| |||||||
|
Linguistics11232. : Bingo Boys & Poodle Fakers A Curious Compendium of Historical Slang, collected from the best authorities. London: The Folio Society 2007. 117 pp. illustrated with decorations by Clare Mackay, decorative endpapers. Hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. A very entertaining collection, some of which deserves to come back into use. £8.004899. : Msaada Kwa Waalimu London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, c1940 iii + 91pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. g, in green wrappers. £5.002247. Anon: Hebrew - English Lexicon containing all the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures with their meaniings in English. . London S. Bagster 24th ed. n.d. c.1930. 17 by 11 cms. vii+287pp. hardback, some wear to a spine gutter, and a small foreedge mark otherwise good. £10.004430. anon.: Hebrew English Lexicon London: Samuel Bagster 1955. 29th impression. vii+287pp. All the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures, with their meanings in English. In very good condition. £10.00841. Buhl, F: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Psalmorum Stuttgart: Privilegierte Wurttembergische. Bibelanstalt 1954. 978-1104 pp, paper covers, Hebrew text of Psalms, wear to spine otherwise good. Editio Nona Emendata Typis Editionis Septimae Expressa. £6.009340. Catineau, P.: Nouveau Dictionnaire de Poche de la Langue Francaise avec la prononciation compose sur la systeme orthographique de Voltaire. Paris: Chez Lefevre Libraire Cinquieme Edition 1814. xlviii+515 pp. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine, faded gilt lining, spine worn but restored, otherwise a very bright, clean copy of this dictionary. £35.0012276. Commissioners of National Education in Ireland: An Introduction to the Art of Reading with suitable Accentuation and Intonation for the use of Teachers. Dublin: Alex. Thom & Sons for H.M.S.O. Third Edition 1854. 248 pp. linen backed boards no title, owner's name and 1857 date on ffep. In two parts, Part First covers Introduction to Elocution part 1, Synopsis of Accentuation, Lessons, and Part Second covers, Introduction to Elocution part 2, Observations, Summary of the explanation of the marks, Synopsis of intonation and Lessons. The Government's National Education System for Ireland was founded in 1831 on foundations laid by the Kildare Place Society. A Teacher's handbook for this early date is rather scarce. £85.005435. Davidson, B: The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster no date 1st ed 1885? 24 by 18 cms. 784 pp, Consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every word and inflexion contained in the old Testament Scriptures, precisely as they occur in the sacred text, with a grammatical analysis of each word, and lexicographical illustration of the meanings. A complete series of Hebrew and Chaldee paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations. Good, with spine professionally restored. Probably the first edition? A heavy item which will require extra postage. £45.0012629. Davidson, B: The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster no date c.1945? 24 by 18 cms. 784 pp, Consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every word and inflexion contained in the old Testament Scriptures, precisely as they occur in the sacred text, with a grammatical analysis of each word, and lexicographical illustration of the meanings. A complete series of Hebrew and Chaldee paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations. Inscription on endpaper dated Oct. 1946. Boards showing a little wear but otherwise good. no annotation. A heavy item which will require extra postage. £25.0011422. De La Cadena, M. Velazquez: An Easy Introduction to Spanish Conversation containing all that is neccessary to make a rapid progress in it. New York: D. Appleton and Company 1868. Particularly designed for persons who have little time to study or are their own instructors. 15.5 by 10 cms. 101 pp. black leather and textured dark green boards, spine with embossed title. Some rubbing and wear to spine but internally tight, owner's signature on ffep. "No hay nada que temer; la lengua Espanola no es dificil. " £12.001691. East African Army Education Corps: Kiswahili - A Kiswahili Instruction Book for the East Africa Command. East African Army Education Corps, 1942. ii + 107pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Foreword by Brigadier Ebsworth. £8.004902. Haidari, Mohamed Akbar Khan: "The Munshi" - A Standard Hindustani Grammar (With Exercises and Full Vocabulary) Officially Recommended for Examinations in Urdu Delhi: Haidari's Oriental Book Depot, 1932 xvi + 256pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. "Ninth Edition Rewritten and Enlarged". In black-blocked red boards. Spine professionally repaired, and new end-papers. £35.005103. Hincks, Thomas D: A Greek-English Lexicon. London: Whittaker & Co. Dublin: J.Cumming 1843 15 by 15 cms, xii+672 pp. professionally recased in a modern black binding , gilt spine title, 2nd edition much enlarged. first published in 1831. Containing all the words that occur in the books used in most schools and collegiate courses. Hincks was Master of the Classical School at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution. £30.0010106. Kapp, Elinor: Rigmaroles & Ragamuffins Unpicking Words we derive from Textiles. Evesham: Word4Word 2007. 160 pp. with drawings, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Intriguing English language words, phrases, and stories which come from textile sources. A delightful read, though focused on England & Wales. A rich treasury also exists in the Ulster linen industry, doffers, half-timers, streeking, etc, etc. £10.004425. Kittel, Rud: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Jesaiae Stuttgart: 1952. 610-702 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Isaiah. v.g. £6.004426. Kittel, Rud. and Noth, M: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Regum. Stuttgart: 1950. 502-608 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Kings. v.g. £6.0012896. McLachlan, J. E.: The Shorthand Teacher's Examination How to Prepare for it A Complete Guide for Intending Candidates. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1924. New Era Edition. xii + 120 + 8 pp. 18.5 x 13 cm. Pitman was an industry. Black-blocked orange boards. Good condition. £15.0011628. Montgomery, Professor Michael and Smyth, Mrs Anne: A Blad O Ulster-Scotch frae Ullans. Belfast: The Ullans Press 2003. Ulster Scots Culture, Language and Writing. 229 pp. illustrated, softcovers, there is a binder's fault affecting four pages whereby there is a vertical crimp in the paper, not affecting legibility, otherwise very good almost as new. Articles from the first eight issues of Ullans the Magazine for Ulster-Scots £15.0011492. Nugent, Thomas: Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif des Langues Francoise et Angloise... Paris: Chez Bossange, Massson & Besson 1797. Two volumes. 13.5 by 13 cms. Vol. I, xii+349. Vol. II, viii+552 pp. In contemporary calf, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original labels, boards quite worn and scuffed, spines faded, internally tight, the ffep of vol II has been torn with loss, and pages 380-382 have had a piece of the margin torn off with a little loss. Vol. I has a useful section at the rear, of, Naval and Military terms in French and English for the use of officers in general. A charming, if worn survivor of the Franco-British Revolutionary and Napoleonic wars. £45.004429. Nunn, H.P.V: The Elements of New Testament Greek. A Method of Studying the Greek New Testament with Exercises. Cambridge: University Press, 1945. 8th edition. xxxvi+194 pp. 19 x 13 cm. A method for studying the Greek New Testament with exercises. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £8.0012646. Parkinson, Richard: Cracking Codes The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment. Berkely: University of California Press, 1999. 208 pp. 27.5 x 22 cm. illustrations softcovers, in good condition. £10.001777. Procksch, O.P: Biblia Hebraica, Liber XII Prophetarum. Stuttgart: 1933. 83 pp. paper covers, Hebrew Text. v.g. Hosea, Joel,Amos, Obadiah, Jonah,Micah, Nahum, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi. £6.008972. Ryan, P. M.: The New Dictionary of Modern Maori. Melbourne: Heinemann Publishers 1982 104 pp. softcover, in very good condition. £6.0012613. Steele, P: Cornellii Schrevelii Lexicon Manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum Studio Atque Opera Joseph Hill, Joannis Entick, Guliemi Bowyer nec non jacobi Smith Adactum. New York: Stereotyped by Hammon Wallis. Published by Collins and Hannay 1825. 22.5 by 14 cms. 531+122 pp. in contemporary calf with spine having five panels with raised bands, gilt ruling and a contemporary red and gilt lettered spine title. rubbing and wear to boards, internally dusty, some light browning, a fair copy. £35.0010965. Stitt, J. Carlton: What to Say A Handbook of Travellers' Phrases in English and French. Liverpool: Turner & Dunnett Paris: Galignani. Twelth edition revised and enlarged 1908. 12.5 by 8.5 cms. 199 pp. dark green covers, hardback, in very good condition. £12.009997. Tooke, John Horne: Epea Pteroenta or the Diversions of Purley. London: Thomas Tegg A new edition 1829. Volume II only of two vols revised and corrected by Richard Taylor with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annnexed his Letter to John Dunning. 590 pp. full calf binding, small blindstamped border with single gilt line to front and rear boards, five panelled spine with shallow raised band, gilt lining and decorative panels. boards rubbed and rather worn, the top couple of inches of front board splitting, rubbing and loss of gilding to spine, a little foxing to endpapers and title page otherwise tight and good. The 1829 edition is regarded as the best one of this elaborate philological treatise, very influential in the nineteenth century. £75.004445. Tregelles, S.Prideaux: Heads of Hebrew Grammar. London: Samuel Bagster 21st ed.n.d. 17 by 10.5 cms. xvi+126+7 pp. folding paradigms, containing all the principles needed by a learner. In very good condition. £10.0011787. Ulster Folk Museum: Ulster Dialects An Introductory Symposium. London: Ulster Folk Museum 1964. 24.5 by 16.5 cms. xiii+201 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. An important study. £15.004446. Valentine's School Series: Elements of Hebrew Reading Part I. London, Valentine& Son 3rd ed. 1904. 16 by 10.5 cms, pp. 48, with progressive exercises adapted for the use of schools and private tuition, red boards a bit scuffed otherwise good. £6.001007. Willmore, J. Selden.: The Spoken Arabic of Egypt. London: 1901. xvi + 394 pp. Internally the book is tight and fresh, a new spine and new endpapers have been professionally laid down. "An exhaustive account of the Cairene dialect of modern Egyptian as it is spoken today." £40.00 |
|