Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Military


8377. : Phototograph Album E. D. Villiers, Private, 1st Armoured Car Coy. Royal Tank Corps India.

Farnborough: India: Started Apr. 1926 - Filled July 1926. 19.5 by 15.5 cms. A personal Photograph album with 64 no. 10.5 by 6.5 cm. black and white photographs, covering 4 months in India in Apr.- July 1926. All captioned in the album with his own descriptions: these include, three photos of tank testing at Farnborough, Kitchener and Roberts Barracks, wireless station, polo ground, along with various buildings at Quetta, camp at Khanozia, armoured car camouflage, in the garage, aeroplane message delivery, aeroplane smash, mail day, Camel Corps, Khania camp slaughter house, Kings Parade Quetta, bathing pool, after the dip, sports field, cavalry lines at Lorali, Fort Sandeman, Hindu Bach, escort duty N.W. Frontier, with the ghurkas, Pathans, boot boys, Hanna lake and dam, three soldiers and two dogs, marked, pals. One photo is of Deans Bridge Armagh, which might be his family home? and one is a formal photo of a soldier, in uniform, captioned I.F.P. Reading A very attractive, atmospheric, collection of a soldier's tour for four months on the Indian N.W. Frontier. All photos are in very good condition. The covers a little rubbed and a small tear, no loss at bottom spine, otherwise very good. £150.00


5795. Angus, Marion: Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939-1945.

Arbroath: T. Buncle & Co. n.d. c.1945. 90 pp. illustrated, blue boards, gilt title. Contains a list of the dead with a photograph and biographical, service details, generally two men to a page. The last few pages have details but no photograph. This is a moving and comprehensive tribute to the war dead from this part of Scotland. In very good condition. £14.00


3484. Anon: Target Germany.

HMSO: British ed. 1944. 23 by 18 cms. 119 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. The U.S. Army Air Forces' official Story of the VIII Bomber command's First Year over Europe. £5.00


2092. Anon.: Unveiling of Memorial, Dedication of Book of Remembrance.

Belfast RUC Force Publications 1979 25 by 21 cms. not paginated c.48 pages. colour illustrations. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Commemorates the dedication of a roll of honour of Royal Ulster Constabulary members who died serving the community. Unveiled by HRH The Princess Alexandra 29th June 1979. £12.00


2934. Barton, Brian: The Blitz, Belfast in the War Years.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1989. vi+329 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition near fine, includes many unpublished photographs and, for the first time, official lists of the dead and injured, a comprehensive well written account of the events. £15.00


7640. Benuzzi, Felice: No Picture on Mount Kenya.

London: William Kimber 3rd edition 1952. x+231 pp. endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, some wear, fair only. Benuzzi, b.1910 was an Italian Colonial Official in Addis Ababa, evacuated with the Italian population in 1941 and made a POW in Kenya at 354 POW Camp. He escaped in 1943, climbed Mount Kenya, only to be recaptured, and was eventually repatriated in 1946, when he wrote this book. Accounts of life in Allied POW camps are interesting. £5.00


379. Breur, W.B: Operation Dragon, the Allied Invasion of the South of France.

England: Airlife Publishing 1988. 261 pp. illustrated, very good in a torn dustwrapper. A controversial operation involving 1000 ships, 3000 aircraft and eventually a million troops. £6.00


8902. Briggs, I.G.: They Gave Me A Crown. The Reminiscences and Diversions of a Doctor in Peace and War.

London: Herbert Jenkins first printing c.1946. 220 pp. good in a rather worn dustwrapper. As a military doctor he has much to say about the medical side of army life.He is keenly interested in psycho-neurosis and psycho-analysis and what he has to say about the treartment of mental and nervous disorders is provocative and constructive. £48.00


1062. Cahen, F. M: Men against Hitler.

London: May 1939. 223pp + 16 v.g. The Anti Nazi opposition to Hitler. £4.95


9013. Cardozo, Harold g.: The March of a Nation My Year of Spain's Civil War.

London: The Right Book Club first edition1937 viii+315 pp. maps, 24 photographic illustrations, hardback, boards dusty a little wear otherwise good. Cardozo was special correspondent of the London Daily Mail with the Nationalist Forces in Spain. £10.00


380. Clark, J.: Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of the Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1678 - 1885

Edinburgh 1885 185 pp. illustrated with chromolithographs, limited to 1000 copies. Formerly known as the 21st. North British Fusiliers, containing an account of the formation of the regiment in 1678 and its subsequent services until 1885. Split endpapers, Shook, aeg. Scarce. £85.00


5847. Coffey, Thomas M: Agony at Easter The 1916 Irish Uprising.

London: Harrap & Co. 1st ed. 1970. ix+271 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A minute by minute account of the uprising as told from a viewpoint in and around the General Post Office. £6.95


3481. Cotterell, Anthony: Roof over Britain.

HMSO 1st.ed. 1943 20.5 by 13 cms. 88 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942. £5.00


3617. Cowley, Robert. editor: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1991. Vol 3 No 2.

New York 1991. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from - The French Foreign Legion, Dunkirk, Chickamauga, Athens, Stalingrad etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3621. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1994, Vol 7 No 1.

New York 1994. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from, N. Ireland, Deception, Maori wars, Blitzkrieg, King Arthur, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3624. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1995, Vol 8 No 1.

New York 1995. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from, Yorktown, Delium, the Lincoln Battalion, Montgomery. etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3626. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1996, Vol 9 No 1.

New York 1996. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from, Aztecs, The Me262, Churchill, Lafayette, Wagram, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7113. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1998, Vol 11 No 1.

New York 1998. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, Stalingrad, the last Czar as leader, Bikini Atoll, Raid on Richmond, Phillip II, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7116. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1999, Vol 12 No 1.

New York 1999. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, Napoleon's first triumph, Rome's Persian mirage, Lone Star Republic's Navy, the Bladensburg races, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3631. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn1997, Vol 10 No 1.

New York 1997. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, The Gulf war, Gassing Japan, Khe Sanh, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3625. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 1996, Vol 8 No 3.

New York 1996. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from, Strategic bombing, jet war, masada, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3628. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 1997, Vol 9 No 3.

New York 1997. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, The Cold War, Berlin Airlift, Dien Bien Phu, Alphonso X, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7115. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 1999, Vol 11 No 3.

New York 1999. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, Leuthan, fateful voyage of Lusitania, Surprised off Savo, triumph of the trireme, Boris Servietsky an ace for the Czar, the execution of Admiral Byng, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7117. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 2000, Vol 12 No 3.

New York 2000. 27.5 by 22 cms. 96pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, Tobruk, Napoleon on generalship, hapless voyage of H3, Hirohito, subduing the Seminoles, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7110. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring1998, Vol 10 No 3.

New York 1998. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, Alexander, the Spanish Armada, the Utah war, Nagano 1945, the Decembrist uprising, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3623. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1995, Vol 7 No 4.

New York 1995. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from, World war 1, Louis XIV, Dien Bien Phu. etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3629. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1997, Vol 9 No 4.

New York 1997. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, The Tiger of Mysore, Thucydides, Okinawa, Assyria, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7111. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1998, Vol 10 No 4.

New York 1998. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, the Paris commune, Sparta, Mau Mau, the Trochas, the Battle of Westport, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3622. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1994, Vol 7 No 2.

New York 1994. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles ranging from, The Philippines, Pershing, Air-war, Intelligence, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7118. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1996, Vol 8 No 2.

New York 1996. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, Lincoln takes charge, beachhead Labrador, MacArthur and the marchers, Wolfe's prophetic victory, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


3627. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1996, Vol 9 No 2.

New York 1996. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7114. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1998, Vol 11 No 2.

New York 1998. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, the coming of the Sea Peoples, Suvarov, Salonika, the Berlin Wall, the myth of the French Resistance, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


7112. Cowley, Robert. editor.: MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1999, Vol 11 No 2.

New York 1999. 27.5 by 22 cms. 112pp. illustrated, Published in association with the American Military Institute. A variety of military articles, the Birth of Japan's Kamikaze legend, the seige of Budapest, rise and fall of the Dreadought, the road to Peenemunde, personal perspectives on Peleliu, etc. Details on request. Almost as new. £4.00


1917. Dodman, F.R. and Gardner F.V.: Dodners Magazine.

June, July, August 1919. 3 copies of an immediate postwar WW1 magazine written by Gardner and illustrated by Dodman. They were based in the Army Pay Corps Dodman a Nottingham artist?.The first issue in june and with Dodman demobbed by issue 3 these may have been the only issues. Each 24 pp.well illustrated with accomplished cartoons and spoof advertisments centred on Notts, Mapperley. Rusty Staples A fascinating piece of military humour ephemera in the immediate aftermath of WW1. £25.00


3363. Doherty, Richard: The Sons of Ulster Ulstermen at War from the Somme to Korea.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1992. 167 pp. illustrated with photographs and maps, paper covers good. A personal record of the experiences of Ulstermen in the major wars of the century. £7.50


7652. Ellis, Peter Berresford: The Boyne Water The Battle of the Boyne 1690.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1976. xii+163 pp. first paperback edition. In very good condition. An impartial account which throws new light on the event. £6.00


7801. Fabricius, Johan: East Indies Episode An account of the Demolitions carried out and of some experiences of the staff in the East Indies Oil Areas of the Royal Dutch Shell Group during 1941 and 1942.

London: The Shell Petroleum Company 1949. ix+142 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps and others, very good in a dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Illustrations by J.F. Doeve. £6.00


8666. Fox, Robert: Iraq Campaign 2003 Royal Navy and Royal Marines.

London: Agenda Publishing Nov. 2003. 29.5 by 26.5 cms.156 pp. illustrated in colour, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. The war as experienced by the Royal Navy and Marines. £15.00


384. Freemantle, B: C.I.A.

New York 1984 208 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. £4.50


1031. Glen, Douglas: In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia.

London: n.d. c.1939. 320 pp. illustrated, 32 b.& w. photos, map. no d.w. original boards, good tight clean copy. His journey took place in 1938. £4.00


3172. Gooding, Norman. editor: The Medals Yearbook, 1993 Edition.

London, 1992. 171pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £4.50


1709. Graham, Stephen: Russia and the World.

London: revised and enlarged ed.1917. 301pp. 8 photographs, first published 1915. A Study of the War and a Statement of the World Problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain. A last glimpse of a world before its complete disappearance. £7.00


3677. Grant, James: British Battles on Land and Sea.

London: Cassell and Co. n.d. c. 1890. 26 by 19 cms. A four volume set in a uniform binding. The fourth vol. is entitled Recent British Battles bringing it up to the Soudan war of 1885. Vol 1 viii+576pp, Vol. 2 viii+576 pp. Vol. 3 viii+579 pp. Vol 4 xi+ 624 pp. Deep blue boards with gilt titles, embossed with gilt vignettes of a medieval battle and the Armada. Spine with gilt title and embossed soldier and sailor. The fourth vol is uniform apart from the title and the gilt vignette on the front board is of the Soudan war. This set is beautifully and extensively illustrated , many illustrations full page, maps, in very good condition apart from a little foreedge spotting. Imperial history as seen by our Victorian forebears. £195.00


7477. Harokopos, George Efth.: The Fortress Crete The Secret War 1941-1944.

Athens: 1993. 286 pp. illustrated, paperback. Translation and Comments by Spilios Menounos. The story of heroic Cretan resistance to the wartime German occupation of Crete written by a participant. Includes material on the kidnap of General Kriepe. The English translation is a little idiosyncratic in places but perfectly readable and it is unusual to have this aspect of the war written by and about local people as well as the Allied Forces. £6.00


9170. Hawkes, Ellison Captain: Britain's Wonderful Fighting Forces.

London: Odhams Press n.d. c.1940. 512 pp. illustrated, embossed dark red boards, pictorial endpapers, in good condition. Published after Mar. 1940 but before the fall of France, this is an excellent well illustrated study of the armed forces at this early stage of the war. £8.00


6414. Heavener, R.W: Places of Interest in Northern Ireland No 2 Co. Fermanagh.

Belfast: Army Welfare Services 1945. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, staples becoming rusty otherwise very good. This nicely produced introduction and guide was written to help visiting troops of the United Nations to become better acquainted with this particular part of Ireland £18.00


8869. Henderson, Ian with Goodhart, Phillip.: The Hunt for Kimathi.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1958. 267 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, in good condition. The Mau Mau period in Kenya and the search for its leader. £20.00


9061. HMSO: National Service.

London: HMSO Jan. 1939. 48 pp. card covers, frontispiece letter 1st Jan. 1939 from Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain. A guide to the ways in which the people of this country may give service. In very good condition. part of the mobilisation of the British population in preparation for possible war, which of course came in Sept. that year. £8.00


7274. Home Office: The Protection of Your Home Against Air Raids.

London: H.M.S.O. 1938.18 by 12 cms. 18 by 12 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, card covers. Rusty staples otherwise In good condition. This was the civil defence booklet sent to every household the year before the war started. £5.00


9125. Horrabin, J.F.: An Atlas History of the Second Great War.

London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1942-1943/44. 8 vols of a 9 vol set, No's 1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9. (Vol. 5 missing) 448 maps and charts. Blue boards, no dustwrappers, scattered spotting here and there, otherwise generally good. Maps and commentary illustrating the course of the war. £20.00


7622. Jocelyn, Robert Earl of Roden: Major D.M. (John) Kennedy M.C.

no details c.1995. 242 pp. illustrated , very good in dustwrapper. Bears inscription on ffep, " given to me by the author 1996". John Kennedy never wanted to be a soldier but to develop farming and bloodstock interests in Kildare. However he became a legend in the Irish Guards, serving in Norway, north Africa and nw Europe. He was killed Feb. 1945. This tribute is paid from his correspondence, interviews those who fought with him, and tells the story of his family and their loss. £18.00


7689. Karslake, Basil: 1940 The Last Act the Story of the British Forces in France after Dunkirk.

London; Leo Cooper 1979. xii+283 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The forgotten story of the 200,000 British troops left behind after the evacuation. Considerable controversy about a period of the war about which little has been written and much still needs to be explained. £9.00


2219. Kentish, Capt. B.L. ed.: Faugh-a-Ballagh.

Jan 1940. paper covers. The Regimental Gazette of The Royal Irish Fusiliers vol xxxiv No. 151. cover detached and some wear and staining but otherwise good. £10.00


4143. Knox, E. Blake: Buller's Campaign with the Natal Field Force of 1900.

London: R Brimley Johnston, 1902. xx+336pp. 23 x 15 cm. 22 photographic illustrations, 7 maps. The book has been professionally recased. Knox, who was from Ireland, was a Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps. £175.00


6689. Lawrence, T. E: Seven Pillars of Wisdom.

London: Jonathan Cape Jan. 1946. 700 pp. illustrated, maps, no dustwrapper. Spine sunned, minor staining to boards. Internally good. £8.00


1026. Lawrence, T.E: Seven Pillars of Wisdom.

London Cape 1935 1st Trade Ed. Quarto, 672 pp. Frontispiece, 4 maps, b. & w. illustrations. Original buckram, gilt. v.g. £85.00


3166. Lawrence, T.E: The Mint by 352087 A/c Ross.

London, Jonathan Cape 1st edition 1955. 24.5 by 19 cms. in very good condition with a slightly dusty dustwrapper. £30.00


9012. Lazarus, K. M.: Guns For The Home Guard.

London: John Crowther Ltd. n.d. c.1940. 13.5 by 10.5, 64 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. An attractive volume on the principal arms issued to the Home Guard; their use explained in non-technical language. Covers the Vickers machine gun, the anti-tank rifle, the Tommy gun, the Browning automatic gun the Lewis gun. Lazarus was Major late Macine Gun Corps, Deputy Platoon Commander F company No 1 Battalion Sussex Home Guard. Seems to be scarce? £15.00


9059. Liddell Hart, Capt.: Dynamic Defence.

London: Faber and Faber 1940. 64 pp, dustwrapper, top inch of ffep removed neatly, dustwrapper is dusty and edge chipped, but internally very clean and bright. £8.00


9274. Linklater, Eric: Our Men in Korea The Commonwealth Part in the Campaign. First Official Account.

London: H.M.S.O. 1952. 79 pp. illustrated, maps. Covers a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £8.00


7533. LLoyd, Alan: The Drums of Kumasi The Story of the Ashanti Wars.

London: Longmans 1964. 208 pp. illustrated. Very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. The Ashanti wars show British imperial colonial policy at extremes of disinterest and acquisitiveness. Britain's first full scale jungle offensive was led by sir Garnet Wolseley, "the very model of a modern Major General". £16.00


3715. Longerich, Peter: The Unwritten Order: Hitler's Role in the Final Solution.

Tempus 2001. 160 pp. in very good condition. Longerich is one of the leading German authorities on the Holocaust and author of an outstanding study of Nazi extermination policies. This is a very clear lucid study. £8.00


3977. Lovegrove, Peter: Not Least in the Crusade A Short History of the Army Medical Corps.

Aldershot, Gale & Polden 1951. xi + 90 pp. coloured frontispiece of full dress uniforms 1902, and 10 other plates, maroon cloth covers v.g. £8.00


3170. MacKay, James and others, editor: The Medal Yearbook 1997.

London, 1997. 312pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.00


3171. MacKay, James and others, editor: The Medal Yearbook 1998.

London: 1998. 336pp. illustrated, paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.00


392. Macksey, K.: The Guiness History of Land Warfare

London 1973 248 pp. illustrated, v.g. prize bookplate £5.00


4792. Malcolm, Lt. Col. George: We Will Remember Historical Record of the British Legion Scotland

Edinburgh: British Legion Scotland 1959. vii+152pp, illustrated, good in a repaired but chipped d.w. £4.95


7267. McCullough, Elizabeth: Jack & Dorothy Letters From the Front 1915-1917.

Darlington: Serendipity 2005. 105 pp. illustrated, hardback. A collection of letters written to the author's mother from her fiancee during the first World War. he was killed in 1917. Both families were from Northern Ireland. £11.50


9184. Miller, James: The North Atlantic Front Orkney, Shetland, Faroe and Iceland at War.

Edinburgh: Birlinn 2003. 175 pp illustrated, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. £6.00


9149. Ministry of Public Security: After The Raid.

The Ministry of Public Security Belfast Edition April 1941. A folding leaflet of six pages, 15 by 8.5 cms. It details all that is needed to prepare and cope with an air raid on Belfast. It is presumably a standard text specifically adapted to the City. It is in mint condition and very scarce. The City was heavily bombed by the Luftwaffe on Apr. 7th 8th and 15th 1941, then again on the 4th May 1941, leaving over 1000 dead, 56,000 homes damaged or destroyed and over 15,000 homeless. Famously Fire-Engines from the Republic attended to help with the fires. £15.00


9206. Ministry of Transport: Organisation of Road Transport for a Defence Emergency. Goods Vehicles.

London: H.M.S.O.1939. 46 pp. buff paper covers, in very good condition. This booklet is addressed only to holders of "A", "B" or "C" Licences under the Road and Rail Traffic Act 1933. A separate booklet will deal with public service vehicles. Part of the preparation for national mobilisation in the run up to war. £12.00


3914. Minns, Raynes: Bombers and Mash - The Domestic Front 1939-45.

London: Virago, 1980 x + 206 pp, 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. War-time receipes. Inscription on ffep. Slight creases to card covers, ow g. £6.00


6511. Northern Whig: The Northern Whig and Belfast Post. August 13, 1945.

Belfast: The Northern Whig, 1945 Broadsheet Newspaper. 4pp. Headlines announcing the imminent surrender of Japan, Truman about to announce VJ day. Minor wear otherwise very good. £8.00


7536. Packer, Charles: Return to Salonika.

London: Cassell 1964. xi+164 pp. illustrated, maps, folded panorama. Good in a rather worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Macedonian campaign of 1915-1918 has always been overshadowed by the Western Front, though both shared ambitious strategy with catastrophic tactics. The book follows the formation of the British Salonika army in 1915 to the final bloody assault on Doirian and the Grand Couronne in 1918. Excellent illustrations. £19.95


9130. Paneth, Phillip: King George VI and His People.

London: Alliance Press 1944. 91 pp. illustrated, blue boards, no dustwrapper, very good, a short account of the King and his reign particularly within the context of the war, good photographs. £7.50


1974. Penning W. Henry,: A Textbook of Field Geology with a Section on Paleontology by A. Jukes Browne

London 2nd ed. revised and enlarged 1879. pp.x+319. coloured frontispiece, map, illustrated with drawings. bumped. Small library stamp Royal Engineers Library London on top of title page, library no. on spine £19.95


3373. Pepperall, Lieut.-Colonel R.A: Soldiers of the King The Story of the 53rd Surrey Battalion Home Guard.

Somerset Wells: Clare, Son & Co. 1946. 24 by 18.5 cms. xii+118 pp. illustrated, signed by author on title page. Stood down in 1944. Contemporary histories of units of the Home Guard are not at all common. This unit covered Esher and Molesey south of Hampton Court on the outskirts of London. Boards rather worn. £25.00


7635. Piccoli, Raffaello. editor: The Book of Italy.

London: for the Pro Italia Committee by T. Fisher Unwin first ed. 1916. xxv+273 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. Under the auspices of Her Majesty Queen Elena of Italy. Pro Italia was in aid of Italian Soldiers and Sailors families in the U.K. and of the Italian Red Cross. £15.00


7474. Pocock, Tom: Fighting General The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker.

London: Collins 1973. 280 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper. His family had a long record of service in India, he was involved in the first and second Burma campaigns, the Malayan emergency and the Indonesian confrontation as well as his final service as Nato C. in C. Northern Europe. His passionate loyalty to the Gurkhas got him into some trouble. £7.95


420. Ponder, Capt. S.E.G: Soldier in the Sun.

London n.d. c. 1920's ? 287pp. illustrated, v.g. £5.00


7312. Potter, John: A Testimony to Courage The Regimental History of the Ulster Defence Regiment.

Leo Cooper 2001. xiii+434 pp. illustrated, map. almost as new in dustwrapper. Formed in 1970 and spending its entire 22 year existence on active service, this is the official history of the Regiment and a tribute to its 197 members killed in service. £20.00


7470. Power, Patrick C.: The Courts Martial of 1798-99.

Kilkenny: The Irish Historical Press 1997. vii+208 pp. paperback, in good condition. The book is based on hitherto unpublished sources, the courts martial papers. £4.90


3482. Pudney, John: Atlantic Bridge.

HMSO 1st.ed.1945 23 by 14.5 cms. 75 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. The Official Account of R.A.F. Transport Command's Ocean Ferry. £5.00


9010. Punch: Mr Punch's History of the Great War.

London: Cassell and Company 1920 24 by 16.5 cms xvi+303 pp. illustrated, dark green boards, blind tooling and a gilt mr Punch on front board, gilt dog and title on spine, in very good bright condition. £12.00


9202. Rawlinson, Roger: The Battle of Larzac.

Surrey: Fellowship of Reconciliation n.d. c. 1976. 59 pp. illustrated, card covers, the struggle of French farmers on the Larzac plateau, at Millau in southern France to resist the expansion over their land of a large military camp. £12.00


4345. Regan, Geoffrey: The Guiness Book of Flying Blunders.

London: Guiness Publishing 1996. 25 by 19 cms.192 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £6.50


4344. Regan, Geoffrey: The Guiness Book of Military Blunders.

London; Guiness Publishing 1996. 25 by 19 cms. 188 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £6.50


2221. Robinson, James A: Alexander.

The Banbridge Chronicle Press 1946 136pp. 20 illustrations, foreword by the Earl of Caledon. d.w. (chipped) A portrait of Field Marshall Viscount Alexander Governor-General of Canada on his farewell to arms. £4.95


3381. Roe, Captain F.P: The Soldier and the Empire.

Aldershot: n.d. c.1937. xxiii+282 pp. illustrated with 11 colour plates and 20 in monochrome, maps diagrams. In very tight clean condition. Apart from lovely illustrations it is a fine overview of the Empire just before the war that was to destroy it. £20.00


4366. Rose, G: A Pictorial History of the Oxford City Police 1869-1968.

Oxford Publishing Co. 1979. 99pp. 28 x 22 cm. Illustrated, Foreword by Harold Macmillan, Chancellor Oxford University. This force is now subsumed into Thames Valley. Spine of dw faded, and one small nick on lower back neatly repaid, o/w vg. £9.95


4235. Royster, Charles: The Destructive War, William Tecumster Sherman, Stonewall Jackson and the Americans.

New York, Knopf 1991. xii+523 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £5.00


3928. Rutherford, Ward: The Biography of Field Marshall Erwin Rommel.

Leicester: Magna Books, 1981 168 pp, 30 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Very good, in slightly -torn dw. £5.00


6353. S: "Ulster Will Fight Series" No 3. Government Seizure of Arms at Belfast Quay

HR Carter, 28 Waring Street, Belfast. A sepia card showing the seizure of guns at Belfast. Although the front says "Ulster will Fight Series" the reverse says "Ulster 1914 Series". Collectors disagree as to how many cards were eventually published in this series, but the series is becoming increasingly rare in any condition. This card has worn edges and may have been mounted and framed at one time. The back is faded and these is a small digagonal crease bottom right. £45.00


3478. Saunders Hilary A. Sgt: Combined Operations 1940-1942.

HMSO 1st.ed. 1943. 21 by 13.5 cms. 144 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. £5.00


4237. Sears, Stephen W: To the Gates of Richmond The Peninsula Campaign.

New York, Ticknor & Fields 1992. xii+468 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. The 1862 campaign in the American Civil War. £6.00


1324. Sheppard Eric William: A Short History of the British Army.

London 1959 4th ed. rev. and enlarged. 505 pp. maps d.w.(tears) good. £6.00


8460. Smyth, Alderman Hugh, The Rt Hon The Lord Mayor: The 36th Ulster Division Anniversary of the Battle of the Somme

Argenton-sur-Creuse: fnac Galeries, c1964. 12 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Order of Proceedings; Procession; Order of Service; Wreaths, Order of Service, continued. Stain on front cover. One service number written in. Has been vertically folded. £5.00


8867. The German Emperor and others: Germany's War Mania The Teutonic Point of View as officially stated by her Leaders: A Collection of Speeches and Writings.

London: A.W. Shaw second edition 1914. The German Gospel of Blood and Iron. Speeches by The Emperor, the Crown Prince, Dr. V. Bethmann-Hollweg, Prince Von Bulow, General Von Bernhardi, General Von Der Goltz, General Von Clausewitz, Professor Von Treitschke, Professor Delbruck. Text in English 272 pp. paperback, a little dusty and some corner curling of the tips of the first few pages otherwise generally good, obviously quickly produced as part of the propoganda effort at the onset of war. £20.00


5640. The War Office: Elementary Map Reading 1941

London: The War Office June 1951. ii+56, folding map. paper covers. Reprinted with amendments Nos, 1-4, 1951 WO Code 7960, (Restricted) Some wear and staining to covers, annotation on map. £4.00


3988. Thompson, A. Hamilton: Military Architecture in England during the Middle Ages.

Oxford University Press 1912. xxi +384 pp. illustrated by 200 photographs, drawings and plans.in full dark blue calf six panelled spine with gilt tooling, marbled edges and endpapers, college prize to H.C.Scott. Spine professionally relaid and restored, v.g. £32.00


4599. Webster, Graham: The Roman Invasion of Britain.

London: BCA / Batsford 1981. 224pp, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £4.95


399. Wilson, P: Palestine 1917.

England: Costello 1987. 175 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Wilson went to Egypt in 1916 with the Royal Gloucestershire Hussars Yeomanry. He took part in the battles of Romani and Gaza, and was one of the first British officers into Damascus. £9.95


9011. Wolff, Theodor: The Eve of 1914.

London: Victor Gollancz 1935. Translated by E. W. Dickes. Wolff was editor of the Berliner Tageblatt 1906-1933. 655 pp. some light foxing to endpapers otherwise in good condition. first published in Zurich as Der Krieg des Pontius Pilatus. £12.00


7242. Wood, Field-Marshal Sir Evelyn, editor: British Battles on Land and Sea.

London: Cassell and Company 1915. With a history of the Fighting Services and Notes by the Editor. In two volumes. Vol. I clxxxiv+947 pp. with 24 colour plates and over 500 other illustrations. Both volumes have blue covers and, apart from one bad corner crease on one page, they are in very good condition. The history is taken up to Spion Kop in 1900. These are very heavy items and postage will reflect that. £55.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent