Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Literary Criticism


7414. : New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1874.

London: Alexander Moring 1874 Series 1 No 1. xviii+254+65 pp. The ffep is missing and the book is ex-library but there are no stamps to so indicate. Apart from a dusty title page it is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at this opening session of the Society. Articles include, On Metrical Tests as applied to Dramatic Poetry, On the Authorship of the Taming of The Shrew, On the authorship of Timon of Athens, On the Play of Pericles and others. £10.00


7415. : New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1875 - 1876 Part 1.

London: Alexander Moring 1876. Series 1 No 3. 189 pp. The ffep is missing and the book is ex-library but there are no stamps to so indicate. Apart from a dusty title page it is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at sessions of the Society. Articles include, On the corrected Edition of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of King Lear, On Evening Mass in Romeo and Juliet, and others. £10.00


7416. -: New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1875 - 1876 Part 2.

London: Alexander Moring 1876. Series 1 No 4. v- xxx+191-464 pp. The ffep is missing and is ex-library, with three small stamps. It is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at sessions of the Society. Articles include, On the corrected Edition of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of Richard III, On the Quarto and Folio of King Lear, On Evening Mass in Romeo and Juliet, on tne Bond Story in A Merchent of Venice, On the Authorship of the second and third parts of Henry VI, and others. £10.00


7417. -: New Shakspere Society's Transactions 1877 - 1879.

London: Trubner & Co.1879. Series 1 No 7. xxix-xlii+347-481+82 pp. The ffep is missing and the book is ex-library, with three small stamps. It is a very good tight copy. These are papers read at sessions of the Society. Articles include, The Division into Acts of Hamlet, On the Division into Acts in Lear, Much Ado, and Twelth Night, On the Witch-Scenes in Macbeth, On the First Quarto of Romeo and Juliet, on the Bond Story in A Merchent of Venice, Shakespere's New Map, and others. £10.00


6555. Archibald, Douglas. editor: Colby Quarterly Vol. XXXIX Number 3 September 2003.

Waterville Maine: 2003. This issue, one of the very last published, is largely related to the Irish Poet Michael Longley. It includes, Eaven Boland, Early Conversations, Fran Brearton, Reading Michael Longley in the 1960's, Medbh McGuckian, Michael Longley As a Metaphysical, R.R. Russell Michael Longley's contribution to reconciliation in Northern Ireland, R. C. Homem. Pawprints in Marble, J. Redmond, Fighting for Balance the Influence of Ted Hughes on M.L. Wesley McNair, M.L.'s journey to the real world in The Weather in Japan, poems by Michael Longley and a interview with him by Judy Allen Randolph. A fine tribute in near mint condition. £15.00


5902. Arkell, David: Looking for Laforgue an Informal Biography.

Manchester: Carcanet Press 1979. 248 pp. illustrated with photographs and Laforgue's own drawings. Very good in dustwrapper (crease on front of dw) He writes not a critical biography, but an intimate study of one of the most fascinating poets of the last 100 years. He draws on the words of Laforgue himself, journals, letters, notebooks, poems and essays, some unpublished, as well as reports of contemporaries. He had an important influence on T.S. Eliot and many writers after him. £10.00


8960. Austin, Alfred: The Poetry of the Period.

London: Richard Bentley 1870. The First Edition. 294 pp. deep purple boards, spine and a one inch edge of front board sun-faded, the rear paste down shows signs of a bookplate removed, spine professionally restored, internally tight and good. These essays were previously printed anonymously in Temple Bar Magazine. He covers Tennyson, Browning, Swinburne, Arnold, Morris, Roman Catholic Poets, the Poetry of the Future, Supernatural Poetry. Austin thought Tennyson hugely overrated, not even in the third rank. This from a man who later wrote the "immortal" words about the King's illness, "along the wires the electric message came, he is not better, he is much the same." £200.00


11590. Bell, H. I: The Development of Welsh Poetry.

Oxford: Clarendon Press 1936. xi+192 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, spine and top of front board sun faded, otherwise good. £8.00


6429. Bennett, H.S: Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century.

Oxford Clarendon Press 1965. vi+326 pp. bookplate removed from front pastedown, some wear to boards, a fair/good copy. Part 1 of Vol 2 of The Oxford History of English Literature. £5.00


192. Bennett, J.: Virginia Woolf, Her Art as a Novelist.

Cambridge 1945. 131 pp. d.w. good. £6.00


5900. Berman, Ronald: Henry King & the Seventeenth Century.

London: Chatto & Windus 1964. 160 pp. good in a slightly dusty dustwrapper. King was a representative figure of the seventeenth century and this useful study is on his life and times, his poetry and sermons. It sends us back to his poetry with renewed interest and greater understanding. £8.00


4639. Boswell, James: The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D...Correspondence...Conversations...Original Pieces...The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897 Edited, with Notes and a Biograpical Dictionary...by Percy Fitzgerald. A reprint of the sixth edition. xix + 726 + vi pp. 26.5 x 18.5 cm in gold-blocked faded-green boards. £23.00


8660. Bradbury, Malcolm editor: The Atlas of Literature.

London: De Agostini Editions 1996. 28 by 21.5 cms. 352 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. A unique account of literature through the ages and across the continents, shows places writers have come from, those they travelled to and made their own, the literary communities they formed and the landscapes, cafes, theatres and other places and journeys immortalized in their work. £10.00


502. Brinser, A: The Respectability of Mr Bernard Shaw.

Folcroft: PA: The Folcroft Press, 1969. 58pp. A reprint of the Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1931 edition. 18 x 13cm, good. £10.00


10357. Byron, May: A Day with Nathaniel Hawthorne.

London: Hodder & Stoughton n.d. c.1900. no pagination, c.54 pp. with five full page colour plates and a mounted colour portrait to the front board. One of this publishers Days with the Great Writers Series. a little rubbing and wear to boards but overall a good copy. £6.50


10391. Clare, Maurice: A Day with Robert Louis Stevenson.

London: Hodder & Stoughton n.d. c.1900. no pagination, c.44 pp. with five full page colour plates and a mounted colour portrait to the front board. One of this publishers Days with the Great Writers Series. a little rubbing and wear to boards but overall a good copy. £6.50


4645. Clement, Olivier: The Spirit of Solzhenitsyn.

London and New York: Search Press and Barnes & Noble Books, 1977 22 x 14 cm. 234pp. Slight damp stain to ffep, o/w g, in g dw. £6.00


1336. Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson: The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll.

London, T.Fisher Unwin. 3rd imp. July 1899. xx+448pp. illustrated some wear to boards and spine but otherwise a good copy. A memoir written at the behest of his brothers and sisters. £42.00


4642. Conn, Peter: Literature in America - An Illustrated History

London, etc: Guild Publishing, 1990 25 x 18 cm. xx + 587pp. Profusely illustrated. Vg in g dw. £16.50


12999. Cuthbertson, Evan J.: Two Great Poets, Shakespeare, Tennyson.

London and Edinburgh: W.& R. Chambers 1898. Two books by this author bound as one. 144++128+32 pp frontispiece engraved portraits, engraved illustrations, head and tail pieces. decorative spine and front board, spine a little faded, otherwise in good condition. £16.00


12622. Daiches, David: Robert Burns The Poet.

Edinburgh: The Saltire Society 1994. First published in 1950 as Robert Burns. 334 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Traces the poet's creative journey, his context in the Scottish literary tradition, the social setting, and his cast of mind. £10.00


8530. Delbanco, Andrew. editor.: writing New England An Anthology from the Puritans to the Present.

Cambridge Mass. The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press 2001. xlvi+463 pp. very good in a price clipped dustwrapper which has a few creases on the rear foldover. A comprehensive, well thought out, anthology of New England writing over 400 years. John Winthrop and Anne Bradstreet to Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Dickinson, Frost, Lowell, Updike etc etc. £8.00


11412. Dorfner, John J: Kerouac: Visions of Lowell.

Raleigh North Carolina: Cooper Street Publications 1993. 60 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, signed and dated by the author on title page. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. £10.00


12425. Dunlop, John: History of Roman Literature from its earliest period to the Augustan Age.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1823. Two volumes. Vol. 1, xxiii+598 pp. Vol II, 627 pp. 22 x 14cm. Half leather and black mottled cloth, six panelled spines with raised bands and gilt decoration, original spine labels, marbled endpapers, a small Belfast binder label on front pastedown for Aiken McCulloch Police Square. The spines have been professionally relaid. Internally bright, tight and clean. A classic study. £110.00


2629. Farelly, Daniel J.: Schone Seele Studies, Essays on Goethe.

Dublin, Blackwater 1978. 131 pp. d.w. v.g. The book studies Iphigenie, the Princess in Tasso, Tasso himself, and Natalie. £6.00


8741. Ferster, Judith: Chaucer on Interpretation.

Cambridge: University Press 1985. x+194 pp. owners name on ffep, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. The author argues that the insights of modern phenomenological hermeneutics can enrich our understanding of Chaucer and shows that interpretation is one of the central concerns of his poems. It demonstrates that the hermeneutical circle is a model for the interdependent relationship between self and other, between characters, between the poet and his literary sources, and between a poem and its readers. £12.00


8899. Flower, Sibylla Jane: Bulwer-Lytton An Illustrated Life of the first Baron Lytton 1803-1873.

Aylesbury: Shire Publications 1973. 47pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. lifelines 9 in a series of literary biographies by the publisher. Bulwer-Lytton was romantic novelist, essayist, poet, polititian, and mystic, and had his wife declared insane, causing a major scandal. £5.00


8513. Froude, James Anthony: My Relations with Carlyle.

London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 2nd imp. 1903. Together with a letter from the late Sir. James Stephen Bart K.C.S.I. dated December 9, 1886. vi+80 pp. , black boards some wear, bears a small impressed library stamp on a few pages, otherwise a good copy. Froude was Carlyle's literary executor This account was published postumously. £7.50


1814. Fryer Peter: Mrs Grundy, Studies in English Prudery.

London: 1963. 367pp. illustrated, v.g. £6.00


8974. Furnivall, F. J.: Shakespeare, Life and Work.

London: Cassell & Co. 1908. 279 pp. frontispiece portrait, red boards, gilt spine title,in very good condition £8.50


5846. Genet, Jacqueline editor: Rural Ireland, Real Ireland?

Gerrards Cross 1996. Irish Literary Studies 49. 245 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book draws a picture of rural Ireland through Irish literature from the 18th century to the present. Includes, Chaigneau, Edgeworth, Lady Morgan, Carleton, Kickham, Lady Gregory, Synge, Hyde, Yeats, O'Crohan, Corkery, O'Kelly, Kavanagh and Flann O'Brien. £16.50


4640. Gerber, Helmut E: English Fiction in Transition (1880-1920)

West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University, 1957-1961 26 x 19.5 cm. The Newsletter of the Conference on English Fiction from 1880 to 1920 of the Modern Language Association. A Kraus Reprint of Volume 1, Number 1 to Volume 4, Number 3, bound in one volume. (From 1963 became English Literature in Transition.) Ex library. £35.00


10460. Gilman, Richard: Decadence The Strange Life of an Epithet.

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1979. 179 pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A fascinating linguistic exploration but also a study in permutations of belief, a first rate piece of literary criticism, and an illuminating essay in cultural history. £6.00


221. Gordon, L: Virginia Woolf, a Writer's Life.

Oxford: 1984. 341 pp. repaired front endpaper. good. £6.00


10919. Gottfried, Martin: Arthur Miller A Life.

London: Faber & Faber 2003. xii+484 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition, almost as new, in a v.g. dustwrapper. not just one of the great playrights of the 20th century but a participant in the major political and cultural events of his time. This first full biography reveals the relationships between life and work, with chapters on all the major works. Very readable. £8.00


2628. Graham, Sheelagh Duffin.: The Lyric Poetry of A.K.Tolstoi.

Amsterdam, Radopi 1985 221 pp. stiff paper covers Vol VII of Studies in Slavic literature and Poetics. Author autographed on title page £6.00


10899. Grosskurth, Phyllis. editor: The Memoirs of John Addingdon Symonds The Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading Nineteenth-Century Man of Letters.

New York: Random House 1984. 318 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Symonds wrote the book knowing that it could never be published in his lifetime but hoping that posterity would understand and vindicate him. £9.50


6463. Halsband, Robert. editor: The Selected Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu.

London: Longman 1970. 310 pp. frontispiece portrait, very good in dustwrapper. In English literaty history Lady Mary Montagu was the most important female letter writer of the eighteenth century. This volume contains 197 of her letters, about a quarter of the total surviving. £15.00


5870. Harvey, J. R: Victorian Novelists and their Illustrators.

London: Sidgewick & Jackson 1970. 25 by 19.5 cms. xi+240 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The creative relationship that grew up between novelists and illustrators. He traces the history of satirical illustration from Hogarth and Gillray to Cruikshank and explores the partnership between Dickens and H.K. Browne, Phiz. A chapter is devoted to Thackery. With more than 80 illustrations, Breugal, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. £15.00


5905. Hemmings, E.W: The King of Romance A Portrait of Alexandre Dumas.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1979. 231 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A life as full of glamour and adventure as his works £8.00


4646. Hynes, Samuel: Edwardian Occasions - Essays on English Writing in the Early Twentieth Century

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972 22 x 14 cm. xii + 208pp. Ex library. £6.00


6215. Janssens, G.A. M. and Aarts, F.G.A.M. editors: Studies in Seventeenth Century English Literature, History and Bibliography.

Amsterdam: Rodopi, Costerus New Series Vol. 46, 1984. Festschrift for Professor T. A. Birrell on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. 268 pp. paper covers. Covers a bit dusty otherwise very good. Prof. Birrell was then Professor of English and American Literature at the Catholic University of Nijmegan. £10.00


7412. Jeffares, A. Norman: W. B. Yeats The Poems

London: Edward Arnold 1963. 63 pp. paperback, Studies in English Literature 4. In very good condition. This study is aimed at sixth forms and undergraduates. £5.00


9979. Kastor, Frank S: Giles and Phineas Fletcher.

Boston: Twane Publishers 1978. 163 pp. hardback, in very good condition. Giles Fletcher Snr. and his sons Phineas and Giles and their first cousin John Fletcher, poet dramatist, comprise England's largest, most significant family of writers in the period 1550-1650. £10.00


3681. Lennon, Florence Becker: Lewis Carroll.

London: Cassell & Co. 1947. 358 pp. with six full page illustrations. no d.w. v.g. £15.00


7937. Lindsay, Maurice: The Burns Encyclopedia.

London: Hutchinson 2nd ed. rev. and enlarged 1970. 414 pp. very good in dustwrapper which has a slightly worn top edge.. Revised in accord with the latest findings of Burns Scholarship. £10.00


10286. Louppol, Kirpotine, Blagoi and others: Pouchkine Recueil D'Articles Consacres au Grand Poete Russe Alexandre Pouchkine.

Moscou Societe pour les Relations Culturelles entre L'U.R.S.S. et les Pays Etrangers 1939. 26 by 20 cms. 180pp +plates, blue cloth spine and tan boards, the boards are a little rubbed but otherwise in good condition, text in French. A study of the poet Pushkin. £15.00


5901. Maddox, Lucy: Nabokov's Novels in English.

London: Croom Helm 1983. 177 pp, very good in dustwrapper. The book focuses on the relationship between the eccentric, artificial structures of the novels and their deeply traditional humanistic themes. She also traces the development of Nabokov's style in this excellent study. £10.00


12623. McNally, Raymond & Radu Florescu: In Search of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. The True Life Story behind the Ultimate Tale of Horror.

London: Robson Books 2001 281pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. but price clipped dustwrapper. £8.00


1315. McVay, Gordon, translator and editor: Chekhov: A Life in Letters.

London: Folio Society, 1994. xxi+377 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Twenty-seven contemporary photographs. Very good, in a slip case. £12.00


8973. Mrs Oliphant: Sheridan.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1883. vi+210 pp. red boards, in very good condition. A useful study of the author. £8.00


5962. Neuman, Shirley. editor: Some One Myth Yeat's Autobiographical Prose.

Portlaoise: The Dolmen Press 1982. 160 pp. four illustrations, paper covers, New Yeats Papers XIX. The editor demonstrates and attempts to evaluate Yeat's exploitation of the possibilities of autobiography in the service of his conviction that biography is but the dramatic embodiment of myth. Covers slightly dusty otherwise very good. £12.00


5963. Newcomer, James: Maria Edgeworth.

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1973 94 pp. paper covers, very good. A volume in the Irish writers series, monographs designed to treat individually more than 50 Irish authors. Famous for Castle Rackrent, but she produced a huge literary output. £5.00


5508. Nunokawa, Jeff: The Afterlife of Property Domestic Security and the Victorian Novel.

Princeton: University Press 1994. vii+152 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A brilliant discussion of he ways Victorian fiction traffics in the economic workings - verbal and theoretical- of the period.He investigates the conviction that a women's love is the only fortune a man can count on to last. Texts taken are Little Dorrit, Dombey and Son, Daniel Deronda and Silas Marner. £15.00


263. Prichard, W: Profiles in Literature, Wyndham Lewis

London 1972 102 pp. d.w. v.g. £5.00


4644. Ross, Michael: Alexandre Dumas.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981 24 x 16 cm. 293pp. Illustrated. Vg in slightly-chipped dw. £12.00


11556. Russell-Gebbett, P.S. N., Round, N.G., Terry, A.H: Belfast Spanish and Portuguese Papers.

Belfast: The Queens University 1979. 289 pp. softcovers, covers rubbed and a bit worn otherwise good. 21papers on Spanish and Portuguese papers. £8.00


5999. Sams, Eric editor: Shakespeare's Edward III An Early Play Restored to the Canon.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1996. 242 pp. very good in dustwrapper. edward III was first published in 1596. Most scholars discern Shakespeare's hand in the play, but academic uncertainties over collaboration, plagarism, and memorial reconstruction have kept it firmly outside the Canon. Now Sams presents a fastidious edition that claims to authenticate the play as Shakespeare's own unaided work. £12.00


509. Sen Gupta, S.C: The Art of Bernard Shaw.

Folcroft Penn. 1969. 249 pp. good. A reprint of the 1936 Oxford edition. £10.00


12625. Smith, Grant F.O.: The Man Robert Burns.

Toronto The Ryerson Press 1966. First published in 1940, this is the first paperback edition. xviii+396 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The author reveals Burns true worth as the peer of any of the literary lions of the day. A geneological tree of direct descendants of the poet are also included. £10.00


7257. Smith, Janet Adam. editor: Henry James and Robert Louis Stevenson A Record of Friendship and Criticism.

London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1948. 284 pp. illustrated, a few chips to the top of the dustwrapper otherwise a very good copy. This book records the nine years of correspondence between these two great writers, who first met in 1885, as well as their criticisms of the novel. There is a lengthy critical introduction which helps rehabilitate Stevenson as a writer worthy of the attention of James, rather than being relegated to the nursery shelf. £15.00


4643. Spurling, Hilary: Ivy - The Life of I. Compton-Burnett.

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984 24 x 16 cm. xv + 622pp. Illustrated. Vg in torn dw. £20.00


4087. Steen, Margurite: Looking Glass An Autobiography.

London, Longmans 1966. vii+231pp. illustrated, d.w. good. £8.00


10923. Summers, Claude J: Gay Fictions Wilde to Stonewall. Studies in a Male Homosexual Literary Tradition.

New York: Continuum 1990. 245 pp. hardback, in very good condition, almost as new, in a v.g. dustwrapper. covers Wilde, Willa Cather, E.M. Forster, Gore Vidal, Tennessee Williams and Truman Capote, Mary Renault, James Baldwin and Christopher Isherwood. £8.00


6426. Symons, Julian: The Detective Story in Britain.

London: Longmans for The British Council and the Nat. Book League 1962 Writers and their work no 143. 48 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A useful survey of the subject, in this well known series. £8.00


6430. Tillyard, EMW: The Elizabethan World Picture.

London: Chatto & Windus 1960. vii+108 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Spine faded, some wear to boards otherwise good. First published 1943. £5.00


8975. Underhill, John: Spence's "Anecdotes, Observations, and Characters of Books and Men." A Selection, edited, with an introduction and notes by John Underhill.

London: Walter Scott The Camelot Series n.d. xxxviii+223 pp. has a few light pencil linings otherwise good. £8.00


297. Urang, Gunnar.: Shadows of Heaven, Religion and Fantasy in the Fiction of C.S.Lewis, Charles Williams and J.R.R.Tolkien

London: SCM Press 1971 184pp. hardback in a very good dustwrapper. in very good condition. £5.00


6431. Ward, Maisie: Gilbert Keith Chesterton.

London: Sheed & Ward 1st ed. 1944. vii+574 pp. with 13 illustrations. No dustwrapper, corners bumped, a wartime economy production, good. £8.00


8901. Weatherhead, Leslie D.: The After-World of the Poets The Contribution of Victorian Poets to the development of the Idea of Immortality.

London: Epworth Press first ed. 1929. 228 pp. no dustwrapper, minor foredge spotting a little fading to top of boards otherwise good. £5.00


5903. Welty, Eudora: One Writer's Beginnings.

Cambridge Mass: Harvard University Press 1984. 104 pp. frontispiece portrait and other illustrations. Very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Here she sketches her autobiography and tells how her family and surroundings contributed to the shaping of her personality and writing. " The strands are all there; to the memory nothing is ever really lost". £8.00


536. Whitehead, G: Bernard Shaw Explained, A Critical Exposition of the Shavian Religion.

London: Watts & Co, 1972. Folcroft Library Editions reprint of the 1925 edition. vi + 156, good. £10.00


4357. Wilson, Ellen: They Named Me Gertrude Stein.

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973. 133 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.00


8576. Wolf-Gumpold, Kaethe: William Blake. Painter Poet Visionary an Attempt at an Introduction to his Life and Work.

London: Rudolf Steiner Press 1969. 164 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper. The author sees Blake as, "one of the fighters of the spirit". In his life three inseparable elements conspire to form a unity, his life, poetry and art. £7.00


5871. Woods, Gregory: A History of Gay Literature The Male Tradition.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1999. 456 pp. illustrations, paper covers. Apart from a crease to the rear cover very good. A landmark work , the first full-scale account of male gay literature across cultures, languages and from ancient times to the present. consistently absorbing. £12.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent