| |||||||
|
Philosophy7718. : Pascal et Port-Royal Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1962 104pp, 31 x 24.5 cm. A publication to mark the tri-cententary of the death of Pascal. 18 contributors. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in frayed dust-wrapper. Text in French. £23.0011921. Barrow, Rev. William: An Essay on Education in which are particularly considered the Merits and the Defects of the Discipline and Instruction in our Academies. London: Printed for P. and C. Rivington 1802. The first edition. In Two Volumes. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Vol. I, xx+314 pp. Vol. II, iv+333 pp. In contemporary calf, seven panelled spine, panels separated by gilt lines, red and gilt title labels, yellow and gilt volume labels. Boards rubbed and rather worn, a little scuffing, the bottom right front gutter of vol I has a loss of calf along the joint and vol II has a very small hole in the calf at the top of the vol. label. internally tight, some browning to pages, otherwise good. Written in a very readable style, chapters include, On the importance and neccessity of a right education, On the prejudices of education, On the discipline and instruction of infants, On the comparative advantages of a publick and private education, On the choice of a School, On the study of the classics, On writing, arithmetick, and the Mathematicks, On the Art of Teaching, On compulsion and correction, On the virtues and vices of boys, On Ornamental Accomplishments, On the effects of the late Revolution in France upon publick opinions and manners in this Kingdom, amongst others. Barrow was an experienced teacher, and later Archdeacon of Nottingham. This edition was reprinted in 1804 with significant additions. Barrow wanted to improve the social and financial status of teachers, and proposed an official licensing system. An important contributor to educational theory. £200.006515. Berlin, Isaiah: Against the Current. Essays in the History of Ideas. London: Pimlico 1997. liii+410 pp. very good, paperback. Edited and with a bibliography by Henry Hardy. Introduction by Roger Hausheer. Essays on the importance of dissenters whose ideas still challenge conventional wisdom, Machiavelli, Vico, Montesquieu,Hume, Herzen and Sorel. £10.006514. Berlin, Isaiah: The Crooked Timber of Humanity Chapters in the History of Ideas. London: John Murray 1990. xii+276 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Eight essays on utopianism, cultural history, relativism, fascism, romanticism, nationalism. The longest essay on Joseph de Maistre is published here for the first time. £10.009566. Berneri, Marie Louise: Journey Through Utopia. London: Freedom Press 1982. 339 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A description and critical assessment of the most important Utopian writings since Plato. More, Campanella, Andrae, Bacon, Rabelais, Winstanley, Diderot, Cabet, Lytton, Bellamy, Morris etc. "Progress is the realisation of Utopias" Oscar Wilde £7.005559. Brown, Stuart C: Do Religious Claims Make Sense? An Essay in the Epistomology of Religion. London: SCM Press 1969 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+188 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The intelligibility gap is the starting point of this original study. he examines attitudes to it by many recent philosophers and theologians, and the explanations they give. This leads to a discussion of the whole question of epistimology and religious claims. £8.004389. Burleigh, John H.S: The City of God A Study of St Augustine's Philosophy. The Croall Lectures 1944. London: Nisbet & Co. 1949 vii+226 pp, some examples of underlining but otherwise good in dustwrapper. £8.005106. Clark, Gordon H: William James. New Jersey: Presbyerian and Reformed Publishing co. 1978. 47 pp. paper covers. The International library of Philosophy and Theology Modern Thinkers Series edited by David H. Freeman. Apart from a rectangular mark on the front cover where a label has been removed, in good condition. £4.009568. Dampier, W. C: A History of Science and its relations with Philosophy and Religion. Cambridge University Press reprinted 1971. xxvii+544 pp. paperback, first published in 1929. Postscript by Prof. I. Bernard Cohen. One of the best popular histories of Science. Some wear and rubbing otherwise good. £6.507000. Department of Scholastic Philosophy The Queen's University of Belfast: Irish Philosophical Journal Volome 3, Number 1 Spring 1986. Belfast: Department of Scholastic Philosophy Queen's University Belfast 1986. 21 by 14.5 cms.79 pp. card covers, in very good condition, articles include, Zeno's Dichotomy and Achilles Paradoxes, Interpreting Lives: Some Hermeneutical Problems in Autobiography, Realism and the Burden of Proof, Church State and Society £10.007001. Department of Scholastic Philosophy The Queen's University of Belfast: Irish Philosophical Journal Volume 5, Number 1 and 2, 1988. Belfast: Department of Scholastic Philosophy Queen's University Belfast 1988. 21 by 14.5 cms. 132 pp. laminated card covers, in very good condition, articles include, Duties beyond borders, the Paradox of the Minimal State, the Place of the Ethical, Freud's Philosophical Roots, Marx, Justice and Dialectic. £10.007002. Department of Scholastic Philosophy The Queen's University of Belfast: Irish Philosophical Journal Volume 6, Number 1, 1989. Belfast: Department of Scholastic Philosophy Queen's University Belfast 1989. 21 by 14.5 cms. 188 pp. laminated card covers, in very good condition, articles include, Eternity, Augustine on knowing God and knowing the Cosmos, Saloman ibn Gabriol on Intelligible Matter, Angelic Interiority, Angelology, Metaphysics, and Intersubjectivity, Mentalism-Cum-Physicalism, and Eliminative Materialism and Folk Psychology. £10.007155. Department of Scholastic Philosophy The Queen's University of Belfast: Irish Philosophical Journal Volume 6, Number 2, 1989. Belfast: Department of Scholastic Philosophy Queen's University Belfast 1989. 21 by 14.5 cms. 189-327 pp. laminated card covers, in very good condition, editor, Bernard Cullen, articles include, Wittgenstein, Religion, Freud and Ireland, Heidegger and the problem of Style in Interpretation, Religious Belief and Religious Diversity. £10.007003. Department of Scholastic Philosophy The Queen's University of Belfast: Irish Philosophical Journal Volume7, Numbers 1and 2, 1990. Belfast: Department of Scholastic Philosophy Queen's University Belfast,1990. 210 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Glazed card covers, in very good condition. Articles include: Virtues, Rules Benefits and the Just, Philosophy and Public Affairs, Against Arbitrariness, Habermas and Foucault: Contesting Rationality, the Naturalization of Epistomology and Eliminative Materialism, Smolensky's Interpretation of Connectionism, the Non-Scientific Reality of Folk Psychology, Plato's Theory of Love in the Lysis, the Paradoxes of Self-Deception. £10.005624. Dixon, W. Macneile: The Human Situation The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937 London: Edward Arnold reprinted 1943. 448 pp. no dustwrapper, bookplate on front pastedown, good. £5.005094. Dyson, A. O.: The Immortality of the Past. London: SCM Press 1974 viii+116 pp. very good in dustwrapper. In these Hensley Henson lectures the author discusses whether the past has lost its hold upon human conciousness. £6.005572. Fletcher, Joseph: Situation Ethics The New Morality. London: SCM Press 4th imp. 1966. 176 pp. paper covers, good. "not a book to read in tranquillity, it arouses vigorous feelings for and against. £5.005105. Freeman, David H: Tillich. New Jersey: Presbyerian and Reformed Publishing co. 1978. vii+42 pp. paper covers. The International library of Philosophy and Theology Modern Thinkers Series edited by David H. Freeman. Apart from a rectangular mark on the front cover where a label has been removed in good condition. £4.0010460. Gilman, Richard: Decadence The Strange Life of an Epithet. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1979. 179 pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A fascinating linguistic exploration butalso a study in permutations of belief, a first rate piece of literary criticism, and an illuminating essay in cultural history. £4.955561. Gogarten, Friedrich: Christ the Crisis London: SCM Press 1970 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+308 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by R.A. Wilson from the German, "Jesus Christus Wende der Welt", Tubingen 1967. A summary of this distinguished theologian's lifetime's work in philosophy, systematic theology, and exegisis centring on the two questions, who was the man Jesus? and who is Christ for us today? £8.005100. Hoff, Benjamin: The Tao of Pooh & the Te of Piglet. London: Methuen 1998. 423 pp. paper covers, illustrated, very good. The principles of Taoism through Winnie the Pooh and vice versa. Wisdom from a western Taoist. Charming but filled with insight. £5.001762. Johnston, Joseph: Bishop Berkley's Querist in Historical Perspective. Dundalk: DunDalgan Press 1970. vii + 220pp. d.w. v.g. A special edition of the Querist preceded by a number of excellent articles putting it into historical and social perspective. The Querist pub. in 1735-1737 was," the reaction of an Irish social idealist to social problems which needed to be understood in order to be remedied". £12.008458. Lecky, William Edward Hartpole: Democracy and Liberty London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1913. lxxiii + 568 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Inscription on ffep, o/w near mint copy, in black-blocked brown boards. £10.005065. MacKinnon, Donald M: Themes in Theology The Three-Fold Cord. Essays in Philosophy, Politics and Theology. Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark Ltd 1987. viii+ 243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers on the philosophy of religion and of certain fundamental topics in ethics and Christian theology. Includes the theory of knowledge, unilateral disarmament, and the theology of the Incarnation. £12.006129. Mason, John: A Treatise on Self-Knowledge to which is added a Memoir of the Author. Leeds: Printed for M. Marsden & Co. Burley Barr. n.d. 16 by 10 cms. xxxiv+253 pp. half calf and marbled boards, new marbled paper), some rubbing to spine and corners. Some wear but generally good. A much reprinted book, this copy is an English provincial printing. £45.005564. Moltmann, Jurgen: Hope and Planning. London: SCM Press 1971 The Library of Philosophy and Theology viii+228 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Clarkson,from selections from the German,"Perspectiven der Theologie: Gessamelte Aufsatze", Mainz 1968. Moltmann was Professor of Systematic Theology at Tubingen, and his work is among the most important in recent Protestant Theology. These essays fall into two groups, the first is about theology and theologians, the concept of God and the understanding of his word for the present, and the second is concerned with scientific and ethical questions. £8.0011210. Nakamura, Hajime: A Comparative History of Ideas. London: Kegan Paul International 1992. xx+572 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. "this important work deals with fundamental problems common to the history of ideas from West and East and sets a new standard for dealing with the history of thoought across many cultures. Considers such key philosophical points as the the concepts of nature, man and God, the controversy over universals, the confrontation between orthodoxy and heterodoxy, and the conciousness of ego." £15.001605. Pascal. B: Thoughts on Religion and other Subjects. London: Routledge 1893. 320pp. good. translated into English by Basil Kennet, no 47 of Sir John Lubbocks Hundred Books. £8.009431. Pieper, Josef: Love and Inspiration A Study of Plato's Phaedrus. London: Faber and Faber 1965. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. xvi+109 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A thoughtful and fascinating commentary on this Platonic dialogue. Originally published in German as, "Begeisterung und Gottlicher Wandsinn." £15.007286. Reanney, Darryl: The Death of Forever A New Future for Human Consciousness. London: Souvenir Press 1995. xv+270 pp. paperback, as new. "A ground breaking book that overturns our beliefs about life, death and eternity and reveals our true place in the evolution of the cosmos" £5.0010115. Reid, Thomas: An Inquiry into the Human Mind, On the Principle of Common Sense. Dublin: Printed for Alexander Ewing in Dame Street 1764. former owner's name lightly written on the title page dated 1789, 17.5 by 11 cms. xii+316 pp. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with bands, new spine label and title, spine restored, some wear but internally tight, and good, one page, 145/146 has been removed. £220.007874. Runes, Dagobert D. editor: The Dictionary of Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library fourth edition 1942. 343 pp. hardback, blue boards gilt spine title, in very good condition. A useful A-Z dictionary of terms used by philosophers. £5.005099. Sheldrake, Rupert: A New Science of Life The Hypothesis of Formative Causation. London: Anthony Blond new edition 1985. 278 pp. The author maintains that species and organisms can learn, develop and adapt through a process which he calls morphic resonance. A new edition with an appendix of comments, controversies and discussions provoked by the first edition. Glazed card covers, some wear otherwise, good. £8.005104. Singer, C. Gregg: Toynbee. New Jersey: Presbyerian and Reformed Publishing co. 1980. 76 pp. paper covers. The International library of Philosophy and Theology Modern Thinkers Series edited by David H. Freeman. in good condition. £4.0010385. Spencer, Herbert: Education: Intellectual, Moral and Physical. London: Watts & Co. tenth impression 1923. Issued for the Rationalist Press Association, Ltd. 123 pp. paper covers, a little wear to spine otherwise good. £6.004649. Sponheim, Paul: Kierkegaard on Christ and Christian Coherence. London SCM Press 1968. xvii+332pp, in dustwrapper, very good. One of The Library of Philosophy and Theology series. Kierkegaard is shown to be more of a systematic theologian than has been realized, the second section relates him to the contemporary scene, Bonhoeffer, Tillich, the Bishop of Woolwich, early Barth. £8.0011302. Sproul, R. C: Not a Chance The Myth of Chance in Modern Science & Cosmology . Grand Rapids Michigan: 1994. xiv+234 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A powerfully argued work. £8.0010272. Steiner, Rudolf, and Burkart, Axel. editor: Das Grosse Rudolf Steiner Buch Texte aus seinenwichtigsten Werken Munchen: Kailash 2003. Zusammengestellt und erlautert von Axel Burkart. 478 pp. hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. Burkart prasentiert in diesem Buch die zentralen Themen und wichtigsten Thesen des faszinierenden Gesamtwerks von Rudolf Steiner, indem er ausgesuchte originale Textstellen auffuhrt und mit Hilfe von Erlauterungen verstandlich aufbereitet. Steiner was an extraorinarily prolific writer and this book brings together some of the central themes of his work. Text in German. £12.0010751. Synge, John L: Science: Sense and Nonsense. London: Jonathan Cape 1951. 156 pp. hardback, good in a dustwrapper. Synge was Professor of Theoretical Physics at Trinity College Dublin. £9.004508. Tillich, Paul: The Protestant Era. London, Nisbet and Co. reprinted 1955. 305 pp, d.w. translated and edited by James Luther Adams £10.009007. Twain, Mark: What is Man? London: Watts & Co. 1936. The Thinkers Library No. 60. xxxvii+114 pp. with an introduction by S. K. Ratcliffe. Very good in dustwrapper. £8.009567. Vaughn, Karen Iversen: John Locke Economist and Social Scientist. London: The Athlone Press 1980 178 pp, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive treatment of Locke's economic thought and its relationship to his political and social philosophy, a subject that until now has been neglected by Locke scholars. £12.008343. Watz, Birgitta: Seeds & Ashes Windows on My Garden Stockholm: Watz Book Forlag, 2002. 192 pp. 27 x 22.5cm. Author is Consultant Professor of Culinary Arts in the Department of Restaurant and Culinary Arts at Grythyttan, writing about the philosophy of food. "Her sublime insights and knowledge represent an inspiring complement to the skills of professional chefs and waiters and waitresses..." Profusely illustrated in colour with reproductions of the author's drawings, etchings and paintings. Matt-glazed illustrated covers. No dw. Neat inscription on half-title. £27.505120. Wunsch, William F: The World Within the Bible A Handbook to Swedenborg's Arcana Coelestia. New York: The New Church Press 1929. 161 pp. A significant study of the Arcana Coelestia published by Swedenborg between 1749-1756. Spine a little faded otherwise very good . £15.005117. Wurth, G. Brillenburg: Niebuhr New Jersey: Presbyerian and Reformed Publishing co. 1979. 41 pp. paper covers. The International library of Philosophy and Theology Modern Thinkers Series edited by David H. Freeman. Apart from a rectangular mark on the front cover where a label has been removed in good condition. £4.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|