Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Church History


7563. : Archdioceses and Dioceses of Ireland 2000.

Dublin: Veritas, 2000. 111 pp. 26 x 18 cm. Illustrated. Almost as new in dustwrapper. Biographical notes of the Bishops, details of the Cathedrals, artwork, and places of pilgrimage. £15.00


7579. : Badoney Presbyterian Church 1844-1994.

Badoney: 1994 97 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Badoney is in the Presbytery of Strabane in County Tyrone £12.00


9159. : Edenderry Memorial Methodist Church Portadown 1891-1991.

Portadown: 1991. An Informal Account of a Church and its background. 67 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.00


7583. : Kilmore Centre Pioneer Total Abstinence Association Golden Jubilee 1943-1993.

Armagh Kilmore 1993. 29.5 by 21 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, minor wear, otherwise good. Contains several obituaries. £5.00


6269. : List of Ministers and Congregations of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland as constituted July 1934

Belfast: 1934 pp. 73-164. paper covers, tear with loss of text to bottom of page 143/144, otherwise very good. Covers alphabetical list of Presbyteries, Ministers, details of committees, list of licentiates, moderators from 1840 onwards, dates of appointments,statistics, including congregational finances and mission statistics. £15.00


6168. : Living Where the River Flows Memories of and a Tribute to John Talbot Carson 1909-1990.

Belfast TCM Books 1991. 109 pp. illustrated, paperback very good. A Presbyterian minister at Trinity Church Bangor Co. Down, an evangelical witness for Christ, a much respected man. £6.00


8169. : Souvenir of the Moody Centenary Mission Belfast 11th to 30th April 1937

Belfast: 1937. 21.5 by 14 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, including photos of Moody, Sankey and the two Evangelists, Rev W.H. Houghton and Rev. Mel Trotter who would be preaching in Belfast, green paper covers, in very good condition. Houghton was President of The Moody Bible Institute. Includes Hymns. £15.00


9192. : The Golden Jubilee Book of St. Peter's Church Belfast 1900-1950.

Belfast: H. R. Carter publications 1950. 84+xii pp. illustrated, blue boards, no d.w. as issued. St. Peter's is the Church of Ireland church on the Upper Antrim road Belfast. The book contains a useful historical survey of North Belfast. £15.00


7044. : The Irish Ecclesiastical Record A Monthly Journal under Episcopal Sanction. Vol. XIV 1893

Dublin: Browne & Nolan 1893. Third Series. vii+1144 pp. original green boards with gilt spine title. Some rubbing to boards. In very good condition. Contents include articles, tennyson, the Church in Australia, the Irish Abroad, Birthplace of St. Patrick, Christianity in America before Columbus, Confraternities, and others. correspondence, documents, liturgical questions, notices of books and theological questions. £10.00


7043. : The Irish Ecclesiastical Record A Monthly Journal under Episcopal Sanction. Vol. XXI January to June 1907

Dublin: Browne & Nolan 1907. Fourth Series. vii+672 pp. original green boards with gilt spine title. In very good condition. Contents include articles, Canonisation of Irish Martyrs, Bohemia and Ireland, Augustine Birrell, Economic situation in Belgium, Catholic Church Congress in 1906, and others, correspondence, documents, general notes, notes and queries and notices of books. £8.00


7559. : The Road Ahead Reflections the Redevelopment of Adelaide Road Presbyterian Church Dublin.

Dublin: 2002. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The story of the rebuilding of the church behind its retained facade. £4.00


8919. Anderson, A.C.: The Story of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland.

Belfast: Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1965. 121 pp. illustrated, paperback. The staples are rusty and the rear cover stained, a light ringstain on front cover, internally tight, clean. A fair copy overall. £5.00


4984. Anderson, Michael: Parish of Ballymore and Mullabrack St Joseph's Church Poyntzpass its Parish Priests and Curates 1788-1996.

Newry 1996. 96 pp. 29.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated. An excellent well-researched and illustrated book about this parish in Armagh Archdiocese. In almost new condition, in card covers. £8.00


5043. Anon: Greystones Presbyterian Church 1887-1987 and the Kilpeddar Witness from 1851.

Greystones:1987 xiii+112 pp. illustrated, map, paper covers. An excellent study. £10.00


3469. Anon: Testimony of the Reformed Presbyterian Church in Ireland.

Belfast: W.G. Baird, 1868. iv + 136 pp. 18 x 10.5 cms. Original brown card covers, dusty. The Creation to the Reformation, the Second Reformation in Scotland, the Reformed Synod, and the present time. A scarce item £45.00


7446. Banham, D.G. editor.: Historical Theology of First House Belfast 1783-1983.

Belfast: 1983. Sermon Series 20, 21, 22 and 23 Sermons preached as part of the 200th anniversary celebrations of the opening of the present Meeting House in 1783. 21 by 15 cms. 40 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. The sermons focus on theological concerns in 1783, 1850, 1920, and 1983. £10.00


463. Barkley, J.M.: The Presbyterian Orphan Society 1866 - 1966

Belfast, n.d. c 1966 ? 122pp, good. £12.00


6100. Barkley, John M: The Eldership in Irish Presbyterianism.

Belfast: The Newsletter 1963. 139 pp.This is the reduced version of the author's MA Thesis at Queens University Belfast in 1953. It was the first significant study of the Ruling Eldership in Irish Presbyterianism. The book has some wear, there is no dustwrapper, some rubbing to boards, a little fading to the rear board. the rear endpapers are a little grubby but all else is good. It is now a quite scarce title. Barkley is one of the best writers on Irish Presbyterianism. £25.00


6373. Barkley, John M: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland 1862-1962.

Belfast: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland 1961. 160 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Minor wear/usage to covers, internally very fresh and bright. Now a fairly scarce title. £15.00


6153. Barron, Rev. Robert: Memoir of William Rogers Minister of Whiteabbey Presbyterian Church Ireland.

Belfast: Religious Tract and Book Society 1898. viii+258 pp. illustrated, boards rubbed, a little shook but otherwise good. £10.00


9285. Barry, John: Joyful Pilgrimage The Voyage of the Iona Curragh.

Published by The Company of The Iona Curragh second edition 1964. with technical comment, "Curraghs ancient and modern" by Wallace Clark, plan drawings by Richard McCullagh. 85 pp. illustrated, yellow card covers, small mark on ffep otherwise in very good condition. The construction of this boat and its voyage from Berry to Iona was undertaken in 1963 to commemorate St Columba's voyage 1400 years earlier. £15.00


1872. Beckett, J.C. Jackson, Rev. C.T. and Lord Dunleath: St. Andrews Inisargy Balligan

n.d. c.1966 16pp. illustrated. This is an historic Church site on the Ards Peninsula, Co. Down. v.g. £5.00


6415. Blair, S. Alexander: The Big Meetinghouse A History of First Presbyterian Church Ballymoney.

Ballymoney: published by the Committee of First Presbyterian Church 1996. vi+248 pp. illustrated, card covers. This book celebrates the 350th anniversary of this Church which has been at the heart of the community in Ballymoney. In very good condition. £15.00


5002. Blaney, Roger: Presbyterians and the Irish Language.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1996. viii+246, paper covers, inscription on title page, in good condition. £8.00


6378. Boullier, Phillip s. and others: The Story of the Century 1891-1991 Wesley Centenary Methodist Church.

Bangor: 1991. 121 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Acentenary history of this well known Bangor church. £10.00


7959. Bourke, Cormac: Patrick The Archaeology of a Saint.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1993. 19.5 by 21 cms. 61 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Explores for the first time the archaeology of Ireland's patron saint. Relics and reliquaries are described with special reference to the early history of Armagh. Armagh metalwork is illustrated as never before by new finds from the river Blackwater. £10.00


1775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans.

Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.00


7929. Bradshaw, David B. editor: Methodist Centenary Church St. Stephen's Green Dublin A Commemorative Record.

Dublin: Robert T. White 1943 181+ ix pp. illustrated, Covers the period, 1747-1752, the early years, 1752-1843, Whitefriar Street Chapel, 1843-1943, Methodist Centenary Church. There are 9 annotations, 7 small ones in the text and 2 more extensive on the rear endpaper adding to later events or people. There are 9 loosely inserted items relating to the church, a prog. for the anniversary service 1968, a prog. for dedication and re-opening of the organ 1958, an innformation leaflet, an article on four families of the church, Crawford, Horner, Booth and Fannin, some newspaper cuttings including an in memoriam for T. St John Bagnall, etc. The book spine has been professionally restored, it is a good bright copy, six pages bear small traces of a paper clip, no doubt used to hold one of the inserts. It is a very good personalised copy of the history of this important Merthodist church. £55.00


6693. Branagh Oversight: Branagh Memorial Hall 50 Years of Branagh.

Belfast: Branagh Oversight, 2002. 60pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. A history of this East Belfast Mission Hall over 50 years. Histories of these relatively small mission churches are scarce. Very good, in pictorial laminated card covers. £8.00


9173. Burrowes, The Rev. T. C.: St Mary's Parish Church Kilmood Killinchy Co. Down A Brief History and Guide.

Killinchy: n.d. c1978. 9 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


4473. Carson, John: Gods River in Spate

Belfast: Church House 1st ed. 1958. 138pp, illustrated, endpaper map, d.w. Autographed by the author. The Story of the religious awakening in Ulster in 1859. £23.00


4474. Carson, John: The River of God is Full Portstewart Convention through Seventy Five Years 1914-1988.

Portstewart: 1988. vii+79 pp, illustrated, paper covers, The Story of the Convention in Portstewart. £6.00


7409. Carson, John T. Rt. Rev.: Musings of a Moderator

Bangor: 1970. 71pp, illustrated, card covers. A series of articles which he wished to share more widely. £8.00


6563. Cassidy, James: A Path Directed, Life and Times of Belfast City Missionary and First World War Veteran James Cassidy 1892-1970.

Bangor: 1993. 48 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. He worked in the Sandy Row, Donegall Road area of the city. Mint, in card covers. £8.00


6561. Catholic Young Men's Society of Ireland: Catholic Young Men's Society of Ireland Centenary Record 1849-1949

Dublin: Catholic Young Men's Society of Ireland, 1949. 160pp. 24.5 x 18 cm. Illustrated. A record of the history and life of the society. Split at top of spine, o/w good condition, in card covers. £15.00


6710. Clayton, Helen: To School Without Shoes A Brief History of the Sunday School Society for Ireland 1809-1979.

Dublin: c.1979? 20.5 by 14.5 cms. 73 pp. illustrated card covers, very good. £6.00


2274. Corkey, Rev. William.: The Church of Rome and Irish Unrest, how hatred of Britain is taught in Irish Schools

Edinburgh: William Bishop 1913 paper covers. 42pp. staples rusty. some creasing to one corner but otherwise good. Reprinted from The Witness Belfast, a Presbyterian newspaper. £15.00


3160. Corkey, William: Glad Did I Live Memoirs of a Long Life.

Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1962. 389 pp. 8 pp of photographs, d.w. In very good fresh condition. The author was an important presbyterian Minister in Ulster in the first half of the twentieth century. £15.00


9182. Culbert, Rev. J. C.: Channels of Comfort.

Belfast: The Northern Whig 1963. A collection of sermons by the late Rev. J.C. Culbert which have appeared in the Northern Whig and Belfast Post over the past few years. 110 pp. frontispiece portrait photograph, card covers, in very good condition.Culbert was born in Ballycastle. £6.00


8916. Daly, Cardinal Cahal B.: Steps on My Pilgrim Journey Memories and Reflections.

Dublin: Veritas 1998. Proof Copy. 521 pp. red paper covers, some light pencil lining in margins, easily removable. very readable recollections of a long and fruitful life. £12.00


8553. Daly, The Most Rev. Cahal B. Bishop of Down and Connor: War: The Morality, The Reality, The Myth.

Belfast: The Queens University 1984 A lecture in memory of Monsignor Arthur H. Ryan given at the Queen's University of Belfast. 31 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Mgr. Ryan was senior lecturer in QUB's dept. of Scholastic Philosophy and a pro-Chancellor. The Bishop's words are insightful and as relevant today as then, an excellent lecture. £10.00


6909. Dewar, James: A History of Elmwood Presbyterian Church with Biographical Sketches of its Pastors and Founders 1859-1899.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1900. xv + 198 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. Illustrated. Dark-green boards textured like satin. Gold-blocked title and dates on spine and title and author and border on front board. The front board carries a shaped panel blocked brown on which an image of the Church is blocked in gold, flanked by the dates, in brown. Apart from slight bumping to the top and bottom of the spine and the loosening of one or two gatherings the condition of this most attractive book, and very expensive production, is very good.. £95.00


1869. Donnelly, Most Rev. N: A Short History of Some Dublin Parishes.

Dublin:Carraig Books Facsimile edition 1977. 40pp. illus. First published 1907 ex. library copy good. £5.00


1948. Dornan, W. Edward: One Hundred Years, The Story of the City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. 1850-1950

Belfast: 1950 68pp illustrated with photographs, in v.g. condition £10.00


8935. Dublin Tract Repository, McCheyne, Rev. R. M.: To The Lambs of the Flock.

Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 8 in the "Select Series". Slightly abridged and revised from, "McCheyne's Remains". McCheyne, a famous Dundee evangelist, died 1843. Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.00


8936. Dublin Tract Repository.: Lubin: A Tale.

Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c. 1840/1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 12 pp. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 7 in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition, apart from some minor edgewear to the front cover. in the form of a poem, "Beneath a beech, whose spreading boughs Wav'd lightly in the wind, An aged minister of God, At evening hour reclined....." A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.00


8938. Dublin Tract Repository.: Sunday Readings for Children (No. 4) The Obedient Child.

Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 4 in the Sunday readings for children in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. The childhood of Jesus. £25.00


3168. Dunlop, Eull. ed.: William Stavely

Ballymena: Mid Antrim Historical Group 1993. 37 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Samuel Ferguson's brief biographical sketch and other material on the Fernisky man 1743-1825 known as the Apostle of the Covenanters £6.00


1868. Easton, Rev. C.R.A: The Church on the Corner, St Donards Parish 1900-1990.

Belfast: 1990. 70pp. illus. paper covers. An East Belfast landmark. £6.00


2625. Escriva, Joseph Mary: The Way.

Cork, Mercier Press Nov. 1953. xii+194pp. good. Possibly the first Irish publication of the seminal text of Opus Dei. £12.00


5957. First Church of Christ Scientist Belfast: Historical Sketch of First Church of Christ Scientist Belfast.

Belfast: First Church of Christ Scientist Belfast, 1944. 15 pp. 21 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated with photographs and four lovely watercolour reproductions of the interior and garden. First dedicated on the 30th Jan. 1944, this church was designed by Clough Williams-Ellis, the architect of Portmerion and other traditional buildings. Thankfully it is Listed and still gracing the University area. This scarce pamphlet appears to have been produced for the dedication. Good, in card covers. £15.00


1197. Flood, J.M: Ireland: Its Saints and Scholars .

Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, c1930? 118 pp, illus. v.g. £23.00


6422. Forde, Mrs A. Ruby: St Aidan & St. Colman or England's Debt to the Isle of Saints

Dublin: APCK 1932. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 18 pp. paper covers. One of a series, St Patrick's Commemoration Booklets, published to commemorate the 1500 year anniversary of St Patrick. This is no 6. £4.00


6915. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 1.

Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1958. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 134 pp. card covers, in very good condition. One article, Catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection, Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 1, Vols. 1-50. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £25.00


6918. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 13.

Shannon: Irish University Press 1970. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 149 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Catalogue of Irish material in vols. 140-43 of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives, catalogue of Irish interest in the collection Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 9, vols. 148-52, a short title calendar of the papers of Archbishop Thomas William Croke in Archbishop's House Thurles: Part1, 1841-85. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.00


6919. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 15.

Shannon: Irish University Press 1972. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 116 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 11, vols. 154-207, the Moylan correspondence in Bishop's House Killarney: Part 2. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.00


6920. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 16.

Naas: Leinster Leader 1973. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 138 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Calendar of Vol. 2 (1669-71) of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives: Part 1, ff. 1-401, papers relating to Meelick Friary 1644-1731, two letters of Cardinal Cullen, 1871 and 1873, a short title calendar of the papers of Archbishop Thomas William Croke in Archbishop's House Thurles: Part 2, 1886-90. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.00


6174. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 2.

Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1959. General Editor Benignus Millet O.F.M. 139 pp. paper covers, covers a little dusty otherwise very good. Articles include, Letters of Pope Innocent IV relating to Ireland, notes on the I Dhuinn family, Ecclesiastical appointments in Ireland 1643-1649, Correspondence of Father Luke Wadding, Theses defended in St Isodores College Rome 1631-1649, Archbishop O' Reilly's report on the state of the Church in Ireland. Texts in Latin and one in Spanish. £25.00


6922. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 25.

Naas: Leinster Leader 1983. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 251 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, an 11th century homily on the transfiguration, the ordination of Dermot O'Hurley, 1581, a list of Dominicans in Ireland, 1657, Calendar of Vol 13 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 2 ff: 201-401, Calendar of Hibernia Vol 3 (1877-88) in the general archives of the Friars Minor Rome: Part 2, ff.401-809, papers of Richard Joachim Hayes O.F.M 1816, and others. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.00


6923. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 30.

Naas: Leinster Leader 1988. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 142 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, correspondence of Irish interest in the Lettere in Propaganda Archives: Vols 27-34 (1649-64), Calendar of Vol 14 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 2 ff: 132-283, papers of Richard Joachim Hayes O.F.M 1817, a short-title catalogue of the papers of Archbishop Michael Slattery in Archbishop's house, Thurles Part 1, 1822-39. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.00


6924. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 38.

Naas: Leinster Leader 1996. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 194 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Franciscan Bishops of Irish Dioceses active in medieval England, a guide to materials in English libraries and archives, James Ussher, Francis Barnaby, and Blessed Conor O'Devany Jan.-Feb. 1612, the last speech and prayer of Blessed Terence Albert O'Brien Bishop of Emly, 1651, Calendar of Vol 16 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 1 ff: 1-102, printed books in St Anthony's College Louvain 1673, Some Broadsides chiefly from Cork, Clergy lists of Elphin, 1731-1818, Bishop Robert Walsh, the Friars, and Edmund Ignatius Rice 1817, letters and papers of Archbishop Ignazio Persico Papal Commissary to Ireland 1887-8 Part 3. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.00


6916. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 5.

Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1962. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 129 pp. card covers, in very good condition, apart from rather dusty covers. One article, Catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection, Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 4, Vols. 102-122. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £23.00


6917. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 8.

Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1965. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 144 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Catalogue of Vol. 24 of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives, the Processus Datariae for Denis O'Driscoll, 1640, Some Irish Theses in the Hague, a list of the personnel of the Franciscan Province of Ireland, 1700, Some problems of the Irish Mission, 1733-1774, documents relating to Wexford Friary and Parish 1733-98. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £23.00


4145. Fulton, Austin: Biography of J.Ernest Davey.

Belfast: Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1970. xiii+178pp. 23.5 x 15 cm. £10.00


481. Gallagher, Rev. E: On Through Difficulty, being the story of a more than forty year campaign of... Woodvale Methodist Church Belfast

Belfast: 1940. 40pp in paper covers. illustrated, v.g. £8.00


2236. Gibson, Rev. William: The Year of Grace, A History of the Ulster Revival of 1859.

Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier 1909 256pp. some wear to boards but a good copy of a scarce title.The Jubilee edition with introductory note by Thomas Sinclair. £23.00


1874. Gillespie, Gordon: Albert H. McElroy The Radical Minister 1915-1975.

Belfast: The Albert McElroy Memorial Fund 1985. A Memorial Volume 46pp. illustrated, hardback, owner inscription on front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. Concentrates on his work in the Ulster Liberal Party, though he was also a Minister in the Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. £15.00


4575. Godkin, James: The Religious History of Ireland Primitive, Papal and Protestant

London: Henry S. King and Co. 1873 viii+313+31pp. original green boards, including the evangelical missions, Catholic agitations, and church progress of the last half century. Joints a little tender otherwise v.g. £65.00


6627. Greer, Hubert: Sailing Ship and Sugar Planter A History of Ballynure Methodism.

Ballynure: Ballynure Methodist Church?, 1996. 72 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrarted. Map. A useful history of the church in this small County Antrim village. Very good condition in illustrated glazed card covers. £12.00


8529. Griffin, Victor: Mark of Protest An Autobiography.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1993. 235 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Born Wicklow, educated in Kilkenny and TCD, he became a Ch. of Ireland curate in Derry. Later he served 22 years as Dean of St Patricks Dublin. A snapshot of modern Ireland. £5.00


7502. Hale, Leslie: Setting the Shamrock on Fire Autobiographical Story of Leslie Hale's amazing faith in God.

Belfast: Leslie Hale Foundation n.d.c.1980. 273 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper, described as a collector's edition, numbered 255 and signed by Leslie Hale. The story of a local Evangelist. £12.00


7887. Hall, James R.: St Polycarp's Church Finaghy The First Fifty Years A Brief History 1932-1982.

Newcastle: Mourne Obserrver Press n.d. c. 1982. 21.5 by 14 cms. 54 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, contains loosely inserted a handwritten note from the author. 50 years of a South Belfast Church of Ireland church. £12.50


9181. Hamilton, Fred and McKay, Cecil: In These Last Days.

Belfast. n.d. c. 1980's (?) Booklet 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 29 pp. pink card covers. The authors were from Heatherbell street and Hyndford street in East Belfast. They share their experience of salvation and invite others to experience the same. £5.00


8782. Hammond, David: St. Finnian's Cregagh The Story of the First Fifty Years 1932-1982.

Belfast: 1982. 103 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The history of this Church of Ireland Parish church in East Belfast. £6.00


8932. Hanna, Alexander: These Three Hundred and Forty Years of Witness. An Historical Outline of Dundonald Presbyterian Congregation 1645-1985.

Belfast: 1985. 112 pp. illustrated, softcover, sme little wear to covers otherwise very good. Dundonald is in Castlereagh on the eastern edge of Belfast. £10.00


7683. Hanna, The Rev. James Arthur MacClannahan.: A History of the Celtic Church from its inception to 1153.

Ann Arbour Michagan: Nov. 1962. 28.5 by 22 cms. 102 pp. illustrations, maps, author inscribed on title page. In good condition generally, but the dustwrapper is a little grubby and worn with one or two tears and some slight loss. The author seeks to show the general independance of the Celtic church from Rome. £20.00


473. Hanson, W.G: The Early Monastic Schools of Ireland, their Missionaries, Saints and Scholars

Cambridge: 1927 1st ed. xi + 135 pp, Four Lectures. From the Library of Dr. Arthur Raistrick with his bookplate and stamp. £35.00


8536. Hartford, D. M.: Among the Gaiters.

Waterford Volturna Press June 1970. the articles in the collection previously appeared in the Church of Ireland Gazette. xi+98+v pp. illustrations. Delightful memories of Church of Ireland life. Her mother was once described as the, "life and soul of a Retreat". Rear cover has a repair replacing a small torn area £12.00


7120. Healy, Most Rev. John: Insula Sanctorum et Doctorum or, Ireland's Ancient Schools and Scholars.

Dublin: Sealy, Bryers & Walker Sixth edition 1912. xviii+651 pp. folding map, plan. The spine is faded and has been professionally restored. A good tight copy. The author was bishop of Clonfert. This standard work is a detailed history of the ancient schools and scholars of Ireland who gave their name to the island of saints and scholars. £50.00


3345. Henderson, Rev. Henry: Unitarianism Refuted, The Deity of the Lord Jesus Christ, and the Deity of the Holy Spirit.

Belfast: Shepherd and Acheson 1855. 64 pp. limp cloth covers. Two sermons preached in the Holywood Presbyterian Church on Sabbath Nov.5, and Sabbath Nov. 12, 1854. These were in response to sermons preached in the Parish Church in support of the Unitarian position. one old tape repair, name removed from ffep,and overall a little worn, but a scarce item. £45.00


8657. Hodge, Audrey M.: "A Congregation in the Omey" The Story of First Omagh Presbyterian Church.

Omagh: 1997. 84 pp. illustrated, card covers. In very good condition. First Omagh was founded around 1676 and this is the history of its congregation until recent times. £10.00


8534. Hodgins, Jack: Sister Island A History of the Church Missionary Society in Ireland 1814-1994.

CMS Ireland 1994. 171+xxiii pp. paperback, internally in very good condition but some corner creases to covers. A useful and detailed history of the activities off the organisation. £6.00


3360. Holmes, Professor R.F.G: Our Irish Presbyterian Heritage.

Belfast: 1985. ix+187 pp.illustrated v.g. £8.00


9158. Holmes, R.F.G. and Knox, R. Buick: The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1840-1990. A Celebration of Presbyterian Witness during 150 Years.

Belfast: The Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1990. A collection of essays.iv+247 pp. hardback in very good condition. £15.00


7815. Hood, A.B.E.,editor and translator.: St. Patrick His Writings and Muirchu's Life.

London: Phillimore 1978. History From the Sources Series. 101pp. The Latin texts with English translation. One of the few personalities of fifth-century Europe who has revealed himself with living warmth. There is some old dampstaining to the inside bottom of the dustwrapper and to the bottom of the back board, otherwise clean, tight copy. £8.00


6159. Hopkin, Alannah: The Living Legend of St Patrick Changing Images through the Ages.

London: Grafton Books 1990. 189 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. A serious look at the history and traditions of a remarkable man. £5.00


1593. Hoskier H.C: Old Latin Biblical texts Usser2 or R2

London: Quaritch 1919 172+46pp, paper covers, A new and complete edition of the Irish Latin Gospel Codex Usser.2, or r2, otherwise known as The Garland of Howth in Trinity College Dublin, paper covers, v.g. £10.00


7546. Hughes, Kathleen and Hamlin, Ann: The Modern Traveller to the Early Irish Church.

London: SPCK 1977. x+131 pp. map,drawings, paperback. Conceived primarily for people visiting the remains of early Irish church sites and seeks to answer the questions asked by visitors without specialist knowledge. £10.00


477. Hurley, M.: Irish Anglicanism 1869 - 1969.

Dublin: 1970. 236 pp, d.w. good. Essays on the role of Anglicanism in Irish Life on the occasion of the Centenery of its Disestablishnent by a group of Methodist, Presbyterian, Quaker and Roman Catholic scholars. £25.00


5880. Irish Baptist Historical Society: Journal of the Irish Baptist Historical Society Vol Six (New Series) 1998-1999.

Belfast: Irish Baptist Historical Society, 1999. 83 pp. 21 x 14 cm. Articles include Some Irish Baptist Evangelists, Baptists in Lisburn, Making Sense of Revelation, and Adult Baptism in the Reformation period. Very good in pictorial card covers . £5.00


6758. Irwin, Archibald: Lights along the Way An Autobiography.

Belfast: The Northern Whig 1941. 147 pp. very good in a flimsy worn wrapper. Born in Armagh his was a life of evangelisation. £8.00


6282. Jackson, Victor: The Irish Heritage Series St Patrick's Cathedral Dublin.

Dublin: Easons 1976. The Irish Heritage Series 9. 24 pp. 24.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Very good in pictorial laminated card cover. £5.00


5528. Jamison, Rev. A: An Appeal to the Members of the Church of Rome residing at Randalstown and its Vicinity.

Belfast: Printed for the Author 1827. 18 by 11 cms. 12 pp. Professionally recased in new burgundy covers, gilt title on spine. A scarce item of local history. £100.00


6139. Johnston, Robert: The Story of the Central Presbyterian Association Belfast 1882-1932.

Belfast: 1932. 19 by 13 cms. illustrated, in good condition save for a little foredge spotting. The Association dealt with the, social, moral, spiritual welfare of young people, it ran a library, reading/news rooms and the like. £12.00


7581. Kearns, Patrick: Down's Angelic Genius ( Aodh Mac Aingil )

Eigse Oiralla: n.d. 56 pp. frontispiece portrait, card covers in very good condition. Mac Aingil, (Hugh Campbell) was born in Downpatrick in 1571, an ambassador for Hugh O'Neill, studied at Salamanca, became a Franciscan, Archbishop of Armagh in 1626, an editor of Scotus and author of five major works of philosophy. One of the luminaries of the Irish church in difficult times. £15.00


6435. Kennedy, Herbert B: Official Guide to the Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity commonly called Christ Church Dublin.

Dublin 3rd ed. 1938. 48pp. 22 x 14 cms. Illustrated, plan. Card covers, good. £5.00


7124. Kerr, Cecil: The Way of Peace

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1990. 254 pp. illustrated, paperback. In good condition. Peace amid the conflict in Northern Ireland. Rev Kerr and his wife founded the much praised Christian Renewal Centre at Rostrevor. £5.00


1788. Kilroy, Phil: Protestant Dissent and Controversy in Ireland 1660 - 1714.

Cork: University Press 1994. ix + 300pp. d.w. v.g. An impressive and pioneering study about how dissident religious groups fared in Ireland in the late 17th early 18th century. £16.50


1875. Laird, Rev. Richard. and others: Rev. Matthew Moore, A Tribute.

Belfast: 1949. 36pp. illustrated, biographical sketch, paper covers. Born Ardstraw, ministered in Ballymoney and Ballymena and finally in Agnes Street Presyterian Church Belfast. v.g. £10.00


8551. Lockington, John W.: Robert Blair of Bangor.

Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1996. 30 pp. card covers, in good condition. Blair 1593-1660 was one of the founding fathers of Irish Presbyterianism. This is the text of a lecturein First Bangor Presbyterian Church. £6.00


6508. Macaulay, Ambrose: Down and Connor A Short History.

Strasbourg: Editions du Signe n.d. 96 pp. hardback. A beautifully illustrated book of the churches and history of this historic Diocese. Contains a list of Parish Priests since 1900. There is a dedicatory inscription on the ffep. £12.00


996. Marsh, Arnold.: St Patrick and His Writings

Dundalk: 1966 46 pp. Paper covers. Includes a 1 page letter from Marsh about a script for a projected film on the saint's life dated 16 04 67. £12.00


6167. McComb, Andrew P: All in a Day's Work Experiences in the Pastoral and Healing Ministry.

Belfast: 1997. 127 pp.illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. The author, a Presbyterian relates experiences in the Divine Healing ministry. £5.00


7762. McDyer, Father James: Fr. McDyer of Glencolumbkille An Autobiography.

Dingle: Brandon Books reprinted 1997. 118 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. A highly readable biography of a socialist, a radical and a priest, whose work in Donegal is a testament of a life well lived, and an important part of our social history. £16.50


6708. McFarlan, DM: Lift Thy Banner Church of Ireland Scenes 1870-1900.

Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1990. xiv+113 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Glazed card covers. Articles from the Church of Ireland Irish Ecclesiastical Gazette. It contains passages of contemporary description not found elsewhere in histories of the Church of Ireland immediately after its Disestablishment in 1869. £10.00


3268. McKee, W.J.H: One Hundred and Fifty Years A History of Molesworth Presbyterian Church Cookstown 1835-1985.

Maghera: 1986. vii+280pp. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Glazed card covers. Spine faded, otherwise very good.. £12.00


8077. McKinney, Rev. C. W.: Killinchy A Brief History of Christianity in the District, with special reference to Presbyterianism.

Published 1969, no other details. The booklet is an expanded version of an address given to the congregation in 1968. 76 pp. illustrated card covers, owner's name on title page some wear but overall in very good condition. A scarce item. £15.00


1232. Mercier Edyth A.: Gleanings From a Rich Harvest ,Selections from the Sermons of Rev. William Gorman

Belfast: 1907 155pp. Tissue d.w. Former Minister at Belfast University Rd. Methodist Church. £15.00


6959. Millin, S. Shannon: History of the Second Congregation of Dissenters in Belfast 1708 : 1896

Belfast: W.& G. Baird 1900. 26 by 20 cms. 121 pp. illustrated with 19 plates, ffep removed, spine faded, a little scattered, minor spotting, otherwise very good. This is a fairly scarce local church history. The second congregation moved to a beautiful new church in Elmwood avenue in 1896, and this original meeting house was sadly demolished for a car park in the 1960's. £85.00


6146. Moody, A.F.: Memories and Musings of a Moderator.

London: James Clarke, c1937. ix+258 pp. 4 plates. very good. Moody was minister at Cliftonville Presbyterian Church Belfast, for some 30 years, and a chaplain to the Parliament in Northern Ireland. The musings cover a wide range of topics related to the Presbyterian church and Ireland and contain much of value. £12.00


6375. Moore, Rev. Samuel J: The Great Revival in Ireland 1859.

Lisburn: Plantation Press 1986. 56 pp. card covers, Crease to top corner of front cover otherwise very good. A reprint of the original 1859 booklet. With a preface by the Rev. C.G. Moore. The famous 1859 revival saw some 100,00 souls in Ulster converted. £8.00


7578. Murphy, Thomas: Sixmilecross Parish Thanksgiving for the Sesquicentenary 1836-1986.

Sixmilecross: 1986 A brief historical account of Sixmilecross Parish Church. 42 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £15.00


7518. Murray, Monsignor Raymond: Archdiocese of Armagh A History.

Strasbourg: Editions du Signe 2000. 30 by 21.5 cms. 88 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A beautifully illustrated and readable history of this diocese from the age of Patrick until today. £12.00


6658. Murray, S. W: The City Mission Story.

Belfast: The Belfast City Mission, 1977. 72 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Published on the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Mission by the Presbyterian churches. Illustrated. A little wear but o/w good, in pictorial card covers, £8.00


8549. Murray, S. W.: W. P. Nicholson Flame for God in Ulster.

Belfast: The Presbyterian Fellowship 1973. 48 pp. frontispiece portrait, card covers, in very good condition. In the 1920's Nicholson, 1876-1959, led a series of evangelistic campaigns which had a marked impact during very difficult times. This is the story of one of the Province's most famous evangelists. £6.00


9179. Murtagh, Rev. James: A People on the March A Tale of Acadie.

Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland 1947. A booklet, 18 by 12 cms. 20 pp. map. Telling of the social and economic development of the Catholic population of Nova Scotia, of St. Francis Zavier University Antigonish, Father Moses Coady , the co-operative movement, adult education and the like, paper covers in very good condition. £5.00


8933. Neill, Matthew: Ecclesia De Drum Recollections of The Parish of Drumbeg Diocese of Down

Belfast: 1995. 126 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Autographed and dated, 23/9/95 by the author. Drumbeg is in the Lagan valley on the southern edge of Belfast. there has been a church there from at least 1306. Contains useful material on local houses and their families. £15.00


5390. Nelson, Rev. walter: An Historical Sketch of Groomsport Presbyterian Church 1841-1963.

Belfast: News-letter 1963 19 by 13 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, in very fresh good condition. Groomsport is just outside Bangor Co. Down. £10.00


8552. Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church of Ireland: Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church of Ireland The Constitution and Code of Discipline.

Belfast: Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church of Ireland 1949. 63 pp. card covers, in good condition. Published by authority of Synod November 1949. This section of the Presbyterian church does not subscribe to the Westminster Confession. £5.00


8166. O'Connell, William D.: Cork Franciscan Records 1764-1831.

Cork: Cork University Press, 1942. Historical and Archaeological Papers No 3, ed. by Prof. Sean O'Riordan. 42 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Scarce £50.00


9247. Olden, Rev. G.R.C.: A Century of Hymnody in The Church of Ireland.

Dublin: Church of Ireland printing Co. n.d. c.1940 (?) 18.5 by 12 cms. 16 pp. green paper covers, in very good condition. An historical sketch written with the intention of recording Irish born authors, compilers and composers who took part in the progress of hymnody in the 19th century. Also brings to light some psalters and hymnals hitherto unrecorded or scarce. £6.00


6507. Oram, Richard: Expresions of Faith Ulster's Church Heritage.

Newtownards: Colourpoint 2001. 26 by 21 cms.136 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. An exploration of church architecture in the nine counties of the Province. £10.00


7525. Paisley, Ian R. K: The "Fifty Nine" Revival An Authentic History of the Great Ulster Awakening of 1859.

Belfast: The Free Presbyterian Church first edition 1958. 208 pp. illustrated, paperback. This is the first edition of Dr. Paisley's book. A useful study of the events and significance of this period of revival. In good condition. £15.00


7123. Paisley,Ian R. K: The 59 Revival an Authentic History of the Great Ulster Awakening of 1859.

Belfast: Ravenhill Free Presbyterian Church 3rd edition 1969. 208 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. The story and effects of a major and famous Religious revival in the north of Ireland. £16.00


6004. Prendergast, Father Jarlath: Manual of the Children of Mary for the use of Boarding Schools and Orphanages.

Dublin: C.Bull Ltd new edition revised and improved, n.d. 12.5 by 8.5 cm. black boards, covers the origins of the Sodality, rules, Council, devotions, special devotions, devotions and prayers to the Blessed Virgin, rule of life, mental prayer, feasts, confession and communion. £10.00


1057. Prenter, Rev. Samuel.: Life and Labours of the Rev. William Johnston D.D. Belfast.

London, Dublin & Belfast, 1895. 344 pp. frontispiece, original boards, crease across top of front board, good. He was a minister of Townsend Street Presbyterian Church. £20.00


8769. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1988..

Belfast: 1988. 21 by 14.5 cms. 348 pp. blue paper covers, name erased on cover, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


8770. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1991.

Belfast: 1991. 21 by 14.5 cms. 272 pp. blue paper covers, name erased on cover, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


8767. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1992.

Belfast: 1992. 21 by 14.5 cms. 331 pp. blue paper covers, name erased on cover, otherwise in very good condition. the 350 th anniversary of the Church in Ireland. £10.00


8768. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1993.

Belfast: 1993. 21 by 14.5 cms. 364 pp. blue paper covers, name erased on cover, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


8766. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1994.

Belfast: 1994. 21 by 14.5 cms. 330 pp. blue paper covers, name erased on cover, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


8765. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1995.

Belfast: 1995. 21 by 14.5 cms. 301 pp. blue paper covers, name erased on cover, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


8764. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1996.

Belfast: 1996. 21 by 14.5 cms. 355 pp. blue paper covers, in very good condition. £10.00


8771. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1997.

Belfast: 1997. 21 by 14.5 cms. 316 pp. blue paper covers, in very good condition. £10.00


8474. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1975.

Belfast: 1975. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 183 pp. blue card covers, name erased on front cover otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8748. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1976.

Belfast: 1976. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 183 pp.maps, blue card covers, name erased on front cover, some marks on cover, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8749. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1977.

Belfast: 1977. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 197 pp.maps, blue card covers, name erased on front cover, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8750. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1978.

Belfast: 1978. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 196 pp.maps, blue card covers, name erased on front cover, some marks on cover, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8751. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1979.

Belfast: 1979. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 232 pp.maps, blue card covers, name erased on front cover, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8752. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1981.

Belfast: 1981. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 228 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8753. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1982.

Belfast: 1982. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 222 pp.maps, blue card covers, a few light marks to cover otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8754. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1985

Belfast: 1985. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 234 pp.maps, blue card covers, a few light marks to cover otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8755. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1986.

Belfast: 1986. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 236 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8472. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1987.

Belfast: 1987. 20.5 by 15 cms. 234 pp. blue card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


8473. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1987.

Belfast: 1988. 20.5 by 15 cms. 242 pp. blue card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


8756. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1987.

Belfast: 1987. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 234 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8757. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1988.

Belfast: 1988. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 242 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8758. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1989.

Belfast: 1989. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 242 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8759. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1990.

Belfast: 1990. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 226 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8760. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1991.

Belfast: 1991. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 254 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8761. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1993.

Belfast: 1993. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 236 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8762. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1994.

Belfast: 1994. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 254 pp.maps, blue card covers, in good condition. £10.00


8763. Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland June 1943

Belfast: 1943. 22.5 by 15.5 cms. 168 pp. blue paper covers, some annotation, spine partly gone a bit edgeworn, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


7162. Purcell, Mary: A Time for Sowing The St. John of God Brothers in Ireland A Centenary Record1879-1979.

Stillorgan: Hospittaller Brothers of St John of God 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. x+156 pp. illustrated, paperback, some minor wear otherwise good. £10.00


7824. Quigg, L.F.: The Wee Church on the Hill A History of Drumtullagh Church 1841-1991.

Coleraine: 1991 116 pp. illustrated, card covers. In very good condition.The parish is in North Antrim, nine miles from Ballymoney and six from Ballycastle. £15.00


7198. Richer, Wm. compiler: First Lisburn Presbyterian Church 1688-1988.

Lisburn: 1988. 28.5 by 22 cms. iv+66 pp. illustrated. Hardback. Published for the Tercentenary of this church. In very good condition. £12.00


6141. Ross, J: The Jewish Conception of Immortality and the Life Hereafter.

Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1948. xi+378 pp. The author was formerly Rabbi J. Rosenzweig, Minister and President consecutively of Belfast Hebrew Congregation. This is an interesting item from Belfast's Jewish community, probably privately printed. £15.00


5485. Royal Belfast Academical Institution: Funeral Address delivered on Sunday the 29th of April, 1821, at the Grave of the late Rev. W. Neilson, D.D. M.R.I.A. Professor of Latin, Greek, and Hebrew in the Belfast Institution.

Belfast: Royal Belfast Academical Institution, 1821. 14 pp. 17.5 x 10.5 cm. With a small illustration of the facade of the Institution. (RBAI). The bottom corner of page 9 is torn off without any loss of text. Neilson was a leading Presbyterian , who died aged 46 and was buried at Rademon. This address was given by the Rev. Mr. McEwen. An early 19th century Belfast pamphlet, printed by FD Finlay, No 1 Cornmarket. The pamphlet has recently been professionally recased in maroon boards, with new end papers. In very good condition. Scarce. £85.00


6377. Smyth, Dr. Herbert G: Dublin Methodist Council 1892-1942 A Fifty Years' Retrospect.

Dublin: 1942. 21 by 13.5 cms. 35 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. Includes lists of officers, and a fascinating 10 page catalogue of subjects considered at meetings with dates and titles from 1892-1942. £10.00


8550. Smyth, Rev. W. Martin. editor: Faith for Today An Introduction to the Westminster Confession of Faith.

Newcastle Co. Down 1961. 107 pp. yellow card covers, in very good condition. A series of sections by various Ministers, giving a serious traditional approach to the subject. £8.00


4497. Stewart, David: The History and Principles of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland.

Belfast: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland 1907. xxiii+228 pp. a little bit worn. £12.00


496. Stewart, Rev. D.: A Short History of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland

Belfast: 1936 edition. 144 pp, limp blue cloth covers, minor wear otherwise good. £8.00


7122. The Board of Education of the United Dioceses of Dublin, Glendalough and Kildare.: Roman Claims; or An Elementary Catechism on the Chief Points of the Roman Controversy.

Dublin: A.P.C.K. second edition 1931. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 71 pp. paper covers, some wear to covers but generally good. A useful, short, focused analysis of the doctrinal differences between the Catholic church and the Church of Ireland. £6.00


5005. The General Assembly of the Presbterian Church in Ireland: Records of The General Synod of Ulster from 1691 to 1820.

Belfast: John Reid and Co. Printers 1897. Vol. II. 1721-1777. vii+591 pp. Published by the authority of the General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, with the sanction of The General Synod. These invaluable records were published in three volumes of which at present we have only this one. Green boards, gilt spine title. Boards a little rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise in very good condition £125.00


7886. Totten, Jean: Gleanings from Glenavy Parish.

Newcastle: Mourne Observer Press 1980. 21.5 by 14 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers. In very good condition. Deals with various aspects of Glenavy, Co. Antrim, mostly local churches and clergy, Ram's island and Crew Hill. A modest, useful and scarce contribution to local history. £12.50


7512. Tozer, A.W. Ravenhill, L. Bingham, Helen and Grubb, J.: Crowned With Victory 4 Forgotten Irish Firebrands.

Belfast: Ambassador Publications 1998. 119pp. paperback. Four essays covering, Tom Haire the praying plumber, Gideon Ousely, the Irish Wesley, Ann Preston, Holy Ann, and Billy Spence A Trophy of Grace. £5.00


6163. Waddell, Harry C: John Waddell.

Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1949. 212 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Minister of 1st Bangor, Egremont in Cheshire, and Fisherwick Presbyterian churches, he was a major figure in the church of his time, seen as an outstanding statesman. This memoir is by his brother. £12.00


8453. Walsh, John R.: Noble Story A Short History of the Diocese of Derry.

Strasbourg: Editions de Signe 2001. 30 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated in colour. In very good condition, almost as new. One of a series of beautifully presented books on the various Dioceses of Ireland. Derry covers the City and part of the County, Inishowen in Donegal and part of County Tyrone £15.00


8548. Weir, W. A.: Ireland Mysteries and Miracles.

Belfast: Graham & Heslip n.d. c.1970. 30 pp. laminated card covers, "true and authentic records of Irishmen and women who found the secret of a living faith in God, Tom Needham, Ann Preston, Billy Spence, George Williams, Priscilla Livingstone Stewart, E. G. Fenton Hall, and W.J. Patton. In very good condition. £5.00


361. Wheeler, HA and Craig, MJ: The Dublin City Churches of the Church of Ireland, An Illustrated Handbook.

Dublin: APCK,1948. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. 48 pp.Twenty-two illustrations. Very good condition. £15.00


6420. Whiteside, Lesley: Saint Patrick in Stained Glass.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 17 by 17 cms. 45 pp illustrated.Photography by Paul Larmour. very good in dustwrapper.Explores the life of Saint Patrick through the stained glass images of him found in Irish churches. £5.00


5011. Wight, Thomas and Rutty, John: A History of the Rise and Progress of the People called Quakers in Ireland from the Year 1653 to 1700.. by Thomas Wight of Cork now revised and enlarged to which is added a Continuation of the same History to 1751with an Introduction by John Rutty.

Dublin: I. Jackson in Meath-Street, Bookseller, 1751. 484 pp. and index, 16.5 x 20 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, some rubbing to edges and extremities and an old repair to title page, and small inscription by later owner to top of title page, internally clean and good. A scarce title. £225.00


1870. Wigmore-Beddoes, D.G.: Preaching to a Riot.

Belfast: 1971. 47pp. paperback v.g. Wigmore- Beddoes was Minister at Belfast First Presbyterian Church. £5.00


8658. Wilkinson, Margaret: At BBC Corner I Remember Amy Carmichael.

Coleraine: 1996. 105 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The influence of the life of the Irish missionary, Amy Carmichael on the author and the mission work of the Dohnavur Fellowship in Tamil Nadu in India. £10.00


2077. Williamson, John: May Street Presbtyerian Church Centenary - A History of the Congregation

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited, The Linenhall Press, 1929 144pp, in gold-stamped blue boards, 22 x 14cm. 18 plates. £16.50

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2007 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent