Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Scotland


4653. : Cabinet Album of Edinburgh

W Rench & Co, Reliable Series, c1900 12pp, in elaborately-gold-blocked red covers, 18.5 x 24.5 cm. 37 superb photographs, with four pages of descriptive letterpress, and historical sketch of Edinburgh. Title page reads "Views of Edinburgh": cover reads "Cabinet Album of Edinburgh". £28.00


7675. : Ferguson's Tourists guide to Callander, The Trossachs, Loch Katrine, Loch Lomand & c.

Glasgow: Thomas Murry & Son 9th ed. n.d. c. 1899. 18 by 12.5 cms 116 pp. illustrated, paper covers, some wear but generally good. Fairly scarce. Includes Strathyre, Balquhidder, Killin, loch Tay, Lake Mentieth, Aberfoyle, Bracklin Falls, Gelenartney, Comrie, Crieff, Thornhill, Doune, Dunblane. £18.00


4654. : The Cabinet Album of Glasgow

W Rench & Co, Reliable Series, c1900 17pp, in elaborately-gold-blocked red covers, 18.5 x 27 cm. 27 superb photographs, with four pages of descriptive letterpress, and historical sketch of Glasgow. The older style of cabinet album, with the photographs printed in gloss sepia on one long strip folded into covers. £35.00


5598. : The Confession of Faith; The Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture Proofs at Large...

Edinburgh: 1815. 18 by 11 cm. 600 pp. in original calf boards. General condition is good apart from a page with the top half inch removed without loss of text. The boards are quite worn so the book would be a good choice for rebinding. Published by The Church of Scotland. £20.00


3887. : The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Bulletin.

Edinburgh: The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1962-1964 No 40 (October 1962) and No 42 (October 1964). No 40 has an illustration of the portrait by H Raeburn Dobson of Miss Jean C Milligan, Co-Founder and Vice-President of the Society. £2.00 EACH. £4.00


1648. : The Scots Magazine

29 issues, 1975-1997. Sent from a clergyman, some issues have a note on the cover of the sermon notes still sometimes enclosed. £15.00


4512. : The Scottish Psalter with accompaniments for the organ or pianoforte.

Edinburgh: Paton and Richie 1855. 26.5 by 18 cms. 295 pp, The Royal License gives permission for an edition of 500 copies in metre, Scotch version. In very plain blue green boards without title or label, presumably meant for rebinding. An old damp stain to rear board affecting the endpaper and a couple of pages of blank music staves, and some light watermarking to some page edges. very light foxing to first few pages. Contains Psalms, translations and paraphrases and hymns. A scarce edition if only 500 copies in 1855. £48.00


5059. : Standard settings of Pipe Music of The Seaforth Highlanders.

London: Paterson's Publications n.d. c.1936. 17.5 by 26 cms, 136 pp. paper covers, owners name stamped on title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) 1 loose handwritten insert . A little staining on last 3 pages but In generally clean, good condition. £18.00


1488. A.A.: Illustrated Road Book of Scotland

London A.A. 1965 4th ed. illus. Pp.288+36 with gazeteer, itineraries, maps and town plans, d.w. v.g. First published 1953 £10.00


1658. Anderson, Moira and Martin, Netta: Moira Anderson's Scotland

Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1981 160pp. 26.5 x 20cm, mint in dw. £8.00


5795. Angus, Marion: Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939-1945.

Arbroath: T. Buncle & Co. n.d. c.1945. 90 pp. illustrated, blue boards, gilt title. Contains a list of the dead with a photograph and biographical, service details, generally two men to a page. The last few pages have details but no photograph. This is a moving and comprehensive tribute to the war dead from this part of Scotland. In very good condition. £14.00


431. Anon: Howetoon, Records of a Scottish Village by a Residenter.

Paisley n.d. 193 pp. £10.00


430. Anon: The Municipal History of Dundee.

Dundee: 1873. 327 pp, with two folding maps, illustrated, partly uncut, minor wear to boards. £80.00


1497. Anon.: Cabinet Album of Edinburgh

Edinburgh? Local stationer/tobacconist? 1890s? Twenty-five superb sepia photographic views, of which seven open to 22 x 31.5 cm, with eight pages of descriptive letterpress.Worn gold-stamped blue covers, and some wear to contents and folds. £20.00


1529. Anon.: Debates on Scottish Affairs. House of Commons Session 1913...12 March to 15 August...

London: By Authority, 1913 i +1084 columns + 31pp index. Dusty and small tear to front hinge. Library bookplate inside front board. £6.00


1494. Anon.: Edinburgh in Pictures

Edinburgh and London: Sands & Co, c1910 Sixty-tree photographs with brief descriptions. Landscape format in red "tartan" covers. £5.00


1495. Anon.: Glasgow A Short Account of the Municipal Undertakings of the Corporation of the City of Glasgow

Glasgow: The Corpoation of the City of Glasgow, 1934 151pp, 90 or so full-page and half-page good photographs, and city arms in colour. Dusty paper covers. £12.00


1502. Anon.: Land of Burns

Wrench & Sons, c1910? Eight photographs and views and dusty title-page in green card covers secured with gold tie. Landscape. £5.00


1499. Anon.: Photographic Views of Glasgow Cathedral and City

Dundee?: Valentine & Sons, c1910 Sixteen views in landscape format, 15.5 x 20 cm. Gold-stamped red cloth. £20.00


1506. Anon.: Picturesque & Romantic Edinburgh

Edinburgh: William Ritchie & Sons Ltd, 1960s? 63pp in gold-stamped blue cloth with chipped dw. Very nice coloured and black-and-white illustrations. £5.00


1711. Anon.: Pitlochry & Highland Perthshire.

Pitlochry: Pitlochry and District Tourist Association, 1987. 56pp in card covers. 29.5 x 21cm. £4.00


1657. Anon.: Road Book of Scotland with Gazetteer, Itineraries, Maps and Town Plans.

London: The Automobile Association, 1964. Third Post-war ed, revised. 288pp and 36 coloured maps. Two tears to front free endpaper o/w very clean fresh copy. £8.00


2878. Anon.: The Clyde Navigation Acts from 32 George II cap 62. to 41 Victoria cap. 47

London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1882 8vo. 490 pp and includes the separately paginated Acts from 1883 to 1897, unprofessional repair of front board internally v.g. £25.00


1511. Anon.: The History of Dundee

Dundee: Caledonian Publications, 1960s? 96pp, 24 x 19 cm, pb. A very good local history with lots or contemporary and modern illustrations. £8.00


1462. Anon.: The Life and Explorations of Dr.Livingstone

Adam and Co. London n.d. c.1875 632pp. chromolithographed Frontispiece and Title Page. Map and plates, embossed and gilt boards in convent binding a.e.g. New front end papers laid down in recent repair. £95.00


1476. Anon.: The London Encyclopaedia, Part 31.

London, Thomas Tegg, c1820 368 + 8 pp. Worn card covers, "Noxious" to "Otaheitee", including numismatology and optics. Double-page spreads include map of United States, eytomology, air-pumps and mill work. £10.00


1474. Anon.: The Romantic Scotland of Kenneth McKellar in picture and song

Norwich; Jarrold, 1972 28.5 x 22.5 cm, 64pp, Lyrics of forty-two songs and nice photographs. Foreword by Kenneth McKellar, inscribed endpaper, dw, g. £7.50


1514. Anon.: Tourist Guide Round the Town and Country by Motor Coach

Aberdeen: Corporation Transport Department, 1940s? 32pp in illustrated card covers. Library book-plate on inside front cover. £5.00


5840. Augustin, Andreas and Martine, roddy: The Caledonian Edinburgh.

Edinburgh: n.d. 127 pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. The most famous hotels of the world series. A very lavishly produced book. £15.00


3771. Barrie, JM: Quality Street

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1942 Black Jacket Series. 192pp, 18 x 12 cm, in chipped dw. Some foxing. 13 full-page illustrations by Hugh Thomson. £10.00


3770. Barrie, JM: Shall We Join the Ladies? And Other One-Act Plays

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937? Black Jacket Series. 128pp, 18 x 12 cm, in chipped dw. Some foxing. 6 full-page illustrations by Isobel and John Morton-Sale. £10.00


3769. Barrie, JM: The Admirable Crichton

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Black Jacket Series. 224pp, 18 x 12 cm, in ragged dw. Some foxing. 12 full-page illustrations by Hugh Thomson. £10.00


3791. Barrie, JM: Tommy and Grizel

London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1909 First Edition. viii + 431 + viii pp, 19.5 x 13 cm. Bevelled boards, teg, hinges weak internally. £10.00


4541. Barrows, Cliff, compiler: All Scotland Crusade 1955 Billy Graham Song Book.

Glasgow: 1955. 108pp, frontispiece portrait, spiral metal binding, decorative cover, good. £6.00


5135. Bartholomew's: Quarter Inch Map of Scotland, Sheet 3 Aberdeen and Grampians

no date 19 by 10 cms, card covers, orthographical colouring and roads, mounted on cloth, wear along folds so in fair condition. £3.00


5019. Bartholomew's: Revised Half inch Contoured Maps Scotland, Sheet 24/26 Cape Wrath..

no date 19 by 10 cms, paper covers, in very good condition other than folds strengthened with tape. £3.00


5020. Bartholomew's: Revised Half inch Contoured Maps Scotland, Sheet 25 Sutherland

no date 19 by 10 cms, paper covers, in very good condition. £3.00


5021. Bartholomew's: Revised Half inch Contoured Maps Scotland, Sheet 27 Caithness.

no date 19 by 10 cms, paper covers, in very good condition. £3.00


5027. Bartholomew's: Revised Half inch Contoured Maps Scotland, Sheet 6 Islay & Kintyre.

no date 19 by 10 cms, paper covers, in very good condition. £3.00


3464. Bartholomew's: Revised Half Inch Contoured Maps, Great Britain Sheet 40 Ayrshire.

1936 19 by 10 cms, blue covers with title in red with roundel showing British Isles, paper, coloured, in good condition with little wear. £3.00


3432. Bartholomew's: Revised Half Inch Contoured Maps, Scotland, Sheet 41Tweedale

no date 19 by 10 cms, blue covers with title in red with roundel showing British Isles , cloth mounted, coloured, in good condition with some wear along folds. £3.00


3632. Bartolomew: The Tartan Map

Edinburgh 1979. Folding chart showing the different tartans, a map of Scotland and a list of Septs, v.g. £5.00


750. Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles: The Face of Scotland.

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1947-48 5th ed. 117 pp. 22 x 14 cm. 116 plates. Foreword by John Buchan. British Heritage Series. Vg in g dw. £8.50


2066. Baumann, Elwood D: The Loch Ness Monster.

London: Franklin Watts 1973 153pp. illustrated no d.w. A small ink stain on foreedge affecting rear fep slightly. good. An independent assessment by an American of the Loch Ness Monster reports. £6.50


1673. Beckwith, Lilian: Beautiful Just!

London: Hutchinson, 1st edition 1975. 173pp. Inscription on free endpaper and price cut from dw, otherwise good. £12.00


1667. Bee Jay: Highland Pearls.

Strath, Gairloch: Barker Johnson, 1969. vii+308. Good, in worn dw. £10.00


2238. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Letters of Samuel Rutherford.

Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 3rd ed. xx+744pp.staining to bottom corner of both boards but otherwise good. Rutherford was a famous seventeenth century Scottish Divine whose extensive correspondence has long been a monument of Christian literature. It contains an appendix listing all editions of these letters. £16.50


3796. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne, Minister of St Peter's Church, Dundee

Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1883 598 + xvi pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in very worn bevelled boards, dusty, hinges weak. £8.00


1619. Bray Elizabeth: The Discovery of the Hebrides Voyagers to the Western Isles 1745-1883

Collins 1986 268pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. £12.00


8866. Brewster, Donna: Second Daughter.

Dumfries, T. C. Farries 1989. 18 by 13.5 cms. 152 pp. folding map, softback, in very good condition. Signed by author. A story of the Wigton Martyrs. £5.00


7877. Britton, John and Shepherd, Thomas H.: Modern Athens. didsplayed in a series of views, or Edinburgh in the Nineteenth Century exhibiting the whole of the new buildings, modern improvements, antiquities and picturesque scenery of the Scottish Metropolis and itsenvirons.

New York: Arno Press 1978. From original drawings by Mr Thomas H. Shepherd, with historical, topographical, and critical, illustrations by John Britton. This is a reprint of the first edition of 1831. 26 by 20.5 cms. vi+ii+88pp. illustrated, hardback, in a rubbed, partly faded dustwrapper with some chipping to top edge, owners small inscription on rear paste down, otherwise very good. An excellent survey of city and buildings in 1831, with beautiful engravings. £20.00


5448. Brockie, Keith: The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River.

London: J.M. Dent and Sons 1988. 30 by 22 cms 150 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. In 150 drawings, sketches, water colours, oils he superbly catches the birds animals and plants found along the Tay. Beautiful illustrations, a very handsome book. £20.00


1490. Brougham Eleanor M. ed.: News Out of Scotland

London William Heinemann 1926 1st ed. Pp.283, d.w.(chipped and torn bottom of spine with loss) Internally v.g. Being a miscellaneous collection of verse and prose sacred and profane from the XIV to the XVIII century. £6.50


336. Buchanan, G: The History of Scotland from the earliest Accounts of that Nation to the Reign of King James VI

Glasgow: 1799 7th ed. in two volumes. Vol 1 - Pp. 417 and Vol 2 - Pp. 502, in a worn contemporary binding. £135.00


6870. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume II Scotch.

London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp.+ plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Six full-page illustrations by A Nasmyth, J Pettie RA, W Ralston, WB Hole RSA, Thomas Duncan ARA and Mary L Gow. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 70 of the best-loved Scottish songs, preceded by an introduction and notes on most of the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Two illustrations missing, o/w good. £15.00


3580. Burns R: Guid Bits Frae Robert Burns.

Edinburgh, Nimmo n.d. c 1900? 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 217pp, with 25 original illustrations by W. Fulton Brown, includes a glossary, Bits witty, humorous, Serious, Pathetic & Pithy. £8.00


9100. Burns, Robert: The Works of Robert Burns illustrated by an extensive series of portraits and authentic views with a complete life of the poet; an essay on his genius and character by Professor Wilson.

Glasgow, Edinburgh and London: Blackie & Son 1866. 24 by 17 cms. Two volumes in one. cclxxvi+iv+149+xix+412 pp. illustrated with 42 engravings, half-leather and cloth, green, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label,some gilt decoration and a blind stamped thistle on each panel, marbled foreedges, foxing on first title page and frontispiece portrait, some spotting on margins of some plates, one page, listing plates has a cut across it now repaired but generally good. This is a heavy item. £45.00


432. Cameron, L.L: The Challenge of Need, A History of Social Service by the Church of Scotland 1869-1969

Edinburgh: The Saint Andrew Press 1971. 248 pp, good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £5.00


4398. Carson, John T: Frazer of Tain.

Glasgow 1966. 132pp, illustrated, paper covers. The life and work of The Rev. Alexander Frazer. £8.00


1478. Chambers, William and Robert: Information for the People

Edinburgh: Chambers, 1842 Ninety parts, with index, in worn contemporary half-leather two-volume set. viii + 800 and viii + 800 pp. £25.00


1666. Christie, Guy: Harbours of the Forth.

London: Christopher Johnson, 1955. 160pp, 15 photographs, and map. Price cut from slightly torn dw, otherwise good. £18.00


380. Clark, J.: Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of the Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1678 - 1885

Edinburgh 1885 185 pp. illustrated with chromolithographs, limited to 1000 copies. Formerly known as the 21st. North British Fusiliers, containing an account of the formation of the regiment in 1678 and its subsequent services until 1885. Split endpapers, Shook, aeg. Scarce. £85.00


166. Clark, Ronald W: Balmoral, Queen Victoria's Highland Home.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. 144 pp, 24.5 x 18 cm. 114 illustrations. Near mint. £8.00


3524. Clyde Cruising Club: Sailing Directions and Anchorages west Coast of Scotland.

Glasgow, 7th ed. 1960. 396 pp. maps, some wear to boards good. £5.00


8447. Clyde Cruising Club: Sailing Directions and Anchorages west Coast of Scotland.

Glasgow, 3rd ed. 1932. 392+30 pp. maps, some wear, fading to boards, otherwise good. £7.50


8823. Clydesdale Museums Forum: Discover Historic Clydesdale.

Lanark: Clydesdale Museums Forum, 1993. 32 pp, in pictorial glazed- card covers. 21 x 15 cm. Coloured centrefold of fifteen small plates and map. £6.50


5057. Cowal Highland Gathering Committee: Fourth Cowal Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music containing 20 original Marches.

Scotland,1932. 17.5 by 26 cms, 21 pp. paper covers, owners name stamped on title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) Top half inch of title page neatly removed without any text loss. Decorative cover, nice adverts. In generally good condition. £20.00


1491. Crockett, SR: The Stickit Minister and Some Common Men

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1905 iv + 283, Second ed, Preface dated 1893 £10.00


437. Crockett, W.S: Footsteps of Scott.

London: 1908. 218 pp. illustrated. Illustrated by Tom Scott, lovely coloured plates, teg. £12.00


1517. Davey, Nancy: Dundee by Gaslight A Glimpse of "Old Dundee" through the eyes of the Victorian and Edwardian photographer

Dundee: Museum and Art Galleries, 1975 44pp in illustrated card cover. 21 x 29 1/2 cm. Loose folded map of Dundee at end which may not have been part of original publication. £6.00


1660. Digby, Ian, photographs by Roberto Matassa: Scotland

Coombe Books, nd 92pp. 32.5 x 23.5 cm. Beautiful Countries Series. Occasional biro marks, o/w fine in dw. £5.00


4584. Douglas, Sir George: The County Histories of Scotland A History of The Border Counties, Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1899. xvii+482pp, with 3 folding maps in pockets at front and rear of book. 2 from Blaeu's great atlas of 1654 and one a modern map, 1899 prepared from the Ordnance Survey. Embossed and gilt maroon boards, a little foxing. some fold tears to maps, without loss, otherwise in very good condition £85.00


8671. Dow, John: New Scone The By-Gone Life.

Perth: n.d. 16 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. By John Dow from the notebook of James Young in the City of Perth Co-Operative Pioneer. An interesting local history. £10.00


2886. Drummond, Henry.: The Ideal LIfe and other Unpublished Addresses.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1897. x+315 pp. with memorial sketches by W.Robertson Nicholl and Ian Maclaren. £5.00


7380. Duckham, Baron F: A History of the Scottish Coal Industry Vol I : 1700-1815.

New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1970. 387 pp. illustrated, near fine in dustwrapper. Originally published by David and Charles this is the first American edition. This is a technical, economic and social history of the rise of the industry within the context of the Scottish economy. This is an important study. £20.00


9297. Duckworth, Christian Leslie Dyce. and Langmuir, Graham Easton.: Clyde River and other Steamers.

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson second edition 1946. xi+260 pp. illustrated, a previous owner has inserted some six newspaper cuttings relating to these ferries, some having been neatly taped to margins. The cuttings are now loose but there are some six pages with a small brown mark from old tape. There are also some six neat pen annotations relating to dates of scrapping of boats, bringing information up to date. Otherwise the book is in good condition. £7.50


342. Dunlop, A.I.: Acta Facultatis Artium Sanctiandree, 1413 - 1588

Edinburgh 1964 543 pp. d.w. these Acts of St. Andrews University are the oldest surviving records of their kind in the U.K. universities. Texts in Latin. v.g. £45.00


8500. Edwards, D. H.: Among the Fisher Folks of Usan and Ferryden with Descriptive and Historical Jottings and Anecdotes regarding the Antiquities and Places of Interest in the Parish of Craig and its surroundings.

Brechin Advertiser Office 1921. x+256 pp.+36 pages of local advertising, illustrations, printed on newsprint, green boards, the boards are rubbed, a bit worn and faded, there is an old stain on the bottom of the first dozen pages fading as it goes, text unaffected. Internally tight. It was quite usual for a Newspaper ofice to print books using newsprint. Features include, Usan reminiscences, Propieters of Usan, Rossie island and the Craig, Montrose basin and Rossie Braes, Craig Parish church, St Skae burying ground, Lunan bay and Redcastle, Ferryden Village, Ferryden outstanding ministers and residenters, marriage and funeral customs, attractions of Montrose etc. In fair condition considering its ephemeral nature and probable small print run. A scarce item of local history and interest. £48.00


6246. Eunson, Jerry: Shipwrecks of Fair Isle.

Fair Isle: W. S. Wilson Stackhoull Stores n.d. (c.1980's?) 18 pp. card covers, map, illustrated with drawings. This local production based on information collected by Jerry Eunson lists all the known shipwrecks around the island since 900 A.D. Fair isle is between the Orkney and Shetland groups. It concentrates obviously on the modern period from an Armada wreck in 1588 to 1945 with mention of three other ships up to 1952. The map shows the location of the 86 listed wrecks in relation to the island's coastline. An interesting local publication. £12.00


1401. Eyre-Todd, G.: The Story of Glasgow.

Glasgow 1911. 183pp. illus. decorative front cover and spine. teg. v.g. £20.00


1756. Ferrier, Walter M.: The North Berwick Story.

North Berwick Community Council 2nd imp 1981. viii+ 102pp.illustrated with 39 plates d.w. v.g. A comprehensive history of the town from the earliest times to the 1930's. £12.00


1475. Findlay, Alexander G: A Classical Atlas, to Illustrate Ancient Geography; comprised in twenty-five maps, showing the various divisions of the world as known to the Ancients: composed from the most Authentic Sources, with an Index of the Ancient and Modern Names.

London: W Tegg & Co, 1847 xvi +25 double-page maps + 44pp index. Worn half-leather, split front endpaper, slight foxing, contents tight and good. £65.00


6392. Fitzgerald, Patrick and Ickringill, Steve: Atlantic Crossroads Historical Connections between Scotland, Ulster and North America.

Newtownards: Colourpoint 2001 144 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A collection of essays , focusing on the central themes of religion, education, language, song, cultural identity and the emigration process itself. Published as the second collection of essays to be published from the Ulster American Heritage Symposium. £8.00


1668. Fitzgibbon, Theodora: A Taste of Scotland - Scottish Traditional Food.

London and Sydney: Pan Books, 1978. 17.5 x 22cm. vi+122pp, paperback. Bit cut from front cover. Recipes and historic photographs. £5.00


3790. Forsyth, Renee: Memories of Dunoon and Cowal

Kirn: Argyll Reproductions Limited, 1983 160pp, 20.5 x 15 cm, pb. Inscription cut from title page. Nice local history. £6.00


1710. Francis, Barry, editor: Ordnance Survey Scottish Highlands

The Automobile Association and the Ordnance Survey, 1898 120pp. 29.5 x 16.5 cm. Card covers. £5.00


1159. Fraser Darling, F: A Naturalist on Rona Essays of a Biologist in Isolation.

Oxford: Clarendon Press reprinted Nov. 1939. x+137 pp. illustrated, folded map. first published june 1939. in very good condition in a dustwrapper with top edge chips including some small loss. £15.00


1957. Gillies, Charles: Lizars 150 Years of Service and Progress 1839-1980

Glasgow: Lizars 1980 16 pp. illustrated,hard covers. A famous Scottish optical firm, containing biographical details and photos of their shop fronts. £10.00


7345. Gordon, George: The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen 1498-1998.

Aberdeen: The Shore Porters' Society 1998. 199 pp. illustrated, folding map, very good in a dustwrapper. Many pages- over 60 - of biographical details of members over these 500 years. A valuable genealogical resource for family history research. The Shore Porters' Society were general carriers and removal contractors. £23.00


1162. Grant, Julia M. editor: St. Leonards School 1877 - 1927.

London: 1927. 178 pp. illustrated, spine a bit faded otherwise v.g. A famous Scottish Girls School. £10.00


1485. Grierson, E: Things seen in Edinburgh A Description of the Town, the Castle, the Classic Buildings, Historic Places, Environs & Other Points of Interest

London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, (1950) 15 x 10.5 cm, 58 illustrations, g. £5.00


6656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX.

Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £110.00


1480. Hammerton, JA: Barrieland A Thrums Pilgrimage

London: Sampson Low, c1929 Sixteen plates, x + 150, inscribed half-title, repair to margin of first plate. £5.00


3795. Hay, Ian: "The Right Stuff" - Some Episodes in the Career of a North Briton

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1914 Shilling Edition. 314 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in decorated blue boards. Hay was the pseud. of Maj. Gen John Hay Beith 1876 - 1952 Scottish novelist and dramatist. £6.00


1521. Hay, Ian: Their Name Liveth The Book of the Scottish National War Memorial

London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1931 xvi + 163 + iv. First Reprint. Twenty-two illustrations. Slight wear to boards o/w g. £5.00


1469. Henderson S.D. ed: The Scots Confession 1560

Edinburgh 1960 80pp. v.g. The original text and a modern reading of it. £10.00


4442. Henderson, Ian: Power without Glory A Study in Ecumenical Politics.

London, Huchinson 1967. xiii+184 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book deals with the part which power and language play in ecclesiastical politics. He illustrates his conclusions with an acerbic account of Anglo-Scottish ecclesiastical relations. £8.00


4799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish.

The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £95.00


7236. Holliday, Fred. editor: Wildlife of Scotland.

Newton Abbot R.U. 1979. 198 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. With a foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. This is an excellent comprehensive study of the subject with excellent illustrations in colour and black and white. £8.00


1500. Hope Moncrieff, AR: Scotland

London: A&C Black, 1922 Second edition, xii + 260, illustrated in colour with the paintings of Sutton Palmer. Breaker's copy, ex library, 25 of 32 plates present, shook. £5.00


2721. Howarth, David.: The Shetland Bus.

London Nelson 1957. 228pp. illustrated, maps v.g. The story of the wartime exploits of those who keep a sea connection open between occupied Norway and Shetland. Escaping from Norway was known to everyone as "taking the Shetland bus", a highly dangerous journey. £15.00


1318. Hume Brown, P: Scotland A Short History.

Edinburgh: 1961 A new edition by H. W. Meikle. 350pp. illus. d.w. v.g. first published 1908. £12.00


8857. Hutton, Guthrie: Mining From Kirkintilloch to Clackmannan & Stirling to Slamann.

Ayrshire: Stenlake Publishing 2000. 27 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Superb photographs. £12.00


3794. Insh, George Pratt: The Clyde - The Elusive River - A Roving Survey from Daerhead to the Tail of the Bank

Edinburgh and London: The Moray Press, 1946 Third Edition. 218 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in tattered dw, otherwise good. 24 illustrations. £8.00


1519. Keir, David: The Younger Centuries The Story of William Younger & Co. Ltd. 1749 to 1949

Edinburgh: William Younger & Co Ltd, 1951 vi + 110, gold-stamped red cloth in chipped dw. Profusely illustrated, with coloured frontispiece. £15.00


6098. Lawson, Bill: Harris in History and Legend.

Edinburgh: John Donald 2002. xiii+219 pp. illustrated, map, paper covers, autographed by the author. In very good condition almost as new. A unique insight into Harris in the Hebrides, and the life and industry of its people through the ages. Useful early photographs. £15.00


7937. Lindsay, Maurice: The Burns Encyclopedia.

London: Hutchinson 2nd ed. rev. and enlarged 1970. 414 pp. very good in dustwrapper which has a slightly worn top edge.. Revised in accord with the latest findings of Burns Scholarship. £10.00


1516. Linklater, Magnus: People in a Landscape The New Highlanders

Edinburgh and London: Mainstream Publishing, 1996 Landscape pb, 20.5 x 20.5 cm. c. 84pp. £5.00


8479. Littlejohn, J.H.: The Scottish Music Hall 1880-1990.

Wigtown: G.C.Book Publishers Ltd., 1990. 118 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Thirty-two plates. An in-depth account of music hall in Scotland. Silver-blocked blue boards. Mint. No dj. £4.50


1505. Littlejohn, William: Stories of the Buchan Cottars before the Year "One": Being Sketches of Life and Character in a Buchan Parish in Aberdeenshire in the Olden Times

Aberdeen: Milne & Hutchinson, 1929 50pp and photograph. Name and very slight foxing on half-title, o/w vg. £10.00


2722. Macaulay, J.S.A., editor: St Leonards School 1877-1977.

St. Andrews: St Leonards School in association with Blackie & Son Ltd, 1977. vi + 85pp. 23.5 x 17 cm. This is the Centenery Book of this famous Scottish school for girls, published "For Private Circulation". Gold-blocked blue boards, with School badge in gilt on front board. Nine platees. Spine of dustwrapper slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £10.00


1483. MacDiarmed, Margaret: The Reluctant Farmer

London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1960 175pp, fine in chipped dw from which the price has been neatly clipped. £5.00


1527. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin: Land of the Mountain and the Flood

London: Michael Joseph, 1965 202pp. Thirty-four good photographs. First edition in chipped dw, from which price has been cut, o/w g. £10.00


6097. Macintyre, Angus: Angus Macintyre's Ceilidh Collection Poems of Highland Life.

Gartocharn, Alexandria Scotland: Framedram n.d. c.1975. 17.5 by 12 cms. unpaginated, c.52 pp. mustard coloured card covers, foreword by Iain Crichton Smith, in very good condition. Inscribed by author on top of front cover, " Best wishes Angus Macintyre Tobermory" The poems are often amusing and need to be read aloud for best effect. It must have been great to hear the poet himself recite them. £15.00


7218. Mackenzie, Alexander: The History of the Highland Clearances.

Glasgow: Alex. Maclaren & Sons 2nd edition altered and revised 1946. xvii+286 pp. with a new introduction by Ian Macpherson. First published in 1883 this was a significant re-editing and revision of the original text. The accounts have been grouped together in relation to each county affected. This remains an essential study of these events. £15.00


8539. Mackenzie, Eileen: The Findlater Sisters Literature and Friendship.

London: John Murray 1964. xiii+149 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. The sisters, Jane, 1866-1946 and Mary, 1865-1963, were Scottish novelists, writing separately and jointly. Their once popular works have now passed out of fashion. This is an excellent study. £10.00


4413. MacLean, Fitzroy: Bonnie Prince Charlie.

London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1988. xiv+386 pp, illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. £16.50


7233. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): Phairis and The Mountain Lovers.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1924. xiv+401 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Foreword by Mrs Sharp. Phairais was the first book written under his nom de plume published in 1895. The Mountain Lovers was first published in 1897. Both reprinted in 1907. This first vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


7232. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): The Dominion of Dreams - Under the Dark Star.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. x+428 pp. Frontispiece plate. The Dominion of Dreams was first published in 1899. This third vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


7234. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): The Winged Destiny Studies in the Spiritual History of The Gael.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. x+428 pp. Frontispiece plate. The Winged Destiny, was first published in 1904. This fifth vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


3526. Macpherson, Duncan.: Lure of the West.

Stirling, Eneas Mackay 1950. viii+249pp. illustrations, map.Skye and the isles of the west. £6.00


247. MacQuoid G.S.ed.: Jacobite Songs and Ballads (selected)

London 1887 360 pp. The paper label on the spine is worn and chipped but internally v.g. £30.00


4792. Malcolm, Lt. Col. George: We Will Remember Historical Record of the British Legion Scotland

Edinburgh: British Legion Scotland 1959. vii+152pp, illustrated, good in a repaired but chipped d.w. £4.95


1384. Maxwell, Gavin: Raven Seek Thy Brother.

London: Longmans 1968 1st ed. 210pp. illus. d.w. v.g. £20.00


1528. Maxwell, Gavin: The House of Elrig

London: Longmans, 1965 185pp. Inscription cut from top of endpaper, o/w g. £5.00


1385. Maxwell, Gavin: The Rocks Remain.

London: Longmans 1963 1st ed. 186pp.illus. d.w. £25.00


8656. Maxwell, Jean S.: The Centenary Book of St. John's Dumfries A History of the Episcopal Congregation in Dumfries.

Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co. 1968. 150 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition.The first history of this church, the fruit of research in past histories of Scotland, mss. newspaper archives etc. A good local study. £10.00


3583. McConnochie, Alexander Inkson: The Deer and Deer Forests of Scotland, Descriptive, Sporting.

London, H.F. & G. Witherby 1923. 336pp. 14 illustrations.original green boards with gilt roundel of a deer in a landscape,wear and some staining to boards, a dampstain affecting the front and rear end papers, corners bumped, otherwise good. £85.00


8511. McIntosh, Angus. Uldall, H.J. and Jackson, Kenneth: Linguistic Survey of Scotland.

Edinburgh: University of Edinburgh 1951. 22 by 28.5 cms. n.p. c. 44 pp. green cloth covered limp boards with the University crest on the front board. A Questionaire on how words are prounounced, their grammatical function, meaning variation, etc. Five page introduction explining the questionaire. Bears the stamp of Richard Hayward Belfast, the Irish writer, historian, folklorist. Since most copies, when completed, would have been cut up for filing by researchers surviving copies are likely to be fairly scarce. A good bright clean copy, no annotation or filling in. £15.00


6623. McLaren, Alan: Face to Face with Old Loanhead.

Loanhead: 1991. 29.5 by21 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, card covers. A little wear otherwise very good. A fascinating collection of photographs of this small Midlothian town. £15.00


1530. McLaren, Moray: Scotland in Colour

London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1954 111pp. 25 x 19 cm. Thirty-two photographs in colour by AF Kersting. Foreword by Sir Compton Mackenzie. Very slight foxing, o/w fine in dw. £8.00


9293. McLellan, R.S.: Anchor Line 1856-1956.

Glasgow: Anchor Line limited 1956. 184 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, boards a little faded, owners bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise very good. A history of this Glasgow shipping company with illustrations of their ships. £16.00


6223. McNeill, F. Marian: An Iona Anthology.

Edinburgh Albyn Press 3rd ed. 1971. 129 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A fascinating collection from a wide variety of sources, ancient and modern. Covers, the approach to Iona, the setting, St Columba,the Columban church and after, runes invocations and prayers, legends and dreams, impressions and tributes, round the island, reilig odhrain. "Behold Iona! A blessing on each eye that seeth it! He who does a good for others here, will find his own redoubled many-fold!" St. Columba. The burial place of 48 Scottish kings before the 11th century, of Irish and Norwegian kings and of the Lords of the Isles. £8.00


7226. Menary, George: The Life and Letters of Duncan Forbes of Culloden Lord President of the Court of Session 1685-1747

London: Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1936. xi+419 pp. illustrated, maps. No dustwrapper. Topics covered include the Glasgow Malt Riots, the Porteous Riot, the law-courts, the Heritable Jurisdiction Act, his management of the Argyll estates, his agricultural improvements and his role in the '45. A scarce title. £25.00


7285. Minto, C. S.: Victorian and Edwardian Edinburgh from Old Photographs.

Edinburgh: Tantallon Books reprinted 1988. not paginated, 156 illustrations, d.w. v.g. one of an excellent series using local as well as national photographers from around 1850 to the First World war £10.00


3518. Moir, Peter and Crawford, Ian: Clyde Shipwrecks.

Moir Crawford, 1988. 15 by 21 cms 192 pp. maps, illustrated, paper covers. Describes over 350 shipwrecks. £10.00


1602. Moncreiffe, Iain and Pottinger, Don: Simple Custom.

Markinch Fife:Tullis Russell & Co Ltd, 1954. iv+64pp, 25 x 19cm. A limited edition for private circulation only, by permission of Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh. Name on free end-paper, foxing to prelims, and no dw, o/w fair condition. £6.00


1042. Moncreiffe, Iain. and Pottinger, Don: Blood Royal.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1956. 64 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Another in the colourful series which includes Simple Heraldry and Simple Custom. Price cut from dw, and ffep neatly removed, otherwise good. £3.50


7982. Moncreiffe, Iain. and Pottinger, Don: Simple Heraldry.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1953. 64 pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. Another in the colourful series which includes Blood Royal, Simple Heraldry, and Simple Custom. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. Bookplate of John Blair. Slight foxing, otherwise good. £6.00


1487. Morris, David and MacKay, John: Festival City

Edinburgh: CJ Cousland & Sons Ltd, 1949 19 x 13 cm, 61pp, first impression, fine in dw. Very early post-War promotion of "the International Festival of Music and the Arts". £5.00


4980. Morton, HV: In Scotland Again

London: Metheun & Co. Ltd, 1934 4th edition. xiv + 415+ ix pp. 22 illustrations and a map. Previous owner's name neatly obliterated on reverse of ffep, ow Good. £8.00


2265. Morton, HV: In Search of Scotland

London: Metheun & Co. Ltd, 1931 13th edition. xv + 285+ viii pp. 16 illustrations and a map. Good. £8.00


7216. Munro, Neil: Ayrshire Idylls.

London: A.&C. Black 1923. x+139 pp. illustrated by George Houston with 16 coloured plates and 20 other illustrations in the text, first published in 1912, green boards with a decorative grey thistle border. In very good bright condition. The coloured illustrations are particularly attractive. £15.00


1508. Munro, Robin.: Shetland, Like the World.

Kincardineshire: Triangle Press, 1973. 42 pp. paperback, very good. £5.00


4472. Oakley, C.A.: The Second City.

Glasgow, Blackie 1976 29 by 22 cms. pp. 276, illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper, first published 1946. A good history of Glasgow. £20.00


1486. Oliphant, Mrs: Royal Edinburgh Her Saints, Kings, Prophets and Poets

London: MacMillan & Co, 1891 xvi + 520. Second ed.Gold stamped green cloth, slightly stained. Inscribed endpaper. Sixty illustrations by George Reid, RSA. £25.00


1403. Peat, John T.: Milngavie and its Parish Church

Glasgow: 1966 49pp. softcover £5.00


3894. Porter, Miss Jane: The Scottish Chiefs.

London: Ward, Lock, and Co. c.1900? vi + 520 + xvi pp, 18 x 12 cm, in worn, gold-blocked blue boards. Some foxing, inner hinges split, nice illustrations. £8.00


1317. Quigley, Hugh.: The Highlands of Scotland

Batsford London 1936 The Face of Britain Series vii+200+29 pp. illus. d.w. (torn) v.g. £12.00


5058. Ramsay, Pipe-Major Donald Shaw: The Edcath Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music and Drum Settings.

Edinburgh: Hugh Macpherson n.d. c.1953. 17.5 by 26 cms, 91 pp. paper covers, owners name stamped on cover and title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) 1 loose insert . Some wear and a little staining but In generally good condition. £18.00


8524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart.

London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.00


1395. Robinson, A. and Milward R.: The Shell Book of the British Coast

David and Charles 1983 560 pp. illus. maps d.w. v.g. £23.00


5055. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Logan's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music containing Marches: Quicksteps: Strathspeys: Reels: and Jig: Book 1.

London: Paterson's Publications 1947 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 47 pp. paper covers, contains 69 musical items. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on the title page. In good condition. £20.00


5056. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Pipe-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music Book 2.

London: Paterson's Publications 1940 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 46 pp. paper covers, contains 51 musical items. 2 2 handwritten loose inserts. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on title page. A little worn, clearly used, but In generally fair/good condition. £18.00


1484. Salmond, JB: My Man Sandy

Edinburgh and London: Sands & Co, 1928 viii + 145. Seventh ed, Preface dated 1899. Slight tear to half-title. Vg in chipped dw. £5.00


276. Scott, Walter: The Lay of the Last Minstrel - A Poem

London, 1812 13th edition. 350 pp, 22 x 13.5 cm, in worn, decorated, gilt-stamped calf. Volume 1 of the complete works but complete in itself. Hinges tender, damage to top of spine. £23.00


1513. Scott-Moncrieff, George: Scottish Border Abbeys.

Edinburgh: HMSO, 1964. 34pp in folding orange card covers. £5.00


8886. Seton Gordon: Highways and Byways in the Central Highlands.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1949. xv+439 pp. with illustrations by Sir D. Y. Cameron, foreword and a glossary of place names elements with aids to pronounciation by W.J. Watson. Boards slightly rubbed, the ffep has an inscription, to Miss I.A. Buchanan from her collegues in Dumbartonshire Sept. 1949 with 30 signatures, otherwise good. £6.00


7213. Sharp, E. A. and Matthay, J.: Lyra Celtica An Anthology of Representitive Celtic Poetry.

Edinburgh: John Grant 1932. With introduction and notes by William Sharp. Ancient Irish, Alban, Gaelic, Breton, Cymric, and modern Scottish, and Irish Celtic poetry. li+450 pp. decorative embossed blue boards, decorative endpapers, decorative gilt spine title. In very good condition. This anthology was first published in 1896, reprinted in an enlarged, revised edition in 1924 and reprinted in 1932. £20.00


1663. Simpson, A. N: Familiar Scottish Animals.

Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1908. iv+192, 17cm x 11cm. Very small triangle cut from top right of title page. Spine and covers faded, o/w good. £4.50


1498. Sinclair, Charles ("Auld Monk"): Radnoristoun Chimes A Collection of Poems and Songs.

Govan: John Cossar, 1910. vi + 100, 25 x 16cm, photographs of author, and the Wallace Monument, and a group photograph of the Clydeside Poets' Club. Gold and black-stamped red cloth, with damp stain to lower front cover. £12.00


1739. Smith Hance D. ed: Second Report of the Commissioners Appointed into the Tuck System (Shetland)

Edinburgh: 1872 (C 555) Reprinted by the Thuleprint ltd. Sandwick Shetland 1978 56pp. A limited edition of 100 handbound copies No number on this one. leather and marbled boards. A handsome book in fine condition. £65.00


5873. Smith, Charles J: Historic South Edinburgh.

Edinburgh & London 1979. Two Vols. Vol 1. xv+1-252 pp. Vol 2. x+253-548 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, both vols very good in dustwrapper. The history, spanning eight centuries of the growth of south Edinburgh within the area of Grange, to Craiglockhart, and from Bruntsfield to Swanston, with special emphasis on Morningside. An excellent local urban history. Vols 3 and 4 followed later. £25.00


8080. Smith, Sydney Goodsir: Selected Poems by Sydney Goodsir Smith.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1947. Published for the Saltire Society. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 22 pp. card covers, apart from slightly dusty covers and a signature on the title page in very good condition. Smith was born 1915 in New Zealand, and by this stage had 3 published volumes of poetry to his name. He died 1975. He evolved a poetic language based largely on the cadences of spoken Scots, reinforced with a vocabulary garnered from the middle Scots Makars. He came to be regarded as the most important writer in the second generation of the Scottish Renaissance. £15.00


1335. Smith, W.J.: A History of Dundee

Dundee 1973 a reprint of the 1873 ed. 151 pp. illus paperback , a copy of the 1873 edition £5.00


9282. Somner, Graeme: Ben Line fleet List and Short History

Kendal: The World Ship 1967. 59 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, fully illustrated Fleet list. £6.00


3517. Somner, Grahame: Ben Line.

Kendal, World Ship Society 1980. 120pp. paper covers good, illustrated Fleet List and Short Description. £8.00


5904. Sprott, Gavin: Robert Burns Pride and Passion The Life, Times and Legacy.

Edinburgh: HMSO 1996. 191 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Explores the personality of the poet against the background of the Scotland he loved and the parts he loathed. Drawn from a rich collection of sources from Scotland's national institutions and beyond. £8.00


3989. St John, Charles: A Sportsman and Naturalist's Tour in Sutherlandshire.

London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Popular Edition 1891. vi + 320 pp. illustrated. A new spine has been professionally laid down with new endpapers and the original red boards restored. Internally tight and fresh. £60.00


1659. Stenhouse, L: Scotland's Heritage - a Pictorial Journey through Scotland

Glasgow: Collins, 1970 207pp, 27cm x 24cm. four page numbers noted on back endpaper. Endpapers slightly stained, o/w fine in dw. £6.00


435. Stirton. J: Transactions of the Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland.

Edinburgh: 1921. 439 + 100 + iv + iiipp, illustrated. 5th series, Vol xxxiii . £12.00


444. Stodart Walker, A. ed: Rectoral Addresses delivered before the University of Edinburgh 1859 - 1899

London: 1990. xxxvi + 337pp. £10.00


2728. Sutherland, Douglas.: Behold the Hebrides.

London, Leslie Frewin 1968. 189 pp. d.w. good. £5.00


2741. Sutherland, Halliday.: Hebridean Journey.

London, the Catholic Book Club 1940. 276 pp. good. £5.00


322. Tennant: Records of the Incorporation of Barbers, Glasgow.

Glasgow: 1930. 372pp, v. g. Supplement by J.R. Anderson. £52.00


1411. Thomas, John: The Story of 828

David and Charles n.d. c.1966 32pp. illus. softcover g. The working life, threatened extinction and restoration of a locomotive of the McIntosh 812 class. An early historic railway preservation story with the bookstamp of HM Prison Edinburgh. £5.00


4894. Thorne, Roderick H.F: Fair Isle School 1878-1978.

Lerwick: June 1978. 48pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A centenary history of the school, list of teachers, material from register and log book and excellent photographs, map on rear cover. £6.00


1525. Tweedsmuir, Lord: The Interpreter's House The Chancellor's Installation Address delivered before the University of Edinburgh, July 20th, 1938

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938 37pp in boards. Near mint. £5.00


1674. various: Scotland Its Beauty and Romance.

The Travel Press & Publicity Co for The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, c1930 102+2pp. 27cm x 20cm. Reprinted from the "Come to Scotland" Number of the SMT Magazine published in June 1930. The great and the good writing about Scotland with copious illustrations. Worn and sunned gold-stamped hard covers. £8.00


441. W.A.S: The Pentland Hills, Their Pathes and Passes.

Edinburgh: n.d. 11th ed. 64 pp. map. Published for the Scottish Rights of Way and Recreation Society. £10.00


5060. Walsh, William compiler: Irish Tunes for the Scottish and Irish War-Pipes

Edinburgh: David Glen and Sons n.d. but before 1945. 17.5 by 26 cms, 57 pp. paper covers, owners name pencilled on title page, 143 musical items and 1 loose insert . Compiled by William Walsh, Chigago and arranged by David Glen, Edinburgh. Some wear but generally in good condition. £30.00


8920. Wauchope Stewart, G. and Pritchard, T.C. L. editors.: The Scottish Psalter 1929 Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases With Tunes.

Oxford University Press n.d. 18 by 12.5 cms. viii+287 pp, black boards very edgerubbed, but internally very good. £6.00


1656. Weightman, Barbara and MacRae, Elsie, editors: Different Boundaries

Glasgow: Smeddum Press, 1995 114pp, softback. £4.00


3634. Weir, Tom.: The Kyle Line

Scotland n.d. c.1979. 17 by 12 cms. 39pp. Paper covers. An illustrated history and guide. £3.00


3635. Weir, Tom.: The Oban Line

Scotland n.d. c.1979. 17 by 12 cms. 29pp.paper covers. An illustrated history and guide. £3.00


1477. Wilson: Wilson's Historical, Traditional, and Imaginative Tales of the Borders and of Scotland; with an Illustrative Glassary of the Scottish Dialect. Volumes 2, 4, 5 and 6.

London: William Mackenzie, nd. 28.5 x 22.5 cm. Gold and black stamped blue cloth. 416, 412, 412 and 412 + 16pp glossary, respectively. Some foxing to illustrations. £40.00


9205. Wilson, Nina Tweedie. ed.: Poems by Matthew Lawson.

London: n.d. 43 pp. frontispiece portrait, blue boards, with a biographical sketch by Nina Tweedie Wilson and an introduction by Sir Archibald Denny Bart. Signed by Wilson on the ffep. Lawson was born in 1843 in Pinmore Ayrshire, joined the Post Office at Girvan, then moved to Ayr and Greenock. From there he was appointed Postmaster in Dumbarton in 1885, and became a familiar figure in the town, a member of the Dumbarton Burns Club, and an original member of Dumbarton Golf Club. He died 1893 at the age of 53. Poems include, Golfing at Dumbarton, The Merry Postman, To Renfrew Burns Club, Anti Free Trade, On the Unveiling of Burn's Statue at Kilmarnock. A scarce item.etc £18.00


7845. Woodley, H.G.: Certified An Autobiographical Study.

London: Victor Gollancz ,1947. 224pp. hardback, dustwrapper, ffep clipped, dustwrapper spine faded a little wear otherwise good. The story of a man who was certified insane and confined within one of our asylums, in Scotland, for a year. £15.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent