Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Hymn Books


8494. : Roycroft Vol XIII no 1.

East Aurora New York September 1923. 18 by 13 cm. viii+1-64+xvi pp. A single issue, paper covers. In very good condition. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. £4.00


12868. : The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal for January 1876 ...April 1876.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1876 Vols. CCXCI and CCXCII, bound as one. ii. ii. 588 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and an original spine label, a little edge rubbed but otherwise in very good condition. Contents include, Richard Wagner and the modern theory of music, Army Recruitment, the Suez Canal, recent Scotch novels, Ancient Commerce, Connop Thirlwall Bishop of St. David's, Lord Mayo's Indian Administration, Railway Profits and Losses, Iceland and its Explorers, the Two Amperes, Army Recruitment, etc etc. £42.00


10994. : The European Gay Review Vol. 1.

London: 1986. 142 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, very good condition. Articles on, Gay writers in Paris, Pasolini as painter, Tchaikovsky, the relationship between music and homosexuality, Peter Pears, reflections on the Aldeburgh festival, the Zenner trophy, Karl Heinrich Ulrich, Censorship in Britain, and others. Contributors include Gore Vidal, Edmund White, Edward lucie-Smith, Andrew Lumsden, Peter Pears etc. £10.00


10993. : The European Gay Review Vol. 2.

London: 1987. 136 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, very good condition. Articles on, Homosexual images in contemporary cinema, Mauritz Stiller's The Wings and early Scandinavian gay cinema, the homosexual sensibility in Gericault's paintings and drawings, Lord Ronald Gower, Edward Carpenter, British homophobia, Joseph Ratzinger and the new Inquisition, and others. £8.00


11166. : The European Gay Review.

London: 1988. Volume Three. 127 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, small corner cover crease front cover, otherwise good. authors, Michael Tournier, James Purdy, Michael Tanner, Quentin Crisp and others. £8.00


11475. : The Harmsworth Magazine.

London: The Harmsworth Magazine 1898. No. 1 July 1898- no. 5 Nov. 1898. A bound volume of these five issues. It became the London Magazine in 1900. Orange boards, gilt spine title, indicating Vol 1. A tight clean bright copy, some minor light pencil annotation on a few pages, removable, minor wear. Illustrators include Harold Copping, H.H. Flere, H.M. Brock, Frank Craig, Sydney Cowell, Fred Peagram, Hal Hurst, and others £23.00


12431. : The Life and Exploits of Robin Hood: and Robin Hood's Garland.

London: Milner and Sowerby n.d. c.1860? 13 by 8.5 cms. xviii+192+iv+cclvi+32 pp. engraved title page with vignette and an engraved frontispiece. Blue boards with blind stamping and gilt spine title, rather faded. Part of the publisher's Cottage Library Series. Showing a bit of wear, but tight and good. The Garland consists of poems and ballads about Robin Hood. £55.00


11487. : The Old English Miracle Play of Abraham and Issac.

London: At the De La More Press 32 George St. Hanover Sq. W. 1905. 14.5 by 9cms. 33 pp. aeg. in a mid-green leather binding with an all over gilt pattern of part dotted hexagons, enclosing a gilt book, separated by a stylised gilt quill, in the middle an oval with crest and title De La More Booklets.In very good condition. Owner's inscription dated 1918 on ffep. The original text of the play was first published 1886. £15.00


6052. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol 32 no 3.

East Aurora New York Feb. 1911. 15 by 11.5 cm. 65-80 pp. A single issue, paper covers. Some wear but good East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £3.00


6041. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol III.

East Aurora New York 1896. 15.5 by 13 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. III no 1, June 1896 to no 6, Nov. 1896, 6 issues with covers. Blue and cream cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards. Writers include Ouida, Stephen Crane, and others. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £35.00


6042. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol VI.

East Aurora New York 1898. 15.5 by 12 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. VI no 1, Dec. 1897 to no 6, May. 1898, 6 issues with covers. Blue and cream cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards, some foxing. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £35.00


6043. : The Philistine A Periodical for Peculiar Persons Vol VII.

East Aurora New York 1898. 15.5 by 12 cm. 192 pp. A bound volume of issues Vol. ViI no 1, June. 1898 to no 6, Nov. 1898, 6 issues with covers. Suede and cloth boards. In used condition, rubbing to the edges of the boards, suede darkened. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £30.00


6040. : The Philistine A Periodical of Protest Vol 1.

East Aurora New York 1895. 16.5 by 13 cm. 200 pp. A bound volume of issues no 1, June 1895 to unnumbered issue Nov. 1895, the first 6 issues with covers and for issue 2, the dustwrapper. Suede and cloth boards. A small water stain to the bottom of the first three pages of issue one, as well as boards, and the paper d.w of issue 2 is torn along the fold. In used condition, suede faded, but the survival of the first issues of such a magazine is scarce to find. East Aurora was an Arts and Crafts centre in New York State centred around Elbert Hubbard. It was later known under the Roycrofters name. The Roycroft Printing shop produced the journals as well as other books. good Arts and Crafts interest. The Society of the Philistines wasan association of book lovers and folks who write. Organised to further good-fellowship among men and women who believe in allowing the widest liberty to individuality in thought and expression. £55.00


11463. : The Roycroft Books Some Books for Sale at our Shop.

New York East Aurora The Roycroft Books 1903. 28 pp. illustrated, frontispiece portrait, softcovers, in very good condition apart from the covers being a little dusty. £20.00


7568. : Bentley's Miscellany

London: Richard Bentley April 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 57 - 76, 329-440+4. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, two by Leech illustrating other pieces. Authors principally include, George Daniel, Crowquill, and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, front cover missing, spine gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.00


7567. : Bentley's Miscellany

London: Richard Bentley LI. March 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 43 - 56, 225-324+5. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, one by Leech. Authors principally include, Charles Whitehead, George Daniel, Phelim O'Toole, G.E. Lessing and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, spine gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.00


5237. : The European Gay Review.

London: 1989. Volume Four. 136 pp. illustrated, laminated card covers, very good. authors, Barbara Hardy, Desmond Hogan, Francis King, Yves Navarre, Thom Gunn, Robert Duncan, and others. £8.00


12422. : The Polite Letter Writer, containing a great variety of plain, easy, entertaining, and familiar original letters, on Friendship, Business, Love, and Education...

London: B. Crosby & Co, 1804. ...together with various forms of petitions, proper methods of addressing superiors and persons of all ranks, both in writing and discourse and valuable hints for grammatical correctness on all occasions. To which is added a modern collection of genteel complimentary cards; likewise useful forms of law. A New edition corrected and enlarged. 172+32pp. 18 by 11 cms. Frontispiece, the final 32 pp. are a catalogue of the publisher's works. Professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. Owner's name on reverse of frontispiece, "Elizabeth Burton her book April 2nd 1806." Some edge wear to the first few pages and frontispiece. The book has clearly been used for its intended purpose. No author given and we have not been able to locate this title on Copac. £150.00


5929. : The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly.

London: George Newnes 1892 Vol. IV July to December 24 by 17.5 cms. 680 pp. illustrated. Articles include, illustrated interviews with Augustus Sala, Frederick Leighton, Henry Irving, Ellen Terry and others: The Evolution of the Cycle: A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle: Story by Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes, XIII,The Adventure of the Silver Blaze: a story by Grant Allen The Great Ruby Robbery A Detective Story: a story by Guy de Maupassant, The Prisoners, a story by Jules Verne, Dr. Trifulgas, stories by Dick Donovan (J.E. Muddock), Romances from a Detectives Case Book: a story by A. Dumas, Marceau's Prisoner. Shafts from an Eastern Quiver by Charles J. Mansford. The Sherlock Holmes illustrations are by S. Paget. Bound in half leather, original spine label, marbled foredges, minor edge rubbing, the overall condition is very good. £95.00


7441. : The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly.

London: George Newnes 1902 Vol. XXIV. July to December. 24 by 17.5 cms. 802 pp. illustrated. Articles include, Conan Doyle, Adveentures of Etienne Gerard, Chapter 10 to end. Max Pemberton, The House under the Sea, W.W. Jacobs, Breaking a Spell, and others, Frank Savile, Guardian of the Pulwani, E. Nesbit, the Psammead, Notable Australian Batsmen, Emma Calve, Artist and Woman, The Conan Doyle illustrations are by W. B. Wollen, decorative blue boards, good clean tight copies, the overall condition is very good. £45.00


11613. "Blackwood": Tales From Blackwood Vol V and Vol VI.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood n.d. c.1850. 16 by 11 cms. 100+96 pp. half leather and marbled boards, endpapers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lattice and circle motif in panels, rubbing and edge rubbing to boards, spine a little faded otherwise a very good copy. Contents include, Adventures in Texas by Fredrick Hardman 1843, How we got possession of the Tuileres by Aytoun, 1848, Captain Paton's Lament by J.G.Lockhart, 1849, The Village Doctor by Countess D'Arbouville, A singular letter from Southern Africa by the Etterick Shepherd, 1829, my Friend the Dutchman by Haerdman, 1847, My College friends no II by Horace Leicester, 1845, The Emerald Studs by Aytoun, 1847, My College Friends no III by Wellington Hurst, 1846, Christine A Dutch Story by Hardman, 1847, and The Man in the Bell, 1821. £48.00


8503. "Bos", pseud. for Prest, Thomas Peckett: The Pickwick Postumous Papers containing an account of the Wonderful Discovery Club and the Extraordinary Adventures of Pickwick, Sam Veller, Tupnall, Winkletop , &c &c. Edited by Bos

London: Lloyd, Wych Street Strand 1842. 21 by 14 cms. The Penny Pickwick. No's, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52. The Penny Pickwick was an imitation,written by Prest, published by his employer, Lloyd, between May 1837 and July 1839 in 112 issues. It was a huge success selling 50,000 copies weekly, and spawning around eleven more Pickwick imitations. Extensively illustrated with 64 engravings, generally two per issue, a few full page, most of which are by C.J.G, Charles Jamieson Grant, one of the leading artists of the Penny Radical papers during the Chartist agitation. Very spirited if a little coarse illustrations. In contemporary green boards, entitled Pickwick on the front cover, containing 32 of these weekly issues bound together in 1842. Of no's, 1 - 52 some 20 were not bound in, creating a rather bumpy ride for thelater reader. These were the first Penny Dreadfuls. Prest, 1810-1859 (?) was a hack-writer in Lloyds publishing factory issuing Oliver Twiss and Nicholas Nickleberry, David Copperful etc.( as well as Sweeney Todd ) much to Dicken's annoyance and financial loss. A fairly scarce item. £550.00


9975. A Lady of Quality ( Bagnold, Enid ): Serena Blandish or The Difficulty of Getting Married.

London: William Heinemann new impressions May 1925. 220 pp. black boards with a gilt and red title and illustration on the front board, spine label rubbed, internally good. A light but amusing novel well worth reading. Enid Lady Jones, 1889-1981, wrote novels and plays under her maiden name Enid Algerine Bagnold, and is probably best known for National Velvet, in 1935, and her play The Chalk Garden. £10.00


11196. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London A Historical Romance.

London: Richard Bentley 1840. xvi+439 pp. illustrated by George Cruikshank, with 40 plates and 58 wood engravings. Half leather and marbled boards, gilt spine title, some wear to boards, spine top a bit scuffed, extensive foxing and browning, a fair copy only. £23.00


3714. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London: A Historical Romance.

London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1864. New edition. xv+431 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, six panel spine, gilt decorated, with original label. The front pastedown carries a bookplate with armorials for Tarleton. (Not the English Tarleton but probably the Irish, Kings, County Tarletons.) The top panel of the spine is gold-blocked with an earl's coronet. In very good condition. £55.00


12933. Anon: Friendship's Offering: and Winter's Wreath: A Christmas and New Year's Present, for MDCCCXLI.

London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1840. 16 by 10 cms. xii+384 pp. frontispiece and nine other full page engravings, tissue guarded, decorative embossed boards with gilt lyre in centre of front and rear boards, decorative gilt stamped spine of five panels incorporating the title and date, all edges gilt. Some edge rubbing, corners bumped and spine extremities worn, internally v.g. otherwise a fair copy. The usual mix of articles, poems etc. One anonymous poem "To ***" is in fact, "To Adele", by George Ruskin. there are two other Ruskin Poems here, "The Scythian Guest", and "The Broken Chain", by J.R. Christchurch Oxford. It was there he won the prestigious Newdigate Prize for Poetry, though he soon after largely gave up writing poetry.There are two articles by Octavian Blewitt. £30.00


11416. Anstey, Christopher: The New Bath Guide: or Memoirs of the B---R---D Family in a series of Poetical Epistles.

London: printed for J. Dodsley in Pall Mall, and Fletcher and Hodson in Cambridge. Seventh edition 1770. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. viii+173 pp. frontispiece, contemporary calf, seven panelled spine with raised bandsand decorative panels. boards rubbed and a bit scuffed, corners bumped, the top spine panel has a small portion missing, and the spine is quite faded, some old spotting and toning to endpapers and title page, otherwise tight and clean. A fair/good copy. One of the 18th century's great best sellers. £45.00


7626. Arber, Edward. editor: John Selden Table-Talk 1689.

Westminster: A.Constable and Co. 1898. 17.5 by 11 cms. 120+30 pp. including a chronicle, notes and bibliography. Selden was the champion of human law. Arber's editions of reprints of early English books was a significant achievement in reprinting more popular texts such as this, as well as much more elusive titles. £10.00


4627. Arber, Edward. editor: William Webbe Graduate A Discourse of English Poetrie 1586.

Westminster, A.Constable 1895. 96+29pp, green covers, gilt titles One of Arber's English reprints series The original text was very rare, only two copies known at the time. It was a good example of contemporary essay writing before the advent of Shakespeare. First published in 1586 the year of Shakespeare's departure from Stratford. In very good condition. £15.00


186. Ashford, D. and Ashford, A: Love and Marriage.

London 1965. 95 pp. illustrated by Ralph Steadman, d.w. v.g. £15.00


12804. Ashton, John: Humour, Wit, & Satire of the Seventeeth Century.

London: Chatto and Windus 1883. viii+454+32 pp. illustrated, hardback, decorative green boards with gilt vignette of a chapbook illustration, boards a little faded, minor rubbing, one page has a closed tear, otherwise good. A valuable study. £42.00


188. Auden, W.H. and Isherwood, C.: The Dog beneath the Skin or where is Francis? A Play in three Acts

London 1954. 180 pp. 1st ed. 3rd imp. no d.w. £12.00


7624. Austen, Jane: Volume the Third

Oxford: at the Clarendon Press 1951 Now first printed from the Manuscript. 133 pp. in very good condition. Of Jane Austen's three vols of juvenalia, the second was published in 1922 and the first in 1933. This third was published from a Mss. mostly in her own hand. inside the mss. cover was written, "Effusions of fancy by a very young lady consisting of tales in a style entirely new. " Contents, Evelyn and Kitty, (Catherine) or the Bower, are between 1792 and June 1793. Kitty was her first essay in serious fiction. £15.00


7428. Bain, F.W.: In the Great God's Hair.

Oxford: James Parker & Co. third edition 1909. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xi1+85 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fable, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.00


7427. Bain, F.W.: The Ashes of a God.

London: Methuen & Co. first edition 1911. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xix+115 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fairy story, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.00


7426. Bain, F.W.: The Descent of The Sun A Cycle of Birth.

London: Methuen & Co. fifth edition 1911. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xvi+106 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fairy story, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.00


2327. Balzac, Honore de: Eugenie Grandet.

Westminster:The Folio Society, 1953 215pp. soft ground etchings by Dodie Masterman, no slip case or dustwrapper, very small stain at bottom of spine, otherwise good. £10.00


9996. Barrow, George: The Romany Rye A Sequel to "Lavengro".

London: John Murray 1908. A new edition containing the unaltered text of the original issue, with notes, etc., by the author of, "The Life of George Borrow" xv+403 pp. illustrated. £8.00


10328. Beardsley, Audrey completed by Glassco, John: Under the Hill.

London: New English Library : The Olympia Press Traveller's Companion August 1966. 125 pp. illustrated, soft covers, minor wear and rubbing particularly to the top right front cover corner. The Olympia Press was founded in 1953 in Paris to publish material which had fallen foul of literary censorship. Under the Hill, or the story of Venus and Tannhauser, in which is set forth an exact account of the manner of state held by Madam Venus, Goddess & Meretrix, under the famous Horselberg, and containing the adventures of Tannhauser in that place, his journeying to Rome, and return to the loving mountain. £8.00


11970. Beauclerk, Helen: The Green Lacquer Pavilion

London: Collins fifth imp. 1929. 319 pp. Adorned with nine cuts and a portrait of the author by Edmund Dulac. hardback, no dustwrapper, joints tender otherwise good. £10.00


2653. Behn, Mrs Aphra: Two Tales The Royal Slave and The Fair Jilt.

London: Folio Society 1953. 147 pp. illustrations by Iris Francis, very good. £7.50


12341. Belfast Shakespeare Festival: Belfast Shakespeare Festival 1905.

Belfast: 1905. Under the auspices of the Belfast Library and Society for Promoting Knowledge. A bound collection of related printed material and newspaper cuttings. Firstly a, Catalogue of Exhibition in Linenhall Library on Tues, 25th April, opening ceremony by Rev. Thomas Hamilton President of Queens College, 23 pp. printed by Carswell Belfast. decorative yellow and brown covers to a design by J. Vinycomb and Jn. Carey. With a second copy of the same brochure printed as, Second edition Corrected and enlarged. 31 pp. also printed by Carswell Belfast. Programme of Proceedings, then pages of newspaper cuttings from the local papers about the Festival, 2 mounted printed tickets for public lectures, Programme of Shakespearean Readings, also with some newspaper cuttings, Book of Words of Popular Concert in the Ulster Hall 1st May 15 pp. The illustrations for the covers again by Vinycomb and Carey . Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original red and gilt spine label. An unusual item providing a comprehensive picture of the Festival. In very good condition. £165.00


10000. Bellamy, Edward: Looking Backward 2000-1887.

London George Routledge & Sons n.d. c.1937. 245 pp. hardback in a good dustwrapper. One of the most influential utopian novels- a man who falls asleep in 1887 and wakes up in 2000. It inspired a political movent and has controversial but clear links to national socialist movements of the 1930's. £15.00


595. Berners, Lord.: The Camel.

London, Constable and co. 1936 1st ed. 175 pp. d.w. illus. v.g. £50.00


11489. Black, William: The Strange Adventures of a Phaeton.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1886. 421 pp. with illustrations by S. E. Waller. half red leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped ruling and a gilt flower in each panel except the title and author panels, marbled foreedges and endpapers, the boards are edge rubbed along with the joints of the spine, internally, bright clean and tight. Overall in good condition despite signs of wear. First published in 1876, possibly his most popular work tells of a coaching tour from London to Edinburgh with two couples, one married and the other not. £25.00


5581. Blagdon, Francis William: Flowers of Literature for 1804: or Characteristic Sketches of human nature and modern manners. To which are added a general view of literature during that period, portraits and biographical notices of eminent literary characters, with notes.....

London: B.Crosby and Co. 1805. 18 by 11 cms. lxxx+490 pp. Frontispiece plate of five portraits, Mrs Parsons, Bishop of Llandaff, William Hayley, R.C. Dallas and Richard Cumberland. Full calf, gilt blindstamping on six panel spine. small gilt tooled edge border to front and rear boards, foreedge marbling. A clean tight copy, some rubbing and discolouration to boards and minor light spotting on frontispiece and elswwhere. An early form of Reader's Digest with articles taken from a wide range of other publications of 1804. £45.00


12742. Blakey, Robert: The History of Political Literature From the Earliest Times.

London: Richard Bentley 1855. In two volumes. Vol. I. xxxii+501pp. Vol. II. 455pp. half leather and cloth boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges, some blindstamping and gilt lining to spines, new spine labels. Vol. II spine has been professionally restored, minor edge rubbing on vol II, overall in good condition. Blakey was Professor of logic and Metaphysics at Queens College Belfast, precursor of the University. £150.00


11186. Boldrewood, Rolf: A Romance of Canvas Town and other Stories.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1901. 339pp. blind embossed red boards, gilt spine title, light fore edge toning. Boldrewood was the pseudynom for Thomas Alexander Browne, 1826-1915. He was an Australian writer best known for, "Robbery under Arms". This title was first published in 1898. Includes, A Romance of Canvas Town, The Fencing of Wandaroona: A Riverina Reminiscence, The Governess of the Poets, Our New Cook: A Tale of the Times, Angels Unawares. £18.00


12903. Bolingbroke, Lord: Letters to Sir William Windham and Mr. Pope.

London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1894. Cassell's National Library. 192 + 4 pp. 14.5 x 9.5 cm. Bolingbroke, 1678 - 1751, statesman, philosopher, and writer. Blue boards, no dw. £10.00


6461. Bourget, Paul: Cosmopolis.

Paris: Alphonse Lemerre 1893. Text in French. iv+471pp. illustrres d'Aquarelles par Duez, Jeanniot et Myrbach. Edgewear to boards and some rubbing otherwise good. Well illustrated including some tissue guarded colour illustrations. Real fin de siecle stuff. Bourget 1852-1935 was poet, essayist and novelist in the front rank of late 19th century French novelists. £45.00


3551. Boyd, William: Transfigured Night.

London One Horse Press 1995. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. no pagination, (25pp) A signed and numbered limited edition of 2000 copies of which this is 1628.wraparound band unopened, as new. £15.00


3815. Bronte, Charlotte: Shirley

London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1905 Volume 2 of The Haworth Edition of The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. xxviii + 666 + vi pp, 21 x 13.5 cm, in gold-blocked green cloth. Introduction by Mrs Humphrey Ward. 11 illustrations. £12.00


3820. Bronte, Charlotte: Villette.

London: John Murray, 1920. Volume 3 of The Haworth Edition of The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. xxxvii + 594 + vi pp, 21 x 13.5 cm, in green cloth. Introduction by Mrs Humphrey Ward. 11 illustrations. £12.00


10696. Brook, G.L. editor: The Harley Lyrics The Middle English Lyrics of M.S. Harley 2253.

Manchester University Press fourth edition 1968. x+131 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, the ffep is removed and there is a small light stain on the dustwrapper front otherwise good. The Harley Lyrics are part of the Old and Middle English Texts published by this press. They are regarded as the best of the early lyric collections. This edition has an excellent glossary. £8.00


4260. Browne, Edward Granville: A Literary History of Persia, Volume IV Modern Times (A.D. 1500- 1924 )

Cambridge: University Press 1969. xvi+530 pp, illustrated with 16 plates. no d.w. v.g. Browne's monumental History of Persian literature ran to four volumes, the first in 1902, then 1906, the third volume in 1920 and this fourth volume in 1924. £42.00


246. Bulwer-Lytton, Edward, (Lord Lytton): The Pilgrims of the Rhine

London 1854 171 pp. v.g. £18.00


11329. Bunyan, John: A True Relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus.

London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin n.d. (1863?). With annotations by the Rev. Robert Maguire and a Life of Bunyan by the Rev. William Brock. 27 by 19.5 cms. lii+362 pp. hardback illustrated by H.C. Selous and D.H. Friston. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, with ornate gilt decorative panels and title, narrow decorative gilt border to leather on boards, a.e.g. some edgerubbing, cloth a little faded, internally very tight and bright apart from one page showing a few small water splashes. Each page has the text bordered with a rectangular decorative narrow border of abstracted branch and leaves, many illustrations are full page and are all very attractive. In good condition £50.00


12220. Bunyan, John: The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come delivered under the Similitude of a Dream.

Birmingham: Robert Martin 1786. To which are added notes, explanatory, experimental and practical. Published in two parts. xiv+204,+8+ 178 pp. with 14 copper plate engravings. Half calf and marbled boards, the boards are very worn and rubbed, corners bumped, spine title present but gilt titling faded, spine extremities quite worn, the first title page to part I is removed, the second is present and the final page is nearly detatched. Internally otherwise tight and clean, no markings, the plates are in very good condition and in some cases owe much to Hogarth. A fair copy of a scarce provincial edition. £165.00


9090. Bunyan, John: The Pilgrims Progress from this World to that which is to come.

London: Alexander Strahan 1888. 28 by 22.5 cms. xvi+277 pp. with 100 illustrations by Frederick Barnard and others, engraved by Dalziel Brothers. Dark red, bevelled boards, with two pictorial vignettes on front board, front hinge becoming quite tender, pages 216-221 have some light staining, otherwise internally very good. The illustrations are excellent. £30.00


200. Burgess, Anthony: Tremor of Intent.

London: Heinemann 1966, 1st ed. 240 pp. d.w. v.g. £20.00


12964. Burroughs, John: The Writings of John Burroughs Volume V. Pepacton.

London: J.M.Dent & Co., 1895 Riverside Edition. 241 pp. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. American cut-steel engraved frontispiece and vignette by Charles H. Woodbury. The edition from which this volume comes was limited to 1000 sets for England and America. Burroughs, 1837-1921, was an American naturalist and essayist, important in the conservation movement. After Thoreau he is probably the most important practitioner of that very American genre, the nature essay. He was born in the Catskill mountains and was a friend of Walt Whitman. His collected works run to 25 volumes. Pepacton was first published in 1881. Hugely popular at the turn of the 19th, 20th centuries he has been undeservedly rather neglected since. Spine professionally relaid. Boards a bit age worn and darkened, internally clean bright and fresh. £25.00


10112. Butler, Samuel: Hudibras, in Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars with annotations and a complete index.

Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis 1769. Two volumes printed as one. 12.5 by 7.5 cms. xvi+476 pp. contemporary polished calf, five panelled spine with raised bands, original label, but gilt faded, showing some wear but a generally good tight copy. £95.00


202. Campion, T.: The Maske by Thomas Campion as produced at Hatfield Palace on May 30th and 31st. 1924

Camye Press 1924. 39 pp. some wear to spine. A limited ed. of 450 copies of which this is no 112. From Phillip Sainsbury's Cayme Press. £17.00


10110. Capote, Truman: The Thanksgiving Visitor.

New York: Random House 1967 24 by 16 cms. hardback, cream coloured boards, with black cloth spine with gilt title and small decorative gilt border. Contained in a very good light grey/blue slip case with mounted title label under a photograph of the author as a child with an elderly aunt. In very good condition, a nice copy. £20.00


11499. Carpenter, Rt. Rev. W. Boyd: The Spiritual Message of Dante.

London: Williams & Norgate 1914. xi+ 250+48 pp. illustrated, gilt vignette of Dante on front board. In good condition. With a 48 page of this publisher's publications. £8.00


12473. Chambers, William and Chambers, Robert: Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1845. 18 x 11 cm. Two vols published as one. Tracts no. 22-39. each tract paginated separetely. Illustrated. This is the second of the published seven volumes. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with gilt lining and original spine label. Contents include The Life of Nelson, The Temperance Movement, Story of Peter Williamson, Joan of Arc, Maid of Orleans, Annals of the Poor - Female Industry and Intrepidity, Slavery in America, A Visit to Vesuvius, Pompeii and Herculaneum, Story of Baptiste Lulli, Select Poems of Kindness to Animals, Wallace and Bruce, Cases of Circumstantial Evidence, Story of Richard Falconer, Byron's Narrative, The Goldmaker's Village, The Last Earl of Derwentwater, The Heroine of Siberia, Domestic Flower-Culture, Insurrection in Lyons, The Hermit of Warkworth, and other Ballads. Showing a little wear to boards, edge rubbing, corners bumped, internally a little dusty, otherwise fair/good. The observations on slavery in America are particularly interesting. £45.00


9308. Chapman, James: The Orator; or Elegant Extracts in Prose and Poetry; for the use of Schools and Academies. To which is prefixed A Dissertation on Oratorical Delivery

Glasgow: Printed by R. Chapman for the Author Sold by W. Turnbull, Bookseller Glasgow and others, Third edition improved. 1812. with an appendix, containing Outlines of Gesture and examples of the Principal Passions and Emotions. Volume II only of this two volume work. x+324 pp. tree calf, original red spine label, some rubbing and scuffing to edges and spine extremities, front board hinge starting to split but remaining very tight. Internally a good, clean, bright copy. Former owner's name on front paste-down, David McCances book Belfast Academy March 15th 1820. This volume's sections include, eloquence of the pulpit, pieces in poetry, dialogues, appendix and the passions. £55.00


8577. Cheney, Peter: Dressed to Kill.

London: Todd Publishing first published in this edition 1952. 200 pp. good in a price clipped dustwrapper which is a little chipped at the top of the spine. A somewhat lurid dustwrapper showing a brunette in green dress and gloves, with fur wrap, pulling a gun from a handbag. Photo on rear of Cheney on the film set meeting actors,Moira Lister and Michael Rennie during the making of Uneasy Terms. This novel was first published in 1945 as, "Night Club", in a very small print run due to rationing. When republished in 1952 his original title was adopted. He died in 1951. £10.00


10676. Conan Doyle, A: Uncle Bernac A Memory of The Empire.

London: Smith Elder 7 Co. 1897 x+300+publisher's catalogue, illustrated with 12 plates, red boards, spine faded and with some wear to extremities, showing some wear but generally fairly good. "This novel has been re-written and lengthened by one third since its appearance in serial form." £23.00


9262. Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur: The Sign Of Four.

London: John Murray 17th imp. 1959. 153 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £12.00


7709. Cooper, James Fenimore: The Spy A Tale of the Neutral Ground.

London: Colburn and Bentley 1831. 18 by 11 cms. xi+410 pp. No. 3 of the Standard Novels. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with a new introduction, notes etc by the author. The first English edition was published in 1822. It is recognised as the first of the spy -genre novels. Some wear, rubbing, spine professionally restored, some foxing on frontispiece, original spine labels present but worn. Internally tight and clean. £35.00


12408. Corp, Harriet: A Sequel to the Antidote or the Miseries of Human Life containing a further avccount of Mrs Placid and her daughter Rachel.

London: Williams and Smith The second edition corrected 1809. viii+175 pp. contemporary calf, five panelled spine with faded gilt fillets and devices, new black and gilt spine label, gilt marginal motif on boards, again rather faded, surface leather worn, marbled endpapers, a small portion cut from the title page has been restored, internally very tight, clean, and in good condition. Corp, c.1767-1849 was a writer of didactic and religious fiction, from a Quaker perspctive. She had a strong interest in the welfare of the poor, and brought both humour and commonsense to her observations. Though once very popular she lived her last years in poverty. £50.00


9226. Cowper, William: The Task A Poem.

London: James Nisbet and Co. 1878. 263 pp. illustrated by Birket Foster. In mid-brown, bevelled boards with gilt embossed panels of flowers entwined around the title and author's name on front board and spine. a.e.g. A prize bookplate on front pastedown. " Belfast Weekly Telegraph Fireside Recreations. Prize awarded to Mr William Barklie, Hillhall Lisburn for best puzzle inserted during month of August 1889." A little wear to top of spine has been professionally restored, otherwise a generally good copy. £42.00


3467. Cross, John Keir: The Other Passenger.

London, John Westhouse 1944. 274 pp. with 8 full page colour plates, of very Surreal character, by Bruce Angrave, corners bumped and no d.w. but otherwise v.g. 18 strange stories. £12.00


12421. Croxall, Samuel: The Fables of Aesop with Instructive Applications.,

London: Allman and Son n.d. 13.5 by 8.5 cms. xvi+268+4 pp. illustrated with one hundred engravings, one of which is a folded frontispiece, hardback, in an embossed faded, blind stamped blue cloth, internally some old light pencil annotation on pastedowns, but no marking elsewhere, some dustiness from use, but otherwise a good used copy, the woodcut illustrations to most fables are chapbook style and the book has charm as a popular educator. £45.00


8801. Dante Aleghieri: L'Inferno colle figure di G. Dore.

Parigi (Paris): Libreria Di L. Hachette E Cia. 1861. Folio. 44 by 32 cms. iv+184 pp. with 75 engravings by Gustave Dore. Dark red boards with title, gilt, on the front board and spine, new endpapers, there has been a little loss to the original spine but the spine has now been professionally restored. There is foxing to the text and occasionally to the margins of the plates though the images themselves are clean and generally fresh. A few of the tissue guards have been folded, and the frontispiece guard has a repaired tear. There is a four cm. long by half cm. tall hole in the top of the title page. A few pages have an old light water stain to margins. Overall this is a worn copy but the plates are in good condition. This was the year of their publication. More details can be supplied on request. This is an exceptionally heavy item with significant postage required. It is too large to scan. £250.00


3591. Dante Alighieri: The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri.

New York Macmillan 1931. xxii+471 pp. illustrations by Botticelli. Spine faded and a little stained otherwise v.g. Translated by Jefferson Butler Fletcher. £18.00


9993. Daudet, Alphonse: Kings in Exile.

London: J.M. Dent and Co. 1902. 15 by 9.5 cms. 502 pp. illustrated by Bieler, Conconi, and Myrbach, translated by Laura Ensor and E. Bartow, green suedette covers, the covers are rubbed and a little faded in places, internally good. This novel was first published in England in 1880. £10.00


12286. Day, Rev. Lal. Behari: Folktales of Bengal.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1912. 25 by 19 cms. xiv+273 pp. with 32 illustrations in colour by by Warwick Goble, spine professionally relaid, and a little faded, showing a little wear but overall in good condition. The illustrations are very attractive. Goble, 1862-1943 was a watercolour painter and illustrator, strongly influenced by Japanese and Chinese art. His compositions are strongly oriental with very subtle colour washes. He worked almost exclusively for publishers of colour plate books. £75.00


11231. De Bernieres, Louis: Birds Without Wings.

London: Seeker and Warburg 2004. The first edition. This is no 584 of an edition limited to 1000 copies and signed by the author. 624 pp. in a matching slipcase with illustrated title panel. As new. £45.00


12611. De Foe, Daniel: Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe including a Memoir of the author, and an Essay on his Writings..

Edinburgh: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge 1860. A New Edition illustrated by Phiz. 589 pp. with eight full page engravings by Phiz. red textured cloth boards with blind stamping, gilt decorative vignette on front cover and to spine. both boards and spine are a little faded, internally a little marking, fingering but otherwise a fair copy of this Victorian edition. £42.00


11711. De Foe, Daniel: The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner.

Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis n.d. c.1868/69. viii+560 pp. with six coloured engravings on steel, highly decorated bevelled boards with gilt patterns and a gilt roundel with a vignette of Crusoe, title in gilt and green, spine is similarly decorative, blind stamped repeat of front board on rear, a.e.g. spine just a little sunfaded, minor rubbing on extremities otherwise a very nice copy of this Victorian edition. £42.00


7872. de Kay, Ormonde: N'Heures Souris Rames.

London: Angus & Robertson reprinted 1985. 48 pp. hardback, frontispiece, in a price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition, owners inscription on ffep. A collection of French rhymes from a sixteenth century manuscript from Coucy castle in northern France. English translations. A handsomely produced book. £10.00


11494. De Vigny, Le Cte. Alfred: Cinq-Mars ou une conjuration sous Louis XIII.

Paris: Michel Levy Vingtieme edition 1873. Precedee de reflections sur la verite dans l'art, accompangee de documents historique. 494 pp. two folded reproduction documents. full leather binding, dark blue, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt border around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally bright tight and clean, some edge rubbing to boards and spine a little faded otherwise a very good copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £35.00


9076. Defoe Daniel: A New Voyage Round the World in two volumes.

Edinburgh: printed by James Ballantyne for John Ballantyne and Co. and Brown and Crombie Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme and John Murray London 1810. 17 by 10.5 cms. two volumes bound as one. 255+217 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original title label, marbled foreedges, rubbing and some scuffing to boards, top half inch of spine professionally replaced, internally a very clean, tight, bright copy. This is one of the better of Defoe's imaginary voyages. On the spine and title pages he is spelt De Foe. This title was first published in 1725. £95.00


7879. Defoe, Daniel: The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the famous Moll Flanders.

New York: The Bibliophilist Society 1931. xix+300 pp. with illustrations by John Alan Maxwell. Spine fades and some rubbing and minor wear to boards, otherwise very good. The illustrations are attractive. £10.00


11734. Defoe, Daniel: The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner.

Londonand Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers 1889. v+273 pp. illustrated with wood engravings, red decorative boards and spine with gilt title, decorative endpapers, ffep missing, in very good condition, tight, bright and fresh. Attractive illustrations. £10.00


3468. Defoe, Daniel: The Works of Daniel Defoe.

Edinburgh: Nimmo 1869. 23.5 by 16 cms. xi+607 pp. portrait frontispiece, green boards ribbed and gilt spine, v.g. Edited by John Keltie, with Chalmers Life of the author. Contains, Crusoe, Col. Jack, Memoirs of a Cavalier, Duncan Campbell, Journal of the Plague, Everybody's Business is Nobody's Business, The Apparition of Mrs Veal, and 5 others. On of a standard series by Nimmo, each standing alone but a handsome set. £20.00


7499. Dehn, Paul: Quake, Quake, Quake A Leaden Treasury of English Verse.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1961. 109 pp. drawings by Edward Gorey, prize bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, slightly rubbed on edges. Ghoulishly witty drawings one, sometimes two, to each poem. The poems are dark parodies of familiar verse, many concerned with the issue of the nuclear bomb. "I shot a missile into the air, It fell to earth I know not where: Since when, for some odd cause or other, I've had no news about my brother." £20.00


209. Dickens, C: The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman.

London, George Bell & Sons 1887. 14 by 11 cms, 40 pp. illus. by George Cruickshank. First published in 1839, 1840 and 1870. Revised by Dickens who wrote the preface and notes and adapted at least part of the text based on a traditional ballad. £35.00


7438. Dickens, Charles: A Tale of Two Cities.

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1914. xiii + 297 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Sixteen illustrations by Phiz. From The Universal Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens in 22 Volumes. Neat signature on ffep, and slightly-sunned spine, o/w good. £23.00


11604. Dickens, Charles: Hard Times; & Christmas Books.

London: Chapman and Hall n.d. c.1873-76. 25 by 18.5 cms. 134+200 pp. illustrated, Hard Times has twenty illustrations by H. French and Christmas Books has twenty eight illustrations by F. Barnard. Half leather, (black) and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, blindstamped floral motifs in panels, a little dotted lining, gilt, now faded, original spine labels in black and red with gilt title and author. Internally a bit dusty, some pages with old folds two old repairs using narrow gummed paper, boards are a little rubbed and scuffed, corners slightly bumped, spine quite bright. Overall a fair to good minus volume. Probably from the 30 vol. Illustrated Library edition of 1873-76 £23.00


12003. Dickens, Charles: Pears' Centenary Edition of Charles Dickens' Christmas Books. The Battle of Life.

London: A.& F. Pears Ltd. 144 pp. with 29 illustrations by Charles Green R.I. With an introduction by Clement Shorter. Brown boards with a beautiful cameo centrepiece with black line decoration and gilt titles. There were five volumes in this set, of which we have only this volume. This is a lovely fresh copy. Clement Shorter was editor of the Illustrated London News and was married to the Irish Poet, Dora Sigerson. £10.00


11182. Dickens, Charles: The Personal History of David Copperfield.

London: Bradbury & Evans 1850. In two volumes. Vol. Ixiv+320 pp. Vol II pp.321-624. frontispiece, engraved title page, dated 1850, title page, with 39 illustrations by H. K. Browne (Phiz). This was the first edition, first issue, in book form. Published from original parts, frontispiece dated, errata page, spelling errors, p. viii with final i misaligned, p. 120 screwed not screamed, ch. xxvii listed as p. 283 not 282, recal on line 1 p. 16 and line 22 on p. 225, p.19 cha pter ;ut and several others, all plates present, half leather and marbled boards, all very rubbed, scuffed, and worn, corners bumped, small oval Birkenhead bookseller's stamp on title pages, Mauds library written at the top of first title page, plates browned and toned to various degrees. A poor to fair copy only of this popular title, Dicken's own favourite among his novels.. £325.00


9177. Dickens, Charles: The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

London: Chapman & Hall and Lawrence & Jellicoe 1910. Volume 1. x+450pp. illustrated by Cecil Aldin with 49 drawings and 12 coloured plates, tissue guarded. Some very faint light spotting on a few pages but internally bright, tight and fresh, the plates all present and in very good condition. Bound in cloth, two colours cream/grey, gilt vignette and black title on front board with black vignette and gilt title to spine. Partly uncut. Slight bumping to bottom corners otherwise very good. This was published in 2 vols, we have vol 1 only. £75.00


12189. Dickens, Charles: The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.

London: Chapman & Hall and Lawrence & Jellicoe 1910. Two Volumes. Volume 1. x+450pp. Vol II x+457 pp. illustrated by Cecil Aldin with 98 drawings and 22 coloured plates, tissue guarded. Minor wear marking to boards, but internally bright, tight and fresh, the plates all present and in very good clean condition. One page in vol II a little roughly cut. A little weakness to internal gutters. Bound in cloth, two colours cream/grey, gilt vignette and black title on front board with black vignette and gilt title to spine. A small ringstain on the front cover of Vol II. Overall in very good condition of one of the classic illustrated printings of this work A heavy item requiring extra postage. We also have an odd copy of Vol I.. £200.00


11665. Dickens, Charles: The Postumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.

London: Chapman and Hall 1847. xvi+479 pp. with a frontispiece from a design by C. R. Leslie, engraved by J. Thompson, and 22 other full page illustrations. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands and original black and gilt spine label, blind stamped pattern on panels, marbled endpapers, showing some wear, boards a bit edge rubbed and scuffed. Bears a bookplate on the front pastedown showing crest and motto "Justus esto et non Metue". This is of the Charley family of Finaghy Dunmurry outside Belfast. The frontispiece has an old light waterstain to the top third of the plate. Internally tight, and clean, no foxing or browning, the plates are particularly good in that regard. Despite its agewear this is a nice copy of an early edition of this title. £95.00


11937. Dickens, Charles editor: The Pic Nic Papers.

Paris: Baudry's European Library 1841. Collection of ancient and Modern British Authors. Vol CCCXXX. 21.5 by 14 cms. 367 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt lining, original black and gilt spine label, marbled endpapers, insert is a red silk bookmarker along with the original attached green one, light rubbing to upper spine extremity, bottom corners slightly bumped, internally tight, bright and clean, a few light spots on the half title, and title page otherwise a very good copy of this relatively scarce French edition. The work was produced to raise money for the widow and children of Dicken's first publisher, John Macrone. Dickens contributed the first story, "The Lamplighter's Story." £110.00


7449. Dickens, Charles, editor: Household Words A Weekly Journal Volume XIV.

London: Office 16 Wellington Street North 1856. From July 19th 1856 to Dec. 27, 1856. Being from no. 330 to no. 353 and also including the extra number and a half for Christmas, "The Wreck of the Golden Mary". 572+36 pp. contemporary half calf, marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original lable, boards somewhat rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, internally very good, tight and fresh. Excellent articles, including one on Slavery in America, and numerous unsigned articles. £42.00


10287. Dickens, Mary Angela and others: Trotty Veck & his Daughter Meg and other Stories.

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons no date. 64 pp. illustrated by Harold Copping with two full page colour plates and other drawings. One of The Golden Hours Library, for children. A bit of edge rubbing and wear otherwise good. Childrens Stories from Dickens. £8.00


206. DIsraeli, Benjamin: Ixion in Heaven, Count Alarcos, The Infernal Marriage, Popinilla.

London 1853, a new ed. 303 pp. v.g. £35.00


9016. Don Jose de Castro y Serrano: La Novela Del Egipto Viaje Imaginario a la Apertura del Canal de Suez en seis jordanas.

Madrid: T. Fortanent 1870. 367 pp. half leather and cloth boards, five panelled spine with gilt title and some relatively crude gilt decoration, boards rubbed, scuffing to top and bottom of spine, otherwise in good condition. The novel of Egypt, imaginary travels to the opening of theSuez Canal, in six days. A topical work on a subject of interest, the opening of the canal in 1869. Spanish text of course. £55.00


12093. Doyle, Richard and Leigh, Percival: Manners and Customs of ye Englyshe drawn from ye Quick by Richard Doyle to which be added some extracts from Mr Pips hys Diary contributed by Percival Leigh.

London: Bradbury and Evans 1849/50. 22 by 28.5 cms. n.p. ( 162 ) two vols bound together. Half leather and paper covered boards, aeg. some edge rubbing, a bit of scuffing to the leather, internally generally tight bright and clean. Consists of a full page cartoon, 40 in all, illustrative of some aspect of contemporary social life. Critically observant and humorous, but entertaining, social history. The world of Dickens. These were serialised in Punch before this publication. Doyle, 1824-1883 was one of the great Victorian illustrators, and was uncle to Arthur Conan Doyle. Leigh of course is writing a spoof of Samuel Pepys Diary £85.00


211. Drabble, Margaret: The Radiant Way.

London: 1978, 1st ed. 396 pp. d.w. signed by author, v.g. £18.00


213. Drummond, H: The Greatest Thing in the World.

The Mosher Press Portland Maine 1927. xxxvii +53pp. frontispiece, a limited edition of 250 copies v.g. £20.00


12094. Dryden, Lee, Hill, A., Cumberland, Richard, Rowe, N.: British Theatre ( Vol 8. ).

London: John Bell British Library Strand 1791. Adapted for theatrical Representation as performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane. Regulated from the Prompt Books. 123+84+75+88 pp. illustrated with 8 full page plates. Containing Oedipus A Tragedy, by Dryden and Lee, Alzira a Tragedy, by Aaron Hill, The Carmelite by Richard Cumberland and Lady Jane Gray, A Tragedy by N. Rowe. The tissue guarded plates show two scenes from each play, they include Mr Kemble as Oedipus, Mrs Merry as Alzira, Mrs Siddons as Matilda, and Mrs Inchbald as Lady Jane Gray. Professionally rebound in a new cloth binding with new black, and gilt spine label, new endpapers, internally very tight and clean. An odd volume from a set. £35.00


11735. Du Maurier, George: The Martian A Novel.

London and New York: 1898. The first edition. viii+471+4 pp. frontispiece portrait and many illustrations by the author, dark blue boards, gilt vignette and title on front board, t.e.g., no dustwrapper present, in very good condition, a rather nice edition of a beautifully illustrated book. £32.00


9009. Eliot, George: Romola.

London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865. vii+535 pp. four engraved full page illustrations,pictorial decorated half title, half leather, red, marbled boards, six panelled spine with panels of decorative gilt tooling and a black and gilt original label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, a little edge rubbed and corners scuffed, otherwise in very good condition, with the spine bright and particularly attractive, illustrators include Swain, and W.J. Linton 1812-1898, an important influence on Walter Crane. £45.00


9970. Evensmo, Sigurd: A Boat for England.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957. Translated by Solvi and Richard Bateson. 190 pp. in a dustwrapper. A little dusty with some wear to top of spine otherwise good. A translation from the Norwegian, "Englandsfarere". A novel of the Norwegian wartime Resistance. £8.00


1387. Farrell, J.G: The Seige of Krishnapur

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1973 1st ed. 344pp. hardback with a dustwrapper, loss to d.w at foot of spine otherwise good. £35.00


12424. Fielding, Henry: The Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams.

London: Printed for Charles Daly 1834. 15.5 by 10 cms. viii+348 pp. frontispiece engraved portrait of the author. Recased in cloth with new spine label. Old light waterstain to the top rear of frontispiece and ffep, otherwise a tight clean copy, a nice little edition. £35.00


6131. Fischer, Steven Roger: A History of Reading

London 3 vols A History of Language, A History of Writing along with A History of Reading, mint in original publishers shrink wrapping. All paperbacks. £10.00


7608. Fitzgerald, Edward: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.

Collins London and Glasgow reprinted 1961. edited by George F. Maine. 224 pp. illustrated by Robert Stewart Sherriffs with 12 full page coloured plates. a.e.g. faux leather boards with brick red and gilt title panel, protected with a glassine dustwrapper which has one small tear. ffep removed otherwise in very good condition. This edition was first published in 1947. It is a handsome production. It has an inrtroduction by Laurence Houseman, biographies of Khayyam and Fitzgerald, the texts of the first second and fith editions, a table of quatrains, notes etc. £18.00


9150. Ford, J. D. M.: Selections from Don Quijote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co. 1908. edited with notes and vocabulary by Ford. ix+198 pp. hardback, in very good condition. " this little volume has been prepared as an introduction to the study of the great Spanish classic. £8.00


11907. Gibran, Kahil: A Treasury of Kahil Gibran.

London: Heinemann reprinted 1976. Edited by Martin L. Wolf, translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. xxv+417 pp, hardback, in a slightly edgeworn dustwrapper, very good. A useful anthology from this spiritual master. £10.00


11638. Gilfillan, Rev. George editor: The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay's Fables; and Somerville's Chase.

Edinburgh: James Nichol 1859. With memoirs and Critical Dissertations by the Rev. George Gilfillan. xxxiii+386 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, fore edges and endpapers, six panelled spine with raised bands, very decorative gold tooling to panels and original spine label, some edge rubbing to the boards,some minor scuffing, internally very tight, and bright. A nice decorative edition of these works., £65.00


9084. Goldsmith, Oliver: Oliver Goldsmith's Works: Poems, Comedies, Essays, Vicar of Wakefield, with Life by Washington Irving.

London: Charles Daly n.d. c.1850. Full leather, gilt tooled borders to boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, aeg. lxiv+425 pp. illustrated with 10 full page steel engravings, guarded, a little rubbing and wear to boards, internally, fresh, bright and clean, generally a good copy £25.00


10698. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Vicar of Wakefield.

London: Bliss Sands & Foster 1896. This edition, with the exception of the title page, is a verbatim and fac-simile reprint of that issued in 1843, being the first containing Mulready's illustrations. The title page of this present edition has been specially designed for the purpose by J. Walter West. xiii+306 pp. with 32 illustrations by Wm. Mulready, dark green boards in very good condition. These original illustrations are particularly charming. £15.00


11935. Gordon, A. C. and Page, Thomas Nelson: Befo' De War Echoes in Negro Dialect.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1893. vi+131 pp. Stories from before the Civil War set in "negro dialect". Apart from one or two light fingering marks, an owners inscription on the ffep, a nice tight, bright copy, the gilt spine title is particularly fresh. Unusual and probably somewhat politically incorrect. £35.00


4032. Green, Daniel: Bunter by Appointment.

London, Hodder and Stoughton 1st edition 1985. 224 pp, in dustwrapper, v.g. This is not a childrens book. It is about the great great grandfather of the Greyfriars Bunter and his sometimes bawdy adventures in London after his return from India. £10.00


4031. Green, Daniel: Bunter Sahib.

London, Hodder and Stoughton 1st edition 1985. 272 pp, in dustwrapper, v.g. This is not a childrens book. It is about the great great grandfather of the Greyfriars Bunter and his sometimes bawdy adventures in India particularly with the Begum of Sumroo. £10.00


9987. Haas, Ben: The Foragers.

London: Peter Davies 1963. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 317 pp. paper covers, a little wear otherwise good. Haas, 1926-1977, was an American writer and this his first novel. £10.00


12786. Haggard, H. Rider: Belshazzar.

London: Stanley Paul & Co. (1928) Seventh Impression. 285 pp. hardback, brown boards, minor wear otherwise good. Small library oval stamp on the ffep. £15.00


11698. Haliburton, Thomas Chandler: The Letter-Bag of The Great Western; or Life in a Steamer.

London: David Bryce Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo n.d. ( 1839? ) By the author of "The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick". Halliburton, 1796-1865 was born in Nova Scotia, moved to England in 1856, and is one of the first major Canadian authors and an early north American humourist. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxiii+232 pp. half leather and cloth six panelled spine separated by gilt lining, black and gilt spine title, a little edge rubbing otherwise in very good condition. Dedicated to Lord John Russell. A series of humorous fictional letters from the boat exploring various aspects of life etc. The British Library identify this edition as the first ed. of 1839. Copac. £75.00


11853. Haliburton, Thomas Chandler: The Letter-Bag of The Great Western; or Life in a Steamer.

London: Richard Bentley 1840. By the author of "The sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick". Halliburton, 1796-1865 was born in Nova Scotia, moved to England in 1856, and is one of the first major Canadian authors and an early north American humourist. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxiii+323 pp. original boards blind stamped decoration and a gilt vignette of a steamer on the front board, internally clean bright and tight, minor wear to boards otherwise in very good condition. Dedicated to Lord John Russell. A series of humorous fictional letters from the boat exploring various aspects of life etc. The British Library identify this edition as the first ed. of 1839. Copac. £75.00


224. Hall, Radclyffe: The Master of the House.

London, J.Cape 1932 1st ed. 2nd imp. 490 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. £15.00


10666. Hardy, Thomas: The Well-Beloved A Sketch of a Temperament.

London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co. 1897. viii+338 pp. with an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex. Volume XVII of The Wessex Novels. This was the last of his novels and this is its first edition as a book, a few chapters were rewritten by Hardy since it was issued in the periodical press in 1892. The boards show a little wear and fading but internally in very good condition with a very atmospheric etching. £30.00


11922. Harington, Sir John: Nugae Antique: being a Miscellaneous Collection of Original Papers in prose and verse; written during the reigns of Henry Viii, Edward VI, Queen Mary, Elizabeth, and King James Vol I.

London: Vernor and Hood Poultry and Cuthell and Martin Middle Row Holborn 1804. Selected from authentic remains by the late Henry Harington, and newly arranged with illustrative notes by Thomas Park. Volume I only of two volumes. xxxii+397 pp. in a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine, panels separated by gilt lines, original red and gilt spine labels.minor wear to boards and spine, internally in very good fresh, clean condition. On the front pastedown is the bookplate of Thomas Phillip Earl de Grey Wrest Park. This house in Bedfordshire with splendid gardens was built in 1834-9 by the second Earl who was also the first president of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Sir John Harington lived 1560-1612, Henry Harington lived 1755-1791, and Park, 1759-1834. A fascinating collection throwing light on the social history of the period. £55.00


10315. Harmsworth Magazine: Harmsworth Magazine Volume 1.

London: Harmsworth Magazine July-Nov. 1898. Harmsworth Magazine, a bound volume of the first five issues. 575 pp. illustrated, the usual variety of articles, stories, drawings. Illustrations by H.M. Brock, Fred Peagram, Mr. "Rip", H.R. Millar, Max Cowper, Harold Copping, and others. No 5, pages 435-575, is a complete Cinematograph, the top corner of the page has a small picture of two children playing or romping and there is an explanation of how to flick the pages to show movement. The original film is from Messrs. Lumiere & Sons. £32.00


9167. Harper's Monthly Magazine: Harper's Monthly Magazine No. 513 February 1893.

London: James Osgood McIlwaine & Co. Feb. 1893. 24.5 by 17 cms. pp.327-485. illustrated, paper covers, rear cover missing some wear to spine but otherwise very tight, clean copy. Contains the second part of A. Conan Doyle's Historical Romance, "The Refugees", pp 396-428. illustrated by T. de Thulstrup. It was serialised in Harper's Monthly Magazine from Jan. to June 1893 and then published in three volume format in May 1893. Other articles include, The Comedies of Shakespeare, Whittier, New Orleans our Southern Capital, Bristol in the time of Cabot, and others. £55.00


1224. Harris, Elizabeth Howe.: Long Dawn.

The Greater West Publishing Company San Leandro California 1946. 63pp. v.g. Inscribed from author "To: Jamie Wilson Wilkins whose friendship I cherish, which has stood the test of time: Love from Elizabeth Howe Harris. Contains also a Chrismas card 1948 with hand written poem again from E H Harris. Harris was born in Western Ireland resident in San Francisco and publishing since 1930. £15.00


11688. Hayley, William: The Works of William Cowper his Life and Letters. Vol II.

London: Saunders and Otley 1835. Now first completed by the introduction of Cowper's private correspondence, edited by the Rev. T. S. Grimshawe. The Second volume only of a three volume set. xvi+340 pp. engraved tissue guarded frontispiece showing Cowper's home, and an engraved title vignette. Full leather binding, blindstamped border contained within triple gilt lines to boards, gilt and blind stamping to spine with original black and gilt label, marbled endpapers and foreedges, bears a small bookseller's label, Hodgson bookseller, Stationer and Vender of Patent Medicines no. 9 High Street Belfast. some spine fading, minor wear, in very good condition. £25.00


11563. Heygate, John: Decent Fellows.

London: Victor Gollancz Mundanus Ltd. fourth imp. Nov. 1930. 317 pp. softcovers, a little wear to the bottom of the spine, the bottom right of the first few pages curling, but otherwise good. Sir John Heygate, 1903-1976 was the author of five novels. he married the Hon. Evelyn F.M.W. Gardner in 1930 but divorced in 1936. He was a contemporary of Evelyn Waugh's at Oxford. He resigned his post as editor of BBC News when cited in Waugh's divorce case. This was fictionalised in, "A Handful of Dust." He married Waugh's ex-wife for a time. He was a close friend of Henry Williamson to whom this book is dedicated. He committed suicide in 1976. A neighbour met him looking dreadful, dressed in black and enquired if he was off to a funeral. "Yes, my own". he replied. £75.00


11471. Hill, Reginald: The Death of Dalziel.

London: HarperCollins 2007. 408 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, as new. Autographed by Hill on the title page. £20.00


7315. Hone, William: The Every-Day book and Table Book or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Pastimes, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs and events....Vol. II.

London: Thomas Tegg 1830. Vol II only of a set of three. Each vol. however is independent. viii+1711 pp. With 436 engravings, a complete history of the year and a perpetual key to the almanac... for daily use and diversion. Marbled endpapers, rubbing and some wear to boards. Splendid contemporary illustrations. £50.00


231. Hood, T.: Miss Kilmansegg and Her Precious Leg

Essex House Press 1904 Printed by C.R.Ashbee 94pp. Printed by C.R. Ashbee. 3 drawings by Reginald Savage. A limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is no 188. V.g. £85.00


959. Hood, Thomas: Pen and Pencil Pictures.

London: Hurst and Blackett 1857, 2nd ed. revised. 376 pp. original green cloth and quarter green leather, in very good tight condition. Minor spotting. £30.00


236. Hunter, E.: The Paper Dragon

1st ed. 1957 596 pp. d.w. Evan Hunter is the pseudonym for Ed McBain. v.g. £23.00


9983. Ibsen, Henrik: Rosmersholm: The Lady From The Sea: Hedda Gabler.

London: Walter Scott n.d. c.1900. xiii+364 pp. dark green bevelled boards, boards a little rubbed particularly at spine edges and extremities, otherwise good.. £10.00


9309. Irving, Washington (Geoffrey Crayon Esq. pseud. ): The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon Esq.

London: John Murray a new edition 1834. Vol 1 only of a two volume work. vi+296 pp. frontispiece plate of Rip Van Winckle. No xxxix of The Family Library. Boards now darkened, a little wear to bottom of spine, some light browning to frontispiece, tissue guard and title-page, internally tight, bright and clean. A good copy of this first volume. £20.00


2780. Irving, Washington.: Old Christmas and Bracebridge Hall

London Constable and Company 1918 xi+284pp. illustrated by Lewis Baumer 8 colour plates and many black and white illustrations some spotting to prelims otherwise good. £16.50


10072. Irwin, Margaret: Fire Down Below.

London: Chatto & Windus 1951. 209pp. hardback, good in a dustwrapper which has some wear to spine extremities. £10.00


9986. James, Henry: The Spoils of Poynton with A London Life The Chaperon.

London: John Lehman The Chiltern Library 1947. xxiii+318 pp, blue boards, hardback, in very good condition. First published in the UK in 1897. £10.00


12919. James, Thomas: Aesop's Fables: A New Version, Chiefly from the Original Sources.

London: John Murray, 1928. Third edition, Reprinted. xx + 148pp. 17.5 x 11.5 cm. "With more than one hundred illustrations designed by Tenniel and Wolf". Preface, List of Illustrations, and Index. Black-blocked green boards. Sunned spine and weakening inner hinges , o/w good. £15.00


238. Jerome, J.K.: Told After Supper

London, The Leadenhall Press,1891 First edition. 169 pp. with 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M.Skeaping. Pale blue paper and red boards, in very good condition . £35.00


10314. Jerrold, Blanchard: The Best of All Good Company.

London: Houlston and Sons 1872. First Series Dickens, Lytton, Thackeray, Scott, Disraeli, Douglas Jerrold, with portraits and fac-similes of Hand-writing. 472 pp. illustrated hardback, embossed and gilt front board and spine, a.e.g. spine repaired, there is no facsimile for Scott and Disraeli's is removed except for a page sized portion, otherwise complete and good. £12.00


10358. Jerrold, Douglas: The Story of a Feather.

London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. 1867. xv+259 pp. illustrated by George du Maurier. Heavy bevelled lilac boards, with gilt decoration and blind stamping, a.e.g. boards rubbed and corners worn as are the spine extremities, joints tender, some fingering to title page but otherwise clean, on balance a fair copy only. £20.00


239. Jordan, D.S.: The Philosophy of Hope

The Mosher Press Portland Maine 1926 xxxii + 45 pp. d.w. Including a presentation card from Mr and Mrs Woods who had this edition printed in an edition of 360 copies. d.w. (chipped) v.g. £20.00


12101. Junius ( pseud. ): The Letters of Junius Vol. I.

London: Printed for John Wheble in Pater Noster Row 1792. 17 by 10.5 cms. v+197 pp. bound in contemporary calf, boards worn, a little loss of calf on the rear board, spine extremities worn, internally tight and clean. Junius was the pseudonym for a writer of letters in the Public Advertiser 1769-72 attacking George III and his Whig Ministers and encouraging, among other matters, freedom of the press. His identity is still unclear. £23.00


5627. Khayyam, Omar: The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam.

London: Book Club Associates 1979. 128 pp. with 31 full page colour illustrations of Persian miniatures of the Safavid period. Translated by Peter Avery and John Heath-Stubbs. Very good in a dustwrapper. £12.00


7423. Kingsley, Charles: Hypatia or New Foes With an Old Face amd Yeast A Problem.

London, Macmillan and Co. 1889. xii+166 +vii+94 pp. red boards, some wear to top of spinecorners bumped, internally very clean, overall in very good condition. These stories were first published in 1853 and 1851 respectively. Yeast was one of his earliest works, a brilliant social novel which had great influence at the time, whilst Hypatia is a fascinating picture of early Christianity in conflict with Greek Philosophy in Alexandria. His collected works fill 28 vols of which most are rather unjustly neglected. £15.00


10114. Kingsley, Charles: Sanitary and Social Lectures and Essays.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1889. 17.5 by 12.5 cms. vi+300 pp. original black boards with new cloth spine, with the crest, gilt, of The County School Bridgend on the front board, and a school prize plate on the front pastedown, awarded to Minnie John, for Domestic Economy. a.e.g. some rubbing and wear to board edges, a few light brown spots to the title page and ffep, otherwise good. £18.00


10667. Kipling, Rudyard: "They"

London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd 1905. The first edition. vi+80 pp. illustrated by F. H. Townsend. Rebound in red cloth with gilt spine title and new endpapers. All plates present and all in very good condition. This is an Edwardian ghost story and the illustrations are particularly fine, a very nice copy, albeit rebound. £23.00


9968. Kipling, Rudyard: Soldiers Three The Story of the Gadsbys In Black and White.

London: Macmillan and Co. reprinted 1903. first published 1895. vi+353 pp. gilt elephant roundel on front board, a little foxing to endpapers otherwise good. £10.00


8497. Knickerbocker, Diedrich. pseud. for Irving, Washington: A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty.

London: Thomas Tegg 1824. Containing among many surprising and curious matters, the unutterable ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the disastrous projects of William the Testy, and the Chivalric achievements of Peter the Headstrong, the three Dutch Governors of New-Amsterdam. xxx+368 pp. title page vignette, original contemporary blue boards with new black cloth spine and title, gilt. Boards edge rubbed, some wear, front pastedown has the bookplate of Lieut-Colonel Symons, Chaddlewood House, Plympton, Devon. Apart from the odd light spotting, page 232 has a tear, no loss, internally very tight, clean and bright. A good copy of what is an early British ed. of this title first published in the US in 1809. The 1st Engklish edition seems to be 1820. The first great book of comic literature written by an American which gave its fictional author's name as a nickname for Manhattanites. £60.00


12989. Knox, Vicesimus editor: Elegant Epistles being a copious collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for general entertainment from Cicero (et al) with an appendix containing letters from Sevigne, Balzac, Maintenon &c..

London: J. Johnston and 35 others 1803. 25 by 15.5 cms. 20+872 pp. A new edition, improved and enlarged. Bound in contemporary calf, five panelled spine with raised bands with faded gilt decoration and titling, the oval crest, gilt of Trinity College Dublin on front and rear boards. The binding has been quite worn but has been professionally restored. A Prize bookplate for Trinity College on the front pastedown is dated 1816, internally very tight and bright. Originally published in a set of six vols. £0.00


12988. Knox, Vicesimus editor: Elegant Extracts or Useful and Entertaining passages in Prose, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons being similar in design to Elegant Extracts in Poetry.

London: J. Johnston and 35 others 1801. 25 by 15.5 cms. 24+612 pp. The Eighth edition. Bound in contemporary calf, five panelled spine with raised bands with faded gilt decoration and titling, the oval crest, gilt of Trinity College Dublin on front and rear boards. the binding has been quite worn but has been professionally restored. A Prize bookplate for Trinity College on the front pastedown is dated 1817, engraved title page with vignette, internally very tight and bright. Originally published in a set of six vols. £0.00


12335. La Motte Fouque, Frederic Baron de: Violina: A Miniature Romance.

London: H.G.Clarke and Co 1845. 13.5 by 9.5 cms. 134 pp. translated from the German. In contemporary polished calf boards, with the bookplate of Thomas Phillip Earl de Grey Wrest Park. The boards are fairly worn but restored with a new spine label, internally tight, clean and fresh. The author is Baron Friedrich Heinrich Carl de La Motte Fouque. Copac lists only 1 copy in the BL. £65.00


242. Le Sage: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,1844 686 pp. frontispiece, full leather red binding with a.e.g. v.g. £45.00


11533. Le Sage, Alain-Rene: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Londres: Chez J. Nourse Libraire du Roi Nouvelle edition revue et corrigee 1769. Twelve vols. published in four volumes. 14 by 9 cms. Vol. I, 315 pp. 8 eng. plates, Vol. II, 273 pp. 8 eng. copper plates, Vol. III, 304 pp. 8 eng. plates, Vol. IV, 297 pp. 8 eng. plates. Three vols each have a one page list of books published by this publisher. A pencilled owner's name, Christopher Haliday Sept. 1770. Bound in contemporary polished calf, five panelled spine, with raised bands, gilt ruling and volume number, no spine labels. some age wear and rubbing, internally tight bright and clean, delightful illustrations, Showing its 230 years relatively lightly, a nice little set. Le Sage, 1668-1747 wrote this novel between 1715-1735, and its first English edition was published in 1747. £125.00


3707. Louys, Pierre: Aphrodite moeurs antiques.

Paris, Le Livre de Demain, Librarie Artheme Fayard 1947. 23.5 by 19 cms. 126 pp.36 woodcuts by Morin-Jean. paper covers partly uncut. good. £8.00


244. Louys, Pierre.: The Songs of Bilitis, translated from the Greek.

London The Fortune Press n.d. c.1926 163 pp. This edition printed by the Whitefriars press, 925 copies on Kelmscott hand made paper numbered 76-1000 of which this is no 105. v.g. Includes Pamphylian Bucolics, Mitilenian Elegies and Epigrams on the island of Cyprus. This translation into English is offered to one unnamed by the nameless. £35.00


10701. Lovat Fraser, C. editor: The Beggar's Opera written by Mr. Gay to which is prefixed the music to each song.

London: William Heinemann 1921. xiii+93 pp. illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. In yellow boards with a black linen spine, showing some wear, boards corner rubbed, some wear to spine edges, some scattered light foxing otherwise fair/good.The illustrations are particularly attractive. £35.00


12420. M.J.M.E: Aisopou Mythoi, Fables D'Esope en Grec, avec un dictionaire de tous les mots, ou l'on trouve les themes des verbes les plus difficiles.

Paris: Librairie Classique de Ve Maire-Nyon Quai de Conti No. 13, 1834. 17 by 10.5 cms. 150 pp. hardback, in a new cloth and marbled binding , with new black and gold spine label and new endpapers, some old light water marking on some pages, but otherwise a good copy, text in Greek, notes in French of course. £42.00


6810. Macdonald, Henrietta: Australian Stories Poems etc

Glebe, N.S.W. Protestant Publications n.d. c.1929. 22 by 14 cms. 216 pp. coloured frontispiece, portrait of authoress and a few other illustrations. Some wear to boards, rear board faded otherwise good. The subjects and themes of her stories and poems are Christian in orientation. £6.00


249. MacKinley Kantor: Andersonville

London 1956 1st U.K. ed. 767 pp. d.w. The 1956 Pulitzer prizewinner. . £20.00


7233. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): Phairis and The Mountain Lovers.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1924. xiv+401 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Foreword by Mrs Sharp. Phairais was the first book written under his nom de plume published in 1895. The Mountain Lovers was first published in 1897. Both reprinted in 1907. This first vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


7232. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): The Dominion of Dreams - Under the Dark Star.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. x+428 pp. Frontispiece plate. The Dominion of Dreams was first published in 1899. This third vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


12805. Malen, M.E.O: The Pearl of Levonby.

London: John Dicks Office of "Bow Bells" 313 Strand. n.d. c. 1873 -75. 127 pp. printed in double columns, with 14 illustrations by D. H. Friston. In a half cloth and marbled boards binding, spine label reads "39". The accomplished illustrations are full page woodcuts. minor edge rubbing, otherwise very good.This was originally published in pictorial wraps as part of Dick's English Novels series, but the original covers were not bound into this library copy. Copac only lists another title by this author, "Ingaretha", and there seems to be no copy of "The Pearl of Levonby" in the British library. The novel is clearly aimed at a female readership, and would nowadays be seen as a romantic novel. Scarce. £95.00


2189. Markham, Sir Clements. trans.: The Life of Lazarillo de Tormes His Fortunes and Adversities.

London Adam and Charles Black 1908 xxxvi+105pp. sketch map. spine faded otherwise very good. Translated from the edition of 1554 printed at Burgos, with a short notice of the Mendoza family, a short life of the author, Don Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, a notice of the work and some remarks on the character of Lazarillo de Tormes. Illustrated with 12 plates by Stephen Baghot de la Bere, 1877-1927, a figure and landscape painter he was an occasional illustrator capable, as here, of very fine pen and ink work £27.50


7627. Mathias, Roland. editor: David Jones Eight Essays on his Work as Writer & Artist.

Llandysul Dyfed: Gomer Press first edition November 1976. 144 pp. four plates, price-clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. Contains, An Autobiography, David Jones and his recorded readings, The Efficacious Word, The Present Past in the Anathema and Roman Poems, the Medieval Inspiration of David Jones, the Artist David Jones, Fragility and Force: A Theme in the Later Poems, Brut's Albion and A Bibliography of Writings By and On David Jones 1970-75. £15.00


12188. Milton, John: Milton's Paradise Lost. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Edited with notes and a life of Milton by Robert Vaughan, D.D.

London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin n.d. 1866. 38 by 29 cms. lxii+329 pp. Illustrated with full page tissue guarded plates by Dore. Half leather, with green cloth thick bevelled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt lining, gilt devices in the panels and title, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New green cloth on boards, internally showing some dustiness and fingering, light browning on some tissue guards and a few small marginal tears. Obviously the book has been used and treasured over many years. A fair copy only despite a rather handsome exterior. £295.00


12485. Milton, John.: Poems of Mr. John Milton, both English and Latin Compos'd at several times.

London: Noel Douglas 1926. This is a Noel Douglas facsimile replica of the London edition of 1645,120 pp. engraved frontispiece portrait, partly uncut. Cream coloured boards with a darkened spine strip relaid, a small bookplate on the ffep, internally in very good condition. £25.00


12227. Minchin, Captain H. Cotton editor.: The Legion Book.

London: The Curwen Press eighth impression Feb. 1930. 29 by 23 cms. 234pp. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Articles by Galsworthy, Walpole, Kipling, Churchill, Edgar Wallace, Bennett, Bridges, Binyon, Huxley, Wodehouse, Blunden, Belloc, Chesterton, and many others. illustrations by Ravilious, Bawden, Rothenstien, McBey, Sargent, Kennington, Low, Augustus John, Epstein, Beerbohm and others. A lovely collection. £15.00


11923. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat Baron de: Oeuvres de Montesquieu.

Paris: Chez Jean-Francois Bastien 1788. Nouvelle Edition Plus correcte et plus complete que toutes les precedentes. Five volumes complete. Vol I, cxl+438 pp. frontispiece portrait, two folding maps, Europe and the World, Vol II, xvi+574pp. Vol III, viii+509pp. Vol IV, 494pp. Vol V. vi+531pp. Half calf and marbled boards, some wear and rubbing to boards, the upper spine extremity of Vol. V has lost a little leather along the gutter, internally very tight, clean, bright. Despite a bit of external wear this makes a very nice set. £450.00


12190. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat Baron de: The Complete Works of Montesquieu Translated from the French. Volume the Third.

Dublin: Printed for W. Watson, W Whitestone, J. Williams and others 1777. Single volume. 492 pp. in contemporary calf, some wear and rubbing to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, and two original spine labels. Internally very tight, clean, bright, one ugly wormhole affecting the margin of the last dozen pages and endpaper, no text affected. Originally published in four volumes this volume contains, Considerations on the cause of the Grandeur and Declension of the Roman Empire, A Dialogue between Sylla and Eucrates, Persian Letters, and, Three Letters of M. de Montesquieu to M. le Chevalier de Bruant. This was from the first Dublin printing of The Complete Works. There was a London edition in the same year. £85.00


1407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe.

London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.00


12356. Moore, Hannah: Sacred Dramas.

London: c.1825. x+266 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Half leather and marbled boards, showing some edgewear and rubbing, boards scuffed and faded, title page missing, as is the frontispiece, and the last page containing Sensibility, otherwise tight and clean. Contents include: Introduction, Moses, David and Goliath, Belshazzar, Daniel, Hezekiah. Moore, 1745-1833, was born at Stapleton near Bristol. In 1774 she was introduced to literary circles in London, becoming friendly with Johnson, Reynolds, Garrick, Burke, etc. She was a prominent member of the Bluestocking movement and friend to Wilberforce and other abolitionists. At this time she wrote Tales in Verse and several tragedies. Her religious sensibilities amongst other factors led to retirement from society, at Cowslip Green near Bristol, where she tended to the needs of the poor, founded 12 schools, wrote popular religious tracts, and was accused by Anglican clergy of, "having Methodist tendencies", no less! A dangerous woman! A defective copy otherwise good. £30.00


12928. More, Sir Thomas: Utopia.

London: William Bulmer for William Miller, 1808. Volume 1 only. First edition, thus. clxxx + 141 pp. Frontispiece is engraved portrait of More. Two nice headpieces and a nice tailpiece, and two engravings illustrating the discussion of the edition of 1551. "A new Edition; With copious Notes, (including the whole of Dr. Warner's) and a Biographical and Literary Introduction by the Rev. T.F.Dibdin, F.S.A." Some neat marginalia, and some underlining. Recased in brown boards, with a gold-blocked spine, and black spine label. £50.00


11738. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine, Vol. XVI no 5.

New York: Munsey's Magazine, February 1897 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.515 - 640+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear but generally good. Articles include, + 515-640 + pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Two artists Julian Story, Emma Eames, Corleone by Marion Crawford, The Daughters of the American Revolution, Types of Fair Women, Gerard, The Christian by Hall Caine, In the Public Eye, The Stage, and others. Cover torn with some loss. £10.00


7320. Orczy, Baroness.: Leatherface A Tale of Old Flanders.

London: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1916. ix+310 pp. a little wear to part of the spine, professionally repaired. In fair / good condition £12.00


9966. Owen, Octavious Friere: Gay's Fables with Memoir, Introduction, and Annotations.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1870. xv+271 pp. illustrated by William Harvey. Purple boards with decoration in black stamped, and green embossed lettering within gilt panel along with gilt butterfly and snail, black elephant and bookseller, spine decorated but faded unlike the front board, internally good, attractive drawings £12.00


12832. Parker, Gay: Mr Perkins of New Jersey or, The Stolen Bonds.

London: no date (1888-1890) 157 pp. in half cloth and marbled paper boards. No title page is present but otherwise complete. Printed in double columns. Parker, a pseudynom for Miss M.P. Green, was an American writer about whom we have no details, other than a further novel is listed by her. Copac show this edition to have been published by George Routledge in 1888 and 1890, but more research would be useful. It is bound in a hardback format similar to another in our stock, The Pearl of Levonby by Malen, issued by John Dicks, Office of "Bow Bells" 313 Strand in 1875. He was a publisher of popular fiction, often Romantic. We assume it may have been issued in paper wraps which were discarded along with the title page when rebound in this format. Trans Atlantic printing piracy was fairly common at this time. A scarce title. £75.00


4677. Percival, Emily: The Souvenir Gallery: An Illustrated Gift Book for All Seasons. Embellished with Thirteen Beautifully Finished Engravings, by the First Artists.

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, & Company, 1853 "...has once before appeared under another dress and title. ...a limited number..." 294pp. 26 x 20 cm, in elaborately gold-blocked leather bevelled boards, with putti, garlands, strapwork, and masks. Professionally-repaired corners and spine. Aeg. The incredibly-fine engravings are still protected by their original tissues. Contributors include Byron, Mrs SC Hall, The Countess of Blessington, Sir Walter Scott, Thomas Moore, etc, etc. £95.00


12214. Pope, Alexander: An Essay on Man to which is prefixed The Life of the Author; with observations on his Genius and Writings.

London: Thomas Tegg 1811. 16 by 10 cms. 126 pp. two title pages the first, dated 1812 has a vignette of Pope reading, by Thurston, the second title page is dated 1811. Contemporary polished calf with a blind stamped, small diamond pattern, and a small gilt edged pattern, five panelled spine with some gilt decoration and title label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. Spine rather worn, gilt faded, professionally relaid, new endpapers, boards in good order but gilt a bit faded, internally tight, very clean and bright, generally a good copy. £50.00


9901. Raspe, Rudolf Erich: Singular Travels, Campaigns and Adventures of Baron Munchausen.

London: The Cresset Press 1948. xlv+177 pp. with an introduction by John Carswell, illustrated by Leslie Wood, no dustwrapper, minor spotting to endpapers otherwise in very good condition. The illustrations are particularly nice. £12.00


9973. Raspe, Rudolf Erich: The Surprising Travels and Adventures of Baron Munchausen. (Exceeding all other Travellers!!!) Also an Account of A Voyage into the Moon and Dog Star.

London: Printed for and sold by T. Hughes, Ludgate Street, and J. Bysh, Paternoster Row A New and Complete Edition 1826. 20 by 11.5 cms. iv+70+iv+61 pp. coloured frontispiece on the first title page, there was a folding coloured plate facing the title page half of which is missing. In original boards, some edge rubbing, the bottom inch of the spine label is missing, internally clean and tight. The two parts were first published in 1786 and 1792 and this is a good example of an early nineteenth century copy of this popular book. £200.00


9263. Reade, Charles: Love Me Little Love Me Long.

London: Chatto & Windus 1896. 362+32 pp.dark green boards, one volume of the seventeen volume Library edition. Reade 1814-84 was a successful novelist writing novels illustrating social injustice and cruelty in one form or another. £10.00


3668. Rehatsek, Edward. Translator: The Gulistan, or Rose Garden of Sa'di.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1st ed. 1964. 265 pp. edited with a preface by W.G.Archer, in very good condition. £15.00


10125. Richardson, Samuel: The History of Sir Charles Grandison. in a Series of Letters published from the originals by the Efditor of Pamela and Clarissa. In Seven Volumes. Vol VII and last.

London: Printed by S. Richardson, and Dublin: Re-printed by and for H. Saunders in the corner of Christ Church Lane 1754. One volume only of seven of the first edition. 17 by 10.5 cms. 390 pp. with an index historical and characteristical to the seven volumes of this work. professionally recased in burgundy boards with a six panelled spine separated by gilt lines and with a new black morocco spine label. Some wea, rbut overall in fair condition internally. First printed in London in 1753/54 this Dublin printing is part of an early Dublin printing. Pity it is only vol vii. £95.00


11490. Ronna, A: Teatro Scelto Italiano, Commedie, Drammi, Tragedie.

Parigi: Carlo Hingray Libraio 1837. 21.5 by 13 cms. 504 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with blind and gilt stamped decoration, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally tight, some old annotation mostly pencil from someone translating, and fairly extensive brown spotting/foxing. A handsome binding in a mid-green leather. Plays include, "Il Burbero benefico", di C. Goldoni, "La Tarantola", di Albergati Capacelli, "Olivo e Pasquale", di A Sografi, "La Famiglia dell' uomo indolente", di G-G de Rossi, "Le Gelosie per Equivoca", di G. Giraud, "La Fiera", di A. Nota, "Themistocle", di P. Metastasio, "Oreste", di V. Alfieri, "Aristodemo", di V. Monti, "Il Contre di Carmagnola", di A. Manzoni and, "Giovanni da Procida", di G-B Niccolini. £35.00


12563. Roscoe, Randolph. editor: The Amaranth, A Literary Present for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Young.

London: Renshaw and Company, 1836. 318 pp. 16 x 10 cm. With seven engraved plates, hardback, in heavily embossed decorative boards and spine, showing a fair bit of wear, rubbing, wear to spine extremities, some browning internally. A fair copy. The usual mix of articles and stories, most anonymous. Mrs S.C. Hall, Mr Malcolm Campbell, Miss Mitford, Mrs Opie, Basil Hall are contributors. £23.00


9589. Rosenthal, Leonard: The Kingdom of the Pearl.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. first published in 1920 this limited edition of 1984 is a duplicate. 151 pp. six mounted coloured plates illustrated by Edmund Dulac, in a dark blue embossed leather with gilt pattern and titling, moire silk endpapers, silk page marker, in very good condition £42.00


9991. Ruskin, John: Sesame and Lilies Two Lectures 1 Of King's Treasuries 2 Of Queen's Gardens.

Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell n.d. 15.5 by 10 cms. 125 pp. in a suede type binding with embossed title on front cover, frontispiece portrait, pictorial endpapers, in good condition. £8.00


964. Saintaine, M: La Belle Cordierie and her three lovers

London 1864 275pp. Original boards quarter leather. In fine condition. Saintaine 1798 - 1865 was the author of many plays, poems and stories. £35.00


5999. Sams, Eric editor: Shakespeare's Edward III An Early Play Restored to the Canon.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1996. 242 pp. very good in dustwrapper. edward III was first published in 1596. Most scholars discern Shakespeare's hand in the play, but academic uncertainties over collaboration, plagarism, and memorial reconstruction have kept it firmly outside the Canon. Now Sams presents a fastidious edition that claims to authenticate the play as Shakespeare's own unaided work. £12.00


12108. Sand, George: The Mosaic Workers A Tale. To which is added The Orco A Tradition.

London: H.G. Clarke and Co. 66 Old Bailey 1844. The first English edition of this work. Translated from the French of George Sand by E. A. A. ( Elizabeth A. Ashurst. ) 13.5 x 9.5 cm. vii+190 pp. In contemporary polished calf, gilt ruling to boards and gilt decorative edge, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt ruling, gilt motif in panels and original spine label. Some edge rubbing and wear rubbing to spine hinges, a small gouge in the leather on the lower part of the rear board. Internally very bright and clean. The front paste down has the very handsome bookplate of Thomas Philip Earl de Grey, Wrest Park. The house is in Bedfordshire. Scarce. £250.00


7613. Scott, Sir Walter: Rokeby, in six cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick.

Edinburgh: Robert Cadell 1836. 14 by 9 cms. 320 pp. half calf with marbled boards and calf corners, 6 panelled good bright spine, some gilt tooling, original spine label, rubbing and some scuffing to board edges, internally tight, and bright. A nice copy. The work was first published in 1812. £30.00


11497. Scott, Sir Walter: The Heart of Midlothian

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1871 One of The Waverley Novels Centenary edition Vol. VII.. 570 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, six panelled spine with raised bandssome rubbing to fore edges, one joint growing weak but holding, a bit of foxing on tissue guards otherwise a good copy. £20.00


11498. Scott, Sir Walter: The Talisman A Tale of the Crusaders and The Chronicles of The Canongate.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1871. One of The Waverley Novels Centenary edition Vol. XX. 419 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt device in panels, gilt initials to spine bottom, J.E. F., some rubbing to fore edges, a bit of foxing on endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00


2519. Scott, Sir Walter: Waverley Novels Pocket Edition.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black c.1874. A set of thirteen volumes.Dark red half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling. Two spine labels, black with gilt lettering. The upper containing, Waverly Novels 1. - 2. through to 24 - 25. The bottom the novel titles, Waverley, Guy Mannering etc. Illustrated with frontispieces and other engravings. Some old minor scuffing and small damage to six spine labels. internally tight, bright, clean, no foxing. Illustrations also bright. Gilding unfaded, bright and clear. Owner's signature on the first volume to rear of half title. Although Scott is nowadays largely unread, this is a very handsome, bright set of his novels which would look splendid in a mahogany bookcase. Further details on request. £275.00


153. Shakespeare, W: The Leopold Shakespere.

London Cassell and Co. n.d. cxxxvi+1056 pp. illustrated, aeg. joints a little tender. The Poet's Works in chronological order, from the text of Professor Delius, with The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III, and an introduction by F. J.Furnivall. v.g. £20.00


9199. Shakespeare, William: The Complete Dramatic and Poetical Works of William Shakspeare Scarlet Border Edition.

Philadelphia: William T. Amies new and enlarged edition1878. To which is annexed A Graphic Life of the Poet, and an alphabetical index to the characters of the plays, giving who they are and the play where they appear; together with a glossarial index of obsolete words and words varying from their modern signification. xxxix+1021 pp. Illustrated with 30 full page engravings, each page has a red line border. dark brown thick leatherette boards, bevelled edge, blind tooling, gilt title and globe on front board, five panelled spine, all edges gilt, apart from the fact that some idiot has snipped a 7.5 by 3 cm section from the top margin of the contents page, presumably to remove a signature, date written 14th Jan 1880 on the bottom margin of the same page, otherwise the book is in very good fresh condition. £23.00


5584. Shakespeare, William: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare.

London: Oxford University Press 1962. viii+1164 pp in green ecrase leather binding, t.e.g.Very good in a worn rubbed dark blue slipcase. £10.00


12138. Shakespeare, William: The Library Shakespeare. Vol II Tragedies.

London: William Mackenzie n.d. c.1860 (?). 31 by 25 cms. 406 pp. illustrated by Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank, and R. Dudley. Half green leather and textured green cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and titles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Minor rubbing and edgewear to boards and spine, internally very tight and clean. Illustrations in colour and monochrome. Gilbert produced these illustrations in 1856-58. A handsome copy of this vol. from a three vol. set. We also have the Histories volume. Please note that this is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £85.00


12139. Shakespeare, William: The Library Shakespeare. Vol III Historical Plays &c.

London: William Mackenzie n.d. c.1860 (?) 31 by 25 cms. 476 pp. illustrated by Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank, and R. Dudley. Half green leather and textured green cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and titles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Minor rubbing and edgewear to boards and spine, internally very tight and clean. A handsome copy of this vol from a three vol set. We also have the Tragedies volume. Gilbert produced his Shakespeare illustrations in 1856-58. Illustrations are in colour and monochrome. Please note that this is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £85.00


10382. Shakespeare, William: The Temple Shakespeare

London: J.M. Dent and Co. 1897-1901 9 Plays in this series in a modern burgundy slipcase with marbled interior. King Lear, xiii+189pp. The Merchant of Venice, xi+131 pp . Love's Labour's Lost, x+140 pp. King John, ix+134 pp. As You Like It, xiv+141 pp. King Richard II, x+141 pp. Timon of Athens, x+130 pp. Macbeth, x+127 pp. Hamlet, xiii+216 pp. All in a red buckram with gilt spine title and gilt front board device, printed in black and red ink, a.e.g. all with a preface glossary and notes by Israel Gollancz. frontispieces. There are odd bits of minor wear from use but overall a handsome group of little books, in a very nice slipcase £42.00


12457. Shenstone, William: The Works in Verse and Prose, of William Shenstone Esq. Most of which were never before printed. In Two Volumes with Decorations.

London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall 1764. The first edition. Two Volumes. 21 x 13 cm. Vol. I, viii+345+(6) pp. engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette of a kingfisher on title page, and four charming small engraved vignettes as head and tailpieces. Vol. II, 392 pp. engraved frontispiece and the engraved Kingfisher vignette on title page, along with two small engravings and an engraved folded map of The Leasowes. In polished calf, six panelled spines with raised bands, some gilt lining, and original spine labels. In Volume 2 the bookplate with crest for Ranfurly (Lords Northland, Dungannon, Co Tyrone) is pasted over an earlier bookplate, a copy of which is in Volume I , and which may be that of Baron Congleton, (?) In 1769 a third volume containing letters was published. Shenstone was a minor, but admired, poet and landscape theorist. £175.00


9590. Sheridan, Richard Brinsley: The School for Scandal.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1984. first published in 1913 this limited edition of 1984 is a duplicate. 195 pp. six mounted coloured plates illustrated by Hugh Thompson, in a dark blue embossed bonded leather with gilt pattern and titling, blue moire silk endpapers, silk page marker, in very good condition, unused £42.00


11234. Smedley, Frank E: Lewis Arundel or the Railroad of Life.

London: Downey & Co. 1899. xiv+512 pp. with 42 illustrations by "Phiz" from the original steel plates, tissue guarded, mid-blue boards, which are faded and rubbed, the rear board has a dent at top, the spine with its gilt title is quite sunfaded with rubbing to spine extremities, no foxing or age toning internally, all plates present and clean, teg. Smedley was born in Great Marlow Bucks in 1818, as a cripple. This was his second novel, originally appearing in Sharpes London Magazine. He died in 1864. His 3 novels have been described as, "capital stories, racily told". £15.00


12943. Smiles, Samuel: A Boy's Voyage Round the World; including a Residence in Victoria, and a Journey by Rail across North America.

London: John Murray Tenth Thousand 1877. xv+304 pp. illustrated, in a school prize binding, contemporary polished calf with six panelled spine with raised bandsand decorative gilt panels, original red and gilt spine label, gilt motto on front board with gilt edge lining to boards, marbled foreedges and endpapers. The front pastedown has the prize bookplate for one of the country's major Independent Schools, "Nicholas College St Saviour's Ardingly, Special History Prize June 1878 to F. G. Maturin." This may be Frederick Gray Maturin, b.17.5.1863. The Maturin family is probably most famous for the clergyman novelist Charles Maturin, a relation of Oscar Wilde. The book shows a little rubbing but is in very good condition. £45.00


12462. Smollett, Dr.: The Adventures of Sir Launcelot Greaves.

London and Bristol: Geo. Virtue, n.d. (1819). Two volumes in one. 262 pp. engraved title page with vignette, and with two other engraved plates, by Hawkins. The engraved plates are dated May. 1st, 1819. This is a volume in Cooke's Pocket Edition of Select Novels or Novelist's Entertaining Library containing a complete Collection of Universally Approved Adventures, Tales &c by the most esteemed Authors superbly embellished. Half calf and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lining and gilt devices in the panels, gilt title, some edge rubbing, internally very tight and clean. The front pastedown has a bookplate with the elaborate arms and crest of Guy Stone, of Barn Hill, County Down - between Comber and Belfast.. £85.00


12122. Sprott, Helen: The Fake A Tale of a Big Art Deal.

Printed for Private Circulation 1936. 79 pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. "Years ago, "Uncle Toms Cabin" sounded a clarion note to free the slaves in America. Today, "The Fake", a modern crook tale sounds a reveille to slumbering thought, in the hope of rousing the many victims of the cruel, silent mental work of hypnotism to save themselves from sickness, failure and dreariness." A curious item of one person's crusade against hypnotism. £23.00


12374. Steele, Richard: The Guardian Volume the First.

London: Printed for Jacob and Richard Tonson. n.d. (1713). Volume 1 only of two. 355 pp. engraved title page with vignette of a bust of Shakespeare. Contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, original red and gilt spine label, headpiece, contains issues 1-85. relatively minor wear, some rubbing to spine extremities, no ffep, a margin tear on one page, no loss, in good condition. £55.00


1085. Sterne, Laurence: The Novels of Laurence Sterne in four volumes.

London The Navarre Society n. d. one of 2000 copies. Four vols, Vol 1 - 263pp. Vol 2 - 184pp. Vol 3 - 272pp. Vol 4 - 147pp.Vols 1 to 3 contains, The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman, Vol 4 contains A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. Illustrated by Cruickshank ( 4 Frontispieces) in v.g. condition £45.00


10124. Sterne, Laurence: The Works of Laurence Sterne M.A. in Seven Volumes. Vol. IV and V..

Dublin: Thomas Armitage College Green 1774. Volumes 4 and 5 from a set of 7. 17 by 11 cms. Vol. IV. vii+315 pp. The Sermons of Mr Yorick. Vol. VI. 331 The Sermons of Mr Yorick. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spines with raised bands, original red and black spine labels, very minor wear to boards and a very small foreedge stain to vol. v., attractive engraved title pages, internally in lovely, clean tight condition. This is an early Dublin printing, the first collected works seems to have been published there in 1760's. The two volumes comprise a complete copy of The Sermons of Mr Yorick. £65.00


11505. Sterne, Lawrence: The Select Works of Lawrence Sterne.

London: J. Bumpus and others 1818. Four volumes bound in two books. Vol I. xxii+351+330, Vol II, 259+280 pp. frontispiece engraving in vol I. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped ruling and small decorative featuresin a contrasting dark brown against the tan calf, marbled endpapers and glossy red fore edges. Internally very tight and bright, minor shelfwear otherwise in very good condition a hansome set. Bears the label on the front pastedown of James Caw Bookseller and News Agent 6 Church Street Coleraine. The binding has a very provincial air and it is not impossible that it was bound in Coleraine for Caw but we can't prove that. Contents include Tristram Shandy, Sentimental Journey and Letters to Eliza. £195.00


9977. Stevenson, Robert Louis: Vailima Letters being Correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin november 1890-October 1894.

London: Methuen & Co. Nineteenth edition May 1923. xx+366+8 pp. 3 illustrations including an etched portrait frontispiece by William Strang. Boards a little faded but spine bright, some light fore edge spotting otherwise good. £10.00


10677. Stowe, Harriet Beecher: Uncle Tom's Cabin. A Tale of Life Among the Lowly.

London: Hutchinson & Co. n.d. viii+331 pp. with portrait and twenty-seven illustrations by George Cruikshank. Dark red and green boards with gilt titling. The spine is faded and the boards are rubbed and worn. Internally it is tight, fresh and bright, the frontispiece portrait and 27 plates by Cruickshank are completely free of foxing and although today would be seen as racially unacceptable have a period charm. This edition illustrated by Cruickshank was first published in the U.K. in 1852. £20.00


9017. Swift, Jonathan: Gulliver's Travels.

London and New York: John Lane The Bodley Head 1900. xx+355 pp. illustrated by Herbert Cole. red boards with gilt title and gilt device of sailing ship in frame, gilt spine title, a little wear, some fraying to top and bottom of spine, some browning to endpapers. Cole's illustrations are very fine. £32.00


12890. T.N. Foulis, Ltd: The Garden of Friendship.

Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, Ltd, 1923. viii + 173 + ii pp. 20 x 14 cm. Edinburgh and London: T. N. Foulis, 1923. De Luxe edition, in brown suede yapp binding, with blind-stamped illustration and title on front cover. Top edge gilt. Eight tipped-in illustrations in colour by H C Preston MacGoun, R.S.W. Fourteen essays and odes on friendship by Francis Bacon, Joseph Addison, Dr Johnson (2), Oliver Goldsmith, Thomas Carlyle, William Cowper, R. W. Emerson, Martin Tupper, Samuel Boyes, George Berkeley, Sir Richard Steele, Lord Houghton, and Michael Lord of Montaigne. Dusty at ends, front hinge weakening, and some spotting at rear, but still a very nice, and readable, production. £23.00


11930. Taylor, Charles Benjamin: May You Like it.

London: T. Boys second edition 1824. Author given as, "A Country Curate" on the title page. 386 pp. Frontispiece by R.Westall. folded music sheet. In contemporary polished calf, blind stamped, and gilt edge borders, five panelled spine with decorative blind stamping also with gilt, original red spine label with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Owner's signature on tile page and ffep with a couple of old childish doodles on ffep. Crawford of Crawfordsburn Co. Down. Some rubbing and wear to boards, gilt quite faded in places, internally tight and bright. Marbled endpaper at rear gone, otherwise very good. A rather charming little book. Contents include, A Sister's Love, The Holme Farm, Real Scenes in the Life of an Actress, The Quaker Girl, The Last Years of an Old Incumbent, A Tale of True Love, and Mary Hope, or an old Gentleman's Narrative. £35.00


10664. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Ballads.

London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1879. xii+323 pp. illustrated by the author, Mrs Butler (Miss Elizabeth Thompson ), George Du Maurier, John Collier, H. Furniss, G. G. Kilburne, M. Fitzgerald, and J. P. Atkinson. dark blue bevelled boards with black and gilt decorative title and design to front board and spine, decorative endpapers, all edges gilt. Owner's name on ffep in pencil. Minor wear to spine extremities, A very nice fresh copy. £42.00


9980. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Sketch Books The Paris Sketch Book, The Irish Sketch Book, Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo.

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1900. The Biographical Edition of the Collected Works in thirteen volumes. vol V only. xliii+772 pp. illustrated, with biographical introductions by his daughter Anne Richie, red boards, spine slightly faded otherwise in good condition. £16.00


10660. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Thackerayana Notes and Anecdotes.

London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (1878). Illustrated by hundreds of Sketches by W. M. Thackeray depicting humorous incidents in his school life, and favourite scenes and characters in the books of his every day reading. xx+494+40pp. illustrated with five full page colour plates and other drawings. Red and black bevelled, decorative boards with gilt title and characters on front board and spine. t.e.g. board edges and spine extremities are rubbed and a little worn, gilt a little rubbed, spine a bit faded, a previous owner has pasted a small drawing of Thackeray on the ffep, internally there is the odd mark, but generally good. The advertising catalogue at the end is dated October 1878. The first edition was suppressed due to some offending illustrations but suitably changed was later reissued. The book remains quite amusing £75.00


11693. Thackeray, William Makepeace: The Christmas Books of Mr M. A. Titmarsh Vol II.

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1887. The Pocket Edition. 15 by 10.5 cms. xii+209 pp. illustrated by the author, a bit of edge rubbing to the boards otherwise good. Originally published in two vols this is Vol II only, but complete as it is, with, The Rose and the Ring, and The Kicklebury's on the Rhine. £15.00


10663. Thackeray, William Makepeace: The History of Pendennis His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy. Vol 1 and Vol II.

London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1907. Volumes III and IV of the twenty six volume uniform edition of The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Vol I. xiv+427 pp. Vol II viii+424 pp. illustrated by the author. dark green boards with black stamped edge borders, and spine, with gilt spine titles. Owner's name on ffep. Some light foreedge spotting and some light foxing to prelims and one title page otherwise good. Pendennis, one of his principal novels was published first in 1848. £20.00


10739. Thackeray, William Makepeace: The Orphan of Pimlico and other sketches, fragments and drawings.

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1876. 32 by 25 cms. no pagination, (186 pp) illustrated with drawings, with some notes by Anne Isabella Thackeray. In thick, dark blue, bevelled boards, with black and gilt stamped title and lining to spine and front board, a.e.g. some minor scuffing to top right front board edge, and spine extremities. this book was originally bound with gutta-percha which disintegrates over time. This copy has been professionally rebound within the original boards and endpapers and is now a tight copy ready for many more years of life. There is no visible indication of this rebind. The illustrations, a few of which were tinted are charming and delightful. £75.00


8517. Thackery, William Makepeace: The History of Pendinnis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+744 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8516 and 8518. £50.00


8516. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . viii+776 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8518. £50.00


8518. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1881. Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+770 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, some little spotting to first few and last pages, a small tear on p.355, no loss, otherwise, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8516. £50.00


12951. The Scots Language Society: Lallans The Journal o Scots airts a letters Nummer 57 Hairst 2000.

Belfast: Ulster-Scots Language Society, 2004 143 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition as new. Articles and poetry in lowland Scots dialect. Interesting for those promoting Ullans the Ulster Scots dialect/language. £10.00


968. Timbs, John: A Century of Anecdote from 1760 to 1860.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c. 1860 597 pp. half leather with decorative gilt spine and original label. In fine condition. The Chandos Classics. £45.00


10352. Titmarsh, M. A. pseud. for Thackeray, W. M.: Mrs Perkin's Ball.

London: Smith Elder & Co. n.d. c.1898? 46 pp. illustrated with 22 full page engraved plates, one folded. One of this author's Christmas Stories. First published in 1847 this appears to be a reprint at the end of the century. Hardback, cloth and marbled paper boards, new endpapers, the last eight pages have old light edge staining otherwise internally very good. £45.00


9997. Tooke, John Horne: Epea Pteroenta or the Diversions of Purley.

London: Thomas Tegg A new edition 1829. Volume II only of two vols revised and corrected by Richard Taylor with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annnexed his Letter to John Dunning. 590 pp. full calf binding, small blindstamped border with single gilt line to front and rear boards, five panelled spine with shallow raised band, gilt lining and decorative panels. boards rubbed and rather worn, the top couple of inches of front board splitting, rubbing and loss of gilding to spine, a little foxing to endpapers and title page otherwise tight and good. The 1829 edition is regarded as the best one of this elaborate philological treatise, very influential in the nineteenth century. £75.00


12820. Townsend, Rev. Geo. Fyler: The Arabian Nights Entertainments.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c. 1887. A new edition, revised with notes by the Rev. Townsend. xiv+560 pp. with original illustrations and sixteen full page plates printed in colours. decorative head and end pieces, all plates present but one bound as frontispiece rather than the page indicated on the contents list, its tissue guard is missing. Red bevelled boards with highly decorative spine and front board, minor rubbing to spine extremities, a very small tear on the title page and corresponding margin of the frontispiece. Despite showing a little wear it is a very nice decorative book from this period. The illustrators are various but there is no indication of who did the charming coloured illustrations. Townsend, 1814-1900, translated it specifically for children's use. "The more peculiar purposes designed in this edition are twofold. First, so to purify the text that the most innocent minded maiden may read them aloud to her brothers and sisters without scruple or compunction; and second.....to gather lessons of permanent information and instruction. First published c.1869. £30.00


1887. Trollope, Anthony.: Phineas Finn

Oxford University Press. 1949 The Oxford Trollope Crown Edition in two vols. with a preface by Shane Leslie Illustrations by T.L.B. Huskinson Edited by Michael Sadleir. Vol 1 xiii+356pp.. Vol 2 vii+ 367pp. both with dustjackets though these are trimmed slightly shorter than the book, a printers misjudgement? Both vols in a protective card slipcase. A handsome edition of this political novel set in Ireland, part of the Palliser Group. Many textual misreadings were corrected in this series. £25.00


12489. Tuck, Raphael: Shakespeare's Heroes and Heroines.

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons 1891 30 by 21.5 cms. no pagination, ( 84 ), printed dedication from Sir Henry Irving, illustrated after Sir A. Callcott, C.R. Leslie, D. Maclise, A. Redgrave, S. Hart, &c. A single page coloured illustration of a character, 16 in all, with on the preceding page a verse from the play. Hardback in two colour green boards with gilt title and gilt illustration on the front board, a.e.g. boards a bit dusty and with some fading, one illustration has a little edgewear, and there is some light spotting and a few light fingermarks but these do not affect the illustrations, only some text pages. The binding, which had been gutta percha has been renewed ane the spine restored. It is now a tight firm copy with a newly extended life.They are very charming late Victorian chromolithographic images and although the book shows a little surface wear, these are an attractive example of the Raphael Tuck printers. £65.00


10886. Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens): A Tramp Abroad.

London: Chatto & Windus 1881 xxiii+564+32pp.illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and other artists - with also three or four pictures made by the author of this book a without outside help, in all 314 illustrations. Red boards with black and gilt stamped decoration, light green floral endpapers, spine professionally relaid and a little faded, internally tight, bright and clean, a "with compliments" inscription on the ffep but no signature, publisher's catalogue at rear dated, Oct.. 1881, an attractive copy of this title, first published in 1880. The first UK issue appears to be Apr. 1881. £70.00


10887. Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens): The Innocents Abroad or The New Pilgrim's Progress.

London: Chatto & Windus 1881. Being some account of the Steamship, "Quaker City's" pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land, with descriptions of countries, nations, incidents, and adventures as they appeared to the author. xxvi+613+32pp. 234 illustrations. Red boards with black and gilt stamped decoration, light green floral endpapers, spine professionally relaid and a little faded, internally tight, bright and clean, publisher's catalogue at rear dated, Oct.. 1881, an attractive copy of this title, first published in 1869. £60.00


12399. Verne, Jules: A Winter Amid The Ice and Other Stories.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1876. Translated from the French , author's illustrated edition. 192 pp. also includes A Drama in the Air, and The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc by Paul Verne. Illustrations taken from the French editions. In black library boards, with spine professionally restored, a small oval library stamp on the title page with reference no. in ink, some light spotting to the last few pages, and some wear overall from distant library use but overall good minus. Early English editions are now quite scarce. £125.00


12401. Verne, Jules: The Chase of the Golden Meteor.

London: Grant Richards n.d. Translated from the French. 292 pp. Illustrations taken from the French edition. An ex-library copy, in original publisher's boards, a small oval library stamp on the margins of the illustrations, and some wear overall from distant library use but overall fair/good minus. Now quite a scarce title. £165.00


12403. Verne, Jules: The Clipper of the Clouds.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Company 1892. Translated from the French. New and Cheaper edition. 192 pp. Illustrations taken from the French edition. An ex-library copy, in original publisher's boards, green with dark green embossed scene along with gilt titling to front board and spine, rear board has a gilt Ulster Bank Library device, spine relaid, a small oval library stamp on the half title page. Some wear, rubbing, light fingering overall from distant library use but overall good minus. The illustrations are very good. Now quite a scarce title. Verne not only anticipated flight, including vertical take off, but also the kinds of uses to which the new technology would be put. £165.00


12400. Verne, Jules: The Cryptogram.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington n.d. Translated from the French , author's copyright edition. 254 pp. coloured frontispiece and one other illustration. In green library boards, with gilt title author and library name/shelf no. Some wear overall from distant library use but fair. £25.00


12402. Verne, Jules: The Lottery Ticket A Tale of Tellemarken.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1890. Translated from the French. New and Cheaper edition. 192 pp. Illustrations taken from the French edition. a.e.g. An ex-library copy, in original publisher's boards, green with black decorative panel enclosing an embossed vignette along with gilt titling to front board and spine, spine relaid, a small oval library stamp on the margins of the title page, and some minor wear overall from distant library use but overall good minus. Now quite a scarce title. £650.00


9151. Ward, Adolphus editor.: Marlowe's Tragical History of Doctor Faustus and Goethe's Faust, Part 1.

Henri Frowde Oxford University Press 1907. 15.5 by 10 cms. 235+8 pp. Sultan-red leather, limp, top edge gilt, very minor rubbing to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition. £6.00


12601. Waugh, Evelyn: The Loved One An American Tragedy.

London: Chapman & Hall n.d. (1948). 144pp. illustrated by Stuart Boyle, blue boards with gilt spine title, in a decorative dustwrapper. The first edition of this satire, "a nightmare induced by the unfamiliar diet of Southern California." There is a little fore edge spotting and the dustwrapper's spine extremities are a little chipped, condition overall good. £42.00


8526. Waughburton, Richard pseud. for Byron, Robert and Sykes, Christopher: Innocence and Design.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 312 pp. illustrated with rather delightful drawings, fictional maps,dark green blind stamped boards, very slight edgewear to bottom boards, top front board corner very slightly bumped, internally very tight, bright and fresh, no dustwrapper, alas, but a nice copy of a scarce title by these two intrepid travellers. It is a fictionalised travel account of Persia and adjacent parts of Russia. £150.00


8225. Whinefield, E. H. translator: Quatrains of Omar Khayyam.

London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner 1920. 15 by 9.5 cms. xxvi+84 pp. dark blue, grey boards, gilt spine title, in very good condition. An English translation of 395 quatrains. £8.00


12500. Wiggin, Kate Douglas: Penelope's Irish Experiences.

London: Gay and Hancock 1913. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv+335 pp. illustrated by Charles E. Brock, t.e.g. spine relaid , internally tight bright and clean, nice illustrations. £12.00


12157. Wilson: Wilson's Tales of the Borders, and of Scotland. Historical, Traditionary, and Imaginative.

London: Walter Scott, Ltd, c1890. Revised by Alexander Leighton, one of the original editors and contributors. Volumes 3 and 4 bound as Volume "2", in half leather. (Tales from 'Widow of Dunskaith' to 'The Monks of Dryburgh'.) The title page is followed by the contents pages of the original volumes 3 and 4. Six-panelled spine, panels richly gilt, with original red title label. The marbling of the paper on the boards matches the endpapers and the marbling of the edges of the print block. The final few pages are marred by a water stain in the top, right, corner. The front endpaper carries the very elaborate bookpate of Robert Edward McLean. £15.00


7424. Wilson, Christopher: The Wings of Destiny An Aeroplane Romance of Today.

London: The Amalgamated Press n.d. c.1900. 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 162 pp. Illustrated with 3 full page plates and a cover illustration by Cyrus Cuneo. Daily Mail Sixpenny Novels No. 69. A spendid story of an early aeroplane. Paperback. A little rubbing to edges but otherwise in very good condition for such ephemera. £20.00


7425. Winny, James: Three Elizabethan Plays Edward III, Mucedorus, Midas.

London: Chatto and Windus 1959. 223 pp. no dustwrapper, in good condition. Midas dates from 1589, Edward III to c.1595 and Mucedorus to 1598. Complete texts, edited with an introduction, notes and glossary. £8.00


2856. Wodehouse., P.G.: Plum Pie.

London, Herbert Jenkins 1st ed. 1966. 285 pp. in very good, near fine condition in a plum coloured d.w. also in v.g. condition apart from sun fading to the spine of the dust wrapper. A late book in the writers works but a nice first edition. £40.00


3689. Wodehouse., P.G.: The Clicking of Cuthbert

London, Herbert Jenkins 1st ed. 1922 256 pp. green boards with golfer vignette. The first of the golfing novels. A little wear to bottom of spine, a tear on final page (no loss)a little wear but generally in good condition £35.00


7473. Wolcot, John. pseud Peter Pindar: The Poetical Works of Peter Pindar, Esq. Complete in two volumes.

London: T. Allman 1833. In two vols. 15 by 7.5 cms. Vol. 1, vi+ 534 pp. Vol II, ix+545 pp. original blue boards with spine labels. Frontispiece portrait. Apart from an old tape repair to ffep of vol. 2 in very good condition. Wolcot, 1738-1819, was a satirist , a Doctor, one time physician-general of Jamaica. "Although witty and fluent , his works were coarse and ephemeral." They are however humorous satires on eighteenth century life, personalities and manners. £48.00


9984. Wynd, Oswald: The Forty Days.

London: Collins 1972. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 254 pp. minor wear otherwise good. A novel based around an elderly Japanese freighter out of Singapore laden with prisoners. £8.00


11708. Wynter, Andrew: Subtle Brains and Lissom Fingers. Being some of the Chisel-Marks of our Industrial and Scientific Progress. And other Papers.

London: Robert Hardwicke Third Edition 1869. viii+446 pp. with a few illustrations, green boards, blind stamped decoration to boards, gilt spine title. Containing 39 articles, including, Fradulent Trade Marks, A day with the Coroner, Undersea Railroad, Vivesection, Restoration of our soil, Railways the great civilisers, Mudies Circulating Library, Railways and City population, Messages under the sea, the effects of railway travelling upon health, Physical Education, Clerk of the weather, Photographic portraiture, Village Hospitals, Air Traction, Illuminations, Boat building by machinery, Doctors stuff, SmallPox in London, Excursion trains, poems, etc etc. £42.00


309. Yonge, C.M: Bye - Words, A Collection of Tales Old and New.

London: Macmillan and Co 1880 viii+351pp. full blue leather in a prize binding, six panelled spine with gilt decoration, marbled foreedges, v.g. £55.00


12144. Young, Francis Brett: The Christmas Box.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. n.d. 1930's. 26.5 by 19.5 cms. 82 pp. with 36 illustrations by Kay Ambrose. Hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper. Beautiful illustrations. £8.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent