| |||||||
|
Horses7592. : Horse Brass Journal of the National Horse Brass Society. Kidderminster: Feb. 1978 Vol 1 No 4. 21 by 14.5 cms. 30 pp. illustrated, card covers, some light wear otherwise in good condition. Essential material for enthusiasts for the heavy horse, its harness, brasses etc. £5.007599. : Horse Brass Journal of the National Horse Brass Society. Reading: December 1986. No 21. 21 by 14.5 cms. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. 10th anniversary enlarged edition. Essential material for enthusiasts for the heavy horse, its harness, brasses etc. Includes a single page insert index to the first 20 issues. £5.005985. Beaufort, The Duke of and Morris, Mowbray: Hunting. London: Longmans Green and Co 1891. The Badminton Library. xii+373 pp. illustrated, covers and spine a bit faded, worn and internally a few pages are a little grubby but overall fair/good. £45.006028. Brooke, Major-General Geoffrey: Introduction to Riding and Stablecraft. London: Seeley Service & co. 1953. The Beaufort Library vol II. 160 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, otherwise good. £10.004009. Chamberlin, Harry D: Training Hunters, Jumpers and Hacks. New York: The Derrydale Press 1937. xxi +329 pp. illustrated. The author was a Lieutenant - Colonel in the U.S. Army. This is no. 749 of a limited edition of 1250 copies printed at the Derrydale Press. New spine and endpapers professionally made. Front Board a bit worn and rubbed small stain on page 235. £55.005591. Edwards, Lionel: Getting to Know Your Pony. London and Glasgow: Collins 1948 24.5 by 18.5 cm. 74 pp. written and illustrated by Edwards with twelve lovely full page illustrations in colour and other black and white drawings. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is rather worn. "Everything a boy or girl needs to know before coming into a possession of a pony of his or her own". £15.005818. Edwards, Peter: The Horse Trade of Tudor and Stuart England. Cambridge: University Press 1988. xii+205 pp. maps, very good. Horses played a vital role in the economy of pre-Industrial England. This book is largely concerned with improvements in the means of supply and distribution and the development of marketing institutions in the Tudor, Stuart period. £18.007367. Fitzwygram, Lieut-General Sir F.: Horses and Stables. London: Longmans Green & Co. Fifth ed. 1911. A re-issue of the fifth ed. of 1903. viii, 6 plates+560pp +54 plates. Professionally re-cased in blue cloth, new endpapers, relatively minor light staining to the top of the last plates, otherwise a very good copy of a classic title. £35.006387. Hart, Edward: The Golden Guinea Book of Heavy Horses Past and Present. Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1976. 23 by 25 cms. 112 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings, very good in dustwrapper. Former owners name on front and rear pastedowns. A comprehensive book about the horses, draught vehicles, harness, yoking, decorations and a glossary. £15.001234. Hayes, Capt. M. Horace: Veterinary Notes For Horse Owners. London 7th ed. 5000 copies 1906. 846 pp. with 274 illus. A Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery written in Popular Language. First published in1877,regarded as the standard popular work on the subject and indispensable. "This book leaves nothing to be desired on the score of lucidity and comprehensiveness" Veterinary Journal 1901. Owners inscription on ffep. Small edge tear near top of spine otherwise in very good condition. £23.004720. Head, Sir Francis B. Head: The Horse and His Rider. London, John Murray 1860. 226+32pp, frontispiece, purple boards with gilt vignette on front cover, spine relaid, very good. £35.006135. Hilder, Rowland: Horse Play London: Binnacle Books Series n.d. 64 pp. written and drawn by Rowland Hilder. No dustwrapper. Some wear to boards. £5.005416. Hyland, Ann: The Endurance Horse. London: J.A. Allen 1988. xv+286 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A world survey of endurance riding from ancient civilisation to modern competition. £15.005825. Keegan, Terry: The Heavy Horse, Its Harness and Harness Decoration. London: Pelham Books, 1975 3rd imp.217 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A book which covers the whole subject of the harness and its decorations with particular emphasis on the local variations throughout the country. Chapters on the history of the harness, country saddlers, horsemen, the Walsall manufacturers, horse brasses, floral and ribbon decorations, canal boatmen, shows, ploughing matches and heavy horse breeds. Covers Britain only. A book for collector and historian alike. £20.005415. Kiley-Worthington: Equine Welfare. London: J.A. Allen 1997. vii+320 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The book explores the history and development of ideas concerning equine welfare, and conventional establishment practices, insofar as they may cause suffering. The most exciting new area explored is the consideration of equines throughout the world in relation to their minds and intellectual needs, and the outlining of the factors which must be taken into account by anyone involved with horses. It should act as a spur to help bring about the improvement of life for equines everywhere. The author is an equine behaviour and welfare consultant and ethologist. £20.004658. Kimberley, The Earl of, editor and others: Polo. London: Seeley, Service & Co. n.d. 343pp, with 110 illustrations, Volume XXI of The Lonsdale Library, a little edge wear to covers. £48.005590. Lady wentworth: Horses in the Making. London: George Allen and Unwin 1951. 25.5 by 19.5 cm. xviii+155 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. internally in good condition, sa little wear to boards and in a worn dustwrapper, chipped and torn with some loss. The book is the outcome of a long and practical experience in breeding, rearing and breaking light horses and ponies. £10.006791. Lyon, Major W.E: The Pegasus Book. London: Constable & Company 1931. 25.5 by 20 cms.211 pp. illustrated with 4 coloured plates and pother photographs. .Articles include, Foxhunting in America, A review of the Flat racing and Steeplechasing season, horse shows in the United States, the 1930 Polo season reviewed, the Lippizza, and many others. In very good condition but has no dustwrapper. £15.003167. Miller, Capt. E.D. (late 17th Lancers): Modern Polo. London: Hurst and Blackett 2nd ed. revised and enlarged 1902. xvi+540+3 pp.illustrated, original red cloth boards. Contains a chronology of modern polo, a list of polo clubs, rules including Hurlingham, the County Association, Irish Union, Indian rules and American rules along with a list of polo ponies. A classic text on the sport. In very good condition, other than a faded spine. £35.006029. Norris, Anne and Douglas, Caroline: Driving, How to drive and how not to drive.. London: J.A. Allen reprinted 1987. 28 pp. photographs by Charles Curtis. Paper covers, very good. The skill and technique of driving ponies and horses. Well illustrated full of common sense. £5.002961. Outram Tristram, W: Coaching Days and Coaching Ways London: Macmillan and Co. 1903. 17 by 11 cms. xv+376pp. with illustrations by Hugh Thompson and Herbert Railton, quarter leather binding all in very fresh good condition. £35.005414. Pavord, Tony and Drummond, Mary: Horse Breeding A Practical Guide for Owners. Wiltshire: The Crowood Press 1990. 192 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of horse breeding, from selecting a suitable sire or dam to weaning and training youngstock. £15.004659. Podhajsky, Alois: The Complete Training of Horse and Rider In the Principles of Classical Horsemanship. New York: Doubleday 1967. 287 pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams, foreword by Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands. Translated by Eva Podhajsky and Col. V.D.S. Williams. Originally published in 1965 as Die Klassische Reitkunst. Photographs from The Spanish Riding School Vienna. £23.006023. Reuter, Wolfgang: The Lipizzaners and the Spanish Riding School. Innsbruck: Pinquin-Verlag 1969. 32 pp.+48pp of photographs, good but no dustwrapper. £6.003788. Richardson, Julie, editor: Horse Tack - The Complete Equipment Guide for Riding and Driving London: Pelham Books, 1982 192pp, 29 x 22 cm, top front of spine bumped, otherwise very good in dw. Profusely illustrated. £15.006025. Seth-Smith, Michael: Knight of the Turf The Life and Times of Sir Gordon Richards. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1980. 192 pp. illustrated, a fair/good copy but in a fairly poor battered dustwrapper. £6.003787. Skelton, Betty: Horses & Riding London: Stanley Paul, 1974 vi + 122 pp, 25 x 18.5 cm, vg in dw. 230 illustrations. £10.002861. Spooner, Glenda: Instructions in Ponymanship. London: Museum Press 1955. 192 pp.d.w. good. With drawings and diagrams by Major Tim Bishop. £6.005413. Stanier, Sylvia: The Art of Lungeing. London: J.A. Allen revised, enlarged edition 1997. v+74 pp. illustrated. In very good condition. This has been a standard work since first written in 1976. Advice on handling foals and youngstock, equipment and how to fit it, first lessons and faults and problems. £8.002969. The Clydesdale Horse Society: The Clydesdale Stud-Book 1912, Vol 34, Mares 27,480-30,790: Stallions 16,126-16,868 Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co Ltd, 1912 xv+1,400pp, 22x14cm, in slightly-worn boards. Two plates. £30.002970. The Clydesdale Horse Society: The Clydesdale Stud-Book 1913, Vol 35, Mares 30,791-34,134: Stallions 16,869-17,567 Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co Ltd, 1913 xv+1,223pp, 22x14cm, in slightly-worn boards. Two plates. £30.001456. Welcome J: Fred Archer A Complete Study Lambourn publications: 1990 176pp. illustrated. with 15 colour plates from Vanity Fair, d.w. v.g. £12.003748. Wentworth, Lady: British Horses and Ponies London: Collins, 1944 Britain in Pictures Series, 116. 48 pps, 23 x 16.5 cms, 26 illustrations and 8 colour plates. The chipped dustwrapper has been relaid, otherwise good. £6.006027. Willcox, Sheila: Three Days Running. London: Collins 1958. 192 pp. illustrated, fair/good in chipped dustwrapper. The story of her success in the trials world on her horse High and Mighty. £5.005457. Windische-Graetz, Mathilde: The Spanish Riding School Its Traditions and Development from the Sixteenth Century until Today. London: Cassell and Company 1st ed. 1956. 25 by 19 cms vii+35 pp. The introductory text is followed by unpaginated photographs. (c.40 pp) No dustwrapper. Red boards, spine slightly sun-faded otherwise very good. £12.007487. Winter, Gordon: The Horseman's Week-End Book. London: Seeley Service & Co. n.d. c.1943. 19 by 13.5 cms. 320 pp. with decorations by Anne Bullen, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. mingles entertainment and instruction for the horseman, buying a horse, games on horseback, horse problems, a dictionary of breeds, riding clothes, veterinary, farriery etc. £10.003712. Youatt, William: The Horse. London: Longmans Green and Co. 4th. edition 1881 vi+589 pp. illustrated, with a treatise on Draught. Revised and enlarged by Walker Watson. First published in 1831 this was a standard work on natural history, general management and treatment of the horse in health and disease, throughout the nineteenth century. This ed. extensively rewritten and updated from the 3rd ed. of 1861. Green cloth boards with red slightly faded spine with gilt title as Youatt on the Horse. Some old ink inscriptions on the ffep, internally bright and clean and generally in very good condition. £45.00 |
| |||||||||