| |||||||
|
Theology12649. : Biblical Theology Belfast: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland, 1951 - 1977 31 issues, 1951(Volume 2/Number 1) - 1977 (27/2). Published three times a year. About 26pp per issue. 22 x 14.5 cm. Largely the work of the leading Irish Presbyterian theologians in Ireland. Special issues on, for example, the Reformation, and the philosophy of Barth. Articles on the Wolfenden Report, Second Vatican Council, Predestination, and Ecclesiastical Emphases in Orangeism. Card covers, condition generally good. The following issues are available 2/1, 7/1, 8/2, 10/1-3, 12/3, 13/1-3, 14/2, 15/1-3, 16/1-2, 17/3, 18/1, 18/3, 19/2, 20/1, 21/1-2, 22/1-2, 23/2, 24/1, 24/3, 25/1, 25/3, and 27/2, at £5 EACH. £5.0012652. : The Expository Times. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1955-1959. April 1955 (Volume 66/Number 7) - June 1959 (70/9) c 32pp 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Monthly theological journal established in 1889. Includes articles on Barth's seventieth, Bultmann, and Biblical archaeology. Card covers, condition generally good. The following issues are available 66/7, 66/10, 67/1, 67/9, 69/10-11, 70/4-5, and 70/9 at £5 EACH. £5.0012650. : The Expository Times. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1940. September 1940 (Volume 51/Number 12) 32pp 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Monthly theological journal established in 1889. Includes articles on Recent Biblical Archaeology, and The Living God in the Old Testament. Green card covers, sunned. £20.0012655. : The Expository Times. Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1990 - 2000. April 1990 (Volume 101/Number 7) - February 2000 (111/5) c 32pp 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Monthly theological journal established in 1889. Includes articles on Knox, the death penalty, the Rechabites, Milton, Joyce, and Greene. Card covers, most in good condition. The following issues are available 101/7, 102/2, 102/4, 102/6-9, 102/11, 103/1, 103/3-8, 103/11, 104/1, 104/3, 104/6, 105/3-4, 106/3-8, 107/4-12, 108/1, 108/5-8, 108/10-12, 109/1-6. 110/1-6, 110/9, 110/11-12, 111/3-5, at £5 EACH. £5.0012654. : The Expository Times. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1980 - 1989. February 1980 (Volume 91/Number 5) - July 1989 (100/10) c 32pp 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Monthly theological journal established in 1889. Includes articles on Solomon's Temple, Gardavsky, Jungel, Kung, William Temple, and Dr Sir Thomas Browne of Norwich. Card covers, most in good condition. The following issues are available 91/5, 91/9, 91/11, 92/4-5, 92/9-10, 92/12, 93/1, 93/12, 94/4, 94/6, 94/9, 96/5, 96/11, 97/3, 97/10-11, 98/1-2, 98/6-7, 98/9, 98/11-12, 99/1-2, 99/10-12, 100/1, 100/3-4, and 100/6-10 at £5 EACH. £5.0012653. : The Expository Times. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1968 - 1969. October 1968 and May 1969 (Volume 80/Number 1) and May 1969 (80/8) c 32pp 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Monthly theological journal established in 1889. Includes articles on Clement of Alexandria and on William Cowper. Paper covers, sunned. £5 EACH. £5.0012651. : The Expository Times. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1938. May 1938 (Volume 49/Number 8) vi + 48pp 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Monthly theological journal established in 1889. Includes articles on Barth's Dogmatics; Rev Corkey MP Belfast on War, Pacifism, and Peace; and Rev David Cairns on Aldous Huxley. Green card covers, sunned. £20.009837. Abraham, William J: The Offense of Divine Revelation. Cambridge: Harvard Theological Review 2002. The author was from the Perkins School of Theology. The paper was presented as part of "Evangelical Perspectives on Biblical Authority" at Harvard Divinity School, 9-10 March 2001. H.T.R. pp.251-264, offprint, stapled in light blue card covers, very good. £5.005480. Allestree, Richard: The Art of Contentment. Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man. 32 by 20.5 cms. 52 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding preface and Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.21 is missing a section of the lower right margin, 5 by 2 cms, not affecting the main body of the text, as well as a small tear to the bottom margin. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right.. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. Former owner's name and dated March 12 1744 £105.005483. Allestree, Richard: The Causes of the Decay of Christian Piety or, an Impartial Survey of the Ruines of Christian Religion Undermined by Unchristian Practice Dublin: Printed by James Carson for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 166-320 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface as well as Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print and decprative endpieces. pp303-306 contain "Private Devotions referring to several parts of the before-going treatise". There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.007507. Allestree, Richard: The Gentleman's Calling Dublin: Printed for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 6 pp. preface, pp. 317-366, with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. A good Dublin printing. £105.005482. Allestree, Richard: The Government of the Tongue. Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 54 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.005481. Allestree, Richard: The Lively Oracles given to us or the Christian's Birth-Right and duty in the Custody and Use of Scripture. Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 65 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.6 has a tear in the margin, no loss, not affecting the main body of the text. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, although the pagination suggests it was published separately in its own right. The final page is an advertisment, Books, and Plays, lately published and sold opposite the Watch House on College Green. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.005128. Anon: The Table of the Lord. London: Seeley and Burnside 1837. 18 by 11 cm. 299 pp.blind embossed boards and spine, gilt title, in very good bright condition. Thoughts on the Sacraments and The lord's Supper by the author of, The Listener, Christ our Example etc. £12.0013760. Bailey, Derrick Sherwin, Ph D: Sponsors at Baptism and Confirmation An Historical Introduction to Anglican Practice. London: S.P.C.K., 1952. xiii + 162 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Bibliography. Index. Gold-blocked dark-red boards. Worn dw, o/w good condition. £13.5013716. Baxter, Richard: The Reformed Pastor A Pattern for Personal Growth and Ministry. Basingstoke: Pickering & Inglis, 1983. xviii + 158pp. 21 x 13.5 cm. This edition is based on William Orme's edition of 1830, and compared with Baxter's first edition of 1656. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. In very good condition. £20.0013763. Beasley-Murray, GR: Preaching the Gospel from the Gospels. London: Lutterworth Press, 1957. 127 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Photograph of author on back of dw. Gold-blocked tan boards. Worn dw. £10.0013770. Beasley-Murray, GR, MA, DD: Baptism Today and Tomorrow. London: Macmillan, 1966. viii + 175 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Photograph of author on flap of dw. Indices. Gold-blocked blue boards. Worn dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. o/w good . £12.005563. Berman, Harold J: The Interaction of Law and Religion. London: SCM Press 1974. 174 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Law and religion, the book argues, are two different but interrelated aspects , two dimensions of social experience in all societies. £5.0011333. Boice, James Montgomery: Living by the Book The Joy of Loving and Trusting God's Word Based on Psalm 119. Grand Rapids Michigan: Baker Book House 1997. 175 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise fair. Focuses on making Scripture a central source of life. £6.0011477. Boston, Thomas: A View of the Covenant of Grace from the Sacred Records Glasgow: Printed by A. Duncan and Company 1772. Wherein the Parties in that Covenant, the making of it, its parts conditionary and promissory, and the administration thereof, are distincly considered, together with the Trial of a saving personal inbeing in it, and the way of instating sinners therein unto their eternal salvation, to which is subjoined, a memorial concerning personal and family fasting and humiliation, presented to saints and sinners. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 374 pp. +contents index. contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, spine label faded, showing wear and scuffing, corners bumped, pages somewhat dusty, otherwise fair/good. £55.0013761. Bouyer, Louis: JR Foster, translator: Christian Initiation. London: Burns & Oates, 1960. 148 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. Good dw. Good condition. £10.001775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.0011404. Bridges, Jerry: Growing Your Faith. Colorado: Navpress 2004. 189 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. "What does it mean to follow Christ." £5.0011405. Bridges, Jerry: The Fruitful Life. Colorado: Navpress 2006. 187 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.0013776. Bromiley, GW, PhD, DLitt: Sacramental Teaching and Practice in the Reformation Churches. Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1957. 111 pp. 18.5 x 13 cm. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. No dw, o/w good . £10.0011393. Brooks, Thomas: Heaven on Earth A Treatise on Christian Assurance. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1982 Puritan Paperbacks. 319 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1654. £6.0011340. Brown, Charles J: The Ministry. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2006. xvi+112 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.0013762. Brunner, Emil: John W Rilling, translator: Our Faith. London: Charles Scribner's Sons Ltd., 1936. x + 153 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Faded blue boards. No dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. £10.0011329. Bunyan, John: A True Relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus. London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin n.d. (1863?). With annotations by the Rev. Robert Maguire and a Life of Bunyan by the Rev. William Brock. 27 by 19.5 cms. lii+362 pp. hardback illustrated by H.C. Selous and D.H. Friston. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, with ornate gilt decorative panels and title, narrow decorative gilt border to leather on boards, a.e.g. some edgerubbing, cloth a little faded, internally very tight and bright apart from one page showing a few small water splashes. Each page has the text bordered with a rectangular decorative narrow border of abstracted branch and leaves, many illustrations are full page and are all very attractive. In good condition £50.0013784. Burleigh, Rev JHS, BD, BLitt.: Christianity in the New Testament Epistles. Edinburgh: The Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, 1931. 116 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Matt card covers. good condition. £10.0011381. Burroughs, Jeremiah: Gospel Worship or The Right Manner of Sanctifying the Name of God in General... by Jeremiah Burroughs. Pittsburgh: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1993 reprint. Don Kistler, editor. v+398 pp. 22.5 14.5 cm. Life of Burroughs and fourteen sermons. Burroughs was born 1599 and died in 1646. He was a very popular Puritan preacher. This is his last work, published in 1648. Hearing God's Word, Receiving the Lord's Supper, and Prayer. Gold blocked black boards, in a good dustwrapper, in good condition. £20.0013787. Bushnell, Horace, DD.: Christian Nurture. Edinburgh: Alex. Strahan & Co., 1861. 264 pp. 17 x 12 cm. Gold-blocked, matt, purple, decorated, card covers. Dampstaining to first few pages. Occasional pencil underlining. £20.0013786. Bushnell, Horace, DD.: The New Life. Edinburgh: Alexander Strahan and Co., 1860. 322 pp. 17 x 11.5 cm. Gold-blocked, matt, purple, decorated, card covers. Slight splitting to bottom of spine. Covers are dusty. Some pencil underlining. £10.0013736. Butler, Rev. Dr. Alban Butler: The Moveable Feasts, Fasts and other Annual Observances of the Catholic Church. Dublin: by John Morris Editor of the Meditations No. 9 Fishamble street 1775. 20 by 12.5 cms. (A Posthumous Work) 523 pp. in a contemporary calf binding with a modern spine label, spine professionally relaid, rear board with a small new leather repair, internally, tight with some signs of use but otherwise very good. An interesting association copy. the title page bears the inscription, "Rev. Jas O'Laverty PP MRIA Holywood." Monsignor O'Laverty 1828-1906 was born in Lecale and educated at St Malachy's College, Belfast, and at Maynooth. He was P.P. in Holywood for 30 years and between 1878-87 he wrote the five volumes of the Historical Account of Down and Connor. £500.0011317. Calvin, John: Heart Aflame Daily Readings from Calvin on the Psalms. Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 2002. 22.5 by 15 cms. xii+366 pp softcovers, owners name on ffep otherwise in very good condition. £6.0011311. Calvin, John: Suffering: Understanding the Love of God. Webster New York: Evangelical Press 2005. selections from the writings of John Calvin, compiled and annotated by Joseph A. Hill. 360 pp. hardback, in very good condition. £12.0012217. Chandler, C: George Skene Keith: Rev. Alexander Jolly: Rev. John Skinner: Rev. Patrick Torry: Rev James Anderson: and others: Pamphlets. Aberdeen 1789, 1811, 1814, 1815, 1826: Edinburgh, 1812, 1819: Forfar, 1824: Peterhead 1827: Inverness 1823: A contemporary bound volume of nine locally printed pamphlets. "A Sermon on the Trinity preached in Aberdeen Nov. 1st, 1789, by C. Chandler, published Aberdeen 1789, 31 pp. "Act, Declaration and Testimony for the Doctrine, Worship, Discipline, and Government of the Church of Scotland...." pub. Edinburgh 1789, 106pp. "The Union of the Social Affections with Religious Principles, A Sermon in two parts from Col. iii. preached in the Trinity Chapel Aberdeen on Sun. 14th May 1815, by G. S. Keith, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 51pp. "A Friendly Address to the Episcopalians of Scotland on Baptismal Regeneration." by Rev. Alex. Jolly, pub. Aberdeen 1826, 56pp. "Observations on some of the Characteristic Doctrines of the Gospel, A Charge delivered in June 1819 to the Clergy of the Episcopal Communion of Brechin." by Rev. George Gleig, pub. Edinburgh 1819, 52pp. "The House of God, its State and Strength." by Rev. J. Skinner, pub. Forfar 1824, 36 pp. "The Duty, Dignity, and Beneficial Effects of regularly frequenting The Public Worship of Almighty God A Sermon." by Rev. Patrick Torry, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 27pp. "A Sermon preached in the Church of Glenbervie Jan. 13, 1814." by John Charles, pub. Aberdeen 1814, 28pp. "Charity to the Poor... A Sermon preached in the Church of Peterhead on the evening of May 11, 1823 in behalf of the Peterhead Female Society" by Rev. J. Anderson, and "Love to an Unseen Saviour A Sermon," by Rev. S. Hayward, pub. Peterhead 1827, 48 pp. "A Sermon preached in St. John's Chapel Inverness on Wed. June 18th 1823. by Rev. D. Low, pub. Inverness 1823, "A Sermon preached in St. Andrews church Edinburgh on Fri. 21st Feb. 1812 for the Benefit of The Lancastrian School by Sir H.M. Wellwood, pub. Edinburgh 1812, 89 pp. "The Difference Stated betweixt the Presbyterian Establishment and Episcopal Church of Scotland by Rev. James Milne." pub. Aberdeen 1811, 80pp. In a contemporary cloth binding with gilt spine title, very tight, no marking or browning but one page offset, some title pages a little dusty, overall in very good condition. More details on request. A very good collection of early pamphlets from the Aberdeen area. Scarce. Copac records two/three copies for Skinner and Milne, only one copy for, Chandler, Skene, and Charles but none for Low or Torry. £595.0012454. Clarke, Samuel: A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists; wherein, for the clearer understanding of the sacred history, the whole text and paraphrase are printed, one under the other; with critical notes on the more difficult passages, neccessary for all families. Dublin: Printed by William Folds 1830. Volume 1 only of two volumes. 16+373 pp. in a full polished calf binding, five panelled spine with raised bands gilt and blind stamped decoration, original spine labels, gilt decoration on board edges, marbled foreedges, internally very clean and fresh, a lovely copy though alas only of one vol. This covers the Gospels of Matthew and Mark. This Dublin edition was printed for the use of the Schools established on the estate of Walter M'G. Bond Esq. The McGeough Bond family owned Drumsill and the Argory Co, Armagh. School refers not to the Day School but the Sunday School on the estate, the building of which is still there. £65.0013731. Clarke, WK Lowther, etc.: Confirmation or the Laying On of Hands. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1926,1927. Volume 1 Historical and Doctrinal, vii + 342 pp. : Volume 2 Practical, viii + 301 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Nineteen essays by "Various Writers": WK Lowther Clarke, AJ Maclean, SL Ollard, CL Feltoe, TJ Hardy, RM French, KD Mackenzie, H Maurice Relton, O Hardman, Reginald Tribe, JF Lovel Southam, E Grose Hodge, Harold Ellis, WW Vaughan, Arthue Chilton, FR Gray, SM Taylor, H Lovel Ckarke, RC Joynt, and WPT Atkinson. Gold-blocked green boards. No dws. Good condition. £16.0013765. Cross, FL: The Early Christian Fathers. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1960. v + 218 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards. Good dw. Good condition. £13.509918. Cumming, Rev. John: Teach Us to Pray Being Experimental, Doctrinal, and Practical Observations on The Lord's Prayer. London: John F. Shaw and Co. no date c.1880's. 16.5 by 11 cms, 230+24 pp. light blue embossed boards with gilt decorated spine overflaps, red foreedges. Some rubbing and fading to boards, half-title page removed, internally clean bright and fresh. A good copy. Cummings was the popular and influential Minister of the National Scottish Church in Covent Garden.He was much engaged with anti-Catholicism and apocalyptic prophecy, but he was a popular preacher in an age of great preachers and important to the London scene. These are lectures on the Lord's Prayer. £10.0013577. Cumming, Rev. John: Voices of the Dead. London: John Farquhar Shaw Sixth Thousand 1853. viii+496 +16 pp. One of a series of three volumes, Voices of the Night, Voices of the Day and Voices of the Dead. in blind stamped dark blue cloth, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £10.0013750. Curtis, William A.: Jesus Christ the Teacher A Study of His Method and Message based on the Earlier Gospels. London: Oxford University Press, 1943. 260 pp. 20.5 x 13 cm. Frontispiece of Millet's 'Sower'. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards, in good dw. Good condition. £10.003741. D'Orleans, L'Evaque: Entretians sur La Predication Populaire. Paris, Charles Douniol 1866. xxx+547 pp. Half leather, six panelled spine with original label,gilt device of Maynooth college on the front boards, marbled endpapers. boards a little grubby, and a little scuffing to the leather, but internally v.g. La texte est naturellement enteirement en francais. Talks by the Bishop of Orleans £20.0013722. Darby, JN: The Sufferings of Christ. London: G. Morrish, 1959. "Reprinted from the 'Bible Treasury,' 1958-9. 98 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Black-blocked fawn boards. No dw. Almost mint.. £12.5013780. Davies, Brian: The Thought of Thomas Aquinas. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993. xvi + 391 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Laminated pictorial card covers. Very good condition. £15.5011503. De Herdt, P.J.B: Sacre Liturgiae Praxis Juxta Ritum Romanum. Lovanii (Louvain) Excudebant Vanlinthout Fratres 1877. Tome 1. In Missae celebratione, officii recitatione et sacramentorum administrione servanda...19.5 by 13 cms. xvi+474 pp. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bands with gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. A little rubbing and scuffing. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. Volume 1 only and the text throughout is in Latin. £25.0013733. Dickie, John: The Organism of Christian Truth A Modern Positive Dogmatic. London: James Clarke & Company, Limited, 1931. 414 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards. No dw. Index. Previous owners' names neatly written on ffep, and slight wear to top of spine, o/w good condition. £10.0013777. Durbanville, Henry: "The Best Is Yet To Be". Edinburgh: B. McCall Barbour, 1972. 60 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Inscription on ffep. Slightly worn, price-clipped, dw, o/w good . £10.0012258. Dwight, Timothy: Theology, Explained and Defended, in a Series of Sermons. Middleton Connecticut printed: Glasgow reprinted and published by Khull, Blackie & Co. and A. Fullerton & Co. Edinburgh 1821. With a Memoir of the Life of the Author. In Two vols. Vol. I, xlix+668 pp. frontispiece portrait, Vol II, viii+665 pp. 27 x 22 cm. In contemporary calf, boards are very rubbed and worn, but professionally restored, new cloth spines with gilt lining and new black and gilt spine labels. Internally the books are tight but show some wear, a little dusty in places but generally fair/good. Dwight was President of Yale College and this work was first published in Connecticut in 1819. Please note that both books are heavy which will make postage outside the UK/EU more expensive than ABE's quoted shipping cost. £95.0011285. Edwards, Jonathan: Charity and its Fruits Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1956. viii+368 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. "The greatest of Metaphysical Divines" This moving exposition of 1Corinthians 13, was preached in 1738. Edited from the original manuscripts with an introduction by Tyron Edwards. £7.005558. Edwards, Richard A: The Sign of Jonah in the Theology of the Evangelists and Q. London: SCM Press 1971 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 18. xi+122 pp. paper covers very good. £5.0012315. Gall, James: Tracts. Edinburgh: E.Gall Scottish Sabbath School and Tract Repository 24 Niddry Street n.d. c. 1828. 10.5 by 6.5 cms. n.p. ( 284 ) A bound collection of 71 religious tracts printed for this Society, each are 4pp. with a woodcut illustration at the top of the first page. The printer of 34 of them is James Gall, but on the rest is Hay, Gall & Co. Each has a title, "The Roaring Lion", "The Worldling","The Conjuror", "The Blind Frenchman", "The Inundation", "The Modern Saint", "The Negro", "The Pious Servant", and so on. Half leather and marbled boards, The faded gilt spine title reads Tracts 1 There is no title page and no indication of there having been one. The first tract has Vol 1 printed on the lower margin. Boards are a bit edgeworn and faded, internally tight and clean. There is an owner's name on the ffep, "R. Black January 1829" underneath a later hand has written "unknown to me", as well as a further name on the front pastedown. These small tracts were among the most ephemeral of publications and have a low survival rate. A bound collection of this size with typical woodcut engravings offers an important opportunity to examine popular piety and evangelisation in the 1820's. James Gall, 1784?-1874 was a significant promoter of the same. Copac only lists one bound vol of 36 tracts by Hay Gall & Co. in the NLS. £150.005874. Gasparri, Petro Cardinal, editor: Codex Iuris Canonici PII X Pontificis Maximi Iussi Digestus Benedicti Papae XV. Romae: Typis Polygottis Vaticanis, 1917. xlvii+777 pp. 26 x 17 cm. Red and black title page. Text entirely in Latin. Canon Law as published in 1917 in the Pontificate of Pope Benedict the Fifteenth. Gold blocked black boards. The boards are soiled and the spine sunned. A heavy book, in more ways than weight. £10.0013753. Glen, J Stanley: The Recovery of the Teaching Ministry. Edinburgh: The Sain Andrew Press, 1960. 125 pp. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards, in very good dw. Notes. Very good condition. £15.005561. Gogarten, Friedrich: Christ the Crisis London: SCM Press 1970 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+308 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by R.A. Wilson from the German, "Jesus Christus Wende der Welt", Tubingen 1967. A summary of this distinguished theologian's lifetime's work in philosophy, systematic theology, and exegisis centring on the two questions, who was the man Jesus? and who is Christ for us today? £8.0013756. Gore, Charles, DD: Can We Then Believe? Summary of Volumes on "Reconstruction of Belief" and Reply to Criticisms. London: John Murray, 1926. xix + 231 + 4 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. The White Lectures for 1926, and a further eighteen essays. Gold-blocked green boards. No dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, o/w good condition. £10.0013771. Greet, Brian A.: To Communion - With Confidence. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1970. viii + 175 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Photograph of author on flap of dw. Indices. Orange-blocked gray boards. Slightly-worn dw, o/w good. £10.00974. Gregory, Olinthus.: Letters to a Friend on the Evidences, Doctrines and Duties of the Christian Religion. London: 1841. 406pp. 14 x 9 cm. Black leather binding with gilt decoration surrounding a coronet over the monogram "DW". Aeg. Reverse of ffep inscribed "To Esther S. Smith with her Aunt Brown's kind love 1845." Slight wear to spine and boards but generally in good condition £32.0011303. Hagopian, David G. editor: Back to Basics Rediscovering the Richness of the Reformed Faith. Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 1996. xiii+319 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Contributors include Douglas J. Wilson, Douglas M. Jones III, Roger Wagner, David G. Hagopian. £6.0013738. Hay, George, Bishop of Daulis: The Sincere Christian instructed in the Faith of Christ from the written word. Dublin: P. Wogan No 23 Old Bridge 1801. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Volume 1 only of two volumes. 472 pp. in a contemporary calf binding. Decorative engraved title page. Spine professionally relaid and repaired, new black and gilt spine label. Internally, tight, but with some light browning and dustiness, with signs of use, the name of Patrick Monnan on the ffep, but otherwise good. essentially a catechism £125.0013769. Hayes, Ernest H: I Believe Discussion Topics on the Creed for Young People. Wallington: The Religious Press Ltd, 1962. 255 + 1 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Index. Brown-blocked blue boards. No dw. Slight foxing to preliminaries, o/w good . £10.0013773. Head, Jean and David: Martin is Baptised Parents in Conversation about the Meaning of Baptism. London: The Epworth Press, 1962. ix + 75 pp. 19.5 x 13 cm. Silver-blocked blue boards. Good dw. £10.0011908. Henry, Matthew: The Communicant's Companion: or , Instructions for The Right Receiving of the Lord's Supper. Belfast: Printed by George Berwick, North Street, for Alexander M'Donald, King Street new edition 1815. 22 by 13 cms. xv+432 pp. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine separated by double gilt lines and gilt decorative motifs, original red spine label with gilt title. Rubbing to boards, wear to spine extremities, including loss of the top edge, a split of an inch between top of spine and front board, the binder did not have a steady hand when doing the spine title, internally tight and solid, some edge dustiness, the final page partly detatched along the gutter, without loss. Belfast printed books of this period are scarce.This is on page 46 of Anderson's Catalogue of early Belfast Printed Books, though this copy is by a different printer to that listed in Anderson, his printer is Ewart. £125.0010844. Hill, Myrtle: The Time of the End Millenarian Beliefs in Ulster. The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2001. 58 pp. illustrated, softcovers, autographed by the author on the ffep. In very good condition, almost as new. This is No. 3 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.005580. Hodge, Charles: The Way of Life. London Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1874. 15 by 10 cm. xii+328 pp. green blind stamped boards, minor wear and corners bumped otherwise good. Bears a presentation bookplate from Charles Finlay, "to the teachers in connection with The Belfast Town Mission Sabbath Schools", Belfast 3rd February 1875. £10.0012353. Hodges, James: The New Practice of Piety: containing the Neccessary Duties of a Christian Life: or the Means of acquiring every Virtue, the Remedies against every Vice, and Directions to resist all Temptations: London: printed by J.Hodges at the Looking Glass facing St Magnus Church London Bridge 1749. Adapted to the genius of the present age whereby the ignorant will bre awakened, the unbelieving convicted, the vicious awakened and reclaimed, and the religious confirmed in their holy resolutions and directed to walk in the favour of God and man. (18) 472 pp. contemporary calf, six panelled spine, raised bands, no spine label, some edgewear and rubbing to boards, engraved title page, no half title, a small tear on the title page, no loss, repairable, the engraved frontispiece not present, owner's name on front and rear endpapers dated 1799. A good copy for its age. Scarce. £150.0013757. Hughes, H. Maldwyn, MA, DD: Christian Foundations An Introduction to Christian Doctrine. London: The Epworth Press, 1946. xvi + 269 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Orange boards. No dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, o/w good condition. £10.0013749. Jeffrey, George Johnstone: The Sacramental Table A Series of Addresses by Representative Scots Preachers. London: James Clark & Co Ltd, 1954. 153 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. Fifteen essays by leading Presbyterian theologians, including William Barclay. Silver-blocked dark-green boards, in good dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. Book and dw in good condition. £7.5011290. Johnson, Terry L: The Case for Traditional Protestantism The Solas of The Reformation. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 2004. x+182 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Reconsideration of the great scriptural principles that undergirded the Protestant Reformation. Sola Scriptura, Solus Christus, Sola Fide, Sola Gratia, Soli Deo Gloria. £6.005543. Johnston, Rev. J. Spence: Three Sermons. Croydon 1915. Three sermons by the late Rev. J. Spence Johnston on pictures by G.F. Watts, "The Dweller in the Innermost", "Hope", "Whence? Whither? 19 by 12.5 cm. 40 pp. 3 illustrations, in very good condition, inscribed by his wife E.M.M.J Johnston 1915. The author was an Anglican minister in Croydon. £10.004448. Jukes, Andrew: The Law of the Offerings. London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1840? Facsimile reprint, c1950? viii+211 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Very good, in chipped, uncut, dustwrapper. £6.5013781. Kaye, Elaine and Mackenzie, Ross: W. E. Orchard A study in Christian Exploration. Oxford: Education Services, 1990. vii + 174 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Frontispiece photograph. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Matt card covers. Very good condition. £18.004501. Kerr, Rev. William Shaw: A Handbook on the Papacy. Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 3rd imp. 1962. 322 pp, very good in d.w. By the former Ch. of Ireland Bishop of Dromore. £10.0013270. Knight, GH: In the Secret of His Presence Helps for The Inner Life when Alone With God. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1943. Fourth Impression - Second Edition. viii + 230 + ii pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Slight fading to top and bottom of boards, and chipped dw. There is a signature on the ffep and some foxing at the beginning and end, and to the fore-edge, o/w good tight clean text. £25.0012992. Ligorio, D. Alphonsi de: Theologia Moralis illustrissimi ac reverendissimi Antverpiae: E Prelo Janssens et Van Merlen 1821. Editio caeteris Correctior. Tomus Secundus. 561 pp. bound in half calf and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lining and original spine labels. Internally tight clean and unmarked. text in Latin. The second volume only of this work, originally in 4 vols? In good condition. £15.0011408. Lloyd-Jones, Dr. Martyn: Revival Can we make it happen. London: Marshall Pickering 1992. 316 pp. softcovers, in fair condition. £5.0013772. M'Neill, W, BA: The Child in the Church. Edinburgh & London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1909. 120 + 8 pp. 19.5 x 12 cm. Indices. White-blocked blue boards. No dw, o/w good. £23.005065. MacKinnon, Donald M: Themes in Theology The Three-Fold Cord. Essays in Philosophy, Politics and Theology. Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark Ltd 1987. viii+ 243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers on the philosophy of religion and of certain fundamental topics in ethics and Christian theology. Includes the theory of knowledge, unilateral disarmament, and the theology of the Incarnation. £12.0011506. MacLeod, Norman: Parish Papers. London Alexander Strahan first edition 1862. viii+328 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with small raised bands and extensive gilt decoration, gilt ruled edge borders to boards, aeg, a little edge rubbed but internally tight, bright, clean. On the front pastedown is a school prize bookplate from Coldstream Academy, July 29th 1863, presented by William Pearson. MacLeod, 1812-1872, was one of Her Majesty's Chaplains for Scotland. A noted preacher and liberal minded minister he was editor of "Good Words" from 1862 to his death. "in all his writing there is a clarity of expression and lightness of touch that made him one of the most sought after clerical writers of his day." £35.0011374. MacMillan, Samuel: The Beauties of Boston A Selection of the Writings of Thomas Boston. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications 1979. xiv+616 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. First published 1831. Boston, 1676-1732 was a Scottish Divine. £15.0013774. Macpherson, Ian: None Other Name. London: The Epworth Press, 1946. 148 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Yellow-blocked mauve boards. No dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. o/w good . £10.001776. MacRory, Rev. Joseph: The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians with introduction and commentary Dublin 2nd ed. 1917. xxvi +168pp v.g. £12.0011286. Manton, Thomas: The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 1. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprint 1993. xxxii+368 pp. hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. No dustwrapper. With memoir of the author by Rev. William Harris, and an essay by the Rev. J.C. Ryle. Vol 1 of the 22 vol set of complete works. It also contains, A Practical Exposition of the Lord's Prayer, The Temptations and Transfiguration of Christ, and Christ's Redemption and Eternal Existence. A reprint of the 1870 edition. Manton 1620-1677 lived through a turbulent period in English history. £12.008496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frederick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters. London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.0011385. McCheyne, Robert Murray: The Believer's Joy. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications 1987. 122 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £10.0013735. McGiffert, Arthur Cushman: A History of Christian Thought. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Volume 1 only: Early and Eastern From Jesus to John of Damascus. xii + 352 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked dark-blue stained boards. No dw. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. Some staining to boards, o/w good condition. £8.0011386. Milligan, Seamus: The Charismatic Controversy. Belfast: The Evangelical Protestant Society n.d. 46 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £6.0010002. Milner, Rev. John: The End of Religious Controversy in a friendly correspondence between a Religious Society of Protestants and a Catholic Divine. Dublin: James Duffy & Sons no date c. 1870. The only Autorised (sic) edition, enlarged by the learned author, and edited by the late William Eusebius Andrews. xiv+464 pp. folding chart of the Apostolic tree down to Leo XIII and the chief heretics and schismatics. Spine restored and in very good condition. Catholic apologetics first published in 1818. Milner was once described as an English Athanasius. The owners name is dated, June 6th 1887. £15.0013766. Milum, J. Parton, BSc, PhD: Do the Ten Commandments Stand Today? London: The Epworth Press, 1936. God and Life Series No. 10. 157 + 3 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked dark-red boards. Good dw. Good condition. £15.005564. Moltmann, Jurgen: Hope and Planning. London: SCM Press 1971 The Library of Philosophy and Theology viii+228 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Clarkson,from selections from the German,"Perspectiven der Theologie: Gessamelte Aufsatze", Mainz 1968. Moltmann was Professor of Systematic Theology at Tubingen, and his work is among the most important in recent Protestant Theology. These essays fall into two groups, the first is about theology and theologians, the concept of God and the understanding of his word for the present, and the second is concerned with scientific and ethical questions. £8.008844. Montgomerie, J.: Ministry: An Historical and Scriptural Outline. St Boswells, Roxburghshire; John S McNicholl, 1950s ?. 80 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Green boards, edges rubbed, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Previously issued in monthly format in "Green Pastures" editor Mr. R. Jeans 5 Ardconnel Terrace W. Inverness. Previous owners' names on ffep, and title page. £10.0013759. Moore, Edward Caldwell: An Outline of the History of Christian Thought since Kant. London: Duckworth, 1947. Duckworth's Studies in Theology Series. x + 249 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Bibliography. Index. Gold-blocked blue boards. Worn dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, o/w good condition. £9.5013734. Niebuhr, Reinhold: The Nature and Destiny of Man A Christian Interpretation. London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd, 1946. Volume 1 only: Human Nature. Fifth reprint. xii + 324 pp. 22 x 14 cm. The Gifford Lectures for 1939. Silver-blocked dark-blue boards, in good dw. Index. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, o/w good condition. £10.0013788. O'Collins, Gerald and Edward G. Farrugia: A Concise Dictionary of Theology London: Harper Collins 1991. 268 pp. softcovers, corner crease to front cover otherwise good. More than 1000 entries, a useful study. £8.505556. Overholt, Thomas W: The Threat of Falsehood A Study in the Theology of the Book of Jeremiah. London: SCM Press 1970 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 16. ix+110 pp. paper covers very good. The book is his Doctoral Dissertation in modified form. £5.009337. Owen, John: Eshcol A Cluster of the Fruit of Canaan.Brought to the borders for the encouragement of the Saints travelling thitherward with their faces toward Sion. Or Rules of Direction for the walking of the Saints in fellowship according to the...Gospel. London: Printed for John Marshall at the Bible in Gracechurch Street, where is sold most of Dr. Owen's books. Sixth edition corrected and revised. no date. c.1720. 12 by 6.5 cms. 120 pp. in a contemporary polished calf binding, board edges with gilt decoration, five panelled spine, faded gilt tooling, with modern replacement spine label. Some rubbing and wear to boards, a tight copy. Owen, 1616-1683 was a major Non-Conformist leader and Theologian, a leading figure among Congregationalist Divines. This title was published in 1647. The British Library, ESTC, estimate this edition as published in 1720. £350.0011339. Owen, John: Temptation Resisted & Repulsed. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2007. Abridged and made easy to read by Richard Rushing. x+118 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1658. £5.0011335. Owen, John: The Holy Spirit. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 1998. Abridged and made easy to read by R.J. K. Law. viii+208 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1674 as Pneumatologia or Discourse concerning the Holy Spirit. £5.0013785. Padrosa, Luis: Rev E Stuart Brown translator.: Why Did I Leave The Church of Rome? Belfast?: The National Union of Protestants [Ireland], c1950. 92 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Eight plates. Matt card covers. Slight splitting to top and bottom of spine. Covers are dusty. £10.0013778. Palmer, Paul F, SJ, STD, editor: Sacraments and Worship Liturgy and Doctrinal Development of Baptism, Confirmation, and the Eucharist. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1957. Sources of Christian Theology Volume 1. xxiv + 336 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Laminated boards. No dw, o/w good . £15.0013755. Paupert, J-M: What is The Gospel? London: Burnes & Oates, 1962. Faith and Fact Books: 69. 149 + 1 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Laminated boards, in very good condition. No dw. Select bibliography. Very good condition. £10.0012595. Pearson, John: An Exposition of the Creed. London: Printed by J.F. for Job. Williams and are to be sold by Richard Davis (1669).. The Third edition revised and now more enlarged. 31 by 20.5 cms. (6) 398 pp. bound in contemporary calf, blind ruling, six panelled spine with raised bands and original spine label. Title page with text in black and red lining. Engraved woodblock headpiece and a few decorated capitals. There is some very old, but minor, annotation and pen lining. The bottom 4.5 cms of the title page has been neatly cut off but at some point has had a new strip laid down to replace it. this title page has several old signatures, and some lightish staining. At some point a very fine stilletto type blade has been stabbed into the book leaving a closed tear of 1cm through the first 200 pages. There is no loss, and it does not affect readibility, it sounds much worse than it actually is. The text block is otherwise tight clean and satisfactory. There is some edge rubbing and the upper spine extremity has been restored £295.0013429. Pearson, The Rev. John Norman: The Whole Works of the Most Reverend Father in God, Robert Leighton, D.D. Archbishop of Glasgow. To which is prefixed a life of the Author. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1859. Vol II only, of two vols. vi+673 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt panels , gilt lining, both original spine labels, blindstamped lining to board margins, marbled endpapers and foreedges. In very tight bright clean condition. Contents include Meditations critical and practical on psalm iv, xxxii, cxxx. a fragment on psalm viii, Expository lectures on psalm xxxix, Isaiah vi, Rom. xii, Lectures on the first nine chapters of St Matthew's gospel, 33 sermons, Expositions, Theological lectures, and Exhortations. Leighton, 1611-1684, was a noted Scottish prelate and scholar. He was Bishop of Dunblane, Archbishop of Glasgow, and Principal of Edinburgh University. He was noted for Christian piety, humility, gentleness and devotion to his calling. He was referred to as "Scotland's Apostle of Peace". His library and papers form the Leighton Library at Dunblane. £55.0011394. Pink, Arthur W: The AntiChrist. Grand Rapids Michigan: Kregal Publications 1988. 310 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, foreword by Cyril J. Barber. £6.0011365. Pollock, A. J.: The British-Israel Theory Briefly Tested by Scripture. London: The Central Bible Truth Depot, 1950s ? Seventh Edition. 32 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Light card covers. A critical look at British-Israel theory. In very good condition. £5.007186. Pontifical University, Maynooth: Irish Theological Quarterly. Maynooth: Pontifical University, Maynooth: Volume 64 No 1 Spring 1999. 112 pp. card covers. Articles include The recovery of the new law in moral theology, Christ, the moral law and the teaching of the Magisterium, how Christian is Christian Mysticism, the Beatified Martyrs of Ireland, Bl. Patrick O'Healy, Bl. Conn. O'Rourke, the Canonisation of Edith Stein. In very good condition. £5.0011327. Pribble, Stephen: Scripture Index to the Westminster Standards. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications1994. 63 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The index is based on the original version of the Confession as approved by the General assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1647. £5.0013426. Pridham, Arthur: Notes and Reflections on the Psalms. London: James Nisbet and Co. second edition revised 1869. viii+620 pp. hardback, spine professionally restored, in very good condition. Pridham was a theologian from a moderate Brethren perspective. £30.00842. Proksh, O.: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Prophetarum. Stuttgart: 1933. 82 pp. Hebrew text . £5.0011109. Roberts, Robert: Christendom Astray: Popular Christianity (both in Faith and Practice) shewn to be unscriptural; and the true nature of the ancient apostolic faith exhibited. Eighteen Lectures. Birmingham: C.C. Walker 1927 originally published as "12 Lectures on the true teaching of the Bible." A Christadelphian publication. vii+326 pp. hardback, a few old corner folds but no annotation, in very good condition. £8.004458. Robinson, N.H.G: Faith and Duty. London. Victor Gollancz 1950. x+150 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Introduction by Dr John Baillie. His concern is with the relation of the ethical affirmation of individual responsibility to the Christian affirmation of the universality of sin. £6.5011407. Robinson, Simon: Jesus: The Life Changer. Epsom: Day One Publications 2003. 93 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The people Jesus met , in their own words. £5.0013764. Rogers, Clement F, MA: The Fear of Hell as an Instrument of Conversion. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1939. xi + 113 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Eleven illustrations and two plates. Black-blocked orange boards. Good dw. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. Good condition. £25.0013768. Routley, Erik, BD, DPhil: Creeds and Confessions The Reformation and its Modern Implications. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1962. Studies in Theology No. 61. vii + 159 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Bibliography. Index of Doctrines. Gold-blocked blue boards. Good dw. Good condition. £10.0013425. Ryle, Rev. J. C.: Old Paths. Being Plain Statements on some of the Weightier Matters of Christianity, from the standpoint of an Evangelical Churchman. London: William Hunt and Company 1877. x+521(24)pp. hardcover, with blank blind stamped design on boards, bears the signature of James McCall Newry, and the bookplate of Revd. Charles Miller. Miller, 1807-1884 was the third son of Rev. George Miller, Headmaster of the Royal School Armagh. He was vicar of Carlingford when he died. The book is showing a little wear but a good tight copy. "simple, unadulterated, old-fashioned evangelical theology." "from these paths I see no reason to depart." £25.0013752. Schroeder, Frederick W.: Worship in the Reformed Tradition. Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1966. 157 pp. 20.5 x 14 cm. Black-blocked orange boards, in chipped, price-clipped dw. Appendix, and Notes. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, o/w good condition. £10.0013744. Schweitzer, Albert: The Quest of the Historical Jesus A Critical Study of its Progress from Reimarus to Wrede. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1945. x + 410 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Gold-blocked dark-green boards. The dw. is very slightly chipped, and has been printed on the reverse the dw. for Harry the Peke by Angela Jeans. Index. Previous owner's name and dedication neatly written on ffep. Condition good. £10.0013747. Scott, Professor RBY: The Relevance of the Prophets. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. xi + 237 pp. 21 x 14 cm. Photograph of author on back flap of dw. Silver-blocked blue boards, in good dw. Index. Book and dw in good condition. £10.0010011. Sherlock, Tho.: The Use and Intent of Prophecy in the Several Ages of the World in Six Discourses delivered at the Temple Church in April and May 1724. London: Printed for John Whiston at Mr Boyle's Head in Fleet Street The Fifth Edition corrected and enlarged 1749. Published at the desire of the Masters of the Bench of the Two Honourable Societies. To which are added four Dissertations and an appendix. 20 by 13 cms. 387 pp. professionally rebound in new brown cloth boards with black and gilt spine title, gilt lining to spine, new endpapers, internally in very good condition, an old discolouration to the final 40 pages. The four dissertations are, the authority of the second epistle of St Peter, the sense of the ancients before Christ, upon the circumstances and consequences of the Fall, an appendix to the second dissertation being a farther enquiry into the Mosaick account of the Fall, the blessing of Judah, Christ's entry into Jerusalem. £60.0013775. Shoemaker, Samuel M. DD, STD: The Church Alive. Evesham: Arthur James, 1952. First English edition. xvii + 118 + 10 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards. No dw, o/w good . £10.0011341. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes Edited with Memoir by Alexander B. Grosart. Volume I. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 2001reprint. cxlii + 444 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Dark blue cloth with gold blocked red printed spine label, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The first of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.0011342. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes Volume 7 Miscellaneous Sermons & Indices Edited by Alexander B. Grosart. . Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1982 reprint. xi+604 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Grey cloth with gold blocked red printed spine label, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The last of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.009812. Sibbes, Robert: The Soules Conflict with It Selfe and Victory over It Selfe by Faith. London: (M. Flesher for R. Dawlman, 1635). First edition (?) xix + 728 + 14 (of 18) pp. 17 x 11 cm. The title page is missing, as are pages 99 to 112, and pages 159-160, along with the final four pages of the index. In gathering Aa2 the even pagination has not been printed, and there is no indication that pages 99 to 112 and pages 159-160 were ever present. The initial nineteen pages is an address "To the Christian Reader", dated "Grayes Inne, July. 1. 1635". The book is in a modern cloth binding, black, blocked gold. The print block is in good condition, although in two places a needle or pin used as a book mark has left rust in a few margins. Robert Sibbes, 1577 - 1635, was an influential Puritan Divine. £295.0013783. Simcox, Carroll E.: Living The Lord's Prayer. London: Dacre Press, 1955. First British edition. 94 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Acknowledgements and References. Matt card covers. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep o/w good condition. £10.007125. Smith, David: The Feast of the Covenant. London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. vii+192 pp. Some scattered foxing otherwise good. Smith was Professor of Theology in Magee College Londonderry. £16.0013732. Smith, Rev David: The Days of His Flesh The Earthly Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1905. xliii + 549 + 2 pp. 23 x 15 cm. The frontispiece is a folded, coloured map of the Holy Land, opening out to 22 x 28.5 cm. Gold-blocked dark-red boards. No dw. Appendices. Index. Good condition. £13.5013416. Society of Friends: The Old Banner: A Series of Essays by Members of the Society of Friends. London: Alfred W. Bennett, 1866. A collection of fourteen essays, that had previous been published individually. iii + 331 pages - the essays are individually paginated. 18.5 x 12 cm. Half leather and marbled boards, five compartmented spine, with gilt-decorated raised bands, and original label. The essays are: WC Westlake - What is Truth?; John T Rice - The Christian Priesthood; W Pollard - Primitive Christianity Revived; Isaac Brown - Gospel Principles; Richard Westlake - Life and its Discipline; T Pumphrey - Joseph Sturge, The Christian Citizen; John T Rice - Christian Baptism; Isaac Brown - The Lord's Supper; WC Westlake - The Christian Heritage; WC Westlake - Daniel Wheeler, The Christian Missionary; W Pollard - Congregational Worship; Anna D Peet - Influences of the Holy Spirit; Isaac Brown - The Purposes of the Coming of Christ; and WC Westlake - Gospel Ministry. The last two pages of the final pamphlet are a "Conclusion", by WC Westlake. The front paste-down bears the bookplate of John Bewley Beale, 1832 - 1910. He was a Registrar with the Society, and was descended from the Beale and Bewley families of Mountmellick. £125.0012011. Sparke, Edward: Thysiasterion Vel Scintilla Altaris Primitive Devotion in the Feasts and Fasts of the Church of England London: Printed by J. Redmayne, Jun. for T. Basset and J. Brome and are to be sold by J. Williams at the Crown in St. Pauls Churchyard 1682. The Seventh edition revised by the author. With additions upon the Three Grand Solemnities last annexed to the Liturgy: consisting of Prose, Poems, Prayers and Scriptures. (38) 640 (5) pp. page 641 is misnumbered as 433. The Appendix has a separate title page also dated 1682, with 40 engravings, no frontispiece portrait. Copac lists only one copy of this edition but gives the number of preliminary pages as 40 whereas this has 38 but no evidence of any missing page. Recently professionally rebound in calf, with blind stamped and gilt edged boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blind stamped panel centres, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers. £495.0012681. Sperry, Willard L: Those of the Way. London: Independent Press, 1946. 119 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Hardback, no dustwrapper, blue boards a little faded, otherwise good. A distinguished Congregational scholar - a visible sign of closer relationships between British and American Congregationalists. £6.004649. Sponheim, Paul: Kierkegaard on Christ and Christian Coherence. London SCM Press 1968. xvii+332pp, in dustwrapper, very good. One of The Library of Philosophy and Theology series. Kierkegaard is shown to be more of a systematic theologian than has been realized, the second section relates him to the contemporary scene, Bonhoeffer, Tillich, the Bishop of Woolwich, early Barth. £8.0011302. Sproul, R. C: Not a Chance The Myth of Chance in Modern Science & Cosmology . Grand Rapids Michigan: 1994. xiv+234 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A powerfully argued work. £8.0011307. Sproul, R. C: Truths We Confess A Layman's Guide to the Westminster Confession of Faith Volume 1 The Triune God (Chapters 1-8 of the Confession). Phillipsburg new Jersey: P&R Publishing 2006. viii+279 pp. hardback, in a v.g. d.w. in very good condition. £10.0011308. Sproul, R. C: Truths We Confess A Layman's Guide to the Westminster Confession of Faith Volume III The State, the Family, the Church, and Last Things. (Chapters 23-33 of the Confession). Phillipsburg new Jersey: P&R Publishing 2006. v+281 pp. hardback, in a v.g. d.w. in very good condition. £10.0010374. Stewart, Herbert: Three Men in a Tub The Unmasking of Modernism, Evolution and Atheism. London & Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd, c1940. 125pp. 19 x 13 cm. Herbert Stewart lived at Muskoka, Bangor, County Down, and was the author of the Stronghold of Prophecy. The Cartoon on the frontispiece, and reproduced on the dw, is by Dr EJ Pace. There is light foxing to the page edges, and the dw is price-clipped, otherwise a good, tight, copy of a rare work. £15.0013745. Stewart, James S.: A Man in Christ The Vital Elements of St. Paul's Religion. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1935. xv + 332 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. Gold-blocked dark-red boards. Index. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. The dw. is very slightly chipped, and the spine of the dw is faded, o/w the condition is good. £10.0010007. Sulley, Henry: Pentaletheia: Britain in Prophecy The Sign of the Coming of Man, A House of Prayer for all People, Jerusalem the Seat of Government in the Age to Come, Where are Our Dead Friends? London: S.W. Partridge & Co. 1908. 64+62+6+52+96+12 pp. illustrated, maps plans, hardback. The book is the substance of a series of lectures delivered in the British Colonies and the United States of America during the years 1899-1901. The lectures are published in response to numerous requests. Sulley was an architect and Christadelphian who wrote extensively on the temple prophecies of Ezekiel. There are a few annotations scattered through the text, spine extremities rubbed, but otherwise very good. £45.0013779. Swanston, Hamish: Handel. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1990. Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series. xi + 161 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Laminated card covers. Some creases to back cover, o/w good. £7.0011337. Thomas, I. D. E: The Golden Treasury of Puritan Quotations. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2000. 321 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. 1500 quotations on a wide variety of topics from a wide range of Puritans £5.0011338. Thomas, Thomas: The Great Gain of Godliness. Practical Notes on Malachi 3: 16-18. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2006. 321 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in London as Religion our True Interest in 1682. £5.0013746. Thornton, LS: Confirmation Its Place in the Baptismal Mystery. London: Dacre Press, 1954. xv + 332 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Silver-blocked dark-red boards. Index. Book and dw in very good condition. £7.5013751. Thurian, Max: Kerrigan, WJ, translator: Consecration of the Layman New Approaches to the Sacrament of Confirmation. Baltimore and Dublin: Helicon, 1963. xi + 118 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Silver-blocked gray boards, in good dw. Select recent bibliography. Good condition. £10.004617. Trench, Richard Chenevix. Archbishop of Dublin: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord. London, Macmillan and Co. 1866. vi+485pp, black boards with spine professionally relaid and new end-papers, very good. £20.0011316. Tripp, Paul David: Instruments in the Redeemer's Hands, People in need of change helping people in need of change. Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 2002. 22.5 by 15 cms. xiii+362 pp softcovers, in very good condition. £6.0011292. Venning, Ralph: The Sinfulness of Sin. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1965 Puritan Paperbacks. 284 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1669 by Ralph Venning 1621-74. £6.0013754. Vischer, Lukas: Die Geschichte der Konfirmation Ein Beitrag zur Diskussion uber das Konfirmationsproblem. Zollikon: Evangelischer Verlag AG, 1958. 132 pp. 21 x 12.5 cm. Black-blocked neutral boards, in very good dw. Notes. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, o/w very good condition. £12.0013782. von Allmen, J.-J.: Davies, JG and George, Raymond, editors: The Lord's Supper. Ecumenical Studies in Worship No. 19. London: Lutterworth Press, 1969. 117 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Matt card covers. Very good condition. £10.0011332. Vos, Geerhardus: Biblical Theology Old and New Testaments. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1992. 426 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1948. The aim of this book is to provide an account of the unfolding mind of God in history. Three main divisions - the Mosaic epoch, the Prophetic epoch and the New Testament. £6.0011326. Warfield, Benjamin B: The Lord of Glory A Study of the Designations of our Lord in the New Testament with especial reference to his Deity. London: Evangelical Press 1974. 332 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Includes a useful comprehensive index of the Biblical names and references to Christ as well as a Scripture index. £6.0011336. Watson, Thomas: All Things for Good. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 1991. First published in 1663 as A Divine Cordial. xii+127 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.0012131. Wilson, Rev. William Carus: The Friendly Visitor. Published in Monthly Numbers during the year 1828, 1829, 1830. Kirby Lonsdale Printed and sold by A. Foster. Sold in London by L.B. Seeley and sons, J. Hatchard and Son and by all booksellers in the United Kingdom. Three volumes in one. Vol X, 152 pp. Vol XI, 156 pp. Vol. XII, 156 pp. half leather and marbled boards, a little minor shelf wear, internally very clean, tight and fresh. A monthly Church of England magazine published in Kirby Lonsdale 1919-1850. "The profits will be devoted to charitable purposes." £45.0012331. Wilson, Right Rev. Thomas: A Short and Plain Instruction for the better understanding of the Lord's Supper; with the neccessary preparation required for the benefit of young Communicants. London John Renshaw n.d. c.1840 ? To which is annexed the office of The Holy Communion with proper helps and directions for joining in every part thereof with understanding and profit. 12.5 by 8 cms. 120 pp. with engraved, tissue guarded, title page. In a black binding with highly decorative blind stamped pattern to boards and spine, internally tight and fresh, in very good condition, a lovely copy. Wilson was Bishop of Sodor and Man. £40.0013758. Woolf, Bertram Lee: The Background and Beginnings of the Gospel Story. London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson Limited, 1935. 214 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Black-blocked blue boards. No dw. Good condition. £7.00 |
|