Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Natural World


12428. : The Natural History Album

London and New York Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1890. 16 by 12 cms. ii+127+128+128 pp. with letterpress descriptions and five hundred illustrations printed in Kronheim's oil colours. In three sections, Animals, Birds and Animals, Fish, Insects and Reptiles, full page illustrations all in colour. In blue boards blind stamped in black with a coloured illustration on the front board, gilt on the spine somewhat faded, internally very tight, and despite some wear, in generally good condition. Prize bookplate Christchurch Sunday schools Belfast to Clarendon Wilson, on the front pastedown dated 1891. The coloured illustrations are rather nice. Each section was originally printed as a separate book. £95.00


8421. : The Natural History of Common Salt, its Manufacture, Appearance, Uses, and Dangers in various parts of the World.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1850. 14 by 11cms. vii+358 pp. illustrated with a few wood engravings. Black leather spine and cloth covers. Some wear and fingering otherwise good. Everything one needs to know about salt. £45.00


8403. : The Pageant of Nature British Wild Life and its Wonders.

No publishing details, Cassell & Co. c.1923. In three volumes. 24.5 by 17.5 cms half leather and cloth binding, marbled foreedges. Vol I: pp. 1-504. illustrated, Vol II: pp. 505-992. illustrated, Vol III:. pp. 993-1376. illustrated. No title pages in these 3 vols. Some rubbing and wear to boards otherwise very good. The front pastedown on each vol. has the bookplate of R. C. Davidson. £95.00


12137. Wood, Rev. J. G: The Illustrated Natural History. Mammalia.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1865. 25.5 by 17.5 cms, 800 pp. with illustrations by Wolf, Zwecker, Weir, Coleman, Harvey etc.Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. Half leather and marbled boards, boards a bit edge rubbed, spine worn scuffed with wear to spine extremities, owner's inscription on ffep, internally tight, clean and unmarked. Superb illustrations. Overall in good conditiion. The first vol. of a four vol. set. £42.00


741. Adamson, Joy: Forever Free, Elsa's Pride.

London: Collins and Harvill Press 1962. 192 pp. v.g. in a chipped, worn d.w. £10.00


2283. Adamson, Joy: Living Free, The Story of Elsa and her Cubs.

London Collins and Harvill Press 7th.ed. 1960 146 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs.d.w. In very good clean condition. Repaired tear in d.w. Introduction by Julian Huxley £15.00


2282. Adamson, Joy.: Born Free, A Lioness of Two Worlds

London Collins and Harvill Press 7th.ed. 1960 160 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs,d.w, in very good clean condition £15.00


11792. Aflalo, F. G: The Sea Fishing Industry of England and Wales A Popular Account of the Sea Fisheries and Fishing Ports of these Countries.

London: Edward Stanford 1904. xx+386 pp. illustrated, folding coloured map, hardback, an ex-library copy with the bookplate of the Northern Ireland Parliamentary Library and a few stamps and a barcode label, otherwise in very good condition. £25.00


7625. Air Ministry Meteorological Office: The Meteorological Glossary second Edition entirely rewritten.

London: H.M.S.O. 1930. M.O. 225 ii. 24 by 15 cms. 233 pp. illustrations, charts diagrams, glossary of equivilences of terms in other European languages, etc. The book has been produced in later editions, but these early editions have some charm. In very good condition. £10.00


8716. Alexander, Lolita: Snooky's Progress A True Tale.

Bangor: Spectator Newspapers n.d. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, a true tale of a badger rescued by the author after an accident. Signed by author on title page. £5.00


11806. Archer, Thomas Croxen: The Vegetable Products of the World in Common Use.

London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1862. 16 by 13 cms. xv+199 pp.+xx plates. with 106 illustrations, round mounted plate of a tea plant forming a vignette on the front board, boards a little worn and rubbed, ffep repaired, otherwise good. The book is divided into Substances used for food, products employed in manufactures, miscellaneous products used in the arts and manufacturing processes, materia medica, and constructive materials. A scarce little item. £45.00


9066. Atkinson, E.: Natural Philosophy for Readers and Young Persons.

London: Longmans Green fifth 1884. xii+632 pp. illustrated, one plate missing, otherwise complete, wear and edge rubbingowners inscription on title page, dated 1886. £10.00


1991. Ball, Sir Robert.: The Story of the Heavens

Cassell and Co. London 1905 568pp. illustrated with24 coloured plates and many others in black and white. original blue boards. in v.g.condition. Ball was Royal Astronomer of Ireland. £20.00


8971. Ball, Sir Robert.: The Story of the Heavens.

London: Cassell and Co. Fifteenth Thousand 1905 xix+551 pp. illustrated with18 coloured plates and many others in black and white. half leather with six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt tooling, marbled foreedges and endpapers, in very good condition, clean and bright, internally . Ball was Royal Astronomer of Ireland. A classic nineteenth century text. £35.00


9039. Bates, Henry Walter: The Naturalist on the River Amazons

London: John Murray Popular edition 1910. A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazilian and Indian life, and aspects of nature under the Equator, during 11 years of travel. vii+394 pp. illustrated, covers a little dusty, one small old stain to bottom of front board otherwise a nice copy. A famous title. £20.00


2001. Batten, H.Mortimer: Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals

W.R. Chambers London 1931 a new edition. 346 pp. illustrated by Warwick Reynolds with 16 b.& w. illustrations. blue boards, good. £15.00


11953. Beaton, K de P: A Warden's Diary.

Nairobi: East African Standard limited 2nd imp. 1949. 114 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition. This volume covers January to June in the Warden's work at Nairobi National Park . A further volume - not present - carries the work through to the end of the year. £12.00


6016. Beesley, Stan and Wilde, John: Urban Flora of Belfast.

Belfast: QUB, Institute of Irish Studies 1997. A project of the Belfast Naturalists' Field Club. 196 pp. drawings by diana Oxlade, map, paper covers, very good. The results of a 3 year study 1993-1995 with a comprehensive listing of non-cultivated plant species from precise locations with accompanying habitat descriptions. £4.00


11807. Bird, Charles: Elementary Geology.

London: Longmans green & Co new and revised edition 1898. 254 pp. illustrated, coloured folding map of the British Isles. red boards, minor wear, in good condition. £10.00


12340. Blaeu, Wilhelmus I: Institutio Astronomica de usu Globorum & Sphaerum Coelestium ac Terrestrium

Amsterdam: 1652. (14) 246 pp. with woodcut illustrations, decorative initials and tailpieces.The title page is missing but the two half title pages are present, the first showing a woodcut illustration of a globe, armillary sphere, and the second an illustration of the earth orbiting the sun. The pagination is that of the 1652 edition, the next Latin edition of 1655 has 243 pp. In a contemporary calf binding, with five panelled spine with, raised bands, no spine title, blind stamping to both boards. internally complete except for the title page, beginning with Praefatio. There is a pale waterstain to the very edge of the vertical margin of the last dozen pages, and to a few near the beginning, otherwise the book is in quite fresh condition for its age, no annotation or marking. This celebrated treatise by the master globe maker of the century concerns the use of navigational instruments, globes, spheres and sundials, under the Ptolemaic and Copernicum system. The latter he describes as, "Iuxta genuinam Mundi Hypothecim." The older system was retained as good training and since it was the only Church approved system meant the book could be sold to Catholic institutions. £1250.00


744. Blunden, J. and Turner, G: Critical Countryside.

B.B.C. London 1988, 192 pp. d.w. v.g. £8.00


11957. Boulenger, E. G: The Aquarium Book.

London: Duckworth second impression 1927. 208 pp. illustrated by L.R. Brightwell, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition, ffep removed. Deals with the Sea-Water Aquarium and the fresh-Water Aquarium. £6.00


10240. Bragg, Professor Sir William: Craftsmanship and Science.

London: Watts & Co. 1928. The Presidential Address at the British Association Sept. 5, 1928. With two supplementary essays, The Influence of Learned Societies on the Development of England, and Research Work and its Applications. 57 pp. soft covers in good condition. £7.00


8452. Bragg, Sir Lawrence. editor and Claringbull, G. F.: The Crystalline State Volume Four Crystal Structures of Minerals.

London: G.Bell and Sons 1965. ix+409 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper which is a bit worn at the top of the d.w spine. YThe book is a successor to Atomic Structure of Minerals published in 1937. A standard text. £20.00


5649. Breach, Ian and Crawford, Michael: Earth in Danger, Pollution and Conservation

London: Aldus Books, Jupiter books 1976. 26.5 by 20 cms. 144+144 pp. illustrated, with a foreword by David Attenborough, very good in dustwrapper. An early book on the subject but 30 years on and the message is still not getting through. £8.00


5448. Brockie, Keith: The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River.

London: J.M. Dent and Sons 1988. 30 by 22 cms 150 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. In 150 drawings, sketches, water colours, oils he superbly catches the birds animals and plants found along the Tay. Beautiful illustrations, a very handsome book. £14.95


12080. Brougham, Henry Lord, and Wylde, James editor: The Circle of the Sciences. with an Introductory Discourse of the Objects, Pleasures, and Advantages of Science. Vol II. The Natural History of the Animal, Vegetable and Mineral Kingdom, Geography and Geology.

London: The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd. n.d. c.1870. Volume I only of a two vol. set. xvii+1092 pp. illustrated with plates and engravings, five folded maps. Half leather and cloth binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, blindstamping and some faded gilding, marbled foreedges, spine professionally relaid and hinges strengthened, internally tight, bright and clean, minor spotting here and there, no annotations, all plates, maps, present. A sound and attractive copy of this work. The plates show the most up to date machinery, such as the Jacquard loom, Taylor' Patent Power Loom, Paper Making Machine, Patent Carpet loom, Carding engine and drawing frame, etc. Contributors included, Humpherey Davy, Richard Owen, David Brewster, Hershel, Wollaston, Thomas Young, Faraday, Olinthus Gregory, Davies Gilbert etc. This vol. covers Natural History, Zoology, Ethnology, Botany, Economic Botany, Crystallography, Minerology, Geography and Geology.This is a very heavy book with increased postal costs. Please check with us for details. £95.00


5651. Browning, Gareth H.: The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names.

London & Edinburgh First Series reprinted 1935. 238 pp. illustrated by M.C. Pollard. First published 1927. Some wear otherwise good. £10.00


5652. Browning, Gareth H.: The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names.

London & Edinburgh Second Series 1930. 245 pp. illustrated by M.C. Pollard. Some wear otherwise good. This is a completely separate book from the first series, different plants. £10.00


4911. Bruemmer, Fred and Davies, Brian: Seasons of the Seal.

London: Bloomsbury Books1988. 32.5 by 26.5 bms, 159 pp. illustrated in colour, very good in dustwrapper. A beautiful book about the Harp Seal. Thankfully no photographs of their fate at the hands of "human " hunters. £16.50


11764. Buckland, Frank: Natural history of British Fishes their Structure, Economic Uses, and Capture by Net and Rod.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n.d.1880. Cultivation of fish-ponds, fish suited for acclimatisation, artifical breeding of salmon. xii+420 pp. illustrated, blue boards, black and gilt vignette, rear gutter becoming tender, spine faded a bit discoloured, internally clean and bright, in overall good condition. £65.00


9466. Buffon, George-Louis Leclerc, Comte de: Buffon's Natural History Abridged...

Berwick: Printed by W. Lochhead, High Street and sold by T. Lochead Glasgow Third edition n.d. With additional extracts from the celebrated writings of Goldsmith, Swammerdam, Smellie, and other distinguished naturalists, with a variety of copper plates. Vol 1 of a 2 vol. work. viii+574 pp. illustrated with 9 unnumbered plates. Recently professionally recased in green boards with a black and gilt spine label, internally used and showing a little wear but generally good. We think this edition is about 1820. A provincial English/Scottish printing. £45.00


2859. Bullen, Frank T.: Creatures of the Sea being the Life Stories of Some Sea Beasts and Fishes

London, The RTS Office n.d. 196 pp. with thirty illustrations by Thomas Carreras. some wear to spine, including small tear at top without loss. £12.00


11798. Buxton, Anthony: Happy Year The Days of a Fisherman-Naturalist.

London: Collins 1950. 191 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Chapters include Norway, reintroduction of Capercailzie to Scotland 1837, Capercailzie on the Don 1948, the Essex Sussex border, Scotland, Roe Deer, the future of the Broads etc. In good condition. £8.00


11794. Cass, A.R. Harris: Angling for Brown Trout.

London: Herbert Jenkins n.d. 1944. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. £12.00


1647. Catlow, Agnes: Popular Field Botany: Containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, Adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems.

London: Reeve Benham & Reeve, 1849 Second edition, xxxii+384+8. Original boards with new endpapers and new spine neatly gilt. Twenty lithographic plates, each illustrating four plants. £45.00


8379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953.

Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.00


8703. Condry, William: The New Naturalist The Natural History of Wales.

London: Bloomsbury Books 1990. 287 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. £8.50


8717. Cornish, C.J.: Animals At Work and Play Their Activities and Emotions.

London: Seeley and Co. 1896. ix+323 pp. illustrations, small gilt device on front boards, of three birds taking off from water, in good condition. £6.00


948. Cory, Harper: The Bears of Jasper.

London: 1946. 119pp. illus. d.w. v.g. £10.00


1326. Cott, Hugh B.: Looking at Animals A Zoologist in Africa.

London 1975. 221 pp illustrated with colour photographs and drawings by the author, hardback, very good in dustwrapper. £15.00


7404. Cowen, D. V.: Flowering Trees and Shrubs in India.

Bombay: Thacker & Co. 3rd edition 1957. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+142 pp. illustrated with colour plates and black and white sketches. First published in 1950, owner's inscription, a little wear but generally very good. The very accomplished illustrations are by the author Violet Cowen. £15.00


5473. Crisler, Lois: Captive Wild.

London: W. H. Allen 1st UK ed. 1969 238 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. A narrative of the nine years the author spent sharing her home and her life with wolves. £8.00


1252. Cuming, A.R. & Logan, M.: Beekeeping Craft and Hobby.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1950. vi+157 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. This is not a treatise or history of honey farming. It is about the craft of beekeeping on a small scale, from one to thirty or forty stocks. A very useful and well illustrated book, as useful today as fifty years ago. £18.00


1021. Cuvier, Baron: The Animal Kingdom.

London New Ed. 1893. 706pp. Illustrated, with 500 wood engravings and 36 steel engravings by Landseer. Forming a Natural History of Animals an introduction to comparative anatomy. Decorative boards Last plate missing, may not have been bound in, v.g. £95.00


4271. Dance, S. Peter: The Art of Natural History.

London, Bracken Books 1989. 34.5 by 23.5 cms. pp.224, illustrated, d.w, previously published in1978 by Lutterworth Press. The book surveys the development of animal illustration from origins to periods of finest achievement. £25.00


5826. Darwin, Charles: The Origin of Species by Means of Natural selection,

London: John Murray 6th Ed. 1895 with additions and corrections (Forty-seventh thousand) xxi+432 pp. folding diagram, in original dark green boards,very small tear to bottom of spine, some pages have been roughly cut open, otherwise good. Darwin's final definitive text was the sixth issue of this sixth edition, eighteenth thousand, of 1876. £185.00


3693. Darwin, Charles.: The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals.

London, John Murray Tenth Thousand 1873. vi+374+32 pp. with photographic and other illustrations, there is some spotting on ffep's, particularly the front ones and this has left an offset shadow on the facing title page, spine relaid, otherwise a tight clean copy in dark green blind stamped boards. £195.00


4046. de Buitlear, Eamon: Wild Ireland.

Dublin: 1984. 128 pp, illustrated, hardback in good condition. £5.00


9034. De Mowbray, E.G.B.: Notes on Tea Manufacture.

Colombo: The Times of Ceylon 1934. 68 pp. seven diagrams, green boards, in very good condition. Notes compiled during the time he was working on tea estates in Ceylon, foreword by the director of the Tea Research Institute of Ceylon. Pruning, spreading, withering, fan withering, rolling, firing, sifting tasting. Appears to be fairly scarce. £45.00


8720. Duncan, F. Martin: How Animals Work.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack 1918. Romance of Reality Series. viii+263 pp. illustrated with coloured frontispiece and sixteen plates. £6.00


11772. Duncan, F.M. & L.T: Plant Traps and Decoys

London: Humphrey Milford 1930. 18 by 12 cms. 76 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, hardback, very good in an edge rubbed dustwrapper. £12.00


8805. Duncan, P. Martin editor.: Cassell's Natural History.

London: Cassell and Company 1901-1902. Fortnightly parts each containing about 96 pp. with over 2000 illustrations specially prepared from photographs. All with original wrappers, divided into three double volumes. Vols 1 and 2 contain issues no's 1 - 10. 380+360+x+134 pp. Vols 3 and 4 contain issues 11 - 20. pp. 135-380+12+380+viii+258. Vol. 5 and 6 contains issues 21-26. pp.259-384+viii+412+xii. The parts are contained loosely in three contemporary hardcover binders with gilt decorated spines titled Cassell's Natural History People's Edition. Condition overall is very good, a few issues have edgewear to covers and some general wear through use. There is a duplicate of part 19.The illustrations are really splendid, if in the case of some beasts, a little imaginative, the entire animal, fish, bird, insect world as understood by the 19th century, all classified under, Class, Order, etc. Sadly including animals which have since become extinct creatures. The entry for the Passenger Pigeon, for example, includes comments on the large size of the flocks - if only. A good edition for an institutional or personal, natural history library. Apes and Monkeys written by Prof. Duncan, Lemurs by J. Murie, Chiroptera and Insectivora by W.S. Dallas, Carnivora by Profs W. K. and T. J. Parkes, Marine Carnivora, Cetacea and Sirenia by J. Murie, Proboscidea, Hyracoidea, Ungulata by Prof. W. B. Dawkins, etc etc. £150.00


622. Dunkin, E.: The Midnight Sky: Familiar Notes on the Stars and Planets.

London: The Religious Tract Society c. 1869 28 by 19.5 cm. 326 pp. with 32 Star Maps and other illustrations. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Dunkin was a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society London. Sections include, the midnight sky at London, the midnight sky of the southern hemisphere, the constellations, general notes on the fixed stars, notes on the solar system and meteors or shooting stars. £45.00


11602. Echaltz, Lieut.-Colonel C.T: Waterloo Museum Liverpool. Complete History of the Echalaz Collection.

Croydon: Roffey & Clark n.d. c. 1907. 325 pp. tissue guarded photographic portrait frontispiece, with 24 other tissue guarded photographic plates, light green boards with gilt title. On the half title page is affixed a cutting from the Liverpool Echo dated 5/8/08 about the new museum and this handbook, which he seems to have had privately printed. All these birds appear to have been shot by him around the British Isles. He served with the Indian Army. There were losses to this collection during the wartime blitz on the city. A fairly scarce item, in very good condition. £125.00


11148. Edwards, M. Milne: A Manual of Zoology.

London: Henry Renshaw second edition 1863. Translated from the last French edition by R. Knox. Edited by C. Carter Blake. xix+564 pp. illustrated with 572 wood engravings. Half leather (green) with marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, marbled foreedges, Prize bookplate to Elizabeth Skelton May 1863 on rear pastedown, board edges and spine extremities a little rubbed otherwise a very tight good copy. £35.00


11812. Elmhirst, Richard: The Naturalist at the Seashore.

London: A. & C. Black 1921. viii+86 pp. with 37 illustrations, viz 8 in colour, 13 in black and white from photographs and 16 drawings in the text. £8.00


7488. Ettlinger, D. M. Turner: British and Irish Orchids A Field Guide.

London: The Macmillan Press 1976. 19.5 by 12.5 cms. 141 pp. illustrated in black and white and colour plates, distribution maps. In very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. A good concise field guide of the wild orchids native to Ireland and Britain. £10.00


722. Evans, Ernest: The Biology of Poultry Keeping or the Domestic Fowl, its History, Anatomy, Food, Reproduction and Breeding.

Brierfield: A.R. Kenyon & Co, and Burnley: Utility Poultry Society, 1899. xv + 108 + iii pp. 22 x 14 cm. Grey front board black-blocked in Arts and Crafts design incorporating author, title, and price; borders, scrolling foliage, and group of turkeys: back board blind stamped with borders and scrolling foliage. Thirty-three illustrations, and a contemporary leaflet on how to work an incubator. Some staing to back board. £75.00


10441. Farm Field & Fireside: Farm Field & Fireside An Agricultural Rural and Domestic Journal. Farm. Dairy. Live-Stock. Stable. Poultry. Garden. Home. Vol. 47.

London: Vol xlvii No. 1 Fri. April 1, 1910 - Vol. xlvii no 26. Fri. Sept. 23, 1910. A bound volume of this weekly newspaper with six months issues. 1000 pp. illustrated. Black boards, some rubbing and wear to boards, a few small page tears to margins, but generally in very good condition. A fascinating glimpse of British agriculture just before the first world war. At this time agriculture contributed 6% of national output with little more than 8% of total employment. These years saw generally rising prices, improvements in education and the application of scientific methods improving farming productivity. Fascinating articles and great illustrations, adverts etc. for any social study of agriculture then. £50.00


4210. Ferris, Chris.: The Darkness is Light Enough. The Field Journal of a Night Naturalist.

London Michael Joseph 1986. xi+373 pp, illustrated, d.w almost as new, a lovely book about badger and fox watching, protecting the animals from hunters etc.Foreword by Ernest Neal £8.00


9041. Figuier, Louis and Gillmore, Parker: Reptiles and Birds, A Popular Account of their various Orders, with a description of the habits and economy of the most interesting

London: Cassell & Company new edition 1873 New edition revised by Gillmore, (Ubique) Second ed. of the English version. viiix+624 pp. with 307 illustrations, blue boards, gilt device of birds on front board, aeg. slightly dusty, gilt dulled, faded,rubbing/wear at top bottom of spine,a little shaken towards front, but a generally good copy. The illustrations are particularly attractive. A classic nineteenth century text, less common than his mammalia. £30.00


9040. Figuier, Louis and Wright, Perceval E.: Mammalia: Their various forms and habits.

London: Cassell & Company 1892. Adapted from the text of Figuier by Perceval Wright. x+605 pp. with 265 illustrations, red boards slightly dusty but a nice enough copy. The illustrations are particularly attractive. A classic nineteenth century text. £18.00


743. Finn, F: Wild Animals of Yesterday and Today.

London: S.W. Partridge and Co. n.d. c.1900. 382 pp illustrated in colour and black and white by L.E.Swan, top front corner a little damaged otherwise good. £8.00


8807. Fisher, John: Belfast Zoo.

Belfast: Belfast City Council, 2001. 60pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 24 x 16 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Good condition. £10.00


8715. Fisher, John B.: Wildlife Sound Recording.

London: Pelham Books 1977. 173 pp. illudstrated, in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Foreword by Robert Dougall. £7.00


9065. Fison, Alfred H.: Recent Advances in Astronomy.

London: Blackie & Son. 1898. vi+242 pp. red boards some wear and a bit dusty, otherwise good. £15.00


7271. Fitter, R.S.R.: London's Natural History

London: Collins The New Naturalist reprinted 1946. xi1+282 pp. illustrated with 52 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 3 in this series. £10.00


11029. Ford, E. B: The New Naturalist Moths.

London: Collins 1955. No. 30 in the New Naturalist series. First edition. xix+266 pp. with 77 photographs in colour, 71 photographs in black and white taken by S. Beaufoy, 19 maps and diagrams. In very good condition, in a v.g. dustwrapper. £50.00


7251. Ford, E. B.: Butterflies.

London: Collins The New Naturalist reprinted 1946. xiv+368 pp. illustrated with 56 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 1 in this series. £10.00


7253. Fraser Darling, F.: Natural History in the Highlands and Islands

London: Collins The New Naturalist first edition 1947. xv+303 pp. illustrated with 46 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. £10.00


7264. Fraser, Colin: The Avalanche Enigma.

London: John Murray 1966. xvi+301 pp. illustrated, map. Very good in price clipped dustwrapper. A very comprehensive and well illustrated book on the subject.book £12.00


7254. Fritsch, F. E.: The Structure and Reproduction of The Algae.

Cambridge At the University Press 1935, 1945. In Two Volumes. Vol I deals with the following - Chlorophyceae, Xanthophyceae, Chrysophyceae, Bacillariophyceae, Cryptophyceae, Dinophyceae, Chloromonadineae, Euglenineae, Colourless Flagellata. xvii+791 pp. illustrated. Vol II deals with - Phaeophyceae, Rhodophyceae, Myxophyceae. xiv+939 pp. illustrated, folding map. Former owner's name and bookplate, some fore-edge spotting, both volumes have some degree of wear and use, fair to good copies of a standard work on the subject. £30.00


7410. Garner, frank H.: The Cattle of Britain.

London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1948. first published in 1944. 158 pp. illustrated, bookplate on ffep, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper with some edge tears. Describes the development of the Cattle industry in Britain to 1943, the classes of stock and the ways in which they are managed for both meat and milk productions. £10.00


6812. Geikie, James: The Great Ice Age and its relation to the Antiquity of Man.

London: Daldy, Isbister & Co. 2nd edition revised 1877. xxvii+624 pp. maps, charts, illustrations. All are present except the map of Scotland in the rear pocket. Some wear and there has been a little professional restoration of the spine otherwise a good clean tight copy of a scarce title. Giekie, 1839-1915 was brother to Sir Archibald Giekie, served on the geological survey of Scotland and became Professor of Geology at Edinburgh University. This book was a standard text on the glacial period, first published in 1874. £45.00


6034. Geikie, Sir Archibald: Class-Book of Geology.

London: Macmillan and Co 1937. xxi+458 pp. Illustrated. First published in 1886 this is a reprint of the sixth edition.A very good tight clean copy of this classic text. £10.00


7275. Gibbings, Robert: Blue Angels and Whales. A Record of Personal Experiences Below and Above Water.

London: J.M. Dent 2nd ed. revised and enlarged 1946. First published as a Pelican Special in 1938. 114 pp. illustrated by the author. In very good condition but without its dustwrapper unfortunately. £12.00


12023. Goldsmith, Oliver: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

London: Blackie and Son Vol II 1866. One volume only of a two volume edition. vii + (20)+663 pp. With 22 handcoloured plates, and other engravings. Professionally recased in green cloth, new endpapers. There is some wear and fingering but generally in good if used condition. £85.00


3991. Goldsmith, Oliver: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

Edinburgh, Peter Brown and Thomas Nelson 1837 Complete in One Volume. xvi + 713 pp. 56 engraved plates. Half leather with marbled boards. Spine professionally restored and with new endpapers. The title page is a little grubby and with a water stain, the rest is generally clean. Unusual as a single volume edition. £85.00


748. Grace, J. Ford, L.D. and Jarvis, P.J: Plants and Their Atmospheric Environment.

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications 1981. viii+419 pp. v.g. d.w. The 21st Symposium of the British Ecological Society devoted to the relationship between vegetation and the atmosphere. £10.00


8454. Hackney, Paul compiled and edited by: Stewart & Corry's Flora of the North-East Coast of Ireland Vascular Plant and Charophyte Sections.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies The Queens University of Belfast Third Edition 1992 25 by 17.5 cms. 419 pp. illustrated,ffep removed, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. The first ed. of this classic work was published in 1888 and the second in 1938. The wild flora of N.E. Ireland has been observed and investigated since about 1690. This work is the only up to date source of information about the history, distribution, habitat preferences and rarity of plants in the counties of Down, Antrim and Londonderry. £18.00


1071. Hagenbeck, Carl.: Beasts and Men, Being Carl Hagenbeck's Experiences for half a century among Wild Animals

London Longman's 1910 2nd imp. xiii+299 pp. 99 illus. frontispiece, orig. brown boards with gold lettering and lion embossed on front cover, a tight clean copy. An abridged translation by H.S.R. Elliot and A.G. Thacker. Introduction by P. Chalmers Mitchell. Bookplate on rear front board of William H. Workman of the Belfast Shipbuilding Family. Hagenbeck was a dealer and trainer of wild animals. £95.00


11757. Hall, Rev. Charles: Common British Beetles.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1914. vii+88 pp. illustrated in colour and monochrome, brown decorative boards with a cold plate of beetles on front cover. Owners name on ffep, a little wear to rear spine joint, otherwise in very good condition. A nice tight bright copy of this work £15.00


4223. Hartwig, Dr. G: Wild Animals of the Tropics, from the "Tropical World".

London, Longmans Green and Co. 1887 xii+256 pp, illustrated with engravings, aeg, light blue boards with a handsome front board illustration of a tiger, snake and distant elephant in a tropical landscape in orange-brown and green, decorative spine a little faded, very good. £38.00


4732. Hasluck, Paul N: Taxidermy comprising the skinning, stuffing, and mounting of birds, mammals, and fish.

London: Cassell and Company 1st ed 1901. 160pp, illustrated, some wear to boards and a book obviously used. good on an unusual subject. £15.00


11671. Hasluck, Paul N. editor: Beehives and Beekeepers Appliances.

London: Cassell and Company March 1920. First published Jan. 1905. 17 by 10 cms. 160pp. illustrated, softcovers, spine strip largely gone and covers showing some wear, otherwise a fair copy. £12.00


5655. Henbest, Nigel and Marten, Michael: The New Astronomy.

Cambridge University Press1983. 240 pp. illustrated, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. The book covers, The Solar System, Optical Astronomy, Starbirth, Infrared Astronomy, Stardeath, Radio Astronomy, Milky way, Ultraviolet Astronomy, Normal Galaxies, X-Ray & Gamma Ray Astronomy and Active Galaxies. The new astronomical imaging techniques have existed for several years, but pictorial accounts have until now been concerned largely with optical astronomy In giving them equal weight this book corrects the existing imbalance. £15.00


8390. Herschel, Sir John F. W. Bart.: Outlines of Astronomy.

London: Longmans Green and Co. Tenth edition 1869. 22 by 14 cms. xxviii+753 pp. with nine plates, and other diagrams within the text. In polished, tan calf, "prize binding", six panelled spine with decorative gilt tooled designs, raised bands, red title label, front and rear boards bearing a gilt circular seal of St Andrews University, double gilt lining and blind tooling to edges of boards, marbled edges and endpapers, faded inscription on ffep. Some fading to spine and slight rubbing and edgewear, slight foxing to prelims, otherwise internally extremely fresh and clean, overall a handsome copy of this classic of Victorian science, first published, eleven years previously, in 1858. £75.00


12167. Historicus (Cadbury, Richard): Cocoa: All About It.

London: Sampson Low,Marston & Company, Limited, 1892. 114 + 12 pp. 18.5 x 11.5 cm. Covers the history and cultivation of the cocoa plant, history of the use of cocoa, manufacture, value of cocoa as food, and its adulterations, and vanilla aromatica. The twenty-six illustrations include eight in colour. There is a folding frontispiece, not included in the list of illustrations, reproducing "the Frontispiece of a very old Latin Book on Chocolate, published in 1639". Boards in brown cloth, with title gilt on spine, and title and illustration blocked in black on front board. Some marks on front board and 4 x 6 cm piece cut from bottom right of contents page - not affecting text, otherwise good tight copy. The nineteen advertisements on the final twelve pages are aimed at the upper-middle and upper classes, and include electric light for private homes. The book is a very interesting demonstration of how a great manufacturing family saw their workforce and their model village. £40.00


11793. Hodgson, William C: The Natural History of the Herring of the Southern North Sea being the Buckland Lectures for 1933.

London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1934. 120 pp. diagrams, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. In good condition. A valuable study. £20.00


8804. Horwood, A. R.: A New British Flora British Wild Flowers in their Natural Haunts.

London: The Gresham Publishing Co. 1919. In six volumes. With sixty four plates in colour representing 350 different plants from drawings by J. N. Fitch and many illustrations from photographs. Maps. Vol. I. ix+244 pp. Vol. II. xi+243 pp. Vol. III. viii+251 pp. Vol. IV. x+257 pp. Vol. V. x+234 pp. xix+232 pp. Dark grey blue boards, no dustwrappers. Externalcondition varies but is fair/good overall, Vol VI is edge rubbed with wear to spine extremities, other vols have a little rubbing, one or two old stains to some boards, some spine fading. Internally tight and clean, maps, plates and tissue guards present. It would make a good working set. £55.00


11756. Houghton, Rev. W: Sketches of British Insects A Handbook for beginners in the Study of Entomology

London: Groombridge and Sons second edition 1877. vi+161pp. illustrated with coloured plates and wood engravings, green boards with a gilt vignette of an insect, aeg, two tissue guards removed, minor wear, small paint mark on bottom spine, in very good condition.The six colour plates are most attractive. £35.00


8824. Humbert, R. P.: The Growing of Sugar Cane

Amsterdam-London- New York: Elsevier Publishing Co. 1963. xii+710 pp. illustrated with 272 illustrations and 71 tables, folding map in rear endpocket, very good in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some old wear with the top inch of the rear wrap missing and a half inch to top of spine also, however the dustwrapper has been professionally relaid to protect it and improve its durability. Internally the book is bright, tight and clean. It is based to a large extent on his experience in Hawaii, from where most of the illustrations seem to have been taken. Text is in English but there are end of chapter summaries in Spanish. £25.00


5566. Hume, C. W.: The Status of Animals in the Christian Religion.

London: The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare 2nd edition 1st Nov. 1957. ix+110 pp. with marginal sketches by Fougasse. Published twice in 1957 in 5000 copies. Very good in a chipped rather worn dustwrapper. The author notes the scanty importance attatched to the welfare of animals by many theologians and sets out to enquire how this habit of mind came about, whether it is justifiable, and if not what ought to be done about it. £8.00


7506. Hunt, P. Francis: The Orchid.

London: Octopus Books 1978. 206 pp. illustrated in colour throughout. Photography by T. Kijima. very good industwrapper. This is a heavy book. £30.00


3309. Hyde, H.A. and Wade, A.E: Welsh Ferns A Descriptive Handbook.

Cardiff: Amguedda Genedlaethol Cymru 2nd ed revised 1948 x+131 pp. illustrations, in a home made d.w. a good clean copy. A publication of the Welsh Nat. Museum. £10.00


5639. I.C.I.: Plant Protection Products Catalogue

I.C.I. 1956. 15.5 by 11 cms. 154 pp. coloured illustrations of common weeds of arable and grassland. Divided into four sections, insecticides, fungicides, weedkillers, miscellaneous. Good in rexine type cover. "contains poisonous organo-mercurial compounds" is fairly typical of the kind of stuff being put into the land! £5.00


8686. Irish Naturalists Journal Committee: The Irish Naturalists Journal A Magazine of Natural History, Antiquities, & Ethnology.

Belfast: 1925 - 1952 Edited by J.A.S. Stendall, until 1950 and then, J. Heslop Harrison, Volumes 1 to 10. Vol I: Sept. 1925-Nov. 1927. Vol II: Jan. 1928-Nov. 1929. Vol III: Jan. 1930-Nov. 1931. Vol. IV: Jan. 1932-Nov. 1933. Vol. V: Jan. 1934-Nov. 1935. Vol. VI: Jan. 1936-Nov. 1937. Vol. VII: Mar. 1938-Sept. 1941. Vol. VIII: Mar. 1942-Oct. 1946. Vol. IX: Jan. 1947-Oct. 1949. Vol. X. Jan. 1950-Oct. 1952. illustrated, green boards, each issue bound complete with its cover. Bearing the bookplate of R.C. Davidson on rear pastedowns. Formerly owned by a local museum as part of a bequest but now de-accessioned. The journal was the official organ of Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society, Belfast Naturalists Field Club, Cork Staff Scientific Soc. Univ. Coll. Dublin Naturalists Field Club, Route Naturalists Field Club, Royal Zoological Society of Ireland, Botanical Society of Northern Ireland, and others added over the years. A rare opportunity to acquire the first 27 years of this important Irish journal with articles by all the great names, Praeger, Biggar, etc. More details on request. £500.00


4348. Jackson, Noel and and Eversham, Brian editors: The Pan Ordnance Survey Nature Atlas of Great Britain Ireland and the Channel Isles.

London: Pan Books 1989. 29.5 by 20 cms, 288 pp, illustrations and maps in colour, d.w. v.g. Covers some 2000 easily accessible sites, plotted on O.S. maps, with walking routes, star rating, covering wildlife and plants. £16.50


5638. Johns, Rev. C.A: Flowers of the Field.

London:Routledge and Kegan Paul 17th imp. 1949. xiv+356pp. Revised throughout and edited by R.A. Blakelock, with an appendix including the pipe-wort tribe, the sedge tribe and the grass tribe. With 266 coloured illustrations by E.N. Gwatkin and 245 woodcuts in text, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. £15.00


4616. Johns, Rev. C.A: Flowers of the Field.

London, The Sheldon Press, 1925 35th edition. l+611pp, with portrait memoir of the author and 64 coloured plates, as well as many woodcuts in the text, blue boards, minor wear, v.g. £30.00


1404. Johns, Rev. C.A.: Flowers of the Field.

London 1908 2nd imp. 324pp. with 92 coloured illustrations by E.N. Gwatkin and 245 woodcuts in text very good. £45.00


2181. Johnson, Martin: Congorilla. Adventures with Pygmies and Gorillas in Africa

London: Harrap & Co. 1st ed. 1932. 235pp. illustrated. The book is largely about the mountain gorillas of the Congo, now so endangered. £20.00


2140. Kourimska, Dr. J.: The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Minerals and Rocks.

London: Octopus Books 1977. 351pp. illustrated internally v.g. but in a torn and battered dustwrapper. £10.00


3586. Lancum, F.H.: Wild Animals and the Land.

London, The Scientific Book Club 1950. 136pp. illustrated, very good in a worn d.w. £6.50


8808. Lang, Ernst M: Goma, The Baby Gorilla An Account of the first gorilla born in Europe.

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1962. 62pp, in gold-blocked brown boards. No dw. 25.5 x 19 cm. Fifty-six plates. Introduction by Gerald Durrell. Slight foxing to prelims and final page, o/w good. £6.00


10241. Lankaster, Mrs: British Ferns Their Classification, Structure and Functions together with the best methods for their cultivation.

London: Gibbings & Company New Edition 1903. 127 pp. illustrated, hardback, grey boards with red and green fern patterns, in very good condition. £8.50


12269. Lardner, Dionysius: The Museum of Science and Art.

London: Walton and Maberly 1854. Vol. I. and Vol. II. bound as one. 208+208+12 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Illustrated by engravings on wood. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated July 1856. Hardback. Covers The Planets are they Inhabited Worlds? Weather Prognostics, Popular Fallacies, Latitudes and Longitudes, Lunar Influences, Meteoric stones and Shooting Stars, Railway Accidents, Light, Air, Locomotion by River and Railway in the United States, Cometary Influences, Water, the Potter's Art, Fire. Spine professionally repaired at extremities, in very good tight, clean condition. These are the first two of what ran to 12 volumes. issued as 6 double volumes. Good illustrations. £40.00


5454. Lopez, Barry: Arctic Dreams Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape.

London: Macmillan 1986 xxix+464 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A celebration of the Arctic landscape and of its animals as well as its people. £15.00


11754. Lubbock, Sir John: Ants, Bees and Wasps A Record of Observations on the habits of the Social Hymenoptera

London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co. ninth edition 1888. The International Scientific Series Vol XL. xix+450+5 plates+42 pp. red boards with black blindstamping on boards and spine with gilt spine title. The coloured plates are most attractive. Some rubbing to spine extremities, half title is part detatched, tight, bright, clean, in very good condition. £40.00


11762. Lydekker, R: Mammals.

London: John F. Shaw & Co. n.d. 1894. xiii+339 pp. with 32 full page coloured illustrations, boards, ffep missing, owners name on half title, in very good condition. These coloured illustrations are hugely attractive. £45.00


4202. Lydekker, Richard: A Hand-Book to the Carnivora Part 1 Cats, Civets and Mungooses.

London, W.H. Allen n.d. vii+312 pp, illustrated with 32 charming full page, tissue guarded, chromolithograpic plates and other drawings, half leather, marbled boards , some wear to board edgesand slight spotting to plate 1 but otherwise very good. A volume in Allen's Naturalist's Library Series. £45.00


4787. Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B: Life in Lakes and Rivers.

London Bloomsbury Books 1990. 320pp, illustrated, d.w. good apart from a small light stain on top foredge. A reprint of the Collin's New Naturalist Series first published in 1951. £8.00


7252. Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B.: Life in Lakes and Rivers.

London: Collins The New Naturalist first edition 1951. xiv+368 pp. illustrated with 45 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 15 in this series. £10.00


1428. Mace, Herbert: The Beekeeper's Handbook

London: Ward Lock, 1952 256pp. illus. no d.w. £16.50


9069. Mackay, Rev. Alex.: Physiography and Physical Geography. With special reference to the instructions issued by the Science and art Dept.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood Twenty-fifth thousand revised 1883. iv+158+16. illustrated, embossed dark green boards, owners name on title page, in very good condition. £10.00


6786. MacLeish, William H: The Gulf Stream Encounters with the Blue God.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1989. 243 pp. endpaper maps, illustrations by Sarah Landry. The firstnon technical book in some time about this great ocean current. £6.00


1250. Manley R.O.B.: Beekeeping in Britain

London Faber and Faber 1958 439pp. illus. v.g. no d.w. £15.00


1251. Manley, R.O.B.: Honey Production in the British Isles

London 1936 343 pp. illus. boards very worn, spine faded. £25.00


11971. Marilaun, Anton Kerner von: The Natural History of Plants their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution.

London: The Gresham Publishing Co. n.d. c. 1903/04 Translated from the German by F.W. Oliver with the assistance of Lady Busk, and Mrs M.F. Macdonald. Vol II The History of Plants, one volume only of a two vol set. xi+983 pp. illustrated with some 1000 woodcuts, hardback, art nouveau panel to front board and spine, a little wear, rubbing to bottom spine extremity, but overall good. A heavy item incurring extra postage charges. £50.00


6380. Matheson, Colin: Changes in the Fauna of Wales Within Historic Times.

Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1932. 88 pp. illustrated, brown wraps minor fore-edge spotting, very good. In two parts, animals which have become extinct within historic times and animals introduced within historic times. £8.00


7247. Mattison, Chris: Keeping and Breeding Snakes.

London: Blandford Press 1994 reprint 183 pp. illustrated, paperback, first published in 1988. Covers all aspects of snake husbandry. £8.00


9745. Maunder, Annie S. D. and Maunder, E. Walter: The Heavens and Their Story.

London: The Epworth Press no date. 357 pp. with eight coloured plates, and thirty eight astronomcal photographs and fifty-one other illustrations, full dark red-brown leather binding, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt decorative panels, modern spine label, relaid, gilt edged border to boards with a school crest for St. Chad's Prestatyn, gilt on front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, a school prize plate for 1924 on the front paste-down, the gilt spine panels are faded and there was wear to spine extremities, now restored, internally tight, clean and bright. £55.00


1213. McKie, Ronald: The Company of Animals.

Sydney: 1965. 225 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. Describes the jungle world of Jim Hislop the last white man to be Malaya's Chief Game Warden. £8.50


5430. Miles, Hugh and Salisbury Mike: Kingdom of the Ice Bear A Portrait of the Arctic.

London: B.B.C. reprint 1986. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 223 pp. illustrated in colour. Bookplate on ffep, otherwise very good in dustwrapper £10.00


7109. Miller, Hugh: The Testimony of the Rocks or Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed.

Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1889. xiv+454 pp. illustrated. Original blue boards with corners bumped, and a little rubbed, otherwise very good. This was one of his last books published in 1857, after he shot himself, worn out with illness and overwork. This was one of the books with which he sought to combat Darwinian Evolution theory. £25.00


8654. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: Intensive Methods of Poultry Management.

London Her Majesty's Stationary Office reprinted Jan.1955. Bulletin no. 152. 62 pp illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £6.00


8318. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: Pests and Diseases in the Vegetable Garden

London: H.M.S.O. Second edition amended 1943 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Growmore Bulletin No 2. 20 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. £5.00


8655. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: The Culling of Poultry.

London Her Majesty's Stationary Office reprinted Jan.1955. Bulletin no. 59. 19 pp illustrated, card covers, in good condition. £5.00


8320. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.: Fruit Tree Raising Rootstocks and Propogation.

London: H.M.S.O. 1948. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Bulletin No 135. iv+46 pp. illustrated, folding calendar, paper covers, in very good condition. First published 1946. £5.00


8319. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.: Soft Fruit Growing Strawberries.

London: H.M.S.O. Fifth edition 1955. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Bulletin No 2. iv+44 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. First published 1937. £5.00


11768. Moore, Thomas: British Ferns and Their Allies comprising Club-Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1881. iv+187 pp. with illustrations printed in colour by Evans. Blue boardswith black decorative design on boards with gilt ferns. Spine faded, internally very good and clean, the coloured plates are very nice. £32.00


8803. Morgan, C Lloyd: Animal Sketches.

London: Edward Arnold, 1891. vi + 312 + 16 pp, in gold- and black-blocked red boards. 20 x 13 cm. Fifty-three illustrations by W. Monkhouse Rowe. ffep is gone, corners are bumped, top and bottom of spine is worn, and occasional spots, but still a tight copy of a very interesting book. £12.50


4685. Morley, Brian D: Wild Flowers of the World - A thousand beautiful plants painted by Barbara Everard

London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1970 432pp. 31 x 24 cm. Profusely illustrated. Very slight foxing to free-endpapers and half-title, o/w very good. £25.00


4259. Nat. Veterinary Medical Association.: Report on Diseases of Farm Livestock, Sect. V The Husbandry and Diseases of Pigs

London 2nd ed. May 1949. 115 pp. illustrated, paper covers. good. £6.50


6411. Netboy, Anthony: The Atlantic Salmon A Vanishing Species?

London: Faber and Faber 1968. 457 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Small institutional stamp on ffep. The first book in any language dealing with the Atlantic salmon, Salmo Salar, in all the countries where the species still is, or has been, an important fishery resource. £8.50


5429. Oliver, Daniel: First Book of Indian Botany.

London: Macmillan 1907. x1+397 pp. illustrated. First published in 1869 and reprinted with alterations at regular intervals this is a classic introductory study. £23.00


8802. Orwin, CS & CS: Farms & Fields

London: Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs, 1944. The Story of the Countryside No 3. 96 pp, in pictorial buff card covers. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Twenty-nine illustrations by Thomas Hennell. Small tear to bottom of spine, o/w good. £12.50


2121. Page, David: Advanced Text-Book of Geology Descriptive and Industrial

London W. Blackwood 6th ed. 1867 536 +16 pp. illustrated in very good clean condition £15.00


970. Parley, Peter: Tales about Animals.

London 13th edition n.d. c. 1860's 687 pp. with 500 wood engravings, quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers, decorative gilt spine. in v.g. condition. £95.00


12477. Pilkington, Mrs: Goldsmith's History of the Earth and Animated Nature, abridged, containing the Natural History of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles & Insects.

London: Vernor, Hood and Sharpe; J. Harris and others 1810. On the plan recommended by Mrs Hannah More. For the Use of Schools, and Youths of both Sexes. 22 by 13.5 cms. xv+411 pp. illustrated with 16 engraved plates dated Ja. 1st. 1803. Bound in contemporary polished calf, the front board bearing the titlle, "Arthur Moloneys Premium", gilt, with original faded spine label. Shows some edgewear and rubbing, internally tight, a little dustiness, some light spotting towards the end. Overall in fair/good condition. Bears a decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. "At the School of the Revd. Josh. Hutton this premium was obtained by Arthur Moloney on account of his Diligence Dec. 1810. This seems to be he School of the Rev. Joseph Hutton at Summer Hill in the north side of Dublin. £0.00


12329. Pratt, Anne: Wild Flowers

London: Printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1853. Volume II only. 13 by 10.5 cms. 192 pp. illustrated with 96 full page chromolithograhic illustrations, green boards with gilt spine title, showing very minor wear, a very tight clean copy, in good condition. £42.00


2194. Ramsbottom, J.: Mushrooms and Toadstools, A Study of the Activities of Fungi.

London, Bloomsbury Books.7th. imp. 1977 xiv+306pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. Collins New Naturalist Series. £12.00


8965. Reid, D.B.: Text-Book for Students of Chemistry: containing A Condensed View of the Facts and Principles of the Science.

Edinburgh: Maclachlan and Stewart second edition enlarged and revised 1836. xvi+190pp. black boards and spine, worn but professionally repaired, original spine label. The book is autographed by Master John McNeill Belfast, Monday 2nd Nov. 1857. It was obviously used by him as a College/University textbook and is extensively annotated largely on the blank pages included for just that purpose in the book, as well as on edge margins, some in pencil most in ink, some very neat others a bit of a scrawl. Dr. Andrews and Dr Carlisle are mentioned as Examiners, the former in chemistry. This was almost certainly Thomas Andrews who taught at the collegiate department of the Royal Belfast Academical Institution, but moved in 1848 to the new Queens College, Belfast now Queens University, as Professor of Chemistry until his retirement in 1879. His most famous experiments were on the isothermals of carbon dioxide. The annotations add to the interest of the book giving a glimpse into a University course in Queens in the late 1850's. £50.00


12432. Religious Tract Society: Plants.

London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. c.1858. 14 by 11 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, blue boards with decorative blind stamping to boards with gilt vignette to front board, a.e.g. owner's name, "Ellen Bolton Apr 8th 1858," on front pastedown, label for Baxter Binder 49 Bartholomew Close, on rear pastedown. In good condition. Chapters on the seed, the leaf, the flower, the fruit,and the grass. Nature study, profusely illustrated, but with an evangelising perspective. £35.00


12468. Richardson, Sir John. William S. Dallas, T. Spencer Cobbold, William Baird and Adam White.: The Museum of Natural History with Introductory History of the Primeval World.

London: Glasgow: & Edinburg: William Mackenzie n.d. (1869) Vol. I only of two volumes. 28 by 19.5 cms.446 pp.+70 plates, half leather and textured cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bandsmarbled fore edges. £85.00


11760. Rimmer, Richard: The Land and Freshwater Shells of the British Isles.

London: W.H.Allen & Co. n.d. 1880. xxxii, 202 pp. with illustrations of all the species, decorative endpapers, brown boards with attractive black blind stamping with floral panels, and gilt title to front board and spine. Internally very tight and bright. A really nice copy. £45.00


2072. Ros, J. editor: Topics in Marine Biology. Proceedings of the 22nd European Marine Biology Symposium 1987

Barcelona 1989. 30 by 23cms. 145-754pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. pp 1-145 are in the issue 53(1) of Scientia Marina. The text is in English £25.00


11451. Ross, Ruth Isabel: Irish Wild Flowers.

Dublin: Easons 1978. The Irish Heritage Series 17. 25 pp. illustrated in colour, softcovers, in very good condition. £5.00


4349. Roughley, T.C: Wonders of the Great Barrier Reef.

Sydney Angus and Robertson 1949. xiii+282 pp, illustrated, first published in 1936. Covers are sun faded in part otherwise v.g. £15.00


8209. Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution.: Energy - The Changing Climate.

H.M.S.O. Cm 4749, June 2000. Twenty - Second Report: 292 pp. 29.5 by 21 cm. Illustrated. Glazed card covers, as new. £20.00


9067. Rutley, Frank: Mineralogy.

London: Thomas Murby twelfth edition rev. and corrected 1900. Murby's Science and Art Department Series of Text Books. vii+240 pp. diagrams, brown boards, ffep missing otherwise good. £8.00


11753. Rye, E.C. and Fowler, Rev. C: British Beetles an Introduction to the study of our Indigenous Coleoptera.

London: L. Reeve and Co. second edition 1890. xii+275+16 plates+16 pp. revised and in part re-written by the Rev. Canon Fowler. brown boards with a bright gilt vignette of a stag beetle. The hand coloured plates are most attractive. Owners name on ffep otherwise in very good condition. A nice tight bright copy of this work £50.00


11758. Sedgewick, S. N: Beetles and Spiders and how to identify them.

London: The Epworth Press second edition July 1919. 16.5 by 11 cms. 62 pp. illustrated, some lightish staining to front board, internally tight, in good condition. £8.00


10326. Sedgwick Museum Cambridge: Sedgwick Museum Cambridge Catalogue of Fossils in the Student's Stratigraphical Series.

Sedgwick Museum Cambridge Fifth edition 1922. 21.5 by 14 cms. 28 pp. soft covers, in good condition. £12.00


724. Seller, W. and Stephens, H.: Physiology at the Farm in aid of Rearing and Feeding the Livestock.

Edinburgh: Blackwood 1867. xxix+633 pp. woodcut illustrations. v.g. £25.00


774. Seton, E.T: Raggylug.

London n.d. 126 pp. illustrated. Stories from Wild Animals I Have Known. £10.00


2865. Seton, E.T.: Lives of the Hunted

London: David Nutt, 1906 Sixth impression, 361 pp. in faded boards. "Over 200 drawings", including 38 full-page drawings. Front hinge internally weak. £12.00


772. Seton, E.T.: Wild Animals at Home.

London: 1913. 223 pp. illustrated, v.g. £12.00


2656. Seton, Ernest Thompson.: Animal Heroes.

London, Constable 1927. 362pp. illustrated with 200 drawings, good. £10.00


5647. Seymour, John and Giradet, Herbert: Far From Paradise The Story of Man's Impact on the Environment.

London: B.B.C. 1986. 216 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Sets the present environmental and food crisis in the wider context of cultural evolution. £6.00


8809. Shackleton, Keith: Wake.

London: Lutterworth Press, 1954. 128pp, in gold-blocked gray boards. No dw. 28.5 x 22 cm. Sixteen plates in colour, and 68 illustrations in text. Slight foxing to prelims and final page, and discreet library stamps, o/w the contents are in good condition. The illustrations are wonderful. The spine carries a Dewey annotation. £17.50


12115. Sharman, John: Astronomical Dialogues for the Instruction of Youth.

Dublin: Printed by John Jones, no 40 South Great Georges Street and sold at no. 22, Dawson Street 1821. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. Quarter leather with marbled boards. First published in 1810 and no further editions known. Boards showing some wear and rubbing, hinge splitting at the bottom of the rear board, internally tight, clean, unannotated. Framed in question and answer format. In good condition. £95.00


11722. Sharp, W. E.: Common Beetles of our Countryside.

London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. 80+80+80+80+7pp. illustrated, hardback, decorative front board and spine, a little dusty, some fading to boards, otherwise fairly good. £15.00


5099. Sheldrake, Rupert: A New Science of Life The Hypothesis of Formative Causation.

London: Anthony Blond new edition 1985. 278 pp. The author maintains that species and organisms can learn, develop and adapt through a process which he calls morphic resonance. A new edition with an appendix of comments, controversies and discussions provoked by the first edition. Glazed card covers, some wear otherwise, good. £8.00


9068. Simmons, A.T. and Stenhouse, E.: Science of Common Life.

London: Macmillan and Co 1908. viii+330 pp. illustrated, red boards, very good. £7.00


2191. Simms, Eric.: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland

London, Dent. 1979. 258pp. illustrated by Robert Gillmor. d.w. v.g. £8.50


9221. Small, John: A Hundred Wonders of the World In Nature and Art.

Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell n.d. c. 1876. Described according to the latest authorities and profusely illustrated. 18.5 by 13 cms. 607+8 pp. illustrated, two title pages, a bit worn and fingered in a few places otherwise, tight a good copy. £15.00


7940. Small, Professor J.: Quantitative Evolution XVI Increase of Species-number in Diatoms.

Offprint from Annals of Botany, N.S. Vol. xiv No.53, Jan 1950. pp. 91-113. 23.5 x 16 cm. Paper covers. £5.00


7939. Small, Professor J.: Some Laws of Organic Evolution.

Belfast: Printed for Private Circulation, 1947. Read to Section K of the British Association for the Advancement of Science at Dundee, 2.9.47. 15 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Charts, tables, paper covers. £5.00


8826. South, Richard: The Moths of the British Isles First Series Comprising The Families Sphingidae to Noctuidae....

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1907. vi + 344 pp. 16 x 12 cm. Boards gold-blocked with title, and moth and caterpillar on leaves, and black-blocked with decoration and series details. "670 coloured figures". 159 plates in colour and b&w. Front internal joint tender, and some wear to top and bottom of spine but still a very attractive book. £12.00


11759. South, Richard. Stokoe, W.J. and Stovin, G.H.T: The Caterpillers of the British Butterflies including the Eggs, chrysalids and Food Plants.

London: Frederick Warne & Co 1944. 247pp. illustrated with 348 illustrations sixty eight of which are in full colour from drawings by J.C. Dollman, internally tight, in very good condition. £15.00


8701. Spiers Alexander, A. K.: Hens on the Land Practical Poultry Husbandry for the Farmer.

London: Farmer and Stock-Breeder 1948. 87+xvii pp. illustrated, a small institutional library stamp on the ffep. Very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.00


11775. Step, Edward: Animal Life of the British Isles A Pocket Guide to the Mammals, Reptiles and Batrachians of Wayside and Woodland.

London: Fredrick Warne & Co. 3rd imp. 1927. vii+184 pp. moss green boards with black and gilt title, with gilt stoat on the branch of a tree, on front board. 111 plates from photographs 48 of which prepared in colour by W. J. Stokoe, tight, bright, clean, in very good condition. An attractive copy. The Wayside and Woodland Series. £8.00


11755. Step, Edward: Bees, Wasps, Ants and allied Insects of the British Isles.

London: Fredrick Warne & Co. 1932. xxv+238 pp. brown boards with black and gilt title, with gilt bee. 44 plates in colour, showing 470 figures, 67 plates showing 170 photographic reproductions and text illustrations also 64 wing maps, tight, bright, clean, in very good condition. An attractive copy. The Wayside and Woodland Series. £45.00


4563. Step, Edward: British Insect Life A Popular Introduction to Entomology.

London: T. Werner Laurie revised edition 1929 22 by 18 cms, 264pp, with 8 illustrations in colour by Alfred Priest, and 32 half-tone plates comprising 248 figures, colour plates are tissue guarded. Ffep gone, spine a bit faded, some wear, otherwise good. £16.50


11766. Step, Edward: By the Deep Sea A Popular Introduction to the Wild Life of the British Shores.

London: Jarrold & Sons third edition n.d. c.1900 322 pp. illustrated, with 122 illustrations by P.H. Gosse, W.A. Pearce, and Mabel Step, floral endpapers, green boards, some wear, rubbing to spine extremities, otherwise good. £15.00


11767. Step, Edward: Toadstools and Mushrooms of the Countryside A Pocket Guide to the Larger Fungi.

London: Hutchinson and Co. xvi+143 pp. illustrated, with eight coloured plates and 132 illustrations from photographs by the author printed on art paper, bookplate on ffep, in very good condition. £15.00


7256. Storr-Best, Lloyd translator: Varro on Farming M. Terenti Varronis Rerum Rusticarum Libri Tres.

London: G. Bell and Sons 1912. Bohn's Classical library. Translated, with introduction, commentary and excursus, by Storr-Best. Based on the Editio Minor of 1889 by Keil. xxxi+375 pp. frontispiece plan of aviary. This treatise on farming by the Roman writer Varro is the only surviving book of the 490 he wrote on a wide variety of subjects, now all vanished. An important source for understanding Roman farming. Dark blue boards, spine faded, ffep removed, bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise a good tight copy £20.00


11761. Swanton, E.W: Fungi and How to Know Them An Introduction to Field Mycology.

London: Methuen & Co. first edition 1909. xi+210+47 pp. with 16 coloured and 32 black and white plates delineating upwards of 240 species chiefly drawn by M.J.K. Spittal. Green boards with a coloured illustration on the spine and front board, name clipped from top of the ffep, minor wear in good condition. £23.00


11805. Tennent, Sir J. Emerson: Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes illustrative of the habits and instincts of the mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects &c.

Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts first edition 1861. Including a Monograph of The Elephant and a description of the modes of capturing and training it. xxiii+500 pp. with engravings from original drawings. Hardback, dark green textured and embossed boards with a gilt vignette of an insect to front board, spine has some very light fading, internally very clean, tight and bright. An excellent copy of this indispensible work. Tennent, 1804-1869, was born into a Belfast merchant family. He was educated at Belfast Academy and Trinity College Dublin. He entered Parliament as MP for Belfast in 1832. He became Secretary of the Board of Trade in 1841, and in 1845 Colonial Secretary of Ceylon, a post he held until 1850. Returning home he resumed at the Board of Trade, and became MP for Lisburn in Co. Antrim. He wrote a number of valuable works about Ceylon. £225.00


5650. Theobald, F.V: Economic Zoology First Report.

London: British Museum of Natural History 1903. xxxiv+192 pp. an ex library copy. The ffep and title page are missing, otherwise good. Consists of a series of reports to the Board of Agriculture of reports and letters by Theobald during 1901-02 on economic zoology. Animals injurious to agriculture, to horticulture and Forestry £6.00


10368. Thomas Methven & Sons: Price list of Clovers, Grasses and other Agricultural Seeds 1913.

Edinburgh: Thomas Methven & Sons 15 Princes Street 1913. 28 by 22 cms. 8 pp. illustrated, rusty staples, some wear to spine otherwise good. Apart from clovers, rye grass and natural grasses are also included, Swedish turnips, white turnips, yellow turnips, field cabbage. mangel-wurzel, kohl rabi, field carrot, parsnips, and other forage plants. A scarce survivor. £30.00


11414. Thompson, Paul with Wailey, Tony and Lummis, Trevor: Living the Fishing.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983 398 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper, dustwrapper spine a little sunfaded otherwise in very good condition. A book about the past and the future of all who live from the sea. £12.00


5629. Thorburn, A: Thorburn's Mammals.

London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph Limited 1974. 128 pp.with an introduction by David Attenborough. The illustrations and text are from Thorburn's british mammals of 1921. His 50 plates of chromolithographic illustrations are very beautiful. Very good in price clipped dustwrapper. Includes a useful bibliography and up to date reports on a few species not illustrated by Thorburn and those not recorded from the Btritish Isles in his time. £20.00


12059. Tomlinson, Mrs Charles: First Steps in General Knowledge Part 1 The Starry Heavens.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n.d. c.1875. 14 by 11 cms. 161 pp. illustrated, embossed, textured boards with gilt title. In very good condition. £15.00


3699. Turner, W.J. ed: Nature in Britain

London, Collins 1946. 324 pp. illustrated with 48 colour plates and 132 black and white illustrations, some modest wear and tear to d.w. otherwise v.g. One of the Britain in Pictures Guinea volumes £15.00


7250. Turrill, W.B.: British Plant Life

London: Collins The New Naturalist 1st edition 1948 xvii+315 pp. illustrated with 53 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 10 in this series. £10.00


5436. Tyas, Robert: Flowers from Foreign Lands - Their History and Botany with Concise Descriptions of their Native Regions.

London: Houlston & Stoneman, 1853. ix+198 pp. 17 x 11 cm. Includes twelve coloured groups of flowers designed and coloured by James Andrews. The illustrations, all present, are hand coloured and tissue protected, very handsome and in lovely condition. Original light green boards with decorative gillt spine and gilt vignette on front board. All edges gilt. The spine is sun-faded and there is an unnattractive stain to the rear board otherwise very good. The 12 illustrations are the beauty of the book with colours as fresh as the day they were done. £150.00


11924. U.S. Department of Agriculture.: Farmers Bulletins no's 141, 51, 29, 31, 64, 8.

Washington: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture 1895, 1897, 1899, 1901, A single volume entitled Govt. Report on Poultry which binds together the following. This contains six bulletins, Farmers' Bulletin no. 141, Poultry Raising on the Farm by Dr. D.E. Salmon pub. 1901, 16pp. No. 51 Standard Varieties of Chickens, by Dr. D.E. Salmon pub. 1899, 48pp. No. 29 American Breeds of Fowls 1 The Plymouth Rock, by T.F. McGrew pub. 1901, 32pp. No. 31 American Breeds of Fowls II The Wyandotte, by T.F. McGrew, pub.1901, 30pp. No. 64 Ducks and Geese Standard Breeds and Management by George E. Howard, pub 1897, 48pp. and, No. 8 Investigations concerning Infectious Diseases Among Poultry, by Theobald Smith and Veranus A. Moore, under the direction of Dr. D. E. Salmon, pub. 1895. 90pp. All are extensively illustrated, no. 29 has 6 beautiful full page chromolithographic colour plates, no. 31 has 10 chromolithographs, no. 8 has 1 chromolithigraph plate and five other plates. There is minor wear to spine extremities and a little wear to the bottom of the back cover, internally in very good condiition, bright, clean, no annotations, overall a very nice copy of these early agricultural bulletins with beautiful coloured illustrations of these two varieties of bird. £125.00


10279. Watson, Allan and Whalley, Paul: The Dictionary of Butterflies and Moths in Color.

New York: McGraw Hill 1975. 31 by 24 cms. xiv+ 296 pp. illustrated with 405 plates, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £15.00


10043. Wells, A. K: Outline of Historical Geology.

London: Thomas Murby 1960. Fourth edition revised with the assistance of J.F. Kirkaldy. xv+398 pp. with 131 illustrations, hardback, in very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent general account of British Stratigraphy. £8.00


1070. Wells, Henry P.: City Boys in the Woods, or A Trapping Venture in Maine.

London Chapman and Hall 1890. x+277 pp. profusely illustrated with 104 woodcut illustrations and head and tail pieces to each chapter, gilt vignette of grazing deer on front board. Original cloth gilt over bevelled green boards. A slight stain on rear board otherwise internally very good and clean. Bookplate of William H. Workman of the Belfast shipbuilding family to rear of front board . £75.00


11507. White Rev. Gilbert: The Natural History of Selborne with observations on various parts of nature; the naturalist's calendar.

London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. With additions and supplementary notes by Sir William Jardine, edited with further illustrations, a biographical sketch of the author and a complete index by Edward Jesse. xxiv+416 pp. with forty engravings. In a polished calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels, gilt school crest on front board, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. School prize plate from The Incorporated Society of Merchant Venturers of the City of Bristo, trustees of the hospital founded by Edward Colston. Presented to George Francis Adams Nov. 3rd 1852. Showing some wear, gilt faded, some light foxing here and there otherwise good. £52.00


1850. Wilford, J.N.: The Riddle of the Dinosaur.

London: 1986. 304pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. Pulitzer prize winner. £10.00


7298. Williamson, Henry: The Scandaroon.

London: Macdonald 1972. 152 pp. illustrations by Ken Lilly. very good, almost as new in a price clipped dustwrapper. A lovely book. £10.00


7277. Williamson, Richard: The Great Yew Forest The Natural History of Kingley Vale.

Newton Abbot: Readers Union 1978. 208 pp. illustrated, owner's stamp on ffep and front pastedown otherwise almost as new in dustwrapper. High on the chalk downs above Chichester Harbour lies Kingley Vale one of England's most beautiful and least known nature reserves and the site of Europes finest yew forest. £8.00


8699. Wood, Rev. J. G.: The Common Objects of The Country.

London: George Routledge and Sons seventeenth edition 1900. 183 pp. 12 full page coloured plates, and with illustrations by W.S. Coleman. ffep missing otherwise good. £7.50

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent