| |||||||
|
Irish Literature7500. : Brave Crack An Anthology of Ulster Wit and Humour. Belfast: H.R. Carter Publications n.d. Articles by Lynd, Lynn Doyle, Joseph Tomelty, Jack Loudan., Cathal O'Byrne, Hewitt, Hayward etc, etc, drawings by, George Morrow, Rowel Friers, Mahood, W. St.J. Glenn, W.H. Conn and Wm. Conor. In very good condition. A representitive sample of Ulster humour from a softer, gentler age. £12.002155. An Irishman: My Countrymen. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1929 xvi + 296pp, 19 x 12.5 cm. Remains of library plate inside back board. Very occasional underlining. £10.006607. Bax, Clifford editor: Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw W.B.Yeats Letters. London: Home & Van Thal 1946. x+67 pp. The editor was left these letters by Miss Farr, an actress, before her death. There is an explanatory word from G.B.S. and from George Yeats. A few minor spots to rear cover and ffep missing otherwise good. £10.005967. Beare, Beryl: Ireland Myths & Legends. London: Parragon Books 1996. 80 pp. illustrated in colour, very good in dustwrapper. Myths and legends from the four Provinces. £8.00501. Becker, N: German Songs of Seven Centuries. Dublin: 1943. 71 pp. Introduction in Irish. This Deutse Leider aus 7 JahrHunterten was a product of the contemporary German Irish friendship movement, which still hoped for German wartime victory. £10.006889. Booth, John: A Sense of Ireland. Dublin: A Sense of Ireland Ltd, 1980. 195 + viipp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, in laminated pictorial card covers. Some wear to corners. £8.00502. Brinser, A: The Respectability of Mr Bernard Shaw. Folcroft: PA: The Folcroft Press, 1969. 58pp. A reprint of the Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1931 edition. 18 x 13cm, good. £10.003310. Byrne, Donn: Messer Marco Polo. London: Sampson Low n.d. 151 pp. in a d.w. illustrated by C.E. Brock, good. £6.501949. Campbell, Arthur and George: Now in Ulster. Belfast: 1944. paper covers, 78pp. illustrated with plates and drawings. an arts magazine with articles , short stories and verse by J.Hewitt, W R Rodgers, Roy McFadden, Jack Loudan, Denis Ireland and others, a scarce item. £15.002860. Coulter, John.: Deirdre of the Sorrows Toronto, Macmillan Co. 1944 72 pp. g. An ancient and noble tale retold by John Coulter for music by Healey Willan. £15.001221. Cowan Samuel K: Idylls of Ireland, Some Celtic Legends done into Metre. London: Marcus Ward and Co. 1896. 71pp green boards (stained) fep's removed. not in great condition but scarce. £15.007618. Crofts, Freeman Wills: An Soitheach The Cask. Baile Aitha Claith, Dublin: Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais 1934. Translation by Diarmaid O Suilleabhain. 380 pp. very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Early translations of Freeman Wills Croft's novels into the Irish language are not particularly common. This is the first Irish language printing. In the 1930's he was one of the big five British Crime writers, with Agatha Christie, D.L. Sayers, H.C.Bailey and R. Austin Freeman. He created the first Police Detective of significance. The Cask was his first novel published in 1920 and regarded as possibly the most competant first novel in the genre. It became widely translated. £45.00504. Cronin, J: The Anglo - Irish Novel Vol 1 The Nineteenth Century. London 157pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Small tear to dw, otherwise good. £10.008778. Crowe, W. Haughton: More Verses From Mourne. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1970. iv+74 pp. card covers, front cover is a charming black and white landscape drawing by Mercy Hunter. Autographed by the author on the title page. In very good condition, an attractive copy £14.958304. Daly, J. Bowles: Ireland in the Days of Dean Swift ( Irish Tracts, 1720 to 1734 ). London: Chapman and Hall 1887. 278 pp. dark green boards, gilt spine title, spine rubbed at extremities, owners name on half title page, some pages a little roughly cut otherwise in very good condition. Contains 15 pamphlets, including, the Drapier's Letters, A Modest Proposal, The Present Miserable State of Ireland, etc. A useful collection in one volume covering his tracts on Irish subjects. £75.002026. Deans, Marjorie: Meeting at the Spinx - Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra, with Forewords by both the Author and Producer... London: MacDonald & Co, nd. x+114 pp. 33 coloured illustrations, 32 photographic illustrations, and numerous figures in text. Good, in chipped dw. £15.001359. Doyle Roddy: A Star Called Henry. London: Jonathan Cape 1999 1st ed. 343pp. d.w. v.g. £12.002154. Doyle Roddy: Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha . London: Secker & Warburg, 1993 First Edition, ninth reprint. vi + 282pp. V.g. in dw. £12.004564. Edgeworth, Maria: The Absentee. London: J.M.Dent, 1893. 333pp, 17.5 x 11 cm. Volume 6 of the Novels of Maria Edgeworth in 12 Volumes. frontispiece, light green boards with a dark green shamrock motif and gilt harp with gilt title, spine faded, some wear, good. Front endpaper printed with harp and the words "This is one of the first issue of this edition of The Absentee." Bookplate of W Clafton at rear. £10.00990. French, Percy.: Prose, Poems and Parodies of Percy French edited by his sister Mrs. De Burgh Daly. Dublin: The Talbot Press reprinted 1944 xix+204 pp. good in an edgeworn dustwrapper. Foreword by Arthur Perceval Graves £15.006695. Gailey, Alan: Irish Folk Drama. Dublin: Mercier Press 1969. 103 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Folk drama is a neglected area of national culture. Gailey has assembled the texts of five plays from Antrim, Derry, Dublin, Fermanagh and Wexford. He describes the plays, gives production details, describes costumes and relates these to a whole range of folk customs, quarter day festivals , wedding and wakes. This pioneering work on this subject deserves further study. There are 80 complete plays and other fragments known throughout Ireland. £10.005846. Genet, Jacqueline editor: Rural Ireland, Real Ireland? Gerrards Cross 1996. Irish Literary Studies 49. 245 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book draws a picture of rural Ireland through Irish literature from the 18th century to the present. Includes, Chaigneau, Edgeworth, Lady Morgan, Carleton, Kickham, Lady Gregory, Synge, Hyde, Yeats, O'Crohan, Corkery, O'Kelly, Kavanagh and Flann O'Brien. £16.506149. Hallin, O. W. editor: Jonathan Swift II Historical Writings Commemmorative Series Vol II Dun Laoghaire: C.A.R.L. 1970. 169 pp. card covers very good. Part of the 1971,72 commemmorative edition, Satirical I, Historical, II, and Biographical III, IV. A useful anthology. £12.006790. Heaney, Seamus: Finders Keepers Selected Prose 1971 - 2001. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002. 452 pp. almost as new in dustwrapper. the most complete one volume edition of his prose to date. There are selections from the poet's three prose collections, along with a rich variety of pieces not previouslty collected in books. £15.005103. Hincks, Thomas D: A Greek-English Lexicon. London: Whittaker & Co. Dublin: J.Cumming 1843 15 by 15 cms, xii+672 pp. professionally recased in a modern black binding , gilt spine title, 2nd edition much enlarged. first published in 1831. Containing all the words that occur in the books used in most schools and collegiate courses. Hincks was Master of the Classical School at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution. £30.00777. Hone, Joseph: The Life of George Moore. London: 1936. 515 pp. illustrated, library bookplate good. £10.007569. Hutton, Clare editor: The Irish Book in the Twentieth Century Dublin: Irish Academic Press 2004. x+211 pp. paperback, almost as new. Examines Ireland's publishing history in the twentieth century, the first book on the subject. Articles include, the book in the Irish Arts and Crafts movement, the beginnings of Maunsel and Company, early science and learned publications, Salome a text unveiled, Beckett's early poems, Irish censorship, the publishing history of Francis Stuart, Kinsella and the Peppercanister press, the making of Michael Longley's no Continuing City, Seamus Heaney and the book as expressive form, Derick Mahon and the literary marketplace, and others. £18.008687. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 2 Number 2. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1976. Gracey, Jim. Gracey, Diane. McClelland, Aiken. editors, 24.5 by 15.5 cms. pp. x: 217-322. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, The contemporary editions of Tone's Argument on behalf of the Catholics, James Dartas an early Dublin Stationer, a checklist of the publications of John and William Neale, William Steele Dickson, The Armagh Public Library, A County Down private printing press, William Allingham a bibliographical survey and others. £12.508688. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 3 Number 1. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1976. editor Wesley McCann. 23 by 17.5 cms. pp. viii: 1-72. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, The Cullean Press of Godfrey Levinge, Irish election poll books 1832-71 part 1, marriage and obituary notices of literary and bibliographic interest in the Belfast press 1801-1814, Edward Walsh's The Office and Duety in fightyng for our countrey, Notes toward a bibliography of William Hamilton Maxwell, a bibliography of W.B. Yeats sources for Fairy and folk tales, Richard Hayward a bibliography of his published works, William Johnston a bibliography, and others. £12.508689. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 3 Number 2. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1977. editor Wesley McCann. 23 by 17.5 cms. pp. viii: 76-140. illustrated, laminated card covers, an ex-library copy, bookplate removed from ffep otherwise in very good condition. Articles include, Papermaking in Ireland in 1590, John Denton desires William Kearney to print books for use in Down c.1588 a sidelight on printing in Ireland, Early English books in Armagh Public Library: a short title catalogue of books printed before 1641, Forrest Reid and Kenneth's magazine, the bibliography of Somerville and Ross's Through Connemara in a governess cart, and others. £12.508690. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 4 Number 1. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1978. Editor Wesley McCann. 22.5 by 17 cms. pp.iv: 1-71. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Edward Norman Carrothers 1898-1977 an appreciation, the spread of provincial printing in Ireland up to 1850, Library provision for children in County Down prior to 1850, Thomas Carnduff 1886-1956 chapters from an unpublished autobiography, Richard Rowley: an introductory bibliography, and others. £12.506434. Irish Writing: Irish Writing Late Autumn 1956 no 36. Dublin: Trumpet Books 1956. 21 by 13.5 cms. 192 pp. paper covers, good. Articles by Benedict Kiely, L.D. Lerner, A O'Neill,Thomas Kinsella, Donald Davie, John Renehan, J.F. Reynolds, Thomas Neill. £10.006433. Irish Writing: Irish Writing Spring 1956 no 34. Dublin: Trumpet Books 1956. 21 by 13.5 cms. 127 pp. paper covers, good. Articles by L.D. Lerner, Sean O'Faolain, Pearse Hutchinson, Samuel Beckett, Dan Davin, Patrick Brady, Thomas Kinsella, Donald Davie. £10.006432. Irish Writing: Irish Writing Summer 1956 no 35. Dublin: Trumpet Books 1956. 21 by 13.5 cms. 127 pp. paper covers, good. Articles by John Renehan, Vivian Mercier, Brendan Behan, Tom Furlong, Ewart Milne, Piaras O'Carroll, Patrick Galvin, John Gross. £10.003269. Irvine, Alexander: My Lady of the Chimney Corner. Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 142pp. d.w. v.g. The Spiritual biography of the author's mother. A much loved book. £8.004246. Irvine, Alexander: My Lady of the Chimney Corner. Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 142 pp. d.w. v.g. First published 1913, this is the first reprint since 1942. Irvine's childhood in Antrim and the love and faith of his mother. £5.00511. Irving, A: My Cathedral, A Vision of Friendship. Quota Press Belfast n.d. 48 pp, good. described as "charmingly written" £10.006138. Jochum, K.P.S.: W.B.Yeats A Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Dawson: University of Illinois 1978. xiv+801 pp. Including Additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the Writings of W.B.Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival. In very good condition. This is a magisterial bibliography. £20.003587. Keane, Molly and Phipps, Sally, editors: Molly Keane's Ireland An Anthology. London: Harper Collins 1993. xxi+232pp.d.w. v.g. £8.00179. Keenan, Brian: Turlough. London, J.Cape Ted Smart 2000. 333pp. d.w. almost as new. This is Brian Keenan's first novel. £12.008533. Kinahan, Coralie: After The War Came Peace? Belfast: Pretani Press 1988. 309 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Coralie Kinahan's second novel. The subject is an historical saga set within the powerful drama of Ireland during and after the Great War. £6.006932. Lepper, John Heron: The North East Corner A Novel. London: Grant Richards Ltd, 1917. 496 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. A tight copy of a rare novel, in faded and stained red boards. Bookplate of TWR Milner on the ffep. (Mr Milner was the Manager of the Northern Bank in Portrush.) £10.006599. Lewis, Gifford: Somerville and Ross The World of the Irish R.M. London: Penguin Books 1997. 24.5 by 19 cms. 251 pp. illustrated, paperback. The life and times of the two remarkable women who created The Irish R.M. and their world, a charming book. £10.007889. Mac Liammoir, Micheal: The Importance of Being Oscar. Dublin: Dolmen Press first edition April 1963. 20.5 by 13.5 cms. illustrated, with an introduction by Hilton Edwards. The text of his one man show/ performance about Oscar Wilde. Paperback. In very good condition. £10.003368. Macken, Walter: Island of the Great Yellow Ox. London: Macmillan reprint 1970. 185pp. jacket design and illustrations by Charles Keeping. v.g.in a slightly torn d.w. This was Macken's first book for children first published in 1966. £5.003585. Magee, William Kirkpatrick. (John Eglinton. pseud.): Anglo-Irish Essays. New York: Books for Libraries Press 1968 reprint. 129pp. Essay Index Reprint series. v.g. First published as a collection 1918. Previously published in various Irish journals. £10.00997. Mannin, E: Comrade O Comrade. London: n.d. c.1946. 154 pp. illustrated by l. Boden, torn dw. £8.006712. Marshall, Isobel: A Jack and His Jill A Romance of Modern Derry with other Stories. Belfast: The Quota Press 1944. 19.5 by 13 cms. 100 pp. Very good in dustwrapper. This is a relatively elusive title by this local press. Apart from an old small crease to the rear of the dustwrapper it looks largely unused. £15.008722. McAughtry, Sam: My Own Place Writings about The Ards by the People of the Ards. Newtownards: n.d. c.1991. 79 pp. illustrated by Andy Pancott. Paperback, covers a bit rubbed and becoming detached otherwise good. £5.008968. McHenry, James: O'Halloran or The Insurgent Chief. London: Joseph Smith High Holborn n.d. 1842 (?) 14.5 by 8 cms. 269+261 pp. dark green boards, spine professionally restored, new endpapers, internally tight but somewhat dusty and grubby, well read. In fair/good condition First published in 1824, as 3 vols, Philadelphia, and one vol., London, this is paginated for two vols but is complete. Owners name, Alexander Greenfield with dates, Mar. 1841 and Aug. 1842. Publishers Advertisement dated 1838. Set in 1798 these are the adventures of a young loyalist during the United Irishmens' rising. Gives good descriptions of the scenes leading up to the Battle of Antrim and the defeat of the United men many of whom were personally known to the author. McHenry was born in Larne 1785, lived in the U.S. from 1817-1842, and was US Consul in Derry until his death in 1845. His other best known novel was Hearts of Steel. £95.006442. McKay, Louise: A Little Bit of Ireland. ( Our Own County Down ) London: Stanley Paul & Co. 1st ed. 1927. 17 by 12.5 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, decorative cover. McKay was the author of Mourne folk and The Mountains of Mourne. This is relatively scarce. Minor wear to top of spine otherwise good £15.00518. McMahon, Sean, editor: The Best from the Bell, Great Irish Writing. Dublin: The O'Brien Press, 1978. 187 pp, 22.5 x 15cm, vg in d.w. £15.002781. McNeill, Rev. W: Told to His Reverence County Down Sketches. Dublin, Talbot Press. n.d. 96 pp. foreword by Robert Lynd £10.004144. McNeill, Rev. W.: His Reverence Listens Again, County Down Sketches. Dublin, Talbot Press. 1933 96 pp. foreword by Lynn Doyle. Original blue boards. In very good condition. The Sequel to Told to His Reverence, popular stories of life in this lovely county. £15.007680. Mehigan, P. D. ("Carbery"): Mountain Heath Irish Life, Love, Sport and Adventure. Tralee: The Kerryman Ltd first edition 1944. 234 pp. in very good condition. £20.00525. Middleton, J Murry: Swift . British Council. 43pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Writers and Their Work, No 61. £4.001192. Molloy M.J.: The King of Friday's Men Dublin: 1953 88 pp. paper covers A Play in 3 Acts. £5.007422. Moore, George: Avowals. London: William Heinemann 1941916. First published in a limited edition in 1919, this is the first trade edition. 297 pp. Buckram and marbled boards a little rubbed, some wear, corners bumped otherwise good. £6.007421. Moore, George: The Brook Kerith A Syrian Story. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Werner Laurie ltd. 3rd edition Sept. 1916. First published 23 Aug. 1916, with a 2nd. ed. on the 11th. Sept and this 3rd ed. on the 17th Sept. 471 pp. Buckram and marbled boards a little rubbed, spine label missing, otherwise good. £5.001407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe. London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.004786. Mulcaghey, Mat: Ballymulcaghey Calling. Belfast: The Quota Press 1944. 168pp, a very good copy in a flimsy worn and chipped d.w. It has been our experience that the dustjackets of this book rarely survive. It has a photograph of him broadcasting. One of a series of four books of humorous anecdotes and tales of County Tyrone broadcast by the BBC £12.002043. Mulcaghey, Matt: Aghnascreeby . Belfast McCaw Stevenson and Orr 1934. 227pp. no d.w. boards a bit discoloured, otherwise v.g. A novel set in Tyrone by a writer from Ballymulcaghey Co. Tyrone. The author was a dialect story teller and had a popular radio programme. £15.006591. Murphy, Michael J: Mountain Year. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1987. 73 pp. illustrated by Wendy Robinson. Autographed by author. A year in the life of an Irish mountain and its people, first published in 1964 this is a small classic of Irish writing. Paperback, apart from a faint ringstain to rear cover in good condition. £10.009189. O'Brien, William: Irish Fireside Hours. Dublin: M.H.Gill and Son new and enlarged edition 1928. 290 pp. frontispiece portrait, red boards, some edge spotting and some foxing to title page, otherwise good. Essays divided into four sections, Tales to the Young, Boyish Memories and Ideals, In the Holy Land and its Vicinity, and The Contrast of Three European Capitals, written between 1893 and 1918. £8.005961. O'Casey, Sean: Red Roses For Me A Play in Four Acts. London: Macmillan & Co reprint 1944. First published 1942. 160 pp. hinges pulled a little otherwise good in proiected dustwrapper. £10.007548. O'Connor, Patricia: The Mill in the North. Dublin: Talbot Press first ed. 1938. 229 pp. original blue boards, spine faded, no dustwraper but good condition. A novel whose setting is a linen mill in the north of Ireland. £15.001390. O'Flaherty, Liam: Insurrection. London: Gollancz 1950 1st ed. 254pp. no d.w. £15.00999. O'Flaherty, Liam: The Puritan. London: J.Cape. 1932 2nd imp. 326 pp. d.w. foxing, fair. £10.002207. O'Malley, Mary ed.: Threshold. Belfast: Summer 1957 Vol 1 no 2, Spring 1958 Vol 2 no 1, Summer 1958 Vol 2 no 2, and Winter 1958, Vol 2 no 4. Poems by T.P.Flanagan and Thomas Kinsella, articles by John Hewitt, Denis Ireland,Kate O'Brien, John Montague etc. Four early issues of a significant Belfast Literary journal published by the Lyric Players then working from a wonderful tiny theatre at the rear of Mary O'Malley's home. A true cultural oasis. all in v.g. condition £30.00699. O'Malley, Mary editor: Threshold. Belfast: Feb. 1957 Vol 1 no 1, Summer 1957 Vol 1 no 2, Autumn 1957 Vol no 3, Winter 1957 Vol 1 no 4 The first four issues. illus. poems by T.P.Flanagan and Thomas Kinsella, articles by John Hewitt, Denis Ireland,Kate O'Brien, John Montague etc. The first volume of a significant Belfast Literary journal published by the Lyric Players then working from a wonderful tiny theatre at the rear of Mary O'Malley's home. A true cultural oasis. all in v.g. condition £45.001302. O'Toole Fintan: The Lie of the Land, Irish Identities Dublin: 1998 172 pp. d.w. as new A collection of Essays. £8.503308. Pedlow, J.C: Ballycarnamaghery. Belfast: Mullan & Son. 1963 150 pp. d.w. v.g. Stories set in an imaginary northern Irish town in the years before the second World War. Charming and nostalgic. £8.005426. Pepper, John: A Quare Geg. Belfast: Blackstaff Press1979. 63 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, paper covers, very good, bears an inscription and signature from the author. £10.005425. Pepper, John: Catch Yerself On! Belfast: Blackstaff Press1980. 59 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, paper covers, very good, bears an inscription and signature from the author. £10.007356. Price, Alan: Synge and Anglo-Irish Drama. London: Methuen & Co. 1961. xi+236 pp. The ffep and half title have been neatly clipped to remove a name otherwise in very good condition. £6.004570. Quinn, H: My Lady of the Glen and Mother Machree. Belfast: The Pentagon Press 1947. 209pp, v. g. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. This contains 2 of them. £10.004569. Quinn, H: The Land Remains Belfast: The Pentagon Press 1944. 239pp, v. g. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. £10.007273. Quinn, Hubert: Diary of a Vagrant Heart. The Pentagon Press; n.d. c.1951. The cheap edition of Hubert Quinn's autobiographical work. 179 pp. brown buckram and cloth boards, in a thin somewhat chipped dustwrapper. An inscription from the author dated May 1951at Grange Toomebridge, on the ffep. In very good condition. £20.00526. Quinn, Hubert: Mine Eyes have seen the Glory. London: 1953. 207pp, v. g. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. £10.008777. Quinn, Hubert: Ragged Heralds of Democracy. Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter n.d. c.1944. 63 pp, frontispiece photographic portrait dated 1943, original paper wraps. A collection of 22 poems. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. £10.005927. Reid, Forrest: Pirates of the Spring and A Garden by the Sea. Dublin The Phoenix Publishing Company n.d. c.1920. 356+152 pp. frontispiece plate. Two novels by this Belfast Author, long out of print. Pirates was first published in 1919 and A Garden in 1918. This edition in The Library of Modern Irish Fiction is dated 1920(?) in Nat. Lib. of Ireland catalogue. Both novels here with separate title page and pagination. Old tear at top of spine professionally restored, otherwise in very good condition. Reid is arguably the most significant novelist to emerge from Belfast, but his work dealing with adolescent boys, and adolescence, in a charming, innocent, way can be misunderstood by cynical moderns. £65.004703. Reid, Forrest: Uncle Stephen. London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1946 270 pp. 19 x 12 cm. £12.001078. Reid, Forrest: Young Tom. London: Faber 2nd imp 1944. 169 pp. v.g. in a torn dustwrapper. £10.007868. Saddlemeyer, Ann editor: J.M. Synge Collected Works Plays Book II. London: Oxford University Press 1968. xxxvi+394 pp. illustrated, very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. This second volume, of two dealing with the plays, has definitive texts for, The Tinker's Wedding, Deirdre of the Sorrows and The Playboy of the Western World.This was one of four volumes of the definitive edition of Synge's works. £23.008669. Saul, George Brandon: Traditional Irish Literature and its Backgrounds A Brief Introduction. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1970. 115 pp. A Revision of the Three Queens. An ex-library copy, "sold" stamped on title page, otherwise very good, no other library indications. Good dustwrapper. This is a completely revised edition of the earlier work published in 1953. Designed for serious students of Irish and Anglo-Irish literature as well as the more casual reader. £10.00509. Sen Gupta, S.C: The Art of Bernard Shaw. Folcroft Penn. 1969. 249 pp. good. A reprint of the 1936 Oxford edition. £10.007213. Sharp, E. A. and Matthay, J.: Lyra Celtica An Anthology of Representitive Celtic Poetry. Edinburgh: John Grant 1932. With introduction and notes by William Sharp. Ancient Irish, Alban, Gaelic, Breton, Cymric, and modern Scottish, and Irish Celtic poetry. li+450 pp. decorative embossed blue boards, decorative endpapers, decorative gilt spine title. In very good condition. This anthology was first published in 1896, reprinted in an enlarged, revised edition in 1924 and reprinted in 1932. £20.004704. Shaw, Bernard: Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. By Bernard Shaw. The Second Volume, containing the four Pleasant Plays. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1912 xviii + 320 + iv pp. Original green boards. £10.002031. Shaw, Bernard: Saint Joan: a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. London: Constable and Company 1924 1st ed. lxii+ 114pp. original green boards v.g. £15.002029. Shaw, Bernard: John Bull's Other Island and Major Barbara. London: Constable and Co. 1907 1st ed. lix+293pp. teg, boards a bit grubby, spine worn at top and bottom otherwise good. Also includes, How He Lied to Her Husband. £10.002034. Shaw, Bernard: John Bull's Other Island with How He Lied to Her Husband and Major Barbara London: Constable Standard ed 1947 v+339pp. red boards some foxing to feps. otherwise good. £5.002036. Shaw, Bernard: Man and Superman. A Comedy and a Philosophy London: Constable and Co. Standard ed 1947 xxxvii+224pp. red boards v.g. £5.00150. Shaw, Bernard: Pen Portraits and Reviews London: Constable and Company, 1932 vi + 306pp, 21 x 13.5 cm in red boards. The Standard Edition. £5.002038. Shaw, Bernard: Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. The First Volume Containing Three Unpleasant Plays London: Constable and Co. The Standard Ed. 1947 xxv+246pp. red boards some foxing to feps otherwise good. Contains, Widower's Houses, The Philanderer and Mrs Warren's Profession. £5.002039. Shaw, Bernard: Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. The Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays London:Constable and Co.The Standard ed. 1947 xix+295pp. red boards some foxing to feps otherwise good. Contains, Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny and You Never Can Tell. £5.001408. Shaw, Bernard: Prefaces by Bernard Shaw. London: 1934 1st ed. 802pp. no d.w. v.g. A comprehensive anthology to this date of all the prefaces Shaw wrote. £16.502030. Shaw, Bernard: The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza. London: Constable and Company 1930 1st ed. xxix+78pp. original green boards, library bookplate on f.e.p. v.g. £15.002032. Shaw, Bernard: The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Niblung's Ring London: Constable and Co. Ltd 1908 vii+140pp. original green boards, former owner's bookplate v.g. This is the Feb.1908 reissue of the second edition of 1902. It was first published in 1898. £15.002033. Shaw, Bernard: Three Plays for Puritans: The Devil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra, and Captain Brassbound's Conversion London: Constable and Co. 1908 5th. imp. xxxvii+308pp. original green boards, some foxing to feps. otherwise v.g. £8.002035. Shaw, Bernard: Too True to be Good, Village Wooing & On the Rocks London: Constable The Uniform edition 1934 1st ed. vi+ 273pp. red boards v.g. £15.002037. Shaw, Bernard.: Saint Joan A Chronicle and The Apple Cart A Political Extravaganza London: Constable and co. Standard ed. 1936 vi+269pp. red boards v.g. £5.001138. Sheridan, John D: Bright Intervals. Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1958. First edition. 204 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Illustrated by Paul Noonan. Small label torn off ffep, o/w good. No d/w. £10.004250. Spalding, Henry D: A Treasury of Irish Folklore and Humour. New York: 1978. 413 pp, dw, v.g. Fairly representitive Irish American whimsy £10.007505. Spence, Noel: Lies and Luck 20 Short Stories. Oswica Publication 2004. 155 pp. paperback, Signed by author on the title page. He is a writer from Comber Co. Down. £8.007161. Storey, Mark editor: Poetry and Ireland Since 1800: A Source Book London: Routledge World and Word Series 1988 221 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Authors include, Samuel Ferguson, Thomas Davis, Ernest Renan, Matthew Arnold, Gavan Duffy, Yeats, John Eglinton, Lady Gregory, James Stephens, Kavanagh and Kinsella. The book contains a number of documents from the 1830's to the present, all of them concerned with the particular and peculiar problems of writing poetry in Ireland. £6.00310. Swift, J.: The Journal to Stella London: 1901 596 + 47 pp, edited by G.A. Aitken, t.e.g. v.g. £15.002017. Synge, John M: Deirde of the Sorrows. A Play. Dublin: Maunsell and Co. Ltd 1912 17 by 11 cms. 98pp. v.g. This pocket edition was reprinted in 1921 but without changing the date on the title page. The play was first performed at the Abbey in 1910. £10.005540. Synge, John M: The Playboy of the Western World A Comedy in Three Acts. Dublin and London: Maunsel and Company Oct. 1912. 17.5 by 11.5 cm. vii+132 pp. First printed in 1907. Ffep removed, otherwise in very good condition. £12.007891. The Sean O'Casey Review: The Sean O'Casey Review An International Journal of O'Casey Studies Volume 5 Number Two Spring 1979 New York: 1979. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. pp. 127-215. illustrations, card covers. Articles include, The Staging of Sean O'Casey's plays, a Symposium. The Visual Image: Spectacle in Melodrama in O'Casey's Plays, A Darwinian Garden of Eden: A Major emphasis in Sean O'Casey's Autobiographies, T.P.O'Connor, Lady Gregory and Sean O'Casey, and others. £5.007485. Webb, D. A. editor: T.C.D. An Anthology, 1895-1945. Extracts in Prose and Verse from T.C.D. A College Miscellany. Tralee: The Kerryman 1945. xi+148 pp. Edited by D.A. Webb, with eight drawings by A. N. Jeffares. This remains an interesting and entertaining selection of contributions from the University magazine. £12.00536. Whitehead, G: Bernard Shaw Explained, A Critical Exposition of the Shavian Religion. London: Watts & Co, 1972. Folcroft Library Editions reprint of the 1925 edition. vi + 156, good. £10.006187. Wilde, Oscar: The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. New Lanark: Geddes & Grosset 2001. 27.5 by 20 cms. paperback, in very good conditions. A useful edition of the complete published works stories, plays, poems, prose and essays £8.008955. Workers Educational Association Fermanagh Branch: The Spark Review Magazine. Enniskillen: Summer 1995 Issue 8. Reaching out to Fermanagh and adjoining Counties. 29.5 by 21 cms. 36 pp. illustrated. Softcover. Articles includee, Ballinamallard the Kipling Connection, Francis Gervais and The Vindicator, Jeremiah Jordan, Tubrid School and its Punishment Book c.1848-1866, and others. Cover dusty otherwise very good. £6.005968. Zaczek, Iain: Irish Legends. London: Collins & Browne 1998. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The book draws from the Mythological Cycle, the Ulster Cycle and the Fionn Cycle and provides a fascinating introduction to our ancient literary heritage. £10.00 |
| |||||||||