Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Theatre


4071. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 5 No 32 March 1905. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, The Talk of the Town, at the Lyric Theatre, pp. 105 - 132 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. 2 musical numbers printed. Paper covers. In very good condition. The coloured cover photograph is of Miss Agnes Fraser. Music by Herbert E Haines with additional numbers by Hamish McCunn and Evelyn Baker. £10.00


4072. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 6 No 35 June 1905. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the operetta, The Little Michus, Les P'tites Michus, by Andre Messager, at Dalys Theatre, pp. 29-56 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. 2 musical numbers printed. Includes the separate supplement page. Paper covers. In good condition except that page 49 is missing and thus page 35 is detatched. The coloured cover photograph is of Miss Mabel Green and Miss Adrienne Augarde. Music by A. Messager. £10.00


4111. : The Playgoer and Society Illustrated.

London Vol. VII no 38 Nov.-Dec. 1912. A Theatre magazine, 25 by 21 cms. pp. 29-56 + advertising pages. Illustrated with photographs of the Play by Graham Moffat, A Scrape of the Pen at the Comedy Theatre Sept. 4th 1912.Includes a coloured insert page of Mr and Mrs Graham Moffat in a scene from the play. One page has 2 photos of a special charity matinee with a guest appearance by Mr Harry Lauder. In very good condition. £10.00


4109. : The Play An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 1 No 1 May 1904. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine.This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, The Cingalee, at The New Daly Theatre. Opening night was Mar. 5th 1904. pp. 1-24 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Two musical numbers printed.Paper covers. In poor condition with a stain and tear on cover, small loss, and pp 7-10 have been cut for photos and are lagely lost. Music by Lionel Monckton. We would normally not list a magazine which is thus incomplete but this is the very first issue and thus scarce even in this condition. There were 6 issues between May and October 1904 before it was absorbed into The Play Pictorial £10.00


4108. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 22 No 130 May 1913. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine.This issue is devoted to the London production of the play, Oh Oh Delphine, at The Shaftesbury Theatre. pp. 1-20 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Paper covers. In good condition. The large coloured cover photograph is of Miss Iris Hoey £10.00


4063. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 1 No 6 March 1903. Second edition. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the play Monsieur Beaucaire, at the Comedy Theatre, Oct. 25th 1902. pp. 201-240 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Cover with some wear. The cover photograph is of Mr Lewis Waller.There were several editions of many of these magazines which complicates publication dates. £10.00


4064. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 1 No 8 March 1903. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, A Country Girl, at Dalys Theatre, Jan 18th 1902. pp. 285-319 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Cover with a tear, no loss. The cover photograph is of Mr Huntly Wright and Miss Olive Morrel. The music is by the once renowned Lionel Monckton. £10.00


4065. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 2 No 10 May 1903. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, A Princess of Kensington, at the Savoy Theatre, Jan 22nd 1903. pp. 361-400 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets.In very good condition. The cover photograph is of Miss Agnes Fraser. The music is by Edward German. £10.00


4066. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 3 No 12 July 1903. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the play, The Clandestine Marriage, at the Haymarket Theatre, Mar to June 1903. pp. 441-476 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. In very good condition. The striking orange cover photograph is of Miss Beatrice Ferrar. £10.00


4067. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 3 No 14 September 1903. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, The Medal and the Maid, at the Lyric Theatre, Aug 15th 1903. pp. 27-54 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. 4 musical numbers printed including Katie had a Kodak. In very good condition. The cover photograph is of Miss Ada Reeve. Music by Sidney Jones. £10.00


4070. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 5 No 31 February 1905. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, Lady Madcap, at the Prince of Wales Theatre, pp. 78 -104 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. 2 musical numbers printed. Paper covers. In very good condition. The coloured cover photograph is of Miss Adrienne Augarde. Music by Paul A. Rubens. £10.00


4075. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 10 No 63 October 1907. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the play, The Gay Gordons at The Aldwych Theatre. pp. 137-162 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Paper covers. In good condition. The large coloured cover photograph is of Miss Ellaline Terris and Mr Seymour Hicks. £10.00


4097. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 13 No 80 March 1909. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine. This issue is devoted to the London production of the musical play, Our Miss Gibbs at The Gaeity Theatre. pp. 101-128 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Music by Ivan Caryll and Lionel Monckton with 2 musical numbers printed. Paper covers. In good condition. The large coloured cover photograph is of Miss Gertie Millar. 6 pages devoted to Playgoers and Cars, the ideal theatre and town car. The Lanchester Landaulette was a must have. £10.00


4100. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 15 No 92 March 1910. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine.This issue is devoted to the London production of the play , Dame Nature at The Garrick Theatre. pp. 97-120 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Paper covers. In good condition. The large coloured cover photograph is of Miss Ethel Irving. The play was adapted by Frederick Penn from Henry Bataille's La Femme Nue. £10.00


4105. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 19 No 114 January 1912. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine.This issue is devoted to the London production of the play, Fanny's First Play at The Kingsway Theatre. pp. 50-68 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Paper covers. In good condition. The large coloured cover photograph is of Miss Lillah McCarthy £10.00


4101. : The Play Pictorial An Illustrated Monthly.

London. Vol 18 No 108. July 1911. 29.5 by 22 cms. Theatre Magazine.This issue is devoted to the London production of the Lehar's operetta , The Count of Luxembourg at Daly's Theatre. pp. 50-72 + advertising. Illustrations of the production, the cast and sets. Paper covers. In good condition except for an old sellotape repair to detatching spine The large coloured cover photograph is of Miss Lily Elsie and Mr. Bertram Wallis. £10.00


4795. Baily, Leslie and Brewer, Charles: The B.B.C. Scrapbooks.

London: Hutchinson 1st edition, 1937. xi+324pp, illustrated with photographs. With a preface by Sir Phillip Gibbs. Good in a chipped d.w. with some loss to top of d.w. spine. Early radio programmesreproducing the events of a year past. 1902,1905, 1908, to 1924. The Edwardian midsummer, votes for women, the war the BBC begins. £12.00


11454. Barker, Ronnie: It's Goodnight from Him: The Best of the Two Ronnies.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1976. 28 by 22 cms. 95 pp. illustrated by John Painter, laminated pictorial boards. Autographed by Ronnie Barker on the title page with a black felt tip pen. In very good condition. £20.00


1966. Barry, Mr: Farewell Address spoken by Mr Barry of The Queens Royal Theatre Dublin on Wednesday 15th December 1858.

Dublin: S.G. Downes, 53 Bishop Street,1858. 8pp. Mr Barry, who was "liberally responded to by his Brethren of the Independent Order of Oddfellows of the Dublin District, .... in consequence of declining health, is compelled to resign his professional duties". A nice, if fragile, piece of early Dublin theatre ephemera. Worn, and professionally repaired at some time, but in reasonable condition. £15.00


6379. Blair, S. Alexander: The Golden Years The Story of Ballymoney Drama Festival.

Ballymoney. published by the Committee of Ballymoney Drama Festival to celebrate its Golden Jubilee 1989. 21 by 15 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A splendid history of this very important and ever popular drama festival. £15.00


7867. Brown, Eluned editor: The London Theatre 1811-1866 Selections from the Diary of Henry Crabb Robinson.

London: The Society for Theatre Research 1966. 227 pp. paperback, apart from a few dusty marks to covers in very good clean condition. Robinson kept a diary from 1811-1867. He knew most critics and many writers and met many actors socially. His comments are an important source in our understanding of play going in this period. £6.00


8925. Gallagher, Lyn: The Grand Opera House Belfast.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1995. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This lovely theatre was designed in oriental style by Frank Matcham. It just escaped being torn down for a car park, to be restored by the Arts Council in 1980. It survived adjacent bombs and has recently been extended with new front of house and backstage facilities. Its a lovely magical place. This book celebrates its centenary. £15.00


5531. Grand Opera House: Grand Opera House Belfast Programmes

Belfast: 1942, 1943, 1946. 25.5 by 11.5 cms. folded light paper production. A collection of nine wartime programmes, cast list, advertising, illustration of Opera House in roundel on covers. Most for The Savoy Players. Includes, Charley's Aunt, Springtime for Henry, Dear Brutus, Maria Marten, Easy Virtue, Marry at Leisure,etc. Condition ranges from good to worn. The surprise is that they survived at all. All but one are from 1942/43. £10.00


12143. Grand Opera House Belfast: Grand Opera House Belfast Souvenir 1895-1945.

Belfast: Grand Opera House Belfast, 1945. 18pp. 23 x 16.5 cm. Fascinating photographs include The Old Theatre Royal, management, and players. Pictorial cover, with yellow ribbon to spine. A scarce item. . £55.00


8419. Hare, Arnold: George Frederick Cooke The Actor and the Man.

London: Society of Theatre Research 1980. viii+255 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Cooke was a product of the Georgian provincial theatre. He spent 12 years as a London, and American star. Between 1794-1800 there were two visits to Ireland. The book is therefore useful to students of the Georgian theatre in Ireland as well as elsewhere. £8.00


9558. Macqueen-Pope, W: Theatre Royal Drury Lane Late Night Theatre.

London: 9th July 1951. A history and programme of a performance at the theatre for the Newspapers Propieters Association. 23 by 13 cms. 28 pp. illustrated, lovely coloured decorative covers.The author was official historian of the Theatre. The programme is bound in with similar decorative covers. It had, an overture, Prologue spoken by Sybil Thorndyke, Excerpts from the Gondoliers by the D'oyly Carte Opera Co., Excerpt from School for Scandal introduced by Laurence Olivier, Pat Kirkwood, Excerpt from The Admirable Crichton, introduced by Ralph Richardson, the Palladium Girls, Tommy Trinder, Excerpts from Novello's Kings Rhapsody, Excerpts from Man and Superman, Twelth Night, Happy and Glorious, the Kensington Girls, Beatrice Lillie, and Alicia Markova and Anton Dolin in the grand pas de deux from the ballet Don Quixote, the toast from Cavalcade by Noel Coward. Must have been a great evening. £15.00


13090. Mateer, James: A Life on the Open Road.

Bangor: Edyplus Publications 1996. 231 pp. illustrated, softcovers,a pencil inscription on title page otherwise in very good condition almost as new. The story of a group of travelling actors, The Broadway Players, in the north of Ireland in the interwar period. "A fascinating account of a lost theatrical genre. An evocative story of a forgotten way of life." £8.00


7813. McKinney, Andrew: Our Jimmy A Celebration of James Young.

Belfast: The Brehon Press. 2003. 134 pp. illustrated, foreword by Brian Kennedy, signed by the author on the title page, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. James Young, who died in 1974, was Ulster's best loved entertainer and comic. Starting as a serious actor in repertory, he developed comic stardom from the BBC series The McCooeys, to farces in the Group Theatre. Poking fun at prejudice and intolerance paradoxically endeared him to all sections. £15.00


5507. Muirhead, D. and Harrison, G. editors: The RADA Magazine No 1 May, 1939.

London: RADA 1939. 25 by 19 cms. 24 pp. card covers, some spotting otherwise good. Articles include, The Theatre 1939 by Rona Laurie, "If" at the RADA by Jean Knight, the Italian Theatre by Gary Garrick, Ballet in England by Margaret Fulcher and a one page comic feature, Rehearsal, by John Hewitt. Rehearsal. This was the first issue and since 1939 was a particularly bad time to start a College magazine in the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art we have not established that there was another issue before the start of War in September 1939. £20.00


2306. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude: Practical Miming.

London: Pitman 1947. ix+ 117 pp. illustrated, good in a worn d.w. £5.00


357. Raymond, G: The Life and Enterprises of Robert William Ellison, Comedian.

London: G.Routledge and Co. 1857. xiv+416 pp. Three engravings by G. Cruikshank and two engravings by Phiz, half leather and marbled boards, gilt spine lining and titling, some wear and rubbing, internally tight and bright, in very good condition. £55.00


3243. Redgrove, H.Stanley, and Foan, Gilbert A: Paint, Powder and Patches, A Handbook of Make-up for Stage and Carnival.

London: Heinemann 1930. xi+ 170 pp. with sixteen plates and illustrations in the text. internally good and clean but boards a little stained( obviously used for the purpose intended) £10.00


3834. Stewart, Hal D: Stagecraft - From the Stage Director's Point of View

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1949 Theatre and Stage Series. xvii + 237 pp, 22 x 14 cm, good in sunned boards. 120 illustrations by W Stanley Moore. Foreward by Norman Marshall. £18.00


8378. Winslow, Mervyn W.: The Enniskillen Dramatic Society 1928-1993.

Enniskillen: 1993. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 108 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, in very good condition. A lovingly produced history of this Fermanagh Dramatic Society, with details of all their productions, cast lists, photos etc, great local memorabilia. £12.00


4774. Wischhusen, Stephen, editor: The Hour of One, Six Gothic Melodramas.

London: Gordon Fraser 1975. 15.5 by 21.5 cms, 173pp, illustrated. Containing, The Castle Spectre, by Monk Lewis, A Tale of Mystery, by Holcroft, The Vampire, by Planche, Frankenstein, by Milner, The Devil's Elixer, and The Flying Dutchman, by Fitz-Ball. Contemporary illustrations. Owners inscription on ffep. This is a beautifully produced book. £15.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent