| |||||||
|
Railways7201. : All Stations a Journey through 150 Years of Railway history. London: Thames and hudson 1981. 135 pp. with 381 illustrations, 152 in colour, dustwrapper. Based on an exhibition at the Centre George Pompidou, Paris in 1978. Published in Germany as, Die Welt der Bahnhofe, in France as Le Temps des Gares. An excellent study of the Railway Station. In very good condition. £8.508158. : Railway Returns: Returns of the Capital, Traffic, Receipts, and Working Expenditure of the Railway Companies of the United Kingdom for the year 1913. London: H.M.S.O. 1915. With a general report thereon and summary tables for a series of years.33.5 by 21.5 cms. xlix+150 pp. in paper covers, the front cover has been nibbled and has various holes in the left hand side, no damage elsewhere other than two small holes in the rear cover, a few old top corner folds and a few pages with neat annotation, otherwise a very tight copy, in good condition. From the G.N.R. Accountant's Office Dublin. Relatively scarce. £25.008159. : Railway Returns: Returns of the Capital, Traffic, Receipts, and Working Expenditure of the Railway Companies of the United Kingdom for the year 1911 and 1912. London: H.M.S.O. 1912 and 1913. Two Years bound as one. With a general report thereon and summary tables for a series of years.33.5 by 21.5 cms. xlix+98+xlix+98 pp. in half leather, boards scuffed and rubbed as usual, otherwise a very tight copy, in very good condition. Relatively scarce. £25.008160. : Railway Returns: Returns of the Capital, Traffic, Receipts, and Working Expenditure of the Railway Companies of the United Kingdom for the years 1900-1910. London: H.M.S.O. 1901-1911. Ten years bound as one. With a general report thereon and summary tables for a series of years.33.5 by21.5cms.xxi+93+xxiii+94+xlix+98+liii+98+liii+98+liii+98+xlix+98+li+98+li+98+xlix+98. in black cloth, boards a little bit rubbed, spine professionally repaired, otherwise a very tight copy, in very good condition. From the G.N.R. (I) Accountant's Office Dublin. Relatively scarce. This is a very heavy item. £200.008189. : Swansea & Mumbles Railway Over 155 Years of Service Souvenir Brochure. Swansea: The South Wales Transport Company 1960. 27 by 21 cms. n.p. c. 26 pp. illustrated, laminated covers. Published to commemorate the closing of the Swansea and Mumbles Railway, 5th Jan. 1960. An old light fold to front cover otherwise very good. £10.008647. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1958 Vol 104. 24 by 16.5 cms. 5 issues. Jan. Feb. July Aug. Sept. 1958. Some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £15.008646. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1948 Vol 94. 24 by 16.5 cms. 3 double issues. Jan./Feb. July/Aug. Nov./Dec. 1948. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £12.008625. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1940 Vol 86. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan, Feb. Mar. Apr. June. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1940. One issue has a photo removed, covers dusty, some wear otherwise good. £20.008626. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1941 Vol 87. 24 by 16.5 cms. 10 issues, Jan, Feb. Mar. Apr. May. June. Aug. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1941. covers dusty, some wear otherwise good. £25.008627. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1938 Vol 82. 24 by 16.5 cms. 6 issues, Feb. Mar. Apr. July. Aug. Nov. Dec. 1938. covers dusty, some wear otherwise good. £20.008628. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1954. Vol 100. 24 by 16.5 cms. 8 issues, Jan. Feb. Apr. May. July. Aug. Oct.. Dec. 1954. covers dusty, Oct. spine poor, some wear, otherwise good. £20.008629. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1962. Vol 108. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Apr. June. July. Aug. Sept. Oct. Dec. 1962. covers dusty, childish scribbles on title page Jan. issue,, some wear, otherwise good. £18.008630. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1949. Vol 95. 24 by 16.5 cms. 5 double issues, Jan/Feb. Mar/Apr. May/ June. July/ Aug. Nov./Dec. 1949. covers dusty, some wear, otherwise good. £15.008631. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1950. Vol 96.. 24 by 16.5 cms. 4 issues, Jan. Mar. Sept. Dec. 1950. covers dusty, rusty staples, some wear, otherwise fair/good. £10.008632. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1952. Vol 98. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Apr. July. Aug. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1952. covers dusty, rear cover Jan. detatched, Sept cover damaged, rear page/cover missing, rusty staples, some wear, otherwise fair/good. £23.008910. : The Railway Magazine. London: June 1899 No. 24 Vol IV. 24 by 16.5 cms. single issue. xvi+pp.481-576. Dusty covers, some wear, new spine, edge tears to cover, some loss, and first pages of adverts, otherwise good. Frontispiece plate present. Articles include, illustrated interview with Alf Powell Metropolitan Railway, The evolution of the 3rd class carriage on the S.E Railway, How a Railway circumvented the lawyers,Great Northern Manchester services Old and New, from London to Glengarriff, the Corris Railway, Visit to the Victoria Saw Mills Bath, Reading new station,Continental Tourists for the British Isles. and others. £20.008634. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1957. Vol 103. 24 by 16.5 cms. 6 issues, Feb. Apr. June. Sept. Oct. Dec. 1957. some wear, otherwise good. £15.008635. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1951. Vol 97. 24 by 16.5 cms. 7 issues, Jan. Feb. Mar. July. Sept. Oct. Nov. 1951. some wear, otherwise fair/good. £15.008636. : The Railway Magazine. London: April 1909. Vol 24 No. 142. 24 by 16.5 cms. 1 issue, April 1909, xi+ 265-352 pp. illustrated, paper covers, minor wear, otherwise good, articles include, The Brecon and Merthyr Tydfil Junc. Rlwy. Railway Ports Southampton, the Hereford, Ross and Gloucester Rlwy. the Cleobury, Mortimer and Ditton Priors Rlwy, and others. £15.008638. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1956. Vol 102. 24 by 16.5 cms. 6 issues, June. July. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1956. minor wear, one cover torn and taped otherwise good. £18.008639. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1955. Vol 101. 24 by 16.5 cms. 8 issues, Feb. Mar. May. July. Aug. Sept. Oct. Nov. 1955. some wear, the Nov cover stained, otherwise good. The May issue has good Irish material. £25.008640. : The Railway Magazine. London: Sept. 1919. Vol 44 No. 263. 24 by 16.5 cms. 1 issue, May. 1919, viii+ 287-358 pp. illustrated, paper covers, some wear, otherwise good, articles include, the East Kent Railway and its Traffic, Behind the Front in France, Electrification of Main Lines in the U.K. the Railway Club, and others. £8.008641. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1939 Vol 84. 24 by 16.5 cms. 5 issues, Jan. Mar. Oct. Nov. Dec.1939. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise good. Photo removed from Nov. issue. £18.008644. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1942 Vol 88. 24 by 16.5 cms. 3 issues, 2 double issues. Jan. July/Aug. Sept./Oct. 1942. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £10.008633. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1953. Vol 99. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. June. July. Aug. Nov. Dec. 1953. covers dusty, Dec. cover damaged, some wear, otherwise fair/good. £20.008645. : The Railway Magazine. London: 1943 Vol 89. 24 by 16.5 cms. 2 double issues. May/June and Nov./Dec. 1943. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £8.008336. "A Steady Stoker": The Model Steam Engine. How to Buy, How to Use and How to Make It. London: Houlston & Wright 1868. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 80 pp. 46 illustrations, pictorial card cover. Front cover has an illustration of a contemporary locomotive. Frontispiece of a French locomotive from, Ganot's, "Physics". Owner's name and stamp on ffep, David Fergus Blyth St. Andrews, with a similar small name stamp to the top of the title page, fairly minor wear to the covers, internally a very tight good copy. Excellent illustrations of steam thrashing machine, steam sawing machine,locomotives, including Chaplin's new patent locomotive engine, steam crane, etc. A very early, scarce and attractive item. £125.006867. "Socrates": Elementary Principles of the Electric Locomotive. London: Co-operative Printing Society 1924. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. xvi+ 171 pp. illustrated, folding diagrams, and others, "The best and most up to date manual on the theory and practice of the railway electric motor." Some wear to boards, corners bumped, front joint a little tender, but internally very good, all diagrams present and properly folded. A fairly scarce item. £8.008784. Abbot, Stan: To Kill a Railway . Hawes: Leading Edge Press 1986. The run-down of the Settle Carlisle line; the endevours of 25,265 people and a dog to prevent its closure and the relevance of it all to transport policy in Britain. v+161 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition almost as new. The story of the initial efforts, ultimately successful, to stop the closure of this amazing line, and the struggle with the official mindset that countenances this kind of stupidity in transport policy. A n excellent study well worth reading. £15.008144. Ahrons, E. L.: The British Steam Railway Locomotive Volume 1 from 1825-1925. London: Ian Allan1969. 28.5 by 22 cms. 391 pp. illustrated, first published in 1927. With dustwrapper. Unfortunately this is an ex-lib copy with a few small library stamps, two disfiguring the title page, and a few old sellotape marks on front/rear pastedowns. Internally otherwise very good, a classic text by one of the great experts on the subject.. £12.002094. Allchin, MCV: Locomotives of the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway and the Irish Narrow Gauge Railways. Hants: 1944 12pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Types, building dates, etc. in card covers, v.g. £5.009003. Allen, C. Edgar: The Modern Locomotive. Cambridge: University Press 1912. viii+174 pp. illustrated, red covers, minor wear, very good. Written not for specialists but the wider public. £15.008532. Allen, V. C. K.: Austrian Steam from Lineside. Truro: D. Bradford Barton 1975. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. excellent photographs of Austrian steam engines. £5.008008. Anon.: Railway "Hows" for Railway lovers old and young. London: Transportation Press n.d. c. 1930's. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, illustrated cover by Reginald Mayes. !5 "hows" explained, - how machinery issues locomotive coal, how the vacuum brake works, how to tell the speed of a train, how locomotives are classified. etc. Before B.R. Staples rusty but otherwise in very nice condition. £8.006308. Big Four: Prevention of Accidents to Staff Engaged in Railway Operation published by the Great Western, London & North Eastern, Midland and Scottish and Southern Railway co's. no date, c.1920's. 18.5 by 12 cms. 31 pp. illustrated with 32 monochrome photographs, paper covers, in very good condition. £18.008310. British Railway Press Office: British Railways in peace and war. London: British Railways Press Office on behalf of GWR, LMS, LNER, SR and London Transport 1944. 22.5 by 18 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, card covers, a little wear to very dusty covers otherwise in good condition. £6.007539. Canadian Pacific: Westward Across Canada by Canadian Pacific. Canada: 1956. 25 by 19.5 cms. 31pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. The only Dome route across Canada, Vancouver to Montreal. An official railway publication. £10.008649. Canadian Pacific Railway: Across Canada with the Prince. Montreal: Canadian Pacific Railway 1919. 28.5 by 20.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, a photographic record of the Prince of Wales, later Edward VIII, across Canada over three months. Paper covers a little dusty otherwise very good. £35.008132. Casserley, H. C. and Asher, L.L.: Locomotives of British Railways L.M.S. Group. London: Andrew Dakers Limited first edition 1955. 114 pp. illustrated, the book itself is very good but the dustwrapper is worn and unattractive. Contains all locos numbered by BR between 40000 and 59999. £5.008307. Casserley, H.C.: Service Suspended. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1951. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 40 pp. illustrated card covers, in very good condition. An early study of abandoned lines. £4.008152. Davies, Randall: The Railway Centenary A Retrospect. London: London & North Eastern Railway Company 1925. 27 by 21 cms 48 pp. illustrated with 18 plates, green boards, some wear but generally good. £12.008315. Day, Lance: Broad Gauge. London: Science Museum H.M.S.O. 1985. 20 by 21 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, map, illustrated card covers, in very good condition almost as new, interesting photographs of the Great Western Railway's 7' 0' gauge £7.008141. Dyer, B.R.: Kent Railways. St. Ives: James Pike 1977. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £3.006309. Earley, M. W: Titans of the Track Great Western Railway. London: Ian Allan 1945. 10.5 by 15 cms. 32 pp. the photographs, apart from the frontispiece which is a G.W.R. official picture, are by M. W. Earley. Paper covers. ABC Locomotive Series. Rear cover crease but generally in good condition. £8.008130. Fox, Peter and Johnston, Howard.: Preserved Locomotives and Multiple Units. Sheffield: Platform 5 Publishing 1987. 21 by 14.5 cms. 80 pp. paperback, illustrated, in very good condition. The complete guide to all remaining ex-BR and constituent companies Steam, Diesel, & Electric Locomotives, and Diesel & Electric Multiple units. £5.008961. Gairns, F: Railways For All. London: Ward Lock 2nd ed. n.d. c.1925. 384 pp. with a hundred illustrations. According to Ottley the book was first published in 1923, but he does not date the second and third editions. green boards, some wear, spine repaired, otherwise good. £10.006736. Gray, Edward: Manx Railways and Tramways. Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1998. 24 by 17 cms. 157 pp. illustrated, map, paperback. One of Sutton's Photographic history of Railways series. In very good condition. £8.008147. Gray, Rankine E.: Power Potential Studies of Locomotives at Rest. Bournemouth: ERG Autumn 1947. A series of pencil drawings by "X". No 0583 from a limited edition of 1000 copies. 20 by 32 cms. 12 superb pencil drawings of locos from, G.W.R. L.M.S.R., L.N.E.R., and S.R. Introduction by Lord Brabazon of Tara, notes by Rankine Gray. £65.008737. Hamilton, J.A.B. edited by Gerard, Malcolm: Trains to Nowhere British Steam Train Accidents 1906-1960. London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd ed. revised 1981. 22.5 by 19.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition in dustwrapper. One of the Steam Past Series by this publisher. £5.008142. Hawke, G.R.: Railways and Economic Growth in England and Wales 1840-1870. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1970. xiv+421 pp. Apart from a previous Professor's name taking up most of the ffep, in very good condition, with a very good dustwrapper. A ground breaking and important study. £18.008738. Hendry, Dr. R. Preston and Hendry, R. Powell: Manx Northern Railway. Rugby: Hillside Publishing 1980. 28 by 22 cms. 136 pp. illustrated, plans, in very good condition, almost as new in an equally v.g. dustwrapper. Surely this has to be the definitive history of this fascinating Manx railway. £20.008739. Hendry, Robert: Rails in the Isle of Man A Colour Celebration. Leicester: Midland Publishing 1993. 28.5 by 22 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, pictorial laminated covers in very good condition, almost as new. £8.008182. Holmes, F.M.: Engineers and Their Triumphs The Story of the Locomotive, the Steamship, Bridge building, Tunnel making. London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. c.1890. 160+16 pp illustrated, some wear and a little fingering on title page otherwise good. £8.008341. Howson, Henry: Narrow Gauge Railways of Britain: London: Ian Allan 1948. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 79 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The white covers are a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. Covers Britain and the Isle of Man only. £6.008736. Jones, Norman: Snowdon Mountain Railway Llanberis. Stockport: Foxline Publishing n.d. c.1997 25 by 19 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. £7.008139. Kichenside, Geoffrey: The West Coast Route to Scotland, the History and Romance of the railway between Euston and Glasgow. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1976. 96 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. £6.005731. Lambert, Anthony: Settle to Carlisle A Pictorial Guide to the most dramatic Train Journey in England. Bristol: Siena Book 1997. 23.5 by 30 cm. 96 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. Very good in dustwrapper. A spledid pictorial journey along the route of this most scenic and impressive railway £10.003275. Leitch, D.B: Engine Pass New Zealand Railways. Wellington: Reed 1st ed. 1967. 184pp. illustrated, good in a worn d.w. £16.508489. Liverpool Overhead Railway: Descriptive Map and Guide of the Railway and Docks. Liverpool: Liverpool Overhead Railway, c1948. H. Maxwell Rostron, General Manager & Engineer, Liverpool. The latest date mentioned is 1948. Folding illustrated map printed in black, red and blue on white paper, 12.3 x 71.5 cm. folded into three double-sided panels, with a history and statistics and four plates taken from the railway. "Price one penny". "13 miles round trip 1/5d First Class, 1/1d Third Class". Light vertical fold in middle, and sellotape repair between first two panels, but still a nice item from the world's first overhead electric railway. These guides were individually numbered, and this is number 42832. £30.006447. London Underground: London The Underground Guides No 3 A Guide to the Public Buildings parks, gardens and riverside. London: London's Underground Second edition, revised 1924 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 106 pp. illustrated, 19 maps, including a folding map of London showing underground, trams etc.a series of street drawings, worn, page 145/6 missing otherwise fair/good. £10.006446. London Underground: London's Country Guide No 2 By Road Stream and Fieldpath South of the Thames. London: London's Underground Fourth edition n.d. c. early 1920's 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 106 pp. illustrated, maps, worn but complete. £6.008150. Marshall, John: The Guiness Book of Rail Facts and Feats 1971. Enfield: Guiness Superlatives 1971. 24 by 18 cms. 255 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Fascinating to dip into. £6.006752. McShane, Chas. L: Modern Locomotive Valves and Valve Gears. Chigago: Griffin & Winters 1919. 339 pp. illustrated with photographs, diagrams and drawings. Black boards with bright gilt spine title, minor rubbing on boards, a very good tight bright copy of a fairly scarce title. £30.008134. Morris, G: The Railwaymen's Year Book 1949 - 50. London: Railwaymen's Publications 1949. 21.5 by 14 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers, in good condition. A book of information and reference forrailway men and women of all grades. £12.006335. Paignton & Dartmouth Steam Railway: A Visitor's Guide to the Paignton & Dartmouth Steam Railway. Paignton: 1992. 24.5 by 16.5 cms. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A guide to one of the most attractive preserved railways in the country. £5.005959. Pilatus Railway: Pilatus The Mountain and its Railway. Geneva: 1939. 43 pp. illustrated, hardback. With the card of Bernard Zimmermann, Manager of the Railway. A comprehensive and well illustrated account of this amazing railway up the mountain outside Lucerne. £15.008157. Proud, Peter: The Great Eastern 0-6-0T's. The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society 1954. 12 pp. illustrated, in dark blue card covers. In very good condition. Reprinted from the Railway Observer 1954. £5.008624. Railway Gazette: Overseas Railways 1948. London: A Railway Gazette Publication 1948. 29 by 21.5 cms 163 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, paper covers. Covers a bit dusty and spine partly gone, otherwise good. Reviewing the present position and development programmes of railways overseas. The first issue since 1939. good photos. The Americas, Africa, India, middle east. £5.005706. Ratcliffe, A.R.L: Bygone South Eastern Steam Volume 1 Chatham Kent: John Hallewell Publications 1980. 15.5 by 21 cm. 55 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £8.008131. Reynolds, Michael: The Model Locomotive Engineer, Fireman and Engine-Boy: comprising a Historical Notice of the Pioneer Locomotive Engines and their Inventors. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co. 1879. xii+256+32+16 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait of Stephenson, red boards with front board decorative, with a black and gilt roundel portrait of the author, in very good condition. £45.008146. Sagar, John: Chapters of Steam Steam Locomotives of the Worth Valley Railway. Southampton: Kingfisher Railway Publications Oct. 1984. 28.5 by 22 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, map. With very good dustwrapper. A remarkable preserved railway line. £10.006832. Sampson, Henry editor: World Railways 1950-51 A Survey of the Operation and Equiptment of Representative Rail Systems London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1951. 21.5 by 32.5 cms.First edition. each section is separately paginated, c. 596 pp. ffep has an old fold otherwise in very good condition. Later retitled as Jane's World Railways. A heavy item with implications for postage. £45.006734. Semmens, Peter: History of the Great Western Railway 1 Consolidation 1923-29. London: Guild Publishing 3rd imp. 1987. 23 by 19.5 cms. 102 pp. illustrated in monochrome. Very good in dustwrapper. £6.006735. Semmens, Peter: History of the Great Western Railway 3 Wartime and the Final Years 1939-48 London: Guild Publishing 3rd imp. 1986. 23 by 19.5 cms. 102 pp. illustrated in monochrome. Very good in dustwrapper. £6.007202. Semmens, Peter W. B: A Century of Railways Through the Pages of Railway Magazine and paintings from members of the Guild of Railway Artists. Oxford Publishing co. 1996. 29 by 32 cms 96 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. Foreword by H.R.H. the Duke of Gloucester. Includes the 100-year history of the Railway Magazine. Superb coloured illustrations by some fine railway artists, and an indispensible history of the magazine. Bottoms of boards a little rubbed otherwise in very good condition. £12.008143. Sidney, Samuel: Rides on Railways Chichester: Phillimore 1973. 254 pp. illustrated with 24 contemporary engravings, with a new introduction by Barrie S. Trinder, in very good condition with a fairly good price clipped dustwrapper. First published in 1851 it is still a valuable guide to what people were thinking in mid-century Britain. £18.008623. Simmons-Boardman publishing Company.: Railway Age. Philadelphia: Nov. 16th 1935. A weekly Industry Journal. 29.5 by 21.5 cms. 36 pp. covers dusty. articles include, Denver & Salt Lake lines Moffat Tunnel with concrete, Eastman urges Labor-saving economies, Boston and Maine Rail car equipped with supercharged diesel engine. £5.008232. Siviter, Roger: 50's To Exeter. Kettering: Silver Link Publishing 1992. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 127 pp. illustrated. Hardback, in very good dustwrapper. A class 50 hauled journey from Waterloo to Exeter, history, full maps and gradient profiles, and over 160 photographs. £9.508236. Siviter, Roger: BR Steam Surrender. Southampton: Kingfisher Railway Productions 1988. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. no pagination, c.96 pp. illustrated with over 140 photographs. Hardback, in very good dustwrapper. The book was published to commemmorate the 20 year demise of steam operation in Britain. £4.958190. South Eastern and Chatham Railway.: South Eastern and Chatham Railway Continental Time Tables October 1903. London: 1903. 148+16 pp. paper covers, coloured decorative front and rear covers, the latter showing steamship Lord Warren. Some wear, as usual but otherwise a nice copy. £55.008124. Stone, R.A.: The Meon Valley Railway. Southampton Railway Productions Reprinted Sept. 1985. 128 pp illustrated, plans, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. An excellent study of this local Hampshire line, now sadly closed. £10.005958. Swiss Federal Railways: The Electric Simplon Line. Berne: Swiss Federal Railways Publicity Office 1936. 20.5 by 13.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, folding map,paper covers, nice decorative covers. English text. Contains as loose insert a folding map panorama of the Bern, Lotschberg Simplon line,14 by 10 cms. £15.008643. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine. London: 1910 Vol 26. 24 by 16.5 cms. 4 issues, Mar. May, June. Aug. 1910. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise good. Frontispiece plates present. No's, 151, 153,155, 156, 158. Articles include, Border byways of the GWR, the largest locos in the world, Dundee and Newtyle Rlwy. Where trains are few (Irish), the GWR at Fishguard,some Imperial timetables, Railways of Bournemouth, Railways and Holiday Resorts Linconshire, fashions in funnels, Scottish railways in England, Blackpool and its Railways, the GWR's new route to the North, North-West. the Semaphore signal, Railway ports Holyhead, the Brampton railway, novel methods of working steep gradient railways, the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford rlwy, Kinver light rlwy. the Eastern Junction rlwy. Andover and Redbtridge rlwy. and many others. £35.008127. Thorne, Robert: Liverpool Street Station. London: Academy Editions 1978 A London Architectural Monograph. 29 by 21.5 cms. 87pp. illustrated, paperback. First built 1873-75 and extended in 1892-94 this is a major London Terminus with an important attatched hotel. In very good condition. £12.006263. Treacy, Canon E: Still More of my Best Railway Photographs No 13, L.M.R. London: Ian Allan Ltd 1948. 12.5 by 18.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. One of the ABC Locomotive series. £8.008154. Vecchio. Mike Del: Railroads Across America A Celebration of 150 Years of Railroading. Lowe & B. Hould 1999. 30.5 by 28 cms.224 pp. illustrated very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This is a handsome book with terrific photographs. £8.008133. Warren, Rev. Issac: An Elementary Treatise on Heat and the Steam Engine. Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co, London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1895. vi+326 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. 95 diagrams. Green boards in very good condition. The top part of the ffep has been removed, but the remainder bears an inscription, "with the author's compliments." Cut-a-way diagram of North Eastern Railway express passenger engine. Rev Warren was a mathematical scholar at Trinity College Dublin. A scarce item. £20.003531. Webb, Ben: Locomotive Engineers of the G.W.R. London: Ian Allen 1946. 18 by 12.5 cms. 31pp. illustrated, a little wear but good. paper covers. £5.007524. Williams, Alan and Percival, David: Steam Locomotives London: Ian Allan 1964. Veteran and Vintage Series. 63 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, very good. £5.008308. Wilson, B. G.: Miniature Railways. London: Ian Allan Ltd. n.d. c.1961. 15 by 10 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, card covers, a little wear to covers otherwise in very good condition. £5.50 |
| |||||||||