Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Sermons


8386. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1843 Vol. XLIV.

London: The Pulpit Office 1843. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+510. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to top one inch of spine, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.00


8388. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1844 Vol. XLVI.

London: The Pulpit Office 1844. 22 by 14 cms. pp.ii+452. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to front board with loss of marbled paper, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £8.00


8383. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1845 Vol. XLVIII.

London: The Pulpit Office 1845. 22 by 14 cms. pp. vi+456. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, one inch joint tear between top of front board and spine, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.00


8384. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1847 Vol. LII.

London: The Pulpit Office 1847. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+548. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, damage to bottom of spine, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.00


8382. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1848 Vol. LIV.

London: The Pulpit Office 1848. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+524. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, two inch joint tear between top of front board and spine, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.00


8385. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1849 Vol. L.

London: The Pulpit Office 1849. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+460. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £8.00


8381. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1849 Vol. LV.

London: The Pulpit Office 1849. 22 by 14 cms. pp. iv+528. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear, otherwise good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. £10.00


8387. : The Pulpit Sermons by Eminent Living Ministers in 1851 Vol. LX.

London: The Pulpit Office 1851. 22 by 14 cms. pp. viii+552. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled foreedge, original spine labels,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to top and bottom of spine with some loss of calf, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean, bearing, on front paste down, the bookplate of Rev. G.T. Terry. Contains 90 sermons £8.00


11381. Burroughs, Jeremiah: Gospel Worship or the Right Manner of Sanctifying the Name of God in General... by Jeremiah Burroughs

Pittsburgh: Soli Deo Gloria Publications reprinted 1993. Don Kistler, editor. Burroughs was born 1599 and died in 1646. He was a very popular Puritan preacher. This is his last work, published 1648, on hearing God's word, receiving the Lord's Supper and, Prayer. v+398 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. £20.00


11293. Campbell, Murdoch: Everlasting Love Devotional Sermons.

Edinburgh: The Knox Press n.d. 94 pp. hardback, in a dusty yellow dustwrapper. £8.00


12217. Chandler, C: George Skene Keith: Rev. Alexander Jolly: Rev. John Skinner: Rev. Patrick Torry: Rev James Anderson: and others: Pamphlets.

Aberdeen 1789, 1811, 1814, 1815, 1826: Edinburgh, 1812, 1819: Forfar, 1824: Peterhead 1827: Inverness 1823: A contemporary bound volume of nine locally printed pamphlets. "A Sermon on the Trinity preached in Aberdeen Nov. 1st, 1789, by C. Chandler, published Aberdeen 1789, 31 pp. "Act, Declaration and Testimony for the Doctrine, Worship, Discipline, and Government of the Church of Scotland...." pub. Edinburgh 1789, 106pp. "The Union of the Social Affections with Religious Principles, A Sermon in two parts from Col. iii. preached in the Trinity Chapel Aberdeen on Sun. 14th May 1815, by G. S. Keith, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 51pp. "A Friendly Address to the Episcopalians of Scotland on Baptismal Regeneration." by Rev. Alex. Jolly, pub. Aberdeen 1826, 56pp. "Observations on some of the Characteristic Doctrines of the Gospel, A Charge delivered in June 1819 to the Clergy of the Episcopal Communion of Brechin." by Rev. George Gleig, pub. Edinburgh 1819, 52pp. "The House of God, its State and Strength." by Rev. J. Skinner, pub. Forfar 1824, 36 pp. "The Duty, Dignity, and Beneficial Effects of regularly frequenting The Public Worship of Almighty God A Sermon." by Rev. Patrick Torry, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 27pp. "A Sermon preached in the Church of Glenbervie Jan. 13, 1814." by John Charles, pub. Aberdeen 1814, 28pp. "Charity to the Poor... A Sermon preached in the Church of Peterhead on the evening of May 11, 1823 in behalf of the Peterhead Female Society" by Rev. J. Anderson, and "Love to an Unseen Saviour A Sermon," by Rev. S. Hayward, pub. Peterhead 1827, 48 pp. "A Sermon preached in St. John's Chapel Inverness on Wed. June 18th 1823. by Rev. D. Low, pub. Inverness 1823, "A Sermon preached in St. Andrews church Edinburgh on Fri. 21st Feb. 1812 for the Benefit of The Lancastrian School by Sir H.M. Wellwood, pub. Edinburgh 1812, 89 pp. "The Difference Stated betweixt the Presbyterian Establishment and Episcopal Church of Scotland by Rev. James Milne." pub. Aberdeen 1811, 80pp. In a contemporary cloth binding with gilt spine title, very tight, no marking or browning but one page offset, some title pages a little dusty, overall in very good condition. More details on request. A very good collection of early pamphlets from the Aberdeen area. Scarce. Copac records two/three copies for Skinner and Milne, only one copy for, Chandler, Skene, and Charles but none for Low or Torry. does not record some of these publications. £595.00


9182. Culbert, Rev. J. C.: Channels of Comfort.

Belfast: The Northern Whig 1963. A collection of sermons by the late Rev. J.C. Culbert which have appeared in the Northern Whig and Belfast Post over the past few years. 110 pp. frontispiece portrait photograph, card covers, in very good condition.Culbert was born in Ballycastle. £6.00


9918. Cumming, Rev. John: Teach Us to Pray Being Experimental, Doctrinal, and Practical Observations on The Lord's Prayer.

London: John F. Shaw and Co. no date c.1880's. 16.5 by 11 cms, 230+24 pp. light blue embossed boards with gilt decorated spine overflaps, red foreedges. Some rubbing and fading to boards, half-title page removed, internally clean bright and fresh. A good copy. Cummings was the popular and influential Minister of the National Scottish Church in Covent Garden.He was much engaged with anti-Catholicism and apocalyptic prophecy, but he was a popular preacher in an age of great preachers and important to the London scene. These are lectures on the Lord's Prayer. £10.00


8389. De Bossuet: Sermons Choisis De Bossuet Precedes d'un Discours Preliminaire par le Cardinal Maury and Oraisons Funebres De Bossuet Eveque de Meaux.

Paris: Mequignon Junior 1829. and Paris J.G. Dentu 1824. 17 by 10 cms. pp.viii+465, +vii+308. Two books of sermons by this famous French cleric, 1627-1703, bound as one volume. Half leather and marbled boards,some rubbing and wear to boards, wear to front and back boards with loss of marbled paper surface, small joint tear, ffep missing, otherwise fair / good, internally bright and clean. Contains some of his most famous sermons and orations including Sur la Mort, and funeral orations for, du Grande Conde, and d'Henritte de Angleterre. Could be rebound as one or two volumes to good effect. £25.00


7150. Enfield, William: The English Preacher: or, Sermons on the Principal Subjects of Religion and Morality, Selected, Revised, and Abridged from various Authors.

London: Printed for J.Johnston St. Paul's Church Yard 1773 and 1774. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Nine volumes of a uniform set of eight, plus one. Full calf, six panelled spine, spine labels. Vol 1: pp xxii+285. Vol II: pp.XXII+308. Vol. III: pp. xi+287. Vol IV: pp. xii+312. Vol. V: pp.x+300. Vol. VI: pp.xi+307. Vol VII: pp. xi+303. Vol. VIII. pp. xii+321. Vol. IX: pp.xii +305. Vol VIII has an index and list of authors. Four spine labels missing out of 18, boards a bit rubbed, front joint of vol 1 tender, internally fresh and clean, bearing, on the front pastedown, the bookplate,"ex-libris SSM Kelham. Overall a nice set despite wear. Sermons are from the Anglican / Unitarian tradition. Enfield was born 1741 and died 1797. £180.00


1812. Fuller, Andrew: Walking by Faith.

J.G. Fuller Kettering Northamptionshire 1815. pp. 88+42+ 12+43, leather and marbled boards. Contains two sermons, Walking by Faith, and, The importance of a deep and intimate knowledge of Divine truth, along with 4 pamphlets, Persuasives to a general union in extraordinary prayer, addressed to the Northamptonshire Association, lecture on J. Bunyan by Rev. Birrell, Luther on Justification, and, Thoughts on the importance of special prayer by Rev. J.H. Stewart. some scuffing but internally clean, a good copy. English provincial printing. £25.00


5852. Jeffs, H.: The Art of Sermon Illustration.

London: James Clarke & Co. 1909. 260+32 pp. a little wear and a few pencil annotations showing it has been used, otherwise good. £5.00


5543. Johnston, Rev. J. Spence: Three Sermons.

Croydon 1915. Three sermons by the late Rev. J. Spence Johnston on pictures by G.F. Watts, "The Dweller in the Innermost", "Hope", "Whence? Whither? 19 by 12.5 cm. 40 pp. 3 illustrations, in very good condition, inscribed by his wife E.M.M.J Johnston 1915. The author was an Anglican minister in Croydon. £10.00


11379. MacDonald, Donald: Christian Experience A Selection of Sermons by Donald MacDonald.

Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust 1988. 147 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. £5.00


1797. Manuscript: Sketch Book or Hints for Sermons.

A thick notebook 18 1/2cm x 11 1/2cm, of which the first thirty-four pages have been used. On page 7 there is a mention of "Mr Smyth's sermon in Caledon on the morning of March 29, 1874". £10.00


5836. Megaw, The Rev. W.R: Natures Speech A Series of Addresses to Children.

Belfast: Quota Press 2nd ed. 1934. 135 pp. Megaw was C. of I. minister in Newtownbreda and these addresses were first given at morning service to the children of the church. Some foreedge spotting otherwise good. £6.00


7138. Raineri, Ange: Cours D'Indstructions Familieres Prechees Dans La Metropole de Milan par Ange Raineri.

Paris: Jacques Lecoffre et Ce. 8th edition 1865 Traduites de l'Italien par M. L'Abbe Charbonnier. Tome Premier.xiv+390 pp. Tome deuxieme 412 pp. Raineri was born in Milan in 1761 and died in 1840. this constitutes a commentary on the catechism of The Council of Trent. Half leather with marbled boards, six panelled spine with original title label. Boards somewhat worn and rubbed, old small tear to top left of spine, some light scattered foxing in text, otherwise good. £18.00


11342. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes edited with memoir by Alexander B. Grosart. Vol 7.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1982. Miscellaneous sermons & Indices xi+604 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The first of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.00


10067. Spurgeon, C.H: Election.

Welwyn Herts: Evangelical Press n.d. 26 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


9156. Spurgeon, C.H.: C.H. Spurgeon's Fac-Simile Pulpit Notes, with the Sermons preached from them in the Metropolitan Tabernacle.

London: Passmore and Alabaster 1894. The present volume consists of a dozen fac-simile reproductions of the pulpit notes from which Mr Spurgeon preached his Sermons. Pagination is as originally published in the Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit. c.216 pp frontispiece portraits, index to Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit vols I to XXXIX. These cover 12 sermons, "The Whole Band Against Christ", "Christ's Testimony Revealed", "The Security of Believers", "Belief, Baptism, Blessing", "God's Nearness to Us", "The Two Pillars of Salvation" etc. Half leather and cloth, gilt title to front board and spine, small stamp of owner on half title, repaired small tear ffep, joints a bit tender, otherwise good. £23.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent