Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Theology


5621. : The Church and the Bomb Nuclear Weapons and Christian Conscience.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1982 xi+190 pp. paperback. The report of the working party under the chairmanship of the Bishop of Salisbury Bearing the signature of Trevor Huddleston Nov 1982 and a note that the book is ex libris Trevor Huddleston. A nice Association copy from the former Bishop of Stepney. £15.00


5480. Allestree, Richard: The Art of Contentment.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man32 by 20.5 cms. 52 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding preface and Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.21 is missing a section of the lower right margin, 5 by 2 cms, not affecting the main body of the text, as well as a small tear to the bottom margin. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right.. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. Former owner's name and dated March 12 1744 £105.00


5483. Allestree, Richard: The Causes of the Decay of Christian Piety or, an Impartial Survey of the Ruines of Christian Religion Undermined by Unchristian Practice

Dublin: Printed by James Carson for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 166-320 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface as well as Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print and decprative endpieces. pp303-306 contain "Private Devotions referring to several parts of the before-going treatise". There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


7507. Allestree, Richard: The Gentleman's Calling

Dublin: Printed for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 6 pp. preface, pp. 317-366, with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. A good Dublin printing. £105.00


5482. Allestree, Richard: The Government of the Tongue.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 54 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


5481. Allestree, Richard: The Lively Oracles given to us or the Christian's Birth-Right and duty in the Custody and Use of Scripture.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 65 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.6 has a tear in the margin, no loss, not affecting the main body of the text. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, although the pagination suggests it was published separately in its own right. The final page is an advertisment, Books, and Plays, lately published and sold opposite the Watch House on College Green. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


5128. Anon: The Table of the Lord.

London: Seeley and Burnside 1837. 18 by 11 cm. 299 pp.blind embossed boards and spine, gilt title, in very good bright condition. Thoughts on the Sacraments and The lord's Supper by the author of, The Listener, Christ our Example etc. £12.00


4401. Baillie, John: The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought.

Oxford University Press 1956. 155 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. £10.00


4405. Berkhof, L: Systematic Theology.

London, The Banner Of Truth Trust 1963 reprint. 784 pp, very good in dustwrapper. "The most important twentieth century compendium of Reformed Theology, the author's Magnum Opus" £20.00


5563. Berman, Harold J: The Interaction of Law and Religion.

London: SCM Press 1974. 174 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Law and religion, the book argues, are two different but interrelated aspects , two dimensions of social experience in all societies. £5.00


4657. Blanchard, John: Does God Believe in Atheists?

Darlington, Evangelical Press 2000. 655pp, very good in dustwrapper. Traces the development of aetheistic philosophy, the influence of enlightenment thinkers, the weaknesses of Darwin, flaws in world religions and modern cults, harmony of science and religion, etc. " A brilliant defence of belief in God" No self respecting atheist should be without it. A major study, very readable and challenging. £15.00


4628. Boardman, George Dana: Coronation of Love.

Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society: 1895. 58 pp, frontispiece, covers a little grubby. A relatively early Baptist tract. £10.00


3734. Borsch, Fredrick H: The Christian and Gnostic Son of Man.

London, SCM Press 1970 130 pp. paper covers, v.g. Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 14. £5.00


1775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans.

Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.00


5559. Brown, Stuart C: Do Religious Claims Make Sense? An Essay in the Epistomology of Religion.

London: SCM Press 1969 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+188 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The intelligibility gap is the starting point of this original study. he examines attitudes to it by many recent philosophers and theologians, and the explanations they give. This leads to a discussion of the whole question of epistimology and religious claims. £8.00


5830. Bunyan, John: Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners.

London: SCM Press 1955 148 pp. good in a tired dustwrapper. One of a series from A Treasury of Christian Books £4.00


4389. Burleigh, John H.S: The City of God A Study of St Augustine's Philosophy. The Croall Lectures 1944.

London: Nisbet & Co. 1949 vii+226 pp, some examples of underlining but otherwise good in dustwrapper. £8.00


3506. Chafer, Lewis Sperry.: Salvation.

Michigan 1982 18th printing. 110 pp. paper covers v.g. £4.00


5623. Copelston, F.C: Aquinas

London: Penquin Books 1975. 271 pp. paperback. The book attempts to explain his ideas in a way that can be understood by those unacquainted with medieval thought and relates these ideas to problems as discussed today. £3.00


3741. D'Orleans, L'Evaque: Entretians sur La Predication Populaire.

Paris, Charles Douniol 1866. xxx+547 pp. Half leather, six panelled spine with original label,gilt device of Maynooth college on the front boards, marbled endpapers. boards a little grubby, and a little scuffing to the leather, but internally v.g. La texte est naturellement enteirement en francais. Talks by the Bishop of Orleans £20.00


4443. Denney, James: The Death of Christ.

London, The Tyndale Press 1952. 205 pp, edited by R.V.G. Tasker, good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. £6.50


5624. Dixon, W. Macneile: The Human Situation The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937

London: Edward Arnold reprinted 1943. 448 pp. no dustwrapper, bookplate on front pastedown, good. £5.00


6796. Drummond, Henry: The New Evangelism.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, c1910. The Expositor's Library edition. vii + 210 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Faded blue boards. Papers read to Free Church Societies and College, 1870s to 1890s. £5.00


5571. Dunne, John S: The City of the Gods A Study in Myth and Morality.

London: Sheldon Press 1974. xv+243 pp. paper covers. A little wear but good. "In future, no one dare write about death, whether of individuals or of cultures, without taking full account of the profound insights of this book". A provocative and haunting study of the myths by which men through the ages have met the fact that they must die. £5.00


5094. Dyson, A. O.: The Immortality of the Past.

London: SCM Press 1974 viii+116 pp. very good in dustwrapper. In these Hensley Henson lectures the author discusses whether the past has lost its hold upon human conciousness. £6.00


5558. Edwards, Richard A: The Sign of Jonah in the Theology of the Evangelists and Q.

London: SCM Press 1971 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 18. xi+122 pp. paper covers very good. £5.00


2625. Escriva, Joseph Mary: The Way.

Cork, Mercier Press Nov. 1953. xii+194pp. good. Possibly the first Irish publication of the seminal text of Opus Dei. £12.00


1812. Fuller, Andrew: Walking by Faith.

J.G. Fuller Kettering Northamptionshire 1815. pp. 88+42+ 12+43, leather and marbled boards. Contains two sermons, Walking by Faith, and, The importance of a deep and intimate knowledge of Divine truth, along with 4 pamphlets, Persuasives to a general union in extraordinary prayer, addressed to the Northamptonshire Association, lecture on J. Bunyan by Rev. Birrell, Luther on Justification, and, Thoughts on the importance of special prayer by Rev. J.H. Stewart. some scuffing but internally clean, a good copy. English provincial printing. £25.00


6793. Garlick, Phyllis L,: Man's Search for Health - A Study in the Inter-relation of Religion and Medicine.

London: The Highway Press, 1952. 344 pp. and time-chart. 22 x 14.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards, in torn dw. Inscription on ffep. Bibliography and Index. £10.00


5874. Gasparri, Petro Card. editor: Codex Iuris Canonici PII X Pontificis Maximi Iussi Digestus Benedicti Papae XV.

Romae: Typis Polygottis Vaticanis 1917. xlvii+777 pp. black boards. Text entirely in Latin. Canon Law as published in 1917 in the Pontificate of Pope Benedict the Fifteenth. A heavy book, in more ways than weight. £40.00


5561. Gogarten, Friedrich: Christ the Crisis

London: SCM Press 1970 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+308 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by R.A. Wilson from the German, "Jesus Christus Wende der Welt", Tubingen 1967. A summary of this distinguished theologian's lifetime's work in philosophy, systematic theology, and exegisis centring on the two questions, who was the man Jesus? and who is Christ for us today? £8.00


974. Gregory, Olinthius.: Letters to a Friend on the Evidences, Doctrines and Duties of the Christian Religion.

London: 1841. 406pp. Black leather binding with gilt decoration. Wear to spine and boards. A.eg. in v.g. condition £32.00


5566. Hume, C. W.: The Status of Animals in the Christian Religion.

London: The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare 2nd edition 1st Nov. 1957. ix+110 pp. with marginal sketches by Fougasse. Published twice in 1957 in 5000 copies. Very good in a chipped rather worn dustwrapper. The author notes the scanty importance attatched to the welfare of animals by many theologians and sets out to enquire how this habit of mind came about, whether it is justifiable, and if not what ought to be done about it. £8.00


5095. Iverson, Jeffrey: In Search of the Dead A Scientific Investigation of Evidence for Life after Death.

London: BCA 1992. xii+211 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. the book deals with PSI, near death experiences, apparitions, reincarnation, reality. £10.00


5543. Johnston, Rev. J. Spence: Three Sermons.

Croydon 1915. Three sermons by the late Rev. J. Spence Johnston on pictures by G.F. Watts, "The Dweller in the Innermost", "Hope", "Whence? Whither? 19 by 12.5 cm. 40 pp. 3 illustrations, in very good condition, inscribed by his wife E.M.M.J Johnston 1915. The author was an Anglican minister in Croydon. £10.00


4448. Jukes, Andrew: The Law of the Offerings.

London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1840? Facsimile reprint, c1950? viii+211 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Very good, in chipped, uncut, dustwrapper. £6.50


3163. Kennedy, D.James: Evangelism Explosion revised edition.

Illinois, Tyndale House Publishers 1977 234pp. The Coral Ridge Programme for Lay Witnesses. Foreword by Billy Graham. Based on a Presbyterian Church in Fort Lauderdale this is a programme for church outreach and evangelism £8.00


4501. Kerr, Rev. William Shaw: A Handbook on the Papacy.

Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 3rd imp. 1962. 322 pp, very good in d.w. By the former Ch. of Ireland Bishop of Dromore. £10.00


5090. Locke, John: The Reasonableness of Christianity as delivered in the Scriptures.

London: The Marshall Press 1946. 92 pp. no d.w. good. edited by A.J. Ferris. £5.00


4403. Machen, J.Gresham: The Virgin Birth of Christ.

London. James Clarke 1958. 415 pp, first published in 1930. Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. " One of the most through and scholarly treatments of the subject published this century". £15.00


5065. MacKinnon, Donald M: Themes in Theology The Three-Fold Cord. Essays in Philosophy, Politics and Theology.

Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark Ltd 1987. viii+ 243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers on the philosophy of religion and of certain fundamental topics in ethics and Christian theology. Includes the theory of knowledge, unilateral disarmament, and the theology of the Incarnation. £12.00


1776. MacRory, Rev. Joseph: The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians with introduction and commentary

Dublin 2nd ed. 1917. xxvi +168pp v.g. £12.00


5831. Martin, Hugh editor: The Practice of the Presence of God and selections from The Little Flowers of St Francis.

London: SCM Press 1956 167 pp. good in a tired dustwrapper. One of a series from A Treasury of Christian Books £4.00


8496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frererick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.00


6797. McMillan, R: The Origin of the World.

London: Watts & Co., 1930. The World of Youth Series. xiii + 144 + iv pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Black-blocked fawn boards, in slightly-worn dw. 11 illustrations. £5.00


5565. Melinsky, M.A.H.: Religion and Medicine A Discussion.

London: Published for the Institute of Religion and Medicine by SCM Press 1970. vii+146 pp. paper covers, very good. The Institute was founed in 1964 to provide a forum for discussion between doctors, members of associated therapeutic professions and religious leaders, to promote mutual understanding for the benefit of those in need. This book brings together a number of papers , the majority published for the first time, which represent varied aspects of the thinking of members. £5.00


5570. Micklem, Nathaniel: The Place of Understanding and other papers.

London: Geoffrey Bles1963. viii+177 pp. good in a worn dustwrapper. Essays by a great Congregationalist. £5.00


5123. Mitchell, Basil: How to Play Theological Ping Pong Collected Essays on Faith and Reason.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1990. 218 pp. paperback very good. £4.00


5564. Moltmann, Jurgen: Hope and Planning.

London: SCM Press 1971 The Library of Philosophy and Theology viii+228 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Clarkson,from selections from the German,"Perspectiven der Theologie: Gessamelte Aufsatze", Mainz 1968. Moltmann was Professor of Systematic Theology at Tubingen, and his work is among the most important in recent Protestant Theology. These essays fall into two groups, the first is about theology and theologians, the concept of God and the understanding of his word for the present, and the second is concerned with scientific and ethical questions. £8.00


8844. Montgomerie, J.: Ministry : An Historical and Scriptural Outline

St Boswells Roxburghshire n.d. 18 by 12 cms. 80 pp. green linen backed stiff covers, edge rubbed, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Previously issued in monthly format in "Green Pastures" editor Mr. R. Jeans 5 Ardconnel Terrace W. Inverness £6.00


5557. Morgan, Robert: The Nature of New Testament Theology The contribution of William Wrede and Adolf Schlatter. .

London: SCM Press 1973 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 25. ix+196 pp. paper covers, apart from a rear cover crease the condition is very good. The book is edited, translated and with an introduction by Morgan. Trans. from Wrede, Uber Aufgabe und Methode der Sogenannten Neutestamentlichen Theologie, 1897, and Schlatter, Die Theologie des Neuen Testaments und die Dogmatik, 1909. £6.00


5556. Overholt, Thomas W: The Threat of Falsehood A Study in the Theology of the Book of Jeremiah.

London: SCM Press 1970 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 16. ix+110 pp. paper covers very good. The book is his Doctoral Dissertation in modified form. £5.00


5562. Owen, H.P.: The Moral Argument for Christian Theism.

London:George Allen and Unwin 1965. 127 pp. very good in dustwrapper. An essay on natural theology. The author's purpose is to show that it is possible to infer the existence of a self-existent, personal and creative God from the objective order of morality that is apprehended by the natural intellect. £6.00


7186. Pontifical University, Maynooth: Irish Theological Quarterly.

Maynooth: Pontifical University, Maynooth: Volume 64 No 1 Spring 1999. 112 pp. card covers. Articles include The recovery of the new law in moral theology, Christ, the moral law and the teaching of the Magisterium, how Christian is Christian Mysticism, the Beatified Martyrs of Ireland, Bl. Patrick O'Healy, Bl. Conn. O'Rourke, the Canonisation of Edith Stein. In very good condition. £5.00


842. Proksh, O.: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Prophetarum.

Stuttgart: 1933. 82 pp. Hebrew text . £5.00


4620. Richardson, Alan: An Introduction to the Theology of the New Testament

London, SCM press 1958. 423pp, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.00


4458. Robinson, N.H.G: Faith and Duty.

London. Victor Gollancz 1950. x+150 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Introduction by Dr John Baillie. His concern is with the relation of the ethical affirmation of individual responsibility to the Christian affirmation of the universality of sin. £6.50


7125. Smith, David: The Feast of the Covenant.

London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. vii+192 pp. Some scattered foxing otherwise good. Smith was Professor of Theology in Magee College Londonderry. £16.00


4649. Sponheim, Paul: Kierkegaard on Christ and Christian Coherence.

London SCM Press 1968. xvii+332pp, in dustwrapper, very good. One of The Library of Philosophy and Theology series. Kierkegaard is shown to be more of a systematic theologian than has been realized, the second section relates him to the contemporary scene, Bonhoeffer, Tillich, the Bishop of Woolwich, early Barth. £8.00


4432. Stevens, G. B: The Theology of the New Testament.

Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1956. xvi+618 pp, in very good condition. The doctrinal contents of the New Testament according to its natural divisions. £12.00


5083. Thatcher, Adrian: Truly a person, Truly God. A Post-Mythical View of Jesus.

London: SPCK 1990. 151 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. A contribution to the Christological debate showing that it is possible to remain faithful to tradition whilst developing it in an innovative way, mediating between liberal and conservative positions. £8.00


4508. Tillich, Paul: The Protestant Era.

London, Nisbet and Co. reprinted 1955. 305 pp, d.w. translated and edited by James Luther Adams £10.00


4617. Trench, Richard Chenevix. Archbishop of Dublin: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord.

London, Macmillan and Co. 1866. vi+485pp, black boards with spine professionally relaid and new end-papers, very good. £20.00


1027. Wells, H.G: God The Invisible King.

London, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1917. 1st edition. xix + 206 pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Hinges splitting, otherwise a tight copy, internally vg. £15.00


2280. Whyte, Alexander: A Commentary on the Shorter Catechism.

Edinburgh, T. and T. Clark, n.d. c.1900 213 pp. v.g. This is the catechism of the Presbyterian Churches. £6.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2007 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent