| |||||||
|
Sports6091. Allen, Bob: On Lower Lakeland Fells The Fifty Best Walks. London: Michael Joseph 1990. 17 by 24 cms. 223 pp. maps, photographs, hardback. In very good condition. The walks are rounds, average altitude 1500 feet, four and a half mile average length, illustrated with photos and a diagrammatic map. £10.001239. Alleyniensis (W.D. Gibbon): First Steps to Rugby Football. London 1922. 128+16pp. with 58 illustrations. v.g. £10.003382. Anon: Sports Records. London: Presented by the Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.1928. 18 by 12.5 cms. xii+248 pp. illustrated with photographs, including parachute descents from aeroplanes. Original blue boards v.g. A very comprehensive survey of every conceivable sport, absorbing. £15.002284. Armour, Tommy.: How to play Your Best Golf all the Time. London, Hodder and Stoughton 12th imp. 1964. x+159pp. illustrations by Lealand Gustavson, d.w. v.g. Armour became a professional at the Boca Raton Club in Florida and was regarded as one of the most successful teachers of the time. £15.001112. Armstrong, Henry: Gloves, Glory and God. London 1960, The Sportsman's Book Club 224 pp. illustrated, d.w. £5.003883. Batchelor, Denzil: Big Fight - The Story of World Championship Boxing. London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1955 256pp, 20.5 x 13 cm, in torn dw, otherwise good. 35 plates. £6.001109. Batchelor, Denzil: Jack Johnson and His Times. London 1957 The Sportsman's Book Club. 190 pp. illustrated, d.w. £5.004688. Bradbeer, Richard and Morrison, Ian: The Ultimate Golfer. Enderby: Acropolis Books, 1993. 256pp. 30.5 x 23.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Near mint, in dw. £10.001117. Brady, Maurice: The Centre Court Story. London 1959 The Sportsman's Book Club. 227 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £12.002919. Callaghan, John: Yorkshire's Pride 150 Years of County Cricket. London, Pelham Books 1984. 238 pp. illustrated, fep's missing, in a worn creased d.w. £6.001415. Coombe, D.C: A History of The Davis Cup. London: Hennel Locke Limited 1949. 288pp. illus. d.w. (torn) v.g. Coombe was the Capt. of the 1947 New Zealand team and the book is autographed by him. It is the story of the International Lawn Tennis Championship 1900-1948. £16.503885. Couper, Mike: Rallying to Monte Carlo. London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1957 x +180 pp, 22 x 14 cm, in torn dw, otherwise good. 34 plates. £15.003374. Crawley, A.E: Lawn Tennis. London: Methuen 2nd ed 1921. 16.5 by 11 cms. 112 +8 pp. illustrated with photographs of the author beautifully turned out. v.g. £10.001864. De Beaumont C-L.: Modern British Fencing. Hutchinson Library of Sports and Pastimes 1949. 216pp. illustrated, some wear to boards. A History of the Amateur Fencing Association of Great Britain £15.004689. Edwards, Billy: Legendary Boxers of the Golden Age of England, America, Australia ... Leicester: Blitz Editions,1990 128pp. 37 x 28 cm. Profusely illustrated. Biographies and records of fifty-seven boxers. Mint, in dw. £18.001110. Fitzgerald, Edward. Translator: Carpentier by Himself. London 1958 The Sportsman's Book Club. 208 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £5.004936. Frith, David: The Golden Age of Cricket 1890-1914. London: Omega Books1983. 26 by 19.5 cms. 192 pp. illustrated with photographs of the period, foreword by J.B. Priestly, very good in dustwrapper. £10.002639. Heller, Mark. ed.: The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Ice Skating. London, Paddington press 1979 223pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. £10.004317. Hennessy, John: Torvill & Dean. London, David & Charles 1984. 208 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. £5.001242. Hoyle, G: Hoyle's Games, Improved and Enlarged by New and Practical Treatises, with the Mathematical Analysis of the Chances of the Most Fashionable Games of the Day, Forming an Easy and Scientific Guide to the Gaming Table, +Most Popular Sports of the Field. London: Longman and Co., etc, 1847 New edition. x + 492 pp. 14.5 x 9cm, in gold-blocked spine and decorated boards. Card games, billiards, chess, "goff or golf", tennis, archery, game cocks, horse-racing, etc, etc. £65.002475. Joy, Bernard.: Forward, Arsenal. London, The Sportsman's Book Club 1954. xvi+212 pp. illustrated. A history of the Arsenal Football Club written with its approval and co-operation. d.w. v.g. £8.004658. Kimberley, The Earl of, editor and others: Polo. London: Seeley, Service & Co. n.d. 343pp, with 110 illustrations, Volume XXI of The Lonsdale Library, a little edge wear to covers. £48.001891. Lemmon, David, editor: Benson and Hedges Cricket Year Fourth Edition London: Guild Publishing, 1985 511pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm.Illus. d.w. (small tear) o/w v.g. Covers the period Sept. 1984-Sept. 1985. A comprehensive review of the year with excellent photographs. £8.004638. Lemmon, David, editor: Benson and Hedges Cricket Year Seventh Edition London: Guild Publishing, 1988 25 x 19 cm. 479pp. Illus. d.w. v.g. Covers the period Sept.1987- Sept. 1988. A comprehensive review of the year with excellent photographs. £10.001892. Lemmon, David, editor: Benson and Hedges Cricket Year Tenth Edition London: Guild Publishing, 1991 495pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Illustrated. d.w. v.g. Covers the period Sept 1990-Sept 1991, the year of Graham Gootch. A comprehensive review of the past season with excellent photographs £10.001890. Lemmon, David, editor: Benson and Hedges Cricket Year Third Edition London: Guild Publishing, 1984 25 x 19 cm. 461pp. Illus. d.w. v.g. Covers the period Oct.1983- Sept. 1984. A comprehensive review of the year with excellent photographs. £8.001111. Liebling, A.J: The Sweet Science. London 1958 The Sportsman's Book Club. 256 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £5.001888. Martin-Jenkins, Christopher: Sketches of a Season. Lennard Publishing Oxford 1989 250mm. by 185mm. 151pp. illustrated by Jack Russell. A record of the 1989 Test series. d.w. v.g. £8.003657. Menton, William A: The Golfing Union of Ireland 1891-1991. Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1991. 25.5 by 19 cms. 399pp. illustrated. d.w. In very good condition. A meticulously researched book which is a comprehensive history of the growth and development of golf in Ireland. £23.003167. Millert, Capt. E.D. (late 17th Lancers): Modern Polo. London: Hurst and Blackett 2nd ed. revised and enlarged 1902. xvi+540+3 pp.illustrated, original red cloth boards. Contains a chronology of modern polo, a list of polo clubs, rules including Hurlingham, the County Association, Irish Union, Indian rules and American rules along with a list of polo ponies. A classic text on the sport. In very good condition, other than a faded spine. £85.001534. Parke, Robert B: Sport Flying - By the Editors of Flying Magazine. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. x +246. 23 1/2 cm x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated, including section of coloured plates. Inscription on front endpaper, o/w fine in dw. £7.001677. Powell, William A: Cricket Grounds Then and Now. Surrey, Dial Press 1994. 159 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. d.w. in very good condition. A fascinating study of the changes to cricket grounds over the years using old photographs, aerial views and modern photographs, absorbing. £10.003493. Poynter, Dan: Parachuting - The Skydivers Handbook. 5th ed. Santa Barbara 1989. 400 pp. illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £6.001784. Ranjitsinhji, K.S.: The Jubilee Book of Cricket Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons 2nd ed 1897. xvi+465pp. illustrated, dark green boards, generally a very good copy. Capt. of Sussex County Cricket Club. £50.006206. Ranjitsinhji, K.S.: The Jubilee Book of Cricket. Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons 1st. ed 1897. xvi+465pp. illustrated, blue boards, scattered foxing apart from which generally a good copy. Capt. of Sussex County Cricket Club. £42.001125. Rodrigo, R: The Racing Game, A History of Flat Racing. London: 1960 The Sportsman's Book Club. 224 pp. illustrated. d.w. v.g. £10.002709. Sampson, Aylwin: Winning Waters The Homes of Rowing. London: Robert Hale 1986. xiii+199 pp. illustrated by drawings by the author, d.w. in v.g. fresh condition. An illustrated guide to rowing waters and clubs in Britain. £15.002723. Scott, Gene.: Bjorn Borg My LIfe and Game. London, Swidgwick and Jackson 1980. 171 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.004884. Silver, Len and Douglas, Peter: The Speedway Annual. London: Pelham Books 1969. 124pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, includes profiles of some leading riders. £6.001116. Turner, Herbert Kyle compiler: The World's All Sports Who's Who. Wex Press Sussex 1951. 380 pp. d.w. (chipped) £10.001731. Wisden: An Index to Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack 1864-1984. London: Queen Anne Press, 1985. Original boards and dw, vg. £25.001719. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1955 xx+1010 pp. Original limp cloth. Spine foxed. £20.001722. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1958. xxxvi+1034 pp. Original limp cloth. Very good. £23.001728. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1964 xxviii+1026 pp. Original limp cloth. Small white-paint streak across bottom of spine, not affecting text, o/w vg. £18.001729. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1965 xxiv+1042 pp. Original limp cloth. Very good. £22.001730. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1969. xl+1054 pp. Original limp cloth. Very good. £23.004159. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1984. 121 st edition, 1288 pp.Original brown boards hardback edition very good. £15.006202. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1986 123 rd edition. London: 1986 1296 pp.Original limp cloth. Covers a bit worn and grubby, a used copy. £10.006203. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1987 124th edition. London: 1987 1296 pp.Original limp cloth. rubbing to spine edges, a moderately used copy. £12.006205. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1988 125th edition. London: 1988 1296 pp.Original limp cloth. rubbing to spine edges, covers and foredge a bit grubby, a used copy. £10.006204. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1989 126th edition. London: 1989 1264 pp.Original limp cloth. rubbing to spine edges, spine has been bent back, a used copy. £10.002843. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1991 1360 pp.Original limp cloth. good. £10.004988. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1991. 1360 pp. Hardback copy. very good. £12.002844. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1992. 1344 pp.Original limp cloth. good. £10.002847. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1993. 1376 pp.Original brown boards hardback edition very good. £15.002845. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1994. 1424 pp.Original limp cloth. good. £10.002846. Wisden: Cricketers' Almanack 1996 1440 pp.Original brown boards hardback edition very good. £15.003514. Woods, Tiger. with the editors of Golf Digest: How I Play Golf. London, Little Brown 2001. 27 by 24 cms. 306pp. illustrated throughout in colour, d.w. almost as new. £20.002478. Young, Percy M.: Football in Sheffield. London, The Sportsman's Book Club. 224 pp. illustrated. d.w. £5.00 |
| |||||||||