review 1.

London: Platform 5 Publishing Co. 1989. 29.5 by 21 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, as new. Tthe association was founded in 1937 to promote tramway development. Articles on Karlsruhe, Manchester, light rail in the USA, South Yorkshire, low floor access, and others. £6.00


10435. Light Rail Transit Association: Light Rail Review 3.

London: Platform 5 Publishing Co. 1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 79 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, as new. The association was founded in 1937 to promote tramway development. Articles on Zurich, Metrolink, Amsterdam's Amstelveen line, South Yorkshire, a possible national Light Rail template, Croydon tramlink, Midlands Metro, Hiroshoma, light rail in the UK, and others. £6.00


10436. Light Rail Transit Association: Light Rail Review 4.

London: Platform 5 Publishing Co. 1992. 29.5 by 21 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, as new. The association was founded in 1937 to promote tramway development. Articles on Nantes, the Guided bus, LRT for Cardiff Bay, Melbourne, Developments in France, Germany and Switzerland, Metrolink, West coast USA experience, Sheffield construction, Roumania, and others. £6.00


10437. Light Rail Transit Association: Light Rail Review 5.

London: Platform 5 Publishing Co. 1993. 29.5 by 21 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, as new. The association was founded in 1937 to promote tramway development. Articles on South Yorkshire, current developments in France, the UK, Metrolink, LUTE a context for light rail, low floor cars, shared track running in the UK, Saarbrucken, an LRT for Leeds, St. Louis, revival of the Mongy, and others. £6.00


10438. Light Rail Transit Association: Light Rail Review 6.

London: Platform 5 Publishing Co. 1994. 29.5 by 21 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, as new. The association was founded in 1937 to promote tramway development. Articles on, Tuen Mun LRT, Blackpool, Portsmouth-Gosport, the Tandy subway Fort Worth, current developments in France, Glasgow's transport strategy, Nantes line 2, Strasbourg, LRT in Europe, Sheffield, and others. £6.00


10439. Light Rail Transit Association: Light Rail Review 7.

London: Platform 5 Publishing Co. 1996. 29.5 by 21 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, as new. The association was founded in 1937 to promote tramway development. Articles on, Ultra light rail, LRT in Japan, LRT in the UK and Ireland, low floor trams, current developments in France, the Cassel-Bauntal extension,Manchester Metrolink, Sheffield supertram, and others. £6.00


3530. Mack, Robert F: Historic Commercial Vehicles.

Sheffield: Turntable Publications 1974. 21 by 14 cms, 40 pp. illustrated with photographs, paper covers, v.g. £5.00


8125. Mance,Brig.Gen. Sir H.: The Road and Rail Transport Problem.

London: Sir Issac Pitman & Sons 1941. xvi+166 pp. in very good condition but in a battered, worn dustwrapper. Two small stamps from G.S. Railways Accountants Office. £6.00


9813. Maritime History: Maritime History Vol. 1 No. 1

Newton Abbot: David & Charles April 1971. Craig, Robert. Editor. 21 by 15 cms. 117 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition. Articles include, The Post Office Steam Packets 1821-36 and the Development of Shipping on the Irish Sea, Ship Registry - To 1707, The Steamship Bedlington 1841-54, Samuel Plimsoll and the Shipping Interest, The Steamship Great Britain, Homecoming and Approach to Restoration, The National Maritime Museum's Exhibition of the Paintings of Reuben Chappell. £10.00


9814. Maritime History: Maritime History Vol. 1 No. 2.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles September 1971. Craig, Robert. Editor. 21 by 15 cms. pp.121-236 illustrated, paperback in very good condition. Articles include, The Port of Stockton on Tees and its Creeks 1825-61 A Problem in Port History, Shipping in the Anglo Russian Grain Trade to 1870: Part One, Sources for Maritime History (1): Custom Bills of Entry, The Shipping Collection of the City of Liverpool Museums, Reflections on the Rochdale Inquiry into Shipping A Review Article. £10.00


9815. Maritime History: Maritime History Vol. 2 No. 1.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles April 1972. Craig, Robert. Editor. 21 by 15 cms. 120 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition. Articles include, Sea Transport in Australia: The Rise and Fall of the Intrastate Shipping Industry of New South Wales, Shipping in the Anglo Russian Grain Trade to 1870: Part Two, Investors in London Shipping 1820-50, The Tyne Shipping Co. A Late Nineteenth-Century Shipping Line, Select Bibliography of Maritime History Published in 1970. £10.00


9816. Maritime History: Maritime History Vol. 2 No. 2.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles September 1972. Craig, Robert. Editor. 21 by 15 cms. pp.123-232 illustrated, paperback in very good condition. Articles include, The Evolution of International Whaling Controls, Marine Insurance and the Trade of Rotterdam 1755-63, Ship Registry - 1707-86, Sources for Maritime History (II) The Records of The Registrar-General of Shipping and Seamen, Bibliographe de l'Histoire des Grandes Routes Maritimes, A Cunard Guidebook of a Century Ago. £10.00


4118. Martin, Nancy: River Ferries.

Lavenham: Terence Dalton Ltd 1980. xi+128 pp, illustrated, d.w. An interesting study of British river ferries. £8.00


8134. Morris, G: The Railwaymen's Year Book 1949 - 50.

London: Railwaymen's Publications 1949. 21.5 by 14 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers, in good condition. A book of information and reference forrailway men and women of all grades. £12.00


11078. O'Kane, Seamus and Anderson, Andrew: The Design Story of the Bicycle.

Belfast: The Ulster Folk and Transport Museum n.d. c.1986. 29.5 by 21 cms. 35 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a little lightish staining to front cover otherwise good, useful photographs. £15.00


11472. Rolt, L. T. C: Transport Treasures Some Historical Relics of British Transport..

London: British Transport Commission 1956. 32 pp. illustrated, in good condition, softcovers. £6.00


6832. Sampson, Henry editor: World Railways 1950-51 A Survey of the Operation and Equiptment of Representative Rail Systems

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1951. 21.5 by 32.5 cms.First edition. each section is separately paginated, c. 596 pp. ffep has an old fold otherwise in very good condition. Later retitled as Jane's World Railways. A heavy item with implications for postage. £45.00


8260. Sampson, Henry. general editor.: The Dumpy Pocket Book of Veterans of Road, Rail, Sea and Air.

London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. 1960. 10.5 by 12.5 cms. 189 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped, v.g. dustwrapper. A handy little pocket reference book. £5.00


9395. Scott-Giles, C.W: The Road Goes On A Literary and Historical Account of the Highways, Byways and Bridges of Great Britain.

London: The Epworth Press first edition 1946. xii+236 pp. illustrated, maps, decorative endpapers, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition. £5.00


10902. Smith, David: Industrial Archaeology of the East Midlands ( Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and the adjoining parts of Derbyshire ).

Dawlish: David and Charles. London: Macdonald 1965. 304 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. Hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Ex Ref.-Library bearing a few discreet stamps and a bookplate, otherwise very tight bright and clean. £6.50


3531. Webb, Ben: Locomotive Engineers of the G.W.R.

London: Ian Allen 1946. 18 by 12.5 cms. 31pp. illustrated, a little wear but good. paper covers. £5.00


8149. Williams, Archibald: Engineering Feats.

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons n.d. c.1920. 27 by 21 cms. 263 pp illustrated with photographs, drawings and colour plates, decorative front board, in very good condition. £12.00


11171. Woods, D: The Fateful Day A Commemorative Book of the Armagh Railway Disaster June 12th 1889.

Armagh: Armagh District Council, 1989. 21 x 29.5 cm. no pagination ( 40 pp. ) illustrated, laminated card covers, in vey good condition. 88 people were killed in this railway disaster, and this study is now increasingly scarce £35.00


8259. Worthington-Williams: Collins Transport Series Cycles and Motorcycles.

Glasgow and London: Collins 1976. 29 by 22 cms. 62 pp. Illustrated by Max Ansell, Mike Atkinson, Richard Hook. Laminated pictorial covers, in very good condition. £5.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent