Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Transport


2094. Allchin, MCV: Locomotives of the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway and the Irish Narrow Gauge Railways.

Hants: 1944 12pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Types, building dates, etc. in card covers, v.g. £5.00


6860. anon: Sailing Ships of Mourne - The Co. Down Fishing Fleet and Newcastle Lifeboat.

Newcastle: Mourne Observer Ltd, 1971. xi + 109 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Articles from the Mourne Observer. Profusely illustrated. Map. Gold-blocked blue boards slightly faded, o/w vg. No dw. £15.00


1370. Arnold R.M.: N.C.C. Saga The L.M.S. in Northern Ireland.

David and Charles 1st ed. 1973. 231pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a good dustwrapper. £45.00


5522. Arnold, RM: NCC Saga The LMS in Northern Ireland.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 1st edition. 231 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The LMS in 1923 inherited the former Belfast & Northern Counties Railway. This book is concerned with the standard gauge section of the railway, especially its mainline. £45.00


6847. B&CDRMT: The Belfast & County Down Railway Museum Trust

Belfast: B&CDRMT, 1972. 14 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Maps. Glazed card covers. Vg. £15.00


10162. Baker, Michael H. C: Ireland's Railways Past and Present Ireland an Introduction.

Dublin: Past and Present Publishing revised, updated 2005. The Cumha collection, more than 280 photographs, "past and present" of the area's railways. Belfast, Derry Dublin, Rosslare, Cork, Limerick, Galway, Donegal, Sligo, Bantry etc. 24 by 17 cms. £12.00


8883. Belfast and County Down Railway Company: Report of the Directors, Financial Accounts and Statistical Returns For Year ending 31st December, 1925.

Belfast: Belfast and County Down Railway Company, 1926. 20pp. 37.5 x 25.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of locomotives, carriages, and wagons of each type, other vehicles, passengers carried in each class, hotels and horses owned by the Company, livestock carried, etc, etc. We can also offer reports for the years 1926, 1928, 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1945 and 1946 at £5 each. The full-page map was omitted from 1940 to 1944 because of national security. Rusty staples, otherwise very good. £5.00


6858. Blackwell, John: Transport in the Developing Economy of Ireland.

Dublin: The Economic and Social Research Institute, 1969. Paper No. 47. viii + 69 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Tables, graphs. Paper covers. £15.00


562. Blair, May.: Once upon the Lagan, the Story of the Lagan Canal.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1981. 19 by 24 cms pp. ix+129, illustrated, paperback edition. Very good. Excellent photographs. This canal ran from Belfast to Lough Neagh but the roads engineers used much of it in the 1960's as a base for the motorway, M1, preventing its use for leisure boating, the usual local official shortsightedness. £15.00


6728. Boocock, CP: Irish Railway Album.

London: Ian Allan, 1968. 128 pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. Tight copy in silver-stamped blue boards, in good dw. £6.95


7955. Boult, Trevor: Don't Plague the Ferryman and Forty Years of Irish Ferries.

Stranraer and District Local History Trust. 2000. 21 by 15 cm. 30 pp. illustrated, paperback, autographed by author. In very good condition, almost as new. £15.00


6844. Bowman, Terence, editor: Railway Memories.

Newcastle: Mourne Observer, 1991. 82 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Profusely illustrated. Maps. Pictorial laminated card covers, in very good condition. A series of interviews with former railway employees and some passengers of the Belfast and Co. Down and Great Northern Railways. Scarce. £20.00


10769. Boyd, J.I. C: The Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway.

Truro: Bradford Barton n.d. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a spine faded, slightly worn, dustwrapper. A useful study with excellent illustrations. £35.00


3745. Building Design Partnership and R. Travers Morgan: Belfast Urban Area Plan Review of Transport Strategy Main Report.

Belfast: 1976. A4 size, in spiral ring binder, paper covers, 213 pp. maps and diagrams v.g. but some wear to covers evidence of a working document. £15.00


12695. Casserley, H.C.: Irish Railways in the heyday of steam.

Dublin: D.Bradford Barton Ltd. n.d. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. Excellent photographs. £10.00


8237. Coakham, Desmond: Belfast and County Down Railway An Irish Railway Pictorial.

Leicester: Midland Publishing, 1998. 28 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. A modern history of a fine railway destroyed in an act of short sighted folly. £25.00


6851. Cole, D: Irish Industrial and Contractors' Locomotives.

London: Union Publications, 1962. 48 pp. 16.5 x 12 cm. Sixteen plates. Exhaustive lists of minor lines, arranged by county, including those which did not have locomotives. Lists of locomotives, and lists of contractors. Card covers. Rusted staples and some fading to covers, o/w good. £13.50


6802. Collins, Michael: Rail Versus Road in Ireland 1900 - 2000 - A Century of change in Irish railways' road and rail passenger services and vehicles.

Newtownards: Colourpoint Books, 2000. 192 pp. 23.5 x 18 cm. Pb. Profusely illustrated, including colour section. Bibliography, appendix, and index. Very good condition. £15.00


6856. Coras Iompair Eireann: Road Transport Rule Book.

Dublin: CIE,1948. 123 pp, 16 x 10.5 cm, in black-blocked green boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £15.00


6715. Coras Iompair Eireann: Rules for Observance by Employees.

Dublin: CIE,1967. 366 + lvi pp, 14.5 x 11cm. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. Gold-blocked green boards. £12.00


8300. Coras Iompair Eireann: Working Time Table 27th June 1983.

Dublin 1983. 28 by 20 cms. 208 pp. Blue card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


8301. Coras Iompair Eireann: Working Time Table 28th June 1982.

Dublin 1982. 28 by 20 cms. 208 pp. Buff card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


8299. Coras Iompair Eireann: Working Time Table 2nd July 1984.

Dublin: 1984. 28 by 20 cms. 208 pp. Yellow card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


4146. Currie, JRL: The Northern Counties Railway Vol 1 1845-1903 and Vol 2 1903-1972.

David & Charles: 1973, 1974. 2 vols, Vol 1- pp. 294, Vol 2- pp.248, 22.5 x 14cm. Illustrated, vg, in vg dws. £75.00


6721. Currie, JRL: The Portstewart Tramway.

Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1968. Locomotion Papers Number Forty-one. 31 pp. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. Slight wear to soft covers, o/w good. £10.00


6853. Davies, WJK: ABC Narrow Gauge Railways.

Hampton Court: Ian Allan, 1961. 80 pp. 15 x 10 cm. Illustrations. Maps. Pictorial card covers. Rusted staples, o/w good. £4.50


6727. Ferris, Tom: The Irish Narrow Gauge A Pictorial History.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1993. Volume 2 The Ulster Lines. 64 pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Clean tight copy in pictorial laminated boards. £15.00


6843. Flanagan, Dr PJ: The 101 Class Locomotives of the G.S.& W.R. - Steaming through a century 1866-1966.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1966. 44 pp + folding diagram. 25 x 15.5 cm. Ten plates, drawings, and class list. Pictorial laminated card covers. Faded covers, o/w vg. £25.00


5516. Flanagan, Patrick J: The Cavan & Leitrim Railway.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1966. 192 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. The C&L was a busy narrow gauge line serving a coalfield, and survived longer than most such lines. There is an active preservation group nowadays and a portion of track has been re-instated. Owner's name neatly inscribed inside front board, o/w good in a chipped dustwrapper. £65.00


8234. Gillespie, Vera and others: The Railway Age in Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum with N.I.R. 29.5 by 21 cms. 102pp. illustrated, maps. As new. A teachers resource for study of the Irish railway system. Well produced. £4.95


8287. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Appendix to the Working TimeTable.

Dublin: Feb. 1915. 24.5 by 16 cms. 207 pp. Dark green linen covers. Many stuck in inserts Covers worn, pages edgeworn, top bottom corners curled otherwise good. £60.00


8306. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Day Tours by Rail and Road from Dublin and other Centres G.N.R. Season 1958

Dublin: 1958. 18 by 12 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, paper covers in good condition. £10.00


8285. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Regulations for Train Signalling.

Dublin 1927. 24.5 by 16 cms. 44 pp. Brown paper covers. Covers dusty and worn, top right corner of front cover missing, pages edgeworn otherwise fair. Covers Double and Single lines. £30.00


6855. Great Northern Railway (Ireland): Rules and Regulations for the Guidance of the Officers and Men in the Service of the Great Northern Railway (Ireland).

Belfast: GNR(I),1914. 221 pp, 15.5 x 9.5cm, in blind-stamped black boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £28.00


8286. Great Northern Railway Board: Working Time Table.

Belfast: 2nd June 1958 until 30 Sept. 1958. 24.5 by 19 cms. 37 pp. paper covers. The last Great Northern Railway Board Timetable. £30.00


8290. Great Southern Railways: Appendix to the Working TimeTable 1st Mar. 1935.

Dublin: 1935 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 249 pp. Dark green boards. In very good condition. £45.00


6716. Great Southern Railways: Rules for Observance by Employees.

Dublin: GSRs, 1933. 214 + xlvi pp + 2-page addendum, 14.5 x 11cm, in black-blocked green boards. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. £25.00


9461. Greer, P. E: Road versus Rail Documents on the History of Public Transport in Northern Ireland 1921-1948.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1982. xx+189 pp. 25 x 16 cm. Illustrated. Hardback in dustwrapper. In very good condition £8.00


6749. Hamilton, Michael: Down Memory Line - The Sligo Leitrim & Northern Counties Railway.

Manorhamilton: Drumlin Publications, 1997 128 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. A well-illustrated good social history of the closing years, in illustrated card covers. Vg. £20.00


6343. Holmes, Erskine: Yet Again Upon the Lagan.

Belfast: 2004. A publication to mark the Ulster Waterway's Group Conference being held at the Edge Conference Centre Laganside Belfast 2004 on the theme of The Lagan to Limerick. 32 pp. 20 x 24.5 cm. Illustrated, paperback. A useful study of the ongoing proposals to restore the navigation so foolishly closed by short sighted civil servants. £6.00


567. Hunter, RA, Ludgate, RC, and Richardson, J: Gone but not Forgotten, Belfast Trams 1872 - 1954.

Belfast: RPSI and ITT, 1979. 47pp. 25 x 18cm. Illustrated. Vg. £10.00


5442. I.R.R.S.: Irish Railways in Pictures No.1 - The Great Northern.

London: Irish Railway Record Society London Area, 1976. 33pp. 25.5 x 18 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Pictorial card covers. Owner's name neatly inscribed on tp. Very slight foxing to outside rear cover. £5.00


12271. Irish Transport Trust: Ninth Annual Bus & Coach Rally Carrickfergus - Belfast - Bangor Saturday, 26th April, 1980.

Belfast: Irish Transport Trust, 1980. 28pp. 20 x 14.5 cm. In pictorial card covers. Programme, List of Entrants, Prizes, Publications, and Advertisements. Very good condition. £10.00


1845. Johnston, J: In the Days of the Clogher Valley.

Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1991. 86pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers. Slight crease to rear cover, otherwise good. £10.00


8230. Johnston, J: In the Days of the Clogher Valley.

Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, reprinted 1991. 86pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers. As new. About the Clogher valley Railway, an Irish narrow-guage which was sadly closed during the war. £10.00


6837. Johnston, Norman: The Fintona Horse Tram.

Omagh: West Tyrone Historical Society, 1992. 96 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Map, diagrams and index. Pictorial laminated card covers. Inscribed by author on half title. Vg. £13.50


6845. Johnston, Norman: The Great Northern Railway in County Tyrone.

Omagh: West Tyrone Historical, 1991. 16 pp, including covers. 21.5 x 15 cm. Eleven plates, plus maps, seals and line drawings. Card covers. Near Mint. £20.00


12164. Kennedy, Mark: "All Change" The Social Impact of the Railways.

Bangor: North Down Heritage Centre, 2004. Pamphlet produced for a touring exhibition. 24 pp. 20 x 20 cm. An illustrated history of railways, particularly in Ireland. Glazed pictorial card covers. Very good condition. £10.00


3609. Kennedy, ML and McNeill, DB: Early Bus Services in Ulster.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1997. x+145pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated, dw, almost as new. £15.00


5042. Leckey, Joseph: The Records of the County Donegal Railways.

Belfast: Irish Economic Press, 1980. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 6. vi + 31 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £5.00


13327. Leckey, Joseph: The Records of the Grand Canal Company.

Belfast: Irish Economic Press, 1979. An archival list prepared for CIE 1979. 18 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £10.00


6840. Leckey, Joseph: The Records of the Irish Transport Geneaological Archive.

Belfast: Irish Economic Press, 1985. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 7. v + 5 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £5.00


5041. Leckey, Joseph and Rigney, Peter: IRRS Archival Collections D1 - D10.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1976. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 4. xii + 33 pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers. Good. £5.00


10767. Lloyd, David: The Irish Narrow Gauge Narrow Lines Extra no. 6 Scale Drawings described by David Lloyd.

The 7mm Narrow Gauge Association 1988. 30 by 21.5 cms. 13 pp. + 18 drawings, some folding, illustrated, covers a bit dusty otherwise in very good condition. In a black plastic slide binder, as issued. £15.00


2099. LMS: War Record of Royal Mail Steamer "Duke of Argyll".

Belfast: LMS, 1946. 5pp. 22 x 14 cm. Published by the LMS about their ship on the Belfast Heysham service. Card covers, good. £10.00


5899. LMS Northern Counties Committeee: Passenger Fares.

Belfast: Carswell & Son, c1945. 117 pp. 16.5 x 10.5 cm. Professionally recased in blue boards and gilt titled blue cloth spine, new endpapers. Internally heavily stained but perfectly readable. A scarce survival, only one copy was issued to each manned station. £35.00


6857. LMS Northern Counties Committeee: Passenger Fares.

Belfast: Carswell & Son, 1942. 115 pp. 16.5 x 10 cm. Gold-blocked brown boards. A scarce survival, only one copy was issued to each manned station. Rear outer hinge worn, but still a good tight binding. Empty pocket inside rear board. £35.00


8847. Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company: Report of the Directors and Statement of Accounts.

Londonderry: Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company, 1920-1954. 37.5 by 25.5 cm. folded to 25.5 by 9.5 cms. A set of 35 reports, 1918 to 1953, missing 1921. All in original unsealed dated wrappers as issued, averaging around 20 pages, each with full-page map. Rusty staples and sometimes a little dusty otherwise very good. With 99 route miles the L&LSR was the second largest narrow gauge railway in Ireland . It ceased operations as a Railway company in 1953, and continues as a bus company. £200.00


8875. Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company: Report of the Directors and Statement of Accounts...1919

Londonderry: Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company, 1920. 20pp. 37.5 x 25.5 cm. folded to 25.5 x 9.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of locomotives - including the 4-8-8-4 tanks -, carriages, and wagons of each type, other vehicles, passengers carried in each class, horses owned by the Company, livestock carried, etc, etc. Full-page map. In original unsealed dated wrapper as issued. We can also offer reports for the years 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, and 1953 at £5 each. Most in wrappers. Rusty staples and sometimes a little dusty, otherwise very good. With 99 route miles the L&LSR was the second largest narrow gauge railway in Ireland. It ceased operations as a railway company in 1953, but continues as a bus company. £5.00


4013. Maybin, JM: A Nostalgic Look at Belfast Trolleybuses 1938-1968.

Peterborough: Silver Link Publishing 1996. 132 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated, d.w. almost as new. Belfast Corporation operated the largest trolleybus system in the U.K. outside London. In 1953 over 200 trolleybuses carried 112 million passengers over 8 million miles. £18.00


3849. McCormick, WP: Main Line Railways of Northern Ireland.

Belfast: the author, 1948 47pp. 21 x 14 cm. 19 illustrations, and map. Card covers. Rusted staples, o/w vg. £10.00


12163. McDonald, Brian and McNeill, DB: Transport in Ards Borough in the 20th Century.

Ards Historical Society in association with Translink, c2004. 44 pp. 20 x 15 cm. An illustrated survey of transport in North Down. Glazed pictorial card covers. Very good condition. £10.00


6841. McGuigan, John: Giant's Causeway, Portrush & Bush Valley Railway & Tramway Co. Limited.

Belfast: Ulster Folk & Transport Museum, 1983. 36 pp. 15 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Map and diagrams. Pictorial laminated card covers. Neatly inscribed by owner on title page. Vg. £20.00


8235. Mclarnon Sinclair, Ian: Along U.T.A. Lines Ulster's Rail Network in the 1960's.

Belfast: Colourpoint Books 2002. 23 by 18 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, paperback, signed by author on title page. In very good condition, almost as new. £23.00


12800. McNeill, D. B.: Ulster Tramways and Light Railways. (Transport Handbook No. 1).

Belfast: Ulster Museum Transport Museum 2nd reprint 1966. 24 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a phone number written on the rear cover, otherwise in very good condition. An important study. £8.00


3616. McNeill, Dr DB: Ulster Tramways and Light Railways.

Belfast: Transport Museum, 1966. Transport Handbook No 1, Second Reprint. 24pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Twenty superbly reproduced photographs. Map. Pictorial thin card covers. Name and number on back cover, o/w Vg. £8.00


8231. Morton, Grenfell: Railways in Ulster.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1989. 18 by 21.5 cm. 90 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Victorian and Edwardian photographs of the once extensive railway system in the Province. £8.50


2096. Morton, R.G: Standard Gauge Railways in the North of Ireland.

Belfast: Museum & Art Gallery, 1962 Transport Handbook Number 5, 1st edition. 35pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated, card covers. A good clean copy. £5.00


6834. Mulligan, Fergus: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Irish Railways.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1983. 192 pp. 26 x 19.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Maps, timetables, diagrams, bibliography and index. Gold-blocked brown boards, in good dw. £14.50


2873. Murray, D and Shepherd, E, editors: The Irish Railway Record Society 1946-1996, A Commemorative Booklet.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1996 60 pp. 24.5 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated, very good. A review of the Society's history, library, archives and outings, and a review of Irish Railways, etc. £10.00


2866. Murray, KA: Ireland's First Railway.

Dublin: IRRS, 1981. 236 pp, 22 x 15 cm, mint in d.w. The story of the Dublin & Kingstown Railway, the first to be constructed in Ireland. 46 illustrations and 17 maps and diagrams. £18.00


6850. NCC: Centenary of the Opening of the Belfast and Ballymena Railway.

Belfast: The Railway Executive Northern Counties Committee, 1948. 72 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Illustrated. Maps, line drawings, posters, chronology, folding table of constituent company seals. Glazed card covers. Vg. The Company's Secretary's code and date in ink at top of front cover. £27.50


6842. Newham, AT: The Bessbrook and Newry Tramway.

Blandford: The Oakwood Press, 1979. Locomotion Papers Number 115. 34 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Sixteen photographs and maps. Pictorial laminated card covers. Scarce title now. £20.00


8302. Northern Ireland Railways: Working Time Table 13th May 1985 to 11th May 1986.

Belfast: 1985.. 29.5 by 22 cms. 28 pp. Green card covers. in very good condition. £20.00


8297. Northern Ireland Railways: Working Time Table 26th April 1976.

Belfast:1976 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 55 pp. Buff card covers. in very good condition. £25.00


8296. Northern Ireland Railways (Northern Counties Area): Working Time Table 26th June until 3rd Sept 1967.

Belfast:1967. 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 64 pp. SO 58900/11. Buff card covers. Wear to covers otherwise in good condition. First NIR Timetable for the former NCC area. £25.00


8966. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board: Annual Report and Statement of Accounts and Statistics for the Year Ended 30th September, 1936.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, 1937. First Annual Report. 40pp. 33 x 20.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of vehicles of each type, passengers carried, livestock and merchandise carried, depots, undertakings absorbed, etc, etc. Laid paper in heavy green card covers. Rusty staples, otherwise very good. We can also offer reports for the years 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, and 1941 at £5 each. £5.00


9371. Patterson, E.M.: The Castlederg and Victoria Bridge Tramway.

Newtownards: Colourpoint Books 1998. 23 by 18 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, as new. Patterson's last book he died in 1997. The tramway, connecting Castlderg to the GNR line at Victoria Bridge, closed in 1934 but what a great tourist asset it would have been today. £10.00


5518. Patterson, EM: The Ballycastle Railway A History of the Narrow Guage Railways of North East Ireland Part One.

Dawlish: David & Charles, 1965. 154 pp. 22.5 x 14cm. Illustrated. Vg, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. The 16 mile narrow gauge railway from the LMS mainline at Ballymoney to Ballycastle. An elusive early title. £65.00


3263. Patterson, EM: The Ballymena Lines A History of the Narrow-Guage Railways of North East Ireland Part 2.

Newton-Abbot: David &Charles, 1968. 1st ed. 200 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. A very good copy of a scarce title, in a good dw. £65.00


6723. Patterson, EM: The Belfast & County Down Railway.

Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1958. Number 15 in The Oakwood Library of Railway History. 51 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Owner's name and date on title page and slight foxing to page edges, o/w very clean tight copy in card covers. £35.00


4155. Patterson, EM: The Belfast and County Down Railway.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982 1st ed. 48pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. v.g. £23.00


1368. Patterson, EM: The Clogher Valley Railway.

David and Charles 1st ed. 1972. 271pp. illustrated.hardback in dustwrapper. An Irish narrow guage line of great character, street running in places. It ran the first articulated diesal railcar in Ireland. £65.00


3614. Pearsall, A.W.H: North Irish Channel Services.

Belfast: Museum and Art Gallery, 1962. Transport Handbook No 4. 32pp. 22 x 15 cm. Illustrated, and with folding map. Very good, in card covers. Includes a photocopy of the separately published and scarce 12pp. Supplementary List of Steamships, also by Pearsall. These were Museum Publications No. 162 and No. 162A. £10.00


1454. Popplewell, Lawrence: A Gazetteer of The Railway Contractors and Engineers of Ireland.

Southbourne: Melledgen Press, 1987. 46pp. 21 x 15 cm. maps, illustrations, lists, in card covers. Now quite scarce. Very slight foxing. £15.00


6861. Praeger, Robert Lloyd: Official Guide to County Down and the Mourne Mountains.

Belfast: Belfast and County Down Railway Company, 1900. Second Edition, revised. xv + 235 + xv pp. "Seventy photographs of scenery by R. Welch, Belfast, Maps, and other illustrations". 16.5 x 10.5 cm. Pictorial green boards. Five folding coloured maps, and a bird's eye view of Belfast. Photographs include earlier and latest locomotives and carriages, and interior of royal saloon. £75.00


2100. Pue, R. J. A.: Twenty Five Years Gone.

Belfast & County Down Railway Museum Trust, 1975. 75pp, 20.5 x 15cm. Fifty-four illustrations, gradient profiles, station plans, etc. Card covers, good. A very good older study of the splendid Belfast and County Down Railway. £10.00


2027. Quaney, J: A Penny to Nelson's Pillar.

Portlaw: Co Waterford: Volturna Press, 1971. viii+224+ii pp, 22 x 15 cm. 13 plates, mounted portrait of engineer, and diagrams in text, in card covers. A biography of Kerr Quaney one of the early electrical engineers in Ireland. Includes much material on Dublin trams. £45.00


12193. Railway Preservation Society of Ireland: Five Foot Three Magazine of The Railway Preservation Society of Ireland.

Whitehead: no 4 January 1968. 48pp illustrated, light card covers, in very good condition. We can also offer the following issues, no. 7, Aug. 69, 14, Summer 73, 15, Winter 73/74, 16, Summer 74, 17, Winter 74/75, no.18, summer 75, 19, Winter 74/75, 20, Winter 76/77, 22, Summer 78, no. 23 Special issue, 24, Winter 79/80, 25, Winter 80/81, 26, Autumn 81, 27, Spring 82, 28, Winter 82/83, 29,Winter 83/84, 30, Winter 84/85, 31, Summer 85, 32, Winter 85/86. October 1997, Vol 19 no4, October 2001, Vol 21 no 146. All single issues £5 each. £5.00


2148. Robb, William: Ulster from the Carriage Window.

Belfast: 1986 20pp, 21 x 14.5 cm, illustrated in card covers. A mile-by-mile description of what may be seen from the trains of Northern Ireland Railways. £3.00


6730. Rowlands, David G: The Tralee & Dingle Railway.

Truro: Bradford Barton, 1977. With drawings by David Pinniger. 192 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. Gold-blocked boards. Mint condition, in mint dw. £18.00


6127. Saintfield Heritage Society: Saintfield Heritage Number 5.

Saintfield: Saintfield Heritage Society, 1998. 80 pp. Illustrated, card covers, very good, as new. Articles include, The McBurney family, General Practice, the WI, Rev. Ledlie Birch, Presbyerianism in Saintfield, Road development, the Bouchers of Tullygirvan, Threshing mills, and others. £10.00


6126. Saintfield Heritage Society: Saintfield Heritage number 6.

Saintfield: Saintfield Heritage Society, 2002. 88 pp. Illustrated, paper covers, very good, as new. Articles include, The McAuley family, Wm Anderson the Poet, Parish of Saintfield and Carrickmannon, the BCDR, and others. £10.00


1369. Shepherd, WE: The Dublin & South Eastern Railway.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. 1st ed. 231pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Vg. in dw. £48.00


6719. Shepherd, WE: Twientieth Century Irish Locomotives.

London: Union Publications, 1966. 61 pp. 17.5 x 12 cm. Lists, illustrations, and tables of leading dimensions. Soft covers. Crease to rear cover, o/w good. £8.00


11211. Shrubsole, Edgar S: Picturesque Donegal: Its Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes. Being the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Company's Illustrated Guide to the Sporting and Touring Grounds of the North of Ireland.

London: William Cate 1908. 159 pp. 21 x 14 cm. llustrated, maps, red boards with gilt title, inscribed on the title page, "with S. C. Porter's compliments Xmas 1908." At this time we have been unable to identify Porter. Shrubsole also wrote the Midland Railway's 1906 guide to Donegal. There do not appear to have been any later editions of this guide. It is quite scarce. £220.00


6748. Sprinks, N. W: Sligo Leitrim and Northern Counties Railway.

Billericay: Irish Railway Record Society (London Area), 1970. 155 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Noticeably well-produced photographs, diagrams, and drawings, in illustrated card covers. Neat inscription on title page, o/w good. £10.00


6846. Swann, John W: 40 Years of Air Transport in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Folf & Transport Museum, 1911. Transport Handbook No. 7. 56 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Services, statistics, traffic growth, aircraft types on NI services. Glazed card covers. Vg. £20.00


6722. Tatlow, Joseph: Fifty Years of Railway Life in England, Scotland, and Ireland.

London: The Railway Gazette, 1920. vii + 223 pp. 20.5 x 17 cm. 12 illustrations. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w very clean tight copy in gold-blocked green boards. £55.00


13307. The Railway Executive Northern Counties Committee: Centenary of the opening of the Belfast and Ballymena Railway.

The Railway Executive Northern Counties Committee April 1948 18 by 12 cms. 72pp. illustrated, map, card covers. An attractive well illustrated booklet. Scarce. £27.50


12872. Ulster Folk and Transport Museum: Irish Railway Collection.

Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum, 1993. 32 pp. 21 x 30 cm. A superbly-researched and written overview of Irish railway history, copiously illustrated in b&w and in colour. Pictorial glazed card covers. Previous owner's signature neatly cut from top of page one, o/w in good condition. £8.00


8967. Ulster Transport Authority: Annual Report and Accounts Year Ended 30th September, 1950.

Belfast: Ulster Transport Authority, 1950. Second Annual Report. 48pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. The Statistical Returns detail the number of rail and road receipts and expenditure, mileage of railway closed during year, vehicles of each type, passengers carried, livestock and merchandise carried, depots, hotels, etc, etc. Four-page photographic section: new railway restaurant car No 87, and heavy tractor hauling transformer; 2-6-4 "Jeep", 0-6-0 diesel shunter, 80-seater railway centre corridor coach, 72-seater diesel rail car, goods trailer on road, and on rail; 34-seater bus, 53-seater double-decker, 31-seater coach, road/rail bread containers, lorry, and removal van; luxury touring coach, and aerial view of workshops. Art paper in heavy green card covers. Rusty staples, otherwise very good. £5.00


6717. Ulster Transport Authority: Rule Book (Railways) 1949.

Belfast: UTA, 1949. 351 pp, 14.5 x 11cm. Rule Books were for the guidance of Company employees, and were not to be shown to members of the general public. Blind-stamped faded blue boards. £12.00


8293. Ulster Transport Authority (Northern Counties Area): Working Time Table 17th June until 8th Sept 1963.

Belfast:1963 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 42 pp. SO 58900/11. Buff card covers. In very good condition. NCC area. £25.00


8294. Ulster Transport Authority (Northern Counties Area): Working Time Table 9th Sept 1963 until 14th June 1964.

Belfast:1963 24.5 by 16.5 cms. 42 pp. SO 58900/11. Buff card covers. In very good condition. NCC area. £25.00


5040. Wall, Thomas F: An Index to the Journal of The Irish Railway Record Society, Volumes 1 - 9.

Dublin: Irish Railway Record Society, 1973. Occasional Publications of the Irish Railway Record Society, No 1. viii + 115 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Card covers, slightly sunned. £10.00


3997. Warner, Dick with Fallon, Niall: Waterways by Steam Launch through Ireland

London: Boxtree, 1995. 143 pp. 25 x 20 cm. A trip through the re-opened Ballinamore & Ballyconnell Canal linking the Erne and Shannon. Part of a Channel 4 TV series. Copiously illustrated in b&w and colour. Price-clipped dw, o/w very good. £12.00


11171. Woods, D: The Fateful Day A Commemorative Book of the Armagh Railway Disaster June 12th 1889.

Armagh: Armagh District Council, 1989. 21 x 29.5 cm. no pagination ( 40 pp. ) illustrated, laminated card covers, in vey good condition. 88 people were killed in this railway disaster, and this study is now increasingly scarce £35.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent