Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Reference


11829. Bowes, J. F. l. editor: Cheltenham College Who's Who.

Cheltenham: The Cheltonian Society 1989. 422 pp. hardback, in very good condition almost as new. Contains Biographical entries, an index of all OS's by year of leaving, index of occupations, appendices. Some 2000 biographical entries. £20.00


12854. Butterworths: Butterworths' Empire Law List and Directory 1926.

London: Butterworth & Co., 1926. 475pp. 24 x 15 cm. The Directory was circularised to subscribers world wide: not just the Empire. The entry for many foreign solicitors was in the form of a boxed advertisement, and there are sections on International Commissioners and on Powers of Attorney. Black blocked blue boards, in good condition. £25.00


12867. Cassell and Company: Cassell's Saturday Journal A Magazine of Useful and Entertaining Literature.

London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1898. Volume 16, Number 764 (18 May 1898) - Number 780 (7 September 1898). 748 - 1092 pp. 31 x 24 cm. A topical reflection of the times, manners and customs, at home and abroad, fascinating advertisements, serious biographies of judges, and cartoons. Black-blocked dark-blue boards, in very good condition. £45.00


12923. Daily Express: My Personal Book.

London: Daily Express, 1939. 64 pp. 28.5 x 21.5 cm. The book apparently locked at one time to maintain the privacy of the documents the owner might put in the front wallet. "Things you should know" includes Rights and Duties of Servants. There are sections on Insurance, Making a Will, Registration of Births and Deaths, Jury Service, Arranging a Wedding, Accounts, Weights and Measures, Perpetual Calendar, Health, Hygiene, Diet, Exercise, First Aid, and Infectious Diseases. There are sections to be filled in - Red Letter days, Accounts, and Addresses and Telephone Numbers (partly filled in). The final few pages are stained, and the oak strips protecting the fore-edges of the boards are splitting. An interesting example of a very early personal organiser. £10.00


12861. Daniel, Edward Morton: A Complete Treatise Upon The New Law of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks Being The Patents, Designs and Trade Marks Act, 1883, with the Rules and Forms, Fully Annoted with Cases, &c., ....

London: Stevens & Haynes and Vacher & Sons, 1884. First Edition. xiv + 352 + 48 pp. 23.5 x 14.5 cm. Preface, Contents, and Cases Cited, and Index. "With a Time Table and Copious Index, and an Abridgment of the Culters' Co. Acts". The final forty-eight pages is a Catalogue of the Law Works Published and Sold by Stevens & Haynes... Gold-blocked black boards. Occasional pages roughly opened, o/w very good. £65.00


9103. Fairgrieve, J. and Young, Ernest.: The Human Geographies (Secondary Series).

London: G. Phillip & Son Seventh edition 1926-1927. iii+252+295+344 pp. illustrated, three volumes in one Book 1, The British Isles, Book II The Atlantic Hemisphere, Book III, Euro-Asia. A little wear, spine faded, otherwise good. £9.00


12924. Fred Thornton: The Instanta Ledger 4/9.

St. Annes-on-Sea: The Instanta Publishing Company, 1930. 34 x 21.5 cm. 30 pp ruled black and red in columns, with "Simple Examples" of how to record Wages, Petty Cash, and Payments. 12pp ruled to record Daily Takings, with "Instructions". Four pages to record Payments; followed by a page each for "Monthly Quarterly & Yearly Takings, etc"; "Balance Sheet"; and "Year's Payments". Finally, there are 32pp ruled as at the beginning. An interesting example of a 1930s ledger designed for a small business. Very strong brown textured boards. Two ruled pages neatly removed from first section, o/w in very good condition. £18.00


12911. General Information Branch of the Department of Commerce: Who Makes What in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: HMSO, 1975. Ninth edition. 387 pp. 21 x 13.5 cm. "a directory of goods made in Northern Ireland with the names of the firms making them and firms providing textile and engineering services." Development Facilities, Services, Folding Map, and Communications. Alphabetical lists of firms, and of products. Foreign language section. Advertisers. Pictorial glazed card cover. Slight shelf wear, o/w good. £20.00


9169. Hawkes, Ellison: The Marvels and Mysteries of Science.

London: Odhams Press n.d. c.1939. 512 pp. illustrated,dark red boards, some spotting to title page, a little shaken, otherwise in good condition. £7.00


1791. Herd, Harold, editor: Getting Into Print.

London: Fleet Publications, 1947. 112pp. 17cm x 11cm. Name on free endpaper, otherwise good in dw. £3.00


12637. Holland, Robert W: Principles of Teaching Applied to Pitman's Shorthand.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1929. 119+31 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Hardback, in very good condition. £20.00


5008. ICS Reference Library: Elementary Mechanics Hydromechanics Pneumatics Heat Elementary Graphical Statics Strength of Materials.

Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1905. vi + c660 + xii pp. "Textbooks prepared for the Students of the International Correspondence Schools". Profusely illustrated. Half-leather. £10.00


13075. Institute of Environmental Assessment and the Landscape Institute.: Guidelines for Landscape and Visual Impact Assessment.

London: E & FN Spon first edition 1995. 25 by 19.5 cms. xii+126pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. Good Practice Guidelines. £10.00


7991. Itkin, Stanley: Successful Advertising for the Small Business Man.

London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1959. viii + 118 + ii pp. 22 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in good dw. Illustrated with numerous cartoons. Foxing to feps, and price altered on dw flap. £10.00


9105. Jago, William: Inorganic Chemistry Theoretical and Practical with an introduction to the principles of chemical analysis inorganic and organic. An elementary textbook.

London: Longmans, Green, and co. sixth edition 1884 x+263 pp. dark brown boards, owner's name on half title, boards rubbed and worn otherwise good, scarce. £30.00


9166. Jones, Alcwyn A. editor: Modern Heating and Ventilation.

London: The Caxton Publishing Company n.d.c.1935. Three Volumes, as issued. Vol. 1, xi+258 pp. Vol. 2, ix+275 pp. Vol. 3. ix+260 pp. illustrated, no dustwrappers, a small ink stain in the margin of two pages in vol 3, some fairly light foxing on pastedowns and endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. spines with gilt titles and lining all very bright. Published in the 1930's, owners name and date, Jany. 1936 on half title. £32.00


1792. Knight, Kobold: A Guide to Fiction-Writing

np: The K. K. Tuition, 1961 vi+258pp. Dusty boards, name on free-endpaper. £4.00


9098. Lardner, Rev. D.: A Treatise of Geometry, and its Application to the Arts.

London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans 1840. xxiv+314 pp. + tables, embossed green boards, generally rubbed, with wear to top of spine, library plate for Government School of Design Belfast on ffep and several stamps, Dept. of Practical Art Belfast on several pages including the title page. Otherwise in good condition. £23.00


8002. Magnus, George G: How to Write Saleable Fiction.

London: The Cambridge Literary Agency, 1940s? 77 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. White-blocked gray boards. No dw. £8.00


9155. McKay, Robt. F.: The Theory of Machines.

London: Edward Arnold & Co. second edition, fifth impression 1929. viii+440+8 pp. diagrams, green boards, small dent tear/ in front board otherwise good. £8.00


9101. Mechanical World: Mechanical World Year Book 1934.

Manchester: Emmott & Comany 1934. 16 by 11 cms. 157 pp. illustrated, owner's name on a couple of pages, a little dusty, some wear otherwise good.. £10.00


6364. Moreri, Lewis, Edmund Bohun, Jeremy Collier et al: The Great Historical, Geographical and Poetical Dictionary; being a curious miscellany of sacred and profane history... collected from the best historians, chronologers and lexicographers... but more especially out of Lewis Morery, D.D. his sixth ed.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes, Luke Meredith, John Harris and Thomas Newborough 1694. Volume 1 and Volume 2 in one volume. Folio. Licence leaf dated 28th January 1691/2, precedes the title page which is in red and black, subscribers list, preface, no pagination, each page with double column text, with red and black title page for the second volume. a.e.g. Professionally recased in a black cloth binding with gilt spine title, new endpapers. The gilding on the page edges is now fairly rubbed. Internally very tight and clean, the final page has marginal chipping but unfortunately the penultimate page is missing except for a fragment, and the preceding page has a bottom corner torn off with some loss of text, otherwise in very good condition. This first English edition was translated and enlarged from Le Clerk's 6th edition of Moreri. vol. I, covers A to G, whilst vol. II, covers H to Z. A highly influential work first published in 1674 in Lyons it was eventually replaced by Diderot and the Encyclopaedie, though not before going through some 20 editions. This is a heavy book and additional postage will be needed. £950.00


9099. Morley, Arthur: Mechanics for Engineers A Text-Book of Intermediate Standard.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1925. xi+290 pp. diagrams, green boards, good. £10.00


8392. Northern Ireland Statistics & Research Agency: A Guide to Popular First Names in Northern Ireland

Belfast: Northern Ireland Statistics & Research Agency, c1995 ii + 37 pp. 30 x 21 cm. The hundred top boys' names and girls' names in 1995 compared with 1990 and 1994 for NI, and then for each of the four Health and Social Services Board Areas. The glazed pictorial covers are rubbed. £20.00


9102. Parkinson, A. C.: Intermediate Engineering Drawing including a course in Plane and Solid Geometry, and an introduction to design.

London:Sir Issac Pitman & Sons. 1936. viii+170 pp. very good, in a rather worn chipped dustwrapper. £10.00


12866. Shanahan, John M., editor: The Most Brilliant Thoughts of All Time (In Two Lines or Less).

New York: Cliff Street Books, 1999. First Edition. 324 pp. 19 x 16 cm. CD in pocket in rear board. "You don't have to be a genius to sound like one. Here's a collection of the most profound and provocative wit and wisdom in the English language in two lines or less. Edited by entrepreneur John M. Shanahan, who created the wildly successful Hooked on Phonics programme, this wonderful book presents the best that has been thought or said on every imaginable topic. Classified by such themes as Truth, Lies and Deception, Men, Women and Relationships and Passions, Virtues and Vices. These quotes contain timeless messages for all humankind." Gold-blocked red binding strip and dark-blue boards, in very good - intact - dw. £8.00


9218. Sullivan, Robert: An Attempt to Simplify English Grammar with observations on The Method of Teaching it.

Dublin: Sullivan Brothers one Hundred and Thirty ninth edition 1881. 14.5 by 10 cms. viii+206 pp. dark green covers. Owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise in very good tight clean condition. A standard work on the subject. £14.00


12394. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Penny Cyclopaedia of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge Volume Xvii. Organ - Pertinax.

London: Charles Knight and Co. 1840. 28.9 by 19 cms. 510 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, six panelled spine, raised bands, spine label missing, edgewear and scuffing to boards and spine extremities but internally tight, clean, unmarked. £23.00


12396. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Penny Cyclopaedia of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge Volume XXVII. Wales - Zygophyllaceae

London: Charles Knight and Co. 1843. 28.9 by 19 cms. 831 pp. illustrated, half cloth and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, a modern rebinding, gilt spine title, internally tight, some wear and light staining to the first few pages, owner's name on title page, otherwise good. £20.00


12395. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Supplement to the Penny Cyclopaedia of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge Volume 1. Abati - Gyrosteus.

London: Charles Knight and Co. 1845. 28.9 by 19 cms. 676 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, six panelled spine, raised bands, original spine label, edgewear and scuffing to boards and spine extremities, joint tender, but internally tight, clean, unmarked apart from some spotting to endpapers. £23.00


8001. Warner, George Townsend: On the Writing of English.

London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1940s? xi + 158 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. No dw. Previous owner's name on label on front board and, again, on half-title. £7.50


9261. Whitaker, Joseph: An Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1972.

London: Whitaker 1972. containing an account of the Astronomical and other Phenomena. A vast amount of information respecting the Government, Finances, Population, Commerce and General Statistics of the various nations of the World with an index containing nearly 20,000 references. xx++1220 pp. illustrated, minor wear otherwise very good. A fascinating reference book covering almost everything one might want to know. First established in 1868. £6.50

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent