Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Textiles


6451. : Dryad Art Craftwork Needlework 1969.

Dryad Leicester 1969. 215 pp. illustrated. Dryads craft catalogue. stiff card covers, very good £6.00


6407. Barnard, Alan editor: The Simple Fleece Studies in the Australian Wool Industry.

Melbourne University Press 1st ed. 1962. xv+640 pp. very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. A thorough survey of the Australian wool industry £18.00


2733. Berisford.: Beresfords The Ribbon People The Story of a Family Business.

York: William Sessions, new and enlarged ed. 1966. xvi+ 125pp. illustrated genealogical table, in a worn d.w. Founded in 1858 and a major family business making ribbons this is a useful business history. It was not published for commercial sale. £23.00


6408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.00


4208. Cadness, Henry.: Decorative Brush-Work & Elementary Design.

London, Batsford 1902. 8vo. pp.ix+ 174, with 38 plates comprising about 400 examples of design. Inscribed "To my fellow members of the Manchester Literary Club Henry Cadness Jan. 9th 05". Bookplate removed from front paste down. Cadness was a lecturer in textile Design at the Municipal School of Technology Manchester, and a Master at the School of Art. A little wear but a good copy. £25.00


7433. Curtiss, John: Scientific Research for the Linen Trade.

Belfast William Strain & Sons n.d. c.1919. Re-print of articles written for the Provisional Research Committee by John Curtiss. 137 pp. Inrtoduction by Sir Edward Carson dated Jan. 1919. Buckram and cloth binding, in very good condition. These 19 articles were published during the first World War in the local press for the precursor of the Linen Research Institute. Articles touch on science and flax cultivation, the cost of waste, a scientific marketing policy, statistics, cost accounting, education etc. A scarce item from a once great local industry. £35.00


7992. Dryad Handicrafts: Dryad Foot Power Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Hanicrafts, c1960. 14 pp, plus illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are six illustrations of looms, and five diagrams. £5.00


8799. Dryad Handicrafts: Hand-Weaving on Two-Way Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1970. Dryad Leaflet No. 91. 16 pp, including the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are twenty-three illustrations, including three looms. £5.00


8797. Dryad Handicrafts: How to Weave on Four Way Table Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1950. Dryad Leaflet No. 89, 3rd Impression. 18 pp, plus the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are eighteen illustrations, including five looms. Grubby, and torn at bottom of spine, but containing useful pencilled notes. £5.00


8796. Dryad Handicrafts: Rug Weaving.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1960. Dryad Leaflet No. 85. 14 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated paper covers. There are four plates, and eleven diagrams. £5.00


8798. Dryad Handicrafts: Weaving on Four-way Table Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1970. Dryad Leaflet No. 89. 24 pp, including the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are six plates, and twelve diagrams. £5.00


5799. Evans, Nesta: The East Anglian Linen Industry Rural Industry and Local Economy 1500-1850.

Aldershot: Gower, 1985. Pasold Studies in Textile History No. 5. 178 pp. Illustrated, maps, tables. Very good in dustwrapper. The linen trade in England has been neglected by historians and this book traces the growth of linen production in East Anglia from medieval origins, to expansion and success in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries to decline in the face of competition from cotton. A major study of tbe pre-industrial economy of this rural area. £32.00


1943. Flax Supply Association.: 53rd Annual Report of the Flax Supply Association for the year 1920.

Belfast: 1921. paper covers, 61pp. and 3 folding charts in v.g. condition. The Flax Supply Association for the improvement of the culture of flax in Ireland and the dissemination of information relative to the production and supply of flax. £15.00


7280. Garner, Walter: Textile Laboratory Manual.

London: The National Trade Press 2nd revised ediion x+574 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, very good. This book brings together a range of analytical and testing methods sufficient to enable most of the problems likely to be encountered in a textile works laboratory , to be investigated. £8.00


5878. Harte, N.B. and Ponting, K.G. editors: Textile History and Economic History Essays in Honour of Miss Julia de Lacy Mann.

Manchester: University Press 1973. xvi+396 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Please note that five pages of the first essay have minor blue pen underlining. Whilst we would not usually offer any book with annotations these are minor and the essays are a valuable resource in understanding the British Textile industry. £15.00


6450. Hooper, Luther: Hand - Loom Weaving Plain & Ornamental.

London: Pitman 1979. xxii+339 pp. with line drawings by the author and Noel Rooke also several illustrations from ancient and modern textiles. First published in 1910 this is its first paperback printing. £8.00


6449. Jarvis: P. R: A Practical Weaving Course.

Manchester: Harlequin Press 1947. 152 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.00


3495. Kendrick, AF: English Needlework.

London: Adam & Charles Black , 1967. 2nd edition. xvi+212pp. illustrated, d.w. This second edition of this classic book, first published in 1933, was revised by Patricia Wardle. v.g. £9.50


1755. Kundu, BC, Basak, KC and Sarcar, PB: Jute in India.

Calcutta: The Indian Central Jute Committee, 1958. xii+395pp, 29 x 22.5 cm. Bound in stained jute-covered boards, in tattered dw. 74 Figures, 42 Plates, numerous diagrams. £25.00


156. Lee, C.H: A Cotton Enterprise 1795-1840, A History of McConnel and Kennedy Fine Cotton Spinners.

Manchester University Press 1972. 188pp. d.w. v.g. £23.00


6208. Murphy, William S.: The Textile Industries A Practical Guide to Fibres, Yarns & Fabrics in every branch of Textile Manufacture.

London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1910, 1911. Including preparation of fibres, spinning, doubling, designing, weaving, bleaching, printing, dyeing and finishing. The author was assisted by leading experts in textile technology. In 8 volumes. Vol 1 xi+176pp, Vol 2, ix+179pp. Vol 3, x+181pp. Vol 4, ix+176pp. Vol 5, vii+176pp. Vol 6, ix+200pp. Vol 7, vii+184pp. Vol 8, vii+194pp. Illustrated with full page colour plates, monochrome plates, plans, diagrams and drawings, some double page. Vol 1 has a colour printed model of a ribbon loom in many folding parts, Bavarian printed as usual and complete. Dark blue boards with green and gilt abstracted loom design to front boards, and spine, in a rather Arts and Crafts style. Tissue guarded frontispieces. Some scattered ligt foxing occasionally in some volumes otherwise in overall very good condition. A wonderful summation of all that could be described of a once great local and national industry. Many of the machines illustrated must now exist sadly only as photographs, so this is also of historic interest as industrial archaeology. This is a heavy set so postage will be expensive. £165.00


9264. Neuhoff, Gustav: Flachenverzierung in Historischen Stilarten Sowie in Neuzeitlichem Geschmacke.

Berlin: Paris: New York: Bruno Hessling Buchhandlung fur Architektur und Kunstgewerbe. no date C. 1890/1900. motive fur gewebe, stickereien, tapeten, und decorative malerei. A folio album of loose plates of decorative ornament sketched and drawn by Neuhoff, as motifs for fabrics, wallpapers and decorative painting. 41 by 30 cms. 30 plates should be present but there are only 21 present. There are generally about six designs on each plate. An eclectic mix of neo-classical, art-nouveau, arts and craft, and similar, all are dusty with some edge wear. These type of albums were bought by textile, usually Linen Mills here in the north of Ireland for their fabric designers. As loose plates it is difficult to get complete sets. £50.00


5844. O'Connor, Emmet and Parkhill, Trevor editors: A Life in Linenopolis The Memoirs of William Topping Belfast Damask Weaver 1903-1956.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1992. 21 by 20 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Accounts of the careers of industrial workers in Ireland are very few. These edited memoirs provide a detailed account of over 50 years of a Belfast linen weaver. He was a Damask weaver in the York street Flax Spinning Company. £6.00


6114. Persil Home Washing Bureau: The Persil Plan for Home Washing.

London: Persil n.d. c.1950's. 21.5 by 13 cms. 32 pp. illustrated with drawings. In very good condition save for a small crease to rear cover. A nice item. £6.00


6704. Ponting, K.G., Editor: Textile History

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970 Volume 1 of the Journal Textile History. v + 399 pp, 21.5 x 15 cm, plates, maps, and tables. Near mint, in near mint dw. £15.00


7979. Selander, Malin: Weaving Patterns from Sweden.

London: Studio Books, 1961. Second edition. 120 pp. 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Black-blocked fawn spine strip and printed-paper-covered boards, in worn dw. Profusely illustrated with drawings by the author, and coloured plates. The fabrics illustrated were revolutionary when the book was first published in 1954, and include 180 designs, for tablecloths, towels, curtains, upholstery, rugs, etc, etc. £25.00


9265. Stoll, Christian: Naturalistische Blumen als Muster-Compositionen.

Plauen i. v. Buchhandlung fur Kunstgewerbe. Verlag von Christian Stoll. no date C. 1890/1900. A folio album of loose plates of decorative naturalistic plant derived, ornament as motifs for compositions in, fabrics, wallpapers and decorative painting, plasterwork etc. 41 by 30 cms. 60 plates should be present but there are only 58 present. There are a further 13 plates of plates from other sets, all but two being also of plants and plant designs. These 13 bear the stamp on the rear, gewerbeschule Zurich, B.S. 1898. An eclectic mix of styles, all are dusty with some edge wear. These type of albums were bought by textile, usually Linen Mills here in the north of Ireland for their fabric designers. As loose plates it is difficult to get complete sets. £85.00


6220. Tovey, John: The Technique of Weaving.

London: Batsford 1975. 128 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with small withdrawn stamp on the title page, ffep removed. £5.00


7945. Vincent, W. D. F.: Vincent's Systems of Cutting Part VI.

London: The John Williamson Company n.d. c.1900. Lounges, Reefers, Morning Coats, Dress Coats, Chesterfields, Vests, Ladies' Jackets, Breeches and Trousers by breast measure and other simple methods. 21 by 14.5 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, diagrams. It has obviously been used, being fingered and a bit grubby, boards worn. The full page illustrations are very good and the book itself is scarce. Illustrations include, the Lounge, the Reefer, the Frock Coat, Dress coats, Morning coats, Ladies jacket, fly front baggy breeches and split fall pear shaped breeches. Almost all male clothing. £30.00


1429. Walker Agnes: Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out

London 6th ed 1908 xii+298pp. illus. folding plates £23.00


1785. Walker, Agnes: Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out Specially Adapted for Teachers of Sewing, Students, and Pupil-Teachers

London: Blackie & Son, 1897. viii+278pp+two folding diagrams. 22cm x 16cm. Some wear to boards o/w good copy of this work that was the standard for generations. Agnes Walker was the "Lecturer on Needlework at the Free Church Training College, Aberdeen" and her plethora of coloured diagrams are superb. £25.00


6219. Worst, Edward F: Foot-Power Loom Weaving.

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Co. 4th ed 1924. 19.5 by 27 cms. 275 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Cover, the Loom, plain weaving, colonial patterns, linen weaves, danish and Norwegian weaving, Swedish weaving, damask weave, double weave, textiles and woods, design and construction of looms and dyes and dyeing. £12.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2007 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent