Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Poetry


4627. Arber, Edward. editor: William Webbe Graduate A Discourse of English Poetrie 1586.

Westminster, A.Constable 1895. 96+29pp, green covers, gilt titles One of Arber's English reprints series The original text was very rare, only two copies known at the time. It was a good example of contemporary essay writing before the advent of Shakespeare. First published in 1586 the year of Shakespeare's departure from Stratford. In very good condition. £15.00


9231. Auden, W.H.: Selected Poems.

London: Faber and Faber 1979. xxi+334 pp paperback edited by Edward Mendelsohn, containing 100 poems. This is a really satisfactory initial study of the poetry and is prefaced by a long and illuminating introduction which is an examination of his genius and position in twentieth century literature. In very good condition. £6.00


8467. Bhattacharya, Deben: The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal.

London: George Allen & Unwin 1969. 120 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. UNESCO collection of representative works Indian series. The name Baul has been given to a small group of poets and musicians from the village labouring classes of Bengal who hold distinctive religious beliefs. The songs are the Baul's way of coming to terms with God and love, life and death, society and the individual. Tagore first introduced them to Western audiences. £10.00


8414. Bloomfield, Robert: The Farmer's Boy: A Rural Poem together with May Day with The Muses.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy: Darton Harvey and Co: G. Gowie and Co. and Edwards and Knibb 1820: For the author and Baldwin, Craddock and Joy 1822. Two works bound as one. The 14th ed. of The Farmers Boy bound with the 2nd ed. of May Day with the Muses. 16 by 10.5 cms. xlviii+99+viii+100 pp. with 12 wood engraved vignettes in the manner of Bewick. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol II. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Remains of Robert Bloomfield" Vol. I, 1824. See our list 8415. The combination of these two works in one vol. seems uncommon, except perhaps as an early and late work brought together? £95.00


8415. Bloomfield, Robert: The Remains of Robert Bloomfield author of The Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales &c. Vol I.

London: For the Exclusive Benefit of th Family of Mr Bloomfield; and published by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1824. Vol I only of two vols. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxxvi+186 pp. with 12 engraved, folded scores of musical settings of poems. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol I. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Farmer's Boy together with May Day with the muses.See our list 8414. The two vols are usually printed as one. This contains a preface, poetical fragments, Nature's Music, Appendix, poetical tributes,and prospectus for Bloomfield's songs with music scores bound in. £105.00


4629. Brodribb, C.W. editor: Virgil, the Georgics in English hexamaters by C.W. Broadribb.

London: Ernest Benn 1st edition 1928. 26 by 19 cms. pp.86, woodblock decorations by Maud Reed Cooper. some fading to dark green boards along with some old but faint staining, internally very good. £10.00


3519. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: A Selection from the Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1891 First Series New Edition ix+267pp. original brown boards, v.g. £10.00


1833. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.: The Poems of Elizabeth Barret Browning.

London Warne and Co. n.d. c.1900. xxiv+551pp. frontispiece, memoir, v.g. The Albion edition. £10.00


197. Browning, R: Dramatic Idylls. First series.

Smith Elder and Co. London 1882 2nd ed. 17 by 11 cms. 143 pp. v.g. Includes, Martin Ralph, Pheidippides, Halbert and Hob, Ivan Ivanovitch, some minor foreedge spotting. £18.00


198. Browning, R: Ferishtah's Fancies.

London 1884, 1st ed. 143 pp. minor pencil notation on front endpaper, otherwise v.g. £35.00


196. Browning, R.: Asolando, Fancies and Facts

London 1882, 2nd ed. viii+157 pp. From the library of Galgorm Castle Ballymena with its bookplate. v.g. £23.00


3580. Burns R: Guid Bits Frae Robert Burns.

Edinburgh, Nimmo n.d. c 1900? 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 217pp, with 25 original illustrations by W. Fulton Brown, includes a glossary, Bits witty, humorous, Serious, Pathetic & Pithy. £8.00


9100. Burns, Robert: The Works of Robert Burns illustrated by an extensive series of portraits and authentic views with a complete life of the poet; an essay on his genius and character by Professor Wilson.

Glasgow, Edinburgh and London: Blackie & Son 1866. 24 by 17 cms. Two volumes in one. cclxxvi+iv+149+xix+412 pp. illustrated with 42 engravings, half-leather and cloth, green, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label,some gilt decoration and a blind stamped thistle on each panel, marbled foreedges, foxing on first title page and frontispiece portrait, some spotting on margins of some plates, one page, listing plates has a cut across it now repaired but generally good. This is a heavy item. £45.00


9085. Byron, Lord: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage A Romaunt.

London: John Murray 1859. 21 by 15 cms. 329 pp. illustrated with steel engravings by Whymper, Cooperand Jewitt, full morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands, attractive decorative panels to spine, gilt decorative borders to boards, and board edges, aeg. owners inscription, minor light fingering here and there, raised bands on spine rubbed, two scuff marks at top left join of spine and rear board. an attractive copy nonetheless. £85.00


1832. Byron, Lord: The Poetical Works of Lord Byron.

London, Oxford University Press 1912. x+924pp. frontispiece dark green boards with some spot stains, v.g. £10.00


6784. Charles-Edwards, T.M. translator: Two Medieval Welsh Poems, Stori Gwenfrewi A'i ffynnon and Ffynnon Wenfrewi.

Gwasg Gomer, llandysul, Sir Aberteifi 1971 The story of St. Winefride and Her Well, by Tudor Aled (1480-1526) and St Winefride's Well, translated and with an introduction. 25 by 18.5 cms. two contemporary illustrations. Paper covers in good condition, apart from some minor wear to the covers. £6.00


6536. Chisholm, Louey: The Golden Staircase Poems and Verses for Children.

London: T.C.& E.C. Jack. n.d. c.1906. xxi+361 pp.An anthology with pictures by Minnie Dibdin Spooner, 16 colour plates. Spooner ft.1893-1927, was a portrait painter and etcher, drew for children's books and was the wife of the artist C. S. Spooner. A 1909 school prize plate on front pastedown. New professionally bound spine, old repair to prelim page,a little fingered in places otherwise good. £65.00


9220. Davenport Adams, W.: The Comic Poets of the Nineteenth Century. Poems of Wit and Humour by Living Writers.

London: George Routledge and Sons n.d. c.1880 selected and arranged with notes by Davenport Adams. xvi+400 pp. red line border to each page, decorative red bevelled boards, a.e.g. spine re-laid, a nice tight copy. £20.00


1599. Davie, Donald ed: The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

Oxford: University Press 1981 xxix + 319 pp. a.e.g. in splipcase, v.g. £16.50


208. Davies, R: Notes Upon Some of Shakespeares Sonnets.

The Camye Press Kensington 1927. 46 pp. covers a bit worn but internally good. £20.00


8959. Dawe, Mary E.: Patriotic and Other Poems.

Beverley: Green & Son, Printers, Market Place n.d. c.1915. 65 pp. cream linen backed buckram covers with gilt title to front cover, title page has an inscription, "Ethel Adams with love from the authoress Augt: 1915", front endpapers are a little grubby with two small tape repairs, boards have faint discolouration. Otherwise a good tight copy. Profits from the edition were to be given to the Red Cross Fund. Her address was Walkington Rectory Beverley. Poems on international and local issues from Mafeking, Kitchiner, Royal visits, the War etc, all very patriotic but not jingoistic. £20.00


3702. De La Mere, Walter: Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes.

London, Faber and faber 1989. 111pp. with pictures by Louise Brierley, almost as new in a price clipped d.w. £15.00


7499. Dehn, Paul: Quake, Quake, Quake A Leaden Treasury of English Verse.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1961. 109 pp. drawings by Edward Gorey, prize bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, slightly rubbed on edges. Ghoulishly witty drawings one, sometimes two, to each poem. The poems are dark parodies of familiar verse, many concerned with the issue of the nuclear bomb. "I shot a missile into the air, It fell to earth I know not where: Since when, for some odd cause or other, I've had no news about my brother." £20.00


1321. E.M. ed: Georgian Poetry 1920-1922.

The Poetry Bookshop Nov. 1922. 207pp. v.g. Poets include E. Blunden, W.H. Davies, W.De La Mare, R.Graves, H.Munro, F.Prewett, W.Kerr, V. Sackville West et al. £8.50


7608. Fitzgerald, Edward: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.

Collins London and Glasgow reprinted 1961. edited by George F. Maine. 224 pp. illustrated by Robert Stewart Sherriffs with 12 full page coloured plates. a.e.g. faux leather boards with brick red and gilt title panel, protected with a glassine dustwrapper which has one small tear. ffep removed otherwise in very good condition. This edition was first published in 1947. It is a handsome production. It has an inrtroduction by Laurence Houseman, biographies of Khayyam and Fitzgerald, the texts of the first second and fith editions, a table of quatrains, notes etc. £18.00


1836. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith.

Oxford: University Press, 1906. Oxford Edition. xxxvi+278pp. Illustrated, frontispiece, green boards with name in gilt on front cover, edited with introduction and and notes by Austin Dobson. £10.00


9196. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Traveller A Poem.

London: David Bogue n.d. c.1860. 22 by 15 cms. 39 pp. illustrated with etchings on steel by Birket Foster. heavy red bevelled boards with gilt tooling and blindstamping in a Islamic influenced style, but now quite faded, spine professionally restored but with some loss of the original pattern, internally the text and engravings are printed on card rather than paper, interleaved with paper. With 30 illustrations by Foster, all integrated into the text as vignettes, a.e.g. some spotting to title page, contents page, and endpapers, owner's inscription on front pastedown dated June 1860. A fair copy of what was originally an expensive production. £35.00


9230. Han-Shan: Cold Mountain 100 Poems by the Tang Poet Han-Shan.

London: Jonathan Cape reprinted 1972. 17.5 by 11 cms. 76 pp. paperback in original paper wraps, translated and with an introduction by Burton Watson. £5.00


1224. Harris, Elizabeth Howe.: Long Dawn.

The Greater West Publishing Company San Leandro California 1946. 63pp. v.g. Inscribed from author "To: Jamie Wilson Wilkins whose friendship I cherish, which has stood the test of time: Love from Elizabeth Howe Harris. Contains also a Chrismas card 1948 with hand written poem again from E H Harris. Harris was born in Western Ireland resident in San Francisco and publishing since 1930. £15.00


5699. Heaney, Seamus: The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats

The University of Liverpool: 1978. 21 by 15 cm. 18 pp. green card covers with title etc. in white, almost as new. The Kenneth Allott Lectures No 1 delivered on 9th February 1978. £25.00


6428. Horniman: William T: Old Fashioned Verses.

New York: Clark & Fritts 1919 Hazard Edition. 114 pp. frontispiece portrait and seven other plates, partly uncut, light brown and buckram boards. A very light spotting to frontispiece plate, otherwise in very good condition. £18.00


6270. Hughes, Ted: Birthday Letters.

London: Faber and Faber 1st edition 1998. ix+197 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Addressed with two exceptions, to his wife Sylvia Plath, after her suicide in 1963. £6.00


1827. Hutchinson, T: The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley.

Oxford: University Press1917 Oxford Edition. xxiv+912pp. frontispiece. v.g. including materials never before printed in any edition of the poems, edited with textual notes by Hutchinson. £10.00


5912. Jennings, Elizabeth. editor: In Praise of Our Lady.

London: Batsford 1982. 124 pp. good in a price clipped dustwrapper. An anthology of poetry about Our Lady with appropriate illustrations. With a foreword by the late Cardinal Basil Hume. £6.00


1223. Kelly, James, Knox, eds: The Ina Coolbrith Golden Circle 1955

1955 35pp. pb. Poems written by the circle. Coolbrith was regarded as the first Poet Laureate of California. This copy signed by Elizabeth Howe Harris also an American poet publishing from the 1930's and 1940's. £10.00


7270. Kennedy, Herbert: Verses by Herbert Kennedy.

Guildford: A.C. Curtis 1911. 99 pp. The poet was a pupil at Charterhouse School in London who died at the age of 18. These verses, the work of his last two years have been collected by the Charterhouse Poetry Society, "in remembrance of a loved friend and a true poet ". 43 poems in a touching tribute. One third buckram and cloth binding, minor wear, corners bumped otherwise very good, and scarce. £15.00


5627. Khayyam, Omar: The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam.

London: Book Club Associates 1979. 128 pp. with 31 full page colour illustrations of Persian miniatures of the Safavid period. Translated by Peter Avery and John Heath-Stubbs. Very good in a dustwrapper. £12.00


4483. Lanier, Sydney: Poems of Sidney Lanier.

London, Gay and Bird new ed. 1892. xli+260 pp, frontispiece portrait with tissue guard, half leather, green, t.e.g. marbled endpapers.Edited by his wife, with a memorial by William Hayes Ward. In very good condition. Lanier, 1842-1881, was an American poet, a flute player with the Peabody orchestra Baltimore, and lecturer in English literature at John Hopkins University. He wanted to make poetry more akin to musical composition. £30.00


8079. Ledward, Patricia & Strong, Colin: Poems of the War an anthology from the younger writers.

Cambridge: University Press reprinted Nov.1942 With an introduction by Edmund Blunden.99 pp. ffep missing otherwise very good in a rather tired worn dustwrapper. An anthology of some 36 younger writers. £5.00


3465. Lockhart, J.G. Translator: Ancient Spanish Ballads Historical and Romantic.

London: John Murray 4th edition 1853. 17.5 by 10.5 cms xviii+127pp. original black boards, small tear on contents page, no loss.Translations of 16th century romanceros and cancioneros. It was reprinted throughout the 19th century. In v.g. condition apart from a little dust and a lingering tobacco smell. £16.50


9028. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: The Courtship of Miles Standish.

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903. 25 by 19cms. 152 pp. with 42 illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy, eight of which are full page colour. Light blue boards with decorative front board and spine, gilding a little faded, some wear, internally bright and very good. A handsome producion of this famous poem. £23.00


9198. Longfellow. H.W.: The Village Blacksmith.

New York: Cupples & Leon n.d. 17 by 12 cms. n.p. 14 pp. illustrated with six full page coloured plates with the text of the poem in black ink with red and gold used for capitals, vignettes of leaves, highlighted with gold, above and below the verses on each page. A little fading to front cover otherwise charming, good. £12.00


6482. Longley, Michael: The Ghost Orchid.

London: Cape Poetry 1995. 63 pp. card wraps, autographed by author on title page. Near fine. "Longley speaks with pared delicacy, passion and huge vulnerability about love, life and death. A lyric craftsman of genius, Michael Longley has written a book that is fragile and exquisite- like the evanescent ghost orchid itself - yet full of tragic intensity; it is his finest achievement." £45.00


244. Louys, Pierre.: The Songs of Bilitis, translated from the Greek.

London The Fortune Press n.d. c.1926 163 pp. This edition printed by the Whitefriars press, 925 copies on Kelmscott hand made paper numbered 76-1000 of which this is no 105. v.g. Includes Pamphylian Bucolics, Mitilenian Elegies and Epigrams on the island of Cyprus. This translation into English is offered to one unnamed by the nameless. £35.00


6810. Macdonald, Henrietta: Australian Stories Poems etc

Glebe, N.S.W. Protestant Publicationsn.d. c.1929. 22 by 14 cms. 216 pp. coloured frontispiece portrait of authoress and a few other illustrations. Some wear to boards, rear board faded otherwise good. The subjects and themes of her stories and poems are Christian in orientation. £6.00


6097. Macintyre, Angus: Angus Macintyre's Ceilidh Collection Poems of Highland Life.

Gartocharn, Alexandria Scotland: Framedram n.d. c.1975. 17.5 by 12 cms. unpaginated, c.52 pp. mustard coloured card covers, foreword by Iain Crichton Smith, in very good condition. Inscribed by author on top of front cover, " Best wishes Angus Macintyre Tobermory" The poems are often amusing and need to be read aloud for best effect. It must have been great to hear the poet himself recite them. £15.00


247. MacQuoid G.S.ed.: Jacobite Songs and Ballads (selected)

London 1887 360 pp. The paper label on the spine is worn and chipped but internally v.g. £30.00


7627. Mathias, Roland. editor: David Jones Eight Essays on his Work as Writer & Artist.

Llandysul Dyfed: Gomer Press first edition November 1976. 144 pp. four plates, price-clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. Contains, An Autobiography, David Jones and his recorded readings, The Efficacious Word, The Present Past in the Anathema and Roman Poems, the Medieval Inspiration of David Jones, the Artist David Jones, Fragility and Force: A Theme in the Later Poems, Brut's Albion and A Bibliography of Writings By and On David Jones 1970-75. £15.00


6484. Montague, John: The Bag Apron or The Poet and his Community.

Belfast: Lagan Press 1998. The Inaugural Lecture of the Ireland Chair of Poetry. With introductory remarks by Seamus Heaney. 36 pp. grey card covers. No 415 out of a limited edition of 750 copies. Apart from a dark mark to rear board where a label has been removed in very good fresh condition. Montague is a poet and short story writer of distinction, as well as an Editor and Critic. Heaney, of course is our Nobel winner. £25.00


1407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe.

London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.00


9161. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Complete.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1867. xliv+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, full dark green morocco binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, with very decorative gilt panels, gilt borders and edges to boards, a.e.g. very little wear, internally tight and fresh. A very handsome copy of the complete works. £75.00


8411. Morley, Henry. editor: Shorter English Poems.

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+503 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling to spine, some fading of the gilding. Some foxing to the half-title, title, page and the first few pages thereafter, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from early times to 1875. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works. 5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol.2, " Illustrations of English Religion", ref 8412. Morley was Professor of English literature at University College London. £25.00


3695. Nichols, Beverley: A Book of Old Ballads.

London Hutchinson & Co. 1934. 4to. 28.5 by 22 cms. xxxix+279 pp. Selected and with an introduction by Beverley Nichols. Illustrated by H.M. Brock with 16 full page colour plates and other drawings and end papers.Suede covered boards and spine a little faded and worn, partly uncut. very good. £48.00


9035. Parnell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Dr. Tho. Parnell. Containing those published by Mr. Pope, together with his Postumous Pieces. With the Life of the Author.

London: Printed for C. Cooke n.d. c.1798 (?) forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets. 15 by 9.5 cms. xiii+252 pp. embellished with four engravings, engraving on the half title page, two title pages, nineteen woodcuts, mostly floral, vignettes to endpages, dark red morocco, gilt filets on edges, six panelled spine with gilt lining sunburst devices, marbled endpapers, aeg. a little edgewear to boards and some scuffing to spine edges as well as extremities,endpapers watermarked 1794, internally very tight and clean, owners name and inscription on ffep, "Guillemard 1810", small contemporary booksellers label on front paste down, E Boyce, Tiverton. A small attractive book from a series published by Cooke in over 40 vols between 1794 and around 1804. £30.00


1830. Poe, Edgar Allan.: The Complete Poetical Works of E. Allan Poe.

Oxford University Press 1919 Oxford Edition. lx+316pp. t.e.g. brown boards with name gilt on front. Frontispiece. In very good fresh condition. £12.00


1831. Pope, Alexander: The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope.

London, Macmillan and Co.1917 The Globe Edition. lii+505pp. v.g. edited with notes and introductory memoir by Sir Adolphus William Ward. £10.00


3668. Rehatsek, Edward. Translator: The Gulistan, or Rose Garden of Sa'di.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1st ed. 1964. 265 pp. edited with a preface by W.G.Archer, in very good condition. £15.00


6483. Rice, Adrian: Impediments.

Newry: Abbey Press 1997. 30 pp. green paper wraps, a limited edition of 1000 copies, near fine. This was Rice's second published collection of poems. £25.00


6216. Ringler, William A. editor: The Poems of Sir Phillip Sidney.

Oxford: At The Clarendon Press 1962. lxx+578 pp. frontispiece portrait. Includes a detailed bibliography. Apart from some very minor foreedge spotting in very good fresh condition. The most comprehensive anthology, commentary and study of this poet's work. £25.00


1431. Robb, Frank Maldon ed.: Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon

Oxford Univ. Press 1912 cxxiv +390pp. frontispiece portrait. a.e.g. v.g.with some wear to top of spine. The poems of a major 19th. century Australian poet b.1833 obit. 1870. Edited with an introduction notes and appendices by Robb. £20.00


7213. Sharp, E. A. and Matthay, J.: Lyra Celtica An Anthology of Representitive Celtic Poetry.

Edinburgh: John Grant 1932. With introduction and notes by William Sharp. Ancient Irish, Alban, Gaelic, Breton, Cymric, and modern Scottish, and Irish Celtic poetry. li+450 pp. decorative embossed blue boards, decorative endpapers, decorative gilt spine title. In very good condition. This anthology was first published in 1896, reprinted in an enlarged, revised edition in 1924 and reprinted in 1932. £20.00


4058. Shenstone, William: The Poetical Works of William Shenstone, with The Life of the Author, and a Description of The Leasowes

London: Jones & Company, 1833 xvi + 256pp, 9.7 x 5.7 cm, in gold-blocked, full-calf, binding, with gold-blocked, black, spine label. Marbled edges. William Shenstone, 1714-1763, English poet, born Halesowen, Worcestershire. 1753 inherited estate - The Leasowes - and spent most of his income on landscape gardening. 1737 saw the publication of his best-known poem, The Schoolmistress, foreshadowing Gray's Elegy. His pastoral ballad was commended by Gray and Johnston. £45.00


1498. Sinclair, Charles ("Auld Monk"): Radnoristoun Chimes A Collection of Poems and Songs.

Govan: John Cossar, 1910. vi + 100, 25 x 16cm, photographs of author, and the Wallace Monument, and a group photograph of the Clydeside Poets' Club. Gold and black-stamped red cloth, with damp stain to lower front cover. £12.00


1835. Skeat, Rev. Walter W: The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer.

Oxford Clarendon Press 1906. xxiv+732+149 pp. Frontispiece, v.g. Edited from numerous manuscripts. £10.00


4662. Smith, Alexander. editor: Poems, Songs and Letters being The Complete Works of Robert Burns.

London: The Globe Edition 1927. lxii+636pp, a.e.g. minor wear to top and bottom of spine otherwise good. £10.00


8080. Smith, Sydney Goodsir: Selected Poems by Sydney Goodsir Smith.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1947. Published for the Saltire Society. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 22 pp. card covers, apart from slightly dusty covers and a signature on the title page in very good condition. Smith was born 1915 in New Zealand, and by this stage had 3 published volumes of poetry to his name. He died 1975. He evolved a poetic language based largely on the cadences of spoken Scots, reinforced with a vocabulary garnered from the middle Scots Makars. He came to be regarded as the most important writer in the second generation of the Scottish Renaissance. £15.00


2268. Souster, Raymond.: Rain-Check

Canada, Oberon Press, 1975 150pp.in very good condition. A collection of 125 previously uncollected poems by this well known Canadian poet. £6.00


291. Tennyson, A.: Demeter and Other Poems

London, Edward Moxon &Co. 1889 1st ed. vi+175pp. original green boards with some wear and some staining on front board. v. g. £25.00


292. Tennyson, A.: Enoch Arden.

London, Edward Moxon &Co. 1864, 1st ed. 178pp. some wear to boards,owners name on title page. v.g. £35.00


293. Tennyson, A.: In Memoriam.

London, Macmillan and Co. 1885. 214pp. full dark blue polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt title and date, gilt lining on board edges, t.e.g. marbled end-papers, some very light spotting to endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. School prize presentation inscription on ffep, from High School Cork, presented to Daisy Russell by the Rose Queen, May Day 1886."She is painstaking and loves her school". £25.00


967. Tennyson, A.: Selections from the Works.

London Moxon and co. 1865. vii+256 pp. Moxon's Miniature Poets. Full green leather binding with gilt decoration,richly decorated gilt stamped spine in five compartments. A.e.g. Engraved Frontispiece. Minor foxing on title page only. In very good condition. £85.00


3993. Tennyson, Alfred Lord: In Memoriam.

Portland Maine, The Mosher Press 1920. 123 pp. partly uncut. One of 500 copies on English hand made paper privately printed by the Mosher Press for Edward A. Woods Sewickley Pennsylvania and the type distributed in the month of November MDCCCCXX. new spine laid down re-using original label original blue boards a little marked internally very good . £20.00


1662. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate.

London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1916. The Globe Edition. viii+648pp, with portrait. 19cm x 13cm. Full calf binding, blind- and gilt-stamped bordered covers. Richly decorated gilt-stamped spine in five compartments plus gilt-stamped red-leather title compartment. Marbled end papers. Teg. Very good condition. £85.00


8964. The Cable Company: One Hundred and One Famous Poems with A Prose Supplement.

Chigago: R. J. Cook, 1920. 21 by 11.5 cms. 186 pp. illustrated, softcover. This publication was promoted by The Cable Co. of Chigago who wanted to sell it at a price so low that every child would have one. Each poem is accompanied by a photograph / portrait of the autho, with a few exceptions. In very good condition. Contains a six page list of books for schoolchildren from kindergarten to eighth grade. £10.00


6008. Waley, Arthur, translator: One Hundred & Seventy Chinese Poems.

London: Constable & Co reprinted 1939. xii+168 pp. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Classic translations of Chinese poetry. £5.00


1656. Weightman, Barbara and MacRae, Elsie, editors: Different Boundaries

Glasgow: Smeddum Press, 1995 114pp, softback. £4.00


8225. Whinefield, E. H. translator: Quatrains of Omar Khayyam.

London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner 1920. 15 by 9.5 cms. xxvi+84 pp. dark blue, grey boards, gilt spine title, in very good condition. An English translation of 395 quatrains. £8.00


300. Whistler, L.: The World's Room, The Collected Poems, with Decorations by Rex Whistler

London, Heinemann 1949 xiii+ 210pp. a clean fresh copy in a worn d.w. v.g. £20.00


3315. Whittier: The Poetical Works of Whittier. The Cambridge Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1975 xxxii+538 pp. The text is that of the Cambridge edition of 1895 but the biographical sketch is re-written by H.H. Waggoner. v.g. £10.00


9205. Wilson, Nina Tweedie. ed.: Poems by Matthew Lawson.

London: n.d. 43 pp. frontispiece portrait, blue boards, with a biographical sketch by Nina Tweedie Wilson and an introduction by Sir Archibald Denny Bart. Signed by Wilson on the ffep. Lawson was born in 1843 in Pinmore Ayrshire, joined the Post Office at Girvan, then Ayr and Greenock. From there he was appointed Postmaster in Dumbarton in 1885, and became a familiar figure in the town, a member of the Dumbarton Burns Club, and an original member of Dumbarton Golf Club. He died 1893 at the age of 53. Poems include, Golfing at Dumbarton, The Merry Postman, To Renfrew Burns Club, Anti Free Trade, On the Unveiling of Burn's Statue at Kilmarnock. A scarce item.etc £18.00


169. Winstanley, L: The Genius of Wales and other Poems.

Newtown 1936. 46 pp. v.g. £10.00


168. Winstanley, L.: The Praise of Wales.

Newtown 1933. 38 pp. A collection of poetry inscribed by the author, " to Rosalie", Rosalie Jones author of A History of Barmouth and its Vicinity. v.g. £10.00


7473. Wolcot, John. pseud Peter Pindar: The Poetical Works of Peter Pindar, Esq. Complete in two volumes.

London: T. Allman 1833. In two vols. 15 by 7.5 cms. Vol. 1, vi+ 534 pp. Vol II, ix+545 pp. original blue boards with spine labels. Frontispiece portrait. Apart from an old tape repair to ffep of vol. 2 in very good condition. Wolcot, 1738-1819, was a satirist , a Doctor, one time physician-general of Jamaica. "Although witty and fluent , his works were coarse and ephemeral." They are however humorous satires on eighteenth century life, personalities and manners. £48.00


9168. Wordsworth, W.: The Poetical Works of Wordsworth with Memoir, Explanatory Notes etc.

London: Griffith Farran & Co. n.d. c.1890. One of the Newbery Classics. xliv+628 pp. in a black limp leather, a.e.g. some rubbing/wear to spine extremities otherwise good. £8.00


306. Wordsworth, William: The Excursion, being a portion of the Recluse, a Poem.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 2nd ed. 1820. xx+ 452pp. half leather and marbled boards, gilt stamped black original label, some foxing but overall in very good condition. First published in 1814. £95.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent