| |||||||
|
Music12492. : Airs Nationaux. Paris: no details. 9 by 12.5 cms. 24 pp. A small printed collection of national anthems, Anglais, Italien, Polonais, Allemand, Francais, Belge, Autrichien, Hollandais, Russe, Danois, Portugais, Espagnol. It is bound with a decorative cord and is undated but probably mid/late nineteenth century. £12.0011714. : John l. Hatton. no publication details. An engraved print 32 by 26 cms. mounted on stiff card 41.5 by 31.5 cms, of English composer John L. Hatton. The print is marked Kniekuben 844 Ged. bei Hofelich. The print is inscribed in pencil, "Charles Manly from his friend J.L. Hatton". Slightly dusty otherwise in good condition. Hatton born Liverpool 1808 died Margate 1886, was a British Composer of light music, operas, songs and hymns. He was an accomplished singer and pianist as well as composer and conductor. He produced operettas at Drury Lane and Covent Garden and was Musical Director at the Princesses Theatre. Grove describes him as,"the inventor, or at least one of the earliest exponents, of a kind of popular one man show in which he spoke, played the piano and sang to his own accompaniment." £95.006039. : Mezzo-Soprano Songs. London: Boosey & Hawkes n.d. 30.5 by 23 cms. 102 pp. paper covers, very good. Songs by Arne, Beethoven, Berlioz, Bishop, Brahms, Carey, Dowland, Handel, Haydn, Howells, Mozart, Purcell, Quilter, Rachmaninoff, Rosa, Schubert, Schumann, Strauss, Sullivan, Taubert, Wagner. £8.0013017. : Music. London: Dublin: various publishers c.1868. 36 by 25.5 cms. separately paginated, (111pp.) a bound volume of published scores of printed music, songs for the pianoforte and voice. The album belonged to Florence Harriet Manley, Lisburn 1868, half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with gilt lining and a small gilt lyre in each panel. Boards are generally in very good condition, there are some marginal small edge tears on some pages caused by usage. Engraved score covers, one with a decorative portrait. This will be a heavy, large volume to post, additional postage will be required outside the UK. Music includes, John Blockley, duett, "The Messenger Swallow", "Today" a duett, "Tomorrow" a duett, "Yesterday", a duett, Percy Fendall, "Not Wisely but too well", a song, Charles H. Horn, "I know a Bank whereon the Wild Thyme Blows", vocal duet, J.A. Wade. "I've Wandered in Dreams" Duet, A. Kettenus, "Oh Ere We Part" for soprano and tenor, dedicated to the Marchioness of Downshire, Chas. W. Glover, "Two Merry Hearts are We or From our Merry Swiss Home,"duet, Steven Glover, "The Gypsy Countess" duet, Miss Davis, "Ruth", Henri Herz, "Night at Sea" sung by Madame Malibran from a set of six songs and two duets. "Bygone Hours" composer unclear, J. Augustine Wade, "And Are We Met Again Love" a ballad for two voices. Two scores are Dublin printed, Wade's "And are We" by W. Power Westmoreland street, and Miss Davis's "Ruth", by Marcus Moses Westmoreland street. Wade was an Irish composer, b.1796 d. London 1845. A successful composer of popular ballads of which these two were once hugely popular. £95.0012987. : Music. London: Dublin: various publishers c.1857. 35 by 25.5 cms. separately paginated, (175pp.) a bound volume of 20 published scores of printed music for the pianoforte. 7 engraved coloured illustrations, and decorative covers, and decorative title panels, for other items. Half leather, red, and brown cloth boards, six panelled spine with gilt lining and a small gilt lyre in each panel. Boards are generally in very good condition, there are some marginal small tears caused by "galoping" fingers, but no annotation, very fresh. Owner's name, Helen S. Dopping 1857 on the ffep. Pieces include, Wildflowers Waltz by Julien, 10pp. The Ravenswood Waltzes by Julien, composed on Donizetti's Opera, 18pp. Valse D'Adieu by Julien, Landes Farben Waltzer opus 232, 8pp. by Johann Strauss, Valse D'Amour, by Koenig, 7pp. The Bird of Paradise Waltz by Koenig, 13 pp. Marinette Waltz, by Koenig, 10 pp. Rose de Mai Waltz by Koenig, 7pp. Faust Waltz Diabolique, by Charles D'Albert, 11 pp. The Flower of the Field Waltz by D'Albert, 12pp. Dew Drop Valse par D'Albert, 10pp. Valse La Belle Suisse,11pp. The Sylvan Waltzes for the Piano Forte with Cornet accompaniement by F.G.Tinney, 9pp. Valse Summer Flowers by Tinney, 7pp. Quadrille sur les motifs favoris de M. Alboni par Carl Hochst, 5pp. Edinburgh a set of Quadrilles as duets by D'Albert, 15 pp. The Bloomer Galop by W. Wallace, 5pp. The Faery Polka by Hervey, pub. Dublin by S.J. Pigott. 4 pp. The Coquette Polka by D'Albert, 5pp. The Staff Polka composed for the Castle Balls by Lord Otho Fitzgerald, pub. Dublin by Robinson and Russell, 5pp. D'Albert was a celebrated Scottish composer. All this music cries out for a piano, a pianist, some fortifying beverage and a genial company who like to dance. This will be a heavy, large volume to post, additional postage will be required outside the UK. £95.007196. : The Improved Kamiki Hawaiian Guitar Method. New York: Wm. J. Smith Music Co. 1928. Music Score / instruction manual, 30.5 by 23 cms. 64 pp. decorative coloured cover of island with 3 guitarists and dancer. Some wear and a few pencil annotations, otherwise good. £5.004516. Academie National de Musique et de Danse: Opera Programme, L'Or Du Rhin, Richard Wagner. Paris Vendridi 15 Mars 1929. 18 by 13 cms. 82 pp, illustrated particularly with portraits of the singers from the 1928/29 season, including Berthon, Journet, Thill, Mahieu etc. Splendid deco adverts, paper covers, a small quarter inch tear (no loss) affecting some pages, a bit of wear, but evocative of 1920's Paris. £10.004515. Academie National de Musique et de Danse: Opera Programme, Samson et Dalila, Saint Saens, et La Tragedie de Salome, Florent Schmitt. Paris: Academie National de Musique et de Danse, Dimanche 16 Decembre 1928. 86pp. 18 x 13 cm. Illustrated, particularly with portraits of the singers from the 1928/29 season, including Berthon, Journet, Thill, etc. Splendid deco adverts. Card covers, printed in gold and green. A bit of wear but evocative of the period. £10.003880. Aikin, W.A: The Voice an Introduction to Practical Phonology. London, Longmans Green 1937. viii+159 pp. with diagrams and containing a new pronounciation chart with symbols. good but some minor pencil annotation and some fore-edge spotting. £5.008984. Antcliffe, Herbert: Short Studies in the Nature of Music. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1920. 245 pp. in very good conition. £6.004514. B.B.C.: Sir Henry Wood Fifty Years of the Proms. London, B.B.C.1944. 64 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Articles by Thomas Burke, Arnold Bax, Solomon, C.E.M.Joad, James Agate and Sacheverell Sitwell et al. The BBC's tribute to the conductor on his 75th birthay and the jubilee of the Proms, three years after the bombing of the Queen's Hall. Covers a bit dusty and grubby otherwise good. £10.006232. Bach, J. S: The Passion of Our Lord (According to S. Matthew) set to music by John Sebastian Bach. London: Novello Ewer and Co. n.d. 26.5 by 18 cms. xv+185 pp. Edited by Professor W. Sterndale Bennett. Text in English, the new English translation by Miss H. F. H. Johnston. In scarlet cloth boards with gilt title and spine title, boards a bit faded and rubbed. a.e.g. Sterndale Bennett directed the first English performance of the work in 1854, and supervised the first English edition under the auspices of the Bach Society of London. One of the greatest monuments of Western Music. £12.005949. Bach, J.S.: Cantata No. 25 for three solo voices choir and orchestra. Es Nichts Gesundes An Meinem Leibe. There is Nought of Soundness. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms 31 pp. paper covers. The English version by Miss G.E. Troutbeck (English translation of the German text) good. £5.0013046. Bach, J.S.: God Goeth Up (Gott Fahret Auf Mit Jauchzen) Ascension Day Cantata for four solo voices, chorus and orchestra. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms. music score. 37 pp. softcovers, showing minor wear from use, very good. Cantata no 43. The pianoforte accompaniment arranged by Robert Franz. The English words translated from the German and adapted by Rev. W.H. Milman. Please note the text here is English not German. £5.0013047. Bach, J.S.: O Christ My All in Living (Christus Der Ist Mein Leben) Cantata for Soprano, Tenor and Bass soli, chorus and orchestra. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms. music score. 31 pp. softcovers, showing some wear from use, minor annotation, good. Cantata no 95 for the 16th Sunday after Trinity. Edited by John E. West. The English text by Claude Aveling. Please note the text here is English not German. £5.0013049. Balfe, M. W.: The Bohemian Girl, Opera in three Acts. London: Boosey & Co. n.d. 26 by 18 cms. The Royal Edition music score. 228 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, otherwise good. The words by Alfred Bunn. Edited by Arthur Sullivan and J. Pittman. Balfe, 1808-70 was born in Dublin. He studied in Italy and from 1825-26 under Rossini. His most enduring composition is this opera of 1843. £10.0013147. Barty-King, Hugh: The Drum A Royal Tournament tribute to the Military Drum. London: Royal Tournament 1988. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, a well researched and illustrated study of the subject. £6.0010308. Bassin, Ethel edited by Bowman, Derek: The Old Songs of Skye Frances Tolmie and her Circle. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1977. 227 pp. illustrated, hardback with dustwrapper, ffep missing, small library catalogue no. on the title page, the dw is attatched to the boards by small folded over piece of sellotape, overall good. Tolmie was one of the foremost Gaelic folklore and folksong specialists, the book contains a selection of the songs she heard and wrote down. £8.003957. Bechet, Sidney: Treat it Gentle London:The Jazz Book Club, Cassell,1962. 245 pp. illustrated with photographs. A nice bright copy in a dust wrapper. With an invaluable 20 page catalogue of Bechet's recordings. £10.00501. Becker, N: German Songs of Seven Centuries. Dublin: 1943. 71 pp. Introduction in Irish. This Deutse Leider aus 7 JahrHunterten was a product of the contemporary German Irish friendship movement, which still hoped for German wartime victory. £10.006224. Beethoven, Ludwig Van: Sonata in C Minor (Grande Sonate Pathetique) Opus 13 London: Keith Prowse n.d. 30.5 by 24 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, very good, edited with complete pedalling and commentaries on interpretation and form by James Ching. name tippexed out neatly on top of title page. £5.006225. Beethoven, Ludwig Van: Sonata in F Minor Opus 2 no 1. London: Keith Prowse n.d. 30.5 by 24 cms. 23 pp. paper covers, very good, edited with complete pedalling and commentaries on interpretation and form by James Ching. name tippexed out neatly on top of title page, light foxing on covers. £5.006226. Beethoven, Ludwig Van: Sonata in G Minor Opus 49 no 1. London: Keith Prowse n.d. 30.5 by 24 cms. 16 pp. paper covers, very good, edited with complete pedalling and commentaries on interpretation and form by James Ching. £5.005992. Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonatas for Pianoforte Opus 23 in Fminor (Appassionata) London: Associated Boards of the Royal Schools of Music n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. 35 pp. paper covers, very good. Commentary by Donald Francis Tovey, phrasing, fingering by Harold Craxton. £5.006396. Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonaten Fur Clavier. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel n.d. Urtext Klassischer Musikwerke herausgegeben auf veranlassung und unter verantwortung der Akademie der Kunste zu Berlin. Sonata Op. 2 no 1,Op. 2 no 2, Op 2 no 3, Op. 7,Op. 40 no. 1, Op. 10 no 2, Op 10 no. 3, Op. 13, Op. 14 no 1, Op. 14 no 2, Op. 22, and Op. 26. introduction by Carl Krebs, German text, 1898. 12 life enhancing piano sonatas, some wear to covers, wear as usual to right hand corners, some light, neat pencilling otherwise good. £15.006501. Belfast Music Society: Da Capo - An Informal History of The Belfast Music Society 1921-1996. Belfast: Belfast Music Society 1996. Limited edition of 500 copies only. 84 pp. 19.5 x 21 cms. Illustrated. Fascinating lists of recitals, Poulenc, Bernac, Britten, Pears, Moiseiwitsch, Cherkassky, Mewton-Wood, the Griller and Amadeus Quartets, Schwarzkopf, Moore, Edwin Fischer, Ferrier, Della Casa, Curzon, Tertis, and more and more. £15.008467. Bhattacharya, Deben: The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal. London: George Allen & Unwin 1969. 120 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. UNESCO collection of representative works Indian series. The name Baul has been given to a small group of poets and musicians from the village labouring classes of Bengal who hold distinctive religious beliefs. The songs are the Baul's way of coming to terms with God and love, life and death, society and the individual. Tagore first introduced them to Western audiences. £10.003865. Bishop, Sir H.R: Popular Glees composed by Sir H.R. Bishop in Vocal Score. London: The Music Publishing Company no date c. 1860. 24.5 by 18 cms. half leather, no regular pagination but around 300 odd pages. Made up from various parts, including, Bishop's Popular Glees, Crystal Palace Grand Performance of G.W.Martin's National Part songs, Prize Glees etc of 1860,from the Journal of Part Music, One Hundred Glees, Rounds Catches Canons, music and words with piano of 1857, and Novello's Octavo Choruses, minor rubbing internally very fresh, wonderful Victorian musical interest. £95.0013070. Boughton, Rutland: Bethlehem Cantata for Equal Voices. (Unison, S.A. and S.S.A. chorus with soprano and contralti soli) London: J. Curwen and sons n.d. 26 by 18 cms. Curwen Edition no 3747 vocal score. 87 pp. softcovers, small library sticker on cover otherwise very good. From the choral drama by Rutland Boughton adapted by Trevor Widdicombe. Duration about 50 minutes. £5.0013069. Brahms, J: A Song of Destiny (Schicksalsleid) opus 54. London: Novello . Published for the Purcell Society. 25.5 by 17 cms. 24 pp. music score. Translated from the German of Friedrich Holderlin by the Rev. J. Troutbeck. Softcovers, ln good condition, front cover dusty. Written between 1868-71. £5.005945. Brahms, Johannes: Pianoforte Works, Sonata in F minor Opus 5. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. n.d. 30.5 by 23 cms. 43 pp. Revisions, ausgabe by M. Mayer-Mahr. In very good bright condition. £6.004420. Bramley, Rev. Henry Ramsden, and Stainer, Sir John: Chrismas Carols New and Old. London: Novello and Co. n.d. 184pp, green cloth boards with decorative gilt device to front board, a.e.g. in very good condition. £20.006870. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume II Scotch. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp.+ plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Six full-page illustrations by A Nasmyth, J Pettie RA, W Ralston, WB Hole RSA, Thomas Duncan ARA and Mary L Gow. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 70 of the best-loved Scottish songs, preceded by an introduction and notes on most of the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Two illustrations missing, o/w good. £15.006869. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume III Irish. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp. + plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Seven full-page illustrations by Edwin Hayes RI, EW Waite, E Stanhope Forbes, Francis S Walker, Marcus Stone RA, Charles Green RI and G Sheriden Knowles RI. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 60 of the best-loved Irish songs, preceded by an introduction and notes the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Name neatly cut from ffep and illustration by P Tarrant missing, o/w lovely fresh condition. £25.003866. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume IV Welsh. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp. + plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Eight full-page illustrations by GE Robertson, Wal Paget, Arthur Stocks RI, Horace Fisher, W Rainey RI, G Sheridan Knowles RI, John Finnie, and HM Brock RI. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. Text of songs in Welsh and English. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 59 of the best-loved Welsh songs, preceded by an introduction and notes on most of the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Name neatly cut from ffep, o/w lovely fresh condition. £25.006830. Chopin, Frederic: Etudes pour Piano de Fr. Chopin. Braunschweig: Henry Litolff's Verlag n.d. 31 by 25.5 cms. Music Score, contains Vol.I, Douze Grandes Etudes op.10 et trois nouvelles etudes, and Vol. II, Douze etudes op.25. 52 pp. Revues et doigtees par Louis Kohler. Red boards with an elaborate black and gilt tooled design, marbled foreedges, some wear and minor edge rubbing,owner's name on ffep, but generally a very handsome copy, designed to look good sitting on a piano, and with a treasure-house inside. £18.006630. Clementi, Muzio: Six Sonatinas for the Piano Op 36. Schirmer: n.d. Schirmir's Library of Musical Classics Vol 811. Revised and Fingered by Louis Kohler. music score. 31 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £6.009254. Coates, Eric: From The Countryside Suite. no publishing information. music score 32 pp. parts for oboe, 2nd cornet, 1st and 2nd trombones, viola, 2nd violin, In good condition and we think complete. £6.009106. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: A Tale of Old Japan A Cantata for Soli, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Novello's Original Octavo Edition n.d. c.1912. Music Score, 99+8 pp. hardback, very good. The Poem by Alfred Noyes the music by S. Coleridge-Taylor. Contains a 4 pp programme for the work in a performance by York Musical Society Dec. 17th 1912. Best known for the Oratorio Hiawatha, there has been a recent revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford. £10.007149. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: A Tale of Old Japan. London: Novello's Original Octavo Edition n.d. Music Score, 99 pp. paper covers, covers detached, spine missing, internally good. Best known for the oratorio Hiawatha, there has been a recent revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford. £5.005053. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Four Characteristic Waltzes opus 22 arranged for the pianoforte by the composer.. London: Novello & Co n.d. Music Score,19 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. covers loose but attatched. Valse Bohemienne,Valse Rustique, Valse de la Reine, Valse Mauresque. Best known for the oratorio Hiawatha, there has been a recent revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford. £5.008368. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Hiawatha. London: Novello's Original Octavo Edition n.d. c.1900. Music Score, 200 pp. hardback, covers dusty, name and date, 25 Sept. 1900 on top of front board. internally good. Best known for this hugely popular oratorio, Hiawatha, setting Longfellow's poem to music, there has been a recent well merited revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford, sometimes referred to as a black Mahler. £15.0013051. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Kubla Khan A Rhapsody for Solo, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Novello and Co. n.d. 27 by 19.5 cms. Music Score, 50 pp. softcovers a little wear from use otherwise fair/good. Words by Coleridge. Op.61. written 1906. £5.0013050. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha No. 2. The Death of Minnehaha A Cantata for Soprano and Baritone Soli, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Novello and Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms. Music Score, 110 pp. softcovers a little wear from use otherwise good. Best known for this hugely popular oratorio, Hiawatha, setting Longfellow's poem to music, written as a trilogy of which this is a part. Op.30 No2. written 1899. £5.0013068. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha No. 3. Hiawatha's Departure A Cantata for Soprano and Baritone Soli, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Novello and Co. 1930. 25.5 by 17 cms. Music Score, 200 pp. softcovers a little wear from use otherwise good. Best known for this hugely popular oratorio, Hiawatha, setting Longfellow's poem to music, written as a trilogy of which this is a part. Op.30 No4. written 1900. £5.006087. Cons, Auguste: Piano Solo Suite Argentina. London: Leonard Gould & Bolttler, n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 20 pp. paper covers. Music score. Comprises La Belle Creole, Valse Rio, Fleurs D'Argentine, and Danse Bresilenne. Very good, owners name on cover. £5.0013029. Coviello, Ambrose: What Matthay Meant his Musical and Technical Teachings Cleary Explained and Self-indexed. London: Bosworth & Co. n.d. c.1950. 72 pp. softcovers, in good condition. Matthay, 1858-1945 was an eminent English pianist and teacher. In 1895 he gave up his career as a concert pianist in favour of teaching. His method was very popular. £5.003864. Cramer: Cramer's Glees and Part Music Vol 1. London, Cramer and Co. no date, c 1860's. 25.5 by 18 cms. half leather with marbled boards. 394pp. Music and text in English of works by Gounod, Balfe, Wallace Linley, Weber, Moore, and others. Ranges from Gounod's O Salutaris Hostia to Balfe's Wine Wine the Magician Thou art, a Baccanalian trio. Some rubbing to the boards but very clean and fresh internally. £85.0011726. Curwen, John: The Art of Teaching and the Teaching of Music being the Teacher's Manual of the Tonic Sol-Fa Method. London: Tonic Sol-Fa Agency n.d.(1876) 18 by 16 cms. vi+392+8 pp. illus. hardback, blind embossed boards, ffep missing, a little shook otherwise good. "The object of this book is to do as much as a mere book can towards increasing the number of teachers of the Tonic Sol-fa Method and improving the quality of their teaching." £35.0011585. D'Este, John: The Vocalist's Vade Mecum; or, Pocket Companion. Practical Hints on Singing, and the Cultivation of the Voice: London: Hart and Co. no date, new and revised edition. c.1880? 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. red softcovers, in very good condition. Please note this is not a modern reprint. "The cultivation of the voice, its qualities, capabilities and management; with the anatomy of the vocal organs, recipes for the regulation of the throat, and producing power of voice." The first edition of this book was in 1872, but the BL does not show this new and revised edition, which is rather shorter than the original. £25.0013071. Darke, Harold E: An Hymn of Heavenly Beauty set to music for soprano and baritone soli, chorus and orchestra. London: Oxford University Press 1935. 25.5 by 18 cms. music score. 34pp. softcovers, showing some wear covers dusty otherwise fair/good. £5.008982. De Pourtales, Guy: Franz Liszt The Man of Love. London: Thornton Butterworth 1st ed. 1927. 291 pp. frontispiece portrait, translated from the French by Eleanor Stimson Brooks. in very good condition. £10.0011452. Dearling, Robert & Celia with Brian Rust: The Guiness Book of Recorded Sound. London: Guiness Books 1984. The Story of Recordings from the wax cylinder to the laser disc. 225 pp. illustrated, hardback in a dustwrapper, two very small tears at the top of the dustwrapper have been repaired, otherwise in very good condition. Very comprehensive and hugely informative. £8.0011455. Decerf, Andre & Valerie: The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Picture Discs The Shellac Picture Disc Part 1. Uitgeverij Lannoo nv, Tielt Belgie: 2003. 25.5 by 25.5 cms. 223 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. After a tentative appearance following world war 1 as pseudo picture discs or cardboards ( which became shellac between 1930 and 1960 ) the picture disc was believed to be extinct with the advent of the cd . Some 450 have been identified and most are illustrated here. A beautifully illustrated book in colour. Text in English and some French. Seemingly scarce. A heavy book, net weight 1110gr. requiring extra postage. We will only send airmail outside the UK. £195.008589. E.M.I. Sales & Service Ltd.: Ready Reference Guide An Alphabetical List of, Columbia, "His Master's Voice, M.G.M. Parlophone, Regal-Zonophone Records issued from July to 2nd Oct. 1953. E.M.I. 1953 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 64 pp.card covers, in very good condition. £5.004880. Ehrlich, Cyril: The Piano A History. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. This definitive history of the subject contains a list of all piano manufacturers since 1851. "Caustic readability..... will not easily be surpassed" £15.006035. Elgar, Edward: For The Fallen. London: Novello and Company n.d. 27.5 by 19 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, very good. A Poem by Laurence Binyon set to music for tenor or soprano solo, chorus, and orchestra by Edward Elgar op. 80 No.3. First published in 1916. The Spirit of England no 3. £6.006651. Everard, W.S: Avoca transcribed for the Pianoforte By W.S. Everard London: Hutchings and Romer n.d. Inscription 1874. Music score 34 by 25.5 cms. 7pp. Coloured view of Killarney from Torc mountain on the cover. pencil annotations, dusty / fingered. £5.0013039. Ferguson, Howard: Amore Langueo for Tenor Solo, Semi-Chorus, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Boosey and Hawkes n.d. 26.5 by 18.5 cms. music score. 55 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use otherwise good. Ferguson was born in Belfast, and this work was written in 1955-56. £5.007549. Gattey, Charles Neilson: Queens of Song. London: Barrie and Jenkins 1979. 248 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. Melba, Malibran, Tetrazzini, Patti, Lind and other Divas. Tofts, who played Queens in operas so often she became deranged and believed she was one, Faustini and Cuzzoni and their bitter feud, Gabrielli, the most dangerous siren of the eighteenth century, shot by the French Ambassador in Vienna but mercifully saved by her whalebone stays. Quelle relief! A cavalcade of larger than life Prima Donne superstars. £12.006090. German, Edward: Selection from the Comic Opera Merrie England arranged for the Pianoforte. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 18 pp. paper covers, music score. Good. £5.007151. Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur: Iolanthe; or The Peer and the Peri. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. Arangement for pianoforte by Berthold Tours. Music Score. 93 pp. paper covers. In good condition £8.006397. Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur: Vocal Score of Princess Ida : or, Castle Adamant. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. c.1926. 28 by 21.5 cms. 134 pp. red boards, used, a bit of wear otherwise good. £10.006088. Gounod, Charles: Faust Ballet Music. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. 28 by 21.5 cms. 23 pp. paper covers, music score. Piano Solo. £5.0013398. Gounod, Lutz, Bordese, Campana, Mattei, Maillart, Sullivan, Thomas, Balfe, etc: Music Album. London and Dublin, c.1878. pp. 34 x 25 cms. 33 bound scores of songs with piano. Includes, The Contingong by Lutz, Marguerite, and Jerusalem by Gounod, Carnival de Venise by Bordese, Cleansing Fires, by Gabriel, La Viola del Pensiero by Campansa, Serenade by Wekerlin, Non e Ver by Mattei, Les Dragons de Villars by Maillart, At Noontide by Lady Arthur Hill, Esmeralda by Levey, Floating Away by Blockley, It was a Dream by Cowen, Alice Where art Thou? by Ascher, Little Darling Sleep Again, and The Chorister, by Sullivan, Mignon by AmbroseThomas, The Land o the Leal by Rimbault, Jacks Bequest by Marriott, Si tu Savais by Balfe, Is it Yes? by Stiehl, Dear Old Pals by by Hunt, Hunting Tower, Flowers of the Forest, Still I Love Thee by Lockwood, The Vicar of Bray, The Mistletoe Bough by Bishop, First Rose of Summer by Campana, The Watchman by Knight, Drink Puppy Drink by Melville, Little Sweetheart come and Kiss Me by Brockway, and I Will Be True to Thee, sung by the Christy Minstrels. Some decorative covers. Showing some wear and use, edgewear and loss to the limp red leather covers, but an interesting collection. Some covers have handwritten names and the date 1878 suggesting a binding c.1880. £55.0011885. Greer, David editor: Hamilton Harty his Life and Music. Belfast: Blackstaff Press Dept. of Music Queens University Belfast 1978. xi+161 pp. illustrated, pictorial endpapers, hardback, in a dark blue slipcase as published. In very good condition. Covers the Hillsborough years, Dublin and London, The Halle years, Memories of Sir Hamilton, orchestral, vocal and chamber music, Discography, List of works and Bibliography. This is an excellent study of this much loved conductor and composer. £20.006759. Grieg, Edvard: Aus Holbergs Zeit, Suite im alten Stil, Opus 40, Urtext. Munchen: G. Henle Verlag n.d. Nach dem autograph und den erstausgaben herausgegeben von Einar Steen-Nokleberg Ernst Herttrich. Fingersatz von Einar Steen-Nokleberg. Music Score, 31 by 25.5 cms. vii+18 pp. As new. Greig's Holberg Suite. Preface in German, English and French £6.001802. Handel, G. F: Handel. Israel in Egypt, An Oratorio in Vocal Score. Novello's pocket Edition n.d. c.1866. 183pp. in a contemporary handsome cloth and leather binding. Edited and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged by Vincent Novello £23.0013061. Handel, G. F: L'Allegro Il Pensieroso ed Il Moderato London: Novello and Co. 1926. Music score.25.5 by 17 cms. 134 pp. softcovers, some wear from use otherwise good. Music edited and the pianoforte accompaniment by William Henry Monk. Written 1740. £5.0013059. Handel, G. F: The Passion of Christ. London: Novello and Co. 1961. Music score.25.5 by 17 cms. 47 pp. softcovers, some wear from use otherwise good. Music edited by Prout. Written 1716. £5.003859. Handel, G.F: Handel Festival Selection 1868. London, Novello 1868. 180 +14pp. half leather, with gilt titles. Some minor rubbing but in very good fresh condition. One page of advertising for Novello has the bottom right corner torn off with loss of text. No music affected. Published for the Handel Commemoration Festival, Wed. June 17th 1868 at the Crystal Palace. In vocal score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte by Vincent Novello. extracts include Samson, Jeptha, Solomon, Semele, Saul, Judus Maccabaeus, etc. 3065 performers with a band of 460 under the direction of The Sacred Harmonic Society. List of soloists with the programme. A splendid item of Victorian musicology. 82,465 attended the three days of this festival according to a history of these festivals. £75.003858. Handel, G.F: Israel in Egypt. London, Novello no date c.1860's. 172pp. half leather, with gilt titles. Some minor rubbing and a little fading at top of boards, but in very good fresh condition. In vocal score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte by Vincent Novello. £45.003844. Handel, G.F: Judus Maccabaeus an Oratorio. London: Novello no date c.1890. 21 by 15 cms 182 pp. In vocal score, edited and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged by Vincent Novello. original stiff cloth, purple boards with gilt spine title, a little fading, internally very good. £15.003857. Handel, G.F: The Dettingen Te Deum and Selection. London: Novello 1859. 150pp. half leather, with gilt titles. Some minor rubbing but in very good fresh condition. Published for the Handel Commemoration Festival, Wed. June 22nd 1859 at the Crystal Palace. In vocal score with a separate accompaniment for the pianoforte by Vincent Novello. Apart from the Te Deum, extracts include Samson, Belshazzers Feast, Saul and Judus Maccabaeus. 2700 performers and a band of 460 under the direction of The Sacred Harmonic Society. A splendid item of Victorian musicology from the very first of these festivals 100 years after his death. £85.001803. Handel, G.F: The Messiah, a Sacred Oratorio, edited by E. Prout. Novello and Co. 1942. pp.vi+209, the Vocal score, red leather binding with a.e.g. in good clean condition. £10.003890. Handel, G.F.: The Messiah, a Sacred Oratorio, edited by E. Prout. Novello and Co. n.d. c. 1960. vi+209 pp, the Vocal score, blue boards, in good clean condition. £10.007284. Haskell, Arnold L.: Baron at the Ballet. London: Collins fifth impression Oct. 1953. 28 by 22 cms. 222 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. no dustwrapper, spine sun-faded. In very good condition. A good photographic survey of the Ballet scene at the start of the 1950's. Fonteyn, Shearer, Markova, Helpman, Lifar, Gopal, and others with ballets choreographed by Massine. Wonderful photos which make you wish you had been there. £8.0011467. Henke, James: Lennon Legend An Illustrated Life of John Lennon. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2003. 27 by 24.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, hardcover, in a maching pictorial slipcase. Old price label on ffep, otherwise in fine condition. Includes a 60 minute cd of John speaking about his life and art, including a live recording of "Imagine", reproductions of rare removable memorabilia, handwritten lyrics and the like. We have carefully checked all this material and everthing seems to be present. A fascinating and beautifully produced book. £42.003878. Henschel, Helen: When Soft Voices Die A Musical biography. Westhouse: 1944. 216 pp. illustrated. internally very clean and good but with rather grubby boards lacking d.w. The life of a famous nineteenth century singer, who recalls Brahms amonst others. £5.0013054. Holst, Gustav and Robert Bridges: A Choral Fantasia for Soprano Solo (or Semi-chorus), Chorus, Organ, Strings, brass and Percussion. Opus 51. London: J. Curwen and sons c.1934. 26 by 18 cms. Curwen Edition music score. 22 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise good. £5.0013065. Horowitz, Joseph: Sing Unto the Lord a New Song. Motet for SABT with divisions (unaccompanied). London: Novello 1972. 25 by 17 cms. music score. vocal score with piano reduction.22 pp. softcovers, ln very good condition. A commission for the Festival Service at St Paul's Cathedral, 13.5.1971. £5.008983. Hull, A. Eaglefield: A Great Russian Tone Poet Scriabin. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Traubner and Co. 1920. viii+304 pp. frontispiece, in very good condition. A useful early biography. £20.008591. Hullah, John: A Grammar of Musical Harmony (?) London: no information c. 1860-1880. 23.5 15.5 cms. 90 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, edgerubbed, scuffed, some wear, otherwise good. No title page. The book consists of sheets 1 to 92 listed as chapters I to XLVIII. First Course. Covers aspects of musical theory from the diatonic scale, tones and semi-tones, time table unisons and seconds, thirds, quavers, fourths, fifths, sevenths, octaves seconds solfeggio and the like. We are not certain if this all or part of the work listed under the title, "A Grammar of Musical Harmony" more details can be supplied, and we welcome help with this item. £25.0013064. Hurd, Michael: Music's Praise serenade for SABT and string orchestra. London: Novello 1969. 25 by 17 cms. music score. vocal score with piano reduction.30 pp. softcovers, ln very good condition. A 20 minute work commissioned by the Stroud Festival, first performed 30.10.1968. £5.0013062. Ireland, John: These Things Shall Be for Baritone (or Tenor) Solo, chorus and Orchestra London: Winthrop Rogers 1938. Poem by J. A. Symonds. Piano reduction by Eric Fenby. music score. 25.5 by 18 cms. 38 pp. softcovers, used but in good condition. Written in 1937 and first publicly performed in Dec.1937 by Sir. Adrian Boult. £5.0012111. Irish Folk Song Society: Journal of the Irish Folk Song Society London. London: Vol. XVIII December 1921. 24.5 by 19 cms. 40 pp. paper covers, minor wear, in very good condition, texts in Irish and English. The Publication Committee is Miss Eleanor Hull, A. Martin Freeman, and D.J. O'Sullivan. The Society was founded in 1904 and copies of this Journal appear to be fairly scarce. £25.005404. Jude, W.H.: Music and the Higher Life A Collection of Descriptive and Choral Hymns Solos and Choruses. London: Reid Bros 1904. viii+257 pp, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece. Pages 32 to 257 are entirely music. pages 13 to 31 contain a biographical sketch of William Herbert Jude. Born Suffolk he was a song writer and organist in England but in 1890 moved to Australia where he became a Christian evangelist. £12.005989. Kenyon, Max: Harpsichord Music. London: Cassell and Company 1949. 256 pp. with frontispiece and eight pages of illustrations. A survey of the virginals, spinet, harpsichord and their Continental equivilent; the people who played upon them; the composers for them; and the music they wrote. No dustwrapper, spine sunfaded and a little spotted, internally very good. "The advent of Radio's Third Programme was the inspiration for this book" It represents an early stage in the revival of these instruments. £12.0012110. Kerr: Kerr's Violin Instructor and Irish Folk-Song Album containing 158 Irish Airs. Glasgow: James S. Kerr n.d. 25.5 x 18 cm. 35 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £15.003871. Kitson, C.H: The Evolution of Harmony. Oxford: Clarendon Press 2nd ed. 1945 xii+456pp. A treatise on the material of musical composition, its gradual growth and elementary use. good but showing some wear. £5.0013056. Kodaly, Zoltan: Missa Brevis for mixed chorus, and organ or orchestra. London: Boosey and Hawkes 1955. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 53 pp. softcovers, showing minor wear from use otherwise good. Written 1942-44. £5.006085. Kreisler, Fritz: Liebesfreud London: Schott & Co. n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. 15 pp. Paper covers. Music score. Piano, concert transcription by Sergei Rachmaninoff. Good. £5.003889. Langdon, Chris S. editor.: Sixteen Standard Songs of Shakespeare. London Chappell & Co. n.d. Music score, 28 by 22 cms. 47pp. paper covers, music by Purcell, Arne, Bishop, Schubert, Anon etc. accompaniments revised and edited by Chris S. Langdon. used but good. £5.0012215. Larchet, John F: The Legend of Lough Rea ( The Death Sign ). London: Stainer & Bell Dublin: Pigott n.d. ( 1921 ). Poem by Lageniensis set to music for mixed voices (unaccompanied) by John F. Larchet. 26 by 18 cms. 19 pp. music score, paper covers, with an old unattractive stain on the front cover. The title page bears an inscription, "Dublin 29/8/21 To Padraic Gregory with sincerest regards John F. Larchet." Padraic Gregory, 1886-1962, was an Ulster architect and poet. Lageniensis was the pseud. of Rev. John O'Hanlon 1821-1905, famous for his Lives of Irish Saints, and Irish Local Legends. John F. Larchet was born in Dublin, educated at the Royal Irish Academy of Music by Esposito and others. He was Director of Music at the Abbey, 1907-34 and a Prof. of Music at UCD 1921-58. He did much to encourage new Irish composers. A nice Association item. £45.0013391. Leduc, Minasi, Keller, Wallace, Schroeder, Beyer, Mullen, Walker, Dussek.: Music Album. London and Dublin, c.1860. 72 pp. 34 x 25 cms. 3 full page chromolithographed covers. An album of scores of dances and piano music. Includes The Pussy Quadrille, by Leduc, Juvenile Quadrille on airs sung by Christy's Minstrels by Carlo Minasi, Little Annie's Quadrilles by Wilhelm Keller, Chimes of Home, and Take this Cup from Gems of Lurline by Vincent Wallace, arranged for piano, Beautiful Star, for the pianoforte by R. Schroeder, The Young Pupil's Companion, Rosalie the Prairie Flower, Hark the Herald Angels, God Save the Queen, Dixey's Land, all by Fred Beyer, The Child's friend, Auld Lang Syne, and Vivi Tu by Donizetti arr. by Dussek , Brittania the Pride of the Ocean by A. Mullen The Village Polka by Mrs A. C. Walker. 23 in all. The album inscribed Annie Jackson The Manse Sligo. Leather spine, marbled boards. Showing some wear and use but a nice collection. £45.005045. Liszt Franz: Consolations, for piano. London: Augener & Co. n.d. Music score, 17 pp. paper covers v.g. £5.006086. Liszt, Franz: La Campanella. London: Augener n.d. 31 by 23 cms. 13 pp. paper covers, music score. After Paganini, good. £5.007930. Luigini, Alexandre: Ballet Egyptien. Paris: Henry Lemoine n.d. Music Score.34 by 25.5 cms. 19pp. Piano Seul ( 1re Suite). Egyptian style cover, in very good condition. There were two solo piano arrangments of which this is the first suite. Music by Luigini. Exotic. £5.009187. Lyon, James: The Elements of Harmony. York: Banks and Son 1920. 176 pp. limp green covers, good. £10.003842. MacFarren, G.A: The Rudiments of Harmony, with Progressive Exercises. London: J.B. Cramer Third edition 1872. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 92 pp Original blue cloth boards , some minor rubbing otherwise good. This was first published in 1860 and was designed for the use of beginners. £20.009927. Macpherson, Stewart: Cameos of Musical History. London: Boosey and Hawkes seventh impression, n.d. c.1944. 209pp. hardback, in very good condition. A series of 16 short essays on various aspects of music. Titles include, Music in the Sixteenth Century - Mass and Madrigal. The Early Days of Opera and Oratorio. Alessandro Scarlatti, Wagner the Musician, The Art of Cesar Franck, Elgar Richard Strauss and Debussy. and others £6.004736. Mahler, Gustav: Der Schildwache Nachtlied :Sentinels Night Song. Tief/Low London: Universal Edition n.d. 8 pp, paper covers very good £5.008592. Maitland, J. A. Fuller: Robert Schumann 1810-1856. London: Sampson, Low, Masrston & Co n.d. c.1926. viii+150 pp. frontispiece, brown boards no dustwrapper, school prize plate on rear pastedown otherise very good. One of the publisher's, "Music's Mighty Masters" series. £6.0013055. Maunder, J. H: Song of Thanksgiving A Cantata for Harvest and General Festival use. London: Novello and Co. 1923. For Soprano, Tenor and Bass (or Contralto), Soli and Chorus, with Hymns to be sung by the Congregation. The words written and arranged by Shapcott Wensley. Music score.25.5 by 17 cms. 65 pp. softcovers, some wear from use otherwise good. Maunder, 1858-1920, began as a theatre composer but later devoted himself entirely to sacred music. £5.0013287. Maxwell, Victor: Singing We Go Fifty Years with The Woodvale. Belfast: Ambassador Press, 1998. 127pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Autographed by the members on the title page. The story of a famous Ulster Gospel Choir. £8.0010843. McCann, Wesley: H. B. Phillips Impresario The Man who brought McCormack, Kreisler and Robeson to Derry. The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation 2001. 55 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Phillips was an impresario, owner of the Carl Rosa Opera Company. This is No. 4 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £10.0013428. McNamee, Peter: Traditional Music: Whose Music? Queens University Ireland Institute of Irish Studies 1991. Proceedings of a co-Operation North Conference. xi+115 pp. paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. £8.006386. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix: St Paul. Oratorio. London: Hart & Co. n.d. pre-1914. 26 by 17.5 cms. 172 pp. Handsome red cloth boards with gilt title on front board and spine and black decorative elements, all edges gilt. Text in English. Contains as a loose insertion a programme for a performance of the piece by Woodford Congregational Guild Mon Feb. 2nd 1914. Apart from a minor light stain on part of the spine it is in very good condition, not much used, perhaps reflecting the decline in popularity of this Oratorio. £12.005948. Mendelssohn, F. B: Hymn of Praise Lobgesang, Sinfonia Cantata Opus 52. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms 104 pp. paper covers. The English version by J.Alfred Novello. (English translation of the German text) good. £5.003845. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy F: Athalie, Opus 74. London: Novello n.d. c.1860. Novello's original octavo edition. 121 pp. Half leather with gilt title to spine and front board. In very good condition. The music composed by Mendelssohn, the English adaptation by W. Bartholomew. Text in English. £45.008735. Milne, A. A.: Fourteen Songs From When We Were Very Young. London: Methuen & Co. 16th edition. 1938 Music by H. Fraser-Simpson. Decorations by E. H. Shephard. First published in 1924. Music score. 31 by 24.5 cms. 34 pp. Charming songs of which the most famous are, Buckingham Palace, - "They're changing guard at Buckingham Palace. Christopher Robin went down with Alice... " and Vespers, "Hush! Hush! whisper who dares, Christopher Robin is saying his prayers..." £20.0011644. Milne, A. A.: Teddy Bear and Other Songs; from ,"When We Were Very Young." London: Methuen & Co. 16th edition. 1926. Music by H. Fraser-Simpson. Decorations by E. H. Shephard. First published in 1926. Music score. 31 by 24.5 cms. 43 pp. Charming songs, including, Disobedience, The Alchemist, Jonathan Jo, The Four Friends, Independence, Before Tea, Bad Sir Brian Botany, Sand Between the Toes, Puppy and I, Daffadowndilly, Rice Pudding, Teddy Bear, At the Zoo, and If I were King. Hardback, in a scarce worn,relaid, dustwrapper, internally tight and clean otherwise very good. £20.006395. Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Halka Polish National Opera. Glasgow: Ksiaznica Polska 1941. Polish National Opera. Opera w 4ch Aktach. Part 1 Orchestral Score (overture). Czesc 1 Partytura orkiestralna uwertury. Part II Abridged piano arrangement. Czesc II Wyciag fortepianowy (skrot) 79 pp. Hard covers, front cover in red and white, the national colours, frontispiece portrait of the composer. Text in English and Polish. part I published by the Stanislaw Moniuszko section of the Warsaw Music Society. Part II printed by G. Seyfarth Lwow. Foreword by Mrs Jadwiga Harasowska. Top corners bumped, covers a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. A well produced wartime edition, part of a larger effort by so many Polish refugees in the UK to publish, and continue on British soil, Polish cultural life suppressed by the Nazis in occupied Poland. Halka was written in Vilnius in 1848. £18.006831. Morley, Iris: Soviet Ballet. London: Collins 1945. 25 by 19 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, and with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is worn at the rear with a tiny loss. It is a very good survey of Soviet ballet over these three decades, with fascinating photographs of dancers and of the sets and productions. £8.0012880. Moulden, John, editor: Songs of the People Selections from the Sam Henry Collection Part One. Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1979. xii + 178 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. An important contribution to Irish musicology: a selection from 850 Ulster songs collected by Sam Henry and published in the Northern Constitution, Coleraine, between 1923 and 1939. Notes for Singers; The Songs (of which there are 100, words and music); Bibliography; Discography, Indexes, etc, etc. Pictorial glazed boards showing shelf wear. Ex library, unfortunately, but still a useful-enough work to be included in our stock. £25.0012749. Mozart Allan: Gems of Irish Song containing 124 favourites Including "Killarney" and many favourites. Glasgow: Mozart Allan, c1900. 150 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 Music given in sol-fa, softcovers, minor wear, otherwise good. £10.004733. Mozart, Donizetti, Rossini and others: Music Album. 1854. folio, 23 songs and arias including Mozart's Il Mio Tesoro, and Non Piu Andrai, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, arias by Bellini, from La Sonammbula, Donezetti, from Lucrezia Borgia, and Lucia di Lammermoor, Mercadante, from Zaire, Meyerbeer, from Les Hugenots, Verdi, from Il Lombardi, Vincent Wallace, Lady Dufferin, Loder, Lindpainter, Linley, Kuhlau and others. 23 in all. The album inscribed July 12 1854. Leather spine, marbled boards. Showing some wear and use but a nice collection. £45.001771. Mozart, W.A: New and Correct edition of Mozart's original Quintetts for two Violins two Tenors and Bals London: n.d. c.1820's Violin Primo part ( First Violin ) 50pp. Dedicated to HRH The Prince of Wales. Original leather and marbled boards. The boards are worn but the spine has been restored. Internally very good. Contains the first violin part for each of these quintets. £25.001772. Mozart, W.A: New and Correct Edition of Mozarts Original Quintetts for two Violins, two Tenors and Bals London: n.d. c. 1820's Viola Secgnea part ( Second Viola ) 38pp. leather and marbled boards worn with spine restored. Internally very good. Contains the second viola part for each of these quintets. £25.0013384. Mozart?: Twelfth Mass with English and Latin Words composed by Wolfgang A. Mozart. London: Charles Courtier & Sons, c.1905. 96 pp. 26 x 17 cm. Gold-blocked faux-leather black boards, a.e.g., with a church prize bookplate on the front pastedown, dated March 1906. "This Mass is said to have been composed in the year 1778" - unfortunately not by Mozart. This work was once hughly popular but from early on there was doubt about authorship. It is now though to be by Wenzel Muller, though Carl Zulehner has also been named. It is listed as K.Anh.232/C1.04. The Gloria does get a hearing sometimes but there doesn't seem to be a recording of the complete work. In very good condition. £10.002307. Nettel, R.: Ordeal by Music, The Strange Experience of Havergal Brian. London: Oxford University Press 1947 viii+ 149pp. in good condition except for the d.w. which is chipped and torn with loss. £6.005698. O'Neill, Moira: Six Songs from The Glens of Antrim set to music by Charles Villiers Stanford Op. 174. Boosey & Co. n.d. 30.5 by 25 cm. 40 pp. paper covers, includes, Denny's Daughter, The Sailor Man, Looking Back, At Sea, I Mind the Day, The Boy From Ballytearim. Whilst Stanford has remained popular for his choral works, it is only recently that his splendid chamber and concerto work has been almost rediscovered after unaccountable neglect. He never lost sight of his Irish roots as these once better known settings show. Showing a little wear and use good. £15.006653. Offenbach, J: The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein Quadrille as a Pianoforte Duet. London: Boosey & Co. n.d inscribed 1876. Music Score, 34 by 25.5 cms. 13 pp. wear and staining to cover otherwise good, looks like fun to play. £5.005950. Parry, C.H.H: Blest Pair of Sirens(at a Solemn Music) ode by Milton set to music for chorus and orchestra. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms 31 pp. paper covers. An edition for schools arranged for four-part S.A.T.B chorus by C.S. Lang. Very good. £5.005757. Pollock, Bill: The First Fifty Years A History of Donaghadee Male Voice Choir 1932-1982. Bangor: 1982 21.5 by 15 cm. 24 pp. illustrated, card covers. Includes a programme for a concert with Ted Darling in the High School in 1983. very good £5.0013052. Purcell, Henry: My Heart is Inditing Anthem for Double Chorus and String Orchestra. London: Schott & Co n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 72 pp. softcovers, showing wear from use, covers a little dusty, otherwise fair/good. £5.0013066. Purcell, Henry: Welcome to all the Pleasures. An Ode for St Cecilia's Day. London: Novello 1951. Published for the Purcell Society. 25.5 by 17 cms. 21 pp. music score. Edited from the Purcell Society edition by Gerald M Cooper, softcovers, ln good condition. £5.006613. Puritz, Gerd: Elisabeth Schumann a Biography. London: Grant and Cutler 1993. 375 pp. illustrated, edited and translated by Joy Puritz, paperback. An affectionate biography by her son. Contains a very comprehensive discography of this fine singer. £8.005050. Rachmaninoff, Sergej: Polichinelle, opus 3 no 4. for piano. Mainz, Edition Schott 1952. Music score, 9 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £5.008468. Ramsay, Katherine M.: Song Flowers from "A Child's Garden of Verses" by Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Gardner Darton & Co. 1897. 27.5 by 24 cms. vi+63 pp. set to music by Katherine M. Ramsay with an introduction by S.R. Crockett and illustrations by Gordon Browne. Blue boardswith drawing and tile in dark blue on front board, aeg. a little wear, dustiness and rubbing to boards and spine, internally very clean and good, charming illustrations of these 16 songs. £30.009998. Richards, Brinley editor: Songs of Wales ( Caneuon Cymru ). London: Boosey & Co. n.d. Royal Edition c. 1884. with English words by Sir Walter Scott, Mrs Hemans, Oxenford, Walter Maynard, Miss Hayes, &c. And Welsh words by Ceirog Hughes, the music edited with new symphonies and accompaniments by Brinley Richards. 26 by 17.5 cms. v+ 203+8 pp. a.e.g. dark green boards with embossed design in black surrounding a gold and red title panel. Texts in Welsh and English, owners inscription on ffep dated 1887, along with a presentation to grand daughters Christmas 1920 from Wm. H. King, Batesford. In very good condition. £23.0013127. Richards, H.W: The Organ Accompaniment of the Church Services A Practical Guide for the Student. London: Joseph Williams 1911. 142 pp. hardback, minor wear, generally in good condition. £8.0012503. Rivarde, Achille: The Violin and its Technique as a means to the interpretation of music. London: Macmillan and Co. 1921. 51 pp. hardback, a little pencil annotation otherwise good. £10.007281. Robertson, F. E.: The Plates Illustrating A Practical Treatise on Organ Building. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1897. 32.5 by 25.5 cms. plates I to XXX are single page, whilst plates XXXI to XLV are double page. Dark blue boards, corners a little bumped, some wear to boards, spine title gilt. It bears the name of Henry S. Passmore on the title page. There are loosely inserted some five paper advertising labels, in black and gold, for Collard and Collard and Bond & Davies, one advertising The Lorne Piano as used by HR Highness the Princess Louise. All the plates are very clean and fresh. This volume of plates from this two volume treatise is scarce. £165.005055. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Logan's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music containing Marches: Quicksteps: Strathspeys: Reels: and Jig: Book 1. London: Paterson's Publications 1947 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 47 pp. paper covers, contains 69 musical items. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on the title page. In good condition. £20.006648. Rossini, G: Rossini's Tancredi Overture Arranged by Diabelli. Dublin: J.M.Sullivan. n.d. Inscribed 1878. Music score. 34 by 25.5 cms. Arranged for pianoforte. 15 pp. One of 34 overtures s arranged by Diabelli. Dusty a little wear/fingering otherwise good. £5.0013080. Sankey, Ira: The Enlarged Songs and Solos containing 271 pieces, words and music. London: Morgan and Scott n.d. c.1880. Combining in one volume Sacred Songs and Solos and Later Songs and Solos. no pagination. Attractive decorative victorian design on boards in gilt and black on brown. £15.008593. Scholes, Percy A.: The Listener's Guide to Music With a Concert Goer's Glossary Oxford University Press Seventh edition 1925. vii+110 pp. illustrated. With an introduction by Sir Henry Hadow. A little sun fading to covers otherwise good. £6.0013053. Schubert, F.: Communion service in G. London: Schott & Co n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 45 pp. softcovers, showing wear from use, covers a little dusty, otherwise good. The English adaptation by the Rev. J.Troutbeck. The pianoforte accompaniment arranged from the full score by Berthold Tours. text in English. £5.005946. Schubert, Franz: Military March for the piano. London: W. Paxton & Co. n.d. 31 by 24 cms. 11 pp. Arranged by Carl Tausig. In good condition. £5.005047. Schumann, Robert: Phantasie - Stucke Op. 12 London: Augener & Co. n.d. Music score, 36 pp. paper covers, in good condition, name tippexed out on top front cover, covers detatching. £5.0013035. Schumann, Robert: Samtliche Lieder fur eine Singstimme mit Klavierbegleitung Frankfurt: C.F. Peters n.d. Revidiriet von Alfred Dorfel. Band III, Ausgabe fur mittlere stimme. 27 by 19 cms. 215 pp. softcover. a mark on the cover where a label has been removed otherwise clean, unannotated. 82 songs for mezzo-soprano or baritone by Schumann. £10.009271. Schutz, Heinrich: The Christmas Story, Weihnachts Oratorium, Vocal Score. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. Music Score 25.5 by 18 cms. 60 pp. translated and arranged by Neil Butterworth, for sopranos, alto (or tenor) and optional bass; with accompaniment for strings, recorders and continuo, vocal score, light card covers, in good condition. Text in English. £6.002032. Shaw, Bernard: The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Niblung's Ring London: Constable and Co. Ltd 1908 vii+140pp. original green boards, former owner's bookplate v.g. This is the Feb.1908 reissue of the second edition of 1902. It was first published in 1898. £15.0012025. Sitwell, Sacheverell: The Romantic Ballet from Contemporary Prints. London: Batsford first edition 1948. With an introduction and notes on the plates by Sacheverell Sitwell. 12pp+16 coloured plates, hardback, school prize plate on ffep, in a good dustwrapper, overall in very good condition. The colour plates are charming. £8.0013058. Stainer, J: The Daughter of Jairus A Sacred Cantata. London: Novello and Co. n.d. Music score.25.5 by 17 cms. 56 pp. softcovers, some wear from use otherwise good. £5.0011170. Stoupe, R. I: Hillsborough Parish Church The Organs. Belfast: R. I. Stoupe June 1972. 16 pp. illustrated, foreword by Lord Dunleath, card covers in very good condition. The Parish church is an architectural gem of the 18th century Gothic revival, with fine furnishings, sculpture and decoration. It seems to be unique in having two organs by famous 18th century builders. They are the G.P. England Organ of 1795 and the Snetzler Organ of 1773. £12.007629. Strong, L.A.G.: The Minstrel Boy A Portrait of Tom Moore. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1937. xiii+317 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper, faint very small stain at spine top right otherwise in very good condition. Moore of Moore's Irish melodies amongst other matters. £8.0013779. Swanston, Hamish: Handel. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1990. Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series. xi + 161 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Laminated card covers. Some creases to back cover, o/w good. £7.006640. Tallis, Thomas: Lamentations Parts I and II For Five Voices. Oxford: University Press n.d. Edited with an English text by P.C.Buck. Tudor Church Music. 43 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £6.003843. Tartini J: Celebres Sonates pour Violin par J. Tartini. Leipzig, C.F. Peters no date. 31 by 24 cms. 31 pp +12pp. Music score containing the violin / piano parts for Opus 1 sonatas 2,4,5, Paper cover a little wear but good. £10.006762. Tchaikovsky, Pytor: Complete works for piano II. Urtext. Budapest: Konemann Music 1997. Samtliche werke fur Klavier II, Oeuvres completes pour Piano II. Music Score, 81 pp. contains 2 Pieces opus 10, 6 Pieces Opus 19, and Six pieces upon one theme. In very good bright condition. £10.008220. The Royal College of Organists: The Royal College of Organists Calendar for 1911 - 12 and Forty Seventh Annual Report. London: The Royal College of Organists 1911. 307 pp. frontispiece, red boards, spine restored, new endpapers, otherwise a good tight copy. £15.007382. Thompson, G: Fifty Scottish Songs with Symphonies and Accompaniments by Kozeluch vol II. Edinburgh: G. Thompson 1801. Music Score. 36 by 26 cms. 51-100 The engraved music page and the facing page bearing the poems to the music, both bear the same page number. Two engravings, viz. a frontispiece, The Soldier's Return, and John Anderson My Jo. Red leather and marbled boards, worn and rubbed. Internally very good bright and clean, a small edge tear in margin, no loss of text or music. This was the second of a set of six which Thompson originally commissioned from Pleyel, but on his abandoning it he turned to Kozeluch and Haydn. Given the war in Europe it took a number of years for Thompson to complete this set which was not commercially successful. G. Thompson signature on the title page. The full title is, A Select Collection of Original Airs for the Voice with Introductory and Concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Pianoforte, Violin and Violincello by Pleyel, Kozeluch & Haydn with select characteristic verses both Scottish and English adapted to the airs including upwards of one hundred new songs by Burns. This volume was published during these composers' lives. £100.007381. Thompson, G: Fifty Scottish Songs with Symphonies and Accompaniments wholly by Haydn. vol III. Edinburgh: G. Thompson 1802. Music Score. 36 by 26 cms. 50 pp. The engraved music page and the facing page bearing the poems to the music, both bear the same page number. Red leather and marbled boards, worn and rubbed. Internally very good bright and clean, a few small edge tears in margin, no loss of text or music. This was the third of a set of six for which Thompson originally commissioned Pleyel, but on his abandoning it he turned to Kozeluch and Haydn. Given the war in Europe it took a number of years for Thompson to complete this set which was not successful commercially. Thompson changed Burns texts. G. Thompson signature on the title page. The full title is, A Select Collection of Original Airs for the Voice with Introductory and Concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Pianoforte, Violin and Violincello by Pleyel, Kozeluch & Haydn with select characteristic verses both Scottish and English adapted to the airs including upwards of one hundred new songs by Burns. These Haydn songs have been a bit neglected. £100.001620. Thompson, R. W: Who's Who of Hymn Writers. Epworth Press 1967. 104pp, good in dustwrapper. The book is intended for the reader who wishes to have details of the authhors of some of their favourite hymns. £8.0011456. Thorgerson, Storm, Dean, Roger and Howells, David editors: Album Cover Album The Second Volume. London: BCA in association with A Dragon's World Book. 31 by 31 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Record album covers, illustrated in colour. Owner's inscription on ffep otherwise in very good condition, but a large and heavy book requiring extra postage. We will only post this airmail outside the UK. £12.005051. Tschaikowsky, P.I.: 1812 Overture Solennelle, piano. London, Galliard limited n.d. Music Score, 22 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. The overture arranged for piano solo. £5.007148. Ulster Folk and Transport Museum: The Flute and Ireland Our Musical Heritage. Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum, 1984. 27 pp. 15 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum, 18 May to 23 July 1984. £8.004753. Various: Operatic Albums Baritone. London: Ricordi n.d. Music score, 28pp, Contains, Verdi," Eri tu che macchiavi quell'anima, " from Un Ballo, & "Quan'ero paggio" from Falstaff, Wagner, "Wie Todesahnung" from Tannhauser, Mozart, "Deh Vieni alla finestra", from Don Giovanni, Poncheilli, "Pescator affonda l'esca from La Gioconda, and Rossini, Largo al Factotum " from Il Barbiere di Siviglia. v.g. £6.0013042. Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Benedicte for Soprano Solo, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Oxford University Press n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 48 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise good. The words taken from The Song of the three Holy Children and a poem by J. Austin 1613-69. £5.0013040. Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Dona Nobis Pacem A Cantata for Soprano and Baritone Soli, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Oxford University Press n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 56 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise good. £5.0013045. Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Christmas Carols for Baritone Solo Chorus and Orchestra. London: Stainer & Bell n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 21 pp. softcovers, showing wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise fair/good. £4.0013043. Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Flourish for a Coronation The Words from various sources set for Chorus and Orchestra. London: Oxford University Press n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 27 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise good. £5.0013041. Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Mass in G Minor for Soli, (S.A.T.B.) and double Chorus. London: J. Curwen and sons 1930. 26 by 18 cms. Curwen Edition music score. 46 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise good. £5.0013044. Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Towards the Unknown Region Song for Chorus and Orchestra. London: Stainer & Bell n.d. 26 by 18 cms. music score. 27 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear from use, covers dusty, otherwise good. Words by Walt Whitman. £5.006649. Verdi, G: Overture to Verdi's admired Opera Nabucodonosor arranged for the Piano Forte by William Hutchins Callcott. London : Joseph Williams. n.d. Inscribed 1878. Music score. 34 by 25.5 cms. Arranged for pianoforte.17 pp. Dusty a little wear/fingering, owners inscription on cover, otherwise good. £5.006642. Wagner, Richard: Grand Selection from Wagner's Opera Lohengrin. London: W. Paxman n.d. Arranged by Warwick Williams. 19pp. for the pianoforte. Paper covers, in very good condition. £6.003872. Walker, K.A. and Woodcock, S.C: The Royal Ballet, A PIcture History. London: 1981. 29 by 22 cms.176 pp. over 270 illustrations. A record in words and pictures of the Royal Ballet and Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet from origins to 1981. Detailed statistics of productions and listings of dancers. paper covers v.g. £8.006760. Weber,Carl Maria von: Aufforderung zum Tanz (Rondo Brilliant) ) Opus 65, Fur Klavier zu Zwei Handen. Frankfurt: C.F. Peters n.d. Neu revidierte ausgabe. Music Score 12 pp. in very clean bright condition. Invitation to the Dance, Invitation a la Valse, for piano. £5.009214. Wieniawski, Henri: Kuyawiak, Danse Nationale polonaise 2de Mazourka pour violin avec accompagnement de Piano Moscou: chez P. Jurgenson n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. music score, 5 pp. small rear cover corner tear, no loss otherwise in good condition. £5.0012690. Williams, DE Parry: A Music Course for students entering for Scool Certificate and others. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. x + 243pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Brown boards, printed black. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, and former owner's neat signature on ffep, o/w in good condition. £12.0013628. Winn, Cyril: 41 Descants to Familiar Hymn Tunes. London: Oxford University Press third impression 1968. 24 pp. red card covers, in very good condition. Owner's name on title page. £15.007156. Wood, Henry J: The Gentle Art of Singing. Oxford University Press 1930. Abridged Edition in one volume. Selected by the author from the original edition in four volumes first published in 1927. Folio. 34 by 26 cms. 101 pp. blue-black buckram spine and corners, with grey-blue cloth boards. Top front corner slightly bumped and some rubbing to boards, a one inch square, light mark on the front board where presumably an old label may have been removed,(?). Internally very bright clean, apart from some very light spotting on endpapers. Wood hoped that this abridged edition of his magnum opus would lead students of singing to that larger work. Both it and this abridged edition appear to be fairly scarce. £40.006641. Woodeforde-Findon, Amy: A Lover in Damascus. London: Boosey & Co. n.d. Arranged for the pianoforte by the Composer. 22pp. paper covers, minor wear otherwise very good. Comprising six songs, Far across the desert sands, Where the Abana flows, Beloved in your absence, How many a lonely caravan, If in the great Bazaars, and Allah be with us. £6.005944. Woodforde-Finden, Amy: Four Indian Love Lyrics. London: Boosey & Co. n.d. 26.5 by 21 cms, 19 pp. paper covers. From the book of poems by Laurence Hope, The Garden of Kama. These ravishing, erotic, little songs are, The Temple Bells, Less than the Dust, Kashmiri Song and Till I Wake. No1 for contralto or baritone and no2 for soprano or tenor. "Pale hands I loved beside the Shalimar...." £5.0013740. Wotton, Tom S.: A Dictionary of Foreign Musical Terms and Handbook of Orchestral Instruments Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel 1907. 23.5 by 15 cms. vi+226 pp. card covers, text in English. A useful reference work, in good condition. £12.001970. Wright, Lawrence: The Hutch Portrait Album. London: 1942. 24pp. containing an appreciation of the cabaret singer Leslie A.Hutchinson and the music of 9 of his best remembered hits. autographed? £5.004750. Zanon, Maffeo editor: Twelve Arias by Old Italian Masters for medium voice, Vol II. Boston: Music Co. n.d. music score, 32 pp. Realised from the original scores by Zanon,English texts by N.H. Dole. Vol II. Contains Pergolesi," Dite Ch'ogni Momento," Piccinni, "Giammi Provai," Sarti," S'Inganna Chi Crede," Aniello, "Lo So Che Pria Mi Moro" and Bruni, "La Vezzosa Pastorella," & "Se Meritar Potessi." Apart from the Pergolesi all are from Mss. in Milan Conservatory Library. v.g. £6.00 |
|