| |||||||
|
Royalty8958. : Almanach De Gotha. Annuaire Genealogigique, Diplomatique et Statistique 1918. Gotha: Justus Perthes 1917. 15 by 10 cms. xxiv+1016 pp. red boards faded, spine recently professionally restored. Two tiny old tape marks on preface page and a narrow margin corner on that and the following page is removed, no text loss, pages 1011-1014 have a narrow old tape edge strengthening. The front endpapers have been pasted in upside down at the front and correctly at the rear endpapers. this shows the crowns in the decoration upside down, a Freudian slip, or printers comment? Showing some wear but complete, a tight copy. 1918 must have been a difficult year for the editors. Russia is shown as a Republic with Pres. du Conseil: Lenine (Vladimir Oulianov) and Min. des Affaires Etrang: Trotsky (Leon D. Bornstein), most other Gov. posts blank. £55.006496. : An Empire in Mourning The Death and Funeral of King Edward VII. Published by Charles Eggimann of Paris in conjunction with the Times Book Club London 13th October 1910. 31 by 25 cms. 153 pp. illustrated with photographs, maps of the funeral route. Black boards with no title on spine or cover, marbled endpapers. The title page has an illustration by O Carlos Schwab Hommage a Sa Majeste' le Roi et a Sa Nation. The photographs are high quality covering not just the funeral procession but the preparations, behind the scenes, the crowds etc. A nice piece of social history. Scarce. £85.006497. : Princess Mary's Gift Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1914. Stories by J.M. Barrie, Conad Doyle, G.A. Birmingham, Hall Caine, 140 pp. Illustrations include coloured plates tipped in by Russell Flint, Talbot Kelly, Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Norman Wilkinson, Detmold and others, drawings by Baumer, Brock, Earnshaw, SheppersonMillar and others. The Rider Haggard Story, Magepa the Buck, had its first publication here. All profits from the sale are given to The Queen's Work for Women Fund. Minor foxing here and there, owners name tippexed out on ffep, covers a biyt worn, some stains all plates present and very good. £18.009086. : State Visit to Northern Ireland of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgg Belfast: W. & G. Baird 1953. 24.5 by 19 cms. n.p. c.16 pp. illustrated, card covers in purple with title in orange. From 1st July to 3rd July. A commemorative booklet, in very good condition. £12.009112. : Their Majesties Silver Wedding Pictorial Souvenir. London: H.A. & W.L. Pitkin 1948. 23 by 18 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. £6.009113. : The Wedding of Her Royal Highness Princess Elizabeth and Lieutenant Phillip Mountbatten R.N. Westminster Abbey 20th Nov. 1947. London: Odhams 1947. 25 by 18.5 cms. 31 pp. illustrated, colourful heraldic front cover, in good condition. Souvenir Programme £6.004061. Adair, John: The Royal Palaces of Britain London: Thames and Hudsoin, 1981 192pp, 29 x 22.5 cm, near mint, in dw. 135 illustrations, 35 in colour. £18.006494. Adcock, St John: The Prince of Wales African Book A Pictorial Record of the Journey to West Africa, South Africa and South America. Hodder & Stoughton 1923. 25 by 18.5 cms. no pagination, c. 63 pp. of text, and 144 pp. of photogravure photographs. In very good condition. Britain's African Empire in super photographs. £10.004716. Anon: Coronation Arrangements, Wednesday May 12th 1937. London: 1937. 15 by 15 cms, unfolding to 45 by 60 cms. comprising a map of the Coronation route with, on the reverse, the arrangements by bus, underground, cars, taxicabs and train for the day. A few very minor nicks at the edges and joins of folds, otherwise very good. A nice piece of ephemera. £15.004020. Anon: England in the Seventeenth Century; or, A History of The Reigns of the House of Stuart London: The Religious Tract Society, 1845. xii +456pp, 15.5 x 10cm, in original blind-blocked boards, with 47 full-page engravings. The inner hinges have been professionally strengthened. Inscription on reverse of ffep, and repaired short tear to frontispiece. £35.005718. anon: His Majesty King Edward VIII - The Life of Our King in Picture and Story Produced to Commemorate His Accession to the Throne London: Associated Newspapers Limited, 1936. 223 pp. 24.5 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated. No dw. Cloth splitting at front hinge. Some foxing. £10.003904. Anon: Jubilee - A Celebration of the Queen's Silver Jubilee 1952-1977. London: IPC Magazines Limited, 1977 190 pp, 27.5 x 21 cm, soft covers. good condition. Profusely illustrated. £5.006493. anon: King Albert's Book A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representitive Men and Women Throughout the World. London: The Daily Telegraph in conjunction with the Daily Sketch, Glasgow Herald and Hodder and Stoughton 1914. 28.5 by 22 cms.188 pp. illustrated with tipped in colour plates by Lavery, Rackham, Dulac, Nielson, Poynter, Dicksee, Fildes, Richmond, Waterlow, Riviere, Bruchman, Parrish, Collier, Fisher, Mc Cormick, Shannon, Nicholson. Other illustrations. Music by Elgar, Messager, Debussy, German, Stanford, Lehmann, Lange-Muller. A tribute to Belgium aimed at raising money for war relief. In very good overall condition. All plates present. Foxed half-title. £20.004949. Anon: Our King and Queen and the Royal Princesses London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1937 176pp, 30.5 x 22 cm. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked red boards, spine faded. £8.003028. Anon: Our Queen - A Sketch of the Life and Times of Victoria, Queen of Great Britain and Ireland London: Walter Scott, 1884. "By the Author of "Grace Darling". viii + 328 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm. Lovely illustrations, aeg, bevelled blue boards gold and black blocked with title, Balmoral, Windsor, crown, foliage, etc. Prize label on inside front cover and scuffed corners, ow good. £8.504947. Anon: Queen Mary - A Picture Pageant of Her Wonderful Years. London: A Daily Express Publication, c1950 144pp, 30.5 x 27 cm, in gold-blocked blue boards, impressed with the Royal Arms. Profusely illustrated in sepia, with five coloured plates. The boards are faded, and there is a neatly-obliterated inscription on the front free endpaper. £15.005722. anon: The Duke of Windsor - His Life and Times Described and Illustrated. London: Odhams Press Ltd, c1953. 128 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated. Gold-blocked beige cloth. No dw. £10.005744. anon: The King's Reign Told in Pictures - Reproduced from Authentic Photographs. Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co, 1935 "An All British Production". 64 pp. 20 x 17 cm. Copiously illustrated. Illustrated card wrap-round cover. £8.005717. anon: The Prince of Wales' Book - A Pictorial Record of the Voyages of HMS "Renown" 1919-20. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Ltd, c1920. Published for St Dunstan's. c140pp. 25 x 19.5 cm. Copiously illustrated. Facsimile letter from Prince of Wales. Canada, America, and Australasia. No dw. Front hinge slightly tender. Signature of CAR Shillington. Commander Shillington was ADC to the Governor of Northern Ireland. £12.004957. Anon: The Queen Elizabeth Coronation Souvenir. London: L.T.A. Robinson Ltd, 1953. c100pp, 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Hundreds of captioned photographs. Gold-blocked blue boards. Stained front board. £5.005743. anon: The Royal Family in Wartime - The Illustrated Story of the Activities of The Royal Family in the Service of People and Empire. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1945 128 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustratedl. Slightly grubby red boards, no dw. £5.004958. Anon: The Royal Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1953-54. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1954. 160pp, 28.5 x 22 cm. Hundreds of captioned photographs, many in colour. Gold-blocked faded blue boards. £10.005745. anon: The Story of King Edward VIII Told in Pictures - Reproduced from Authentic Photographs of Incidents in the Life of HM The King. Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co, 1936 "An All British Production". 64 pp. 20 x 17 cm. Copiously illustrated. Illustrated card wrap-round cover, rusted staples. £8.005720. anon: Their Majesties' Visit to Canada, The United States and Newfoundland. A Chronological Record of the Speeches and Broadcast Addresses delivered by Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth during Their Tour of Canada, the United States ... London: Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1939. Published for King George's Jubilee Trust. 64 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated. Gold-blocked beige cloth. Royal Arms on front board. Dw. £10.005721. Arlott, John, Snagge, John and Wollaston, Sir Gerald W: Elizabeth Crowned Queen - The Pictorial Record of the Coronation. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1953. 128 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated and "eight pages of plates in full colour". Gold-blocked beige cloth. No dw. £6.009139. Aronson, Theo: Grandmama of Europe The Crowned Descendents of Queen Victoria. London: Cassell 1973. x+353 pp. illustrated, folded genealogical chart, hardback, no dustwrapper, otherwise very good. £19.503088. Aronson, Theo: Heart of a Queen - Queen Victoria's Romantic Attachments London: John Murray, 1991 xiv + 272pp, 24 x 16 cms. 19 illustrations. One very small tear to dw, ow good. £15.008484. Aspinall, A.: Letters of the Princess Charlotte 1811-1817. London: Home and Van Thal 1949. 27 by 20 cms. xxiii+254 pp. illustrated folding chart of the Princess and her family. black boards, no dustwrapper. Internally in very good condition, boards on the other hand have some old fading/staining. £23.005740. Asquith, Lady Cynthia: The Family Life of Queen Elizabeth - Written and published with the personal approval of Her Majesty. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1936? 96 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated. Gold-blocked green cloth, no dw. £10.004964. Barker, Malcolm J. with Sobey, T.C.: Courting Disaster. Halifax, Canada: Fleetwood Publications 1990. 216 pp. illustrated. very good in dustwrapper. "The hilarious and shocking recollections of a Buckingham Palace official". £5.009138. Barrymaine, Norman: The Story of Peter Townsend London: Peter Davies reprinted September 1958. xiv+206 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, spotting in places otherwise good. £10.003024. Battiscombe, Georgina: Queen Alexandra London: Constable, 1969 First. xv + 336 pp, 24 x 15 cm. 24 illustrations, facsimile of Alexandra's Book-plate, and folding genealogical table. Vg, no dw. £8.004807. BBC: The Year That Made The Day, How the BBC planned and prepared the Coronation Day broadcasts. London: BBC 1953. 79pp, illustrated, good in dustwrapper. £8.004945. Beckles, Gordon: Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 London: A Daily Express Publication, 1937 160pp, 30.5 x 27 cm, in blue-blocked gold boards, impressed with the Royal Arms. Profusely illustrated in sepia, with six coloured plates. Better than usual condition for this book. £8.003002. Bennett, Daphne: King Without a Crown - Albert Prince Consort of England 1819-1861 London: Heinemann, 1977 xvii+430pp, 24 x 15.5 cm. 26 illustrations. Genealogical table of Victoria and Albert. Spine of dw sunned, o/w vg in vg dw. £10.004967. Benson, Arthur Christopher and Viscount Esher: The Letters of Queen Victoria - A Selection from Her Majesty's Correspondence Between the Years 1837 and 1861 London: John Murray, 1908 Three volumes: xii + 512, xi + 472, and vii + 520pp, 19 x 13 cm. 16 illustrations. Gold-blocked red boards. A good set. £15.003901. Benson, Ross: Charles - The Untold Story. London: Victor Gollancz, 1993 253 pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Price neatly clipped from dw flap, otherwise vg. 22 illustrations. £8.006201. Beresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland. London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.003550. Birch, Neville and Bramson, Alan: Captains & Kings. London: Pitman 1972. 256pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The story of aviation and royalty, reminiscences and anecdotes from kings princes and princesses from around the world. £10.004965. Bolitho, Hector: A Biographer's Notebook. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1950. 206 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Articles on Queen Marie of Rumania, King Abdullah of Transjordan, the Prince Consort's mother, the Prince of Wales in the Near East 1862, and others. Illustrations include the Prince Consort's mother, Queen Marie of Roumania (2), Kings Abdullah and Hussein, etc.Endpapers foxed ow good. £15.003898. Bolitho, Hector: King Edward VIII. London: Eyre and Spottiswood, 1937 x + 305 pp, 22 x 14 cm. 23 illustrations. £10.004779. Bowyer, Abel: The History of King William The Third. London: A Roper, 1702 - 1703 Three volumes: Volumes 1 and 2 "Printed for A. Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet-street; and F. Coggan, in the Middle Temple Lane, 1702.": Volume 3 "Printed for A.Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet street; F. Coggan, in the Inner-Temple-Lane; and Wm. Davis at the Bull in Cornhill, MDCCIII." A second edition of Volume 1 appeared in 1703, but stated itself to be a "Second edition", so this seems to be a first edition set, the three volumes first appearing in 1702, 1702, and 1703, respectively. And the Dedication of Volume 3 is dated February 1702/03. The three volumes have been superbly re-bound in full calf, the six spine panels being separated by tooling and gilt tooling. The titles and volumes are gold-blocked; there is a further gold-blocked line at the top and bottom of each spine, and the boards are decorated with plain margins. 19 x 12 cm, matching engraved frontispieces, x + 407 + 82 (Appendix) + x + i pp, with engraving of Queen Mary; x + 395 + ii pp, with engraving of William III; viii + 520 + 51 (Appendix) + vii pp. The original bookplates of George D'Oyly, D.D. (1778 - 1846) have been carefully preserved, and neatly pasted back inside the new front boards. £495.007378. Brittain, William J. editor: The King and the Lady London: Cavalcade the British News Magazine 1936. Why did Edward VIII abdicate? facts which were not told. 21.5 by 14 cms. 34 pp. illustrated with photographs, paper covers, rather worn, the inside story of the Abdication crisis, with Baldwin blamed for triggering it. Interesting contemporary document. £15.009141. Brown, Michele: Royal Christmas Book. London: Windward 1985. 13.5 by 20 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good conditions. Illustrates how the Royal Family has spent Christmas over the years. £7.503020. Bryant, Arthur: King Charles II London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1931 First. xi +448 pp, plus folding map and folding plan of Whitehall, c1680. 23.5 x 15 cm. 6 illustrations. Vg, no dw. £15.007873. Buckley, Eric Rede: A Lily of Old France Marie Leckzinska, Queen of France and the Court of Louis XV. London: H.F. & G. Witherby 1926. 216 pp. four portraits, blue boards with gilt spine title. A biography of the Polish born Queen of the somewhat dissolute Louis XV. £6.503027. Bullock, Charles, BD: The Queen's Resolve: "I Will be Good": and Her "Doubly Royal" Reign, with the Story of the Diamond Jubilee London: "Home Words" Publishing Office, c1897 Two hundred and sixty fifth thousand. 228 + x pp, 19 x 12.5 cm. Green bevelled boards, title and vignettes of the Queen in 1837 and in 1897 blocked in black and gold. Prize notice on ffep. Corners scuffed and red mark on front board, otherwise good. £10.008649. Canadian Pacific Railway: Across Canada with the Prince. Montreal: Canadian Pacific Railway 1919. 28.5 by 20.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, a photographic record of the Prince of Wales, later Edward VIII, across Canada over three months. Paper covers a little dusty otherwise very good. £35.009140. Carey, M.C.: Princess Mary A Biography. London: Nisbet & Co. reprinted Feb. 1922. 207 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. Daughter of George V and Queen Mary married to Viscount Lascelles. £7.007551. Carrol, Valerie. as told by: From Belfast's Sandy Row to Buckingham Palace The Story of John Gibson. Cork: Mercier Press1994. 144 pp. illustrated, paperback. Gibson was born in Sandy Row in 1926, became kitchen boy and footman to Princess Elizabeth and Prince Phillip. A genial memoir of his career. Crease to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. £5.004966. Cartland, Barbara: Romantic Royal Marriages London: Express Books1981. 25 by 19.5 cms, 128 pp. illustrated, covers 60 marriages from William 1st to today, from Europe, India etc. by the doyenne of the Romantic novel. £5.008216. Cartwright, Julia ( Mrs Henry Ady ): Madame A Life of Henrietta, Daughter of Charles I and Duchess of Orleans. London: Seeley and Co. 1903. Fourth edition. xv+406 pp. Frontispiece portrait, and four other plates. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Slightly worn red boards, gilt title on spine and front board. Nice item, with Royal accociations. £35.005741. Chance, Michael: Our Princesses and Their Dogs. London: John Murray, 1936 96 pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. Copiously illustrated in sepia half-tone plates. Inscription on ffep. Faded boards, no dw. £5.008449. Chreptowitch-Bouteneff, Comte Constantin.: Lettres D'Augustes Personnages adressees a Madame de Roenne et a sa fille la Comtesse Caroline Chreptowitch publiees par le Petit-Fils de cette derniere. 1798-1845. Lausanne: Imprimeries Reunies (S.A.) 1910. xv+295 pp. illustrated with seven plates. half leather and cloth boards, six compartmented spine with raised bands. Some rubbing and wear but generally in good condition. Contains correspondence with Madame de Roenne from the, Familie Imperiale de Russie, Princesse Amalie de Bade, la Duchesse Auguste de Saxe-Cobourg et ses filles, and, la Famille Grand Ducale de Saxe-Weimar. Text in French. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. £125.00166. Clark, Ronald W: Balmoral, Queen Victoria's Highland Home. London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. 144 pp, 24.5 x 18 cm. 114 illustrations. Near mint. £8.003004. Constance, Lady Crabtree, ed: The Secret Royal Love Letters London: Virgin, 1990 Wonderful spoof. First. 174 pp, 23 1/2 x 15 1/2 cm. Faux leather, blue blocked in silver, vg, no dw. £15.004961. Corby, Tom: H.M. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother - A Celebration of Ninety Years London: Award Publications Limited, 1991 144pp, 27 x 20 cm. A superb photo- biography, mint, in mint dw. £10.003011. Counihan, Daniel: Royal Progress - Britain's Changing Monarchy London: Cassell, 1977 xi + 219 pp, 24 x 15.5 cm. 32 illustrations. Vg in vg dw. £10.004808. Cowles, Virginia: The Romanovs. London: Collins 1971. 288pp, illustrated, no dustwrapper, good. £8.003025. Dennis, Geoffrey: Coronation Commentary New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937 Second printing of the American edition of this view of the Monarchy. ix + 243 pp, 20 x 14 cm. Vg, no dw. £8.003005. Donaldson, Frances: Edward VIII. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 New edition. xii + 448 pp, 23.5 x 15.5 cm. paperback, good. £6.005710. Doran, Dr: Lives of the Queens of England of the House of Hanover. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1875. 2 Volumes. Fourth Edition. xvi + 485, and xiv + 466pp, 23 x 14 cm. Handsome bevelled decorated and gold-blocked boards showing some wear. Foxing to prelims and final pages. £65.00647. Duc de Saint Simon: Louis XIV at Versailles. London: Folio Society, 1953. xxii+234 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. A selection from the memoirs of the Duc de Saint Simon translated and edited by Desmond Flower, with eight etchings by Goor, in a slipcase. Plans, and folding genealogical table Foxing to endpapers. otherwise good. £9.504959. Ferrier, Neil: Princess Margaret's Wedding Book. London: Purnell & Sons Ltd., 1960. c70pp, 28 x 21.5 cm. Lots of captioned photographs, many in colour. Gold-blocked white boards, in torn dw. £5.005038. Fitzgerald, Percy: The Royal Dukes and Princesses of the Family of George III A View of Court Life and Manners for Seventy Years 1760-1830. London: Tinsley Brothers 1882. In two volumes. Vol 1 xiv+384 pp. Vol 2 x+341 pp. A few bits of minor spotting, internally generally clean but some marking here and there, some wear to board edges but spines have been professionally restored. Pp35/36 have a page tear with some loss of text. Dark blue boards, good overall. An interesting item, Covering, The King and his family circle, the Princesses, the Brunswick family, Princess Charlotte,the Dukes of Sussex, York, Kent, Cumberland, Gloucester and Cambridge. £55.004939. Ford, J A, translator: The Correspondence of William I & Bismarck with other letters from and to Prince Bismarck London: William Heinemann, 1903. Two volumes. Vol 1 xxx+237pp, Vol 2 xxiv+221pp, 23 x 14.5 cm. With portrait and facsimile letters. Spines slightly sunned, and pinhole to spine of volume 2, ow good. The blind-stamped title on each front board supported by the German eagle. £25.003897. Fraser, Antonia: Mary Queen of Scots. London: Panther, 1972 713 + vi pp, 18 x 11 cm, pb. 29 illustrations. £4.009142. Frewin, Leslie editor: The Royal Silver Anniversary Book. London: Leslie Frewin 1972. A pageant in words and pictures of the twenty-five years of marriage of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and His Royal Highness Prince Phillip Duke of Edibnburgh 1947-1972. 25.5 by 24 cms. 187 pp. illustrated, owners inscription on good in a rather worn and tired dustwrapper. £15.004963. Fulford, Roger: Royal Dukes - The Father and Uncles of Queen Victoria. London: Collins, 1973. 318 pp, 23 x 15 cm. Illustrated, dustwrapper. First published in 1933. Ex libris. Small library stamp to rear of title page and label removed from ffep. A good clean tight copy otherwise. "Picturesque, intelligent and agreeably witty." TLS. £5.005712. Gibbs, Sir Philip: George the Faithful - The Life and Times of George V "The People's King" 1865-1936. London: Hutchinson & Co, c1936. Previously published as The Book of the King's Jubilee. 544pp, 22 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked purple boards, spine faded. No dw, Copiously illustrated. £8.004952. Graham, Tim, photographer: The Royal Family - A Year in Focus London: Park Lane Press for Marks and Spencer plc, 1985 128pp, 29.5 x 20.5 cm. "over 180 full-colour photographs" of members of the Royal Family at home and abroad. Lots of Queen Mother, Princess Margaret and Di. £10.007876. Grant, Mrs Colquhoun: A Mother of Czars A Sketch of the Life of Marie Feodorowna, Wife of Paul I. and Mother of Alexander I. and Nicholas I. London: John Murray 1905. xii+292 pp. Hardback. The first biography of the Princess Dorothea of Wurtemberg, later grand-Duchess of Russia. She was Czarina for only five years until 1801 and died in 1828. Grey boards, four panelled spine with Russian Imperial Arms device, larger device on front board teg. boards a bit grubby and slightly stained, internally good, otherwise a fair copy of a relatively scarce title. £42.004960. Groom, Arthur: Edward The Eighth - Our King London: Allied Newspapers Limited, 1936 200pp, 27 x 21 cm. A serious biography, with 69 illustrations. Dark-blue-blocked pale blue boards, mint, in dw with very slight tear to bottom of spine of dw. £15.008469. Hamilton, Count Anthony: Memoirs of the Count De Gramont containing the Amorous History of the English Court under the Reign of Charles II. London: Vizetelly & Co. 1889. Edited by Henry Vizetelly. In two Volumes. Vol. I, xxxvi+216 pp. Vol. II, x+316 pp. illustrated with 17 etchings and 34 portraits of Court beauties and other personages occupying a prominent place in the memoirs. The translation carefully revised by the original edition of 1713; and accompanied by numerous illustrative and explanatory notes. One of a series of reprints of choice illustrated books of the Eighteenth century. Handsome binding in green linen to spine and green cloth boards, with gilt vertical line separating same, gilt spine titles, teg, illustrations tissue guarded, corners bumped, a small patch of light cockling on the bottom of the front board of vol II. minor spotting on rear pastedown and half title to vol II otherwise internally clean, bright and fresh. Overall a handsome item, heavy. £85.004804. Hart-Davis, Phyllida: Grace, The Story of a Princess. London: Collins 1982. 27 by 21 cms. 141pp, illustrated, paper covers, good £6.003899. Higham, Charles and Moseley, Roy: Elizabeth and Philip - The Untold Story. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991 iii + 426 pp, 24 x 16 cm. Front bottom corner of board and dw damaged. Price neatly clipped from dw flap. 43 illustrations. £8.005751. Holden, Anthony: Charles - A Biography. London: Fontana, 1989 314 pp. Pb, illustrated. £3.003008. Holden, Anthony: The Tarnished Crown London: Bantam Press, 1993 xv + 400 pp, 24 x 15.5 cm. 76 illustrations, and family tree. Vg, no dw. The modern crisis of the house of Windsor. £8.003003. Hough, Richard: Edward and Alexandra - Their Private and Public Lives London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 Edward VII. xxv+369 pp, 24 x 15 1/2 cm. 46 Illustrations, chronology and family trees. Good,fold to ffep and title page no dw. £8.005713. Johnson, Paul: Elizabeth l - a study in power and intellect. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1974. iv + 511pp, 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Ex library, dw laminated to boards. Library stamps. 55 illustrations. £6.008215. Joubert, Carl: Russia As It Really Is. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1904. xii+300 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria, and signed "Louise" on title page. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Faded dark blue boards. Divided into three sections, Holy Russia, The Jew in Russia, and A Power Pbove the Tsar. A description based on nine years in the country and an appeal for reform, "The Reign of Terror in France will pale into insignificance and oblivion when the day of the Russian Revolution dawns." Nice Royal association. £52.005727. Judd, Denis: Edward VII. London: Futura Publications Limited, 1975. 207 pp. 24 x 19 cm, pb. Copiously illustrated. Some wear to corners. £4.005748. Judd, Denis: Prince Philip - A Biography. London: Michael Joseph, 1980 Second impression. 271 pp. 24 x 16 cm. 70 illustrations. Very good, in slightly-worn dw. £6.009134. Laird, Dorothy: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth and H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh and their children Volume Four. London: Pitkins 1954. 95 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £10.009137. Langton, Sarah: Royal Family Picture Annual Volume 1. London: Daily Graphic and Pitkins 1952. 111 pp. illustrated, hardback, the boards are a bit dusty, otherwise in good condition. £10.005715. Le Hardy, William: The Coronation Book 1953 - The History and Meaning of the Ceremonies at the Crowning of HM Queen Elizabeth II. London: Staples Press, 1953. Revised edition of The Coronation Book of 1937. 61 pp, 25 x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated. Colour plates. Pictorial laminated boards. Education Board's circular letter to school-children tipped in. Wear to top and bottom of spine. £4.003332. Lewis, W.H: Assault on Olympus, The Rise of the House of Gramont between 1604 and 1678. London: Andre Deutsch 1958. 240 pp. g. French Nobility. £8.009136. Lewis,W. H.: the Scandalous Regent A Life of Philippe Duc d'Orleans 1674-1723 and of his family. London: Andre Deutsch 1961. 228 pp. illustrated, an ex-library copy but bearing no marks to identify it as such save a pencil note on rear pastedown, fair/good in a rather worn dustwraopper with some tears. The history of one of the leading rakes of the century. £6.003015. Longford, Elizabeth: Victoria R.I. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964 635 pp, 24.5 x 15.5 cm. 51 illustrations. Folding genealogy. Spotted boards, signature on front fep, and no dw. £8.008448. Lorimer, E. O. translator: Christian IX Compiled from Unpublished Documents and Memoirs by Hans Roger Madol. London: Collins 1939. 301 p. illustrated, 2 maps. No dustwrapper. Boards are a bit stained and grubby, spine restored. Some old ink annotations on a few illustrations possibly by one related? A fair copy. Christian IX was King of Denmark from1863-1906. He saw the House of Glucksburg make alliances of marriage with Royal Houses throughout Europe. Many of the photographs are of family get togethers in Denmark. This is not a final and authorative biography, more the story of the House of Glucksborg. £20.006498. Lorne, Marquis of: V. R. I. Her Life and Empire. London: Harmsworth Bros Ltd. 1901. xii+396 pp. illustrated. Royal blue boards, with gilt stamped decorative border and title. In very good condition. A handsome souvenir of her life and reign. £42.0014. Luke, Sir H: Queen Salote and Her Kingdom. London: Putnams 1954. 136 pp, illustrated, v.g. £6.003019. Mackenzie, Compton: The Windsor Tapestry - Being a Study of the Life, Heritage and Abdication of H.R.H. the Duke of Windsor, K.G. London: The Book Club, 1939 584 pp, 23.5 x 15 cm. Linen-covered boards. £8.003017. Magnus, Philip: King Edward the Seventh London: John Murray, 1964 First. xv + 528 pp, 23.5 x 15 cm. 45 illustrations. Two folding genealogical tables. G, no dw. £8.005708. Makin, William J: The Life and Reign of Edward VIII - Being a Study of the Man and a Record of His Services to the Empire. London: George Newnes Limited, c1937. 320pp, 25 x 19 cm. "Over 250 half-tome illustrations". Some foxing to endpapers and fading to spine. No dw. £8.005728. Marie, Queen of Rumania: My Country. London: Hodder and Stoughton, for The Times, 1916. 69 pp. 25 x 19 cm, pb. 55 illustrations. Some wear to corners. Vg, in worn dw. Royal Arms gold-blocked on front board. Inscription on front endpaper. £45.009143. Martin, Sir Theodore: The Life of His Highness the Prince Consort. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. Peoples Edition 1882. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. 84+96+88+88+80+16 pp. frontispiece portrait, bound as five parts, brown boards, in very good condition. £9.502647. Massie. Robert K: Nicholas and Alexandra. London: Gollancz 1968. 584 pp. illustrated, no d.w. some wear to boards good. £6.004950. Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh: Her Majesty The Queen London: Willow Books - Collins, 1985 256pp, 30 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Mint, in chipped dw. £8.003006. Morton, James: Prince Charles - Breaking the Cycle London: Ebury Press, 1998 First. 304 pp, 24 x 15.5 cm. 42 illustrations, some in colour. Very good in dustwrapper. Describes the working life of Prince Charles. £10.005749. Ogg, David: William III. London: Collins, 1956 Brief Lives Series. 143 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Ex library, in worn dw. £3.009130. Paneth, Phillip: King George VI and His People. London: Alliance Press 1944. 91 pp. illustrated, blue boards, no dustwrapper, very good, a short account of the King and his reighn particularly within the context of the war, good photographs. £7.506499. Paul, Herbert: Queen Anne. Paris: Edinburgh: New York: London: Goupil & Co. first edition 1906. No 236 of 800 copies printed. 34 by 26 cms. 202pp. illustrated with plates, all tissue guarded.Half leather, blue cloth boards, gilt devices and raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers. Professional restoration to spine. The book is in very good condition overall and a handsome copy. £105.003029. Paul, Thomas: Britain's Queen - The Story of Her Life and Reign. London: John F. Shaw & Co, 1897. Seventy-seventh thousand. 194 + viii pp, 19.5 x 12.5cm. 58 illustrations. Extraordinary blue boards, blocked black, silver, ochre, and green with title, vignette of Balmoral, coats of arms, etc. Foxing on frontispiece. £10.005730. Peacock, Lady: The Story of HRH Princess Elizabeth Duchess of Edinburgh - As Told, Mainly for Children, by Lady Peacock. London: Hutchinson, 1949. 136 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated, with some illustrations in colour. Royal Arms gold-blocked on front board. No dw. £8.005746. Peacocke, Marguerite D.: Queen Mary - Her Life and Times. London: Odhams Press Limited, c1948. 128 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated, with five plates in full colour. Gold-blocked red cloth. Inscription on half-title. No dw. £4.005716. Phillips, Sir Percival: The Prince of Wales' Eastern Book - A Pictorial Record of the Voyages of HMS "Renown" 1921-22. London: Hodder and Stoughton, Limited, c1922. Published for St Dunstan's. 25 x 19.5 cm. Copiously illustrated. Colour plates by Donald Maxwell. Facsimile letter from Prince of Wales. No dustwrapper but in very good condition. £12.005709. Priestly, JB: The Prince of Pleasure. London: Heinemann, 1969. 304pp, 25.5 x 20 cm. 44 colour plates and numerous half-tone plates. No dw. A splendid survey of the regency period. Red boards and gilt-blocked backstrip. VG. £6.005726. Pringle, Margaret: Dance Little Ladies - The Days of the Debutante. London: Orbis Publishing, 1977. 176 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated. Some wear to boards. No dw. £4.004953. Queen Alexandra: Queen Alexandra's Christmas Gift Book - Photographs From My Camera London: "The Daily Telegraph", 1908 29 x 22 cm. c48pp, of which about two-thirds are printed, each with two, three, or four photographs as snapshots would be mounted in an album: the remaining pages black, like album pages, with printed photographs separately mounted. Most, or all?, tissue guards present. Photographs of "My Brother George" (King of Greece, shortly afterwards murdered): the Russian Royal Family: raising of the battleship Dreadnought, etc, etc. Inner front hinge split. Green-blocked front boards. £8.008505. Remusat, M. Paul de.: Memoirs of Madame de Remusat 1802-1808. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1880 Published by her grandson and translated from the French by Mrs Cashel Hoey and Mr John Lillie. Vol I. only of two vols. lxxv+452+32pp. blue boards, with new matching spine and gilt title, new endpapers. Bearing on the half title the inscription, " H.R.H. the Princep Louise 24th May 1880." From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Internally there are about 30 pages with some pen lining in the margins, looking like an elderly hand, otherwise a very bright, tight, clean copy. An odd volume but one with Royal associations. These memoirs are about the Court of Napoleon. £45.003012. Ridley, Jasper: Napoleon III and Eugenie London: Constable, 1979 xvii + 768 pp, 24 x 15.5 cm. 25 illustrations. Vg in vg dw. £10.004955. Roper, Lanning: Royal Gardens London: W.H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1953 96pp, 28.5 x 22 cm. Ten pages of text followed by 90 plates of the gardens at Buckingham Palace, Windsor, Sandringham, Holyrood, and Balmoral. Slight art-paper blemish to Frontispiece/title page, ow g in dw. £8.006109. Roper, Lanning: The Gardens in the Royal Park at Windsor. London: The Reprint Society 1961. 29 by 22 cms. 128 pp. illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 monochrome plates, sketch plan, foreword by David Bowes Lyon, owners bookplate on front rear pastedown, in very good fresh condition, no dustwrapper. Deals with the Savill gardens, the Kurume Punch Bowl, the Valley gardens, rhododendrons, camellias, primulas, the heather garden, etc. £15.003900. Rose, Kenneth: King George V London: Macmillan, 1984 xiv + 514 pp, 23.5 x 15.5 cm. pb. 26 illustrations. Inscription on half-title, otherwise vg. £8.004946. Salusbury, FGH: Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 London: Daily Express Publications, 1936 160pp, 30.5 x 27 cm, in gold-blocked purple boards, impressed with the King's Crown. Profusely illustrated in sepia, with two coloured plates. £8.005739. Saville, Margaret: H.M. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother - The Illustrated Story of The Queen Mother's Life from Childhood. London: Pitkins, 1953? 80 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated. Gold-blocked red cloth, in torn dw. The reverse of the dw illustrates 27 of Pitkins' "Royal Pictorial Souvenirs". £6.009133. Saville, Margaret: Royal Sisters Volume Five Aug.1952- Aug. 1953. London: Pitkins 1953. 78 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.009132. Saville, Margaret: Royal Sisters Volume Two 1949-1950. London: Pitkins 1950. 70pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £10.008213. Sergeant, Phillip W.: The Courtships of Catherine the Great. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1905. x+337 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait, and four other plates, and map, all tissue guarded. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Signed "Louise March 1905" on the title page. Gold-blocked black boards: gilt title on spine and front board, and double-headed eagle device on front board. Fine copy, with Royal associations. £48.007368. Sheppard, E.: The Old Royal Palace of Whitehall. London: Longmans Green and Co. 1902. xviii+415+40 pp. with 46 photogravure plates and other illustrations, a folding plan of Whitehall 1680. Spine professionally restored. Some foxing to the ffep and frontispiece plate, otherwise a good clean tight copy. £23.009135. Sheridan, Lisa: The Queen and Her children. London: John Murray first edition April 1953. 33 pp. illustrated, hardback, the dustwrapper is a bit rubbed with a couple of tears, otherwise in very good condition. £10.005736. Sherwell-Cooper, WE: The Royal Gardeners - King George VI and His Queen. London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1952. xiii + 36 pp. 25 x 19 cm. "Five colour plates and forty-eight pages of half-tone illustrations". Slightly faded, in worn dw. Inscription on ffep. £8.003007. Sinclair, Andrew: The Other Victoria - The Princess Royal and the Great Game of Europe London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981 The life of Queen Victoria's daughter, Victoria, who married the German Emperor Frederick III. First. xvii +282 pp, 24 x 15 1/2 cm. 43 illustrations and family trees. Library stamp on front endpaper, ow g in vg dw. £6.003961. Sitwell, Major General H.D.W: The Crown Jewels and Other Regalia in the Tower of London. London: The Dropmore Press 1953. xii +116 pp. with full page, tissue guarded colour plate prepared by Phillip Stoneham. Spine sun faded and uneven sun fading to front board but in fine condition otherwise. One of the more upmarket publications for Coronation year. £9.508653. Smith, H. Clifford: Buckingham Palace Its Furniture : Decoration & History. London: Country Life 1930. With introductory chapters on the building and site by Christopher Hussey. 34.5 by 26.5 cms. xxiii+299 pp. with 351 illustrations, maps. This was the first architectural monograph on the Palace and remains indispensible for an understanding of its history and development. Some wear and fading to boards but generally in good condition. A heavy item. £55.003023. Strachey, Lytton: Elizabeth and Essex - A Tragic History London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 First. vii + 288 pp, 22.5 x 14.5 cm. 6 illustrations. Vg, no dw. £10.005724. Strachey, Lytton: The Illustrated Queen Victoria. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. An illustrated edition of the famous book of 1921, with an introduction by Michael Holroyd. 208 pp. 26 x 19.5 cm. Copiously illustrated, with sections of coloured illustrations. Mint, in near mint dw. £12.004806. Stuart, Mary: Letters and Poems by Mary Stuart Queen of Scots. New York: Philosophical Library 1947. 71pp, now modernised or translated with an introduction by Clifford Bax, good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Contains eight letters, twelve poems and the twelve French sonnets. £16.504948. Talbot, Godfrey: The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother. London: Country Life Books, 1978. 176pp, 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Foreward by the Prince of Wales. Profusely illustrated. Near mint, in vg dw. £8.009089. Tappan, Eva March: In the Days of Queen Victoria. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1905. vii+354 pp. 8 plates, illustrated from famous paintings and engravings. Decorative front board showing coronation a little fadedforeedge spotting otherwise good. £6.003009. The Duchess of Windsor: The Heart has its Reasons - The Memoirs of the Duchess of Windsor London: Michael Joseph, 1956 First. 381 pp, 24 x 15.5 cm. 52 illustrations. G, in torn dw. £9.003026. The Duke of Windsor: A King's Story - The Memoirs of H.R.H. The Duke of Windsor New York Putnam's 2nd imp.1951 xi + 435 pp, 21.5 x 14 cm. illustrations. Vg, dw in protected cover attatched. £8.009116. The Sphere: The Funeral of George Vi. London The Sphere Vol. CCVIII No. 2715 February 23rd 1952. 37 by 26 cms. pp 273-324 illustrated, small tear to spine bottom, staples rusty but otherwise in very good clean condition. £20.009131. Thomas, A. Noyes: The Queen's Sister An Intimate Portrait of Princess Margaret. London: Allan Wingate May 1955. vi+127 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, hardback, minor foreedge spotting otherwise good. £7.505752. Thornton, Michael: Royal Feud - The Queen Mother and The Duchess of Windsor. London: Pan Books, 1986 466 pp. Pb, illustrated. £3.004044. Thornton, Michael: Royal Feud The Queen Mother and the Duchess of Windsor. London: BCA 1986. 456 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.00483. Tolstoi, Count Lyof N: The Cossacks A Tale of the Caucasus in the year 1852. London: Walter Scott, 1888. 350 pp. Translated from the Russian by Nathan Haskell Dole. Split front endpaper. The front endpaper carries a bookplate which we believe to be that of the Princess Louise, Queen Victoria's daughter, who married the Marquis of Lorne, (1848-1939): the intertwined letters "L", facing each other, are joined by the coronet of a Marquis and surmounted by the coronet of a Royal Princess, if our heraldry is right. £10.009124. Turquan, Joseph: The Empress Josephine London: John Lane THe Bodley Head 1913. Authorized translation by Volette M. Montague. x+312 pp. illustrated, red boards, no dustwrapper, spine faded otherwise very good £0.005738. various: The Coronation Book of Queen Elizabeth II. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1953. 160 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated, with nine plates in full colour. Gold-blocked red cloth. Coronation presentation slip pasted on half-title. No dw. £6.001246. Verney Major F.E: H.R.H. A Character Study of the Prince of Wales London: n.d. c 1929 285pp. illus. v.g. The Prince of Wales later King Edward VIII who abdicated. £15.007630. Waliszewski, K: Peter the Great. London: William Heinemann 1897. in two volumes. vol. I. x+288 pp. frontispiece portrait. Vol II. 274 pp. black boards, gilt armorial to front, rubbed, spine faded, internally clean and bright. A classic biography of the Tsar. £23.002667. Ward Price, G: With the Prince to West Africa. London, Gill Publishing 1925 228 pp. illustrated. An official visit by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales to West Africa. A bit worn and joints tender. £8.004811. Watkins, John: The Life and Times of England's Patriot King William The Fourth with a brief memoir of Her Majesty, Queen Adelaide, and her family. London: Fisher, Son & Jackson 1831. vi+780pp. 9 plates including a folding print of the opening of London Bridge 1831, half leather and marbled boards. Internally tight, some wear to boards, no ffep, a couple of plates have had old pencil writing to rear, now removed. £45.004956. Wheeler, Harold, ed: The Story of Seventy Momentous Years - The Life and Times of King George V London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1936. 256pp, 30.5 x 22 cm. Hundreds of captioned photographs in sepia. Slight foxing and browning but in original printed brown-paper dw. £10.00362. White, J.L: The Abdication of Edward VIII, a record with all the published documents London: 1937 164 pp, d.w. ( chipped ) v.g. £15.008217. Wilkins, W. H.: The Love of an Uncrowned Queen Sophie Dorothea, Consort of George I, and her correspondence with Phillip Christopher Count Konigsmarck (Now first published from the originals) London: Hutchinson & Co. 1900. Second edition, volumes I and 2. Vol. 1: xv+341 pp. Vol.II: pp. 343- 672. Partly uncut. Frontispiece portraits, forty two illustrations. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Purple boards with some fading, faded spine, gilt title on spine, and gilt prancing-horse crest on front board, t.e.g. Spines restored, the top of the original spine had some loss running into the title but now restored with new purple cloth matching the original, new endpapers. An item with Royal associations. £95.005747. Williams, Neville: The Life and Times of Elizabeth I. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972 224 pp. 25.5 x 18 cm. Copiously illustrated, with many plates in full colour. Slightly faded spine. Slight foxing to fore-edge. No dw. £6.004954. Williamson, David: Kings and Queens of Britain London: The Promotional Reprint Company Limited for Bookmart Limited, 1992 240pp, 28.5 x 22.5 cm. Tiny inscription under front flap, ow mint. 22 genealogical tables, including the descent from the Irish kings. £17.505742. Winn, Godfrey: The Younger Sister - An Intimate Study of H.R.H. Princess Margaret. London: Hutchinson, 1951 112 pp. 24 x 18.5 cm. Copiously illustrated, with some plates in colour. Some portraits by Beaton. Four sketches of designs by Hartnell. Nice fresh copy, no dw. £5.005729. Wulff, Louis, MVO: Queen of To-morrow - An Authentic Study of HRH The Princess Elizabeth. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1948. Second Edition. 192 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated, with some illustrations in colour. Inscription on front free endpaper. No dw. £5.005737. Wulff, Louis, MVO: Queen of To-morrow - An Authentic Study of HRH The Princess Elizabeth. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, 1946. Second Edition. 192 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Copiously illustrated, with some illustrations in colour. Inscription on front free endpaper. Torn dw. £5.003902. Ziegler, Philip: King Edward VIII - The Official Biography. London: Collins, 1990 xvii + 654 pp, 24 x 16 cm. Vg, in dw. 74 illustrations. First edition, signed by author on title page. £20.003903. Ziegler, Philip: Mountbatten - The Official Biography. London: Collins, 1985 786 pp, 24 x 16 cm. Vg, in dw. 79 illustrations and 3 maps and charts. First edition. £20.00 |
| |||||||||