Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Reference


11829. Bowes, J. F. l. editor: Cheltenham College Who's Who.

Cheltenham: The Cheltonian Society 1989. 422 pp. hardback, in very good condition almost as new. Contains Biographical entries, an index of all OS's by year of leaving, index of occupations, appendices. Some 2000 biographical entries. £20.00


9093. Daish, Herbert H.R. Embleton, William. and Sword, Joseph H.: Reed's Practical Mathematics for Marine Engineers First and Second Class.

Sunderland: Thomas Reed and Co. Fourth edition 1942. iv+1051 pp. diagrams, red boards, rear board stained, some overall wear through usage, otherwise good. £12.00


9103. Fairgrieve, J. and Young, Ernest.: The Human Geographies (Secondary Series).

London: G. Phillip & Son Seventh edition 1926-1927. iii+252+295+344 pp. illustrated, three volumes in one Book 1, The British Isles, Book II The Atlantic Hemisphere, Book III, Euro-Asia. A little wear, spine faded, otherwise good. £9.00


9343. Gordon, James Edward Henry: A Physical Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1891. Third Edition. Volume 1 only of this two volume work. xx+343+32, illustrated, blindstamped boards, in very good condition. Excellent illustrations, all present. This vol. has three parts, Electro-statics, Magnetism, and Electro-kinetics. £45.00


9169. Hawkes, Ellison: The Marvels and Mysteries of Science.

London: Odhams Press n.d. c.1939. 512 pp. illustrated,dark red boards, some spotting to title page, a little shaken, otherwise in good condition. £7.00


1791. Herd, Harold, editor: Getting Into Print.

London: Fleet Publications, 1947. 112pp. 17cm x 11cm. Name on free endpaper, otherwise good in dw. £3.00


5008. ICS Reference Library: Elementary Mechanics Hydromechanics Pneumatics Heat Elementary Graphical Statics Strength of Materials.

Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1905. vi + c660 + xii pp. "Textbooks prepared for the Students of the International Correspondence Schools". Profusely illustrated. Half-leather. £10.00


7991. Itkin, Stanley: Successful Advertising for the Small Business Man.

London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1959. viii + 118 + ii pp. 22 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in good dw. Illustrated with numerous cartoons. Foxing to feps, and price altered on dw flap. £10.00


9105. Jago, William: Inorganic Chemistry Theoretical and Practical with an introduction to the principles of chemical analysis inorganic and organic. An elementary textbook.

London: Longmans, Green, and co. sixth edition 1884 x+263 pp. dark brown boards, owner's name on half title, boards rubbed and worn otherwise good, scarce. £30.00


9166. Jones, Alcwyn A. editor: Modern Heating and Ventilation.

London: The Caxton Publishing Company n.d.c.1935. Three Volumes, as issued. Vol. 1, xi+258 pp. Vol. 2, ix+275 pp. Vol. 3. ix+260 pp. illustrated, no dustwrappers, a small ink stain in the margin of two pages in vol 3, some fairly light foxing on pastedowns and endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. spines with gilt titles and lining all very bright. Published in the 1930's, owners name and date, Jany. 1936 on half title. £32.00


1792. Knight, Kobold: A Guide to Fiction-Writing

np: The K. K. Tuition, 1961 vi+258pp. Dusty boards, name on free-endpaper. £4.00


9098. Lardner, Rev. D.: A Treatise of Geometry, and its Application to the Arts.

London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans 1840. xxiv+314 pp. + tables, embossed green boards, generally rubbed, with wear to top of spine, library plate for Government School of Design Belfast on ffep and several stamps, Dept. of Practical Art Belfast on several pages including the title page. Otherwise in good condition. £23.00


8002. Magnus, George G: How to Write Saleable Fiction.

London: The Cambridge Literary Agency, 1940s? 77 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. White-blocked gray boards. No dw. £8.00


9155. McKay, Robt. F.: The Theory of Machines.

London: Edward Arnold & Co. second edition, fifth impression 1929. viii+440+8 pp. diagrams, green boards, small dent tear/ in front board otherwise good. £8.00


9101. Mechanical World: Mechanical World Year Book 1934.

Manchester: Emmott & Comany 1934. 16 by 11 cms. 157 pp. illustrated, owner's name on a couple of pages, a little dusty, some wear otherwise good.. £10.00


6364. Moreri, Lewis, Edmund Bohun, Jeremy Collier et al: The Great Historical, Geographical and Poetical Dictionary; being a curious miscellany of sacred and profane history... collected from the best historians, chronologers and lexicographers... but more especially out of Lewis Morery, D.D. his sixth ed.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes, Luke Meredith, John Harris and Thomas Newborough 1694. Volume 1 and Volume 2 in one volume. Folio. Licence leaf dated 28th January 1691/2, precedes the title page which is in red and black, subscribers list, preface, no pagination, each page with double column text, with red and black title page for the second volume. a.e.g. Professionally recased in a black cloth binding with gilt spine title, new endpapers. The gilding on the page edges is now fairly rubbed. Internally very tight and clean, the final page has marginal chipping but unfortunately the penultimate page is missing except for a fragment, and the preceding page has a bottom corner torn off with some loss of text, otherwise in very good condition. This first English edition was translated and enlarged from Le Clerk's 6th edition of Moreri. vol. I, covers A to G, whilst vol. II, covers H to Z. A highly influential work first published in 1674 in Lyons it was eventually replaced by Diderot and the Encyclopaedie, though not before going through some 20 editions. This is a heavy book and additional postage will be needed. £950.00


9099. Morley, Arthur: Mechanics for Engineers A Text-Book of Intermediate Standard.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1925. xi+290 pp. diagrams, green boards, good. £10.00


8392. Northern Ireland Statistics & Research Agency: A Guide to Popular First Names in Northern Ireland

Belfast: Northern Ireland Statistics & Research Agency, c1995 ii + 37 pp. 30 x 21 cm. The hundred top boys' names and girls' names in 1995 compared with 1990 and 1994 for NI, and then for each of the four Health and Social Services Board Areas. The glazed pictorial covers are rubbed. £20.00


9102. Parkinson, A. C.: Intermediate Engineering Drawing including a course in Plane and Solid Geometry, and an introduction to design.

London:Sir Issac Pitman & Sons. 1936. viii+170 pp. very good, in a rather worn chipped dustwrapper. £10.00


9218. Sullivan, Robert: An Attempt to Simplify English Grammar with observations on The Method of Teaching it.

Dublin: Sullivan Brothers one Hundred and Thirty ninth edition 1881. 14.5 by 10 cms. viii+206 pp. dark green covers. Owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise in very good tight clean condition. A standard work on the subject. £14.00


9096. Unwin, W. Cawthorne and Mellanby, A. L.: The Elements of Machine Design Part 1. and Part 2.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1924 1927 Part 1 covers general principles, strength of materials, rivets, bolts, and other fastenings journals and shafting. couplings. pedestals transmission of power by gearing, belting ropes and chains. Part 2 is chiefly on engine details. Two vols. Vol 1: xvi+531 pp. diagrams, Vol 2: xxiii+426 pp. diagrams, both books in good condition £30.00


8001. Warner, George Townsend: On the Writing of English.

London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1940s? xi + 158 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. No dw. Previous owner's name on label on front board and, again, on half-title. £7.50


9261. Whitaker, Joseph: An Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1972.

London: Whitaker 1972. containing an account of the Astronomical and other Phenomena. A vast amount of information respecting the Government, Finances, Population, Commerce and General Statistics of the various nations of the World with an index containing nearly 20,000 references. xx++1220 pp. illustrated, minor wear otherwise very good. A fascinating reference book covering almost everything one might want to know. First established in 1868. £6.50

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent