Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Private Press Books


6042. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol VI.

East Aurora New York 1898. 15.5 by 12 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. VI no 1, Dec. 1897 to no 6, May. 1898, 6 issues with covers. Blue and cream cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards, some foxing. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. Good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines was an association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £20.00


6043. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol VII.

East Aurora New York 1898. 15.5 by 12 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. ViI no 1, June. 1898 to no 6, Nov. 1898, 6 issues with covers. Suede and cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards, suede darkened. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. Good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines was an association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £20.00


6040. : The Philistine A Periodical of Protest Vol 1.

East Aurora New York 1895. 16.5 by 13 cm. 200 pp. A bound volume of issues no 1, June 1895 to unnumbered issue Nov. 1895, the first 6 issues with covers and for issue 2, the dustwrapper. Suede and cloth boards. A small water stain to the bottom of the first three pages of issue one, as well as boards, and the paper d.w of issue 2 is torn along the fold. In used condition, suede faded, but the survival of the first issues of such a magazine is scarce to find. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. Good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines was an association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £20.00


11463. : The Roycroft Books Some Books for Sale at our Shop.

New York East Aurora The Roycroft Books 1903. 28 pp. illustrated, frontispiece portrait, softcovers, in very good condition apart from the covers being a little dusty. £20.00


521. An Pilibin: The Sunchild.

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1925. 67 pp, partly uncut good. An Pilibin was the Penname of John Hackett Pollock 1867 - 1964, A founder of the Gate Theatre he wrote novels poetry and plays. £35.00


522. An Pilibin ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): A Tale of Thule.

Dublin: Talbot Press 56 pp, a limited edition of 500 copies. but unnumbered. An Pilibin was the penname for John Hackett Pollock, 1887 - 1964. A founder of the Gate Theatre who wrote novels, poetry and plays. £35.00


523. An Pilibin ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): Athens Aflame.

Dublin: 24 pp, A limited edition of 350 copies of which this is no 139. good. An Pilibin was the penname of John Hackett Pollock 1887 - 1964, a Founder of the Gate Theatre who wrote poetry, plays and novels. £35.00


524. An Pilibin ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): Smoking Flax.

Dublin: Martin Lester 1922. 59 pp, a limited edition of 500 copies of which this is no 231. good. An Pilibin was the penname of John Hackett Pollock 1887 - 1964. A founder of the Gate theatre who wrote novels, poetry and plays. £35.00


202. Campion, T.: The Maske by Thomas Campion as produced at Hatfield Palace on May 30th and 31st. 1924

Camye Press 1924. 39 pp. some wear to spine. A limited ed. of 450 copies of which this is no 112. From Phillip Sainsbury's Cayme Press. £17.00


208. Davies, R: Notes Upon Some of Shakespeares Sonnets.

The Camye Press Kensington 1927. 46 pp. covers a bit worn but internally good. £10.00


213. Drummond, H: The Greatest Thing in the World.

The Mosher Press Portland Maine 1927. xxxvii +53pp. frontispiece, a limited edition of 250 copies v.g. £20.00


5872. Grievous, Peter: A Pretty Story Written in the Year of Our Lord 2774.

Williamsburg: Printed by John Pinkney 1974. 16 pp. 28.5 x 21 cm. This is the third of a series of reprints by the Printing Office of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, in Williamsburg, Virginia, printed and bound in the prevailing eighteenth century style. Paper covers, loosely sewn in readiness for final binding. Good. £10.00


231. Hood, T.: Miss Kilmansegg and Her Precious Leg

Essex House Press 1904 Printed by C.R.Ashbee 94pp. Printed by C.R. Ashbee. 3 drawings by Reginald Savage. A limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is no 188. V.g. £85.00


6044. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists: Raphael.

East Aurora new York: Vol. X. no 1 January 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear otherwise very good. We can also offer in this series, Thorwaldsen, Apr. 1902, Correggio, Aug. 1902, Cellini Oct. 1902, Botticelli, Mar. 1902, Bellini, Sept. 1902, and Abbey, Nov. 1905, all at £5 each. £5.00


239. Jordan, D.S.: The Philosophy of Hope

The Mosher Press Portland Maine 1926 xxxii + 45 pp. d.w. Including a presentation card from Mr and Mrs Woods who had this edition printed in an edition of 360 copies. d.w. (chipped) v.g. £20.00


244. Louys, Pierre.: The Songs of Bilitis, translated from the Greek.

London The Fortune Press n.d. c.1926 163 pp. This edition printed by the Whitefriars press, 925 copies on Kelmscott hand made paper numbered 76-1000 of which this is no 105. v.g. Includes Pamphylian Bucolics, Mitilenian Elegies and Epigrams on the island of Cyprus. This translation into English is offered to one unnamed by the nameless. £35.00


9228. Mosher, Thomas B.: The Bibelot A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known.

Portland Maine: Thomas B. Mosher Vol XIII no 5 May 1907. Lyrics from Thomas Hood. 15.5 by 11.5 cms. pp. 155-189, blue grey paper covers. In very good condition. £5.00


9229. Mosher, Thomas B.: The Bibelot A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for book Lovers chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known.

Portland Maine: Thomas B. Mosher Vol XVII no 9 September 1911. Selections from Leonardo Da Vinci translated by Edward McCurdy. 15.5 by 11.5 cms. pp. 303-333, blue grey paper covers. In very good condition. £5.00


529. Scott, A.A: The Maid of Clandeboye, An Ulster Romance of the Sixteenth Century in 3 Cantos

Belfast: Pub. by C.V.H. Scott, Hydebank 1940. 190 by 120cms. 76 pp, original red boards, v.g. With five illustrations by W. Ellis. a Scarce item. Privately published by the author. Some handwritten notes on the rear endpaper about the Cavehill. Bears the inscription on the ffep, "To Beresford from Alex A. Scott.." £45.00


4717. Stevenson, R.L: Memories

Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis Reprint May 23 1923. no pagination, 25 monochrome mounted photographs of Stevenson and his English environment as well as Vailima, with accompanying text on facing page. Partly attached d.w. which has some wear, otherwise good £12.00


3993. Tennyson, Alfred Lord: In Memoriam.

Portland Maine, The Mosher Press 1920. 123 pp. partly uncut. One of 500 copies on English hand made paper privately printed by the Mosher Press for Edward A. Woods Sewickley Pennsylvania and the type distributed in the month of November MDCCCCXX. new spine laid down re-using original label original blue boards a little marked internally very good . £20.00


180. Wiles, H.V: William Morris of Walthamstow.

London: The Walthamstow Press, 1951. No 91 of a fine paper edition limited to 100 copies, with Foreword by the Prime Minister, Clement Attlee. xvii + 115 + ii pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in half-leather binding: green leather on white buckram. 28 illustrations. The small ink stain on the fore edge of the last 20 pages does not affect the text. £32.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent