| |||||||
|
Photography8377. : Phototograph Album E. D. Villiers, Private, 1st Armoured Car Coy. Royal Tank Corps India. Farnborough: India: Started Apr. 1926 - Filled July 1926. 19.5 by 15.5 cms. A personal Photograph album with 64 no. 10.5 by 6.5 cm. black and white photographs, covering 4 months in India in Apr.- July 1926. All captioned in the album with his own descriptions: these include, three photos of tank testing at Farnborough, Kitchener and Roberts Barracks, wireless station, polo ground, along with various buildings at Quetta, camp at Khanozia, armoured car camouflage, in the garage, aeroplane message delivery, aeroplane smash, mail day, Camel Corps, Khania camp slaughter house, Kings Parade Quetta, bathing pool, after the dip, sports field, cavalry lines at Lorali, Fort Sandeman, Hindu Bach, escort duty N.W. Frontier, with the ghurkas, Pathans, boot boys, Hanna lake and dam, three soldiers and two dogs, marked, pals. One photo is of Deans Bridge Armagh, which might be his family home? and one is a formal photo of a soldier, in uniform, captioned I.F.P. Reading A very attractive, atmospheric, collection of a soldier's tour for four months on the Indian N.W. Frontier. All photos are in very good condition. The covers a little rubbed and a small tear, no loss at bottom spine, otherwise very good. £150.006622. Andrew, Martin: Photographic Memories Francis Frith's Sussex. Salisbury: Frith Book Co. 2000 Revised paperback edition. 123 pp. illustrated. In very good condition. £10.002766. Bentley, Nicholas.: Edwardian Album a Photographic Excursion into a Lost Age of Innocence. London. Cardinal 1974. 223 pp. illustrated paper covers, v.g. £10.008996. Brown, George E. editor: The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographers Daily Companion 1923. London: Henry Greenwood & Co. 1923 to which is incorporated the, Year Book of Photography and Amateurs guide, and The Photographic Annual (Figures Facts and Formulae of Photography. 62 nd issue. 18.5 by 13 cms. 808 pp. illustrations, advertising.green boards with gilt title within a gilt decorative design. some rubbing and wear but generally in very good condition. Nice adverts. £15.008997. Brown, George E. editor: The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographers Daily Companion 1923. London: Henry Greenwood & Co. 1922. to which is incorporated the, Year Book of Photography and Amateurs guide, and The Photographic Annual (Figures Facts and Formulae of Photography. 61 st issue. 18.5 by 13 cms. 820 pp. illustrations, advertising.green boards with gilt title within a gilt decorative design. some rubbing and wear, front board split from book edge but generally in good condition. Nice adverts. £15.008879. Buselle, Michael: The Manual of Male Photography. New York Simon & Schuster 1985. Location, outdoor and indoor, lighting and equipment, special effects. 26 by 19 cms. 191 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. £10.005892. Bush, Andrew: Bonnettstown A House in Ireland. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1989. 54 pp. 29 x 31 cm. Thirteen pages of preliminaries followed by forty-five full-page colour photographs of this charming Kilkenny house spread over a further forty pages. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Hugely atmoshpheric. Almost as new, in dustwrapper. £85.007994. Butcher's: British Cameras and How to Use Them. Butcher's, 1923. ii + xxxii + 176 + ii pp. 18 x 10.5 cm. There are two pages of advertisements, followed by 32 pages: "Photography by Simple Methods - Written & Illustrated by Harold G Grainger, Author of 'Photography in the Home' - with a Price List of British Made Cameras and Accessories". This covers everything you needed to know about cameras, film, and developing. and is illustrated with plates and diagrams. The next 176 pages is "Butcher's British Carbine Cameo, Klimax & Pressman Cameras and Other Photographic Apparatus 1923. This illustrates and describes lenses, shutters, 30 cameras - including 2 Kinematogragh cameras, 8 enlargers, easels, lamps, condensers, albums, frames, mounts, backcloths, negative boxes, chemicals, instruments, protective clothing, tanks, drainers, clocks, thermometers, dishes, lamps, meters, flashes, filters, measures, frames, trimmers, retouching equipment, scales, timers, squeegees, tripods, unipods, levels, view finders, plate washers, print washers, plates, film, papers, postcards, home projector (illustrated), and lanterns, with dozens of further illustrations and diagrams. The calalogue has an index, and is followed by two further pages of advertisements. At page 33 a 4-page leaflet advertising the "Little Nipper"camera and developing and printing outfit, and postcard printer is tipped in. There are further advertisements on the inside of the front and back card covers. The outside back cover is printed with a coloured advertisement for Carbine Film. The coloured front cover carries a picture of a child using a very large Pressman Camera, and a panel in which is printed "John Bell, Camera Specialist, 10 Lower Garfield Street, Royal Avenue, Belfast". £95.007279. Clemence, Paul: South Beach Art Deco to Contemporary Architectural Photographs. Schiffer Publishing 2004. 22.5 by 28.5 cms. 111pp illustrated. hardback. £6.008988. Deller, G. H.: Telephoto Work. London: Published for the Photogram Co. Ltd by Dawburn & Ward 1904. With chapters on the Adon lens by H. Wild and on a home-made telephoto lens by H. M. Hames. 63+16 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. " The photographer has only had the assistance of the telephoto lens for the last 10 years or so and his use of it for ordinary purposes is more recent still." very scarce. £65.004329. Engstead, John: Star Shots. New York: E.P. Dutton 1978. 27.5 by 21 cms, 250 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. Fifty years of Pictures and Stories by one of Hollywood's greatest photographers. Iconic images. £18.001861. Fabre, Jan: The Power of Theatrical Madness. ICA London 1st ed. Jan.1986. limited to 3000 copies, large format 30 by 22 cm. viii pp. with 30 photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe and 8 drawings by Jan Fabre. £20.008780. G.W. Wilson & Co. Ltd Aberdeen: Photographic View Album of Winsor. Aberdeen: G.W. Wilson & Co. Ltd n.d. c.1900 17.5 by 23.5 cms. 16 pp. photographs of Windsor castle, exterior and interior, the park, Eton College exterior, and Stoke Pogis church. Blueboards with gilt title and decoration, lining. In very good condition apart from some fading to the covers. £18.002767. Jay, Bill.: Victorian Candid Camera Paul Martin 1864-1944. Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1973. 8VO. 112 pp. illustrated paper covers, Introduction by Sir Cecil Beaton. A neglected but important Victorian photographer of everyday life. £10.002763. Jay, Bill. ed.: Victorian Cameraman Francis Frith's Views of Rural England 1850-1898 Newton Abbot, David and Charles1973 112 pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. £10.004337. Jay, Michael: Matinee Idols Portraits of the Stars. London: Susan Reynolds Books 1982. 29 by 22 cms. 63pp, with 58 full page photographs of Studio pin-ups, iconic Hollywood images. £10.008929. Juan-Carlos, Ricardo and Flashe, Phil: Photographing the Male How to Photograph the male form in action and repose. London: New Burlington Books reprinted 1988. 30 by 23 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, photography by Phil Flashe. Contains nudity. An excellent well illustrated book on the subject. £10.008917. Kissane, Noel: Ex Camera 1860-1960. Photographs From the Collections of The National library of Ireland. Dublin: National Library of Ireland 1990. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. £18.004339. Kobal, John editor: Movie Star Portraits of the Forties 163 Glamour Photos. New York Dover Publications 1977. 28 by 21 cms. xii+162 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. The Iconic Hollywood image we never forget. £15.008992. Kodak Limited: Elementary Photographic Chemistry. London: Kodak Limited 1939. 22 by 14 cms. 109 pp. boards a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £12.004225. Landau, Jacob M: Abdul Hamid's Palestine. London, Andre Deutsch 1979. 26.5 x 21.5 cm, 144 pp, rare century old photographs from the private collection of the Ottoman Sultan now published for the first time, in a slighty worn d.w. v.g. £20.002947. Mapplethorpe, Robert.: Robert Mapplethorpe a cura di Germano Celant. Milano, Idea Books 1986. 28 by 23 cms. 2 pp of text in Italian with 49pp of photographs. paper covers.The subjects are portraits flowers men etc. The catalogue of an exhibition at Bologna in italy in 1986. good £15.002946. Mapplethorpe, Robert.: The Black Book. Munchen, Schirmer/Mosel 1986. 28 by 28 cms. 13 pp of text in English/German with 91 pp of photographs. paper covers.The subject is black men mostly nude and with many full frontal views, a famous photographers tribute to a life long enthusiasm. Corners a little worn and bumped. £20.004914. Mollo, Boris: The British Army from Old Photographs London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1975 24.5 x 19 cm. Forward by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer, KG. 193 photographs from the collection of the National Army Museum. Chronology of Main Events 1839 - 1914. Good, in worn dw. £30.008459. Naggar, Carole: August Sander Argenton-sur-Creuse: fnac Galeries, c1964. One flat box, 20.5 x 15 cm, covered in marbled paper, with a mounted title - a photograph, the name August Sander and "fnac Galeries", perhaphs the sixth in a series. The box contains 10 prints, on card, of the photographer's work, from 1913 to 1931, and a four-page introduction, in French, by Carole Naggar. This includes a photograph of Sander aged 82, by Gunther Sander. Of the 10 prints called for only 7 are present: Numbers 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, and 10. (But what images!) The title panel mounted on the box is foxed. £15.004077. Nicholson, Eleanor.: In The Footsteps of the Camel, A Portrait of the Bedouins of Eastern Saudi Arabia in Mid Century. Transworld Arabian Library reprint 1984. 29 by 21.5 cms.192pp. illustrated by photos by the author using a Hassleblad 1600Fin the early 1950's. d.w. good. £15.008781. Photochrom Co. Ltd. London: Photographic Series Album Views North Wales. Part I. London: Photochrom Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1900 22 by 30.5 cms. 14 pp. photographs of Llandudno, Conway castle, Colwyn Bay, Bettws-y-Coed, Aberglaslyn pass, Penmaenmawr, Sychant pass, Bangor Cathedral, Menai bridge, Carnarvon castle, Snowdon, Llanberis pass, Rhyl, and others. Dark green boards with gilt title and decorative floral border. In very good condition, covers very bright and fresh, a lovely copy. £18.008954. Photograph Album.: Kodak London photographic album. no date c.1900/1910. A Photograph Album 26 by 22.5 cms. blue boards, gilt title. a.e.g. Containing 95 sepia photographs with two to a page. (The 96th photo on the final page is missing.) No names and only a couple of pencil titles of general places. A holiday album covering Egypt, as far as Aswan, (34 photos), Marseilles, (4) Meran, (14), Trieste, (8) Nerona, (4) Bozen, (4) Innsbruck, (18) and others. Good social scenes in Egypt, Luxor, Aswan, Philae, Akhmim, hotel interior with the family party, invalid carriages outside the baths in Meran, the bandstand with band, good view in harbour and street scenes in Trieste, as well as Nerona, one lovely photo of an Austrian steam locomotive. Condition very good a little spotting to the pages but not affecting photos £550.004478. Reece Winstone: Bristol As It Was 1879-1874. Bristol 1965. 25.5 by 18 cms. pp.96, illustrated, glazed boards, very good. No comparable printed record exists for most other English cities. Contains a subscriber's label numbered and signed by Reece Winstone. £20.008790. Rock bros London.: Eighty Fine Art Photographs Bath and District. Rock Bros London n.d. c.1900 28.5 by 22 cms. 36 pp. Red boards with gilt title and decoration. Wear to spine and corners, some old top corner water staining to some pages, otherwise in fair/good condition. £18.008349. Shaw, Michael. compiler.: Frank Meadow Sutcliffe A Fourth Selection. Whitby: The Sutcliffe Gallery 1998. 30.5 by 22 cms. 63 pp. illustrated. In dustwrapper. No 566 of a limited edition of 1000 signed by Michael Shaw. Near fine. Sutcliffe, 1853-1941 was a photographer working almost exclusively around Whitby in North Yorkshire. Superb photographs showing a strong empathy with his subjects. £30.006200. Smythe, F. S: Snow on the Hills. London: Adam & Charles Black reprinted 1948. 32 by 26 cms. 119 pp. illustrated with forty seven photographs by the author. Includes British hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies, the Himalayas. Studies in the fascinating art of snow and mountain photography. No dustwrapper, boards sun faded, with rear board having an old 3cm. edge discolouration, internally very good. £12.007408. Steinhauser, J.: The Miniature Camera at Work. Dresden: Elbe-Verlag Werner Lehmann 1938. 111 pp. illustrated, hardback. Covers the Contax series of cameras, Super nettel, NettaxContax I, II and III, and Contaflex. Spine light faded otherwise In very good condition. £45.008993. Tennant, John A. editor: The Photo-Miniature A Monthly Magazine of Photographic Information Genre Photography. New York and London: Tennant and Ward Vol. VI. No. 66. September 1904. 20.5 by 12.5 cms.pp. 309-372+advertising pages. paper covers, apart from some rubbing and wear to spine, in very good condition. Each issue of the magazine, from its inception in 1899, cover a single aspect of the subject, this issue being on practical methods of development. A useful series where nowadays the advertisments are particularly evocative £10.007405. Tennant, John A. editor: The Photo-Miniature A Monthly Magazine of Photographic Information Genre Photography. New York and London: Tennant and Ward Vol. IV. No. 42. September 1902 20.5 by 12.5 cms.pp. 254-300+advertising pages. paper covers, apart from some rubbing and wear to spine, in very good condition. Each issue of the magazine, from its inception in 1899, cover a single aspect of the subject, this issue being on genre photography. A useful series where nowadays the advertisments are particularly evocative £10.001960. Tillmans, Wolfgang.: Burg. Taschen 1998 large format 330mm by 275mm. not paginated illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.006885. Ulster Museum: A list of the photographs in the R.J. Welch Collection in the Ulster Museum - Volume 1 Topography and History. Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1979. 110pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. This important list has maps showing the location of the photgraphs in each county. £12.008991. Wall, E.J.: Everyone's Guide to Photography London: Henry J. Drane fifth edition n.d. c.1912 (?) containing instructions for making your own appliances and simple practical directions for every branch of photographic work.14 by 11 cms, 246 pp. illustrated, boards faded and worn. It might be later than we have suggested but the cameras suggest a pre WW1 date? £15.006747. Wheeler, Capt Owen: Modern Telephotography A Practical Manual of Working Methods and Application. London: Ross Ltd Optical Works 1910. 21 by 14.5 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, includes, at the end, Ross's catalogue of cameras, lenses and accessories for telephotography. Boards a little faded and rubbed, otherwise in very good condition. By 1910 the telephoto lens had been known for 19 years making this an interesting book on the subject. £30.002768. Winter, Gordon.: A Country Camera 1844-1914. London Penguin Books reprint 1975. 120 pp. illustrated, paper covers g. £8.00 |
| |||||||||