Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Shipping


9409. : Nord-Ostsee-Kanal Kiel Canal.

Kiel: Wasser und Schiffahrtsdirektion 1962 no. 3/4. 76pp. illustrated, paper covers, with an 8pp. insert re. traffic, a little wear to spine otherwise good. Text in German and English. £5.00


11084. : The Danube from Passau to Giurgiu and Russe.

Vienna: First Danube Steamship Company. 22.5 by 13 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, coloured map, nice mounted colour illustration on the cover, softcovers, in very good condition. £20.00


9485. : The Deathless Story of the Titanic Complete Narrative with Many Illustrations.

London: Lloyds of London Press Ltd July 1985. A Facsimile Reprint. 29.5 by 21 cms. 40pp. illustrated. An ex-library copy, minor wear but generally good condition. This was first published in 1912 by Lloyds Weekly News. A contemporary review of events. Names of survivors, crew members etc. £10.00


10982. : The P. & O. Pocket Book (Fourth Issue).

London: A. & C. Black 1926. xxvii+375 pp. 16 page illustrations in colour, 36 maps and plans and 4 plates of flags, boards a bit rubbed and worn otherwise in good condition. £15.00


6404. : The Story of the Ramsey Life-Boat Station Established 1829 and the founding of the Royal National Life-Boat Institution by Sir W. Hillary in 1824.

Ramsey: Jan. 1968. 21.5 by 14 cms. 40 pp. illustrated. card covers, in very good condition. Photographs from 1869 to the 1960's. Includes their record from 1868, medals and awards,coxswains, bowmen and mechanics and chairmen of the Ramsey committee. Histories of life-boat stations seem to be thin on the ground. £15.00


9284. Ambrose, A. J. editor: Jane's Merchant Shipping Review.

London: Jane's Publishing Company 1985. 3rd Year of Issue. 27.5 by 20 cms. 175 pp. illustrated, hardback. Contains a maritime chronology for 1984, and articles on, shipbuilding, the US and Caribbean Cruise scene, Far East shipbreaking, Arctic navigation, the Reefer trades in the mid-1980's, the privatisation of Sealink, the Gulf war economic war at sea, the German coastal ferry scene, and others. £6.00


9283. Ambrose, A. J. editor: Jane's Merchant Shipping Review.

London: Jane's Publishing Company 1984. 2nd Year of Issue. 27.5 by 20 cms. 175 pp. illustrated, hardback. Contains a maritime chronology for 1983 and articles on, the salvage industry, the salving of the European Gateway, Passenger shipping in 1983, the German coastal fleet, the Grey Funnel line, and others. £6.00


6235. Ambrose, A. J. editor: Jane's Merchant Shipping Review.

London: Jane's Publishing Company 1985 3rd Year of Issue. 27.5 by 20 cms. 175 pp. illustrated, hardback. Contains a maritime chronology for 1984 and articles on South Korean shipbuilding, Scottish shipbuilding, German coastal ferries, the Gulf war Arctic navigation, the Reefer trade and others. £6.00


3950. Beken of Cowes: A Hundred Years of Sail.

London: Collins 1981. 36.5 by 27 cms. no pagination. Illustrated in black and white photographs by Beken from their archives, 1880-1980, of Sailing Ships. Full page , double page and folding spreads.Dustwrapper. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. In nearly new condition. Wonderful evocative photographs of glorious ships. The aim was to create the finest book on sailing ships that it is possible in this age to create, and it is a dream of a book. £50.00


9317. Blake, George: B.I. Centenary 1856-1956.

London: Collins 1956. 272 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, ffep missing, a little wear otherwise good. The history of The British India Steam Navigation Company. £7.50


5824. Blake, George: Lloyds Register of Shipping 1760-1960.

London: Lloyd's Register n.d. c.1960. 194 pp. with 7 plates, illustrated by David Knight. Very good in a slightly chipped glassine dustwrapper. £16.50


6233. Bock, Bruno and Klaus: Soviet Bloc Merchant Ships.

Annapolis Maryland: Naval Institute Press 1981. 28.5 by 22 cms. 269 pp. illustrated. Originally published in German as, Die Roten Handelsflotten Die Handelschiffe der COMECON Lander in 1977. Translated by John A. Broadwin. Good in a rather worn chipped dustwrapper. £12.00


9301. Bone, David W.: The Lookoutman.

London: Jonathan Cape second impression 1924. 224 pp. illustrated by H.Hudson Rodmell, ffep missing otherwise good, lovely illustrations. £8.00


7955. Boult, Trevor: Don't Plague the Ferryman and Forty Years of Irish Ferries.

Stranraer and District Local History Trust. 2000. 21 by 15 cm. 30 pp. illustrated, paperback, autographed by author. In very good condition, almost as new. £15.00


9967. Bouquet, Michael R: No Gallant Ship Studies in Maritime and Local History.

London: Hollis & Carter 1959. 196 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, some wear but good. Essays include, The Smacks, The Small Square Riggers, Ships of a Sussex River, Somerset Shipowner, The "Result" of Barnstaple, The Finances of the Little Ships, and others. £10.00


11816. Brett, Henry: White Wings Immigrant Ships to New Zealand 1840-1902

Wellington: Reed 1984. Edited by Cyril R. Bradwell. 25 by 19 cms. 235 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. A very good copy, almost as new. "White Wings fifty years of sail in the New Zealand trade", was first published in 1924 and "White Wings founding of the Provinces and old-time shipping", in 1928. This is a condensed and edited one volume edition of the hard to find originals. £45.00


2713. Bullen, Frank T.: The Men of the Merchant Service.

New York, Earl M.Coleman 1979. xvi+331 pp. some staining to boards, g. A facsimile reproduction of the first edition of 1900. One of a series Seafaring Men : Their Ships and Times Series. £10.00


4115. Cairis, Nicholas T: North Atlantic Passenger Liners since 1900.

London, Ian Allan 1972. 18.5 by 22.5 cms. pp.224 illustrated, v.g. in a price clipped d.w. A brief history of 210 ships of over 10,000 tons together with technical details and specification 13 of the better known steamship companies are included. £15.00


4119. Campbell, Alexander editor: The Romance of the Clipper Ships Vol 1.

London Blue Peter publications 1938. x+85 pp, illustrated with 27 full page colour, and 11 duotone plates. Published in 2 vols of which this is Vol 1. An abridged edition. Pictured by J.Spurling. Storied by Basil Lubbock. Covers Blackwall passenger ships, Passenger and Emigrant Clipper ships,General Traders, Calcutta jute Clippers and Training ships. In very good condition. £35.00


6753. Childers, Colonel Spencer. editor: A Mariner of England.

London: John Murray 1908. An Account of the Career of William Richardson from cabin boy in the Merchant Service to Warrant Officer in the Royal Navy (1780 to 1819) as told by himself. xiii+317 pp. An edited Journal of an ordinary seaman illustrating life in the Navy and Merchant Service. Guinea and the slave trade, Calcutta and the Bay of Bengal, the West Indies, the Basque Roads, Walcheran expedition, Lisbon and the Peninsular war. he describes one of the earliest attempts to construct a submarine mine in the British Navy. He lived to the age of 97 years. In very good condition. £23.00


9331. Clarke, Donald. editor.: Ships and Docks

London: Marshall Cavendish 1978. 29 by 22 cms.118 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A How it Works book £6.50


11047. Cook, Thomas: Shore Excursions Orient Line Cruises Northern Capitals and Norwegian Fjords 1936.

London: Thomas Cook 1936.21.5 by 14 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers showing a photograph of a cruise liner in a fjord. In very good condition. The Orontes cruises June 27th, July 11th, July 25th, and the Orion cruises July 4th, July 18th, Aug. 1st. £15.00


11155. Cook, Thos. & Son: Sea Voyaging No. 7 1955.

London: Thos. Cook & Son 1955. 13.5 by 21.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, colourful illustrated paper covers, artist Gordon Davey. Cruising in the 1950's. £15.00


10744. Cormack, Alastair and Anne: Days of Orkney Steam.

Kirkwall: Kirkwall Press 1971. 240 pp. with 42 half-tone photographs, map endpapers, appendices of fleet lists and ship details. Hardback, in a very good condition. Owner's name on endpaper otherwise in very good condition. Not just a book about the steam ferries which served the islands but with valuable material about the social history of Orkney. £20.00


9335. Cornwell, E.L.: An Illustrated History of Ships.

London: New English Library 1979. 34.5 by 24 cms, 479 pp. illustrated. In good condition.This is a very heavy book £8.50


9279. Crowdy, Michael: The Fleet of Leif Hoegh & Co. A.S. Oslo 1928-1968.

Kendal, The World Ship Society 1968. 63 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. fully illustrated Fleet list. £12.00


6305. Cunard: Cunard List of passengers H.M.S. Saxonia Fri. Sept. 2nd. 1955 Tourist

England: 1955. 12 pp. Cunard shield on front cover, attractive cold mounted coloured plate, 10 by 8 cms. of Saxonia, facing title page. A few names have an ink tick against them otherwise good. The voyage was Montreal to Greenock and Liverpool. £5.00


9294. Cuthbert, Alan D.: Clyde Shipping Company Limited A History.

Glasgow: Privately printed by Robert Maclehose and Company limited 1956. 125 pp. illustrated, large folding map, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A history of this company from 1815 until 1956. £38.00


9093. Daish, Herbert H.R. Embleton, William. and Sword, Joseph H.: Reed's Practical Mathematics for Marine Engineers First and Second Class.

Sunderland: Thomas Reed and Co. Fourth edition 1942. iv+1051 pp. diagrams, red boards, rear board stained, some overall wear through usage, otherwise good. £12.00


9320. Dover, Victor: A Handbook to Marine Insurance.

London: H.F. & G. Witherby second edition 1924. Being a guide to the history, law and practice of an integral part of commerce, for the business man and the student. 408 pp. hardback in dustwrapper, dusty, otherwise good. £12.00


9297. Duckworth, Christian Leslie Dyce. and Langmuir, Graham Easton.: Clyde River and other Steamers.

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson second edition 1946. xi+260 pp. illustrated, a previous owner has inserted some six newspaper cuttings relating to these ferries, some having been neatly taped to margins. The cuttings are now loose but there are some six pages with a small brown mark from old tape. There are also some six neat pen annotations relating to dates of scrapping of boats, bringing information up to date. Otherwise the book is in good condition. £7.50


11045. Finland Line: Off The Beaten Track by Finland Line Holiday Tours 1936.

Hull: John Good & Sons Agents for the Finland Steamship Company 1936. Particulars of the Sailings of the Finland Line Mail Passenger Steamers and of the tours arranged in connection therewith, also information respecting the Trout and Salmon Fishing in Finland and Lapland. 18 by 12 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, timetables, fares, folding coloured route map England to Finland, map of Finnish Lapland/Tourist Route Rovaniemi to Petsamo on reverse. Folding plans of, SS Ilmatra / SS Arcturus, on reverse, SS Wellamo / Fishing grounds near Vaala on reverse. Pictorial covers of boy and girl in rowing boat looking at steamship set against trees. In very good condition. Scarce. £45.00


11085. Foster, John Wilson: The Titanic Complex A Cultural Manifest.

Vancouver Belcouver Press 1997. 92 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. This book shows how the lost ship entered western culture ( art, drama, fiction, poetry, film, folklore ) and become a vast symbol of modernity. £12.00


3941. Fox, Robert: Liners The Golden Age.

Koln, Konemann 1999. 26 by 30 cms. 351 pp. illustrations from the Hulton Getty Picture Collection. d.w. in very good condition . text in English, German and French. £25.00


9004. Fraser-Macdonald, A.: Our Ocean Railways or, The Rise, Progress, and Development of Ocean Steam Navigation.

London: Chapman and Hall 1893. xii+266 pp. illustrations, maps charts, in very good condition. Particular attention is given to the rise and early development of the Cunard Company, The Paris and New York and the first specially constructed mercantile armed cruisers, the Teutonic and Majestic. The Campania and Lucania are covered in later chapters. Excellent photographs of interiors of many of these ships. Now a fairly scarce but useful title. £50.00


9280. Gray, Leonard in association with Popper, R.: 85 Years of Shipping Under the Maltese Cross 1881-1966 Portrait of a Major German Shipping Company Deutsche Dampfschiffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa"

Kendal, The World Ship Society 1967. 80 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, fully illustrated Fleet list. £5.00


9281. Hackman, Rowan M.B.H.: The Fleet Past and Present of Hunting & Son Ltd Shipowners and Ship Managers London and Newcastle

Newcastle upon Tyne: The World Ship Society for Hunting & Son.1969. 44 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, fully illustrated Fleet list. £10.00


11458. Hadfield, P. Heywood: With an Ocean Liner ( Orient Co's "S.S. Ophir". ) through the Fiords of Norway.

London: The London Stereoscopic and photographic Co. 8th edition. n.d. c.1910. A Photographic Momento of a Fortnight's Cruise. 30.5 by 25 cms. no pagination. ( 68 pp.). illustrated with 73 tissue guarded photographs by the author, map, hardback, in very good condition. SS Ophir was launched and entered service in 1891, in 1915 it became an armed merchant cruiser and in 1918 it was sold to the Admiralty as a Hospital ship. Covers Bergen, Naero fiord, Stalheim, Gudvangen, Naerodal, Visnaes, Merok, Romdael, and more. £95.00


2712. Hadfield, Robert L.: Mutiny At Sea

New York, Earl M.Coleman 1979. vii+246 pp. 9 plates v.g. A facsimile reproduction of the first edition of 1938. One of a series Seafaring Men : Their Ships and Times Series. £15.00


9303. Halstead, Ivor: Heroes of the Atlantic A Tribute to the Merchant Navy.

London: The Right Book Club reprinted 1942. xii+235 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good conditions, excellent photographs. £5.00


9334. Hamilton Ellis, C.: A Picture History of Ships.

London: Hulton Press 1957. 28 by 21.5 cms. 16 pp+ 406 illustrations, no dustwrapper, in good condition. £8.00


4121. Heaton, P.M: The "Redbrook" a Deep-Sea Tramp. An account of the Management and Operation of a South Wales Owned Vessel in the 1960's

Gwent, The Starling Press 1981. 80 pp, illustrated, v.g. containing a signed postcard from the author. £12.00


6238. Hempel, J. C editor: Your Ship and its Maintenance

Copenhagen: J.C. Hempel's Foundation 2nd ed. 1965. 139 pp. illustrated, plans, diagrams. 5000 copies of this edition published. Contains a 20 pp loose insert pamphlet on Hempel's Marine Paints. There is a 2 inch vertical split in the plasic coated spine, otherwise good. £8.00


4122. Hurd, Archibald: The Triumph of the Tramp Ship.

London, Cassell 1922. xviii+212 pp, 4 illustrations, good. £8.00


12002. John Holt & Co ( Liverpool Ltd ): Merchant Adventure.

Liverpool: John Holt & Co. n.d. c. 1948. 80 pp. illustrated, folding map, hardback, a little edge rubbing otherwise very good. Holt traded with West Africa and there are good photographs covering all aspects of their business. £20.00


9295. Jones, Ivor Wynne: Shipwrecks of North Wales.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles second impression 1978. 214 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, in very good condition. £8.50


6737. Kludas, Arnold: Great Passenger Ships of the World Volume 2. 1913-1923.

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens reprinted Aug. 1984. First published in Germany as Die Grossen Passagierschiffe der Welt. First published in the U.K. in 1976. Translated by Charles Hodge.24.5 by 20 cms. 240pp. illustrated. A very handsome book in very good condition, almost as new, with very good dustwrapper. There were six books in this series, all indispensable as a reference work to all shipping enthusiasts. £18.00


4915. Langmaid, Capt Kenneth: The Sea Thine Enemy. A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat services.

London: Jarrolds 1966. xi+242pp. illustrated, minor foredge spotting otherwise good in a worn, repaired d.w. £5.00


11200. Loftie, W. J. editor: Orient-Pacific Line Guide Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company sixth edition n.d. c. 1908 xlvii+405 pp. illustrated, maps, plates. Bears inscription, "C. l. Hamilton passenger on RMS Oroya 11th July 1908." half the map of Australasia is removed, all other maps present and complete, one star chart a copy, folding plans of RMS Ortona and RMS Omrah, all plates of ships present. Hardback, light green boards, a little wear to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition, internally tight clean and bright. The way to travel from England to Australasia. £55.00


11201. Loftie, W. J. editor: Orient-Pacific Line Guide Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington third edition rewritten with maps and plans 1889. xxxvii+439 pp. illustrated, maps, plates. Kate Greenaway illustrated half title page present, all other maps present and complete, plans of SS Ormuz and SS Orizaba, Oroya, Iberia, Liguria, Austral, Orient, Cuzco, Lusitania, Garonne. All plates of ships present. Hardback, dark blue boards, a little wear to spine extremities, board edges quite rubbed, bottom corners bumped, otherwise in very good condition, internally tight clean and bright. The way to travel from England to Australasia. £95.00


9002. Lubbock, Basil: The Blackwall Frigates.

Glasgow, James Brown & Son 1922. xv+332 pp. illustrated, green boards with gilt title on front board and spine. minor wear, one small single word ink annotation on page vii, otherwise very good. The Blackwall frigates form a connecting link between the East Indiamen and the modern P&O liners. contains a history of the Blackwall Yard 1611-1836, a voyage out east and a long section on the boats themselves. An important shipping history. £25.00


11207. MacBrayne, David: Summer Tours in Scotland by David MacBraynes Royal Mail Steamers Columba Iona &c. Glasgow to the Highlands The Royal Route

Glasgow: David MacBrayne season 1898. with time tables and lists of fares by David MacBraynes Royal Mail Steamers Columba Iona &c. 104+32 pp. illustrated, maps, aeg. red boards with gilt vignette of a steamer and title on front board, gilt title to spine, all maps are present the advertising pages have had a small area of the bottom corner margin snipped off, minor wear, minor rubbing to boards, a good copy. £45.00


4776. MacGregor, David R: The Tea Clippers.

London: Perceval Marshall & Co. 1952. xx+272pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings and 7 fold out plans of ships. An account of the China Tea Trade and of some of the British Sailing Ships engaged in it from 1849 to 1869. The appendices list details of ships and voyages for each tea season from 1848 to 1875/76. Very good in an edge chipped dustwrapper with minor loss. an important and comprehensive study. £23.00


3596. Maginnis, Arthur J: The Atlantic Ferry, its Ships, Men, and Working.

London, Whittaker and Son 1892. xiii+304pp. profusely illustrated with photographs, illustrations folding plans and charts. The Frontispiece and two page list of illustrations have been attached with very old neat sellotape repair otherwise the book is in very good condition. Gilt vignette of a boat on the front board. Covers the history of the crossing, the companies, the boats and other useful material. Very Scarce. £85.00


7363. Marmion, Anthony: The Ancient and Modern History of the Maritime Ports of Ireland.

London: Printed for the Author Fourth edition 1860. liv+665, subscribers' list. Dark green boards showing a bit of wear and light fading. Internally a very good tight clean copy, some pages uncut. A scarce title but an important study. "Nations like men require time and vigorous exertion to mature their strength. An extension of commerce and manufactures in Ireland, and the consequent remunerative employment of its population, are well calculated to achieve these objects....." £125.00


4118. Martin, Nancy: River Ferries.

Lavenham: Terence Dalton Ltd 1980. xi+128 pp, illustrated, d.w. An interesting study of British river ferries. £8.00


11621. McCaughan, Michael: The Birth of the Titanic.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1998. 183 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback in a v.g. dustwrapper, with a dedication signed and dated 24/11/98, by the author, on the title page. A very nice copy almost as new. £30.00


3934. McCluskie, Tom.: Harland & Wolff, Designs From the Shipbuilding Empire.

London, Conway Maritime Press 1998. 25.5 by 28.5 cms. 160 pp. illustrated throughout in colour. dust wrapper. 44 illustrated plans with explanatory text of ship designs from 1860-1882. £20.00


11931. McDonald, Dan: The Clyde Puffer.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles third imp 1980. 48 pp. illustrated, laminated pictorial covers, in very good condition. Excellent photographs. £7.00


9293. McLellan, R.S.: Anchor Line 1856-1956.

Glasgow: Anchor Line limited 1956. 184 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, boards a little faded, owners bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise very good. A history of this Glasgow shipping company with illustrations of their ships. £16.00


9305. McMurray, H. Campbell: Old Order, New Thing.

London: National Maritime Museum 1972. 15 by 21 cms. 78 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Being a short study of tugs, their men and their machinery, set within the context of the Manchester Ship Canal and with particular reference to the paddle tug, Reliant, formerly Old Trafford. £5.00


9341. McQueen, Andrew: Echoes of Old Clyde Paddle Wheels.

Glasagow and London: Gowans and Gray Ltd. 1924. xii+196 pp. illustrated, folding photograph of the Broomielaw as a frontispiece, a little wear, some spotting to the title page, no d.w. otherwise good. A classic study of the subject. £25.00


11605. Mitcalfe, J. Stanley: North of England Protecting and Indemnity Association. Suggestions to Managing Owners of Steamers and Their Captains

London & Newcastle upon Tyne Andrew Reid & Company sixth edition 1901. xii+412 pp. hardback, in good condition. £15.00


3518. Moir, Peter and Crawford, Ian: Clyde Shipwrecks.

Moir Crawford, 1988. 15 by 21 cms 192 pp. maps, illustrated, paper covers. Describes over 350 shipwrecks. £10.00


5838. Moody, Bert: Merchant Ships of the Solent Past and Present.

Southampton: Kingsfisher Railway Productions, 1988. 27.5 by 21 cms. illustrated, paper covers, very good almost as new. A review of the ships using the Solent at the present time and in the past. £6.00


8684. Morris, Jeff: The Story of the Scarborough Lifeboats.

Coventry: Lifeboat Enthusiasts Society Jan. 1998. 46 pp. illustrated card covers, in very good condition almost as new. An extremely well illustrated history of the lifeboats here from 1789. £15.00


9385. Orient Steam Navigation Company Limited: Orient Line R.M.S. Orcades Tourist Class Accommodation.

London: Nov. 1937. Folded single page information/publicity sheet with deck plans, photographs and notes about this ship. Folded size is 31.5 by 22.5 cms. Unfolded it measures, 63 by 88 cms. Plans on one side and photos on the other. Apart from a small rust mark it is in very good condition. It is particularly good to have photos of the interior. RMS Orcades was sunk during the War only five years after she was built. A replacement of the same name was launched in 1947. It called at Gibralter, Palma, Toulon, Naples, Port Said, Aden Colombo, Freemantle, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane. (We also have the similar brochure for the First class accomodation.) £60.00


9379. Orient Steam Navigation Company Limited: Orient Line R.M.S. Orontes Tourist Class Accommodation.

London: Jan. 1938. Folded single page information/publicity sheet with deck plans, photographs and notes about this ship. Folded size is 31.5 by 22 cms. Unfolded it measures, 88 by 90 cms. Plans on one side and photos on the other. It is particularly good to have photos of the interior. RMS Orontes was built in 1929 and scrapped in 1962. It called at Gibralter, Palma, Toulon, Naples, Port Said, Aden Colombo, Freemantle, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane. (We also have the similar brochure for the First class accomodation.) £60.00


11160. P. & O.: P. & O. Accomodation Pictures Viceroy of India 20,000 Tons.

London: P.& O. n.d. c. 1930. 16.5 by 19 cms. n.p. 16 pp. illustrated, light card covers. One page of text,another of services, with full page photos of the ship and its interior. (no plans). This lovely ship was laid down Apr. 1927 and made her maiden voyage on the Bombay service in Mar. 1929. She was then only the 3rd vessel in the world with turbo-electric machinery. She also served Colombo, the Straits, China Japan and Australia. Even by contemporary standards accomodation was sumptuous, as these photos show. (Extra rooms for servants) In 1932 she recorded the record time to Bombay but she also served as a cruise ship each year until WW2. In 1940 she became a troop ship, and in Dec. 1942 she had the misfortune to meet U Boat U407 30 miles north of Oran. 4 lives lost and there she rests. A scarce item. £20.00


3614. Pearsall, A.W.H: North Irish Channel Services.

Belfast: Museum and Art Gallery, 1962. Transport Handbook No 4. 32pp. 22 x 15 cm. Illustrated, and with folding map. Very good, in card covers. Includes a photocopy of the separately published and scarce 12pp. Supplementary List of Steamships, also by Pearsall. These were Museum Publications No. 162 and No. 162A. £10.00


9290. Protheroe, Ernest: All About Steamers

London and Glasgow: Collins n.d. c.1930 (?) 100 pp. illustrated with 45 photographs, coloured frontispiece. Orange boards with black line ship outline on front board as well as title. The photographs are mostly official photos from Cunard, U.S. Lines, Harland and Wolff, etc. owner's school prize bookplate on ffep otherwise in good condition, seemingly scarce. £45.00


11214. Royal Mail Lines: Royal Mail Lines to South America First Class "Alcantara" & "Asturias".

London: Royal Mail lines n.d. c. 1950? a folding brochure 22.5 by 16.5 cms. illustrated, with text in English French, Spanish and Portugese. The fastet service from England to South America. Cover showing a superb colour painting by Kenneth Shoesmith of "Alcantara", a little dusty. £23.00


4138. Schonkeit, R. Lusch, J. Schelzel, M. and Obernaus, H: Ships and Shipping of Tomorrow.

London McGregor Publications 1983. 26 by 23 cms. 240pp. illustrated by Jochen Bertholdt, in a chipped d.w. Translated from the German. Proposals for new ship types, cargo handling methods, and the organisation of maritime transport , very visionary. £15.00


9282. Somner, Graeme: Ben Line fleet List and Short History

Kendal: The World Ship 1967. 59 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, fully illustrated Fleet list. £6.00


3517. Somner, Grahame: Ben Line.

Kendal, World Ship Society 1980. 120pp. paper covers good, illustrated Fleet List and Short Description. £7.00


9300. Stromier, George and Nicholson, John: Steamers of the Clyde.

Glasgow: A Scottish Field Publication 1967. 16.5 by 22.5 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, map, paperback, in good condition. A full page colour illustration by Nicholson, with accompanying text. £5.00


7806. The Bank Line Ltd: The Bank Line Ltd. News Sheet Autumn 1972.

London: 1972. 25.5 by 20 cms. 37 pp. illustrated, red plastic spiral binding, laminated card covers. An in-house publication, listing news events, appointments promotions, retirements, new ships and shipping movements, cartoons,article about the Bank Line "I" class on the Indian African line. Cover a little dusty otherwise very good £10.00


11213. The Blue Star Line: Argentina and Brazil by the Blue Star Line "Luxury Liners" Almeda Star, Analucia Star, Avila Star.

London: The Blue Star Line n.d. c.1946. Calling at Lisbon and Madeira. 23 by 18.5 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, colourful card covers, the front cover showing a painting of a cruise ship off the coast and the rear cover, of a traditionally dressed guacho in front of a landscape. In very good condition with some nice views of ship interiors. A lovely way to travel. £23.00


10267. The Daily Mirror: The Daily Mirror

London: The Daily Mirror No. 2669 Tues. May 14, 1912. The Daily Mirror tabloid newspaper, 16 pp. illustrated, folded, some wear but otherwise good. The cover shows King George V on the deck of HMS Orion watching gunnery practice. Inside are two photographs from the purser of the Mackay Bennett, the Cable ship which salvaged bodies from the Titanic wreck site. One is of the Iceberg which may have struck the ship, the sea around it for one mile radius was full of wreckage, the other a rowing boat from the Mackay Bennett with an upturned lifeboat from which the Carpathia had rescued 30 men including Mr. Lightoller the Second Officer. £50.00


9296. The Gibson Collection: Shipwrecks around The Isles of Scilly.

St. Ives. n.d. c.1980. 15 by 20.5 cms. no pagination, 64pp. illustrated from the Gibson collection, photos from 1871 to 1979, paperback, covers a bit worn, internally in very good condition. £6.00


9278. The Mercantile Marine Service Association.: Report of the Official Inquiry into the Loss by Stranding of the S.S. London Valour.

Wallasey Cheshire: 1972. 131 pp. illustrated, brown, light card covers, in very good condition. This ship was lost off Genoa on 9th Apr. 1970 with the loss of 20 lives. These extracts from the report were published by the Association for the benefit of sea-going members. £23.00


9117. The Weekly Illustrated.: Weekly Illustrated Special Queen Mary Number.

London: Odhams May 1936. 40.5 by 29 cms. 54 pp. illustrated, some wear to spine, covers dusty, minor edgewear, otherwise in good condition. A splendid souvenir of a great ship. £20.00


7698. Ulster Titanic Society: The Official Journal of the Ulster Titanic Society.

Belfast; Spring 1999 Issue no 13. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 27 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £12.00


9304. Walker, Fred M.: Steel Ship Building

Aylesbury: Shire Album No. 73. 1983. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


4871. Warner, Oliver: An Introduction to British Marine Painting

London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1948 48pp, and 65 plates, one in colour. 25.5 x 19 cms, in foxed boards. £10.00


11268. Wilson, William S: The Ocean as a Health Resort A Practical Handbook of the Sea for the use of Tourists and Health Seekers.

London: J. & A. Churchill 2nd ed.1881. xvi+351 pp. the chart listed on the title page is not present in the rear pocket unfortunately. Dark green boards, blind stamped, gilt title on front board and spine, boards a bit rubbed, some wear, small light stain, internally clean tight, good. Interesting relatively early guide to cruising to Australia and back. Its picture of three colonies is interesting. Chapters include, curative effects of the ocean climate, the various health voyages, choosing a ship, life at sea, course climate and weather, management of the health at sea, objects of interest at sea, homeward voyage, Australia, its climate, cities and health resorts, New Zealand, South Africa, the meteorology of the Ocean, the health voyage of the future. £65.00


11080. Yeoward Line: Yeoward Line In Search of the Sun Notes on a Voyage.

Liverpool and London: Yeoward Line n.d. c. 1930. 18.5 by 12 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, decorative front cover showing sea, island, palm trees sun and a distant ship sailing away. Yeoward Line served Portugal, Madeira, and the Canaries. Photographs of, S.S. Alca, S.S. Ardeola, S.S. Avoceta, S.S. Aguila, S.S. Alondra, S.S. Andorinha. A little rubbing to the spine otherwise in good condition. £35.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent