| |||||||
|
Shooting9042. "BB": Recollections of a 'Longshore Gunner. Ipswich: The Boydell Press 1976. 86 pp. illustrated by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. owners inscription on ffep, price clipped but v.g. dustwrapper. A very good copy of this title. £125.001424. Alington, C.E.A.: Partridge Driving. London: 1904. xii+135pp. Two folding diagrams. Some practical hints on increasing and preserving a stock of birds and in bringing them over the guns with a description of the Eaton system. v.g. some foreedge spotting. £25.001262. Brander Michael: Gundogs Their Care and Training. London: Adam & Charles Black 1969 reprint. 97 pp. 31 photographs, hardback in a price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. £6.0011798. Buxton, Anthony: Happy Year The Days of a Fisherman-Naturalist. London: Collins 1950. 191 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Chapters include Norway, reintroduction of Capercailzie to Scotland 1837, Capercailzie on the Don 1948, the Essex Sussex border, Scotland, Roe Deer, the future of the Broads etc. In good condition. £8.002057. Byng, A.H. and Stephens, S.M: The Autobiography of an English Gamekeeper John Wilkins of Stanstead Essex London: Fisher Unwin 1892 2nd revised edition vi+441pp. 6 illustrations including frontispiece, nice vignette on front board. v.g. An early memoir of the Gamekeeper's perspective. £30.0013201. Cadman, W.A: Tales of a Wildfowler. London: Collins, 1957. 192 pp. 21 x 14 cm. Illustrated by Peter Scott. An ex-library hardback book with a library stamp on the rear of the titlepage. A fair copy. £10.0012568. Coloquhon, John: The Moor and the Loch containing minute instructions in all highland sports with wanderings over crag and correl, "Flood and Fell." Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons third edition 1851. xvii+406+24pp illustrated with fourteen engravings. Dark brown boards with decorative blind stamping, lettered gilt, a gilt stags head vignette on front board. Some wear and rubbing to the boards, spine professionally restored, gilt a bit faded, internally a slight dustiness to the first few pages otherwise very tight, bright, unmarked. In good condition. £42.002962. Craven.: The Young Sportsman's Manual, or Recreations in Shooting. London, Chapman and Hall, 2nd ed. 1849. 18 by 13 cms. xviii+307pp. With sixty two embellishments, engraved on wood by fredrick W. Branston from original drawings by william Harvey. With some account of the game of the British Islands; and practical directions for the management of the dog and gun. Original green boards,spine a little faded, with a gilt vignette of two setters in grass on the front board, a little rubbed. In very good fresh condition £75.007237. Dobie, W.G.M: Winter and Rough Weather. London: William Heinemann first edition 1938. viii+187pp. with drawings by V. R. Balfour-Browne. No dustwrapper. Very good. Experiences in shooting grouse and other wildfowl in Scotland. £15.004022. Hawker, Lt Col P: Instructions to Young Sportsmen in all that relates to Guns and Shooting London:Longman, 1833 Seventh edition. xxiii + 507 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm, in green half-leather on marbled boards, with gold-blocked red shine label. 23 illustrations, mostly full-page plates. Some foxing to plates, and slight wear to marbled boards. £175.001440. Matheson, Darley: British Game Birds Francis Griffiths London 1914 173pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. v.g.spine a little faded. £22.006939. Maxwell, W. H: Wild Sports of the West Dublin: The Talbot Press, nd, c1915 xix+398 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. A classic book about country sports in the west of Ireland. Introduction by the Right Honorable The Earl of Dunraven, and Frontispiece by George Morrow. Embossed green boards a little faded, two small areas torn off on pages 7 and 45 but no loss of text, o/w in good condition. £60.002056. Means, W.M. Gordon.: My Guns Transcript Press Dedham Mass. 1941 178pp. fep at front clipped wih a quarter page lost otherwise good. £15.0013202. Migdalski, Edward C: Clay Target Games. Winchester Press xvii+258 pp. illustrated, diagrams, hardcovers, no dustwrapper. A small library number on the title page but no other evidence of library use, in very fresh condition. £12.005804. Parker, E. and others: The Lonsdale Keeper's Book. London: Seeley Service & Co. 1938. The Lonsdale Library Vol XXVI. 256 pp. 60 illustrations, part of the Lonsdale Library, v.g. "There is perhaps no body of countrymen in more complete possession of the details of their craft than the gamekeepers of Great Britain" £15.005808. Payne-Gallwey, Sir R: Letters to Young Shooters. London: Longmans Green 5th edition thoroughly revised 1899. xiv+278+14 pp. illustrated( First Series ) On the Choice and Use of a Gun. The first of what became a three volume set. Title page and prelims have foxing and there is some scattered foxing elsewhere, minor edge wear to boards and corners bumped. A less than good copy. £12.005803. Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph: The Fowler in Ireland or Notes on the Haunts and Habits of Wildfowl and Seafowl including instructions in the art of shooting and capturing them. London: John Van Voorst 1st ed 1882. xiii+503 pp. +16 pages wildfowl register,( partly uncut) illustrated with 17 full page plates and other text illustrations. The author, described as a gentleman fowler, kept alive the art of punt gunning. Some rubbing to board edges, corners slightly bumped, internally a good tight copy. A scarce title only reprinted once in a limited edition of 2000 in 1985, a copy of which we also have in stock £150.005427. Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph: The Fowler in Ireland or Notes on the Haunts and Habits of Wildfowl and Seafowl including instructions in the art of shooting and capturing them. Rhyl: Tideline Books 1985 reprint. xiii+503 pp. illustrated, very good in a slightly dusty dustwrapper. First published in 1882 this is a limited edition of 2000 copies of which this is no 392. The author, described as a gentleman fowler, kept alive the art of punt gunning. £75.001340. Rivaz C.A.G.: Indian Small Game Shooting for Novices London Horace Cox 1912. vi+140pp. illustrated, wear to front boards but this original printing is fairly scarce, good. £20.005813. Rosa, Joseph G and May, Robin: The Pleasure of Guns the intricate and beautiful work of famous gunsmiths. London: Octopus Books 1974. 32 by 24 pp. illustrated in colour, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Covers matchlocks, wheellocks, flintlocks, percussion lock, revolvers, sporting guns, rifles and rapid fire. £12.006103. Wentworth Day, J: Sporting Adventure. London: George G Harrap 1st ed. 1937. 287 pp. pictured by Fish Hawk with 13 full page plates and other sketches. Green boards, embossed front board and gilt spine title. No dustwrapper. In very good condition. £15.001341. Wentworth Day, J.: The Modern Fowler London 1949, new enlarged and revised edition 272 pp. illus. With a Guide to some of the principal coastal wildfowling resorts of today. Introduction by Sir Claude Champion de Crespigny. First published 1934, good. £16.50 |
|