| |||||||
|
Linguistics4899. : Msaada Kwa Waalimu London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, c1940 iii + 91pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. g, in green wrappers. £5.005690. Anderson, Lars and Trudgill, Peter: Bad Language. Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1990. vi+202 pp. very good in dustwrapper. the authors take a dispassionate look at negative attitudes to language use and try to account for the various types of hostility. They argue that most types of bad language have their place and should be seen as valuable parts of the nation's repertoire. £8.002247. Anon: Hebrew - English Lexicon. London S. Bagster 23rd ed. n.d. c.1930. 17 by 11 cms. vii+287pp. v.g. £10.004430. anon.: Hebrew English Lexicon London: Samuel Bagster 1955. 29th impression. vii+287pp. All the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures, with their meanings in English. In very good condition. £10.001642. Barker Dr. K: The Making of a Contemporary Translation. London no date. 222pp. paperback The New International Version, v.g. £5.00841. Buhl, F: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Psalmorum Stuttgart: 1954 978-1104 pp, paper covers, Hebrew text of Psalms, wear to spine otherwise good. £6.003959. Butler, Montague C: Esperanto for Beginners. London: The British Esperanto Association n.d. c. 1950's. 16 by 10.5 cms.24 pp. paper covers. A small introductory introduction to the language. £3.004431. Davidson, A.B: An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with progressive exercises in reading writing, and pointing. Edinburgh, T.& T. Clark 24th ed. 1954. xiv+236 pp, Revised throughout by J.E. McFadyen. Good, crease in ffep. minor annotation. £10.005435. Davidson, B: The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster no date 1st ed 1885? 24 by 18 cms. 784 pp, Consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every word and inflexion contained in the old Testament Scriptures, precisely as they occur in the sacred text, with a grammatical analysis of each word, and lexicographical illustration of the meanings. A complete series of Hebrew and Chaldee paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations. Good, with spine professionally restored. Probably the first edition? A heavy item which will require extra postage. £45.005548. Davis, Norman editor: Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Primer. Oxford: Clarendon Press 9th edition reprinted 1967. vi+129 pp. Revised throughout by Norman Davis. First published in 1882 this remains a standard text on the language. £5.001691. East African Army Education Corps: Kiswahili - A Kiswahili Instruction Book for the East Africa Command. East African Army Education Corps, 1942. ii + 107pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Foreword by Brigadier Ebsworth. £8.004902. Haidari, Mohamed Akbar Khan: "The Munshi" - A Standard Hindustani Grammar (With Exercises and Full Vocabulary) Officially Recommended for Examinations in Urdu Delhi: Haidari's Oriental Book Depot, 1932 xvi + 256pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. "Ninth Edition Rewritten and Enlarged". In black-blocked red boards. Spine professionally repaired, and new end-papers. £35.005103. Hincks, Thomas D: A Greek-English Lexicon. London: Whittaker & Co. Dublin: J.Cumming 1843 15 by 15 cms, xii+672 pp. professionally recased in a modern black binding , gilt spine title, 2nd edition much enlarged. first published in 1831. Containing all the words that occur in the books used in most schools and collegiate courses. Hincks was Master of the Classical School at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution. £30.001779. Huck, Albert: A Synopsis of the First Three Gospels JCB Mohr Tubingen 1936 9th ed. 213 pp. A complete revision of earlier editions by Haus Lietzmann. Greek Text throughout. £10.008667. Key, Thomas Hewitt: A Latin-English Dictionary. Cambridge: University Press 1888. Printed from the unfinished Ms. of the late Thomas Hewitt Key. 27.5 by 22 cms. xi+ 674 pp. There is some sun-fading to the front board, and a little light foxing to the half title page, title page and a few pages following thereon, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. £30.004425. Kittel, Rud: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Jesaiae Stuttgart: 1952. 610-702 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Isaiah. v.g. £6.004426. Kittel, Rud. and Noth, M: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Regum. Stuttgart: 1950. 502-608 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Kings. v.g. £6.004507. McFadyen, John Edgar editor: Key to the Exercises in Davidson's Revised Introductory Hebrew Grammar. Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1951. ix+144 pp, a very good copy. £8.008511. McIntosh, Angus. Uldall, H.J. and Jackson, Kenneth: Linguistic Survey of Scotland. Edinburgh: University of Edinburgh 1951. 22 by 28.5 cms. n.p. c. 44 pp. green cloth covered limp boards with the University crest on the front board. A Questionaire on how words are prounounced, their grammatical function, meaning variation, etc. Five page introduction explining the questionaire. Bears the stamp of Richard Hayward Belfast, the Irish writer, historian, folklorist. Since most copies, when completed, would have been cut up for filing by researchers surviving copies are likely to be fairly scarce. A good bright clean copy, no annotation or filling in. £15.004505. Moule, C.F.D.: An Idiom Book of New Testament Greek Cambridge: University Press, 1959. Second Edition. xii+246 pp. 21.5 x 14cm. Paper covers. The ffep has been neatly removed. There is a 15-cm tear to the front cover along the bottom of the spine, and a former owner's name neatly inscribed on the title page, o/w good. £5.004429. Nunn, H.P.V: The Elements of New Testament Greek. Cambridge: University Press 8th ed. 1945 xxxvi+194 pp, a method for studying the Greek New Testament with exercises. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £8.003353. Opie, Iona and Peter: The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, reprint 1960. xviii+417 pp. good in a rather worn d.w. A groundbreaking and absorbing study. £20.004898. Price Devereux, Rev E: Askari Za Jeshi La Kristo Nairobi: Kwa CMS Bookshop, c1942 ii + 13pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. A translation of "A Soldier in Christ's Army", originally published by The Church Bookroom. £3.001777. Procksch, O.P: Biblia Hebraica, Liber XII Prophetarum. Stuttgart: 1933. 83 pp. paper covers, Hebrew Text. v.g. Hosea, Joel,Amos, Obadiah, Jonah,Micah, Nahum, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi. £6.008972. Ryan, P. M.: The New Dictionary of Modern Maori. Melbourne: Heinemann Publishers 1982 104 pp. softcover, in very good condition. £6.004637. Slobin, Dan I: Psycholinguistics. Glenview, Illinois: 1971. xii + 148pp. 23.5 by 16 cm, card covers, g. £5.006684. Smith, Neil and Wilson, Deidre: Modern Linguistics The Results of Chomsky's Revolution. Brighton: Harvester Press 1979. 334 pp. owner's name neatly clipped from the top of the ffep otherwise very good in dustwrapper. In this study they explain and evaluate Chomsky's major contribution to the study of language and show how various aspects of language may be seen from his perspective. They cover the acquisition and knowledge of language, language variation, deep structure, semantics, phonology, linguistic communication and universals. £8.004445. Tregelles, S.Prideaux: Heads of Hebrew Grammar. London: Samuel Bagster 21st ed.n.d. 17 by 10.5 cms. xvi+126+7 pp. folding paradigms, containing all the principles needed by a learner. In very good condition. £10.004900. Trench, Archbishop Richard Chenevix: On the Study of Words London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1896 xi + 348pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Twenty-fifth edition, revised by AL Mayhew. Previous owner's name inscribed at top of title page, else good, in gold-blocked red boards. £6.004446. Valentine's School Series: Elements of Hebrew Reading Part I. London, Valentine& Son 3rd ed. 1904. 16 by 10.5 cms, pp. 48, with progressive exercises adapted for the use of schools and private tuition, red boards a bit scuffed otherwise good. £6.001007. Willmore, J. Selden.: The Spoken Arabic of Egypt. London: 1901. xvi + 394 pp. Internally the book is tight and fresh, a new spine and new endpapers have been professionally laid down. "An exhaustive account of the Cairene dialect of modern Egyptian as it is spoken today." £40.00 |
| |||||||||