Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish History


12675. : The Dublin University Calendar 1947-8.

Dublin: Hodges Figgis 1947. viii+492 pp. minor wear otherwise in good condition. £15.00


11749. : The Road to Partition.

Belfast: Athol Books May 1974. 66 pp. paper covers, minor wear otherwise good. This pamphlet traces the development of the Catholic / Protestant political conflict between the outbreak of the World war in 1914 and the General Election of 1919. It is made up of material first published in the Irish Communist between July 1971 and February 1973. £10.00


12739. : Industries of the North One Hundred Years Ago.

Belfast; The Friar's Bush Press, 1986. iv + iii + 33 to 194 + 1 to 32 pp. 28 x 21 cm. "a reprint of The Industries of Ireland, part 1. Belfast and the North...", with original pagination. Also included are illustrated extracts from The Pictorial World, 1888-1889. Introduction by Dr W.H. Crawford. Pictorial glazed card covers. On the ffep a small inscription (3 x 4 cm) has been obliterated with black felt tip, and the price has been tippexed out on the rear cover, o/w vg condition. The Index of businesses (pages 193-4) makes this a very useful reference book, and it should be noted that "North" in this context includes Ulster and Connaught, so that Galway and Athlone, for example, are included. £50.00


1295. Adams, J. R. R: The Printed Word and the Common Man; Popular Culture in Ulster 1700-1900.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies, 1987. vii + 218 pp, 22.5 x 14.5 cm, illustrated, good in dustwrapper. Neat signature on ffep, and two bibliographical items lightly tipped into inside of front board. The book looks at the education of the people, examines the book trade, travelling chapmen, and the vast range of printed material consumed by ordinary people in Ulster in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. £12.00


9858. Akenson, Don: An Irish History of Civilisation Volume 2.

London: Granta Books 2006. Comprising Books 3 and 4. 696 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The world's leading scholar of the Irish Diaspora, fuses history and fiction into a remarkable narrative of a people and their influence around the globe. A vast chronicle of civilisation through Irish eyes told as short stories. Very readable £12.50


6260. An Foras Forbatha: The Protection of the National Heritage Caomhnu na hOidhreachta Naisiunta.

Dublin: An Foras Forbatha, 1969. 92 pp. 29 x 20.5 cm. A little wear but otherwise good, in card covers. £5.00


6543. anon: Abstract of the History of the Bible, in Question and Answer.

Belfast: Printed and sold by F.D. Finlay 1 Corn-Market 1821. 17.5 by 11 cms. 36+4 pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. This is a catechism type publication almost certainly Presbyterian. Bound at the end is a four page pamphlet published by Kelso in Joy's entry which is a comment on O'Connell's remarks about hereditary bondsmen, and an appeal to study the Bible and stand up for rights, again Presbyterian but interestingly with an Irish language quotation. Interesting snapshots of local history. £95.00


2092. Anon.: Unveiling of Memorial, Dedication of Book of Remembrance.

Belfast RUC Force Publications 1979 25 by 21 cms. not paginated c.48 pages. colour illustrations. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Commemorates the dedication of a roll of honour of Royal Ulster Constabulary members who died serving the community. Unveiled by HRH The Princess Alexandra 29th June 1979. £12.00


13110. Armstrong, Robert: Through the Ages to Newtownabbey.

Belfast: Abbey Publications, c1995. Revised second edition. xii + 416pp. 21 x 15 cm. Profusely illustrated. Splendid, and very handsome, local history. Black boards with gilt spine lettering, in dw, in mint condition. £25.00


12887. Bailey, William F. and Sellors, E.M.: The Law and Practice relating to Franchise and Registration in Ireland; with The Representation of the People Act, 1884, The Registration (Ireland) Act, 1885, and Various Sections of Acts Affecting and Amending the Same.

Dublin: John Falconer, 1885. xiii + 231pp. 19 x 13 cm. Gold- and blind-stamped maroon boards. Titlepage carries the impressed blind stamp of RGO Johnston, Notary Public, Newry. The stamp occurs several times in the book, and on page 1 with the signature "RGO Johnston, Solr, Newry". Some foxing. £12.00


8693. Baker, Joe: North Belfast A Scattered History.

Belfast: n.d. c. 2002 29.5 by 20.5 cms.83 pp. illustrated, maps. A collection of articles covering all aspect of the history of north Belfast, previously published in the North Belfast News. £10.00


11906. Ballymena Academy: "The Braid" Magazine of The Ballymena Academy 150th anniversary supplement 1828-1978.

Ballymena: Vol. LVI Summer 1979. 201 pp. illustrated soft covers, in very good condition, an attractive issue for the school's anniversary, many nostalgic photos. £20.00


5133. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1984. Reprinted, with corrections. vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.00


1950. Barry, T.B: The Archaeology of Medieval Ireland.

London: Methuen 1987. 234pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers, in vertygood condition. A comprehensive study. £12.00


3238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister.

Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £10.00


12386. Barton, Brian: From Behind a Closed Door Secret Court Martial Records of the 1916 Easter Rising.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 2003. 344 pp. 24 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. The Courts Martial records of the 15 executed leaders of the Rising and the trial of Countess Markievicz. Released only in 1999, and 2001. The complete transcripts. "Engrossing and indispensable." £30.00


2934. Barton, Brian: The Blitz Belfast in the War Years.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1989. vi+329 pp. 24.5 x 18 cm. Profusely illustrated, including many previously-unpublished photographs, and, for the first time, official lists of the dead and injured. A comprehensive, well-written account of the events. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £23.00


6592. Beckett, J.C. and Glasscock, R.E: Belfast The Origin and Growth of an Industrial City.

Belfast. BBC 1967. 204 pp. endpaper maps, very good in dustwrapper. A classic study of the City. £10.00


10048. Belfast Literary Society: Belfast Literary Society 1801-1901 Historical Sketch with Memoirs of some Distinguished Members.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd The Linenhall Press 1902. 27 by 19.5 cms. 190 pp. illustrated with nine portrait plates. Limited to 300 copies of which this is no. 211. Bound in reddish brown textured boards with a decorative front cover and fold over edges, some plates have left a matching sized, light discoloration on the facing page, but overall condition is very good, near fine. This is a invaluable resource for the cultural life of Belfast in the nineteenth century. It contains a history of the Society along with biographical notices, a list of members with papers read by them, a list of officers and other details of the Society. Having been limited to 300 copies these original copies rarely turn up on the market. The 38 biographical memoirs include, James McDonnell, William Bruce, W.H. Drummond, Henry Joy, John Templeton, William Bruce, William Neilson, James Thompson, Henry Montgomery, William Thompson, Prof. Thomas Andrews, etc. £350.00


6501. Belfast Music Society: Da Capo - An Informal History of The Belfast Music Society 1921-1996.

Belfast: Belfast Music Society 1996. Limited edition of 500 copies only. 84 pp. 19.5 x 21 cms. Illustrated. Fascinating lists of recitals, Poulenc, Bernac, Britten, Pears, Moiseiwitsch, Cherkassky, Mewton-Wood, the Griller and Amadeus Quartets, Schwarzkopf, Moore, Edwin Fischer, Ferrier, Della Casa, Curzon, Tertis, and more and more. £15.00


13117. Bell, Jonathan: Ulster Farming Families 1930-1960.

Belfast Ulster Historical Association 2005. 132pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. This book uses oral history to explore life on Ulster farms between 1930 and 1960. Produced in association with the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. £12.00


10892. Bell, Jonathan & Watson, Mervyn: Irish Farming Implements and Techniques 1750 - 1900

Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers 1986. vii+256 pp. illustrated, softcovers, covers showing some rubbing and creasing otherwise in good condition. This particular book now appears to be fairly scarce. £23.00


13618. Bell, Margaret: A History of Scouting in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: The Northern Ireland Scout Council 1985. 160 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £10.00


3744. Bell, Sam Hanna, Robb, Nesca A. and Hewitt, John. editors: The Arts in Ulster A Symposium.

London: George Harrup 1951. 173 pp. illustrated, good in a slightly chipped d.w. £10.00


13512. Benn, George: The History of the Town of Belfast with an accurate account of its former and present state.

Ballynahinch: Davidson Books, 1979. 298 pp. 22.5 x 15.5 cm. A statistical survey of the Parish of Belfast and a description of some remarkable antiquities in its neighbourhood. A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1823. Illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper, two small discreet library stamps in a margin, otherwise in very good condition. A classic account of the early history of Belfast. This was the first reprint of Benn's work. £95.00


6201. Berresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland.

London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £10.00


13441. Biggs-Davison, John and George Chowdharay-Best: The Cross of Saint Patrick The Catholic Unionist Tradition in Ireland.

Buckinghamshire: The Kensal Press 1984. 487 pp. illustrated, hardback, ffep removed otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An important study of the neglected tradition of Catholic Unionism. £10.00


11147. Birmingham, Geo. A.: The Lighter Side of Irish Life.

Edinburgh & London T. N. Foulis new edition 1924. vii+270 pp. illustrated with 16 cold mounted colour illustrations by the artist Henry W. Kerr R.S.A. green boards, a small light stain to lower right front board, and spine slightly sun faded, otherwise good. A classic much loved book from this author. £10.00


10845. Blackstock, Dr Allan: Double Traitors? The Belfast Volunteers and Yeomen 1778 - 1828.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2000. 48 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. This is No. 2 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


10290. Blair, May: Hiring Fairs and Market Places

Belfast: Appletree Press 2007. 24 by 17 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. This way of life has died out in the Province, probably much to our general loss. A very nice book, lovely illustrations. £14.95


6379. Blair, S. Alexander: The Golden Years The Story of Ballymoney Drama Festival.

Ballymoney. published by the Committee of Ballymoney Drama Festival to celebrate its Golden Jubilee 1989. 21 by 15 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A splendid history of this very important and ever popular drama festival. £15.00


10130. Bleachers and Finishers' Association: A Historical Record by The Irish Inspector.

Belfast: Bleachers and Finishers' Association 52 Donegall Place, 23rd May 1950 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 45 pp. hardback, blue boards, in very good condition. Contains details of the origin and history of the Association, legal standing, agreements of the Association, Executive Administration, Relationship with other Organisations, Redundancy, Chairmen, Officials, Relationship with Employees, Machinery for Price-Fixing and Maintenance, Voluntary Association and Financial Amalgamation, Future of the Association. The Association was part of the Irish Linen Industry. An esoteric but scarce and interesting item of local textiles history. £55.00


6408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.00


11060. Boyd, Andrew: Montgomery and the Black Man Religion and Politics in Nineteenth Century Ulster.

Dublin: The Columba Press 2006. 86 pp. softback, in very good condition, almost as new. An important study of these two eminent Irish Presbyterian clergymen, with Cooke the fiery anti-Catholic demagogue, capable of speaking in public for up to five hours at a stretch, and Montgomery, a liberal. This book claims that neither of these two ministers were exactly what popular tradition has so far assumed them to be. £6.00


1787. Boyle, John W: The Irish Labor Movement in the Nineteenth Century.

Washington: The Catholic University of America Press 1988. xvi +384pp. d.w. in very good fresh condition. "a superb study - measured learned, intelligent and literate." £15.00


10809. Brady, Ciaran. Gillespie, Raymond editors: Natives and Newcomers Essays on the Making of Irish Colonial Society 1534 - 1641.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press 1986. 259 pp. softback, owners inscription on half title otherwise in very good condition, articles cover, the framework of Government in Tudor Ireland, the Protestant Reformation in Ireland, the Counter Reformation in Ireland, Irish towns 1558-1625, Gaelic economy and society, Native culture and political change, the English presence in seventeenth century Munster, Ulster and the 1641 rising. £35.00


2662. Brett, C.E.B: Long Shadows Cast Before Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977.

Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1978. xiv+162 pp. in a dust wrapper, good. £8.00


13259. Brian O'Higgins: Wolfe Tone Annual 1944

Dublin: Brian O'Higgins, 1945. vi + 148 + vi pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. This is the fabled issue for 1944, "Stopped by Censor" until 1945. The problem seems to have been the relationship between Brian O'Higgins and Dail Eireann, rather than the Annual itself, and there is a lot of comment in the Annual on the machinations involved, including, apparently, a raid on the Kerryman's offices to break up the type. The extensive discussion of the situation is delightfully tongue-in-cheek, and the poetry in the advertisements is appallingly bad. At least the delay allowed the Annual to grow beyond the 120 pages declared on the cover. The Annual was concerned with Nationality and The Irish Language, and, on page 148, claims a readership of 50,000. Unfortunately due to war shortages the paper is of very poor quality, and while there is no loss of text in the first six pages of advertisements the upper right corners are frayed. The front cover is missing its top-right corner. There is a stain on page 29, with the loss of part of four lines of text. £25.00


6564. British and Irish Communist Organisation: Ulster as it Is. A Review of the development of the Catholic / Protestant political Conflict in Belfast between Catholic Emancipation and the Home Rule Bill.

Belfast: August 1973. 23.5 by 17.5 cms. 77 pp. paper covers. A dusty cover otherwise in very good condition. A Communist view of this period. £8.00


2253. British Society for Social Responsibility in Science: The New Technology of Repression Lessons From Ireland.

London: 1974. 52 pp. illustrated, front cover lightly creased. Covers some of the new weaponry introduced by the Army to Northern Ireland, water cannon, CS gas, rubber bullets etc. £8.00


12546. Brooks, Sydney: Aspects of the Irish Question.

Dublin and London: 1912. 255 pp. hardback, minor wear otherwise in good condition. A contemporary contribution to the whole Home Rule debate. £30.00


12371. Brooks, Sydney: The New Ireland.

Dublin and London: Maunsel & Co. 1907. 113 pp. soft card covers, with a signature , "To Ethel with the author's love Xmas 1907" on the title page. A series of 12 articles which the author had published in the Daily Mail and Morning Post after a fact finding tour on Home Rule issues. Sinn Fein and the New Nationalism, The Gaelic League, The I.A.O.S. and the Industrial Revival, the Politicians, the Church, The Agrarian & some other problems, Devolution. Front cover partly detached, text partly uncut, in good condition otherwise. £25.00


13242. Brown, Stewart J. and David W. Miller: Piety and Power in Ireland 1760-1960 Essays in Honour of Emmer Larkin.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies, 2000. 304 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Essays focus on Larkin's Devotional Revolution Thesis and his Church, State and Nation Thesis. Hardback, in very good condition, in a v.g. dustwrapper. £15.00


13159. Brown, William: An Army with Banners The Real Face of Orangeism.

Belfast: BTP Publications 2003. 194 pp. softcovers, owner's name on title page, otherwise in good condition. A critique of Orangeism as a religio-political credo or belief system. £10.00


6698. Buckland, Patrick: Irish Unionism 1885-1923

Belfast: HMSO, 1973 xvi + 511 pp, 25 x 16 cm. "A documentary history". 6 illustrations, tables, etc. Absolutely mint, in mint dw, in its box in which each copy was delivered to the Stationery Office. The standard, and indispensable, work on Unionism. £20.00


10817. Buckley, J. J: Some Irish Altar Plate.

Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1943. A descriptive list of Chalices and Patens, dating from the Fourteenth to the end of the Seventeenth Century, now preserved in the National Museum and in certain Churches. 226 pp. with lxiv plates, hardback, no dustwrapper, as issued, in very good condition, an excellent copy of a now very scarce title. £225.00


11745. Budge, Ian and O'Leary, Cornelius: Belfast: Approach to Crisis A Study of Belfast Politics 1613-1970.

London: Macmillan 1973. xxi+396 pp. map, hardback, in a dustwrapper. In very good condition. This has always been seen as an important study in helping understand the modern troubles. £8.00


10894. Burke, John F.: Outlines of the Industrial History of Ireland.

Dublin: Browne and Nolan n.d. c.1930. Revised with chapter VII added by Michael J. Cryan and Michael J. Kennedy. xx+379 pp. hardback, there is scattered annotation in the text, it has obviously been used for teaching purposes, otherwise fair/good. £15.00


10877. Burke, John F.: Outlines of the Industrial History of Ireland.

Dublin and Belfast: Fallon Brothers n.d. c. 1920. xvi+282 pp.stiff card covers. There is an old light stain affecting the top left corner of the cover and part of the top foreedge, otherwise a fair copy. £15.00


8180. Butler, Herbert: Wolfe Tone and the Common Name of Irishman.

Mullingar: Lilliput Pamphlets 5. 21.5 by 14 cms. 28pp. blue card covers, in very good condition, as new. An important study of the dynamics behind Tone's ideal. £12.00


12686. Byrne, John Ousley: A Compendium of Irish Sanitary Law, containing The Public Health (Ireland) Act, 1874, and the Acts incorporated therewith.

Dublin: William McGee Second Edition 1875. Also the Acts relating to Workshops, Common Lodging Houses, Bakehouses, the Adulteration of food, drink and drugs, and the Burial Grounds Acts with explanatory notes, a collection of legal decisions in sanitary cases and an index. xiii+487 pp. hardback, showing a little wear, spine restored, part of spine label missing, otherwise a good tight copy. Scarce. £45.00


12787. Byrne, Ophelia: The Stage in Ulster from the Eighteenth Century Selected from the Theatre Archive of the Linen Hall Library.

Belfast: The Linen Hall Library, 1997. 99 pp. 21 x 15cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. A very useful survey. £10.00


12207. Calwell, H. G. and Craig, D. H: The White Plague in Ulster A Short History of Tuberculosis in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Medical Society n.d. c.1984. 56 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good fresh condition. TB once affected one in six of the population of Belfast, and although it hasn't been eradicated is now of very low occurence. This is a comprehensive and valuable study of its history and treatment in the province. An uncommon item. £32.00


3319. Camblin, Gilbert: The Town in Ulster.

Belfast: Mullan, 1951. xv+131 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated with 62 plates and maps. An account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting. This was a pioneering study never reprinted or updated. In a worn dw, otherwise good. £20.00


10323. Cambray, Phillip G: Irish Affairs and the Home Rule Question.

London: John Murray, Popular and Revised edition Sept. 1911. xii+229 pp. with an introduction by the Marquis of Londonderry, soft covers. The original worn paper covers and spine have been professionally relaid, showing some wear but a tight copy of an ephemeral production, not common. £23.00


1227. Cameron Richard: Self Determination? The Question Ulster must Answer

London. Ameron Publications n.d. c.1992 192pp. soft covers. in very good condition. In the aftermath of the Anglo-Irish agreement the author looks at the question of self determination, going it alone. £6.50


13132. Cameron, Stephen: Death in the North Channel The loss of the Princess Victoria January 1953.

Newtownards: Colourpoint Books 2002. 26 by 21 cms.144 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition.The loss of the ferry with 135 fatalities, in a terrible storm, was the worst maritime disaster in the waters off the British Isles. £10.00


13213. Cameron, Stephen: Titanic Belfast's Own.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1998. 160 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. The story of the conception and birth of SS401 as the proposed new ship was known. Biographies of the 36 Ulster people on board, of whom only 8 survived. Illustrated. Glazed pictorial covers, in very good condition. £10.00


12526. Campbell, T. J: Irish Land Purchase including the Text of the Land Act, 1903, and the Rules.

Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co. Belfast: W. Mullan & Son Third edition 1903. 24 by 16 cms. 140 pp. in very good condition. £20.00


1291. Carroll-Burke, Patrick: Colonial Discipline, The Making of the Irish Convict System.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 2000. 256 pp. hardback, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. Maynooth Historical Studies no. 2. This book provides the first major study of the political and cultural forces that shaped the development of penal correctionalism in Ireland, integrating an impressive range of empirical evidence with a sophisticated theoretical framework. The unique details of the Irish case are related to broader European developments.' £18.00


1825. Cash, John D: Identity, Ideology and Conflict. The Structuration of Politics in Northern Ireland

Cambridge: University Press 1996. x+230pp. d.w. v.g. £20.00


12657. Caulfield, Max: The Easter Rebellion.

London: A Four Square Book, 1965. 381 + 2 pp 18 x 11 cm. "the hour-by-hour account of the fantastic week of an impassioned struggle with all its heroes and martyrs. A week of bloody slaughter and an orgy of revenge : a week whose effects are still felt today." Paperback. Very slight foxing to half title. £6.00


1842. Chambers, G: Faces of Change. The Belfast and Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1783-1983

Belfast: Century Books 1983. vi+314pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book contains much material about the history of the town as well as the Chamber. £12.00


11131. Chubb, Basil: Cabinet Government in Ireland.

Dublin: Institute of Public Administration reprinted 1982. 98 pp. softback, apart from a tiny nick in the front cover where a sticky label has been removed, in good condition.The development of cabinet government in Ireland since 1922. £8.00


12530. Clancey, John J: The New Land Act A Popular Explanation of its Principal Provisions; with appendices containing the text of the Act, the new rules, and purchase annuity tables.

Dublin: Eason & Son 1896 204 pp. boards a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. £23.00


10822. Clark, Wallace: Linen on the Green An Irish Mill Village 1730 - 1982.

Belfast: The Universities Press 2nd edition 1983. xii+183 pp. illustrated, hardback, a little foreedge spotting otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This copy is autographed by the author. An affectionate account of his family's linen business and the community which grew up around it, in Upperlands, on the Clady river, Co. Tyrone. £15.00


12525. Cleary, Arthur P.: The Law of Registration of Parliamentary Voters in Ireland.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby second edition 1868. viii+204 pp. dark boards with original spine label, slightly dusty, a little light foxing to endpapers otherwise good. £25.00


12706. Clifford, Brendan: The Economics of Partition A Historical Survey of Ireland in terms of her Political Economy.

Belfast: Athol Books 1992. First published by the British and Irish Communist association Jan. 1969. This is the revised and extended fourth edition.108 pp. paper covers in good condition, apart from a little dustiness to the covers, and some light offsetting on a couple of pages. A history of Ireland from the 17th century as seen through the categories of political economy. £25.00


563. Coe, W.E: The Engineering Industry in the North of Ireland.

Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1969. 224 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A pioneering study, a publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. £10.00


6095. Colgan, Brendan: Belfast's Original Black Man The Young Earl 1827-1853.

Belfast: The Phoenix Press 1994. 29 by 21 cm. 64 pp. illustrated. Good local history item. Very good condition, almost as new. £10.00


12829. Coll, Jimmy: Story of Gweedore No. 1.

Derrybeg, County Donegal: Jimmy Coll, The Pub, Derrybeg, 1960. 8 pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. This is the first issue of a periodical devoted to the history of Gweedore. Articles include Gweedore Prisoners in Derry, Editorial Our Aims and Objects, The Bigotry that Fr. McFadden Met, Football in Gweedore, and Bravery of Gweedore Curragh Men. We believe that at least three issues were produced. A scarce survival, in very good condition. £30.00


12858. Colles, Ramsay: The History of Ulster from the Earliest Times to the Present Day.

London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1919, 1920. In Four Volumes. Vol. I, x+266 pp. Vol. II, vi+272 pp. Vol. III, vi+260 pp. Vol. IV, vi+292 pp. illustrated, showing a little bit of wear but overall good. £42.00


13137. Collier, William Francis: History of Ireland for Schools.

London: Marcus Ward & Co. seventh and revised edition. n.d. 280pp. folded coloured map, some relatively minor spotting, hard cover, in good condition. £15.00


11999. Collins, M.E: Ireland 1800-1970.

London: Longman 1972. 23 by 20.5 cms. 264 pp. illustrated, softcovers, showing some wear otherwise good. £10.00


13236. Comber District Orange Lodge: Comber District Orange Lodge Exhibition of The Orange Institution Comber District Lodges 1798 Rebellion.

Comber: 2-6 Mar. 1998. 18pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Photographs of the banners of the Comber Lodges with details of their histories £10.00


12434. Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.: Biographical Sketches of Eminent British Poets chronologically arranged from Chaucer to Burns, with criticisms on their works, selected from the most distinguished writers. Intended for Teachers and the Higher Classes in Schools.

Dublin: Printed by Alex Thom & Sons for H.M.S.O. 1857. Published by direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.18 by 10.5 cms. vi+508 pp. in original drab cloth boards with new black and gilt spine title, minor edgewear, internally tight and clean, unmarked, in good condition. This is a relatively early publication in the National School System, set up by Government in 1831. A scarce survival. £55.00


9372. Common, R. Dr.: A Community Under Seige 1970-77.

Belfast: 1977. 20.5 by 15 cms. 66 pp. illustrations, maps, in black plastic spiral binding, foreword by the Rev. Houston McKelvey. Covers the experiences of the Dunmurry, Seymour hill, Twinbrook, Suffolk, Ladybrook Finaghy community area during these years of the Troubles, and the work of Dunmurry PACE, (Protestant and Catholic Encounter). A local, carefully written, perspective like this of the Troubles as they affected one small area is very useful but not common. £15.00


7258. Conway, Andy: There Are No Evil Men. A Fresh Look at the Irish Question and a suggested way forward.

Dublin: New Ireland Movement July 1972. 21 by 15cms. 30 pp. card covers,in very good condition. £5.00


5695. Cook, David S: Blocking the Slippery Slope Why Unionism should go for a North-South Institution with limited functions and executive powers.

Gilford: The Banford Press 1997. 23pp. card covers, almost as new.a paper read to a meeting of the South Belfast Alliance association on 10th Feb. 1997 by a former deputy leader of Alliance. £5.00


13655. Cooke, Alistair B: Ulster: The Origins of the Problem.

London: Conservative Political Centre, 1988. 36 pp. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. Portrait. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition. £15.00


10846. Costello, Con: A Class Apart The Gentry Families of County Kildare.

Dublin: Nonsuch 2005. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. The great gentry families are all but gone but this book tells their story and their legacy. £10.00


7681. Craig, J. Duncan: Bruce Reynell. M.A. (Locum Tenens) or The Oxford Man in Ireland.

London: Elliot Stock n.d. (1898.) x+271+4 pp. in very good condition, tight bright copy. By the author of Clerical Scenes in Ireland. An Anglican Minister reflects on many aspects of Irish life during the 1880's £16.00


10838. Crawford, Robert G: Loyal to King Billy A Portrait of the Ulster Protestants.

London: C. Hurst & Company 1987. xi+152 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The book seeks to explain what lies behind loyalism. £7.00


10485. Crotty, Raymond: The Cattle Crisis and the Small Farmer.

Mullingar: The National Land League 1974. vi+59 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


3565. Crowe, W.Haughton: New Education for Old.

Belfast: William Mullan 1954. 113pp. Foreword by Helen Waddell. A book on education by the former headmaster of Banbridge Academy £10.00


12109. Cullen, Rev. J. H.: Young Ireland in Exile The Story of the Men of '48 in Tasmania.

Dublin & Cork The Talbot Press 1928. 186 pp. illustrated, hardback, minor wear otherwise very good. This is now a scarce title. The story of the Young Ireland movement leadership in Tasmania to whence they were transported after 1848 William O'Brien, John Mitchel, Francis Meagher, Terence Bellew McManus, John Martin, Patrick O'Donohoe and Kevin Izod O'Doherty. £85.00


13168. Cumber Claudy L.O.L. 649: The Orange Song Book A Collection of Songs for all Loyal and True Orangemen and Protestants.

Claudy: L.O.L. 649, 1986 1990. 104 pp. , card covers, showing a little wear otherwise in good condition. Texts only, no music. £10.00


13402. Curl, James Stevens: Moneymore and Draperstown The Architecture and Planning of the Estates of The Drapers' Company in Ulster.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1979. 72 pp. 20.5 x 21 cm. illustrated, maps, plans, hardback, pictorial laminated boards. In very good condition. This is an important scholarly study of this part of the Londonderry Plantation. Of interest to Planners and Architects as well as historians. £15.00


13401. Curl, James Stevens: The History, Architecture and Planning of the Estates of The Fishmongers' Company in Ulster.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1981. 76 pp. 20.5 x 21 cm. illustrated, maps, plans, hardback, pictorial laminated boards. Boards a little dusty otherwise very good. This is an important scholarly study of this part of the Londonderry Plantation, Ballykelly. Of interest to Planners and Architects as well as historians. £15.00


12073. Dagg, T.S.C.: Hockey in Ireland.

Tralee: The Kerryman 1944. 232 pp. illustrated, hardback, with a foreword by J.E. McCausland. Hardback. Bears a dedication on the ffep "To Mrs L.E.Curran with the Thanks & Best Wishes of the Members of East Antrim Hockey Club 9th Feb. 1946." The very worn dustwrapper has been professionally relaid. Spine title very faded, but internally very clean, and good, tight binding. £25.00


10848. Davies, Oliver: Excavations at Island MacHugh.

Belfast: Northern Whig 1950. Supplement to the Proceedings and Reports of the Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society. 25 by 18.5 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, photographs, plans, drawings, professionally rebound in burgundy cloth , gold blocked spine, and new endpapers, former owner's name on the title page and the same owner has added a few neat annotations to the text. This report was the author's last major report on his archaeological work in Ireland which had covered an 18 year period. This report covers an island in one of the lakes in the Baronscourt demesne in Co. Tyrone. Scarce. £95.00


4369. Davison, Stephen: Northern Ireland and Canada, A Guide to Northern Ireland Sources for the Study of Canadian History c1705-1992.

Belfast: Q.U.B. and P.R.O.N.I. 1994. 30 by 20.5 cms. vii+144pp, illustrated, map, paper covers v.g. £15.00


12555. De Moleyns: The Landlord's and Agent's Practical Guide

Dublin: Hodges, Smith and Co. Second edition revised and enlarged 1860. xiv+344 pp. in red boards with a blind stamped pattern and lettered gilt. Spine professionally relaid. From the library of the Northern Ireland Parliamentary library with a bookplate and barcode on front pastedown and foreedge stamps, internally tight and clean. De Moleyns, (1807-1900), also known as Thomas Mullins was a Barrister, a Q.C. and Co. Court Judge for Co. Kilkenny. He wrote this specifically for use in Ireland. There were later editions in 1862, 1872, 1877 and 1899. Not common. £65.00


10862. Dewar, Rev. M. W. Brown, Rev. John and Long, Rev. S.E.: Orangeism A New Historical appreciation.

Belfast: Grand Lodge of Ireland 1967. 201 pp. softcovers, the covers are a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


341. Dicey, A. V: A Leap in the Dark - A Criticism of the Principles of Home Rule as illustrated by the Home Rule Bill of 1893

London: John Murray, 1911 Second edition. xxv +.227 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. £15.00


2226. Dillon, Myles. editor: Early Irish Society.

Dublin: reprinted 1959 92pp. Irish Life and Culture Series vol VIII. softcovers, in good condition. £8.00


3363. Doherty, Richard: The Sons of Ulster Ulstermen at War from the Somme to Korea.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1992. 167 pp. illustrated with photographs and maps, paper covers good. A personal record of the experiences of Ulstermen in the major wars of the century. £8.00


12252. Donnelly, Colm: Living Places Archaeology, Continuity and Change at Historic Monuments in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Q.U.B. 1997. 24.5 by 19 cms. 146 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A short description of 32 historic monuments. £10.00


10896. Down District Council: Language and Cultural Heritage of Down District - the Connection.

Downpatrick: 1991. 48 pp. card covers, some marginal lining on a few pages otherwise in very good condition. Proceedings of Coiste Na Gaelige / The Irish Committee Seminar held in Down County Museum 27th April 1991. Articles include, the Irish language in Co. Down since 1800, Language and music in the folk songs of Co. Down, the Irish language and culture of Down, the work of Lecale Gaelic Society and Obair Chumann Gaelach Leath Chathail. £10.00


10153. Down Recorder: Down Recorder

Downpatrick: Down Recorder 1934-1944. Seven issues of The Down Recorder, no 5033, Vol. XCVII, Sat. Jan. 13th 1934. no. 5042 Vol. XCVII Sat. Mar. 17th 1934, no 5044, Vol. XCVII, Sat. Mar. 31st 1934. no. 5045 Vol. XCVII Sat. Apr. 7th 1934, no 5567, Vol. CVII, Sat. Sept. 16th 1944. no. 5569 Vol. CVII Sat. Sept. 30th 1944, No. 5571 Vol CVII Sat. Oct 14th 1944. Broadsheet newspapers, four pp. each issue, folded, some edgewear otherwise fair. News and advertising from the Downpatrick area. £15.00


13122. Duffy, Godfrey F: Tracing Your Donegal Ancestors.

Glenageary: Flyleaf Press 1996. 94 pp, softcovers, there is a little minor ink marking on a few pages otherwise in very good condition. Sets out the records available for Donegal, where they can be accessed, and how they can be used to best effect in tracing families there. £12.00


11030. Duffy, Sean ( editor ): Robert the Bruce's Irish Wars The Invasions of Ireland 1306-1329.

Stroud: Tempus Publishing Ltd. 2002. 221 pp. illustrated, map, softcovers, in very good condition. What the Bruce brothers hoped to achieve from their full-scale invasion of Ireland has been hotly debated. This collection of essays by some of the leading authorities on the subject attempts to answer these questions and tells the story of the invasion itself and the battles that followed. £15.00


4536. Duffy, Sean, editor: Medieval Dublin II.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2001. 368pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. Proceedings of the Friends of Medieval Dublin Symposium 2000. Articles on St Michael le Pole, Excavations at the Castle, Dominican annals, southern town defences, and others. £10.00


13510. Dunaway, Wayland F.: The Scotch-Irish of Colonial Pennsylvania.

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1985. first published in 1944. 273 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £25.00


9369. Dunlop, Eull: Ballymena Town Hall 1928 and other aspects of the civic history.

Ballymena: Braid Books 1984. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. vi+64pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £4.95


6777. Dwane, David, T: Early Life of Eamon de Valera.

Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1927. xii + 236 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Yellow boards, worn, in brown back strip. The front board is printed with a portrait of Dev. Six portraits: Dev's mother; Edmund Coll who brought Dev to Ireland; his step-brother Thomas Wheelright; Patrick Coll who raised Dev; and Dev as a graduate at 22; and at 36 during the 1918 General Election. Paper has some browning. Neat inscription on front ffep. £45.00


2051. Eames, Archbishop Robin: Chains to be broken

Belfast: 1993. xvi+ 187pp. paperback, good. Thoughts on the roots and consequences of sectarianism. £4.00


7193. Elliot, Marianne: Watchman in Sion: the Protestant idea of liberty.

Derry: Field Day Theatre Company Limited 1985. A Field Day Pamphlet no. 8. 22 by 14 cms. 28 pp. original green wraps, in nearly mint condition. £15.00


1296. Elliot, R.S.P. and Hickie, J.: Ulster: A Case Study in Conflict Theory

London: 1971 189 pp. d.w. v.g. £10.00


7652. Ellis, Peter Berresford: The Boyne Water The Battle of the Boyne 1690.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1976. xii+163 pp. first paperback edition. In very good condition. An impartial account which throws new light on the event. £6.00


10818. Eogan, George: Catalogue of Irish Bronze Swords.

Dublin: National Museum of Ireland Ard-Mhusaeum na hEireann 1965. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. xxix+190 pp. + 97 figs. hardback, dark green boards, a little patchy fading to the spine otherwise in very good condition. A standard work on the subject. £42.00


12141. Evans, E. Estyn: The Irishness of the Irish.

The Irish Association for Cultural Economic and Social Relations 1967. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 8pp. green soft card covers, in very good condition. This paper was given on 22nd Sept. 1967 at the Association's meeting in Armagh. £8.00


12764. Evans, Estyn: Ulster The Common Ground.

Mullingar: The Lilliput Press 1984. 16 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £6.00


7194. Evason, Eileen: Against the Grain The Contemporary Women's Movement in Northern Ireland.

Dublin: Attic Press 1991. 63 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and factual account of the contemporary Women's Movement in the Province. £5.00


10873. Falls, Cyril: Elizabeth's Irish Wars.

London: Methuen & Co. first ed.1950. 362 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, in very good condition apart from a price clipped, chipped and worn dustwrapper. £12.00


12769. Farrell, Michael: Emergency Legislation The Apparatus of Repression.

Derry: Field Day Theatre Company 1986. 31 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


6876. Fenning, Rev Hugh, OP: The Fottrell Papers 1721-39.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1980. xx + 137 pp. 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. An edition of the papers found on Father John Fottrell, Provincial of the Dominicans in Ireland, at his arrest in 1739. £18.00


1818. Fitzgibbon, Constantine: Out of the Lions Paw, Ireland Wins Her Freedom.

New York: American Heritage 1969. 127pp. illustrated, hardback in a dustwrapper, very good. £10.00


12538. Fitzgibbon, H. Macaulay: The Irish Land Act 1903 ( 3 Edw, 7 Cap 37 )

Dublin: John Falconer 1903. xi+120 pp. paper covers, spine extremities worn off, a bit dusty otherwise fair.The author was editor of the Irish law Times and the Quarterly Irish Land Reports. £8.00


13241. Fitzpatrick, Rory: God's Frontiersmen The Scots-Irish Epic.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1989. 25 by 19 cm. 296 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper. Photography by Kenneth McNally. in very good condition. The dramatic story of the Ulster Scots. £20.00


1943. Flax Supply Association.: 53rd Annual Report of the Flax Supply Association for the year 1920.

Belfast: 1921. paper covers, 61pp. and 3 folding charts in v.g. condition. The Flax Supply Association for the improvement of the culture of flax in Ireland and the dissemination of information relative to the production and supply of flax. £15.00


3862. Foot, Paul: Who Framed Colin Wallace?

London: MacMillan, 1989 xii + 306 + i, 24 x 16 cm. Very good, tight copy. 27 illustrations. Intrigue and espionage in Northern Ireland. £10.00


8186. Foster, Jeanne Cooper: Ulster Folklore.

Belfast: H.R. Carter Publications Ltd. 1st ed.1951. 142 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, very good in dustwrapper. The customs and superstitions associated in Ulster with births, marriages and deaths, with festivals, the last sheaf, taboos, charms, fairies, witchcraft, trees, stones, walls and fire and with animals and birds. Sadly this folklore is dying away, few know why there is a rowan outside our front door, but as Yeats said, "no matter what one doubts one never doubts the faeries for they stand to reason." £15.00


12738. Foster, John Wilson, editor: The Idea of the Union Statements and Critiques in Support of the Union of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Belfast and Vancouver; Belcouver Press, 1995. 140pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. The Union of Northern Ireland and Great Britain from a Unionist perspective. Useful essays on the Anglo-Irish Agreement, the Downing Street Declaration, and so on. Red card covers, printed black. Some fading to covers and spine, o/w good. £10.00


12694. Fraser, Lyndon editor: A Distant Shore Irish Migration & New Zealand Settlement.

University of Otago Press 2000. 196 pp. illustrated, paperback, owner's inscription and newspaper review in this review copy, in very good condition. £10.00


12963. Furlong, John Smith and Edmund R. Digues La Touche: The Law of Landlord and Tenant, as administered in Ireland.

Dublin: Edward Ponsonby, 1869. "Second Edition, by Edmund R. Digues la Touche, Esq." Volume II only of two volumes. xii+pp736-1270. 26 x 16 cm. Chapters on Distress, Replevin, Actions of Debt and Covenant, Use and Occupation, Payment, Recovery of Possession, Procedure in Ejectment, Ejectment for Non Payment of Rent, Action for Mesne Profits, Acts Against Assigning or Sub-Letting, and Civil Bill Acts. The Index is pages 1169-1270. Recently professionally recased in green cloth boards, new endpapers, with gilt spine title. Internally clean, unmarked, partly un-opened, in very good condition. £95.00


8499. Gaffikin, Thomas: Belfast Fifty Years Ago A Lecture delivered by Thomas Gaffikin, in the Working Men's Institute, Belfast on Thiursday evg., April 8th, 1875.

Belfast: James Cleland Third Edition with Map of Belfast in 1819 and notes 1894. James Alex. Henderson Ex-Mayor of Belfast in the chair. 45 pp. folding map, the 3 page appendix lists all street with the number of houses and male, female numbers in either 1822 or 1823. The original paper covered edition is now cased in new maroon boards with gilt spine title and new endpapers. The map is a folded sheet which is probably missing the bottom 2.5 cm foldover, which loses the Ballymacarret section east of the river, otherwise the plan is complete showing improvements to 1819. Two old tape marks to title and rear pages otherwise in very good condition. A very scarce item. First edition published in 1875, the second expanded edition was published in 1885, and this further expanded edition in 1894. £150.00


5964. Gailey, Andrew: Crying in the Wilderness Jack Sayers A Liberal Editor in Ulster 1939-69.

Belfast: Q.U.B. The Institute of Irish Studies 1995. xii+175 pp. Sayers was editor of the Belfast Telegraph newspaper during the early days of the "Troubles". Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £8.00


472. Gibbons, J.: Ireland the New Ally.

London: Robert Hale 1938. 286 pp. hardback, endpaper maps, ewar to spine extremities, in fair/good condition. The 1938 Irish Pact analysed. £8.00


10758. Gillespie, Raymond: Conspiracy Ulster Plots and Plotters in 1615.

Belfast: Ulster Society for Irish Historical Studies Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1987. vi+66 pp. illustrated, softcovers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. "A plot hatched by a group of desperate men in Ulster during the winter of 1614. A pirate, a dwarf, a one eared man, a drunk, and a few outlaws aided and abetted by some discontented gentry, conspired together in an alehouse near Coleraine. The plot spread through three counties and soon fizzled out, but not without sparking a crisis with reverberations across continental Europe." In the 20th century the conspirators became candidates for canonization. £8.00


3999. Gillespie, Raymond and O'Sullivan, Harold, editors: The Borderlands Essays on the History of the Ulster-Leinster Border.

Belfast: 1989. ix + 167pp. d.w. v.g. Most of the essays were papers at the first Cuchulainn summer School Carlingford 1988. £15.00


13316. Gillespie, Raymond and W.G. Neely editors.: The Laity and the Church of Ireland, 1000-2000 All Sorts and Conditions.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2002. xvi+368 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Twelve essays breaking new ground by asking not how the institution worked but what it was like to be a member of that church in the past. Hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new. £45.00


5036. Gimpera, P.Bosch: Relations Prehistoriques Entre L'Irelande et L'Ouest de la Peninsule Iberique.

Paris: Libraire Ernest Leroux 1933. Extrait de " Prehistoire", Tome II fascicule II. pp. 195-250, illustrated, paper covers. illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text in French. A little wear and sun fading otherwise very good. Scarc. £35.00


345. Good, James Winder: Irish Unionism.

Dublin: Talbot Press 1920 240 pp, in good condition. £15.00


12712. Gove, Michael: The Price of Peace An Analysis of British Policy in Northern Ireland.

London: Centre for Policy Studies 2000. 58 pp. paperback, in very good condition. £9.50


13234. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland: Report of the proceedings at the Half-Yearly Meeting held in the House of Orange Belfast 8th. Dec. 1982.

Belfast 1982. 49 pp. soft covers, in very good condition. We can also supply Reports for 1971, 30pp. 1988, 24 pp.1990, 48pp.1991, 20pp. at £23 each. £7.00


13164. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland: Steadfast for Faith and Freedom 200 Years of Orangeism.

Belfast: Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland 1995. 29.5 by 21 cm. 104 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. useful illustrations £18.00


13169. Grand Royal Arch Purple Chapter of Ireland: Report on the proceedings of annual meetings held in Brownlow House Lurgan on Saturday 11th January 1997.

Lurgan: Grand Royal Arch Purple Chapter of Ireland 1997. 32 pp. light card covers, in very good condition. £7.00


5849. Gray, John and McCann, Wesley editors: An Uncommon Bookman Essays in Memory of J.R.R. Adams.

Belfast: The Linenhall Library 1996. 241 pp. paper covers, very good. A multi-disciplinary series of essays opening up new areas of study in relation to the book in Ulster and Ireland £10.00


9375. Green, Marion: The Prison Experience - A Loyalist Perspective.

Belfast: Epic Research Document No 1. October 1998. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers, an old crease on the front cover and other minor rubbing/wear, otherwise good. Produced by the Ex-Prisoners interpretative Centre at Woodvale road. This is a history of the prison experience from the perspective of Loyalist politically motivated prisoners, partly based on interviews. £8.00


3703. Greenmount Agricultural College: The Green Mountaineer No. 6 Vol. 1.

Antrim: Greenmount Agricultural College, 1938. 48 pp. The official organ of Greenmount Agricultural College Association of Students and Ex-students. A bit worn and grubby, in card covers. £5.00


5668. Gribbon, H.D.: The History of Water Power in Ulster.

New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. 299 pp. illustrated, almost as new in very good dustwrapper. A publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. This is a regional study of the water power stage in industrial development and was an important early study in Irish industrial archaeology. This was the American edition of the book. £10.00


12906. Griffin, Brian: The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865.

Irish Academic Press in association with The Irish Legal History Society x+166 pp. 23.5 x 16. Illustrated softcovers, in very good condition. The Bulkies were a local town Police Force replaced by the RIC. This is an important study. £15.00


10874. Grousset, Paschal: Ireland's Disease The English in Ireland 1887.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1986. First published in 1887 this is a reprint of the 1886 printing.xiv+342 pp. hardback, good in a dustwrapper. The book was based on a series of articles for Le Temps and was hailed by many, including Gladstone as a an important contribution. This reprint made it available once more. £10.00


8165. Gwynn, Denis Professor: O'Connell Davis and the Colleges Bill

Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.1. 24.5 cms by 15.5 cms. 88 pp. card covers, light sun fading to top one inch of covers otherwise in very good condition. The six chapters of this study in relations between Daniel O'Connell and the Young Irelanders appeared as articles in Irish Ecclesiastical Record. £20.00


13158. Haddick-Flynn, Kevin: Orangeism The Making of a Tradition.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press 1999. 448pp. illustrated, hardcover, in very good condition with a v.g. dustwrapper. A well researched chronicle , a definitive academic history of the order, including information on the Apprentice Boys, the Royal Black Preceptory and the Royal Arch Purple Order. £15.00


13385. Hamilton, Andrew, Linda Moore, and Tim Trimble: Policing a Divided Society: Issues and Perceptions in Northern Ireland.

Coleraine: University of Ulster - Centre for the Study of Conflict, 1995. 160 pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Good Bibliography, and list of the Centre's publications. Card covers show slight wear, otherwise in good condition £12.00


12891. Hamilton, F.A.P.: The Law relating to Charities in Ireland.

Dublin: Robert C. Gerrard, 1879. viii + 204 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Discreet label "Bound by Cavenagh & Son Wicklow St Dublin." The signature at the top of the title page is "R. Diamond". Gold-blocked green boards. Front hinge weakening, o/w good. £52.00


473. Hanson, W.G: The Early Monastic Schools of Ireland, their Missionaries, Saints and Scholars

Cambridge: 1927 1st ed. xi + 135 pp, Four Lectures. From the Library of Dr. Arthur Raistrick with his bookplate and stamp. £18.00


1918. Haslett, E: Ulster Must Say No, A Commentary on the Anglo Irish Agreement.

Belfast: 1986. 12pp paper covers large pamphlet published by the Joint Unionist Working Party v.g. £5.00


7407. Hayden, Mary and Moonan George A.: A Short History of the Irish People Part 1 From the Earliest Times to 1603.

Dublin: The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. c.1930's vi+266+xiii, folding map and 8 others. A standard text book £15.00


13434. Hayes-McCoy, G. A.: Irish Battles A Military History of Ireland.

Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. 326 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Accounts of fourteen Irish Battles from Clontarf in 1014 to Arklow in 1798, illustrated in colour, with battlefield plans. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. A pioneering study by a great scholar. £10.00


6183. Hidden, A.E. and Latimer, C.J: Science and Technology Belfast and its Region.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies 1987. 24 by15.5 cms. 41 pp. illustrated paperback, very good. A general introduction to ther legacy of scientists and technologists in the region £5.00


4799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish.

The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £55.00


10844. Hill, Myrtle: The Time of the End Millenarian Beliefs in Ulster.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2001. 58 pp. illustrated, softcovers, autographed by the author on the ffep. In very good condition, almost as new. This is No. 3 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


7560. Hill, Myrtle and Barber, Sarah. editors: Aspects of Irish Studies.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1990. 153 pp. paperback. A wide range of articles on subjects of Irish interest, political perspectives, perspectives on twentieth century culture,society in Northern Ireland, the computor as a resource for Irish history, place and people. £10.00


12693. Hogan, D. and W.N. Osborough editors: Brehons, Serjeants & Attorneys Studies in the History of the Irish Legal Profession.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press in association with The Irish Legal History Society. xix+287 pp. hardback, slight foreedge spotting otherwise good, in a v.g. dustwrapper. An important study covering the sixth to the nineteenth century. £23.00


7509. Holmes, R.F.G.: Magee 1865-1965 The Evolution of the Magee Colleges.

Belfast: B.N.L. Printing n.d. c.1965 127 pp. illustrated, hardback. no d.w. as issued, former owners name on ffep otherwise very good. Magee started as a college preparing men for the Irish Presbyterian ministry. It became both a theological college and a non-sectarian university college. It now forms part of the University of Ulster. £18.00


12691. Honohan, Iseult editor: Republicanism in Ireland Confronting Theories and Traditions.

Manchester University Press 2008. ix+181 pp. paperback, owner's inscription otherwise in very good condition. This volume explores the meaning of contemporary republicanism in contemporary Ireland. £15.00


10825. Hood, Susan: Royal Roots Republican Inheritance The Survival of the Office of Arms.

Dublin: Woodfield Press The National Library 2002. 285 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The Office of Arms - Ireland's Heraldic Authority - is its oldest Office of State, founded in 1552. It was the last Crown office transferred to the Free State, in 1943, to be renamed The Genealogical Office, part of the National Library. Its Chief Herald played a significant role in the design of the EU flag. This is an excellent modern history. £23.00


6887. Horner, A.A, Walsh, J.A .and Williams, J.A.: Agriculture in Ireland - A Census Atlas.

Dublin: Department of Geography University College Dublin, 1984. viii + 68 + 36pp. 30 x 21 cm. The final 36 pages are coloured maps. Very good, in card covers. £12.00


10833. Horner, John: The Linen Trade of Europe during the Spinning Wheel Period.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr 1920. xiv+591 pp. illustrated, linen backed boards, in very good condition. This classic study has now become fairly scarce. Horner gave his spinning wheel collection to the Belfast, now the Ulster Museum, where it was once on display. £105.00


12544. Houston, A: The Representation of the People (Ireland) Act 1868, 31 & 32 Vict. C.49; and the Registration Amendment Act (Ireland) 1868, 31 & 32 Vict. C.112. with an explanatory introduction, and an Index.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1868. 19 by 11 cms.vi+74+lxxv pp. former owners names on ffep, foreedge, and title page, no other annotation, handwritten spine title, the label on on the front board has lost it left hand edge. £25.00


1306. Hubert, Henri: The Greatness and Decline of the Celts.

London: Constable 1987. xxii+314pp. hardback, in very good condition in a dustwrapper which is slightly edge rubbed at the top, a reprint of the first English ed. of 1934. Translated from the french by M.R. Dobie. This was the second of Hubert's great books on the celts, a landmark publication of its time, 1911, and describes the La Tene period. it ends with a sociological survey of the Celts, their legal and political institutions and their religion and mythology. A useful bibliography. £9.00


10840. Hughes, A. J: Robert Shipboy Macadam his life & Gaelic proverb collection.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1998. MacAdam, 1808-95, was a distinguished Belfast citizen and Presbyterian. A successful industrialist he contributed immeasurably to cultural life in Ireland. His greatest passion was the Irish language, and he championed its study and preservation. He was a leading collector of Irish language manuscripts, folklore, songs and proverbs. He died in obscurity and is today largely forgotten. This study should foster renewed interest both in him and in the activities and cultural legacy of liberal Presbyterian Belfast in the 18th and early 19th century. "Si an dias is truime is isle chromas a cionn." - the heaviest ear of corn is the one that lowliest bends its head. £12.00


11370. Hughes, James L. J. editor: Patentee Officers in Ireland 1173-1826 including High Sheriffs, 1661-1684 and 1761-1816.

Dublin: Stationary Office for the Irish Manuscripts Commission 1960. vii+142 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. It is unusual to get a dustwrapper for IMC publications. This list was compiled from the Liber Munerum Publicorum Hiberniae or The Establishment of Ireland, and from the manuscript lists of patentee officers made by John Lodge, Deputy Keeper of the Rolls, 1754-1774, now in the Public Record Office Dublin. A scarce item. £135.00


1877. Hume, David: For Ulster and her Freedom, The Story of the April 1914 Gunrunning.

Ulster Society n.d. c.1996 A4 format 43pp. illustrated, v.g. £8.00


13139. Hume, David: The Ulster Unionist Party 1972-92. A Political Movement in an era of Conflict and Change.

Belfast: Ulster Society Publications 1996. 234 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A valuable study. £8.00


13161. Hume, Dr David editor: Battles beyond the Boyne Orangemen in the ranks 1798-2000.

Shomberg Press Explorations in Religion History and Culture n.d. c.2000. 88 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. An aspect of Orange history not often explored. Scarce. £45.00


12537. Humphreys, Henry: The Licensing Acts, 1872-74, 35 & 36 vic. Cap. 94, 37& 38 Vic. Cap. 69 as applicable to Ireland with a review of the Licensing laws, Analysis, Explanatory notes, Appendix and Index.

Dublin: Hodges, Foster, and Co. 1874. 18 by 12 cms. xxiv+95 pp. covers a little worn, dusty, some light pencil annotation on a few pages, otherwise a fair copy. £15.00


9549. Huthinson, W. R: Tyrone Precinct A History of the Plantation Settlement of Dungannon and Mountjoy to Modern Times.

Belfast: W. Erskine Mayne 1951. 236 pp. folding maps, hardback, no dustwrapper, very minor wear but in very good condition. It seems to be fairly scarce nowadays. £25.00


13233. Imperial Grand Black Chapter of the British Commonwealth: Annual Divine Service and Demonstration 1989 Official Programme.

Belfast: City of Belfast Grand Black Chapter, 1989. 16 pp. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Card covers. Names and bus times written on rear cover, o/w in good condition. £10.00


13232. Imperial Grand Black Chapter of the British Commonwealth: Report of the proceedings at the Half-Yearly Councils held in Dec. 200 and June 2001.

Lurgan: I.G.B.C. 2001. 96 pp. light card covers, in very good condition. £23.00


10800. Irish Manuscripts Commission Coimisiun Laimhscribhinni Na hEireann.: Sidney State Papers 1565 - 70.

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission Coimisiun Laimhscribhinni Na hEireann 1962 25.5 by 16 cms. xiii+150 pp. O'Laidhin, Tomas editor, hardback gold blocked dark red boards, in very good condition. These documents are transcribed from a volume of original State Papers preserved in the library of Trinity College. They comprise warrants and instructions sent by the Queen to Sir Henry Sidney Lord Deputy of Ireland and date to the years 1565 to 1570. £125.00


6284. Irwin, Steven: A Decade of Change 1971-81.

North Belfast Workshop New Papers No 1 1981. 30 by 21 cms. 21 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Mostly concerned with economics and employment. £8.00


3863. Jacob, Rosamond: The Rise of the United Irishmen 1791-94

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1937 266 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Ex library, with library stamps tipexed over and stained boards, ow good, tight copy. 13 illustrations. £25.00


5528. Jamison, Rev. A: An Appeal to the Members of the Church of Rome residing at Randalstown and its Vicinity.

Belfast: Printed for the Author 1827. 18 by 11 cms. 12 pp. Professionally recased in new burgundy covers, gilt title on spine. A scarce item of local history. £100.00


1762. Johnston, Joseph: Bishop Berkley's Querist in Historical Perspective.

Dundalk: DunDalgan Press 1970. vii + 220pp. d.w. v.g. A special edition of the Querist preceded by a number of excellent articles putting it into historical and social perspective. The Querist pub. in 1735-1737 was," the reaction of an Irish social idealist to social problems which needed to be understood in order to be remedied". £12.00


10842. Johnston, Roy: Bunting's Messiah.

The Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2003. 143 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Bunting transcribed the airs of The Belfast Harp Festival. His musical energies culminated in the four day sacred and secular music festival in Belfast, 1813, at which the first near-complete performance of Handel's Messiah was given. This is No. 7 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


6425. Kelly, Robert McF: The Roots of Rathgael.

Bangor: c1969. 42 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. A history of an institution which originated in the Irish Reformatory schools, started in a wooden hulled training ship, occupied premises at Malone and Ballysillan, before the move of the modern Borstal to Bangor in the 1960's. A scarce item, it would be difficult without this book to understand the background history of the local care for young offendors. An ex library copy with withdrawn stamps. Hardback. £10.00


13315. Kelly, William and John R. Young editors.: Scotland and the Ulster Plantations Explorations in the British Settlements of Stuart Ireland.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 2009. 165 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new. The eighth of a series planned by the Institute of Ulster Scot Studies. This edited collection studies the medieval inheritance and the prelude to Plantation as well as Scottish settlement in Ulster and its longer term impact in the post-Plantation years. £35.00


13314. Kelly, William and John R. Young editors.: Ulster and Scotland 1600-2000 History, Language and Identity.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 2004. 189pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. In very good condition. The first of a series planned by the Institute of Ulster Scot Studies. £35.00


13165. Kennedy, Billy editor: A Celebration: 1690-1990 The Orange Institution King William III Prince of Orange.

Belfast: Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland 1995. 29.5 by 21 cm. 96 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. useful illustrations £10.00


6542. Kerr, George: Kerr's Second Appeal to the Public on the Animadversions on their neglect of his former appeal.

Belfast: Printed by Joseph Smyth 34 High street 1833. 17.5 by 11 cms. 12pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. His appeal was about the laws related to marriage and a case of bigamy involving a couple from Ballymena, called Duquene. A small interesting vignette of local social history. £95.00


11420. Kilbride-Jones, H. E: Celtic Craftmanship in Bronze.

London: Croom Helm 1980. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 266 pp. illustrated, hardback, with price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. The period covered is from the beginning of the first century until the end of the seventh century A.D. £20.00


9503. Killen, John: A History of The Linen Hall Library 1788-1988.

Belfast: The Linen Hall Library 1990. illustrated, very good almost as new in dustwrapper, signed by the author on the title page. The library is one of the City's most important cultural institutions. £18.00


4253. Kinealy, Christine: This Great Calamity The Irish Famine 1845-52.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1994. xxi+450 pp, illustrated, paper covers, inscribed by author on title page, v.g. One of the most important works on Irish history to appear in recent years. £10.00


8876. King, Sophia Hillan and McMahon, Sean. editors.: Hope and History Eye Witness Accounts of life in Twentieth - Century Ulster.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1996. 226 pp. paperback. A comprehensive view of life in the Province during the past century. In very good condition. £8.00


1226. Kingsley Paul: Londonderry Revisited A Loyalist Analysis of the Civil Rights Controversy.

Belfast 1989. 293pp. soft covers, in very good condition. £5.00


10810. Kirk, John M and Donall P. O' Baoill, editors: Language and Politics Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, and Scotland

Belfast: Clo Ollscoil na Banriona Queens University 2000. Belfast Studies in Language, Culture and Politics 1. 147 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Papers presented at a Symposium on language and politics as part of an International Conference on the languages of Scotland and Ireland. An editor has inscribed the ffep, and one short sentence in the text is highlighted otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


13320. Kirk, John M. and Donall P.O Baoill, editors.: Language Links The Languages of Scotland and Ireland.

Belfast: Clo Ollscoil na Banriona, Queen's University 2001. xix+289 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Belfast Studies in Language, Culture and Politics 2. Conference papers from the August 2000 conference on the languages of Ireland and Scotland. £18.00


7460. Knox, Ian: The Hand of History.

Belfast: The Brehon Press 2005. 21 by 21 cms. 144 pp. paperback, Knox was editorial cartoonist for The Irish News. Funny and thought provoking cartoons of the north of Ireland and its troubles. Almost as new.. £8.00


10835. Lacy, Brian and others: Archaeological Survey of County Donegal A Description of the field antiquities from the Mesolithic Period to the 17th Century A.D.

Lifford: Donegal County Council 1983. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. xvii+400 pp. illustrated with drawings and photographs. Hardback, in very god condition, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. £55.00


1942. Larkin, Rev. W. Paschal: Economics and the Worker.

Cork: University Press 2nd Impression 1941. paper covers 72pp. minor loss at top and bottom of spine otherwise v.g. No 3 of the University and Labour series. £5.00


6538. Lecky, W.E.H: A History of Ireland in the Eighteenth Century.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1896. A set of five vols. Vol I, xvi+471pp. Vol II, xii+517pp. Vol. III,xiii+548pp. Vol. IV, xi+473pp. Vol V, xiii+560pp. A former library set. Old library stamps on ffeps. Vol. 1 has a modern professionally replaced matching spine. Some scattered foxing otherwise in good condition. This remains a most valuable book on this subject. £175.00


13325. Linehan, John C: The Irish Scots and the "Scotch-Irish" An Historical and Ethnological Monograph with some reference to Scotia Major and Scotia Minor.

Heritage Books 2003. 138 pp. softcovers, in very good condition almost as new. Originally published by the American-Irish Historical Society. £10.00


10836. Litton, Helen: Irish Rebellions 1798 - 1916.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press 122 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. A survey of the best known Irish rebellions from 1798 to 1916. £6.50


11129. London Council of the United Protestant Societies: Official Programme & Souvenir of the Great United Protestant Demonstration on the Religious aspects of Home Rule Royal Albert Hall June 17th 1913.

London: London Council of the United Protestant Societies 1913. 28 by 21.5 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, paper covers, rusted staples and showing some wear but overall in very good condition. A very scarce item. £95.00


13319. Longley, Edna, Eamonn Hughes and Des Rawe, editors.: Ireland (Ulster) Scotland: Concepts, Contexts, Comparisons.

Belfast: Clo Ollscoil na Banriona, Queen's University 2003. xvi+254 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Belfast Studies in Language, Culture and Politics 7. Conference papers from the Sept.2002 conference of the Irish-Scottish Academic Initiative. £18.00


6283. Lower Ormeau Residents Action Group.: The People's Plan.

Belfast: October 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 40 pp. illustrated, paper covers. This report was produced by the lower Ormeau Concerned Residents Action Group, partly in response to destructive road widening plans, now abandoned. £10.00


13186. Lynch, John: Forgotten Shipbuilders of Belfast Workman Clark, 1880-1935.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press, 2004. xiv+61+55+xxxviii pp. 21 x 28 cm. Belfast is best known for Harland & Wolff but this was "the wee yard" of Workman Clark, which failed to survive the economic downturn of the 1930's. This book consists of an introduction and a reprint of the following two volumes: The Shipbuilding and Engineering Works of Workman, Clark & Co. Shipbuiders and Engineers, first published in 1903, and Shipbuilding at Belfast, first printed and published by J. Burrow in 1933. The original books reprinted here are very scarce. The book is lavishly illustrated, with yards, interiors, ships, and advertisements, and a complete list of ships built by Workman Clark. Glazed card covers, in very good condition. £35.00


13403. Lynn, Chris: Navan Fort Archaeology and Myth

Belfast: Wordwell, Environment and Heritage Service, 2003. xi+131pp. 25 x 17cm. Illustrated. Maps. Hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. Navan Fort, Emain Macha, is the most significant prehistoric site in Ulster. £15.00


2965. Lyttle, W.G.: Betsy Gray or Hearts of Down, A Tale of Ninety-Eight.

Newcastle, Co Down: Mourne Observer, reprinted 1997. "A reprint of the original book ... with Other Stories and Pictures of '98 as collected by and published in The Mourne Observer". xv +191pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Thirty-one iillustrations. A very fresh copy in near fine condition with its dustwrapper. This historical novel has always been very popular here in County Down but never stays in print for very long. £32.00


12910. M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited: An Ulster Garland 1928 An Occasional Publication in aid of The Hospital for Sick Children Belfast..

Belfast: M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited The Linenhall Works, 1928. x + 56 + x pp. 24 x 18 cm. The twenty-two items contained are all from North of Ireland writers and artists, with a letter from Her Grace the Duchess of Abercorn, and tail-pieces by SR Bolton and O'Rourke Dickey. Artists include Rosamund Praeger, Lady Mabel Annesley, JF Hunter, George Morrow, HR Lilley, J Humbert Craig, Paul Henry, and William Conor. Writers include AE, Forrest Reid, George Morrow, St John Ervine, Richard Rowley, JW Good, Ruth Duffin, Lynn Doyle, Gerald Macnamara, Alec Greer, O'Rourke Dickey, and John Stenenson. A neat showcase of Ulster talent in the 1920s. Pictorial olive- and black-blocked matt orange card covers. The initial ten pages are advertisements and the frontispiece, and the final ten pages are more advertisements. Light wear to covers, o/w good. £25.00


11459. M'Skimin, Samuel: The History and Antiquities of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus from the earliest records to the present time: Also a Statistical Survey of said County.

Belfast: Printed by J. Smith , High Street 1823. Second edition, with large additions, and a copious appendix. 380 pp. with three full page plates, a 1550 map of the town and another illustration: with dedicatory inscription, "Presented to Mr Samuel Skelton, Antrim, by the author S. McS August 1825. In a modern full calf leather binding, seven panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decorative panels, and a spine label. Boards have two blind stamped, tooled borders, framing a gilt line and scroll pattern, along with blind stamped tooling on board edges, new marbled endpapersbounded by a repeat of the gilt scroll pattern to calf edge. Internally tight, minor dustiness. A lovely copy of a scarce work, a presentation volume from the author. £595.00


10871. Mac Curtain, Margaret: Tudor and Stuart Ireland.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1972. The Gill History of Ireland 7. 212 pp. soft covers, in good condition. Each volume in this series is intended to stand on its own. £7.00


8878. Macaulay, Ambrose: William Crolly Archbishop of Armagh 1835-49.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 1994. xii+481 pp. illustrated, map, very good in good dustwrapper though a little lightly creased at top of spine. As Archbishop of Armagh, 1835-1849, Crolly played a major role in Irish ecclesiastical and political life, paricularly over the system of national education, the Charitable Bequests Act and the Colleges (Ireland) Bill. £20.00


7188. MacCarthy, W.G.: A Short History of Cork.

Cork: Kileen Books 1996. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 64 pp. The text of this short history comprises MacCarthy's History of Cork, first published in 1869 and originally presented as a lecture, and additional material by Pat Cotter. In very good condition. £8.00


12947. MacDonagh, Michael: The Irish at The Front.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. This is the April 1916 reprint of the March 1916 first edition. xv + 158 pp. 18 x 12 cm. With an introduction by John Redmond. Hardback, no dw. Silver-blocked dark-green boards. Slight wear to boards, otherwise good. £25.00


12715. MacGearailt, Gearoid: Celts and Normans.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1969. 22.5 by 18 cms. 183 pp. illustrated, maps, in very good condition. One in the publisher's series A History of Ireland. £13.50


12550. MacManus, M. J: Eamon de Valera A Biography.

Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press first edition 1944. 359 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, in good condition. The ffep is signed S.G.D. dated 3/5/1944. There is a pencil inscription , From the library of Gavan Duffy. George Gavan Duffy, Seorsa Ghabhain U'Dhubhthaigh, 1882-1951 was an Irish Barrister and Politician. He defended several of the leaders of the 1916 Rising, and of course most famously, and unsuccessfully, Sir Roger Casement. De Valera appointed him as a representitive in the negotiations of the Anglo Irish Treaty of 1921. His reservations about it led to his being the last man to sign it. He was a friend of Erskine Chiilders. In 1946 he was appointed President of the High Court. We have no further information on the provenance of this book. A nice association copy. £110.00


7586. Magee, John: The Linenhall Library and the Cultural Life of Georgian Belfast.

Library Association of Ireland 1982. 20 pp. card covers, very good. The Belfast Society for Promoting Knowledge, otherwise the much-respected Linenhall Library was very much at the heart of the town's cultural life. £5.00


11122. Magill, W.R.: Blood Ties of Craigboy A Family Saga.

no publishing information. Newtownards 2009 (?) 29.5 by 21 cms. 112pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good conditioin almost as new. Family (Magill) history and memories of the townland of Craigboy between Millisle and Donaghadee on the Ards, adjacent to Ballycopeland windmill, from the mid 19th century . £20.00


13571. Maguire, W. A.: Captain Cohonny Constantine Maguire of Tempo 1777-1834.

Belfast: Belfast Society in association with The Ulster Historical Foundation2002. 27 pp. illustrated, autographed by the author on the ffep, softback, in very good condition. Belfast Society Publications no 6. The Maguires of Tempo were the only Gaelic family to retain their lands in Fermanagh. This is the story of Constantine's struggle to retain his social standing. £10.00


10826. Mahoney, Thomas H. D: Edmund Burke and Ireland.

Harvard University Press 1960. 412 pp. illustrated, hardback, in good condition. An important biography. £25.00


13163. Malcomson, W.P.: Behind Closed Doors The Hidden Structure within the Orange Camp (the Royal Arch Purple Order) examined from an evangelical perspective.

Banbridge: Evangelical Truth 2009. 160 pp. illustrated, softcovers, old corner crese to front cover otherwise in very good condition. The author was a former member and evangelical writer. An interesting, critical study. £10.00


13162. Malcomson, W.P.: The Royal Black Institution The Mysteries, Secrets and Rites publicly revealed for the first time in history.

Londonderry: Evangelical Truth 2009. 380 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The author was a former member and evangelical writer. An interesting, critical study. Scarce £30.00


1160. Mannin, Ethel: Bread and Roses An Utopian Survey and Blueprint.

London: 1944. 192 pp. d.w. ( a bit dusty and discoloured) otherwise good. £6.00


10834. Mansergh, Nicholas: The Government of Northern Ireland A Study in Devolution.

London: George Allen & Unwin first ed. 1936. 335 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, small foreedge stain on bottom foreedge, with a small discrete stamp for Home Office Library, otherwise in good condition. A standard work. £15.00


9846. Marshall,: The Practical Flax Spinner being a Description of the Growth, Manipulation and Spinning of Flax.

London: Emmott & Co. 1885. xxvii+262+xlviii pp. followed by advertising pages and the publishers catalogue of Scientific and Technical books. The Title Page is absent, as are pages xiii - xvi. Some scattered spotting and some fingering, obviously used within an mill environment. Sections include, Flax, Hackling Machines, Flax Preparing, Spread Board, Drawing Frame, Roving Frame, Tow Preparing, Spinning, Reeling, Mechanics and Sundries. The Appendix contains articles on Flax Spinning Enterprise in Belfast, Plant Fibres, Extracts from the Belfast Newsletter, 1880, and Monaghan Argus, Flax tables, Notes on Archangel and St Petersburg Districts, etc. The book is illustrated with steel engravings, diagrams, and tables. There are no illustrations that show operatives working, but fifteen full-page illustrations show departments/ machinery/ berths set up and ready for use. They are: Rough Flax Store; Roughers' Berths; Hackling Machine; Sorters' Berths i; Sorters' Berths ii; A "Line" System; Spread Boards; Spread Boards (Back View); Drawing Frame; Roving Frame; Carding Engine; untitled machine; Spinning Frame; A New Spinning Frame; and Reeling Room. Scarce. £50.00


1758. Marshall, Robert: Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road an Account of the rise and Progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast during the Years 1903-1953

Belfast: 1953. xvi + 139pp. illustrated, 25 x 18.5 cm. Worn cloth, faded spine. £10.00


6895. Martin, Cecil P: Prehistoric Man in Ireland.

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1935. xi + 184 pp. 27.5 x 18.5 cm. Six illustrations and eleven plates. Lots of folding tables. Index. Still the seminal work on the subject. In gold-blocked faded green boards. Small tear to top of front hinge. No dw. £32.00


13166. Martin, W. Stanley: The Brave Boys of Derry or No Surrender.

Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust 1986. 55 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition apart from an old crease across the bottom of the front cover. The story of the seige of Londonderry £15.00


10839. McBride, Doreen: When Hunger Stalked the North.

Banbridge: Adare Press 1994. 78 pp. illustrated with woodcuts by Tineke Kroes, softcovers, in very good condition. The days of the Great Famine 1845-1847. £10.00


3334. McCabe, Brian.: From Linenhall to Loopbridge, The Story of McCaw Stevenson & Orr Ltd Printers 1876-1990.

Belfast 1990. 26.5 by 22 cms. 158pp. illustrated, laminated pictorial boards. An important history of this famous Belfast Printing firm drawing from a fine photographic archive to illustrate it. £25.00


10843. McCann, Wesley: H. B. Phillips Impresario The Man who brought McCormack, Kreisler and Robeson to Derry.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation 2001. 55 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Phillips was an impresario, owner of the Carl Rosa Opera Company. This is No. 4 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £10.00


10670. McCarthy Michael J. F.: Rome In Ireland.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1904. viii+350 pp. green boards, some wear, spine faded, a tight copy and otherwise fair/good. £9.50


13525. McCarthy, Muriel: All Graduates and Gentlemen Marsh's Library.

Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1980. 239 pp. illustrated, hardback, hardback in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition.The library has a wonderful collection dating from 1472-1750 including many rare and valuable books. £10.00


7192. McCartney, R.L: Liberty and Authority in Ireland

Derry: Field Day Theatre Company Limited 1985. A Field Day Pamphlet no. 9. 22 by 14 cms. 28 pp. original green wraps, in nearly mint condition. McCartney is a local Barrister and Polititian. £10.00


11621. McCaughan, Michael: The Birth of the Titanic.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1998. 183 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback in a v.g. dustwrapper, with a dedication signed and dated 24/11/98, by the author, on the title page. A very nice copy almost as new. £30.00


13170. McCaughan, Michael: Titanic.

Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum, 1982. 32pp. 14.5 x 21 cm. Thirty-two illustrations, and plans, and advertisements. Pictorial glazed card covers, in good condition. A useful introductory study. £8.00


12727. McClelland, Aiken: History of Saintfield and District.

Saintfield: The Anderson Trust, 1971. iv + 27 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Splendid local history. Front cover illustration of Saintfield House, and plates of Volunteer badge, Volunteer jug (2), and Bishop William Ward - a former Saintfield lad. Pictorial glazed card covers, 1-cm tear of front cover neatly repaired with peelable tape, o/w good condition. £35.00


13297. McClelland, Aiken: The Formation of The Orange Order.

Newcastle: Mourne Observer n.d. c.1960's. 15pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, in good condition. £8.00


1858. McCreary, Alf: By All Accounts - A History of Trustee Savings Banks in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: 1991. x+270pp. illustrated d.w. some creases in d.w. v.g. £16.50


13036. McCreary, Alf: On With the Show 100 Years at Balmoral.

Belfast: Royal Ulster Agricultural Society 1996. ix+149 pp. illustrated, hardback, the book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper has a tape repair. £8.00


4016. McCutcheon, Alan: Wheel and Spindle Aspects of Irish Industrial History.

Belfast, Blackstaff Press 1977. 83 pp. 19 x 20 cm. Profusely illustrated with plates, diagrams, tables,and advertisements. Pictorial glazed covers. Covers and spine sunned. The book illustrates and explains a variety of industrial machinery current in Ireland in the past century. £10.00


10865. McDowell, R. B.: Social Life in Ireland 1800 - 45.

Dublin: Three Candles reprinted 1963. 124 pp. illustrated, softcovers, owners bookplate on front pastedown, minor wear otherwise in good condition. One of a series published for the Cultural Relations Council and Radio Eireann. £7.00


13406. McKillop, Felix: Townlands, People and Traditions East Antrim and the Glens.

Ballymena: Felix McKillop, 2006. 301pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Maps. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. Autographed by the author. The fourth in a series of books by this author looking at the history of the townlands and the families who lived there, as well as the traditions and customs of the area. A useful genealogical resource. Townlands covered are Glenarm, Cairncastle and Ballygally, Skeagh and Capanagh, Mullaghsandel, Loughdoo and Ballytober, Dunteige and Linford, Deerpark farms, Gowkstown, Dunagarran, Mulaghconnolly, Libbert and Dickeystown, Aughaboy, Cariff and Owencloughy, Drumcrow, Carnalbanagh and Munie, Longfield, Old Church, Glebe, Glore, Carnave, Tully, and Belair. £45.00


8915. McKinney, J. Wesley and Sterling, W. Salters: Gurteen College A Venture of Faith.

Omagh: The Strule Press 1972. ix+113 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. Gurteen Agricultural College was set up in Tipperary in 1947 by the Methodist Church in Ireland to serve the needs of the families of Protestant Irish homes in the first place, and as a faith based service to the country. £15.00


10832. McNally, Kenneth: Standing Stones and other Monuments of Early Ireland.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1984. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback , in very good condition in a v. g. dustwrapper. Evocative photographs of the finest of Ireland's field monuments. £8.00


13428. McNamee, Peter: Traditional Music: Whose Music?

Queens University Ireland Institute of Irish Studies 1991. Proceedings of a co-Operation North Conference. xi+115 pp. paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. £8.00


6580. McNeill, T.E: Anglo-Norman Ulster The History and Archaeology of an Irish Barony 1177-1400.

Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers 1980. ix+157pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper.This was a substantial and ground-breaking study of the Earldom of Ulster, appearance, resources, functions, and the establishment of an English way of life along the n.e. coast. A scarce title. £25.00


5603. McNeilly, N: Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society Selections from 150 Years of Proceedings 1831-1981.

Belfast: 1981. 262 pp, illustrated, paper covers. Published to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Belfast Museum of Natural History 1st Nov. 1831. Articles cover geology, botany, zoology. engineering, architecture, archaeology etc. Apart from an owners bookplate, and some light wear to covers including a small crease to front cover corner condition is good. £12.00


4828. McPhillips, K: The Falls A History.

Belfast: 1992. 29.5 by 20.5 cms, 44pp, illustrated, maps, paper covers, very good. A useful introduction to the history of this area of the city. £8.00


3998. Messenger, Betty: Picking Up The Linen Threads A Study in Industrial Folklore.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1980. 265 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book records the songs, anecdotes, rhymes, narratives, nicknames, and sayings that grew out of work along with clubs, holiday traditions, costumes, initiations, workers experiences etc c.1900-1935. Full scale studies of the folklore of a single industry are scarce and this is a major contribution to the field of industrial folklore. £16.50


9482. Ministry of Finance: The Ulster Year Book 1938.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1938. 24.5 by 15 cms. xxv+329 pp. diagrams, folding map, paper covers, in very good condition. These annual volumes give detailed official information on all aspect of Northern Ireland. These earlier pre-war editions are now quite scarce. £12.00


9483. Ministry of Finance: The Ulster Year Book The Official Year Book of Northern Ireland 1957-59.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1959. 24.5 by 15 cms. xlvii+345 pp. illustrated diagrams, folding map, paper covers, in very good condition. These volumes published at three yearly intervals give detailed official information on all aspect of Northern Ireland.This is No 10. £9.95


12721. Ministry of Finance: Ulster Year Book 1953.

Belfast: HMSO 1953. 336 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, in very good condition. Published at three-yearly intervals. £18.00


1277. Ministry of Finance: Ulster Year Book 1956.

Belfast: HMSO 1956 345 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Published at three-yearly intervals. £10.00


13292. Misteal, Pilib: The Irish Language and the Unionist Tradition.

Belfast: Ulster People's College/Ultach Trust 1994. 44pp. Four interesting essays on the subject. Card covers, in good condition. £6.00


12476. Mitchel, John: The Life and Times of Aodh O'Neill, Prince of Ulster; called by the English Hugh Earl of Tyrone. With some account of his predecessors, Con, Shane, and Tirlough.

Dublin: James Duffy and Co. n.d. (1874) 14.5 by 9.5 cms. xx+252 pp. hardback, dark green boards with a blindstamped celtic design on the boards and a harp wreathed in shamrocks on the front board. Includes the preface to the 1868 American edition and a dedication to Thomas Davis. In very good condition except the gilt has faded from the harp on the front board. Mitchel was editor of The United Irishman. He was an outspoken advocate for a peasant led revolution to establish an independent Ireland. He was transported to Tasmania for treason in 1848 but in 1853 escaped and made his way to America where he became a spokesman for the Southern cause and a leading supporter of slavery during the Civil War. Curious how he could rail against "Ireland's enslavement to England", but enthusiastically support the horrors of negro enslavement! £50.00


11870. Moody, Professor T. W.: Michael Davitt and the British Labour Movement 1882-1906.

Transactions of The Royal Historical Society 1953. Reprinted from the Transactions of The Royal Historical Society 5th series Vol. 3, 1953 read 10 May 1952. pp. 53-76, paper covers, Inscribed, "With the compliments of T.W. Moody." One sentence underlined in ink, otherwise good. £15.00


13357. Moody, T.W., Martin, F.X., and Bryne, F.J., editors.: A New History of Ireland III Early Modern Ireland 1534-1691.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. First paperback edition. lxiii+788 pp. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Maps, illustrations. This is volume 3 of a new nine-volume history of Ireland, produced under the auspices of the Royal Irish Academy. In very good condition. And a very heavy book. £25.00


13015. Moore, John: Motor Makers in Ireland.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1982. x+165 pp. 23.5 x 18.5 cm. Illustrated with plates, advertisements and diagrams. This is the first comprehensive history of Ireland's contribution to the development of motor making. JB Ferguson's steam vehicle of 1902, the Chamber brothers' series of cars and vans, Belfast Vet. John Dunlop's invention of the pneumatic tyre, Crossle racing cars, the Nobel 200 bubble car, up to the notorious De Lorean episode. The author is Keeper of Transport at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Very good, in a v.g. dustwrapper. £15.00


12901. Moore, Rev H. Kingsmill: Irish History for Young Readers.

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915. viii + 164 + 4 pp. 17.5 x 12 cm. A textbook by the Principal of the Church of Ireland Training College, Dublin. Black-blocked faded blue boards. Illustrated. Odd marginalia and underlining. £10.00


10893. Moore, Thomas: The History of Ireland.

London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans 1840. Volume III of four only. Part of the Cabinet Cyclopaedia series conducted by Dr. Dionysius Lardner. 18 by 11 cms/. xix+327 pp. hardback, original spine label, in very good condition. This volume covers the period of 1198 to 1545 A.D. £25.00


13569. Moreno, Amanda and David Truesdale: Angels and Heroes The Story of a Machine Gunner with the Royal Irish Fusiliers August 1914 to April 1915 as recorded by Sergeant Hugh Wilson (Medaille Militaire)

Armagh: The Royal Irish Fusiliers Museum 2004. 24.5 by 18 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, inscribed by Amanda Moreno on the ffep.hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. in very good condition almost as new. this account is based on the journal of Sergeant Hugh Wilson of the 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Fusiliers. There are extracts from the Battalion's War Diary, and from personal letters and diaries in the Regimental Museum's collection, along with much else, including a Roll of Honour covering this period. £20.00


10708. Morgan, Austen: Labour and Partition The Belfast Working Class 1905-23.

London: Pluto Press 1991. xxi+358 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. A study of popular politics in Belfast over this period, it also deals with the political careers of socialist leaders, William Walker, James Larkin, and James Connolly. £12.00


12267. Morley, Henry editor: Ireland under Elizabeth and James the First described by Edmund Spenser, by Sir John Davies and by Fynes Moryson.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1890. 445 pp. hardback. Includes Spenser's, "View of the State of Ireland" and, "A Discovery of the true causes why Ireland was never entirely subdued... ", "A letter from Sir John Davies touching the state of Monaghan, Fermanagh and Cavan", "Plantation of Ulster," a letter from Sir John Davies, "The Irish Parliament", a speech by Sir John Davies, and, "A Description of Ireland", by Fynes Morrison. Spine repaired and with new spine label, in very good condition. £35.00


11056. Mullan Raymond: The Politics of Northern Ireland.

London: Longman 1986. 60 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Part of a series Topics in British Politics published by Longmans for A-level candidates. £7.00


12946. Mullin, T.H. Rev. and Mullan J.E. Rev.: The Ulster Clans O'Mullan, O'Kane and O'Mellan.

Belfast: BNL printing 1966. vii+249 pp. hardback, with dustwrapper, the hard to find first edition of 1966. professionally relaid dustwrapper, otherwise in very good condition. Some northern clans including, O'Neill, McLaughlin, O'Devlin, O'Donnelly, O'Kane, O'Mullan, McCloskey, Magilligan, O'Donnell., O'Mellan, O'Hagan, O'Quin. It has the first full-scale history of the O'Kanes. The titles by these authors are all now very scarce and valuable for genealogical purposes. £75.00


13412. Murphy, David: The Irish Brigades, 1685-2006 A gazetteer of Irish military service, past and present.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2007. First Edition. xxiv + 311 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Gold-blocked black boards, in very good dw. An indispensable reference work for those interested in Irish military affairs. Fifty-eight illustrations. Very slight shelf wear, but book appears never to have been read. £35.00


10866. Murphy, Gerard: Saga and Myth in Ancient Ireland.

Dublin: Three Candles reprinted 1961. 64 pp. softcovers, in good condition. One of a series published for the Cultural Relations Council and Radio Eireann. £7.00


6597. Murray, Dominic: Worlds Apart Segregated Schools in Northern Ireland.

Belfast : Appletree Press 1985. 164 pp. paperback, very good. A useful study of these issues in the school system. £5.00


9742. Murray, Rev. Robert H: Revolutionary Ireland and its Settlement.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1911. with an introduction by the Rev. J.P. Mahaffey. xxiii+446 pp. folding map with a repaired tear to margin. red boards have some old tape marks, a new spine has been professionally laid down with gilt spine title, internally bright and clean, overall in good condition. The 1688 Revolution and its bearing on Irish history. £25.00


3984. Muskett, A.E. editor: A.A. McGuckian. A Memorial Volume.

Belfast: 1956. 24 by 19 cms. 191 pp. illustrated. A Festschrift. He was a major figure in Irish agriculture and farming , an outstanding authority on pig husbandry and grassland management. This book contains a study of the pig in Ireland. In good condition. £10.00


10486. National Farmers Association: Farm Income and Agricultural Development 1964-1970.

Dublin: National Farmers Association, 1970. 151 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


6609. Nevin, Donal. compiler: 1913 Jim Larkin and the Dublin Lock-out.

Dublin: Workers' Union of Ireland May 1964. 124 pp. illustrated, card covers. Rubbing and wear to covers otherwise very good. Published for the 50th anniversary of the Strike and Lock-out of 1913. Part 1 is a chapter from W.P.Ryan's The Irish Labour Movement of 1919. Part 2 has articles, speeches, and verse relating to the events by contemporaries. A useful study of this important event in the labour history of these islands. £12.00


11997. Newman, Conor: Castlederg Castle Excavations 1991

Belfast: Archaeological Development Services Ltd. 1992. 30 by 21 cms. 76pp+17 plates. diagrams, maps, plans. Hardback, laminated boards, in very good condition. The results of two seasons of excavations at this 17th century structure as part of the preparatory work of developing it as a heritage amenity. £75.00


12192. Nicholls, George: Poor Laws Ireland Three Reports by Mr George Nicholls to Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of Statefor the Home Department.

London: W. Clowes and Sons 1838. viii+172 pp. green boards with gilt title on front board. Containing a seven page list of contents, followed by, First Report of George Nicholls Esq. Dated 22nd August, 1836, to the Right Honourable Lord John Russell, Second Report ... dated 3rd November 1837, and Third Report of George Nicholls, Esq. containing The Result of an Inquiry into the condition of the labouring classes and the provision for the relief of the poor in Holland and Belgium. dated 5th May, 1838. Wear, fading and dustiness to boards, a small, light fore edge stain, one of the two folding tables has an old dust strip to the rear of a fold. There is no title page to this copy and no sign of their having been one. Otherwise internally tight and generally clean. A fair to good copy. These reports were the foundation on which the new Poor Law System was established in Ireland, by the Irish Poor Law Act of 1838. The new system was to be severely tested only 10 years later with the horrors of the Great Famine. A fairly uncommon item. £250.00


12216. Niven, Richard: Orangeism as it was, and is. A Concise History of the Rise and Progress of the Institution, with Appendix.

Belfast: W. & G. Baird 1899. Also papers relating to an investigation by Royal Commission held at Castlewellan into the Occurences at Dolly's Brae on the 12th July 1849. 19 by 13 cms. 163 pp. illustrated, hardback, yellow and black boards, now a little darkened, internally good apart from a small tear on the margin of two pages. This edition was reprinted in 1910. Copac only lists this edition in the Nat. Lib Scotland, and the 1910 copy in the British Library. A very scarce book on the Orange Order. £250.00


6694. Northern Friends Peace Board: Orange and Green A Quaker Study of Community Relations in Northern Ireland.

Norhern Friends Peace Board Sept. 1969. 2nd imp. 51 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Map. A clear, balanced, Quaker analysis which can be studied with profit neary thirty years on. In very good condition, in card covers. £6.00


12720. Northern Ireland Housing Executive: Brick by Brick A Short History of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive 1971-1991.

Belfast: Northern Ireland Housing Executive May 1991. 21 by 25 cms. 87 pp. illustrated, softcovers, slight damage to the rear endpaper otherwise in good condition. This publication has become fairly scarce. £15.00


10855. O Maitiu, Seamas: The Humours of Donnybrook Dublin's Famous Fair and its Suppression.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press 1995. Maynooth Studies in Local History series, editor Raymond Gillespie. 56 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £6.95


489. O'Brien, G. ed.: Advertisements for Ireland, being a Description of the State of Ireland in the Reign of James I contained in a manuscript in the library of Trinity College Dublin

Dublin: 1923. 63 pp, good. an extra volume of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland £20.00


7129. O'Broin, Leon: The Chief Secretary Augustine Birrell in Ireland.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. ix + 232 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Eight plates and four line drawings. Gold-blocked blue boards, in slightly-torn dw. Former owner's name on ffep. £10.00


12082. O'Callaghan, John Cornelius: The Green Book or Gleanings from the Writing-Desk of a Literary Agitator.

Dublin: James Duffy Second edition 1844. With considerable additions and improvements. xii+349 pp. frontispiece portrait of the author with printed signature, engraved vignette of the Dog of Aughrim on the first of the two title pages, the second title page is dated 1844. Green blind stamped decorative boards, a small gutter tear at top of spine, easily repairable, internally very tight and bright. A series of essays, the first on, the Injustice of the English Church and Tithe system in Ireland....., the second on, Historical Remarks on and proofs of the strength of Anti-Unionism in Ireland...., Comparison of David's Lament on Saul and Jonathan, and Wolfe's lines on the burial of Sir John Moore... and Miscellaneous Poems, Is the Scotch Union an Argument for the Irish Union? In very good condition. The author (1805-1883) was a lawyer and political activist, a supporter of Repeal and O'Connell. This title was first published in 1841. £55.00


490. O'Connell, D.: A Memoir on Ireland, Native and Saxon.

Dublin: James Duffy & Co Ltd, c1850? 5th edition. 256pp. Now bound in blue cloth with manuscript paper label on front cover, but good tight copy. £30.00


8166. O'Connell, William D.: Cork Franciscan Records 1764-1831.

Cork: Cork University Press, 1942. Historical and Archaeological Papers No 3, ed. by Prof. Sean O'Riordan. 42 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Scarce. £25.00


4002. O'Danachair, Caoimhin: Folk and Farm Essays in Honour of A.T.Lucas.

Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1976. 24 by 19 cms. 277pp. illustrated, very good in a rather tired dustwrapper. Dr. Lucas was Director of the National Museum of Ireland, and these essays cover various aspects of folk life and social history. Contributors include Etienne Rynne, Estyn Evans, R.A. Gailey, W.A. McCutheon, A. Fenton, J.Delaney and others. £45.00


1849. O'Donnell, C.J: Outraged Ulster, Why Ireland is Rebellious.

London: 1932. 136pp. a small stain on front cover otherwise very good. £15.00


491. O'Donnell, C.J: The Irish Future and the Lordship of the World

London: 1929, 1st ed. 266 pp, illustrated. £10.00


10895. O'Duibhin, Ciaran: Irish in County Down since 1750.

Cumann Gaelach Leath Chathail 1991. 40 pp. maps, card covers, some marginal lining on a few pages otherwise in very good condition. This excellent study is based on a talk given in Downpatrick in 1990. £10.00


10837. O'Riordain, Sean P.: Antiquities of the Irish Countryside.

London: Methuen University Paperbacks, reprinted 1966. Third edition. xiv + map + 108 pp. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. Five text illustrations and eighty-eight plates. The standard work. Pictorial card covers. Previous owner's name neatly written on titlepage, o/w in very good condition. £6.00


13790. O'Riordain, Sean P.: Antiquities of the Irish Countryside.

London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1964. Fourth edition. xiv + map + 108 pp. 22.5 x 13.5 cm. Five text illustrations and eighty-eight plates. The standard work. Silver-blocked dark-blue boards, in good dw. Previous owner's name neatly printed on front paste-down, o/w in very good condition. £15.00


2964. O'Snodaigh, Padraig.: Hidden Ulster Protestants and the Irish Language.

Belfast: Lagan Press 1995. 144pp. softcovers, almost as new. A seminal exploration of northern Protestant engagement with the Irish language. A book which perhaps lays a few prejudices to long deserved rest. £10.00


12528. O'Sullivan, M: A Key to the Labourers (Ireland) Acts 1883 to 1896.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1902. Consisting of a summary of the provisions of the Acts; the several Acts (Consolidated); the separate acts fully annotated and explained; together with the Incorporated provisions of other Acts, the regulations made by The Lord Lieutenant in Council, Local Government Board for Ireland, and Irish Land Commission and a copious index. x+282 pp. some pages have some ink annotation and marginal trimming, a fair copy. £15.00


12536. O'Sullivan, M: A Key to the Labourers (Ireland) Acts, 1883 and 1885, consisting of a summary of the provisions of these Acts, showing in detail the procedure thereunder...

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1886. The Acts themselves fully annotated and explained together with the provisions of other Acts, the regulations made by The Lord Lieutenant in Council, Local Government Board for Ireland, and Irish Land Commission, and a copious index. 18.5 by 13 cms. viii+157 pp. boards dusty, in fair condition. £8.00


13288. Orr, Philip: The Road to The Somme Men of the Ulster Division tell their Story.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1987. 24.5 by 18 cms. viii+248pp. illustrated, softcovers, minor wear, in very good condition. £10.00


6259. P.R.O.N.I.: Sources for the Study of Local History in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: PRONI, 1968 102 pp. illustrated, paper covers, a catalogue for an exhibition Jan-July 1968. Very good. The exhibition displayed a wide range of sources available to the local historian in the Public Record Office Northern Ireland. £8.00


676. Pakenham, F.: Peace by Ordeal.

Cork: 1951. 399 pp. d.w. An account from first-hand sources of the Negotiation and Signature of the Anglo - Irish Treaty 1921, v.g. £25.00


13326. Perceval-Maxwell, M: The Scottish Migration to Ulster in the Reign of James I.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation Heritage Books 2003. xxxii+411 pp. softcovers, in very good condition a small crease on rear cover. Originally published in 1973. £15.00


13373. Phaidin, Caoilfhionn Nic & Sean O Cearnaigh: A New View of the Irish Language.

Dublin: Cois Life, 2008. xv+271 pp. 24 x 17 cm. Twenty essays on the language, past, present, and future. Card wrap-round covers, in very good condition. £12.00


5433. Phillips: The Speech of Mr Phillips in the Court of Common Pleas, Dublin in the Case of Guthrie v. W.P.B.D. Sterne for Crim. Con.

Bristol: Printed by Joseph Routh, 3 Narrow Wine Street, 1815. 16 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cms Paper covers, a little edge wear. Guthrie was an Irish lawyer whose wife was seduced by Sterne with whom she eloped. This eloquent speech reduced the jury to tears and damages of £5000 were awarded to the Plaintiff. A nice if fragile Bristol printing of a famous Dublin judgement. £45.00


12261. Plunkett, Horace: Noblesse Oblige An Irish Rendering.

Dublin: Maunsel & Co. second edition 1908. 38 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. An appeal to landlords, and the gentry, on aspects of the land question and agricultural reform. £20.00


12259. Portadown Times: Loughgall Orangeism. Masters 1825-1875.

Reprinted from the "Portadown Times". n.d. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 4pp. in light card covers with a handwritten title, rusted staples, otherwise very good. Consists of a one page introduction, then a three page list of Masters of the Lodges. We have not been able to establish when this was published, possibly before 1900 ? Scarce £23.00


12072. Porter, Frank: Porter's Guide to the Manufacturers and Shippers of Ireland

Belfast: Davidson & McCormack n.d. ( 1909 ). Containing the names and addresses of persons interested in the make or sale of Irish Manufactures or Products throughout the four Provinces of Ireland, and a comprehensive and up-to-date list of the leading importers of Irish Produce in England, Scotland and Wales. 22 by 14.5 cms. 795 pp. dark green boards. The boards show a bit of wear and fading, spine title largely faded away, internally bright, clean, unannotated. Copac only identifies one copy of this title, in the B.L. and dates it to 1909, although there is another copy in the NLI Dublin. In 1911 a Frank Porter issued "Porter's Post Office Guide and Directory of Kingstown, Blackrock, Dalkey, Killiney and Neighbourhood. " No further issues of either title seem to be known. Mr Porter was from Rathmullen Co. Donegal and in his preface notes that the printing of this Guide began in Letterkenny but production delays meant it was transferred to the Belfast Printers. He notes, "that upward of 4000 orders have been obtained." Arranged in Provincial order it is an exhaustive directory of merchants, manufacturers, shippers, shopkeepers etc throughout the country before the first World War and the traumas of the 1920's. Excellent advertisments. Scarce. £295.00


7312. Potter, John: A Testimony to Courage The Regimental History of the Ulster Defence Regiment.

Leo Cooper 2001. xiii+434 pp. illustrated, map. almost as new in dustwrapper. Formed in 1970 and spending its entire 22 year existence on active service, this is the official history of the Regiment and a tribute to its 197 members killed in service. £15.00


6881. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: Ireland after the Glorious Revolution.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1976. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The twelfth of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 221-240, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. £12.50


6878. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: Irish Elections 1750 - 1832.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, c1973. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The second of the Education Facsimile Series. A new illustrated edition, of facsimiles of twenty documents with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. Very slight foxing to top front corners of cover. £12.50


6879. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: The Act of Union.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The third of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 41-60, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. Very slight foxing to top front corners of cover. £12.50


6776. Queen's College, Belfast: The Book of The Fete, May 29th, 30th, and 31st, and June 1st, 1907.

Belfast: Mayne & Boyd, 1907. xii + 247 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Pictorial yellow boards, worn, in splitting green back strip. The front board carries a pocket, calling for "Situation of the Stalls, Programme of Amusements, and Plan of the Grounds." - only the folding Plan of the Grounds is present. 56 portraits of the great and the good, and 11 views, including "The Bone Room". £45.00


12591. Queen's College, Galway: Queen's College, Galway Calendar for 1902-1903.

Dublin: Printed at the University Press, 1903. xix+405 pp. 21 x 13 cm. Frontispiece photograph. The boards and spine are a bit dusty and marked, internally tight and clean. Lists former Professors and Officers, in some cases with c.v. and biography. Lists former Deans of Residences, and Graduates - again, in some cases with c.v. and biography. Copious Appendices. £55.00


12543. Quill, A.W: The Licensing Act ( 1872 ) 35 & 36 vic. Ch. 94, as applicable to Ireland

Dublin: Hodges, Foster, and Co. 1874. With an introduction and notes, explanatory of the Act; and an Appendix of Irish Licensing Statutes. 18 by 12 cms. xxiv+95 pp. showing little wear a good copy. £20.00


10302. Raftery, Barry: Irish Archaeological Wetland Unit Transactions Volume 3 Trackway Excavations in the Mountdillon Bogs, co. Longford, 1985-1991.

Dublin: Department of Archaeology University College Dublin 1996. 29.5 by 21 cms. xii+461 pp. illustrated, plans, diagrams, soft covers with two folding plans and in a card case, in very good condition. A full acount of seven seasons of excavations on trackways in the Mountdillon Co. Longford bogs. Sixty structures are described in detail and extensively discussed in their cultural, chronological and environmental contexts. Comparable material from Britain and from the European mainland are also discussed. £20.00


12527. Richey, Alexander G: Irish Land Laws.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1880. 129+42 pp. a little foreedge spotting, in good condition. £15.00


7104. Riodan, E. J: Modern Irish Trade and Industry.

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920. xii + 335 + 8 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Historical introduction by George O'Brien. Reverse of title page has discreet stamp, o/w good tight copy in faded brown boards. £23.00


7259. Robb, J.D.A: New Ireland Sell-Out or Opportunity.

New Ireland Movement 1972. 50pp. card covers. A paper from within the New Ireland Movement. A call for a new political future for Northern Ireland/Ireland. In very good condition. £5.00


2258. Robb, J.D.A: Westminster Withdrawal.

Belfast: July 1976. 15pp. A paper from within the New Ireland Movement. A call for a new political future for Northern Ireland assessing alternatives like independence, federal union with the Republic or federal union within these islands. £4.00


13601. Robinson, Kenneth: North Down and Ards in 1798.

Bangor: North Down Heritage Centre 1998. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, corner crease on rear cover otherwise very good. A useful guide to the events and locations associated with the Year of Liberty. £6.00


12404. Robinson, Peter: The Union under Fire United Ireland Framework Revealed.

Belfast: Peter Robinson M.P. 1995. 117 pp. illustrated, autographed by Peter Robinson now First Minister in Northern Ireland. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. £12.00


13106. Robinson, Philip: The Plantation of Ulster.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2000. xxii+254pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Maps, Figures, Tables, Appendices, Glossary, and Index. A very readable account of this pivotal period in Irish history. Glazed pictorial card covers. Good condition. £18.00


13381. Robinson, Phillip S: The Plantation of Ulster British Settlement in an Irish Landscape, 1600-1670.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1984. xxii+254 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Maps, tables, and diagrams. This account of the Plantation landscape shows that environmental factors were more significant than either Government controls or new landowners. The spread of a market-based rural economy resulted in a spectacular growth of urbanisation. Hardback, very good in very good dustwrapper. £18.00


13570. Rodgers, Nini: Equiano and Anti-Slavery in Eighteenth -Century Belfast.

Belfast: Belfast Society 2000. 27 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Belfast Society Publications no 1. The issue of anti-slavery and trade in eighteenth century Belfast. £10.00


10827. Roebuck, Peter editor.: Macartney of Lisanoure 1737 - 1806 Essays in Biography.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1983. xi+376 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. On the dustwrapper this book is titled, "Public Service and Private Fortune The Life of Lord Macartney 1737-1806". Confusing! £8.50


10890. Ronan, Rev. Myles V. editor: Catholic Emancipation Centenary Record.

Dublin: Published by Colm O Lochlainn and published by the Literary Committee june 1929. 27 by 19 cms. 96+107 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers, showing some wear but in overall good condition. A series of very well illustrated articles on the emancipation. £15.00


13278. Royal Irish Regiment: Northern Ireland Emergency Provisions Act 1991.

Belfast: Royal Irish Regiment, 1993. 32pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. A supplement to the Royal Irish Regiment Liaison Manual (Lesson D). Green card covers, in good condition. £5.00


13074. Royse, George: A Sermon Preached Before King William at Belfast, in Ireland, on the 14th Day of June 1690.

Belfast: Supplement to the "Belfast Weekly News" of 14th June 1890. A single sheet printed on one side, folded, one small edge tear otherwise in very good condition. Royse was a fellow at Oriel College Oxford and Chaplain in ordinary to their Majesties. "The following Sermon, now presented as a Supplement to the "Belfast Weekly News is an exact reprint of the work published in London in 1691. The document has become very rare. Dr Royse was an eminent scholar and divine. The date the 14th is clearly a misprint, as the King arrived in Belfast on that day (Saturday) and the sermon was preached on the day following, the 15th of June 1690." scarce. £45.00


12254. Ryder, Chris: The Fateful Split Catholics and the Royal Ulster Constabulary.

London: Methuen 2004. xxiii+359 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. Drawing on previously unpublished material this is an authorative and revealing new history. £10.00


10831. Rynne, Etienne editor: North Munster Studies Essays in Commemoration of Monsignor Michael Moloney.

Limerick: The Thomond Archaeological Society 1967. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. xvi+535 pp. illustrated, hardback, signed by the editor on the ffep. The dustwrapper is a bit rubbed otherwise in very good condition. £50.00


5542. Samuels, Arthur Warren: Home Rule: Fenian Home Rule: Home Rule all Round: Devolution: What Do They Mean?

Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co. London: Simpkin Marshall & Co. 1911. 122 pp. Foreword by Edward Dowden, The pamphlet explores aspects of the politics and economics of the Home Rule issue. Scarce in very good condition. Samuels 1852-1928 was called to the Irish Bar in 1877, and the English Bar in 1896. He contested Dublin Univ. 1903 and was President of the Social and Statistical Society of Ireland 1906-08. He wrote pamphlets on Irish financial questions, Private Bill procedure, reform, devolution and on the finances of Home Rule. £95.00


7522. Sanderson, Gordon J.: The Luck of the Irish in Canada A History of the Irish Benevolent Society of London and Middlesex.

Canada: March 2000. xxiii+224 pp. illustrated, original green boards, gilt title, no dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by author on ffep. The title refers of course to London and Middlesex in Ontario. Irish emigrants have played an important role in the history and development of Canada and benevolent societies such as this one, founded in 1877, had a major role in terms of aid and support. £23.00


4833. Sargaison, E. Miriam: Growing Old in Common Lodgings.

London: Nuffield Trust 1954. viii+64pp, paper covers, very good, scarce. A survey of elderly men and their living conditions in Belfast Common Lodging Houses. £15.00


1909. Savory, Professor Sir Douglas: Contemporary History of Ireland.

Belfast: 1958. 54pp. frontispiece. paper covers, v.g. Published by the Ulster Unionist Council. The subject is the Partition of Ireland from the Unionist perspective. £6.00


7106. Scott, Michael: Hall's Ireland Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840.

London: Sphere Book Limited, 1984. xix + 1-233 + 3 pp, iii + 334-480 + 5 pp. `19.5 x 13 cm. Fifteen illustrations, and map. A condensed version of the three volumes of 1840. Two volumes in slipcase. Slight damage where price tab has been removed from front of slipcase, o/w very good. £9.50


10273. Scoular, Clive: James Chichester-Clark Prime Minister of Northern Ireland.

Killyleagh: Published by Clive Scoular 2000. iii+175 pp. foreword by Paul Bew, illustrated, paperback, autographed by the author on the title page. In very good condition, almost as new. Chichester Clark was 5th Prime Minister of Northern Ireland, from May 1969 to March 1971. This is the only biography and is a useful source for the period of the Troubles as well as its insights into the Unionist Establlishment. £16.50


7493. Shankill Senior Citizens: Before The Troubles.

Belfast: Island Pamphlets1999. 21 by 14.5 cms. 32 pp. paperback. Reminiscences from elderly residents of a time long before the troubles. Very good except for a vertical crease in the front cover. £3.00


10814. Sharkey, Olive: Old Days Old Ways An Illustrated Folk History of Ireland.

Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1985. 171 pp. drawings by the author, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. "A compendium of old bygones" £15.00


7479. Shearman, Hugh: Belfast Royal Academy 1785-1935.

Belfast: Wm. Strain & Sons 1935. 24 by 18.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers in blue and red, in very good fresh condition. A short but comprehensive history of this, Belfast's oldest surviving school. Scarce title. £48.00


3574. Shearman, Hugh: Northern Ireland.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1968. 18.5 by12 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, map card covers.very good. This was an official publication about the Province just as the Troubles were about to start. 40 years on so much has changed that it is hard to recall this time. £8.00


10880. Sheehan, Captain D. D.: British Legion Victory Souvenir 1946. Ireland's Glorious War Record.

Dublin: J.J. McCann 1946. Being the special Victory Number of the British Legion Annual, authoratively produced for circulation in Ireland. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 240 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. The cover bears a portrait of King George VI. Although the Republic of Ireland remained neutral during WW2 many Irishmen enlisted in the Allied cause and served with distinction. - 8 VC's, 1 GC, 64 DSO's, 65 OBE's 52 MBE's, 106 MC, 110 DFC's, 126 MM's etc, etc.The souvenir details the war effort in Northern Ireland, and that of volunteers from Southern Ireland, as well as the work of the legion throughout Ireland. A fascinating and historic document £65.00


1273. Sibbett, R.M: Orangeism in Ireland and Throughout the Empire.

London: Thynne & Co., Ltd, 1939? 2 volumes, 22 x 14 cm. Volume 1, 1688-1828, xxv + 730 pp, 15 illustrations. Volume 2, xvii + 693 pp, 17 illustrations. Hardcover no dustwrappers. The boards of vol. I show a bit of fading and light surface wear, otherwise in very good condition. The classic history of the Order. £95.00


2956. Sibbett, R.M.: Orangeism in Ireland and Throughout the Empire, Volume Two.

London: Thynne & Co., Ltd, 1939. Vol 2 only. xvii + 693pp. Seventeen plates. There are a couple of small stains on the boards. This volume covers the period from 1828-1938. The 2 vol set is still the standard history of the Order, and is increasingly scarce. £42.00


492. Simpson, Noel: The Belfast Bank 1827 - 1970.

Belfast: 1975. xiii+361 pp. maps illustrated. in a dustwrapper in very good condition. The definitive history of this Northern Irish Bank. £23.00


7187. Smith, Peter: Why Unionists Say No.

Belfast: Joint Unionist Working Party n.d. c.1985. 21 by 14.5 cms. 40 pp. laminated card covers, in very good condition. Explores Unionist difficulties with the 1985 Anglo Irish Agreement. £6.00


8317. Smyth, W. Martin: The Battle for Northern Ireland.

Belfast: County Grand Orange Lodge of Belfast 1972. 21.5 by 14 cms. 24pp. card covers, in very good condition. A Loyalist analysis of the Province at the early period of the Troubles. A useful perspective, not to be lightly dismissed. £5.00


13668. South Eastern Library Board Library Service: Down County Library Books and pamphlets added to the Irish collection during November and December, 1972.

Ballynahinch: South Eastern Library Board Library Service, 1972-1973. 16 pp. 20 x 16.5 cm. Paper covers. Very good condition. We can also supply issues for January and February 1973, No 8 for March and April 1973 (12 pages), and No 12 for November and December 1973 (24 pages). Four issues, at £5 each issue. £5.00


13666. South Eastern Library Board Library Service: Sources for Local History SELB Area.

Ballynahinch: South Eastern Library Board Library Service, c1970. 1 + 5 pp. 21 x 15 cm. White card covers. Very good condition. £10.00


13667. South Eastern Library Board Library Service: Welcome to Ballynahinch Library.

Ballynahinch: South Eastern Library Board Library Service, c1970. One A4 page, folded to 20.5 x 16 cm. Very good condition. £5.00


8918. Springfield Inter-Community Development Project.: Life on the Interface.

Belfast: : Island Publications, 1993 Island Pamphlets 1. Report on a conference held on 8.10.92 and attended by community groups from the Shankill, Falls and Springfield roads in Belfast. 32pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The conference brought together local groups as part of an ongoing dialogue on issues along these interfaces. £10.00


4495. Stevenson, John: Two Centuries of Life in Down 1600-1800.

Belfast, The White Row Press, 1990. ix + 508 pp. 20 x 14 cm. Illustrated. First published in 1920. Pictorial glazed card covers. Some creasing to front cover, otherwise generally good. "A book of vast range and daring and one of the great landmarks of literary Co. Down". £8.00


12102. Stokes, George T: Ireland and the Celtic Church A History of Ireland from St. Patrick to the English Conquest in 1172.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1886. xv+358 pp. hardback, minor wear to boards but fading to spine and rubbing'wear to spine extremities, internally a little dusty and some spotting on the first few pages otherwise fair to good. £23.00


4040. Stokes, Margaret: Early Christian Art in Ireland.

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1932. Part 1 and Part 2 bound together in paper covers. pp. xii+104 and viii+ 75. illustrated with photographs and drawings. The spine and paper covers are somewhat fragile. This is a classic study of the subject. £20.00


12909. Sullivan Brothers: The Clans of Ireland. Their Battles, Chiefs, and Princes. With Territorial Map.

Dublin and Belfast: Sullivan Brothers, Educational Publishers, c1915. iv + 184 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Folding map: "Ancient Ireland, Shewing the Principal Territorial Divisions before the Anglo-Norman Invasion". Chapters on The Clan System, Customs, Inaugurations, Housekeeping, Standards, Surnames, each of eighteen clans, Territorial Divisions, and "Ancient Celtic Families, with the counties in which they were located". Stained orange-blocked green boards. A rare survival - and a good example of the Irish backlash against the use in schools in Ireland of textbooks produced by Scottish publishing houses in particular. £110.00


3180. Sweetnam, Robin and Nimmons, Cecil: Port of Belfast 1785-1985 - An Historical Review.

Belfast: The Belfast Harbour Commissioners, 1985. vii+103pp. 25.5 x 1.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, paper covers. v.g. £18.00


13085. Swords, Liam: Protestant, Catholic & Dissenter: The Clergy and 1798.

Dublin: The Columba Press 1997. 326 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. This dustwrapper spine is a little sun faded otherwise in very good condition. The book focuses on the role played by clergymen of different denominations in the 1798 Rebellion. £15.00


10792. Terrorist Victims Human Rights Committee Lurgan: Serial Slaughter An Analysis of IRA Murders in North Armagh 1986-1999.

Terrorist Victims Human Rights Committee Lurgan 1999. 31 pp. illustrated, map, card covers, in very good condition, quite scarce. A detailed analysis of a series of brutal murders in this part of north Armagh. £35.00


10263. The Belfast Weekly Post: The Belfast Weekly Post Supplement for North Down.

Belfast: The Belfast Weekly Post Supplement for North Down No. 1 Vol. 1 Saturday July 1, 1882. The Belfast Weekly Post Supplement for North Down, folded, doublesided broadsheet. Features Comber Saintfield Fairs, Newtownards Market, Belfast Pickpockets at Ballynahinch Fair, Lacrosse match at N'ards, Mr John Morton and his Oughley constituents, Petty Sessions, and others, folded, a little wear along fold. The first issue of this free supplement . £10.00


6767. The Cadogan Group: Picking Up the Pieces Northern Ireland after the Belfast Agreement.

Belfast: The Cadogan Group, 2003. 48 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Autographed by one of the group Arthur Green. The group was formed in the 1980's by a number of academics and others in Belfast unhappy with broad government policy in Northern Ireland and critical of the analysis shared by British and Irish governments. Some wear to covers but otherwise very good, in card covers. £5.00


12557. The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland The Plain Truth.

Dungannon: The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland 15th June 1969. The Second Edition. 35 pp. card covers, minor wear but generally in good condition. A publication analysing discrimination and injustice in the Province as part of the early Civil Rights campaign. These publications have become increasingly hard to find. £15.00


10448. The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate.: The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate.

Belfast: The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate. Vol. LXXVI Friday March 7, 1828. The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate. A four page broadsheet newspaper was published between 1827-1836 on every Tuesday and Friday by James Stuart for Stuart and Gregg at 108 High Street. This issue's main stories are, "Controversial Sermon at Magherafelt - Riot in the Church.", Destruction of the Brunswick Theatre Manchester, an editorial on the Test and Corporation Acts, and legal reports from Dublin, good local advertisements. 4 pp. folded, the edge and the folds have been professionally restored with archival tape, thus giving this fragile item a continued life. With it is a Supplement to the Guardian, October 24, 1828. This 2 pp. item continues reports of a Presbyterian meeting from the issue of the previous Tuesday, and reports of a meeting in Derriaghy for the purposes of setting up a Brunswick Club there. Brunswick Clubs started in Ireland in Aug. 1828 to maintain Anglican supremacy and prevent the repeal of the Act of Supremacy , which would allow Catholics to sit in Parliament. By Nov. 1828 there were around 200 such Clubs in Ireland, with others forming in England. The Act was passed in 1829 effectively killing them off. £25.00


12590. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1902.

Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1902. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. v+451+3 pp. Dark grey covers are dusty, faded and a little grubby, internally tight and sound, no annotation, a small stamp from a solicitor's on the rear of the title page. In fair/good condition. The book covers the island of Ireland. £60.00


12589. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1929.

Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1929. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. 539 pp. Dark grey covers are dusty and a little grubby, internally tight and sound, no annotation, a small stamp from a solicitor's office on the title and contents pages. In good condition. The book covers both the Irish Free State and Northern Ireland. £55.00


12588. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1954.

Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1954. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. 530 pp. with, as an insert a 7 pp. supplement detailing changes since Oct.1953. Dark green covers are bright but internally a little dustiness, no annotation. In good condition. The book covers both the Republic and Northern Ireland. £45.00


2257. The Northern Ireland Society of Labour Lawyers: Discrimination Pride for Prejudice.

Belfast: 1969. 16pp. paper covers, v.g. One of a series of publications advocating law reform in Northern Ireland. £5.00


9438. The Ulster Society: William Johnston of Ballykilbeg and the Right to March.

Lurgan: n.d. no pagination, 8pp. card covers in very good condition, almost as new. The Orange Order protest of 1867. £6.00


10449. The Warder: Supplement to the Warder Saturday February 19, 1831.

Dublin: printed by the propieters R. R. Ellis and E. Alcock at 2 Eustace Street Feb. 1831. The Warder was a broadsheet newspaper published in Dublin. This is a four page Supplement to the issue of Sat. Feb. 19th 1831. Contents include Imperial Parliament news, letters, Mr. O'Connell's address to the electors of Kilkenny, and much assorted news reports. Folded, professional restoration to folds using archival tape. In good condition considering its inherent fragility. The Warder seems to be a paper representing the Unionist interest. Scarce. £23.00


10154. The Witness: The Witness the Connecting Link between Presbyterians at Home and Abroad.

Belfast: The Witness 1926-1937. Seven copies of "The Witness" Broadsheet newspaper, Vol. LIII. no. 2790, Fri. Feb. 5th 1926: no. 2809, Fri. June 11 1926: Vol. LVI no. 2862 Fri. June 10th 1927: no. 2863, Fri.June 17th, Fri. June 9th 1937: Fri. June 25th 1937: Fri. July 16th 1937: 8pp. each copy. folded, some edgewear, condition from fair to good. The Witness was a Presbyterian newspaper printed in Belfast from 1874 until 1941. It concentrated on the affairs and interests of Irish Presbterians and was seen as a link between those at home and elsewhere in the Empire and the World. £15.00


11158. The Workers Association: The Ulster General Strike Strike Bulletins of the Workers Association.

Belfast: The Workers Association May 15th to May 29th 1974. 33 by 20.5 cms.n.p. (22pp. ) paper covers, stapled, slightly dusty, staples rusty, a couple of small holes on the final page otherwise in good condition. This booklet contains Strike Bulletins no. 1 to no. 9. This strike was called by the loyalist Ulster Workers Council in 1974 and precipitated the collapse of the first power-sharing Executive. £10.00


10821. Thornton, William T.: A Plea for Peasant Proprietors with the Outlines of a Plan for their Establishment in Ireland.

New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. Reprints of Economic lassics. First published by John Murray in London in 1848. xii+256 pp. hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. Chapters on comparative productiveness of large and small farms, social effects of peasant proprietorship, effects of peasant proprietorship in France, moral effects and Ireland, past, present and future. £10.00


7717. Tipton, C. L.: The Irish Hospitallers during the Great Schism.

Dublin: Royal Irish Academy June1970. 25 by 18.5 cms Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Volume 69, Section C, no. 3. pp.33-43, blue wraps, in very good condition. Of Masonic interest. £20.00


9433. Trimble, David: The Foundation of Northern Ireland.

Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1991. 43pp. card covers, in very good condition almost as new. deals with the setting up of the first local Parliament in Northern Ireland after the 1920 Ireland Act. £8.00


13324. Turner, Brian S, editor: Migration and Myth Ulster's Revolving Door.

Downpatrick: Ulster Local History Trust, 2006. 120 pp. 23 x 15.5 cm. Illustrations in colour, and b&w. Published in cooperation with the Cavan-Monaghan Rural Development Co-op Society. Fifteen essays from the Ulster Local History Trust third biennial conference 2005. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £20.00


7871. Turner, Brian. editor: The Heart's Townland marking boundaries in Ulster.

Downpatrick: Ulster Local History Trust 2003. 128 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition, almost as new. The record of an Ulster Local History Trust conference in Monaghan in 2003. The theme was the defining of space in Ireland as seen in the townland system. Historians were brought togrether to consider both physical and psychological boundaries. £15.00


13322. Tymoczko, Maria and Colin Ireland, editors: Language and Tradition in Ireland Continuities and Displacements.

Amherst and Boston: University of Massachusetts Press, 2003. viii+239 pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Eleven essays published in cooperation with the American conference for Irish studies. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £15.00


8303. Ulster Covenant Jubilee Committee: Ulster Covenant Jubilee Souvenir 1912 - 1962.

Belfast: 1962 23 by 15cms. 69 pp. illustrated, card covers. Includes articles on the signing of the Covenant, its significance, a proramme of commemorative events, the gun running, some personalities of the first Ulster Parliament, Ulster's leaders in difficult days. In very good condition £8.00


11787. Ulster Folk Museum: Ulster Dialects An Introductory Symposium.

Holywood, County Down: Ulster Folk Museum, 1964. xiii+201 pp. 24.5 x 16.5 cm. Glazed card covers. An important study, in good condition. £15.00


12511. Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: The Tree The Centenary Book of the Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 1836-1936.

Belfast: Graham and Heslip 1936. 25.5 by 20 cms. xi+100 pp. illustrated, hardcover, boards rubbed and a bit worn, spine professionally restored, new endpapers, owner's name and a few annotations to rear of frontispiece, a fair copy only. Articles by amongst others, Cathal O'Bryne, Padraic Gregory, Lynn Doyle, St John Ervine, Elizabeth Shane, Helen Waddell, Thomas Carnduff, etc, £23.00


1910. Ulster Special Constabulary Association: Why 6700 explosions, 2000 murdered, 21000 injured, 12000 shootings?

Belfast: Ulster Special Constabulary Association 1980. 21 by 14 cms. 72pp. illustrated, card covers. A tribute to all ranks of the Ulster Special Constabulary who were disbanded on the 30th April 1970, marking the passage of ten years since their disbandment, a little wear to covers otherwise good. £12.00


11128. Ulster Unionist Council: The Ulster Unionist Demonstration of 1912 in Royal Ulster Agricultural Showgrounds Balmoral Belfast Tuesday 9th April 1912. The Official Programme.

Belfast: Ulster Unionist Council 1912. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 19 pp. illustrated, map, paper covers, rusted staples and showing a little wear but overall in very good condition. Lists the general instructions, the programme, addresses, portrait photos of the leaders of Irish Unionism. A very scarce item. £95.00


8170. Ultach: Orange Terror The Partition of Ireland.

Dublin: Third Printing August 1943. A Reprint from The Capuchin Annual 1943.24.5 by 18 cms. 72 pp. The paper covers are in fairly worn condition, particularly the spine. This anti-partition pamphlet was reprinted some years ago but original copies are fairly scarce. £10.00


13160. Upper Ards District L.O.L. No.11 Tercentenary Committee.: Tercentenary A Short History of Orangeism in No. 11 District 1690-1990.

Wade Publications 1990. no. 11 District covers the Ards Peninsula in County Down.48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Now quite scarce. £25.00


10858. Utley, T.E: Lessons of Ulster.

London: Friends of the Union the T.E. Utley Memorial Fund 1997. 154 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Utley was a leader writer for the Daily Telegraph. A new edition of a classic account of the Ulster problem with an introduction by Alistair B. Cooke. "a provocative and engrossing study." £7.00


6559. Utley, T.E: Ulster A Short Background Analysis.

Belfast: Unionist Research Dept. April 1972. 20 pp. card covers, a little wear to covers otherwise good. Utley was a leader writer for the Daily Telegraph. £6.00


9368. Verney, Peter: The Micks the Story of the Irish Guards.

London: Peter Davies 1970. Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer. xvi+207pp. illustrated, owners name on half-title, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. The story of the seventy years of the Irish Guards. £12.00


7646. Walker, Brian: Past and Present History, Identity and Politics in Ireland.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies 2000. x+148 pp. paperback. The strong sense of history which many communities draw on is influenced as much by contemporary events and changing political conditions as by any immutable links to the past. Examples include the seige of Derry, 1798, St. Patrick's day, the 12th July, Easter Rising, Armistice Day 1920-1960. £8.00


6172. Walker, Brian M: Sentry Hill An Ulster Farm and Family.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press1983. xii+167 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A portrait of two centuries of life on an Ulster farm. £8.00


8956. Walker, George: Highlights of Yesteryear.

Londonderry: Causeway Press 1993. 79 pp. softback, illustrated with drawings, in very good condition. The author's reminiscences of Irish life in times past. £6.00


6588. Wall, Richard. editor: Medieval and Modern Ireland.

New Jersey: Barnes & Noble 1988. vii+158 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers presented to the 18th conference of the Canadian Association for Irish studies include, the image of the Irish, reactions to the stage Irishman in Anglo-Irish drama, contemporary Irish poetry and the matter of England, Kinsella, Montague and Heany, early Irish literature, Brian Field's Translations, Brian Moore and the meaning of exile, and others £10.00


13284. Wallace, Robert: The Glorious Revolution 1685-1689.

Belfast: Loyal Orange Lodge of Research, 1990. 42pp. 21 x 15 cm. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


12768. Waters, Ormonde D.P.: John Boyle O Reilly.

Armagh: Seanchas Ard Mhacha n.d. c.1988. pp.173-184, illustrated, card covers, an offprint from Seanchas Ard Mhacha. In very good condition. £10.00


10869. Watt, John: The Church in Medieval Ireland

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1972. The Gill History of Ireland 5. 232 pp. soft covers, in good condition. Each volume in this series is intended to stand on its own. £7.00


13191. Wellington, The Duke of, editor: Civil Correspondence and Memoranda of Field Marshal Arthur Duke of Wellington, K.G. Ireland. 1807-1809.

London: John Murray 1860. xv+648 pp. Ireland from March 30th 1807, to April 12th 1809. This volume came from The Parliamentary Library of Northern Ireland, with a faded fore edge stamp, and a dark circle on the bottom of the spine where a library ref. no. has been. At some point it has been professionally rebound in an attractive dove grey cloth binding with new endpapers. Internally in a very tight, bright and clean condition. This Parliamentary library began in 1922. This was Vol. V, of a series of 15 volumes published between 1858 and 1871. Vols I-IV covered India and Vol V covered Ireland. (we have now only Vol III of the India set). On the spine the binder has placed the title India: Supplement to Wellington Despatches, which is incorrect. Titles in the series varied a little. These original editions do not seem to appear for sale very often. These letters are a fascinating record of events in Ireland during this period when Wellington was Chief Secretary. He was of course born in Ireland, and as Chief Secretary was considered firm but fair-minded, criticizing absentee landlords and prohibiting triumphalist processions. £95.00


3821. White, Henry: History of Great Britain and Ireland; with An Account of the Present State and Resources of the United Kingdom and its Colonies

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1849 iv + 492 + 36 pp, 18 x 10.5 cm, in worn calf. Folding map. £45.00


9393. Whyte, J.H: The Tenant League and Irish Politics in the eighteen-fifties.

Dundalk: Dundalgan Press (W.Tempest) Ltd for the Dublin Historical Association 1972. Irish History Series No 4. 25 pp. 20 x 14 cm. Green card covers, in very good condition. £4.95


1816. Whyte, Jean: Changing Times Challenges to Identity, 12 Year Olds in Belfast 1981 and 1992

Avebury: 1995. x+287 pp. v.g. £10.00


12870. Williams, Jane, editor: Our Lives The Second World War and its Legacy in the Northwest and Causeway Regions.

Coleraine: Causeway Museum Service, 2006. 102 pp., 8 worksheets, and CD. 30 x 21 cm. The roles played by the people of the City of Derry, the Northwest and Causeway regions and the legacy of the war and life after the war. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £20.00


12418. Wills, James: Lives of Illustrious and Distinguished Irishmen from earliest times to the present period arranged in chronological order, and embodying a History of Ireland in the Lives of Irishmen.

Dublin: Macgregor, Poulson, and Company 1839-1847. 12 volumes complete, as issued, in two parts to a vol.. 496+454+472+472+476+478 pp. embellished by a series of highly finished portraits, selected from the most authentic sources, and engraved by eminent artists, all engraved plates present, hardback, in a sea-green cloth with blind stamped decoration to the front board and a decorative spine title gilt with a border of shamrocks and harp. Bearing the name and stamp of J. H. Purdon on ffep of most vols. These are all very tight bright copies, there is minor spotting to some of the engraved plates or tissue guards, and there is some minor difference to the tone of the cloth from being issued over the course of eight years. A handsome set. Individual copies turn up and we have two odds for sale but we rarely see a set as issued. £650.00


7943. Wills, James and Wills, Freeman.: The Irish Nation: Its History & its Biography.

Edinburgh, London, and Dublin 1871, 1873, 1875. Four volumes bound as three. Vol. I, v+684+328pp. Vol II, v. +pp.339-730+498. Vol III, pp. 499-730+viii+709. With 31 plates of which 5 are genealogical plates of the Fitzgeralds, Butlers, O'Neills and Fitzmaurices, the remainder being portraits. (All present.) Half leather, cloth covered beveled boards, all edges marbled (faded), banded spine in six compartments, original labels, some foxing to endpapers and prelims, a little light staining to first few pages vol III. Some professional restoration to spines. They are overall in very good condition, tight copies. Whilst there is historical narrative the cooks are biography focused, political ecclesiastical, literary etc. £165.00


11082. Wilson, Ian: From Belfast Lough to D-Day.

Bangor: North Down Borough Council, 1994. 64 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Tells the story of Belfast Lough during the war years. Illustrated, in pictorial card covers. Price in Biro on title page, o/w good condition. £10.00


12684. Witherow, Thomas, DD: Derry and Enniskillen in the Year 1689 - The Story of Some Famous Battle-Fields in Ulster

Belfast: William Mullan & Son, 1873. First edition. xi+ 368pp, 19 x 13cm, recased in new brown boards with new endpapers and gilt spine title. Internally a little dusty and marked in places, owner's signature on title page, magazine cutting pasted on a blank page otherwise a fair-good, tight copy. £35.00


12699. Woodburn, Rev. James Barkley: The Ulster Scot His History and Religion.

London: H.R.Allenson second edition revised and enlarged March 1915. 424pp. maps, hardback, boards a little faded and worn, some light spotting, showing a little wear but ortherwise good. A scarce title which appeared during the Home Rule Crisis and the outbreak of the Great War. An important title in understanding the self perception of this section of the population. £50.00


12848. Wright, Thomas: The History of Ireland from the Earliest Period of the Irish Annals, to the Present Time.

London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, 1854. Volumes 1 and 2 of three. vi +728 pp. and v + 663 pp. 28 x 19 cm. The frontispiece of volume 1 is a double-page steel-engraved map with outline hand-coloured, drawn and engraved by J. Rapkin, and illustrated by J. Marchant, the illustrations of the map engraved by J. Rapkin. The volumes themselves are "Illustrated with beautiful steel engravings, from original drawings, executed expressly for this work, by H. Warren, Esq., President of The New water Colour Society, London." Volume 1 has eighteen engravings, and volume 2 has twelve. Volume 2 takes the history of Ireland up to 1798. Green half leather and marbled boards, with original red spine labels, blocked gold. Six-compartment spine, with blind and gold-blocked decoration. Volume 1 has a previous owner's signature on the tissue guarding the illustrated half title, and a note on the back of the map that Oliver Madden was born 7th February 1940. Volume 2 has had a name clipped from the top margin of the contents page, and both volumes have Samual Weir's signature and the date 7 February 1869 on the title page. Both volumes are tight and clean, with the leather in very good condition, and the marbled paper showing some shelf wear. A very handsome part set. £95.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent