| |||||||
|
Naval8995. : Guide to H.M.S. Victory. Portsmouth: Gieves Ltd n.d. c.1930. 13.5 by 22 cms. 30 pp. illustrated, paper covers, covers dusty and a small old water stain in a top corner of first 3 pages, otherwise good. £5.009332. : Japan Maritime Self Defense Force 1963 Training Fleet. Japan: Asagumo Shimbun July 1st 1963. 25.5 by 18 cms. no pagination c.12 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. Details of the MSDF set up in 1954. Text in English £6.005497. : The Naval Who's Who 1917 Suffolk: J.B. Hayward & Son 1981. 344pp. This is an edited reproduction of "The Royal Navy List or Who's Who in the Navy published in Jan. 1917. Some material has been deleted and the text of Admiral Jellicoe's despatch for the Battle of Jutland has been added, along with a casualty roll of all ranks. Services of officers prior to 1914 are contained along with the War Supplement, running to Dec 5th 1916. Service details and acts of gallantry are given which although they may have resulted in an award , did not always appear in the London Gazette. very good, protected by a somewhat chipped glassine type dustwrapper. A mine of useful information on personnel, awards and service detail. £23.006814. "Taffrail": The Battle of the Atlantic The Official Account of the fight against the U-Boats 1939-1945. London: H.M.S.O. 1946 22.5 by 14.5 cms. 104 pp. maps, paper covers a little dusty but otherwise good. £8.008676. Allison, R. S.: H.M.S. Caroline. Belfast: Blackstaff Press April 1974. 196 pp. illustrated, folding plan and section at rear. Foreword by Earl Mountbatten. HMS Caroline is the second oldest ship still in the Fleet, built 1915, and now permanently docked at Milewater Basin in Belfast, home to the Ulster Division of the Royal Naval Volunteer reserve and Royal Naval Reserve. Autographed by the five members of the Caroline Book Committee responsible for this book. Very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper. Owners names to ffep. £45.003595. Bacon, Admiral Sir R.H: The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe. London: Cassell First edition 1936. xvi+565pp. with 40 plates and 6 folding maps and charts. Coloured crest on front board, v.g. £20.005592. Bartimeus, (Lewis Richie): Naval Occasions and Some Traits of the Sailor Man. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood 13th Imp. 1916. viii+295 pp. good. The author has strung together a few sketches of naval life afloat in the last ten years. They relate mainly to ships of the pre-Dreadnaught era and officers who owe their training to the old Brittania. Pathos and humour combine. £6.008520. Bean, C. E. W.: With the Flagship in the South. London: T. Werner Laurie n.d. c.1910. 137 pp. illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings, including a watercolour frontispiece by the author. First British printing, previously published in Australia in 1909. Red boards with frontispiece duplicated on the front board, a fair bit of wear, boards rubbed and scuffed. A fair copy of a scarce title about the Australian navy. £18.009298. Bedford, Admiral Sir Frederick.: The Sailors Pocket Book A Collection of Practical Rules, Notes & Tables for the use of the Royal Navy The Mercantile Marine & Yachtsmen. London: Gieves Publishing Co. Ltd. Tenth Edition 1920 revised and enlarged under the direction of Sir Reginald G.O. Tupper, edited by Captain D. Fulton, xii+703 pp. with charts, diagrams and illustrations. £32.006753. Childers, Colonel Spencer. editor: A Mariner of England. London: John Murray 1908. An Account of the Career of William Richardson from cabin boy in the Merchant Service to Warrant Officer in the Royal Navy (1780 to 1819) as told by himself. xiii+317 pp. An edited Journal of an ordinary seaman illustrating life in the Navy and Merchant Service. Guinea and the slave trade, Calcutta and the Bay of Bengal, the West Indies, the Basque Roads, Walcheran expedition, Lisbon and the Peninsular war. he describes one of the earliest attempts to construct a submarine mine in the British Navy. He lived to the age of 97 years. In very good condition. £23.009323. Cobb, david: Rig of the Day 1805-1955. Bernards of Harwich n.d. c.1955. 16 pp. illustrated with six colour plates of naval uniform over the period with accompanying explanatory text. Card covers.This copy has some five typed inserts affixed to margins giving further details of dress and other relevant material, presumbly placed in by a previous owner. Bernards was a supplier of naval uniforms. £20.006237. Cowin, Hugh W: Fighting Ships. London: Akola Book 1984. 27 by 20 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good. A largely photographic survey. £6.008221. Dalrymple Hay, Admiral the Rt. Hon. Sir John C.: Lines From My Log Books. Edinburgh: David Douglas 1898. viii+412 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece, coloured map of the South China sea, spine faded and restored, new endpapers. slight staining to a few pages near front, otherwise good. Dalrymple Hay, 1821-1912, served in the British Navy between 1834 and 1859, in S. Africa, Syria, China and Crimea. He was a Conservative M.P. for Wakefield and later Wigton Burghs, and between 1866-68 one of the Lords of the Admiralty. The book contains, as loose inserts three autographed letters from him to his nephew and nephew's wife, Ernest and Alice Hayes, living in Belfast, and possibly working for Harland and Wolff Shipyard, about visiting Belfast, mostly in association with meetings of the Institute of Naval Architects. These are dated 1june 1903, 6 june 1903 and 5 aug. 1904. Condition very good. £95.006765. Dana, RH: Two Years before the Mast A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, c1900. 375 pp. a very good tight clean copy of a late nineteenth century printing of an American classic. £6.009033. Davenport Adams, W. H.: Mariners of England and their deeds of daring. London: Gill and Inglis n.d c.1880 iv+191 pp. illustrated, red decorative boards and spine, in very good condition. £10.008677. Davis, Capt. John E. and Davis, Percy L. H.: Sun's True Bearing or Azimuth Tables compiuted for intervals of four minutes between the Parallels of Latitude 30 N and 30 S. inclusive. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1900. with instructions for using the tables in Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portugese, Russian and Spanish. Adopted for use in Her Majesty's Navy. 24 by 15 cms. xxv+256 pp. ffep missing, two corners missing from the final advertising pages, boards somewhat worn with some old water staining to lower part of rear board, otherwise internally, tight, good, bright and clean. £12.003480. Divine, A.D: Queen Wilhelmina's Navy. HMSO: 1st.ed. 1944. 23 by 18 cms. 24 pp., illustrations, paper covers, in reasonable condition. £5.008519. Essex, O. P. Edwin.: From A Chaplain's Log Hinckley: Samuel Walker 1932. 146 pp. illustrated, bears imprimatur. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. Experiences in the Navy from a Catholic Chaplain. £10.008666. Fox, Robert: Iraq Campaign 2003 Royal Navy and Royal Marines. London: Agenda Publishing Nov. 2003. 29.5 by 26.5 cms.156 pp. illustrated in colour, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. The war as experienced by the Royal Navy and Marines. £15.007756. Gretton, Sir Peter: Maritime Strategy A Study of British Defence Problems. London: Cassell 1965. xvi+210 pp. hardback, very good in dustwraper. Traditionally defence of the UK has been based on the navy, the use of seapower. In 1914 this changed for a Continental campaign, the results of which were utterly debilitating. After WW II sea power has been to the fore but does this continue to make sense? An analysis of the future role of the armed forces in the type of conflict which might be expected. After 40 years an interesting book to re-examine. £10.009303. Halstead, Ivor: Heroes of the Atlantic A Tribute to the Merchant Navy. London: The Right Book Club reprinted 1942. xii+235 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good conditions, excellent photographs. £5.006743. Hansen, Hans Jurgen: The Ships of the German Fleets 1848-1945. London: Hamlyn 1974. 30.5 by 24.5 cms. 192pp. illustrated in monochrome and colour. In very good condition but without it's dustwrapper.Translated from the German. A comprehensive beautifully illustrated study of the German Fleets. £15.005595. Hardy, A.C: You and Your Ships A Guide to Merchant Navy Power London: Nicholson and Watson 1942 159 pp. illustrated with drawings, paper covers, some wear but a good wartime production.A re-editing of his 1939 book, Ships at Work, to take account of the Wartime situation. A story of ship types and functions. £6.005472. Hill, Richard: Lewin of Greenwich The Authorised Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Lewin. London: Cassell & Co. 2000. Lewin was Chief of the Defence Staff during the Falkland's war, and the last Chief who had also server in WW2. £15.008990. HMSO: The Battle of the River Plate An Account of events before, during and after the action up to the self-destruction of the Admiral Graf Spee. London HMSO 1940. 13 pp and 3 maps, paper covers. Compiled in the Admiralty from despatches forwarded by Rear-Admiral Harwood and the Captains of H.NM. Ships Ajax, Achilles and Exeter. In very good condition. £8.006244. Hough, Richard: Fighting Ships. London: Michael Joseph 1969. 28.5 by 20.5 cms. 304 pp. illustrated. good, no dustwrapper. £8.002721. Howarth, David.: The Shetland Bus. London Nelson 1957. 228pp. illustrated, maps v.g. The story of the wartime exploits of those who keep a sea connection open between occupied Norway and Shetland. Escaping from Norway was known to everyone as "taking the Shetland bus", a highly dangerous journey. £15.004034. Janes Fighting Ships: Janes Fighting Ships 1939. London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. Nov. 1939. 19.5 by 32 cms. 53 adverising pages+543 pp. Edited by Francis McMurtrie. Illustrated. no d.w. showing some wear and with some ink annotations recording fate of some ships during the war. Some grubbiness internally, obviously used to track events through the war, but an important volume to understand the naval position on the outbreak of war. Some advertisments deleted by the Censor. New spine laid down overall fair to good. £75.003931. Janes Fighting Ships: Janes Fighting Ships 1956-57. London: 1957. 21.5 by 32 cms. 70 advertising pages+446 pp. Edited by Raymond Blackman. Illustrated. no d.w, o/w in very good condition. £45.007676. Johnson, A. C.: How to Find the Time at Sea in less than a Minute being New and Accurate Methods, with Specially Adapted Tables. London: J.D. Potter third edition 1896. 25 by 15.5 cms. 16 pp. + tables, paper covers, wear and some staining to front and rear covers, a few edge tears, no loss except for a little loss to top edge of front cover. A scarce item of ephemera. £20.00403. Keble Chatterton, E: Gallant Gentlemen London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1934 Sixth impression. 296 pp. 22 x 14 cm. "With 31 illustrations and 5 maps". A good tight copy, in dark-blue boards. There is a small score to the rear board, the ffep is missing, and one page of illustrations has been neatly replaced with good-quality photocopies. £8.002623. Keble Chatterton, E: The Big Blockade London: n.d. c. 1931 ? 287+ 8pp, coloured frontispiece, 32 illustrations, and maps. Name cut from top of front free end-paper. £15.007406. Kennedy, Ludovic: Sub-Lieutenant A Personal Record of the War at Sea. London: B.T. Batsford reprinted Nov. 1942. 104 pp. illustrated by photographs. The record of a 22 year old's life at Eton, and Oxford, then for two years on active service with a destroyer flotilla of the Home Fleet. Material on the Norway campaign. Bookplate on rear pastedown, no dustwrapper, some wear otherwise good. £6.001394. Lawson, J.C: Tales of Aegean Intrigue London: The Kingfisher Library Series 1931 271pp. illustrated with with 9 plates, spine faded no d.w. v.g. First published in 1920. Memoirs of a Naval Intelligence Officer during WW1 in Crete and Greece. Covers the 1916 revolt in Crete. £15.009286. Le Fleming, H.M.: Warships of World War 1 No.2 Cruisers (British and German) London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. 18 by 12 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, card covers. A comprehensive survey using mostly wartime photographs. In good condition. £12.009287. Le Fleming, H.M.: Warships of World War 1 No.3 Destroyers (British and German) London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. c.1961. 18 by 12 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, card covers. A comprehensive survey using mostly wartime photographs. In good condition. £12.009288. Le Fleming, H.M.: Warships of World War 1 No.4 Miscellaneous Warships (British and German) London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. c.1961. 18 by 12 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, card covers. A comprehensive survey using mostly wartime photographs. In good condition. £12.009289. Lenton, H. T.: British Warships. London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. c.1964. 15 by 10 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, card covers in very good condition. A well illustrated fleet list. £5.004236. Lochner, R.K: The Last Gentleman of War The Raider Exploits of the Cruiser Emden. Annapolis, Naval Institute Press 1988. xiii+321pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A translation of Lochner's, Die Kaperfahrten des Kleinen Kreuzers Emden. A famous WW 1 Raider operating in the Indian Ocean and Pacific until destroyed by the Australian Navy. £15.005596. Lyon, Hugh: An Illustrated Guide to Modern Warships. Salamander Books 1980. 22 by 12 cm. 159 pp. illustrated, very good. Over 60 of the world's most exciting warships. 130 photographs and 60 technical drawings. £5.005594. Maxwell-Smith, C: Invasion Craft. London: Robert Ross & Co. n.d. c.1943/44. 12 by 15 cms. 35 pp. card covers. A wartime production done after the invasion of Italy but before Normandy. Descriptions and drawings of various types of invasion craft used by the Allies. A nice item in very good condition. £8.006816. Ministry of Information: Ark Royal The Admiralty Account of Her Achievement. London: H.M.S.O. 1942. 23 by 17.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. This is one of the titles in the series whose author is as yet uncertain. £8.005013. Monsarrat, Nicholas: 'HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour'. London, Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952. 2nd ed, 92 pp, 24 x 19 cm. Illustrated by James Holland. Very good in chipped d.w. £6.005889. Monsarrat, Nicholas: East Coast Corvette. Cassell & Co 1st edition 1943. 80 pp. illustrated paperback. Eighteen months of the Atlantic battle. One of the author's early books. In good condition £12.006815. Moore, John Cecil: Fleet Air ArmThe Admiralty Account of Naval Operations. London: H.M.S.O. 1943. 23 by 17.5 cms. 127 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £8.009115. Picture Post: Picture Post Special The Battle of the River Plate. London: Hulton Press March 1940. 34 by 26 cms. 39 pp. illustrated maps. This issue covers the battle of the River Plate, the scuttling of the Graf Spee, the return of HMS Exeter and Ajax to London, also the famous rescue of British seamen from the Altmark in Norwegian waters. Some wear, spine sellotaped, staples rusted, but in otherwise good condition. £15.001064. Pratt, F: Sea Power and Today's War. London: Methuen 1940. xii+206, a technical study of the strength of sea powers, their tactics and strategy in the event of war. Interesting to compare with what happened. v.g. £8.003475. Richie, Lewis. ( as Bartimeus): East of Malta West of Suez. HMSO: 1st.ed. 1943. 23 by 17.5 cms. 63 pp. maps, illustrations, paper covers, in very good condition. The Admirality Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean Sept. 1939 to Mar. 1941 £6.005593. Seligman, Adrian: No Stars to Guide. London: Readers Union Hodder and Stoughton 1948. 256 pp. maps very good. An exciting narrative successfully bringing an Allied ship from Istanbul to Alexandria, after the fall of Greece in 1941, sailing along the Turkish coast. £6.009336. Seligman, Adrian: No Stars to Guide. London: Hodder and Stoughton first edition June 1947. 256 pp. decorations by Konstance pares, maps, boards a little dusty and some wear to spine extremities, otherwise good. An exciting narrative successfully bringing an Allied ship from Istanbul to Alexandria, after the fall of Greece in 1941, sailing along the Turkish coast. £8.007283. Shaw, Capt. Frank H. and Robinson, Ernest H.: The Sea and its Story from Viking Ship to Submarine. London: Cassell & Company 1910. 26 by 20.5 cms viii+472 pp. illustrated with coloured plates, photographs and drawings. green cloth boards with decorative roundel of a warship. Apart from some minor wear to top and bottom of spine in very good fresh condition. A real boys own book from the height of Empire. £32.009322. Steensen, R. Steen: Fregatten Jylland. Nationalmuseet 1965. 62 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. The story of this famous Danish naval warship. Text in Danish. £7.008521. Stitt, Lieutenant-Commander George: H.M.S. Wideawake Destroyer and Preserver London: George Allen & Unwin 1943. 164 pp. illustrated, with a foreword by Commander Anthony Kimmins. Wartime economy standard. Some wear otherwise good. £6.508457. Thearle, Samuel J.P.: Theoretical Naval Architecture: A Treatise on the Calculations Involved in Naval Design Glasgow: William Collins, Sons, & Company, Limited, c1880. Collins' Advanced Science Series. Volume 2 only, Plates and Tables. ii pp + 60 plates + specimen of a "Displacement Sheet" + 11other tables. The plates have blank backs. The specimen of a "Displacement Sheet" is a folding double page, and the remaining 10 tables are spread over 16 pages. 26.5 x 21.5 cm. Plates 52 and 53 are the rigging of cutter, brigantine, schooner, brig, barque and clipper. Some tables are based on results of eleven (named) typical steamships of the Royal Navy. Ornately black-blocked front board, blind-stamped rear board, and gold-blocked spine. Good tight copy. No dj. £29.506755. Thomas, Lowell: The Sea Devil The Story of Count Felix von Luckner, the German War Raider. London: William Heinnemann first published 1928. x+308, illustrated with 51 photographs, endpaper maps. From Germany in 1916 down the Atlantic to the Pacific as far as New Zealand and interned in Chile in 1917. An amazing wartime adventure. Minor staining to front cover otherwise very good. £12.008674. Trotter, Wilfred Pym: The Royal Navy in Old Photographs. London: J.M. Dent & Sons reprinted 1978. 24.5 by 19 cms. no pagination. 190 photographs with accompanying commentary showing the Navy from 1850 to the present. Good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. £5.958747. Weaver, H.J.: Nightmare at Scapa Flow The Truth about the Sinking of H.M.S. Royal Oak. Oxfordshire: Cressrelles Publishing Co. 1980 191 pp. illustrated very good in a very good dustwrapper. The battleship was lost to a u-boat attack in the "impregnable" Scapa Flow on Oct 13th / 14th 1939, with a loss of 833 men. £15.006241. Williams, Neville: Francis Drake London: Weidenfeld And Nicholson & B.C.A. 1973 232 pp. illustrated. One of the Great Lives series edited by Elizabeth Longford. Good in dustwrapper £6.001413. Young, Edward: One of our Submarines. London: Rupert Hart Davies 7th imp. 1953 316pp illustrated d.w. v.g. Four years adventures on submarines during the second world war. £12.00 |
| |||||||||