| |||||||
|
Humour8838. : A Bad Boy's Diary. London: William Nicholson & Sons complete edition. n.d. c.1880's. 93 pp. humorous stories written in dialect. The publisher is from Wakefield so it is probably Yorkshire dialect? owners inscription on ffep dated 1926. It may be an older item reprinted? £10.005926. : Giles Cartoons 2002 Exeter: Pedigree Books 2002. 21 by 28 cms 160 pp. illustrated. A collection of Giles cartoons, fifty fifth series, as published by the Daily Express and Sunday Express. In good condition though there is a crease on front cover. £5.005656. : Punch or The London Charivari. London 1900. A bound volume of Punch from July 4th 1900 to November 21st 1900. 378 pp. illustrated, very good. £15.008786. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920? 20 by 16.5 cm. 80 pp. paper covers. Cartoon of Scotsman in kilt with bagpipes on front cover. internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £10.005664. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920? 20 by 16.5 cm. 108 pp. paper covers. Cartoon of Toby Jug on front cover, along with a small ring stain. internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £10.005898. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920's? 19.5 by 16.5 cm. 96 pp. hardback. Cartoon of Pop by Millar Watt on front cover. Internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. New cloth spine. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £15.006500. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920's? 20 by 16.5 cm. 108 pp. new plain paper covers. internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £12.004267. Ayrton, Michael: Tittivulus or the Verbiage Collector. London, Max Reinhart 1st ed. 1953 128 pp. illustrated with drawings in a worn d.w. which has been re-laid. good. £25.005665. Barrow, Andrew: Gossip A History of High Society from 1920-1970. London: Pan Books 1980. 282 pp. illustrated, paper covers good. A treasure trove of juicy little snippets. £6.005663. Benson, Theodora and Askwith, Betty: Muddling Through or Britain in a Nutshell. London: Victor Gollancz 1936 24 by 17.5 cm. 146 pp, Nicholas Bentley drew the pictures, no dustwrapper,boards a little rubbed otherwise good. A gently satirical look at all aspects of Britain: divided into the home nations. £6.008435. Boyle, Patrick: Sailing in a Nutshell London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1938 First reprint. xiv + 114 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Faded blue boards. No dw. Some foxing. The yachting equivalent of 1066 and All That. £7.508839. Caldwell, Bill: The Daily Star Caldwell Cartoon Book. London: Sphere Books 1985. 17.5 by 24.5 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. cartoons from the Thatcher years. £8.006177. Century Newspapers Ltd: Around and About with The Roamer - The Best of 1988-89. Belfast: Century Newspapers, 1989. 80 pp. 18 x 20.5 cm. Illustrations by Ralph Dobson, along with photographs. Humerous articles and anecdotes from across the Province as printed in the Belfast Newsletter. Good, in card covers. £5.009256. Cowper, W. and Caldecott, R.: The Diverting History of John Gilpin. London: George Routledge & Sons n.d.c.1890. one of R. Caldecott's Picture books. 31 pp. illustrated in colour by Caldecott with two double page and four full page colour illustrations, other drawings in sepia, text in sepia. two pages have a printing overlap and there is a little wear generally otherwise good The colour plates are splendid. £25.008507. Diprose, John: Diprose's Book of Epitaphs: Humourous, Eccentric, Ancient, and Remarkable. London: Diprose and Bateman n.d. c. 1880. 80 pp. thick bevelled brown boards, interior well fingered, Inscribed, "The Garrision Library Enniskillen", the regimental depot of the Inniskillings. Worn but a nice item of Victorian humour. £15.00333. Dower and Riddell: Inside Britain An Internal Scrapbook. London: Heinemann 1st ed. Nov. 1937. 121pp. illustrated with cartoons. A contemporary comic guide to Britain and Britishness, good in a battered dustwrapper. £8.008873. Dower and Riddell: Outside Britain A Guide to this Grave New World. London: William Heinemann 1938. 128 pp illustrated, good in a fairly worn dustwrapper, great sarcasm directed at all dictatorships. world nations are divided into groups, 1 Britain, 2 the Buffer States, 3 the Rougher States, 4 a Bluffer State, 5 the Suffer States and the 6. the Duffer States. The drawings are superb £5.008712. Fougasse, Pseudynom for Kenneth Bird.: Us. London: Methuen 1951. 92 pp. illustrated, in very good condition in a rubbed, slightly damaged dustwrapper. Post war Britain bty a great Punch cartoonist Kenneth Bird. £5.008731. Gamblin, Denys: Water on the Brain. London: Thomas Telford 1979. 92 pp. cartoon illustrations by John Field, in very good condition. Written in thre form of exchanges of correspondence and recounting the peculiarities and vagaries of human behaviour in one particular area of civil engineering. £5.007315. Hone, William: The Every-Day book and Table Book or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Pastimes, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs and events....Vol. II. London: Thomas Tegg 1830. Vol II only of a set of three. Each vol. however is independent. viii+1711 pp. With 436 engravings, a complete history of the year and a perpetual key to the almanac... for daily use and diversion. Marbled endpapers, rubbing and some wear to boards. Splendid contemporary illustrations. £50.005658. Knox, D.B: Quotable Anecdotes. London: Ernest Benn new and popular edition 1931. 128 pp. paper covers, colour cartoon by H.M. Bateman on front cover, minor spotting otherwise good. " Here is a copious collection arranged under various heads, a quarry in which all may dig, sure of getting something that will fit any and every demand on a public speaker. £5.007460. Knox, Ian: The Hand of History. Belfast: The Brehon Press 2005. 21 by 21 cms. 144 pp. paperback, Knox was editorial cartoonist for The Irish News. Funny and thought provoking cartoons of the north of Ireland and its troubles. Almost as new.. £8.001604. Loeb Sophie Irene: Epigrams of Eve. London: Gay and Hancock n.d.c.1920. 82pp with sundry decorations by Ruby Lind, attractive plates. "What is Paris. where many young women "toil not neither do they spin, yet Solomon in all his glory was not arrayed as one of these." £16.505659. McIlwaine, Colin editor: Laughter in Court. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1933. 15.5 by 13 cm. 84 pp. illustrated by EPY. An anthology of humour from bench and dock." "Solicitor at Bow: She deresses very well? Witness: If you ask me sir she is more conspicuous for what she does not wear." No dustwrapper, wear to spine. £3.001602. Moncreiffe, Iain and Pottinger, Don: Simple Custom. Markinch Fife:Tullis Russell & Co Ltd, 1954. iv+64pp, 25 x 19cm. A limited edition for private circulation only, by permission of Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh. Name on free end-paper, foxing to prelims, and no dw, o/w fair condition. £6.001042. Moncreiffe, Iain. and Pottinger, Don: Blood Royal. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1956. 64 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Another in the colourful series which includes Simple Heraldry and Simple Custom. Price cut from dw, and ffep neatly removed, otherwise good. £3.507982. Moncreiffe, Iain. and Pottinger, Don: Simple Heraldry. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1953. 64 pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. Another in the colourful series which includes Blood Royal, Simple Heraldry, and Simple Custom. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. Bookplate of John Blair. Slight foxing, otherwise good. £6.008874. Parkinson, C. Northcote: The Penguin Parkinson. London: Penguin 1965 Contains in a pictorial slipcase three works, Parkinson's Law or the Pursuit of Progress, In-laws and Outlaws, and The Law and the Profits. Paperbacks. 109 pp. 172 pp. 169 pp. with illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. The slipcase is a little rubbed but the books are unread almost as new. £8.008711. Pont, pseudynom for Graham Laidler.: Pont. London: Collins 1942. 96 pp. illustrated, with an introduction by Fougasse, ( Kenneth Bird), no dustwrapper. Cartoons by the famous Punch cartoonist Graham Laidler, who rather sadly died from polio in 1940 at the age of 32. In very good condition. £5.008709. Porter, Adrian: The Perfect Debutante. London: Collins 1937. 60 pp. illustrated by Eileen McGrath. Poems and cartoon type drawings. No dustwrapper, a little wear to boards, otherwise very good. £10.009010. Punch: Mr Punch's History of the Great War. London: Cassell and Company 1920 24 by 16.5 cms xvi+303 pp. illustrated, dark green boards, blind tooling and a gilt mr Punch on front board, gilt dog and title on spine, in very good bright condition. £12.003359. Ray, Cyril ed: The Compleat Imbiber 8. London: Collins 1965. 224 pp. illustrated, v.g. in a slightly worn d.w. Designed by Charles Hasler. A very popular and entertaining series. £15.005661. Ray, Cyril ed: The Compleat Imbiber. London: Collins 1956. 256 pp. illustrated, wear to boards and bearing the remains of a dustwrapper. Fair-. Designed by Charles Hasler. It became a very popular and entertaining series. Features by john Betjeman, Cyril Ray, Phillip Allingham, Nancy Mitford, Louis Golding Alan Herbert etc. £5.005660. Reed, Langford: Another Limerick Calendar. London: G.Delgado n.d. 1933. 22 by 14 cm. 52 pp. paper covers, cartoon by G.F. Christie on front cover, a group of Limericks and cartoons are shown with each week. designed for wall hanging. The bottom third of the rear cover was torn off, but is now professionally restored otherwise condition is very good. " The perfume at Christmas that Willie sent, was highly displeasing to Millicent; her thanks were so cold, they've quarelled I'm told, through the silly scent Willie sent Millicent." "There was an old Dame of Dunbar, who took the 4.4 to Forfar, but went on to Dundee, so she travelled, you see, too far by 4.4 from Forfar." £25.001601. Sagittarius, illustrated by Vicky: Let Cowards Flinch. London: Turnstile Press, 1947 40pp, 25 x 19cm, in torn dw. An interesting item of Labour history, starting with the singing of The Red Flag in the House of Commons 1 August 1945. Sagittarius was the pseudonym of Olga Miller nee Katzin, (1896-1987) known for her satirical verses in the New Statesman from 1934. These were barbed like the arrows of the mythical archer. In other publications she was Scorpio,Daily Herald, Mercutio, in the Guardian, and Fiddlestick in Time and Tide. Vicky was Victor Weisz (1913-1966) £12.009193. Sutphen, Dick: The Mad Old Ads. London: W.H. Allen 1968. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Actual ads of the past, including the material produced by some of the greatest quacks, imposters and swindlers the world has ever known. Great fun to read. £6.005478. Thurber, James: Vintage Thurber Vol 1. London: Hamish Hamilton 1963. Vol 1 only. xiii+630 pp. illustraed, very good in dustwrapper. A Collection in two volumes of the best writing and drawings of James Thurber, with an introduction by Helen Thurber. £10.008713. Valentine, Richard and Malcolm, Sibbald: Archibald The Great A Fable. London: Collins 1937. 72 pp. with illustrations by John Hallas. Very good in a dustwrapper. A satire on the strangely incomprehensible world we live in, shortly to be produced as a technicolour cartoon. £8.006022. Walkley, A.B: Pastiche and Prejudice. London: Heinemann 1921 300 pp. A series of humorous articles published in The Times, on literature and theatre. Covers a bit dusty, otherwise good. £4.004262. Wells, John: Fifty Glorious Years Margaret Hilda Thatcher - A Festive Tribute. London, Penguin 1984. 29 by 21 cms. no pagination, 48 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. A very funny satire on the first part of the Thatcher Years. £10.00 |
| |||||||||