| |||||||
|
Literature6059. : Roycroft Vol XII no 6 East Aurora New York February 1924 18 by 13 cm. viii+193-224+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.008494. : Roycroft Vol XIII no 1. East Aurora New York September 1923. 18 by 13 cm. viii+1-64+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006054. : Roycroft Vol XIII no 5. East Aurora New York January 1924 18 by 13 cm. viii+161-192+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006058. : Roycroft Vol XIV no 1 East Aurora New York March1924 18 by 13 cm. viii+1-32+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006057. : Roycroft Vol XIV no 3. East Aurora New York May 1924 18 by 13 cm. viii+65-96+xv pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006056. : Roycroft Vol XV no 2. East Aurora New York November 1924 18 by 13 cm. viii+87-118+xv pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006055. : Roycroft Vol XV no 3. East Aurora New York December 1924 18 by 13 cm. viii+119-149+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006060. : Roycroft Vol XV no 4 East Aurora New York January 1925 18 by 13 cm. viii+151-181+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006061. : Roycroft Vol XV no 5 East Aurora New York Febuary 1925 18 by 13 cm. viii+183-213+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006053. : Roycroft Vol XV no 6. East Aurora New York March 1925 18 by 13 cm. viii+215-245+xv pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good bright condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.006052. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol 32 no 3. East Aurora New York Feb. 1911. 15 by 11.5 cm. 65-80 pp. A single issue, paper covers. Some wear but good East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £3.006041. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol III. East Aurora New York 1896. 15.5 by 13 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. III no 1, June 1896 to no 6, Nov. 1896, 6 issues with covers. Blue and cream cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards. Writers include Ouida, Stephen Crane, and others. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £35.006042. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol VI. East Aurora New York 1898. 15.5 by 12 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. VI no 1, Dec. 1897 to no 6, May. 1898, 6 issues with covers. Blue and cream cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards, some foxing. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £35.006043. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol VII. East Aurora New York 1898. 15.5 by 12 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. ViI no 1, June. 1898 to no 6, Nov. 1898, 6 issues with covers. Suede and cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards, suede darkened. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £30.006040. : The Philistine A Periodical of Protest Vol 1. East Aurora New York 1895. 16.5 by 13 cm. 200 pp. A bound volume of issues no 1, June 1895 to unnumbered issue Nov. 1895, the first 6 issues with covers and for issue 2, the dustwrapper. Suede and cloth boards. A small water stain to the bottom of the first three pages of issue one, as well as boards, and the paper d.w of issue 2 is torn along the fold. In used condition, suede faded, but the survival of the first issues of such a magazine is scarce to find. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £55.007567. : Bentley's Miscellany London: Richard Bentley LI. March 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 43 - 56, 225-324+5. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, one by Leech. Authors principally include, Charles Whitehead, George Daniel, Phelim O'Toole, G.E. Lessing and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, spine gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.007566. : Bentley's Miscellany London: Richard Bentley LVII September 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 25 - 32, 217-324. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, two by Leech illustrating other pieces. Authors principally include, Charles Whitehead, George Daniel, Fenimore Cooper, Ingoldsby, Ouseley, Crowquill and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, spine largely gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.007568. : Bentley's Miscellany London: Richard Bentley April 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 57 - 76, 329-440+4. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, two by Leech illustrating other pieces. Authors principally include, George Daniel, Crowquill, and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, front cover missing, spine gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.005237. : The European Gay Review. London: 1989. Volume Four. 136 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, very good. authors,Barbara Hardy, Desmond Hogan, Francis King, Yves Navarre, Thom Gunn, Robert Duncan, and others. £8.005928. : The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly. London: George Newnes !892 Vol. III January to June. 24 by 17.5 cms. 660 pp. illustrated. Articles include, illustrated interviews with Rider Haggard, Morell Mackenzie, Adelina Patti, and others: How the Deaf and Dumb are Educated: The Marquis of Dufferin and Ava: Lord Wolseley: Stories by Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes, VII,The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, VIII The Adventure of the Speckled Band, IX The Adventure of the Engineer's Thumb, X The Adventure of The Noble Bachelor, XI The Adventure of The Beryl Coronet, XII The Adventure of The Copper Beeches: story by Rudyard Kipling, The Lost Legion: story by A. Dumas, Zodomirsky's Duel. Strong Minded Miss Methuen by E.W. Hornung: The Sherlock Holmes illustrations are by S. Paget. Bound in half leather, original spine label, marbled foredges, small stain to pp409-413, owners name on title page, minor edge rubbing, the overall condition is very good. £95.007441. : The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly. London: George Newnes 1902 Vol. XXIV. July to December. 24 by 17.5 cms. 802 pp. illustrated. Articles include, Conan Doyle, Adveentures of Etienne Gerard, Chapter 10 to end. Max Pemberton, The House under the Sea, W.W. Jacobs, Breaking a Spell, and others, Frank Savile, Guardian of the Pulwani, E. Nesbit, the Psammead, Notable Australian Batsmen, Emma Calve, Artist and Woman, The Conan Doyle illustrations are by W. B. Wollen, decorative blue boards, good clean tight copies, the overall condition is very good. £45.005929. : The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly. London: George Newnes 1892 Vol. IV July to December 24 by 17.5 cms. 680 pp. illustrated. Articles include, illustrated interviews with Augustus Sala, Frederick Leighton, Henry Irving, Ellen Terry and others: The Evolution of the Cycle: A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle: Story by Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes, XIII,The Adventure of the Silver Blaze: a story by Grant Allen The Great Ruby Robbery A Detective Story: a story by Guy de Maupassant, The Prisoners, a story by Jules Verne, Dr. Trifulgas, stories by Dick Donovan (J.E. Muddock), Romances from a Detectives Case Book: a story by A. Dumas, Marceau's Prisoner. Shafts from an Eastern Quiver by Charles J. Mansford. The Sherlock Holmes illustrations are by S. Paget. Bound in half leather, original spine label, marbled foredges, minor edge rubbing, the overall condition is very good. £95.008503. "Bos", pseud. for Prest, Thomas Peckett: The Pickwick Postumous Papers containing an account of the Wonderful Discovery Club and the Extraordinary Adventures of Pickwick, Sam Veller, Tupnall, Winkletop , &c &c. Edited by Bos London: Lloyd, Wych Street Strand 1842. 21 by 14 cms. The Penny Pickwick. No's, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52. The Penny Pickwick was an imitation,written by Prest, published by his employer, Lloyd, between May 1837 and July 1839 in 112 issues. It was a huge success selling 50,000 copies weekly, and spawning around eleven more Pickwick imitations. Extensively illustrated with 64 engravings, generally two per issue, a few full page, most of which are by C.J.G, Charles Jamieson Grant, one of the leading artists of the Penny Radical papers during the Chartist agitation. Very spirited if a little coarse illustrations. In contemporary green boards, entitled Pickwick on the front cover, containing 32 of these weekly issues bound together in 1842. Of no's, 1 - 52 some 20 were not bound in, creating a rather bumpy ride for thelater reader. These were the first Penny Dreadfuls. Prest, 1810-1859 (?) was a hack-writer in Lloyds publishing factory issuing Oliver Twiss and Nicholas Nickleberry, David Copperful etc.( as well as Sweeney Todd ) much to Dicken's annoyance and financial loss. A fairly scarce item. £550.007429. Ainsworth, W. Harrison: James the Second; or; The Revolution of 1688, An Historical Romance. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge 1865. 17 by 11 cms. 254 pp. contemporary binding, the spine is a little sun-faded, and there is minor rubbing to the top of the spine, internally a clean, bright copy. Ainsworth was the leading historical novelist ofthe mid-nineteenth century, a successor to Scott. This novel was first published in 1848. £20.003714. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London: A Historical Romance. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1864. New edition. xv+431 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, six panel spine, gilt decorated, with original label. The front pastedown carries a bookplate with armorials for Tarleton. (Not the English Tarleton but probably the Irish, Kings, County Tarletons.) The top panel of the spine is gold-blocked with an earl's coronet. In very good condition. £55.005582. anon: Friendship's offering: and Winter's Wreath: A Christmas and New Year's Present, for MDCCCXLI. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1841. 16 by 10 cms. xii+384 pp. frontispiece and ten other full page engravings, tissue guarded, very decorative embossed boards with gilt lyre in centre of front and rear boards, decorative gilt stamped spine of five panels incorporating the title and date, all edges gilt. Some very minor edge rubbing otherwise an exceptionally fresh, handsome book in lovely condition in a lovely contemporary binding. The usual mix of articles, poems etc. £55.007682. Arber, Edward: The Revelation of the Monk of Evesham 1196. Westminster: A. Constable and Co. 1895 Carefully edited from the unique copy, now in the British Museum, of the edition printed by William De Machlinia about 1482. 16.5 by 11 cms. 112+7 pp. The Revelation is laid in the Monastic circle at Evesham around 1196 and tells of the journey of the soul from death to purgatory and paradise. An earlier Pilgrim's Progress. In very good condition. £12.007626. Arber, Edward. editor: John Selden Table-Talk 1689. Westminster: A.Constable and Co. 1898. 17.5 by 11 cms. 120+30 pp. including a chronicle, notes and bibliography. Selden was the champion of human law. Arber's editions of reprints of early English books was a significant achievement in reprinting more popular texts such as this, as well as much more elusive titles. £10.004627. Arber, Edward. editor: William Webbe Graduate A Discourse of English Poetrie 1586. Westminster, A.Constable 1895. 96+29pp, green covers, gilt titles One of Arber's English reprints series The original text was very rare, only two copies known at the time. It was a good example of contemporary essay writing before the advent of Shakespeare. First published in 1586 the year of Shakespeare's departure from Stratford. In very good condition. £15.00186. Ashford, D. and Ashford, A: Love and Marriage. London 1965. 95 pp. illustrated by Ralph Steadman, d.w. v.g. £15.00188. Auden, W.H. and Isherwood, C.: The Dog beneath the Skin or where is Francis? A Play in three Acts London 1954. 180 pp. 1st ed. 3rd imp. no d.w. £12.007624. Austen, Jane: Volume the Third Oxford: at the Clarendon Press 1951 Now first printed from the Manuscript. 133 pp. in very good condition. Of Jane Austen's three vols of juvenalia, the second was published in 1922 and the first in 1933. This third was published from a Mss. mostly in her own hand. inside the mss. cover was written, "Effusions of fancy by a very young lady consisting of tales in a style entirely new. " Contents, Evelyn and Kitty, (Catherine) or the Bower, are between 1792 and June 1793. Kitty was her first essay in serious fiction. £15.007428. Bain, F.W.: In the Great God's Hair. Oxford: James Parker & Co. third edition 1909. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xi1+85 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fable, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.007427. Bain, F.W.: The Ashes of a God. London: Methuen & Co. first edition 1911. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xix+115 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fairy story, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.007426. Bain, F.W.: The Descent of The Sun A Cycle of Birth. London: Methuen & Co. fifth edition 1911. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xvi+106 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fairy story, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.002327. Balzac, Honore de: Eugenie Grandet. Westminster:The Folio Society, 1953 215pp. soft ground etchings by Dodie Masterman, no slip case or dustwrapper, very small stain at bottom of spine, otherwise good. £10.003771. Barrie, JM: Quality Street London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1942 Black Jacket Series. 192pp, 18 x 12 cm, in chipped dw. Some foxing. 13 full-page illustrations by Hugh Thomson. £10.003770. Barrie, JM: Shall We Join the Ladies? And Other One-Act Plays London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937? Black Jacket Series. 128pp, 18 x 12 cm, in chipped dw. Some foxing. 6 full-page illustrations by Isobel and John Morton-Sale. £10.003769. Barrie, JM: The Admirable Crichton London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Black Jacket Series. 224pp, 18 x 12 cm, in ragged dw. Some foxing. 12 full-page illustrations by Hugh Thomson. £10.002653. Behn, Mrs Aphra: Two Tales The Royal Slave and The Fair Jilt. London: Folio Society 1953. 147 pp. illustrations by Iris Francis, very good. £7.505581. Blagdon, Francis William: Flowers of Literature for 1804: or Characteristic Sketches of human nature and modern manners. To which are added a general view of literature during that period, portraits and biographical notices of eminent literary characters, with notes..... London: B.Crosby and Co. 1805. 18 by 11 cms. lxxx+490 pp. Frontispiece plate of five portraits, Mrs Parsons, Bishop of Llandaff, William Hayley, R.C. Dallas and Richard Cumberland. Full calf, gilt blindstamping on six panel spine. small gilt tooled edge border to front and rear boards, foreedge marbling. A clean tight copy, some rubbing and discolouration to boards and minor light spotting on frontispiece and elswwhere. An early form of Reader's Digest with articles taken from a wide range of other publications of 1804. £45.007723. Bosworth, Rev. Joseph: A Literal English Translation of A Description of Europe, and The Voyages of Outhere and Wulfstan, from the Anglo -Saxon of King Alfred the Great. London: Longman Brown, Green and Longmans 1855. Containing specimens of the Lauderdale and Cotton Mss. notes accompanying the English translation, Mr Hampson's essay on King Alfred's geography, and a map of Europe in the time of Alfred. 25 by 16 cms. iv+3+26+63 pp. folded coloured map of Europe. There is an error in the pagination though contents are complete, there is a printed note to the binder to this effect on the rear endpaper. Contains, two pages of facsimiles of Orosius, then a preface, three more pages of facsimiles of Alfred's Anglo-Saxon version of Orosius, a translation of the Description of Europe, Hampson's essay and the map. Dedicated to his brother John Jarman Esq. with an old pen inscription on the ffep "Mr. Bradshaw M.D. left him by his friend Mr. Jarman Esq." In red cloth library binding, bearing a small impressed library stamp on title page, spine scuffed, otherwise internally bright and clean. Bosworth, 1787/88-1876, wrote on Anglo Saxon matters, his best known work being a dictionary of the language. A scarce title. £195.006461. Bourget, Paul: Cosmopolis. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre 1893. Text in French. iv+471pp. illustrres d'Aquarelles par Duez, Jeanniot et Myrbach. Edgewear to boardsand some rubbing otherwise good. Well illustrated including some tissue guarded colour illustrations. Real fin de siecle stuff. Bourget 1852-1935 was poet, essayist and novelist in the front rank of late 19th century French novelists. £45.003551. Boyd, William: Transfigured Night. London One Horse Press 1995. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. no pagination, (25pp) A signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies of which this is 1628.wraparound band unopened, as new. £15.00195. Bronte, Charlotte: Five Novelettes. London: Folio Society, 1971. 367 pp. 25.5 x 16 cm. Eleven illustrations and coloured-map endpapers. The novelettes are Passing Events, Julia, Mina Laury, Captain Henry Hastings and Caroline Vernon. Transcribed from the original manuscripts and edited by Winifred Gerin. Very good, in slip case. £17.003815. Bronte, Charlotte: Shirley London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1905 Volume 2 of The Haworth Edition of The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. xxviii + 666 + vi pp, 21 x 13.5 cm, in gold-blocked green cloth. Introduction by Mrs Humphrey Ward. 11 illustrations. £12.003820. Bronte, Charlotte: Villette London: John Murray, 1920 Volume 3 of The Haworth Edition of The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. xxxvii + 594 + vi pp, 21 x 13.5 cm, in green cloth. Introduction by Mrs Humphrey Ward. 11 illustrations. £12.00194. Brontes: The Novels of the Sisters Bronte. Thornton edition. Edinburgh1911 ed. by Temple Scott 12 vols in original green buckram with 66 plates. t.e.g. in v.g. condition. £225.006123. Brook, Stephen: The Penguin Book of Infidelities. London: Viking 1994. xxii+376 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Counts the ways in which extramarital love has been offered and withheld throughout the ages. £6.004260. Browne, Edward Granville: A Literary History of Persia, Volume IV Modern Times (A.D. 1500- 1924 ) Cambridge: University Press 1969. xvi+530 pp, illustrated with 16 plates. no d.w. v.g. Browne's monumental History of Persian literature ran to four volumes, the first in 1902, then 1906, the third volume in 1920 and this fourth volume in 1924. £42.008683. Bulwer-Lytton, ( Lord Lytton ): The Coming Race. London: George Routledge and Sons Routledge's Pocket Library 1886. 15 by 10.5 cms. 317 pp. brown cloth and marbled boards, some rubbing to extremities of boards and spine, corners bumped, internally tight, bright and clean. A volume from one of England's most prolific nineteenth century writers, famed for his opening lines. "It was a dark and stormy night...." £8.008545. Bulwer-Lytton, ( Lord Lytton ): The Coming Race: Leila; or The Seige of Granada: Zicci: The Hunted and the Haunters. London: George Routledge and Sons 1888. The Pocket Volume Edition. 16 by 12.5 cms. 376 pp. frontispiece, blue coth and marbled boards, some rubbing to extremities of boards and spine, a small loss of marbled paper on rear board, internally tight, bright and clean. Four novels in one volume from one of England's most prolific nineteenth century writers, famed for his opening lines. "It was a dark and stormy night...." £10.00246. Bulwer-Lytton, Edward, (Lord Lytton): The Pilgrims of the Rhine London 1854 171 pp. v.g. £18.009090. Bunyan, John: The Pilgrims Progress from this World to that which is to come. London: Alexander Strahan 1888. 28 by 22.5 cms. xvi+277 pp. with 100 illustrations by Frederick Barnard and others, engraved by Dalziel Brothers. Dark red, bevelled boards, with two pictorial vignettes on front board, front hinge becoming quite tender, pages 216-221 have some light staining, otherwise internally very good. The illustrations are excellent. £30.00202. Campion, T.: The Maske by Thomas Campion as produced at Hatfield Palace on May 30th and 31st. 1924 Camye Press 1924. 39 pp. some wear to spine. A limited ed. of 450 copies of which this is no 112. From Phillip Sainsbury's Cayme Press. £20.009308. Chapman, James: The Orator; or Elegant Extracts in Prose and Poetry; for the use of Schools and Academies. To which is prefixed A Dissertation on Oratorical Delivery Glasgow: Printed by R. Chapman for the Author Sold by W. Turnbull, Bookseller Glasgow and others, Third edition improved. 1812. with an appendix, containing Outlines of Gesture and examples of the Principal Passions and Emotions. Volume II only of this two volume work. x+324 pp. tree calf, original red spine label, some rubbing and scuffing to edges and spine extremities, front board hinge starting to split but remaining very tight. Internally a good, clean, bright copy. Former owner's name on front paste-down, David McCances book Belfast Academy March 15th 1820. This volume's sections include, eloquence of the pulpit, pieces in poetry, dialogues, appendix and the passions. £55.008577. Cheney, Peter: Dressed to Kill. London: Todd Publishing first published in this edition 1952. 200 pp. good in a price clipped dustwrapper which is a little chipped at the top of the spine. A somewhat lurid dustwrapper showing a brunette in green dress and gloves, with fur wrap, pulling a gun from a handbag. Photo on rear of Cheney on the film set meeting actors,Moira Lister and Michael Rennie during the making of Uneasy Terms. This novel was first published in 1945 as, "Night Club", in a very small print run due to rationing. When republished in 1952 his original title was adopted. He died in 1951. £10.007436. Clarke, Arthur C. editor.: Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume Four. London: B.C.A.1981. The Complete Nebula Award winners, short stories, novelettes, and novellsas 1965-1969. xii+671 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Authors include, Harlan Ellison, Roger Zelazny, Brian Aldiss, Richard McKenna, Gordon Dickson, Jack Vance, Fritz Leiber, Michael Moorcock, Kate Wilhelm, Anne McCaffrey, Robert Silverberg. £8.001337. Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson: The Lewis Carroll Picture Book London T.Fisher Unwin, 1899 illus 395pp. illus. red cloth with gilt decorative device of a Jabberwocky and hare. The fep missing A selection from the unpublished writings and drawings of Lewis Carroll, together with reprints from scarce and unacknowledged work. Contains reprints of various academic papers, articles, fragments, etc. £45.009262. Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur: The Sign Of Four. London: John Murray 17th imp. 1959. 153 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £12.007709. Cooper, James Fenimore: The Spy A Tale of the Neutral Ground. London: Colburn and Bentley 1831. 18 by 11 cms. xi+410 pp. No. 3 of the Standard Novels. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with a new introduction, notes etc by the author. The first English edition was published in 1822. It is recognised as the first of the spy -genre novels. Some wear, some spitting of spine edge, foxing on frontispiece, spine labelspresent but worn. £23.009226. Cowper, William: The Task A Poem. London: James Nisbet and Co. 1878. 263 pp. illustraed by Birket Foster. In mid-brown, bevelled boards with gilt embossed panels of flowers entwined around the title and author's name on front board and spine. a.e.g. A prize bookplate on front pastedown. Belfast Weekly Telegraph Fireside Recreations. Prize awarded to Mr William Barlklie Hillhall Lisburn for best puzzle inserted during month of August 1889. A little wear to top of spine has been professionally restored, otherwise a generally good copy. £42.009006. Crawford, Francis Marion: Marietta A Maid of Venice. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901. 450 pp red boards. blind embossed spine gilt title. A once popular novel set in Venice. £7.957618. Crofts, Freeman Wills: An Soitheach The Cask. Baile Aitha Claith, Dublin: Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais 1934. Translation by Diarmaid O Suilleabhain. 380 pp. very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Early translations of Freeman Wills Croft's novels into the Irish language are not particularly common. This is the first Irish language printing. In the 1930's he was one of the big five British Crime writers, with Agatha Christie, D.L. Sayers, H.C.Bailey and R. Austin Freeman. He created the first Police Detective of significance. The Cask was his first novel published in 1920 and regarded as possibly the most competant first novel in the genre. It became widely translated. £45.003467. Cross, John Keir: The Other Passenger. London, John Westhouse 1944. 274 pp. with 8 full page colour plates, of very Surreal character, by Bruce Angrave, corners bumped and no d.w. but otherwise v.g. 18 strange stories. £12.00206. D'Israeli, B: Ixion in Heaven, Count Alarcos, The Infernal Marraige, Popinilla. London 1853, a new ed. 303 pp. v.g. £35.003591. Dante Alighieri: The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. New York Macmillan 1931. xxii+471 pp. illustrations by Botticelli. Spine faded and a little stained otherwise v.g. Translated by Jefferson Butler Fletcher. £18.007872. de Kay, Ormonde: N'Heures Souris Rames. London: Angus & Robertson reprinted 1985. 48 pp. hardback, frontispiece, in a price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition, owners inscription on ffep. A collection of French rhymes from a sixteenth century manuscript from Coucy castle in northern France. English translations. A handsomely produced book. £10.009076. Defoe Daniel: A New Voyage Round the World in two volumes. Edinburgh: printed by James Ballantyne for John Ballantyne and Co. and Brown and Crombie Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme and John Murray London 1810. 17 by 10.5 cms. two volumes bound as one. 255+217 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original title label, marbled foreedges, rubbing and some scuffing to boards, top half inch of spine professionally replaced, internally a very clean, tight, bright copy. This is one of the better of Defoe's imaginary voyages. On the spine and title pages he is spelt De Foe. This title was first published in 1725. £95.007879. Defoe, Daniel: The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the famous Moll Flanders. New York: The Bibliophilist Society 1931. xix+300 pp. with illustrations by John Alan Maxwell. Spine fades and some rubbing and minor wear to boards, otherwise very good. The illustrations are attractive. £10.003468. Defoe, Daniel: The Works of Daniel Defoe. Edinburgh: Nimmo 1869. 23.5 by 16 cms. xi+607 pp. portrait frontispiece, green boards ribbed and gilt spine, v.g. Edited by John Keltie, with Chalmers Life of the author. Contains, Crusoe, Col. Jack, Memoirs of a Cavalier, Duncan Campbell, Journal of the Plague, Everybody's Business is Nobody's Business, The Apparition of Mrs Veal, and 5 others. On of a standard series by Nimmo, each standing alone but a handsome set. £20.007499. Dehn, Paul: Quake, Quake, Quake A Leaden Treasury of English Verse. London: Hamish Hamilton 1961. 109 pp. drawings by Edward Gorey, prize bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, slightly rubbed on edges. Ghoulishly witty drawings one, sometimes two, to each poem. The poems are dark parodies of familiar verse, many concerned with the issue of the nuclear bomb. "I shot a missile into the air, It fell to earth I know not where: Since when, for some odd cause or other, I've had no news about my brother." £20.00209. Dickens, C: The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. London, George Bell & Sons 1887. 14 by 11 cms, 40 pp. illus. by George Cruickshank. First published in 1839, 1840 and 1870. Revised by Dickens who wrote the preface and notes and adapted at least part of the text based on a traditional ballad. £35.007438. Dickens, Charles: A Tale of Two Cities. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1914. xiii + 297 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Sixteen illustrations by Phiz. From The Universal Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens in 22 Volumes. Neat signature on ffep, and slightly-sunned spine, o/w good. £23.009177. Dickens, Charles: The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club London: Chapman & Hall and Lawrence & Jellicoe 1910. Volume 1. x+450pp. illustrated by Cecil Aldin with 49 drawings and 12 coloured plates, tissue guarded. Some very faint light spotting on a few pages but internally bright, tight and fresh, the plates all present and in very good condition. Bound in cloth, two colours cream/grey, gilt vignette and black title on front board with black vignette and gilt title to spine. Partly uncut. Slight bumping to bottom corners otherwise very good. This was published in 2 vols, we have vol 1 only. £75.007449. Dickens, Charles, editor: Household Words A Weekly Journal Volume XIV. London: Office 16 Wellington Street North 1856. From July 19th 1856 to Dec. 27, 1856. Being from no. 330 to no. 353 and also including the extra number and a half for Christmas, "The Wreck of the Golden Mary". 572+36 pp. contemporary half calf, marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original lable, boards somewhat rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, internally very good, tight and fresh. Excellent articles, including one on Slavery in America, and numerous unsigned articles. £42.00324. Dixon, Thomas: The Clansman An Historical Romance of the Ku Klux Klan. New York Grosset and Dunlap 1905. 374pp.illustrated with scenes from the Photo-Play, the Birth of a Nation. No d.w. but the front of the d.w. is pasted to the rear back board. The book is dedicated to the memory of a Scotch Irish leader of the South, my uncle Col. Leroy McAfee, Grand Titan of the invisible empire Ku Klux Klan. This was the second book in a series of historical novels planned on the race conflict. A little wear but otherwise good. £8.009016. Don Jose de Castro y Serrano: La Novela Del Egipto Viaje Imaginario a la Apertura del Canal de Suez en seis jordanas. Madrid: T. Fortanent 1870. 367 pp. half leather and cloth boards, five panelled spine with gilt title and some relatively crude gilt decoration, boards rubbed, scuffing to top and bottom of spine, otherwise in good condition. The novel of Egypt, imaginary travels to the opening of theSuez Canal, in six days. A topical work on a subject of interest, the opening of the canal in 1869. Spanish text of course. £55.00213. Drummond, H: The Greatest Thing in the World. The Mosher Press Portland Maine 1927. xxxvii +53pp. frontispiece, a limited edition of 250 copies v.g. £20.009009. Eliot, George: Romola. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865. vii+535 pp. four engraved full page illustrations,pictorial decorated half title, half leather, red, marbled boards, six panelled spine with panels of decorative gilt tooling and a black and gilt original label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, a little edge rubbed and corners scuffed, otherwise in very good condition, with the spine bright and particularly attractive, illustrators include Swain, and W.J. Linton 1812-1898, an important influence on Walter Crane. £45.006398. Everett, Dorothy: Essays on Middle English Literature Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1959. xi+179 pp. good in slightly worn d.w. Edited by Patricia Kean. Contents include: Memoirs by Mary Lascelles, Characterisation of the English Medieval Romances, Lazamon and the earliest Middle English Alliterative verse, The alliterative Morte D'Arthur and other poems, Patience, Purity and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight...and others £8.006131. Fischer, Steven Roger: A History of Reading London 3 vols A History of Language, A History of Writing along with A History of Reading, mint in original publishers shrink wrapping. All paperbacks. £10.007608. Fitzgerald, Edward: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Collins London and Glasgow reprinted 1961. edited by George F. Maine. 224 pp. illustrated by Robert Stewart Sherriffs with 12 full page coloured plates. a.e.g. faux leather boards with brick red and gilt title panel, protected with a glassine dustwrapper which has one small tear. ffep removed otherwise in very good condition. This edition was first published in 1947. It is a handsome production. It has an inrtroduction by Laurence Houseman, biographies of Khayyam and Fitzgerald, the texts of the first second and fith editions, a table of quatrains, notes etc. £18.009150. Ford, J. D. M.: Selections from Don Quijote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra Boston: D.C. Heath & Co. 1908. edited with notes and vocabulary by Ford. ix+198 pp. hardback, in very good condition. " this little volume has been prepared as an introduction to the study of the great Spanish classic. £8.006539. Galt, John: The Literary Life, and Miscellanies, of John Galt. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1834. In three volumes. Vol I: vi+363 pp. Vol II: ii+353 pp. Vol III: ii+372 pp. Half leather with marbled boards, marbled foreedges, five panelled spine with raised bands with gilt tooling and titles. All vols bear the bookplate of the Marchioness of Blessington.There is a three page list of the published works to the rear of vol.3. A little foxing to ffeps and prelims, otherwise internally clean, tight, bright, gilt partly faded on spines. A very attractive set from this Scottish writer, novelist and playright who lived from 1779-1839. The first vol. is his autobiography, first published the year before, the second articles, stories and poems, the third is largely The Betheral or the Autobiography of James Howkings, first published in 1825, and four plays, Athol, Auld Reekie,The Betrothment, and Anthropos, A Masque. Quite Scarce. £250.002630. Gautier, Theophile.: Le Capitaine Fracasse. Paris, edition Garnier Freres n.d. c.1970? xxii+504 pp. illustrated, Introduction et notes par Adolphe Boschot, Nouvelle edition revue. Dans la Collection des Classiques Garnier. French text. d.w. v.g. £5.009084. Goldsmith, Oliver: Oliver Goldsmith's Works: Poems, Comedies, Essays, Vicar of Wakefield, with Life by Washington Irving. London: Charles Daly n.d. c.1850. Full leather, gilt tooled borders to boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, aeg. lxiv+425 pp. illustrated with 10 full page steel engravings, guarded, a little rubbing and wear to boards, internally, fresh, bright and clean, generally a good copy £25.004032. Green, Daniel: Bunter by Appointment. London, Hodder and Stoughton 1st edition 1985. 224 pp, in dustwrapper, v.g. This is not a childrens book. It is about the great great grandfather of the Greyfriars Bunter and his sometimes bawdy adventures in London after his return from India. £10.004031. Green, Daniel: Bunter Sahib. London, Hodder and Stoughton 1st edition 1985. 272 pp, in dustwrapper, v.g. This is not a childrens book. It is about the great great grandfather of the Greyfriars Bunter and his sometimes bawdy adventures in India particularly with the Begum of Sumroo. £10.00224. Hall, Radclyffe: The Master of the House. London, J.Cape 1932 1st ed. 2nd imp. 490 pp. no d.w. £15.009167. Harper's Monthly Magazine: Harper's Monthly Magazine No. 513 February 1893. London: James Osgood McIlwaine & Co. Feb. 1893. 24.5 by 17 cms. pp.327-485. illustrated, paper covers, rear cover missing some wear to spine but otherwise very tight, clean copy. Contains the second part of A. Conan Doyle's Historical Romance, "The Refugees", pp 396-428. illustrated by T. de Thulstrup. It was serialised in Harper's Monthly Magazine from Jan. to June 1893 and then published in three volume format in May 1893. Other articles include, The Comedies of Shakespeare, Whittier, New Orleans our Southern Capital, Bristol in the time of Cabot, and others. £55.001224. Harris, Elizabeth Howe.: Long Dawn. The Greater West Publishing Company San Leandro California 1946. 63pp. v.g. Inscribed from author "To: Jamie Wilson Wilkins whose friendship I cherish, which has stood the test of time: Love from Elizabeth Howe Harris. Contains also a Chrismas card 1948 with hand written poem again from E H Harris. Harris was born in Western Ireland resident in San Francisco and publishing since 1930. £15.009019. Hawthorne, Nathaniel: The Scarlet Letter. London: Methuen and Company first edition 1920. xii+296 pp. illustrated by Hugh Thompson 31 mounted coloured plates, tissue guarded. Blue boards with gilt decoration and titling to the front board and spine. A little browning to the half title and final page otherwise the book is in lovely fresh condition. One of the great illustrated books by this Irish artist, his last. He retired in 1907 and died in 1920. £125.003795. Hay, Ian: "The Right Stuff" - Some Episodes in the Career of a North Briton Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1914 Shilling Edition. 314 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in decorated blue boards. Hay was the pseud. of Maj. Gen John Hay Beith 1876 - 1952 Scottish novelist and dramatist. £6.002669. Heywood, Thomas: A Woman Killed with Kindness London: Metheun & Co, 1970 The Revels Plays, this volume edited by RW Van Fossen. lxxiii + 122pps, 21 x 13 1/2 cm, with original price neatly cut from o/w g dw. Frontispiece is "Title page of the 1607 edition, reproduced from the unique copy in the British Museum". £15.007315. Hone, William: The Every-Day book and Table Book or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Pastimes, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs and events....Vol. II. London: Thomas Tegg 1830. Vol II only of a set of three. Each vol. however is independent. viii+1711 pp. With 436 engravings, a complete history of the year and a perpetual key to the almanac... for daily use and diversion. Marbled endpapers, rubbing and some wear to boards. Splendid contemporary illustrations. £50.00231. Hood, T.: Miss Kilmansegg and Her Precious Leg Essex House Press 1904 Printed by C.R.Ashbee 94pp. Printed by C.R. Ashbee. 3 drawings by Reginald Savage. A limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is no 188. V.g. £85.00959. Hood, Thomas: Pen and Pencil Pictures. London: Hurst and Blackett 1857, 2nd ed. revised. 376 pp. original green cloth and quarter green leather, in v.g. tight condition. Minor spotting. £30.00232. Hudson W.H.: Green Mansions New York, Three Sirens Press, n.d. c.1926 276pp. illus by Keith Henderson. This is Hudson's most famous novel and this is a particularly well illustrated edition. Henderson, 1883-1982, trained at the Slade and was an official war artist with tthe RAF. He produced very strong decorative work in pen and ink and scraperboard .v.g. £15.009309. Irving, Washington (Geoffrey Crayon Esq. pseud. ): The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon Esq. London: John Murray a new edition 1834. Vol 1 only of a two volume work. vi+296 pp. frontispiece plate of Rip Van Winckle. No xxxix of The Family Library. Boards now darkened, a little wear to bottom of spine, some light browning to frontispiece, tissue guard and title-page, internally tight, bright and clean. A good copy of this first volume. £0.002780. Irving, Washington.: Old Christmas and Bracebridge Hall London Constable and Company 1918 xi+284pp. illustrated by Lewis Baumer 8 colour plates and many black and white illustrations some spotting to prelims otherwise good. £16.503328. Jackson, Rob and others: Frontier Crossings. London: 1987. 27 by 21 cms. 190 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. A souvenir of the 45th World Science Fiction Convention Consiracy @87 held in Brighton U.K. Guests of Honour included Doris Lessing, Alfred Bester, Arkady and Boris Strugatsky, Brian Aldiss, Dave Langford., Joyce and Ken Slater, Roy Harryhausen and Jim Burns. £12.00237. Jeffers, H.P.: The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions London 1978 191 pp. d.w. Heretofore unpublished letters and papers concerning a singular collaboration between Theodore Roosevelt and Sherlock Holmes. v.g. £5.00238. Jerome, J.K.: Told After Supper London, The Leadenhall Press,1891 First edition. 169 pp. with 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M.Skeaping. Pale blue paper and red boards, in very good condition . £35.00239. Jordan, D.S.: The Philosophy of Hope The Mosher Press Portland Maine 1926 xxxii + 45 pp. d.w. Including a presentation card from Mr and Mrs Woods who had this edition printed in an edition of 360 copies. d.w. (chipped) v.g. £20.003735. Jullian, Philippe and Swan, Michael: The Memoirs of Chrystianne de Chatou. London, Prentice-Anderson 1950. 124 pp. with illustrations by Philippe Jullian. no d.w. good. The fictional memoirs of an equally fictional grande horizontale. Beautifully illustrated. Jullian was a French etcher, art critic and novelist who divided his time between London and Paris. £12.005627. Khayyam, Omar: The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam. London: Book Club Associates 1979. 128 pp. with 31 full page colour illustrations of Persian miniatures of the Safavid period. Translated by Peter Avery and John Heath-Stubbs. Very good in a dustwrapper. £12.008533. Kinahan, Coralie: After The War Came Peace? Belfast: Pretani Press 1988. 309 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Coralie Kinahan's second novel. The subject is an historical saga set within the powerful drama of Ireland during and after the Great War. £6.00929. Kingsley, Charles: Alton Locke, Tailor and Poet An Autobiography. London, Macmillan 1890. 148+4 pp. red boards, embossed front board, some staining to rear board, corners bumped, internally very clean, overall v.g. £6.007423. Kingsley, Charles: Hypatia or New Foes With an Old Face amd Yeast A Problem. London, Macmillan and Co. 1889. xii+166 +vii+94 pp. red boards, some wear to top of spinecorners bumped, internally very clean, overall in very good condition. These stories were first published in 1853 and 1851 respectively. Yeast was one of his earliest works, a brilliant social novel which had great influence at the time, whilst Hypatia is a fascinating picture of early Christianity in conflict with Greek Philosophy in Alexandria. His collected works fill 28 vols of which most are rather unjustly neglected. £15.008497. Knickerbocker, Diedrich. pseud. for Irving, Washington: A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty. London: Thomas Tegg 1824. Containing among many surprising and curious matters, the unutterable ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the disastrous projects of William the Testy, and the Chivalric achievements of Peter the Headstrong, the three Dutch Governors of New-Amsterdam. xxx+368 pp. title page vignette, original contemporary blue boards with new black cloth spine and title, gilt. Boards edge rubbed, some wear, front pastedown has the bookplate of Lieut-Colonel Symons, Chaddlewood House, Plympton, Devon. Apart from the odd light spotting, page 232 has a tear, no loss, internally very tight, clean and bright. A good copy of what we believe is the first British ed. of this title first published in the US in 1809. The first great book of comic literature written by an American which gave its fictional author's name as a nickname for Manhattanites. £60.00242. Le Sage: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,1844 686 pp. frontispiece, Full leather red binding with a.e.g. v.g. £45.001379. Lee, Laurie.: Cider with Rosie. London The Hogarth Press 1959. 280 pp. illustrated by John Ward d.w. v.g. The 2 nd reprint of the first ed. £30.003707. Louys, Pierre: Aphrodite moeurs antiques. Paris, Le Livre de Demain, Librarie Artheme Fayard 1947. 23.5 by 19 cms. 126 pp.36 woodcuts by Morin-Jean. paper covers partly uncut. good. £8.00244. Louys, Pierre.: The Songs of Bilitis, translated from the Greek. London The Fortune Press n.d. c.1926 163 pp. This edition printed by the Whitefriars press, 925 copies on Kelmscott hand made paper numbered 76-1000 of which this is no 105. v.g. Includes Pamphylian Bucolics, Mitilenian Elegies and Epigrams on the island of Cyprus. This translation into English is offered to one unnamed by the nameless. £35.006810. Macdonald, Henrietta: Australian Stories Poems etc Glebe, N.S.W. Protestant Publicationsn.d. c.1929. 22 by 14 cms. 216 pp. coloured frontispiece portrait of authoress and a few other illustrations. Some wear to boards, rear board faded otherwise good. The subjects and themes of her stories and poems are Christian in orientation. £6.007233. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): Phairis and The Mountain Lovers. London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1924. xiv+401 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Foreword by Mrs Sharp. Phairais was the first book written under his nom de plume published in 1895. The Mountain Lovers was first published in 1897. Both reprinted in 1907. This first vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.007232. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): The Dominion of Dreams - Under the Dark Star. London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. x+428 pp. Frontispiece plate. The Dominion of Dreams was first published in 1899. This third vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.007234. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): The Winged Destiny Studies in the Spiritual History of The Gael. London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. x+428 pp. Frontispiece plate. The Winged Destiny, was first published in 1904. This fifth vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.002189. Markham, Sir Clements. trans.: The Life of Lazarillo de Tormes His Fortunes and Adversities. London Adam and Charles Black 1908 xxxvi+105pp. sketch map. spine faded otherwise very good. Translated from the edition of 1554 printed at Burgos, with a short notice of the Mendoza family, a short life of the author, Don Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, a notice of the work and some remarks on the character of Lazarillo de Tormes. Illustrated with 12 plates by Stephen Baghot de la Bere, 1877-1927, a figure and landscape painter he was an occasional illustrator capable, as here, of very fine pen and ink work £27.507610. Maschler, Tom: Declaration. London: Readers Union MacGibbon and Kee. Essays, The small personal voice by Doris Lessing, Beyond the Outsider by Colin Wilson, They call it cricket by John Osborne, Along the tightrope by John Wain, Theatre and living by Kenneth Tynan, Ways without a precedent by Bill Hopkins, Get out and push by Lindsay Anderson and A sense of crisis by Stuart Holroyd. With photograph and biography of each writer. Very good in dustwrapper. A snapshot of a literary voice from the 1950's. £8.007430. Masefield, John: Live & Kicking Ned A Novel. London: Heinemann 1st edition 1939 A Continuation of the Tale of Dead Ned. 462 pp. good in a dusty rather worn dustwrapper. £9.007627. Mathias, Roland. editor: David Jones Eight Essays on his Work as Writer & Artist. Llandysul Dyfed: Gomer Press first edition November 1976. 144 pp. four plates, price-clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. Contains, An Autobiography, David Jones and his recorded readings, The Efficacious Word, The Present Past in the Anathema and Roman Poems, the Medieval Inspiration of David Jones, the Artist David Jones, Fragility and Force: A Theme in the Later Poems, Brut's Albion and A Bibliography of Writings By and On David Jones 1970-75. £15.001528. Maxwell, Gavin: The House of Elrig London: Longmans, 1965 185pp. Inscription cut from top of endpaper, o/w g. £5.007680. Mehigan, P. D. ("Carbery"): Mountain Heath Irish Life, Love, Sport and Adventure. Tralee: The Kerryman Ltd first edition 1944. 234 pp. in very good condition. £20.00252. Merrick, L.: The Leonard Merrick Omnibus London 1950 vi+619 pp.minor spotting good. £8.001407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe. London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.00254. Morgan, C: Reflections in a Mirror. London: Macmillan 1945. 225 pp. no d.w. good. £5.007320. Orczy, Baroness.: Leatherface A Tale of Old Flanders. London: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1916. ix+310 pp. a little wear to part of the spine, professionally repaired. In fair / good condition £12.007317. Parker, Gilbert: The Seats of the Mighty being the Memoirs of Captain Robert Moray sometime an Officer in the Virginia Regiment, and afterwards in Amherst's regiment. London: Methuen & Co. 1896. viii+376 pp. with a map and eleven illustrations. A novel of the seige of Quebec and its conquest by General Wolfe. In very good condition. £6.00258. Patterson, R.F. editor: Ben Johnston's Conversations with Drummond of Hawthornden. London: Blackie and Son, 1924 pp. xl + 60, illustrated, v. g. £18.00260. Pepys, S.: Everybody's Pepys The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669. London: G.Bell and Son, 1949. 570 pp. abridged and edited by O.F.Mosland. With 60 illustrations by E.H.Shepherd. v.g. £8.503384. Priestley, J.B: Daylight on Saturday A Novel about an Aircraft Factory. London: Heinemann 1st ed. 1943. 306 pp. spine a little faded otherwise good. £10.00266. Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur: Studies in Literature Second series. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1943. vi + 291 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. No dj. £7.50267. Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur: Studies in Literature Third Series. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1933. vii + 247 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. No dj. £10.009263. Reade, Charles: Love Me Little Love Me Long. London: Chatto & Windus 1896. 362+32 pp.dark green boards, one volume of the seventeen volume Library edition. Reade 1814-84 was a successful novelist writing novels illustrating social injustice and cruelty in one form or another. £10.003668. Rehatsek, Edward. Translator: The Gulistan, or Rose Garden of Sa'di. London: George Allen and Unwin 1st ed. 1964. 265 pp. edited with a preface by W.G.Archer, in very good condition. £15.005927. Reid, Forrest: Pirates of the Spring and A Garden by the Sea. Dublin The Phoenix Publishing Company n.d. c.1920. 356+152 pp. frontispiece plate. Two novels by this Belfast Author, long out of print. Pirates was first published in 1919 and A Garden in 1918. This edition in The Library of Modern Irish Fiction is dated 1920(?) in Nat. Lib. of Ireland catalogue. Both novels here with separate title page and pagination. Old tear at top of spine professionally restored, otherwise in very good condition. Reid is arguably the most significant novelist to emerge from Belfast, but his work dealing with adolescent boys, and adolescence, in a charming, innocent, way can be misunderstood by cynical moderns. £65.007510. Room, Adrian: Bloomsbury Dictionary of Dedications. London: Bloomsbury 1991. xiv+354 pp. paperback. in very good condition. Over 1500 literary dedications from Jane Austen to Alan Whicker. £5.007869. Rushdie, Salman: Is Nothing Sacred?The Herbert Read Memorial Lecture 6 February 1990 London: Granta 1990. 21 by 14.5 cms. 16 pp. card covers. In very good condition. £8.00964. Saintaine, M: La Belle Cordierie and her three lovers London 1864 275pp. Original boards quarter leather. In fine condition. Saintaine 1798 - 1865 was the author of many plays, poems and stories. £35.005999. Sams, Eric editor: Shakespeare's Edward III An Early Play Restored to the Canon. New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1996. 242 pp. very good in dustwrapper. edward III was first published in 1596. Most scholars discern Shakespeare's hand in the play, but academic uncertainties over collaboration, plagarism, and memorial reconstruction have kept it firmly outside the Canon. Now Sams presents a fastidious edition that claims to authenticate the play as Shakespeare's own unaided work. £12.006338. Saylor, Steven: The Judgement of Caesar A Mystery of Ancient Rome. London: Constable 1st U.K. edition 2004. 356 pp. very good in dustwrapper. One of Saylor's excellent Roma sub Rosa series featuring Gordianus the Finder. Beautifully written and entertaining. £10.007613. Scott, Sir Walter: Rokeby, in six cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell 1836. 14 by 9 cms. 320 pp. half calf with marbled boards and calf corners, 6 panelled good bright spine, some gilt tooling, original spine label, rubbing and some scuffing to board edges, internally tight, and bright. A nice copy. The work was first published in 1812. £30.002519. Scott, Sir Walter: Waverley Novels Pocket Edition. Edinburgh: A. & C. Black c.1874. A set of thirteen volumes.Dark red half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling. Two spine labels, black with gilt lettering. The upper containing, Waverly Novels 1. - 2. through to 24 - 25. The bottom the novel titles, Waverley, Guy Mannering etc. Illustrated with frontispieces and other engravings. Some old minor scuffing and small damage to six spine labels. internally tight, bright, clean, no foxing. Illustrations also bright. Gilding unfaded, bright and clear. Owner's signature on the first volume to rear of half title. Although Scott is nowadays largely unread, this is a very handsome, bright set of his novels which would look splendid in a mahogany bookcase. Further details on request. £275.00153. Shakespeare, W: The Leopold Shakespere. London Cassell and Co. n.d. cxxxvi+1056 pp. illustrated, aeg. joints a little tender. The Poet's Works in chronological order, from the text of Professor Delius, with The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III, and an introduction by F.J.Furnivall. v.g. £20.00692. Shakespeare, W: The Tragedy of Othello. London: Folio Society 1955. 136 pp. Designs by Tanya Moiseiwitsch, no d.w. v.g. £10.004674. Shakespeare, W: Twelfth Night. London: Folio Society 1966 88 pp. 22 x 17 cm. Designs for costumes and scenery by Lila di Nobili. Introduction by Peter Hall. Inscription on ffep, o/w vg. £8.009199. Shakespeare, William: The Complete Dramatic and Poetical Works of William Shakspeare Scarlet Border Edition. Philadelphia: William T. Amies new and enlarged edition1878. To which is annexed A Graphic Life of the Poet, and an alphabetical index to the characters of the plays, giving who they are and the play where they appear; together with a glossarial index of obsolete words and words varying from their modern signification. xxxix+1021 pp. Illustrated with 30 full page engravings, each page has a red line border. dark brown thick leatherette boards, bevelled edge, blind tooling, gilt title and globe on front board, five panelled spine, all edges gilt, apart from the fact that some idiot has snipped a 7.5 by 3 cm section from the top margin of the contents page, presumably to remove a signature, date written 14th Jan 1880 on the bottom margin of the same page, otherwise the book is in very good fresh condition. £23.005584. Shakespeare, William: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. London: Oxford University Press 1962. viii+1164 pp in green ecrase leather binding, t.e.g.Very good in a worn rubbed dark blue slipcase. £10.00284. Sitwell, S.: Selected Works London, Robert Hale 1955 1st. ed. 300pp. Illustrated, d.w. £18.00283. Sitwell, S.: Truffle Hunt London, Robert Hale 1953 1st ed. 310pp. illus. d.w. v.g. £18.001835. Skeat, Rev. Walter W: The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Oxford Clarendon Press 1906. xxiv+732+149 pp. Frontispiece, v.g. Edited from numerous manuscripts. £10.00285. Smith, E.: Some Versions of the Fall, The Myth of the Fall in English Literature London 1973 xiv+228pp. some wear to d.w. v. g. £8.001085. Sterne, Laurence: The Novels of Laurence Sterne in four volumes. London The Navarre Society n. d. one of 2000 copies. Four vols, Vol 1 - 263pp. Vol 2 - 184pp. Vol 3 - 272pp. Vol 4 - 147pp.Vols 1 to 3 contains, The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman, Vol 4 contains A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. Illustrated by Cruickshank ( 4 Frontispieces) in v.g. condition £45.00290. Sue, E.: The Wandering Jew London n.d. c. 1845. Roscoe's Library edition 1 Vol ed. Pp. 553, illustrated with engravings, some fading to front board, v. g. £20.009328. Sutherland, John: Offensive Literature Decensorship in Britain 1960-1982. London: Junction Books 1982. 207 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Attempts to look back at the relaxation of controls and laws on obscenity. £6.009017. Swift, Jonathan: Gulliver's Travels. London and New York: John Lane The Bodley Head 1900. xx+355 pp. illustrated by Herbert Cole. red boards with gilt title and gilt device of sailing ship in frame, gilt spine title, a little wear, some fraying to top and bottom of spine, some browning to endpapers. Cole's illustrations are very fine. £32.006337. Tallis, Frank: Mortal Mischief. London: Century 1st edition. 2005. Volume 1 of the Liebermann papers. 458 pp. endpaper plans of Vienna. A new detective series set in Vienna.Very good in dustwrapper. £8.004577. Tennyson, G.B. and Elizabeth compilers: An Index to Nineteenth Century Fiction Vols 1-30. University of California Press 1977 viii+19 pp, a small library stamp to rear of title page and a library bookplate on rear front paste down otherwise very good. This index covers the period 1945 to 1976. £10.008517. Thackery, William Makepeace: The History of Pendinnis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy. London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+744 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8516 and 8518. £50.008516. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . viii+776 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8518. £50.008518. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century. London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1881. Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+770 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, some little spotting to first few and last pages, a small tear on p.355, no loss, otherwise, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8516. £50.00968. Timbs, John: A Century of Anecdote from 1760 to 1860. London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c. 1860 597 pp. half leather with decorative gilt spine and original label. In fine condition. The Chandos Classics. £45.001887. Trollope, Anthony.: Phineas Finn Oxford University Press. 1949 The Oxford Trollope Crown Edition in two vols. with a preface by Shane Leslie Illustrations by T.L.B. Huskinson Edited by Michael Sadleir. Vol 1 xiii+356pp.. Vol 2 vii+ 367pp. both with dustjackets though these are trimmed slightly shorter than the book, a printers misjudgement? Both vols in a protective card slipcase. A handsome edition of this political novel set in Ireland, part of the Palliser Group. Many textual misreadings were corrected in this series. £25.005587. Viereck, George Sylvester and Eldridge, Paul: My First Two Thousand Years The Autobiograhy of the Wandering Jew. London: Duckworth, 1931. 7th impression. 468 pp. The autobiography of Mr Isaac Laquedem. A fictionalised biography of this famous figure written just a few years before the great cataclysm. No dustwrapper, good. £5.009151. Ward, Adolphus editor.: Marlowe's Tragical History of Doctor Faustus and Goethe's Faust, Part 1. Henri Frowde Oxford University Press 1907. 15.5 by 10 cms. 235+8 pp. Sultan-red leather, limp, top edge gilt, very minor rubbing to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition. £6.008526. Waughburton, Richard pseud. for Byron, Robert and Sykes, Christopher: Innocence and Design. London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 312 pp. illustrated with rather delightful drawings, fictional maps,dark green blind stamped boards, very slight edgewear to bottom boards, top front board corner very slightly bumped, internally very tight, bright and fresh, no dustwrapper, alas, but a nice copy of a scarce title by these two intrepid travellers. It is a fictionalised travel account of Persia and adjacent parts of Russia. £150.007485. Webb, D. A. editor: T.C.D. An Anthology, 1895-1945. Extracts in Prose and Verse from T.C.D. A College Miscellany. Tralee: The Kerryman 1945. xi+148 pp. Edited by D.A. Webb, with eight drawings by A. N. Jeffares. This remains an interesting and entertaining selection of contributions from the University magazine. £12.008225. Whinefield, E. H. translator: Quatrains of Omar Khayyam. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner 1920. 15 by 9.5 cms. xxvi+84 pp. dark blue, grey boards, gilt spine title, in very good condition. An English translation of 395 quatrains. £8.006187. Wilde, Oscar: The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. New Lanark: Geddes & Grosset 2001. 27.5 by 20 cms. paperback, in very good conditions. A useful edition of the complete published works stories, plays, poems, prose and essays £8.007424. Wilson, Christopher: The Wings of Destiny An Aeroplane Romance of Today. London: The Amalgamated Press n.d. c.1900. 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 162 pp. Illustrated with 3 full page plates and a cover illustration by Cyrus Cuneo. Daily Mail Sixpenny Novels No. 69. A spendid story of an early aeroplane. Paperback. A little rubbing to edges but otherwise in very good condition for such ephemera. £20.007425. Winny, James: Three Elizabethan Plays Edward III, Mucedorus, Midas. London: Chatto and Windus 1959. 223 pp. no dustwrapper, in good condition. Midas dates from 1589, Edward III to c.1595 and Mucedorus to 1598. Complete texts, edited with an introduction, notes and glossary. £8.007473. Wolcot, John. pseud Peter Pindar: The Poetical Works of Peter Pindar, Esq. Complete in two volumes. London: T. Allman 1833. In two vols. 15 by 7.5 cms. Vol. 1, vi+ 534 pp. Vol II, ix+545 pp. original blue boards with spine labels. Frontispiece portrait. Apart from an old tape repair to ffep of vol. 2 in very good condition. Wolcot, 1738-1819, was a satirist , a Doctor, one time physician-general of Jamaica. "Although witty and fluent , his works were coarse and ephemeral." They are however humorous satires on eighteenth century life, personalities and manners. £48.008957. Woolf, V. Vilmorin Louise de Norton, Mary. Fuller, Roy. Waugh, Evelyn. and amis, Kingsley.: The Russell Reader. London: Cassell & Co. 1956. 584 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. Four complete works in one volume. In very good condition, great illustrations. Contains, Flush A Biography by Virginia Woolf , illustrated by Leonard Rosoman, Madame De by Louise Vilmorin, illustrated by Lynton Lamb, translated by Duff Cooper, The Borrowers by Mary Norton, illustrated by Ionicus, The Second Curtain by Roy Fuller, illustrated by Robin Jacques, Scott-Kings Modern Europe by Evelyn Waugh, illustrated by Ferelith Eccles-Williams, and Lucky Jim by Kinsley Amis, illustrated by Heather Standring. £8.00309. Yonge, C.M: Bye - Words, A Collection of Tales Old and New. London: Macmillan and Co 1880 viii+351pp. full blue leather in a prize binding, six panelled spine with gilt decoration, marbled foreedges, v.g. £55.003546. Young, Francis Brett: Portrait of a Village. London, Heinemann, 1937. First edition. 180 pp. 23 x 16 cm. Thirty engravings on wood by Joan Hassall. Lovely illustrations. Faint foxing to preliminary pages and page edges, o/w good. £15.00 |
| |||||||||