Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Military


8678. : Field Service Pocket Book 1914.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office 1914. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. xii+290+23 pp. with 20 plates some folding, brown leatherette covers, some mathmatical pencil annotation on rear endpapers otherwise in very good condition. Owners name on ffep, A. Adair (?) 3/3rd Highland Howitzer Brigade. This book was the officer's bible and it is nice to have a copy which came through the Great War in such good condition. This brigade we think was from the 1st Renfrewshire and Dumbarton Royal Garrison Artillery, and was formed May 1916 and broken up 21st Aug 1916. Part of the 51st Division. £50.00


12758. : Springboard Madras 1945.

Madras: A Victory House Publication, November 1945. 23.5 by 18.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, paper covers. showing a little wear, otherwise good. Madras was a great forwarding base for the war in the far east. This is a well illustrated record of the activities of the Services in the city during this period. Scarce. £18.00


12499. : The Camp at Chobham, and Aldershot Heath with the roads and adjacent country.

London: Standidge & Co. n.d. c. 1853? A folded paper lithographed map. 39 by 47 cms. The area covered is from Finchampstead and Crondall in the west to Chertsey in the east, Wokingham in the north and Farnham, Guildford in the south. Partly hand coloured it has a beautiful hand coloured vignette looking down on the encampment. The railways are clearly delineated and named. There is no cover for the map but it is in very good condition, and clearly shows this area before the expansion of the various military establishments. An unusual map. The Camp held 8000 men and 1200 horses. Murray's Handbook for Surrey 1865 tells us that, "It was on the heath n. of Chobham that a temporary encampment was formed from April to August 1853. This was little more than "a grand military pic-nic," but it was sufficient to prove the neccessity of establishing a more permanent school for field operations, where officers might learn to handle large bodies of men, and where the men might learn to rough it, and to draw more upon their own ingenuity for comfort. This has been supplied at Aldershot. The Chobham camp was established along the high land bordering on Burrow Hill. The artillery was billetted at Long Cross; the headquarters were on a part of Black Hill; Staple Hill served as a reconnoitreing station...." Punch described conditions as miserable due to damp. Queen Victoria paid a visit to it in June, preparatory to troops going off to the Crimea. It was a major tourist attraction, particularly to Londoners, and became a title for various musical items, a one act farce and a childrens book. We have not been able to better identify the origins of this map. £95.00


12100. : The Western Front Then and Now.

London: George Newnes Limited n.d. c.1930. 25 by 19 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A series of photos showing places on the western front during the war and as they had been restored a couple of decades later. Amazing to see towns restored to the appearance of how they were before destruction. £10.00


3484. Anon: Target Germany.

HMSO: British ed. 1944. 23 by 18 cms. 119 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. The U.S. Army Air Forces' official Story of the VIII Bomber command's First Year over Europe. £5.00


2092. Anon.: Unveiling of Memorial, Dedication of Book of Remembrance.

Belfast RUC Force Publications 1979 25 by 21 cms. not paginated c.48 pages. colour illustrations. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Commemorates the dedication of a roll of honour of Royal Ulster Constabulary members who died serving the community. Unveiled by HRH The Princess Alexandra 29th June 1979. £12.00


11015. Atkinson, C. T. Late Captain, O.U.O.T.C.: The History of The South Wales Borderers 1914-1918.

London: The Medici Society 1931. 26 by 16.5 cms. 613 pp. maps and plans, hardback, dark green boards with the regimental crest gilt on front board, spine professionally restored, a very good tight bright copy. The Regimental history covering the Great War. Service on the Western Front, the Somme, Ypres, Gallipoli, Salonica, Mesopotamia etc. £125.00


12386. Barton, Brian: From Behind a Closed Door Secret Court Martial Records of the 1916 Easter Rising.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 2003. 344 pp. 24 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. The Courts Martial records of the 15 executed leaders of the Rising and the trial of Countess Markievicz. Released only in 1999, and 2001. The complete transcripts. "Engrossing and indispensable." £30.00


2934. Barton, Brian: The Blitz Belfast in the War Years.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1989. vi+329 pp. 24.5 x 18 cm. Profusely illustrated, including many previously-unpublished photographs, and, for the first time, official lists of the dead and injured. A comprehensive, well-written account of the events. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £23.00


13147. Barty-King, Hugh: The Drum A Royal Tournament tribute to the Military Drum.

London: Royal Tournament 1988. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, a well researched and illustrated study of the subject. £6.00


7640. Benuzzi, Felice: No Picture on Mount Kenya.

London: William Kimber 3rd edition 1952. x+231 pp. endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, some wear, fair only. Benuzzi, b.1910 was an Italian Colonial Official in Addis Ababa, evacuated with the Italian population in 1941 and made a POW in Kenya at 354 POW Camp. He escaped in 1943, climbed Mount Kenya, only to be recaptured, and was eventually repatriated in 1946, when he wrote this book. Accounts of life in Allied POW camps are interesting. £10.00


12345. Bonar, Andrew R: Life of Field Marshall His Grace the Duke of Wellington with an Appendix.

Halifax: Milner and Sowerby 1858. 13.5 by 8.5 cms. x+465 pp. frontispiece engraved portrait, red embossed boards with gilt decorative spine. Showing some wear, scattered marking but a tight copy. £15.00


10410. Brereton., Lt. Col. F. S: With Allenby in Palestine

London and Glasgow: n.d 287 pp. illustrated by Frank Gillett, hardback, owner's name on ffep, a little bit of edge staining to boards otherwise good. £7.00


379. Breur, W.B: Operation Dragon, the Allied Invasion of the South of France.

England: Airlife Publishing 1988. 261 pp. illustrated, very good in a torn dustwrapper. A controversial operation involving 1000 ships, 3000 aircraft and eventually a million troops. £6.00


8902. Briggs, I.G.: They Gave Me A Crown. The Reminiscences and Diversions of a Doctor in Peace and War.

London: Herbert Jenkins first printing c.1946. 220 pp. good in a rather worn dustwrapper. As a military doctor he has much to say about the medical side of army life.He is keenly interested in psycho-neurosis and psycho-analysis and what he has to say about the treartment of mental and nervous disorders is provocative and constructive. £48.00


10489. British Red Cross: Book of the Fancy fair, Zomba Nyasaland. Published on the occasion of The Fancy Fair in aid of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England, August 24th, 1918.

Zomba Nyasaland: 1918. 22 by 19 cms. 72 pp. map, plan of Zomba, illustrations, cartoons, paper covers, some wear to front and rear covers, which are a little dusty otherwise very good. Contents include, introductory remarks, Livingstone in Nyasaland, the Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve, some lights on the Great War, Zomba to --- in PEA, Zomba in 1950, King's African Rifles, Roll of Honour and others. Much emphasis on the wartime context of the colony, cartoons are mainly from Dusty Millar,and E.M. Beach. A scarce item. £95.00


10401. Bussell, Peter: The Diary of Peter Bussell (1806-1814).

London: Peter Davies 1931. Edited by his great-grandson and now first published.xiii+232 pp. illustrated from original drawings by the author, hardback, ffep removed leaving slight damage, otherwise in very good condition. Bussell was captured by a French privateer in 1806 and released in 1814. A useful source of information on the state of prisoners of war in French hands during the war. Apparently scarce. £25.00


13111. Bussey, George Moir: History of Napoleon.

London: Joseph Thomas Finch Lane Cornhill 1840. In two volumes. 27.5 by 18 cms. Vol. I. lxxii+576 pp. Vol. II. vi+634 pp. illustrated by Horace Vernet. In dark brown boards, blindstamped with gilt title and decoration to spine and gilt decorated "N" to front boards, spines professionally restored, some foxing, tight copies, in fair condition overall. Inscription on ffep reads, "Maxwell Close from his sincere friends Cecil L. Peel, H.M. Bosanquet on his leaving Eton Sept. 27th 1845." Close, 25.6.1827-25.1.1903, was an Irish Conservative Politician, eldest son of Colonel Maxwell Close of Drumbanagher House, and his wife Anna Elizabeth Brownlow sister of Charles Brownlow 1st Baron Lurgan. Educated at Eton and ChristChurch Oxford. J.P. and Deputy Lieutenant of Armagh, High Sheriff Armagh 1854, MP for Armagh 1857-1864 and 1874-1885. This book must have come from Drumbanagher House, Armagh, now demolished. £165.00


9013. Cardozo, Harold g.: The March of a Nation My Year of Spain's Civil War.

London: The Right Book Club first edition1937. viii+315 pp. maps, 24 photographic illustrations, hardback, boards dusty/ stained, a little wear otherwise fair/good. Cardozo was special correspondent of the London Daily Mail with the Nationalist Forces in Spain. £10.00


13727. Channel Islands Occupation Society (Guernsey Branch): Channel Islands Occupation Review 1978.

Guernsey: Channel Islands Occupation Society (Guernsey Branch), 1978. 74 pp. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. Editorial, twelve articles, four obituaries, and advertisements. The articles include: HMS Rodney and the Bombardment of Alderney; Wartime Quarries in Jersey; MV Dorothea Weber - A Ship of the Supply Line; The States of Guernsey 1939-1945; and German Mortars used in the Channel Islands. Pictorial card covers. Slight crease to rear cover, o/w vg condition. £20.00


10411. Churchill, Winston S: The Second World War Abridged with an Epilogue on the years 1945-1957.

London: Cassell reissued 1989. xviii+1033 pp. hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. This abridged edition was reissued for the fiftieth Anniversary of the outbreak of the War. A heavy item. £20.00


380. Clark, J: Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of the Royal Scots Fusiliers formerly known as the 21st Royal North British Fusiliers.

Edinburgh Banks & Co.1885. Containing an account of the formation of the Regiment in 1678 and its subsequent services until June 1885. xxii+185 pp. illustrated with six chromolithographs, limited to 1000 copies. Dark green boards with crest and battle honours gilt to front board, a.e.g. a little edge rubbing to boards, minor wear to spine extremities, a little foxing to endpapers and title page, but a good tight copy overall. The coloured illustrations are particularly attractive. Scarce. £85.00


13702. Clark, John E.: The Royal Garrison Church Aldershot A short history and a guide to its features of interest.

Aldershot: The Royal Garrison Church, 1956. 21 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated. Card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


3481. Cotterell, Anthony: Roof over Britain.

HMSO 1st.ed. 1943 20.5 by 13 cms. 88 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942. £5.00


11925. Creasy, E. S: The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World; from Marathon to Waterloo.

London: Richard Bentley 1851. Vol II only of two vols. iv+334 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt lined panels with gilt titles, marbled endpapers, some rubbing and edgewear, internally tight, some spotting to endpapers and title page, owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise very good. Battles in this vol. include, Hastings 1066, Orleans 1429, the Armada 1588, Blenheim 1704, Pultowa 1709, Saratoga 1777, Valmy 1792, Waterloo 1815. £23.00


10223. Daily Mail: Daily Mail "Armistice Terms in Full".

London: Daily Express No. 5867 Tues. Nov. 12, 1918. Daily Mail broadsheet newspaper. Front page adverts as usual, second page has, "Surrender of Germany" 4 pp. illustrated, folded some wear otherwise good. The end of the first World War £15.00


1917. Dodman, F.R. and Gardner F.V.: Dodners Magazine.

June, July, August 1919. 3 copies of an immediate postwar WW1 magazine written by Gardner and illustrated by Dodman. They were based in the Army Pay Corps Dodman a Nottingham artist?.The first issue in june and with Dodman demobbed by issue 3 these may have been the only issues. Each 24 pp.well illustrated with accomplished cartoons and spoof advertisments centred on Notts, Mapperley. Rusty Staples A fascinating piece of military humour ephemera in the immediate aftermath of WW1. £25.00


3363. Doherty, Richard: The Sons of Ulster Ulstermen at War from the Somme to Korea.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1992. 167 pp. illustrated with photographs and maps, paper covers good. A personal record of the experiences of Ulstermen in the major wars of the century. £8.00


12612. Doyle, A. Conan: The Great Boer War A Two Year's Record, 1899-1901.

London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1901. New Edition being the fourteenth Impression completed to the 11th October 1901 the second anniversary of the declaration of war. xii+680 pp. with four folding maps, the sketch map of southern Africa not present. Half leather and marbled boards, rubbing and some wear to boards, light fingering to prelims otherwise in fair/good condition. £55.00


11862. Duff, Ethel M: The Life Story of the Duke Of Cambridge.

London: Stanley Paul 1938. 288 pp. illustrated, hardback, an ex-library copy in blue library cloth binding, with a library bookplate on the front pastedown and shelf number stamped and gilt on spine bottom, otherwise in very good bright condition. A fairly scarce title. The Duke,1819-1904 was the only son of Georgee III's seventh son. From 1856-1895 he was Commander in Chief of the British Army. £20.00


11936. Durand, Colonel Algernon: The Making of a Frontier Five Years Experience and Adventures in Gilgit, Hunza, Nagar, Chitral, and the Eastern Hindu-Kush.

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1900. 383 pp. illustrated, hardback, Col. Durand was British Agent at Gilgit 1889-94 and Military sec. to the Viceroy of India 1894-99. The front of the dustwrapper has been pasted to the front board at some stage otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


12771. Duxbury, Geo. R.: The Battle of Magersfontein 11th December 1899.

Johannesburg: S.A. National Museum of Military History revised edition 1979. No. 9 in the series, "Battles of the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902". 42 pp. maps, illustrations, card covers, in very good condition. £15.00


7652. Ellis, Peter Berresford: The Boyne Water The Battle of the Boyne 1690.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1976. xii+163 pp. first paperback edition. In very good condition. An impartial account which throws new light on the event. £6.00


10417. Evans, Bradford A: The Bombing of Monte Cassino.

Monte Cassino 1988. 26 pp.+plates, soft covers, in very good condition. The story of the wartime destruction of this great Abbey. £5.00


11362. Final Conflict Magazine: Fascism in England 1928-1940.

London: Black Book Series 1997. Printed and published by Final Conflict Magazine, a quarterly Nationalist magazine. 39 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A history supportive of fascism. £8.00


10413. Fowler, Will: Jeep Goes to War.

Philadelphia: Courage Books 1993. 31 by 23.5 cms. 113 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. £8.50


10408. Galantai, Maria: The Changing of the Guard The Seige of Budapest 1944-45.

London and Dunmow: Pall Mall Press 1961. 224 pp. hardback, no d.w. endpaper maps. In good condition. £6.00


10405. Gayre, G.R.: Italy in Transition Extracts from the Private Journal of G.R. Gayre.

London: Faber and Faber first edition 1946. 254 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Two maps, one folding, of Sicily. Hardback, very good, with inscription from the author on ffep, and two stamps of the Royal Navy and Royal Marine Club Edinburgh. Gayre was appointed, in 1943, as Educational Advisor to the Military Government in Italy. As Director of Education in the Control Commission he was responsible for the removal of Fascism from the Universities, learned societies, and the educational system of Italy. An outspoken book, but an important document of the period. It covers Sicily 1943-44 and Southern Italy 1944. £45.00


10420. Gleig, G. R: The Life of Arthur Duke of Wellington.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer The People's Edition 1869. Revised edition, with a new preface. xvi+496 pp. frontispiece portrait, half leather with marbled boards and foreedges, six panelled spine with raised bands, marbled endpapers, school prize plate for May 1870. Some rubbing and edgewear, some foxing to endpapers but not elsewhere. In overall good condition. £32.00


11187. Glubb, John Bagot: A Soldier with the Arabs.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 2nd imp. 1957. 460 pp. maps, illustrations, endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, some light fore edge spotting otherwise good. Commander of the Arab Legion from 1939-1956, these memoirs continue to illuminate the history of the middle east. £10.00


3677. Grant, James: British Battles on Land and Sea.

London: Cassell and Co. n.d. c. 1890. 26 by 19 cms. A four volume set in a uniform binding. The fourth vol. is entitled Recent British Battles bringing it up to the Soudan war of 1885. Vol 1 viii+576pp, Vol. 2 viii+576 pp. Vol. 3 viii+579 pp. Vol 4 xi+ 624 pp. Deep blue boards with gilt titles, embossed with gilt vignettes of a medieval battle and the Armada. Spine with gilt title and embossed soldier and sailor. The fourth vol is uniform apart from the title and the gilt vignette on the front board is of the Soudan war. This set is beautifully and extensively illustrated , many illustrations full page, maps, in very good condition apart from a little foreedge spotting. Imperial history as seen by our Victorian forebears. £195.00


12906. Griffin, Brian: The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865.

Irish Academic Press in association with The Irish Legal History Society x+166 pp. 23.5 x 16. Illustrated softcovers, in very good condition. The Bulkies were a local town Police Force replaced by the RIC. This is an important study. £15.00


13719. Groser, Horace G.: Field-Marshall Lord Roberts...

London: Andrew Melrose, c1900. First edition. 144 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Gray-blocked green boards. Mounted sepia portrait on front board. Slight wear to boards, o/w good tight copy. £9.50


10121. Gurka Lorried Brigade (Reunion Association): Membership Address List

Surrey: Gurka Lorried Brigade (Reunion Association), 1948. 14pp. 20.5 x 16.5 cm. All known members of the Brigade, with their Units. £10.00


10403. Hamer, W. S: The British Army Civil-Military Relations 1885-1905.

Oxford: At The Clarendon Press 1970. xii+293 pp. hardback, very good in a good dustwrapper. £12.00


12350. Harris, John: The Court Martial of Lord Lucan.

London: Severn House Publishers 1987. xv+302 pp. map, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. After the slaughter of the Charge of the Light Brigade in 1854 during the Crimea War Lord Lucan demanded a Court Martial of himself to set the record straight but this was denied him by Government and he was served up as scapegoat. This is a fictional account of what such a trial might have concluded. £8.00


13434. Hayes-McCoy, G. A.: Irish Battles A Military History of Ireland.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. 326 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Accounts of fourteen Irish Battles from Clontarf in 1014 to Arklow in 1798, illustrated in colour, with battlefield plans. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. A pioneering study by a great scholar. £10.00


12300. Hereman, Samuel: Paxton's Botanical Dictionary comprising the Names, History and Culture of all plants known in Britain with a full explanation of Technical Terms.

London: Bradbury Evans & Co. 1868. New Edition including all plants up to the present year. viii+623 pp. hardback green boards with some blind stamped and gilt decoration, showing some wear, spine extremities a little worn, rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed. On the front pastedown is the bookplate bearing the crest and name of General Sir George Wolseley. Its motto Homo Homini Lupus, man is a wolf to his fellow man. Wolseley, 1839-1921, was a most distinguished soldier, brother to Sir Garnet Wolseley. He served in India in 1857,and later, Egypt 1882, and 1884-5, Burma, 1887, and 1889-91. Paxton first produced this guide in 1840 when at Chatsworth. £95.00


9061. HMSO: National Service.

London: HMSO Jan. 1939. 48 pp. card covers, frontispiece letter 1st Jan. 1939 from Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain. A guide to the ways in which the people of this country may give service. In very good condition. part of the mobilisation of the British population in preparation for possible war, which of course came in Sept. that year. £8.00


7274. Home Office: The Protection of Your Home Against Air Raids.

London: H.M.S.O. 1938.18 by 12 cms. 18 by 12 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, card covers. Rusty staples otherwise In good condition. This was the civil defence booklet sent to every household the year before the war started. £5.00


13161. Hume, Dr David editor: Battles beyond the Boyne Orangemen in the ranks 1798-2000.

Shomberg Press Explorations in Religion History and Culture n.d. c.2000. 88 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. An aspect of Orange history not often explored. Scarce. £45.00


13687. Imperial War Graves Commission: Their Name Liveth Vol. 1. Some Pictures of Commonwealth War Cemeteries 1914-1918, 1939-1945.

London: Methuen & Co. 1954. 32 pp. 30 x 25.5 cm. Coloured frontispiece. Tipped in facsimile letter from the Queen. 64 illustrations. Gold-blocked red boards. Boards faded, o/w in good condition. £12.00


10423. Jerrold, Walter: Earl Kitchener of Khartoum The Story of his Life.

London: W. A. Hammond n.d. c.1914. 250 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, in very good condition. Written just after the start of the war and before his death. £7.50


7689. Karslake, Basil: 1940 The Last Act the Story of the British Forces in France after Dunkirk.

London; Leo Cooper 1979. xii+283 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The forgotten story of the 200,000 British troops left behind after the evacuation. Considerable controversy about a period of the war about which little has been written and much still needs to be explained. £9.00


4143. Knox, E. Blake: Buller's Campaign with the Natal Field Force of 1900.

London: R Brimley Johnston, 1902. xx+336pp. 23 x 15 cm. 22 photographic illustrations, 7 maps. The book has been professionally recased. Knox, who was from Ireland, was a Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps. £175.00


10301. Lawson, Cecil C. P: A History of The Uniforms of The British Army From the Beginnings to 1760 Volume 1.

London: Kaye and Ward 1969. xvi+213 pp. illustrated, with many drawings by the author. Hardback, no dustwrapper, two very small tears on spine edge otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


9059. Liddell Hart, Capt.: Dynamic Defence.

London: Faber and Faber 1940. 64 pp, dustwrapper, top inch of ffep removed neatly, dustwrapper is dusty and edge chipped, but internally very clean and bright. £8.00


9274. Linklater, Eric: Our Men in Korea The Commonwealth Part in the Campaign. First Official Account.

London: H.M.S.O. 1952. 79 pp. illustrated, maps. Covers a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £8.00


3977. Lovegrove, Peter: Not Least in the Crusade A Short History of the Army Medical Corps.

Aldershot, Gale & Polden 1951. xi + 90 pp. coloured frontispiece of full dress uniforms 1902, and 10 other plates, maroon cloth covers v.g. £8.00


12947. MacDonagh, Michael: The Irish at The Front.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. This is the April 1916 reprint of the March 1916 first edition. xv + 158 pp. 18 x 12 cm. With an introduction by John Redmond. Hardback, no dw. Silver-blocked dark-green boards. Slight wear to boards, otherwise good. £25.00


392. Macksey, K.: The Guiness History of Land Warfare

London 1973 248 pp. illustrated, v.g. prize bookplate £5.00


13006. Magan, William: Middle Eastern Approaches Experiences and Travels of an Intelligence Officer 1939-1948.

Norwich: Michael Russell 2001. 176pp. illustrated, hardback, with v.g. dustwrapper. Wartime Intelligence work in Persia (Iran) and later travelling throughout the Middle East. "MI5 have agreed to the book's publication". Highly readable. £12.00


11897. Marshall, Robert: The Queen's University of Belfast Services Club 1918-1968.

Belfast: Q.U.B. 1968 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, hardback, blue boards with gilt crest and title on front board, in very good fresh condition. £23.00


10673. McCarthy, Chris: The Somme The Day-by-Day Account.

Brockhampton Press 1998. 28 by 22.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated, hardback, in dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new except for a rather large inscription on the ffep. An excellent account of the battle day by day. £6.50


13130. McClimonds, Tommy: The Lads Who Marched Away Seapatrick Parish Church during two World Wars.

Banbridge: Tommy McClimonds 2001. 30 by 21 cms. 32pp. illustrated, pictorial card covers, in very good condition, an inscription from the author on the title page. detailed biographies of those who died in these conflicts who were from the Parish. £30.00


3170. Medal News: The Medal Yearbook 1997.

London, 1997. 312pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.00


3171. Medal News: The Medal Yearbook 1998.

London: 1998. 336pp. illustrated, paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.00


3172. Medal News: The Medals Yearbook 1993 Edition.

London, 1992. 171pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £4.50


11873. Mills, C. P: A Strange War Burma, India & Afghanistan 1914-1919.

Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing 1988. Foreword by Lord Montague of Beaulieu. xiv+134 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. In very good condition, near new. A handful of British Army battalions were lucky enough to escape the carnage on the Western Front when they were posted off to Colonial duties. This is the fascinating story of the 2/5th Somerset Light Infantry. The story is told through the diary of Company Quarter Master Sergeant Ed Ewens written in 1928, and the orally recorded memories of the last surviving veteren Bert Rendall. There are over 100 previously unpublished photographs taken by Bert Rendall. £18.00


10416. Ministry of Information: British Tanks What they look like How they work What they can do.

London: H.M.S.O. 1942. 25.5 by 19 cms.illustrated, a large folded guide, double sided, probably for udse as a wall chart, one fold repaired otherwise very good. £14.50


9206. Ministry of Transport: Organisation of Road Transport for a Defence Emergency. Goods Vehicles.

London: H.M.S.O.1939. 46 pp. buff paper covers, in very good condition. This booklet is addressed only to holders of "A", "B" or "C" Licences under the Road and Rail Traffic Act 1933. A separate booklet will deal with public service vehicles. Part of the preparation for national mobilisation in the run up to war. £12.00


12333. Moore, James: A Narrative of the Campaign of the British Army in Spain, Commanded by his Excellency Lieut-General Sir John Moore authenticated by Official Papers and Original Letters.

London: Printed for J. Johnson 1809. The Fourth Edition. xvii+388+136 pp. with two folded maps. In contemporary calf binding, gilt lining and title along with blind stamped devices in panels, marbled endpapers, handcoloured plan of the action at Corunna, and a plan of Spain with the march of the British Columns. Owner's name on title page.This work, by Moore's brother, has a complicated publishing history being reprinted five times in the first year, and being revised and expanded for this fourth edition. There is no frontispiece portrait, and though earlier editions had two engraved views there is no indication of these ever having been present here. £295.00


13569. Moreno, Amanda and David Truesdale: Angels and Heroes The Story of a Machine Gunner with the Royal Irish Fusiliers August 1914 to April 1915 as recorded by Sergeant Hugh Wilson (Medaille Militaire)

Armagh: The Royal Irish Fusiliers Museum 2004. 24.5 by 18 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, inscribed by Amanda Moreno on the ffep.hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. in very good condition almost as new. this account is based on the journal of Sergeant Hugh Wilson of the 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Fusiliers. There are extracts from the Battalion's War Diary, and from personal letters and diaries in the Regimental Museum's collection, along with much else, including a Roll of Honour covering this period. £20.00


13198. Morris, G.A: The Battle of El Alamein and beyond.

Sussex: The Book Guild 1993. 191 pp. illustrated. Hardcover, in a very good dustwrapper. There is a small library stamp to the the title page but no other evidence of library use. Personal memoirs of the desert campaign. £7.00


13412. Murphy, David: The Irish Brigades, 1685-2006 A gazetteer of Irish military service, past and present.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. First Edition. xxiv + 311 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Gold-blocked black boards, in very good dw. An indispensable reference work for those interested in Irish military affairs. Fifty-eight illustrations. Very slight shelf wear, but book appears never to have been read. £35.00


12552. Nichols, Captain G.H.F. (Quex): The 18th Division in the Great War.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons 1922. xvi+485 pp. illustrated, maps, the pockets in the front and rear pastedowns contain three large folding maps, as called for. Our binder has carefully repaired these pockets. Hardback, showing some wear, spine professionally relaid. The folding maps in the pockets are really too thick and heavy to allow the book to fully close as normal, and were a poor publishing choice. Overall in good condition. The 18th Div. fought heroically on the Somme in 1916, 1918. £110.00


6511. Northern Whig: The Northern Whig and Belfast Post. August 13, 1945.

Belfast: The Northern Whig, 1945 Broadsheet Newspaper. 4pp. Headlines announcing the imminent surrender of Japan, Truman about to announce VJ day. Minor wear otherwise very good. £8.00


10373. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 Case No 9.

Nurnberg 16th August 1947. 20.5 by 15.5 cms. Case 9, 13pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment against, Otto Ohlendorf, Heinz Jost, Erich Naumann, Otto Rasch, Erwin Schulz, Franz Six, Paul Blobel, Walter Blume, Martin Sandberger, Willy Seibert, Eugen Steimle, Ernst Biberstein, Werner Braune, Walter Haensch, Gustav Nosske, Adolf Ott, Eduard Strauch, Emil Haussman, Waldemar klingelhoefer, Lothar Fendler, Waldemar Von Radetzky, Felix Ruehl, Heinz Schubert and Mathias Graf. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, "These crimes included the murder of more than one million persons, tortures, atrocities and other inhumane acts."Count one relating to, "Crimes against Humanity. Count two, War Crimes. Count Three with, "Membership in Criminal organisations". The defendents were officers of Einsatzgruppen, or one of their subsiduary outfits. There are six pages listing atrocities, "during the period 22 June 1941 to 15 October 1941 in Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia and White Ruthenia, Einsatzgruppen A murdered 118,430 Jews and 3398 Communists." "In about July 1941 in the City of Minsk, units of Einsatzgruppen B murdered 1050 Jews and liquidated political officials, "Asiatics" and others". In very good condition. ( the lists of places in the eastern territories and scale of the numbers murdered makes for the grimmest reading) The Einsatzgruppen were responsible for the murder of 2 million of the estimated 6 million Jews killed along with others falling foul of Nazi policy. £100.00


10372. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 - 1948 Case No 10.

Nurnberg 16th August 1947. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. Case 10, OMGUS Military Tribunal. 29pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment against, A.F.A. Krupp Von Bohlen und Halsbach, E.O. L. Loeser, Eduard Houdremont, Erich Mueller, F.W. Jansen, K.H. Pfirsch, Max Otto Ihn, K.A.F. Eberhardt, H. L. Korshan, Friedrich Von Buelow, W.W.H. Lehman, H.A.G. Kupke, officials of Fried. Krupp A.G. Essen(1903-1943) and its successor, Fried Krupp Essen. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, Count one relating to, "Crimes against Peace. Count two covered the plunder, pillaging and spoilation of public and private property in the occupied territories. Count Three with, "Deportation, Exploitation and Abuse of Slave Labor". Count Four, with "Common Plan or Conspiracy2. Details given in the indictments. The positions of the defendents in Krupp is listed. In very good condition. (Grim reading) A.F.A. Krupp was sentrenced to 12 years imprisonment and released in 1951and in 1953 allowed to return to his position as head of the firm. £100.00


10371. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 - 1948 Case No 6.

Nurnberg 3rd May 1947. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. Case 6, 15pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment USA against Carl Krauch, Herman Schmitz, George von Schnitzler, Fritz Gajewski, Heinrich Hoerlin, August von Knieriem, Fritz Ter Meer, Christian Schneider, Otto Ambros, Max Brueggemann, Ernst Buergin, Heinrich Beutefisch, Paul Haefliger, Max Ilgner, Friedrich Jaehne, Hans Kuehne, Carl Lautenschlaeger, Wilhelm Mann, Heinrich Oster, Karl Wurster, Walter Duerfeld, Heinrich Gattineau, Erich von der Heyde and Hans Kugler, officials of I.G. Farbenindustrie Akteiengesellschaft. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, Count one relating to, "planning, preparation, initiation, and waging of wars of aggression and invasions of other countries, "enslavement and deportation to slave labor on a gigantic scale", Count two covered the plunder, pillaging and spoilation of public and private property in the occupied territories. Count Three with, their involvement in the slavery and mass murder, Count Four, with Membership in the S.S. Count Five with Common Plan or Conspiracy. Details given in the indictments.The positions of the defendents in I.G- Farben-Industrie Aktiengesellschaft is listed. In very good condition. This prosecution was allowed to lapse and Executives were released from prison. £100.00


13288. Orr, Philip: The Road to The Somme Men of the Ulster Division tell their Story.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1987. 24.5 by 18 cms. viii+248pp. illustrated, softcovers, minor wear, in very good condition. £10.00


10414. Page, Christopher: Command in the Royal Naval Division A Military Biography of Brigadier General A. M. Asquith DSO.

Staplehurst: Spellmount 1999. xiv+194pp. maps and illustrations, foreword by Corelli Barnett, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. The story of one of the most distinguished and decorated soldiers of the first World war, an Asquith less well known than his sister Violet or brother Raymond. He became a Brigadier General within three years, and his career provides insights into the development of the Royal Naval Division, a most formidable fighting unit. £18.50


11947. Parnell Kerr, S: What the Irish Regiments Have Done.

London: T. Fisher Unwin first edition 1916. With a diary of a visit to the front by John E. Redmond, M.P. 201 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. chapter headings include, Mr John Redmond's visit too the Front, Preface, The earlier phases of the War, Certain episodes in the West, The Dardanelles, The Balkans. Minor wear to boards, spine a little faded otherwise very good. A scarce title. £85.00


1974. Penning W. Henry,: A Textbook of Field Geology with a Section on Paleontology by A. Jukes Browne

London 2nd ed. revised and enlarged 1879. pp.x+319. coloured frontispiece, map, illustrated with drawings. bumped. Small library stamp Royal Engineers Library London on top of title page, library no. on spine £19.95


7474. Pocock, Tom: Fighting General The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker.

London: Collins 1973. 280 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper. His family had a long record of service in India, he was involved in the first and second Burma campaigns, the Malayan emergency and the Indonesian confrontation as well as his final service as Nato C. in C. Northern Europe. His passionate loyalty to the Gurkhas got him into some trouble. £7.95


10363. Police World: Police World Journal of British Section of the International Police Association.

Maidstone: Police World Vol xiii No 4 Winter 1967. Vol. xiii No 1 Spring 1968 Two copies of Police World. Winter 67, 93 pp. illustrated, Spring 68, 84 pp. illustrated, soft covers. £8.00


6353. Postcard: "Ulster Will Fight Series" No 3. Government Seizure of Arms at Belfast Quay

HR Carter, 28 Waring Street, Belfast. A sepia card showing the seizure of guns at Belfast. Although the front says "Ulster will Fight Series" the reverse says "Ulster 1914 Series". Collectors disagree as to how many cards were eventually published in this series, but the series is becoming increasingly rare in any condition. This card has worn edges and may have been mounted and framed at one time. The back is faded and these is a small digagonal crease bottom right. £45.00


12389. Potter, Ella and Matheson, Winifred: Elsie Sandes and Theodora Schofield Twenty-One Years of Unrecorded Service for the British Army 1913-1934.

London & Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott n.d. 1935. 160 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated. Introduction by The Duke of Connaught. Pictorial front cover and worn spine. Sandes was an Irishwoman who founded the Sandes homes for soldiers. Chapters include The Curragh, Ballykinlar, Magilligan, India. £15.00


7312. Potter, John: A Testimony to Courage The Regimental History of the Ulster Defence Regiment.

Leo Cooper 2001. xiii+434 pp. illustrated, map. almost as new in dustwrapper. Formed in 1970 and spending its entire 22 year existence on active service, this is the official history of the Regiment and a tribute to its 197 members killed in service. £15.00


12925. Public Opinion: Public Opinion.

London: Messrs. Horace Marshall & Son, 1917-18. Three issues. 32 x 21.5 cm. Volume 112, Number 2928, pages 393-416. Includes an account of the "Air Duel" between Captain Ball and Captain Immelman. Volume 112, Number 2931, pages 457-472. Includes 'Labour seeks to make the world safe for democracy'. And Volume 114, Number 2965, pages 113-128. Includes 'What is being said for and against a general election this year'. War and other current affairs. Some loss of margins but not of text. £12 for the three issues £12.00


9010. Punch: Mr Punch's History of the Great War.

London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1920 Tenth impression. xvi+303 pp. 24 x 16.5 cm. Copiously illustrated. Dark green boards, blind tooling and a gilt Mr Punch on front board, gilt dog and title on spine, in very good bright condition. £12.00


4345. Regan, Geoffrey: The Guiness Book of Flying Blunders.

London: Guiness Publishing 1996. 25 by 19 cms.192 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £6.50


13725. Reid, PR: Escape from Colditz.

London?: PR Reid, c1950. 12 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Brief account of Colditz, 1940-1945, with eighteen plates. Fawn card covers: front reproduces a forged Leave Permit; rear a Service Passport for a Foreigner. Good condition. £10.00


13338. Reid, Stuart: Culloden 1746 Battlefield Guide.

Barnsley: Pen & Sword Books 2005. 154 pp. maps, softcovers, in very good condition apart from a small cover crease. A graphic historical guide to the pre-eminent Scottish battle. £10.00


6893. Repington, Lieut.-Col. C. a Court: The First World War 1914-1918.

London: Constable and Company 2nd imp.1920. Personal Experiences of Repington. In two vols. Vol. I, xvii+621 pp. Vol. II, xiii+581 pp. Showing some wear, front inner hinges in both vols gone but text tight, clean. Repairable. £20.00


2221. Robinson, James A: Alexander.

The Banbridge Chronicle Press 1946 136pp. 20 illustrations, foreword by the Earl of Caledon. d.w. (chipped) A portrait of Field Marshall Viscount Alexander Governor-General of Canada on his farewell to arms. £5.00


13278. Royal Irish Regiment: Northern Ireland Emergency Provisions Act 1991.

Belfast: Royal Irish Regiment, 1993. 32pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. A supplement to the Royal Irish Regiment Liaison Manual (Lesson D). Green card covers, in good condition. £5.00


13647. Royal Ulster Constabulary: R.U.C. Display at Balmoral Showgrounds, Belfast to Celebrate the Inauguration of the R.U.C. Pipe Band on Saturday 29th April, at at 3 p.m.

Belfast: Royal Ulster Constabulary, 1977. 40 pp. 24 x 17.5 cm. Foreword by the Chief Constable. Brief history, and photograph, of the Band, and programme. Pictorial glazed card covers, vertically creased. £8.00


10424. Royal United Service Institution: Journal of the Royal United Service Institution Vol. XCIII No. 572 November 1948.

London: Royal United Service Institution 1948. 24.5 by 16 cms. pp. 517-668+ix. folding chart of naval signals. Articles include, The new Naval Signal Code, The Defence of Democracy, Sea and Air Power, The Development of Combined Operations Material and Technique, The Psysiological Problems set by Modern Warfare in regard to the fighting man, The Territorial Army, The Production of Army Officers, The Anatomy of Discipline, Hydrographic Surveys in Peace and War, Milestones of Military Aviation, The Evacuation of Palestine, A Pioneer in Naval Amenities Sir John Dalrymple, Regimental transport, and others, soft covers in very good condition. £10.00


4235. Royster, Charles: The Destructive War, William Tecumster Sherman, Stonewall Jackson and the Americans.

New York, Knopf 1991. xii+523 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £5.00


3928. Rutherford, Ward: The Biography of Field Marshall Erwin Rommel.

Leicester: Magna Books, 1981 168 pp, 30 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Very good, in slightly -torn dw. £5.00


12254. Ryder, Chris: The Fateful Split Catholics and the Royal Ulster Constabulary.

London: Methuen 2004. xxiii+359 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. Drawing on previously unpublished material this is an authorative and revealing new history. £10.00


3478. Saunders Hilary A. Sgt: Combined Operations 1940-1942.

HMSO 1st.ed. 1943. 21 by 13.5 cms. 144 pp. illustrations, paper covers, in good condition. £5.00


11363. Sons of Liberty: S.S. and other Nazi Foreign Volunteers.

Metairie LA: Sons of Liberty, c1990? 26 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. Supportive of fascism. Rather grainy photographs of foreign volunteers, etc. £6.00


12375. Spence, Alan, editor.: Thanks for our Future: Second World War 60th Anniversary: Official World WAR II Commemoration Brochure

London: Newsdesk Communications Ltd, 2005. 198pp. 27.5 x 21 cm. Message from the Queen, and Forewords by the Prime Minister and by the Chief of the Defence Staff. Thirty-six essays on different aspects of the War, illustrated with wonderfully-nostalgic photographs. Pictorial card covers. Vg condition. £10.00


10117. Stevengraph: The Late Lord Kitchener.

Stevengraph, c1916. A woven silk portrait (Stevengraph) of Lord Kitchener. Over-all size 11 x 9 cm. The head-and-shoulders portrait of Lord Kitchener includes tunic buttons, epaulettes, and medal ribbon bars, in sepia on off-white, in a 6 cm oval. This is framed in a green oval, with red and blue decorations at each side, and top and bottom. The words "The Late Lord Kitchener" are in a blue, shaped panel, outlined green, under the portrait. The outer frame is a greek-key pattern, in green. The condition is good, for such a rare survivor. £75.00


10661. The Army Council: Defence Against Gas 1935.

London: H.M.S.O. The War Office 31st. October 1935. 83 pp. light orange covers, with an official pasted note, " Not to be Published, The information in this document is not to be communicated either directly or indirectly, to the Press or to any person not holding an official position in His Majesties Service." HMSO details on the title page are crossed out and there are 10 variously sized printed amendments from 1937 and 1938 pasted in where appropriate. It is in very good condition and is clearly a working document. The great official fear in the 1930's was of bombardment from the air by high explosive, incendriary bombs, and gas attacks on military and civilian personnel. Poison gas was, and is, prohibited by the Geneva Gas Protocol of 1925 but no chances were taken and gas masks were hurriedly issued to all in the early stages of the war from its outbreak in Sept 1939.This book was then a highly sensitive document for military use. This is not a particularly common item. £20.00


10266. The Illustrated London News: The Illustrated London News The War completely and exclusively Illustrated.

London: The Illustrated London News No. 5419 Vol. 202. Feb. 27, 1943. The Illustrated London News weekly magazine. Photographs, articles and features include, Salute to the Red Army, the Albert Hall Pageant in honour of the Red Army's 25th birthday, photographs from the Russian front, RAF bombing of Wilhelmshaven ammunition depot, the Battle of the Atlantic, the Desert Army, map of Tunisia, supplying the Eighth Army including a two page artist's view of one of the huge base depots in Egypt drawn by Capt. Bryan de Grimeau,Guadalcanal, WVS "flexible landscapes" sewing groups model landscapes for the RAF, and others, covers detatched with some tears otherwise good. £5.00


10199. The Northern Whig and Belfast Post: The Northern Whig and Belfast Post Tues. May 8, 1945 No. 42,636.

The Northern Whig and Belfast Post May 8, 1945 3a.m. edition. Broadsheet Newspaper. Headline - Victory announcement ov V.E. day. folded, in fair/good condition. £10.00


10225. The Observer: The Observer "France Revolting as Allies Advance".

London: The Observer No. 7985, Sunday June 11, 1944. The Observer broadsheet newspaper, 8 pp. illustrated, the opening of the second front, "Tank Battles near Caen: new gains along whole Front. Progress all along the Beachheads" folded otherwise in very good condition. £12.00


13646. The Somme Association: Commemoration of the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of the Somme 1st July 1916 - 1 July 1991.

Belfast: The Somme Association, 1991. 24 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Glazed card covers. Foreword by Princess Alice. Map of the Battle of Albert, 1916. Centrefold reproduction of Beadle's painting "Into Battle". Photograph of the Ulster Memorial Tower. In very good condition. £10.00


10638. The Sphere: The Sphere no's 2662, 2663, 2664, April, May 1945.

London: The Sphere April, 28, May 5, May 12, 1945. Three issues of this weekly magazine. 34.5 by 24 cms. pp. 97-128. 129-160. 161-192. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. These three consecutive issues are filled with reports and photographs from the final weeks of the war, the U.S. and Russian armies link up at Torgau, surrenders and captures, heartrending photographs from the liberation of the camps of Buchenwald, Belsen, Nordhausen, Ohrdruf, the Okinawa invasion, reaching Bremen and Berlin, Flying Boats and U Boats, V2 Rocket sites, Street fighting in Germany and Holland, the RAF attack Heligoland, the German surrender at Luneburg to General Montgomery, the surrender at Caserta, the fall of Berlin, May 2nd, naval pictures from the Far East, Nazis swept out of Italy, and others. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. £15.00


5640. The War Office: Elementary Map Reading 1941

London: The War Office June 1951. ii+56, folding map. paper covers. Reprinted with amendments Nos, 1-4, 1951 WO Code 7960, (Restricted) Some wear and staining to covers, annotation on map. £4.00


3988. Thompson, A. Hamilton: Military Architecture in England during the Middle Ages.

Oxford University Press 1912. xxi +384 pp. illustrated by 200 photographs, drawings and plans.in full dark blue calf six panelled spine with gilt tooling, marbled edges and endpapers, college prize to H.C.Scott. Spine professionally relaid and restored, v.g. £32.00


12818. Till, A. S.: Gordon-Taylor, War Surgeon and Historian.

London: 1974 An offprint from the Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons of England (1974) Vol. 54. pages 33-47. The Gordon-Taylor Lecture delivered on 14th June 1973. 25.5by 19 cms.17 pp. hardcover, inscription on ffep "To Amy with many thanks for your help and best wishes from Tim." presumably the author, otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


13678. Turnbull, SSgt JD, compiler: The Ulster Watchdogs (1969-1974).

Aldergrove: Royal Military Police, 1974. 95pp. 22 x 14 cm. An account of the Military Police in Northern Ireland. Profusely illustrated in b&w. Purple card wrappers. Some wear to covers, o/w good condition. £23.00


9368. Verney, Peter: The Micks the Story of the Irish Guards.

London: Peter Davies 1970. Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer. xvi+207pp. illustrated, owners name on half-title, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. The story of the seventy years of the Irish Guards. £12.00


12684. Witherow, Thomas, DD: Derry and Enniskillen in the Year 1689 - The Story of Some Famous Battle-Fields in Ulster

Belfast: William Mullan & Son, 1873. First edition. xi+ 368pp, 19 x 13cm, recased in new brown boards with new endpapers and gilt spine title. Internally a little dusty and marked in places, owner's signature on title page, magazine cutting pasted on a blank page otherwise a fair-good, tight copy. £35.00


7242. Wood, Field-Marshal Sir Evelyn, editor: British Battles on Land and Sea.

London: Cassell and Company 1915. With a history of the Fighting Services and Notes by the Editor. In two volumes. Vol. I clxxxiv+947 pp. with 24 colour plates and over 500 other illustrations. Both volumes have blue covers and, apart from one bad corner crease on one page, they are in very good condition. The history is taken up to Spion Kop in 1900. These are very heavy items and postage will reflect that. £55.00


12154. Y.M.C.A.: The Y.M.C.A. is in Urgent Need of Funds to Maintain its great Work for the Troops.

London: Y.M.C.A. n.d. c.1917. 25 x 19 cm. A folded 4 pp. leaflet illustrated with a drawing of troops knocking at a front door, appealing for funds to maintain its work providing care and support to the Services in the Great War. By this stage they were some £60,000 in the red. An interesting piece of World War One ephemera. A small tear and dustiness to the bottom margin otherwise very good. £15.00


12630. Yardley, Michael: Backing Into The Limelight A Biography of T.E.Lawrence.

London: Harrap 1986. 267 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £8.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent