| |||||||
|
Natural World8421. : The Natural History of Common Salt, its Manufacture, Appearance, Uses, and Dangers in various parts of the World. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1850. 14 by 11cms. vii+358 pp. illustrated with a few wood engravings. Black leather spine and cloth covers. Some wear and fingering otherwise good. Everything one needs to know about salt. £45.008403. : The Pageant of Nature British Wild Life and its Wonders. No publishing details, Cassell & Co. c.1923. In three volumes. 24.5 by 17.5 cms half leather and cloth binding, marbled foreedges. Vol I: pp. 1-504. illustrated, Vol II: pp. 505-992. illustrated, Vol III:. pp. 993-1376. illustrated. No title pages in these 3 vols. Some rubbing and wear to boards otherwise very good. The front pastedown on each vol. has the bookplate of R. C. Davidson. £95.00741. Adamson, Joy: Forever Free, Elsa's Pride. London: Collins and Harvill Press 1962. 192 pp. v.g. in a chipped, worn d.w. £10.002283. Adamson, Joy: Living Free, The Story of Elsa and her Cubs. London Collins and Harvill Press 7th.ed. 1960 146 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs.d.w. In very good clean condition. Repaired tear in d.w. Introduction by Julian Huxley £15.002282. Adamson, Joy.: Born Free, A Lioness of Two Worlds London Collins and Harvill Press 7th.ed. 1960 160 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs,d.w, in very good clean condition £15.007625. Air Ministry Meteorological Office: The Meteorological Glossary second Edition entirely rewritten. London: H.M.S.O. 1930. M.O. 225 ii. 24 by 15 cms. 233 pp. illustrations, charts diagrams, glossary of equivilences of terms in other European languages, etc. The book has been produced in later editions, but these early editions have some charm. In very good condition. £10.008825. Alexander, Alex G.: Sugarcane Physiology A Comprehensive Study of the Saccarum Source-to-Sink System. Amsterdam-London- New Y0rk: Elsevier Publishing Co. 1973. xix+752 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some rubbing and some shelf wear but is acceptable. Internally the book is bright, tight and clean. The book is intended to give the plantation manager a clearer understanding of the plant's cultural limitations and their solution by control of physiological systems. it is further intended to give the student of plant physiology an updated review of sugarcane literature, and to assimilate a modern conception of Saccharum species with present trends in research theory. Useful background also to researchers into maize and sorghum. A seemingly scarce title. £145.008716. Alexander, Lolita: Snooky's Progress A True Tale. Bangor: Spectator Newspapers n.d. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, a true tale of a badger rescued by the author after an accident. Signed by author on title page. £5.007344. Alpers, Anthony: A Book of Dolphins. London: John Murray 1960. 147 pp. illustrated by Erik Thorn, very good in a dustwrapper. The title says it all - a book about this most enchanting of sea creatures. £6.003377. Anon: The Hereford Herd Book Society Breed Handbook. Hereford: June 1957. 44pp illustrated corners bumped, good. £6.009066. Atkinson, E.: Natural Philosophy for Readers and Young Persons. London: Longmans Green fifth 1884. xii+632 pp. illustrated, one plate missing, otherwise complete, wear and edge rubbingowners inscription on title page, dated 1886. £10.004683. Attenborough, David: Life on Earth. London: Collins BBC, 1979 319pp. 25.5 x 18 cms. Profusely illustrated. £8.004684. Attenborough, David: The Trials of Life - A Natural History of Animal Behaviour. London: Collins/BBC Books, 1990 320pp. 25.5 x 18 cms. Profusely illustrated. Frayed dw. o/w vg. £10.001991. Ball, Sir Robert.: The Story of the Heavens Cassell and Co. London 1905 568pp. illustrated with24 coloured plates and many others in black and white. original blue boards. in v.g.condition. Ball was Royal Astronomer of Ireland. £20.008971. Ball, Sir Robert.: The Story of the Heavens. London: Cassell and Co. Fifteenth Thousand 1905 xix+551 pp. illustrated with18 coloured plates and many others in black and white. half leather with six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt tooling, marbled foreedges and endpapers, in very good condition, clean and bright, internally . Ball was Royal Astronomer of Ireland. A classic nineteenth century text. £35.009039. Bates, Henry Walter: The Naturalist on the River Amazons London: John Murray Popular edition 1910. A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazilian and Indian life, and aspects of nature under the Equator, during 11 years of travel. vii+394 pp. illustrated, covers a little dusty, one small old stain to bottom of front board otherwise a nice copy. A famous title. £20.002001. Batten, H.Mortimer: Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals W.R. Chambers London 1931 a new edition. 346 pp. illustrated by Warwick Reynolds with 16 b.& w. illustrations. blue boards, good. £15.006016. Beesley, Stan and Wilde, John: Urban Flora of Belfast. Belfast: QUB, Institute of Irish Studies 1997. A project of the Belfast Naturalists' Field Club. 196 pp. drawings by diana Oxlade, map, paper covers, very good. The results of a 3 year study 1993-1995 with a comprehensive listing of non-cultivated plant species from precise locations with accompanying habitat descriptions. £4.006405. Benedictus, David: Sunny Intervals and Showers Our Changing Weather. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1992. viii+162 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £5.00744. Blunden, J. and Turner, G: Critical Countryside. B.B.C. London 1988, 192 pp. d.w. v.g. £8.008452. Bragg, Sir Lawrence. editor and Claringbull, G. F.: The Crystalline State Volume Four Crystal Structures of Minerals. London: G.Bell and Sons 1965. ix+409 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper which is a bit worn at the top of the d.w spine. YThe book is a successor to Atomic Structure of Minerals published in 1937. A standard text. £20.005649. Breach, Ian and Crawford, Michael: Earth in Danger, Pollution and Conservation London: Aldus Books, Jupiter books 1976. 26.5 by 20 cms. 144+144 pp. illustrated, with a foreword by David Attenborough, very good in dustwrapper. An early book on the subject but 30 years on and the message is still not getting through. £8.008827. Brightwen, Eliza: Rambles with Nature Students. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1899. 223 pp. 20 x 14 cm. Front board gold-blocked with title, and butterflies on twig, and spine with acorns and oak leaves. Aeg. 130 illustrations, both plates and line drawings, by Theo. Carreras. What to look for month by month. How to construct an otolith and beetle-wing screen. Name on front pastedown and half-title. Spine faded, but still a very attractive book. £10.005448. Brockie, Keith: The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River. London: J.M. Dent and Sons 1988. 30 by 22 cms 150 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. In 150 drawings, sketches, water colours, oils he superbly catches the birds animals and plants found along the Tay. Beautiful illustrations, a very handsome book. £20.005652. Browning, Gareth H.: The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names. London & Edinburgh Second Series 1930. 245 pp. illustrated by M.C. Pollard. Some wear otherwise good. This is a completely separate book from the first series, different plants. £10.005651. Browning, Gareth H.: The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names. London & Edinburgh First Series reprinted 1935. 238 pp. illustrated by M.C. Pollard. First published 1927. Some wear otherwise good. £10.004911. Bruemmer, Fred and Davies, Brian: Seasons of the Seal. London: Bloomsbury Books1988. 32.5 by 26.5 bms, 159 pp. illustrated in colour, very good in dustwrapper. A beautiful book about the Harp Seal. Thankfully no photographs of their fate at the hands of "human " hunters. £16.502859. Bullen, Frank T.: Creatures of the Sea being the Life Stories of Some Sea Beasts and Fishes London, The RTS Office n.d. 196 pp. with thirty illustrations by Thomas Carreras. some wear to spine, including small tear at top without loss. £12.001647. Catlow, Agnes: Popular Field Botany: Containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, Adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems. London: Reeve Benham & Reeve, 1849 Second edition, xxxii+384+8. Original boards with new endpapers and new spine neatly gilt. Twenty lithographic plates, each illustrating four plants. £45.008379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953. Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.008703. Condry, William: The New Naturalist The Natural History of Wales. London: Bloomsbury Books 1990. 287 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. £8.508717. Cornish, C.J.: Animals At Work and Play Their Activities and Emotions. London: Seeley and Co. 1896. ix+323 pp. illustrations, small gilt device on front boards, of three birds taking off from water, in good condition. £6.00948. Cory, Harper: The Bears of Jasper. London: 1946. 119pp. illus. d.w. v.g. £10.001326. Cott, Hugh B.: Looking at Animals A Zoologist in Africa London 1975 221 pp illus with colour photographs and drawings by the author, d.w. v.g. £15.007404. Cowen, D. V.: Flowering Trees and Shrubs in India. Bombay: Thacker & Co. 3rd edition 1957. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+142 pp. illustrated with colour plates and black and white sketches. First published in 1950, owner's inscription, a little wear but generally very good. The very accomplished illustrations are by the author Violet Cowen. £15.005473. Crisler, Lois: Captive Wild. London: W. H. Allen 1st UK ed. 1969 238 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. A narrative of the nine years the author spent sharing her home and her life with wolves. £8.0072. Cristler, L.: Arctic Wild. New York: Harper and Brothers 1956. xv+301 pp. illustrated, covers stained. About the Wolves of the Arctic Tundra, good. £6.001252. Cuming, A.R. & Logan, M.: Beekeeping Craft and Hobby Edinburgh 1950 vi+157 pp. illus v.g. no d.w. £18.001021. Cuvier, Baron: The Animal Kingdom. London New Ed. 1893. 706pp. Illustrated, with 500 wood engravings and 36 steel engravings by Landseer. Forming a Natural History of Animals an introduction to comparative anatomy. Decorative boards Last plate missing, may not have been bound in, v.g. £95.008719. Daglish, Eric Fitch: How to See Nature Plants Flowers & Insects. London: J.M. Dent 1935. xii+111+x+141+x+113 pp. Three titles bound as one volume each with its title page, frontispiece and pagination. Beautiful illustrations in black and white drawings by Daglish and one in colour, the frontispiece to Insects.No dustwrapper, in very good condition. Originally published as, "The Childrens' Nature Series". £5.954271. Dance, S. Peter: The Art of Natural History. London, Bracken Books 1989. 34.5 by 23.5 cms. pp.224, illustrated, d.w, previously published in1978 by Lutterworth Press. The book surveys the development of animal illustration from origins to periods of finest achievement. £25.005826. Darwin, Charles: The Origin of Species by Means of Natural selection, London: John Murray 6th Ed. 1895 with additions and corrections (Forty-seventh thousand) xxi+432 pp. folding diagram, in original dark green boards,very small tear to bottom of spine, some pages have been roughly cut open, otherwise good. Darwin's final definitive text was the sixth issue of this sixth edition, eighteenth thousand, of 1876. £185.002726. Davies, Brian.: Red Ice My Fight to save the Seals. London, Methuen 1989. 228 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. An account of his fight to stop the slaughter of seals off Canada and the successful EU ban on sealfur imports. Some photographs are deeply distressing. £6.009034. De Mowbray, E.G.B.: Notes on Tea Manufacture. Colombo: The Times of Ceylon 1934. 68 pp. seven diagrams, green boards, in very good condition. Notes compiled during the time he was working on tea estates in Ceylon, foreword by the director of the Tea Research Institute of Ceylon. Pruning, spreading, withering, fan withering, rolling, firing, sifting tasting. Appears to be fairly scarce. £45.008541. Dillewijn, C. Van: Botany of Sugar. Waltham Mass: The Chronica Botanica Co. 1952. 25 by 19 cms. xxiii+371 pp. illustrated, black cloth boards. Some old staining/discolouration of boards. The book is otherwise in good condition but there is some neat annotation scattered here and there from someone who has been seriously using the book for growing purposes, some in ink, most in pencil. We normally do not sell books so annotated but since this is relatively scarce and the annotation pertinent to contents we have made an exception. £15.005634. Downing, Elisabeth: Keeping Goats. London: Pelham Books 2nd imp. 1976. 127 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. Garden Farming SeriesAt some appoint the dw has been attached to the front and rear pastedowns but this has been removed leaving the usual evidence. Everything the prospective owner needs to know. £4.008720. Duncan, F. Martin: How Animals Work. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack 1918. Romance of Reality Series. viii+263 pp. illustrated with coloured frontispiece and sixteen plates. £6.008805. Duncan, P. Martin editor.: Cassell's Natural History. London: Cassell and Company 1901-1902. Fortnightly parts each containing about 96 pp. with over 2000 illustrations specially prepared from photographs. All with original wrappers, divided into three double volumes. Vols 1 and 2 contain issues no's 1 - 10. 380+360+x+134 pp. Vols 3 and 4 contain issues 11 - 20. pp. 135-380+12+380+viii+258. Vol. 5 and 6 contains issues 21-26. pp.259-384+viii+412+xii. The parts are contained loosely in three contemporary hardcover binders with gilt decorated spines titled Cassell's Natural History People's Edition. Condition overall is very good, a few issues have edgewear to covers and some general wear through use. There is a duplicate of part 19.The illustrations are really splendid, if in the case of some beasts, a little imaginative, the entire animal, fish, bird, insect world as understood by the 19th century, all classified under, Class, Order, etc. Sadly including animals which have since become extinct creatures. The entry for the Passenger Pigeon, for example, includes comments on the large size of the flocks - if only. A good edition for an institutional or personal, natural history library. Apes and Monkeys written by Prof. Duncan, Lemurs by J. Murie, Chiroptera and Insectivora by W.S. Dallas, Carnivora by Profs W. K. and T. J. Parkes, Marine Carnivora, Cetacea and Sirenia by J. Murie, Proboscidea, Hyracoidea, Ungulata by Prof. W. B. Dawkins, etc etc. £150.00622. Dunkin, E.: The Midnight Sky: Familiar Notes on the Stars and Planets. London: The Religious Tract Society c. 1869 28 by 19.5 cm. 326 pp. with 32 Star Maps and other illustrations. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Dunkin was a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society London. Sections include, the midnight sky at London, the midnight sky of the southern hemisphere, the constellations, general notes on the fixed stars, notes on the solar system and meteors or shooting stars. £45.007488. Ettlinger, D. M. Turner: British and Irish Orchids A Field Guide. London: The Macmillan Press 1976. 19.5 by 12.5 cms. 141 pp. illustrated in black and white and colour plates, distribution maps. In very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. A good concise field guide of the wild orchids native to Ireland and Britain. £10.00722. Evans, Ernest: The Biology of Poultry Keeping or the Domestic Fowl, its History, Anatomy, Food, Reproduction and Breeding. Brierfield: A.R. Kenyon & Co, and Burnley: Utility Poultry Society, 1899. xv + 108 + iii pp. 22 x 14 cm. Grey front board black-blocked in Arts and Crafts design incorporating author, title, and price; borders, scrolling foliage, and group of turkeys: back board blind stamped with borders and scrolling foliage. Thirty-three illustrations, and a contemporary leaflet on how to work an incubator. Some staing to back board. £75.004692. Farino, Teresa: The Living World. London: Tiger Books International, 1992 304pp. 36 x 25.5 cm. "Over 1,100 colour photographs illustrate this fascinating account of the world's eleven major habitats and their incredibly varied plant and animal life." Mint, in dw. £15.004210. Ferris, Chris.: The Darkness is Light Enough. The Field Journal of a Night Naturalist. London Michael Joseph 1986. xi+373 pp, illustrated, d.w almost as new, a lovely book about badger and fox watching, protecting the animals from hunters etc.Foreword by Ernest Neal £8.009041. Figuier, Louis and Gillmore, Parker: Reptiles and Birds, A Popular Account of their various Orders, with a description of the habits and economy of the most interesting London: Cassell & Company new edition 1873 New edition revised by Gillmore, (Ubique) Second ed. of the English version. viiix+624 pp. with 307 illustrations, blue boards, gilt device of birds on front board, aeg. slightly dusty, gilt dulled, faded,rubbing/wear at top bottom of spine,a little shaken towards front, but a generally good copy. The illustrations are particularly attractive. A classic nineteenth century text, less common than his mammalia. £30.009040. Figuier, Louis and Wright, Perceval E.: Mammalia: Their various forms and habits. London: Cassell & Company 1892. Adapted from the text of Figuier by Perceval Wright. x+605 pp. with 265 illustrations, red boards slightly dusty but a nice enough copy. The illustrations are particularly attractive. A classic nineteenth century text. £18.00743. Finn, F: Wild Animals of Yesterday and Today. London: S.W. Partridge and Co. n.d. c.1900. 382 pp illustrated in colour and black and white by L.E.Swan, top front corner a little damaged otherwise good. £8.008807. Fisher, John: Belfast Zoo. Belfast: Belfast City Council, 2001. 60pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 24 x 16 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Good condition. £10.008715. Fisher, John B.: Wildlife Sound Recording. London: Pelham Books 1977. 173 pp. illudstrated, in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Foreword by Robert Dougall. £7.009065. Fison, Alfred H.: Recent Advances in Astronomy. London: Blackie & Son. 1898. vi+242 pp. red boards some wear and a bit dusty, otherwise good. £15.007271. Fitter, R.S.R.: London's Natural History London: Collins The New Naturalist reprinted 1946. xi1+282 pp. illustrated with 52 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 3 in this series. £10.007251. Ford, E. B.: Butterflies. London: Collins The New Naturalist reprinted 1946. xiv+368 pp. illustrated with 56 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 1 in this series. £10.001159. Fraser Darling, F: A Naturalist on Rona Essays of a Biologist in Isolation. Oxford: Clarendon Press reprinted Nov. 1939. x+137 pp. illustrated, folded map. first published june 1939. in very good condition in a dustwrapper with top edge chips including some small loss. £15.007253. Fraser Darling, F.: Natural History in the Highlands and Islands London: Collins The New Naturalist first edition 1947. xv+303 pp. illustrated with 46 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. £10.007264. Fraser, Colin: The Avalanche Enigma. London: John Murray 1966. xvi+301 pp. illustrated, map. Very good in price clipped dustwrapper. A very comprehensive and well illustrated book on the subject.book £12.007254. Fritsch, F. E.: The Structure and Reproduction of The Algae. Cambridge At the University Press 1935, 1945. In Two Volumes. Vol I deals with the following - Chlorophyceae, Xanthophyceae, Chrysophyceae, Bacillariophyceae, Cryptophyceae, Dinophyceae, Chloromonadineae, Euglenineae, Colourless Flagellata. xvii+791 pp. illustrated. Vol II deals with - Phaeophyceae, Rhodophyceae, Myxophyceae. xiv+939 pp. illustrated, folding map. Former owner's name and bookplate, some fore-edge spotting, both volumes have some degree of wear and use, fair to good copies of a standard work on the subject. £30.007410. Garner, frank H.: The Cattle of Britain. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1948. first published in 1944. 158 pp. illustrated, bookplate on ffep, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper with some edge tears. Describes the development of the Cattle industry in Britain to 1943, the classes of stock and the ways in which they are managed for both meat and milk productions. £10.006812. Geikie, James: The Great Ice Age and its relation to the Antiquity of Man. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co. 2nd edition revised 1877. xxvii+624 pp. maps, charts, illustrations. All are present except the map of Scotland in the rear pocket. Some wear and there has been a little professional restoration of the spine otherwise a good clean tight copy of a scarce title. Giekie, 1839-1915 was brother to Sir Archibald Giekie, served on the geological survey of Scotland and became Professor of Geology at Edinburgh University. This book was a standard text on the glacial period, first published in 1874. £45.006034. Geikie, Sir Archibald: Class-Book of Geology. London: Macmillan and Co 1937. xxi+458 pp. Illustrated. First published in 1886 this is a reprint of the sixth edition.A very good tight clean copy of this classic text. £10.007275. Gibbings, Robert: Blue Angels and Whales. A Record of Personal Experiences Below and Above Water. London: J.M. Dent 2nd ed. revised and enlarged 1946. First published as a Pelican Special in 1938. 114 pp. illustrated by the author. In very good condition but without its dustwrapper unfortunately. £12.003991. Goldsmith, Oliver: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. Edinburgh, Peter Brown and Thomas Nelson 1837 Complete in One Volume. xvi + 713 pp. 56 engraved plates. Half leather with marbled boards. Spine professionally restored and with new endpapers. The title page is a little grubby and with a water stain, the rest is generally clean. Unusual as a single volume edition. £85.007295. Gotch,A.F.: Mammals Their Latin Names Explained. Poole: Blandford Press first edition 1979. A Guide to Animal Classification. 271pp. Apart from an owners name stamp on the ffep the book is almost as new in a price-clipped dustwrapper. A careful explanation of the Linnaean System or Binomal System. £20.00748. Grace, J. Ford, L.D. and Jarvis, P.J: Plants and Their Atmospheric Environment. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications 1981 viii+419 pp. v.g. d.w. The 21st Symposium of the British Ecological Society devoted to the relationship between vegetation and the atmosphere. £10.008454. Hackney, Paul compiled and edited by: Stewart & Corry's Flora of the North-East Coast of Ireland Vascular Plant and Charophyte Sections. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies The Queens University of Belfast Third Edition 1992 25 by 17.5 cms. 419 pp. illustrated,ffep removed, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. The first ed. of this classic work was published in 1888 and the second in 1938. The wild flora of N.E. Ireland has been observed and investigated since about 1690. This work is the only up to date source of information about the history, distribution, habitat preferences and rarity of plants in the counties of Down, Antrim and Londonderry. £18.001071. Hagenbeck, Carl.: Beasts and Men, Being Carl Hagenbeck's Experiences for half a century among Wild Animals London Longman's 1910 2nd imp. xiii+299 pp. 99 illus. frontispiece, orig. brown boards with gold lettering and lion embossed on front cover, a tight clean copy. An abridged translation by H.S.R. Elliot and A.G. Thacker. Introduction by P. Chalmers Mitchell. Bookplate on rear front board of William H. Workman of the Belfast Shipbuilding Family. Hagenbeck was a dealer and trainer of wild animals. £95.00745. Hardy, Sir Alistair: The Living Stream, A Restatement of Evolution Theory and its Relation to Man London: Collins, 1965. 292 pp. d.w. v.g. The first of two series of Gifford lectures in the University of Aberdeen. Evolution and the spirit of man. The book provides a succint account of evolution theory from its beginnings to the lastest developments with a general introduction to the problems still to be solved. He is a Darwinian and a Mendelian but does not believe this to be the whole of the story. £15.004223. Hartwig, Dr. G: Wild Animals of the Tropics, from the "Tropical World". London, Longmans Green and Co. 1887 xii+256 pp, illustrated with engravings, aeg, light blue boards with a handsome front board illustration of a tiger, snake and distant elephant in a tropical landscape in orange-brown and green, decorative spine a little faded, very good. £38.004732. Hasluck, Paul N: Taxidermy comprising the skinning, stuffing, and mounting of birds, mammals, and fish. London: Cassell and Company 1st ed 1901. 160pp, illustrated, some wear to boards and a book obviously used. good on an unusual subject. £15.005655. Henbest, Nigel and Marten, Michael: The New Astronomy. Cambridge University Press1983. 240 pp. illustrated, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. The book covers, The Solar System, Optical Astronomy, Starbirth, Infrared Astronomy, Stardeath, Radio Astronomy, Milky way, Ultraviolet Astronomy, Normal Galaxies, X-Ray & Gamma Ray Astronomy and Active Galaxies. The new astronomical imaging techniques have existed for several years, but pictorial accounts have until now been concerned largely with optical astronomy In giving them equal weight this book corrects the existing imbalance. £15.007236. Holliday, Fred. editor: Wildlife of Scotland. Newton Abbot R.U. 1979. 198 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. With a foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. This is an excellent comprehensive study of the subject with excellent illustrations in colour and black and white. £8.008804. Horwood, A. R.: A New British Flora British Wild Flowers in their Natural Haunts. London: The Gresham Publishing Co. 1919. In six volumes. With sixty four plates in colour representing 350 different plants from drawings by J. N. Fitch and many illustrations from photographs. Maps. Vol. I. ix+244 pp. Vol. II. xi+243 pp. Vol. III. viii+251 pp. Vol. IV. x+257 pp. Vol. V. x+234 pp. xix+232 pp. Dark grey blue boards, no dustwrappers. Externalcondition varies but is fair/good overall, Vol VI is edge rubbed with wear to spine extremities, other vols have a little rubbing, one or two old stains to some boards, some spine fading. Internally tight and clean, maps, plates and tissue guards present. It would make a good working set. £55.008824. Humbert, R. P.: The Growing of Sugar Cane Amsterdam-London- New York: Elsevier Publishing Co. 1963. xii+710 pp. illustrated with 272 illustrations and 71 tables, folding map in rear endpocket, very good in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some old wear with the top inch of the rear wrap missing and a half inch to top of spine also, however the dustwrapper has been professionally relaid to protect it and improve its durability. Internally the book is bright, tight and clean. It is based to a large extent on his experience in Hawaii, from where most of the illustrations seem to have been taken. Text is in English but there are end of chapter summaries in Spanish. £25.005566. Hume, C. W.: The Status of Animals in the Christian Religion. London: The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare 2nd edition 1st Nov. 1957. ix+110 pp. with marginal sketches by Fougasse. Published twice in 1957 in 5000 copies. Very good in a chipped rather worn dustwrapper. The author notes the scanty importance attatched to the welfare of animals by many theologians and sets out to enquire how this habit of mind came about, whether it is justifiable, and if not what ought to be done about it. £8.007506. Hunt, P. Francis: The Orchid. London: Octopus Books 1978. 206 pp. illustrated in colour throughout. Photography by T. Kijima. very good industwrapper. This is a heavy book. £30.003309. Hyde, H.A. and Wade, A.E: Welsh Ferns A Descriptive Handbook. Cardiff: Amguedda Genedlaethol Cymru 2nd ed revised 1948 x+131 pp. illustrations, in a home made d.w. a good clean copy. A publication of the Welsh Nat. Museum. £10.005639. I.C.I.: Plant Protection Products Catalogue I.C.I. 1956. 15.5 by 11 cms. 154 pp. coloured illustrations of common weeds of arable and grassland. Divided into four sections, insecticides, fungicides, weedkillers, miscellaneous. Good in rexine type cover. "contains poisonous organo-mercurial compounds" is fairly typical of the kind of stuff being put into the land! £5.004348. Jackson, Noel and and Eversham, Brian editors: The Pan Ordnance Survey Nature Atlas of Great Britain Ireland and the Channel Isles. London: Pan Books 1989. 29.5 by 20 cms, 288 pp, illustrations and maps in colour, d.w. v.g. Covers some 2000 easily accessible sites, plotted on O.S. maps, with walking routes, star rating, covering wildlife and plants. £16.504616. Johns, Rev. C.A: Flowers of the Field. London, The Sheldon Press, 1925 35th edition. l+611pp, with portrait memoir of the author and 64 coloured plates, as well as many woodcuts in the text, blue boards, minor wear, v.g. £30.005638. Johns, Rev. C.A: Flowers of the Field. London:Routledge and Kegan Paul 17th imp. 1949. xiv+356pp. Revised throughout and edited by R.A. Blakelock, with an appendix including the pipe-wort tribe, the sedge tribe and the grass tribe. With 266 coloured illustrations by E.N. Gwatkin and 245 woodcuts in text, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. £15.001404. Johns, Rev. C.A.: Flowers of the Field. London 1908 2nd imp. 324pp. with 92 coloured illustrations by E.N. Gwatkin and 245 woodcuts in text very good. £45.002181. Johnson, Martin: Congorilla. Adventures with Pygmies and Gorillas in Africa London: Harrap & Co. 1st ed. 1932. 235pp. illustrated. The book is largely about the mountain gorillas of the Congo, now so endangered. £20.001652. Jones, F Whitwam: The Rabbit - A Work Book in Biology Based on the Mammal London: JM Dent and Sons Ltd, 1956 25cm x 18.5 cm, 64pp in red card covers. This work book has been completed by a student. £4.0043. Kearton, C: In the Land of the Lion. London: 1933. 256 pp. illustrated from photos taken from a cinematograph film produced for Cherry Kearton. First pub. 1929 v.g. £20.003763. Keble Martin, W.: The New Concise British Flora. London: Bloomsbury Books 1982. 27.5 by 22 cms. 247 pp. illustrated with full page illustrations in colour and black and white. very good, in a dustwapper. First published by Penguin in 1965. £20.003586. Lancum, F.H.: Wild Animals and the Land. London, The Scientific Book Club 1950. 136pp. illustrated, very good in a worn d.w. £6.508808. Lang, Ernst M: Goma, The Baby Gorilla An Account of the first gorilla born in Europe. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1962. 62pp, in gold-blocked brown boards. No dw. 25.5 x 19 cm. Fifty-six plates. Introduction by Gerald Durrell. Slight foxing to prelims and final page, o/w good. £6.005628. Lockley, Martin: Tracking Dinosaurs A new look at an ancient world. Cambridge: University Press 1991. 25 by 18cm. xii+238 pp. illustrated paper covers, very good. The first non technical, popular science book on dinosaur footprints and what they reveal about dinosaurs and their habitats. A complete guide to dinosaur tracking. £6.001651. Lockley, R.M: The Private Life of the Rabbit - An Account of the Life, History and Social Behaviour of the Wild Rabbit Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. 152pp. illustrated. Very good in dw. £10.005454. Lopez, Barry: Arctic Dreams Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape. London: Macmillan 1986 xxix+464 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A celebration of the Arctic landscape and of its animals as well as its people. £15.004202. Lydekker, Richard: A Hand-Book to the Carnivora Part 1 Cats, Civets and Mungooses. London, W.H. Allen n.d. vii+312 pp, illustrated with 32 charming full page, tissue guarded, chromolithograpic plates and other drawings, half leather, marbled boards , some wear to board edgesand slight spotting to plate 1 but otherwise very good. A volume in Allen's Naturalist's Library Series. £45.004787. Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B: Life in Lakes and Rivers. London Bloomsbury Books 1990. 320pp, illustrated, d.w. good apart from a small light stain on top foredge. A reprint of the Collin's New Naturalist Series first published in 1951. £8.007252. Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B.: Life in Lakes and Rivers. London: Collins The New Naturalist first edition 1951. xiv+368 pp. illustrated with 45 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 15 in this series. £10.001428. Mace, Herbert: The Beekeeper's Handbook London: Ward Lock, 1952 256pp. illus. no d.w. £16.509069. Mackay, Rev. Alex.: Physiography and Physical Geography. With special reference to the instructions issued by the Science and art Dept. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood Twenty-fifth thousand revised 1883. iv+158+16. illustrated, embossed dark green boards, owners name on title page, in very good condition. £10.006786. MacLeish, William H: The Gulf Stream Encounters with the Blue God. London: Hamish Hamilton 1989. 243 pp. endpaper maps, illustrations by Sarah Landry. The firstnon technical book in some time about this great ocean current. £6.001250. Manley R.O.B.: Beekeeping in Britain London Faber and Faber 1958 439pp. illus. v.g. no d.w. £15.001251. Manley, R.O.B.: Honey Production in the British Isles London 1936 343 pp. illus. boards very worn, spine faded. £25.006380. Matheson, Colin: Changes in the Fauna of Wales Within Historic Times. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1932. 88 pp. illustrated, brown wraps minor fore-edge spotting, very good. In two parts, animals which have become extinct within historic times and animals introduced within historic times. £8.007247. Mattison, Chris: Keeping and Breeding Snakes. London: Blandford Press 1994 reprint 183 pp. illustrated, paperback, first published in 1988. Covers all aspects of snake husbandry. £8.007942. McKee, Marshall: James Sheals Naturalist and Taxidemist The Story of Victorian and Edwardian Taxidermy. Belfast: Ulster Museum n.d. c. 1983. Publication 253. 72 pp. 26 x 20.5 cm. Illustrated, card covers. Includes a list of the Sheals Collecrtion in the Ulster Museum, a brief history of taxidermy, particularly in Britain and Belfast, the ornithological importance of the Sheals collection, and rare birds recorded by Alfred Sheals. There are a few small bits of damage to the rear cover otherwise good £10.001213. McKie, Ronald: The Company of Animals. Sydney: 1965. 225 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. Describes the jungle world of Jim Hislop the last white man to be Malaya's Chief Game Warden. £8.506797. McMillan, R: The Origin of the World. London: Watts & Co., 1930. The World of Youth Series. xiii + 144 + iv pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Black-blocked fawn boards, in slightly-worn dw. 11 illustrations. £5.005430. Miles, Hugh and Salisbury Mike: Kingdom of the Ice Bear A Portrait of the Arctic. London: B.B.C. reprint 1986. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 223 pp. illustrated in colour. Bookplate on ffep, otherwise very good in dustwrapper £10.006820. Mill, Hugh Robert and Salter, Carle: British Rainfall 1915. London: Edward Stanford The Fifty-Fifth Annual Volume 1916. On the distribution of rain in space and time over the British Isles during the year 1915 as recorded by about 5,500 observers in Great Britain and discussed with articles upon various branches of rainfall work. 288 pp. maps and illustrations. Contains also the sixth annual report of the director to the trustees of the British Rainfall Organisation. The spine is a little sun-faded otherwise in very good bright condition. £15.007109. Miller, Hugh: The Testimony of the Rocks or Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed. Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1889. xiv+454 pp. illustrated. Original blue boards with corners bumped, and a little rubbed, otherwise very good. This was one of his last books published in 1857, after he shot himself, worn out with illness and overwork. This was one of the books with which he sought to combat Darwinian Evolution theory. £25.008654. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: Intensive Methods of Poultry Management. London Her Majesty's Stationary Office reprinted Jan.1955. Bulletin no. 152. 62 pp illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £6.008318. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: Pests and Diseases in the Vegetable Garden London: H.M.S.O. Second edition amended 1943 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Growmore Bulletin No 2. 20 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. £5.008655. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: The Culling of Poultry. London Her Majesty's Stationary Office reprinted Jan.1955. Bulletin no. 59. 19 pp illustrated, card covers, in good condition. £5.008320. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.: Fruit Tree Raising Rootstocks and Propogation. London: H.M.S.O. 1948. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Bulletin No 135. iv+46 pp. illustrated, folding calendar, paper covers, in very good condition. First published 1946. £5.008321. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.: Practical Soil Sterilization with special reference to Glasshouse Crops. London: H.M.S.O. reprinted Jan. 1950. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Bulletin No 22. iv+22 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. First published 1931. £5.008319. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.: Soft Fruit Growing Strawberries. London: H.M.S.O. Fifth edition 1955. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Bulletin No 2. iv+44 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. First published 1937. £5.006819. Moore, Patrick: Earth Satellite The New Satellite Projects Explained. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955. 128 pp. illustrated, good in a price clipped somewhat worn dustwrapper. The first book to give the facts about man's first steps into space. £6.008803. Morgan, C Lloyd: Animal Sketches. London: Edward Arnold, 1891. vi + 312 + 16 pp, in gold- and black-blocked red boards. 20 x 13 cm. Fifty-three illustrations by W. Monkhouse Rowe. ffep is gone, corners are bumped, top and bottom of spine is worn, and occasional spots, but still a tight copy of a very interesting book. £12.504685. Morley, Brian D: Wild Flowers of the World - A thousand beautiful plants painted by Barbara Everard London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1970 432pp. 31 x 24 cm. Profusely illustrated. Very slight foxing to free-endpapers and half-title, o/w very good. £25.005646. Morris, Desmond: Animal Days. London: Book Club Associates 1979. 275 pp illustrated, good in dustwrapper. A personal history. £5.004259. Nat. Veterinary Medical Association.: Report on Diseases of Farm Livestock, Sect. V The Husbandry and Diseases of Pigs London 2nd ed. May 1949. 115 pp. illustrated, paper covers. good. £6.506411. Netboy, Anthony: The Atlantic Salmon A Vanishing Species? London: Faber and Faber 1968. 457 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Small institutional stamp on ffep. The first book in any language dealing with the Atlantic salmon, Salmo Salar, in all the countries where the species still is, or has been, an important fishery resource. £8.505429. Oliver, Daniel: First Book of Indian Botany. London: Macmillan 1907. x1+397 pp. illustrated. First published in 1869 and reprinted with alterations at regular intervals this is a classic introductory study. £23.008802. Orwin, CS & CS: Farms & Fields London: Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs, 1944. The Story of the Countryside No 3. 96 pp, in pictorial buff card covers. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Twenty-nine illustrations by Thomas Hennell. Small tear to bottom of spine, o/w good. £12.508697. Owens, Mark & Delia Owens: Cry of The Kalihari. London: Collins 1985. viii+341 pp. illustrations, maps, very good in a good dustwrapper. Wildlife, particularly lions in the Kalihari, Botswana. £5.00970. Parley, Peter: Tales about Animals. London 13th edition n.d. c. 1860's 687 pp. with 500 wood engravings, quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers, decorative gilt spine. in v.g. condition. £95.007484. Praeger, R. Lloyd: Some Irish Naturalists A Biographical Note-Book. Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press 1949. 208 pp. with 60 portraits., original dark blue boards, no dustwrapper. A series of useful biographical sketches of Irish naturalists. One of the scarcer titles in Praeger's works. £60.004709. Ralling, Christopher editor: The Voyage of Charles Darwin His autobiographical writings selected and arranged by Christopher Ralling London, B.B.C. 1979. 183pp, illustrated, d.w. very good. £10.002194. Ramsbottom, J.: Mushrooms and Toadstools, A Study of the Activities of Fungi. London, Bloomsbury Books.7th. imp. 1977 xiv+306pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. Collins New Naturalist Series. £12.008965. Reid, D.B.: Text-Book for Students of Chemistry: containing A Condensed View of the Facts and Principles of the Science. Edinburgh: Maclachlan and Stewart second edition enlarged and revised 1836. xvi+190pp. black boards and spine worn but professionally repaired, original spine label. The book is autographed by Master John McNeill Belfast, Monday 2nd Nov. 1857. It was obviously used by him as a College/University textbook and is extensively annotated largely on the blank pages included for just that purpose in the book, as well as on edge margins, some in pencil most in ink, some very neat others a bit of a scrawl. Dr. Andrews and Dr Carlisle are mentioned as Examiners, the former in chemistry. This was almost certainly Thomas Andrews who taught at the collegiate department of the Belfast Academical Association but moved in 1848 to the new Queens College, Belfast now Queens University, as Professor of Chemistry until his retirement in 1879. His most famous experiments were on the isothermals of carbon dioxide. The annotations add to the interest of the book giving a glimpse into a University course in Queens in the late 1850's. £50.008704. Robinson, H. Perry: Of Distinguished Animals. London: William Heinemann 1910. 234 pp. illustrated, very good. Of lions, tigers, bears, wolves, dogs, elephants, rhinoceroses, hippopotami, buffaloes, gorillas, monkey folk, crocodiles, snakes, eagles, owls, ostriches. Good photographs. £6.002072. Ros, J. editor: Topics in Marine Biology. Proceedings of the 22nd European Marine Biology Symposium 1987 Barcelona 1989. 30 by 23cms. 145-754pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. pp 1-145 are in the issue 53(1) of Scientia Marina. The text is in English £25.004349. Roughley, T.C: Wonders of the Great Barrier Reef. Sydney Angus and Robertson 1949. xiii+282 pp, illustrated, first published in 1936. Covers are sun faded in part otherwise v.g. £15.008209. Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution.: Energy - The Changing Climate. H.M.S.O. Cm 4749, June 2000. Twenty - Second Report: 292 pp. 29.5 by 21 cm. Illustrated. Glazed card covers, as new. £20.009067. Rutley, Frank: Mineralogy. London: Thomas Murby twelfth edition rev. and corrected 1900. Murby's Science and Art Department Series of Text Books. vii+240 pp. diagrams, brown boards, ffep missing otherwise good. £8.00724. Seller, W. and Stephens, H.: Physiology at the Farm in aid of Rearing and Feeding the Livestock. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1867. xxix+633 pp. woodcut illustrations. v.g. £25.00774. Seton, E.T: Raggylug. London n.d. 126 pp. illustrated. Stories from Wild Animals I Have Known. £10.002865. Seton, E.T.: Lives of the Hunted London: David Nutt, 1906 Sixth impression, 361 pp. in faded boards. "Over 200 drawings", including 38 full-page drawings. Front hinge internally weak. £12.00772. Seton, E.T.: Wild Animals at Home. London: 1913. 223 pp. illustrated, v.g. £12.002656. Seton, Ernest Thompson.: Animal Heroes. London, Constable 1927. 362pp. illustrated with 200 drawings, good. £10.005647. Seymour, John and Giradet, Herbert: Far From Paradise The Story of Man's Impact on the Environment. London: B.B.C. 1986. 216 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Sets the present environmental and food crisis in the wider context of cultural evolution. £6.008809. Shackleton, Keith: Wake. London: Lutterworth Press, 1954. 128pp, in gold-blocked gray boards. No dw. 28.5 x 22 cm. Sixteen plates in colour, and 68 illustrations in text. Slight foxing to prelims and final page, and discreet library stamps, o/w the contents are in good condition. The illustrations are wonderful. The spine carries a Dewey annotation. £17.505099. Sheldrake, Rupert: A New Science of Life The Hypothesis of Formative Causation. London: Anthony Blond new edition 1985. 278 pp. The author maintains that species and organisms can learn, develop and adapt through a process which he calls morphic resonance. A new edition with an appendix of comments, controversies and discussions provoked by the first edition. Glazed card covers, some wear otherwise, good. £8.009068. Simmons, A.T. and Stenhouse, E.: Science of Common Life. London: Macmillan and Co 1908. viii+330 pp. illustrated, red boards, very good. £7.002191. Simms, Eric.: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland London, Dent. 1979. 258pp. illustrated by Robert Gillmor. d.w. v.g. £8.509221. Small, John: A Hundred Wonders of the World In Nature and Art. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell n.d. c. 1876. Described according to the latest authorities and profusely illustrated. 18.5 by 13 cms. 607+8 pp. illustrated, two title pages, a bit worn and fingered in a few places otherwise, tight a good copy. £15.007940. Small, Professor J.: Quantitative Evolution XVI Increase of Species-number in Diatoms. Offprint from Annals of Botany, N.S. Vol. xiv No.53, Jan 1950. pp. 91-113. 23.5 x 16 cm. Paper covers. £5.007939. Small, Professor J.: Some Laws of Organic Evolution. Belfast: Printed for Private Circulation, 1947. Read to Section K of the British Association for the Advancement of Science at Dundee, 2.9.47. 15 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Charts, tables, paper covers. £5.008826. South, Richard: The Moths of the British Isles First Series Comprising The Families Sphingidae to Noctuidae.... London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1907. vi + 344 pp. 16 x 12 cm. Boards gold-blocked with title, and moth and caterpillar on leaves, and black-blocked with decoration and series details. "670 coloured figures". 159 plates in colour and b&w. Front internal joint tender, and some wear to top and bottom of spine but still a very attractive book. £12.008701. Spiers Alexander, A. K.: Hens on the Land Practical Poultry Husbandry for the Farmer. London: Farmer and Stock-Breeder 1948. 87+xvii pp. illustrated, a small institutional library stamp on the ffep. Very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.004563. Step, Edward: British Insect Life A Popular Introduction to Entomology. London: T. Werner Laurie revised edition 1929 22 by 18 cms, 264pp, with 8 illustrations in colour by Alfred Priest, and 32 half-tone plates comprising 248 figures, colour plates are tissue guarded. Ffep gone, spine a bit faded, some wear, otherwise good. £16.507256. Storr-Best, Lloyd translator: Varro on Farming M. Terenti Varronis Rerum Rusticarum Libri Tres. London: G. Bell and Sons 1912. Bohn's Classical library. Translated, with introduction, commentary and excursus, by Storr-Best. Based on the Editio Minor of 1889 by Keil. xxxi+375 pp. frontispiece plan of aviary. This treatise on farming by the Roman writer Varro is the only surviving book of the 490 he wrote on a wide variety of subjects, now all vanished. An important source for understanding Roman farming. Dark blue boards, spine faded, ffep removed, bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise a good tight copy £20.008698. Telfer, Bill: Showing Dairy Cattle. Ipswich: Farming Press 1994. 72 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. £10.009094. The Library of Entertaining Knowledge: Vegetable Substances Materials of Manufactures. London: Charles Knight 1833. xii+456 pp. illustrated, dark green embossed boards, gilt decoration to spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine, internally clean, tight. Covers, substances used in weaving, spinning, cordage, matting, basket weaving, paper, straw plat, tanning, vegetable oils, essential oils, empyreumatic oils, alkalis, acids, dyes, resins, gums, gum resins etc. nice illustrations. £20.008806. The Religious Tract Society: The Natural History Scrap-Book, Part 2 Birds, Fishes, Etc. London: The Religious Tract Society, c1879. 71 un-numbered pages, in pictorial boards. 21 x 28.5 cm. The book contains a frontispiece, illustrated title-page (on the back of which is an announcement that Part 1 "Contains Quadrupeds"), and a Contents Page. Each of the succeeding 34 pages of text is opposite a full-page engraving. While a dozen or so of the images are painted by CG Specht and engraved by F Specht, the painters and engravers include Lludu Beckmann (Dusseldorf), Robert Knaschmen, R Illner, Eichner, C Futry, O Roth, Gustavius Sus, M Weber, CF Driker, AT Elves, Pearson, Kellenbach, CP Nicholls, Butterworth & Heath, Schmot, and K Jahrmargt. Others are identified by monograms. The engraving on the front board seems to be hand-coloured. The inscription on the front paste-down is dated 1874, and there is some foxing to the first few pages. Most of the contents are very fresh but the boards show considerable shelfwear. £95.005650. Theobald, F.V: Economic Zoology First Report. London: British Museum of Natural History 1903. xxxiv+192 pp. an ex library copy. The ffep and title page are missing, otherwise good. Consists of a series of reports to the Board of Agriculture of reports and letters by Theobald during 1901-02 on economic zoology. Animals injurious to agriculture, to horticulture and Forestry £6.005629. Thorburn, A: Thorburn's Mammals. London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph Limited 1974. 128 pp.with an introduction by David Attenborough. The illustrations and text are from Thorburn's british mammals of 1921. His 50 plates of chromolithographic illustrations are very beautiful. Very good in price clipped dustwrapper. Includes a useful bibliography and up to date reports on a few species not illustrated by Thorburn and those not recorded from the Btritish Isles in his time. £20.003699. Turner, W.J. ed: Nature in Britain London, Collins 1946. 324 pp. illustrated with 48 colour plates and 132 black and white illustrations, some modest wear and tear to d.w. otherwise v.g. One of the Britain in Pictures Guinea volumes £15.007250. Turrill, W.B.: British Plant Life London: Collins The New Naturalist 1st edition 1948 xvii+315 pp. illustrated with 53 colour photographs and others in black and white, maps and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on ffep, and bookplate to front paste-down, otherwise a very good copy. No Dustwrapper unfortunately. no 10 in this series. £10.005436. Tyas, Robert: Flowers from Foreign Lands - Their History and Botany with Concise Descriptions of their Native Regions. London: Houlston & Stoneman, 1853. ix+198 pp. 17 x 11 cm. Includes twelve coloured groups of flowers designed and coloured by James Andrews. The illustrations, all present, are hand coloured and tissue protected, very handsome and in lovely condition. Original light green boards with decorative gillt spine and gilt vignette on front board. All edges gilt. The spine is sun-faded and there is an unnattractive stain to the rear board otherwise very good. The 12 illustrations are the beauty of the book with colours as fresh as the day they were done. £150.005794. Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian: Town Fox, Country Fox. Newton Abbot: Readers Union 1977. 160 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This is a book about thre fox, covering every aspect of his life and habits, food, breeding and habitat. First published 1965. £5.001070. Wells, Henry P.: City Boys in the Woods, or A Trapping Venture in Maine. London Chapman and Hall 1890. x+277 pp. profusely illustrated with 104 woodcut illustrations and head and tail pieces to each chapter, gilt vignette of grazing deer on front board. Original cloth gilt over bevelled green boards. A slight stain on rear board otherwise internally very good and clean. Bookplate to rear of front board of William H. Workman of the Belfast Shipbuilding family. £75.001850. Wilford, J.N.: The Riddle of the Dinosaur. London: 1986. 304pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. Pulitzer prize winner. £10.007298. Williamson, Henry: The Scandaroon. London: Macdonald 1972. 152 pp. illustrations by Ken Lilly. very good, almost as new in a price clipped dustwrapper. A lovely book. £10.007277. Williamson, Richard: The Great Yew Forest The Natural History of Kingley Vale. Newton Abbot: Readers Union 1978. 208 pp. illustrated, owner's stamp on ffep and front pastedown otherwise almost as new in dustwrapper. High on the chalk downs above Chichester Harbour lies Kingley Vale one of England's most beautiful and least known nature reserves and the site of Europes finest yew forest. £8.005495. Winser, Nigel: The Sea of Sands and Mists Desertification: Seeking Solutions in the Wahiba Sands. London: Century 1989. xxii+199 pp. illustrated. Almost as new in dustwrapper. A Royal Geographical Society survey and report in conjunction with the Oman Government. The Wahiba Sands is a unique desert area of sand dunes, forests, night mists and abundant wildlife and plants. £12.008699. Wood, Rev. J. G.: The Common Objects of The Country. London: George Routledge and Sons seventeenth edition 1900. 183 pp. 12 full page coloured plates, and with illustrations by W.S. Coleman. ffep missing otherwise good. £7.505667. Woodward, Marcus: How To Enjoy Wild Flowers. London: Hodder & Stoughton reprinted Jan. 1928. 255 pp. illustrated with some coloured plates, a few light stains to spine otherwise good. £5.00 |
| |||||||||