Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Poetry


7034. Alexander, Monty: The Anvil of Ulster.

Carrickfergus: Disabled Police Officers Association, 1998. x + 94 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Sketches by Brian Malcolmson. Illustrated laminated card covers. Almost mint. £15.00


522. An Pilibin: A Tale of Thule.

Dublin: Talbot Press 56 pp, a limited edition of 500 copies. but unnumbered. An Pilibin was the penname for John Hackett Pollock, 1887 - 1964. A founder of the Gate Theatre who wrote novels, poetry and plays. £35.00


523. An Pilibin: Athens Aflame

Dublin: 24 pp, A limited edition of 350 copies of which this is no 139. good. An Pilibin was the penname of John Hackett Pollock 1887 - 1964, a Founder of the Gate Theatre who wrote poetry, plays and novels. £35.00


524. An Pilibin: Smoking Flax.

Dublin: 59 pp, a limited edition of 500 copies of which this is no 231. good. An Pilibin was the penname of John Hackett Pollock 1887 - 1964. A founder of the Gate theatre who wrote novels, poetry and plays. £35.00


521. An Pilibin: The Sunchild.

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1925. 67 pp, partly uncut good. An Pilibin was the Penname of John Hackett Pollock 1867 - 1964, A founder of the Gate Theatre he wrote novels poetry and plays. £35.00


6555. Archibald, Douglas. editor: Colby Quarterly Vol. XXXIX Number 3 September 2003.

Waterville Maine: 2003. This issue, one of the very last published, is largely related to the Irish Poet Michael Longley. It includes, Eaven Boland, Early Conversations, Fran Brearton, Reading Michael Longley in the 1960's, Medbh McGuckian, Michael Longley As a Metaphysical, R.R. Russell Michael Longley's contribution to reconciliation in Northern Ireland, R. C. Homem. Pawprints in Marble, J. Redmond, Fighting for Balance the Influence of Ted Hughes on M.L. Wesley McNair, M.L.'s journey to the real world in The Weather in Japan, poems by Michael Longley and a interview with him by Judy AllenRandolph. A fine tribute in near mint condition. £15.00


6657. Bouligny Smyth, Nathalie: Poems of Nathalie Bouligny Smyth.

Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr The Linenhall Press, 1923. viii+54 pp. Small cold mounted photograph of the poet facing the title page. In an unusual binding, looking like a privately printed work, but with no indications of same, good condition. Owner's inscription on ffep. Biographical note by John Rutherford. Nathalie Bouligny was born in New Orleans 12.Dec.1856. The Bouligny family were originally from Milan but in the early 1700's settled in Alicante in Spain. One became head of the military administration in Louisiana in 1799. On the 21st May 1881 she married Dr Andrew Woods Smyth, Chief Surgeon of the Charity Hospital New Orleans, a significant and pioneering surgeon. His family were from Castlederg. His mother was a Woods, of Ardcame, in Donaghheady. On her husband's retirement from Surgery Nathalie came to live in Ardcame and died 22. June. 1912, and is buried in Londonderry City Cemetery. She left a daughter Arthemise married to Rev. David Hay of Carlisle Presbyterian Church. Not included in Colman, A Dictionary of Nineteenth Century Irish Women Poets. £45.00


7033. Colhoun, Will, Johnstone, Robert, and Park, David: Trio Poetry 1.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1980. v + 65 + i pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated laminated card covers. Slight surface wear to covers, o/w good condition. £7.50


7039. Denman, Peter: Sour Grapes.

Belfast: Ulsterman Publications, 1980. 16pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. Condition very good. £15.00


3240. French, Percy: Prose, Poems and Parodies of Percy French.

Dublin: The Talbot Press, Limited, nd xix+204pp. 19 x 12 cm. First published 1929. Edited by his sister, Mrs. De Burgh Daly, with foreword by Alfred Perceval Graves. Piece cut from ffep, which carries previous owner's name. £12.00


1836. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith.

Oxford: University Press, 1906. Oxford Edition. xxxvi+278pp. Illustrated, frontispiece, green boards with name in gilt on front cover, edited with introduction and and notes by Austin Dobson. £10.00


7036. Hayes, Gwynn, editor: A Garland of Irish Verse.

New York: Gramercy Books, 1993. 92pp. 25 x 19 cm. Illustrations by W. Lee Hankey. Book mint: two short scores to back of dw. £8.00


5515. Heaney, Seamus: Crediting Poetry The Nobel Lecture 1995.

Loughcrew: The Gallery Press 1995. 21.5 by 14 cm. 29 pp. stiff card covers, almost as new. This is the lecture given by the poet in Stockholm as part of his award of the Nobel Prize for literature. This is the true 1st edition £30.00


6897. Heaney, Seamus: Diary of One Who Vanished - A song cycle by Leos Janacek in a new version by Seamus Heaney.

London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 32 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Twenty-one poems. The 32 pages are stapled in plain green card covers, wrapped in yellow card outer covers printed red and black. Near mint. £10.00


5699. Heaney, Seamus: The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats

The University of Liverpool: 1978. 21 by 15 cm. 18 pp. green card covers with title etc. in white, almost as new. The Kenneth Allott Lectures No 1 delivered on 9th February 1978. £25.00


7038. Langham, Rosamond Christabel, Lady: "All Things Bright and Beautiful" A Collection of Poems over the Years.

Tempo?: Langham Lodge?, 1983?. 48pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Lady Langham's poems published in memory of her late husband, with a Foreword by Viola, Duchess of Westminster. Twenty-one poems illustrated with charming watercolours. In pictorial laminated boards. Title-page missing, o/w good. £5.00


5029. Longley, Michael: Broken Dishes.

Newry and Belfast: Abbey Press 1998. 29 pp. in original wraps. Published in an edition of 1000 copies of which 250 are numbered and signed by the author. This is 148, so inscribed and signed on the title page. 15 recent poems by the author, mostly elegies. "Few living writers can write as perceptively and as movingly." In very good condition, a faint fading to part of front page otherwise near mint £50.00


6482. Longley, Michael: The Ghost Orchid.

London: Cape Poetry 1995. 63 pp. card wraps, autographed by author on title page. Near fine. "Longley speaks with pared delicacy, passion and huge vulnerability about love, life and death. A lyric craftsman of genius, Michael Longley has written a book that is fragile and exquisite- like the evanescent ghost orchid itself - yet full of tragic intensity; it is his finest achievement." £45.00


7031. Magee, Wes: A Dark Age.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1981. vi + 46 + i pp. 21 x 15 cm. One of Ireland's bright young poets in the 1970s and 80s. Illustrated laminated card covers. Slight surface wear to covers, and machinery mark on page 39, o/w good condition. £7.50


7032. Magee, Wes: No Man's Land.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1978. vi + 56 pp. 21 x 15 cm. This collection earned a Poetry Book Society Recommendation for one of Ireland's bright young poets. Illustrated laminated card covers. Slight surface wear to covers, and spine, o/w good condition. £7.50


1202. McFadden, Roy: Swords and Ploughshares.

London: Routledge 1943. 32 pp. original covers a little wear. Inscribed by author 24/xi/50 The first collection of poems by one of the leading spirits in the Ulster Literary Revival. fair only £23.00


3564. McFadden, Roy: The Hearts Townland.

Routledge London 1947. 32 pp. original covers a little wear. Inscribed by author 24/xi/50 The third collection of poems by one of the leading spirits in the Ulster Literary Revival. fair/ good in a worn stained d.w. £18.00


6186. Mitchell, Susan L: Aids to the Immortality of Certain Persons in Ireland.

Dublin: Maunsel & Company A new edition with poems added 1913. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. xvii+89 pp. vellum and cloth binding, gilt. In very good condition.this was the second edition, it was first published in 1908. humorous poetical satires on Irish literary and political figures. Both editions seem fairly scarce. £25.00


6484. Montague, John: The Bag Apron or The Poet and his Community.

Belfast: Lagan Press 1998. The Inaugural Lecture of the Ireland Chair of Poetry. With introductory remarks by Seamus Heaney. 36 pp. grey card covers. No 415 out of a limited edition of 750 copies. Apart from a dark mark to rear board where a label has been removed in very good fresh condition. Montague is a poet and short story writer of distinction, as well as an Editor and Critic. Heaney, of course is our Nobel winner. £25.00


2023. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore with Life.

Edinburgh & London: Gall & Inglis, c1899 xxii + 490pp in soft covers, 19 x 13cm, aeg. Steel engravings.Each page is printed with an Oxford red border. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w v good. Inscription on back of frontispiece. £20.00


3290. Murphy, Louisiana: Poems of Old and New Ireland.

Dublin: The Talbot Press (Limited), 1925 92pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Browning to page edges but otherwise good. £15.00


3759. Potts, Stephen: Under the Mackerel Sky.

Bangor: Pretani Press 1992. 53 pp. paper covers introduction by James Simmons. v.g. £4.00


7040. Price, Victor: Overkill.

Belfast: Ulsterman Publications, 1980. 24pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. Condition very good. £15.00


7037. Quaite, Philip: The Mood of You

Newcastle upon Tyne: Echo Room Press, 1986. i + 18pp. 30 x 21 cm. A4 pages in illustrated card covers, in plastic binding strip. Mint. £10.00


6483. Rice, Adrian: Impediments.

Newry: Abbey Press 1997. 30 pp. green paper wraps, a limited edition of 1000 copies, near fine. This was Rice's second published collection of poems. £25.00


2019. Rodgers, W.R: Europa and the Bull and other poems

London: Secker and Warburg 1st ed.1952 94pp. v.g. £15.00


529. Scott, A.A: The Maid of Clandeboye, An Ulster Romance of the Sixteenth Century in 3 Cantos

Belfast: Pub. by C.V.H. Scott, Hydebank 1940. 190 by 120cms. 76 pp, original red boards, v.g. With five illustrations by W. Ellis. a Scarce item. Privately published by the author. Some handwritten notes on the rear endpaper about the Cavehill. Bears the inscription on the ffep, "To Beresford from Alex A. Scott.." £45.00


6409. Simmons, James: Ballad of a Marriage.

Belfast: Festival Publications Queens University of Belfast n.d. c.1965/66. 22 by 14.5 cms. not paginated, (16 pp.) original wrappers. This was Simmon's first publication and was one of six in the first series of poetry pamphlets, including Michael Longley, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Phillip Hobsbaum, and Joan Newman. This copy seems to be the 1966 reprint. The first printing being a year earlier. Internally clean and fresh, covers show some slight staining. A scarce publication. £135.00


6890. Storhaug, Glenn: The Kilpeck Anthology.

Dublin: Five Seasons Press, 1981. First Trade Edition. 55 pp. 29 x 20.5 cm. In textured card covers. Includes Seamus Heaney "Sile Na Gig". Some wear to corners, and a one-cm tear to outer edge of front cover. £25.00


7041. Taylor, Geoffrey, editor: Irish Poems of Today Chosen from the first seven volumes of 'The Bell'.

London: Secker and Warburg, 1944. 48pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. The "little-known poets" include John Hewitt (3 poems), Cecil Day Lewis (1), Roy McFadden (1), and WR Rodgers (3). Black-blocked brown boards. Slight damp-staining at top of endpapers. Neat owner's inscription on ffep. Worn dw has been professionally laid down. £20.00


2021. Thomson,J G: Lays of the Covenant and Other Poems.

Belfast: Davidson & McCormack, Northgate Works, 1911 64pp in boards. Text good but covers and endpapers very stained. A scarce volume of the work of this Loughbrickland, Co Down, farmer who was born near Shane's Castle, Co Antrim. £12.00


7042. Wilde, Oscar: Selected Poems of Oscar Wilde including The Ballad of Reading Gaol.

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. Third Edition. xi + 163pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Preface and Note by Robert Ross. Some browning to end-papers, and preliminary pages, o/w good tight copy in faded blue boards. £20.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent