Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Textiles


6451. : Dryad Art Craftwork Needlework 1969.

Dryad Leicester 1969. 215 pp. illustrated. Dryads craft catalogue. stiff card covers, very good £6.00


10306. Allen, W. Gore: John Heathcoat and his Heritage.

London: Christopher Johnson 1958. 222 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a rather rubbed and worn dustwrapper. Heathcoat invented the bobbin net machine in 1808. Luddites destroyed his factory in Loughborough and he removed the business to Tiverton in Devon. £9.00


6407. Barnard, Alan editor: The Simple Fleece Studies in the Australian Wool Industry.

Melbourne University Press 1st ed. 1962. xv+640 pp. very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. A thorough survey of the Australian wool industry £18.00


2733. Berisford.: Beresfords The Ribbon People The Story of a Family Business.

York: William Sessions, new and enlarged ed. 1966. xvi+ 125pp. illustrated genealogical table, in a worn d.w. Founded in 1858 and a major family business making ribbons this is a useful business history. It was not published for commercial sale. £23.00


10130. Bleachers and Finishers' Association: A Historical Record by The Irish Inspector.

Belfast: Bleachers and Finishers' Association 52 Donegall Place, 23rd May 1950 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 45 pp. hardback, blue boards, in very good condition. Contains details of the origin and history of the Association, legal standing, agreements of the Association, Executive Administration, Relationship with other Organisations, Redundancy, Chairmen, Officials, Relationship with Employees, Machinery for Price-Fixing and Maintenance, Voluntary Association and Financial Amalgamation, Future of the Association. The Association was part of the Irish Linen Industry. An esoteric but scarce and interesting item of local textiles history. £55.00


6408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.00


4208. Cadness, Henry.: Decorative Brush-Work & Elementary Design.

London, Batsford 1902. 8vo. pp.ix+ 174, with 38 plates comprising about 400 examples of design. Inscribed "To my fellow members of the Manchester Literary Club Henry Cadness Jan. 9th 05". Bookplate removed from front paste down. Cadness was a lecturer in Textile Design at the Municipal School of Technology Manchester, and a Master at the School of Art. A little wear but a good copy. £25.00


10294. Carter, H. R: The New Practical Flax Spinner, or Flax & Tow Spinners Calculator.

Belfast: H.R. Carter 28-36 Waring Street 1920. 340 pp. Part 1 Flax and its Hackling, Part II Tow Carding and Combing, Part III Line and Tow Preparing - The Roving Frame, Part IV Wet and Dry Spinning, Part V The Yarn and Thread Departments, Part VI The Mechanical Department. illustrated, there are various inserts including detailed costed estimates for the supply of machinery to The Silverford Ropework Company Banbridge. No date but in pre-decimal form. Local research might possibly date this. The book is rubbed and a bit worn but is interesting given the virtual disappearance of the local industry. £85.00


10822. Clark, Wallace: Linen on the Green An Irish Mill Village 1730 - 1982.

Belfast: The Universities Press 2nd edition 1983. xii+183 pp. illustrated, hardback, a little foreedge spotting otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This copy is autographed by the author. An affectionate account of his family's linen business and the community which grew up around it, in Upperlands, on the Clady river, Co. Tyrone. £15.00


7433. Curtiss, John: Scientific Research for the Linen Trade.

Belfast William Strain & Sons n.d. c.1919. Re-print of articles written for the Provisional Research Committee by John Curtiss. 137 pp. Introduction by Sir Edward Carson dated Jan. 1919. Buckram and cloth binding, in very good condition. These 19 articles were published during the first World War in the local press for the precursor of the Linen Research Institute. Articles touch on science and flax cultivation, the cost of waste, a scientific marketing policy, statistics, cost accounting, education etc. A scarce item from a once great local industry. £35.00


12004. D'Etrey, Julie: Ouvrages au Crochet Inventes et Dessines par Julie D'Etrey no. 1.

Bruxelles: n.d. c. 1850/52 14.5 by 11 cms. 6pp. illustrated. card covers. Six small coloured designs for crochet from the mid-nineteenth century. Contains the inscription, "Marian Armstrong from Admiral Nesham Jan. 29th 1852. " Christopher John Williams Nesham 1771-1853, entered the Royal Navy in 1782. He served in Normandy at the outbreak of the Revolutionary War 1789, and was a Lieutenant in 1790 and a Commodore in 1798. He served in the West Indies and was at the capture of Martinique in 1809. He became Rear-Admiral in 1839, Vice admiral in 1846 and Admiral 1852. We have not been able to definitively identify Marian Armstrong. A nice link with the Navy of Nelson. £50.00


11687. De Dillmont, Therese: Encyclopedia of Needlework.

Mulhouse (France) new edition revised and enlarged, n.d. DMC Library. 14 by 9 cms. 809+50 pp. with 1107 engravings and 13 coloured plates, t.e.g. English text. The final 50 pages are a list of special articles of cotton, flax and silk .... with the DMC trademark. Front joint very slightly tender otherwise in very good condition. One of the classic books on this subject. £25.00


8797. Dryad Handicrafts: How to Weave on Four Way Table Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1950. Dryad Leaflet No. 89, 3rd Impression. 18 pp, plus the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are eighteen illustrations, including five looms. Grubby, and torn at bottom of spine, but containing useful pencilled notes. £5.00


8798. Dryad Handicrafts: Weaving on Four-way Table Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1970. Dryad Leaflet No. 89. 24 pp, including the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are six plates, and twelve diagrams. £5.00


1943. Flax Supply Association.: 53rd Annual Report of the Flax Supply Association for the year 1920.

Belfast: 1921. paper covers, 61pp. and 3 folding charts in v.g. condition. The Flax Supply Association for the improvement of the culture of flax in Ireland and the dissemination of information relative to the production and supply of flax. £15.00


13077. Galeries Lafayette: Galeries Lafayette Special Sale List.

London: Galeries Lafayette n.d. c.1920. Galeries Lafayette London branch, the only one in the U.K. A sales catalogue from the early 1920's (?). Folding 8pp, printed in sepia and cream. Haberdashery, bags, feathers, lace, veilings, ribbons, lingerie, household linen, stockings, gloves. There is alas a 15 by 1 cm long silver paint mark on the page illustrating lace which partly disfigures a few images, otherwise in good condition. A nice survival despite this. £15.00


7280. Garner, Walter: Textile Laboratory Manual.

London: The National Trade Press, 1951. Second revised ediion. x+574 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. No dustwrapper, very good. This book brings together a range of analytical and testing methods sufficient to enable most of the problems likely to be encountered in a textile works laboratory to be investigated. £8.00


6450. Hooper, Luther: Hand - Loom Weaving Plain & Ornamental.

London: Pitman 1979. xxii+339 pp. with line drawings by the author and Noel Rooke also several illustrations from ancient and modern textiles. First published in 1910 this is its first paperback printing. £8.00


10833. Horner, John: The Linen Trade of Europe during the Spinning Wheel Period.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr 1920. xiv+591 pp. illustrated, linen backed boards, in very good condition. This classic study has now become fairly scarce. Horner gave his spinning wheel collection to the Belfast, now the Ulster Museum, where it was once on display. £105.00


11803. Houart, Victor: Sewing Accessories An Illustrated History.

London: Souvenir Press 1984. 21.5 by 17 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Thimbles, scissors, pin cushions, tape measures, darners, chatelaines, necessaires workboxes etc. £10.00


6449. Jarvis: P. R: A Practical Weaving Course.

Manchester: Harlequin Press 1947. 152 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.00


10106. Kapp, Elinor: Rigmaroles & Ragamuffins Unpicking Words we derive from Textiles.

Evesham: Word4Word 2007. 160 pp. with drawings, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Intriguing English language words, phrases, and stories which come from textile sources. A delightful read, though focused on England & Wales. A rich treasury also exists in the Ulster linen industry, doffers, half-timers, streeking, etc, etc. £10.00


156. Lee, C.H: A Cotton Enterprise 1795-1840, A History of McConnel and Kennedy Fine Cotton Spinners.

Manchester University Press 1972. 188pp. d.w. v.g. £23.00


9846. Marshall,: The Practical Flax Spinner being a Description of the Growth, Manipulation and Spinning of Flax.

London: Emmott & Co. 1885. xxvii+262+xlviii pp. followed by advertising pages and the publishers catalogue of Scientific and Technical books. The Title Page is absent, as are pages xiii - xvi. Some scattered spotting and some fingering, obviously used within an mill environment. Sections include, Flax, Hackling Machines, Flax Preparing, Spread Board, Drawing Frame, Roving Frame, Tow Preparing, Spinning, Reeling, Mechanics and Sundries. The Appendix contains articles on Flax Spinning Enterprise in Belfast, Plant Fibres, Extracts from the Belfast Newsletter, 1880, and Monaghan Argus, Flax tables, Notes on Archangel and St Petersburg Districts, etc. The book is illustrated with steel engravings, diagrams, and tables. There are no illustrations that show operatives working, but fifteen full-page illustrations show departments/ machinery/ berths set up and ready for use. They are: Rough Flax Store; Roughers' Berths; Hackling Machine; Sorters' Berths i; Sorters' Berths ii; A "Line" System; Spread Boards; Spread Boards (Back View); Drawing Frame; Roving Frame; Carding Engine; untitled machine; Spinning Frame; A New Spinning Frame; and Reeling Room. Scarce. £50.00


10313. Maxwell, Stuart and Hutchinson, Robin: Scottish Costume 1550 -1850.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1958. 184 pp. with four colour plates and 24 drawings by Kathleen Mann. Hardback, ex-library with a few old small library stamps, no dustwrapper ffep missing, internally clean, unmarked, otherwise good. £10.00


9299. Mitchell, H. Lillias: Irish Weaving Discoveries and Personal Experiences.

Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1986. ix+60 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Contents include, traditional techniques of spinning, dyeing and weaving, introducing teaching, history through fashion, tapestry weaving, Irish poplin. £18.00


6208. Murphy, William S.: The Textile Industries A Practical Guide to Fibres, Yarns & Fabrics in every branch of Textile Manufacture.

London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1910, 1911. Including preparation of fibres, spinning, doubling, designing, weaving, bleaching, printing, dyeing and finishing. The author was assisted by leading experts in textile technology. In 8 volumes. Vol 1 xi+176pp, Vol 2, ix+179pp. Vol 3, x+181pp. Vol 4, ix+176pp. Vol 5, vii+176pp. Vol 6, ix+200pp. Vol 7, vii+184pp. Vol 8, vii+194pp. Illustrated with full page colour plates, monochrome plates, plans, diagrams and drawings, some double page. Vol 1 has a colour printed model of a ribbon loom in many folding parts, Bavarian printed as usual and complete. Dark blue boards with green and gilt abstracted loom design to front boards, and spine, in a rather Arts and Crafts style. Tissue guarded frontispieces. Some scattered ligt foxing occasionally in some volumes otherwise in overall very good condition. A wonderful summation of all that could be described of a once great local and national industry. Many of the machines illustrated must now exist sadly only as photographs, so this is also of historic interest as industrial archaeology. This is a heavy set so postage will be expensive. £165.00


9264. Neuhoff, Gustav: Flachenverzierung in Historischen Stilarten Sowie in Neuzeitlichem Geschmacke.

Berlin: Paris: New York: Bruno Hessling Buchhandlung fur Architektur und Kunstgewerbe, c1895. Motive fur gewebe, stickereien, tapeten, und decorative malerei. A folio of loose plates of decorative ornament sketched and drawn by Neuhoff, as motifs for fabrics, wallpapers and decorative painting. 41 x 30 cm. 22 of 30 plates present. There are generally about six designs on each plate. An eclectic mix of neo-classical, art-nouveau, arts and craft, and similar, all of the plates are dusty with some edge wear. This type of folio was bought by textile mills, usually linen mills, here in the north of Ireland, for their fabric designers. As the plates are loose in the folio it is difficult to get complete sets of plates. The missing plates in this case are numbers 4, 9, 10, 13, 14, 24, 26, and 30. Neuhoff was an important textile designer around 1900. £50.00


6114. Persil Home Washing Bureau: The Persil Plan for Home Washing.

London: Persil n.d. c.1950's. 21.5 by 13 cms. 32 pp. illustrated with drawings. In very good condition save for a small crease to rear cover. A nice item. £6.00


12411. Peterson's Magazine: Les Modes Parisiennes Peterson's Magazine 1866.

London: Peterson's Magazine 1866 23 by 30 cms. a group of 10 Fashion plates of the latest Paris fashions for women. We don't have March or August, original folds, some edgewear, a bit fragile, images clean. This was a famous American magazine with very attractive fashion plates, and these 10 deserve a good home. £45.00


6704. Ponting, K.G., Editor: Textile History

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970 Volume 1 of the Journal Textile History. v + 399 pp, 21.5 x 15 cm, plates, maps, and tables. Near mint, in near mint dw. £15.00


5823. Ponting, Kenneth G: The Woollen Industry of South West England.

Bath: Adams & Dart 1971. x+214 pp. 56 monochrome illustrations, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Owner's name scrawled on ffep. The main part of the book is a history of the wool textile industry in the west of England from the twelth century onwards. It includes the woollen broadcloth trade of Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire as well as the important industry of South Somerset. The second section has a gazetteer of the main industrial monuments, a glossary of textile terms and a bibliography. £15.00


7979. Selander, Malin: Weaving Patterns from Sweden.

London: Studio Books, 1961. Second edition. 120 pp. 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Black-blocked fawn spine strip and printed-paper-covered boards, in worn dw. Profusely illustrated with drawings by the author, and coloured plates. The fabrics illustrated were revolutionary when the book was first published in 1954, and include 180 designs, for tablecloths, towels, curtains, upholstery, rugs, etc, etc. £25.00


10243. Sharp, Peter: Flax, Tow, and Jute Spinning: A Handbook containing Information on the various branches of these trades. With rules, calculations, and tables.

Dundee: James P. Matthew & Co. Fourth edition illustrated 1907. 231+4 pp. folding illustrations and others, hardback, boards a bit worn, owner's name on ffep otherwise good. £25.00


6220. Tovey, John: The Technique of Weaving.

London: Batsford 1975. 128 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with small withdrawn stamp on the title page, ffep removed. £5.00


1429. Walker Agnes: Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out

London 6th ed 1908 xii+298pp. illus. folding plates £23.00


1785. Walker, Agnes: Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out Specially Adapted for Teachers of Sewing, Students, and Pupil-Teachers

London: Blackie & Son, 1897. viii+278pp+two folding diagrams. 22cm x 16cm. Some wear to boards o/w good copy of this work that was the standard for generations. Agnes Walker was the "Lecturer on Needlework at the Free Church Training College, Aberdeen" and her plethora of coloured diagrams are superb. £25.00


13633. Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences: Cutting and Fitting; cutting preparation for fitting fitting the dress form.

London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences n.d. c.1946. vi+36+10+88+10 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. We have four others in this series, this one is autographed and dated July 1946. A home study course which began in the 1920's in Scranton Pennsilvania but which also had a London base. The designs are perfectly in keeping with the 1920's through to the end of the war. Useful for costume drama and retro. £10.00


13634. Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences: Dressmaking, Trimming, Finishing; Perfection in Details Finishes and Trimmings.

London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences n.d. c.1946. vi+134 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. We have four others in this series, this one is autographed and dated Mar. 1946. A home study course which began in the 1920's in Scranton Pennsilvania but which also had a London base. The designs are perfectly in keeping with the 1920's through to the end of the war. Useful for costume drama and retro. £10.00


13631. Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences: First Steps in Dressmaking. Essential stitches and seams easy garment making individualizing tissue-paper patterns.

London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences n.d. c.1946. vi+138 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. We have four others in this series, and this book is autographed and dated Jan.1946. A home study course which began in the 1920's in Scranton Pennsilvania but which also had a London base. The designs are perfectly in keeping with the 1920's through to the end of the war. Useful for costume drama and retro. £10.00


13630. Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences: Pattern Designing Designing with Foundation Patterns.

London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences n.d. c.1946. iii+74 pp. illustrated, hardback, the final 2 pages of examination questions have been neatly removed as could be expected, otherwise in very good condition. We have four others in this series, one of which is autographed and dated Jan.1946. A home study course which began in the 1920's in Scranton Pennsilvania but which also had a London base. The designs are perfectly in keeping with the 1920's through to the end of the war. Useful for costume drama and retro. £10.00


13632. Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences: Underwear and Lingerie. Part 1 and Part 2.

London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences n.d. c.1946. iv+47+50 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. We have four others in this series, one of which is autographed and dated Jan.1946. A home study course which began in the 1920's in Scranton Pennsilvania but which also had a London base. The designs are perfectly in keeping with the 1920's through to the end of the war. Useful for costume drama and retro. £10.00


6829. Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking: Care of Clothing.

Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton PA. 1925. Paginated separately for each chapter, c.200 pp. illustrated. Subjects covered include, home laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, remodelling, the upkeep of clothing, and the budget. Original blue boards, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. Originally issued as separate booklets but bound together here as a separate hardback volume. £10.00


6827. Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking: Harmony in Dress.

Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton PA. 1927. vi+220+xii pp. illustrated. Subjects covered include, beautiful clothes, corsets and dress foundations, silhouettes, colors, fabrics, good taste in dress, millinery and accessories, the dressmaker and tailor shop, and European shops. Original blue boards, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. £10.00


6828. Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking: Sewing Materials.

Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton PA. 1928. vi+267+xviii pp. illustrated. Subjects covered include, textiles, laces, embroideries and findings, shopping hints, mending, household sewing, trade and sewing terms. Original blue boards, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. £10.00


6219. Worst, Edward F: Foot-Power Loom Weaving.

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Co. 4th ed 1924. 19.5 by 27 cms. 275 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Cover, the Loom, plain weaving, colonial patterns, linen weaves, danish and Norwegian weaving, Swedish weaving, damask weave, double weave, textiles and woods, design and construction of looms and dyes and dyeing. £12.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent