| |||||||
|
Sermons8386. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1843 Vol. XLIV. London: The Pulpit Office 1843. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+510. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to top one inch of spine, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.008388. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1844 Vol. XLVI. London: The Pulpit Office 1844. 22 by 14 cms. pp.ii+452. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to front board with loss of marbled paper, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £8.008383. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1845 Vol. XLVIII. London: The Pulpit Office 1845. 22 by 14 cms. pp. vi+456. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, one inch joint tear between top of front board and spine, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.008384. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1847 Vol. LII. London: The Pulpit Office 1847. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+548. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, damage to bottom of spine, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.008382. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1848 Vol. LIV. London: The Pulpit Office 1848. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+524. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, two inch joint tear between top of front board and spine, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.008385. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1849 Vol. L. London: The Pulpit Office 1849. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+460. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £8.008381. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1849 Vol. LV. London: The Pulpit Office 1849. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+528. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.008387. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1851 Vol. LX. London: The Pulpit Office 1851. 22 by 14 cms. pp. viii+552. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to top and bottom of spine with some loss of calf, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. Contains 90 sermons £8.0012782. Barr, Robert: In Sweet Remembrance A Book of Communion Addresses. London and Edinburgh: Oliphants Ltd, 1948. 128 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Twenty-four addresses. Blue blocked gray cloth, in worn dw. £10.0012776. Bounds, Kenneth: Addresses on the Epistle to the Romans. London: The Epworth Press, 1953. First edition. 72pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Red blocked fawn cloth, in very good dw. £10.0011381. Burroughs, Jeremiah: Gospel Worship or The Right Manner of Sanctifying the Name of God in General... by Jeremiah Burroughs. Pittsburgh: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1993 reprint. Don Kistler, editor. v+398 pp. 22.5 14.5 cm. Life of Burroughs and fourteen sermons. Burroughs was born 1599 and died in 1646. He was a very popular Puritan preacher. This is his last work, published in 1648. Hearing God's Word, Receiving the Lord's Supper, and Prayer. Gold blocked black boards, in a good dustwrapper, in good condition. £20.0011293. Campbell, Murdoch: Everlasting Love Devotional Sermons. Edinburgh: The Knox Press n.d. 94 pp. hardback, in a dusty yellow dustwrapper. £8.0012217. Chandler, C: George Skene Keith: Rev. Alexander Jolly: Rev. John Skinner: Rev. Patrick Torry: Rev James Anderson: and others: Pamphlets. Aberdeen 1789, 1811, 1814, 1815, 1826: Edinburgh, 1812, 1819: Forfar, 1824: Peterhead 1827: Inverness 1823: A contemporary bound volume of nine locally printed pamphlets. "A Sermon on the Trinity preached in Aberdeen Nov. 1st, 1789, by C. Chandler, published Aberdeen 1789, 31 pp. "Act, Declaration and Testimony for the Doctrine, Worship, Discipline, and Government of the Church of Scotland...." pub. Edinburgh 1789, 106pp. "The Union of the Social Affections with Religious Principles, A Sermon in two parts from Col. iii. preached in the Trinity Chapel Aberdeen on Sun. 14th May 1815, by G. S. Keith, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 51pp. "A Friendly Address to the Episcopalians of Scotland on Baptismal Regeneration." by Rev. Alex. Jolly, pub. Aberdeen 1826, 56pp. "Observations on some of the Characteristic Doctrines of the Gospel, A Charge delivered in June 1819 to the Clergy of the Episcopal Communion of Brechin." by Rev. George Gleig, pub. Edinburgh 1819, 52pp. "The House of God, its State and Strength." by Rev. J. Skinner, pub. Forfar 1824, 36 pp. "The Duty, Dignity, and Beneficial Effects of regularly frequenting The Public Worship of Almighty God A Sermon." by Rev. Patrick Torry, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 27pp. "A Sermon preached in the Church of Glenbervie Jan. 13, 1814." by John Charles, pub. Aberdeen 1814, 28pp. "Charity to the Poor... A Sermon preached in the Church of Peterhead on the evening of May 11, 1823 in behalf of the Peterhead Female Society" by Rev. J. Anderson, and "Love to an Unseen Saviour A Sermon," by Rev. S. Hayward, pub. Peterhead 1827, 48 pp. "A Sermon preached in St. John's Chapel Inverness on Wed. June 18th 1823. by Rev. D. Low, pub. Inverness 1823, "A Sermon preached in St. Andrews church Edinburgh on Fri. 21st Feb. 1812 for the Benefit of The Lancastrian School by Sir H.M. Wellwood, pub. Edinburgh 1812, 89 pp. "The Difference Stated betweixt the Presbyterian Establishment and Episcopal Church of Scotland by Rev. James Milne." pub. Aberdeen 1811, 80pp. In a contemporary cloth binding with gilt spine title, very tight, no marking or browning but one page offset, some title pages a little dusty, overall in very good condition. More details on request. A very good collection of early pamphlets from the Aberdeen area. Scarce. Copac records two/three copies for Skinner and Milne, only one copy for, Chandler, Skene, and Charles but none for Low or Torry. £595.0012645. Colm-Sherbok, Dan editor: Tradition and Unity Sermons Published in Honour of Robert Runcie. London: Bellew Publishing 1991 The Canterbury Papers II. viii+300 pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £6.009182. Culbert, Rev. J. C.: Channels of Comfort. Belfast: The Northern Whig 1963. A collection of sermons by the late Rev. J.C. Culbert which have appeared in the Northern Whig and Belfast Post over the past few years. 110 pp. frontispiece portrait photograph, card covers, in very good condition.Culbert was born in Ballycastle. £6.009918. Cumming, Rev. John: Teach Us to Pray Being Experimental, Doctrinal, and Practical Observations on The Lord's Prayer. London: John F. Shaw and Co. no date c.1880's. 16.5 by 11 cms, 230+24 pp. light blue embossed boards with gilt decorated spine overflaps, red foreedges. Some rubbing and fading to boards, half-title page removed, internally clean bright and fresh. A good copy. Cummings was the popular and influential Minister of the National Scottish Church in Covent Garden.He was much engaged with anti-Catholicism and apocalyptic prophecy, but he was a popular preacher in an age of great preachers and important to the London scene. These are lectures on the Lord's Prayer. £10.0012773. Davey, J. Ernest: Our Faith in God Through Jesus Christ Four Apologetic Addresses. London: Student Christian Movement, 1922. First edition. 139pp. 19.5 x 13 cm. "four addresses ...delivered at a conference held in Belfast during January 1922 by the Student Christian Movement and the Irish Christian Fellowship". Reverend Davey was Professor of Ecclesiastical History at General Assembly's College, Belfast. Dark-blue cloth, printed black. Previous owner's signature on half-title. The print block is clean and tight. No dw. £20.008389. De Bossuet: Sermons Choisis De Bossuet Precedes d'un Discours Preliminaire par le Cardinal Maury and Oraisons Funebres De Bossuet Eveque de Meaux. Paris: Mequignon Junior 1829. and Paris J.G. Dentu 1824. 17 by 10 cms. pp.viii+465, +vii+308. Two books of sermons by this famous French cleric, 1627-1703, bound as one volume. Half leather and marbled boards,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to front and back boards with loss of marbled paper surface, small joint tear, ffep missing, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean. Contains some of his most famous sermons and orations including Sur la Mort, and funeral orations for, du Grande Conde, and d'Henritte de Angleterre. Could be rebound as one or two volumes to good effect. £25.007150. Enfield, William: The English Preacher: or, Sermons on the Principal Subjects of Religion and Morality, Selected, Revised, and Abridged from various Authors. London: Printed for J.Johnston St. Paul's Church Yard 1773 and 1774. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Nine volumes of a uniform set of eight, plus one. Full calf, six panelled spine, spine labels. Vol 1: pp xxii+285. Vol II: pp.XXII+308. Vol. III: pp. xi+287. Vol IV: pp. xii+312. Vol. V: pp.x+300. Vol. VI: pp.xi+307. Vol VII: pp. xi+303. Vol. VIII. pp. xii+321. Vol. IX: pp.xii +305. Vol VIII has an index and list of authors. Four spine labels missing out of 18, boards a bit rubbed, front joint of vol 1 tender, internally fresh and clean, bearing, on the front pastedown, the bookplate,"ex-libris SSM Kelham. Overall a nice set despite wear. Sermons are from the Anglican / Unitarian tradition. Enfield was born 1741 and died 1797. £180.0012772. Frost, S. E.: The World's Great Sermons New York: Halcyion House, 1943. First edition. xiii + 395. 20.5 x 14 cm. "One hundred and one great sermons", from the Sermon on the Mount until modern times. Dark-blue cloth, with printed black spine label blocked gold. Endpapers damaged by removal of jacket which had been sellotaped in place, and corner cut from ffep. The print block is clean and tight. No dw. £7.0012779. Hobday, E. H.: One Crowded Hour. London: The Epworth Press, 1949. First edition. 117 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Twenty essays. Gold blocked blue cloth, in good dw. £15.005543. Johnston, Rev. J. Spence: Three Sermons. Croydon 1915. Three sermons by the late Rev. J. Spence Johnston on pictures by G.F. Watts, "The Dweller in the Innermost", "Hope", "Whence? Whither? 19 by 12.5 cm. 40 pp. 3 illustrations, in very good condition, inscribed by his wife E.M.M.J Johnston 1915. The author was an Anglican minister in Croydon. £10.0012784. Jones, J. D.: The King of Love. London: Nisbett & Co. Ltd, 1924. First pocket edition. 158 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Eighteen addresses. Gold blocked blue cloth, no dw. £10.0012775. Keir, Thomas H.: The Word in Worship Preaching and Its Setting in Common Worship. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. viii+ 150 + i pp. 19 x 13 cm. Mr Keir was minister of Melrose St Cuthbert's Parish Church, and the book is based on the 1960 Warrack Lectures. Gold blocked blue cloth, in good dw. £12.0012781. Macpherson, Ian: The Punctuality of God and other Addresses. Manchester: The Puritan Press, 1946. First edition. 144 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Fourteen sermons. Gold blocked green cloth, in price clipped dw. £10.001797. Manuscript: Sketch Book or Hints for Sermons. circa 1874 A thick notebook 18 1/2cm x 11 1/2cm, of which the first thirty-four pages have been used. On page 7 there is a mention of "Mr Smyth's sermon in Caledon on the morning of March 29, 1874". £10.007121. Patton, William J: How to Live the Christian Life. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, n.d. Fourth edition. Edited with an introduction by Rev. John McIlveen of the Crescent Church, Belfast. 160 pp. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. Frontispiece of the author's grave at Dromara. This is a less common item than the author's Pardon and Assurance. Addresses include: The Indwelling of the Christ, The Fulness of the Spirit, The Living Sacrifice, Holy Boldness, and Prayer in the Name of Jesus. Black blocked blue boards. A good copy. £12.0012780. Prenter, Robert: The Religion of a Common Man and other Sermons. London: James Clarke & Co., Ltd, c1946. First edition. x + 148 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. The Reverend Prenter, 1872 - 1946, was the son of a former Presbyterian Moderator in Ireland, and was Minister at Ahoghill and then Townshend Street, Belfast, before going to minister in Scotland. Twenty-four sermons. Gold blocked blue cloth, no dw. £15.007138. Raineri, Ange: Cours D'Indstructions Familieres Prechees Dans La Metropole de Milan par Ange Raineri. Paris: Jacques Lecoffre et Ce. 8th edition 1865 Traduites de l'Italien par M. L'Abbe Charbonnier. Tome Premier.xiv+390 pp. Tome deuxieme 412 pp. Raineri was born in Milan in 1761 and died in 1840. this constitutes a commentary on the catechism of The Council of Trent. Half leather with marbled boards, six panelled spine with original title label. Boards somewhat worn and rubbed, old small tear to top left of spine, some light scattered foxing in text, otherwise good. £18.0012774. Roberts, Robert E.: The Present Message of the Parables Some Suggestions as to Their Bearing on Present-Day Life. London: The Epworth Press, 1939. God and Life Series Number 3. 165pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Gold blocked dark-red cloth, in vg dw. Previous owner's signature on ffep. £10.0012778. Ross, William: "Till He Come". Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1927. First edition. viii + 215 + i pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Reverend Ross was Minister of Fountainhall Road United Free Church, Edinburgh. Gold blocked red cloth, no dw. £10.0013074. Royse, George: A Sermon Preached Before King William at Belfast, in Ireland, on the 14th Day of June 1690. Belfast: Supplement to the "Belfast Weekly News" of 14th June 1890. A single sheet printed on one side, folded, one small edge tear otherwise in very good condition. Royse was a fellow at Oriel College Oxford and Chaplain in ordinary to their Majesties. "The following Sermon, now presented as a Supplement to the "Belfast Weekly News is an exact reprint of the work published in London in 1691. The document has become very rare. Dr Royse was an eminent scholar and divine. The date the 14th is clearly a misprint, as the King arrived in Belfast on that day (Saturday) and the sermon was preached on the day following, the 15th of June 1690." scarce. £45.0011341. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes Edited with Memoir by Alexander B. Grosart. Volume I. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 2001reprint. cxlii + 444 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Dark blue cloth with gold blocked red printed spine label, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The first of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.0011342. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes Volume 7 Miscellaneous Sermons & Indices Edited by Alexander B. Grosart. . Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1982 reprint. xi+604 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Grey cloth with gold blocked red printed spine label, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The last of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.0013285. Smyth, Rev. Martin: Stand Fast. Belfast: Northern Whig 1974. v+34pp. card covers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Sermons and addresses by a Minister who was murdered by the IRA. £10.0012783. Underhill, Evelyn: Light of Christ Addresses given at the House of Retreat Pleshey, in May, 1932. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1944. First edition. 107 pp. 17 x 12 cm. Frostispiece of House of Retreat, Pleshey. Memoir and nine addresses. Blue blocked blue cloth, in worn dw. And some thoughts on retreats. £10.0012785. White, Reginald E.O.: The Stranger of Galilee Meditations on the Life of Our Lord. Evesham: Arthur James, 1961. First edition. 207 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. Thirty-five meditations. Gold blocked green cloth, in repaired dw. £10.00 |
|