Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Biography


6150. : Daniel Maclise 1806-1870.

Arts Council of Great Britain 1972 25 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, paper covers, good. The catalogue of an exhibition in the National Portrait Gallery, London and the National Gallery in Dublin 1972. A great Victorian History painter born in Cork. £10.00


6884. : Kith & Kin - American Visit 1910 - In Warm Recollection of Our Meeting.

Belfast: McGowan & Ingram Ltd.,1910. 26pp. 30 x 24 cm. This publication comprises 24 pages of biography, following the publishers details on a tissue page, and Locke's poem "At Last". The biographies are Daniel O'Connell, Thomas Moore, Countess of Blessington, Henry Grattan, Charles Lever, Francis Sylvester Mahony (Father Prout), Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Lady Morgan, Sir Richard Steele, Reverend Theobald Mathew, Thomas Osborne Davies, and the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava KP, each biography being an illustration on one page followed by a page of text. The poem and the biographies are printed in black on a smooth creamy-yellow paper, the illustrations and texts contained in a bright red boarder. The pages are stapled into a mottled green card cover, and this is punched and attached to the printed olive green outer card cover by a silk cord. The inner block is in very good condition, apart from rusted staples. The outer card cover is showing some wear at the corners. £95.00


6145. Allister, Councillor James H. and Robinson, Alderman Peter: Carson Man of Action.

Belfast: 1985. 48 pp. illustrated card covers, very good. A biography and quotes, notes and anecdotes. Very good . A study by two of Ulster's modern polititians. £6.00


3347. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1954.

Belfast: 1954. 420pp. illustrated, green boards. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. Covers a bit stained. £20.00


9145. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1982.

Belfast: fifth edition 1982. 699 pp. illustrated, green boards, gold crest on front cover. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. In very good fresh condition. Previous editions in 1913, 1927, 1938, and 1954. £35.00


447. Arnold, J.C: R.M.Jones of Inst, A Memoir.

Belfast: 1952. 52 pp, good. Jones was head of classics, Principal and a major figure in the Belfast school's history. £10.00


6153. Barron, Rev. Robert: Memoir of William Rogers Minister of Whiteabbey Presbyterian Church Ireland.

Belfast: Religious Tract and Book Society 1898. viii+258 pp. illustrated, boards rubbed, a little shook but otherwise good. £10.00


3238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister.

Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £12.00


6147. Bell, Stanley: Hart of Lisburn Northern Ireland.

Lisburn Historical Press 1985. 136 pp illustrated. paperback. Hart was Inspector General of Chinese Maritime Customs for 43 years from 1863, and was awarded Mandarin status. He founded the Imperial Chinese Postal System, the first brass band in China etc. There was once a statue of him on the Bund in Shanghai. £8.50


6201. Beresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland.

London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.00


450. Bingham, Charlotte: Coronet Among the Weeds.

London: Heineman, 1963. 156pp, 21.5 x 14cm. £8.00


8544. Black, Charles E. Drummond: The Marquess of Dufferin and Ava K.P., G.C.B., C.C.S.I., G.C.M.G., G.C.I.E., P.C. Diplomist, Viceroy, Statesman.

London: Hutchinson & Co. 2nd edition 1903. xiii+409 pp. illustrated, spine and rear board a little sun faded, front board has the gilt coat of arms of the Marquess, and above it the gilt creast of Victoria College Belfast. probably a school prize. £40.00


6155. Bodkin, Thomas: Hugh Lane and His Pictures.

Dublin: The Stationary Office 1956. xv+96 pp.+51 plates.spine faded otherwise good £15.00


6179. Bowman, Terence: People's Champion The Life of Alexander Bowman Pioneer of Labour Politics in Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1997. xii+225 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Author autographed on title page. The first working class Irishman to seek a seat at Westminster. Belfast Labour Councillor in 1897, involved in socialist movements in Glasgow and London, and president of the Irish Trade Union Congress in 1901. And now to realise the British Labour Party will not allow northern Irish people to join the party, and won't organise in the Province. What a cynical betrayal of men like Bowman. £6.00


6391. Boyd, J.S: Behind a Surgeon's Mask.

Privately printed, no details. c.1990. 230 pp. illustrated, paperback. Born on a farm in Carnmoney, trained at Queens, and at RVH, wartime service in the RAF. Retired in 1982 after 30 years service in Downe Hospital Downpatrick. The memoirs of a local surgeon. £10.00


1389. Brett, C.A.B.: Long Shadows Cast Before, Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977

London: 1978 162pp. d.w. v.g. £12.00


986. Calwell, H.G: Andrew Malcolm of Belfast 1818 - 1856 Physician and Historian.

Belfast: Brough Cox & Dunn Limited, 1977. xvii + 139 + xxxii pp. illus. Folding table of facsimile signatures. Good in d.w. £25.00


6157. Cameron, C. A: Reminiscences of Sir Charles Cameron C.B.

Dublin: Hodges Figgis 1913. 181 pp. illustrated. Cameron was the author of A History of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, President of that Royal College, knighted for his scientific researches and work for public health. A little wear, spine title faded otherwise good. £30.00


7551. Carrol, Valerie. as told by: From Belfast's Sandy Row to Buckingham Palace The Story of John Gibson.

Cork: Mercier Press1994. 144 pp. illustrated, paperback. Gibson was born in Sandy Row in 1926, became kitchen boy and footman to Princess Elizabeth and Prince Phillip. A genial memoir of his career. Crease to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. £5.00


9174. Charles Vane Marquess of Londonderry, editor.: Memoirs and Correspondence of Viscount Castlereagh, Second Marquess of Londonderry.

London: Henry Colburn Publisher 1848-1849. Four Volumes. Vol. 1, The Irish Rebellion, xx+468 pp. frontispiece portrait. Vol. II. Arrangements for a Union, xvi+440 pp. Vol. III. Completion of the Legislative Union, xv+490 pp. Vol. IV. Concessions to Catholics and Dissenters: Emmett's Insurrection. xii+508 pp. All four volumes have been professionally recased in burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles, and cream endpapers. Vol II only, has several small library stamps on the title page, and is partly uncut. Vol III is partly uncut. Vol IV has the top inch of the contents page removed with minor text loss. Contents are generally very good, a few scattered traces of fingering, and a few spots notwithstanding. These volumes are documentary material of great impotance in understanding official positions taken towards Ireland at the end of the eighteenth century and first part of the nineteenth, particularly the momentous decision over the Act of Union. £175.00


6095. Colgan, Brendan: Belfast's Original Black Man The Young Earl 1827-1853.

Belfast: The Phoenix Press 1994. 29 by 21 cm. 64 pp. illustrated. Good local history item. Very good condition, almost as new. £10.00


8379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953.

Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.00


6197. Connolly, Colm: Michael Collins.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1996. 94 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The first illustrated biography of this charismatic leader. £12.00


3160. Corkey, William: Glad Did I Live Memoirs of a Long Life.

Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1962. 389 pp. 8 pp of photographs, d.w. In very good fresh condition. The author was an important presbyterian Minister in Ulster in the first half of the twentieth century. £15.00


7681. Craig, J. Duncan: Bruce Reynell. M.A. (Locum Tenens) or The Oxford Man in Ireland.

London: Elliot Stock n.d. (1898.) x+271+4 pp. in very good condition, tight bright copy. By the author of Clerical Scenes in Ireland. An Anglican Minister reflects on many aspects of Irish life during the 1880's £16.00


8916. Daly, Cardinal Cahal B.: Steps on My Pilgrim Journey Memories and Reflections.

Dublin: Veritas 1998. Proof Copy. 521 pp. red paper covers, some light pencil lining in margins, easily removable. very readable recollections of a long and fruitful life. £12.00


7950. Davison, Stephen: Joey Dunlop King of the Roads.

Dublin: O'Brien Press Belfast: Pacemaker Press International 2000. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new. Celebrating Dunlop's motorcycling career and life in a tribute published after his untimely death. £8.50


7358. De Courcy, Anne: Circe The Life of Edith Marchioness of Londonderry.

London: Sinclair Stevenson 1992. vi+324 pp. illustrated, owner's inscription on half-title otherwise very good in dustwrapper. Married to the seventh Marquis she was at the heart of British politics in London and in Ireland. A pioneer in the organisation of women in wartime, the first military DBE, an influential feminist, brilliant gardner, hostess, a remarkable woman. £15.00


1939. Dixon H: W H Lynn Watercolours and Building Perspectives

Belfast: May 1978 paper covers illustrated. v.g. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Ulster Museum on one if Irelands most important Victorian architects £4.00


6148. Doran, J.S: Turn Up the Lamp Tales of a Mourne Childhood.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 137 pp. pictorial endpapers, drawings by Nick Scott, foreword by Estyn Evans. good in dustwrapper. She grew up in Kilkeel in the 1900's charming memoirs. £8.00


1359. Doyle Roddy: A Star Called Henry.

London: Jonathan Cape 1999 1st ed. 343pp. d.w. v.g. £12.00


2154. Doyle Roddy: Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha .

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993 First Edition, ninth reprint. vi + 282pp. V.g. in dw. £12.00


6166. Doyle, Lynn: An Ulster Childhood.

London: Duckworth 1927. 158 pp. no dustwrapper, minor spotting otherwise good. £6.00


5965. Drummond, Maldwin: The Riddle.

London: Nautical Books 1985. xix+233 pp. endpaper maps, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Foreword by Robert Childers. A study of both Childer's fanous novel of 1904, The Riddle of the Sands, still in print, and of the man himself, tragically executed in 1922 by the Irish Provisional Government £15.00


6777. Dwane, David, T: Early Life of Eamon de Valera.

Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1927. xii + 236 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Yellow boards, worn, in brown back strip. The front board is printed with a portrait of Dev. Six portraits: Dev's mother; Edmund Coll who brought Dev to Ireland; his step-brother Thomas Wheelright; Patrick Coll who raised Dev; and Dev as a graduate at 22; and at 36 during the 1918 General Election. Paper has some browning. Neat inscription on front ffep. £45.00


7392. Edith, Marchioness of Londonderry.: Frances Anne The Life and Times of Frances Anne Marchioness of Londonderry and her husband Charles Third Marquess of Londonderry.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1958. xiii+315 pp. illustrated, very good in a restored dustwrapper. She began her career at the Austrian court and ended as a Grande dame of English society. One of her children was Winston Churchill's great grandmother. £15.00


4796. Ellman, Richard: Oscar Wilde.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1987. xiv+632 pp, illustrated, good in d.w. The definitive modern biography. £15.00


989. Ervine, St John: Craigavon Ulsterman.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1949. xxiv+676 pp, illustrated, the book has been professionally recased. £45.00


7543. Fothergill, Brian: The Mitred Earl An Eighteenth Century Eccentric.

London: Faber and Faber first ed.1974. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The eccentric Hervey family produced Fredrick Hervey, Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry, traveller, politician, rabble-raiser, scholar, collector, supporter of Catholic emancipation. Of the three great houses he built Ickworth in Suffolk is the only survivor. Hotel Bristols throughout Europe testify to his travels and impact. £12.00


594. Fraser, Ian: Blood Sweat and Cheers.

Cambridge: 1989. 150 pp. d.w. illus. v.g. Memoirs of the former President of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland and of the BMA. £12.00


1675. Fraser, Ian: Looking Back.

Belfast: 1993. 34pp. paper covers Personal memories of 50 years as a Surgeon in Northern Ireland particularly at The Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast. In very fresh condition almost as new. £10.00


7650. French, Ettie: Willie.

The Percy French Society 1994. 19.5 by 21 cms. 106pp. illustrated, card covers. A tribute to Percy French the Irish songwriter, artist and entertainer, by his sister. Ettie was born 1894 and died in 1993 just after completing this manuscript, which also tells something of her story. Quite charming and indispensible to the Percy French enthusiast. £15.00


4145. Fulton, Austin: Biography of J.Ernest Davey.

Belfast: Presbyterian Church in Ireland, 1970. xiii+178pp. 23.5 x 15 cm. £10.00


5964. Gailey, Andrew: Crying in the Wilderness Jack Sayers A Liberal Editor in Ulster 1939-69.

Belfast: Q.U.B. The Institute of Irish Studies 1995. xii+175 pp. Sayers was editor of the Belfast Telegraph newspaper during the early days of the "Troubles". Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £8.00


6169. Gallagher, J.P: The Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican.

London: Collins Fontana Books 1969. 160 pp. illustrated, paperback, some wear but good. The story of Irish priest Monsignor Hugh Joseph O'Flaherty. Working throughout the war in the Vatican he organised, unofficially, an incredibly efficient underground system which gave shelter to innumerable escapers. He operated at one time from inside Rome's German College itself. At War's end his organisation was caring for near on 4000 escapers. If only there had been more like him. £65.00


2660. Galway, James: James Galway An Autobiography

London: Chappell and Co. 1978. 181 pp.illustrated with a price clipped dust wrapper. £8.00


449. Gerard, F.A: Some Fair Hibernians.

London: 1897. 279 pp, illustrated, good. A supplementary volume to Some Celebrated Irish Beauties of the Last Century £35.00


1874. Gillespie, Gordon: Albert H. McElroy The Radical Minister 1915-1975.

Belfast: The Albert McElroy Memorial Fund 1985. A Memorial Volume 46pp. illustrated, hardback, owner inscription on front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. Concentrates on his work in the Ulster Liberal Party, though he was also a Minister in the Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. £15.00


5845. Gilmore, Leslie: At Last a Great Tenor James Johnston.

Belfast: Farset Press 1994. 93 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Johnston, from Belfast sang with Hammond, Callas, Schwarzkopf, De Los Angles amongst others. He had to restrain Ljuba Welitsch with a half -nelson in a lively production of Tosca. His Pinkerton moved Adrian Boult to declare, "at last a great tenor." Famous too was his Oratorio singing. The book contains a performance history and discography. £10.00


2157. Glespen, JN, MA: Grattan and His Times 1775-1801

Tallagh, Co Dublin: Folens & Co Ltd, 1960s? 164pp, 21 x 16cm, in card covers. Text-book reproduced from typescript. £5.00


8369. Glover, T.V.: Paddy Finn's Children.

Durham: The Pentland Press 1992. 99 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. An account of a family over one hundred years. Paddy Finn farmed in Connaught, in western Ireland, moved to England in 1876, managed a pub, "The Rising Sun", in Manchester and died in 1881. Two sons emigrated to America and one to Argentina. Bernard became a successful newspaper owner in Missouri and in 1911 brought other family members ovrer to join him. £25.00


7736. Gowrie, Grey: Derek Hill An Appreciation.

London: Quartet Books 1987. 25 by 28.5 cms. 150 pp. illustrated with 130 reproductions of his sketches and paintings, nearly 50 in full colour, very good in price clipped dustwrapper which is showing a little curling/rubbing wear to the rear top edge. Hill is one of our leading portrait painters but also, argues Gowrie the best painter of Irish landscapes since Jack B. Yeats. £40.00


2078. Gray, John: William McCready of Whiteabbey 1909-1982 Diarist and Book Collector.

Belfast: Linen Hall Library, 1983. ii+35 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Portrairt. Bibliography of limited and signed editions. List of autographed letters. Mint, in illustrated card covers. £12.00


770. Grehan, Ida: Irish Family Names - Highlights of 50 Family Histories.

London: Johnston & Bacon, 1973 viii + 160 + vi pp. 22 x 14 cm. Six pages of family coats of arms in colour. v.g. £8.00


8921. Hamilton, Lord Ernest: Forty Years On.

London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. c.1905. 311pp. illustrated, dark purple boards, some wear a bit shook , spine faded. Life at Chesterfield House, Baronscourt Co Tyrone, Drumlanrig, Canada, Peru etc. Irish & English aristocratic life in the late ninteenth century. £7.00


6162. Harrison, Alan: John Toland 1670-1722.

Dublin: Coisceim 1994. 105pp. paperback, very good. Text in Irish. £4.00


6567. Henderson, R. H: An Ulsterman in Africa.

Cape-Town: Unie-Volkspers Beperk 2nd edition revised 1945. 233 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper. He was born near Markethill in Armagh in 1862, emigrated to South Africa in 1882, lived in Kimberly and became a Minister in the South African Government. An illuminating insight into South Africa through the first half of the twentieth century. Corners very slightly bumped otherwise very good. £16.50


475. Hoey, J.C: Speeches at the Bar and in the Senate by the Rt. Hon. Wm. Conygham Lord Plunkett Lord High Chancellor of Ireland

Dublin: 1859. 480 pp. good £25.00


2670. Holroyd, Michael: Bernard Shaw, Volume 1 - 1856-1898 - The Search for Love

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988 viii + 486, 24 x 16 cm. Second impression, signed by author. 38 illustrations. Very good in d/w. £15.00


1894. Hudson, Dereck: Norman O'Neill A Life in Music

London: 1945 160pp. illus. no d.w. O'Neill who died in 1934, the same year as Elgar, Holst and Delius, was a composer now all but forgotten. His generational colleques were Roger Quilter, Cyril Scott and Percy Grainger who with O'Neill were known as the "Frankfurt Gang" His family came from Dublin and settled in London. He taught at the Royal Academy of Music. The book contains an 8 page list of his compositions including orchestral, chamber, theatre music and songs. £8.00


7622. Jocelyn, Robert Earl of Roden: Major D.M. (John) Kennedy M.C.

no details c.1995. 242 pp. illustrated , very good in dustwrapper. Bears inscription on ffep, " given to me by the author 1996". John Kennedy never wanted to be a soldier but to develop farming and bloodstock interests in Kildare. However he became a legend in the Irish Guards, serving in Norway, north Africa and nw Europe. He was killed Feb. 1945. This tribute is paid from his correspondence, interviews those who fought with him, and tells the story of his family and their loss. £18.00


6474. Jones, Davina: Parallel Lives.

Belfast: Appletree Press 2005. 206 pp. illustrated, almost as new in dustwrapper. Autographed by the author on ffep. Life of Col. William Brownlow of Ballywhite and Agnes White who worked as a maid in the house. Lots of interest in Portaferry/Downpatrick. £15.00


1373. Keenan Brian: An Evil Cradling

London: TD Smart, 1993 296 pp. 24 x 15.5 cm. d.w. v.g. £10.00


5807. Kerr, W. S: Walker of Derry.

Londonderry: Printed for the author, 1938 144 pp. frontispiece portrait. Very good in dusty dustwrapper with a few small stains on d.w. rear cover. A biography and study of the City's Governor during the seige of 1689. £15.00


3584. Kiely, David M: John Millington Synge A Biography.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1994. xiii+305pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £12.00


1468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720.

London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £23.00


2153. Loewenstein, FE: Bernard Shaw through the Camera - 238 photographs, including many taken by Mr Shaw, selected and introduced by his Bibliographer and Remembracer

London: B&H White Publications Ltd, 1948 128pp, 24 x 15 1/2cm. Ex library copy. Front free end-paper gone. Binding firm although cloth is split down both sides of spine. £8.00


7359. Londonderry, The Marchioness of: Retrospect.

London: Fredrick Muller first edition 1938. 259 pp. illustrated, boards faded, some staining, no dustwrapper, otherwise good. The autobiography of Edith, wife of the seventh Marquis. A women at the heart of British Politics, a brilliant hostess and gardener, an influential feminist, a pioneer of organising women in war-time, the first military DBE, a remarkable life by any reckoning. £15.00


6185. Love, Walter: The Times of our Lives Recollections from Town and Country.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1990. 24.5 by 18 cms. 110 pp. illustrated, paperback, memories of local life well illustrated with previously unpublished photographs. £5.00


7360. Lyall, Sir Alfred: The Life of the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava.

London: John Murray 1905. In Two volumes. Vol I, xii+328 pp.Vol II, viii+339. illustrated. Rebound in red cloth with new dark green and gilt labels. Ex library, bearing stamps on title page, ffep etc. One or two pages slightly grubby otherwise good. Viceroy of India, Governer General of Canada, he was one of the great public servants of the nineteenth century. £35.00


6371. Lysaght, Charles: Edward MacLysaght 1887-1986 A Memoir by Charles Lysaght.

Dublin: Cumann Leabharlann Naisunta Na hEireann 1987. a paper read to the National Library of Ireland Society at the Genealogical Office on Fri. 6th Nov. 1987. 28 pp. illustrated, card covers very good, as new. MacLysaght was Genealogical Officer and Chief Herald at the Office of Arms, Inspector of manuscripts at the Irish Manuscripts Commission, and Keeper of Manuscripts at the National Library. This contains a useful 2 page bibliography of his published works. £8.00


8878. Macaulay, Ambrose: William Crolly Archbishop of Armagh 1835-49.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 1994. xii+481 pp. illustrated, map, very good in good dustwrapper though a little lightly creased at top of spine. As Archbishop of Armagh, 1835-1849, Crolly played a major role in Irish ecclesiastical and political life, paricularly over the system of national education, the Charitable Bequests Act and the Colleges (Ireland) Bill. £20.00


8785. MacLiammoir, Sandra: The Secret Life of Joan Denise Moriarty.

Dublin: Blackwater Press 1995. xviii+253 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. Founder of Irish National Ballet. With her mentor, Aloys Fleischmann she developed ballet but was suddenly toppled by the Arts Council. This biographer uncovers the lies underpinning the myth of Ireland's first lady of dance. £12.00


5854. MacLysaght, Edward: Changing Times Ireland since 1898.

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe 1978. 248 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This is an autobiographical commentary on the Ireland the author has known over 80 years. Full of wit and forthrightness. £15.00


5541. MacManus, MJ: Eamon de Valera A Biography.

Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press Oct. 1945. 361 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Frontispiece portrait. Ffep removed, otherwise very good. £15.00


2156. Mannin, Ethel.: Two Studies in Integrity - Gerald Griffin and The Rev. Francis Mahony ("Father Prout")

London: The Catholic Book Club, c1953? 272pp, 22 x 14cm, in torn d.w. £6.00


6182. McCreary, Alf: Remember When.

Antrim: Greystone Books 1987. 146 pp. paperback. Ajournalist's reminiscences about the days of his youth, les temps perdus. £5.00


1280. McCrystal Cal: Reflections on a Quiet Rebel

London: 1997 269 pp. d.w. as new. An account of life by a well known local journalist. £10.00


7267. McCullough, Elizabeth: Jack & Dorothy Letters From the Front 1915-1917.

Darlington: Serendipity 2005. 105 pp. illustrated, hardback. A collection of letters written to the author's mother from her fiancee during the first World War. he was killed in 1917. Both families were from Northern Ireland. £11.50


6171. McDowell, Florence Mary: Other Days Around Me.

Belfast: B.N.L. 1966. 171 pp. map. illustrations by Rowel Friers, foreword by Sam Hanna Bell. A county Antrim childhood at the end of Victoria's reign, in the area around Doagh. Hardback. A slightly damaged dustwrapper but otherwise very good. £10.00


455. McDowell, R.B: Alice Stopford Green, A Passionate Historian.

Dublin: 1967. 116 pp. good. £15.00


7762. McDyer, Father James: Fr. McDyer of Glencolumbkille An Autobiography.

Dingle: Brandon Books reprinted 1997. 118 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. A highly readable biography of a socialist, a radical and a priest, whose work in Donegal is a testament of a life well lived, and an important part of our social history. £16.50


7394. Montgomery Hyde, H: A Victorian Historian being some Private Letters of W.E.H. Leckey 1859-1878.

London: Home & Van Thal first edition 1947. 19 by 13 cms. 90 pp. frontispiece portrait, edited with an introduction and notes by Hyde. These previously unpublished letters began as an undergraduate in Dublin, recount his varied travels in London and describes mid-Victorian society in London . £10.00


1908. Morris, Gerard: Neath Alien Skies.

Dublin: Fallons, 1969. 52pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Biographies of Father Luke Wadding, Arthur Dillon, Edmund Spenser, and William Petty. Vg, in glazed card covers. £5.00


7685. Morrison, Will: Between the Mountains and the Gantries.

Belfast: Appletree Press 2006. 215 pp.almost as new in dustwrapper. An account of a Belfast boyhood during the second world war. £8.00


7687. Nelson, Havelock: A Bank of Violets The Musical Memoirs of Havelock Nelson.

Antrim: Greystone Books 1993. vii+62 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Foreword by James Galway. Nelson was at the heart of musical life in Ulster in the post-war period, accompanist, conductor, composer, founder of an amateur orchestra and an opera company. £8.00


5963. Neucomer, James: Maria Edgeworth.

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1973 94 pp. paper covers, very good. A volume in the Irish writers series, monographs designed to treat individually more than 50 Irish authors. Famous for Castle Rackrent, but she produced a huge literary output. £5.00


1992. O'Brien, Conor Cruise: The Great Melody A Thematic Biography of Edmund Burke.

London: 1992: lxxv + 692 pp. 15 illustrations. d.w. in near fine condition. A major study of this statesman, political thinker, orator and ardent campaigner, one of the great minds of the eighteenth century. £10.00


6590. O'Broin, Leon: No Man's Land.

Dublin: Institute of Public Administration, 1982. A biographical memoir of Joseph Brennan, Civil Servant and first Governor of the Central Bank. 183 pp.very good in dustwrapper. The author was born in Bandon and worked in Dublin Castle from 1912. He helped Collins with financial negotiations for the Treaty. After the Treaty he helped set up the financial structures of the new State. £10.00


1002. O'Connor M.P. T.P: Memoirs of an Old Parliamentarian.

London: 1929. 2 Vols. Vol 1 - 388 pp. Vol 2 - 342 pp. illus. ex - lib. good. £40.00


5844. O'Connor, Emmet and Parkhill, Trevor editors: A Life in Linenopolis The Memoirs of William Topping Belfast Damask Weaver 1903-1956.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1992. 21 by 20 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Accounts of the careers of industrial workers in Ireland are very few. These edited memoirs provide a detailed account of over 50 years of a Belfast linen weaver. He was a Damask weaver in the York street Flax Spinning Company. £6.00


456. O'Connor, J: Hostage to Fortune.

Dublin: Michael Moynihan Publishing Company 1951. ix+291pp, very good in a price-clipped restored dustwrapper. The personal story of a spectator on the sidelines watching seventy years of Ireland's story. £15.00


1278. O'Higgins T.F.: A Double Life

Dublin: 1996 308 pp. illus. d.w. A life in Law and Politics A T.D. and Chief Justice. as new. £10.00


8164. O'Rahilly, Ronan: Benjamin Alcock The First Professor of Anatomy and Physiology in Queen's College Cork.

Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.2. 21.5 cms by 14 cms. 37 pp. frontispiece view of the University, blue card covers, as new. £16.00


4232. O'Toole, Fintan: A Traitor's Kiss. The Life of Brinsley Sheridan.

London: Granta Books 1997. x+516 pp, d.w. v.g. a tale of stunning literary success, political celebrity, intrique, early death, murder, treason and revolution. A great biography. £20.00


457. Paisley, Rhonda: Ian Paisley, My Father.

Hants: Marshall Morgan and Scott 1988. 147pp. illustrated, d.w. An insight into the Ulster Minister and politician by his daughter. v.g. £6.00


1947. Phillips W.A: Lecky.

Dublin: University Press 1939. paper covers, 27pp. A lecture in celebration of the centenary of Lecky's birth, delivered in the Graduates Hall Trinity College 29 Nov. 1938. g. £5.00


4026. Pim, Shiela: The Wood and the Trees - A Biography of Augustine Henry.

London: Macdonald 1966. 256 pp. illustrated, good in a worn dustwrapper.A pioneer of scientific forestry, a botanist, Chinese civil servant and a moving spirit of the Irish artistic renaissance, £12.00


7484. Praeger, R. Lloyd: Some Irish Naturalists A Biographical Note-Book.

Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press 1949. 208 pp. with 60 portraits., original dark blue boards, no dustwrapper. A series of useful biographical sketches of Irish naturalists. One of the scarcer titles in Praeger's works. £60.00


6776. Queen's College, Belfast: The Book of The Fete, May 29th, 30th, and 31st, and June 1st, 1907.

Belfast: Mayne & Boyd, 1907. xii + 247 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Pictorial yellow boards, worn, in splitting green back strip. The front board carries a pocket, calling for "Situation of the Stalls, Programme of Amusements, and Plan of the Grounds." - only the folding Plan of the Grounds is present. 56 portraits of the great and the good, and 11 views, including "The Bone Room". £45.00


2221. Robinson, James A: Alexander.

The Banbridge Chronicle Press 1946 136pp. 20 illustrations, foreword by the Earl of Caledon. d.w. (chipped) A portrait of Field Marshall Viscount Alexander Governor-General of Canada on his farewell to arms. £4.95


1591. Rock, Captain (psuedynom for Thomas Moore): Memoirs of Captain Rock The Celebrated Irish Chieftain with Some Account of his Ancestors. Written by Himself.

London: Longman,..., 1824. 2nd edition. xlv+376pp. 18.5 x 10.5 cm. Original boards. The front board carries the very ornate label of "Hodgson, Bookseller, Stationer and Vendor of Patent Medicines at the New Circulating Library 9 High Street, Belfast." New endpapers and spine. £48.00


6170. Ross, Sir John: The Years of My Pilgrimage Random Reminiscences

London: Edward Arnold 1924. 304+16 pp. frontispiece portrait, dustwrapper. These are the reminiscences of the last Lord Chancellor of Ireland. Subjects include the Irish Bar, Royal visits, the Abercorn family, the land court, sports and pastimes in Tyrone, Dublin University, the Great War and 1916. In very good condition apart from a worn dustwrapper. £15.00


3509. Rowse, A.L: Jonathan Swift Major Prophet.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. 240pp. illustrated, d.w. good. An important study. £12.00


6180. Ryan, Meda: The Day Michael Collins was Shot.

Dublin: Poolbeg 1996. xii+213 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, good. The author claims to have solved the mystery of the manner of his death and the identity of his killer. £10.00


674. Shaw - Sparrow, Walter: John Lavery and his Work.

London. Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co. n.d. c.1911 xxxiv+209pp. 5 rembrantgravures,12 colour plates, tissue guarded, and 20 collotypes, with a preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Dark green boards. Spine a little darkened, internally very clean and bright, a good tight copy. Contains a detailed list of Lavery's work, and is still the best biography of this great Irish artist whose work is increasingly appreciated and fetching large sums at auction. £85.00


1398. Shea Patrick: Voices and The Sound of Drums. An Irish Autobiography

Blackstaff Press: 1981 208 pp. paperback £6.00


716. Solomons, Bethel: One Doctor in his Time.

London: 1956. 224 pp. illus d.w. v.g. Reminiscences of the 26th Master of the Rotunda Hospital Dublin. A famous Obstetrician, Leader of Liberal Jewry, International Irish Rugby player, involved in the Irish Literary Renaissance £18.00


5440. Stallworthy, Jon: Louis Macneice.

London: Faber and Faber, 1995. xxi+572 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Illustrated, almost as new in dustwrapper. A splendid biography of a great poet. £15.00


7653. Stewart, A.T.Q: Edward Carson.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1981. Gills Irish Lives Series. 150 pp. paperback, in very good condition. £6.00


7629. Strong, L.A.G.: The Minstrel Boy A Portrait of Tom Moore.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1937. xiii+317 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper, faint very small stain at spine top right otherwise in very good condition. Moore of Moore's Irish melodies amongst other matters. £8.00


461. Ussher, A: Three Great Irishmen, Shaw Yeats, and Joyce

London: 1952. 160 pp, good. £8.00


6163. Waddell, Harry C: John Waddell.

Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1949. 212 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Minister of 1st Bangor, Egremont in Cheshire, and Fisherwick Presbyterian churches, he was a major figure in the church of his time, seen as an outstanding statesman. This memoir is by his brother. £12.00


6172. Walker, Brian M: Sentry Hill An Ulster Farm and Family.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press1983. xii+167 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A portrait of two centuries of life on an Ulster farm. £8.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent