| |||||||
|
Irish History7700. : The Deathless Story of the Somme and the Immortal Bravery of the Ulster Division. Belfast: n.d. c.1980's. 30 by 22 cms. 42 pp. illustrated, paper covers. A modern commemorative booklet using Cyril Fall's Official History and Jim Maultsaid's diaries of his own experiences at the Somme. £15.001295. Adams, J. R. R: The Printed Word and the Common Man; Popular Culture in Ulster 1700-1900. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies, 1987. vii + 218 pp, 22.5 x 14.5 cm, illustrated, good in dustwrapper. Neat signature on ffep, and two bibliographical items lightly tipped into inside of front board. The book looks at the education of the people, examines the book trade, travelling chapmen, and the vast range of printed material consumed by ordinary people in Ulster in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. £12.004245. Adamson, Ian: The Identity of Ulster the Land, the Language and the People. Belfast: 1st ed. 1982. 124 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £8.005855. Alexander, Dereck W. and Drake, Michael: Breaking New Ground Fifty Years of change in Northern Ireland Agriculture 1952-2002. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 2002. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 144 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. An informative and well illustrated account of years of dramatic change. £10.006260. An Foras Forbatha: The Protection of the National Heritage Caomhnu na hOidhreachta Naisiunta. Dublin: An Foras Forbatha, 1969. 92 pp. 29 x 20.5 cm. A little wear but otherwise good, in card covers. £5.006543. anon: Abstract of the History of the Bible, in Question and Answer. Belfast: Printed and sold by F.D. Finlay 1 Corn-Market 1821. 17.5 by 11 cms. 36+4 pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. This is a catechism type publication almost certainly Presbyterian. Bound at the end is a four page pamphlet published by Kelso in Joy's entry which is a comment on O'Connell's remarks about hereditary bondsmen, and an appeal to study the Bible and stand up for rights, again Presbyterian but interestingly with an Irish language quotation. Interesting snapshots of local history. £95.002092. Anon.: Unveiling of Memorial, Dedication of Book of Remembrance. Belfast RUC Force Publications 1979 25 by 21 cms. not paginated c.48 pages. colour illustrations. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Commemorates the dedication of a roll of honour of Royal Ulster Constabulary members who died serving the community. Unveiled by HRH The Princess Alexandra 29th June 1979. £12.004571. Armour, W.S: Facing the Irish Question. London: Duckworth 1st ed. 1935. 270pp. v.g. A good study of the Irish question by the author of the life of Armour of Ballymoney, that great Presbyterian liberal. £15.001839. Atkinson, N: Irish Education A History of Educational Institutions. Dublin: 1969. 246pp. d.w. v.g. £20.00334. Bailey, A: Acts of Union, Reports on Ireland 1973 - 1979 London: 1980 211pp. d.w. v.g. £8.008693. Baker, Joe: North Belfast A Scattered History. Belfast: n.d. c. 2002 29.5 by 20.5 cms.83 pp. illustrated, maps. A collection of articles covering all aspect of the history of north Belfast, previously published in the North Belfast News. £10.004194. Ballard, Linda May: Forgetting Frolic - Marriage Traditions in Ireland. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1998. xiv + 186 pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Near mint. £6.005133. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1984 Reprinted, with corrections. vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.004134. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1982 vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.004701. Bardon, J.: Belfast - A Century Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1999. xi+203pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated with 340 photographs, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.006937. Bardon, Jonathan: Beyond the Studio A History of BBC Northern Ireland. Belfast: Blackstaff 2000. ix+230 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper, almost as new. BBC northern Ireland was established in 1924 and this is an enthralling portrait of the organisation and its audience. £20.001950. Barry, T.B: The Archaeology of Medieval Ireland. London: Methuen 1987. 234pp. illustrated. d.w. v.g. £15.003238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister. Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £12.002934. Barton, Brian: The Blitz, Belfast in the War Years. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1989. vi+329 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition near fine, includes many unpublished photographs and, for the first time, official lists of the dead and injured, a comprehensive well written account of the events. £15.00464. Beckett, J.C.: Historical Studies VII. London: 1969. 124 pp. good in a slightly torn dustwrapper. £12.006592. Beckett, J.C. and Glasscock, R.E: Belfast The Origin and Growth of an Industrial City. Belfast. BBC 1967. 204 pp. endpaper maps, very good in dustwrapper. A classic study of the City. £18.506501. Belfast Music Society: Da Capo - An Informal History of The Belfast Music Society 1921-1996. Belfast: Belfast Music Society 1996. Limited edition of 500 copies only. 84 pp. 19.5 x 21 cms. Illustrated. Fascinating lists of recitals, Poulenc, Bernac, Britten, Pears, Moiseiwitsch, Cherkassky, Mewton-Wood, the Griller and Amadeus Quartets, Schwarzkopf, Moore, Edwin Fischer, Ferrier, Della Casa, Curzon, Tertis, and more and more. £15.003744. Bell, Sam Hanna, Robb, Nesca A. and Hewitt, John. editors: The Arts in Ulster A Symposium. London: George Harrup 1951. 173 pp. illustrated, good in a slightly chipped d.w. £15.006201. Beresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland. London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.003331. Biggs-Davison, John: The Hand is Red. London: 1973. 202 pp. d.w. inscribed by author on title page dated 12.1.73. A history of Ulster from a Conservative viewpoint. £20.002162. Bishop, Patrick: The Irish Empire - The Story of the Irish Abroad. London: Boxtree, 1999. 192pp, 28.5 x 22.5cm, fine in dw. £10.001301. Blackwell, John: Reason and Reform, Studies in Social Policy Dublin: 1995 380pp. d.w. v.g. current social and economic concerns in Ireland and Europe . £10.006379. Blair, S. Alexander: The Golden Years The Story of Ballymoney Drama Festival. Ballymoney. published by the Committee of Ballymoney Drama Festival to celebrate its Golden Jubilee 1989. 21 by 15 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A splendid history of this very important and ever popular drama festival. £15.005002. Blaney, Roger: Presbyterians and the Irish Language. Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1996. viii+246, paper covers, inscription on title page, in good condition. £8.00465. Blanshard, P: The Irish and Catholic Power, An American Interpretation. London: 1954. 368 pp. £10.002050. Bleakley, David: Peace in Ireland, Two States One People. London: Cassell 1995 199pp. d.w. v.g. A book about the Northern Ireland ceasefire. £8.006416. Bloomfield, Ken: Stormont in Crisis A Memoir. Belfast The Blackstaff Press 1994. 295 pp. paperback. Blomfield served in senior positions in the N. Ire. Civil Service until retirement in 1991 and is uniquely qualified to comment on personalities and events over 40 years. In very good condition. £10.006888. Booth, John: A Toast to Ireland - A Celebration of Traditional Irish Drinks. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1995. viii + 119pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, in pictorial card covers. Slight wear to covers, and sort crease to lower right of front cover. £8.006408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster. Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.006179. Bowman, Terence: People's Champion The Life of Alexander Bowman Pioneer of Labour Politics in Ireland. Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1997. xii+225 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Author autographed on title page. The first working class Irishman to seek a seat at Westminster. Belfast Labour Councillor in 1897, involved in socialist movements in Glasgow and London, and president of the Irish Trade Union Congress in 1901. And now to realise the British Labour Party will not allow northern Irish people to join the party, and won't organise in the Province. What a cynical betrayal of men like Bowman. £6.006438. Boydell, Mary: The Irish Heritage Series 7 Irish Silver Dublin: Easons 1976. 24 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A useful short survey of the subject. £5.001787. Boyle, John W: The Irish Labor Movement in the Nineteenth Century. Washington: The Catholic University of America Press 1988. xvi +384pp. d.w. in very good fresh condition. "a superb study - measured learned, intelligent and literate." £35.002662. Brett, C.E.B: Long Shadows Cast Before Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977. Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1978. xiv+162 pp. in a dust wrapper, good. £8.006137. Bridges, J. B: Belfast Medical Students. Belfast: n.d. c. 1986. 24 by 16 cms. 65 pp. illustrated.card covers.Medical education in Belfast over 200 years. very good save for a crease to front cover. £8.006564. British and Irish Communist Organisation: Ulster as it Is. A Review of the development of the Catholic / Protestant political Conflict in Belfast between Catholic Emancipation and the Home Rule Bill. Belfast: August 1973. 23.5 by 17.5 cms. 77 pp. paper covers. A dusty cover otherwise in very good condition. A Communist view of this period. £10.005861. Broadhurst, William & Welsh, Henry: The Flaming Truth A History of the Belfast Fire Brigade. Belfast: Flaming Publications 2001. 271 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This is the first history of the Belfast Fire brigade and covers the period from 1600 to the present. £15.006698. Buckland, Patrick: Irish Unionism 1885-1923 Belfast: HMSO, 1973 xvi + 511 pp, 25 x 16 cm. "A documentary history". 6 illustrations, tables, etc. Absolutely mint, in mint dw, in its box in which each copy was delivered to the Stationery Office. The standard, and indispensable, work on Unionism. £30.00986. Calwell, H.G: Andrew Malcolm of Belfast 1818 - 1856 Physician and Historian. Belfast: Brough Cox & Dunn Limited, 1977. xvii + 139 + xxxii pp. illus. Folding table of facsimile signatures. Good in d.w. £25.003319. Camblin, Gilbert: The Town in Ulster. Belfast. Mullan 1951. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+131 pp. illustrated with 62 plates and maps.an account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting. This was a pioneering study never reprinted or updated. in a worn dw otherwise good £25.001227. Cameron Richard: Self Determination? The Question Ulster must Answer London n.d. c.1992 192pp. pb. v.g. £5.006579. Cargo, David: Local Government in Newtownards in the 20th Century. Ards Historical Society: n.d. c. 2000. 21 by 15 cms. 28 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. £4.001291. Carroll-Burke, Patrick: Colonial Discipline, The Making of the Irish Convict System Dublin: 2000 256 pp. d.w. v.g. Maynooth Historical Studies £18.002204. Carson, William A: Ulster and the Irish Republic Belfast: William W Cleland, Ltd, 1956 Introduction by David Gray, US Minister to Eire, 1940-47. iv+x+58pp, 20.5 x 13.5cm, in boards. £5.001825. Cash, John D: Identity, Ideology and Conflict. The Structuration of Politics in Northern Ireland Cambridge: University Press 1996. x+230pp. d.w. v.g. £20.001842. Chambers, G: Faces of Change. The Belfast and Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1783-1983 Belfast: Century Books 1983. vi+314pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book contains much material about the history of the town as well as the Chamber. £20.009174. Charles Vane Marquess of Londonderry, editor.: Memoirs and Correspondence of Viscount Castlereagh, Second Marquess of Londonderry. London: Henry Colburn Publisher 1848-1849. Four Volumes. Vol. 1, The Irish Rebellion, xx+468 pp. frontispiece portrait. Vol. II. Arrangements for a Union, xvi+440 pp. Vol. III. Completion of the Legislative Union, xv+490 pp. Vol. IV. Concessions to Catholics and Dissenters: Emmett's Insurrection. xii+508 pp. All four volumes have been professionally recased in burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles, and cream endpapers. Vol II only, has several small library stamps on the title page, and is partly uncut. Vol III is partly uncut. Vol IV has the top inch of the contents page removed with minor text loss. Contents are generally very good, a few scattered traces of fingering, and a few spots notwithstanding. These volumes are documentary material of great impotance in understanding official positions taken towards Ireland at the end of the eighteenth century and first part of the nineteenth, particularly the momentous decision over the Act of Union. £175.00563. Coe, W.E: The Engineering Industry in the North of Ireland. Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1969. 224 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A pioneering study, a publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. £16.505847. Coffey, Thomas M: Agony at Easter The 1916 Irish Uprising. London: Harrap & Co. 1st ed. 1970. ix+271 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A minute by minute account of the uprising as told from a viewpoint in and around the General Post Office. £6.956095. Colgan, Brendan: Belfast's Original Black Man The Young Earl 1827-1853. Belfast: The Phoenix Press 1994. 29 by 21 cm. 64 pp. illustrated. Good local history item. Very good condition, almost as new. £10.008495. Colvin, Ian: Carson the Statesman. New York: The Macmillan Company 1935. 446 pp. illustrated, red boards ffep missing The American edition of The Life of Lord Carson vol II. £15.005695. Cook, David S: Blocking the Slippery Slope Why Unionism should go for a North-South Institution with limited functions and executive powers. Gilford: The Banford Press 1997. 23pp. card covers, almost as new.a paper read to a meeting of the South Belfast Alliance association on 10th Feb. 1997 by a former deputy leader of Alliance. £5.002271. Corkey, the Very Reverend William: Episode in the History of Protestant Ulster 1923 - 1947. Belfast: 1947. 152pp. paper covers. v.g. The Story of the struggle of the Protestant community to maintain Bible Instruction in their schools. It covers from one viewpoint the struggle between the new N.Ire. Government and the Protestant churches over the conditions under which church schools would transfer to the secular education authorities. £15.007957. Craig, D.H.: Belfast and its Infirmary The Growth of a Hospital from 1848 to 1948. Belfast: n.d. c.1985. vii+99 pp. illustrated, hardback. In very good condition, no d.w. almost as new. After 1948 the Union Infirmary became the Belfast City Hospital. This is an important history of the first 100 years of that institution. £18.007584. Craig, E. T.: An Irish Commune The Experiment at Ralahine County Clare 1831-1833. Dublin: Irish Academic Press 1983. With essays by James Connolly 1910 and Cormac O Grada 1974, and a foreword by Terence O'Brien. xv+208 pp. In 1831 John Scott Vandeleur, an Irish landlord, began to apply the communistic ideas of Robert Owen on his estate in Co. Clare. After two years it came to an abrupt stop.This is the account of the experiment written down by its manager James Edward Craig, "an extraordinary social experiment, a drama so poignant with quiet heroism and tragedy that it resembles a nineteenth century Russian novel." John Arden and Margaretta D'Arcy adapted it for the stage in 1978 as, Vandeleur's Folly. £25.007681. Craig, J. Duncan: Bruce Reynell. M.A. (Locum Tenens) or The Oxford Man in Ireland. London: Elliot Stock n.d. (1898.) x+271+4 pp. in very good condition, tight bright copy. By the author of Clerical Scenes in Ireland. An Anglican Minister reflects on many aspects of Irish life during the 1880's £16.003565. Crowe, W.Haughton: New Education for Old. Belfast: William Mullan 1954. 113pp. Foreword by Helen Waddell. A book on education by the former headmaster of Banbridge Academy £10.007647. Darby, John: Northern Ireland The Background to the Conflict. Belfast: Appletree Press Syracuse University Press 1983 272 pp. paperback, good. A detailed and dispassionate study of the major social characteristics of the Northern Ireland conflict. Covers law and order, political system, economic development, social organisation, political changes etc. £8.004369. Davison, Stephen: Northern Ireland and Canada, A Guide to Northern Ireland Sources for the Study of Canadian History c1705-1992. Belfast: Q.U.B. and P.R.O.N.I. 1994. 30 by 20.5 cms. vii+144pp, illustrated, map, paper covers v.g. £15.001083. de Breffny, Brian: Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopaedia. London: Thames and Hudson 1983. 256 pp. illustrated. d.w. as new. £25.00341. Dicey, A. V: A Leap in the Dark - A Criticism of the Principles of Home Rule as illustrated by the Home Rule Bill of 1893 London: John Murray, 1911 Second edition. xxv +.227 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. £15.007761. Dickson, David: Arctic Ireland The Extraordinary story of the Great Frost and Forgotten Famine of 1740-41. Belfast: The White Row Press 1997. 94 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. The great famine of 1845-51 has a secure place in history but this earlier terrible calamity is all but forgotten. On the last day of 1739 Ireland found itself in the grip of a mini-Ice age, in its wake came drought, flood, fire, famine and plague. 21 months of bizarre weather, the longest period of extreme cold in modern European history. At a time of climate change such studies of past weather problems are quite pertinent. £8.002226. Dillon, Myles. editor: Early Irish Society. Dublin: reprinted 1959 92pp. Irish Life and Culture Series vol VIII.v.g. £8.007399. Doherty, James: Post 381 The Memoirs of a Belfast Air Raid Warden. Belfast Friar's Bush Press 1989. 172 pp. paperback, in very good condition. This is a record of civcil defence in Belfast during World War 2, and an account of the hardships suffered on the home front £12.003363. Doherty, Richard: The Sons of Ulster Ulstermen at War from the Somme to Korea. Belfast: Appletree Press 1992. 167 pp. illustrated with photographs and maps, paper covers good. A personal record of the experiences of Ulstermen in the major wars of the century. £7.507969. Donnelly, Jr. James S.: The Great Irish Potato Famine. Stroud: Sutton Publishing 2002. xii+292 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Provides an accessible, comprehensive account of the famine, combining narrative, analysis, historiography, and contemporary illustrations. Required reading for Irish history and to understand how natural disasters and government responses to them can alter the destiny of nations. £12.005850. Dromore Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Dhroim Mor Journal of the Dromore Historical Society 1984. Dromore: 1984. 26.5 by 20.5 cm. 70 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good almost as new. Articles on , the Parish of Drumgath, the United Irishman movement in Saintfield and Ballynahinch, some notes on Burren (Co. Down), the Classics in post-Renaissance popular education, the Society's visit to Lann Lua, the Montaighs in the 19th century. Before 1984 this excellent and very well produced journal was only available to members but with this issue extra copies were printed for sale. £12.004536. Duffy, Sean, editor: Medieval Dublin II. Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2001. 368pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. Proceedings of the Friends of Medieval Dublin Symposium 2000. Articles on St Michael le Pole, Excavations at the Castle, Dominican annals, southern town defences, and others. £10.004535. Duffy, Sean, editor: Medieval Dublin IV. Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2003. 368pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. Proceedings of the Friends of Medieval Dublin Symposium 2002. Articles on St Sepulchres, women, Carrickmines and others. £10.005612. Dunlop, Eull, editor: Mid Antrim Articles on the History of Ballymena and District. Ballymena: Mid Antrim Historical Group, 1983. 180 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated, paper covers. Articles include economic development, Henry Cooke, education to 1921, the Bard of Dunclug, Ahoghill in old photographs, early Kells and Connor etc. very good condition. £15.006777. Dwane, David, T: Early Life of Eamon de Valera. Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1927. xii + 236 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Yellow boards, worn, in brown back strip. The front board is printed with a portrait of Dev. Six portraits: Dev's mother; Edmund Coll who brought Dev to Ireland; his step-brother Thomas Wheelright; Patrick Coll who raised Dev; and Dev as a graduate at 22; and at 36 during the 1918 General Election. Paper has some browning. Neat inscription on front ffep. £45.002051. Eames, Archbishop Robin: Chains to be broken Belfast: 1993. xvi+ 187pp. paperback, good. Thoughts on the roots and consequences of sectarianism. £4.001296. Elliot, R.S.P. and Hickie, J.: Ulster: A Case Study in Conflict Theory London: 1971 189 pp. d.w. v.g. £10.007652. Ellis, Peter Berresford: The Boyne Water The Battle of the Boyne 1690. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1976. xii+163 pp. first paperback edition. In very good condition. An impartial account which throws new light on the event. £6.007194. Evason, Eileen: Against the Grain The Contemporary Women's Movement in Northern Ireland. Dublin: Attic Press 1991. 63 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and factual account of the contemporary Women's Movement in the Province. £5.007649. Fearghail, Sean Og O.: Law (?) and Orders The Story of the Belfast Curfew 3-5 July 1970 Published for The Central Citizens' Defence Committee 1970. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 45pp. illustrated, map, card covers. There is some spotting on some illustrations and the mid-booklet illustrations are loose. Generally in very good condition and quite scarce. The military curfew of 1970 in the Lower Falls was carried out in some degree of desperation, in difficult circumstances, and like many such measures predictably had a highly counter productive effect. This booklet gives a well written and documented local account of the experience and its effects. Curfews were never attempted again, which in itself is interesting. £30.006876. Fenning, Rev Hugh, OP: The Fottrell Papers 1721-39. Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1980. xx + 137 pp. 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. An edition of the papers found on Father John Fottrell, Provincial of the Dominicans in Ireland, at his arrest in 1739. £23.006392. Fitzgerald, Patrick and Ickringill, Steve: Atlantic Crossroads Historical Connections between Scotland, Ulster and North America. Newtownards: Colourpoint 2001 144 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A collection of essays , focusing on the central themes of religion, education, language, song, cultural identity and the emigration process itself. Published as the second collection of essays to be published from the Ulster American Heritage Symposium. £8.001818. Fitzgibbon, Constantine: Out of the Lions Paw, Ireland Wins Her Freedom. New York: American Heritage 1969. 127pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.001285. Fitzpatrick, David: Oceans of Consolation: Personal Accounts of Irish Migration to Australia. Cornell: Univ Press 1994 647 pp. illustrated. v.g. £40.001197. Flood, J.M: Ireland: Its Saints and Scholars . Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, c1930? 118 pp, illus. v.g. £23.003862. Foot, Paul: Who Framed Colin Wallace? London: MacMillan, 1989 xii + 306 + i, 24 x 16 cm. Very good, tight copy. 27 illustrations. Intrigue and espionage in Northern Ireland. £10.008186. Foster, Jeanne Cooper: Ulster Folklore. Belfast: H.R. Carter Publications Ltd. 1st ed.1951. 142 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, very good in dustwrapper. The customs and superstitions associated in Ulster with births, marriages and deaths, with festivals, the last sheaf, taboos, charms, fairies, witchcraft, trees, stones, walls and fire and with animals and birds. Sadly this folklore is dying away, few know why there is a rowan outside our front door, but as Yeats said, "no matter what one doubts one never doubts the faeries for they stand to reason." £18.006915. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 1. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1958. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 134 pp. card covers, in very good condition. One article, Catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection, Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 1, Vols. 1-50. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £25.006918. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 13. Shannon: Irish University Press 1970. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 149 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Catalogue of Irish material in vols. 140-43 of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives, catalogue of Irish interest in the collection Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 9, vols. 148-52, a short title calendar of the papers of Archbishop Thomas William Croke in Archbishop's House Thurles: Part1, 1841-85. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.006919. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 15. Shannon: Irish University Press 1972. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 116 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 11, vols. 154-207, the Moylan correspondence in Bishop's House Killarney: Part 2. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.006920. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 16. Naas: Leinster Leader 1973. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 138 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Calendar of Vol. 2 (1669-71) of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives: Part 1, ff. 1-401, papers relating to Meelick Friary 1644-1731, two letters of Cardinal Cullen, 1871 and 1873, a short title calendar of the papers of Archbishop Thomas William Croke in Archbishop's House Thurles: Part 2, 1886-90. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.006174. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 2. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1959. General Editor Benignus Millet O.F.M. 139 pp. paper covers, covers a little dusty otherwise very good. Articles include, Letters of Pope Innocent IV relating to Ireland, notes on the I Dhuinn family, Ecclesiastical appointments in Ireland 1643-1649, Correspondence of Father Luke Wadding, Theses defended in St Isodores College Rome 1631-1649, Archbishop O' Reilly's report on the state of the Church in Ireland. Texts in Latin and one in Spanish. £25.006922. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 25. Naas: Leinster Leader 1983. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 251 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, an 11th century homily on the transfiguration, the ordination of Dermot O'Hurley, 1581, a list of Dominicans in Ireland, 1657, Calendar of Vol 13 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 2 ff: 201-401, Calendar of Hibernia Vol 3 (1877-88) in the general archives of the Friars Minor Rome: Part 2, ff.401-809, papers of Richard Joachim Hayes O.F.M 1816, and others. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.006923. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 30. Naas: Leinster Leader 1988. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 142 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, correspondence of Irish interest in the Lettere in Propaganda Archives: Vols 27-34 (1649-64), Calendar of Vol 14 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 2 ff: 132-283, papers of Richard Joachim Hayes O.F.M 1817, a short-title catalogue of the papers of Archbishop Michael Slattery in Archbishop's house, Thurles Part 1, 1822-39. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.006924. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 38. Naas: Leinster Leader 1996. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 194 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Franciscan Bishops of Irish Dioceses active in medieval England, a guide to materials in English libraries and archives, James Ussher, Francis Barnaby, and Blessed Conor O'Devany Jan.-Feb. 1612, the last speech and prayer of Blessed Terence Albert O'Brien Bishop of Emly, 1651, Calendar of Vol 16 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 1 ff: 1-102, printed books in St Anthony's College Louvain 1673, Some Broadsides chiefly from Cork, Clergy lists of Elphin, 1731-1818, Bishop Robert Walsh, the Friars, and Edmund Ignatius Rice 1817, letters and papers of Archbishop Ignazio Persico Papal Commissary to Ireland 1887-8 Part 3. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.006916. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 5. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1962. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 129 pp. card covers, in very good condition, apart from rather dusty covers. One article, Catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection, Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 4, Vols. 102-122. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £23.006917. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 8. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1965. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 144 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Catalogue of Vol. 24 of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives, the Processus Datariae for Denis O'Driscoll, 1640, Some Irish Theses in the Hague, a list of the personnel of the Franciscan Province of Ireland, 1700, Some problems of the Irish Mission, 1733-1774, documents relating to Wexford Friary and Parish 1733-98. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £23.008499. Gaffikin, Thomas: Belfast Fifty Years Ago A Lecture delivered by Thomas Gaffikin, in the Working Men's Institute, Belfast on Thiursday evg., April 8th, 1875. Belfast: James Cleland Third Edition with Map of Belfast in 1819 and notes 1894. James Alex. Henderson Ex-Mayor of Belfast in the chair. 45 pp. folding map, the 3 page appendix lists all street with the number of houses and male, female numbers in either 1822 or 1823. The original paper covered edition is now cased in new maroon boards with gilt spine title and new endpapers. The map is a folded sheet which is probably missing the bottom 2.5 cm foldover, which loses the Ballymacarret section east of the river, otherwise the plan is complete showing improvements to 1819. Two old tape marks to title and rear pages otherwise in very goo condition. A very scarce item. First edition published in 1875, the second expanded edition was published in 1885, and this further expanded edition in 1894. £150.005964. Gailey, Andrew: Crying in the Wilderness Jack Sayers A Liberal Editor in Ulster 1939-69. Belfast: Q.U.B. The Institute of Irish Studies 1995. xii+175 pp. Sayers was editor of the Belfast Telegraph newspaper during the early days of the "Troubles". Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £8.008483. Gallagher, Lyn: The Ulster Bank Story Belfast: Ulster Bank 1998. xv+437 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive history of one of the Province's major banks. £55.00472. Gibbons, J.: Ireland the New Ally. London: 1938. 286 pp. £12.003999. Gillespie, Raymond and O'Sullivan, Harold, editors: The Borderlands Essays on the History of the Ulster-Leinster Border. Belfast: 1989. ix + 167pp. d.w. v.g. Most of the essays were papers at the first Cuchulainn summer School Carlingford 1988. £15.005036. Gimpera, P.Bosch: Relations Prehistoriques Entre L'Irelande et L'Ouest de la Peninsule Iberique. Paris: Libraire Ernest Leroux 1933. Extrait de " Prehistoire", Tome II fascicule II. pp. 195-250, illustrated, paper covers. illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text in French. A little wear and sun fading otherwise very good. Scarc. £35.002157. Glespen, JN, MA: Grattan and His Times 1775-1801 Tallagh, Co Dublin: Folens & Co Ltd, 1960s? 164pp, 21 x 16cm, in card covers. Text-book reproduced from typescript. £5.00345. Good, J.W: Irish Unionism Dublin: 1920 240 pp, good. £23.005849. Gray, John and McCann, Wesley editors: An Uncommon Bookman Essays in Memory of J.R.R. Adams. Belfast: The Linenhall Library 1996. 241 pp. paper covers, very good. A multi-disciplinary series of essays opening up new areas of study in relation to the book in Ulster and Ireland £10.005668. Gribbon, H.D.: The History of Water Power in Ulster. New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. 299 pp. illustrated, almost as new in very good dustwrapper. A publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. This is a regional study of the water power stage in industrial development and was an important early study in Irish industrial archaeology. This was the American edition of the book. £15.008165. Gwynn, Denis Professor: O'Connell Davis and the Colleges Bill Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.1. 24.5 cms by 15.5 cms. 88 pp. card covers, light sun fading to top one inch of covers otherwise in very good condition. The six chapters of this study in relations between Daniel O'Connell and the Young Irelanders appeared as articles in Irish Ecclesiastical Record. £30.001277. H.M.S.O.: Ulster Year Book 1956 Belfast: 1956 345 pp. illus. v.g. Published at 3 year intervals. £10.00473. Hanson, W.G: The Early Monastic Schools of Ireland, their Missionaries, Saints and Scholars Cambridge: 1927 1st ed. xi + 135 pp, Four Lectures. From the Library of Dr. Arthur Raistrick with his bookplate and stamp. £35.007407. Hayden, Mary and Moonan George A.: A Short History of the Irish People Part 1 From the Earliest Times to 1603. Dublin: The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. c.1930's vi+266+xiii, folding map and 8 others. A standard text book £15.006183. Hidden, A.E. and Latimer, C.J: Science and Technology Belfast and its Region. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies 1987. 24 by15.5 cms. 41 pp. illustrated paperback, very good. A general introduction to ther legacy of scientists and technologists in the region £5.004799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish. The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £95.007560. Hill, Myrtle and Barber, Sarah. editors: Aspects of Irish Studies. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1990. 153 pp. paperback. A wide range of articles on subjects of Irish interest, political perspectives, perspectives on twentieth century culture,society in Northern Ireland, the computor as a resource for Irish history, place and people. £10.006258. Hincks, William: Illustrations of the Irish Linen Industry in 1783 by William Hincks. Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum 1977. 32 pp illustrated, card covers, very good reprinted from Ulster Folklife Vol. 23. A description and commentary on this famous series of contemporary prints. £6.00475. Hoey, J.C: Speeches at the Bar and in the Senate by the Rt. Hon. Wm. Conygham Lord Plunkett Lord High Chancellor of Ireland Dublin: 1859. 480 pp. good £25.007509. Holmes, R.F.G.: Magee 1865-1965 The Evolution of the Magee Colleges. Belfast: B.N.L. Printing n.d. c.1965 127 pp. illustrated, hardback. no d.w. as issued, former owners name on ffep otherwise very good. Magee started as a college preparing men for the Irish Presbyterian ministry. It became both a theological college and a non-sectarian university college. It now forms part of the University of Ulster. £23.006887. Horner, A.A, Walsh, J.A .and Williams, J.A.: Agriculture in Ireland - A Census Atlas. Dublin: Department of Geography University College Dublin, 1984. viii + 68 + 36pp. 30 x 21 cm. The final 36 pages are coloured maps. Very good, in card covers. £18.001306. Hubert, Henri: The Greatness and Decline of the Celts London: 1987 314pp d.w. v.g. a reprint of the first English ed. of 1934 £16.501877. Hume, David: For Ulster and her Freedom, The Story of the April 1914 Gunrunning. Ulster Society n.d. c.1996 A4 format 43pp. illustrated, v.g. £8.002855. Hussey, Gemma: Ireland Today Anatomy of a Changing State. Dublin: 1993. 536 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. £15.00349. Inglis, B.: The Story of Ireland London: 1956 272 pp. illustrated. good. £10.006094. Inverbrena Local History Group: Inverbrena 2005 Memories from the Strangford Area. Down: 2005 29.5 by21 cm. 52 pp. illustrated, paper covers v.g. Concerns the Strangford Kilclief area of county Down. Articles on Strangford's buses, the Stella Maris elementary school in the 1930's 1940's, the blacksmith, local hunts, Michael McLaverty, the poet, and more. :Lots of good photograhs of local people. In very good condition, as new. £8.005395. Inverbrena Local History Group: Inverbrena Local History Group Memories 1999. Down: 1999 29.5 x 21 cm. 40 pp. illustrated, paper covers v.g. Concerns the Strangford Kilclief area of county Down. £8.006935. Irish Amateur Swimming Association: Swimming for a Century. Dublin: Irish Amateur Swimming Association 1993. 21 by 14.5 cms. ix+278 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Published to mark the Centenary of the I. A S. A. The most comprehensive history of the Association and its 124 clubs located north and south. Swimming like Rugby happily continues to be organised on an all-Ireland basis. £18.006284. Irwin, Steven: A Decade of Change 1971-81. North Belfast Workshop New Papers No 1 1981. 30 by 21 cms. 21 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Mostly concerned with economics and employment. £8.003863. Jacob, Rosamond: The Rise of the United Irishmen 1791-94 London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1937 266 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Ex library, with library stamps tipexed over and stained boards, ow good, tight copy. 13 illustrations. £25.005528. Jamison, Rev. A: An Appeal to the Members of the Church of Rome residing at Randalstown and its Vicinity. Belfast: Printed for the Author 1827. 18 by 11 cms. 12 pp. Professionally recased in new burgundy covers, gilt title on spine. A scarce item of local history. £100.001762. Johnston, Joseph: Bishop Berkley's Querist in Historical Perspective. Dundalk: DunDalgan Press 1970. vii + 220pp. d.w. v.g. A special edition of the Querist preceded by a number of excellent articles putting it into historical and social perspective. The Querist pub. in 1735-1737 was," the reaction of an Irish social idealist to social problems which needed to be understood in order to be remedied". £12.005434. Jordan, Alison: Margaret Byers Pioneer of Women's Education and Founder of Victoria College Belfast. Belfast. Q.U.B. Institute of Irish Studies. no date. 23.5 by 15 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Her achievements in setting up this famous local school are set against the background of the growing demand for rights for women, in educational and other fields. £12.009060. Joyce, P.W.: A Concise History of Ireland from the Earliest Times to 1908. Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son 1909. ix+335+4 pp. folding map, some wear, fair/good. £10.001844. Kee, R: Ireland A History. London: 1982. 256pp. illustrated, paperback. £6.006425. Kelly, Robert McF: The Roots of Rathgael. Bangor: c1969. 42 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. A history of an institution which originated in the Irish Reformatory schools, started in a wooden hulled training ship, occupied premises at Malone and Ballysillan, before the move of the modern Borstal to Bangor in the 1960's. A scarce item, it would be difficult without this book to understand the background history of the local care for young offendors. An ex library copy with withdrawn stamps. Hardback. £10.006542. Kerr, George: Kerr's Second Appeal to the Public on the Animadversions on their neglect of his former appeal. Belfast: Printed by Joseph Smyth 34 High street 1833. 17.5 by 11 cms. 12pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. His appeal was about the laws related to marriage and a case of bigamy involving a couple from Ballymena, called Duquene. A small interesting vignette of local social history. £95.005807. Kerr, W. S: Walker of Derry. Londonderry: Printed for the author, 1938 144 pp. frontispiece portrait. Very good in dusty dustwrapper with a few small stains on d.w. rear cover. A biography and study of the City's Governor during the seige of 1689. £15.001788. Kilroy, Phil: Protestant Dissent and Controversy in Ireland 1660 - 1714. Cork: University Press 1994. ix + 300pp. d.w. v.g. An impressive and pioneering study about how dissident religious groups fared in Ireland in the late 17th early 18th century. £16.504253. Kinealy, Christine: This Great Calamity The Irish Famine 1845-52. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1994. xxi+450 pp, illustrated, paper covers, inscribed by author on title page, v.g. One of the most important works on Irish history to appear in recent years. £12.008876. King, Sophia Hillan and McMahon, Sean. editors.: Hope and History Eye Witness Accounts of life in Twentieth - Century Ulster. Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1996. 226 pp. paperback. A comprehensive view of life in the Province during the past century. In very good condition. £12.008694. Kinghan, Nancy: United We Stood The Story of The Ulster Women's Unionist Council 1911-1974. Belfast: Appletree Press 1975 18 by 11.5 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. This seems to be the only history of this organisation. £12.501226. Kingsley Paul: Londonderry Revisited A Loyalist Analysis of the Civil Rights Controversy. Belfast 1989. 293pp. pb. v.g. £5.007460. Knox, Ian: The Hand of History. Belfast: The Brehon Press 2005. 21 by 21 cms. 144 pp. paperback, Knox was editorial cartoonist for The Irish News. Funny and thought provoking cartoons of the north of Ireland and its troubles. Almost as new.. £8.007045. Lawlor, Henry Cairnes: Ulster: Its Archaeology and Antiquities. Belfast: R. Carswell & Son. 1928. 25 by 19.5 cms. xiv+224 pp. illustrated, boards now faded but otherwise in good condition. A useful overview at the time. £25.006538. Lecky, W.E.H: A History of Ireland in the Eighteenth Century. London: Longmans Green and Co. 1896. A set of five vols. Vol I, xvi+471pp. Vol II, xii+517pp. Vol. III,xiii+548pp. Vol. IV, xi+473pp. Vol V, xiii+560pp. A former library set. Old library stamps on ffeps. Vol. 1 has a modern professionally replaced matching spine. Some scattered foxing otherwise in good condition. This remains a most valuable book on this subject. £175.00480. Leighton, V.W. Bro. S: History of the Masonic Hall, Arthur Square. Belfast: 1927. 95pp, with 31 portraits with accompanying biographical details and other illustrations. New spine professionally laid down. £35.006161. Litton, Helen: The Irish Famine an Illustrated History. Dublin: Wolfhound Press 1994. 141 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A short modern study of one of the most significant and tragic events in our history. £5.006185. Love, Walter: The Times of our Lives Recollections from Town and Country. Belfast: Appletree Press 1990. 24.5 by 18 cms. 110 pp. illustrated, paperback, memories of local life well illustrated with previously unpublished photographs. £5.008878. Macaulay, Ambrose: William Crolly Archbishop of Armagh 1835-49. Dublin: Four Courts Press 1994. xii+481 pp. illustrated, map, very good in good dustwrapper though a little lightly creased at top of spine. As Archbishop of Armagh, 1835-1849, Crolly played a major role in Irish ecclesiastical and political life, paricularly over the system of national education, the Charitable Bequests Act and the Colleges (Ireland) Bill. £20.007188. MacCarthy, W.G.: A Short History of Cork. Cork: Kileen Books 1996. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 64 pp. The text of this short history comprises MacCarthy's History of Cork, first published in 1869 and originally presented as a lecture, and additional material by Pat Cotter. In very good condition. £8.005854. MacLysaght, Edward: Changing Times Ireland since 1898. Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe 1978. 248 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This is an autobiographical commentary on the Ireland the author has known over 80 years. Full of wit and forthrightness. £15.001160. Mannin, Ethel: Bread and Roses An Utopian Survey and Blueprint. London: 1944. 192 pp. d.w. ( a bit dusty and discoloured) otherwise good. £6.005857. Marlow, Joyce: Captain Boycott & The Irish. London: Andre Deutsch 1973. 319 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The name may be familiar but the man is all but forgotten This admirable study gives a vivid picture of a tortured period in Anglo-Irish relations in the 1880's. £18.001758. Marshall, Robert: Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road an Account of the rise and Progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast during the Years 1903-1953 Belfast: 1953. xvi + 139pp. illustrated, 25 x 18.5 cm. Worn cloth, faded spine. £10.006895. Martin, Cecil P: Prehistoric Man in Ireland. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1935. xi + 184 pp. 27.5 x 18.5 cm. Six illustrations and eleven plates. Lots of folding tables. Index. Still the seminal work on the subject. In gold-blocked faded green boards. Small tear to top of front hinge. No dw. £45.006321. Martino, Vittorio Di: Roman Ireland. Cork: The Collins Press 2006. 208 pp. illustrated paperback, very good. A fresh reconsideration of Roman influence on Ireland. It outlines the influence of Latin on the language, the Roman contribution to art and the contacts opened between Ireland and the Roman world. Influence on social life, craftsmanship and farming is discussed and most controversially he posits at least one Roman military expedition/invasion of Ireland. For four centuries Ireland lay thirty miles off the edge of the Roman world but traditionally historians see little contact until the arrival of Christianity, but he puts forward a challenging and plausible new view. £8.006266. Maxwell, Nicholas: Digging Up Dublin A Future for Our Past. Dublin: O'Brien Press 1980. 64 pp. illustrated, drawings, maps. Ex-library. good. £5.006585. McCarthy, Michael J.F: Priests and People in Ireland. London: Hodder and Stoughton Popular edition 1911. xv+624 pp. frontispiece, good. McCarthy was a controversialist who achieved notoriety for a series of extensively researched, controversial . books denouncing Catholicism as the source of all Ireland's ills. £20.001858. McCreary, Alf: By All Accounts - A History of Trustee Savings Banks in Northern Ireland. Belfast: 1991. x+270pp. illustrated d.w. some creases in d.w. v.g. £16.501297. McDaniel, Denzil: Enniskillen The Remembrance Day Bombing Dublin: 1997 208 pp. illus. paperback, v.g. £5.001846. McGilvray, J: Irish Economic Statistics. Dublin: 1968 180pp. d.w. some small tears, v.g. £10.005613. McKeever, Gerry: Up the Falls. Belfast: 1988. 65 pp. illustrated, paper covers. In very good condition. Falls Community Council History Project Part Two. Articles include, the early church, housing 1870-1900, industry 1850-1930, nationality and labour, Belfast Celtic, the Blitz 1941, the RVH, political culture 1921-1966, Willowbank estate. £12.008380. McKillop, Felix: Glenarm A Local History. Belfast: Ulster Journals 1987. 29.5 by 21.5 cms. no pagination. c. 112 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, front cover a very bright green, black and white pictorial illustration. Obviously a labour of love the story of this charming village is told from the Stone Age until today. Encyclopaedic in scope nothing connected to Glenarm seems to have been omitted. £15.008915. McKinney, J. Wesley and Sterling, W. Salters: Gurteen College A Venture of Faith. Omagh: The Strule Press 1972. ix+113 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. Gurteen Agricultural College was set up in Tipperary in 1947 by the Methodist Church in Ireland to serve the needs of the families of Protestant Irish homes in the first place, and as a faith based service to the country. £15.005603. McNeilly, N: Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society Selections from 150 Years of Proceedings 1831-1981. Belfast: 1981. 262 pp, illustrated, paper covers. Published to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Belfast Museum of Natural History 1st Nov. 1831. Articles cover geology, botany, zoology. engineering, architecture, archaeology etc. Apart from an owners bookplate, and some light wear to covers including a small crease to front cover corner condition is good. £12.004828. McPhillips, K: The Falls A History. Belfast: 1992. 29.5 by 20.5 cms, 44pp, illustrated, maps, paper covers, very good. A useful introduction to the history of this area of the city. £8.003657. Menton, William A: The Golfing Union of Ireland 1891-1991. Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1991. 25.5 by 19 cms. 399pp. illustrated. d.w. In very good condition. A meticulously researched book which is a comprehensive history of the growth and development of golf in Ireland. £23.003998. Messenger, Betty: Picking Up The Linen Threads A Study in Industrial Folklore. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1980. 265 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book records the songs, anecdotes, rhymes, narratives, nicknames, and sayings that grew out of work along with clubs, holiday traditions, costumes, initiations, workers experiences etc c.1900-1935. Full scale studies of the folklore of a single industry are scarce and this is a major contribution to the field of industrial folklore. £20.009299. Mitchell, H. Lillias: Irish Weaving Discoveries and Personal Experiences. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1986. ix+60 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Contents include, traditional techniques of spinning, dyeing and weaving, introducing teaching, history through fashion, tapestry weaving, Irish poplin. £18.005035. Moles, Carson Presentation Committee: Lord Carson of Duncairn An Appreciation from the Loyalists of Ulster. Belfast: 1925. 118 pp. illustrated, plain card covers. The original wraps, damaged with loss, are included. Foreword by James Craig. The ffep has some pencil details of the owner Samuel Matier of 21 West st Newtownards and his RIR dates. Some slight water staining and wear to some page edges. A scarce item, a tribute to Carson. £60.008926. Moore, John: Motor Makers in Ireland. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1982. x+165 pp. illustrated, diagrams, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Autographed by the author on the title page. This is the first comprehensive history of Ireland's contribution to the development of motor making. J. B. Ferguson's Steam vehicle of 1902, the Chamber brothers series of cars and vans, Belfast Vet. John Dunlop's invention of the pneumatic tyre, Crossle racing cars, the Nobel 200 bubble car, up to the notorious De Lorean episode. The author is keeper of transport at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum at Cultra. £15.006597. Murray, Dominic: Worlds Apart Segregated Schools in Northern Ireland. Belfast : Appletree Press 1985. 164 pp. paperback, very good. A useful study of these issues in the school system. £5.001288. Murray, Raymond.: State Violence in Northern Ireland Cork: 1998 251 pp. paperback. some underlining £4.003984. Muskett, A.E. editor: A.A. McGuckian. A Memorial Volume. Belfast: 1956. 24 by 19 cms. 191 pp. illustrated. A Festschrift. He was a major figure in Irish agriculture and farming , an outstanding authority on pig husbandry and grassland management. This book contains a study of the pig in Ireland. In good condition. £18.006259. N.I. P.R.O.: Sources for the Study of Local History in Northern Ireland. Belfast: NIPRO 1968 102 pp. illustrated, paper covers, a catalogue for an exhibition Jan-July 1968. Very good. The exhibition displayed a wide range of sources available to the local historian. £8.007306. Nabney, Betty: A History of War on Want Northern Ireland 1961-2001. Belfast: 2001 21 by 21 cms. 134 pp. illustrated, paperback , in very good condition. The local history of this very popular charity. £10.007641. Needham, Richard: Battling For Peace. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1998. vii+344 pp. Very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. Memoirs of his time working in Northern Ireland. Needham was a thoughtful Minister who sought to make a difference and often did. He was in office 1985-1992. These are highly readable memoirs. £10.004047. Nesbitt, Noel. editor: The Changing Face of Belfast. Belfast: Ulster Museum 2nd rev ed. 1982 . 47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, autographed by editor.Publication no. 183. Covers changes in the physical appearance of Belfast. £6.506609. Nevin, Donal. compiler: 1913 Jim Larkin and the Dublin Lock-out. Dublin: Workers' Union of Ireland May 1964. 124 pp. illustrated, card covers. Rubbing and wear to covers otherwise very good. Published for the 50th anniversary of the Strike and Lock-out of 1913. Part 1 is a chapter from W.P.Ryan's The Irish Labour Movement of 1919. Part 2 has articles, speeches, and verse relating to the events by contemporaries. A useful study of this important event in the labour history of these islands. £12.007370. Nic Shiubhlaigh, Maire and Kenny, Edward: The Splendid Years Maire Nic Shiubhlaigh's Story of the Irish National Theatre. Dublin: James Duffy & Co. 1955. As told to Edward Kenny. Foreword by Padraic Colum. xvii+207 pp. frontisapiece portrait, very good in a restored dustwrapper. The story of the founding and early years of the Abbey Theatre in Dublin. £30.005966. Norton-Taylor, Duncan editor: The Celts. Nederland: Time-Life 1980. 160 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. The turbulent drama of a passionate and cultured people. £8.00489. O'Brien, G. ed.: Advertisements for Ireland, being a Description of the State of Ireland in the Reign of James I contained in a manuscript in the library of Trinity College Dublin Dublin: 1923. 63 pp, good. an extra volume of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland £25.007129. O'Broin, Leon: The Chief Secretary Augustine Birrell in Ireland. London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. ix + 232 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Eight plates and four line drawings. Gold-blocked blue boards, in slightly-torn dw. Former owner's name on ffep. £18.00490. O'Connell, D.: A Memoir on Ireland, Native and Saxon. Dublin: James Duffy & Co Ltd, c1850? 5th edition. 256pp. Now bound in blue cloth with manuscript paper label on front cover, but good tight copy. £30.008166. O'Connell, William D.: Cork Franciscan Records 1764-1831. Cork: Cork University Press, 1942. Historical and Archaeological Papers No 3, ed. by Prof. Sean O'Riordan. 42 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Scarce £50.005844. O'Connor, Emmet and Parkhill, Trevor editors: A Life in Linenopolis The Memoirs of William Topping Belfast Damask Weaver 1903-1956. Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1992. 21 by 20 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Accounts of the careers of industrial workers in Ireland are very few. These edited memoirs provide a detailed account of over 50 years of a Belfast linen weaver. He was a Damask weaver in the York street Flax Spinning Company. £6.004002. O'Danachair, Caoimhin: Folk and Farm Essays in Honour of A.T.Lucas. Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1976. 24 by 19 cms. 277pp. illustrated, very good in a rather tired dustwrapper. Dr. Lucas was Director of the National Museum of Ireland, and these essays cover various aspects of folk life and social history. Contributors include Etienne Rynne, Estyn Evans, R.A. Gailey, W.A. McCutheon, A. Fenton, J.Delaney and others. £45.001849. O'Donnell, C.J: Outraged Ulster, Why Ireland is Rebellious. London: 1932. 136pp. a small stain on front cover otherwise very good. £18.00491. O'Donnell, C.J: The Irish Future and the Lordship of the World London: 1929, 1st ed. 266 pp, illustrated. £30.008163. O'Mahony S. C. editor: The Poor Law Records of Counties Limerick, Clare and Tipperary. Limerick: 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. Supplement to North Munster Antiquarian Journal Vol. XXI, 1979. no pagination, c.30 pp. pink card covers. As new, a very useful listing. £23.004025. O'Mahony, David: The Irish Economy An Introductory Description. Cork: University Press 2nd edition 1970. 190 pp. good in a worn dustwrapper. £10.001302. O'Toole Fintan: The Lie of the Land, Irish Identities Dublin: 1998 172 pp. d.w. as new A collection of Essays. £8.506938. Old Athlone Society: Journal of the Old Athlone Society Vol. 1, No. 2, 1970-71. Athlone: 1971. 24.5 by 18 cms.pp. 55-125. paper covers. Articles include, the Medieval Castle of Athlone, the Magawlys of Calry, the Jesuits and Athlone, the Seige of Athlone 1690, the dismal ruine of Athlone, Athlone Classical School and Athlone English School, and others. In very good condition. £23.005881. Old Dublin Society: Dublin Historical record vol. XLVII No 1 Spring 1994 Diamond jubilee Issue. Dublin: 1994. 128 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Articles include, Arthur Deane Codling, Centenery of a Synagogue Adelaide road 1892-1992, Dublin Corporation 1914-1924, the last Pawnshops, Dublin's Lost Theatres, St James Church Crinken, Diaries of Frances Taylor and others. £6.006231. Osborne, Robert; Cormack, Robert, and Gallagher, Anthony, editors: After The Reforms: Education and Policy in Northern Ireland. Aldershot: Avebury 1993. ix+292 pp. very good in dustwrapper, almost as new. Traces the history of education in Northern Ireland, its financing and public policy towards. Covers the 1989 Act and the issues arising as well as teacher education and the future of Higher Education. Interesting to read as we stand on the edge of another period of major change with the abolition of academic selection against most parents wishes and a hugh school closures programme. £10.00676. Pakenham, F.: Peace by Ordeal. Cork: 1951. 399 pp. d.w. An account from first-hand sources of the Negotiation and Signature of the Anglo - Irish Treaty 1921, v.g. £35.007508. Parke, J.M.C. chairman.: Belfast Areas of Special Social Need Report by Project Team 1976. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1976. 30 by 21 cms. 85 pp. maps, paper covers, in very good condition. A useful study of the social need situation in the city in the 1970's. £5.007645. Pearce, Edward: Lines of Most Resistance The Lords, The Tories and Ireland, 1886-1914. London: Little, Brown and Company 1999. 535 pp. illustrated, owner's bookplate on ffep otherwise very good in a dustwrapper. The period between Gladstone's first attempt at Home Rule, the Lloyd George Budget of 1909, the Parliament Act of 1911 and the arming of the Ulster Volunteers, is explored along with the virulence of the Right at granting then to Ireland what was much like what has been recently conceded to Scotland. £12.005433. Phillips: The Speech of Mr Phillips in the Court of Common Pleas, Dublin in the Case of Guthrie v. W.P.B.D. Sterne for Crim. Con. Bristol: Printed by Joseph Routh 3 Narrow Wine Street 1815. 22.5 by 14.5 cms 16 pp. paper covers, a little edge wear. Guthrie was an Irish lawyer whose wife was seduced by Sterne with whom she eloped. This eloquent speech reduced the jury to tears and damages of £5000 were awarded to the Plaintiff. A nice if fragile Bristol printing of a famous Dublin judgement. £95.005757. Pollock, Bill: The First Fifty Years A History of Donaghadee Male Voice Choir 1932-1982. Bangor: 1982 21.5 by 15 cm. 24 pp. illustrated, card covers. Includes a programme for a concert with Ted Darling in the High School in 1983. very good £5.007312. Potter, John: A Testimony to Courage The Regimental History of the Ulster Defence Regiment. Leo Cooper 2001. xiii+434 pp. illustrated, map. almost as new in dustwrapper. Formed in 1970 and spending its entire 22 year existence on active service, this is the official history of the Regiment and a tribute to its 197 members killed in service. £20.007470. Power, Patrick C.: The Courts Martial of 1798-99. Kilkenny: The Irish Historical Press 1997. vii+208 pp. paperback, in good condition. The book is based on hitherto unpublished sources, the courts martial papers. £4.906880. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: 18th Century Ulster Emigration to North America. Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The seventh of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 121-140, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. £12.506881. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: Ireland after the Glorious Revolution. Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1976. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The twelfth of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 221-240, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. £12.506878. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: Irish Elections 1750 - 1832. Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, c1973. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The second of the Education Facsimile Series. A new illustrated edition, of facsimiles of twenty documents with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. Very slight foxing to top front corners of cover. £12.506879. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: The Act of Union. Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The third of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 41-60, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. Very slight foxing to top front corners of cover. £12.506875. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: The British Empire - A Catalogue of a Public Exhibition which opened in the Record Office Exhibition Hall in June 1975. Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1994. 25pp. 30 x 21 cm. Reproductions of photographs and documents, with commentary. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.006776. Queen's College, Belfast: The Book of The Fete, May 29th, 30th, and 31st, and June 1st, 1907. Belfast: Mayne & Boyd, 1907. xii + 247 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Pictorial yellow boards, worn, in splitting green back strip. The front board carries a pocket, calling for "Situation of the Stalls, Programme of Amusements, and Plan of the Grounds." - only the folding Plan of the Grounds is present. 56 portraits of the great and the good, and 11 views, including "The Bone Room". £45.001283. Quinn, Jerome: Ulster Football & Hurling: The Path of Champions Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1993 256 pp. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. Vg, in pictorial glazed card covers. Ulster Football & Hurling includes a new comprehensive set of Ulster GAA statistics, with the first ever compilation of Ulster SFC results and the names of every player in Ulster finals from 1951-1993. £6.506441. Reid: Archie R. editor: The Liberty Tree. Newtownabbey Borough Council 1998. The story of the United Irishmen in and around the Borough of Newtownabbey. 29.5 by 21cms. 80 pp. illustrated in colour, card covers. A handsome production to commemorate the year of liberty. Remember Orr. £8.007104. Riodan, E. J: Modern Irish Trade and Industry. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920. xii + 335 + 8 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Historical introduction by George O'Brien. Reverse of title page has discreet stamp, o/w good tight copy in faded brown boards. £23.008914. Robb, Nesca: An Ulsterwoman in England 1924-1941. Cambridge University Press, 1942. viii+ pp. good in a rather dusty, spotted, dustwrapper. Chance impressions of an Ulsterwoman in war-time England written in 1941. She was a teacher and worked for the Women's Employment Federation and gives a useful perspective on the issue of women in the war effort and the like. A very readable memoir. £8.005867. Robinson, Kenneth compiler: An Index to the Newtownards Chronicle 1873-1900 and the Newtownards Independent 1871-1873. Ballynahinch: south Eastern Education and Library Board 1990. c108 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. A very useful index to these two local newspapers, the first of which is still going strong as the town and district's local paper. Paper covers. The front cover has some creases but otherwise good. £10.009267. Rodgers, R.J.: Proud to Belong A History of Belfast Old Instonians Association. Belfast: The Whig 2000. 230 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Royal Belfast Academical Institution has been in existence since 1810 and remains one of the City's top schools. £18.006180. Ryan, Meda: The Day Michael Collins was Shot. Dublin: Poolbeg 1996. xii+213 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, good. The author claims to have solved the mystery of the manner of his death and the identity of his killer. £10.005542. Samuels, Arthur Warren: Home Rule: Fenian Home Rule: Home Rule all Round: Devolution: What Do They Mean? Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co. London: Simpkin Marshall & Co. 1911. 122 pp. Foreword by Edward Dowden, The pamphlet explores aspects of the politics and economics of the Home Rule issue. Scarce in very good condition. Samuels 1852-1928 was called to the Irish Bar in 1877, and the English Bar in 1896. He contested Dublin Univ. 1903 and was President of the Social and Statistical Society of Ireland 1906-08. He wrote pamphlets on Irish financial questions, Private Bill procedure, reform, devolution and on the finances of Home Rule. £95.007522. Sanderson, Gordon J.: The Luck of the Irish in Canada A History of the Irish Benevolent Society of London and Middlesex. Canada: March 2000. xxiii+224 pp. illustrated, original green boards, gilt title, no dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by author on ffep. The title refers of course to London and Middlesex in Ontario. Irish emigrants have played an important role in the history and development of Canada and benevolent societies such as this one, founded in 1877, had a major role in terms of aid and support. £23.004833. Sargaison, E. Miriam: Growing Old in Common Lodgings. London: Nuffield Trust 1954. viii+64pp, paper covers, very good, scarce. A survey of elderly men and their living conditions in Belfast Common Lodging Houses. £15.001909. Savory, Professor Sir Douglas: Contemporary History of Ireland. Belfast: 1958. 54pp. frontispiece. paper covers, v.g. Published by the Ulster Unionist Council. The subject is the Partition of Ireland from the Unionist perspective. £6.007517. Scherman, Katherine: The Flowering of Ireland Saints, Scholars & Kings London: Victor Gollancz 1981. xv+368 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwraper, hardback. A study of Ireland from the fifth to the twelth centuries, a little rose tinted in places, but very readable and useful. £15.007106. Scott, Michael: Hall's Ireland Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840. London: Sphere Book Limited, 1984. xix + 1-233 + 3 pp, iii + 334-480 + 5 pp. `19.5 x 13 cm. Fifteen illustrations, and map. A condensed version of the three volumes of 1840. Two volumes in slipcase. Slight damage where price tab has been removed from front of slipcase, o/w very good. £9.50328. Scott, W.M: A Hundred Years A' Milling, Commemmorating an Ulster Mill Centenary Omagh: 1956 317 pp. illustrated, maps, v. g. First published in 1951 this was a pioneering local history of an Irish business, W.C. Scotts Excelsior Mills Omagh. £45.006589. Sharkey, Olive: Ways of Old Traditional Life in Ireland. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 2000. 169 pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings, paperback, very good. She describes the implements of the home, farm, garden and home-crafts. £12.007479. Shearman, Hugh: Belfast Royal Academy 1785-1935. Belfast: Wm. Strain & Sons 1935. 24 by 18.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers in blue and red, in very good fresh condition. A short but comprehensive history of this, Belfast's oldest surviving school. Scarce title. £48.00495. Shirley, Evelyn Philip: The History of The County of Monaghan. Bangor: Patrick O'D Fox, 1988. xiv + 618 + i pp. 30.5 x 19.5 cm. A reprint of the 1879 original. Mint, no dw. £125.002956. Sibbett, R.J: Orangeism in Ireland and Throughout the Empire, Volume Two. London: Thynne & Co. 1939 Vol 2 only, xv+693pp. illustrated, there are a couple of small stains on the boards. This volume covers the period from 1828-1938. The 2 vol set is still the standard history of the Order and is increasingly scarce. £42.007699. Simpson, Noel: 175 Years of The Northern Bank. Belfast: 1999. 30 by 21 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. £15.00492. Simpson, Noel: The Belfast Bank 1827 - 1970. Belfast: 1975. xiii+361 pp. maps illustrated. in a dustwrapper in very good condition. The definitive history of this Northern Irish Bank. £23.004923. Smyth, Denis: Days of October The Story of The 1932 Outdoor Relief Strike and Unemployed Struggles. Belfast, Portlight Press n.d. c. 1982. 48 pp. illustrated paper covers, very good. £8.008317. Smyth, W. Martin: The Battle for Northern Ireland. Belfast: County Grand Orange Lodge of Belfast 1972. 21.5 by 14 cms. 24pp. card covers, in very good condition. A Loyalist analysis of the Province at the early period of the Troubles. A useful perspective, not to be lightly dismissed. £5.008783. Spencer, Graham: Omagh Voices of Loss. Belfast: Appletree Press 2005. 155 pp. hardback, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. The IRA bomb in Omagh in 1998 killed 29 people and two unborn twins. no one has been brought to justice for it. These 15 interviews are with people who lost loved ones and how they have dealt with the whole process. Hannah Arent argued that evil depends on a lack of imagination and a complete lack of consideration for victims, their vulnerability and fragility. £5.957653. Stewart, A.T.Q: Edward Carson. Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1981. Gills Irish Lives Series. 150 pp. paperback, in very good condition. £6.004992. Stewart, J Morrow, J and others: Prices True Blues Temperance LOL 550 Bicentenary 1798-1998 Saintfield: 1998. 61 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A commemorative history of this Orange Lodge. £5.004040. Stokes, Margaret: Early Christian Art in Ireland. Dublin: Stationery Office, 1932. Part 1 and Part 2 bound together in paper covers. pp. xii+104 and viii+ 75. illustrated with photographs and drawings. The spine and paper covers are somewhat fragile. This is a classic study of the subject. £35.006584. Sullivan, A.M: New Ireland Political Sketches and Personal Reminiscences of Thirty Years of Irish Public Life. Glasgow: Cameron, Ferguson & Co. 14th ed. c.1892. vi+463 pp. a little wear to top and bottom of spine otherwise good. Sullivan was a leading Nationalist, proprieter of The Nation from 1855-1874.his book first published in 1877 reflects the more open minded attitude he developed while living in London as MP for Louth, 1874-80 and Meath, 1880-82. £20.007471. Supple, Kerry Leyne: The Irish Justice of the Peace. Dublin: William McGee 1899. For Justices, Members of the R.I.C. P.S. Clerks. A handbook of the work of Irish justices. 18.5 by 13 cms. iv+689 pp. the book is published in encyclopaedic form. bears the name of Sergt. A. Newman. R.I.C. Crossgar Co. Down. Original boards, spine repaired professionally, some annotation, underlining here and there as is usual in such material. A glimpse into another age. £23.003180. Sweetnam, Robin and Nimmons, Cecil: Port of Belfast 1785-1985 - An Historical Review. Belfast: The Belfast Harbour Commissioners, 1985. vii+103pp. 25.5 x 1.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, paper covers. v.g. £18.008662. The National Graves Association: Belfast Graves. Dublin: The National Graves Association Apr. 1985. 22 by 15 cms. 209 pp. illustrated, paperback an important biographical record of Republican dead from 1797 to 1985, but concentrated on the twentieth century. In very good condition £35.007717. Tipton, C. L.: The Irish Hospitallers during the Great Schism. Dublin: Royal Irish Academy June1970. 25 by 18.5 cms Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Volume 69, Section C, no. 3. pp.33-43, blue wraps, in very good condition. Of Masonic interest. £20.005773. Turner, Brian S. editor: A Man Stepped Out For Death Thomas Russell and County Down. Belfast: Colourpoint Books 2003. 95 pp. 23.5 15.5 cm. Illustrated, paper covers, very good. Russell was a seminal figure in the development of the United Irishmen. Born in Co. Cork he is known in Down as, "The man from God-knows-where." His attempt to raise the County in support of Emmet's rebellion led to his hanging at the County Gaol in Downpatrick, now the County Museum. In this book a group of historians commemmorate his life and personality on the 200th anniversary of his lamented death. £5.007871. Turner, Brian. editor: The Heart's Townland marking boundaries in Ulster. Downpatrick: Ulster Local History Trust 2003. 128 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition, almost as new. The record of an Ulster Local History Trust conference in Monaghan in 2003. The theme was the defining of space in Ireland as seen in the townland system. Historians were brought togrether to consider both physical and psychological boundaries. £15.008303. Ulster Covenant Jubilee Committee: Ulster Covenant Jubilee Souvenir 1912 - 1962. Belfast: 1962 23 by 15cms. 69 pp. illustrated, card covers. Includes articles on the signing of the Covenant, its significance, a proramme of commemorative events, the gun running, some personalities of the first Ulster Parliament, Ulster's leaders in difficult days. In very good condition £8.003312. Ussher, Arland: The Face and Mind of Ireland. London: Victor Gollancz 1949. 142pp. original green boards in a rather worn d.w. "A penetrating and entertaining analysis of national character" £12.006559. Utley, T.E: Ulster A Short Background Analysis. Belfast: Unionist Research Dept. April 1972. 20 pp. card covers, a little wear to covers otherwise good. Utley was a leader writer for the Daily Telegraph. £6.007646. Walker, Brian: Past and Present History, Identity and Politics in Ireland. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies 2000. x+148 pp. paperback. The strong sense of history which many communities draw on is influenced as much by contemporary events and changing political conditions as by any immutable links to the past. Examples include the seige of Derry, 1798, St. Patrick's day, the 12th July, Easter Rising, Armistice Day 1920-1960. £8.006896. Walker, Brian and McCreary, Alf: Degrees of Excellence - The Story of Queen's, Belfast 1845 -1995. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1994. viii + 234 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.006172. Walker, Brian M: Sentry Hill An Ulster Farm and Family. Belfast: Blackstaff Press1983. xii+167 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A portrait of two centuries of life on an Ulster farm. £8.008956. Walker, George: Highlights of Yesteryear. Londonderry: Causeway Press 1993. 79 pp. softback, illustrated with drawings, in very good condition. The author's reminiscences of Irish life in times past. £6.006588. Wall, Richard. editor: Medieval and Modern Ireland. New Jersey: Barnes & Noble 1988. vii+158 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers presented to the 18th conference of the Canadian Association for Irish studies include, the image of the Irish, reactions to the stage Irishman in Anglo-Irish drama, contemporary Irish poetry and the matter of England, Kinsella, Montague and Heany, early Irish literature, Brian Field's Translations, Brian Moore and the meaning of exile, and others £15.003821. White, Henry: History of Great Britain and Ireland; with An Account of the Present State and Resources of the United Kingdom and its Colonies Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1849 iv + 492 + 36 pp, 18 x 10.5 cm, in worn calf. Folding map. £45.001816. Whyte, Jean: Changing Times Challenges to Identity, 12 Year Olds in Belfast 1981 and 1992 Avebury: 1995. x+287 pp. v.g. £10.007105. Williamson, AP: Priorities Occasional Papers in Social Administration. Coleraine: New University of Ulster, 1973. New Frontiers Lecture Series 1973. viii + 80 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Foreward by Hywel Griffiths. The six papers included are: Dr John Benn - A Commissioner's Complaint: a personal assessment of the first three years in Northern Ireland of the Commissioner for Complaints; Professor Werner Boehm - Some thoughts on the future of social work; Professor DV Donnison - Urban patterns, problems, policies; Lord Windlesham - Ministers in Ulster: the machinery of direct rule; Dr G Hendricks - Emerging trends in community development in Europe; and Lord Seebohm - The social responsibilities of business in the modern world. Near mint, in plastic binding. £20.007943. Wills, James and Wills, Freeman.: The Irish Nation: Its History & its Biography. Edinburgh, London, and Dublin 1871, 1873, 1875. Four volumes bound as three. Vol. I, v+684+328pp. Vol II, v. +pp.339-730+498. Vol III, pp. 499-730+viii+709. With 31 plates of which 5 are genealogical plates of the Fitzgeralds, Butlers, O'Neills and Fitzmaurices, the remainder being portraits. (All present.) Half leather, cloth covered beveled boards, all edges marbled (faded), banded spine in six compartments, original labels, some foxing to endpapers and prelims, a little light staining to first few pages vol III. Some professional restoration to spines. They are overall in very good condition, tight copies. Whilst there is historical narrative the cooks are biography focused, political ecclesiastical, literary etc. £165.001282. Windlesham, Lord and Rampton, R, Q.C.: Death on the Rock. The Windlesham Rampton Report. London: 1989 145 pp. paperback. v.g. £5.008378. Winslow, Mervyn W.: The Enniskillen Dramatic Society 1928-1993. Enniskillen: 1993. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 108 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, in very good condition. A lovingly produced history of this Fermanagh Dramatic Society, with details of all their productions, cast lists, photos etc, great local memorabilia. £12.004248. Younger, Calton: Ireland's Civil War. London: Fredrick Muller 1968. viii+534 pp, illustrated, v.g in a worn d.w. £10.00 |
| |||||||||