Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Natural World


12428. : The Natural History Album

London and New York Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1890. 16 by 12 cms. ii+127+128+128 pp. with letterpress descriptions and five hundred illustrations printed in Kronheim's oil colours. In three sections, Animals, Birds and Animals, Fish, Insects and Reptiles, full page illustrations all in colour. In blue boards blind stamped in black with a coloured illustration on the front board, gilt on the spine somewhat faded, internally very tight, and despite some wear, in generally good condition. Prize bookplate Christchurch Sunday schools Belfast to Clarendon Wilson, on the front pastedown dated 1891. The coloured illustrations are rather nice. Each section was originally printed as a separate book. £95.00


8421. : The Natural History of Common Salt, its Manufacture, Appearance, Uses, and Dangers in various parts of the World.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1850. 14 by 11cms. vii+358 pp. illustrated with a few wood engravings. Black leather spine and cloth covers. Some wear and fingering otherwise good. Everything one needs to know about salt. £45.00


8403. : The Pageant of Nature British Wild Life and its Wonders.

No publishing details, Cassell & Co. c.1923. In three volumes. 24.5 by 17.5 cms half leather and cloth binding, marbled foreedges. Vol I: pp. 1-504. illustrated, Vol II: pp. 505-992. illustrated, Vol III:. pp. 993-1376. illustrated. No title pages in these 3 vols. Some rubbing and wear to boards otherwise very good. The front pastedown on each vol. has the bookplate of R. C. Davidson. £95.00


11792. Aflalo, F. G: The Sea Fishing Industry of England and Wales A Popular Account of the Sea Fisheries and Fishing Ports of these Countries.

London: Edward Stanford 1904. xx+386 pp. illustrated, folding coloured map, hardback, an ex-library copy with the bookplate of the Northern Ireland Parliamentary Library and a few stamps and a barcode label, otherwise in very good condition. £25.00


13658. Agricultural Habitat Liaison Group: Ponds & Ditches

London: The Nature Conservancy, 1973. 6 pp. 21 x 45 sheet, folding to 21 x 15 cm. Front cover by Syd Lewis, and line drawings by Joyce Bee and Syd Lewis. Good condition. £5.00


7625. Air Ministry Meteorological Office: The Meteorological Glossary second Edition entirely rewritten.

London: H.M.S.O. 1930. M.O. 225 ii. 24 by 15 cms. 233 pp. illustrations, charts diagrams, glossary of equivilences of terms in other European languages, etc. The book has been produced in later editions, but these early editions have some charm. In very good condition. £10.00


8716. Alexander, Lolita: Snooky's Progress A True Tale.

Bangor: Spectator Newspapers, 2000? 40 pp. 20.5 x 15 cm. Sixteen plates. True tale of a badger rescued by the author after an accident. Signed by author on title page. Pictorial glazed card covers, £15.00


11806. Archer, Thomas Croxen: The Vegetable Products of the World in Common Use.

London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1862. 16 by 13 cms. xv+199 pp.+xx plates. with 106 illustrations, round mounted plate of a tea plant forming a vignette on the front board, boards a little worn and rubbed, ffep repaired, otherwise good. The book is divided into Substances used for food, products employed in manufactures, miscellaneous products used in the arts and manufacturing processes, materia medica, and constructive materials. A scarce little item. £45.00


9066. Atkinson, E.: Natural Philosophy for Readers and Young Persons.

London: Longmans Green fifth 1884. xii+632 pp. illustrated, one plate missing, otherwise complete, wear and edge rubbing, owners inscription on title page, dated 1886. £10.00


1991. Ball, Sir Robert.: The Story of the Heavens

Cassell and Co. London 1905 568pp. illustrated with24 coloured plates and many others in black and white. original blue boards. in v.g.condition. Ball was Royal Astronomer of Ireland. £20.00


8971. Ball, Sir Robert.: The Story of the Heavens.

London: Cassell and Co. Fifteenth Thousand 1905 xix+551 pp. illustrated with18 coloured plates and many others in black and white. half leather with six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt tooling, marbled foreedges and endpapers, in very good condition, clean and bright, internally . Ball was Royal Astronomer of Ireland. A classic nineteenth century text. £35.00


9039. Bates, Henry Walter: The Naturalist on the River Amazons

London: John Murray Popular edition 1910. A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazilian and Indian life, and aspects of nature under the Equator, during 11 years of travel. vii+394 pp. illustrated, covers a little dusty, one small old stain to bottom of front board otherwise a nice copy. A famous title. £20.00


2001. Batten, H.Mortimer: Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals

W.R. Chambers London 1931 a new edition. 346 pp. illustrated by Warwick Reynolds with 16 b.& w. illustrations. blue boards, good. £15.00


11953. Beaton, K de P: A Warden's Diary.

Nairobi: East African Standard limited 2nd imp. 1949. 114 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition. This volume covers January to June in the Warden's work at Nairobi National Park . A further volume - not present - carries the work through to the end of the year. £12.00


13665. Belfast Naturalists' Field Club: Constitution and Rules of the Belfast Naturalists' Field Club.

Belfast: Belfast Naturalists' Field Club, 1985. 10pp. 12 x 8 cm. Blue card covers. Very good condition. £10.00


11807. Bird, Charles: Elementary Geology.

London: Longmans green & Co new and revised edition 1898. 254 pp. illustrated, coloured folding map of the British Isles. red boards, minor wear, in good condition. £10.00


12340. Blaeu, Wilhelmus I: Institutio Astronomica de usu Globorum & Sphaerum Coelestium ac Terrestrium

Amsterdam: 1652. (14) 246 pp. with woodcut illustrations, decorative initials and tailpieces.The title page is missing but the two half title pages are present, the first showing a woodcut illustration of a globe, armillary sphere, and the second an illustration of the earth orbiting the sun. The pagination is that of the 1652 edition, the next Latin edition of 1655 has 243 pp. In a contemporary calf binding, with five panelled spine with, raised bands, no spine title, blind stamping to both boards. internally complete except for the title page, beginning with Praefatio. There is a pale waterstain to the very edge of the vertical margin of the last dozen pages, and to a few near the beginning, otherwise the book is in quite fresh condition for its age, no annotation or marking. This celebrated treatise by the master globe maker of the century concerns the use of navigational instruments, globes, spheres and sundials, under the Ptolemaic and Copernicum system. The latter he describes as, "Iuxta genuinam Mundi Hypothecim." The older system was retained as good training and since it was the only Church approved system meant the book could be sold to Catholic institutions. £1250.00


10240. Bragg, Professor Sir William: Craftsmanship and Science.

London: Watts & Co. 1928. The Presidential Address at the British Association Sept. 5, 1928. With two supplementary essays, The Influence of Learned Societies on the Development of England, and Research Work and its Applications. 57 pp. soft covers in good condition. £7.00


8452. Bragg, Sir Lawrence. editor and Claringbull, G. F.: The Crystalline State Volume Four Crystal Structures of Minerals.

London: G.Bell and Sons 1965. ix+409 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper which is a bit worn at the top of the d.w spine. YThe book is a successor to Atomic Structure of Minerals published in 1937. A standard text. £20.00


12080. Brougham, Henry Lord, and Wylde, James editor: The Circle of the Sciences. with an Introductory Discourse of the Objects, Pleasures, and Advantages of Science. Vol II. The Natural History of the Animal, Vegetable and Mineral Kingdom, Geography and Geology.

London: The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd, c1870. Volume I only of a two vol. set. xvii+1092 pp. Illustrated with plates and engravings and five folded maps. Half leather and cloth binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, blindstamping and some faded gilding, marbled foreedges, spine professionally relaid and hinges strengthened, internally tight, bright and clean, minor spotting here and there, no annotations, all plates and maps are present. A sound and attractive copy of this work. The plates show the most up to date machinery, such as the Jacquard loom, Taylor' Patent Power Loom, Paper Making Machine, Patent Carpet loom, Carding engine and drawing frame, etc. Contributors include Humpherey Davy, Richard Owen, David Brewster, Hershel, Wollaston, Thomas Young, Faraday, Olinthus Gregory, Davies Gilbert, etc. This volume covers Natural History, Zoology, Ethnology, Botany, Economic Botany, Crystallography, Minerology, Geography and Geology. This is a very heavy book with increased postal costs. Please check with us for details. £95.00


13675. Brown, TE: Short Walks Northern Section.

Douglas: The Manx Nature Conservation Trust, 1975. ii + 38 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Pink card covers. Fifteen walks carefully described, with maps and drawings. Very good condition. £10.00


5651. Browning, Gareth H.: The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names.

London & Edinburgh First Series reprinted 1935. 238 pp. illustrated by M.C. Pollard. First published 1927. Some wear otherwise good. £10.00


5652. Browning, Gareth H.: The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names.

London & Edinburgh Second Series 1930. 245 pp. illustrated by M.C. Pollard. Some wear otherwise good. This is a completely separate book from the first series, different plants. £10.00


11764. Buckland, Frank: Natural history of British Fishes their Structure, Economic Uses, and Capture by Net and Rod.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n.d.1880. Cultivation of fish-ponds, fish suited for acclimatisation, artifical breeding of salmon. xii+420 pp. illustrated, blue boards, black and gilt vignette, rear gutter becoming tender, spine faded a bit discoloured, internally clean and bright, in overall good condition. £65.00


9466. Buffon, George-Louis Leclerc, Comte de: Buffon's Natural History Abridged...

Berwick: Printed by W. Lochhead, High Street and sold by T. Lochead Glasgow Third edition n.d. With additional extracts from the celebrated writings of Goldsmith, Swammerdam, Smellie, and other distinguished naturalists, with a variety of copper plates. Vol 1 of a 2 vol. work. viii+574 pp. illustrated with 9 unnumbered plates. Recently professionally recased in green boards with a black and gilt spine label, internally used and showing a little wear but generally good. We think this edition is about 1820. A provincial English/Scottish printing. £45.00


2859. Bullen, Frank T.: Creatures of the Sea being the Life Stories of Some Sea Beasts and Fishes

London, The RTS Office n.d. 196 pp. with thirty illustrations by Thomas Carreras. some wear to spine, including small tear at top without loss. £12.00


13144. Burtt-Davy, Joseph: Maize its History, Cultivation, Handling and Uses with special reference to South Africa.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1914. A textbook for farmers, students of agriculture, and teachers of nature study. 22.5 by 16 cm. xl+831 pp. with frontispiece portrait and 245 illustrations, covers a bit stained and faded, new endpapers, internally tight and clean, there are a few small wormholes in the first few pages, otherwise in good condition. A heavy book requiring extra postage. £45.00


11798. Buxton, Anthony: Happy Year The Days of a Fisherman-Naturalist.

London: Collins 1950. 191 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Chapters include Norway, reintroduction of Capercailzie to Scotland 1837, Capercailzie on the Don 1948, the Essex Sussex border, Scotland, Roe Deer, the future of the Broads etc. In good condition. £8.00


11794. Cass, A.R. Harris: Angling for Brown Trout.

London: Herbert Jenkins n.d. 1944. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. £12.00


13104. Cass, A.R. Harris: The Budding Angler.

London: Herbert Jenkins n.d. first printing c.1945. 126 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. Minor wear otherwise in fair/good condition. £8.00


1647. Catlow, Agnes: Popular Field Botany: Containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, Adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems.

London: Reeve Benham & Reeve, 1849 Second edition, xxxii+384+8. Original boards with new endpapers and new spine neatly gilt. Twenty lithographic plates, each illustrating four plants. £45.00


8379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953.

Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.00


8703. Condry, William: The New Naturalist The Natural History of Wales.

London: Bloomsbury Books 1990. 287 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. £8.50


8717. Cornish, C.J.: Animals At Work and Play Their Activities and Emotions.

London: Seeley and Co. 1896. ix+323 pp. illustrations, small gilt device on front boards, of three birds taking off from water, in good condition. £6.00


7404. Cowen, D. V.: Flowering Trees and Shrubs in India.

Bombay: Thacker & Co. 3rd edition 1957. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+142 pp. illustrated with colour plates and black and white sketches. First published in 1950, owner's inscription, a little wear but generally very good. The very accomplished illustrations are by the author Violet Cowen. £15.00


5473. Crisler, Lois: Captive Wild.

London: W. H. Allen 1st UK ed. 1969 238 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. A narrative of the nine years the author spent sharing her home and her life with wolves. £8.00


1252. Cumming, A.R. and Logan, M.: Beekeeping Craft and Hobby.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1950. vi+157 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. This is not a treatise, or history of honey farming. It is about the craft of beekeeping on a small scale, from one to thirty or forty stocks. A very useful and well illustrated book, as useful today as it was fifty years ago. Hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £16.00


1021. Cuvier, Baron: The Animal Kingdom.

London New Ed. 1893. 706pp. Illustrated, with 500 wood engravings and 36 steel engravings by Landseer. Forming a Natural History of Animals an introduction to comparative anatomy. Decorative boards Last plate missing, may not have been bound in, v.g. £95.00


3688. Darwin, Charles: The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex.

London, John Murray a new edition 1901. xix+1031pp. illustrated, new endpapers, ffep top corner clipped but restored, some foreedge spotting, some old light water marking to rear board and a few spots to front board. Overall a good copy.. £45.00


4046. de Buitlear, Eamon: Wild Ireland.

Dublin: 1984. 128 pp. 25.5 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Glazed pictorial boards. Inscription on ffep, and slight shelf wear, o/w in good condition. £5.00


9034. De Mowbray, E.G.B.: Notes on Tea Manufacture.

Colombo: The Times of Ceylon 1934. 68 pp. seven diagrams, green boards, in very good condition. Notes compiled during the time he was working on tea estates in Ceylon, foreword by the director of the Tea Research Institute of Ceylon. Pruning, spreading, withering, fan withering, rolling, firing, sifting tasting. Appears to be fairly scarce. £45.00


13154. Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction for Ireland: Instruction in Bee-Keeping for the use of Irish Bee-Keepers.

London: H.M.S.O. 1912. 88 pp. illustrated, card covers, covers a bit dusty a little edge rubbed otherwise good. £15.00


12766. Department of Agriculture, Ghana: Annual Report of the Department of Agriculture for the year 1956-57.

Accra: Department of Agriculture, 1959. 84 pp. 25 x 17 cm. map, illustrated, paper covers, in good condition. £10.00


13124. Digges, J.G: The Practical Bee Guide History, Anatomy, Appliances, Management.

13th edition 65th thousand. viii+312 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £15.00


13140. Duncan, Carl D and Gayle Pickwell: The World of Insects.

New York and London: McGraw-Hill first edition 1939. 23 by 16 cm. ix by 409 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition. £18.00


8720. Duncan, F. Martin: How Animals Work.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack 1918. Romance of Reality Series. viii+263 pp. illustrated with coloured frontispiece and sixteen plates. £6.00


11772. Duncan, F.M. & L.T: Plant Traps and Decoys

London: Humphrey Milford 1930. 18 by 12 cms. 76 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, hardback, very good in an edge rubbed dustwrapper. £12.00


8805. Duncan, P. Martin editor.: Cassell's Natural History.

London: Cassell and Company 1901-1902. Fortnightly parts each containing about 96 pp. with over 2000 illustrations specially prepared from photographs. All with original wrappers, divided into three double volumes. Vols 1 and 2 contain issues no's 1 - 10. 380+360+x+134 pp. Vols 3 and 4 contain issues 11 - 20. pp. 135-380+12+380+viii+258. Vol. 5 and 6 contains issues 21-26. pp.259-384+viii+412+xii. The parts are contained loosely in three contemporary hardcover binders with gilt decorated spines titled Cassell's Natural History People's Edition. Condition overall is very good, a few issues have edgewear to covers and some general wear through use. There is a duplicate of part 19.The illustrations are really splendid, if in the case of some beasts, a little imaginative, the entire animal, fish, bird, insect world as understood by the 19th century, all classified under, Class, Order, etc. Sadly including animals which have since become extinct creatures. The entry for the Passenger Pigeon, for example, includes comments on the large size of the flocks - if only. A good edition for an institutional or personal, natural history library. Apes and Monkeys written by Prof. Duncan, Lemurs by J. Murie, Chiroptera and Insectivora by W.S. Dallas, Carnivora by Profs W. K. and T. J. Parkes, Marine Carnivora, Cetacea and Sirenia by J. Murie, Proboscidea, Hyracoidea, Ungulata by Prof. W. B. Dawkins, etc etc. £150.00


622. Dunkin, E.: The Midnight Sky: Familiar Notes on the Stars and Planets.

London: The Religious Tract Society c. 1869 28 by 19.5 cm. 326 pp. with 32 Star Maps and other illustrations. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Dunkin was a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society London. Sections include, the midnight sky at London, the midnight sky of the southern hemisphere, the constellations, general notes on the fixed stars, notes on the solar system and meteors or shooting stars. £45.00


11148. Edwards, M. Milne: A Manual of Zoology.

London: Henry Renshaw second edition 1863. Translated from the last French edition by R. Knox. Edited by C. Carter Blake. xix+564 pp. illustrated with 572 wood engravings. Half leather (green) with marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, marbled foreedges, Prize bookplate to Elizabeth Skelton May 1863 on rear pastedown, board edges and spine extremities a little rubbed otherwise a very tight good copy. £35.00


11812. Elmhirst, Richard: The Naturalist at the Seashore.

London: A. & C. Black 1921. viii+86 pp. with 37 illustrations, viz 8 in colour, 13 in black and white from photographs and 16 drawings in the text. £8.00


7488. Ettlinger, D. M. Turner: British and Irish Orchids A Field Guide.

London: The Macmillan Press 1976. 19.5 by 12.5 cms. 141 pp. illustrated in black and white and colour plates, distribution maps. In very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. A good concise field guide of the wild orchids native to Ireland and Britain. £10.00


722. Evans, Ernest: The Biology of Poultry Keeping or the Domestic Fowl, its History, Anatomy, Food, Reproduction and Breeding.

Brierfield: A.R. Kenyon & Co, and Burnley: Utility Poultry Society, 1899. xv + 108 + iii pp. 22 x 14 cm. Grey front board black-blocked in Arts and Crafts design incorporating author, title, and price; borders, scrolling foliage, and group of turkeys: back board blind stamped with borders and scrolling foliage. Thirty-three illustrations, and a contemporary leaflet on how to work an incubator. Some staing to back board. £75.00


4210. Ferris, Chris.: The Darkness is Light Enough. The Field Journal of a Night Naturalist.

London Michael Joseph 1986. xi+373 pp, illustrated, d.w almost as new, a lovely book about badger and fox watching, protecting the animals from hunters etc.Foreword by Ernest Neal £8.00


9041. Figuier, Louis and Gillmore, Parker: Reptiles and Birds, A Popular Account of their various Orders, with a description of the habits and economy of the most interesting

London: Cassell & Company new edition 1873 New edition revised by Gillmore, (Ubique) Second ed. of the English version. viiix+624 pp. with 307 illustrations, blue boards, gilt device of birds on front board, aeg. slightly dusty, gilt dulled, faded,rubbing/wear at top bottom of spine,a little shaken towards front, but a generally good copy. The illustrations are particularly attractive. A classic nineteenth century text, less common than his mammalia. £30.00


9040. Figuier, Louis and Wright, Perceval E.: Mammalia: Their various forms and habits.

London: Cassell & Company 1892. Adapted from the text of Figuier by Perceval Wright. x+605 pp. with 265 illustrations, red boards slightly dusty but a nice enough copy. The illustrations are particularly attractive. A classic nineteenth century text. £18.00


743. Finn, F: Wild Animals of Yesterday and Today.

London: S.W. Partridge and Co. n.d. c.1900. 382 pp illustrated in colour and black and white by L.E.Swan, top front corner a little damaged otherwise good. £8.00


8807. Fisher, John: Belfast Zoo.

Belfast: Belfast City Council, 2001. 60pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 24 x 16 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Good condition. £10.00


9065. Fison, Alfred H.: Recent Advances in Astronomy.

London: Blackie & Son. 1898. vi+242 pp. red boards some wear and a bit dusty, otherwise good. £15.00


13657. Forest Service Department of Agriculture NI: Nature Reserves in State Forests

Belfast: Forest Service Department of Agriculture NI, 1986. 28 pp. 15 x 21 cm. Six coloured plates and four line drawings. Pictorial matt card covers. Very good condition. £5.00


6812. Geikie, James: The Great Ice Age and its relation to the Antiquity of Man.

London: Daldy, Isbister & Co. 2nd edition revised 1877. xxvii+624 pp. maps, charts, illustrations. All are present except the map of Scotland in the rear pocket. Some wear and there has been a little professional restoration of the spine otherwise a good clean tight copy of a scarce title. Giekie, 1839-1915 was brother to Sir Archibald Giekie, served on the geological survey of Scotland and became Professor of Geology at Edinburgh University. This book was a standard text on the glacial period, first published in 1874. £45.00


3991. Goldsmith, Oliver: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

Edinburgh, Peter Brown and Thomas Nelson, 1837. Complete in One Volume. xvi + 713 pp. 22 x 14 cm. 56 engraved plates. Half leather with marbled boards. Spine professionally restored and with new endpapers. The title page is a little grubby and with a water stain: the rest is generally clean. Unusual as a single volume edition. £65.00


12023. Goldsmith, Oliver: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

London: Blackie and Son, 1866. Volume 2 only of a two volume edition. vii +(20)+663 pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. With 22 handcoloured plates, and other engravings. Professionally recased in green cloth, new endpapers. There is some wear and fingering, but generally in good, if used, condition. £40.00


11191. Gordon, W. J.: Manual of British Grasses.

London: Simkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co, c1900. xii+180 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Coloured illustration of every species and many original diagrams by J. T. Gordon. ffep removed, some light spotting here and there, o/w good. £12.00


748. Grace, J. Ford, L.D. and Jarvis, P.J: Plants and Their Atmospheric Environment.

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications 1981. viii+419 pp. v.g. d.w. The 21st Symposium of the British Ecological Society devoted to the relationship between vegetation and the atmosphere. £10.00


8454. Hackney, Paul compiled and edited by: Stewart & Corry's Flora of the North-East Coast of Ireland Vascular Plant and Charophyte Sections.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies The Queens University of Belfast Third Edition 1992 25 by 17.5 cms. 419 pp. illustrated,ffep removed, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. The first ed. of this classic work was published in 1888 and the second in 1938. The wild flora of N.E. Ireland has been observed and investigated since about 1690. This work is the only up to date source of information about the history, distribution, habitat preferences and rarity of plants in the counties of Down, Antrim and Londonderry. £18.00


1071. Hagenbeck, Carl.: Beasts and Men, Being Carl Hagenbeck's Experiences for half a century among Wild Animals

London Longman's 1910 2nd imp. xiii+299 pp. 99 illus. frontispiece, orig. brown boards with gold lettering and lion embossed on front cover, a tight clean copy. An abridged translation by H.S.R. Elliot and A.G. Thacker. Introduction by P. Chalmers Mitchell. Bookplate on rear front board of William H. Workman of the Belfast Shipbuilding Family. Hagenbeck was a dealer and trainer of wild animals. £95.00


11757. Hall, Rev. Charles: Common British Beetles.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1914. vii+88 pp. illustrated in colour and monochrome, brown decorative boards with a cold plate of beetles on front cover. Owners name on ffep, a little wear to rear spine joint, otherwise in very good condition. A nice tight bright copy of this work £15.00


745. Hardy, Sir Alister: The Living Stream, A Restatement of Evolution Theory and its Relation to the Spirit of Man.

London: Collins, 1965. 292 pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. The first of two series of Gifford Lectures in the University of Aberdeen, 1963-4 and 1964-5. Evolution and the spirit of man. The book provides a succint account of evolution theory from its beginnings to the lastest developments, with a general introduction to the problems still to be solved. Hardy is a Darwinian and a Mendelian but does not believe this to be the whole of the story. Gold-blocking on black-stamped "label" on blue cloth, in vg dw. £15.00


4223. Hartwig, Dr. G: Wild Animals of the Tropics, from the "Tropical World".

London, Longmans Green and Co. 1887 xii+256 pp, illustrated with engravings, aeg, light blue boards with a handsome front board illustration of a tiger, snake and distant elephant in a tropical landscape in orange-brown and green, decorative spine a little faded, very good. £38.00


4732. Hasluck, Paul N: Taxidermy comprising the skinning, stuffing, and mounting of birds, mammals, and fish.

London: Cassell and Company 1st ed 1901. 160pp, illustrated, some wear to boards and a book obviously used. good on an unusual subject. £15.00


11671. Hasluck, Paul N. editor: Beehives and Beekeepers Appliances.

London: Cassell and Company March 1920. First published Jan. 1905. 17 by 10 cms. 160pp. illustrated, softcovers, spine strip largely gone and covers showing some wear, otherwise a fair copy. £12.00


8390. Herschel, Sir John F. W., Bt.: Outlines of Astronomy.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1869. Tenth edition. xxviii+753 pp. 22 x 14 cm. With nine plates, and other diagrams within the text. In polished, tan, calf, "prize binding", six panelled spine with decorative gilt tooled designs, raised bands, red title label, front and rear boards bearing a gilt circular seal of St Andrews University, double gilt lining and blind tooling to edges of boards, marbled edges and endpapers, faded inscription on ffep. Some fading to spine and slight rubbing and edgewear, slight foxing to prelims, otherwise internally extremely fresh and clean, overall a handsome copy of this classic of Victorian science. £50.00


12167. Historicus (Cadbury, Richard): Cocoa: All About It.

London: Sampson Low,Marston & Company, Limited, 1892. 114 + 12 pp. 18.5 x 11.5 cm. Covers the history and cultivation of the cocoa plant, history of the use of cocoa, manufacture, value of cocoa as food, and its adulterations, and vanilla aromatica. The twenty-six illustrations include eight in colour. There is a folding frontispiece, not included in the list of illustrations, reproducing "the Frontispiece of a very old Latin Book on Chocolate, published in 1639". Boards in brown cloth, with title gilt on spine, and title and illustration blocked in black on front board. Some marks on front board and 4 x 6 cm piece cut from bottom right of contents page - not affecting text, otherwise good tight copy. The nineteen advertisements on the final twelve pages are aimed at the upper-middle and upper classes, and include electric light for private homes. The book is a very interesting demonstration of how a great manufacturing family saw their workforce and their model village. £40.00


11793. Hodgson, William C: The Natural History of the Herring of the Southern North Sea being the Buckland Lectures for 1933.

London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1934. 120 pp. diagrams, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. In good condition. A valuable study. £20.00


8804. Horwood, A. R.: A New British Flora British Wild Flowers in their Natural Haunts.

London: The Gresham Publishing Co. 1919. In six volumes. With sixty four plates in colour representing 350 different plants from drawings by J. N. Fitch and many illustrations from photographs. Maps. Vol. I. ix+244 pp. Vol. II. xi+243 pp. Vol. III. viii+251 pp. Vol. IV. x+257 pp. Vol. V. x+234 pp. xix+232 pp. Dark grey blue boards, no dustwrappers. Externalcondition varies but is fair/good overall, Vol VI is edge rubbed with wear to spine extremities, other vols have a little rubbing, one or two old stains to some boards, some spine fading. Internally tight and clean, maps, plates and tissue guards present. It would make a good working set. £55.00


11756. Houghton, Rev. W: Sketches of British Insects A Handbook for beginners in the Study of Entomology

London: Groombridge and Sons second edition 1877. vi+161pp. illustrated with coloured plates and wood engravings, green boards with a gilt vignette of an insect, aeg, two tissue guards removed, minor wear, small paint mark on bottom spine, in very good condition.The six colour plates are most attractive. £35.00


8824. Humbert, R. P.: The Growing of Sugar Cane

Amsterdam-London- New York: Elsevier Publishing Co. 1963. xii+710 pp. illustrated with 272 illustrations and 71 tables, folding map in rear endpocket, very good in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some old wear with the top inch of the rear wrap missing and a half inch to top of spine also, however the dustwrapper has been professionally relaid to protect it and improve its durability. Internally the book is bright, tight and clean. It is based to a large extent on his experience in Hawaii, from where most of the illustrations seem to have been taken. Text is in English but there are end of chapter summaries in Spanish. £25.00


7506. Hunt, P. Francis: The Orchid.

London: Octopus Books 1978. 206 pp. illustrated in colour throughout. Photography by T. Kijima. very good industwrapper. This is a heavy book. £30.00


3309. Hyde, H.A. and Wade, A.E: Welsh Ferns A Descriptive Handbook.

Cardiff: The National Museum of Wales, 1948 Second edition, revised. x + 131pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Eleven b&w plates. Green-printed boards, with green binding strip. Signature of MJ Lynn, of Carrickfergus and Queen's University, Belfast, on ffep, and neat stamps on ffep and pastedowns, o/w a good clean copy. £10.00


5639. I.C.I.: Plant Protection Products Catalogue

I.C.I. 1956. 15.5 by 11 cms. 154 pp. coloured illustrations of common weeds of arable and grassland. Divided into four sections, insecticides, fungicides, weedkillers, miscellaneous. Good in rexine type cover. "contains poisonous organo-mercurial compounds" is fairly typical of the kind of stuff being put into the land! £5.00


8686. Irish Naturalists Journal Committee: The Irish Naturalists Journal A Magazine of Natural History, Antiquities, & Ethnology.

Belfast: 1925 - 1952 Edited by J.A.S. Stendall, until 1950 and then, J. Heslop Harrison, Volumes 1 to 10. Vol I: Sept. 1925-Nov. 1927. Vol II: Jan. 1928-Nov. 1929. Vol III: Jan. 1930-Nov. 1931. Vol. IV: Jan. 1932-Nov. 1933. Vol. V: Jan. 1934-Nov. 1935. Vol. VI: Jan. 1936-Nov. 1937. Vol. VII: Mar. 1938-Sept. 1941. Vol. VIII: Mar. 1942-Oct. 1946. Vol. IX: Jan. 1947-Oct. 1949. Vol. X. Jan. 1950-Oct. 1952. illustrated, green boards, each issue bound complete with its cover. Bearing the bookplate of R.C. Davidson on rear pastedowns. Formerly owned by a local museum as part of a bequest but now de-accessioned. The journal was the official organ of Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society, Belfast Naturalists Field Club, Cork Staff Scientific Soc. Univ. Coll. Dublin Naturalists Field Club, Route Naturalists Field Club, Royal Zoological Society of Ireland, Botanical Society of Northern Ireland, and others added over the years. A rare opportunity to acquire the first 27 years of this important Irish journal with articles by all the great names, Praeger, Biggar, etc. More details on request. £500.00


4348. Jackson, Noel and and Eversham, Brian editors: The Pan Ordnance Survey Nature Atlas of Great Britain Ireland and the Channel Isles.

London: Pan Books, 1989. 288 pp. 29.5 x 20 cm. Illustrations and maps in colour. Covers some 2000 easily accessible sites, plotted on O.S. maps, with walking routes, star rating, covering wildlife and plants. d.w. v.g £12.00


11603. Jardine, Sir William: Bees: British & Foreign. Together with descriptions of the known Wild Species.

London: W.H. Allen & Co., c1850. The Naturalist's Library Entomology. 301pp. 17 x 11 cm. Illustrated with 32 coloured plates. The first title page is "The Naturalist's Library Entymology" with a coloured vignette of bees and with a portrait of Huber opposite. Jardine, 1800-1874, edited the Naturalist's Library but this title is a bit of a puzzle for there is no volume number and it is a different publisher. However it seems to be a reprint of The Naturalists Library 6 Bees - by Jardine - "Comprehending the uses and economical management of the honey bee of Britain and other countries together with descriptions of the known wild species" - 301pp. published by W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh, 1840. Gold- and black-blocked dark-green boards. Boards are a bit faded and rubbed, internally clean, tight and fresh. £195.00


1652. Jones, F Whitwam: The Rabbit - A Work Book in Biology Based on the Mammal.

London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1956. 64pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. This work book has been completed by a student. Red card covers. £10.00


12982. Keeling, Kenneth G: The Fundamentals of Metallurgy.

London: The Draughtsman Publishing Co. Session 1946-47. The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen. 31pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. One of a number of A.E.S.D. printed pamphlets. £8.00


12763. Kinloch, D.: Silvicultural Notes on some of the more important Gold Coast trees

Accra: 1945. x+70 pp. map paper covers, in very good condition. £15.00


2140. Kourimska, Dr. J.: The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Minerals and Rocks.

London: Octopus Books 1977. 351pp. illustrated internally v.g. but in a torn and battered dustwrapper. £10.00


8808. Lang, Ernst M: Goma, The Baby Gorilla An Account of the first gorilla born in Europe.

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1962. 62pp, in gold-blocked brown boards. No dw. 25.5 x 19 cm. Fifty-six plates. Introduction by Gerald Durrell. Slight foxing to prelims and final page, o/w good. £6.00


10241. Lankester, Mrs: British Ferns Their Classification, Structure and Functions Together with the Best Methods for their Cultivation.

London: Gibbings & Company, 1903. New Edition. 127 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated with sixteen very attractive coloured plates "of all the species". Hardback. Very attractive grey boards with red and green fern patterns. Foxing to endpapers and discreet impressed stamp for the "Library, WH Smith & Son, 186 Strand", o/w in very good condition. £9.50


12814. Lardner, Dionysius: The Museum of Science and Art Vol 2.

London: Walton and Maberly 1854? Vol. II. out of 12 (?) volumes. 19 x 12 cm. pagination as in the original article, c. 598 pp. no title page. Illustrated by engravings on wood. Hardback. Covers, originally half leather and textured cloth but the spines have recently been professionally replaced with cloth with gilt lining and decoration, reusing the original spine labels. Internally somewhat used and a bit of light grubbiness in places. This is the second volume of what ran to 12 volumes in some editions. Good illustrations. Vol II has articles on, Time, the Steam Engine, the Eye, Pumps, Spectacles, the Kaleidoscope, Microscopic Drawing and Engraving, The Locomotive, The New Planets, Le Verrier and Adam's Planet, Magnitude and Minuteness, The Almanack, Optical Images, The Looking Glass, How to Observe the Heavens, The Stellar Universe, The Tides, Colour, Man, Magnifying Glasses, Instinct and Intelligence. We have also Vol I bound to match £40.00


12813. Lardner, Dionysius: The Museum of Science and Art Vol. 1.

London: Walton and Maberly 1854? Vol. I. out of 12 .(?) volumes. 19 x 12 cm. pagination as in the original article, c. 515 pp. no title page. Illustrated by engravings on wood. Hardback. Covers, originally half leather and textured cloth but the spines have recently been professionally replaced with cloth with gilt lining and decoration, reusing the original spine labels. Internally somewhat used and a bit of light grubbiness in places. This is the first volume of what ran to 12 volumes in some editions. Good illustrations. Vol I has articles on The Planets, Latitudes and Longitudes, Railway Accidents, Light, the Eye, Cometary Influences, the Moon, the Sun, Earthquakes and Volcanoes, Steam, the Barometer, and 14 articles on the Electric Telegraph including a two page map of the network in Europe at the close of 1854. We have Vol II to match. £40.00


12269. Lardner, Dionysius: The Museum of Science and Art.

London: Walton and Maberly 1854. Vol. I. and Vol. II. bound as one. 208+208+12 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Illustrated by engravings on wood. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated July 1856. Hardback. Covers The Planets are they Inhabited Worlds? Weather Prognostics, Popular Fallacies, Latitudes and Longitudes, Lunar Influences, Meteoric stones and Shooting Stars, Railway Accidents, Light, Air, Locomotion by River and Railway in the United States, Cometary Influences, Water, the Potter's Art, Fire. Spine professionally repaired at extremities, in very good tight, clean condition. These are the first two of what ran to 12 volumes. issued as 6 double volumes. Good illustrations. £40.00


12762. Leather, R.I.: Diseases of Economic Plants in Ghana other than Cacao.

Accra: Ministry of Food and Agriculture 1959. Bulletin No.1. vii+40 pp. heavy card covers, in very good condition. £20.00


13404. Leipziger Universitatsverlag: Grimma Flutbilder Bilderflut Eine Fotodokumentation.

Saxe Verlag Beucha: Leipziger Universitatsverlag, 2002. 183 pp. 22.5 x 25 cm. A superbly-illustrated record of the devastating flood which hit this historic town in 2002. Hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. £10.00


11754. Lubbock, Sir John: Ants, Bees and Wasps A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera

London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1888. Ninth edition. The International Scientific Series Vol XL. xix+450+5 plates+42 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Red boards with black stamping on boards and spine with gilt spine title. The coloured plates are most attractive. Some rubbing to spine extremities, half title is part detatched, o/w tight, bright, clean, and in very good condition. £9.50


11762. Lydekker, R: Mammals.

London: John F. Shaw & Co. n.d. 1894. xiii+339 pp. with 32 full page coloured illustrations, boards, ffep missing, owners name on half title, in very good condition. These coloured illustrations are hugely attractive. £45.00


4202. Lydekker, Richard: A Hand-Book to the Carnivora Part 1 Cats, Civets and Mungooses.

London, W.H. Allen n.d. vii+312 pp, illustrated with 32 charming full page, tissue guarded, chromolithograpic plates and other drawings, half leather, marbled boards , some wear to board edgesand slight spotting to plate 1 but otherwise very good. A volume in Allen's Naturalist's Library Series. £45.00


1428. Mace, Herbert: The Beekeeper's Handbook

London: Ward Lock, 1952 256pp. illus. no d.w. £16.50


9069. Mackay, Rev. Alex.: Physiography and Physical Geography. With special reference to the instructions issued by the Science and art Dept.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood Twenty-fifth thousand revised 1883. iv+158+16. illustrated, embossed dark green boards, owners name on title page, in very good condition. £10.00


12753. Macmillan, H.F.: Tropical Planting and Gardening with special reference to Ceylon.

Macmillan and Co. fifth edition 1952. x+560 pp. illustrated, folding plan, hardback, a little edge rubbing otherwise very good. A standard text on this subject and of value far beyond Ceylon.. £15.00


1251. Manley, R.O.B.: Honey Production in the British Isles

London 1936 343 pp. illus. boards very worn, spine faded. £25.00


11971. Marilaun, Anton Kerner von: The Natural History of Plants Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution.

London: The Gresham Publishing Co., c1903. Volume 2 only, of a two volume set. xi+983 pp. 25.5 x 18 cm. Translated from the German by F.W. Oliver with the assistance of Lady Busk and Mrs M.F. Macdonald. Illustrated with some 1000 woodcuts. Hardback, art nouveau panel to front board and spine, a little wear, rubbing to bottom spine extremity, but overall good. A heavy item incurring extra postage charges. £35.00


6380. Matheson, Colin: Changes in the Fauna of Wales Within Historic Times.

Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1932. 88 pp. illustrated, brown wraps minor fore-edge spotting, very good. In two parts, animals which have become extinct within historic times and animals introduced within historic times. £8.00


9745. Maunder, Annie S. D. and Maunder, E. Walter: The Heavens and Their Story.

London: The Epworth Press no date. 357 pp. with eight coloured plates, and thirty eight astronomcal photographs and fifty-one other illustrations, full dark red-brown leather binding, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt decorative panels, modern spine label, relaid, gilt edged border to boards with a school crest for St. Chad's Prestatyn, gilt on front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, a school prize plate for 1924 on the front paste-down, the gilt spine panels are faded and there was wear to spine extremities, now restored, internally tight, clean and bright. £55.00


13674. Meteorological Office: Meteorological Office Sectional List No. 37.

London: HMSO, 1958. 32 pp. 21 x 13.5 cm. Blue card covers. Previous owners name neatly written on front cover, and page 11 heavily annoted, o/w good condition. £10.00


7109. Miller, Hugh: The Testimony of the Rocks or Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed.

Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1889. xiv+454 pp. 19.5 x 13 cm. Illustrated. This was one of the books with which he sought to combat Darwinian Evolution theory, and was one of his last books, published in 1857, after he shot himself, worn out with illness and overwork. Original blue boards with corners bumped, and a little rubbed, otherwise good. £9.50


8803. Morgan, C Lloyd: Animal Sketches.

London: Edward Arnold, 1891. vi + 312 + 16 pp, in gold- and black-blocked red boards. 20 x 13 cm. Fifty-three illustrations by W. Monkhouse Rowe. ffep is gone, corners are bumped, top and bottom of spine is worn, and occasional spots, but still a tight copy of a very interesting book. £12.50


12788. Morton, Osborne: Marine Algae of Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Museum 1994. vii+123 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. An important study. £20.00


4259. Nat. Veterinary Medical Association.: Report on Diseases of Farm Livestock, Sect. V The Husbandry and Diseases of Pigs

London 2nd ed. May 1949. 115 pp. illustrated, paper covers. good. £6.50


6411. Netboy, Anthony: The Atlantic Salmon A Vanishing Species?

London: Faber and Faber 1968. 457 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Small institutional stamp on ffep. The first book in any language dealing with the Atlantic salmon, Salmo Salar, in all the countries where the species still is, or has been, an important fishery resource. £8.50


5429. Oliver, Daniel: First Book of Indian Botany.

London: Macmillan 1907. x1+397 pp. illustrated. First published in 1869 and reprinted with alterations at regular intervals this is a classic introductory study. £23.00


8802. Orwin, CS & CS: Farms & Fields

London: Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs, 1944. The Story of the Countryside No 3. 96 pp, in pictorial buff card covers. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Twenty-nine illustrations by Thomas Hennell. Small tear to bottom of spine, o/w good. £12.50


2121. Page, David: Advanced Text-Book of Geology Descriptive and Industrial

London W. Blackwood 6th ed. 1867 536 +16 pp. illustrated in very good clean condition £15.00


970. Parley, Peter: Tales about Animals.

London 13th edition n.d. c. 1860's 687 pp. with 500 wood engravings, quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers, decorative gilt spine. in v.g. condition. £95.00


12477. Pilkington, Mrs: Goldsmith's History of the Earth and Animated Nature, abridged, containing the Natural History of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles & Insects.

London: Vernor, Hood and Sharpe; J. Harris and others. 1810. On the plan recommended by Mrs Hannah More. For the Use of Schools, and Youths of both Sexes. xv+411 pp. 22 x 13.5 cm. illustrated with 16 engraved plates dated Ja. 1st. 1803. Bound in contemporary polished calf, the front board bearing the titlle, "Arthur Moloney's Premium", gilt, with original faded spine label. Shows some edgewear and rubbing, internally tight, a little dustiness, some light spotting towards the end. Overall in fair/good condition. Bears a decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. "At the School of the Revd. Josh. Hutton this premium was obtained by Arthur Moloney on account of his Diligence Dec. 1810". This seems to be the School of the Rev. Joseph Hutton at Summer Hill in the north side of Dublin. £95.00


12811. Pluche,Noel, Antoine.: Nature Delineated being Philosophical Conversations wherein the Wonderful works of Providence in the animal, Vegetable and Mineral Creation are laid open; theSolar and Planetary System, and whatever is curious in Mathematicks explain'd.

London: Printed for James Hodges at the Looking-Glass on London Bridge 1740. The second edition with large additions. Volume III only out of four. 17 by 10.5 cms. (22) 370 (14) pp. with a frontispiece and 20 copper plate engravings, many folded, all in excellent, originally folded condition, the final plate has been bound in upside down, new endpapers, internally tight, bright and unmarked. Recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with gilt lining, and a new black and gilt spine label, gilt decorative edging to leather on boards. Although only a single volume, a handsome book, with attractive plates in very good condition. Difficult to find complete. Pluche lived from 1688-1761. Translated from the French by John Kelly, D. Bellamy, and J. Sparrow. A very popular work of this period. £150.00


12329. Pratt, Anne: Wild Flowers

London: Printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1853. Volume II only. 13 by 10.5 cms. 192 pp. illustrated with 96 full page chromolithograhic illustrations, green boards with gilt spine title, showing very minor wear, a very tight clean copy, in good condition. £42.00


2194. Ramsbottom, J.: Mushrooms and Toadstools, A Study of the Activities of Fungi.

London, Bloomsbury Books.7th. imp. 1977 xiv+306pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. Collins New Naturalist Series. £12.00


8965. Reid, D.B.: Text-Book for Students of Chemistry: containing A Condensed View of the Facts and Principles of the Science.

Edinburgh: Maclachlan and Stewart second edition enlarged and revised 1836. xvi+190pp. black boards and spine, worn but professionally repaired, original spine label. The book is autographed by Master John McNeill Belfast, Monday 2nd Nov. 1857. It was obviously used by him as a College/University textbook and is extensively annotated largely on the blank pages included for just that purpose in the book, as well as on edge margins, some in pencil most in ink, some very neat others a bit of a scrawl. Dr. Andrews and Dr Carlisle are mentioned as Examiners, the former in chemistry. This was almost certainly Thomas Andrews who taught at the collegiate department of the Royal Belfast Academical Institution, but moved in 1848 to the new Queens College, Belfast now Queens University, as Professor of Chemistry until his retirement in 1879. His most famous experiments were on the isothermals of carbon dioxide. The annotations add to the interest of the book giving a glimpse into a University course in Queens in the late 1850's. £50.00


12432. Religious Tract Society: Plants.

London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. c.1858. 14 by 11 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, blue boards with decorative blind stamping to boards with gilt vignette to front board, a.e.g. owner's name, "Ellen Bolton Apr 8th 1858," on front pastedown, label for Baxter Binder 49 Bartholomew Close, on rear pastedown. In good condition. Chapters on the seed, the leaf, the flower, the fruit,and the grass. Nature study, profusely illustrated, but with an evangelising perspective. £35.00


12468. Richardson, Sir John. William S. Dallas, T. Spencer Cobbold, William Baird and Adam White.: The Museum of Natural History with Introductory History of the Primeval World.

London: Glasgow: & Edinburg: William Mackenzie n.d. (1869) Vol. I only of two volumes. 28 by 19.5 cms.446 pp.+70 plates, half leather and textured cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bandsmarbled fore edges. £85.00


11760. Rimmer, Richard: The Land and Freshwater Shells of the British Isles.

London: W.H.Allen & Co. n.d. 1880. xxxii, 202 pp. with illustrations of all the species, decorative endpapers, brown boards with attractive black blind stamping with floral panels, and gilt title to front board and spine. Internally very tight and bright. A really nice copy. £45.00


2072. Ros, J. editor: Topics in Marine Biology. Proceedings of the 22nd European Marine Biology Symposium 1987

Barcelona 1989. 30 by 23cms. 145-754pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. pp 1-145 are in the issue 53(1) of Scientia Marina. The text is in English £25.00


8209. Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution.: Energy - The Changing Climate.

H.M.S.O. Cm 4749, June 2000. Twenty - Second Report: 292 pp. 29.5 by 21 cm. Illustrated. Glazed card covers, as new. £20.00


13587. Royal Entomological Society of London: Antenna Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London.

Royal Entomological Society of London, 1985-1990. 23 issues of this Journal. Apr.1984 Vol.8 no.2; July 1984 Vol.8 no.3; Oct.1984 Vol.8 no.4; Jan.1985 Vol. 9 no.1; Apr. 1985, Vol. 9 no.2; July 1985, Vol. 9 no.3; Oct. 1985, Vol.9 no.4; Jan. 1986 Vol. 10 no.1; Apr. 1986 Vol.10 no.2; July 1986 Vol.10 no.3; Oct. 1986 Vol.10 no.4; Apr. 1987 Vol.11 no.2; July 1987 Vol.11 no.3; Oct. 1987 vol.11 no.4; Jan. 1988 Vol.12 no.1; Apr.1988 vol.12 no.2; July 1988 vol.12 no.3; Oct.1988 Vol.12 no.4; Jan.1989 Vol.13 no.1; Apr.1989 Vol.13 no.2; Jan. 1990 Vol.14 no.1; Apr.1990 Vol.14 no.2; July 1990 Vol.14 no.3: All in very good condition. paginated over 4 annual issues, thus vol. 9 has 22 pp. illustrated, card covers. Individual issues from this list can be sold at £5 each. £100.00


13588. Royal Entomological Society of London: The Entomologist: Publication of the Royal Entomological Society of London.

Royal Entomological Society of London, 1988-1990. 5 issues of this Journal along with a List of Fellows. July 1988 Vol.107 no.1; 78 pp. Jan./ Apr.1989 Vol. 108, no's.1&2; 144 pp. July 1989, Vol. 108 no.3; pp.146-200. Jan. 1990 Vol. 109 no.1; 64 pp. July 1990 Vol.109 no.3; pp.130-192. along with A List of Fellows of the Royal Entomological Society of London 1986. 125 pp. All in very good condition, other than a few spots on the cover of Vol 108 no.3. Paginated over 4 annual issues, card covers. Individual issues from this list can be sold at £5 each. £28.00


9067. Rutley, Frank: Mineralogy.

London: Thomas Murby twelfth edition rev. and corrected 1900. Murby's Science and Art Department Series of Text Books. vii+240 pp. diagrams, brown boards, ffep missing otherwise good. £8.00


11753. Rye, E.C. and Fowler, Rev. C: British Beetles an Introduction to the study of our Indigenous Coleoptera.

London: L. Reeve and Co. second edition 1890. xii+275+16 plates+16 pp. revised and in part re-written by the Rev. Canon Fowler. brown boards with a bright gilt vignette of a stag beetle. The hand coloured plates are most attractive. Owners name on ffep otherwise in very good condition. A nice tight bright copy of this work £50.00


10326. Sedgwick Museum Cambridge: Sedgwick Museum Cambridge Catalogue of Fossils in the Student's Stratigraphical Series.

Sedgwick Museum Cambridge Fifth edition 1922. 21.5 by 14 cms. 28 pp. soft covers, in good condition. £12.00


12920. Sedgwick, S. N.: Seaside Wonders and How to Identify Them.

London: The Epworth Press, 1937. The 'How to Identify' Series, Number 6. Third edition. xx + 64pp. 17 x 11 cm. List of illustrations, (twenty-three + coloured plate). Blue-blocked green boards, with mounted coloured illustration on front board. Flap of dw has sticker "1/9 Net Including Extra War Costs". "Bolster C R" on neat label on ffep. and some shelf wear to dw, o/w good. £10.00


724. Seller, W. and Stephens, H.: Physiology at the Farm in aid of Rearing and Feeding the Livestock.

Edinburgh: Blackwood 1867. xxix+633 pp. woodcut illustrations. v.g. £25.00


774. Seton, Ernest Thompson: Raggylug and Other Stories from Wild Animals I Have Known Being the Personal Histories of Raggylug The Springfield Fox The Pacing Mustang Wully..

London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited, c1923. 126 pp. 19 x 14.4 cm. illustrated with plates and sketches in the text. Terracotta and black stamped green boards. Ffep inscribed "MC Cameron Christmas 1925", o/w good. £10.00


8809. Shackleton, Keith: Wake.

London: Lutterworth Press, 1954. 128pp, in gold-blocked gray boards. No dw. 28.5 x 22 cm. Sixteen plates in colour, and 68 illustrations in text. Slight foxing to prelims and final page, and discreet library stamps, o/w the contents are in good condition. The illustrations are wonderful. The spine carries a Dewey annotation. £17.50


12115. Sharman, John: Astronomical Dialogues for the Instruction of Youth.

Dublin: Printed by John Jones, no 40 South Great Georges Street and sold at no. 22, Dawson Street 1821. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. Quarter leather with marbled boards. First published in 1810 and no further editions known. Boards showing some wear and rubbing, hinge splitting at the bottom of the rear board, internally tight, clean, unannotated. Framed in question and answer format. In good condition. £95.00


11722. Sharp, W. E.: Common Beetles of our Countryside.

London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. 80+80+80+80+7pp. illustrated, hardback, decorative front board and spine, a little dusty, some fading to boards, otherwise fairly good. £15.00


9068. Simmons, A.T. and Stenhouse, E.: Science of Common Life.

London: Macmillan and Co 1908. viii+330 pp. illustrated, red boards, very good. £7.00


9221. Small, John: A Hundred Wonders of the World In Nature and Art.

Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell n.d. c. 1876. Described according to the latest authorities and profusely illustrated. 18.5 by 13 cms. 607+8 pp. illustrated, two title pages, a bit worn and fingered in a few places otherwise, tight a good copy. £15.00


7940. Small, Professor J.: Quantitative Evolution XVI Increase of Species-number in Diatoms.

Offprint from Annals of Botany, N.S. Vol. xiv No.53, Jan 1950. pp. 91-113. 23.5 x 16 cm. Paper covers. £5.00


7939. Small, Professor J.: Some Laws of Organic Evolution.

Belfast: Printed for Private Circulation, 1947. Read to Section K of the British Association for the Advancement of Science at Dundee, 2.9.47. 15 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Charts, tables, paper covers. £5.00


8826. South, Richard: The Moths of the British Isles First Series Comprising The Families Sphingidae to Noctuidae....

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1907. vi + 344 pp. 16 x 12 cm. Boards gold-blocked with title, and moth and caterpillar on leaves, and black-blocked with decoration and series details. "670 coloured figures". 159 plates in colour and b&w. Front internal joint tender, and some wear to top and bottom of spine but still a very attractive book. £12.00


11759. South, Richard. Stokoe, W.J. and Stovin, G.H.T: The Caterpillers of the British Butterflies including the Eggs, chrysalids and Food Plants.

London: Frederick Warne & Co 1944. 247pp. illustrated with 348 illustrations sixty eight of which are in full colour from drawings by J.C. Dollman, internally tight, in very good condition. £15.00


12594. St Mars, F: On Nature's Trail A Wonder-Book of the Wild.

London: James Nisbet & Co. 1912. With introduction by Lieut-Colonel J.H. Paterson. Illustrated by Ernest Aris. xiii+255pp. with six tissue guarded cold mounted plates, blue boards with an embossed gilt wolf's head on the front board. Boards quite worn and rubbed, internally tight and clean. Because of the boards we describe this as a fair copy. "These tales appeared originally in Pearson's Magazine, the Red Magazine, the Grand Magazine and the Novel Magazine." The illustrations are very nice. Ernest Alfred Aris was born 22 April 1883 and studied in Bradford College of Art and the RCA. His work was widely reproduced in America, Australia and Canada. £12.00


4563. Step, Edward: British Insect Life A Popular Introduction to Entomology.

London: T. Werner Laurie, 1929 Revised edition. 264pp. 22 x 18 cm. Eight illustrations in colour by Alfred Priest, and 32 half-tone plates comprising 248 figures. Colour plates are tissue guarded. Ffep gone, spine a bit faded, some wear, otherwise good. £9.50


11766. Step, Edward: By the Deep Sea A Popular Introduction to the Wild Life of the British Shores.

London: Jarrold & Sons third edition n.d. c.1900 322 pp. illustrated, with 122 illustrations by P.H. Gosse, W.A. Pearce, and Mabel Step, floral endpapers, green boards, some wear, rubbing to spine extremities, otherwise good. £15.00


11767. Step, Edward: Toadstools and Mushrooms of the Countryside A Pocket Guide to the Larger Fungi.

London: Hutchinson and Co., c1930. Popular Pocket Nature Book Series. xvi+143 pp. 16 x 11.5 cm. Illustrated, with eight coloured plates and 132 illustrations from photographs by the author printed on art paper. Bookplate on ffep. In very good condition. £12.00


11761. Swanton, E.W: Fungi and How to Know Them An Introduction to Field Mycology.

London: Methuen & Co. first edition 1909. xi+210+47 pp. with 16 coloured and 32 black and white plates delineating upwards of 240 species chiefly drawn by M.J.K. Spittal. Green boards with a coloured illustration on the spine and front board, name clipped from top of the ffep, minor wear in good condition. £23.00


13729. Taylor, NA: Nature Study Summer Term 1963 A series of broadcasts provided by the BBC for the School Broadcasting Council for the United Kingdom.

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1963. 24 pp., including paper covers. 23.5 x 17.5 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Very good condition. £10.00


11805. Tennent, Sir J. Emerson: Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes illustrative of the habits and instincts of the mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects &c.

Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts first edition 1861. Including a Monograph of The Elephant and a description of the modes of capturing and training it. xxiii+500 pp. with engravings from original drawings. Hardback, dark green textured and embossed boards with a gilt vignette of an insect to front board, spine has some very light fading, internally very clean, tight and bright. An excellent copy of this indispensible work. Tennent, 1804-1869, was born into a Belfast merchant family. He was educated at Belfast Academy and Trinity College Dublin. He entered Parliament as MP for Belfast in 1832. He became Secretary of the Board of Trade in 1841, and in 1845 Colonial Secretary of Ceylon, a post he held until 1850. Returning home he resumed at the Board of Trade, and became MP for Lisburn in Co. Antrim. He wrote a number of valuable works about Ceylon. £225.00


11445. The British Goat Society: The British Goat Society's Year Book for 1963.

Norfolk: 1963. 21 by 13.5 cms.68 pp. illustrated, blue card covers, there is an owner's neat inscription up one side of the cover in ink, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


5650. Theobald, F.V.: Economic Zoology First Report.

London: British Museum of Natural History, 1903. xxxiv+192 pp. Consists of "a series of Reports to the Board of Agriculture, of Reports and letters to a variety of unofficial correspondents, and of Reports to the Foreign Office and to the Colonial Office, drawn up by Mr. F. V. Theobald during the years 1901-1902". These follow a classified survey of the various sub-divisions of Economic Zoology. Animals injurious to Agriculture, Horticulture, and Forestry. There are eighteen Figures in the text, and sections on furniture beetles, clothes moths, tapeworms and wireworms, origin and varieties of domesticated geese, horse-worms, scabies, earwigs, screw worms in St Lucia, larder beetles, locusts, termites, and the dreaded cigar beetle. An ex-library copy. Errata slip, and British Museum presentation slip on front pastdown. The ffep and title page are missing, otherwise good. £55.00


10368. Thomas Methven & Sons: Price list of Clovers, Grasses and other Agricultural Seeds 1913.

Edinburgh: Thomas Methven & Sons 15 Princes Street 1913. 28 by 22 cms. 8 pp. illustrated, rusty staples, some wear to spine otherwise good. Apart from clovers, rye grass and natural grasses are also included, Swedish turnips, white turnips, yellow turnips, field cabbage. mangel-wurzel, kohl rabi, field carrot, parsnips, and other forage plants. A scarce survivor. £30.00


11414. Thompson, Paul with Wailey, Tony and Lummis, Trevor: Living the Fishing.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983 398 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. A book about the past and the future of all who live from the sea. Illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper. Dustwrapper spine a little sunfaded otherwise in very good condition. £9.50


12905. Thornton, Robert John: A Family Herbal or Familiar Account of the Medical Properties of British and Foreign Plants also their uses in dying, and the various arts, arranged according to the Linnean System.

London: Printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co. Second edition, considerably enlarged and approved 1814. 24 by 15 cms. xxviii+898 pp. illustrated by a frontispiece portrait and 258 engravings from plants drawn from nature by Henderson, and engraved by Bewick of Newcastle. Professionally rebound in new green cloth boards with gilt lining to spine and a new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. Internally a tight copy but there is an old waterstain affecting the title page and contents pages, c25pp. Old signature on top of the title page. The final index page is missing. Otherwise in very good condition. The illustrations are rather attractive. The author was a member of the University of Cambridge, of the Royal College of Physicians, Lecturer on Botany at Guy's Hospital etc. £235.00


12059. Tomlinson, Mrs Charles: First Steps in General Knowledge Part 1 The Starry Heavens.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n.d. c.1875. 14 by 11 cms. 161 pp. illustrated, embossed, textured boards with gilt title. In very good condition. £15.00


5436. Tyas, Robert: Flowers from Foreign Lands - Their History and Botany with Concise Descriptions of their Native Regions.

London: Houlston & Stoneman, 1853. ix+198 pp. 17 x 11 cm. Includes twelve coloured groups of flowers designed and coloured by James Andrews. The illustrations, all present, are hand coloured and tissue protected, very handsome and in lovely condition. Original light green boards with decorative gillt spine and gilt vignette on front board. All edges gilt. The spine is sun-faded and there is an unnattractive stain to the rear board otherwise very good. The 12 illustrations are the beauty of the book with colours as fresh as the day they were done. £150.00


11924. U.S. Department of Agriculture.: Farmers Bulletins no's 141, 51, 29, 31, 64, 8.

Washington: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture 1895, 1897, 1899, 1901, A single volume entitled Govt. Report on Poultry which binds together the following. This contains six bulletins, Farmers' Bulletin no. 141, Poultry Raising on the Farm by Dr. D.E. Salmon pub. 1901, 16pp. No. 51 Standard Varieties of Chickens, by Dr. D.E. Salmon pub. 1899, 48pp. No. 29 American Breeds of Fowls 1 The Plymouth Rock, by T.F. McGrew pub. 1901, 32pp. No. 31 American Breeds of Fowls II The Wyandotte, by T.F. McGrew, pub.1901, 30pp. No. 64 Ducks and Geese Standard Breeds and Management by George E. Howard, pub 1897, 48pp. and, No. 8 Investigations concerning Infectious Diseases Among Poultry, by Theobald Smith and Veranus A. Moore, under the direction of Dr. D. E. Salmon, pub. 1895. 90pp. All are extensively illustrated, no. 29 has 6 beautiful full page chromolithographic colour plates, no. 31 has 10 chromolithographs, no. 8 has 1 chromolithigraph plate and five other plates. There is minor wear to spine extremities and a little wear to the bottom of the back cover, internally in very good condiition, bright, clean, no annotations, overall a very nice copy of these early agricultural bulletins with beautiful coloured illustrations of these two varieties of bird. £125.00


10279. Watson, Allan and Whalley, Paul: The Dictionary of Butterflies and Moths in Color.

New York: McGraw Hill 1975. 31 by 24 cms. xiv+ 296 pp. illustrated with 405 plates, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £15.00


1070. Wells, Henry P.: City Boys in the Woods, or A Trapping Venture in Maine.

London Chapman and Hall 1890. x+277 pp. profusely illustrated with 104 woodcut illustrations and head and tail pieces to each chapter, gilt vignette of grazing deer on front board. Original cloth gilt over bevelled green boards. A slight stain on rear board otherwise internally very good and clean. Bookplate of William H. Workman of the Belfast shipbuilding family to rear of front board . £75.00


11507. White Rev. Gilbert: The Natural History of Selborne with observations on various parts of nature; the naturalist's calendar.

London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. With additions and supplementary notes by Sir William Jardine, edited with further illustrations, a biographical sketch of the author and a complete index by Edward Jesse. xxiv+416 pp. with forty engravings. In a polished calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels, gilt school crest on front board, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. School prize plate from The Incorporated Society of Merchant Venturers of the City of Bristo, trustees of the hospital founded by Edward Colston. Presented to George Francis Adams Nov. 3rd 1852. Showing some wear, gilt faded, some light foxing here and there otherwise good. £52.00


13141. Wigglesworth. V.B: The Principles of Insect Physiology.

London: Methuen & Co. first edition 1939. 25 by 16.5 cm. viii+434 pp. illustrated with 316 illustrations, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.00


12755. Williams, R.O.: The Useful and Ornamental Plants in Trinidad and Tobago.

Port of Spain Trinidad: revised fourth edition 1951. 335 pp. softcovers, showing some wear but overall good. £20.00


12137. Wood, Rev. J. G: The Illustrated Natural History. Mammalia.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1865. 25.5 by 17.5 cms, 800 pp. with illustrations by Wolf, Zwecker, Weir, Coleman, Harvey etc.Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. Half leather and marbled boards, boards a bit edge rubbed, spine worn scuffed with wear to spine extremities, owner's inscription on ffep, internally tight, clean and unmarked. Superb illustrations. Overall in good conditiion. The first vol. of a three vol. set. (The other vols covered, reptiles, fishes and molluscs, and birds.) £42.00


8699. Wood, Rev. J. G.: The Common Objects of The Country.

London: George Routledge and Sons seventeenth edition 1900. 183 pp. 12 full page coloured plates, and with illustrations by W.S. Coleman. ffep missing otherwise good. £7.50


13574. Wormell, Peter: Pinewoods of The Black Mount.

Skipton: Dalesman Publishing Company 2003. 23 by 17 cms. 96 pp. 28 wood engravings by Christopher Wormell. hardback, in very good condition. The story of the resilience of a few small pinewood groups which have survived fringing the Moor of Rannoch in the Scottish Highlands. A very nice book. £23.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent