Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Literary Criticism


7414. : New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1874.

London: Alexander Moring 1874 Series 1 No 1. xviii+254+65 pp. The ffep is missing and the book is ex-library but there are no stamps to so indicate. Apart from a dusty title page it is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at this opening session of the Society. Articles include, On Metrical Tests as applied to Dramatic Poetry, On the Authorship of the Taming of The Shrew, On the authorship of Timon of Athens, On the Play of Pericles and others. £18.00


7415. : New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1875 - 1876 Part 1.

London: Alexander Moring 1876. Series 1 No 3. 189 pp. The ffep is missing and the book is ex-library but there are no stamps to so indicate. Apart from a dusty title page it is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at sessions of the Society. Articles include, On the corrected Edition of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of King Lear, On Evening Mass in Romeo and Juliet, and others. £18.00


7416. -: New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1875 - 1876 Part 2.

London: Alexander Moring 1876. Series 1 No 4. v- xxx+191-464 pp. The ffep is missing and is ex-library, with three small stamps. It is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at sessions of the Society. Articles include, On the corrected Edition of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of King Lear, On Evening Mass in Romeo and Juliet, on tne Bond Story in A Merchent of Venice, On the Authorship of the second and third parts of Henry VI, and others. £18.00


7417. -: New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1877 - 1879.

London: Trubner & Co.1879. Series 1 No 7. xxix-xlii+347-481+82 pp. The ffep is missing and the book is ex-library, with three small stamps. It is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at sessions of the Society. Articles include, The Division into Acts of Hamlet, On the Division into Acts in Lear, Much Ado, and Twelth Night, On the Witch-Scenes in Macbeth, On the First Quarto of Romeo and Juliet, on the Bond Story in A Merchent of Venice, Shakespere's New Map, and others. £18.00


7896. Addison, Joseph: Criticism on Milton's Paradise Lost from the Spectator, 31 Dec. 1711- 3 May, 1712.

London: English Reprints Edward Arber 1868. 17.5 by 11 cms.152 pp. largely uncut. boards a little rubbed but otherwise a good tight clean copy. £8.00


6555. Archibald, Douglas. editor: Colby Quarterly Vol. XXXIX Number 3 September 2003.

Waterville Maine: 2003. This issue, one of the very last published, is largely related to the Irish Poet Michael Longley. It includes, Eaven Boland, Early Conversations, Fran Brearton, Reading Michael Longley in the 1960's, Medbh McGuckian, Michael Longley As a Metaphysical, R.R. Russell Michael Longley's contribution to reconciliation in Northern Ireland, R. C. Homem. Pawprints in Marble, J. Redmond, Fighting for Balance the Influence of Ted Hughes on M.L. Wesley McNair, M.L.'s journey to the real world in The Weather in Japan, poems by Michael Longley and a interview with him by Judy Allen Randolph. A fine tribute in near mint condition. £15.00


5902. Arkell, David: Looking for Laforgue an Informal Biography.

Manchester: Carcanet Press 1979. 248 pp. illustrated with photographs and Laforgue's own drawings. Very good in dustwrapper (crease on front of dw) He writes not a critical biography, but an intimate study of one of the most fascinating poets of the last 100 years. He draws on the words of Laforgue himself, journals, letters, notebooks, poems and essays, some unpublished, as well as reports of contemporaries. He had an important influence on T.S. Eliot and many writers after him. £10.00


6429. Bennett, H.S: Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century.

Oxford Clarendon Press 1965. vi+326 pp. bookplate removed from front pastedown, some wear to boards, a fair/good copy. Part 1 of Vol 2 of The Oxford History of English Literature. £5.00


192. Bennett, J.: Virginia Woolf, Her Art as a Novelist.

Cambridge 1945. 131 pp. d.w. good. £6.00


212. Beresford Ellis, P: H. Rider Haggard, A Voice From the Infinite.

London: 1978. 291 pp. author autographed and with a comprehensive bibliography. v.g. £8.00


5900. Berman, Ronald: Henry King & the Seventeenth Century.

London: Chatto & Windus 1964. 160 pp. good in a slightly dusty dustwrapper. King was a representative figure of the seventeenth century and this useful study is on his life and times, his poetry and sermons. It sends us back to his poetry with renewed interest and greater understanding. £8.00


4639. Boswell, James: The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D...Correspondence...Conversations...Original Pieces...The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897 Edited, with Notes and a Biograpical Dictionary...by Percy Fitzgerald. A reprint of the sixth edition. xix + 726 + vi pp. 26.5 x 18.5 cm in gold-blocked faded-green boards. £23.00


5539. Bott, Caroline G: The Life and Works of Alfred Bestall Illustrator of Rupert Bear

London: Bloomsbury 2003. 338 pp. illustrated, almost as new in a dustwrapper. Foreword by Sir Paul McCartney. A gentle, generous, much loved man, and an artist with enormous breadth of talent. this biography is written by his Goddaughter. £18.00


8660. Bradbury, Malcolm editor: The Atlas of Literature.

London: De Agostini Editions 1996. 28 by 21.5 cms. 352 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. A unique account of literature through the ages and across the continents, shows places writers have come from, those they travelled to and made their own, the literary communities they formed and the landscapes, cafes, theatres and other places and journeys immortalized in their work. £10.00


502. Brinser, A: The Respectability of Mr Bernard Shaw.

Folcroft: PA: The Folcroft Press, 1969. 58pp. A reprint of the Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1931 edition. 18 x 13cm, good. £10.00


5332. Bushrui, Suheil and Jenkins, Joe: Kahlil Gibran Man and Poet A New Biography.

Oxford: Oneworld 1998. xii+372 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper.This new biography based on a decade long study includes, in-depth critical analysis of Gibran's English and Arabic writings, study of previously unresearched resources and complete bibliographies. A major contribution to Gibran studies. £15.00


7205. Clark, T. W. editor: The Novel in India its Birth and Development

London: George Allen and Unwin 1970. 239 pp. very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Sections include, Bengali Prose Fiction up to Bankimeandra, Early Prose Fiction in Marathi, the Development of the modern Novel in Urdu, the Rise of Standard Hindi and Early Hindi Prose Fiction, The Tamil Renaissance and the beginnings of the Tamil Novel, Three Novelists of Kerala. £5.00


4645. Clement, Olivier: The Spirit of Solzhenitsyn.

London and New York: Search Press and Barnes & Noble Books, 1977 22 x 14 cm. 234pp. Slight damp stain to ffep, o/w g, in g dw. £6.00


826. Coates, F.G.C. and Warren Bell, R.S: Marie Corelli, The Writer and the Woman.

London: 1903. 334 pp. illus. v.g. £5.00


1336. Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson: The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll

London, T.Fisher Unwin. 3rd imp. july 1899 xx+448pp. illustrated some wear to boards and spine but otherwise a good copy.. A memoir written at the behest of his brothers and sisters. £42.00


4642. Conn, Peter: Literature in America - An Illustrated History

London, etc: Guild Publishing, 1990 25 x 18 cm. xx + 587pp. Profusely illustrated. Vg in g dw. £16.50


204. Crabbe, G: The Life of George Crabbe by his son, with an introduction by Edmund Blunden

London, The Cresset Press 1947. 286 pp. original boards no d.w. v.g. £6.00


2026. Deans, Marjorie: Meeting at the Spinx - Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra, with Forewords by both the Author and Producer...

London: MacDonald & Co, nd. x+114 pp. 33 coloured illustrations, 32 photographic illustrations, and numerous figures in text. Good, in chipped dw. £15.00


8530. Delbanco, Andrew. editor.: writing New England An Anthology from the Puritans to the Present.

Cambridge Mass. The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press 2001. xlvi+463 pp. very good in a price clipped dustwrapper which has a few creases on the rear foldover. A comprehensive, well thought out, anthology of New England writing over 400 years. John Winthrop and Anne Bradstreet to Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Dickinson, Frost, Lowell, Updike etc etc. £8.00


5965. Drummond, Maldwin: The Riddle.

London: Nautical Books 1985. xix+233 pp. endpaper maps, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Foreword by Robert Childers. A study of both Childer's fanous novel of 1904, The Riddle of the Sands, still in print, and of the man himself, tragically executed in 1922 by the Irish Provisional Government £15.00


6398. Everett, Dorothy: Essays on Middle English Literature

Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1959. xi+179 pp. good in slightly worn d.w. Edited by Patricia Kean. Contents include: Memoirs by Mary Lascelles, Characterisation of the English Medieval Romances, Lazamon and the earliest Middle English Alliterative verse, The alliterative Morte D'Arthur and other poems, Patience, Purity and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight...and others £8.00


2629. Farelly, Daniel J.: Schone Seele Studies, Essays on Goethe.

Dublin, Blackwater 1978. 131 pp. d.w. v.g. The book studies Iphigenie, the Princess in Tasso, Tasso himself, and Natalie. £6.00


8741. Ferster, Judith: Chaucer on Interpretation.

Cambridge: University Press 1985. x+194 pp. owners name on ffep, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. The author argues that the insights of modern phenomenological hermeneutics can enrich our understanding of Chaucer and shows that interpretation is one of the central concerns of his poems. It demonstrates that the hermeneutical circle is a model for the interdependent relationship between self and other, between characters, between the poet and his literary sources, and between a poem and its readers. £12.00


8899. Flower, Sibylla Jane: Bulwer-Lytton An Illustrated Life of the first Baron Lytton 1803-1873.

Aylesbury: Shire Publications 1973. 47pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. lifelines 9 in a series of literary biographies by the publisher. Bulwer-Lytton was romantic novelist, essayist poet, polititian, and mystic. £5.00


8898. Freeman, William: Oliver Goldsmith.

London: Herbert Jenkins 1951. 286 pp. no dustwrapper, a little dusty, otherwise good. a classic study of Goldsmith. £6.00


8513. Froude, James Anthony: My Relations with Carlyle.

London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 2nd imp. 1903. Together with a letter from the late Sir. James Stephen Bart K.C.S.I. dated December 9, 1886. vi+80 pp. , black boards some wear, bears a small impressed library stamp on a few pages, otherwise a good copy. Froude was Carlyle's literary executor This account was published postumously. £7.50


1814. Fryer Peter: Mrs Grundy, Studies in English Prudery.

London: 1963. 367pp. illustrated, v.g. £6.00


3814. Gaskell, Mrs: The Life of Charlotte Bronte

London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1909 Volume 7 of The Haworth Edition of The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. xxxv + 659 + iv pp, 21 x 13.5 cm, in gold-blocked green cloth. Introduction and Notes by Clement K Shorter. 17 illustrations. Bookplate of Ronald Douglas Williams. £12.00


5846. Genet, Jacqueline editor: Rural Ireland, Real Ireland?

Gerrards Cross 1996. Irish Literary Studies 49. 245 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book draws a picture of rural Ireland through Irish literature from the 18th century to the present. Includes, Chaigneau, Edgeworth, Lady Morgan, Carleton, Kickham, Lady Gregory, Synge, Hyde, Yeats, O'Crohan, Corkery, O'Kelly, Kavanagh and Flann O'Brien. £16.50


4640. Gerber, Helmut E: English Fiction in Transition (1880-1920)

West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University, 1957-1961 26 x 19.5 cm. The Newsletter of the Conference on English Fiction from 1880 to 1920 of the Modern Language Association. A Kraus Reprint of Volume 1, Number 1 to Volume 4, Number 3, bound in one volume. (From 1963 became English Literature in Transition.) Ex library. £35.00


221. Gordon, L: Virginia Woolf, a Writer's Life.

Oxford: 1984. 341 pp. repaired ff.e.p. good. £6.00


2628. Graham, Sheelagh Duffin.: The Lyric Poetry of A.K.Tolstoi.

Amsterdam, Radopi 1985 221 pp. stiff paper covers Vol VII of Studies in Slavic literature and Poetics. Author autographed on title page £6.00


8900. Greenfield, George: Enid Blyton.

Stroud: Sutton Publishing 1998. 105 pp. paperback, very good. One of a series of pocket biographies by this publisher. The author of 600 books in a 40 year career. £5.00


8772. Halperin, John: Gissing, A Life in Books.

Oxford University Price 1987. ix+426 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. He led a life as fascinating in its tragic grandeur as any of his novels. Though he died at the age of 46 he was more polific than any other Victorian save Trollope. He was a precursor to much that has come to occupy the twentieth century. £5.00


6463. Halsband, Robert. editor: The Selected Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu.

London: Longman 1970. 310 pp. frontispiece portrait, very good in dustwrapper. In English literaty history Lady Mary Montagu was the most important female letter writer of the eighteenth century. This volume contains 197 of her letters, about a quarter of the total surviving. £15.00


5870. Harvey, J. R: Victorian Novelists and their Illustrators.

London: Sidgewick & Jackson 1970. 25 by 19.5 cms. xi+240 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The creative relationship that grew up between novelists and illustrators. He traces the history of satirical illustration from Hogarth and Gillray to Cruikshank and explores the partnership between Dickens and H.K. Browne, Phiz. A chapter is devoted to Thackery. With more than 80 illustrations, Breugal, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. £15.00


5905. Hemmings, E.W: The King of Romance A Portrait of Alexandre Dumas.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1979. 231 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A life as full of glamour and adventure as his works £8.00


2670. Holroyd, Michael: Bernard Shaw, Volume 1 - 1856-1898 - The Search for Love

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988 viii + 486, 24 x 16 cm. Second impression, signed by author. 38 illustrations. Very good in d/w. £15.00


777. Hone, Joseph: The Life of George Moore.

London: 1936. 515 pp. illustrated, library bookplate good. £10.00


4646. Hynes, Samuel: Edwardian Occasions - Essays on English Writing in the Early Twentieth Century

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972 22 x 14 cm. xii + 208pp. Ex library. £6.00


6215. Janssens, G.A. M. and Aarts, F.G.A.M. editors: Studies in Seventeenth Century English Literature, History and Bibliography.

Amsterdam: Rodopi, Costerus New Series Vol. 46, 1984. Festschrift for Professor T. A. Birrell on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. 268 pp. paper covers. Covers a bit dusty otherwise very good. Prof. Birrell was then Professor of English and American Literature at the Catholic University of Nijmegan. £10.00


7412. Jeffares, A. Norman: W. B. Yeats The Poems

London: Edward Arnold 1963. 63 pp. paperback, Studies in English Literature 4. In very good condition. This study is aimed at sixth forms and undergraduates. £5.00


6138. Jochum, K.P.S.: W.B.Yeats A Classified Bibliography of Criticism.

Dawson: University of Illinois 1978. xiv+801 pp. Including Additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the Writings of W.B.Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival. In very good condition. This is a magisterial bibliography. £20.00


3584. Kiely, David M: John Millington Synge A Biography.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1994. xiii+305pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £12.00


3681. Lennon, Florence Becker: Lewis Carroll.

London: Cassell & Co. 1947. 358 pp. with six full page illustrations. no d.w. v.g. £15.00


6599. Lewis, Gifford: Somerville and Ross The World of the Irish R.M.

London: Penguin Books 1997. 24.5 by 19 cms. 251 pp. illustrated, paperback. The life and times of the two remarkable women who created The Irish R.M. and their world, a charming book. £10.00


7937. Lindsay, Maurice: The Burns Encyclopedia.

London: Hutchinson 2nd ed. rev. and enlarged 1970. 414 pp. very good in dustwrapper which has a slightly worn top edge.. Revised in accord with the latest findings of Burns Scholarship. £10.00


2153. Loewenstein, FE: Bernard Shaw through the Camera - 238 photographs, including many taken by Mr Shaw, selected and introduced by his Bibliographer and Remembracer

London: B&H White Publications Ltd, 1948 128pp, 24 x 15 1/2cm. Ex library copy. Front free end-paper gone. Binding firm although cloth is split down both sides of spine. £8.00


8539. Mackenzie, Eileen: The Findlater Sisters Literature and Friendship.

London: John Murray 1964. xiii+149 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. The sisters, Jane, 1866-1946 and Mary, 1865-1963, were Scottish novelists, writing separately and jointly. Their once popular works have now passed out of fashion. This is an excellent study. £10.00


5901. Maddox, Lucy: Nabokov's Novels in English.

London: Croom Helm 1983. 177 pp, very good in dustwrapper. The book focuses on the relationship between the eccentric, artificial structures of the novels and their deeply traditional humanistic themes. She also traces the development of Nabokov's style in this excellent study. £10.00


7386. Massingham, H.J.: Where Man Belongs.

London:Collins 1946. 256 pp. illustrated, very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. He seeks to show how such giants of literature as Austen and Shakespeare drew inspiration from rural craftsmen. Shakespeare is seen as the genius of the essential England. £5.00


1315. McVay, Gordon, translator and editor: Chekhov: A Life in Letters.

London: Folio Society, 1994. xxi+377 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Twenty-seven contemporary photographs. Very good, in a slip case. £12.00


5963. Neucomer, James: Maria Edgeworth.

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1973 94 pp. paper covers, very good. A volume in the Irish writers series, monographs designed to treat individually more than 50 Irish authors. Famous for Castle Rackrent, but she produced a huge literary output. £5.00


5962. Neuman, Shirley. editor: Some One Myth Yeat's Autobiographical Prose.

Portlaoise: The Dolmen Press 1982. 160 pp. four illustrations, paper covers, New Yeats Papers XIX. The editor demonstrates and attempts to evaluate Yeat's exploitation of the possibilities of autobiography in the service of his conviction that biography is but the dramatic embodiment of myth. Covers slightly dusty otherwise very good. £12.00


8897. Nicholson, Harold: Byron The Last Journey April 1823 -April 1824.

London: Constable new edition with new preface. 1948. xiii+288 pp. no dustwrapper, a little foreedge spotting, light fading to spine, otherwise good. a classic study of Byron. £6.00


5508. Nunokawa, Jeff: The Afterlife of Property Domestic Security and the Victorian Novel.

Princeton: University Press 1994. vii+152 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A brilliant discussion of he ways Victorian fiction traffics in the economic workings - verbal and theoretical- of the period.He investigates the conviction that a women's love is the only fortune a man can count on to last. Texts taken are Little Dorrit, Dombey and Son, Daniel Deronda and Silas Marner. £15.00


7356. Price, Alan: Synge and Anglo-Irish Drama.

London: Methuen & Co. 1961. xi+236 pp. The ffep and half title have been neatly clipped to remove a name otherwise in very good condition. £6.00


263. Prichard, W: Profiles in Literature, Wyndham Lewis

London 1972 102 pp. d.w. v.g. £5.00


4644. Ross, Michael: Alexandre Dumas.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981 24 x 16 cm. 293pp. Illustrated. Vg in slightly-chipped dw. £12.00


3509. Rowse, A.L: Jonathan Swift Major Prophet.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. 240pp. illustrated, d.w. good. An important study. £12.00


509. Sen Gupta, S.C: The Art of Bernard Shaw.

Folcroft Penn. 1969. 249 pp. good. A reprint of the 1936 Oxford edition. £10.00


280. Sharp, William: Life of Percy Bysse Shelley.

London, Walter Scott 1887. 201+xxvii pp.including a 27 page bibliography, good. £5.00


285. Smith, E.: Some Versions of the Fall, The Myth of the Fall in English Literature

London 1973 xiv+228pp. some wear to d.w. v. g. £8.00


7257. Smith, Janet Adam. editor: Henry James and Robert Louis Stevenson A Record of Friendship and Criticism.

London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1948. 284 pp. illustrated, a few chips to the top of the dustwrapper otherwise a very good copy. This book records the nine years of correspondence between these two great writers, who first met in 1885, as well as their criticisms of the novel. There is a lengthy critical introduction which helps rehabilitate Stevenson as a writer worthy of the attention of James, rather than being relegated to the nursery shelf. £15.00


5904. Sprott, Gavin: Robert Burns Pride and Passion The Life, Times and Legacy.

Edinburgh: HMSO 1996. 191 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Explores the personality of the poet against the background of the Scotland he loved and the parts he loathed. Drawn from a rich collection of sources from Scotland's national institutions and beyond. £8.00


4643. Spurling, Hilary: Ivy - The Life of I. Compton-Burnett.

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984 24 x 16 cm. xv + 622pp. Illustrated. Vg in torn dw. £20.00


4087. Steen, Margurite: Looking Glass An Autobiography.

London, Longmans 1966. vii+231pp. illustrated, d.w. good. £8.00


7161. Storey, Mark editor: Poetry and Ireland Since 1800: A Source Book

London: Routledge World and Word Series 1988 221 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Authors include, Samuel Ferguson, Thomas Davis, Ernest Renan, Matthew Arnold, Gavan Duffy, Yeats, John Eglinton, Lady Gregory, James Stephens, Kavanagh and Kinsella. The book contains a number of documents from the 1830's to the present, all of them concerned with the particular and peculiar problems of writing poetry in Ireland. £6.00


6426. Symons, Julian: The Detective Story in Britain.

London: Longmans for The British Council and the Nat. Book League 1962 Writers and their work no 143. 48 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A useful survey of the subject, in this well known series. £8.00


4577. Tennyson, G.B. and Elizabeth compilers: An Index to Nineteenth Century Fiction Vols 1-30.

University of California Press 1977 viii+19 pp, a small library stamp to rear of title page and a library bookplate on rear front paste down otherwise very good. This index covers the period 1945 to 1976. £10.00


6430. Tillyard, EMW: The Elizabethan World Picture.

London: Chatto & Windus 1960. vii+108 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Spine faded, some wear to boards otherwise good. First published 1943. £5.00


4626. Turner, E.S: Boys will be Boys The story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Dick Barton et al.

London: Michael Joseph new and revised edition 1957. 277 pp, illustrated, no dustwrapper good. £10.00


461. Ussher, A: Three Great Irishmen, Shaw Yeats, and Joyce

London: 1952. 160 pp, good. £8.00


297. Vrang, S.: Shadows of Heaven, Religion and Fantasy in the Fiction of C.S.Lewis, Charles Williams and J.R.R.Tolkien

London 1971 184pp. d.w. v.g. £5.00


6431. Ward, Maisie: Gilbert Keith Chesterton.

London: Sheed & Ward 1st ed. 1944. vii+574 pp. with 13 illustrations. No dustwrapper, corners bumped, a wartime economy production, good. £8.00


8901. Weatherhead, Leslie D.: The After-World of the Poets The Contribution of Victorian Poets to the development of the Idea of Immortality.

London: Epworth Press first ed. 1929. 228 pp. no dustwrapper, minor foredge spotting a little fading to top of boards otherwise good. £5.00


5903. Welty, Eudora: One Writer's Beginnings.

Cambridge Mass: Harvard University Press 1984. 104 pp. frontispiece portrait and other illustrations. Very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Here she sketches her autobiography and tells how her family and surroundings contributed to the shaping of her personality and writing. " The strands are all there; to the memory nothing is ever really lost". £8.00


536. Whitehead, G: Bernard Shaw Explained, A Critical Exposition of the Shavian Religion.

London: Watts & Co, 1972. Folcroft Library Editions reprint of the 1925 edition. vi + 156, good. £10.00


4357. Wilson, Ellen: They Named Me Gertrude Stein.

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973. 133 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.00


5871. Woods, Gregory: A History of Gay Literature The Male Tradition.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1999. 456 pp. illustrations, paper covers. Apart from a crease to the rear cover very good. A landmark work , the first full-scale account of male gay literature across cultures, languages and from ancient times to the present. consistently absorbing. £12.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent