| |||||||
|
Irish Church History7579. : Badoney Presbyterian Church 1844-1994. Badoney: 1994. 97 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Badoney is in the Presbytery of Strabane in County Tyrone. £12.0012824. : Decreta Synodi Plenariae Thurlesianae Episcoporum Hiberniae Habitae Anno 1850. Dublin: O'Toole and Sons 1873. Adduntur constitutiones dogmaticae concilii universalis Vaticani, et alia documenta cleri usui accomodata ut ex indice colligi poterbit. iv+166 pp. hardback blindstamped embossed cloth boards, a little shaken, spine rubbed, otherwise good. The first 88 pages are in Latin the Appendices are in English. They include The Synodical Address of the Fathers of the National Council of Thurles 1850. Letter to the Catholic Clergy of the Archdiocese of Armagh by Arch. Cullen. Scarce. £65.0011946. : Irish Youth's Manual. Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son n.d. c.1955. 64pp. hardback, green covers, containing a signed total absinence pledge on the ffep. contains a Life of St. Patrick, Hymns to the Saint, Old Irish Litany of the blessed Virgin, and the short catechism. All both in Irish and English. Boards worn, damage to top of spine a fair copy. £12.007583. : Kilmore Centre Pioneer Total Abstinence Association Golden Jubilee 1943-1993. Armagh Kilmore 1993. 29.5 by 21 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, minor wear, otherwise good. Contains several obituaries. £5.006269. : List of Ministers and Congregations of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland as constituted July 1934 Belfast: 1934 pp. 73-164. paper covers, tear with loss of text to bottom of page 143/144, otherwise very good. Covers alphabetical list of Presbyteries, Ministers, details of committees, list of licentiates, moderators from 1840 onwards, dates of appointments,statistics, including congregational finances and mission statistics. £15.006168. : Living Where the River Flows Memories of and a Tribute to John Talbot Carson 1909-1990. Belfast TCM Books 1991. 109 pp. illustrated, paperback very good. A Presbyterian minister at Trinity Church Bangor Co. Down, an evangelical witness for Christ, a much respected man. £6.008169. : Souvenir of the Moody Centenary Mission Belfast 11th to 30th April 1937 Belfast: 1937. 21.5 by 14 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, including photos of Moody, Sankey and the two Evangelists, Rev W.H. Houghton and Rev. Mel Trotter who would be preaching in Belfast, green paper covers, in very good condition. Houghton was President of The Moody Bible Institute. Includes Hymns. £15.0012529. : Supplement to the 1934 manual of Laws and Discipline of the Methodist Church in Ireland. Dublin: R.T. White Ltd. 1954. 246 pp. solicitor's stamp on a couple of page margins, in very good condition. £10.0012142. : The 37th British National Christian Endevour Convention Belfast 1929, May 17th-22nd Handbook and Programme. Belfast 1929. 64 pp. illustrated, softcovers. 22 of the 53 portrait photographs have been autographed. Showing some wear, staples rusted, some dustiness but a good item of local ephemera. Signatures include, Rev. E. W. Mills, Pres. C.E. Union, Rev C. Humble Pres. Del., Rev. W.H. Hayes Irish C.E., Rev. Dr. John Pollock, Rev. J.N. Alley Irish C.E., Rev. F. J. Miles, Miss E.H. Grey, Rev. A. J. Wigely, Rev. W. Johnston Hunter, Mr T. W. Wynne, Mr D. Linton, Miss E.H. Bromfield, Mr H.S. Bromfield, Mr F.W. McClenaghan, Mr. S.J. Harvey, Mr W.T. Ewing, Mr T.J. Grey, Mr H.M. Deale, Rev G. F. G. Mann, Mr W.T. McKee, Mr P.B. Morrison, John A. Spence. £45.0011995. : The Constitution and Government of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland, with a Directory for the Administration of Ordinances. Belfast: Published by the Authority of the General Assembly 1887. viii+232 pp. dark brown boards with gilt titles on front board and spine, some fore-edge spotting minor wear, otherwise good. We have 1912 and 1962 editions also. £8.009192. : The Golden Jubilee Book of St. Peter's Church Belfast 1900-1950. Belfast: H. R. Carter publications 1950. 84+xii pp. illustrated, blue boards, no d.w. as issued. St. Peter's is the Church of Ireland church on the Upper Antrim road Belfast. The book contains a useful historical survey of North Belfast. £15.007559. : The Road Ahead Reflections the Redevelopment of Adelaide Road Presbyterian Church Dublin. Dublin: 2002. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The story of the rebuilding of the church behind its retained facade. £4.0012208. African Missions College: Dromantine. Newry: African Missions College Dromantine 1965. 85 pp. 24 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated, card covers. This is the magazine of this well known College in Newry. We also can offer 1967 and 1968 issues, all at £5 each. £5.0010377. All Hallows College: All Hallows Annual 1989-92 volume 45. Dublin: All Hallows College 1992. 208 pp. illustrated, soft covers, this issue is devoted almost entirely to the late Father Kevin Condon who edited this Annual for some 40 years. All Hallows is an Irish Vincentian College. £8.004984. Anderson, Michael: Parish of Ballymore and Mullabrack St Joseph's Church Poyntzpass its Parish Priests and Curates 1788-1996. Newry 1996. 96 pp. 29.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated. An excellent well-researched and illustrated book about this parish in Armagh Archdiocese. In almost new condition, in card covers. £8.0013645. Ards Elim Pentecostal Church: Ards Elim Pentecostal Church Celebrating 80 Years of Witness 1921 - 2001. Newtownards: The Ards Elim Pentecostal Church, 2001. 24 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. In very good condition. £10.0012899. Bamford, David and McCullough, Billy: Burning Issues The Social Attitudes of Presbyterians in Northern Ireland A Comparative Study. Belfast: The Board of Social Witness, 1990. iii + 114 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Report commissioned by the Board of Social Witness of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. Glazed card covers. Good condition. £25.0013566. Bander, Peter: The Prophecies of St Malachy and St Columbkille. Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe, 1974. 142 + (2) pp. 20.5 x 14 cm. And Introductions by Archbishop H.E.Cardinale, Canon W. Coslett Quin, and Joel Wells. Pages 17 to 94 are biographies of Popes seemingly mentioned by Malachy. Pictorial semi-matt card covers. Very slight wear to front cover. £12.007446. Banham, D.G. editor.: Historical Theology of First House Belfast 1783-1983. Belfast: 1983. Sermon Series 20, 21, 22 and 23 Sermons preached as part of the 200th anniversary celebrations of the opening of the present Meeting House in 1783. 21 by 15 cms. 40 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. The sermons focus on theological concerns in 1783, 1850, 1920, and 1983. £10.00463. Barkley, J.M.: The Presbyterian Orphan Society 1866 - 1966 Belfast, n.d. c 1966 ? 122pp, good. £12.006100. Barkley, John M: The Eldership in Irish Presbyterianism. Belfast: The Newsletter 1963. 139 pp.This is the reduced version of the author's MA Thesis at Queens University Belfast in 1953. It was the first significant study of the Ruling Eldership in Irish Presbyterianism. The book has some wear, there is no dustwrapper, some rubbing to boards, a little fading to the rear board. the rear endpapers are a little grubby but all else is good. It is now a quite scarce title. Barkley is one of the best writers on Irish Presbyterianism. £25.006373. Barkley, John M: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland 1862-1962. Belfast: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland 1961. 160 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Minor wear/usage to covers, internally very fresh and bright. Now a fairly scarce title. £15.0013030. Barkley, Prof. John M: A Short History of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. Belfast: Publications Board Presbyterian Church in Ireland. 138 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Minor wear to wrappers, o/w good. A standard short history. £8.006153. Barron, Rev. Robert: Memoir of William Rogers Minister of Whiteabbey Presbyterian Church Ireland. Belfast: Religious Tract and Book Society 1898. viii+258 pp. illustrated, boards rubbed, a little shook but otherwise good. £10.0011834. Blair, G.W.: Station and Camp life in the Bheel Country. Belfast : Printed for the Jungle Tribes Mission 1906. A brief history of the Origin, Aims, and Operations of the Irish Presbyterian Jungle Tribe's Mission, with an Account of the Bheels; their Manners, Customs, religion &c. xiv+128 pp. illustrated, map, a little edge rubbed, with boards and gilt vignettes a little faded. Includes as an insert a bookmark from the Jungle Tribes Mission. Once you accept that this is written from a Missionary perspective it nevertheless has good ethnographic information about the Bheels, along with useful photographs. £20.006415. Blair, S. Alexander: The Big Meetinghouse A History of First Presbyterian Church Ballymoney. Ballymoney: published by the Committee of First Presbyterian Church 1996. vi+248 pp. illustrated, card covers. This book celebrates the 350th anniversary of this Church which has been at the heart of the community in Ballymoney. In very good condition. £15.0013791. Bland, F.E.: How the Church Missionary Society came to Ireland. Dublin: Church of Ireland Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., 1935. 206 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Frontispiece plate of Lady Lifford. Gold-blocked black boards. No dw. Boards are worn and faded, and there is very extensive red underlining. The book, however, is extremely rare, and the Appendices list the 228 men and 167 women, and a further 15 graduates of TCD with no marked connection with Ireland, who went off to the mission fields between 1817 and 1934 under the aegis of the Society and its predecessors. £45.0012369. Bleakley, David: Young Ulster and Religion in the Sixties. An Inquiry into the Attitudes to Religion of Young Ulster People in the 15-20 age group. Belfast: Published by a group of Church of Ireland members 1963. 107 pp. paper covers, a little wear to top of spine otherwise very good. £6.0013301. Bluett, Mrs Maud: The Celtic Schools of Religious Learning. Dublin: APCK 1932. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 19pp. paper covers. One of a series, St Patrick's Commemoration Booklets, published to commemorate the 1500 year anniversary of St Patrick. This is no 7.in very good condition. £5.006378. Boullier, Phillip s. and others: The Story of the Century 1891-1991 Wesley Centenary Methodist Church. Bangor: 1991. 121 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Acentenary history of this well known Bangor church. £10.007959. Bourke, Cormac: Patrick The Archaeology of a Saint. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1993. 19.5 by 21 cms. 61 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Explores for the first time the archaeology of Ireland's patron saint. Relics and reliquaries are described with special reference to the early history of Armagh. Armagh metalwork is illustrated as never before by new finds from the river Blackwater. £10.0012710. Boyd, R.H.: The Prevailing Word. Belfast: The Foreign Mission Office Church House 1953. 154 pp. illustrated hardback, good in a good dustwrapper. The story of the Irish Presbyterian's work in Gujarat in India with emphasis on the local believers. £15.001775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.0013418. Brown, Robert J. compiler: Windsor Presbyterian Church 1887-1987 A Review of the first 100 years. Belfast: Windsor Presbyterian Church, 1987. 81 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Apart from a mark on the half title/frontispiece where a paper clip has been, in very good condition. £12.0013216. Buchanan, Robert: Kellswater Reformed Presbyterian Church Co. Antrim A Short History of the Covenanting Meeting House at the Back of the Water. Kellswater Congregational Committee 1989. Edited by Eull Dunlop. 68pp. illustrated, map, pictorial card covers, in very good condition. The author was an RUC Superintentant murdered by the IRA in 1989, leaving this history to be edited as a memorial to him. £18.0010817. Buckley, J. J: Some Irish Altar Plate. Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1943. A descriptive list of Chalices and Patens, dating from the Fourteenth to the end of the Seventeenth Century, now preserved in the National Museum and in certain Churches. 226 pp. with lxiv plates, hardback, no dustwrapper, as issued, in very good condition, an excellent copy of a now very scarce title. £225.0010649. Cameron, Alexander: Remarks on the Antiscriptural Sentiment of Infant Baptism, &c. in four letters. Belfast: Printed by F.D. Finlay, 1 Corn-Market 1824. iv+22 pp. professionally rebound in new burgandy cloth boards, gilt spine title, and new endpapers, title page a little dusty, otherwise good. An early Belfast printed pamphlet. £95.0013272. Carson, John: God's River in Spate the story of the religious awakening of Ulster in 1859.. Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society second edition 1994. 138pp, illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, near new. First published in 1958 this is a reprint with a new introduction by R.F.G.Holmes. £10.004474. Carson, John: The River of God is Full Portstewart Convention through Seventy Five Years 1914-1988. Portstewart: 1988. vii+79 pp, illustrated, paper covers, The Story of the Convention in Portstewart. £6.0012952. Carson, John T: Irish Presbyterian Communion Tokens - an introductory study. Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1980. 20 by 14.5 cms. 23 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. A useful study of this subject. £15.0013290. Carson, John T: Mission Completed T.S. Mooney of Londonderry 1907-1986. Lisburn: TSM Books, 1986. 118pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The life of a Presbyterian Minister from Londonderry £10.0013225. Carson, John T: The Story of The Scottish Paraphrases and their use in Ireland. Belfast: The Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1982. with an appendix A Paraphrast of our own, The Rev. James Glasgow (1805-1890). 25 pp. illus. card covers, in very good condition. No. 4 in the series. £10.0013237. Carson, John T.: From Thomas Cartwright to John Howe: Some Puritans who came among us. Belfast: Bulletin of the Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland Vol. 19 Jan. 1990. A Robert allen Memorial Lecture. Also Rev. Frederick Buick: The Last of the Surviving Fatthers by Eull Dunlop. 51 pp. illustrated, a previous owner has put a small ink tick against headings otherwise good. £8.0012726. Carson, John T.: The Rev. Walter Moffatt of Saintfield - the "McCheyne" of the Irish Seceders. Belfast: The Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland, 1993. 20 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. A useful biography of Rev Walter Moffatt 1810 - 1838, and history of Presbyterian controversy. Card covers, rusted staples, o/w good condition. £23.0011979. Carson, John T. Rt. Rev.: The Heartburnings of a Moderator. Bangor: Trinity Presbyterian Church 1970. 71pp, illustrated, card covers. A series of articles which he wished to share more widely. £8.006563. Cassidy, James: A Path Directed, Life and Times of Belfast City Missionary and First World War Veteran James Cassidy 1892-1970. Bangor: 1993. 48 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. He worked in the Sandy Row, Donegall Road area of the city. As new, in card covers. £8.006561. Catholic Young Men's Society of Ireland: Catholic Young Men's Society of Ireland Centenary Record 1849-1949 Dublin: Catholic Young Men's Society of Ireland, 1949. 160pp. 24.5 x 18 cm. Illustrated. A record of the history and life of the society. Split at top of spine, o/w good condition, in card covers. £15.0011933. Christian Brothers: Christian Brothers Belfast Souvenir Golden Jubilee 1866-1916. Belfast: Christian Brothers 1916. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 152 pp. plus advertising pages, illustrated, softcovers, the covers are quite worn and rubbed, the photos and notes of past pupils section has some seven pages where a photo or biography has been cut out somewhat mutilating these pages, a few other pages have some ink annotation on photographs identifying individuals. Despite the imperfect state of some pages it is a splendid record of half a century of the Order in Belfast. Fascinating too to see two pages of photographs of past pupils on active service. More details on request. £55.006710. Clayton, Helen: To School Without Shoes A Brief History of the Sunday School Society for Ireland 1809-1979. Dublin: c.1979? 20.5 by 14.5 cms. 73 pp. illustrated card covers, very good. £6.0013217. Coles, Malcolm: I Will Build My Church The Story of the Congregational Union of Ireland 1829-1979. Belfast: 1979. Written to mark the Terjubilee 1829-1979. 40 pp. illustrated, autographed by the author on the title page, card covers, in very good condition. There were 18 Congregations in 1979. £15.0012078. Concannon, Mrs Thomas: Saint Patrick His Life and Mission. Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press 1931. xxxiii+260 pp. illustrated, hardback, heavy spotting in places otherwise fair. A church approved history of the saint. £12.0012953. Connell, Noel: Knock Methodist Church 100 Years 1870-1970. Belfast: 1969. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 54 pp. illustrated, hardback, two faint white marks on front board otherwise very good. £10.0011017. Cooke, Rev. H. Richie, Rev. J. et al: The Voluntaries in Belfast. Report on the Discussion on Civil Establishments of Religion, held in Belfast ..16th 17th March 1836. Belfast: William McComb Fourth edition 1837. The debates were between Rev. H. Cooke, Belfast, Rev. J. Richie, Edinburgh, Rev. J. Alexander, Belfast, Rev. Mr M'Ilwaine Ohio, Rev. Hugh M'Intyre, Loan Ends. 64 pp. half leather and marbled boards, with new spine and spine label, some minor rubbing, but overall in very good condition. Richie was leader of the Voluntaryism movement of Presbyterian clergy and laymen who believed that no church should accept Government grants, subsidies or endowments. Cooke did not agree though of course he opposed grants to Maynooth. One debate went on through the night and resumed next evening. Cooke spoke for 5 hours and Richie for three. The staminsa of those audiences! Dr. Cooke's oratory and impassioned argument swept all before him. The pamphlet had a printing of 10.000 copies, a huge number for such a work. £95.002274. Corkey, Rev. William.: The Church of Rome and Irish Unrest, how hatred of Britain is taught in Irish Schools Edinburgh: William Bishop 1913. paper covers. 42pp. staples rusty. some creasing to one corner but otherwise good. Reprinted from The Witness Belfast, a Presbyterian newspaper. £15.002271. Corkey, the Very Reverend William: Episode in the History of Protestant Ulster 1923 - 1947. Belfast: 1947. 152pp. paper covers. v.g. The Story of the struggle of the Protestant community to maintain Bible Instruction in their schools. It covers from one viewpoint the struggle between the new N.Ire. Government and the Protestant churches over the conditions under which church schools would transfer to the secular education authorities. £15.003160. Corkey, William: Glad Did I Live Memoirs of a Long Life. Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter, 1962. 389 pp. 8 pp of photographs, d.w. In very good fresh condition. The author was an important Presbyterian Minister in Ulster in the first half of the twentieth century. £10.0013392. Costello, Nuala: John MacHale Archbishop of Tuam. Dublin and Belfast: The Phoenix Publishing Company, 1938. Famous Irish Lives Series. 159 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. MacHale was Archbishop of Tuam, 1834-1881. A staunch supporter of O'Connell, he opposed the National School system and the Queen's Colleges. He argued against Papal Infallibility and was hostile to the Land League. Hardback, no dw, in good condition. £45.0011828. Cox, Rev. Robert R: A History of the Parish of Kilbride ( Diocese of Connor ). Doagh: Kilbride Rectory Robert R. Cox 1959. 20 by 16 cms. 121 pp. map, typed on stencils, card covers, signed on the title page by local poet and writer, "Florence McDowell, Brookfield Cottage Doagh Oct. 1959". in very good condition, almost as new. This is a privately published book by Rev. Cox. According to Copac there are no copies in UK libraries, or TCD but one copy in NLI. Covers Doagh Co. Antrim and its surroundings. A most valuable local history dealing with, ecclesiastical and local history, antiquities, local bleachworks, family history, genealogical material like the 1866 communicants roll book, hearth money rolls, tithe payers etc. Extremely scarce, and as far as we know never reprinted, though it deserves to be. £95.0010244. Crozier, The Rev. John A: The Life of the Rev. Henry Montgomery LL.D, Dunmurry, Belfast; with Selections from his Speeches and Writings Vol I. London: E. T. Whitefield, Simpkin Marshall & Co. and Belfast: W. H. Greer,1875. Vol I (all published). xviii+599 pp. 22 x 14 cms. Frontispiece portrait and one other engraving, of Dunmurry Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. Only this volume was published, taking Montgomery's life up to 1831. Crozier was Montgomery's son-in-law. Montgomery, 1788-1865, was a Moderator of the General Synod of Ulster. He was an opponent of Henry Cooke and he led the Arian section of the Synod. On being defeated he formed the Remonstrant Synod of Ulster in 1829 which later led to the founding of the Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. He was a supporter of Catholic Emancipation. An indispensible history of one of the most important figures in the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. An ex-library copy but this is apparent only from a discreet circular library stamp on the title page and on a few other pages, no ffep, in a very good modern cloth binding with gilt spine title, internally fresh, clean, and in all respects a very good copy. Scarce. £95.0010261. Crozier, The Rev. John A: The Life of the Rev. Henry Montgomery, LL.D, Dunmurry, Belfast; with Selections from his Speeches and Writings Vol I. London: E. T. Whitfield, Simpkin Marshall & Co. and Belfast: W. H. Greer, 1875. Vol I.(all published). xviii+599 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Frontispiece portrait and one other engraving, of Dunmurry Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. Only this volume was published, taking Montgomery's life up to 1831. Crozier was Montgomery's son-in-law. Montgomery, 1788-1865, was a Moderator of the General Synod of Ulster. He was an opponent of Henry Cooke and he led the Arian section of the Synod. On being defeated he formed the Remonstrant Synod of Ulster in 1829 which later led to the founding of the Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. An indispensible history of one of the most important figures in the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. In the original brown boards, black lining and gilt title. There is some splitting between the frontispiece and the title page. Scarce. £125.009182. Culbert, Rev. J. C.: Channels of Comfort. Belfast: The Northern Whig 1963. A collection of sermons by the late Rev. J.C. Culbert which have appeared in the Northern Whig and Belfast Post over the past few years. 110 pp. frontispiece portrait photograph, card covers, in very good condition.Culbert was born in Ballycastle. £6.0013296. Davey, Rev. Professor J. Ernest: 1840-1940 The Story of a Hundred Years An account of the Irish Presbyterian Church from the formation of the General Assembly to the present time. Belfast: W.& G. Baird 1940. 90pp. illustrated.softcovers, in good condition Reverend Davey was Professor of Ecclesiastical History at General Assembly's College, Belfast. £10.0011347. Davidson, Noel: As Our Heads are Bowed Lifes Transformed through the Ministry of Ian Paisley. Belfast Greenville: Ambassador Publications 1998. 222pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise good. £5.0013037. De Breffny, Brian: In the Steps of St. Patrick. London: Thames and Hudson 1982. 176 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Photographs by George Mott. 40 illustrations, line drawings and maps. Hardback, in good condition, in a laminated dustwrapper. £8.0010849. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1976. 25 by 19 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A comprehensive, now standard work on the subject. £12.006909. Dewar, James: A History of Elmwood Presbyterian Church with Biographical Sketches of its Pastors and Founders 1859-1899. Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1900. xv + 198 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. Illustrated. Dark-green boards textured like satin. Gold-blocked title and dates on spine and title and author and border on front board. The front board carries a shaped panel blocked brown on which an image of the Church is blocked in gold, flanked by the dates, in brown. Apart from slight bumping to the top and bottom of the spine and the loosening of one or two gatherings the condition of this most attractive book, and very expensive production, is very good.. £95.0013371. Donnelly, Maureen: Inch Abbey and Parish. Downpatrick: Maureen Donnelly, 1979. 44 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers, map, and plan. Written to celebrate the 370th anniversary of the founding of the parish, the 250th of the building of the church, and the 800th of the foundation of the Abbey. In very good condition. £15.0011224. Donnelly, Maureen: Patrick, Brigid and Columcille. Donard Publishing Company 1977. 31 pp. illustrated with drawings, card covers. The book is aimed primarily at schoolchildren but useful also to adults interested in our 3 national saints. £6.001869. Donnelly, Most Rev. N: A Short History of Some Dublin Parishes. Dublin:Carraig Books Facsimile edition 1977. 40pp. illus. First published 1907 ex. library copy good. £5.001948. Dornan, W. Edward: One Hundred Years, The Story of the City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. 1850-1950 Belfast: 1950 68pp illustrated with photographs, in v.g. condition £10.005552. Drumgoole, Doctor: The Speech of Doctor Dromgoole delivered at the Roman Catholic Board on Wednesday, the 8th December 1813 as reported in their official paper The Dublin Evening Post with a Commentary. Dublin: Printed by L. Tute 15 Parliament Street 1813. 18 by 11 cms. 24 pp. Rebound in burgundy cloth boards, gilt title on the spine. The original pamphlet is dusty and somewhat darkened. Scarce. Includes at the end , Commentary. To the Protestant Inhabitants of Ireland and Friends to the British Constitution. £85.0011419. Drury, Rev. Canon T. W. E.: Some Hymns by Irish Church Writers with Biographical Notes. Dublin: Association for Promotion of Christian Knowledge, 1932. 74 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Card covers. The words "Will you be here" are written, neatly, on the title page, and there is a manuscript "Appendix" on the final page, o/w in good condition. £10.008935. Dublin Tract Repository, McCheyne, Rev. R. M.: To The Lambs of the Flock. Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 8 in the "Select Series". Slightly abridged and revised from, "McCheyne's Remains". McCheyne, a famous Dundee evangelist, died 1843. Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.008936. Dublin Tract Repository.: Lubin: A Tale. Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c. 1840/1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 12 pp. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 7 in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition, apart from some minor edgewear to the front cover. in the form of a poem, "Beneath a beech, whose spreading boughs Wav'd lightly in the wind, An aged minister of God, At evening hour reclined....." A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.008938. Dublin Tract Repository.: Sunday Readings for Children (No. 4) The Obedient Child. Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 4 in the Sunday readings for children in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. The childhood of Jesus. £25.0013245. Duffy, Patrick J: Landscapes of South Ulster A Parish Atlas of the Diocese of Clogher. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University, with the Clogher Historical Society, 1993. vii+131 pp. 43 x 31.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. This is an indispensable work for anyone researching in this Diocese, covering Monaghan, Fermanagh and south Tyrone. 38 Parish maps are on OS bases with townland boundaries, and showing other information such as church sites. A great deal of historical information from social, statistical and literary sources is included in the text. Landscapes of South Ulster has a very comprehensive index. The book has been out of print since soon after publication. It is a pity that Landscapes of South Ulster has not been reprinted as copies rarely seem to come on the market. Note that although not very heavy this is a large book to post. £250.001868. Easton, Rev. C.R.A: The Church on the Corner, St Donards Parish 1900-1990. Belfast: 1990. 70pp. illus. paper covers. An East Belfast landmark. £6.0013328. Elliott, Marianne: When God Took Sides Religion and Identity in Ireland - Unfinished History. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. xiv+330 pp. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. Illustrated. Looks at how mutual stereotypes were developed over the centuries, how they were perpetuated and entrenched, and how they have shaped Ireland's historical destiny. Hardback in a very good dustwrapper, almost as new. £18.001197. Flood, J.M: Ireland: Its Saints and Scholars . Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, c1930? 118 pp, illus. v.g. £23.0012665. Forristal, Desmond: Oliver Plunkett in his own words. Dublin: Veritas Publications, 1975. 136 pp 18 x 11 cm. Paperback. Martyred Irish Archbishop. Slight foxing. £6.009749. Foy, Rev. J.H: Moravians in Ireland. Irish District of the Moravian Church 1986. 8pp. illustrated with drawings of the five churches in Ulster, Gracehill, Ballinderry, Kilwarlin, Belfast, University rd and Cliftonville rd. Card covers, minor wear to covers otherwise very good. A concise study of the Church within the local context. £5.006915. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 1. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1958. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 134 pp. card covers, in very good condition. One article, Catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection, Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 1, Vols. 1-50. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £25.006918. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 13. Shannon: Irish University Press 1970. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 149 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Catalogue of Irish material in vols. 140-43 of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives, catalogue of Irish interest in the collection Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 9, vols. 148-52, a short title calendar of the papers of Archbishop Thomas William Croke in Archbishop's House Thurles: Part1, 1841-85. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.006920. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 16. Naas: Leinster Leader 1973. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 138 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Calendar of Vol. 2 (1669-71) of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives: Part 1, ff. 1-401, papers relating to Meelick Friary 1644-1731, two letters of Cardinal Cullen, 1871 and 1873, a short title calendar of the papers of Archbishop Thomas William Croke in Archbishop's House Thurles: Part 2, 1886-90. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £20.006174. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 2. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1959. General Editor Benignus Millet O.F.M. 139 pp. paper covers, covers a little dusty otherwise very good. Articles include, Letters of Pope Innocent IV relating to Ireland, notes on the I Dhuinn family, Ecclesiastical appointments in Ireland 1643-1649, Correspondence of Father Luke Wadding, Theses defended in St Isodores College Rome 1631-1649, Archbishop O' Reilly's report on the state of the Church in Ireland. Texts in Latin and one in Spanish. £25.006922. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 25. Naas: Leinster Leader 1983. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 251 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, an 11th century homily on the transfiguration, the ordination of Dermot O'Hurley, 1581, a list of Dominicans in Ireland, 1657, Calendar of Vol 13 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 2 ff: 201-401, Calendar of Hibernia Vol 3 (1877-88) in the general archives of the Friars Minor Rome: Part 2, ff.401-809, papers of Richard Joachim Hayes O.F.M 1816, and others. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.006923. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 30. Naas: Leinster Leader 1988. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 142 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, correspondence of Irish interest in the Lettere in Propaganda Archives: Vols 27-34 (1649-64), Calendar of Vol 14 of the Fondo di Vienna in Propaganda Archives, Part 2 ff: 132-283, papers of Richard Joachim Hayes O.F.M 1817, a short-title catalogue of the papers of Archbishop Michael Slattery in Archbishop's house, Thurles Part 1, 1822-39. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £15.006916. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 5. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1962. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 129 pp. card covers, in very good condition, apart from rather dusty covers. One article, Catalogue of material of Irish interest in the collection, Nunziatura di Fiandra, Vatican Archives: Part 4, Vols. 102-122. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £23.006917. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 8. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1965. General Editor Benignus Millett, O.F.M. 144 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, Catalogue of Vol. 24 of the Scritture originali riferite nelle congregazioni generali in Propaganda Archives, the Processus Datariae for Denis O'Driscoll, 1640, Some Irish Theses in the Hague, a list of the personnel of the Franciscan Province of Ireland, 1700, Some problems of the Irish Mission, 1733-1774, documents relating to Wexford Friary and Parish 1733-98. This annual periodical is directed by the Franciscan Fathers attached to the Franciscan house of Celtic Studies and Historical Research Killiney. It is devoted to the publication of sources for Irish history and guides to such sources. It publishes editions of manuscripts dealing with various aspects of Irish history and catalogues of mss. collections. £23.0013450. Friends of Saint Patrick: Friends of Saint Patrick Journal Volume 2. Downpatrick: The Saint Patrick Centre, 2007. 34 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated in colour. Articles include Celebrating St Patrick's Day, Who was St Patrick?, Saul Church, The Skerries Church - a Patrician Enigma, Early Christian Heritage, Vikings in St Patrick's Country, Famine and Emigration, and In the Footsteps of St Patrick. Pictorial card covers. In very good condition. £5.00481. Gallagher, Rev. E: On Through Difficulty, being the story of a more than forty year campaign of... Woodvale Methodist Church Belfast Belfast: 1940. 40pp in paper covers. illustrated, v.g. £8.001874. Gillespie, Gordon: Albert H. McElroy The Radical Minister 1915-1975. Belfast: The Albert McElroy Memorial Fund 1985. A Memorial Volume 46pp. illustrated, hardback, owner inscription on front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. Concentrates on his work in the Ulster Liberal Party, though he was also a Minister in the Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. £15.0011069. Gilpin, D. J: Through all the Changing Scenes Ballinacorr Methodist Society 1845-1995. Portadown: Limited Edition published by D. J. Gilpin 1996. 27by 18 cms. 135 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, autographed and dated by the author on the ffep. In very good condition. An excellent study. A social and demominational comment on a rural Methodist Society in North Armagh by one of its members.of £20.004575. Godkin, James: The Religious History of Ireland Primitive, Papal and Protestant London: Henry S. King and Co. 1873 viii+313+31pp. original green boards, including the evangelical missions, Catholic agitations, and church progress of the last half century. Joints a little tender otherwise v.g. £65.008529. Griffin, Victor: Mark of Protest An Autobiography. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1993. 235 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Born Wicklow, educated in Kilkenny and TCD, he became a Ch. of Ireland curate in Derry. Later he served 22 years as Dean of St Patricks Dublin. A snapshot of modern Ireland. £5.007502. Hale, Leslie: Setting the Shamrock on Fire Autobiographical Story of Leslie Hale's amazing faith in God. Belfast: Leslie Hale Foundation n.d.c.1980. 273 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper, described as a collector's edition, numbered 255 and signed by Leslie Hale. The story of a local Evangelist. £12.007887. Hall, James R.: St Polycarp's Church Finaghy The First Fifty Years A Brief History 1932-1982. Newcastle: Mourne Obserrver Press n.d. c. 1982. 21.5 by 14 cms. 54 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, contains loosely inserted a handwritten note from the author. 50 years of a South Belfast Church of Ireland church. £12.509181. Hamilton, Fred and McKay, Cecil: In These Last Days. Belfast. n.d. c. 1980's (?) Booklet 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 29 pp. pink card covers. The authors were from Heatherbell street and Hyndford street in East Belfast. They share their experience of salvation and invite others to experience the same. £5.008932. Hanna, Alexander: These Three Hundred and Forty Years of Witness. An Historical Outline of Dundonald Presbyterian Congregation 1645-1985. Belfast: 1985. 112 pp. illustrated, softcover, sme little wear to covers otherwise very good. Dundonald is in Castlereagh on the eastern edge of Belfast. £10.0013087. Hannon, David: Gordon Hannon Some Parson! Some Man. Drumilly Books, 2004. 207 pp. 21.5 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated, hardback, autographed by David Hannon on the title page. Hannon was a much respected Church of Ireland clergyman. Glazed pictorial boards. £10.00473. Hanson, W.G: The Early Monastic Schools of Ireland, their Missionaries, Saints and Scholars Cambridge: 1927 1st ed. xi + 135 pp, Four Lectures. From the Library of Dr. Arthur Raistrick with his bookplate and stamp. £18.0010285. Harper, W. Osborne: A History of Second Presbyterian Church Comber 1838-1990. Comber: Second Presbyterian Church 1992. 220 pp. illustrated, paperback autographed by the author on the title page. In very good condition. A congregational history. £15.008536. Hartford, D. M.: Among the Gaiters. Waterford Volturna Press June 1970. the articles in the collection previously appeared in the Church of Ireland Gazette. xi+98+v pp. illustrations. Delightful memories of Church of Ireland life. Her mother was once described as the, "life and soul of a Retreat". Rear cover has a repair replacing a small torn area £12.007120. Healy, Most Rev. John: Insula Sanctorum et Doctorum or, Ireland's Ancient Schools and Scholars. Dublin: Sealy, Bryers & Walker Sixth edition 1912. xviii+651 pp. folding map, plan. The spine is faded and has been professionally restored. A good tight copy. The author was bishop of Clonfert. This standard work is a detailed history of the ancient schools and scholars of Ireland who gave their name to the island of saints and scholars. £50.0013370. Heasley, S.J.: St Patrick's Parish Church Newry 1578-1978. A Short Historical Guide. Newry: St Patrick's Parish Church, 1978. 28 pp. 25.5 x 20 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Map. This church is believed to be the first post-reformation church built in Ireland. In very good condition. £15.0011740. Henderson, Isobel: St. Mark's Killylea 1832-1982 A Short History of Killylea Parish, its Church and People. Dungannon: 1982. 110 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, a little wear, a small light stain on cover, otherwise good. modest genealogical value. Killylea is in Co. Armagh between Armagh City and Tynan. £15.003360. Holmes, Professor R.F.G: Our Irish Presbyterian Heritage. Belfast: 1985. ix+187 pp.illustrated v.g. £8.009158. Holmes, R.F.G. and Knox, R. Buick: The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1840-1990. A Celebration of Presbyterian Witness during 150 Years. Belfast: The Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1990. A collection of essays.iv+247 pp. hardback in very good condition. £15.0013226. Holmes, Very Rev. Prof. Finlay: Presbyterians and Orangeism 1795-1995. Belfast: The Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1996 14 pp. illus. card covers, in very good condition. No. 7 in the series. £10.001593. Hoskier H.C: Old Latin Biblical texts Usser2 or R2. London: Quaritch 1919. 172+46pp, paper covers, A new and complete edition of the Irish Latin Gospel Codex Usser.2, or r2, otherwise known as The Garland of Howth in Trinity College Dublin, paper covers, v.g. £10.007546. Hughes, Kathleen and Hamlin, Ann: The Modern Traveller to the Early Irish Church. London: SPCK 1977. x+131 pp. map,drawings, paperback. Conceived primarily for people visiting the remains of early Irish church sites and seeks to answer the questions asked by visitors without specialist knowledge. £10.00477. Hurley, M.: Irish Anglicanism 1869 - 1969. Dublin: 1970. 236 pp, d.w. good. Essays on the role of Anglicanism in Irish Life on the occasion of the Centenery of its Disestablishnent by a group of Methodist, Presbyterian, Quaker and Roman Catholic scholars. £25.006758. Irwin, Archibald: Lights along the Way An Autobiography. Belfast: The Northern Whig 1941. 147 pp. very good in a flimsy worn wrapper. Born in Armagh his was a life of evangelisation. £8.006282. Jackson, Victor: The Irish Heritage Series St Patrick's Cathedral Dublin. Dublin: Easons 1976. The Irish Heritage Series 9. 24 pp. 24.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Very good in pictorial laminated card cover. £5.005528. Jamison, Rev. A: An Appeal to the Members of the Church of Rome residing at Randalstown and its Vicinity. Belfast: Printed for the Author 1827. 18 by 11 cms. 12 pp. Professionally recased in new burgundy covers, gilt title on spine. A scarce item of local history. £100.0013585. Jess, Ivan T.: Ravenhill Presbyterian Church 1898-1998 Centenary History. Belfast: 1997. 20 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, a good detailed history £10.0013175. Johnston, Francis: The Story of Venerable Matt Talbot. London: Incorporated Catholic Truth Society, c1975. 12 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Eight coloured plates of Dublin. £5.0013081. Johnston, Mamie: I Remember It Well Memories of China 1923-1951. Belfast: Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1981. 92 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in good condition. Johnston was a missionary from the Presbyterian Church in Ireland, and these are her memories of her time working in the promotion of the Gospel in China. £5.0013302. Johnston, Rev. T.J.: St Columba. Dublin: APCK 1932. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 24pp. paper covers. One of a series, St Patrick's Commemoration Booklets, published to commemorate the 1500 year anniversary of St Patrick. This is no 4. in very good condition. £5.006435. Kennedy, Herbert B: Official Guide to the Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity commonly called Christ Church Dublin. Dublin 3rd ed. 1938. 48pp. 22 x 14 cms. Illustrated, plan. Card covers, good. £5.007124. Kerr, Cecil: The Way of Peace London: Hodder & Stoughton 1990. 254 pp. illustrated, paperback. In good condition. Peace amid the conflict in Northern Ireland. Rev Kerr and his wife founded the much praised Christian Renewal Centre at Rostrevor. £5.0013517. Killen, P, editor: Saint Macartan's Church Loughinisland Bicentenary 1787-1987. Loughinisland: 1987 128 pp. illustrated, card covers, showing some wear and rather dustyy, a fair copy. £10.0013280. Killen, W. D.: The Ecclesiastical History of Ireland from the earliest period to the present times. London: Macmillan and Co. 1875. Vol. II only, of two vols. xix+592pp. 23 x 15 cm. Blue blind stamped morocco. Faded gold-blocked spine. Boards have been professionally restored. Internally some very light browning to a few early pages, otherwise in very good condition. This second volume covers the period 1625-1871. £95.0013222. Killyleagh Christian Heritage Committee: 400 Years of Christianity in Killyleagh. Killyleagh Christian Heritage Committee 2000. 104 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. A useful local study. £18.0013567. Kirkpatrick, Laurence: Made in China; The Story of Irish Presbyterians in China. Ireland: Manleys 2008. 25.5 by 25.5 cms. 78 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, laminated pictorial covers, containing in a pocket at the end a DVD presentation. In very good condition almost as new. Between 1869-1951some 91 Irish Presbyterian missionaries worked in Manchuria, now Dongbei Province. This is an excellent modern history of their mission. £20.001875. Laird, Rev. Richard. and others: Rev. Matthew Moore, A Tribute. Belfast: 1949. 36pp. illustrated, biographical sketch, paper covers. Born Ardstraw, ministered in Ballymoney and Ballymena and finally in Agnes Street Presyterian Church Belfast. v.g. £10.0013123. Lavery, Beatrice: Presbyterianism through the Ages Historical Pageant. Belfast: Presbytery of Ards 1948. Presented by The Presbytery of Ards in Hamilton Road Hall Bangor Feb. 5th and 6th, and the Guildhall Newtownards Feb. 10th and 11th 1948. 31pp. softcovers, staples rusty otherwise in very good condition. £10.0012716. Lee, Simon editor: Freedom from Fear Churches together in Northern Ireland. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University 1990. vi+113 pp. paperback, in good condition. "How can Catholics and Protestants work together to improve community relations and conquer fear in Northern Ireland." £10.0013359. Leslie, Canon J.B.: Clergy of Clogher Biographical Succession Lists. Ulster Historical Foundation: The Diocesan Council Clougher 2006. Revised, edited and updated by Canon D.W.T. Crooks and Dean T.R. Moore. xxxviii+267+XII+301 pp. illustrated. The book contains a facsimile of the 1929 work of Canon Leslie, along with updated succession lists to 2006 and other items of interest. The Diocese covers Fermanagh, Monaghan and part of Tyrone. In very good condition near mint. £50.0013360. Leslie, Canon J.B.: Clergy of Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh Biographical Succession Lists. Ulster Historical Foundation: The Diocesan Council Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh 2008. Revised, edited and updated by Canon D.W.T. Crooks. liv+930 pp. illustrated. Leslie produced updates in 1932/34 but these remained in MSS. form. The Dioceses cover Cavan, Leitrim, Sligo, Roscommon and Longford. In very good condition near mint. £75.0011676. Leslie, Rev. James B: Armagh Clergy and Parishes, and Supplement to Armagh Clergy and Parishes. Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press, 1911 and 1948. Two Books. Armagh Clergy and Parishes. xxiv+471 pp. folding map and illustration. The Supplement is a "Continuation of the Biographical Sucession Lists of the Clergy of Armagh Diocese up to 1947 with additions - Pre-Reformation and Post-Reformation and Corrections and Notes". 176 pp. red boards. 22 x 14.5 cm. The first volume has some spotting on prelims and joints are slightly tender, bookplate removed from front pastedown. The Supplement is in very good condition. Whilst the first volume is scarce the Supplement is exceptionally difficult to find, and not well known. We will not sell these separately. The work has great value since the research was carried out before the calamitous destruction of so many Church records in the loss of the Public Record Office Dublin in 1922. £295.008531. Lindsay, H. F. Selwood: David Wilson Dean of St Patrick's. Dublin: 1961. 45 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Seventeen illustrations. Dean Wilson was Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin, 1935-1950. Introduction by The Most Reverend Arthur W. Barton, D.D. formerly Archbishop of Dublin and Primate of Ireland. This is one of a few copies specially bound for the author, in dark-green boards, blocked black, and carries an autograph inscription "To my dear old friend Canon Purser Short." . £15.0012791. Lockington, John: John Girvan For Christ and His Church. Belfast: Ambassador Productions 2005. 141 pp. 21 x 14 cm. Illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Brought up in Bethany Presbyterian Church, ministered in Belfast City Mission, Ballyroney, and Drumlee, The Mall Armagh, Hill Street Lurgan, and Gardemore, Larne. Former Moderator. £6.008551. Lockington, John W.: Robert Blair of Bangor. Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 1996. 30 pp. card covers, in good condition. Blair 1593-1660 was one of the founding fathers of Irish Presbyterianism. This is the text of a lecturein First Bangor Presbyterian Church. £6.0010828. Long, Helen: The Life and Times of Harry Long. privately printed 2007. 152 pp. illustrated softcovers, in very good condition. Mr Long served in the RUC, in Carrickmore and Kilrea and in Traffic division and went on to become a Minister in the Church of Ireland, serving in Belvoir outside Belfast. £15.006136. Lovell, Rev. Canon Ernest W: Christ Church Strabane 1879-1979 Centenary Brochure. Strabane: Oct. 1979. 21 by 15 cms 50 pp. illustrated, paper covers, good. £5.0011747. Lovell, Rev. Canon Ernest W.: Christ Church Strabane 1879-1979 Centenary Brochure. Strabane: October 1979. 49 pp. illustrated, card covers. A light fold across the card cover and first few pages. In good condition. This is a good church history. Parish Camus-Juxta-Mourne. £12.0010823. Macalister, R.A.S.: Monasterboice. Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press 1946. 79 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The author had made a special study of this important site and was the acknowledged expert. £25.006508. Macaulay, Ambrose: Down and Connor A Short History. Strasbourg: Editions du Signe n.d. c.2000. 96 pp. hardback. A beautifully illustrated book of the churches and history of this historic Diocese. Contains a list of Parish Priests since 1900. Pictorial laminated boards, ffep missing otherwise in very good condition. £12.008878. Macaulay, Ambrose: William Crolly Archbishop of Armagh 1835-49. Dublin: Four Courts Press 1994. xii+481 pp. illustrated, map, very good in good dustwrapper though a little lightly creased at top of spine. As Archbishop of Armagh, 1835-1849, Crolly played a major role in Irish ecclesiastical and political life, paricularly over the system of national education, the Charitable Bequests Act and the Colleges (Ireland) Bill. £20.0011951. MacSorley, Catherine Mary: The Island of Saints A Short Sketch of the History of the Church of Ireland for children. Dublin: APCK 1924. 153 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.00996. Marsh, Arnold.: St Patrick and His Writings Dundalk: 1966 46 pp. Paper covers. Includes a 1 page letter from Marsh about a script for a projected film on the saint's life dated 16 04 67. £12.0013287. Maxwell, Victor: Singing We Go Fifty Years with The Woodvale. Belfast: Ambassador Press, 1998. 127pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Autographed by the members on the title page. The story of a famous Ulster Gospel Choir. £8.0012978. Mayne, Brian, editor: The Prayer Books of the Church of Ireland 1551-2004. Blackrock: The Columba Press, 2004. 48 pp. 20 x 14 cm. Four important essays: Michael Kennedy, The First Prayer Books 1551-1666; Richard Clarke, The 1878 Book of Common Prayer; Edgar Turner, The Book of Common Prayer 1926; and Brian Mayne, Towards the Revision of 2004. Glazed card covers, printed black. Very good condition. £10.0013130. McClimonds, Tommy: The Lads Who Marched Away Seapatrick Parish Church during two World Wars. Banbridge: Tommy McClimonds 2001. 30 by 21 cms. 32pp. illustrated, pictorial card covers, in very good condition, an inscription from the author on the title page. detailed biographies of those who died in these conflicts who were from the Parish. £30.006167. McComb, Andrew P: All in a Day's Work Experiences in the Pastoral and Healing Ministry. Belfast: 1997. 127 pp.illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. The author, a Presbyterian relates experiences in the Divine Healing ministry. £5.0010105. McComb, Andrew P: Moments Remembered. Published by Andrew P. McComb 1996. 148 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. The author is a Presbyterian Minister who has been best known for his work in the Churches Ministry of Healing. This is less an autobiography than a collection of memories. He served in Dunlop Memorial Belfast, Craigavon and in First Dromara. £10.0013299. McCracken Memorial Presbyterian Church: Three Decades in the life of a new congregation 1930-1960. Belfast: 1960. 18pp. illustrated, card covers, in good condition. A Presbyterian church in Upper Malone. £5.0013238. McDonald, Brian: Celebrating the Millenium The Parish of Newtownards & Comber. Newtownards 2000. 79 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Covers the history of the Catholic Parish, with notes on other Christian denominations and general events in the area. Useful local history material, well presented. £18.007762. McDyer, Father James: Fr. McDyer of Glencolumbkille An Autobiography. Dingle: Brandon Books reprinted 1997. 118 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. A highly readable biography of a socialist, a radical and a priest, whose work in Donegal is a testament of a life well lived, and an important part of our social history. £16.506708. McFarlan, DM: Lift Thy Banner Church of Ireland Scenes 1870-1900. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1990. xiv+113 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Glazed card covers. Articles from the Church of Ireland Irish Ecclesiastical Gazette. It contains passages of contemporary description not found elsewhere in histories of the Church of Ireland immediately after its Disestablishment in 1869. £10.005487. McGhee, Robert: Important Letter to the Archbishop of Dublin on the Proposed Plan of National Education. Belfast: Printed by Stuart and Gregg Guardian Office 108 High street 1831. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 12 pp..The pamphlet has recently been professionally recased in burgundy cloth boards, new end papers. In very good condition. An early 19th century Belfast printed pamphlet, scarce. £85.0013089. McGuinness, Joseph: Lough Derg St Patrick's Purgatory. Dublin: The Columba Press 2000. 96 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. St Patrick's Purgatory on Lough Derg in Co. Donegal is a pilgrimage site popular from the early days of Christianity in Ireland and even possibly before. The rigours of the pilgrimage have not been abated to meet modern sensitivities and it remains a rich and renewing experience to those who undertake it. £6.0012639. McIlveen, John: The Church's Worship. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1906. xii+299 pp. 21 x 14 cm. These articles were first addressed to the congregation of the Crescent Presbyterian Church Belfast and some appeared in the City's Presbyterian newspaper, "The Witness." Rev. McIlveen was Minister at the Crescent Church Belfast, First Church Ballynahinch and First Lurgan. Brown boards, gilt spine title. In good condition. £25.0013205. McKean Rev John K.L.: These Three Hundred Years and Twenty Five More, First Comber Presbyterian Church. Comber: 1970. 18 pp. illustrated, blue card covers. In very good condition. The 1945 booklet updated. in very fresh condition. £15.0013204. McKean, Rev. John K.L.: These Three Hundred Years 1645-1945 History of 1st Comber Presbyterian Church. Comber 1945. 18 pp. illustrated, worn staples, with a few small rust marks on front card cover, otherwise good. £15.008077. McKinney, Rev. C. W.: Killinchy A Brief History of Christianity in the District, with special reference to Presbyterianism. Published 1969, no other details. The booklet is an expanded version of an address given to the congregation in 1968. 76 pp. blue paper covers, in very good fresh condition. A scarce item. £16.5012709. McVeigh, Joseph: A Wounded Church Religion, Politics and Justice in Ireland. Cork: Mercier Press 1989. 120 pp. paperback, spine faded otherwise good. Criticism of the Catholic Hierarchy for their support of the status quo and their failure to be a church of the poor. £6.001232. Mercier, Edyth A.: Gleanings From a Rich Harvest , Selections from the Sermons of Rev. William Gorman Belfast: 1907. 155pp. Hardback. Tissue d.w. In very good condition. Former Minister at Belfast University Rd. Methodist Church. £15.0013642. Miller, H.C.: The Church on the Stye Brae Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church 1787-1987. Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church 1987. ix+93 pp. illustrated, map, softcovers, in very good condition. A useful study with material on the local area in which the church was built. £6.0012667. Millett OFM, Benignus and Corish, Patrick J: Survival and Reorganisation 1650-1695 and The Origins of Catholic Nationalism. Dublin: Gill and Son, 1968. Volume 3 of A History of Irish Catholicism. iv + 63 + 64 pp. 21 x 13.5 cm. Laminated card covers. Very slight shelf wear. £13.506959. Millin, S. Shannon: History of the Second Congregation of Dissenters in Belfast 1708 : 1896 Belfast: W.& G. Baird 1900. 26 by 20 cms. 121 pp. illustrated with 19 plates, ffep removed, spine faded, a little scattered, minor spotting, otherwise very good. This is a fairly scarce local church history. The second congregation moved to a beautiful new church in Elmwood avenue in 1896, and this original meeting house was sadly demolished for a car park in the 1960's. £85.0012314. Mills, Herbert: History of the Boys Auxiliary of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. Belfast: n.d. c.1990's. 51 pp. illustrated, softcovers, signed by Bryce Fleming one of those who contributed to this history. In very good condition. The Auxiliary ran from 1922 to 1970. they had a holiday camp at Guysmere, Castlrock Co. Londonderry. £18.0011383. Montgomery, John: Evangelical or Heretical? An Examination of The Churches of God in Ulster. Portglenone: Burning Bush Publications 1985. 64 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £8.006146. Moody, A.F.: Memories and Musings of a Moderator. London: James Clarke, c1937. ix+258 pp. 4 plates. very good. Moody was minister at Cliftonville Presbyterian Church Belfast, for some 30 years, and a chaplain to the Parliament in Northern Ireland. The musings cover a wide range of topics related to the Presbyterian church and Ireland and contain much of value. £12.0013214. Moore, Glyn and Sharon Dick: The History of Crossgar Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster A New Beginning. Crossgar: Nov. 2001. 238 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a small dent mark on the bottom corner of a few pages, otherwise in good condition. £25.0010813. Mould, Daphne D. C. Pochin: The Monasteries of Ireland. London: Batsford 1976. 188 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition in a price clipped but otherwise v.g. dustwrapper. £8.5012900. Murphy, Eddie: The Diary of an Irish Pilgrim. Belfast: Eddie Murphy, 1996. 78 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Between 1972 and 1985 the author explored the cities visited by St Paul. Matt card covers. Illustrated. Name "Herdman" written on titlepage, o/w good. £10.007578. Murphy, Thomas: Sixmilecross Parish Thanksgiving for the Sesquicentenary 1836-1986. Sixmilecross: 1986 A brief historical account of Sixmilecross Parish Church. 42 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £15.007518. Murray, Monsignor Raymond: Archdiocese of Armagh A History. Strasbourg: Editions du Signe 2000. 30 by 21.5 cms. 88 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A beautifully illustrated and readable history of this diocese from the age of Patrick until today. £12.006658. Murray, S. W: The City Mission Story. Belfast: The Belfast City Mission, 1977. 72 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Published on the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Mission by the Presbyterian churches. Illustrated. A little wear but otherwise good, in pictorial card covers, £8.0013174. Nash, Rev Robert, SJ: Can I Keep Pure? Dublin: Irish Messenger Office, 1939. 24 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. One of the Irish Messenger pamphlets. Others in stock include: Carey, Joseph G. "The Talking Trees and What They Said - A Woodland Interlude for Catholic Scouts and Guides" (1934); Nash, Rev Robert, SJ "We Aren't Dumb" (1940); Lord, Rev Daniel A ,SJ "Those Terrible Jesuits" (1941) and "You've a Right to be Happy", (1942); Gleeson, Rev RJ, OMI "Stations of the Cross"; Dolan, Rev Albert H, O Carm "The Sign of the Cross" (1947); "Saint Pius X" (1964); Barry, Very Rev David, PP STL "My Neighbour's Character" (1932) and "Happiness in the Home" (1934); "Homely Counsels to Help the Wives, Mothers and Daughters of Ireland" (1931); and Blount, Dorothy "Counsels and Consolations" (1938). These pamphlets are £5 each. £5.008933. Neill, Matthew: Ecclesia De Drum Recollections of The Parish of Drumbeg Diocese of Down Belfast: 1995. 126 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Autographed and dated, 23/9/95 by the author. Drumbeg is in the Lagan valley on the southern edge of Belfast. there has been a church there from at least 1306. Contains useful material on local houses and their families. £15.005390. Nelson, Rev. walter: An Historical Sketch of Groomsport Presbyterian Church 1841-1963. Belfast: News-letter 1963 19 by 13 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, in very fresh good condition. Groomsport is just outside Bangor Co. Down. £10.0011284. Nelson, Warren: T. C. Hammond His Life and Legacy in Ireland and Australia. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust 1994. xix+178 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition almost as new . Hammond left an indelible mark on the Anglican Church in both Ireland and Australia. £6.009843. Newton, Rev. Richard: The Gold of that Land is Good. A New Year's Address for 1896. Belfast: Sabbath School Society of Ireland 1896. 16 by 10.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated with engravings, some full page. A little dusty but overall in good condition. £8.0010378. Nicholson, W.H: Hugenot Portarlington Record of the Commemmorations 23rd August 1972. Dublin: 1972. 24 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. Containing a foreword by the Archbishop of Dublin, a sermon given by Pastor Nicholas Goetz and a lecture by Dr. J. G. Simms, The Hugenot Contribution to Ireland with special reference to Portarlington. £12.008166. O'Connell, William D.: Cork Franciscan Records 1764-1831. Cork: Cork University Press, 1942. Historical and Archaeological Papers No 3, ed. by Prof. Sean O'Riordan. 42 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Scarce. £25.0011656. O'Neill, Brendan editor.: Irish Cathedrals Churches and Abbeys. London: Caxton editions 2002. 29.5 by 20.5. 151 pp. illustrated, with an introductory essay by James Stevens Curl. Hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, almost as new. A valuable survey with a useful overview by Curl. £10.0013473. O'Sullivan, Patrick: The Irish World Wide History, Heritage, Identity Volume 5 Religion and Identity. London: Leicester University Press, 2000. 262 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Ten essays, most dealing with the experiences of the Irish outside Ireland. In very good condition. £9.506906. Oram, Richard: Expressions of Faith - Ulster's Church Heritage. Newtownards: Colourpoint, 2001. 136 pp. 26 x 21 cm. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Covers the nine counties of the traditional province of Ulster. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very slight bumping to outside front corners, o/w good. £10.0013221. Orr, Pastor T: Brother Born for Adversity Life Story of David Crawford. Newcastle: Mourne Observor Press n.d. c.1974. 30pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. David Crawford was an evangelist from the Banbridge area. He had been crippled with polio. £18.0013167. Paisley, Dr Ian K.: The Battle of the Reformation why it must be fought today. Middlesex: Valiant Press 1967. 25 pp. soft car covers, staples rusing, old light stain to rear cover, owner's name to rear of front cover, otherwise good. This message was delivered in Massey Hall, Toronto on 5th May 1967, at the annual Convention of the Canadian Council of Evangelical Protestant Churches, before a crowd of over 2000 people. £10.0013294. Paisley, Ian R.K.: The New English Bible version or Perversion? Belfast: n.d.c.1962. 32 pp. softcovers, covers dusty, light crease on the front cover otherwise in good condition. £8.0013286. Paisley, Ian R.K.: The World Council of Churches Two timely messages preached in Ravenhill Free Presbyterian Church. Belfast: n.d. c.1963. 17.5 by 12.5 cms. 26pp. light card covers, dusty covers otherwise in good condition. £8.0012586. Paisley, Rev.Ian R. K: The 59 Revival an Authentic History of the Great Ulster Awakening of 1859. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial Productions 5th edition 2009. 309 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The story and effects of a major and famous Religious revival in the north of Ireland. £15.009235. Palmer, Rev. Samuel: The Protestant Dissenter's Catechism. Belfast: printed by J.Smith, for Henry Greer, no 4 North street February 1824. containing I. A Brief History of the Nonconformists: II The Reasons of the Dissent from the National Church, designed to instruct and establish young persons among the Dissenters in the principles of Nonconformity. 17 by 11 cms. xii pp. Professionally rebound in dark burgundy cloth boards with gilt spine title. In very good condition. An early nineteenth century Belfast printing. Palmer 1741-1813 was a Minister in Hackney in London. This printing was done at the request of several of the most eminent Ministers of the General Synod of Ulster and the Presbytery of Antrim. Note that this is only the Preface to the original book, with the addition by the printer of a two page postscript bringing the history of Protestant Dissenters up to date particularly in relation to Ireland. The remainder of the book not present, scarce. £50.005573. Paul, Francis J: Romanism and Evangelical Christianity A Study of Origins and Development. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1940. x+493 pp. 22 x 14 cm. The author was Late Professor of Church History and Principal of Presbyterian College, Belfast. Slightly worn brown boards, spine faded. £5.0013437. Paul, Francis J: Romanism and Evangelical Christianity A Study of Origins and Development. Belfast: The "Christian Irishman" Office, c1940. x+ pp 6 - 128. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. This is the "brief summary" of the book of the same name, published by Hodder and Stoughton. Portrait frontispiece of the author, who was Late Professor of Church History and Principal of Presbyterian College, Belfast. There is an introductory note by James Haire, Professor Emeritus, Assembly's College. Thin gray card covers. Contents clean and tight. £10.007186. Pontifical University, Maynooth: Irish Theological Quarterly. Maynooth: Pontifical University, Maynooth: Volume 64 No 1 Spring 1999. 112 pp. card covers. Articles include The recovery of the new law in moral theology, Christ, the moral law and the teaching of the Magisterium, how Christian is Christian Mysticism, the Beatified Martyrs of Ireland, Bl. Patrick O'Healy, Bl. Conn. O'Rourke, the Canonisation of Edith Stein. In very good condition. £5.0010720. Poyntz, S. G: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Worship and Witness St. Stephen's 1824-1974. Dublin: 1974. 68 pp. illustrated, hardback, an owner has tippexed out their name on the title page otherwise this fairly scarce book is in very good condition. St Stephen's church is at Mount St. Crescent and popularly known as the "pepper pot", it closes the long vista of Georgian urbanity in Upper Merrion street, Merrion Square and Upper Mount street. £30.001057. Prenter, Rev. Samuel.: Life and Labours of the Rev. William Johnston D.D. Belfast. London, Dublin & Belfast, 1895. 344 pp. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. Frontispiece portrait of the Reverend Johnston aged sixty. Original boards, showing wear. Reverend Johnston was minister of Townsend Street Presbyterian Church, Belfast. Preface by Reverend WD Killen, Belfast. There is a partly-erased inscription "with Mrs Johnston's kind regards, 17th May '95." Other illustrations are the interior and the vestibule of Townsend Street Church, and Reverend Johnston aged seventy-four. £20.0012541. Presbytery of Belfast: Scheme of Education Board. Belfast: Presbytery of Belfast 1894. 48 & 49 Vic. c.78. Educational Endowments ( Ireland Act ) 1885. No. 199 Presbytery of Belfast 21st May 1894 Final approval by Order in Council. The Endowments of and belonging to Congregations under the care of the Presbytery of Belfast. 21.5 by 14 cms. 24 pp. paper covers, rusty staples, old centre fold but otherwise in very good condition. £25.0010749. Presbytery of Coleraine: Presbytery of Coleraine Reports 1879 -1889. Coleraine : 1889 (?) 51+52+59+59+63+63+64+64+58+61+64 pp. A bound volume of 10 years financial reports from this Presbytery. Covering Presbyterian Churches in, Aghadowey, Ballyrashane, Ballywatt, Ballywillan, Coleraine, Castlerock, Crossgar, Dunluce, Dunboe, Garvagh, Macosquin, Portrush, Portstewart, and Ringsend. Half leather and cloth boards, spine professionally relaid, internally a few financial annotations in pencil otherwise very good. Although these are useful financial accounts covering details of income and outgoings, they also list seatholders' names in the churches, officers etc. and are a modest but useful genealogical resource. The decade enables one to see the disappearance of names or the replacement of one spouse by another, in their pew, as a result of death, though of course no address is given, other than the occasional reference to a townland or house name, for example, Hugh Thompson Drumslade, or Hugh Boyd Cromore, appear in Portstewart Pres. Ch. Very Scarce. £195.007162. Purcell, Mary: A Time for Sowing The St. John of God Brothers in Ireland A Centenary Record1879-1979. Stillorgan: Hospittaller Brothers of St John of God 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. x+156 pp. illustrated, paperback, some minor wear otherwise good. £10.0011173. Rankin, D. Helen: A Short History of the Parish of Kilroot. Kilroot: October 1982. no pagination ( 28 pp. ) illustrated, light card covers, in very good condition Kilroot is north of Carrickfergus in County Antrim, and this account is from the sixth century to the present. £10.0013654. Rayburn, Roger D: "He Who Gets the Vision Gets the Job!" The Story of John Moxen Missionary to Northern Ireland. Upland, Indiana: Roger Rayburn, 2006. 110 pp. 21 x 14 cm. Portrait. Pictorial glazed card covers. Apart from damp stain inside back cover in good condition. £25.004489. Rea, Tom compiler: The Life and Labours of David Rea Evangelist. Belfast: John Adams 1917. 250pp, illustrated, frontispiece, aeg,blue black boards which are a little scuffed, a name has been roughly removed from the front paste down. This edition bears a label that, "we the undersigned hereby certify this book to be one of twelve special advance copies of the First Edition of the Life Story of David Rea Evangelist. Signed by Tom Rea, author, John Adams , printer and Henry Gibson, seller, 15th Mar. 1917. Largely written from his own Mss.compiled by Tom Rea. Contains as a loose insert, a memorial card for his wife, Rachel, obit 11th Aug. 1888. £65.007198. Richer, Wm. compiler: First Lisburn Presbyterian Church 1688-1988. Lisburn: 1988. 28.5 by 22 cms. iv+66 pp. illustrated. Hardback. Published for the Tercentenary of this church. In very good condition. £12.0011893. Robb, William: Malone A History of Malone Presbyterian Church Belfast, and its neighbourhood 1835-1970. Balmoral Belfast: 1971. 168 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Increasingly hard to find. £30.0010890. Ronan, Rev. Myles V. editor: Catholic Emancipation Centenary Record. Dublin: Published by Colm O Lochlainn and published by the Literary Committee june 1929. 27 by 19 cms. 96+107 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers, showing some wear but in overall good condition. A series of very well illustrated articles on the emancipation. £15.0013300. Rosemary Presbyterian Church: The Rosemary Record Vol. 4 No.2 June 1949 Belfast: 1949. 16pp. illustrated, card covers, a couple of finger mark to two page edges otherwise in good condition. Rosemary Presbyterian church in Belfast. Includes one page of bmd's. £6.006141. Ross, J: The Jewish Conception of Immortality and the Life Hereafter. Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1948. xi+378 pp. The author was formerly Rabbi J. Rosenzweig, Minister and President consecutively of Belfast Hebrew Congregation. This is an interesting item from Belfast's Jewish community, probably privately printed. £15.0013074. Royse, George: A Sermon Preached Before King William at Belfast, in Ireland, on the 14th Day of June 1690. Belfast: Supplement to the "Belfast Weekly News" of 14th June 1890. A single sheet printed on one side, folded, one small edge tear otherwise in very good condition. Royse was a fellow at Oriel College Oxford and Chaplain in ordinary to their Majesties. "The following Sermon, now presented as a Supplement to the "Belfast Weekly News is an exact reprint of the work published in London in 1691. The document has become very rare. Dr Royse was an eminent scholar and divine. The date the 14th is clearly a misprint, as the King arrived in Belfast on that day (Saturday) and the sermon was preached on the day following, the 15th of June 1690." scarce. £45.0013358. Scott, Ernest V.: Churches of the Diocese of Connor An Illustrated History. Belfast: Ernest V. Scott, 1993 viii+144 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Each church is illustrated with a photograph and a descriptive/historical text. A very useful introduction. Card covers, in very good condition. A very scarce item. £32.0013219. Second Killyleagh Presbyterian Church: History of Second Killyleagh Presbyterian Church 1840-1980 with impressions of the district and mode of life. Newcastle: 1980. 79 pp. illustrated, card covers, light crease on title page and a lengthy owner's inscription on the rear of the front cover, otherwise very good. £15.009463. Sibbett, R. M: For Christ and Crown The Story of a Mission. Belfast: The Witness Office 1926. viii+344 pp. illustrated, brown boards, no dustwrapper. Some wear and rubbing. A history of Belfast City Mission 1827-1925 by the author of the standard history of the Orange Order. A quite scarce title now. £55.0012668. Slader, Bert: Belshade. Newcastle, County Down: Quest Books (NI), 1997. vi + 186 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Laminated pictorial covers. A first novel "of post-war Donegal, the Lourdes Pilgrimage ... and the French and Spanish Pyrenees". Author-inscribed on half-title, to WD Bailie (the Rev Dr Desmond Baillie, eminent Presbyterian theologian). In very good condition. £20.0013228. Smith, Rev. Ivor F: Andrew Weir of Manchuria ( 1873-1933 ) Belfast: The Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland 2000. 20 pp. illus. card covers, in very good condition. A lecture delivered at Claggan Presbyterian Church 21 Oct. 1999. £10.006377. Smyth, Dr. Herbert G: Dublin Methodist Council 1892-1942 A Fifty Years' Retrospect. Dublin: 1942. 21 by 13.5 cms. 35 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. Includes lists of officers, and a fascinating 10 page catalogue of subjects considered at meetings with dates and titles from 1892-1942. £10.0013285. Smyth, Rev. Martin: Stand Fast. Belfast: Northern Whig 1974. v+34pp. card covers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Sermons and addresses by a Minister who was murdered by the IRA. £10.008550. Smyth, Rev. W. Martin. editor: Faith for Today An Introduction to the Westminster Confession of Faith. Newcastle Co. Down 1961. 107 pp. yellow card covers, in very good condition. A series of sections by various Ministers, giving a serious traditional approach to the subject. £8.004497. Stewart, David: The History and Principles of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland. Belfast: The Sabbath School Society for Ireland 1907. xxiii+228 pp. a little bit worn. £12.0012534. Stewart, Rev. David: The Seceders in Ireland with Annals of their Congregations. Belfast: Presbyterian Historical Society 1950. Published under the auspices of the Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland. 443 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. This book was written to relate the material particulars in the history of the seceders and at the same time the Centenary of the Union of the General Synod of Ulster and the secession Synod July 10, 1940. A most important study which has now become quite difficult to find. £150.0012102. Stokes, George T: Ireland and the Celtic Church A History of Ireland from St. Patrick to the English Conquest in 1172. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1886. xv+358 pp. hardback, minor wear to boards but fading to spine and rubbing'wear to spine extremities, internally a little dusty and some spotting on the first few pages otherwise fair to good. £23.0012673. Strahan, James: Mary Crawford Brown A Memoir. London: James Clarke & Co. 1920. xii+224 pp. with three illustrations in colour and eight portraits in photogravure, hardback. reproductions of three family houses in watercolours, Agharainy Donaghmore, Maine Mount Randalstown, and Mount Randal Belfast. Includes a loose insert from the Women's Association for Foreign Missions about two memorials in memory of Mrs Brown. A missionary biography, but with family history material. £23.007122. The Board of Education of the United Dioceses of Dublin, Glendalough and Kildare.: Roman Claims; or An Elementary Catechism on the Chief Points of the Roman Controversy. Dublin: A.P.C.K. second edition 1931. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 71 pp. paper covers, some wear to covers but generally good. A useful, short, focused analysis of the doctrinal differences between the Catholic church and the Church of Ireland. £6.0012279. The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine.: The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine. Dublin: Office of The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine, 1889. Jennings, Rev. John A., editor. 194+48pp. 25 x 19 cm. Illustrated. The first section is the twelve issues of The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine for 1889. The second section is the Christ Church Parish Lisburn Magazine from Jan. to Dec. 1889. This includes detail of baptisms, marriages and burials, giving age at death, for that year, as well as other Parish news. Green boards with cloth spine, boards darkened and worn, internally tight and bright. Useful Lisburn interest and modest genealogical material. £65.0012069. The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Records of The General Synod of Ulster from 1691 to 1820. Belfast: John Reid and Co. Printers 1890,1897, 1898. In Three Volumes. Vol I, from 1691 to 1720, vi+544 pp. Vol. II. from 1721 to 1777. vii+591 pp. Vol III, 1778 to 1820, vii+542 pp. Published by the authority of the General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, with the sanction of The General Synod. These invaluable records were published in three volumes and are now exceedingly difficult to acquire as a set. Green boards, gilt spine title. Vol I has the bookplate of Ballycastle Presbyterian Church Fullerton Library. Boards a little rubbed, corners bumped, internally tight bright copies, in generally good/very good condition. Unfortunately they were not published with the projected index. We will not sell the volumes separately. £550.0012670. The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland.: The Code: The Book of the Constitution and Government of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland. Belfast: Church House 1912. viii+239 pp. hardback, boards a little stained otherwise good. We have the 1887 and 1962 edition as well. £8.0013649. The Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church of Ireland: Moneyreagh Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church 1719. Belfast?: The Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church of Ireland, nd. 4 pp. 20.5 x 13 cm. One folded sheet. Illustration of Moneyreagh Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church on covers. This is not a history: it is the Constitution of the Church. In very good condition. £5.0012687. The Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Calendar of the Presbyterian College Belfast Session 1947-1948. Belfast: The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1947. 73 pp. 18 x 12 cm. The regulations of the College. Former Professors since 1817, with dates of retirement and death. Students for previous ten years. Heavy card covers, with waterstaining. Name written neatly on front free endpaper. Notes on rear blank pages. Occasional neat underlining and annotation. Rusted staples. We also have in stock 1949-1950, 76pp; 1951-1952, 90pp; 1956-1957, 83pp; and 1960-1961, 79pp, all at £12 each.. £12.0013263. The Presbyterian Church in Ireland: General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland Annual Reports 1988. Belfast: The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1988. 348 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. This is a world view presented to Presbyterians in Ireland, covering progress in the Church, obituaries, drug abuse, church architecture, education, evangelism, personnel, the future of broadcasting, divine healing, and the Indigent Ladies' Fund, etc, etc. Matt blue card covers. Name neatly oblitered on front cover, o/w in very good condition. We can also supply the Annual Reports for the years 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997. £10.008748. The Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Minutes of the General Assembly and Directory of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1976. Belfast: 1976. 183 pp. 22.5 x 15.5 cms. maps, blue card covers, name erased on front cover, some marks on cover, otherwise in good condition. We can also supply the years, 1943, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997. £10.0013389. The Reformed Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Testimony of the Reformed Presbyterian Church in Ireland. Belfast: The Reformed Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1875. iv+284 pp. 18 x 10.5 cm. In two parts: Part I Historical, Part II Doctrinal. This early edition was printed as a run of 750 copies. Boards are worn and faded, internally a little dusty, otherwise tight and clean. £23.0013218. Thompson, Josua: Century of Grace The Baptist Union of Ireland: A Short History 1895-1995. Belfast: Baptist Union of Ireland 1995. 176 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £25.007512. Tozer, A.W. Ravenhill, L. Bingham, Helen and Grubb, J.: Crowned With Victory 4 Forgotten Irish Firebrands. Belfast: Ambassador Publications 1998. 119pp. paperback. Four essays covering, Tom Haire the praying plumber, Gideon Ousely, the Irish Wesley, Ann Preston, Holy Ann, and Billy Spence A Trophy of Grace. £5.0012878. Waldron, Kieran, editor: Archdiocese of Tuam An Illustrated History. Ireland: Booklink, 2005. 160 pp. 26 x 25.5 cm. Superbly researched and written, and copiously illustrated, this is history as it should be. The book embraces a large area of the west of Ireland - from Tuam and Athenry to Clifden and Achill and from The Aran Islands to Castlebar. Pictorial glazed boards, in very good condition. £45.008453. Walsh, John R.: Noble Story A Short History of the Diocese of Derry. Strasbourg: Editions de Signe 2001. 30 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated in colour. In very good condition, almost as new. One of a series of beautifully presented books on the various Dioceses of Ireland. Derry covers the City and part of the County, Inishowen in Donegal and part of County Tyrone £15.0012895. Watson, Wm. A., Convenor: Revised Code. Belfast: Church House, 1940. 203 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. The Revised Code, as drafted by the Code Revision Committee, for submission to the General Assembly in June, 1940. Faded blue paper covers, o/w good. £15.008548. Weir, W. A.: Ireland Mysteries and Miracles. Belfast: Graham & Heslip n.d. c.1970. 30 pp. laminated card covers, "true and authentic records of Irishmen and women who found the secret of a living faith in God, Tom Needham, Ann Preston, Billy Spence, George Williams, Priscilla Livingstone Stewart, E. G. Fenton Hall, and W.J. Patton. In very good condition. £5.0013215. Weir, W. Kenneth: Greater Things than These Fifty Years of Evangelical Witness in Ballynahinch.. Belfast: Graham & Heslip Ltd. 1954. 68pp. hardcover, no dustwrapper. He was Minister of 2nd ballynahinch Presbyterian Congregation and involved with the Christian Workers Union. In very good condition. £15.00361. Wheeler, HA and Craig, MJ: The Dublin City Churches of the Church of Ireland, An Illustrated Handbook. Dublin: APCK,1948. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. 48 pp.Twenty-two illustrations. Very good condition. £15.0011750. Whiteside, Lesley: George Otto Sims A Biography. Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe 1990. 210 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Owner's name on ffep otherwise in very good condition. One of the outstanding Irish churchmen of the 20th century. £15.0013321. Whittaker, Andrew: The Church of Ireland in the age of Louis XIV. Dublin: Ashfield Press, 2004. 248 pp. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Essays for the Tercentenary of the Royall Chapell of St. Matthew, Irishtown, Dublin 1704-2004. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £35.005011. Wight, Thomas and Rutty, John: A History of the Rise and Progress of the People called Quakers in Ireland from the Year 1653 to 1700.. by Thomas Wight of Cork now revised and enlarged to which is added a Continuation of the same History to 1751with an Introduction by John Rutty. Dublin: I. Jackson in Meath-Street, Bookseller, 1751. 484 pp. and index, 16.5 x 20 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, some rubbing to edges and extremities and an old repair to title page, and small inscription by later owner to top of title page, internally clean and good. A scarce title. £225.001870. Wigmore-Beddoes, D.G.: Preaching to a Riot. Belfast: 1971. 47pp. paperback v.g. Wigmore- Beddoes was Minister at Belfast First Presbyterian Church. £5.008658. Wilkinson, Margaret: At BBC Corner I Remember Amy Carmichael. Coleraine: 1996. 105 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The influence of the life of the Irish missionary, Amy Carmichael on the author and the mission work of the Dohnavur Fellowship in Tamil Nadu in India. £10.0013199. Williams, George: Tales of The Mystic Way Gospel Incidents in the life of an Irish Evangelist. London: Chas. J. Thynne & Jarvis June 1929. 16 by 10 cms. ix+87 pp. frontispiece portrait, card covers, one page has a pencil correction , minor wear otherwise in good condition. The book was written in Bessbrook Sept. 1928, and there is a four page account of his life abbreviated from The Friend's Witness Feb. 1929 by H. Stephen Richardson. Williams, 1850-1928, compiled The Student's Commentary, and is buried in the Friends Cemetery in Bessbrook. A scarce title. £23.002077. Williamson, John: May Street Presbtyerian Church Centenary - A History of the Congregation Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, Limited, The Linenhall Press, 1929 144pp, in gold-stamped blue boards, 22 x 14cm. 18 plates. £16.508931. Wilson, Elwyn J.: Great is Thy Faithfulness The Story of Woodvale Presbyterian Church 1895-1995. Belfast 1995. 103 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Woodvale Church is in north Belfast at the top of the Shankill road. £8.0012671. Wilson: W.G.: Church Teaching A Handbook for Members of The Church of Ireland. Dublin: A.P.C.K. 1954. vii+158 pp. softcovers, in good condition. £10.0012958. Wood, R. Ernest: Set on a Hill The Story of Knockbreda Parish Church. Belfast: Knockbreda Parish Church, c1987. 148 pp. 22 x 15 cm. Parish history concentrating on the period after 1920. Lots of illustrations, and long lists of people serving in various offices. Three pages on Belvoir Park. Fair amount of incidental history for this large area of suburban Belfast. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards, in intact dw which is showing slight shelf wear. £15.00 |
|