| |||||||
|
Philosophy7718. : Pascal et Port-Royal Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1962 104pp, 31 x 24.5 cm. A publication to mark the tri-cententary of the death of Pascal. 18 contributors. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in frayed dust-wrapper. Text in French. £23.0012455. Alison, Archibald: Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, Erdinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London 1812. Two Volumes. 22 by 14 cms. The Third Edition. Vol. I, xxix+376 pp. Vol. II, vi+447 pp. in a textured polished leather binding, five panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt decoration and original spine labels, marbled endpapers, fore-edges, board edges with gilt decoration and the name Taylor & Hessey Booksellers London. Boards show a degree of shelfwear with fading to the gilding. Internally in good fresh condition, tight, bright, a few light spots on vol II. There is a little pencil annotation on endpapers but not in text. This is one of the important intellectual products of the Scottish Enlightenment. First published in 1790, this was the reprint of the revised second edition, the author's definitive work. Very influential in North America. £325.0011921. Barrow, Rev. William: An Essay on Education in which are particularly considered the Merits and the Defects of the Discipline and Instruction in our Academies. London: Printed for P. and C. Rivington 1802. The first edition. In Two Volumes. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Vol. I, xx+314 pp. Vol. II, iv+333 pp. In contemporary calf, seven panelled spine, panels separated by gilt lines, red and gilt title labels, yellow and gilt volume labels. Boards rubbed and rather worn, a little scuffing, the bottom right front gutter of vol I has a loss of calf along the joint and vol II has a very small hole in the calf at the top of the vol. label. internally tight, some browning to pages, otherwise good. Written in a very readable style, chapters include, On the importance and neccessity of a right education, On the prejudices of education, On the discipline and instruction of infants, On the comparative advantages of a publick and private education, On the choice of a School, On the study of the classics, On writing, arithmetick, and the Mathematicks, On the Art of Teaching, On compulsion and correction, On the virtues and vices of boys, On Ornamental Accomplishments, On the effects of the late Revolution in France upon publick opinions and manners in this Kingdom, amongst others. Barrow was an experienced teacher, and later Archdeacon of Nottingham. This edition was reprinted in 1804 with significant additions. Barrow wanted to improve the social and financial status of teachers, and proposed an official licensing system. An important contributor to educational theory. £200.006515. Berlin, Isaiah: Against the Current. Essays in the History of Ideas. London: Pimlico 1997. liii+410 pp. very good, paperback. Edited and with a bibliography by Henry Hardy. Introduction by Roger Hausheer. Essays on the importance of dissenters whose ideas still challenge conventional wisdom, Machiavelli, Vico, Montesquieu,Hume, Herzen and Sorel. £10.006514. Berlin, Isaiah: The Crooked Timber of Humanity Chapters in the History of Ideas. London: John Murray 1990. xii+276 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Eight essays on utopianism, cultural history, relativism, fascism, romanticism, nationalism. The longest essay on Joseph de Maistre is published here for the first time. £10.009566. Berneri, Marie Louise: Journey Through Utopia. London: Freedom Press 1982. 339 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A description and critical assessment of the most important Utopian writings since Plato. More, Campanella, Andrae, Bacon, Rabelais, Winstanley, Diderot, Cabet, Lytton, Bellamy, Morris etc. "Progress is the realisation of Utopias" Oscar Wilde £7.005559. Brown, Stuart C: Do Religious Claims Make Sense? An Essay in the Epistomology of Religion. London: SCM Press 1969 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+188 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The intelligibility gap is the starting point of this original study. he examines attitudes to it by many recent philosophers and theologians, and the explanations they give. This leads to a discussion of the whole question of epistimology and religious claims. £8.004389. Burleigh, John H.S: The City of God A Study of St Augustine's Philosophy. The Croall Lectures 1944. London: Nisbet & Co. 1949 vii+226 pp, some examples of underlining but otherwise good in dustwrapper. £8.009568. Dampier, W. C: A History of Science and its relations with Philosophy and Religion. Cambridge University Press reprinted 1971. xxvii+544 pp. paperback, first published in 1929. Postscript by Prof. I. Bernard Cohen. One of the best popular histories of Science. Some wear and rubbing otherwise good. £6.507155. Department of Scholastic Philosophy The Queen's University of Belfast: Irish Philosophical Journal Volume 6, Number 2, 1989. Belfast: Department of Scholastic Philosophy Queen's University Belfast 1989. 21 by 14.5 cms. 189-327 pp. laminated card covers, in very good condition, editor, Bernard Cullen, articles include, Wittgenstein, Religion, Freud and Ireland, Heidegger and the problem of Style in Interpretation, Religious Belief and Religious Diversity. £10.005624. Dixon, W. Macneile: The Human Situation The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937 London: Edward Arnold reprinted 1943. 448 pp. no dustwrapper, bookplate on front pastedown, good. £5.005094. Dyson, A. O.: The Immortality of the Past. London: SCM Press 1974 viii+116 pp. very good in dustwrapper. In these Hensley Henson lectures the author discusses whether the past has lost its hold upon human conciousness. £6.005572. Fletcher, Joseph: Situation Ethics The New Morality. London: SCM Press 4th imp. 1966. 176 pp. paper covers, good. "not a book to read in tranquillity, it arouses vigorous feelings for and against. £5.0010460. Gilman, Richard: Decadence The Strange Life of an Epithet. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1979. 179 pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A fascinating linguistic exploration but also a study in permutations of belief, a first rate piece of literary criticism, and an illuminating essay in cultural history. £6.0012554. Gilpin, William: Three Essays: on Picturesque Beauty; on Picturesque Travel; and on Sketching Landscape: to which is added a poem, on Landscape Painting. London: Printed for R. Blamire in the Strand Second edition 1794. 24 by 15.5 cms. viii+143+iii pp. with six, tinted, acquatints and one other line drawing. In contemporary half calf and marbled boards with a blind stamped decorative pattern along the edge of the calf. The spine strip has been professionally replaced in a matching contemporary calf with a six panelled spine, with gilt ruling and a black and gilt spine label. Gilpin, 1724-1804, was an Anglican Minister. This was a most influential book, not just for artists, but for travellers and poets viewing the natural landscape of the Romantic era. £250.005561. Gogarten, Friedrich: Christ the Crisis London: SCM Press 1970 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+308 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by R.A. Wilson from the German, "Jesus Christus Wende der Welt", Tubingen 1967. A summary of this distinguished theologian's lifetime's work in philosophy, systematic theology, and exegisis centring on the two questions, who was the man Jesus? and who is Christ for us today? £8.001762. Johnston, Joseph: Bishop Berkley's Querist in Historical Perspective. Dundalk: DunDalgan Press 1970. vii + 220pp. d.w. v.g. A special edition of the Querist preceded by a number of excellent articles putting it into historical and social perspective. The Querist pub. in 1735-1737 was," the reaction of an Irish social idealist to social problems which needed to be understood in order to be remedied". £12.008458. Lecky, William Edward Hartpole: Democracy and Liberty London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1913. lxxiii + 568 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Inscription on ffep, o/w near mint copy, in black-blocked brown boards. £10.005065. MacKinnon, Donald M: Themes in Theology The Three-Fold Cord. Essays in Philosophy, Politics and Theology. Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark Ltd 1987. viii+ 243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers on the philosophy of religion and of certain fundamental topics in ethics and Christian theology. Includes the theory of knowledge, unilateral disarmament, and the theology of the Incarnation. £12.006129. Mason, John: A Treatise on Self-Knowledge to which is added a Memoir of the Author. Leeds: Printed for M. Marsden & Co. Burley Barr. n.d. 16 by 10 cms. xxxiv+253 pp. half calf and marbled boards, new marbled paper), some rubbing to spine and corners. Some wear but generally good. A much reprinted book, this copy is an English provincial printing. £45.005564. Moltmann, Jurgen: Hope and Planning. London: SCM Press 1971 The Library of Philosophy and Theology viii+228 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Clarkson,from selections from the German,"Perspectiven der Theologie: Gessamelte Aufsatze", Mainz 1968. Moltmann was Professor of Systematic Theology at Tubingen, and his work is among the most important in recent Protestant Theology. These essays fall into two groups, the first is about theology and theologians, the concept of God and the understanding of his word for the present, and the second is concerned with scientific and ethical questions. £8.001605. Pascal. B: Thoughts on Religion and other Subjects. London: Routledge 1893. 320pp. good. translated into English by Basil Kennet, no 47 of Sir John Lubbocks Hundred Books. £8.009431. Pieper, Josef: Love and Inspiration A Study of Plato's Phaedrus. London: Faber and Faber 1965. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. xvi+109 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A thoughtful and fascinating commentary on this Platonic dialogue. Originally published in German as, "Begeisterung und Gottlicher Wandsinn." £15.007874. Runes, Dagobert D. editor: The Dictionary of Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library fourth edition 1942. 343 pp. hardback, blue boards gilt spine title, in very good condition. A useful A-Z dictionary of terms used by philosophers. £5.0010385. Spencer, Herbert: Education: Intellectual, Moral and Physical. London: Watts & Co. tenth impression 1923. Issued for the Rationalist Press Association, Ltd. 123 pp. paper covers, a little wear to spine otherwise good. £6.004649. Sponheim, Paul: Kierkegaard on Christ and Christian Coherence. London SCM Press 1968. xvii+332pp, in dustwrapper, very good. One of The Library of Philosophy and Theology series. Kierkegaard is shown to be more of a systematic theologian than has been realized, the second section relates him to the contemporary scene, Bonhoeffer, Tillich, the Bishop of Woolwich, early Barth. £8.0011302. Sproul, R. C: Not a Chance The Myth of Chance in Modern Science & Cosmology . Grand Rapids Michigan: 1994. xiv+234 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A powerfully argued work. £8.0010751. Synge, John L: Science: Sense and Nonsense. London: Jonathan Cape 1951. 156 pp. hardback, good in a dustwrapper. Synge was Professor of Theoretical Physics at Trinity College Dublin. £9.004508. Tillich, Paul: The Protestant Era. London, Nisbet and Co. reprinted 1955. 305 pp, d.w. translated and edited by James Luther Adams £10.009007. Twain, Mark: What is Man? London: Watts & Co. 1936. The Thinkers Library No. 60. xxxvii+114 pp. with an introduction by S. K. Ratcliffe. Very good in dustwrapper. £8.009567. Vaughn, Karen Iversen: John Locke Economist and Social Scientist. London: The Athlone Press 1980 178 pp, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive treatment of Locke's economic thought and its relationship to his political and social philosophy, a subject that until now has been neglected by Locke scholars. £12.008343. Watz, Birgitta: Seeds & Ashes Windows on My Garden Stockholm: Watz Book Forlag, 2002. 192 pp. 27 x 22.5cm. Author is Consultant Professor of Culinary Arts in the Department of Restaurant and Culinary Arts at Grythyttan, writing about the philosophy of food. "Her sublime insights and knowledge represent an inspiring complement to the skills of professional chefs and waiters and waitresses..." Profusely illustrated in colour with reproductions of the author's drawings, etchings and paintings. Matt-glazed illustrated covers. No dw. Neat inscription on half-title. £27.505120. Wunsch, William F: The World Within the Bible A Handbook to Swedenborg's Arcana Coelestia. New York: The New Church Press 1929. 161 pp. A significant study of the Arcana Coelestia published by Swedenborg between 1749-1756. Spine a little faded otherwise very good . £15.00 |
|