Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Medicine


7850. Alexander D.A.: Cum Notitia Reminiscences of a General Medical Practitioner.

Bristol: John Wright & Sons. London: Simpkin Marshall 1949. 3965 pp. illustrations, hardback, in very good condition. A collection of medical papers, names fictitious, arranged as letters from a father to a son. The author was a GP in Somerset. £13.50


462. Allison, R.S: The Seeds of Time, being a short History of the Belfast General and Royal Hospital 1850 - 1903

Belfast: 1972. xx+318pp, illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. the standard history of the hospital from its founding in 1817 until the founding of the present Royal Victoria Hospital. £20.00


13121. Allison, R.S.: The Surgeon Probationers.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1979. xviii+142 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper. In World war 1 there were not enough doctors for every ship in the Royal Navy so medical students were recruited, trained up and sent on duty. The appendix lists them with the ship on which they served. £15.00


7847. Barker, J. Ellis: Miracles of Healing and how they are done A New Path to Health.

London: The Homoeopathic Publishing Co. reprinted July 1948. viii+402 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. £8.00


7848. Beckett, Raymond H: Modern Actinotherapy A Review of the Literature, giving an outline of Indications and Technique.

London: William Heinemann Medical Books 1955. viii+161 pp. illustrated, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. Artificial light therapy, ultra violet and infra red. £6.50


7840. Bleasdale, Noel and Kendall, E. Hume: A Study of Anatomy and Physiology for Swimming Coaches.

London: Amateur Swimming Association n.d. 78 pp. illustrated, hardback, some rubbing to boards otherwise good. £4.50


7834. Booth, Christopher: Doctors in Science and Society Essays of a Clinical Scientist.

London: The Memoir Club 1987. xv+318 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in dustwrapper. Not only concerned with history it also considers the role of modern medical science and its relationship with technology and the development and function of two major medical institutions, the Medical Research Council and the Royal Postgraduate Medical School. £15.00


7855. Bowley, A.H. Collins, M. and others: Psychology The Study of Man's Mind.

London: Odhams Press 1949. An introduction to the study of the nature, structure and function of the mind, and of the influences of environment on behaviour, together with a brief survey of the applications of psychology to the problems of early development, of education, choice of career, industrial efficiency and mental disorder. 383 pp. illustrated, good in a very worn dustwrapper. £6.50


7830. Boxwell, William and Purser, F.C.: An Introduction to the Practice of Medicine.

Dublin: The Talbot Press and London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox 1924. xv+905 pp. original blue boards, a little staining to rear board otherwise good. boxwell was Professor of Pathology at the Royal College of Surgeons in Dublin, and Physician to the Meath Hospital. Purser was Professor of Medicine at the Royal College of Surgeons and Physician to three Dublin Hospitals. £95.00


7851. Braithwaite, W. editor.: The Retrospect of Medicine: being a half-yearly Journal containing a retrospective view of every discovery and practical improvement in the Medical Sciences.

London: Simkin Marshall and Co. 1876. Vol. LXXIII. Jan. - June 1876. lvi+376 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Covers latest developments in Practical Medicine, Surgery and Midwifery. Some rubbing to boards, but a good tight clean copy. £12.00


6137. Bridges, J. B: Belfast Medical Students.

Belfast: n.d. c. 1986. 24 by 16 cms. 65 pp. illustrated.card covers.Medical education in Belfast over 200 years. very good save for a crease to front cover. £8.00


8902. Briggs, I.G.: They Gave Me A Crown. The Reminiscences and Diversions of a Doctor in Peace and War.

London: Herbert Jenkins first printing c.1946. 220 pp. good in a rather worn dustwrapper. As a military doctor he has much to say about the medical side of army life.He is keenly interested in psycho-neurosis and psycho-analysis and what he has to say about the treartment of mental and nervous disorders is provocative and constructive. £48.00


7769. Brockway, Fenner: Bermonsey Story The Life of Alfred Salter.

London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd imp 1951. xi+246 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Salter was a medical student who eschewed Harley street to become a poor man's doctor in a slum and set about inspiring a social revolution in Bermonsey. He was a Socialist, Pacifist, Christian and Republican. Published for the Bermonsey Independent Labour Party. DW designed by Arthur Wragg. £18.00


12427. Brown, Prof. O. Phelps: The Complete Herbalist; or the People Their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's remedies; describing the great curative properties found in the Herbal kingdom.

London: Fredk. W. Hale 1893. A new and plain system of hygenic principles, together with comprehensive essays on sexual philosophy, marriage, divorce, &c. 19 by 13 cms. 504 pp. engraved frontispiece portrait, other illustrations, boards blind stamped with gilt title to front board, with a new cloth spine and spine label, the boards have some wear, internally it is tight, showing some fair use. An example of nineteenth century folk medicine. £42.00


4910. Cahill, Kevin M: Tropical Diseases A Handbook for Practitioners.

London: Octopus Books 1975. xiv+198 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The author was Professor of Tropical Medicine at the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland. £9.50


12207. Calwell, H. G. and Craig, D. H: The White Plague in Ulster A Short History of Tuberculosis in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Medical Society n.d. c.1984. 56 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good fresh condition. TB once affected one in six of the population of Belfast, and although it hasn't been eradicated is now of very low occurence. This is a comprehensive and valuable study of its history and treatment in the province. An uncommon item. £32.00


986. Calwell, H.G: Andrew Malcolm of Belfast 1818 - 1856 Physician and Historian.

Belfast: Brough Cox & Dunn Limited, 1977. xvii+139+xxxii pp. illustrated, folding table of facsimile signatures, endpaper plans of the town in 1823, in very good condition, in a dustwrapper which has a sunfaded spine and some minor edgewear and light creasing to the top extremity. A major and ground breaking study of public health, and medical provision in the town £10.00


11889. Calwell, H.G. MA, MD: The Life and Times of a Voluntary Hospital - The History of the Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children 1873 to 1948.

Belfast: Brough, Cox and Dunn Ltd, 1973. 27.5 x 20.5 cm. xiii+138 pp. illustrated, hardback, A superb history. Thirty-five Plates. In gold-blocked green boards, in a very good dustwrapper. The standard history of this Hospital. in very good condition £12.00


6157. Cameron, C. A: Reminiscences of Sir Charles Cameron C.B.

Dublin: Hodges Figgis 1913. 181 pp. illustrated. Cameron was the author of A History of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, President of that Royal College, knighted for his scientific researches and work for public health. A little wear, spine title faded otherwise good. £30.00


10519. Charles, John Sir: The Contrivance of Collegiation The Harveian Oration 1955.

London: Reprinted from The Lancet, Nov. 12, 1955. Reprinted from The Lancet, Nov. 12, 1955, pp. 987-993. hardcover, 24 pp. in good condition. Sir John Charles was Chief Medical Officer Ministry of Health. This was delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. £7.00


11690. Coyle, Dr. Edward: The Empire a Poem.

London: Passmore & Alabaster Belfast: T.H. Jordan 1918. 98 pp. blue boards with gilt crown on front board. The poem was written and first published in 1905 about the British Empire. The Book also includes, "The Aftermath, The Drink Evil, Honour the King and follow his example" by A Physician. This is a Temperance essay written in Belfast June 1918. It is followed by a poem called, "The Licensing Bill" a new version. Dr Coyle, a Belfast Physician was also the author of The Life of the Rev. John Donald Douglas as well as, The Glasgow Exhibition Ode (1888) and other poems. An interesting local item, a poem in praise of Empire and a diatribe against alcohol. A little wear, rubbing to boards, a small marginal closed tear on one page, otherwise good. We have no biographical details of Dr. Coyle but these works seem scarce. £55.00


12426. Culpeper: Culpeper's Every Man His Own Doctor: containing the Medical Part to which is added Directions for Making Syrups and the Appendix to Culpepper's British Herbal.

Halifax: Milner and Sowerby 1859. 13.5 by 9 cms. 384 pp. folded engraved frontispiece, four other original plates with a new cloth spine and spine label, the frontispiece showing bones and nerves of the body is incomplete, the first folded part showing blood circulation is gone, the boards have some wear, internally it is tight, showing some use, one page with a minor tear, no loss. Owner's inscription Alfred Sawyer Hastings 1866, A nice little example of mid-nineteenth century folk medicine, once found in many houses. Makes one very grateful for the NHS. £45.00


5381. Denton, J. Bailey: Sanitary Engineering. A Series of Lectures given before the School of Military Engineering at Chatham 1876.

London: E.&F.N. Spon 1877. xvi+429 pp. illustrations, folding plates. In divisions, I. Air, II. Water, III. The Dwelling, IV. The Town and the Village, V. Disposal of Sewage. Some wear to covers, minor foxing to ffep's and scattered elsewhere, but otherwise good. All plates intact and in good order. This monumental study sought to bring the engineer into closer alliance with medical science. £195.00


12210. Eno, J.C: Sixty Years of Eno with illustrations from Punch.

London: J.C.Eno Ltd. 1928. 63 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A nice advertising production for Eno's Fruit Salts. £16.00


7838. Fisher, A. G. Timbrell: Chronic (Non-Tuberculous) Arthritis Pathology and Principles of Modern Treatment.

London: H.K. Lewis 1929. ix+232 pp. 186 illustrations, red boards with gilt spine and front board title, in very good bright condition. £23.00


7836. Forbes, Robert: Sixty Years of Medical Defence.

London: The Medical Defence Union 1948. 91 pp. hardback, in very good condition. £5.50


947. Frank, F: Days With Albert Schweitzer, A Lambarene Landscape.

London: 1959. xii+178pp.illustrated by the author, d.w. v.g. £8.00


1675. Fraser, Ian: Looking Back.

Belfast: 1993. 34pp. paper covers Personal memories of 50 years as a Surgeon in Northern Ireland particularly at The Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast. In very fresh condition almost as new. £10.00


11589. Fraser, Sir Ian: The First Three Professors of Surgery.

Belfast: Reprinted from The Ulster Medical Journal Vol. 45 1976. 24 by 16.5 cms. no pagination, (34 pp. ), illustrated, with an autographed inscription from the author on the cover, blue paper covers, in very good condition. Deals with the first 3 Professors of Surgery at Queen's College, University Belfast. Prof. Alex Gordon, Prof. Thomas Sinclair and Dr. Andrew Fullerton. Prof. Gordon's patients always did well but he was neither polite or presentable. When asked to see a notable from Belfast by the family Doctor, Dr Purdon, who had called to escort him, Gordon appeared at once in his old tweed hat. Pudon suggested that since the patient was a man of importance perhaps a top hat would be more appropriate. Gordon went inside at once, closed the door, and sent out a top hat on a tray held by a manservant, with the note saying, "I see it is the hat you want and not the man." £20.00


11091. Gallagher, H. W.: Ards Hospital The First Fifty Years.

Ards Hospital n.d. c.1982. 20 pp. card covers, in very good condition. This is as far as we know the only history of this local hospital. £12.00


709. Gibson, A.G.: The Physicians Art, An attempt to expand John Lockes fragment, De Arte Medica.

Oxford: The Clarendon Press 1933. 236 pp. hardcover, in very good condition. With a visiting card for Dr W.W.D. Thompson 25 University Square belfast pasted to front endpaper. £8.00


7844. Giles, Dorothy: A Candle in Her Hand A Story of the Nursing Schools of Bellevue Hospital.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1949. xi+240 pp. illustrated. dustwrapper. Some wear and rubbing to boards otherwise good. Deals with nurses and nursing services in early New York, New York's first trained nurses, and seventy five years progress. Good photographs. £100.00


12471. Gillison, Keith: The Cross and the Dragon A Medical Family in Central China.

Nottingham and Leeds: Hawthornes 1988. 200 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Laminated pictorial covers, no dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep, small label removed from titlepage leaving a mark, o/w in good condition. In 1882 the author's father sailed for Central China to take charge of a small Mission Hospital single-handed. Over the next 68 years his family dedicated themselves to China and their hospital. £10.00


7853. Hamblin, Henry Thomas: Life without Strain the Strifeless Way to Harmony, Peace and Joy.

Chichester: The Science of Thought Press first ed. 1941. 18 by 12.5 cms. 112 pp. blue boards, good.A revised reproduction of a series of articles in The Science of Thought Review between Nov. 1939 and Dec. 1940. £8.00


10914. Hartland, Claude: The Story of a Life For the consideration of the Medical Fraternity.

Lobndon: Brazen Books 1989. with a foreword by C.A. Tripp. This book was first published in Saint Louis in 1901. xvi+99 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. This autobiography of a gay man is of interest to the history of the gay community. £10.00


6031. Hayes, Reginald: Intensive Treatment of Syphilis & Locomotor Ataxia by Aachen Methods.

London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox second edition revised 1917. vi+88 pp. 4 illustrations, good. Aachen methods refer to the injunction of a 33.5% mercurial ointment by the bare hands of a skilled rubber, under proper medical supervision, and in addition the use of sulpher water internally and externally. £20.00


7859. Lally, James J., MD: Symptoms A New Method of Home Health Check-up for the Middle-Aged and Over.

London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1962 xxiv + 228 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Dr Lally was "Medical Director Old American Insurance Company". Some previous owner has, unneccesarily, taken care of this book to the extent of re-inforcing the inner hinges with tape and covering the book with a clear plastic cover, taped to the insides of the boards. There is slight foxing to the free endpapers, and a small, neat, date on the reverse of the title page. £18.00


7841. Layton, F.G.: Behind the Night Bell.

London: Faber & Faber 2nd imp. 1938. 289 pp. hardback, in a rather worn, chipped dustwrapper. Some wear and spotting otherwise good. The experiences of a G.P. working in the slums of Walsall, before the war. £35.00


12998. Lee, Katherine and Nancy G. Spufford: Portrait of a Foundation A brief history of the CIBA Foundation and its environment

London: CIBA Foundation 1993. 25 by 19 cms. 115 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, in very good condition. TheCIBA Foundation is at 41 Portman place. Amonst other things it is for advancing the study and research in chemistry, medicine and surgery. This book has useful material about the development of Portland Place and this area of London, with historic maps. £15.00


12523. Leishmann, William: A System of Midwifery, including the Diseases of Pregnancy and the Puerperal state.

Glasgow: James Maclehose Publisher to the University 1873. xi+835 pp. illustrated, half leather and cloth boards, marbled foreedges, a little edge rubbing, ffep removed, there is extensive light pencil underlining etc which could be removed,otherwise in good condition. An important Victorian textbook on the subject. £55.00


7833. Lewis, Sir Thomas: Vascular Disorders of the Limbs described for Practitioners and Students.

London: Macmillan & Co. 2nd ed. 1946. xi+117 pp. hardback, good in dustwrapper. £5.00


10447. Logan, C. J. H: The Ulster at Dundonald.

Belfast: The Ulster Hospital 2001. iv+76 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. A short but comprehensive history of this East Belfast Hospital which started life in 1872, for children and women. £15.00


7832. Lorand, Sandor, editor: Psychoanalysis Today.

New York: International University Press second printing 1945. xvi+404 pp. hardback, some 31 articles on all aspects of the subject, by contemporary practitioners. £10.00


3977. Lovegrove, Peter: Not Least in the Crusade A Short History of the Army Medical Corps.

Aldershot, Gale & Polden 1951. xi + 90 pp. coloured frontispiece of full dress uniforms 1902, and 10 other plates, maroon cloth covers v.g. £8.00


12703. Lyons, J.B: What Did I Die Of? The Deaths of Parnell, Wilde, Synge and other Literary Pathologies.

Dublin: Lilliput Press 1991. 234 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated, paperback. In good condition. £8.00


7846. Mackenzie, Fraser: The Miracle of Homoeopathy

London: The Homoeopathic Publishing Pompany n.d. c.1945. A lively explanation of what homoeopathy is and what it means to your health. 19 by 13 cms. 108 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. £12.00


1758. Marshall, Robert: Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road an Account of the rise and Progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast during the Years 1903-1953

Belfast: 1953. xvi + 139pp. illustrated, 25 x 18.5 cm. Worn cloth, faded spine. £10.00


12521. Maunsell, Henry: The Dublin Practice of Midwifery.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts 1856. New Edition revised. 17.5 by 11 cms. xii+272+24 pp. blind embossed cloth boards, some rubbing to spine extremities, a little old pencil annotation. The top 1cm of the title page has been snipped off to remove a name, otherwise in good condition. Maunsell, 1806-79, was Professor of Midwifery in the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland. He started a weekly medical journal, The Dublin Medical Press. He uses examples and data, in this book, from the Dublin Lying In Hospital and the Wellesley Female Institution. The book was first published in 1834 and the final, third edition was in 1871. Maunsell has been neglected but he was a passionate advocate of what is now called Community Medicine and could be regarded as the first Professor of this subject in these islands. A scarce item. £95.00


8229. Mayer & Phelps: An Illustrated Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances Manufactured and Sold by Mayer & Phelps.

London: Mayer & Phelps The Chiron Catalogue of Surgical Instruments 1931. 26.5 by 18.5 cms. xvi+568 pp. illustrated, dark red boards, spine restored, new endpapers, in very good condition. A fascinating catalogue of instruments made and sold by the firm. £100.00


7580. McIvor, Mary and Farren, Aidan: Folk Cures & Charms from the North West.

Limavady Branch Irish World: n.d. c.1990? 33 pp. drawings by Victoria Mullan, card covers. in good condition. Taken from the Limavady area of County Londonderry. £5.00


5869. Napheys, George H: Modern Medical Therapeutics: A Compendium of Recent Formulae and Specific Therapeutical Directions.

London: Bailliere, Tindall, and Cox Seventh edition enlarged and revised 1880 xv+604 pp. confined to diseases strictly medical. It is interesting to see the variations in treatment given for these medical conditions. An old dampstain on front cover and front pastedown otherwise overall good. £23.00


7839. Nightingale, Dr. Michael: Holistic First Aid A Handbook for the Home.

London: Macdonald Optima 1988. 192 pp. diagrams, paperback, used but good. £5.50


12522. Nisbet, J.F: Marriage and Heredity A View of Psychological Evolution.

London: Ward and Downey 1890. xii+231 pp. hardback, some foreedge spotting and some spotting to the first few pages otherwise good £10.00


8168. O'Rahilly, Ronan: A History of Cork Medical School 1849-1949.

Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.3. 21.5 cms by 14 cms. 69 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £18.00


7857. Olmstead, J.M.D.: Claude Bernard Physiologist

London: Cassell and Co. 1939. 318 pp. illustrated by seven plates, one in colour, hardback, an ex-library copy with library label to front pastedown, otherwise a good tight copy. £5.00


11721. Orton, J. Louis: The Cure of Stammering, Stuttering, and other speech disorders.

London: Thorsons 1930. with a special contribution by Lord Baden-Powell. 16.5 by 10 cms.92 pp. hardback, dustwrapper. Some brown spotting a fair/good copy £10.00


13126. Osler, Sir William: Aeqanimitas with other addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine.

London: H.K.Lewis 1914. Third impression, second edition with three additional addresses. x+475 pp. hardback, a little wear but overall good. Osler was a Professor of Music at Oxford and a Prof. at John Hopkins University. £25.00


11180. Pritchard, Muriel: Fullness of Life The Story of J. J. Pritchard Professor of Anatomy at Queen's University Belfast.

Dunmurry: Renewal Publications 1989. 164 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £8.00


9828. Rose, Steven: The Making of Memory From Molecules to Mind.

London: Bantam Press 1992. 355 pp. in a dustwrapper, in very good condition almost as new. Breaking the memory code in the brain has been his work and obsession for the past 30 years as an experimental and theoretical neuroscientist. £6.00


13031. Ross, Ronald: Poems by Ronald Ross.

London: Elkin Mathews 7 Marrot 1928. vii+96 pp. hardback. Spine a little faded otherwise in very good condition. Ronald Ross,1857-1932, won the Nobel Prize for medicine in 1902 for his work on malaria and its origins. He was also a mathematician, playwright, poet and painter. his poetry was particularly acclaimed. £23.00


9172. Ruddock, E. Harris: The Homoeopathic Vade Mecum of Modern Medicine and Surgery.

London: Homoeopathic Publishing Company n.d. c.1890 (?) 822 pp. Title page missing along with pages i-vi of the preface, cannot therefore confirm edition. boards rubbed, spine worn and rubbed hinges weakening otherwise tight and clean, a poor/ fair copy only. £10.00


7828. Sarabhai, Dr. K.: Homoeopathic Reminiscences.

Bombay: Sarabhai Homoeopathic Foundation First Edition n.d. c. 1987. 25 by 18.5 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £23.00


4833. Sargaison, E. Miriam: Growing Old in Common Lodgings.

London: Nuffield Trust 1954. viii+64pp, paper covers, very good, scarce. A survey of elderly men and their living conditions in Belfast Common Lodging Houses. £15.00


716. Solomons, Bethel: One Doctor in his Time.

London: 1956. 224 pp. illus d.w. v.g. Reminiscences of the 26th Master of the Rotunda Hospital Dublin. A famous Obstetrician, Leader of Liberal Jewry, International Irish Rugby player, involved in the Irish Literary Renaissance £18.00


2620. Sovereign and Military Order of St.John of Jerusalem and of Malta.: Ambulance Corps Official Souvenir Book 1943.

Dublin: 1943. 74pp. Illustrated. Foreword by The Marquis MacSwiney of Mashanaglass. Some wear to covers. £10.00


12122. Sprott, Helen: The Fake A Tale of a Big Art Deal.

Printed for Private Circulation 1936. 79 pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. "Years ago, "Uncle Toms Cabin" sounded a clarion note to free the slaves in America. Today, "The Fake", a modern crook tale sounds a reveille to slumbering thought, in the hope of rousing the many victims of the cruel, silent mental work of hypnotism to save themselves from sickness, failure and dreariness." A curious item of one person's crusade against hypnotism. £23.00


4747. Stevenson, R.Scott: Morell Mackenzie

London: William Heinemann. Medical Books Ltd, 1946. viii+194pp, 22 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, fair/good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. "The Story of a Victorian Tragedy". £8.00


7849. Stopes, Marie: Married Love A New Contribution to the Study of Sex Differences.

London: The Hogarth Press 28th ed. 1955 xviii+151 pp. ffep. missing, good in a slightly dusty dustwrapper. £8.00


8345. Strain, R. W. M.: Hither and Thither Gleanings from my Anecdotage.

R.W.M. Strain 1991. 24 by 16.5 cms. 31 pp. green card covers, in very good condition. Biographical anecdotes from a great Belfast born Doctor, early days, University training, the Rotunda Hospital Dublin, R.A.M.C. Queens University , much good humour. £12.00


11053. Strain, R.W.M.: Belfast and its Charitable Society A Story of Urban Social Development.

London: Oxford University Press 1961. xvi+333 pp. with 80 illustrations, endpaper maps, hardback, in very good condition in a rather edgeworn, rubbed dustwrapper. The Society was a significant factor in the social history of the town. This is an important secondary source for the history of Belfast. £42.00


1931. Strain, R.W.M.: The History and Associationof the Belfast Charitable Society.

Belfast: May 1953. paper covers, 30pp. illustrated with 12 plates. in v.g. condition. Reprinted from The Ulster Medical Journal 22, pp31-60, 1953. £15.00


12287. Thomas, Robert: The Modern Practice of Physic, exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symtoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating the Diseases of all Climates.

London: John Murray 1810. The Third Edition corrected and considerably enlarged. x+672 pp. includes a five page list of medical books published by J. Murray. In a contemporary polished tree calf binding to front and rear boards, with a modern leather spine, in six panels separated by gilt lining and with a modern spine label. The front pastedown bears a label "bound by J.P. King Andover", and there is an former owner's name, W. Gutch? on the top of the title page. Internally very tight, clean and bright. Pages 236-8 have details of, "the Catarral Fever known by the name of Influenza which prevailed so universally in this Kingdom in 1803, as well as in France, where it was called La-gripe...To young children and elderly people it proved very fatal indeed, but more particularly so to the latter." In very good condition. The diseases have been methodically arranged into classes and orders nearly conformable to the nosology of Dr. Cullen. £165.00


12905. Thornton, Robert John: A Family Herbal or Familiar Account of the Medical Properties of British and Foreign Plants also their uses in dying, and the various arts, arranged according to the Linnean System.

London: Printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co. Second edition, considerably enlarged and approved 1814. 24 by 15 cms. xxviii+898 pp. illustrated by a frontispiece portrait and 258 engravings from plants drawn from nature by Henderson, and engraved by Bewick of Newcastle. Professionally rebound in new green cloth boards with gilt lining to spine and a new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. Internally a tight copy but there is an old waterstain affecting the title page and contents pages, c25pp. Old signature on top of the title page. The final index page is missing. Otherwise in very good condition. The illustrations are rather attractive. The author was a member of the University of Cambridge, of the Royal College of Physicians, Lecturer on Botany at Guy's Hospital etc. £235.00


12818. Till, A. S.: Gordon-Taylor, War Surgeon and Historian.

London: 1974 An offprint from the Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons of England (1974) Vol. 54. pages 33-47. The Gordon-Taylor Lecture delivered on 14th June 1973. 25.5by 19 cms.17 pp. hardcover, inscription on ffep "To Amy with many thanks for your help and best wishes from Tim." presumably the author, otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


7843. Vries, Jan de: Arthritis, Rheumatism and Psoriasis.

Edinburgh and London: Mainstream Publishing 1992. 124 pp. paperback, good. £5.00


12406. Walker, Donald: Exercises for Ladies Calculated to Preserve and Improve Beauty, and to prevent and correct personal defects, inseparable from constrained or careless habits.

London: Thomas Hurst 1836. 14 by 10 cms. xx+228+4 pp. illustrated with 33 full page engraved plates, along with an engraved frontispiece, and a small vignette on the engraved first title page. a.e.g. Textured cloth boards with a new spine professionally laid down with new black and gold spine label. With a label on the front pastedown for, "Henry Greer Bookseller & Fancy Stationer 51 High Street Belfast." This title is matched by his, "Manly Exercises," an early title for boys and men, which sadly we don't have. The final 4 pages are publisher's advertising for his various books, along with one by his wife. A charming guide for early nineteenth century ladies on the correct way to exercise and avoid bad posture. He was keen on exercises using dumbbells, the rod, and the Indian Sceptre. A little light spotting here and there on plates, one plate with a small tear repaired, otherwise tight and overall in very good condition. A scarce title. £225.00


12883. Wallace, Duncan: Forster Green Hospital Caring over the Century.

Belfast: Forster Green Hospital, c2008. First edition. 128pp. 21 x 21 cm. History of this Belfast hospital, noted for its work with tuberculosis, profusely illustrated with superb b&w and colour plates. The hosital was established by a Quaker entrepeneur in 1897 for consumption and chest diseases. Pictorial glazed covers. Vg condition. £25.00


11673. Wheeler, Claude L: Neuresthenia and Kindred Disorders.

Loughborough: Genatosan Ltd. n.d. c.1935. 18 by 12 cms. 32 pp. light card covers. This is a booklet prepared by the company about the value of Sanatogen. It includes a letter from the Company on headed notrepaper enclosing the booklet and a a leaflet on Cystopurin, dated 9th March 1936. In very good condition. £12.00


12532. Whitiker, J. Ryland: Anatomy of the Brain and Spinal Cord.

Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone 1887. 17 by 11 cms. 135+24 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. The boards are a little dusty otherwise good. £40.00


9467. Wilkinson, John: Health & Healing Studies in New Testament Principles and Practice.

Edinburgh: The Handsel Press 1980 ix+195 pp. the ffep has been neatly clipped off at top right presumably to remove a name otherwise this copy is very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The book is a study of the Biblical understanding of health and healing and begins with a consideration of what the Old and New Testaments mean by health, though the major part of the book is concerned with healing in the new Testament. £8.00


8073. Woodeforde, John: The Strange Story of False Teeth.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1968. 141 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. A few marks to boards otherwise good. A quirky history. £6.00


12484. Yeames, Rev. James: Black Bob of Bloxleigh: or, "We can see through it."

London: John Kemster and Co. Kemster's Home Library, n.d. c. 1880. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 63+15 pp. illustrated, hardback. The last 15 pages are an illustrated publisher's catalogue. Rev. Yeames, 1843-1931, wrote extensively on Temperance and this is just such a small book. It is not found listed on Copac and may thus be considered scarce. He wrote extensively in the late 1870's into the 1880's. The sub title refers of course to a beer barrel. Showing some wear, and a little dusty but an interesting survival. £45.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent