Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Poetry


11465. Adams, James M: Sunset at Donaghadee and other writings by James M. Adams Dundonald.

Dundonald: n.d. 140 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Poems and other writings mostly of an evangelical nature. No details about the author other than an errata slip mentioning him being aged 82. A small light tea stain on the top of a page otherwise very good. £5.00


7034. Alexander, Monty: The Anvil of Ulster.

Carrickfergus: Disabled Police Officers Association, 1998. x + 94 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Sketches by Brian Malcolmson. Illustrated laminated card covers. Almost mint. With an inscription signed and dated by the author on the title page. £15.00


521. An Pilibin: The Sunchild.

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1925. 67 pp, partly uncut good. An Pilibin was the Penname of John Hackett Pollock 1867 - 1964, A founder of the Gate Theatre he wrote novels poetry and plays. £35.00


522. An Pilibin ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): A Tale of Thule.

Dublin: Talbot Press 56 pp, a limited edition of 500 copies. but unnumbered. An Pilibin was the penname for John Hackett Pollock, 1887 - 1964. A founder of the Gate Theatre who wrote novels, poetry and plays. £35.00


523. An Pilibin ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): Athens Aflame.

Dublin: 24 pp, A limited edition of 350 copies of which this is no 139. good. An Pilibin was the penname of John Hackett Pollock 1887 - 1964, a Founder of the Gate Theatre who wrote poetry, plays and novels. £35.00


524. An Pilibin ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): Smoking Flax.

Dublin: Martin Lester 1922. 59 pp, a limited edition of 500 copies of which this is no 231. good. An Pilibin was the penname of John Hackett Pollock 1887 - 1964. A founder of the Gate theatre who wrote novels, poetry and plays. £35.00


11551. An Pilibin, ( Pollock, Dr. J. H ): The Secret Altar.

Dublin: Martin Lester limited, n.d. c.1920's. 24 pp, blue paper wraps. Published in an edition of only 500 copies. A book of poems. An Pilibin was the Penname of John Hackett Pollock 1867 - 1964, A founder of the Gate Theatre he wrote novels poetry and plays, "pitched in a minor key." £12.00


6555. Archibald, Douglas. editor: Colby Quarterly Vol. XXXIX Number 3 September 2003.

Waterville Maine: 2003. This issue, one of the very last published, is largely related to the Irish Poet Michael Longley. It includes, Eaven Boland, Early Conversations, Fran Brearton, Reading Michael Longley in the 1960's, Medbh McGuckian, Michael Longley As a Metaphysical, R.R. Russell Michael Longley's contribution to reconciliation in Northern Ireland, R. C. Homem. Pawprints in Marble, J. Redmond, Fighting for Balance the Influence of Ted Hughes on M.L. Wesley McNair, M.L.'s journey to the real world in The Weather in Japan, poems by Michael Longley and a interview with him by Judy Allen Randolph. A fine tribute in near mint condition. £15.00


7888. Boland, John: Brow Head.

Newry Abbey Press 1999. 60 pp. paperback, edition limited to 1000 copies. Almost as new. "An awakened voice, new to itself and at risk, a mind taking the measure of itself and its memories..." Seamus Heaney £10.00


6657. Bouligny Smyth, Nathalie: Poems of Nathalie Bouligny Smyth.

Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr The Linenhall Press, 1923. viii+54 pp. Small cold mounted photograph of the poet facing the title page. In an unusual binding, looking like a privately printed work, but with no indications of same, good condition. Owner's inscription on ffep. Biographical note by John Rutherford. Nathalie Bouligny was born in New Orleans 12.Dec.1856. The Bouligny family were originally from Milan but in the early 1700's settled in Alicante in Spain. One became head of the military administration in Louisiana in 1799. On the 21st May 1881 she married Dr Andrew Woods Smyth, Chief Surgeon of the Charity Hospital New Orleans, a significant and pioneering surgeon. His family were from Castlederg. His mother was a Woods, of Ardcame, in Donaghheady. On her husband's retirement from Surgery Nathalie came to live in Ardcame and died 22. June. 1912, and is buried in Londonderry City Cemetery. She left a daughter Arthemise married to Rev. David Hay of Carlisle Presbyterian Church. Not included in Colman, A Dictionary of Nineteenth Century Irish Women Poets. £45.00


11466. Campbell, Bob: Friendship Verses with a Tyrone Flavour.

Downpatrick: 2nd edition, n.d. 68 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Robert Campbell from Drumlister Tyrone moved to Seaforde Co. Down. These poems are accompanied with photographs reflecting text and location. £5.00


12055. Campbell, J.J: Selected Poems of Padraic Gregory.

Dublin: The Educational Company 1932. 32 pp. edited with critical and biographical notes by J.J.Campbell of St. Malachy's College. softcovers, in very good condition. One of a series designed for use in Irish schools. Scarce. £20.00


12383. Carson, Ciaran: Belfast Confetti.

Oldcastle: Gallery Books, reprinted 1991. 108 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition, near mint. Winner of the Irish Times-Aer Lingus Irish International Prize for Poetry. £12.00


12384. Carson, Ciaran: First Language.

Oldcastle: Gallery Books, reprinted 1994. 108 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition, near mint. Winner of the T.S. Eliot Prize, Poetry Book Society Recommendation.. £12.00


12382. Carson, Ciaran: The Ballad of HMS Belfast. A Compendium of Belfast Poems.

Gallery Books 1st pbk edition 1999. 119 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition, near mint. "attests to the view that no writer since Joyce has more accurately mapped the heart and soul of an Irish city." £15.00


7033. Colhoun, Will, Johnstone, Robert, and Park, David: Trio Poetry 1.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1980. v + 65 + i pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated laminated card covers. Slight surface wear to covers, o/w good condition. £7.50


11690. Coyle, Dr. Edward: The Empire a Poem.

London: Passmore & Alabaster Belfast: T.H. Jordan 1918. 98 pp. blue boards with gilt crown on front board. The poem was written and first published in 1905 about the British Empire. The Book also includes, "The Aftermath, The Drink Evil, Honour the King and follow his example" by A Physician. This is a Temperance essay written in Belfast June 1918. It is followed by a poem called, "The Licensing Bill" a new version. Dr Coyle, a Belfast Physician was also the author of The Life of the Rev. John Donald Douglas as well as, The Glasgow Exhibition Ode (1888) and other poems. An interesting local item, a poem in praise of Empire and a diatribe against alcohol. A little wear, rubbing to boards, a small marginal closed tear on one page, otherwise good. We have no biographical details of Dr. Coyle but these works seem scarce. £55.00


8778. Crowe, W. Haughton: More Verses From Mourne.

Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1970. iv+74 pp. card covers, front cover is a charming black and white landscape drawing by Mercy Hunter. Autographed by the author on the title page. In very good condition, an attractive copy £14.95


7039. Denman, Peter: Sour Grapes.

Belfast: Ulsterman Publications, 1980. 16pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. Condition very good. £15.00


11927. Durcan, Paul: Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost.

London: The Harvill Press 1996. 85 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. A Goose in the Frost was a tribute to Seamus Heaney on winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. £8.00


12466. Gallagher, John: Old Ballymena Portrayed in Poetic Stanzas dedicated to Alexander S. Adair Esq. M.P.

Ballymena Dec. 1976. A reprint of the original edition of November 1851. 13.5 by 10 cms. 40 pp, paper covers, a poem in four stanzas about Ballymena in 1852. A scarce item. £23.00


1836. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith.

Oxford: University Press, 1906. Oxford Edition. xxxvi+278pp. Illustrated, frontispiece, green boards with name in gilt on front cover, edited with introduction and and notes by Austin Dobson. £10.00


11994. Gregory, Padric: Ulster Songs and Ballads.

Dublin: Talbot Press London: T. Fisher Unwin first edition 1920. 62 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, boards showing a little wear. bottom corner crease on rear endpaper, otherwise very good. £30.00


11959. Grieg, Dennis: Poems by Dennis Grieg.

Belfast: Pretani Press 1983. 45 pp softcovers, some wear otherwise good, some wear otherwise good. A selection of his poems reflecting the tragedies and triumphs of working class Belfast. £8.00


7036. Hayes, Gwynn, editor: A Garland of Irish Verse.

New York: Gramercy Books, 1993. 92pp. 25 x 19 cm. Illustrations by W. Lee Hankey. Book mint: two short scores to back of dw. £8.00


5515. Heaney, Seamus: Crediting Poetry The Nobel Lecture 1995.

Loughcrew: The Gallery Press 1995. 21.5 by 14 cm. 29 pp. stiff card covers, almost as new. This is the lecture given by the poet in Stockholm as part of his award of the Nobel Prize for literature. This is the true 1st edition £30.00


6897. Heaney, Seamus: Diary of One Who Vanished - A song cycle by Leos Janacek in a new version by Seamus Heaney.

London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 32 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Twenty-one poems. The 32 pages are stapled in plain green card covers, wrapped in yellow card outer covers printed red and black. Near mint. £10.00


7371. Helen, Lady Dufferin (Countess of Gifford): Songs, Poems & Verses.

London: John Murray 1894 Edited with a Memoir and some account of the Sheridan family, by her son, the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava. viii+429 pp. frontispiece portrait (small stain to top corner), a folded Sheridan genealogy. Original green boards with some wear and rubbing. stain to rear endpaper, some spotting to title page, bookplate of Dora H. Grosvenor ( Duchess of Westminster) 1894. In good condition otherwise. Includes her most famous poem, The Irish Emigrant, " I'm sitting on the stile, Mary , where we sat side by side, that bright May morning long ago, when first you were my bride....." It was after her death in 1867 that her son built the romantic Helen's Tower in the Clandeboye estate in her memory. "Son's love built me and I hold mother's love in treasured gold..." £30.00


12056. Hoagland, Kathleen. editor: 1000 Years of Irish Poetry.

New York: Devin-Adair 1947. The gaelic and Anglo-Irish poets from pagan times to the present. liv+830 pp. hardback, no dw, minor wear otherwise good, a very comprehensive collection. £15.00


11731. John 0'The North ( Harry T. Browne. ): The Dancing Men and Other Verses.

Belfast: William Mullan & Son 1950. 100 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper. slightly dusty otherwise good. The dw spine extremities are worn. Most of these verses had appeared in the Belfast Telegraph and Dublin Opinion. £8.00


10917. Kerr, Tom: The Melodeon Man A Book of Poems and Paintings by Tom Kerr.

Belfast: Published by Tom Kerr 1991. 16 by 21.5 cms. no pagination, (64), illustrated, hardback, in very good condition in a price clipped dustwrapper which has a repaired tear, signed and dated Nov. 91 by the author/painter. This little book contains reproductions of 29 of the artist's watercolours and a frontispiece portrait by Raymond Piper, along with 31 of the artist's poems. Tom Kerr has always been one of the most popular, and appealing, artists in the north of Ireland working in watercolour and oil. £45.00


7038. Langham, Rosamond Christabel, Lady: "All Things Bright and Beautiful" A Collection of Poems over the Years.

Tempo?: Langham Lodge?, 1983?. 48pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Lady Langham's poems published in memory of her late husband, with a Foreword by Viola, Duchess of Westminster. Twenty-one poems illustrated with charming watercolours. In pictorial laminated boards. Title-page missing, o/w good. £5.00


12268. Letts, W. M: Songs From Leinster.

London: John Murray reprinted Jan. 1920. 114 pp. hardback, spine professionally repaired, in good condition. First published in 1913. Some of her poems were beautifully set to music by Stanford. £12.00


5029. Longley, Michael: Broken Dishes.

Newry and Belfast: Abbey Press 1998. 29 pp. in original wraps. Published in an edition of 1000 copies of which 250 are numbered and signed by the author. This is 148, so inscribed and signed on the title page. 15 recent poems by the author, mostly elegies. "Few living writers can write as perceptively and as movingly." In very good condition, a faint fading to part of front page otherwise near mint £50.00


7031. Magee, Wes: A Dark Age.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1981. vi + 46 + i pp. 21 x 15 cm. One of Ireland's bright young poets in the 1970s and 80s. Illustrated laminated card covers. Slight surface wear to covers, and machinery mark on page 39, o/w good condition. £7.50


7032. Magee, Wes: No Man's Land.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1978. vi + 56 pp. 21 x 15 cm. This collection earned a Poetry Book Society Recommendation for one of Ireland's bright young poets. Illustrated laminated card covers. Slight surface wear to covers, and spine, o/w good condition. £7.50


10476. Marshall, J. D. C: Forgotten Poems of the North Coast.

Ballymoney: Clegnagh Publishing 1991. 69 pp. illustrated with photographs, Hardback. autographed by author on the title page and in a dedication on the front paste-down. An illustrated collection of the author's poems about sites in the north coast area of County Antrim. In very good condition, almost as new. Scarce. £30.00


10010. McCurry, S.S: The Smell o' the Turf Verses by Samuel McCurry.

Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, & Co. 1912. xv+140 pp. dark green boards, new cloth spine minor wear, American cut pages, with an introduction by Professor Dowden TCD. in good condition. The author lived at Glenageary, co. Dublin. This is his second volume of verse and includes his Ballads of Ballytumulty, written in Ulster dialect. £23.00


9856. McCurry, Samuel S: In Keswick Vale and other Lyrics by Samuel S. McCurry.

London: Morgan and Scott 1907. with an introduction by the Rev. H.J. Dukinfield Astley. 115 pp. red line margin around each poem, green boards, a little edge foxing but otherwise good. McCurray was an Irish poet living at Glenageary Co. Dublin. Themes are essentially religious. £10.00


9276. McFadden, Roy: Elegy for the Dead of the Princess Victoria.

Lisburn: Lisnagarvey Press 1953. 20.5 by 13 cms. 4 pp. pale grey card covers, signed by the author on the title page. The staples are rusted and the card covers are a little dusty otherwise very good. The poet Roy McFadden, 1921-1999, has been somewhat overlooked among northern Irish poets. This elegy on the sinking of the ferry the Princess Victoria, was written after the publication of his first three anthologies and is rare. "There are so many ways of falling out of life:-The leaping tiger of disease, the stalking over; The innocent step and stumble; the shout and hurtle of wheels; The gross and subtle armouries of war. And always in parenthesis, the white And hardening sleep of the sleeper slipping unto death". £125.00


10168. McFadden, Roy: Letters To The Hinterland.

Dublin: The Dedalus Press 1986. 59 pp. soft covers, Roy McFadden was born in Belfast in 1921and died 1999. He published eight collections of poetry of which this is among the last. It has an autographed dedication by the author on the half title page. In good condition though it appears to have been keep in a damp environment at some stage. £23.00


1202. McFadden, Roy: Swords and Ploughshares.

London: Routledge 1943. 32 pp. original covers a little wear. Inscribed by author 24/xi/50 The first collection of poems by one of the leading spirits in the Ulster Literary Revival. fair only £23.00


3564. McFadden, Roy: The Hearts Townland.

Routledge London 1947. 32 pp. original covers a little wear. Inscribed by author 24/xi/50 The third collection of poems by one of the leading spirits in the Ulster Literary Revival. fair/ good in a worn stained d.w. £18.00


10617. Montgomery, J.W.: Fireside Lyrics.

Downpatrick at the Down Recorder Office 1887. vi+84 pp. dark green boards. Foreword by S. C. Hall. John W. Montgomery was the husband of Mary Jane who died on 17th May 1896. He gave a lecture at the Downpatrick Literary Society 27th June 1872 and died 4th June 1911. In 1900 he was living at Victoria Terrace Downpatrick. At the time he published this collection he was Clerk of Downpatrick Board of Guardians (1886). There are poems on Castleward, RathKeltair, the railway, Ardglass, Telegraphing, Mr and Mrs S.C. Hall, the South Downs, Enniskillen, Masonic, town clock jottings, and the like. Boards are scuffed and faded, the spine is relaid, internally signs of use dustiness and odd marking, a small ink annotation on the bottom of the title page. Very scarce item of Downpatrick interest. £95.00


9161. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Complete.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1867. xliv+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, full dark green morocco binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, with very decorative gilt panels, gilt borders and edges to boards, a.e.g. very little wear, internally tight and fresh. A very handsome copy of the complete works. £75.00


2023. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore with Life.

Edinburgh & London: Gall & Inglis, c1899 xxii + 490pp in soft covers, 19 x 13cm, aeg. Steel engravings.Each page is printed with an Oxford red border. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w v good. Inscription on back of frontispiece. £20.00


11593. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore.

London: Henry Frowde 1910. Godley, A. D. editor. xxx+751 pp. hardback, viridian green boards with gilt titling, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, t.e.g. In very good condition. £10.00


3290. Murphy, Louisiana: Poems of Old and New Ireland.

Dublin: The Talbot Press (Limited), 1925 92pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Browning to page edges but otherwise good. £15.00


11950. O'Neill, Moira: More Songs of the Glens of Antrim.

Edinburgh and London: 1921. x+86 pp. hardback, green boards, in very good condition. Most of these poems had appeared in Blackwood's Magazine. £8.00


10275. Phillips, Jo. McCormick editor.: Beyond the Reek An Anthology of Eleven Mayo Poets.

Westport: Nov. 2000. Volume 3 of the Tidal Dreams Series. 47 pp. paperback, signed by Jo. Phillips on the title page. In very good condition. Poets include, Ger Reidy, Maggie Hadden, Sean Lysaght, Wayne Harlow, Catriona Hastings, S.M. Minish, Niall Herriott, Nomvula, I. Mongey, Eugenie Perceval, Jo. McCormoick Phillips. £10.00


3759. Potts, Stephen: Under the Mackerel Sky.

Bangor: Pretani Press 1992. 53 pp. paper covers introduction by James Simmons. v.g. £4.00


7040. Price, Victor: Overkill.

Belfast: Ulsterman Publications, 1980. 24pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. Condition very good. £15.00


7037. Quaite, Philip: The Mood of You

Newcastle upon Tyne: Echo Room Press, 1986. i + 18pp. 30 x 21 cm. A4 pages in illustrated card covers, in plastic binding strip. Mint. £10.00


6483. Rice, Adrian: Impediments.

Newry: Abbey Press 1997. 30 pp. green paper wraps, a limited edition of 1000 copies, near fine. This was Rice's second published collection of poems. £25.00


11813. Robinson, Sandy: Collection of Poetry by Sandy Robinson The Bard of Ballyalbanagh.

Antrim: 1992 97 pp. Illustrated by Joanne Robinson, introduction by Jack McKinney. softcovers, a small edge water stain on the last few pages otherwise good. The popular verses of Sandy Robinson have for manty years been enjoyed by the folk of the Six Mile valley around Ballyclare. £10.00


12046. Robinson, W. Clarke: Antrim Idylls and other Poems.

Belfast: W. Mullan & Son 1917. Second edition ( with five new poems ) 125 pp. hardback, green boards, showing some wear, a little shook, otherwise fair, but rather scarce. £23.00


2019. Rodgers, W.R: Europa and the Bull and other poems

London: Secker and Warburg 1st ed.1952 94pp. v.g. £15.00


8535. Rogers, Kitty: A Strangford Winter and Other Poems.

Belfast: n.d. c.1987. 12 pp. card covers with attractive drawings by Alison J. Brown. Born in England she came to live in and love Down, dying prematurely in 1987. £5.00


529. Scott, A.A: The Maid of Clandeboye, An Ulster Romance of the Sixteenth Century in 3 Cantos

Belfast: Pub. by C.V.H. Scott, Hydebank 1940. 190 by 120cms. 76 pp, original red boards, v.g. With five illustrations by W. Ellis. a Scarce item. Privately published by the author. Some handwritten notes on the rear endpaper about the Cavehill. Bears the inscription on the ffep, "To Beresford from Alex A. Scott.." £45.00


9666. Scott, Margaret McComb: Old-Time Happenings and Other Verses.

Belfast: The Witness Office 1921. 19 by 13 cms. 90 pp. owner's inscription on half title, royal blue boards with gilt title and leaf / fleur de lys device on front board, minor rubbing to spine extremities otherwise very good. The Witness was a local Presbyterian Newspaper. £15.00


12133. Shane, Elizabeth: Piper's Tunes ( From Donegal and Antrim ).

London: Selwyn & Blount n.d. c.1927 70 pp. illustrated with photographs, hardback, minor wear, one plate detatched but present, otherwise good. Poems set in Antrim and Donegal illustrated with photographs of places therein. £12.00


11949. Sigerson, Dora (Mrs Clement Shorter): Love of Ireland Poems and Ballads.

Dublin and London: Maunsel & Roberts second edition 1921. First published 1916, 92 pp. hardback, no d.w. in very good condition. Sigerson 1866-1918 was proficient in painting, sculpture, drawing and poetry. She married Clement Shorter, editor of the Illustrated London News in 1895, and lived in London thereafter. She was a friend of Katherine Tynan and the Furlong sisters. Fervently nationalistic she is romantically said to have died of a broken heart after the failure of the 1916 Rising and execution of its leaders. She produced some 25 books in her life. £23.00


6409. Simmons, James: Ballad of a Marriage.

Belfast: Festival Publications Queens University of Belfast n.d. c.1965/66. 22 by 14.5 cms. not paginated, (16 pp.) original wrappers. This was Simmon's first publication and was one of six in the first series of poetry pamphlets, including Michael Longley, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Phillip Hobsbaum, and Joan Newman. This copy seems to be the 1966 reprint. The first printing being a year earlier. Internally clean and fresh, covers show some slight staining. A scarce publication. £135.00


12153. Simmons, James: Sex, Rectitude & Loneliness.

Belfast: Lapwing Publications 1993. 21 by 14.5 cms. 47 pp. pink card covers, stapled booklet. Bears an inscription on the title page from the poet autographed and dated Oct. '93. Some light age spots on the cover otherwise in very good condition. James Simmons, 1933-2001, was a noted Northern Irish poet, literary critic and songwriter born in Derry. £30.00


6890. Storhaug, Glenn: The Kilpeck Anthology.

Dublin: Five Seasons Press, 1981. First Trade Edition. 55 pp. 29 x 20.5 cm. In textured card covers. Includes Seamus Heaney "Sile Na Gig". Some wear to corners, and a one-cm tear to outer edge of front cover. £25.00


11359. Stringer, Margaret E: In a Green Land.

Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press 1939. 59 pp. with five illustrations from sepia drawings by Gertrude E. Horn, hardback, no dustwrapper, fore edge spotting. Fair. £10.00


7041. Taylor, Geoffrey, editor: Irish Poems of Today Chosen from the first seven volumes of 'The Bell'.

London: Secker and Warburg, 1944. 48pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. The "little-known poets" include John Hewitt (3 poems), Cecil Day Lewis (1), Roy McFadden (1), and WR Rodgers (3). Black-blocked brown boards. Slight damp-staining at top of endpapers. Neat owner's inscription on ffep. Worn dw has been professionally laid down. £20.00


12106. W.H.F: Songs of a Port.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr 1920. 33 pp. frontispiece mounted photo of the Lighthouse Donaghadee. Hardback, heavy bevelled boards, a little spotting otherwise good. £15.00


7042. Wilde, Oscar: Selected Poems of Oscar Wilde including The Ballad of Reading Gaol.

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. Third Edition. xi + 163pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Preface and Note by Robert Ross. Some browning to end-papers, and preliminary pages, o/w good tight copy in faded blue boards. £20.00


10398. Zell, Ann: Banshee in the Office Poems by Ann Zell.

Belfast: Falls Women's Centre 1990. 24 pp soft covers, in good condition. £10.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent