| |||||||
|
Humour2155. An Irishman: My Countrymen. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1929. xvi + 296pp, 19 x 12.5 cm. Remains of library plate inside back board. Very occasional underlining. £8.005967. Beare, Beryl: Ireland Myths & Legends. London: Parragon Books 1996. 80 pp. illustrated in colour, very good in dustwrapper. Myths and legends from the four Provinces. £8.00501. Becker, N: German Songs of Seven Centuries. Dublin: 1943. 71 pp. Introduction in Irish. This Deutse Leider aus 7 JahrHunterten was a product of the contemporary German Irish friendship movement, which still hoped for German wartime victory. £10.0010048. Belfast Literary Society: Belfast Literary Society 1801-1901 Historical Sketch with Memoirs of some Distinguished Members. Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd The Linenhall Press 1902. 27 by 19.5 cms. 190 pp. illustrated with nine portrait plates. Limited to 300 copies of which this is no. 211. Bound in reddish brown textured boards with a decorative front cover and fold over edges, some plates have left a matching sized, light discoloration on the facing page, but overall condition is very good, near fine. This is a invaluable resource for the cultural life of Belfast in the nineteenth century. It contains a history of the Society along with biographical notices, a list of members with papers read by them, a list of officers and other details of the Society. Having been limited to 300 copies these original copies rarely turn up on the market. The 38 biographical memoirs include, James McDonnell, William Bruce, W.H. Drummond, Henry Joy, John Templeton, William Bruce, William Neilson, James Thompson, Henry Montgomery, William Thompson, Prof. Thomas Andrews, etc. £350.0012341. Belfast Shakespeare Festival: Belfast Shakespeare Festival 1905. Belfast: 1905. Under the auspices of the Belfast Library and Society for Promoting Knowledge. A bound collection of related printed material and newspaper cuttings. Firstly a, Catalogue of Exhibition in Linenhall Library on Tues, 25th April, opening ceremony by Rev. Thomas Hamilton President of Queens College, 23 pp. printed by Carswell Belfast. decorative yellow and brown covers to a design by J. Vinycomb and Jn. Carey. With a second copy of the same brochure printed as, Second edition Corrected and enlarged. 31 pp. also printed by Carswell Belfast. Programme of Proceedings, then pages of newspaper cuttings from the local papers about the Festival, 2 mounted printed tickets for public lectures, Programme of Shakespearean Readings, also with some newspaper cuttings, Book of Words of Popular Concert in the Ulster Hall 1st May 15 pp. The illustrations for the covers again by Vinycomb and Carey . Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original red and gilt spine label. An unusual item providing a comprehensive picture of the Festival. In very good condition. £165.0012714. Boyd, John and Stephen Gilbert editors: Threshold No. 28 Spring 1977. Belfast: The Lyric Players Theatre 1977. 133 pp. illustrated, card covers. Some brown spotting to covers but not to internals. overall, in good condition. This is a special issue devoted to Belfast novelist, autobiographer and critic Forrest Reid, to mark the centenary of his birth. Contributions from E.M.Forster, John Sparow, James Simmons, John McGahern, Knox Cunningham, Kenneth Jamison and others. Unfortunately Forrest Reid seems doomed to remain a semi forgotten figure even in his home town except to those who value the best of his work. £95.0011541. Brennan, Elizabeth: Out of the Darkness. Dublin: Metropolitan Publishing Co. 2nd. imp. 1945. 187 pp. hardback, with a dedicatory inscription by the author , a photo from a newspaper of the author is pasted on the rear of the title page, there are also 2 cuttings of reviews. Minor wear otherwise good. Shaw was born Clonmel 1922 and educated in Dublin. "Her novels show a depth of imagination and have a mature and readable style." She published five books, of which this is the first. There were relatively few Irish women novelists in this period. £12.00502. Brinser, A: The Respectability of Mr Bernard Shaw. Folcroft: PA: The Folcroft Press, 1969. 58pp. A reprint of the Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1931 edition. 18 x 13cm, good. £10.0012074. Brittaine, Rev. George: Irishmen and Irishwomen. Dublin: Richard Moore Tims 3rd edition 1831. 19.5 by 11.5 cms. 292 pp. in its original boards with spine title. Some wear, markings otherwise in fair condition. Brittaine was rector at Kilcormack in Ardagh He died in Dublin in 1847. All his eight novels seem to have been published anonymously. He seeks to portray the condition of the Irish peasantry but his view of the Catholic Church is fairly negative. This novel is set in the north west. The principal features are agrarian outrages in which the peasantry are shown as remorseless murderers, and a woman's conversion to Protestantism. All these novels are fairly uncommon now, but reflect the social mores of the time. £55.0012708. Brown, Malcolm: Sir Samuel Ferguson. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1973. 101 pp. softcovers, in good condition. A title in the useful Irish Writers series. £10.003310. Byrne, Donn: Messer Marco Polo. London: Sampson Low n.d. 151 pp. in a d.w. illustrated by C.E. Brock, good. £6.5012326. Carleton, William: Traits and Stories of The Irish Peasantry. London: George Routledge and Sons n.d. c.1890. Part of Routledge's Florin Novels series. 821 pp. hardback, blue boards, bottom corners bumped , internally tight and bright, a good copy containing the first and second series. £23.006177. Century Newspapers Ltd: Around and About with The Roamer - The Best of 1988-89. Belfast: Century Newspapers, 1989. 80 pp. 18 x 20.5 cm. Illustrations by Ralph Dobson, along with photographs. Humorous articles and anecdotes from across the Province as printed in the Belfast Newsletter. Good, in card covers. £5.007545. Connell, Noel: Time to Dander. Belfast: Northern Whig 1974. 18 by 12 cms 65pp. paperback. Short articles on local life from his newspaper column and radio talks. Some wear to covers, otherwise good. £10.002860. Coulter, John.: Deirdre of the Sorrows Toronto, Macmillan Co. 1944 72 pp. g. An ancient and noble tale retold by John Coulter for music by Healey Willan. £15.001221. Cowan Samuel K: Idylls of Ireland, Some Celtic Legends done into Metre. London: Marcus Ward and Co. 1896. 71pp green boards (stained) fep's removed. not in great condition but scarce. £15.007618. Crofts, Freeman Wills: An Soitheach The Cask. Baile Aitha Claith, Dublin: Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais 1934. Translation by Diarmaid O Suilleabhain. 380 pp. very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Early translations of Freeman Wills Croft's novels into the Irish language are not particularly common. This is the first Irish language printing. In the 1930's he was one of the big five British Crime writers, with Agatha Christie, D.L. Sayers, H.C.Bailey and R. Austin Freeman. He created the first Police Detective of significance. The Cask was his first novel published in 1920 and regarded as possibly the most competant first novel in the genre. It became widely translated. £45.00504. Cronin, J: The Anglo - Irish Novel Vol 1 The Nineteenth Century. Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 157pp. hardback, the book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed, spine faded and corner worn. A major study, this vol. covers, Maria Edgeworth, Castle Rackrent, John Banim, The Nowlans, Gerald Griffin, The Collegians, William Carelton, The Black Prophet, Charles Kickham, Knocknagow, George Moore, A Drama in Muslin, and Somerville and Ross, The Real Charlotte. £10.008304. Daly, J. Bowles: Ireland in the Days of Dean Swift ( Irish Tracts, 1720 to 1734 ). London: Chapman and Hall 1887. 278 pp. dark green boards, gilt spine title, spine rubbed at extremities, owners name on half title page, some pages a little roughly cut otherwise in very good condition. Contains 15 pamphlets, including, the Drapier's Letters, A Modest Proposal, The Present Miserable State of Ireland, etc. A useful collection in one volume covering his tracts on Irish subjects. £75.0011566. Dowling, John: Suburban Symphony. Belfast: The Quota Press 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 79 pp. illustrations by J.T. Blair. Essays and sketches from The Belfast Telegraph, Ireland's Saturday Night and London Opinion credited to John Perry. Boards a bit faded and worn otherwise good. £12.001359. Doyle Roddy: A Star Called Henry. Volume One of The Last Round Up. London: Jonathan Cape 1999 1st ed. 343pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An historical novel set in Dublin this is a more ambitious book than any he has written before. £12.002154. Doyle Roddy: Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha . London: Secker & Warburg, 1993 First Edition, ninth reprint. vi + 282pp. V.g. in dw. £12.0010699. Edgeworth, Maria: Castle Rackrent and The Absentee. London: Macmillan and Co. 1895. xlix+381 pp. illustrated by Chris Hammond, red embossed boards, spine a little faded otherwise good. From Macmillans uniform edition of the works. With an introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Edgeworth, 1767-1849, was much admired by Scott and other contemporaries. Her books were enormously popular and frequently reprinted. They can still be read with pleasure. Castle Rackrent was first published in 1800 and is a picture of the feudal gentry in the late 17th century in the form of reminiscences by an old retainer. The Absentee first pub. in 1809, is a vivid impression of the Irish Nobility trying to dazzle London Society and to prove itself more English than the English. £18.0012351. Edgeworth, Maria: Harrington, A Tale and Ormond A Tale. London: Printed for R Hunter and Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1817. Volume II only of three volumes. The first edition. 422 pp. half leather and marbled boards, bearing the bookplate with crest for Lord James Butler on the front pastedown, owner's name on title page. Some edgewear and rubbing to spine extremities original spine label intact. This vol. starts Ormond chapter 1. Tight and bright internally, good. Lord James Butler, Marquess of Ormonde, 1777-1838, was MP for Kilkenny in the Irish House of Commons till 1801, and the British House of Commons until he gained the Peerage in 1820. £55.0012453. Edgeworth, Maria: The History of Susan Price commonly called Simple Susan. Belfast: Printed and Published by Simms & McIntyre Stereotype Edition n.d. c.1840(?) 13.5 by 8.5 cms. 142 pp. leather spine and marbled boards. The marbled paper is a replacement by our binder to match as closely as possible the fragment which had survived. There are a few brown spots on a few of the rear pages. The front pastedown has a small stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. the crest stamp is that of Randal Plunkett, Viscount Louth 1832-68 the 13th Lord Louth. Presumably this was one of his schoolbooks? Copac only list one copy of this title in the Nat. Univ. of Wales, none in the BL. There does not appear to be a copy in the NLI. £65.0010700. Edgeworth, Maria: The Parent's Assistant or Stories for Children. London: Macmillan and Co. 1897. xix+465 pp. illustrated by Chris Hammond, red embossed boards, spine a little faded and edge rubbed, some light foxing to frontispiece, tissue guard and title page, internally marked here and there from use, otherwise fair/ good. From Macmillan's uniform edition of the works. With an introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Edgeworth, 1767-1849, was much admired by Scott and other contemporaries. Her books were enormously popular and frequently reprinted. They can still be read with pleasure. £18.0012939. Faly, Patrick C. ( Pseud. for John Hill ): Ninety-Eight: Being the Recollections of Cormac Cahir O'Connor Faly (late Colonel in the French Service) of that awful period. London: Downey & Co. 1897. Collected and edited by his Grandson, Patrick C. Faly, Attorney at Law, Buffalo, N.Y. and illustrated by A. D. McCormick. vii+313 pp. illustrated. Hardback, spine professionally relaid, text very tight. showing some usage and wear, so a fair copy only. Quite a scarce title. Written by H. John Hill from the Ulster Family of Hills. A novel of the period written from the Nationalist viewpoint , similar to a whole contemporary genre. £32.0011887. Fidler, Kathleen: Fingal's Ghost An adventure story based on the Radio play of the same name.. London: John Crowther n.d. c.1944. 64 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper. A gripping adventure story broadcast serially on B.B.C. Childrens Hour. A wartime production. The dustwrapper is a little dusty but otherwise good. £10.0013115. Foster, Lydia M.: Elders' Daughters. Belfast: The Quota Press, April 1944. Third edition. 264 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Softcovers, pictorial cover, printed on poor quality wartime economy paper, a little wear but a scarce survivor. Lydia M. Foster wrote four novels, "The Bush that Burned", "Tyrone Among the Bushes", and "Manse Larks" as well as Elders Daughters and contributed to "Ulster Parade". Hers was the world of mid-Ulster Presbyterian communities about whom she wrote with skill and affection. £23.00990. French, Percy.: Prose, Poems and Parodies of Percy French edited by his sister Mrs. De Burgh Daly. Dublin: The Talbot Press reprinted 1959. xix+204 pp. good in an edgeworn rather worn dustwrapper, internally clean and bright. Foreword by Arthur Perceval Graves £15.0010697. Froude, J. A: Two Chiefs of Dunboy or An Irish Romance of the Last Century. London: Longmans Green and Co. 1891. 456 pp. hardback, red boards with a gilt marginal line to the boards, gilt spine titling and the gilt device of the publisher's Silver Library, decorative endpapers. Set in south west Cork in 1750-98 and first published in 1889 this novel embodied Froude's views on Ireland. His thesis was that if England had from the first striven to replace the hopeless Celt with Anglo Saxon and Protestant colonists she would have avoided her subsequent troubles and all would have been well.The Irish characters stand as a powerful indictment of Ireland and the Irish as seen by Froude. £15.006695. Gailey, Alan: Irish Folk Drama. Dublin: Mercier Press 1969. 103 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Folk drama is a neglected area of national culture. Gailey has assembled the texts of five plays from Antrim, Derry, Dublin, Fermanagh and Wexford. He describes the plays, gives production details, describes costumes and relates these to a whole range of folk customs, quarter day festivals , wedding and wakes. This pioneering work on this subject deserves further study. There are 80 complete plays and other fragments known throughout Ireland. £10.005846. Genet, Jacqueline editor: Rural Ireland, Real Ireland? Gerrards Cross 1996. Irish Literary Studies 49. 245 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book draws a picture of rural Ireland through Irish literature from the 18th century to the present. Includes, Chaigneau, Edgeworth, Lady Morgan, Carleton, Kickham, Lady Gregory, Synge, Hyde, Yeats, O'Crohan, Corkery, O'Kelly, Kavanagh and Flann O'Brien. £16.509929. Gogarty, Oliver St John: Mr Petunia. London: Constable first edition 1946. 230 pp. hardback, apart from some fading to spine title in very good condition. Gogarty, 1878-1957, was an Irish surgeon, poet, writer of memoirs, fiction, fantasies and satire. The inspiration for Buck Mulligan in Ulysses. £10.0012290. Grattan, Thomas Colley: Highways and Byways or Tales of the Roadside, picked up in the French Provinces by a Walking Gentleman. London: Printed for Henry Colburn 1825 Second Series, Vol III only of three vols. I series xxviii+228 pp. half leather and marbled boards. Contains, The Priest and Garde de Corps (concluded), and The Vouee au Blanc. La Vilaine Tete. Rubbing and wear to boards, spine label edge chipped, internally clean and bright. The front pastedown bears a bookplate with crest for Rev. J. Stack, and a label for John Nelis bookseller and bookbinder Omagh. Grattan was born in Dublin in 1792 and died in London 1864. The three series of Highways and Byways brought him some considerable fame. £35.0012289. Grattan, Thomas Colley: Highways and Byways or Tales of the Roadside, picked up in the French Provinces by a Walking Gentleman. London: Printed for G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1823 Second Edition, Vol I only of two vols. I series Vol. I. xxviii+228 pp. half leather and marbled boards. Contains, The Father's Curse, and La Vilaine Tete. Rubbing and wear to boards, spine label edge chipped, internally clean and bright. The front pastedown bears a bookplate with crest for Rev. J. Stack, and a label for John Nelis bookseller and bookbinder Omagh. Grattan was born in Dublin 1792 and died in london in 1864. The three series of Highways and Byways brought him some considerable fame. £35.0010830. Gregory, Lady: Cuchulain of Muirthemne: The Story of the Men of The Red Branch of Ulster arranged and put into English by Lady Gregory. With a Preface by W. B. Yeats. London: John Murray reprinted Apr. 1926. First printed Apr. 1902. xvii+360 pp. hardback, linen and cloth boards, showing some wear, a fair copy only. £30.0010829. Gregory, Lady: Gods and Fighting Men: The Story of the Tuatha De Danaan and of the Fianna of Ireland, arranged and put into English by Lady Gregory. With a Preface by W. B. Yeats. London: John Murray reprinted Aug. 1913. First printed Jan. 1904. xxviii+476 pp. hardback, linen and cloth boards, showing some wear, a fair copy only. £30.0012357. Griffin, Gerald: The Collegians Belfast: Appletree Press x+294 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Introduction by John Cronin, hardback, owner's name on ffep otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. One of the volumes in the publisher's Classic Irish Novels series. Griffith 1803-40 was born in Limerick but produced most of his writing in London. This is his best known novel and has often been pronounced the best Irish novel of the 19th century. It was the source for Boucicault's popular melodrama, "The Colleen Bawn" and Benedict's sadly neglected light opera, "Lily of Killarney". £15.001134. Hall, Mrs S.C: Tales of Irish Life and Character. Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis 1913. 323 pp. with 16 reproductions from the paintings of Erskine Nichol original green boards in a fragile trimmed dustwrapper, a nice bright clean copy , unusual in a dw. v.g. £45.006149. Hallin, O. W. editor: Jonathan Swift II Historical Writings Commemmorative Series Vol II Dun Laoghaire: C.A.R.L. 1970. 169 pp. card covers very good. Part of the 1971,72 commemmorative edition, Satirical I, Historical, II, and Biographical III, IV. A useful anthology. £12.0012264. Harper, George Mills: Go Back to Where You Belong Yeat's Return from Exile. Dublin: The Dolmen Press 1973. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 43 pp. softcover, brown wraps, showing a little wear to covers otherwise good. Yeats saw himself as a spiritual exile and the mythology of exile as a cosmic diastolic movement.This paper is a development of a lecture delivered to the Yeats Summer School at Sligo on 16th Aug. 1968. £20.006790. Heaney, Seamus: Finders Keepers Selected Prose 1971 - 2001. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002. 452 pp. almost as new in dustwrapper. the most complete one volume edition of his prose to date. There are selections from the poet's three prose collections, along with a rich variety of pieces not previouslty collected in books. £15.009392. Henry, James: Tan ann. Belfast Inis Gleoire Publications 1987. 102 pp. paperback, five short stories. £5.0011563. Heygate, John: Decent Fellows. London: Victor Gollancz Mundanus Ltd. fourth imp. Nov. 1930. 317 pp. softcovers, a little wear to the bottom of the spine, the bottom right of the first few pages curling, but otherwise good. Sir John Heygate, 1903-1976 was the author of five novels. he married the Hon. Evelyn F.M.W. Gardner in 1930 but divorced in 1936. He was a contemporary of Evelyn Waugh's at Oxford. He resigned his post as editor of BBC News when cited in Waugh's divorce case. This was fictionalised in, "A Handful of Dust." He married Waugh's ex-wife for a time. He was a close friend of Henry Williamson to whom this book is dedicated. He committed suicide in 1976. A neighbour met him looking dreadful, dressed in black and enquired if he was off to a funeral. "Yes, my own". he replied. £75.005103. Hincks, Thomas D: A Greek-English Lexicon. London: Whittaker & Co. Dublin: J.Cumming 1843 15 by 15 cms, xii+672 pp. professionally recased in a modern black binding , gilt spine title, 2nd edition much enlarged. first published in 1831. Containing all the words that occur in the books used in most schools and collegiate courses. Hincks was Master of the Classical School at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution. £30.00777. Hone, Joseph: The Life of George Moore. London: 1936. 515 pp. illustrated, library bookplate good. £10.0011542. Hoult, Norah: Time Gentlemen! Time! London: Heinemann new imp. Mar. 1930. 314 pp. hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper, some fore edge spotting otherwise good. This is the author's first novel begun before the publication of her first book, "Poor Women." Arnold Bennett said of her, "Norah Hoult is a realist; she writes what she has to write like a woman and not, thank Heaven, like a man; she convinces you; she will count." £8.0012469. Ireland, Denis: Portraits and Sketches. Belfast: Vortex Press 1935. 34 by 17.5 cms.103 pp. with woodcuts by H. G. Geelan and George C. Morrow. Three of these sketches are published here for the first time. The remainder have appeared in The Spectator, The New English Weekly and The Adelphi. Denis Ireland, 1894-1974, born in Belfast, was a freelance writer and broadcaster for 40 years. He was appointed to the Irish Senate though living in the North, the first time this had been done. This title appears scarce and we have never before come across this Belfast publisher. £42.0013001. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 1 Number 1. Belfast: The Linenhall Library, January 1971. Jim Gracey and Aiken McClelland, editors. 131pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Articles include: Reminiscences of Robert Young; Belfast Printed Ballad Sheets; Turner McCann; John J. Marshall A Bibliography; Rathlin Island; N.Ireland Political Literature 1968-70 A catalogue of the collection in the Linenhall Library; A supressed Chapter on Killarney; Robert McCahan of Ballycastle; The Election Manifesto; A Belfast Private Printing Press; Early Gaelic Printing; and others. A rare copy of the first issue of this important journal in very good condition. £12.508687. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 2 Number 2. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1976. Gracey, Jim. Gracey, Diane. McClelland, Aiken. editors, 24.5 by 15.5 cms. pp. x: 217-322. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, The contemporary editions of Tone's Argument on behalf of the Catholics, James Dartas an early Dublin Stationer, a checklist of the publications of John and William Neale, William Steele Dickson, The Armagh Public Library, A County Down private printing press, William Allingham a bibliographical survey and others. £12.508688. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 3 Number 1. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1976. editor Wesley McCann. 23 by 17.5 cms. pp. viii: 1-72. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Articles include, The Cullean Press of Godfrey Levinge, Irish election poll books 1832-71 part 1, marriage and obituary notices of literary and bibliographic interest in the Belfast press 1801-1814, Edward Walsh's The Office and Duety in fightyng for our countrey, Notes toward a bibliography of William Hamilton Maxwell, a bibliography of W.B. Yeats sources for Fairy and folk tales, Richard Hayward a bibliography of his published works, William Johnston a bibliography, and others. £12.508689. Irish Booklore: Irish Booklore Volume 3 Number 2. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1977. editor Wesley McCann. 23 by 17.5 cms. pp. viii: 76-140. illustrated, laminated card covers, an ex-library copy, bookplate removed from ffep otherwise in very good condition. Articles include, Papermaking in Ireland in 1590, John Denton desires William Kearney to print books for use in Down c.1588 a sidelight on printing in Ireland, Early English books in Armagh Public Library: a short title catalogue of books printed before 1641, Forrest Reid and Kenneth's magazine, the bibliography of Somerville and Ross's Through Connemara in a governess cart, and others. £12.5010610. Irish Pages: Irish Pages A Journal of Contemporary Writing. Belfast: The Linen Hall Library Spring Summer 2003. 264 pp. soft covers, in very good condition. A biannual journal publishing writing from Ireland and overseas. £6.006927. Irish University Review: Irish University Review A Journal of Irish Studies The National Library of Ireland Centenary Issue 1877-1977. Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1977. iv + 155 - 304 + iv pp. 24 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Articles re RI Best, the Joly family, WB Yeats, Forrest Reid, Mary Lavin, and Boverysm. Near mint, in illustrated card covers. £11.506434. Irish Writing: Irish Writing Late Autumn 1956 no 36. Dublin: Trumpet Books 1956. 21 by 13.5 cms. 192 pp. paper covers, good. Articles by Benedict Kiely, L.D. Lerner, A O'Neill,Thomas Kinsella, Donald Davie, John Renehan, J.F. Reynolds, Thomas Neill. £10.006433. Irish Writing: Irish Writing Spring 1956 no 34. Dublin: Trumpet Books 1956. 21 by 13.5 cms. 127 pp. paper covers, good. Articles by L.D. Lerner, Sean O'Faolain, Pearse Hutchinson, Samuel Beckett, Dan Davin, Patrick Brady, Thomas Kinsella, Donald Davie. £10.006432. Irish Writing: Irish Writing Summer 1956 no 35. Dublin: Trumpet Books 1956. 21 by 13.5 cms. 127 pp. paper covers, good. Articles by John Renehan, Vivian Mercier, Brendan Behan, Tom Furlong, Ewart Milne, Piaras O'Carroll, Patrick Galvin, John Gross. £10.00993. Irvine, Alexander: My Lady of the Chimney Corner A Story of Love and Poverty in Irish Peasant Life. London and Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press n.d. c.1934. 248 pp. Illustrated by George Ogilvy Reid. Sunday School prize plate on front pastedown dated 1934. In very good condition in a somewhat rubbed red card slipcase. £15.003269. Irvine, Alexander: My Lady of the Chimney Corner. Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 142pp. d.w. v.g. The Spiritual biography of the author's mother. A much loved book. £8.004246. Irvine, Alexander: My Lady of the Chimney Corner. Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 142 pp. d.w. v.g. First published 1913, this is the first reprint since 1942. Irvine's childhood in Antrim and the love and faith of his mother. £5.0013291. Irvine, W. R. editor: From the Small Back Room A Festschrift for Ciaran Carson. Belfast: Netherlea 2008. 236 pp. softcovers, floral endpapers, inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. In very good condition. Introduction by Seamus Heaney. This work was produced to mark the poet's sixtieth birthday. £23.00511. Irving, A: My Cathedral, A Vision of Friendship. Quota Press Belfast n.d. 48 pp, good. described as "charmingly written" £10.006138. Jochum, K.P.S.: W.B.Yeats A Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Dawson: University of Illinois 1978. xiv+801 pp. Including Additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the Writings of W.B.Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival. In very good condition. This is a magisterial bibliography. £20.0010897. Joyce, P. W.: Old Celtic Romances. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co 1879. xx+420 pp. hardback, faded covers, handwritten spine label, the original binding was defective in that the original spine was upside down to the book, a binder's error, a bit shaken and worn, a fair copy only. Contains, the fate of the Children of Lir, the fate of the Children of Turenn, Liban the Mermaid, the Voyage of Maildun, the Fairy Palace of the Quicken Trees, the Pursuit of the Gilla Dacker, Dermat and Grania and others. £20.0010390. Keane, John B: Letters of an Irish Publican. Dublin & Cork: The Mercier Press reprinted 1976. 95 pp. paperback, in good condition. A complete picture of life in Knockanee as seen through the eyes of a Publican. A great read. £5.003587. Keane, Molly and Phipps, Sally, editors: Molly Keane's Ireland An Anthology. London: Harper Collins 1993. xxi+232pp.d.w. v.g. £8.00179. Keenan, Brian: Turlough. London, J.Cape Ted Smart 2000. 333pp. d.w. almost as new. This is Brian Keenan's first novel. £12.0011562. Kelly, Owen: Tales Out of School. Antrim: Greystone Books 1992. 90 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Owen Kelly taught for a couple of years in a small rural school in the Sperrins in the 1950's. " A storyteller with a delicate eye." £6.0011565. Lepper, John Heron: The North East Corner. London: Grant Richards 1917. 496 pp. hardback, in rather worn faded stainred boards. A fair copy. Lepper was born in Belfast in 1878, the grandnephew of Samuel Neilson.He was a barrister on the NE Circuit. This novel is set in Belfast and its neighbourhood in the early years of the nineteenth century. It follows the fortunes of three families of planters turned merchants. £10.0012358. Lever, Charles: Charles O'Malley The Irish Dragoon. London: Richard Edward King n.d. c.1900. 446 pp. hardback, dark green boards, decorative gilt spine, owner's name on ffep, showing some wear, a fair copy. The second of his rollicking military novels, in which the hero goes through the Peninsular campaign and ends up seeing Waterloo from the French camp. First published 1841 and still a good read. £10.0011549. Lever, Charles: The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer. London: Macmillan and Company 1905 xx+421 pp. with 22 illustrations by Hablot Knight Browne ( Phiz ).hardback, green boards., in very good condition, all plates present, bright and clean. Lever, 1806-1872 was once a most popular writer, and though not without his faults, can still be read with some pleasure. Perhaps a television adaptation would help him? This is the first of his rollicking military novels - full of humorous incidents and characters. £10.0012288. Lever, Charles: The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company. William S. Orr and Co London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh 1845. The First edition in book form. xi+410 pp. with 26 illustrations by H.K. Browne, ( Phiz. ), marbled endpapers and foreedges. The book is in a contemporary polished calf binding, but the spine has been professionally replaced in matching calf with six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decoration and a new spine label. The boards are decorated with a very old fashioned design of blind stamping and ruling, with triple gilt edgelines, and textured central panel more reminiscent of the early eighteenth rather than nineteenth century. Internally very clean and bright, no foxing on text or plates. First issued in shilling monthly parts this is a handsome copy. £165.0012018. Lever, Charles: The Works of Charles Lever Vol III Charles O'Malley. Jack Hinton. New York P.F. Collier n.d. 1897/99 26 by 17.5 cms. 637 pp. illustrated, decorative green boards, some fading to gilding and fairly minor wear, spine relaid, internally tight, bright, a good copy of this American printing of the 1897-99 library edition. A heavy book. £25.006599. Lewis, Gifford: Somerville and Ross The World of the Irish R.M. London: Penguin Books 1997. 24.5 by 19 cms. 251 pp. illustrated, paperback. The life and times of the two remarkable women who created The Irish R.M. and their world, a charming book. £10.009978. Lover, Samuel: Handy Andy A Tale of Irish Life. London and Glasgow Collin's Clear Type Press n.d. 480 pp. illustrated by J. Barnard Davies, hardback, a little wear but fair/good, first published in 1842. Lover, 1797-1868 was an Irish songwriter, novelist and portrait painter. He co-founded Bentley's Magazine with Dickens. This is his best known novel. £8.0011633. Lyttle, Wesley Guard: Sons of the Sod A Tale of County Down. Belfast: R. Carswell & Son n.d. c.1866. 155 pp. professionally recased in green boards with a gilt spine title and new endpapers. internally a few small light stains, some odd fingering otherwise good. Lyttle, 1844-1896, was the author of Robin's Readings, Betsy Grey, Daft Eddie and the Smugglers of Strangford Lough. This is a scarce title. Later editions were published in Bangor at the Spectator office. This new binding will ensure its further survival. £75.007889. Mac Liammoir, Micheal: The Importance of Being Oscar. Dublin: Dolmen Press first edition April 1963. 20.5 by 13.5 cms. illustrated, with an introduction by Hilton Edwards. The text of his one man show/ performance about Oscar Wilde. Paperback. In very good condition. £10.0011559. Macmanus, Francis: Pedlar's Pack Stories, Sketches, Essays, Verse. Dublin: The Talbot Press reprinted Jan. 1945. 244 pp. hardback, in a very worn and battered dustwrapper. MacManus, 1909-1965, was born in Kilkenny. From 1939 he had a post in Radio Eireann. This book has 12 stories, light entertaining tales, many dealing with Hurling, poems and sketches. £8.003585. Magee, William Kirkpatrick. (John Eglinton. pseud.): Anglo-Irish Essays. New York: Books for Libraries Press 1968 reprint. 129pp. Essay Index Reprint series. v.g. First published as a collection 1918. Previously published in various Irish journals. £10.00997. Mannin, E: Comrade O Comrade. London: n.d. c.1946. 154 pp. illustrated by l. Boden, torn dw. £8.006712. Marshall, Isobel: A Jack and His Jill A Romance of Modern Derry with other Stories. Belfast: The Quota Press 1944. 19.5 by 13 cms. 100 pp. Very good in dustwrapper. This is a relatively elusive title by this local press. Apart from an old small crease to the rear of the dustwrapper it looks largely unused. £15.0011125. Marshall, Isobel: An Ulster Idyll and Other Stories. Belfast: The Quota Press 1939. 112 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, the spine is slightly sun-faded otherwise in very good condition. £20.0012330. Maxwell, W. H: The Fortunes of Hector O'Halloran, and his man Mark Antony O'Toole. London: Richard Bentley n.d. (1842/43) 412 pp. illustrated with etchings by John Leech and Dick Kitcat, (Richard Doyle) in an early collaboration. In a modern half polished calf and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and gilt devices in the panels, spine labels in black and gold, new endpapers. The name of John Charley Jr. 1843 is at the top of the title page. He was a major landowner in the Dunmurry / Lisburn area. Maxwell, 1792-1850, was a Church of Ireland clergyman in Connaught happily without a flock, and he divided his time between field sports and writing. He seems to have been the first writer of military novels. He lost his clerical position after playing a serious practical joke on his Bishop. Whilst living in Portrush he became friendly with Lever, then in Portstewart, whom he much inspired. His books are fairly scarce. £165.0012704. McCormack, W.J: The Battle of the Books. Two decades of Irish cultural debate. Mullingar: Lilliput Press1986. 94 pp. paperback.,in very good condition "Is Conor Cruise O'Brien best understood as a Catholic mystic? Should Field Day be seen as a de-politicising force in Irish culture. What truly distinguishes the manoeuvres of Seamus Heaney, Edna Longely and Denis Donoghue from each othrer?" etc etc £5.508968. McHenry, James: O'Halloran or The Insurgent Chief. London: Joseph Smith High Holborn n.d. 1842 (?) 14.5 by 8 cms. 269+261 pp. dark green boards, spine professionally restored, new endpapers, internally tight but somewhat dusty and grubby, well read. In fair/good condition First published in 1824, as 3 vols, Philadelphia, and one vol., London, this is paginated for two vols but is complete. Owners name, Alexander Greenfield with dates, Mar. 1841 and Aug. 1842. Publishers Advertisement dated 1838. Set in 1798 these are the adventures of a young loyalist during the United Irishmens' rising. Gives good descriptions of the scenes leading up to the Battle of Antrim and the defeat of the United men many of whom were personally known to the author. McHenry was born in Larne 1785, lived in the U.S. from 1817-1842, and was US Consul in Derry until his death in 1845. His other best known novel was Hearts of Steel. £95.002909. McKay, Louise.: Grave and Gay, The Flanagan Girls and Old-Time Memories. Belfast: The Irish Novelty House Bridge St. n.d. 30 pp. soft covers d.w. v.g. McKay wrote The Mountains of Mourne, A Little bit of Ireland etc. Bridge street was destroyed in the Blitz on 1941 so this item of local ephemera is certainly pre-war. £15.00518. McMahon, Sean, editor: The Best from the Bell, Great Irish Writing. Dublin: The O'Brien Press, 1978. 187 pp, 22.5 x 15cm, vg in d.w. £15.0011558. McNeill, Janet: Gospel Truth A Play in Three Acts. Belfast: H.R. Carter Publications n.d. c.1951. 75 pp. softcovers, one of the Carter plays series. wear to spine extremities otherwise good. The author was born in Dublin as the daughter of a Presbyerian Minister. She worked on the Belfast Telegraph and wrote radio plays, feature programmes and short stories. Her first novel, "a Child in the House", was filmed. £7.002781. McNeill, Rev. W: Told to His Reverence County Down Sketches. Dublin, Talbot Press. n.d. 96 pp. foreword by Robert Lynd £10.004144. McNeill, Rev. W.: His Reverence Listens Again, County Down Sketches. Dublin, Talbot Press. 1933 96 pp. foreword by Lynn Doyle. Original blue boards. In very good condition. The Sequel to Told to His Reverence, popular stories of life in this lovely county. £15.007680. Mehigan, P. D. ("Carbery"): Mountain Heath Irish Life, Love, Sport and Adventure. Tralee: The Kerryman Ltd first edition 1944. 234 pp. in very good condition. £20.001192. Molloy M.J.: The King of Friday's Men Dublin: 1953 88 pp. paper covers A Play in 3 Acts. £5.0012705. Montague, John: The Figure in the Cave and other essays. Dublin: The Lilliput Press 1989. x+228 pp. paperback, in very good condition. "selects the prose of one of Ireland's foremost contemporary poets - part criticism, part self commentary - a gathering from the mid century to the present day, that marks a lifetime's critical engagement with literature in both Europe and America. £9.5011628. Montgomery, Professor Michael and Smyth, Mrs Anne: A Blad O Ulster-Scotch frae Ullans. Belfast: The Ullans Press 2003. Ulster Scots Culture, Language and Writing. 229 pp. illustrated, softcovers, there is a binder's fault affecting four pages whereby there is a vertical crimp in the paper, not affecting legibility, otherwise very good almost as new. Articles from the first eight issues of Ullans the Magazine for Ulster-Scots £15.007422. Moore, George: Avowals. London: William Heinemann 1941916. First published in a limited edition in 1919, this is the first trade edition. 297 pp. Buckram and marbled boards a little rubbed, some wear, corners bumped otherwise good. £6.0011548. Moore, George: Memoirs of My Dead Life. London: William Heinemann second edition August 1906. 335 pp. hardback grey boards, in good condition. Moore was a distinguished poet, novelist, dramatist and art critic. Controversial in his time his work was excluded from lending libraries like Mudies and Smiths. £8.007421. Moore, George: The Brook Kerith A Syrian Story. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Werner Laurie ltd. 3rd edition Sept. 1916. First published 23 Aug. 1916, with a 2nd. ed. on the 11th. Sept and this 3rd ed. on the 17th Sept. 471 pp. Buckram and marbled boards a little rubbed, spine label missing, otherwise good. £5.001407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe. London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.004786. Mulcaghey, Mat: Ballymulcaghey Calling. Belfast: The Quota Press 1944. 168pp, a very good copy in a flimsy worn and chipped d.w. It has been our experience that the dustjackets of this book rarely survive. It has a photograph of him broadcasting. One of a series of four books of humorous anecdotes and tales of County Tyrone broadcast by the BBC £12.002043. Mulcaghey, Matt: Aghnascreeby . Belfast McCaw Stevenson and Orr 1934. 227pp. no d.w. boards a bit discoloured, otherwise v.g. A novel set in Tyrone by a writer from Ballymulcaghey Co. Tyrone. The author was a dialect story teller and had a popular radio programme. £15.005962. Neuman, Shirley. editor: Some One Myth Yeat's Autobiographical Prose. Portlaoise: The Dolmen Press 1982. 160 pp. four illustrations, paper covers, New Yeats Papers XIX. The editor demonstrates and attempts to evaluate Yeat's exploitation of the possibilities of autobiography in the service of his conviction that biography is but the dramatic embodiment of myth. Covers slightly dusty otherwise very good. £12.0011554. Norris, Margaret S: Ebb and Flow. Belfast: The Quota Press 1942. 234 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. She wrote three novels. This is set in Portstewart around 1939-45. The childhood and youth of several of the residents and their reaction to the war. Sentimental and even sanctimonious at times. £5.0011560. Norris, Margaret S: Forward to Victory. Belfast: The Quota Press 1944. Her third novel. life among the protestant community in Coleraine during 1943, chiefly the Morton family. At the prospect of allied victory there are happy reunions and weddings. £8.009189. O'Brien, William: Irish Fireside Hours. Dublin: M.H.Gill and Son new and enlarged edition 1928. 290 pp. frontispiece portrait, red boards, some edge spotting and some foxing to title page, otherwise good. Essays divided into four sections, Tales to the Young, Boyish Memories and Ideals, In the Holy Land and its Vicinity, and The Contrast of Three European Capitals, written between 1893 and 1918. £8.005961. O'Casey, Sean: Red Roses For Me A Play in Four Acts. London: Macmillan & Co reprint 1944. First published 1942. 160 pp. hinges pulled a little otherwise good in proiected dustwrapper. £10.0012596. O'Connor, Frank: Kings Lords & Commons an Anthology from the Irish translated by Frank O'Connor. London: Macmillan & Co. 1961. xiii+166 pp. hardback, in a price clipped dustwrapper, owner's name on endpaper otherwise in very good condition. These poems from the Irish date from the seventh to the nineteenth century. "What little throat has framed that note? What gold beak shot it far away? A blackbird on his leafy throne Tossed it alone across the bay." £20.0012368. O'Faolain, Sean editor: The Bell. Dublin: Vol VII No. 4 January 1944 21.5 by 13.5 cms. pp. 281-371. decorative paper covers, in very good condition, wartime economy paper. Major articles include, "My Memoirs" by Michael MacLiammoir, "On writing Short Stories" by O'Faolain, and "Nonsense Poetry" by Geoffrey Taylor. £15.001390. O'Flaherty, Liam: Insurrection. London: Gollancz 1950 1st ed. 254pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. One of the greatest writers of short stories. This is his final novel. £15.00999. O'Flaherty, Liam: The Puritan. London: J.Cape. 1932 2nd imp. 326 pp. d.w. foxing, fair. £10.0010910. O'Hanlon, Patrick. Jourdan, Pat. Wilson, John Ross: Taking the Field and Other Stories. Belfast: The Linenhall Library 2006. 24.4 by 16 cms. 23 pp. card covers, in very good condition. This book presents the three shortlisted stories in the Michael McLaverty Short Story award for 2006. £10.002207. O'Malley, Mary ed.: Threshold. Belfast: Summer 1957 Vol 1 no 2, Spring 1958 Vol 2 no 1, Summer 1958 Vol 2 no 2, and Winter 1958, Vol 2 no 4. Poems by T.P.Flanagan and Thomas Kinsella, articles by John Hewitt, Denis Ireland,Kate O'Brien, John Montague etc. Four early issues of a significant Belfast Literary journal published by the Lyric Players then working from a wonderful tiny theatre at the rear of Mary O'Malley's home. A true cultural oasis. all in v.g. condition £30.00699. O'Malley, Mary editor: Threshold. Belfast: Feb. 1957 Vol 1 no 1, Summer 1957 Vol 1 no 2, Autumn 1957 Vol no 3, Winter 1957 Vol 1 no 4 The first four issues. illus. poems by T.P.Flanagan and Thomas Kinsella, articles by John Hewitt, Denis Ireland,Kate O'Brien, John Montague etc. The first volume of a significant Belfast Literary journal published by the Lyric Players then working from a wonderful tiny theatre at the rear of Mary O'Malley's home. A true cultural oasis. all in v.g. condition £45.0012366. O'Neill, Terry: Terry O'Neill's Belfast. Belfast: Glenravel Local History Project, 1999. 43 pp. 30 x 20 cm. Nineteen short stories and reminiscences by a great storyteller, and a very shrewd observer. Fifteen illustrations by Bill Pierce. Pictorial card covers. Author signed on titlepage, o/w very good condition. £10.001302. O'Toole Fintan: The Lie of the Land, Irish Identities Dublin: New Island Books 1998 172 pp. hardback, in very good condition in a price clipped dustwrapper. A collection of Essays from two decades exploring what it feels like to be Irish in the 1990's, many written for the Irish Times. A highly pleasurable collection. £8.5010847. Odling-Smee, Hugh editor: "Its Own Way of Things" a celebration of the Ulster Literary Theatre. Belfast: The Linen Hall Theatre & Performing Arts Archive Lagan Press 2004. 21 by 18 cms. 74 pp. illustrated, Contains the text of two plays, "The Enthusiast" by Lewis Purcell and "Thompson in Tir-na-nOg" by Gerald Macnamara, (Harry C. Morrow), and a list of the first productions of the Ulster Literary Theatre. £10.0010529. Passages: Passages 1 Short Stories by Modern Irish Authors. Belfast: Caldo Publications n.d. Featuring Bernard MacLaverty, Robert Bell, James McVeigh, Richard Crawford, John Simms, Jim Clarke, Ian Campbell, Eric Langhammer, Michael McKeown. 80 pp. soft covers, in very good condition. £10.003308. Pedlow, J.C: Ballycarnamaghery. Belfast: Mullan & Son. 1963. 150 pp. hardback in a bright but repaired dustwrapper. Signed and dated by Pedlow on the ffep. Stories set in an imaginary northern Irish town in the years before the second World War. Charming and nostalgic, with drawings by his wife Nell Pedlow. £8.005426. Pepper, John: A Quare Geg. Belfast: Blackstaff Press1979. 63 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, paper covers, very good, bears an inscription and signature from the author. £10.005425. Pepper, John: Catch Yerself On! Belfast: Blackstaff Press1980. 59 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, paper covers, very good, bears an inscription and signature from the author. £10.004569. Quinn, H: The Land Remains Belfast: The Pentagon Press 1944. 239pp, v. g. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. £10.00526. Quinn, Hubert: Mine Eyes have seen the Glory. London: 1953. 207pp, v. g. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. £10.0011859. Quinn, Hubert: Mother Machree. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1933. 127 pp. illustrated light card covers, slightly dusty otherwise in good condition. Quinn was a Ulster Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. Once popular and now rather neglected. £8.004570. Quinn, Hubert: My Lady of the Glen and Mother Machree. Belfast: The Pentagon Press, 1947. 209pp. 18.5 x 13 cm. Maroon boards, green backstrip, and printed paper label, in good condition. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister, and author of eleven novels, many set in the Glens of Antrim. £10.0012678. Quinn, Hubert: The Soil and The Stars. Belfast: The Author printed by The Belfast News Letter 1943. 227 pp. hardcovers, printed on poorer quality wartime paper. In very good condition but with a very poor, worn dustwrapper. Quinn was a Presbyterian Minister and author of 11 novels. £15.005927. Reid, Forrest: Pirates of the Spring and A Garden by the Sea. Dublin The Phoenix Publishing Company n.d. c.1920. 356+152 pp. frontispiece plate. Two novels by this Belfast Author, long out of print. Pirates was first published in 1919 and A Garden in 1918. This edition in The Library of Modern Irish Fiction is dated 1920(?) in Nat. Lib. of Ireland catalogue. Both novels here with separate title page and pagination. Old tear at top of spine professionally restored, otherwise in very good condition. Reid is arguably the most significant novelist to emerge from Belfast, but his work dealing with adolescent boys, and adolescence, in a charming, innocent, way can be misunderstood by cynical moderns. £65.004703. Reid, Forrest: Uncle Stephen. London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1946. 270 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. Reid is arguably the most significant novelist to emerge from Belfast, but his work dealing with adolescent boys, and adolescence, in a charming, innocent, way can be misunderstood by cynical moderns. £12.001078. Reid, Forrest: Young Tom. London: Faber 2nd imp 1944. 169 pp. v.g. in a torn dustwrapper. £10.007868. Saddlemeyer, Ann editor: J.M. Synge Collected Works Plays Book II. London: Oxford University Press 1968. xxxvi+394 pp. illustrated, very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. This second volume, of two dealing with the plays, has definitive texts for, The Tinker's Wedding, Deirdre of the Sorrows and The Playboy of the Western World.This was one of four volumes of the definitive edition of Synge's works. £23.008669. Saul, George Brandon: Traditional Irish Literature and its Backgrounds A Brief Introduction. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1970. 115 pp. A Revision of the Three Queens. An ex-library copy, "sold" stamped on title page, otherwise very good, no other library indications. Good dustwrapper. This is a completely revised edition of the earlier work published in 1953. Designed for serious students of Irish and Anglo-Irish literature as well as the more casual reader. £10.00509. Sen Gupta, S.C: The Art of Bernard Shaw. Folcroft Penn. 1969. 249 pp. good. A reprint of the 1936 Oxford edition. £10.004704. Shaw, Bernard: Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. By Bernard Shaw. The Second Volume, containing the four Pleasant Plays. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1912 xviii + 320 + iv pp. Original green boards. £10.002031. Shaw, Bernard: Saint Joan: a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. London: Constable and Company 1924 1st ed. lxii+ 114pp. original green boards v.g. £15.002034. Shaw, Bernard: John Bull's Other Island with How He Lied to Her Husband and Major Barbara London: Constable Standard ed 1947 v+339pp. red boards some foxing to feps. otherwise good. £5.002036. Shaw, Bernard: Man and Superman. A Comedy and a Philosophy London: Constable and Co. Standard ed 1947 xxxvii+224pp. red boards v.g. £5.00150. Shaw, Bernard: Pen Portraits and Reviews London: Constable and Company, 1932 vi + 306pp, 21 x 13.5 cm in red boards. The Standard Edition. £5.002038. Shaw, Bernard: Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. The First Volume Containing Three Unpleasant Plays London: Constable and Co. The Standard Ed. 1947 xxv+246pp. red boards some foxing to feps otherwise good. Contains, Widower's Houses, The Philanderer and Mrs Warren's Profession. £5.002039. Shaw, Bernard: Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. The Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays London:Constable and Co.The Standard ed. 1947 xix+295pp. red boards some foxing to feps otherwise good. Contains, Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny and You Never Can Tell. £5.001408. Shaw, Bernard: Prefaces by Bernard Shaw. London: 1934 1st ed. 802pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A comprehensive anthology to this date of all the prefaces Shaw wrote. £16.502030. Shaw, Bernard: The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza. London: Constable and Company 1930 1st ed. xxix+78pp. original green boards, library bookplate on f.e.p. v.g. £15.002032. Shaw, Bernard: The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Niblung's Ring London: Constable and Co. Ltd 1908 vii+140pp. original green boards, former owner's bookplate v.g. This is the Feb.1908 reissue of the second edition of 1902. It was first published in 1898. £15.002033. Shaw, Bernard: Three Plays for Puritans: The Devil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra, and Captain Brassbound's Conversion London: Constable and Co. 1908 5th. imp. xxxvii+308pp. original green boards, some foxing to feps. otherwise v.g. £8.002035. Shaw, Bernard: Too True to be Good, Village Wooing & On the Rocks London: Constable The Uniform edition 1934 1st ed. vi+ 273pp. red boards v.g. £15.002037. Shaw, Bernard.: Saint Joan A Chronicle and The Apple Cart A Political Extravaganza London: Constable and co. Standard ed. 1936 vi+269pp. red boards v.g. £5.0011543. Shaw, John: The Golden Halcombes. Belfast: Charles W. Olley Royal Avenue 1888. 236 pp. +20 pp of advertising. hardback. Shaw wrote, "Diamond Merchant", and a few other items and was published in Belfast. We have no biographical details other than his views were strongly Unionist. The advertising pages are for local establishments. There is some wear and a little damage to boards otherwise good. Scarce. £10.001138. Sheridan, John D: Bright Intervals. Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1958. First edition. 204 pp. 19 x 12 cm. Illustrated by Paul Noonan. Small label torn off ffep, o/w good. No d/w. £10.0012855. Shriver, Lionel: Ordinary Decent Criminals. London: Harper Collins, 1992. First British edition. 427pp. 24 x 16 cm. Perceptive writing, set in Belfast. Silver-blocked blue boards, in very good protected dw. Faint spotting to edges of page block. £45.0012079. Somerville, E. and Ross, Martin: All on the Irish Shore Irish Sketches London: Longmans Green & Co. fourth imp. 1903. iv+274 pp. with illustrations by E. Somerville, hardback, decorative front cover, a little dusty but overall good. Sketches of fox hunting, horse dealing, racing, trials for assaults between neighbours,petty boycotting, all aspects of rural life, quite fun if undemanding. £10.004250. Spalding, Henry D: A Treasury of Irish Folklore and Humour. New York: 1978. 413 pp, dw, v.g. Fairly representitive Irish American whimsy £10.007505. Spence, Noel: Lies and Luck 20 Short Stories. Oswica Publication 2004. 155 pp. paperback, Signed by author on the title page. He is a writer from Comber Co. Down. £8.0011540. Stonely, Annie M: Tranquility. Belfast: The Cromac Press 45 McAuley Street 1948. 64 pp. soft cover wraps. In very good condition. Autographed by the author on the title page. Obviously privately printed. £15.00310. Swift, J.: The Journal to Stella London: 1901 596 + 47 pp, edited by G.A. Aitken, t.e.g. v.g. £15.002017. Synge, John M: Deirde of the Sorrows. A Play. Dublin: Maunsell and Co. Ltd 1912 17 by 11 cms. 98pp. v.g. This pocket edition was reprinted in 1921 but without changing the date on the title page. The play was first performed at the Abbey in 1910. £10.005540. Synge, John M: The Playboy of the Western World A Comedy in Three Acts. Dublin and London: Maunsel and Company Oct. 1912. 17.5 by 11.5 cm. vii+132 pp. First printed in 1907. Ffep removed, otherwise in very good condition. £12.007891. The Sean O'Casey Review: The Sean O'Casey Review An International Journal of O'Casey Studies Volume 5 Number Two Spring 1979 New York: 1979. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. pp. 127-215. illustrations, card covers. Articles include, The Staging of Sean O'Casey's plays, a Symposium. The Visual Image: Spectacle in Melodrama in O'Casey's Plays, A Darwinian Garden of Eden: A Major emphasis in Sean O'Casey's Autobiographies, T.P.O'Connor, Lady Gregory and Sean O'Casey, and others. £5.0010247. University Review: University Review Organ of the Graduate Association of the National University of Ireland Vol. II No. 5. Dublin: Newman House, n.d. c.1958. vi+76 pp. 24 x 15 cm. I. Articles include, Michael Browne, Bishop of Galway, "Magna est Veritas et Praevalebit", B. S. Chubb, "P.R. in operation - the 1957 election, D. Large, "Some aspects of Social Life in Edwardian England.", Garret Fitzgerald, Radio Listnership and the TV Problem, M. Hanrahan, "Naucratis and the relations between Greece and Egypt during the VII th and VI th centuries B.C. Kate O'Brien," Lennox Robinson An Appreciation." Near mint, in illustrated card covers. £25.0012830. Walshe, Miss E. H.: The Golden Hills A Tale of the Irish Famine. London: Religious Tract Society 1865. viii+272+8 pp. illustrated with 12 full page copper plate engravings. One of the illustrations is signed but the name is difficult to read clearly. In heavy dark maroon bevelled boards with blind stamping and attractive gilt decoration to front board and spine. Rubbing to spine extremities and spine faded, a.e.g. binding threatening to split at page 80 but holding. Ortherwise good. The author was born in Limerick in 1835 and died in 1868. She wrote three novels, The Foster Brothers of Doon, The Golden Hills and The Manuscript Man or The Bible in Ireland. She was interested in evangelisation, and all three books are essentially written from that perspective. Scarce item of Limerick interest. £32.007485. Webb, D. A. editor: T.C.D. An Anthology, 1895-1945. Extracts in Prose and Verse from T.C.D. A College Miscellany. Tralee: The Kerryman 1945. xi+148 pp. Edited by D.A. Webb, with eight drawings by A. N. Jeffares. This remains an interesting and entertaining selection of contributions from the University magazine. £12.0011055. Welch, Robert: Protestants A Play in Seven Scenes. Belfast: Lagan Press 2006. 79 pp. softcover, inscribed and signed by the author on the title page, in very good condition. "Robert Welch's stage debut is a breakneck exploration of the social, political, cultural and theological impulses behind the idea and choosing of dissent." £15.0011557. White, Agnes Romilly: Mrs Murphy Buries the Hatchet. Belfast: The White Row Press 1989. The Sequal to Gape Row. White, 1872-1945, lived in Dundonald between 1890-1913 where her father was Rector. The life of this Parish forms the subject of her two novels. Strong plots, racy dialogue and a vivid evocation of the countryside. £8.00536. Whitehead, G: Bernard Shaw Explained, A Critical Exposition of the Shavian Religion. London: Watts & Co, 1972. Folcroft Library Editions reprint of the 1925 edition. vi + 156, good. £10.006187. Wilde, Oscar: The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. New Lanark: Geddes & Grosset 2001. 27.5 by 20 cms. paperback, in very good conditions. A useful edition of the complete published works stories, plays, poems, prose and essays £8.0012674. Witherspoon, Charles: A Sea of Troubles. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1973. 123 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Eight short stories by this former presenter and broadcaster for Ulster Television. scarce £30.008955. Workers Educational Association Fermanagh Branch: The Spark Review Magazine. Enniskillen: Summer 1995 Issue 8. Reaching out to Fermanagh and adjoining Counties. 29.5 by 21 cms. 36 pp. illustrated. Softcover. Articles includee, Ballinamallard the Kipling Connection, Francis Gervais and The Vindicator, Jeremiah Jordan, Tubrid School and its Punishment Book c.1848-1866, and others. Cover dusty otherwise very good. £6.005968. Zaczek, Iain: Irish Legends. London: Collins & Browne 1998. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The book draws from the Mythological Cycle, the Ulster Cycle and the Fionn Cycle and provides a fascinating introduction to our ancient literary heritage. £10.00 |
|