Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Horses


5985. Beaufort, The Duke of and Morris, Mowbray: Hunting.

London: Longmans Green and Co 1891. The Badminton Library. xii+373 pp. illustrated, covers and spine a bit faded, worn and internally a few pages are a little grubby but overall fair/good. £45.00


8333. Bolton, Brigadier Lyndon: Training the Horse

London: Pelham Books, 1964. Originally published as Thoughts on Riding, now revised and enlarged. 127 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked brown boards: book vg, dw poor. 21 plates. Foreword by Pat Smythe. £5.00


6028. Brooke, Major-General Geoffrey: Introduction to Riding and Stablecraft.

London: Seeley Service & co. 1953. The Beaufort Library vol II. 160 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, otherwise good. £10.00


8331. Campbell, Judith: Police Horses

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1967. 184 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. Gold-blocked green boards, in frayed dw. Forty-one b&w photographs. £5.00


4009. Chamberlin, Harry D: Training Hunters, Jumpers and Hacks.

New York: The Derrydale Press 1937. xxi +329 pp. illustrated. The author was a Lieutenant - Colonel in the U.S. Army. This is no. 749 of a limited edition of 1250 copies printed at the Derrydale Press. New spine and endpapers professionally made. Front Board a bit worn and rubbed small stain on page 235. £55.00


8328. Clayton, Michael, editor: The Complete Book of Show Jumping.

London: Heinemann, 1975. 264 pp. 26.5 x 20 cm. Gold Blocked green boards, in slightly frayed dw. "Some 200 b&w photographs and line drawings, many specially commissioned, and 30 photographs in full colour". Biographies. Records. Tiny signature erased from ffep. £5.00


12274. Dixon, H.H. The Druid: Field and Fern or Scottish Flocks & Herds (South).

London: Vinton & Co, 1912. The Druid Sporting Library. Red Leather edition. xvi+330 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Four tissue-guarded engravings. Owner's stamp on ffep's. some rubbing to spine extemities with light fading to spine, otherwise very good. £60.00


12275. Dixon, H.H. The Druid: Silk and Scarlet.

London: Vinton & Co, 1912. The Druid Sporting Library. Red Leather edition. xii+374 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Four tissue-guarded engravings. Owner's stamp on ffep's, some rubbing to spine extemities with light fading to spine, otherwise very good. £35.00


8327. Draper, Judith: The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Horse Breeds & Horse Care.

Oxford: Select Editions, 1999. 256 pp. 30 x 23 cm. Glazed pictorial card covers. Profusely illustrated in superb colour photography. Photography by Kit Houghton. Crease to right top of front cover. £6.00


5591. Edwards, Lionel: Getting to Know Your Pony.

London and Glasgow: Collins 1948 24.5 by 18.5 cm. 74 pp. written and illustrated by Edwards with twelve lovely full page illustrations in colour and other black and white drawings. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is rather worn. "Everything a boy or girl needs to know before coming into a possession of a pony of his or her own". £15.00


5818. Edwards, Peter: The Horse Trade of Tudor and Stuart England.

Cambridge: University Press 1988. xii+205 pp. maps, very good. Horses played a vital role in the economy of pre-Industrial England. This book is largely concerned with improvements in the means of supply and distribution and the development of marketing institutions in the Tudor, Stuart period. £18.00


11969. Fawcett, William: Saddle-room sayings with Topics, Anecdotes, and Stories of the Hunter, in Paddock, Stable, and Hunting Field.

London: Constable & Co. first ed. 1931. xv+124 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £10.00


7367. Fitzwygram, Lieut-General Sir F.: Horses and Stables.

London: Longmans Green & Co. Fifth ed. 1911. A re-issue of the fifth ed. of 1903. viii, 6 plates+560pp +54 plates. Professionally re-cased in blue cloth, new endpapers, relatively minor light staining to the top of the last plates, otherwise a very good copy of a classic title. £35.00


10754. Fleming, G.: The Practical Horse Keeper.

London: L. Upcott Gill n.d. c.1900 First Edition. viii+264+16 pp. green boards with a very nice decorative front board, in very good condition. "A guide to those who have to do with horses, either as owners, purchasers, breeders, trainers, managers, or attendants, and whose experience has not been so extensive as those on whose knowledge it is based." £20.00


10753. Fleming, G. and Gray, H: The Practical Horsekeeper.

London: The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart Office 1923. Second and revised Edition by Henry Gray. v+226 pp. illustrated, textured tan boards, in very good condition. "A guide to those who have to do with horses, either as owners, purchasers, breeders, trainers, managers, or attendants, and whose experience has not been so extensive as those on whose knowledge it is based." £12.00


8329. Goodall, Daphne Machin: Successful Show - Jumping

London: Country Life Limited, 1951. 71 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Gold Blocked red boards. No dw. 26 b&w photographs. Owner's signature on ffep. £5.00


6387. Hart, Edward: The Golden Guinea Book of Heavy Horses Past and Present.

Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1976. 23 by 25 cms. 112 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings, very good in dustwrapper. Former owners name on front and rear pastedowns. A comprehensive book about the horses, draught vehicles, harness, yoking, decorations and a glossary. £15.00


1234. Hayes, Capt. M. Horace: Veterinary Notes For Horse Owners.

London 7th ed. 5000 copies 1906. 846 pp. with 274 illus. A Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery written in Popular Language. First published in1877,regarded as the standard popular work on the subject and indispensable. "This book leaves nothing to be desired on the score of lucidity and comprehensiveness" Veterinary Journal 1901. Owners inscription on ffep. Small edge tear near top of spine otherwise in very good condition. £23.00


4720. Head, Sir Francis B. Head: The Horse and His Rider.

London, John Murray 1860. 226+32pp, frontispiece, purple boards with gilt vignette on front cover, spine relaid, very good. £35.00


6135. Hilder, Rowland: Horse Play

London: Binnacle Books Series n.d. 64 pp. written and drawn by Rowland Hilder. No dustwrapper. Some wear to boards. £5.00


8330. Hope, Lieut-Colonel C. E. G: Horses & Ponies Pictorial 1960.

London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1959. 135 + ix pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Gold Blocked red boards, in price-clipped frayed dw. Hundreds of b&w photographs. Owner's signature on ffep. £5.00


8332. Irish National Stud: Irish National Stud

Kildare: Irish National Stud, 1978. 73 pp. 20.5 x 20.5 cm. Glazed pictorial card cover, in spiral binding. Superb photographs of horses standing to stud, and their pedigrees. History, gardens, Horse Museum, etc. £10.00


5415. Kiley-Worthington: Equine Welfare.

London: J.A. Allen 1997. vii+320 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The book explores the history and development of ideas concerning equine welfare, and conventional establishment practices, insofar as they may cause suffering. The most exciting new area explored is the consideration of equines throughout the world in relation to their minds and intellectual needs, and the outlining of the factors which must be taken into account by anyone involved with horses. It should act as a spur to help bring about the improvement of life for equines everywhere. The author is an equine behaviour and welfare consultant and ethologist. £6.95


4658. Kimberley, The Earl of, editor and others: Polo.

London: Seeley, Service & Co. n.d. 343pp, with 110 illustrations, Volume XXI of The Lonsdale Library, a little edge wear to covers. £48.00


6791. Lyon, Major W.E: The Pegasus Book.

London: Constable & Company 1931. 25.5 by 20 cms.211 pp. illustrated with 4 coloured plates and pother photographs. .Articles include, Foxhunting in America, A review of the Flat racing and Steeplechasing season, horse shows in the United States, the 1930 Polo season reviewed, the Lippizza, and many others. In very good condition but has no dustwrapper. £15.00


13261. McLoone, M & McLoone, A, compilers: Irish Field Directory 2001.

Dublin: The Irish Field, 2001. 240 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. List of Irish studs, and histories of the major farms; Alphabetical guide to stallions; Flat and National Hunt Handlers, and Permit Holders; Jockeys, racecourses, racing and point-to-point fixtures; Foxhounds, Harriers, Staghounds, and Beagles in Ireland; Official organisations, riding centres, clubs, pony clubs, polo clubs, etc. £15.00


10134. Miles, W. J: Modern Practical Farriery: A Complete Guide to all that Relates to the Horse.

London: William Mackenzie no date. c. 1880. Its history, varieties, and uses - breaking, training, feeding, stabling, and grooming - how to buy, keep and treat a horse in health and disease, etc, etc. forming a complete system of the Veterinary Art, as at presenrt practised at the Royal Veterinary College London. With numerous illustrations and a series of anotomical plates, engraved from original drawings from nature by Benjamin Herring, to which is added an essay on the diseases and management of cattle, sheep and pigs by J. L. Lupton. 32 by 26 cms. iv+536+vii+96, illustrated with 26 full page black and white plates and 14 chromolithographed plates. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label, some gilt decoration, a little faded, spine restored, marbled foreedges and endpapers, joints strengthened at some point in the past, some light staining to cloth on rear board. Internally the book is in bright, clean, fresh condition, without foxing, the plates are particularly good. £150.00


6029. Norris, Anne and Douglas, Caroline: Driving, How to drive and how not to drive..

London: J.A. Allen reprinted 1987. 28 pp. photographs by Charles Curtis. Paper covers, very good. The skill and technique of driving ponies and horses. Well illustrated full of common sense. £5.00


2961. Outram Tristram, W: Coaching Days and Coaching Ways

London: Macmillan and Co. 1903. 17 by 11 cms. xv+376pp. with illustrations by Hugh Thompson and Herbert Railton, quarter leather binding all in very fresh good condition. £35.00


6023. Reuter, Wolfgang: The Lipizzaners and the Spanish Riding School.

Innsbruck: Pinquin-Verlag 1969. 32 pp.+48pp of photographs, good but no dustwrapper. £6.00


3787. Skelton, Betty: Horses & Riding

London: Stanley Paul, 1974 vi + 122 pp, 25 x 18.5 cm, vg in dw. 230 illustrations. £10.00


2861. Spooner, Glenda: Instructions in Ponymanship.

London: Museum Press 1955. 192 pp.d.w. good. With drawings and diagrams by Major Tim Bishop. £6.00


2969. The Clydesdale Horse Society: The Clydesdale Stud-Book 1912, Vol 34, Mares 27,480-30,790: Stallions 16,126-16,868

Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co Ltd, 1912 xv+1,400pp, 22x14cm, in slightly-worn boards. Two plates. £30.00


2970. The Clydesdale Horse Society: The Clydesdale Stud-Book 1913, Vol 35, Mares 30,791-34,134: Stallions 16,869-17,567

Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co Ltd, 1913 xv+1,223pp, 22x14cm, in slightly-worn boards. Two plates. £30.00


8819. The Pony Club: The Pony Club Annual 1975.

Maidenhead: Purnell Books, 1974. 109 pp, in gold-blocked black boards, in price-clipped dw. 28.5 x 22 cm. Profusely illustrated. Crosswords partially completed, o/w contents good. Some shelfwear to dw. £5.00


8326. Vergnes, Florence: Les Chevaux de la Garde.

Paris: Lavauzelle, 1992. 108 pp. 31 x 23.5 cm. Gold-blocked red boards, in good dw. Profusely illustrated in superb colour photography. Illustrations by Beatrice Le Grand. £8.00


5590. Wentworth, Lady: Horses in the Making.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1951. xviii+155 pp. 25.5 x 19.5 cm. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. internally in good condition, a little wear to boards and in a worn dustwrapper, chipped and torn with some loss. The book is the outcome of a long and practical experience in breeding, rearing and breaking light horses and ponies. £18.00


8337. White, James: A Compendium of the Veterinary Art.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 13th edition 1822. Containing plain and concise rules for the treatment of all the disorders and accidents to which the horse is liable, with observations on grooming, feeding, exercise, and the construction of stables, also a brief description of the structure, economy and diseases of the horse's foot with the principles and practice of shoeing. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xlvi+348 pp. lacks one plate, (19) of 23, half leather,marbled boards quite rubbed, joints tender, spine label present, previous owner's stamped crest, and name, George Rickwood, Vet. Surgeon of Bedford, (but signature reads Rickward); and Vet. Surgeon W. S. Rickward H.M. 8th Royal Infantry Hussars Ipswich. A standard work of the period. £40.00


11018. White, James: A Treatise of Veterinary Medicine Vol II containing the Materia Medica and Pharmacopoeia.

London: Printed for J. Johnson and Co a new edition (3rd) 1811. Vol II only of two volumes. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. vii+266 pp. half leather,marbled boards, six panelled spine with faded gilt decoration, upper spine extremity restored, a little rubbed, previous owner's bookplate, with crest, Robert James Linzee, on front pastedown. A standard work of the period. At this stage this 3rd vol of vol II was matched by the 9th ed. of vol I, according to a publisher's advertisment in this vol. £40.00


6027. Willcox, Sheila: Three Days Running.

London: Collins 1958. 192 pp. illustrated, fair/good in chipped dustwrapper. The story of her success in the trials world on her horse High and Mighty. £5.00


3712. Youatt, William: The Horse.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 4th. edition 1881 vi+589 pp. illustrated, with a treatise on Draught. Revised and enlarged by Walker Watson. First published in 1831 this was a standard work on natural history, general management and treatment of the horse in health and disease, throughout the nineteenth century. This ed. extensively rewritten and updated from the 3rd ed. of 1861. Green cloth boards with red slightly faded spine with gilt title as Youatt on the Horse. Some old ink inscriptions on the ffep, internally bright and clean and generally in very good condition. £45.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent