| |||||||
|
Official Papers7589. : Belfast Local Acts 1845-1930. Belfast: n.d. c.1930. 1239+98 pp. professionally recased in maroon cloth, with new endpapers, and gilt spine title. In very good condition. This volume contains all the Parliamentary acts covering Belfast between 1845-1930, starting with the Act for the Improvement of the Borough of Belfast 21st July 1845 to the Corporation Act of 1930. With a detailed index. £75.002878. : The Clyde Navigation Acts from 32 George II cap 62. to 41 Victoria cap. 47 London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1882. 490 pp and includes the separately paginated Acts from 1883 to 1897, 14 in all, Half leather with six panelled spine raised bands and original spine label, some wear to boards, internally a very bright clean copy. £25.0012555. De Moleyns: The Landlord's and Agent's Practical Guide Dublin: Hodges, Smith and Co. Second edition revised and enlarged 1860. xiv+344 pp. in red boards with a blind stamped pattern and lettered gilt. Spine professionally relaid. From the library of the Northern Ireland Parliamentary library with a bookplate and barcode on front pastedown and foreedge stamps, internally tight and clean. De Moleyns, (1807-1900), also known as Thomas Mullins was a Barrister, a Q.C. and Co. Court Judge for Co. Kilkenny. He wrote this specifically for use in Ireland. There were later editions in 1862, 1872, 1877 and 1899. Not common. £65.0010802. Historical Manuscripts Commission: Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Most Hon. The Marquis of Salisbury K.G. &c. preserved at Hatfield House Hertfordshire Part VI. London: H.M.S.O. 1895. xxxi+630 pp. half leather and green textured boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, the ffep bears a small discrete stamp for the library of PRONI, some scuffing to spines, edges and corners, internally tight, clean and very good. This vol. comprises abstracts of papers for a period of one year 1st Jan - Sept. 1594. £35.0010799. Historical Manuscripts Commission: Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Most Hon. The Marquis of Salisbury K.G. &c. preserved at Hatfield House Hertfordshire Part VII. London: H.M.S.O. 1899. xxxviii+613 pp. half leather and green textured boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, the ffep bears a small discrete stamp for the library of PRONI, some scuffing to spines, edges and corners, internally tight, clean and very good. This vol. comprises abstracts of papers for a period of one year only 1597. Much of it deals with foreign policy. £35.0012355. HMSO: The Parliamentary Debates Official Report Volume XXII ...Northern Ireland...Commons...1938-1939. Belfast: HMSO, 1940. 2652 + 33 pp. 26 x 17 cm. The official report of what was said in the NI Commons, in the year in which we went to War with Germany. How NI prepared for War. The 33pp section is an exhaustive Index. In very good condition. Please note that the unpacked weight of this book is approximately 1,750g. £42.0012243. HMSO: The Statutes: Second Revised Edition, Volume 13, 1872-1875. London: HMSO, 1897. This is a volume of the great collected edition of the English Statutes, which was continued by uniform annual volumes. xvii + 1105 pp. 25.5 x 16 cm. Previous owner's stamps. Corners slightly bumped and worn. Contents clean and tight. Chronological list of the Statutes for this period, and Index. Please note that the unpacked weight is 1,500g. £45.0012242. HMSO: The Statutes: Second Revised Edition, Volume 8, 1847-1852. London: HMSO, 1894. This is a volume of the great collected edition of the English Statutes, which was continued by uniform annual volumes. xxviii + 1183 pp. 25.5 x 16 cm. Previous owner's stamps. Corners bumped and worn. Contents clean and tight. New spine professionally blocked gold on red to match the other volumes in the set. Chronological list of the Statutes for this period, and Index. Please note that the unpacked weight is 1,700g. £45.009483. Ministry of Finance: The Ulster Year Book The Official Year Book of Northern Ireland 1957-59. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1959. 24.5 by 15 cms. xlvii+345 pp. illustrated diagrams, folding map, paper covers, in very good condition. These volumes published at three yearly intervals give detailed official information on all aspect of Northern Ireland.This is No 10. £9.954586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604. London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.004585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth. London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.0012590. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1902. Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1902. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. v+451+3 pp. Dark grey covers are dusty, faded and a little grubby, internally tight and sound, no annotation, a small stamp from a solicitor's on the rear of the title page. In fair/good condition. The book covers the island of Ireland. £60.0012589. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1929. Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1929. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. 539 pp. Dark grey covers are dusty and a little grubby, internally tight and sound, no annotation, a small stamp from a solicitor's office on the title and contents pages. In good condition. The book covers both the Irish Free State and Northern Ireland. £55.0012588. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1954. Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1954. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. 530 pp. with, as an insert a 7 pp. supplement detailing changes since Oct.1953. Dark green covers are bright but internally a little dustiness, no annotation. In good condition. The book covers both the Republic and Northern Ireland. £45.0013191. Wellington, The Duke of, editor: Civil Correspondence and Memoranda of Field Marshal Arthur Duke of Wellington, K.G. Ireland. 1807-1809. London: John Murray 1860. xv+648 pp. Ireland from March 30th 1807, to April 12th 1809. This volume came from The Parliamentary Library of Northern Ireland, with a faded foreedge stamp, and a dark circle on the bottom of the spine where a library ref. no. has been. At some point it has been professionally rebound in an attractive dove grey cloth binding with new endpapers. Internally in a very tight, bright and clean condition. This Parliamentary library began in 1922. This was Vol. V, of a series of 15 volumes published between 1858 and 1871. Vols I-IV covered India and Vol V covered Ireland. (we have Vol III of the India set). On the spine the binder has placed the title India: Supplement to Wellington Despatches, which is incorrect. Titles in the series varied a little. These original editions do not seem to appear for sale very often. These letters are a fascinating record of events in Ireland during this period when Wellington was Chief Secretary. He was of course born in Ireland, and as Chief Secretary was considered firm but fair-minded, criticizing absentee landlords and prohibiting triumphalist processions. £95.0013190. Wellington, The Duke of, editor: Supplementary Despatches and Memoranda of Field Marshal Arthur Duke of Wellington, K.G. India 1797-1805. London: John Murray 1858-1859. Vol. III. One volume out of the four which covered India. Vol. III, Dec. 14, 1801 - Feb. 14, 1803, 592pp. This volume come from The Parliamentary Library of Northern Ireland, with a faded foreedge stamp, and a dark circle on the bottom the spine where a library ref. no. has been. At some point it has been professionally rebound in an attractive dove grey cloth binding with new endpapers. Internally it is in a very tight, bright and clean condition. This Parliamentary library began in 1922. This was among the earliest volumes of a series of 15 volumes published between 1858 and 1871. vols I-IV covered India and Vol V, which we also have, covered Ireland. Titles in the series varied a little. These original editions do not seem to appear for sale very often. These letters are a fascinating record of events in India during this period from the British perspective. Arthur Wellesley commanded the 33rd Foot in India in 1797, was Governor of Mysore in 1799, and became a Major General in 1802 after which he fought in the second Maratha War of 1803-5. £80.00 |
|