| |||||||
|
Irish Topography9211. : Album of the Giants Causeway & North of Ireland 28 Views. No details or date, c. 1880 (?) 19 by 14.5 cms. 28 illustrations in a fold out album, a little wear to boards otherwise good. £23.008682. : Parliament Buildings, Stormont The Building, its setting, uses and restoration. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1999. 21 by 22 cms. 84 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. An historical and architectural monograph on one of the more important public buildings erected in the inter-war period. £10.004135. McDonald, Tom. & Anderson, Robert: Memories in Focus N.E. Ulster from Old Photographs 1850 - 1950 Coleraine no date c.1982. 19 by 23 cms. 120 plates. v.g. A much collected series : this vol is now scarce £23.002151. Adams, JRR: Merchants in Plenty - Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808, with an Historical Introduction and Bibliography of Belfast Directories to 1900 Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991 iv + 88pp in card covers, 23 x 15cm. Four illustrations and map. £8.00462. Allison, R.S: The Seeds of Time, being a short History of the Belfast General and Royal Hospital 1850 - 1903 Belfast: 1972. 318pp, illustrated. d.w. good. £20.006287. An Taisce The Heritage Trust: Urbana A Study of Dublin Conservation Report List 1 Buildings. Dublin: An Taisce, 1982 31 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated, folding coloured map inserted. In good condition. £6.004984. Anderson, Michael: Parish of Ballymore and Mullabrack St Joseph's Church Poyntzpass its Parish Priests and Curates 1788-1996. Newry 1996. 96 pp. 29.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated. An excellent well-researched and illustrated book about this parish in Armagh Archdiocese. In almost new condition, in card covers. £8.006465. Antrim and Ballymena Development Commission: Antrim Proposals for New Town Centre Ballymena: December 1970 120 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, visualisations, diagrams. Plastic spiral binding, minor wear, good. £10.006440. Antrim Steering Committee: Antrim New Town. Belfast: HMSO, 1965. 52 pp. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. Antrim was selected for development to take pressure off Belfast. The publication of this plan saw the start of the ruination of this attractive market town. Good, in card covers. £8.007587. Baker, Joe and Kerr, Robert: New Lodge 100 Years in Pictures. Belfast: Glenravel Local History Project January 2000. 29.5 by 21 cms. no pagination, c. 300 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, in very good condition. Pages of photographs of this part of Belfast, showing people and places. Lots of nostalgia. £15.007961. Ballagh, Henry Power and Ballagh, Robert editor.: Holywood Memories Growing Up in the Old Town. Holywood: reprint 2001 21 by 29.5 cms. 68 pp. illustrated, paperback. Before his death in 1998 H.P. Ballagh wrote a series of reminiscences of 90 years life and work in Holywood Co. Down. These were edited for publication by his son. They are beautifully illustrated with historic photographs. A dedication an signature by Robert Ballagh is on the title page £18.005133. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1984 Reprinted, with corrections. vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.004134. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1982 vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.004701. Bardon, J.: Belfast - A Century Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1999. xi+203pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated with 340 photographs, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.001225. Barry John: Hillsborough A Parish in the Ulster Plantation. Belfast: 1965 2nd enlarged ed. 124pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. Includes also Hillsborough A visitors Guide 5th ed.1966. £15.006016. Beesley, Stan and Wilde, John: Urban Flora of Belfast. Belfast: QUB, Institute of Irish Studies 1997. A project of the Belfast Naturalists' Field Club. 196 pp. drawings by diana Oxlade, map, paper covers, very good. The results of a 3 year study 1993-1995 with a comprehensive listing of non-cultivated plant species from precise locations with accompanying habitat descriptions. £4.006280. Beit, Sir Alfred: The Irish Heritage Series Russborough Blessington County Wicklow. Dublin: Easons, 1978. The Irish Heritage Series 13. 24 pp. 25 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial laminated card covers. £6.007491. Belfrage, Sally: The Crack A Belfast Year. London: Andre Deutsch 1987. x+309 pp. owner's name on ffep, very good in a v.g. price-clipped dustwrapper. her account of a year spent in Belfast in the late 80's, interesting for the outsider's take on it. £8.001940. Birmingham George A: Round Our North Corner. Ballycastle: 1970. paper covers, 36pp. illustrated. v.g. A pamphlet of the early 20th century reprinted. £5.00539. Blakeston, O: Thank You Now, An Exploration of Ulster. London: 1960. 190 pp, illus. d.w. ( torn ) £8.006549. Bowsie, George A. and Murphy, Graham: Carryduff 2000. Carryduff: 2000. A chronological record of events in the life and development of Carryduff, past and present and menoirs of the district from bygone days. 30 by 21cms. 90 pp. illustrated. Paperback. in very good condition, almost as new. £12.008986. Boyd, Hugh Alexander: Rathlin Island North of Antrim. Ballycastle: J.S. Scarlett & Son. Nov. 1947. 72 pp. illustrated, folding map, first published in July 1947 this was reissued in November 1947 with a few slight editions, very good in a slightly rubbed, dusty, edgeworn dustwrapper. This book on Rathlin has become quite scarce. £65.007307. Bradley, John. editor: Viking Dublin Exposed. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1984 184 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A combination of superb Viking archaeology, crass development, a then philistine Council, insensitive planning and a public passion to protect the past. £18.00466. Brett, C.E.B: Buildings of Belfast 1700 - 1914. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, Revised ed.1985. 86 pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition The pioneering study of the city's architecture. £20.006250. Brett, C.E.B. and Dunleath Lady: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the Borough of Banbridge. Belfast U.A.H.S.1969. 18 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. £6.006251. Brett, C.E.B. Dunleath, Lady. Oram, R. and Rowan, A.J: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the Desigmnated Area of the Craigavon Development Commission. Belfast U.A.H.S.1970 10+12+15 pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. £8.007304. British Association for the Advancement of Science.: Belfast In Its Regional Setting A Scientific Survey. Belfast: 1952. Prepared for the Meeting held in Belfast 3rd to 10th Sept. 1952. 211 pp. illustrated, folded map. In very good condition, this remains an excellent study of the region though now nearly sixty years old. £15.006940. British Medical Association: British Medical Association One Hundred and Fifth Annual Meeting Belfast July 16th to 24th, 1937 Ladies Section Handbook. Belfast: Mayne, Boyd & son 1937. 18.5 by 12 cms. 111 pp. endpapers maps, green cloth textured boards, in very good condition. The Ladies Handbook is now fairly scarce. £25.001303. Buchanan R.H. and Walker B.M., editors: Province City and People, Belfast and its Region Belfast: 1987 333 p, illustrated. d.w. v.g. Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science meeting in Belfast 1987. £15.00569. Building Design Partnership: Belfast Urban Area Plan Main Report Volume 1. Belfast: Ministry of Development, 1968. 30.5 x 21 cm. 163 pp. Illustrations, drawings and maps. £15.003745. Building Design Partnership and R. Travers Morgan: Belfast Urban Area Plan Review of Transport Strategy Main Report. Belfast: 1976. A4 size, in spiral ring binder, paper covers, 213 pp. maps and diagrams v.g. but some wear to covers evidence of a working document. £15.006285. Building Design Partnership.: City of Belfast Pedestrian Ways for Arthur Square Area. Belfast: October 1967. 21 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. The original proposals for the pedestrianisation of this area. Good, in illustrated glazed card covers. £8.002668. Bulfin, William: Rambles in Eirinn. Dublin: M.H.Gill 6th imp.1919. xxiii+456 pp. illustrated, maps, g. scarce. £45.005843. Burns, Cecil: Pauper to Patient A History of the Route Hospital Ballymoney 1840-1987. Ballymoney: 1988. 152 pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. An excellent history of a small town's hospital. Very good in dustwrapper. £18.005892. Bush, Andrew: Bonnettstown A House in Ireland. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1989. 54 pp. 29 x 31 cm. Thirteen pages of preliminaries followed by forty-five full-page colour photographs of this charming Kilkenny house spread over a further forty pages. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Hugely atmoshpheric. Almost as new, in dustwrapper. £85.00540. Byrne, Donn: Ireland The Rock Whence I Was Hewn. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, c1930s xxii + 104 + 8 pp. Foreword by the Rt Hon TP O'Connor. The 47 or so plates are not included in the pagination. 19 x 12.5 cm. £15.006893. Calwell, HG, MA, MD: The Life and Times of a Voluntary Hospital - The History of the Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children 1873 to 1948. Belfast: Brough, Cox and Dunn Ltd, 1973. xiii + 138 pp. 27.5 x 20.5 cm. A superb history. Thirty-five Plates. Near mint, in gold-blocked green boards. No dw. £12.003319. Camblin, Gilbert: The Town in Ulster. Belfast. Mullan 1951. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+131 pp. illustrated with 62 plates and maps.an account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting. This was a pioneering study never reprinted or updated. in a worn dw otherwise good £25.003366. Carr, Peter: The Most Unpretending of Places. Belfast: 1987. 252 pp. illustrated paper covers. An excellent local history of this village on the eastern edge of Belfast from the Ice Age to the present. £12.004702. Century Newspapers Ltd: Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory 1967. Belfast: Century Newspapers Ltd, 1967. 87th edition. 2264pp. 22 x 14 cm. Front inner hinge split. Usual wear to boards. £20.003371. Century Newspapers Ltd: Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory 1969. Belfast: Century Newspapers Ltd, 1969. 89th edition. 2471 pp. £25.001842. Chambers, G: Faces of Change. The Belfast and Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1783-1983 Belfast: Century Books 1983. vi+314pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book contains much material about the history of the town as well as the Chamber. £20.006899. City and County Borough of Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast - Abstract of Accounts for the Year Ended 31st March 1968. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast, 1968. 137 + vii pp. 24 x 15 cm. The finance of the City of Belfast in 1968. Gold-blocked green boards. Near fine. £23.006325. City and County Borough of Belfast: The City of Belfast Official Handbook Ninth Edition 1938-1939. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast, 1939. 100 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. The folding district map is present, but the street plan is missing, o/w good, in worn pictorial card covers. £8.003293. City and County Borough of Belfast: The City of Belfast Official Handbook. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast ,c1948. 11th edition. 192pp. Illustrated. Folding map of Belfast and District. Good, in illustrated card covers. £12.004831. City and County Borough of Belfast Parks Committee: The Belfast Botanic Gardens Park. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast Parks Committee, 1983. 26pp. 19 x 25 cm. Illustrated. Produced to mark the restoration of the Palm House and Tropical Ravine. Very good, in card covers. £5.006275. Clarke, Harold: Georgian Dublin. Dublin: Easons, 1976. The Irish Heritage Series 2. 25 pp. 25 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Map. Very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £5.006894. Clarke, Richard: The Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast - A History 1797 to 1997. Belfast: The Belfast Press, 1997. xvi + 302 pp. 27.5 x 20.5 cm. A superb history. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Near mint, in gold-blocked blue boards. Good dw. £12.001089. Colby: Ordnance Survey of the County of Londonderry. Limavady: 2nd ed 1990 336+16 pp. very good almost as new in dustwrapper.. A facsimile of the original edition of 1837. This was intended to be the first of a series associated with the mapping of Ireland but cost-cutting won the day and no more were published. Notes were taken of much of the North and these have been edited and published in recent years. The project was a useful Domesday Book survey just before the Great Famine. £75.006961. Coleraine Academical Institution: Coleraine Academical Institution Calendar 1899. Bundoran: M. Carrol, c1890. 59 + xxviii + 86 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Frontispiece of school, but no title page. Half-leather on green cloth boards. School library stamps on one preliminary page. Good clean tight copy. £32.008379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953. Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.007545. Connell, Noel: Time to Dander. Belfast: Northern Whig 1974. 18 by 12 cms 65pp. paperback. Short articles on local life from his newspaper column and radio talks. Some wear to covers, otherwise good. £10.005461. Crookshank, H: The True Story of the Giant's Causeway. Dublin: Three Candles n.d. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 22 pp. illustrated, folding map, paper covers, very good, scarce. £12.006770. Crosbie, Jane EM: A Tour of Mid & South Down 1910-1935 Historic Photographs from the WA Green Collection at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1992. iv + 91pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. As new. £5.006769. Crosbie, Jane EM: A Tour of North Down 1895-1925 Historic Photographs from the WA Green Collection at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1989. iv + 90pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. As new. £5.008692. Crowe, W. Haughton: Village in Seven Hills The Story and Stories of Rostrevor Co. Down. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1972. ix+106 pp. illustrated, card covers, autographed by the author on the title page. An attractive look at this part of the county. A couple of very light creases on the front cover. £14.957333. D.O.E. (N.I.): A Design Guide for Rural Northern Ireland. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1994. 29.5 by 21 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A design guide to building houses in the countryside. £6.007323. D.O.E. (N.I.): A Planning Strategy for Rural Northern Ireland. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. The proposed planning document for the rural areas of the Province. £10.007337. D.O.E. (N.I.): Antrim Coast and Glens Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Design Guide. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1991. 21 by 29.5 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A design guide for development in this area. £5.007322. D.O.E. (N.I.): Antrim Coast and Glens Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Guide to Designation. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 50 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. The proposed planning document for the AONB. £6.007338. D.O.E. (N.I.): Causeway Coast Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1989. 21 by 29.5 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A good introduction to this beautiful area of north Antrim. £5.007461. D.O.E. (N.I.): Downpatrick Town Centre Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1992. 29.5 by 21 cms. 30 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. £6.007335. D.O.E. (N.I.): Giants Causeway Belfast: H.M.S.O. n.d. c. 1990. 29.5 by 21 cms. 20 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. An introduction to the geology and history of this world heritage site. £4.007325. D.O.E. (N.I.): Houses in Harmony with the Countryside. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A useful short introduction to the design of rural houses. £5.007321. D.O.E. (N.I.): Lisburn Town Centre Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1990. 29.5 by21 cms.34 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. The proposed planning document for the Town Centre. £6.007334. D.O.E. (N.I.): Mourne Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Policies and Proposals. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1994. 29.5 by 21 cms. 52 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. £6.007336. D.O.E. (N.I.): Ring of Gullion Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1991. 21 by 29.5 cms. 59 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A useful introduction to this beautiful part of South Armagh. £6.007324. D.O.E. (N.I.): Roe Valley Country Park. Belfast: H.M.S.O. n.d. c.1980's. 29.5 by 21 cms. 20 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A useful short introduction to the history, wildlife and human activity of this area of the Roe valley outside Limavady. £5.001230. Dallat C. and Gibson F.: Rooms of Time Memories of Ulster People. Antrim:Greystone Books 1988. 205pp. illustrated, ffep removed and owners name on front pastedown otherwise good. Very evocative photographs with commentary of ordinary life in the province pre-war. £15.006290. Dallat, Cahal: A Tour of the Causeway Coast. Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1990. 92 pp. illustrated, paperback, v.g. Historic photographs from the W.A. Green collection in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. £15.008696. Dallat, Cahal: Caring by Design The Architectural Heritage of Health & Social Services in Northern Ireland Belfast: DHSS 1985. 30 by 21 cms. 75 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A useful survey of health buildings in the Province. £6.006176. Dallat, Cahal and McKinney, Jack: Ulster Images A Cultural Heritage Miscellany. Belfast: The Educational Co. 1992. 20 by 21.5 cms. 225 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles about all aspects ok life in Ulster in the recent past. £8.004990. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry XIII, 1831-8 Clondermot and the Waterside. Vol. 34. Belfast: 1996 . xiii+133 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers all the parishes of Clondermot and the Waterside, Drumahoe and New Buildings. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £8.004698. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim II. 1832-8 Vol 8. Belfast: 1990. xi+143pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Blaris (Lisburn) Derryaghy, Drumbeg, Lambeg. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £8.003306. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Armagh 1. 1838-9 Vol. 1. Belfast: 1990. xi+132 pp. illustrations, maps Paperbck. Covers all the parishes of Co. Armagh except for Armagh City . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £8.006382. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim 1. 1838-9 Vol 2. Belfast: 1990. xii+115pp. illustrations, maps. Hardback. Covers the parishes of Ballmartin, Ballyrobert, Ballywalter, Carnmoney, Mallusk. Newtownabbey. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £12.007210. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim VI. 1830,1833, 1835-38. South-West AntrimVol 19 Belfast: 1993. xiv+138pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Ballyscullion, Connor, Cranfield, Drummaul, Duneane, Shilvodan. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £12.007686. Day, A. McWilliams P. and English, L. editors.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim XIII. 1833, 1835, 1838. Templepatrick and district, Vol 35. Belfast: 1993. xv+160pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Carmavy, Killead, Muckamore, Nilteen, Templepatrick, Umgall. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £12.008056. De Breffny, Brian and ffolliott, Rosemary: The Houses of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1977. 208 pp. with 278 plates, 22 in colour, and a map. Photographs by George Mott. Hardback, the ffep and title page have a rectangle in the corner snipped off, presumably removing a name, the dustwrapper has a clear laminated cover attatched to the boards but not unsightly, otherwise very good. An excellent well illustrated study of the subject, though plans would have been useful. £10.007897. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: Castles of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1977. 208 pp. with 151 illustrations, 15 in colour, plans and a map. Hardback, very good in dustwrapper. an excellent well illustrated study of the subject. £10.007898. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: Churches and Abbeys of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1976. 208 pp. with 268 illustrations, 20 in colour. Soft cover,an excellent well illustrated study of the subject. £10.004046. de Buitlear, Eamon: Wild Ireland. Dublin: 1984. 128 pp, illustrated, hardback in good condition. £5.006909. Dewar, James: A History of Elmwood Presbyterian Church with Biographical Sketches of its Pastors and Founders 1859-1899. Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1900. xv + 198 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. Illustrated. Dark-green boards textured like satin. Gold-blocked title and dates on spine and title and author and border on front board. The front board carries a shaped panel blocked brown on which an image of the Church is blocked in gold, flanked by the dates, in brown. Apart from slight bumping to the top and bottom of the spine and the loosening of one or two gatherings the condition of this most attractive book, and very expensive production, is very good.. £95.004524. Donnan, Leo G: Living in Dunsilly A History of the Donnan Family in Antrim. Antrim: Antrim and District Historical Society 1990. 21 x 14.5 cm. 43 pp. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial glazed card covers. £6.007684. Dooey, Andy: Andy Dooey of Dunloy Poems & Writings. Dooey Family 2001. compiled by the Dooey Twins. 20 by 20 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. Poems and writings of life and customs, views and politics around Dunloy, in north County Antrim in the early 1900's. He was an enthusist for the promotion of the Irish language and culture, member of the Irish League and Feis na nGleann. A charming book about the Dunloy district. £15.004244. Doran, J.S: Turn up the Lamp Tales of a Mourne Childhood. Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 137 pp, d.w. v.g. Foreword by Estyn Evans. Doran grew up in Kilkeel Co. Down. £12.00544. Doyle, Lynn: The Spirit of Ireland - Illustrated from Photographs and from Drawings by Brian Cook London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1935 . viii + 120 + 32pp, 22 x 14cm, sunned covers. Profusely illustrated. £15.007577. Duffy, P. J.: Killaville and its People. Ballymote: 1985. 72 pp. illustrated, map. card covers. the covers are a little used but internally very good. Killaville is in south Sligo. It was the birthplace of the famous fiddle player Michael Coleman. The booklet deals with people and places in the Parish. £15.005612. Dunlop, Eull, editor: Mid Antrim Articles on the History of Ballymena and District. Ballymena: Mid Antrim Historical Group, 1983. 180 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated, paper covers. Articles include economic development, Henry Cooke, education to 1921, the Bard of Dunclug, Ahoghill in old photographs, early Kells and Connor etc. very good condition. £15.005894. Dwyer, Kevin: Ireland The Inner Island A Journey through Ireland's Inland Waterways. Cork: The Collins Press, 2001. 159 pp. 28 x 28 cms. Illustrated in colour throughout. Phographs and aerial views of the working inland waterway network. In very good condition almost as new. £12.006883. Eason's: Souvenir of North of Ireland - With 20 Illustrations, Complete with letterpress. Dublin and Belfast: Eason & Sons, Ltd, c1910. 13pp. 29.5 x 23 cm. Nineteen superb sepia photographs mounted as in an album, with letterpress facing, on the reverse of the previous page. The gold-blocking is faded, and the boards, which are textured like silk, are creased. Inscription on ffep "To Aunt Crozier From her Neice EJ Beck". £15.005062. Enniskillen, Nancy The Countess of Enniskillen: Florence Court My Irish Home. Monaghan 1972. vii+85 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This famous old house is now with the National trust and many contents have recently been restored to it. £15.001924. Estyn, Evans E, editor: Harvest Home The Last Sheaf, A Selection of the Writings of T. G. F. Patterson relating to County Armagh. Armagh: County Museum, 1975. xx+242pp. illustrated, no d.w. A nice clean fresh edition of an increasingly scarce title. £15.008642. Evans, D and Patton, M: The Diamond as Big as a Square An Introduction to the Towns and Buildings of Ulster. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1981. First edition. 39 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Covers The Elements of a Building, Materials, Types, and The Development of Ulster Towns. Copiously illustrated with drawings, and two maps. In pictorial card covers. Near mint. £10.007190. Eyles, V.A: The Composition and Origin of the Antrim Laterites and Bauxites. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1952 repub. 1971. With Mineral Determinations by X-Ray Methods by F.A. Bannister and G.W. Brindley and J.Goodyear. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. 23.5 by 15 cms. 90 pp. and 2 folding coloured plates, white card covers. In near mint condition. These investigations were carried out by the Geological Survey between 1940-43as part of ongoing studies into mineral resources. £12.00547. Floyd, M: The Face of Ireland. London: Batsford 1937, 1st ed. 120 + 3pp, map, illus. good. £10.00548. Freeman, T.G: Ireland, A General and Regional Geography. London: 1960. 556 pp, maps, illustrated, good. £15.008499. Gaffikin, Thomas: Belfast Fifty Years Ago A Lecture delivered by Thomas Gaffikin, in the Working Men's Institute, Belfast on Thiursday evg., April 8th, 1875. Belfast: James Cleland Third Edition with Map of Belfast in 1819 and notes 1894. James Alex. Henderson Ex-Mayor of Belfast in the chair. 45 pp. folding map, the 3 page appendix lists all street with the number of houses and male, female numbers in either 1822 or 1823. The original paper covered edition is now cased in new maroon boards with gilt spine title and new endpapers. The map is a folded sheet which is probably missing the bottom 2.5 cm foldover, which loses the Ballymacarret section east of the river, otherwise the plan is complete showing improvements to 1819. Two old tape marks to title and rear pages otherwise in very goo condition. A very scarce item. First edition published in 1875, the second expanded edition was published in 1885, and this further expanded edition in 1894. £150.008925. Gallagher, Lyn: The Grand Opera House Belfast. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1995. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This lovely theatre was designed in oriental style by Frank Matcham. It just escaped being torn down for a car park, to be restored by the Arts Council in 1980. It survived adjacent bombs and has recently been extended with new front of house and backstage facilities. Its a lovely magical place. This book celebrates its centenary. £15.003995. Gallagher, Lyn and Rogers, Dick.: Castle Coast and Cottage The National Trust in Northern Ireland. Belfast, Blackstaff Press 1986. 170 pp. illustrated very good, in a price clipped dustwrapper. The fascinating story of the National Trust in Northern Ireland and a gazeteer of properties owned up until 1986. £12.004010. Gardner, Raymond: Land of Time Enough A journey through the Waterways of Ireland. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1977. 224 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, very good in a rather tired dustwrapper. £9.503850. Gerrard, David: Guide to Rural Ireland Aldermaston: Travel Publishing Ltd, 2002 vii + 528pp, 21 x 15 cm, pb. Profusely illustrated in colour, with good maps. A superb modern travel guide, in mint condition. Indispensible guide for those visiting or recalling Ireland. Major reference work. £10.00767. Gibbings, R: Sweet Cork of Thee. London: Readers Union edition 1952. 235 pp, illustrated, v.g. no d.w. £8.508355. Glenarm Improvements Committee: Glenarm Journal. Glenarm: Glenarm Improvements Committee, 1974. Issues 7 to 15, bound in a green library binding, gold-blocked "Glenarm Journal 1974". Approximately 160 pp in all, and eight covers with art-work by Sam McLarnon. 26.5 x 20 cm. It was reported in issue 7 that because of demand it had been decided to increase the print-run "still further" to 300 copies. Historical notes and chronicle of the incredible efforts of the Improvements Committee on behalf of Glenarm. Scarce item. £125.004000. Gorham, Maurice: Ireland Yesterday. London: Batsford 1985. vi + 206 pp. illustrations, d.w. v.g. First published in 1971 as Ireland from Old Photographs. £12.003548. Gray, Ethel W: Bloomfield Collegiate School 1905 - 1988. Belfast; Bloomfield Collegiate School, 1989. v + 96 pp. 23 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated. Inscribed by author on half-title. The standard history of this Belfast girls' school. Good, in laminated card covers. £8.007463. Greenwood, M. Wallis, G. Connolly, M. and Hawkins, H.: The Rough Guide to Ireland. London: Rough Guides Seventh edition June 2003. 19.5 by 13 cms. 904 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback. A useful, warts and all guide to the country, though the authors sometimes tend to wear their prejudices on their sleeves. £6.005668. Gribbon, H.D.: The History of Water Power in Ulster. New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. 299 pp. illustrated, almost as new in very good dustwrapper. A publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. This is a regional study of the water power stage in industrial development and was an important early study in Irish industrial archaeology. This was the American edition of the book. £15.006900. Guinness: Guinness Dublin. Dunlin: Guinness, 1939. 64 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. 35 illustrations. History, processes, statistics and technical terms. In very good condition other tan owners name on ffep. £12.006871. Guinness, Desmond: Portrait of Dublin. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1967. 96pp. 30.5 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Text by perhaps the greatest expert on Georgian Dublin. Gold-blocked red boards in price-clipped dw. £10.007366. Gwynn, Stephen: The Famous Cities of Ireland. Dublin and London: Maunsel & Co. 1915. xii+352+16 pp. illustrated by Hugh Thompson. Dark green boards with gilt celtic patterns to front board, gilt a little faded, t.e.g., some edge rubbing, spine restored, internally a tight fresh copy. £35.002014. Gwynn, Stephen.: Ulster London:Blackie and Son 1911 23 by 17 cms.64pp. with 12 beautiful coloured illustrations by Alexander Williams. A tissue d.w. with some tears and loss protects a very fresh clean copy of this popular book. £25.004018. Hall, Mr & Mrs S. C: Ireland: Its Scenery, Character, &c. London: Hall, Virtue, & Co, c1850. "A New Edition" in three volumes. Volume 1 - xiii + vii + 436pp, and 188 illustrations. Volume 2 - viii + 468pp, and 204 illustrations. Volume 3 - viii + 512pp, and 217 illustrations. Each volume 25 x 17 cm, half-leather, with professionally strengthened hinges, preserving original marbled endpapers, and all edges marbled. The coloured maps and full-page plates are not included in the pagination. At some time something has been pinned to the ffep of Volume 2. £350.006504. Hall, Mr and Mrs S.C.: A Week at Killarney with Descriptions of the Routes thither from Dublin, Cork. &c. London: Virtue Brothers and Co. 1865. vi+174+ vii pp. 21 x 16 cm. Numerous wood and twelve steel engravings. An ex library copy with small library stamps to rear of plates and on title page. A copy that has been read. Professionally re-cased in green cloth boards, spine blocked in gold. £48.001134. Hall, Mrs S.C: Tales of Irish Life and Character. Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis 1913. 323 pp. with 16 reproductions from the paintings of Erskine Nichol original green boards a nice bright clean copy v.g. £45.006774. Hamilton, Paul: Up the Shankill. Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1979. First edition. vi + 108 pp. 18.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated card covers. Some wear to covers, and inscription on half title. £23.006772. Hamond, Fred and Porter, Tom: A Tour of the Mournes Historic Photographs of south-east Down from the WA Green Collection at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1991. iv + 92 pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. As new. £18.007262. Harvey, John: Dublin A Study in Environment Wakefield: S.R.Publishers 1972. This is a reprint of the first Batsford edition of 1949. With a new chapter and postscript by the author. xiii+126 pp. plans,illustrated. Very good in a slightly worn price-clipped dustwrapper. This is a classic and well regarded study of Dublin. £15.004801. Hayward, Richard: In Praise of Ulster. Belfast : William Mullan & Son, 1946. 5th edition. viii+347pp. 25 x 19 cm. Thirty-two drawings by J.Hubert Craig. Spine professionally relaid, some wear to boards, otherwise good. No dw. £30.00550. Hayward, Richard: Munster and the City of Cork. London: Phoenix House, 1964, First edition. xiv+354pp, illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Piper, a very good tight handsome copy, in a very good, price-clipped dustwrapper. Hayward was one of the best writers on Ireland and his books have never lost their popularity, and of course the illustrations could not be better. £30.007376. Hayward, Richard: The Corrib Country. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press, 1947. Reprint of 1943 book. 164pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Forty-three illustrations from drawings in wash by J.Humbert Craig. Straw-coloured dusty boards, and fawn binding strip. The map is missing from the map pocket. A name has been obliterated on the half-title, and the lower right corner of the front board in particular is bruised. Contents clean and tight. £15.00551. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland Connacht And The City of Galway . London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1952. First edition. 192pp. 22 x 14 cm. Fifty-six pencil drawings by Raymond Piper. Map and 1651 view of Galway on endpapers. Internally a good clean tight copy. The spine is bright but the boards are stained. No dustwrapper. £10.007373. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland, Leinster and the City of Dublin. London: Arthur Barker 1949 First edition. 256 pp. illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Piper, maps on endpapers. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is a little rubbed and is price-clipped. Hayward was one of the finest writers about Ireland and this series with beautiful drawings by Raymond Piper have never lost their popularity. Autographed by the author on the title page. £18.007374. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland, Mayo Sligo Leitrim & Roscommon London: Arthur Barker 1955 First edition. 224 pp. illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Piper, maps on endpapers. The book is ex-library, with stamp to the rear of the title page, sellotape marks to endpapers, otherwise in good condition but the dustwrapper is price-clipped. Hayward was one of the finest writers about Ireland and this series, of which this was the fourth title, with beautiful drawings by Raymond Piper have never lost their popularity. Autographed by the author on the title page. £23.007375. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland. Ulster and the City of Belfast. London: Arthur Barker Ltd.,1950. First edition, and the second in this series of four books. 256 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Seventy-nine pencil drawings by Raymond Piper. Autographed by author on title page. Slight foxing. £10.006414. Heavener, R.W: Places of Interest in Northern Ireland No 2 Co. Fermanagh. Belfast: Army Welfare Services 1945. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, staples becoming rusty otherwise very good. This nicely produced introduction and guide was written to help visiting troops of the United Nations to become better acquainted with this particular part of Ireland £18.006907. Henderson, JW: Methodist College Belfast 1868-1938 - A Survey and Retrospect in Two Volumes. Belfast: Methodist College, 1939. xi + 1-478 and vii + 479-958 pp. 25.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. History, pupils, staff, music, WW1, sports, international rugby, the building, the governors, Roll of Honour, graduates, scholarships, team photographs, and indexes. Biographies of those who served in the forces. Contents very good. Some staining to boards.. £65.007742. Hendren, J.: The Knock Golf Club Limited A History 1895-1982. Belfast 1982. 26 by 21 cms. 104 pp. illustrated, maps, an inscription on the ffep has been removed at some time but has left its impression through the page and lightly on the title page, otherwise good in dustwrapper. £15.006898. Hill, Edwin Darley: The Northern Banking Company Limited - An Historical Sketch Commemorating a Century of Banking in Ireland by the First Joint-Stock Bank Established in That Country. Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1925. xv + 301 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. A superb business history: biographies, bank-note paper, industry, Belfast Steamship Company, newspapers, staff, War Record of all employees involved, the Branches, etc, etc .Seventry-five illustrations, including early bank notes. The seventeen coloured plates are of such quality that it is now rare to find a copy with all the plates present, as they are in this case. The bound-in printed compliments page is addressed to Mr WJ Buchanan. The contents are extremely good: the boards are worn. £75.007462. Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland.: Eleventh Report of the Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland 1988-1991. Belfast: HMSO 1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.004527. Hodge, Anthony M: Gallows and Turnkeys A Short History of Omagh Gaol. West Tyrone Historical Society 1993. 14 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. £5.006343. Holmes, Erskine: Yet Again Upon the Lagan. Belfast: 2004. A publication to mark the Ulster Waterway's Group Conference being held at the Edge Conference Centre Laganside Belfast 2004 on the theme of The Lagan to Limerick. 32 pp. 20 x 24.5 cm. Illustrated, paperback. A useful study of the ongoing proposals to restore the navigation so foolishly closed by short sighted civil servants. £6.008498. Holmes, G.: Sketches of Some of the Southern Counties of Ireland, collected during a Tour in the Autumn, 1797 in a Series of Letters. London: Printed by J.D. Dewick for Longman and Rees; J. Cuthell; and Vernor and Hood; and sold by J. Archer, Dublin 1801. The first edition. vii+210 pp. illustrated with one engraving of an ancient monument at Cashel, and six full page acquatint plates of, Holy Cross Abbey, the Rock of Cashel, Cormac's Chapel, Ross castle, Muckruss (sic) lake, and Lismore castle. The book has been recased in a modern maroon cloth binding with new endpapersand gilt spine title. Internally vrery good apart from some occasional very light spotting on some pages. This is a scarce title. £250.006874. Horan, James: 25 Views of Dublin. Dublin: Town House in association with The Office of Public Works, 1994. 63pp. 25.5 x 30.5 cm. Commentary Benedict Kiely and Essay Somerville-Large, Peter. Twenty-five views commissioned to record the architecture and lifestyle of Dublin in the late-twentieth century. Gold-blocked green boards in a near-fine dw. £23.004800. Hughes, A. J. and Hannan, R. J: Place Names of Northern Ireland Volume Two County Down II The Ards. Belfast: The Northern Ireland Place Name Project Q.U.B. 1992 xxi+301pp, this is part of a series on the place names of Northern Ireland concentrating on townland names. This volume covers the Ards including Newtownards and Bangor. £10.005061. Hyams, Edward: Irish Gardens. London: Macdonald, 1967. 160pp. 30 x 27.5 cm. Photographs by William MacQuitty. Lavish production, profusely illustrated, including 15 colour plates. Chapters on the Irish garden and Mount Usher, Annes Grove, Glenveagh, Ilnacullin, Rossdohan, Fota, Ardsallagh and Mount Congreve, Powerscourt, Birr Castle, Rowallane, Mount Stewart, Castlewellan, and Glasnevin. Inscription from William MacQuitty on half title. £25.009239. Irish Annuals Press: Ireland in Summer A Tourist Guide to all Ireland. Dublin: The Irish Annuals Press 1928. 31 by 25 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers, in slightly dusty, used but good condition. A useful and attractive tourist guide covering the whole country, some nice advertisements including a couple of bus companies. Seems scarce. £95.006328. Irish Architectural Records Association.: Irish Architectural Drawings An Exhibition to commemmorate the 25th anniversary of the Irish Architectural Records Association. Dublin: Irish Architectural Records Association,1965. 44 pp. 26.5 x 20 cm. Illustrated, good. 20 pp of text and 24 pp of illustrations of this exhibition. £5.008723. Irvine, H.S.: Mourne Grange A House and its People 1700-1978. Kilkeel: Mourne Grange Village Association n.d. no pagination, c.46 pp. illustrated with drawings, card covers, Very good The house and its lands are part of the Camphill movement run on Rudolf Steiner principles catering for mentally handicapped adults. £15.006910. Jamieson, John: The History of The Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1810-1960. Belfast: William Mullan and Son (Publishers), Limited, 1959. xvi + 300 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Ninety-one illustrations. Incorporation, Governors, staff, pupils, sports,scholarships, graduates, dramatics, curriculum, international rugby and index. Gold-blocked black boards. Inscription on ffep, o/w very good. £30.006886. Johnstone, Robert and Kirk, Bill: Images of Belfast. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1983. v + 175pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w . Gold-blocked black boards in near fine dw. £12.509162. Joyce, P. W.: The Origin and History of Irish Names of Places. (First Series). Dublin: McGlashan & Gill Fourth Edition 1875. 17.5 by 12 cms. xviii+593 pp. blindstamped dark green boards, new endpapers, title page a little edge chipped, boards a bit rubbed and worn, spine restored, internally tight, a good copy overall despite age wear. £40.004523. Keane, Rory. Hughes, Anne. Swan, Roanan.: Ardgillan Castle and the Taylor Family. Dublin: Ardgillan Castle, 1995. 65 pp. illustrated, a folding family tree of the Taylor family, glazed pictorial card covers, very good. £10.006326. Keenan, Margaret: Moyard The Case for Demolition. Belfast: Moyard Housing Action Committee 1982. 16pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Residents campaign to have a run down housing area rebuilt. This was agreed and actioned. £5.006602. Kelly, Deirdre: Four Roads to Dublin The History of Ranelagh, Rathmines and Leeson street. Dublin: O'Brien Press 1995. 256 pp. illustrated, maps, very good, near fine in dustwrapper. An excellent local study of this delightful south Dublin suburb. £16.502935. Kennedy, Michael G: By the Banks of the Mourne. A History of Strabane. Strabane History Society: 1996. 19 by 22 cms. 139 pp. illustrated. paper covers. v.g. £10.007494. Kirkpatrick, Noel: In the Shadow of the Gantries. Belfast: Alkon Press 1992 Reflections of a lost era in East Belfast. 107 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition.memories of East Belfast. £6.008917. Kissane, Noel: Ex Camera 1860-1960. Photographs From the Collections of The National library of Ireland. Dublin: National Library of Ireland 1990. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. £18.009147. Lacey, Brian: Discover Derry. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1999. 112 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback in very good condition. £4.997956. Larmour, Paul: The Architectural Heritage of Malone and Stranmillis. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1991. 20.5 by 15 cms. 186 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good, almost as new condition. An excellent record of of the rich heritage of buildings and architectural interest in this area of South Belfast. £10.007045. Lawlor, Henry Cairnes: Ulster: Its Archaeology and Antiquities. Belfast: R. Carswell & Son. 1928. 25 by 19.5 cms. xiv+224 pp. illustrated, boards now faded but otherwise in good condition. A useful overview at the time. £25.006882. Lawrence, William, photographer: The City and County Dublin. Dublin: The Emerald Isle Album Company, c1890. 32pp. 22.5 x 29 cm. One of The "Emerald Isle" Album Series. Sixty-nine superb atmospheric photographs recording much that was swept away in 1916, plus photograph of Lawrence. Lavishly gold-blocked front cover, on green card textured like snake skin. "A Gossiping Guide to Dublin" describes some of the scenes photographed. Fascinating ads for railway companies. There is some wear to the gold-blocking, some edge fading to the covers, and rusted staples. A rare survival. £45.004530. Leask, Harold G: Irish Churches and Monastic Buildings Vol. 2 Gothic Architecture to 1400. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1966. 24.5 by 18.5 cms, pp. 162, illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings, v.g. in a rather worn d.w. One of the three vols of this classic study. £22.003994. Liddy, Pat: Dublin Today Dublin: Irish Times 1984. ix + 181pp. illustrated by the author, originally printed in the newspaper. d.w. A nostalgic look at the City 1984. v.g. £12.006905. Londonderry Teachers' Centre: The Shirt Industry of the North-West of Ireland. Londonderry: Londonderry Teachers' Centre and North-West Archaeological and Historical Society, c1970. 65 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Graphs, maps, charts, and facsimile documents. Pictorial card covers. Good. £23.006283. Lower Ormeau Residents Action Group.: The People's Plan. Belfast: October 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 40 pp. illustrated, paper covers. This report was produced by the lower Ormeau Concerned Residents Action Group, partly in response to destructive road widening plans, now abandoned. £10.006370. Luke, G. P: Boyhood in Antrim. Antrim: 1994. 61pp. illustrated, card covers, very good fresh condition. Memories from the 1920's onwards. £8.006697. MacGabhann, Fiachra: Place Names of Northern Ireland Volume Seven County Antrim II Ballycastle and North-East Antrim. Belfast: The Northern Ireland Place Name Project Q.U.B. 1992 xxi+408pp,2 maps, paperback, this is part of a series on the place names of Northern Ireland concentrating on townland names. This volume covers the Ballycastle area £10.00553. Mackay, John: The Rape of Ireland or Ireland Irredenta. Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1940. 280 pp, 22 x 14 cm. 8 illustrations. The subject is forestry replanting, the re-use of waste land, etc. £23.006872. MacLiammoir Michael: Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson, 1970. Third printing of 1966 book. 224pp. 31.5 x 22.5 cm. 113 photogravure plates, 10 colour plates and 5 maps. Photographs by Edwin Smith and notes on the plates by Olive Cook. Gold-blocked green boards in price-clipped dw. £18.004526. MacMahon, Michael: Portumna Castle and its Lords. Nenagh: 1983. 31 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £3.007884. MacNamee, P.: The History of Holywood. no details 17.5 by 20 cms. no pagination. c. 54pp. illustrated, card covers. Locally produced probably around 1969 - 1970, it covers, history, growth, people religion, schools, social life, sport. £6.007862. Magee, John: A Journey Through Lecale Historic Photographs of County Down from the W.A. Green Collection in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friars Bush Press n.d. 18 by 21 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Photographs of Downpatrick and the Lecale area to the south, including, Ardglass, Killough, Tyrella, Dundrum. £14.508171. Maghtochair: Inishowen: Its History, Traditions, and Antiquities. Donegal: Published as a reprint by Mrs P.H. Simpson 1985. containing a number of original documents hitherto unpublished, procured from the State Paper Office, continental libraries, and private collections, with numerous notes from, The Annals of the Four Masters, and other sources. First published in 1867. viii+227 pp. green boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition, scarce. £55.004091. Manning, Olivia: The Dreaming Shore. London: Evans Brothers 1950. 202 pp. illustrated in a chipped and worn dustwrapper. Covers the west coast of Ireland. £6.006619. Marmion, Anthony: The Ancient and Modern History of the Maritime Ports of Ireland London: Printed for the Author by W.H.Cox 4th ed. 1860. liv+663, includes a list of subscribers to the first and second editions. £95.007363. Marmion, Anthony: The Ancient and Modern History of the Maritime Ports of Ireland. London: Printed for the Author Fourth edition 1860. liv+665, subscribers' list. Dark green boards showing a bit of wear and light fading. Internally a very good tight clean copy, some pages uncut. A scarce title but an important study. Nations like men require time and vigorous exertion to mature their strength. An extension of commerce and manufactures in Ireland, and the consequent remunerative employment of its population, are well calculated to achieve these objects....." £125.001758. Marshall, Robert: Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road an Account of the rise and Progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast during the Years 1903-1953 Belfast: 1953. xvi + 139pp. illustrated, 25 x 18.5 cm. Worn cloth, faded spine. £10.002053. Marshall, Robert, MD, FRCPI: The Book of Belfast - Compiled for the 105th Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association Belfast: Mayne, Boyd & Son Ltd, 1937 xiv+160pp. 25 illustrations. 19 x 14cm, in gold-stamped green cloth. £23.006911. Marshall, Ronald: Methodist College Belfast - The First Hundred Years. Belfast: Governors of Methodist College, 1968. xi + 220 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Twenty-two illustrations. Incorporation, Governors, staff, pupils, sports,buildings, grounds, Two Wars, educational reform, and index. Gold-blocked black boards. Author inscribed on ffep, type-written hymn laid inside back board, and slight wear to top of dw, o/w very good. £9.50485. Marshall, Ronald: Stranmillis College Belfast 1922 - 1972. Belfast: Stranmillis College?, c1973. 141pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. The history of this teacher training college. Good. £15.008176. Martin: Martin's Belfast Directory for 1841-42, containing the General Address of the Inhabitants of Belfast, the Address and business of the principal Merchants Manufacturers and Traders, in the neighbouring towns.... Ballymena: Mid Antrim Historical Group 1992. A sesquicentenary reprint. First published in Belfast in 1841. 15 by 10.5 cms. 304+31 pp. card covers. A fascinating detailed snapshot of Belfast in its early Victorian vigour. £32.006939. Maxwell, W. H: Wild Sports of the West Dublin: The Talbot Press, nd, c1915 xix+398 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. A classic book about country sports in the west of Ireland. Introduction by the Right Honorable The Earl of Dunraven, and Frontispiece by George Morrow. Embossed green boards a little faded, two small areas torn off on pages 7 and 45 but no loss of text, o/w in good condition. £60.006315. McConnell, Charles: Ramparts The Defences of Carrickfergus. Carrickfergus: Carmac Books 2002. 68 pp. illustrated, paper covers, one of a series of books on local history, very good. £6.008178. McCracken, Eileen: The Palm House and Botanic Garden Belfast. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1971. 20 by 20.5 cms. 66 pp. illustrated, hardback, laminated boards, bottom front corners bumped otherwise in good condition. £10.001858. McCreary, Alf: By All Accounts - A History of Trustee Savings Banks in Northern Ireland. Belfast: 1991. x+270pp. illustrated d.w. some creases in d.w. v.g. £16.506171. McDowell, Florence Mary: Other Days Around Me. Belfast: B.N.L. 1966. 171 pp. map. illustrations by Rowel Friers, foreword by Sam Hanna Bell. A county Antrim childhood at the end of Victoria's reign, in the area around Doagh. Hardback. A slightly damaged dustwrapper but otherwise very good. £10.006329. McFall, Drew: The Development of Belfast Book One. Belfast: Belfast Development Office n.d. c.1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 82 pp. illustrated, paperback. This was an education project for schoolchildren. £5.006331. McFall, Drew: The Development of Belfast Book Three. Belfast: Belfast Development Office n.d. c.1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, paperback. This was an education project for schoolchildren. £5.006330. McFall, Drew: The Development of Belfast Book Two. Belfast: Belfast Development Office n.d. c.1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 76 pp. illustrated, paperback. This was an education project for schoolchildren. £5.006569. McGuire, James: Steeple and People The Story of Ballina and its Cathedral. Ballina: The Westermn People 1991 29 by 21 cms. 163 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. £15.006442. McKay, Louise: A Little Bit of Ireland. ( Our Own County Down ) London: Stanley Paul & Co. 1st ed. 1927. 17 by 12.5 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, decorative cover. McKay was the author of Mourne folk and The Mountains of Mourne. This is relatively scarce. Minor wear to top of spine otherwise good £15.006865. McKay, Pat: Place Names of Northern Ireland Volume Four County Antrim I The Baronies of Toome. Belfast: The Northern Ireland Place Name Project Q.U.B. 1995. xxi+313pp, maps, paperback, this is part of a series on the place names of Northern Ireland concentrating on townland names. This volume covers the Toome area, Ahoghill, Portglenone, Randalstown and Ballymena. £10.002164. McKenna, Rev. J.E. Canon, MRIA: Devenish (Lough Erne): Its History, Antiquities, and Traditions. Dublin: MH Gill & Son and Enniskillen: Fermanagh Herald, 1931. Second edition. 124 +12pp. 20 x 13 cm. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, in tooled and gilt-stamped black leather. McKenna's magnum opus was his two-volume Parishes of Clogher. Near Mint. £55.008077. McKinney, Rev. C. W.: Killinchy A Brief History of Christianity in the District, with special reference to Presbyterianism. Published 1969, no other details. The booklet is an expanded version of an address given to the congregation in 1968. 76 pp. illustrated card covers, owner's name on title page some wear but overall in very good condition. A scarce item. £15.004493. McNally, Kenneth: The Narrow Streets. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1972. 30 by 21 cms. 59 pp. illustrated, stiff card covers, the entries between High street and Ann street Belfast. £15.006143. Milligan, C. F: My Bangor From the 1890's Bangor: 1975 59 pp. illustrated, paper covers, reminiscences about Bangor in the past. £5.006256. Milligan, C. F: Second Thoughts. Bangor: n.d. c.1970's 56 pp. illustrated, paper covers, reminiscences about Bangor in the past as well as early commercial life in Belfast etc. £8.00554. Milligan, S.F. and Milligan, A.L: Glimpses of Erin, London: Marcus Ward, n.d. c.1889. 302pp, map illus.feps at front removed. good. The map used is Cook's Tourist Map of Ireland showing the Tourist Routes. The front cover has an attractive design. £30.007327. Ministry of Development: Coleraine, Portrush, Portstewart Area Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1968. 29.5 by 21 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. £10.007704. Mitchell, Brian: On the Banks of the Foyle Historic Photographs of Victorian and Edwardian Derry. belfast: Friar's Bush Press 1989. 18 by 21.5 cms. 88 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A superb collection gathered by Brian Mitchell of the Inner City Trust. £8.002881. Mooney, A.W. and Clark, H.W.S: Sailing Directions for East & North Coasts of Ireland. Dublin: Irish Cruising Club 3 rd ed. 1956 viii+150 pp. maps illustrations, good in worn d.w. £10.002015. Morrison, H.S. M.D: Modern Ulster, Its Character, Customs, Politics, and Industries. London: H.R. Allenson Ltd. 1920 224pp. 12 illustrations photographs of the local area around Aghadowey Co Londonderry and a frontispiece of the author. some wear internally and to original green boards but a scarce item. £70.001298. Morton, HV: In Search of Ireland London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1931 Third edition. xiv + 280 + 8pp, 16 plates and maps on endpapers, 19 x 13cm, in gold-stamped boards. Good tight copy in slightly worn boards. £8.003851. Murphy, Allison: When Dublin was the Capital - Northern Life Remembered. Portaferry: Belcouver Press, 2000 vi + 168pp, 24 x 18 cm, pb. The best book of Irish reminiscences in the last hundred years, with 37 carefully-chosen and superbly-reproduced photographs, plus reproduced advertisements, newpaper-cuttings, etc, etc , in mint condition. £7.502866. Murray, KA: Ireland's First Railway. Dublin: IRRS, 1981 236 pp, 22 x 15 cm, mint in d.w. The story of the Dublin & Kingstown Railway. 46 illustrations and 17 maps and diagrams. £18.006333. N.I.H.E.: Building a Better Belfast. Belfast: 1991. 68 pp. illustrated, paper covers. An outline of the work of the Housing Executive since its formation. £5.007958. Newbuildings and District Archaeological and Historical Society.: In the Shadow of the Tail of the Fox A History of NewBuildings & District. Coleraine: 2002. 245 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. The book title derives from, Warbleshinny, the name of the hill and townland overlooking the Newbuildings area. It is English for the Irish Earbelle Sionnaigh, meaning tail of the fox and the townland has that kind of shape. This is an excellent detailed history and study of this village just outside the City of L'Derry. Includes 1855 rental sales and 1858 Griffith Valuation. £32.006289. Newman Johnston, D: The Irish Heritage Series 49 The Irish Castle Dublin: Easons 1985. 24 pp. illustrated, paperback, minor wear otherwise good £5.007347. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1955 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1955. Volume 57. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, theatricals, and four men of the Royal Inniskillings in Kenya demonstrating Irish dancing to the Kikuyu; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded red wrappers. £20.007348. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1958 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1958. Volume 60. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, and dedications of Orange Order banners; and a further 32pp of ads. Slightly-worn, unfaded, orange wrappers. Please note: two leaves (four pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.007350. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. In unfaded orange wrappers. Please note: three leaves (six pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.007349. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded orange wrappers. £20.007355. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Mint, in unfaded buff wrappers. £20.007351. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Fair, in worn buff wrappers. Please note: one leaf (two pages) of photographs has been supplied in facsimile. £10.007352. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1961 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1961. Volume 63. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities,and the Portrush floods; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded gray wrappers. £20.007353. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1964 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1964. Volume 66. 21.5 x 14 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 77pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 4pp of ads; 108 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, confirmations, and Princess Margaret at Ballymoney, Limavady and Coleraine; and a further 13pp of ads, and an index. Very good, in buff wrappers. £10.007354. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1968 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1968. Volume 70. 22 x 14.5 cm. Title page; 95pp of ads and text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, and an article on the New University of Ulster; 84 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities; and a further 9pp of ads, and an index. Good, in buff wrappers, which have a small repair to front top-right corner. £10.006310. Northern Ireland Ploughing Association: Second International Ploughing Contest Programme. Belfast 1939. 48 pp. paper covers. Contest held in Masareene park Antrim 16th Jan. 1939. Apart from some damage to the top right corner of the first few pages, no loss of text, in generally good condition. £8.002285. O'Bryne, Cathal.: As I Roved Out. Dublin, at The Sign of the Three Candles Sept. 1946. ix+267 pp. Illustrated with drawings of old Belfast by Raymond Piper. Some wear to spine top and bottom and no dustwrapper otherwise good. These are famous stories and descriptions of old Belfast.. This is the first edition. New editions were made in, 1957, 1982, 84, 90 and 2000. £45.007191. O'Carroll, Joseph C: Historic Kilkenny Kilkenny: Second Edition 1980. 20.5 by 15 cms. 76 pp. illustrated with drawings, map, plan. paperback, very good. A Guide to Historic Kilkenny. £8.006892. O'Connor, Ulick: The Fitzwilliam Story 1877-1977. Dublin: The Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club?, 1977. iii + 92 pp. 27.5 x 20.5 cm. A profusely-illustrated history of the Club, printed brown on creamy-yellow. Near mint, in gold-blocked brown boards. No dw. £25.008350. O'Reilly, Sean & Robinson, Nicholas K.: New Lease of Life The Law Society's Building at Blackhall Place. Dublin: The Irish Architectural Archive and The Incorporated Law Society of Ireland 1990. 29 by 25.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated. Hardback. An account of the restoration of the former Bluecoat School as headquarters of The Law Society. £18.002052. O'Sullivan Maurice: Twenty Years A-Growing. London: Chatto and Windus 1941 xii+322pp. no d.w. spine faded Irish inscription on title page, a fair to good copy. A classic tale of the Blasket islands off the Kerry coast £8.506906. Oram, Richard: Expressions of Faith - Ulster's Church Heritage. Newtownards: Colourpoint, 2001. 136 pp. 26 x 21 cm. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Covers the nine counties of the traditional province of Ulster. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very slight bumping to outside front corners, o/w good. £10.004821. Patterson, R.W: Garvagh's Hidden treasures and Secret Places. Garvagh Development Trust 2001. 20 by 20 cms, 40pp. illustrated, paper covers near mint. £5.008889. Pearson, Peter: Peter Pearson's Decorative Dublin. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 2002. 28.5 by 22 cms. 158 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A record and celebration of the city's decorative detail in iron brick, stone, glass, plaster, terracotta, wood, stucco, fanlights, doors, windows etc etc. £18.006773. Pepper, John: D'ye Mind the Day Pictures and memories from yesterday's Belfast Telegraph. Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1976. 108 pp. 18.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated card covers. Ffep signed by auther, o\w as new. £10.003852. Pepper, John: See Me, See Her? Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1978 61 + i pp, 21 x 15 cm, pb. Humour in the Ulster dialect, with seven illustrations by Rowel Friers: the hilarious product of a local columnist and a local caricaturist. £4.008890. Pfeiffer, Walter and Heron, Marianne: In The Houses of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1988. 254 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. More than 250 colour photographs capturing the atmosphere of each house, its rooms and the surrounding landscape. £25.008740. Pierce, Richard, Coey, Alastair and Oram, Richard: Taken for Granted A Celebration of 10 years of Historic Buildings Conservation Belfast: R.S.U.A. and The Historic Buildings Council, 1984. 22 by 22 cms. 244 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.004270. Plunkett, James: The Gems she Wore - A Book of Irish Places. London: Hutchinson 1972. 208 pp, illustrated, in a price clipped chipped d.w. good. £8.004552. Praeger, Robert Lloyd: The Way That I Went An Irishman in Ireland. London: Methuen 3rd edition 1947. xiii+ 416pp, illustrated, folding map, spine a bit faded, no d.w. v.g. £40.008668. Proctor, E. R. and Molloy, Joseph.: Belfast Scenery in Thirty Views 1832. Belfast: Linen Hall Library Reprint 1983. 23 by 31.5 cms. no pagination. 30 full page acquatint plates and 11 pp. of commentary showing Houses around Belfast. The modern commentary by Fred Heatley and Hugh Dixon, covering both architecture and family history of the Houses. In very good condition in a good dustwrapper. These are among the earliest views of the landscape around Belfast. A Facsimile edition. £30.006487. Quinn, Raymond J. and Baker, Joe: Milltown Cemetery A Brief History. Belfast: Glenravel Publications n.d. c.2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A valuable illustrated history of this famous West Belfast cemetery. £8.006286. Rutherford, B.M: Belfast Urban Area Plan Report of a Public Inquiry . Belfast: HMSO 1973. 30 by21 cms. 120 pp. paper covers, minor wear otherwise good £5.00557. Rynne, S: All Ireland. London: 1956 270 pp, illus. d.w. ( damaged ) £12.006598. Rynne, Stephen: Green Fields A Journal of Irish Country Life. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press second edition1946. 186 pp. good in a price clipped rather worn dustwrapper. A saga of the farm, the men and animals on and around it, the hard work, courage and humour which is literature. £6.003980. Scott, Robert: A Breath of Fresh Air The Story of Belfast's Parks. Belfast Blackstaff press 2000. 221 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. £18.00328. Scott, W.M: A Hundred Years A' Milling, Commemmorating an Ulster Mill Centenary Omagh: 1956 317 pp. illustrated, maps, v. g. First published in 1951 this was a pioneering local history of an Irish business, W.C. Scotts Excelsior Mills Omagh. £45.002203. Scowen, K and Sheridan, JD: Ireland in Colour London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1960 72pp, 22 x 19cm, in gold stamped boards. Presented by Goulding Fertilisers Ltd, to delegates to the XIII World Meeting of the International Federation of Agricultural Producers, Ireland 1963. Twenty-four full-page coloured plates. vg. £8.003577. Share, Bernard: Naming Names Who, What, Where in Ireland. Dublin: Gill And Macmillan 2001. xv+241pp. paper covers v.g. Uncorrected proof copy. The book is a discussion of place names, personal names institutional names etc along with a dictionary of names. £5.00558. Shearman, Hugh: Ulster. London: 1949 First ed. xii+427pp, illustrated, map. Very good in a slightly chipped d.w. £15.00495. Shirley, Evelyn Philip: The History of The County of Monaghan. Bangor: Patrick O'D Fox, 1988. xiv + 618 + i pp. 30.5 x 19.5 cm. A reprint of the 1879 original. Mint, no dw. £125.00492. Simpson, Noel: The Belfast Bank 1827 - 1970. Belfast: 1975. xiii+361 pp. maps illustrated. in a dustwrapper in very good condition. The definitive history of this Northern Irish Bank. £23.001931. Strain, R.W.M.: The History and Associations of the Belfast Charitable Society. Belfast: May 1953. paper covers, 30pp. illustrated with 12 plates. in v.g. condition. Reprinted from The Ulster Medical Journal 22, pp31-60, 1953. £10.003180. Sweetnam, Robin and Nimmons, Cecil: Port of Belfast 1785-1985 - An Historical Review. Belfast: The Belfast Harbour Commissioners, 1985. vii+103pp. 25.5 x 1.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, paper covers. v.g. £18.004525. Synnott, P.N.N: Kilkea Castle Castledermot Co. Kildare. Kildare: Archaeological Society 1973. 39 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £5.006344. The Cardinal Tomas O Fiaich Memorial Library and Archive: The Cardinal Tomas O Fiaich Memorial Library and Archive. Armagh: The Cardinal Tomas O Fiaich Memorial Library and Archive, 1994. 19 pp. 30 x 21.5 cm. Elevation, plan, foreword by Cardinal Cahal Daly. A booklet appeal for funds to build a library as a memorial to the late Cardinal O'Fiaich. Good £5.006891. The Government of Northern Ireland: Ulster. Belfast: The Government of Northern Ireland, 1953. 64 pp. 27 x 21 cm. A profusely-illustrated up-beat review of Northern Ireland in Coronation Year. In pictorial textured boards. Endpaper maps. Condition vg. £15.009160. Thuillier, John R.: History of Kinsale A Field Study Approach. Kinsale: 1987. 77 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, in bvery good condition. A useful history of this attractive Irish town. £10.007886. Totten, Jean: Gleanings from Glenavy Parish. Newcastle: Mourne Observer Press 1980. 21.5 by 14 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers. In very good condition. Deals with various aspects of Glenavy, Co. Antrim, mostly local churches and clergy, Ram's island and Crew Hill. A modest, useful and scarce contribution to local history. £12.506908. Townsend, Brian: The Lost Distilleries of Ireland. Glasgow: Neil Wilson Publishing, 1997. v + 154 pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked burgundy boards in mint dw. £15.006313. Trench, C.E.F: Slane. Dublin: An Taisce 1976. 48 pp. illustrated with photographs and by drawings by Bea Orpen, the author's wife. Autographed by author on the contents page. £8.002233. Turner, Kathleen.: If You Seek Monuments. a Guide to the Antiquities of the Barony of Rathdown. Dublin: Rathmichael Historical Society n.d. n.p. c. 100pp. illustrated, v.g. Rathdown is the southern part of the old Co. Dublin. £8.004979. Tyrrell, WE: History of the Belfast Savings Bank Belfast: The Committee of Management of the Belfast Savings Bank, 1946 127pp, 25 x 18.5 cm. Foreword by The Earl Granville, Governor of Northern Ireland. Lots of photographs of the great and the good associated with the Bank, of branches, and an early map of Belfast. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards. Very good. £25.006037. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Some Options & Solutions and a Review Belfast: March 2000 120 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good, near mint. A look back to what has happened to historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland, a selection of good schemes, and what still needs to be done £6.008207. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 2. Belfast 1995 second edition with amendments March 1995.. 79 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.008206. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 3. Belfast 1996. 97 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.008356. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 5. Belfast: March 1998. 99 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A fifth catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.007340. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 7. Belfast March 2005. 110 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A seventh catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. More good news stories than usual but the trashing of fine buildings proceeds apace. £6.005909. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Jewels in the Crown or Albatrosses? Belfast 2001. 40 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. The proceedings of a conference on re-inventing Northern Ireland's Conservation Areas. Illustrated card covers, very good. £4.006885. Ulster Museum: A list of the photographs in the R.J. Welch Collection in the Ulster Museum - Volume 1 Topography and History. Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1979. 110pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. This important list has maps showing the location of the photgraphs in each county. £12.004095. Walker, Brian and Dixon, Hugh: In Belfast Town 1864-1880 Early Photographs from the Lawrence Collection. Belfast: Friars Bush Press, 1991. Reprint of 1984 book. 48 pp. 21 x 30 cm. Forty-four early photographs from the Lawrence collection. The earliest collection of photographic views of Belfast. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very good. £6.006312. Walker, Brian and Dixon, Hugh: In Belfast Town 1864-1880. Belfast: The Friars Bush Press, 1984. 48 pp. 21 x 30 cm. Forty-four early photographs from the Lawrence collection. The earliest collection of photographic views of Belfast. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very good. £10.003378. Walker, Brian and Dixon, Hugh: No Mean City Belfast 1880-1914. Belfast: The Friars Bush Press, 1983. ix+134 pp. 22 x 30 cm. Photographs by Robert French, d.w. v.g. £20.006896. Walker, Brian and McCreary, Alf: Degrees of Excellence - The Story of Queen's, Belfast 1845 -1995. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1994. viii + 234 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.007538. Walker, Brian Mercer.: Faces of The Past A Photographic and Literary Record of Ulster Life 1880-1915 Belfast: Appletree press 3rd imp. 1975 19.5 by 19.5 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. An excellent collection of photographs from a variety of photographers with explanatory texts. £12.008969. Walker, Brian Mercer.: Faces of The Past A Photographic and Literary Record of Ulster Life 1880-1915 Belfast: Appletree press 4th imp. 1975 19.5 by 19.5 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, hardback, ffep missing, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. An excellent collection of photographs from a variety of photographers with explanatory texts. £12.006316. Walsh, C. Manley, M. McCormick, F. and Madill, H: Killough The Church on the Lough Aspects of Village History and collected stories. Killough: The Palatine Trust May 2000. 21 by 21 cms. 119 pp. illustrated, near fine. Killough is a small Co. down village and harbour of some charm. This is a series of essays on the history of the village. Includes an important essay on the Killough Yawl. £12.008906. Ward Lock & Co.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Belfast and Northern Ireland London: Ward Lock 1936/37. 17 by 11 cms. xvi+192+50 pp. forty illustrations, plan of Belfast and two district maps. Some spotting here and there otherwise in very good condition. £15.006904. Ward Lock and Co., Limited: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Killarney, The Kerry Coast, Glengariff, Cork, and the South-West of Ireland. Three District Maps, and Plans of Killarney, Cork, Etc. London: Ward Lock and Co., Limited, 1947. 9th edition, revised. xviii + 176 + 18 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. "Sixty illustrations". Five maps are called for but appear never to have been bound in. Ground plan of Muckross Abbey. Map on front board. Slight fading to boards and spine o/w g. £5.506766. Warner, Dick. Linnane, Kevin. Brown, Peter R: Fishing in Ireland the Complete Guide Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. Edited by Hugh Oram. 200 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £6.006439. White, James: Masterpieces of the National Gallery of Ireland. Dublin: Easons, 1978. The Irish Heritage Series 19. 24 pp. 25 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. A useful short survey of the subject. Very good in pictorial laminated card cover. £5.002077. Williamson, John: May Street Presbtyerian Church Centenary - A History of the Congregation Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited, The Linenhall Press, 1929 144pp, in gold-stamped blue boards, 22 x 14cm. 18 plates. £16.502210. Wilson, Des. and Kearney, Oliver: West Belfast - The Way Forward. Belfast: September 1988 31 by 21 cms. 27pp. illustrated, one corner creased. In part a critique of the local ecclesiastical authorities as having become involved with others in a large scale commercial consortium. £5.009268. Young, Arthur: A Tour in Ireland with general observations on the present state of that Kingdom made in the years 1776, 1777, and 1778. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1983. Selected and edited by Constantia Maxwell. This 1983 edition is a photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1925 by Cambridge University Press. xxii+244 pp. endpaper map, very good almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. This 1925 edition reprint makes available again a classic but scarce account of the author's travels in Ireland in the latter years of the eighteenth century. £16.50 |
| |||||||||