Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Transport


2094. Allchin, MCV: Locomotives of the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway and the Irish Narrow Gauge Railways.

Hants: 1944 12pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Types, building dates, etc. in card covers, v.g. £5.00


6860. anon: Sailing Ships of Mourne - The Co. Down Fishing Fleet and Newcastle Lifeboat.

Newcastle: Mourne Observer Ltd, 1971. xi + 109 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Articles from the Mourne Observer. Profusely illustrated. Map. Gold-blocked blue boards slightly faded, o/w vg. No dw. £15.00


8244. Arnold R.M.: The Golden Years of the Great Northern Railway Part One Belfast, Portadown, Londonderry, Enniskillen.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press second enlarged edition 1979. 158 pp. illustrated, map, paperback, in very good condition. The story of one of Ireland's greatest railway companies. £11.00


8243. Arnold R.M.: The Golden Years of the Great Northern Railway Part One.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1st edition 1976. 148 pp. illustrated, map, paperback, some rubbing to front cover otherwise good. The story of one of Ireland's greatest railway companies. £11.00


5522. Arnold, RM: NCC Saga The LMS in Northern Ireland.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 1st edition. 231 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The LMS in 1923 inherited the former Belfast & Northern Counties Railway. This book is concerned with the standard gauge section of the railway, especially its mainline. £45.00


6847. B&CDRMT: The Belfast & County Down Railway Museum Trust

Belfast: B&CDRMT, 1972. 14 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Maps. Glazed card covers. Vg. £15.00


663. Barrett, Sean D: Transport Policy in Ireland.

Dublin: Irish Management Institute, 1972. ix + 200 pp. Tables, diagrams and index. V.g. £10.00


6849. Barzilay, David, compiler and editor: Shane's Castle Railway and Nature Reserve.

Shane's Castle: The Lord O'Neill, 1975. 48 pp. 19.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Maps. Glazed card covers. Vg. £7.50


8291. Belfast and County Down Railway.: Appendix to the Working TimeTable 30th May. 1943.

Belfast: 1943: 20.5 by 14 cms. 72 pp. Several addenda sheets, numbered, 1,2,3,4,9,10,11,13,14, stuck in. Dark green linen covers. Covers faded, dusty, some wear, otherwise in very good condition. £60.00


8883. Belfast and County Down Railway Company: Report of the Directors, Financial Accounts and Statistical Returns For Year ending 31st December, 1925.

Belfast: Belfast and County Down Railway Company, 1926. 20pp. 37.5 x 25.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of locomotives, carriages, and wagons of each type, other vehicles, passengers carried in each class, hotels and horses owned by the Company, livestock carried, etc, etc. Full-page map. We can also offer reports for the years 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1942 and 1945 at £5 each. Rusty staples, otherwise very good. £5.00


6858. Blackwell, John: Transport in the Developing Economy of Ireland.

Dublin: The Economic and Social Research Institute, 1969. Paper No. 47. viii + 69 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Tables, graphs. Paper covers. £15.00


562. Blair, May.: Once upon the Lagan, the Story of the Lagan Canal.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1981. 19 by 24 cms pp. ix+129, illustrated, paperback edition. Very good. This canal ran from Belfast to Lough Neagh but the roads engineers used much of it in the 1960's as a base for the motorway, M1, the usual local shortsightedness. £10.00


6728. Boocock, CP: Irish Railway Album.

London: Ian Allan, 1968. 128 pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. Tight copy in silver-stamped blue boards, in good dw. £15.00


7955. Boult, Trevor: Don't Plague the Ferryman and Forty Years of Irish Ferries.

Stranraer and District Local History Trust. 2000. 21 by 15 cm. 30 pp. illustrated, paperback, autographed by author. In very good condition, almost as new. £15.00


3745. Building Design Partnership and R. Travers Morgan: Belfast Urban Area Plan Review of Transport Strategy Main Report.

Belfast: 1976. A4 size, in spiral ring binder, paper covers, 213 pp. maps and diagrams v.g. but some wear to covers evidence of a working document. £15.00


6718. Clements, RN and Robbins, JM: The ABC of Irish Locomotives.

London: Ian Allan, 1949. Re-issue. 56 pp. 16 x 11 cm. Lists, illustrations, tables of leading dimensions, and map. Blue card covers, headed "Transport of the Forties". Former owner's name neatly printed on title page, o/w good. £5.00


8237. Coakham, Desmond: Belfast and County Down Railway An Irish Railway Pictorial.

Leicester: Midland Publishing, 1998. 28 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. A modern history of a fine railway destroyed in an act of short sighted folly. £25.00


6801. Coakham, Desmond: Tramway Memories Belfast.

Hersham: Ian Allan Publishing, 2005. 80 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Pb. Profusely illustrated. Drawings, diagrams, and map. Very good condition. £9.00


6851. Cole, D: Irish Industrial and Contractors' Locomotives.

London: Union Publications, 1962. 48 pp. 16.5 x 12 cm. Sixteen plates. Exhaustive lists of minor lines, arranged by county, including those which did not have locomotives. Lists of locomotives, and lists of contractors. Card covers. Rusted staples and some fading to covers, o/w good. £13.50


6802. Collins, Michael: Rail Versus Road in Ireland 1900 - 2000 - A Century of change in Irish railways' road and rail passenger services and vehicles.

Newtownards: Colourpoint Books, 2000. 192 pp. 23.5 x 18 cm. Pb. Profusely illustrated, including colour section. Bibliography, appendix, and index. Very good condition. £15.00


6856. Coras Iompair Eireann: Road Transport Rule Book.

Dublin: CIE,1948. 123 pp, 16 x 10.5 cm, in black-blocked green boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £15.00


6715. Coras Iompair Eireann: Rules for Observance by Employees.

Dublin: CIE,1967. 366 + lvi pp, 14.5 x 11cm, in gold-blocked green boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £12.00


8300. Coras Iompair Eireann: Working Time Table 27th June 1983.

Dublin 1983. 28 by 20 cms. 208 pp. Blue card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


8301. Coras Iompair Eireann: Working Time Table 28th June 1982.

Dublin 1982. 28 by 20 cms. 208 pp. Buff card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


8299. Coras Iompair Eireann: Working Time Table 2nd July 1984.

Dublin: 1984. 28 by 20 cms. 208 pp. Yellow card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


4146. Currie, JRL: The Northern Counties Railway Vol 1 1845-1903 and Vol 2 1903-1972.

David & Charles: 1973, 1974. 2 vols, Vol 1- pp. 294, Vol 2- pp.248, 22.5 x 14cm. Illustrated, vg, in vg dws. £75.00


6721. Currie, JRL: The Portstewart Tramway.

Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1968. Locomotion Papers Number Forty-one. 31 pp. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. Slight wear to soft covers, o/w good. £10.00


5517. Currie, JRL: The Runaway Train Armagh 1889.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1971. 148 pp. illustrated, very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. The first full length book on any Irish Railway accident, 80 deaths, the worst UK accident before 1915. It led to the Regulation of Railways Act 1889. The old Victorian attitude of non interference in business was at an end. £16.00


6853. Davies, WJK: ABC Narrow Gauge Railways.

Hampton Court: Ian Allan, 1961. 80 pp. 15 x 10 cm. Illustrations. Maps. Pictorial card covers. Rusted staples, o/w good. £4.50


4039. Delany, Ruth: The Grand Canal of Ireland.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 1st edition, 255 pp, 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated, in a protected price-clipped d.w. in near fine condition. £45.00


5894. Dwyer, Kevin: Ireland The Inner Island A Journey through Ireland's Inland Waterways.

Cork: The Collins Press, 2001. 159 pp. 28 x 28 cms. Illustrated in colour throughout. Phographs and aerial views of the working inland waterway network. In very good condition almost as new. £12.00


5525. Ferris, Tom: Irish Railways in Colour From Steam to Diesel 1955-1967.

Leicester: Midland Publishing, 1995. 1995 reprint of 1992 book. 120 pp. 29 x 22 cm. Profusely illustrated, Inscription on ffep, o/w as new. £12.00


6727. Ferris, Tom: The Irish Narrow Gauge A Pictorial History.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1993. Volume 2 The Ulster Lines. 64 pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Clean tight copy in pictorial laminated boards. £15.00


6838. FitzGerald, JD: The Derry Road.

Omagh: Colourpoint Press, 1995. 24 pp. 20 x 21 cm. Map, and twenty-seven coloured photographs. Some small creases to pictorial laminated card covers, otherwise in good condition. £9.50


6843. Flanagan, Dr PJ: The 101 Class Locomotives of the G.S.& W.R. - Steaming through a century 1866-1966.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1966. 44 pp + folding diagram. 25 x 15.5 cm. Ten plates, drawings, and class list. Pictorial laminated card covers. Faded covers, o/w vg. £25.00


5516. Flanagan, Patrick J: The Cavan & Leitrim Railway.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1966. 192 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. The C&L was a busy narrow gauge line serving a coalfield, and survived longer than most such lines. There is an active preservation group nowadays and a portion of track has been re-instated. Owner's name neatly inscribed inside front board, o/w good in a chipped dustwrapper. £65.00


2149. Friel, Charles P: Merlin.

Omagh: Colourpoint, 1995. Colourpoint Transport 1. 124pp. 20 x 21 cm. Colour photographs. Minor corner crease on front cover, o/w vg. Merlin is no 85 of the GNR(I) and the only working mainline compound in preservation in these islands. A very impressive sight . £5.00


6839. Friel, Charles P: Slieve Gullion.

Omagh: Colourpoint Press, 1995. 24 pp. 20 x 21 cm. Pictorial laminated card covers. Vg. £5.00


4010. Gardner, Raymond: Land of Time Enough A journey through the Waterways of Ireland.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1977. 224 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, very good in a rather tired dustwrapper. £9.50


8234. Gillespie, Vera and others: The Railway Age in Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum with N.I.R. 29.5 by 21 cms. 102pp. illustrated, maps. As new. A teachers resource for study of the Irish railway system. Well produced. £4.95


8287. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Appendix to the Working TimeTable.

Dublin: Feb. 1915. 24.5 by 16 cms. 207 pp. Dark green linen covers. Many stuck in inserts Covers worn, pages edgeworn, top bottom corners curled otherwise good. £60.00


8306. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Day Tours by Rail and Road from Dublin and other Centres G.N.R. Season 1958

Dublin: 1958. 18 by 12 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, paper covers in good condition. £10.00


8284. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Regulations for Train Signalling.

Belfast: 1st Jan. 1952. 23 by 15 cms. 95 pp. SO 79805. Orange card covers. Covers dusty and fingered otherwise good. Covers Double lines by the Absolute Block System and Single lines by the Electric Token Block System, and general instructions to signalmen £25.00


8285. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Regulations for Train Signalling.

Dublin 1927. 24.5 by 16 cms. 95 pp. SO 79805. Brown paper covers. Covers dusty and worn, top right corner of front cover missing, pages edgeworn otherwise fair. Covers Double and Single lines. £30.00


6855. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Rules and Regulations for the Guidance of the Officers and Men in the Service of the Great Northern Railway (Ireland).

Belfast: GNR(I),1914. 221 pp, 15.5 x 9.5cm, in blind-stamped black boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £28.00


8286. Great Northern Railway Board: Working Time Table.

Belfast: 2nd June 1958 until 30 Sept. 1958. 24.5 by 19 cms. 37 pp. paper covers. The last Great Northern Railway Board Timetable. £30.00


8298. Great Southern and Western Railway: Regulations for Train Signalling.

Dublin: March 1914 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 76 pp. Red linen covers. Covers worn, pages edgeworn, otherwise good. £45.00


8288. Great Southern and Western Railway: Working TimeTable Mar. Apr. May 1901

Dublin: 1901 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 68 pp. Black stiff linen covers. Covers worn, pages edgeworn, otherwise good. £65.00


8290. Great Southern Railways: Appendix to the Working TimeTable 1st Mar. 1935.

Dublin: 1935 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 249 pp. Dark green boards. In very good condition. £45.00


8289. Great Southern Railways: Appendix to the Working TimeTable 1st Mar. 1935.

Dublin: 1935 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 249 pp. Green stiff linen covers. Covers worn, and a little stained, otherwise contents good. £45.00


6716. Great Southern Railways: Rules for Observance by Employees.

Dublin: GSRs, 1933. 214 + xlvi pp + 2-page addendum, 14.5 x 11cm, in black-blocked green boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £25.00


6749. Hamilton, Michael: Down Memory Line - The Sligo Leitrim & Northern Counties Railway.

Manorhamilton: Drumlin Publications, 1997 128 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. A well-illustrated good social history of the closing years, in illustrated card covers. Vg. £20.00


6343. Holmes, Erskine: Yet Again Upon the Lagan.

Belfast: 2004. A publication to mark the Ulster Waterway's Group Conference being held at the Edge Conference Centre Laganside Belfast 2004 on the theme of The Lagan to Limerick. 32 pp. 20 x 24.5 cm. Illustrated, paperback. A useful study of the ongoing proposals to restore the navigation so foolishly closed by short sighted civil servants. £6.00


567. Hunter, RA, Ludgate, RC, and Richardson, J: Gone but not Forgotten, Belfast Trams 1872 - 1954.

Belfast: RPSI and ITT, 1979. 47pp. 25 x 18cm. Illustrated. Vg. £10.00


5442. I.R.R.S.: Irish Railways in Pictures No.1 - The Great Northern.

London: Irish Railway Record Society London Area, 1976. 33pp. 25.5 x 18 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Pictorial card covers. Owner's name neatly inscribed on tp. Very slight foxing to outside rear cover. £5.00


8230. Johnston, J: In the Days of the Clogher Valley.

Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, reprinted 1991. 86pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers. As new. £10.00


1845. Johnston, J: In the Days of the Clogher Valley.

Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1991. 86pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers. Slight crease to rear cover, otherwise good. £10.00


6798. Johnston, Norman: Locomotives of the GNRI

Newtownards: Colourpoint Books, 1999. 208 pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in very good dw. Profusely illustrated. Includes the railcars. Drawings, photographs, lists, appendices, maps, bibliography and index. £35.00


6837. Johnston, Norman: The Fintona Horse Tram.

Omagh: West Tyrone Historical Society, 1992. 96 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Map, diagrams and index. Pictorial laminated card covers. Inscribed by author on half title. Vg. £13.50


6845. Johnston, Norman: The Great Northern Railway in County Tyrone.

Omagh: West Tyrone Historical, 1991. 16 pp, including covers. 21.5 x 15 cm. Eleven plates, plus maps, seals and line drawings. Card covers. Mint. £20.00


3609. Kennedy, ML and McNeill, DB: Early Bus Services in Ulster.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1997. x+145pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated, dw, almost as new. £11.00


6848. Kidner, RW: Narrow Gauge Railways of Ireland.

Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1971. The Light Railway Handbooks, No. 4 (Fifth edition). 28 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. Forty-one photographs, plus maps and line drawings. Pictorial card covers. Good. £7.50


3608. Kilroy, J: Irish Trams.

Omagh: Colourpoint Press, 1996. 127pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated, d.w. almost as new. Signed, on title page, by Author, and Samuel Twaddle "Driver of Causeway Tram", and Tom Redmond "Driver of Last Tram in Ireland 31. 5.59" £20.00


5042. Leckey, Joseph: The Records of the County Donegal Railways.

Belfast: Irish Economic Press, 1980. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 6. vi + 31 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £5.00


6840. Leckey, Joseph: The Records of the Irish Transport Geneaological Archive.

Belfast: Irish Economic Press, 1985. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 7. v + 5 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £5.00


5041. Leckey, Joseph and Rigney, Peter: IRRS Archival Collections D1 - D10.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1976. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 4. xii + 33 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £5.00


8255. Light Railway Transport League: The Modern Tramway.

Light Railway Transport League, 1940. Vol. 3, Nos. 27, 31, and 33-36, pp 21-32, 69-84, and 99-144. 28 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. These issues contain articles by Harold Fayle on The Hill of Howth Tramway, and "Electric Tramways of Ireland" including the Bessbrook & Newry, Belfast, Cork, and Dublin Tramways. The six issues have been bound in maroon cloth, with the spine gold blocked "Irish Tramways". £25.00


2099. LMS: War Record of Royal Mail Steamer "Duke of Argyll".

Belfast: LMS, 1946. 5pp. 22 x 14 cm. Published by the LMS about their ship on the Belfast Heysham service. Card covers, good. £10.00


5899. LMS Northern Counties Committeee: Passenger Fares.

Belfast: Carswell & Son, c1945. 117 pp. 16.5 x 10.5 cm. Professionally recased in blue boards and gilt titled blue cloth spine, new endpapers. Internally heavily stained but perfectly readable. A scarce survival, only one copy was issued to each manned station. £35.00


6857. LMS Northern Counties Committeee: Passenger Fares.

Belfast: Carswell & Son, 1942. 115 pp. 16.5 x 10 cm. Gold-blocked brown boards. A scarce survival, only one copy was issued to each manned station. Rear outer hinge worn, but still a good tight binding. Empty pocket inside rear board. £35.00


8847. Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company: Report of the Directors and Statement of Accounts.

Londonderry: Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company, 1920-1954. 37.5 by 25.5 cm. folded to 25.5 by 9.5 cms. A set of 34 reports, 1919 to 1953, missing 1921. All in original unsealed dated wrappers as issued, averaging around 20 pages, each with full-page map. Rusty staples and sometimes a little dusty otherwise very good. With 99 route miles the L&LSR was the second largest narrow gauge railway in Ireland . It ceased operations as a Railway company in 1953, and continues as a bus company. £200.00


8875. Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company: Report of the Directors and Statement of Accounts...1919

Londonderry: Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company, 1920. 20pp. 37.5 x 25.5 cm. folded to 25.5 x 9.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of locomotives - including the 4-8-8-4 tanks -, carriages, and wagons of each type, other vehicles, passengers carried in each class, horses owned by the Company, livestock carried, etc, etc. Full-page map. In original unsealed dated wrapper as issued. We can also offer reports for the years 1921, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, and 1953 at £5 each. Most in wrappers. Rusty staples and sometimes a little dusty, otherwise very good. With 99 route miles the L&LSR was the second largest narrow gauge railway in Ireland. It ceased operations as a railway company in 1953, but continues as a bus company. £5.00


7287. Mac Aongusa, Brian: Broken Rails Crashes and Sabotage on Irish Railways.

Blackrock: Currach Press 2005. 254 pp. illustrated, almost as new in dustwrapper. Suprb illustrations in a comprehensive overview. £18.00


3605. Maybin, J.M: Belfast Corporation Tramways 1905-1954

LRTA: no date 83pp. illustrated, paper covers. v.g. now a fairly scarce item. £16.50


4015. Maybin, JM: A Nostalgic Look at Belfast Trams since 1945.

Peterborough: Silver Link Publishing, 1994. 100 pp. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Glazed pictorial card covers. Belfast Corporation operated the trams very profitably and in 1945 they carried over 155 million passengers but the trams were scrapped because they got in the way of cars. Folly indeed. £12.00


4013. Maybin, JM: A Nostalgic Look at Belfast Trolleybuses 1938-1968.

Peterborough: Silver Link Publishing 1996. 132 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated, d.w. almost as new. Belfast Corporation operated the largest trolleybus system in the U.K. outside London. In 1953 over 200 trolleybuses carried 112 million passengers over 8 million miles. £18.00


6808. Maybin, Mike: Belfast's Lost Tramways.

Catrine: Stenlake Publishing, 2003. 48 pp. 17.5 x 24 cm. Pb. Bibliography. Mint. £7.50


6807. McCallen, Jim: Stand & Deliver - Stories of Irish Highwaymen

Cork: Mercier Press, 1993. 128 pp. 19.5 x 13 cm. Pb. Mint. £10.00


3849. McCormick, WP: Main Line Railways of Northern Ireland.

Belfast: the author, 1948 47pp. 21 x 14 cm. 19 illustrations, and map. Card covers. Rusted staples, o/w vg. £10.00


1371. McCutcheon, Alan: Railway History in Pictures Ireland, Volume 1.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. 122 pp. 24 x 18.5 cm. Illustrated. Inscription on ffep. Worn dw. £10.00


8346. McFetridge, Stewart: The Cavehill Waggon Line. Belfast's Forgotten Railway.

published by the Author 1999. 59 pp. illustrated, illustrated card covers, in very good condition. Autographed by author on title page. The line was opened 1840, closed, 1896 and lifted in 1916. This is the only significant study of this industrial line, and is excellent. £15.00


5422. McGuigan, J.H.: The Giants Causeway Tramway.

Surrey: The Oakwood Press: first edition 1964. vi+107 pp. illustrated, hardback copy, in a relaid dustwrapper, library bookplate but otherwise in good condition. A pioneer hydro-electric tramway which was one of the great tourist attractions on the north Antrim coast. £20.00


6841. McGuigan, John: Giant's Causeway, Portrush & Bush Valley Railway & Tramway Co. Limited.

Belfast: Ulster Folk & Transport Museum, 1983. 36 pp. 15 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Map and diagrams. Pictorial laminated card covers. Neatly inscribed by owner on title page. Vg. £20.00


6804. McIlfatrick, James H: The Derry Central Railway.

Coleraine?: Impact Printing Ltd, 1987. iv + 132 pp. 21 x 15.5 cm. Paperback. Illustrated. Map. Very good condition. The Derry central ran from Macfin junction on the Belfast Coleraine liine, to Cookstown, a very picturesque rural line serving Garvagh, Kilrea, Maghera,Upperlands and Magherafelt. It was closed in 1950. £45.00


1455. McKee, Eddie: The Newry Railways in Pictures.

Armagh: Cerdac Publications, 1994 60pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Pictorial laminated card covers. Signed by author. v.g. £18.00


8235. Mclarnon Sinclair, Ian: Along U.T.A. Lines Ulster's Rail Network in the 1960's.

Belfast: Colourpoint Books 2002. 23 by 18 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, paperback, signed by author on title page. In very good condition, almost as new. £23.00


3616. McNeill. Dr D. B.: Ulster Tramways and Light Railways.

Belfast: Museum and Art Gallery, 1956. Transport Handbook No 1, 1st ed. 24pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Twenty superbly reproduced photographs. Map. Paperback. Vg. £8.00


8305. Moore, Alfred S.: Magic Miles in Ireland.

Dublin: Great Northern Railway, 1936. 55 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Forty-two photographs are reproduced, including a GNR express train, Hill of Howth and Dublin trams, and the G.N.R. hotel at Bundoran. Unusually, the photographs are attributed: "the Late Mr R.J. Welch, Mr A.R. Hogg, Messrs Lawrence & Co, and Mr W.A. Green". The folding map indicates all the railways, including narrow-gauge, north of Dublin. Decorative covers show girl in red cloak and green scarf. Several small edge tears to the covers have been professionally repaired with archival tape, and the spine has an off-white binding strip. £25.00


8231. Morton, Grenfell: Railways in Ulster.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1989. 18 by 21.5 cm. 90 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Victorian and Edwardian photographs of the once extensive railway system in the Province. £8.50


2096. Morton, R.G: Standard Gauge Railways in the North of Ireland.

Belfast: Museum & Art Gallery, 1962 Transport Handbook Number 5, 1st edition. 35pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated, card covers. A good clean copy. £5.00


6834. Mulligan, Fergus: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Irish Railways.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1983. 192 pp. 26 x 19.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Maps, timetables, diagrams, bibliography and index. Gold-blocked brown boards, in good dw. £14.50


2873. Murray, D and Shepherd, E, editors: The Irish Railway Record Society 1946-1996, A Commemorative Booklet.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1996 60 pp. 24.5 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated, very good. A review of the Society's history, library, archives and outings, and a review of Irish Railways, etc. £10.00


2866. Murray, KA: Ireland's First Railway.

Dublin: IRRS, 1981 236 pp, 22 x 15 cm, mint in d.w. The story of the Dublin & Kingstown Railway. 46 illustrations and 17 maps and diagrams. £18.00


6724. Murray, KA: The Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Past, Present & Future.

Dublin: The Great Northern Railway, 1944. Second impression. xii + 148 pp. and map. 18 x 12 cm. 82 splendid sepia photographs. Professionally strengthened spine, o/w very clean tight copy in card covers. £75.00


6850. NCC: Centenary of the Opening of the Belfast and Ballymena Railway.

Belfast: The Railway Executive Northern Counties Committee, 1948. 72 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Illustrated. Maps, line drawings, posters, chronology, folding table of constituent company seals. Glazed card covers. Vg. The Company's Secretary's code and date in ink at top of front cover. £27.50


8233. Newham, A. T.: The Dublin and Lucan Tramway.

Blandford: The Oakwood Press, 1964. Locomotion Papers Number 29. 40 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Sixteen photographs and maps. Pictorial laminated card covers. An ex library copy with a sold stamp on the ffep which is a little damaged from a label removal, a small catalogue no. on title page otherwise good. £9.50


6842. Newham, AT: The Bessbrook and Newry Tramway.

Blandford: The Oakwood Press, 1979. Locomotion Papers Number 115. 34 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Sixteen photographs and maps. Pictorial laminated card covers. Good. £20.00


8302. Northern Ireland Railways: Working Time Table 13th May 1985 to 11th May 1986.

Belfast: 1985.. 29.5 by 22 cms. 28 pp. Green card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


8297. Northern Ireland Railways: Working Time Table 26th April 1976.

Belfast:1976 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 55 pp. Buff card covers. in very good condition. £25.00


8296. Northern Ireland Railways (Northern Counties Area): Working Time Table 26th June until 3rd Sept 1967.

Belfast:1967. 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 64 pp. SO 58900/11. Buff card covers. Wear to covers otherwise in good condition. First NIR Timetable for the former NCC area. £25.00


8966. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board: Annual Report and Statement of Accounts and Statistics for the Year Ended 30th September, 1936.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, 1937. First Annual Report. 40pp. 33 x 20.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of vehicles of each type, passengers carried, livestock and merchandise carried, depots, undertakings absorbed, etc, etc. Laid paper in heavy green card covers. Rusty staples, otherwise very good. We can also offer reports for the years 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, and 1941 at £5 each. £5.00


6859. Nowlan, Kevin B, editor: Travel and Transport in Ireland.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1973. x + 178 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. Profusely illustrated. Maps, tables, diagrams, line drawings, notes, and bibliographies. Contributions by the leading Irish academics of the day. Gold-blocked brown boards, in tattered dw. Inscription on ffep. £14.50


5520. Patterson, E. M: The County Donegal Railways A History of the Narrow Gauge Railways of North West Ireland Part One.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1st edition 1962. 157 pp. illustrated, locomotive, rolling stock folded chart, autographed and dated 1. VIII. 67, on the title page, very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper. With 124 miles, 5 termini and 3 junction stations the Co Donegal was the largest narrow gauge system in the British Isles. £23.00


5518. Patterson, EM: The Ballycastle Railway A History of the Narrow Guage Railways of North East Ireland Part One.

Dawlish: David & Charles, 1965. 154 pp. 22.5 x 14cm. Illustrated. Vg, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. The 16 mile narrow gauge railway from the LMS mainline at Ballymoney to Ballycastle. An elusive early title. £65.00


3263. Patterson, EM: The Ballymena Lines A History of the Narrow-Guage Railways of North East Ireland Part 2.

Newton-Abbot: David &Charles, 1968. 1st ed. 200 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. A very good copy of a scarce title, in a good dw. £65.00


6723. Patterson, EM: The Belfast & County Down Railway.

Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1958. Number 15 in The Oakwood Library of Railway History. 51 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Owner's name and date on title page and slight foxing to page edges, o/w very clean tight copy in card covers. £35.00


4155. Patterson, EM: The Belfast and County Down Railway.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982 1st ed. 48pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. v.g. £23.00


1368. Patterson, EM: The Clogher Valley Railway

David and Charles 1st ed. 1972 271pp. illus. d.w. v.g. £65.00


5523. Patterson, EM: The Great Northern Railway of Ireland.

Lingfield Surrey: The Oakwood Press, 1962. 188 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Book generally good, but without a dustwrapper. The second largest of the Irish systems. £18.00


3614. Pearsall, AWH: North Irish Channel Services.

Belfast: Museum and Art Gallery, 1962. Transport Handbook No 4. 32pp. 22 x 15 cm. Illustrated, and with folding map. Vg, in card covers. Includes the separately published and scarce 12pp. Supplementary List of Steamships, also by Pearsall. £10.00


1454. Popplewell, Lawrence: A Gazetteer of The Railway Contractors and Engineers of Ireland.

Southbourne: Melledgen Press, 1987. 46pp. 21 x 15 cm. maps, illustrations, lists, in card covers. Now quite scarce. Very slight foxing. £15.00


6861. Praeger, Robert Lloyd: Official Guide to County Down and the Mourne Mountains.

Belfast: Belfast and County Down Railway Company, 1900. Second Edition, revised. xv + 235 + xv pp. "Seventy photographs of scenery by R. Welch, Belfast, Maps, and other illustrations". 16.5 x 10.5 cm. Pictorial green boards. Five folding coloured maps, and a bird's eye view of Belfast. Photographs include earlier and latest locomotives and carriages, and interior of royal saloon. £75.00


6732. Prideaux, JDCA: The Irish Narrow Gauge Railway - A Pictorial History.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. 96 pp. 25 x 17 cm. Profusely illustrated, in pictorial laminated boards. Inscription on ffep, faded spine, o/w very good copy. £12.00


2100. Pue, R. J. A.: Twenty Five Years Gone.

Belfast & County Down Railway Museum Trust, 1975. 75pp, 20.5 x 15cm. Fifty-four illustrations, gradient profiles, station plans, etc. Card covers, good. A very good older study of the splendid Belfast and County Down Railway. £10.00


2027. Quaney, J: A Penny to Nelson's Pillar.

Portlaw: Co Waterford: Volturna Press, 1971. viii+224+ii pp, 22 x 15 cm. 13 plates, mounted portrait of engineer, and diagrams in text, in card covers. A biography of Kerr Quaney one of the early electrical engineers in Ireland. Includes much material on Dublin trams. £45.00


2148. Robb, William: Ulster from the Carriage Window.

Belfast: 1986 20pp, 21 x 14.5 cm, illustrated in card covers. A mile-by-mile description of what may be seen from the trains of Northern Ireland Railways. £3.00


6730. Rowlands, David G: The Tralee & Dingle Railway.

Truro: Bradford Barton, 1977 With drawings by David Pinniger. 192 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. Gold-blocked boards, in price-clipped and slightly worn dw. £15.00


6127. Saintfield Heritage Society: Saintfield Heritage Number 5.

Saintfield: Saintfield Heritage Society, 1998. 80 pp. Illustrated, card covers, very good, as new. Articles include, The McBurney family, General Practice, the WI, Rev. Ledlie Birch, Presbyerianism in Saintfield, Road development, the Bouchers of Tullygirvan, Threshing mills, and others. £10.00


6126. Saintfield Heritage Society: Saintfield Heritage number 6.

Saintfield: Saintfield Heritage Society, 2002. 88 pp. Illustrated, paper covers, very good, as new. Articles include, The McAuley family, Wm Anderson the Poet, Parish of Saintfield and Carrickmannon, the BCDR, and others. £10.00


1369. Shepherd, WE: The Dublin & South Eastern Railway.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. 1st ed. 231pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Vg. in dw. £48.00


6719. Shepherd, WE: Twientieth Century Irish Locomotives.

London: Union Publications, 1966. 61 pp. 17.5 x 12 cm. Lists, illustrations, and tables of leading dimensions. Soft covers. Crease to rear cover, o/w good. £8.00


8078. Stevenson, Patric: The Hillsborough By-Pass A Conversation between A1 and the Hillsborough By-Pass at the time of the Opening of the Latter.

Dromore: The Leader Press 1974. "With acknowledgements to Robert Ferguson (1750-1774) whose "Mutual Complaint of Plainstanes and Causey in their Mother-tongue," motivated these lines. 19.5 by 11.5 cms 8pp. pink card covers. A modern broadside. "Since Hillsborough has joined at last the rank of towns which are by-passed It seems the moment to reflect On this and that and each aspect of what by-passing does to places - how it can change their public faces And how affect the folk who live Thus riddled through a by-pass sieve.... " First published in the Dromore Leader 27th Sept. 1974 and in pamphlet form in Nov. that year. In very good condition, almost as new. Scarce. £20.00


6809. Strabane W.E.A. Railway Reminisence Group: Railway Days in Strabane.

Strabane?: W.E.A. (N. Ireland District), 1993?. 96 pp. 17 x 23 cm. Pb. Maps, photographs, and lists of railwaymen. Mint. £7.50


6846. Swann, John W: 40 Years of Air Transport in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Folf & Transport Museum, 1911. Transport Handbook No. 7. 56 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Services, statistics, traffic growth, aircraft types on NI services. Glazed card covers. Vg. £20.00


6854. Tatford, Barrington: The ABC of Irish Locomotives.

Staines: Ian Allan, 1945. 32 pp. 15 x 10.5 cm. "Complete list of all Irish locomotives in service". Illustrations. Map. Card covers. Rusted staples, punch hole in top left corner. £7.50


6722. Tatlow, Joseph: Fifty Years of Railway Life in England, Scotland, and Ireland.

London: The Railway Gazette, 1920. vii + 223 pp. 20.5 x 17 cm. 12 illustrations. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w very clean tight copy in gold-blocked green boards. £55.00


2592. Taylor, Patrick.: The West Clare Railway.

Brighton: Plateway Press, 1994. 224 pp. 27 x 22 cm. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographs. Dw almost as new. A famous three- foot gauge line opened in 1892 and closed in 1961 to much regret. It had no fewer than 5 trains derailed by Atlantic storms, leading to the rule that all trains had to be halted when winds exceeded 80 mph. £30.00


8292. The County Donegal Railways (Joint Committee).: Appendix to the Working TimeTable 1st June. 1950.

Stranorlar: 1950: 21 by 16.5 cms. 26 pp. Red card covers, (faded) some water staining on front cover, internally very good,overall good condition. Scarce £30.00


2093. The Permanent Way Institution: Irish Section Centenary Booklet.

Hants: 1984 38pp. 21 x 14.5 cm, in card covers, 2 maps, 2 photographs. v.g. 2 main articles including a History of Railways in Ireland and Yard Relaying £8.00


8967. Ulster Transport Authority: Annual Report and Accounts Year Ended 30th September, 1950.

Belfast: Ulster Transport Authority, 1950. Second Annual Report. 48pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of rail and road receipts and expenditure, mileage of railway closed during year, vehicles of each type, passengers carried, livestock and merchandise carried, depots, hotels, etc, etc. Four-page photographic section: new railway restaurant car No 87, and heavy tractor hauling transformer; 2-6-4 "Jeep", 0-6-0 diesel shunter, 80-seater railway centre corridor coach, 72-seater diesel rail car, goods trailer on road, and on rail; 34-seater bus, 53-seater double-decker, 31-seater coach, road/rail bread containers, lorry, and removal van; luxury touring coach, and aerial view of workshops. Art paper in heavy green card covers. Rusty staples, otherwise very good. £5.00


8283. Ulster Transport Authority: Regulations for Train Signalling.

Belfast: 1st Jan. 1952. 23 by 15 cms. 95 pp. SO 79805. Orange card covers. Covers dusty and fingered otherwise good. Covers Double lines by the Absolute Block System and Single lines by the Electric Token block System, and general instructions to signalmen £25.00


6717. Ulster Transport Authority: Rule Book (Railways) 1949.

Belfast: UTA,1949. 351 pp, 14.5 x 11cm, in blind-stamped blue boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £12.00


8293. Ulster Transport Authority (Northern Counties Area): Working Time Table 17th June until 8th Sept 1963.

Belfast:1963 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 42 pp. SO 58900/11. Buff card covers. In very good condition. NCC area. £25.00


8294. Ulster Transport Authority (Northern Counties Area): Working Time Table 9th Sept 1963 until 14th June 1964.

Belfast:1963 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 42 pp. SO 58900/11. Buff card covers. In very good condition. NCC area. £25.00


5040. Wall, Thomas F: An Index to the Journal of The Irish Railway Record Society, Volumes 1 - 9.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1973. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 1. viii + 115 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers, slightly sunned. £10.00


5039. Wall, Thomas F: An Index to the Journal of The Irish Railway Record Society, Volumes 10 - 12.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1977. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 5. vii + 81 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. £5.00


6803. Wilson, Ian: Shipwrecks of the Ulster Coast.

Coleraine: Impact-Amergin, 1979. xiii + 181 pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography, map and index. In very good condition. £15.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent