| |||||||
|
Poetry12997. : The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell and Samuel Taylor Coleridge with lives. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis n.d. 17 by 11.5 cms. 386pp. with eight engravings on steel. Decorative green, black and gilt pattern to spine and front board, now a little faded, aeg. Hinges fraying and tender but holding, a fair copy. £9.0012378. : Words of Help and Gladness. London: John Walker & Co. n.d. c. 1910. 14.5 by 11 cms. n.p. ( 36 ) verses set in red line border with red capitals, a.e.g. soft covers in decorative wraps, in its original box. Apart from some minor wear to the box, it is in almost mint condition. Unusual to find these pretty little books in such good condition and in their box. £20.0013637. Aldiss, Brian W. and Mike Wilks: Pile Petals from St. Klaed's Computer. London: Jonathan Cape 1979. 33.5 by 25 cms. n.p. (37) illustrations by Mike Wilks. Laminated boards, in very good condition. Superb illustrations in black and white as well as colour, to a sci-fi type poem by the author. £10.004627. Arber, Edward. editor: William Webbe Graduate A Discourse of English Poetrie 1586. Westminster, A.Constable 1895. 96+29pp, green covers, gilt titles One of Arber's English reprints series The original text was very rare, only two copies known at the time. It was a good example of contemporary essay writing before the advent of Shakespeare. First published in 1586 the year of Shakespeare's departure from Stratford. In very good condition. £15.0011590. Bell, H. I: The Development of Welsh Poetry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1936. xi+192 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, spine and top of front board sun faded, otherwise good. £8.008467. Bhattacharya, Deben: The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal. London: George Allen & Unwin 1969. 120 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. UNESCO collection of representative works Indian series. The name Baul has been given to a small group of poets and musicians from the village labouring classes of Bengal who hold distinctive religious beliefs. The songs are the Baul's way of coming to terms with God and love, life and death, society and the individual. Tagore first introduced them to Western audiences. £10.008414. Bloomfield, Robert: The Farmer's Boy: A Rural Poem together with May Day with The Muses. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy: Darton Harvey and Co: G. Gowie and Co. and Edwards and Knibb 1820: For the author and Baldwin, Craddock and Joy 1822. Two works bound as one. The 14th ed. of The Farmers Boy bound with the 2nd ed. of May Day with the Muses. 16 by 10.5 cms. xlviii+99+viii+100 pp. with 12 wood engraved vignettes in the manner of Bewick. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol II. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Remains of Robert Bloomfield" Vol. I, 1824. See our list 8415. The combination of these two works in one vol. seems uncommon, except perhaps as an early and late work brought together? £95.008415. Bloomfield, Robert: The Remains of Robert Bloomfield author of The Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales &c. Vol I. London: For the Exclusive Benefit of th Family of Mr Bloomfield; and published by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1824. Vol I only of two vols. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxxvi+186 pp. with 12 engraved, folded scores of musical settings of poems. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol I. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Farmer's Boy together with May Day with the muses.See our list 8414. The two vols are usually printed as one. This contains a preface, poetical fragments, Nature's Music, Appendix, poetical tributes,and prospectus for Bloomfield's songs with music scores bound in. £105.004629. Brodribb, C.W. editor: Virgil, the Georgics in English hexamaters by C.W. Broadribb. London: Ernest Benn 1st edition 1928. 26 by 19 cms. pp.86, woodblock decorations by Maud Reed Cooper. some fading to dark green boards along with some old but faint staining, internally very good. £7.0010696. Brook, G.L. editor: The Harley Lyrics The Middle English Lyrics of M.S. Harley 2253. Manchester University Press fourth edition 1968. x+131 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, the ffep is removed and there is a small light stain on the dustwrapper front otherwise good. The Harley Lyrics are part of the Old and Middle English Texts published by this press. They are regarded as the best of the early lyric collections. This edition has an excellent glossary. £8.003519. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: A Selection from the Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning London: Smith Elder & Co. 1891 First Series New Edition ix+267pp. original brown boards, v.g. £10.001833. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.: The Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning. London Warne and Co. n.d. c.1900. xxiv+551pp. frontispiece, memoir, v.g. The Albion edition. £10.00197. Browning, R: Dramatic Idylls. First series. Smith Elder and Co. London 1882 2nd ed. 17 by 11 cms. 143 pp. hardback bevelled boards, some minor foreedge spotting otherwise in very good condition. Includes, Martin Ralph, Pheidippides, Halbert and Hob, Ivan Ivanovitch, £18.00198. Browning, R: Ferishtah's Fancies. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1st ed. 1884. 143 pp. minor pencil notation on front endpaper, and a few other pages which could be removed, otherwise in very good condition. £35.00196. Browning, R.: Asolando, Fancies and Facts. London 1882, Smith Elder & Co. 2nd ed. viii+157 pp. Hardbacked bevelled boards. From the library of Galgorm Castle Ballymena with May Young's bookplate on the front pastedown. in v.g. condition. £23.003580. Burns R: Guid Bits Frae Robert Burns. Edinburgh, Nimmo n.d. c 1900? 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 217pp, with 25 original illustrations by W. Fulton Brown, includes a glossary. Bits witty, humorous, serious, pathetic & pithy. £8.0012610. Burns, Robert: The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Edinburgh: James Nichol, London James Nisbet, Dublin W. Robertson 1856. With Memoir, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes by the Rev. George Gilfillan. In two Volumes. Vol. 1, xxxii+320 pp. Vol. II, xxxi+342 pp. 22 x 14cm. Half leather and cloth boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels, original spine labels, marbled foreedges and endpapers, minor light spotting to prelims of Vol II Despite a little wear a handsome set, in good condition. £42.009100. Burns, Robert: The Works of Robert Burns illustrated by an extensive series of portraits and authentic views with a complete life of the poet; an essay on his genius and character by Professor Wilson. Glasgow, Edinburgh and London: Blackie & Son 1866. 24 by 17 cms. Two volumes in one. cclxxvi+iv+149+xix+412 pp. illustrated with 42 engravings, half-leather and cloth, green, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label,some gilt decoration and a blind stamped thistle on each panel, marbled foreedges, foxing on first title page and frontispiece portrait, some spotting on margins of some plates, one page, listing plates has a cut across it now repaired but generally good. This is a heavy item. £45.0010112. Butler, Samuel: Hudibras, in Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars with annotations and a complete index. Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis 1769. Two volumes printed as one. 12.5 by 7.5 cms. xvi+476 pp. contemporary polished calf, five panelled spine with raised bands, original label, but gilt faded, showing some wear but a generally good tight copy. £95.009085. Byron, Lord: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage A Romaunt. London: John Murray 1859. 21 by 15 cms. 329 pp. illustrated with steel engravings by Whymper, Cooper and Jewitt, full morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands, attractive decorative panels to spine, gilt decorative borders to boards, and board edges, aeg. owners inscription, minor light fingering here and there, raised bands on spine rubbed, two scuff marks at top left join of spine and rear board. an attractive copy nonetheless. £85.001832. Byron, Lord: The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. London, Oxford University Press 1912. x+924pp. frontispiece dark green boards with some spot stains, v.g. £10.0012285. Byron, Lord: The Prisoner of Chillon. London: Chromolithographed by W. R. Tymms. Published by Day & Son 1865. 31.5 by 23 cms. n.p. ( 19 ) illuminated by W. G. Hudsley Architects 1865. Chromolithographed plates bearing the text of the poem surrounded by a varied pattern in the highest quality of chromolithography. In thick bevelled boards, with blind stamped and design work in green and gilt to boards and spine. There is some spotting to some pages and a few pages are edge chipped. Overall condition would have to be described as fair. As is normal with this book the original gutta percha binding had perished and the book has now been professionally rebound in the original boards. A fascinating example of the best, and most expensive, colour printing of the period. £95.0012415. Byron, Lord: The Works of Lord Byron in six volumes Vol. VI. London: John Murray 1827. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. viii+266 pp. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and title, a little edge rubbing, minor wear to boards, a very nice copy albeit one volume only from six. Contains Sardanapulus and The Two Foscari. £35.0012373. Calverley, Charles Stuart: Verses & Fly Leaves. London: George Bell and Sons 1898. 216 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt spine title and decoration, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Dedication "To the honoured Editor of the "Tiptopical" "Vive et Vale", signed by Jessie Silburn, Jessie Forsyth, Margaret Gaunt, MM Mollison, Florence Howe, Sara Monro, Margaret N Duff, and Jessies WB Gould, Feb 22nd 1901. Minor edge rubbing, tight clean, in very good condition. Calverley, 1831-84 was a poet and parodist. Sent down from Oxford as a result of his practical jokes, he went on to become a fellow in Christ's College Cambridge. Disabled in 1865 after a skating accident he became well known as a translator from Greek and Latin and for his clever parodies of poems by Browning, Tennyson etc. £35.0011537. Campbell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. London: Edward Moxon 1854. With notes and a biographical sketch by Rev. W.A. Hill. 16.5 by 11 cms. lxvii+465pp. illustrated by thirty seven woodcuts from designs by Harvey. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine, with raised bands, red and gilt spine label, gilt rulings and borders to spine and gilt border rulings to boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges, spine joints rubbed and a bit worn small area of damage about 1cm to lower spine joint with rear board with loss of a small area of leather. Internally tight bright clean. Thompson 1777-1844 was born in Glasgow but moved to London in 1803. He was a friend of Sir Walter Scott, and many of his poems were popular repitition pieces for Victorians. He was responsible for the oft quoted line, "'Tis distance lends enchantment to the view." £42.006536. Chisholm, Louey: The Golden Staircase Poems and Verses for Children. London: T.C.& E.C. Jack. n.d. c.1906. xxi+361 pp.An anthology with pictures by Minnie Dibdin Spooner, 16 colour plates. Spooner ft.1893-1927, was a portrait painter and etcher, drew for children's books and was the wife of the artist C. S. Spooner. A 1909 school prize plate on front pastedown. New professionally bound spine, old repair to prelim page,a little fingered in places otherwise good. £65.009974. Cocker, W. D: Further Poems Scots and English. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson first printed 1935. The poems in this volume were mostly first printed in the columns of the Daily Record. 102 pp. blue boards, rubbed, some wear, in fair condition. £8.0012941. Cowper, William: Poems by William Cowper with a Biographical and Critical Introduction by the Rev. Thomas Dale: London: Tilt and Bogue 1841. In two volumes. Vol. I, lxxii+274 pp. Vol. II, viii+336 pp. with 75 illustrations, engraved by J. Orrin Smith, from drawings by John Gilbert. Bound in full red leather with a large gilt decorative panel on all boards, decorative spines with gilt vignette, titling etc, a.e.g. showing a little shelf wear, spines a little faded, gilt edges very fresh, internally tight bright and clean. A nice set of his works, but apparently scarce. this edition does not appear to be on Copac. Sir John Gilbert, 1817-1897 was an historical painter and illustrator. He was a major figure in the revival of wood engraving, and the first serious illustrator to tackle news illustrating for the Illustrated London News. He was a prolific and popular illustrator. £125.009226. Cowper, William: The Task A Poem. London: James Nisbet and Co. 1878. 263 pp. illustrated by Birket Foster. In mid-brown, bevelled boards with gilt embossed panels of flowers entwined around the title and author's name on front board and spine. a.e.g. A prize bookplate on front pastedown. " Belfast Weekly Telegraph Fireside Recreations. Prize awarded to Mr William Barklie, Hillhall Lisburn for best puzzle inserted during month of August 1889." A little wear to top of spine has been professionally restored, otherwise a generally good copy. £42.0012222. Cowper, William: The Task, Tirocinium, and Minor Poems. London: John Sharpe Duke Street Piccadilly; and C.and C. Whittingham, Chiswick 1825. Two volumes of what originally constituted a three volume set. The Cask, also containing Tirocinium, 220pp. two title pages, engravings drawn by Westall, engraved by Charles Rolls and John Romney. Minor Poems, 220pp. the first title page is missing, engravings drawn by Westall, engraved by Rolls and E. Portbury. Dedicatory inscription dated May 1827 on the title page and rear endpaper. Both books in matching polished calf, with wide blind stamped and gilt borders to boards, five panelled spine with gilt panels each with a gilt lyre, contemporary label, marbled foreedges, and endpapers. Internally very tight, and fresh, nice copies, very handsome. £85.0013726. Cox, Sue: Men, Mud and Memorials. Salisbury: Coquelicots Press, 1990. Number 381 of a limited edition. 41 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Twenty-seven poems "written after many visits to the battlefields of the First World War and in particular The Somme". Six illustrations. Nearly mint condition. £10.0012212. Crabbe, Rev. George: Poems. London: J. Hatchard 1807. xxv+256 pp. contemporary calf with six panelled spine with nicely decorated gilt panels and original spine label. The boards are scuffed with corners bumped, and short splits to top and bottom of hinges. Marbled endpapers, and an elaborate bookplate on the front pastedown for Peter Sherston. Internally tight, clean and bright. This is the first edition of his first collection, and the first publication of, "Parish Register." £75.0010657. Crossley-Holland, Kevin & Sail, Lawrence, editors: Light Unlocked Christmas Card Poems. London: Enitharmon Press 2005. 96 pp. illustrated by John Lawrence, hardback, ridged gilt endpapers, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Eighty poems sent by their authors as Christmas cards. A beautifully produced book, a real pleasure to handle and look at.. £10.009220. Davenport Adams, W.: The Comic Poets of the Nineteenth Century. Poems of Wit and Humour by Living Writers. London: George Routledge and Sons n.d. c.1880 selected and arranged with notes by Davenport Adams. xvi+400 pp. red line border to each page, decorative red bevelled boards, a.e.g. spine re-laid, a nice tight copy. £20.00208. Davies, R: Notes Upon Some of Shakespeares Sonnets. The Camye Press Kensington 1927. 46 pp. covers a bit worn but internally good. £10.008959. Dawe, Mary E.: Patriotic and Other Poems. Beverley: Green & Son, Printers, Market Place n.d. c.1915. 65 pp. cream linen backed buckram covers with gilt title to front cover, title page has an inscription, "Ethel Adams with love from the authoress Augt: 1915", front endpapers are a little grubby with two small tape repairs, boards have faint discolouration. Otherwise a good tight copy. Profits from the edition were to be given to the Red Cross Fund. Her address was Walkington Rectory Beverley. Poems on international and local issues from Mafeking, Kitchiner, Royal visits, the War etc, all very patriotic but not jingoistic. £20.003702. De La Mere, Walter: Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes. London, Faber and faber 1989. 111pp. with pictures by Louise Brierley, almost as new in a price clipped d.w. £15.0011926. De Vigny, Alfred: Poesies. Paris: Librairie Des Bibliophiles n.d. Preface par Leo Larguier. 334 pp. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt floral device, with gilt titles, some rubbing and edgewear, internally tight, bright,some ink spotting to rear endpapers, one page detatched but present, light pencil annotation scattered through text but easily removable, otherwise very good. £15.007499. Dehn, Paul: Quake, Quake, Quake A Leaden Treasury of English Verse. London: Hamish Hamilton 1961. 109 pp. drawings by Edward Gorey, prize bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, slightly rubbed on edges. Ghoulishly witty drawings one, sometimes two, to each poem. The poems are dark parodies of familiar verse, many concerned with the issue of the nuclear bomb. "I shot a missile into the air, It fell to earth I know not where: Since when, for some odd cause or other, I've had no news about my brother." £20.0012135. Dobson, Austin: Old World Idylls and other verses. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. twelth edition 1896. x+252 pp. t.e.g. heavy green bevelled boards, in very good condition. £15.009363. Doty, Mark: Atlantis. London: Cape Poetry 1996. 95 pp. paperback, in very good condition. "Doty's struggle is to reconcile, and even to celebrate, the evanescence of our earthly connections - and to understand how we can love more at the very moment we must consent to let go." £5.001321. E.M. ed: Georgian Poetry 1920-1922. The Poetry Bookshop Nov. 1922. 207pp. v.g. Poets include E. Blunden, W.H. Davies, W.De La Mare, R.Graves, H.Munro, F.Prewett, W.Kerr, V. Sackville West et al. £8.507608. Fitzgerald, Edward: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Collins London and Glasgow reprinted 1961. edited by George F. Maine. 224 pp. illustrated by Robert Stewart Sherriffs with 12 full page coloured plates. a.e.g. faux leather boards with brick red and gilt title panel, protected with a glassine dustwrapper which has one small tear. ffep removed otherwise in very good condition. This edition was first published in 1947. It is a handsome production. It has an inrtroduction by Laurence Houseman, biographies of Khayyam and Fitzgerald, the texts of the first second and fith editions, a table of quatrains, notes etc. £18.009248. Gibran, Kahlil: Nymphs of the Valley. London: Heinemann reprinted 1961. Translated from the Arabic by H.M. Nahmad. 55 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper, three long-short stories found among his papers after his death. £6.0012156. Gilfillan, Rev George: The National Burns, including The Airs of All the Songs in the Staff and Tonic Sol-Fa Notation; Edited, With an Original Life of Burns, by the Rev. George Gilfillan. London: William McKenzie, c1896. Gilfillan's National Burns was produced as a "Centenary Edition", celebrating the centenary of the death of Burns in 1796. The work was published as two Volumes, or four Divisions, or fifteen Parts. This is the De Luxe edition in four Divisions. Each Division is prefixed by a number of superb engravings, tissue-guarded, and there are hundreds of further illustrations in the text. Div. 1. Prospectus. Plates: Burns, Birthplace, Lochlea, Mossgiel, and four pastoral scenes illustrating poems. Pp i - cxx + pp 1 - 88: Poems and Songs, with Music. Div. 2. Mrs Burns, Statue at Kilmarnock, Ellisland, Friars Carse, and four pastoral scenes. Pp 89 - 232, + 80pp, Songs of Burns with Music in Tonic Sol-Fa Notation. Div. 3. Rev. George Gilfillan, Statue at Glasgow, Brow, Dumfries, and four pastoral scenes. Pp 1 - 200. Div. 4. Statue at Kilmarnock, Mausoleum, Old and New Brigs of Doon, three pastoral scenes, coloured Map of Land of Burns, and facsimile of handwriting of Burns. Pp 201 - 408, including 22pp Glossary, + 8pp Index of First Lines, Index of Correspondence, and List of Plates. Dark-green boards lavishly decorated with impressed gilt motifs, edge band and impressed floral background in black. Central cameo portrait of Burns, gilt on red background with gilt surround. 25.5 x 21 cm. All edges gilt. In Division 2 two pages have been neatly repaired with peelable tape. Note: All of the engraved Plates are present. £95.0011638. Gilfillan, Rev. George editor: The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay's Fables; and Somerville's Chase. Edinburgh: James Nichol 1859. With memoirs and Critical Dissertations by the Rev. George Gilfillan. xxxiii+386 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, fore edges and endpapers, six panelled spine with raised bands, very decorative gold tooling to panels and original spine label, some edge rubbing to the boards,some minor scuffing, internally very tight, and bright. A nice decorative edition of these works., £65.001836. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith. Oxford: University Press, 1906. Oxford Edition. xxxvi+278pp. Illustrated, frontispiece, green boards with name in gilt on front cover, edited with introduction and and notes by Austin Dobson. £10.009196. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Traveller A Poem. London: David Bogue n.d. c.1860. 22 by 15 cms. 39 pp. illustrated with etchings on steel by Birket Foster. heavy red bevelled boards with gilt tooling and blindstamping in a Islamic influenced style, but now quite faded, spine professionally restored but with some loss of the original pattern, internally the text and engravings are printed on card rather than paper, interleaved with paper. With 30 illustrations by Foster, all integrated into the text as vignettes, a.e.g. some spotting to title page, contents page, and endpapers, owner's inscription on front pastedown dated June 1860. A fair copy of what was originally an expensive production. £35.001224. Harris, Elizabeth Howe.: Long Dawn. The Greater West Publishing Company San Leandro California 1946. 63pp. v.g. Inscribed from author "To: Jamie Wilson Wilkins whose friendship I cherish, which has stood the test of time: Love from Elizabeth Howe Harris. Contains also a Chrismas card 1948 with hand written poem again from E H Harris. Harris was born in Western Ireland resident in San Francisco and publishing since 1930. £15.0012283. Havers, Alice: A Book of Old Ballads illustrated by Alice Havers. London: Hildesheimer & Faulkner n.d. c. 1890. 34.5 by 26 cms. no pagination ( 41 ) illustrated by Alice Havers, in heavy bevelled boards with a decorative front cover, now a little faded, internally there is odd fingering and occasional dustiness. The original gutta-percha binding having perished the book has been professionally rebound, new spine. Condition overall fair to good. Alice Havers, Mrs Frederick Morgan 1850-1890 was born in Norfolk the daughter of the manager of the Falkland Islands where she was brought up. In 1870 she returned to England to study at South Kensington and married 1872. She exhibited at the Salon, received special mention in 1888 and was patronised by the Queen. £85.0011594. Hayward, John: Seventeenth Century Poetry. London: Chatto & Windus 1948. An anthology chosen by John Hayward. xxiv+310 pp. hardback, with a v.g. dustwrapper,in very good condition. One of the publisher's attractive Phoenix series. £10.0011591. Herrick, Robert: The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick, containing his "Hesperides", and "Noble Numbers". London: Reeves & Turner 1859. xi+608 pp. tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, a little rubbing and wear, spine label darkened and edge rubbed otherwise a good copy for its age. £15.0013622. Hewitt, John: Rhyming Weavers & other country poets of Antrim and Down. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1974. xiv+191 pp. foreword by Tom Paulin, softcovers, the publisher's binding is not particularly robust, but the book is in good condition. £10.0011929. Hogge, Henry editor: The Pig Poets Porcine Parody for Pig Lovers. London: Harper Collins 1995. 52 pp. illustrated, hardback, small inscription on ffep otherwise very good almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. Poets included, or parodied, include, Geoffrey Porker, William Wobblebottom, Christopher Wallowe, Robert Hedgepig, Walt Whitpig, Lord Baconbum, Percy Bigge Belley, Rudyard Pigling, Gerard Pigley Hogskin, William Porker Yeats and others.The New Pork Times describes it as,"Quite quite brilliant." It is clever and amusing. "Snuffle ye truffles while ye can Old time is still a flying,and somewhere surely hangs the pan That bits of ye will fry in. £6.0012226. Hood, Thomas: Poems by Thomas Hood illustrated by Birket Foster. London: E. Moxon Son & Co. 1872. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 180 pp. illustrated with 22 tissue guarded steel engravings by Birket Foster. All plates present. In heavy purple, bevelled boards with intricate gilt, blue and black decoration to the front board and spine, aeg, rubbing and wear to boards, fading to spine, wear to spine extremities, internally tight, light spotting to a few pages otherwise clean, fresh. Overall a fair/good copy of nicely produced book. £75.0012225. Hood, Thomas: Poems by Thomas Hood illustrated by Birket Foster. London: E. Moxon Son & Co. 1871. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 109 pp. illustrated with 22 tissue guarded, steel engravings by Birket Foster. all plates present, one detatched. In faded heavy purple, bevelled boards with intricate gilt decoration to the front board and spine, aeg, rubbing and wear to boards, fading, wear to spine extremities, internally tight, light spotting to a few pages otherwise clean, fresh. Overall a fair copy of beautifully produced book. £65.006428. Horniman: William T: Old Fashioned Verses. New York: Clark & Fritts 1919 Hazard Edition. 114 pp. frontispiece portrait and seven other plates, partly uncut, light brown and buckram boards. A very light spotting to frontispiece plate, otherwise in very good condition. £18.001827. Hutchinson, T: The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Oxford: University Press1917 Oxford Edition. xxiv+912pp. frontispiece. v.g. including materials never before printed in any edition of the poems, edited with textual notes by Hutchinson. £10.0012863. Ingoldsby, Thomas: The Knight and the Lady A Domestic Legend of the Reign of Queen Anne. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, c1880. Titlepage + 19pp. 37.5 x 27.5 cm. An extraordinary Victorian whimsical production, "With the Letters & Illustrations of Ernest M Jessop". Each of the bevelled boards is printed with the title page: tan background and dark green binding strip. The cautionary tale of a younger wife is spread over the nineteen pages in an extraordinary font, with occasional words printed in red. The drawings, framing the text, are witty and very accurate. This copy has had some professional restoration, including new endpapers. There is very slight loss, not affecting the text, to the top margin of page four. A good, clean, tight copy for its age. £42.005912. Jennings, Elizabeth. editor: In Praise of Our Lady. London: Batsford 1982. 124 pp. good in a price clipped dustwrapper. An anthology of poetry about Our Lady with appropriate illustrations. With a foreword by the late Cardinal Basil Hume. £6.0011072. Keeley, Edmund and Sherrard, Philip translators and editors: George Seferis Collected Poems 1924-1955. London: Jonathan Cape first U.K. edition 1969. xxi+490 pp. translated, edited and introduced by Keeley and Sherrard. Hardback, no dustwrapper, black cloth spine and marbled boards, slight bump to front corner board otherwise in very good condition. The Greek text is printed en face to the English translation. This edition was facilitated by the poet's interest and cooperation. Georges Seferiades, pseud. Seferis, 1900-1971 is one of the great modern Greek poets, winner of the Nobel prize for literature in 1963. £20.001223. Kelly, James, Knox, eds: The Ina Coolbrith Golden Circle 1955 1955 35pp. pb. Poems written by the circle. Coolbrith was regarded as the first Poet Laureate of California. This copy signed by Elizabeth Howe Harris also an American poet publishing from the 1930s and 1940s. £10.007270. Kennedy, Herbert: Verses by Herbert Kennedy. Guildford: A.C. Curtis 1911. 99 pp. The poet was a pupil at Charterhouse School in London who died at the age of 18. These verses, the work of his last two years have been collected by the Charterhouse Poetry Society, "in remembrance of a loved friend and a true poet ". 43 poems in a touching tribute. One third buckram and cloth binding, minor wear, corners bumped otherwise very good, and scarce. £15.005627. Khayyam, Omar: The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam. London: Book Club Associates 1979. 128 pp. with 31 full page colour illustrations of Persian miniatures of the Safavid period. Translated by Peter Avery and John Heath-Stubbs. Very good in a dustwrapper. £12.0012370. Kipling, Rudyard: East of Suez being a selection of Eastern Verses from the Poetical Works of Rudyard Kipling. London: Macmillan and Co. 1931. 25.5 by 19 cms. 72 pp. illustrated in colour and line by Donald Maxwell. Hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. Very nice illustrations. £8.0010719. Laing, John: Miscellaneous Poems Chiefly Scottish. Irvine and Troon: Charles Murchland Printed for the author, 1894. vi+160 pp. dark blue boards, showing a little wear and some fingering. Contains, miscellaneous poems, epistles, Troon water question, and epitaphs. Laing was born 26/12/1850 and died 17/02/1931. A street in Troon is named after him. This privately printed work appears to be very scarce. £75.004483. Lanier, Sydney: Poems of Sidney Lanier. London, Gay and Bird new ed. 1892. xli+260 pp, frontispiece portrait with tissue guard, half leather, green, t.e.g. marbled endpapers.Edited by his wife, with a memorial by William Hayes Ward. In very good condition. Lanier, 1842-1881, was an American poet, a flute player with the Peabody orchestra Baltimore, and lecturer in English literature at John Hopkins University. He wanted to make poetry more akin to musical composition. £30.008079. Ledward, Patricia & Strong, Colin: Poems of this War an anthology from the younger writers. Cambridge: University Press reprinted Nov.1942 With an introduction by Edmund Blunden. 99 pp. ffep missing otherwise very good in a rather tired worn dustwrapper. An anthology of some 36 younger writers. £5.0013018. Lee-Hamilton, Eugene: Dramatic Sonnets, Poems, and Ballads: Selections from the Poems of Eugene Lee-Hamilton. London and Newcastle on Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Co. 1903. 14 by 11 cms. xxxviii+215 pp. lettered gilt on spine. with an introduction by William Sharp. One of The Canterbury Poets series. In very good condition. Lee-Hamilton, 1845-1907, was an English poet who worked in the Diplomatic Service. he is best known for his sonnets. £23.0011417. Levi, Peter: The Shearwaters. Oxford: Clive Allison 1965. 21.5 by 14 cms. The Harlequin Poets. 12 pp. with a 4pp folded insert of subscribers to the Harlequin poets, a library stamp on the title page otherwise very good. Levi, 1931-2000, was Professor of Poetry at Oxford University 1984-89. £10.003465. Lockhart, J.G. Translator: Ancient Spanish Ballads Historical and Romantic. London: John Murray 4th edition 1853. 17.5 by 10.5 cms xviii+127pp. original black boards, small tear on contents page, no loss.Translations of 16th century romanceros and cancioneros. It was reprinted throughout the 19th century. In v.g. condition apart from a little dust and a lingering tobacco smell. £16.5011592. Locock, C. D: A Selection from Modern Swedish Poetry. London: George Allen and Unwin first edition 1929. Translated in the original metres by C. D. Locock. 161 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, minor wear, minor fore edge spotting, otherwise good. £10.009028. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: The Courtship of Miles Standish. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903. 25 by 19cms. 152 pp. with 42 illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy, eight of which are full page colour. Light blue boards with decorative front board and spine, gilding a little faded, some wear, internally bright and very good. A handsome producion of this famous poem. £23.0011124. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: The Masque of Pandora and other Poems. London:George Routledge and Sons 1875. 16.5 by 11 cms. 152+8 pp. hardback, orange tan boards with gilt device and black edge line to front board, gilt spine title, owner's name on title page, spine a little sun-faded, otherwise in good condition. This is the first English edition published apparently at the same time as the first American edition in Boston. £40.009198. Longfellow. H.W.: The Village Blacksmith. New York: Cupples & Leon n.d. 17 by 12 cms. n.p. 14 pp. illustrated with six full page coloured plates with the text of the poem in black ink with red and gold used for capitals, vignettes of leaves, highlighted with gold, above and below the verses on each page. A little fading to front cover otherwise charming, good. £12.00244. Louys, Pierre.: The Songs of Bilitis, translated from the Greek. London The Fortune Press n.d. c.1926 163 pp. This edition printed by the Whitefriars press, 925 copies on Kelmscott hand made paper numbered 76-1000 of which this is no 105. v.g. Includes Pamphylian Bucolics, Mitilenian Elegies and Epigrams on the island of Cyprus. This translation into English is offered to one unnamed by the nameless. £35.0012134. Lyall, Sir Alfred: Verses Written in India. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. second edition 1890. vi+138 pp. t.e.g. heavy green bevelled boards, in very good condition. Lyall was a distinguished member of the Indian Civil Service. £20.006810. Macdonald, Henrietta: Australian Stories Poems etc Glebe, N.S.W. Protestant Publications n.d. c.1929. 22 by 14 cms. 216 pp. coloured frontispiece, portrait of authoress and a few other illustrations. Some wear to boards, rear board faded otherwise good. The subjects and themes of her stories and poems are Christian in orientation. £6.0011612. Mackay, Charles: A Thousand and One Gems of English Poetry London: George Routledge and Sons 1867. iv+602 pp. illustrated by J.E. Millais, Sir John Gilbert, Birket Foster. Half leather and cloth binding, six panelled spine with original red spine label, decorative gilt panels, marbled endpapers, internally clean, tight and bright, in very good condition. £65.00247. MacQuoid G.S. editor: Jacobite Songs and Ballads (selected). London: Walter Scott 1887. 360 pp. The paper label on the spine is worn and chipped but otherwise in very good condition. £18.007627. Mathias, Roland. editor: David Jones Eight Essays on his Work as Writer & Artist. Llandysul Dyfed: Gomer Press first edition November 1976. 144 pp. four plates, price-clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. Contains, An Autobiography, David Jones and his recorded readings, The Efficacious Word, The Present Past in the Anathema and Roman Poems, the Medieval Inspiration of David Jones, the Artist David Jones, Fragility and Force: A Theme in the Later Poems, Brut's Albion and A Bibliography of Writings By and On David Jones 1970-75. £15.009390. McLoughlin, Patrick J: Thoughts in Print. Essex: Spearman Publishers n.d. c. 1943 (?). 28 pp, card covers with a phograph of the poet on the front. He lived in County Down and had a novel, "The Hell of the Damned" with a London Publisher. Apart from the covers being a little dusty and the quality of wartime paper it is in very good condition. We have no other information about the author. £12.0012485. Milton, John.: Poems of Mr. John Milton, both English and Latin Compos'd at several times. London: Noel Douglas 1926. This is a Noel Douglas facsimile replica of the London edition of 1645,120 pp. engraved frontispiece portrait, partly uncut. Cream coloured boards with a darkened spine strip relaid, a small bookplate on the ffep, internally in very good condition. £25.0012995. Milton, John.: The Complete Poetical Works of John Milton with Life of the Author; and dr. Channing's Essay on the Poetical Genius of milton. London: Milner and Sowerby and Halifax Yorkshire 1866. 17.5 by 11 cms. xx+537pp. 8 engravings on steel, tissue guarded, Original green blindstamped boards, rear hinge broken, a little wear, overall in fair condition. £15.001407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe. London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.009161. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Complete. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1867. xliv+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, full dark green morocco binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, with very decorative gilt panels, gilt borders and edges to boards, a.e.g. very little wear, internally tight and fresh. A very handsome copy of the complete works. £75.008411. Morley, Henry. editor: Shorter English Poems. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+503 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling to spine, some fading of the gilding. Some foxing to the half-title, title, page and the first few pages thereafter, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from early times to 1875. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works. 5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol.2, " Illustrations of English Religion", ref 8412. Morley was Professor of English literature at University College London. £25.0012488. Nesbit, Edith: Harvest Home. London & New York: W. Hagelberg. n.d. c. 189-? 17 by 21.5 cms. no pagination, ( 22 ) illustrated by A. Warne-Browne. Softcovers, a bit of wear, and occasional grubbiness, nice coloured illustrations. £12.003695. Nichols, Beverley: A Book of Old Ballads. London Hutchinson & Co. 1934. xxxix+279 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Selected and with an introduction by Beverley Nichols. Illustrated by H.M. Brock with sixteen full-page colour plates and other drawings and end papers. Suede covered boards and spine a little faded and worn, partly uncut. Very good. £48.0013435. Norton, Hon. Mrs. (Caroline Sheridan Norton): The Lady of La Garaye. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co. 1863. viii+153 (6) pp. 16 x 10.5 cm. Frontispiece engraved portrait, tissue guarded, and an engraved title page pictorial vignette. T.e.g. Dark green boards, blind embossed to rear, with an attractive gilt marginal border in celtic knotwork, with a central gilt panel, to front. Hardback, gilt slightly fading, otherwise a very good copy. Mrs Norton, 1808-1887, was a granddaughter of Richard Sheridan. She was a poet and playright and a strong advocate of women's rights, particularly in terms of property and children. The poem concerns an aristocratic couple from Dinan famous for their charities £15.009035. Parnell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Dr. Tho. Parnell. Containing those published by Mr. Pope, together with his Postumous Pieces. With the Life of the Author. London: Printed for C. Cooke n.d. c.1798 (?) forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets. 15 by 9.5 cms. xiii+252 pp. embellished with four engravings, engraving on the half title page, two title pages, nineteen woodcuts, mostly floral, vignettes to endpages, dark red morocco, gilt filets on edges, six panelled spine with gilt lining sunburst devices, marbled endpapers, aeg. a little edgewear to boards and some scuffing to spine edges as well as extremities,endpapers watermarked 1794, internally very tight and clean, owners name and inscription on ffep, "Guillemard 1810", small contemporary booksellers label on front paste down, E Boyce, Tiverton. A small attractive book from a series published by Cooke in over 40 vols between 1794 and around 1804. £30.009904. Pitter, Ruth: Urania. London: The Cresset Press 1950. x+178 pp. the jacket and title page have been designed by Joan Hassall. Very good in a rubbed but overall good dustwrapper. This selection of poetry was made by Pittar from the three volumes of her serious verse. £8.001830. Poe, Edgar Allan.: The Complete Poetical Works of E. Allan Poe. Oxford University Press 1919 Oxford Edition. lx+316pp. t.e.g. brown boards with name gilt on front. Frontispiece. In very good fresh condition. £12.009834. Pope, Alexander: The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. edited by Robert Carruthers, illustrated by Portraits and Original Designs. London: Nathaniel Cooke 1854. Vol. IV only of four. vi+314 pp. with 34 illustrations, some full page, brown embossed boards, faded decorative gilding to spine, yellow endpapers, internally very bright. Lovely illustrations. A good, albeit odd, volume. £12.0011980. Pott, J.A: Greek Love Songs and Epigrams from the anthology. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1913. xvi+152 pp. frontispiece of Erato, purple suede covers with fold over edges, a.e.g. ffep missing, light fading to tops of covers, otherwise in very good condition. A nice collection. £10.0012359. Price, Alice and Price, F. Corbyn: Heavenward A Scripture Text Book with poetical extract for each day in the month. London: Castell Brothers, c1900. 10.5 x 9 cm. No pagination ( 66 ). Illustrated in colour, boards a bit worn. Poems by A.A. Proctor, Archbishop Trench, Darby, Havergal etc fair condition. £10.0012464. Prior, Matthew: Poems on Several Occasions by the late Matthew Prior. London: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, and H. Lincot ; C.Hitch, J. Hodges 1754. Two volumes. 17 by 10.5 cms. Vol. 1, 20+402+6, engraved portrait frontispiece, three further sectional title pages. Vol. II, lxxii+236 pp. engraved frontispiece and two further engraved plates, one other sectional title page, both volumes with many head and tail pieces. Both volumes are bound as a set but Vol. II is printed by a different printer, C. Hitch and J. Hodges, as the fourth edition. Bound in contemporary calf six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining, original spine label on vol. I but a new label to match on vol II. a very small upper spine edge repair by our binder to vol I. Internally tight, clean and unmarked. The front endpaper has a small stamp of a tree with motto below and the name F.A. Ancketill, an Irish family. Three old cuttings of poems are pasted on the front and rear pastedowns as well as the ffep of vol I. We have to assume that this is a scrambled set, the first volume by one publisher, the second by another in the same year. This would seem to fit with the bibliographical information in the BL. but we are open to correction. Prior was a Poet and Diplomat, as well as a Whig, whose principal claim to fame was his role in concluding the Treaty of Utrecht. His political career was ruined by Tories on the accession of George I. £225.009994. Proctor, Adelaide Anne: Legends and Lyrics and Other Poems. London: J,.M. Dent reprinted Mar. 1909. Everyman's Library edition. xii+332 pp. green boards, in good condition.This volume was first published in 1858, collected from her contributions to Household Word and All the Year Round. A Catholic convert in 1851she wrote hymns, most famously ,"A Lost Chord." £10.0011027. Ramsay, Allan: Poems by Allan Ramsay. Edinburgh: Printed by Mr Thomas Ruddiman for the author 1721. The first edition. xxviii+400 pp. recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards with gilt pattern to the edges, seven panelled spine with raised bands, spine label, gilt on black, gilt devices on the panels and gilt lining, new endpapers. Internally the book is in fair condition only, several pages, 65 to 70, and, 373 to 374 are not present but have at some time in the past been bound in as handwritten copies of the originals including pagination, in a neat and legible hand, though the ink is now a little faded. There are two different watermarks on these handwritten pages. We have no way of knowing why we have these relaced pages. The book came to us in what we believed to be the remains of its original boards, though these were not salvageable, and these written pages were already bound in. The title page and and pages vii and 400 have repaired edges, there is edge fingering throughout, and the book looks as if it was frequently read and thumbed over by a smoky fireside. Ramsay, 1684-1758, was an apprenticed periwig maker who abandoned that trade for bookselling. He published various works from1713, but this was his first collection. Of the 80 poems half are in a florid Augustan style and the rest in a mixture of Scots and English,The best of these vernacular poems deal with local personalities and events in Edinburgh, with wit and humour. Scarce. £250.0010604. Rehatsek, Edward. translator: The Gulistan or Rose Garden of Sa'di. London: George Allen and Unwin 1964. edited with a preface by W.G. Archer, introduction by G.M. Wickens. 265 pp. hardback. This copy is a reprint by an Indian or Pakistani publishing house and is not as professionally done as the original of George Allen and Unwin. £6.003668. Rehatsek, Edward. Translator: The Gulistan, or Rose Garden of Sa'di. London: George Allen and Unwin 1st ed. 1964. 265 pp. edited with a preface by W.G.Archer, in very good condition. £15.0011614. Rilke,Rainer Maria: Sonnets to Orpheus London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1936. Written as a Monument for Wera Ouckama Knoop. The German text with an English translation, introduction & notes by J.B. Leishman . 187 pp. frontispiece photographic portrait, hardback, no dustwrapper, a little minor damage at the top of the spine and rear board joint, not visible when shelved. Otherwise in good condition. First published in Leipzig 1923, as "Sonette an Orpheus." £45.0011986. Roach, J.: Roach's Beauties of the Poets of Great Britain carefully selected & arranged from the works of the most admired authors. London: Printed by J. Roach at the Brittania Printing Office Woburn street New Drury Theatre Royal 1794, 1795. 16 by 10 cms. Complete as six volumes out of six. Each volume has an engraved title page with vignette and an engraved frontispiece, and is in four parts each of which has an engraved frontispiece, title page with vignette, pagination and register. ( each vol has therefore 4 engraved plates and 4 engraved vignettes to title pages) Contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with very faded gilding and original but faded spine labels, no labels to vol 1 and one missing from vol 3, some scuffing and wear to boards, corners bumped, some wear to spine extremities, a small area of calf missing from the front board of vol 4, bindings tight and internals sound, clean. Engravings by Cruikshanks. The plates are in lovely condition and are most attractive. It seems to be difficult to find a complete set of this attractive work. Poets include, Milton, Pope, Dryden, Thompson, Addison, Goldsmith, Johnson, Young, Blair, Gray, Prior, Shenstone, Mallet, Cowper, Collins, Parnell, Beattie, Moore, Chatterton, Buckingham, Armstrong, Percy, Cotton etc. £165.001431. Robb, Frank Maldon ed.: Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon Oxford Univ. Press 1912 cxxiv +390pp. frontispiece portrait. a.e.g. v.g.with some wear to top of spine. The poems of a major 19th. century Australian poet b.1833 obit. 1870. Edited with an introduction notes and appendices by Robb. £20.0013584. Rooney, William: Poems & Ballads. Dublin and Waterford M.H. Gill & Son ltd n.d. 17 by 11 cms. xlvi+203 pp. The first introduction is by Arthur Griffith, the second is an biographical study by Patrick Bradley. Green boards, a little wear otherwise good. Rooney, 1873- 1901, was a supporter of Young Ireland £15.0013031. Ross, Ronald: Poems by Ronald Ross. London: Elkin Mathews 7 Marrot 1928. vii+96 pp. hardback. Spine a little faded otherwise in very good condition. Ronald Ross,1857-1932, won the Nobel Prize for medicine in 1902 for his work on malaria and its origins. He was also a mathematician, playwright, poet and painter. his poetry was particularly acclaimed. £23.0012996. Rossetti, William Michael editor: The Poetical Works of Mrs Felicia Hemans. London: Ward, Lock & Co. n.d. c.1901. 18 by 12 cms. xxviii+595pp. in a faux crimson leather, a.e.g. small engraved head and tail pieces, signature on ffep, dated Xmas 1901, spine extremities rubbed, a bit worn otherwise good. £10.007613. Scott, Sir Walter: Rokeby, in six cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell 1836. 14 by 9 cms. 320 pp. half calf with marbled boards and calf corners, 6 panelled good bright spine, some gilt tooling, original spine label, rubbing and some scuffing to board edges, internally tight, and bright. A nice copy. The work was first published in 1812. £30.0012479. Scott, Sir Walter: The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart. illustrated with engravings on steel by the first artists. London: Charles Daly, 17 Greville Street, Hatton Garden, c1856. xvi+563 ( 29 )+7 pp. with full page, tissue guarded, engravings. Six panelled spine with gilt tooling, boards with blind stamping and gilt borders and motifs, a.e.g. Some edge rubbing and a small but unsightly gouge to the rear board top right, old light water staining on the margin of plates, a fair copy but a very decorative binding. £35.0013248. Scott, Sir Walter: The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott including introduction and notes. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1877. The Lansdowne Poets viii+625 pp. with full page engravings. Five panelled spine with raised bands and black tooling, boards with black stamping, a.e.g. Pages are double columned with a red margin border round text. Marbled endpapers. A little edge rubbing, a good copy. £15.0010745. Scott, Walter: Rokeby A Poem. Edinburgh: John Ballantyne & Co. and London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne 1813. The eighth edition, 27 by 21 cms. 330+cxvi+3 pp. Recently professionally rebound in, mid-brown, half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, seven panelled spine with raised bands gilt lining and gilt decorative devices to panels, a narrow blindstamped pattern to calf. Internally very tight and bright, there are a few very light spots here and there and former owner's names, Wm. C. Sherrard, Catherine st. Limavady and William Dysart, Londonderry 1813 are found on several pages. The marbled foreedges are a bit faded, but this is overall a very handsome copy. Rokeby was first published in 1808 and was probably one of the less popular of his historical poems. £225.0012191. Scott, Walter: The Lady of the Lake. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1869. Author's edition. With all his introductions, various readings and the editor's notes. The second title page is dated 1870. 375 pp. Illustrated by numerous engravings on wood from drawings by Birket Foster and John Gilbert. With 11 contemporary mounted photographs by G.W. Wilson, mounted with verse under, and tissue guarded, includes a vignette title page photo of Stirling. Decorative dark brown cloth with bevelled edges, gilt title and vignette of the Lady with black rules and decorative design in black, a.e.g. Some offsetting on tissue guards and first title page which has no tissue guard, minor rubbing to bottom board edges, owner's name on loose paper tipped in on ffep, dated Jan. 1st 1876, slight sunfading to spine, internally clean tight and attractive. This is a very good copy, with these early photographs particularly fresh. A scarce item. £150.00276. Scott, Walter: The Lay of the Last Minstrel - A Poem London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1812 . 13th edition. 22 x 13.5 cm, 350 pp. Volume 1 of the complete works but complete in itself. In worn, decorated, gilt-stamped calf with gilt lining and borders, five panelled spine with raised bands and gilt decorative panels. Spine relaid and professionally restored. £45.0013150. Service, Robert: Songs for my Supper. London: Ernest Benn first edition 1953. 207 pp. hardback, in a moderately worn dustwrapper. In good condition. £20.004058. Shenstone, William: The Poetical Works of William Shenstone, with The Life of the Author, and a Description of The Leasowes London: Jones & Company, 1833 xvi + 256pp, 9.7 x 5.7 cm, in gold-blocked, full-calf, binding, with gold-blocked, black, spine label. Marbled edges. William Shenstone, 1714-1763, English poet, born Halesowen, Worcestershire. 1753 inherited estate - The Leasowes - and spent most of his income on landscape gardening. 1737 saw the publication of his best-known poem, The Schoolmistress, foreshadowing Gray's Elegy. His pastoral ballad was commended by Gray and Johnston. £45.001498. Sinclair, Charles ("Auld Monk"): Radnoristoun Chimes A Collection of Poems and Songs. Govan: John Cossar, 1910. vi + 100, 25 x 16cm, photographs of author, and the Wallace Monument, and a group photograph of the Clydeside Poets' Club. Gold and black-stamped red cloth, with damp stain to lower front cover. £12.001835. Skeat, Rev. Walter W: The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Oxford Clarendon Press 1906. xxiv+732+149 pp. Frontispiece, v.g. Edited from numerous manuscripts. £10.008080. Smith, Sydney Goodsir: Selected Poems by Sydney Goodsir Smith. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1947. Published for the Saltire Society. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 22 pp. card covers, apart from slightly dusty covers and a signature on the title page in very good condition. Smith was born 1915 in New Zealand, and by this stage had 3 published volumes of poetry to his name. He died 1975. He evolved a poetic language based largely on the cadences of spoken Scots, reinforced with a vocabulary garnered from the middle Scots Makars. He came to be regarded as the most important writer in the second generation of the Scottish Renaissance. £15.002268. Souster, Raymond.: Rain-Check Canada, Oberon Press, 1975 150pp.in very good condition. A collection of 125 previously uncollected poems by this well known Canadian poet. £6.0011972. Stephen, James Kenneth: Lapsus Calami and other Verses. Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes 1918. xix+202 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt titling, in very good condition. His was a short life, 1859-92, cut short by a head injury. He had a high reputation as a brilliant lawyer and writer particularly of light verse. £23.0012545. Tennyson A.: Happy Days roll onward, leading up the Golden Year. A Tennyson Calendar for 1906. London: Ernest Nister, New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1906. n.p. (24) 15.5 x 12 cm. Illustrated, hardback. Covers a little dusty but internally tight and bright. A good copy. A delightfully illustrated book. Texts by Tennyson, a calendar, and full page illustrations. £23.00291. Tennyson, A.: Demeter and Other Poems London, Edward Moxon &Co. 1889 1st ed. vi+175pp. original green boards with some wear and some staining on front board. v. g. £25.00292. Tennyson, A.: Enoch Arden. London, Edward Moxon &Co. 1864, 1st ed. 178pp. some wear to boards,owners name on title page. v.g. £35.00293. Tennyson, A.: In Memoriam. London, Macmillan and Co. 1885. 214pp. full dark blue polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt title and date, gilt lining on board edges, t.e.g. marbled end-papers, some very light spotting to endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. School prize presentation inscription on ffep, from High School Cork, presented to Daisy Russell by the Rose Queen, May Day 1886."She is painstaking and loves her school". £25.00967. Tennyson, A.: Selections from the Works. London Moxon and co. 1865. vii+256 pp. Moxon's Miniature Poets. Full green leather binding with gilt decoration,richly decorated gilt stamped spine in five compartments. A.e.g. Engraved Frontispiece. Minor foxing on title page only. In very good condition. £85.0011143. Tennyson, Alfred: Enoch Arden, etc. London: Edward Moxon & Co. 1867. 16+178 pp. blindstamped dark green boards, gilt spine title. The first 16 pages are the publishers catalogue for April 1867. This was first published in 1864. In very good condition. £12.003993. Tennyson, Alfred Lord: In Memoriam. Portland Maine, The Mosher Press 1920. 123 pp. partly uncut. One of 500 copies on English hand made paper privately printed by the Mosher Press for Edward A. Woods Sewickley Pennsylvania and the type distributed in the month of November MDCCCCXX. new spine laid down re-using original label original blue boards a little marked internally very good . £20.001662. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate. London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1916. The Globe Edition. viii+648pp, with portrait. 19cm x 13cm. Full calf binding, blind- and gilt-stamped bordered covers. Richly decorated gilt-stamped spine in five compartments plus gilt-stamped red-leather title compartment. Marbled end papers. Teg. Very good condition. £85.0010664. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Ballads. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1879. xii+323 pp. illustrated by the author, Mrs Butler (Miss Elizabeth Thompson ), George Du Maurier, John Collier, H. Furniss, G. G. Kilburne, M. Fitzgerald, and J. P. Atkinson. dark blue bevelled boards with black and gilt decorative title and design to front board and spine, decorative endpapers, all edges gilt. Owner's name on ffep in pencil. Minor wear to spine extremities, A very nice fresh copy. £42.008964. The Cable Company: One Hundred and One Famous Poems with A Prose Supplement. Chigago: R. J. Cook, 1920. 21 by 11.5 cms. 186 pp. illustrated, softcover. This publication was promoted by The Cable Co. of Chigago who wanted to sell it at a price so low that every child would have one. Each poem is accompanied by a photograph / portrait of the autho, with a few exceptions. In very good condition. Contains a six page list of books for schoolchildren from kindergarten to eighth grade. £10.0010367. Thomson, James: The Seasons containing Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter. Edinburgh: Oliver & Co, 1803. 215 pp, 12.5 x 8.5 cm, with two engravings out of four called for, in contemporary calf, spine restored but showing internal wear, a fair copy only. £40.0012332. Thomson, James: The Seasons. London: W. Suttaby, Crosby & Co. Scatcherd & Letterman and C. Corral 1808. 13.5 by 7.5 cms. xiv+168 pp. contains also, The Life of Thomson, Hymn, and Ode on the Death of Mr Thomson by Mr Collins. Engraved frontispiece, engraved by L. Taylor from a painting by H. Singleton, and engraved title page with vignette in contemporary polished calf with a most attractive gilt decorated spine with red and gilt spine label. Owner's name and date on title page, bookplate with crest for James N. Frood on front pastedown. A little edge rubbing, and corners bumped but otherwise a very nice little copy. £45.0012615. Thomson, James: The Works of James Thomson with his last corrections and improvements to which is prefixed an account of his life and writings. Dublin: Printed for R. Bell in Capel Street and Charles Brown in Parliament Street 1764. Vol. I only of two vols. with an engraved frontispiece portrait and four other copper plate engravings illustrating The Seasons, marked, I.Ridge Sculpt. This vol. I contains, The Seasons, Poems on several occasions, Brittania, Liberty, The Castle of Indolence a poem to the memory of Lord Talbot, and a poem to the memory of Sir Isaac Newton. In contemporary calf with six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt ruling and panel devices, modern black and gilt lettered spine label. Internally tight bright and in very good condition. Bears a stamp with crest on the ffep F.M. Ancketill. This Dublin edition is not listed in Copac and there seems to be no copy in NLI. A later English edition is listed in Copac, so this earlier Dublin printing may be unrecorded. £95.0011724. Tomalin, Ruth: Threnody for Dormice and other Poems. London: The Fortune Press first edition 1947. 22.5 by 15 cms. hardback, in a price clipped dustwrapper, endpapers a little dusty, a couple of marks, boards slightly warped by shelfwear, otherwise in fair/good condition. The dw design in scraperboard by Rosemary Cosgrave. This author's first book. £20.0011509. Trench, Archbishop Richard Chenevix: Poems by Richard Ceenevix Trench Archbishop. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Twelfth edition 1899. 412 pp. in a cream leather binding, marbled endpapers, aeg, the leather has now darkened and lucks a bit grubby. Internally very tight and bright. Overall in good condition. £12.0011418. Turner, Jeffrey: The Other Parish. Hichin Herts: The Mandeville Press One of 250 copies only. n.p. ( 14 pp.) card covers in very good condition. £12.0013713. Turner, Michael R.: Parlour Poetry, A Hundred and One Improving Gems. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. 264 pp. 22 x 16 cm. Illustrated. Withdrawn stamp on title page, o/w good condition. £9.006008. Waley, Arthur, translator: One Hundred & Seventy Chinese Poems. London: Constable & Co reprinted 1939. xii+168 pp. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Classic translations of Chinese poetry. £5.0012897. Walker, Colin S. K., editor: William McGonagall A Selection. Edinburgh: Birlinn Ltd, 1993. 165 + 11 pp. 16 x 11 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers. Small adhesive price label removed from read cover, o/w good condition. £10.0011909. Wharton, Thomas editor: The Union: or Select Scots and English Poems. Edinburgh printed for Archibald Monro & David Murray 1753. 15.5 by 10 cms. 144 pp. in a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt panels and original spine label, red and gilt. Showing relatively minor wear to boards, internally tight, clean and fresh, a very nice copy of this title. It was actually published in Oxford by William Jackson. It contains an early printing of Grey's Elegy, poems written by Dr. Samuel Johnson under the pseudonym, Mr Hammond, and Tears of Scotland by Smollet. £250.008225. Whinefield, E. H. translator: Quatrains of Omar Khayyam. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner 1920. 15 by 9.5 cms. xxvi+84 pp. dark blue, grey boards, gilt spine title, in very good condition. An English translation of 395 quatrains. £8.00300. Whistler, L.: The World's Room, The Collected Poems, with Decorations by Rex Whistler London, Heinemann 1949 xiii+ 210pp. a clean fresh copy in a worn d.w. v.g. £20.003315. Whittier: The Poetical Works of Whittier. The Cambridge Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1975 xxxii+538 pp. The text is that of the Cambridge edition of 1895 but the biographical sketch is re-written by H.H. Waggoner. v.g. £10.0012376. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler: Poems of Life. London: Siegle Hill & Co. n.d. c. 1910. 15.5 by 12 cms. 75 pp. decorated capitals, tailpieces, coloured leaf, flower and berry pattern around the text on each page, decorative title pages in green and red, in soft green suede covers ( described as velvet Persian Yapp ), with embossed pattern framing a gilt title, t.e.g. marbled endpapers, cellophane dustwrapper, in its original box. Apart from the owner's name on ffep, and some wear to the box, it is in almost mint condition. Unusual to find these pretty little books in such good condition and in their box. £23.009205. Wilson, Nina Tweedie. ed.: Poems by Matthew Lawson. London: n.d. 43 pp. frontispiece portrait, blue boards, with a biographical sketch by Nina Tweedie Wilson and an introduction by Sir Archibald Denny Bart. Signed by Wilson on the ffep. Lawson was born in 1843 in Pinmore Ayrshire, joined the Post Office at Girvan, then moved to Ayr and Greenock. From there he was appointed Postmaster in Dumbarton in 1885, and became a familiar figure in the town, a member of the Dumbarton Burns Club, and an original member of Dumbarton Golf Club. He died 1893 at the age of 53. Poems include, Golfing at Dumbarton, The Merry Postman, To Renfrew Burns Club, Anti Free Trade, On the Unveiling of Burn's Statue at Kilmarnock. A scarce item.etc £23.007473. Wolcot, John. pseud Peter Pindar: The Poetical Works of Peter Pindar, Esq. Complete in two volumes. London: T. Allman 1833. In two vols. 15 by 7.5 cms. Vol. 1, vi+ 534 pp. Vol II, ix+545 pp. original blue boards with spine labels. Frontispiece portrait. Apart from an old tape repair to ffep of vol. 2 in very good condition. Wolcot, 1738-1819, was a satirist , a Doctor, one time physician-general of Jamaica. "Although witty and fluent , his works were coarse and ephemeral." They are however humorous satires on eighteenth century life, personalities and manners. £48.009168. Wordsworth, W.: The Poetical Works of Wordsworth with Memoir, Explanatory Notes etc. London: Griffith Farran & Co. n.d. c.1890. One of the Newbery Classics. xliv+628 pp. in a black limp leather, a.e.g. some rubbing/wear to spine extremities otherwise good. £8.00 |
|