Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Hobbies


8009. : "OO" Guage Model Railway & Electrical Equipment 1953 Catalogue.

Hove Sussex: Bradshaw Model Products 1953. 22.5 by 19.5 cms. 21 pp. illustrated, staples rusty, covers dusty otherwise very good. Contains a 2 page loose insert, illustrated of Rivarossi models 1953/54 season. £23.00


6451. : Dryad Art Craftwork Needlework 1969.

Dryad Leicester 1969. 215 pp. illustrated. Dryads craft catalogue. stiff card covers, very good £6.00


7905. : Euromodel Rail Review.

Southend on Sea: 1982 - 1986. 29.5 by 21 cms. A non consecutive group of 13 issues. from Vol. 1 Number 2 July 1982 , nos's 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 19, 20, 22. All in very good condition, almost as new. £75.00


7903. : Ferguson Heritage.

Coventry: Friends of Ferguson Heritage 29.5 by 21 cms. Encompassing Massey Harris and derivatives. A run of 8 issues, no's 5 Autumn 1995, no. 6 Spring 1996, no. 7 Summer 1996, no. 8 Autumn 1996, no. 9 Spring 1997, no. 10 Summer 1997, no 12, Spring 1998. All in very good condition, almost new. For Tractor enthusiasts. £42.00


8161. : Hobbies A Weekly Journal for Amateurs of Both Sexes.

London: Hobbies Limited Volume IV April 17th 1897 to October 9th 1897. 24 by 15 cms. viii+520 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, slight edge browning in places, boards a bit rubbed and scuffed otherwise very good. An insight into late Victorian hobbies, and covers just about everything. The magazine was published weekly. £35.00


8116. : Hornby Railways 'OO' Scale Model Catalogue 1980.

Kent: Hornby Hobbies Rovex Ltd. R280 26th ed.1980. 30 by 21 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, a bit worn but generally in good condition, terrific nostalgia. £6.00


8117. : Hornby Railways 1825-1975 Stephenson Edition 150 Years of Railways.

Kent: Hornby Hobbies Rovex Ltd. R280 1975 30 by 21 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition, terrific nostalgia. £10.00


8119. : Lima Catalogo Generale of Train Models 1976

Vicenza: 1976. Ref. 092, 21.5 by 29 cms. 87 pp. illustrated, paper covers, text in Italian, German, French, Dutch, English, in very good condition. A terrific international train model catalogue from this Italian company. £8.00


8575. : Model Maker & Model Boats.

Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications 1973-1977 A group of 19 issues of this periodical. illustrated, plans, diagrams, sections. Possibly one of the best such magazines. Issues, Nov. Dec. 1972. Jan. Feb.Mar. Apr. June Nov. Dec. 1973. Jan.Mar.July 1974. Jan. Nov.Dec. 1975.Jan. Apr. 1976. Jan. Feb. 1977. £20.00


8602. : Model Railway News.

London: 1959-61. 14 issues of this magazine. Dec. 1959 Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. May, June, July, Aug. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1960. Jan 1961. No's 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 425, 426, 427 428, 430, 431, 432. 433. 24.5 by 18 cms. generally in good condition, Dec. 60 issue missing covers, odd tears. £10.00


8604. : Model Railway News.

London: 1967-70. 5 issues of this magazine. Apr. 1967, Mar. Aug. 1969, Aug. Dec. 1970. No's 508, 531, 536, 548, 552, 24.5 by 18 cms. generally in good condition, odd tears. £4.00


8603. : Model Railway News.

London: 1963-1966. 6 issues of this magazine. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1963 Jan. Feb. 1964, June, 1966. No's 466, 467, 468, 469, 470, 498. 27.5 by 21 cms. generally in good condition, rusty staples, odd tears. £5.00


8601. : Model Railway News.

London: 1957. 10 issues of this magazine. Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. May, June, July, Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1957. Nos 385, 386, 387, 388, 389, 390, 391, 393, 394, 395, 396. 24.5 by 18 cms. generally in good condition apart from the odd tear. £10.00


8599. : Model Railway News.

London: 1955. 12 issues of this magazine. Jan. to Dec. 1955. Nos 361 to 372. 24.5 by 18 cms. one spine sellotaped, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8600. : Model Railway News.

London: 1956. 12 issues of this magazine. Jan. to Dec. 1956.. Nos 373, to 384. 24.5 by 18 cms. one spine sellotaped and the May issue is missing its covers otherwise in good condition. £10.00


8574. : Modeller's World.

Windsor: 1977-1981 15 issues. Vol. 6. no's 1,2,3,4. Oct. 1976-July 77. Vol. 7. no's 1,2,4. Oct.1977-July 78. Vol. 8 no's 2,3,4. Jan.-July 1979. Vol.9 no's 2,3,4. Jan.-July 1980. Vol 10 no's 2,3. Jan.-April 1981. All in very good condition. £12.00


7899. : Railway Modeller 1976

Beer, Seaton Devon 1976. Vol 27 No. 303, January 1976 - No. 314, December 1976. A year's issues in a stiff blue binder. In very good condition. £15.00


7900. : Railway Modeller 1977.

Beer, Seaton Devon 1977. Vol 28. No. 315, January 1977 - No. 326, December 1977. A year's issues in a stiff blue binder. In very good condition. £15.00


7901. : Railway Modeller 1978.

Beer, Seaton Devon 1978. Vol 29. No. 327, January 1978 - No. 338, December 1978. A year's issues in a stiff blue binder. In very good condition. £15.00


7902. : Railway Modeller 1979.

Beer, Seaton Devon 1979. Vol 30. No. 339, January 1979 - No. 350, December 1979. A year's issues in a stiff blue binder. In very good condition. £15.00


8609. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 11. 1960. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8610. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 8. 1957. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8611. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 13. 1962. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8612. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 9. 1958. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8607. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 14. 1963. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8606. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 12. 1961. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition. £10.00


8618. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 24: 1973. One years 12 issues of this magazine - 12 copies. 30 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8621. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol 17 1966. 7 issues of this magazine. Jan.Feb.Mar. Apr. July, Dec.1966 pls Sept 1968. 30 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd rusty staple. £5.00


8608. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 9. 1958. One years 12 issues of this magazine. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8615. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 12. 1961. One years 12 issues of this magazine - 12 copies. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8622. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol 23 1972. 7 issues of this magazine. July, Aug. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec.1972 plus July 1969. 30 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd rusty staple. £5.00


8619. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 15. 1964. One year - 11 issues of this magazine - 11 copies February missing. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8620. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 16. 1965. One year - 9 issues of this magazine - 9 copies. Mar. June, Nov. missing. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £8.00


8613. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 10. 1959. One years 12 issues of this magazine - 11 copies, sept/aug in one issue. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8617. : Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon Vol. 25: 1974. One years 12 issues of this magazine - 12 copies. 30 by 21.5 cms. in very good condition, apart from the odd tear or rusty staples. £10.00


8121. : Rivarossi Catalogue 1969/70

Coma: 1969. 19.5 by 22.5 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, paper covers, English text, in very good condition. A terrific train, and tramway, model catalogue from this Italian company. £10.00


8568. : Ships and Ship Models.

London: Percival Marshall & Co. Vol 1 No. 1 Sept. 1931. 23 by 15 cms. iv+32+vi pp. illustrated, drawings, diagrams, paper covers a small, faint museum library stamp on cover, covers slightly dusty otherwise very good. The very first issue of an excellent magazine which ran until 1939. £15.00


7904. : The German Railway Modellers' Society Magazine.

Middlesborough: & Herts: Dec 1981 - Spring 1993 21 by 15 cms. A non-consecutive collection, no.3, Dec. 81,4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 39, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, Spring 1993. A total of 43 issues all in very good condition, almost as new. After issue 46 it was re-named Merkur, The Journal of the German Railway Society. £85.00


7906. : The Journal of the The German Railway Society.

Herts: Summer 1993. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive collection, no.47, Summer 1993, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, Autumn 1995. A total of 10 issues all in very good condition, almost as new. Before issue 47 it was known as The German Railway Modellers' Society Magazine. £30.00


8581. : The Model Railway Constructor.

Farnham Surrey: 1955-58. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Mar. 1955. Jan. May, July, Sept. Dec. 1957. Sept. 1958. No's 250,251, 252,273,277,279,281,284,293. They are in good condition, illustrated, diagrams, paper covers. £12.00


8578. : The Model Railway Constructor.

Church Crookham Hants: 1950. 12 issues from Jan.-Dec.1950. No's 190-201. They are in good condition except for some missing staples and others rusty, back cover detached from no197 but present, illustrated, diagrams, paper covers. £15.00


8580. : The Model Railway Constructor.

Church Crookham Hants: 1949. 12 issues from Jan.-Dec.1949. No's 178-189. They are in good condition except for some missing staples and others rusty, illustrated, diagrams, paper covers. £15.00


8582. : The Model Railway Constructor.

London: Ian Allan: 1974-1977. 11 issues, Aug. 74. Aug. 75, Apr. May Nov. 76. Feb. JuneJuly Aug. Sept. Dec. 1977. No's 484,496,504,505,511,514,518,519,520,521,524. . They are in generally good condition, illustrated, diagrams, paper covers. £10.00


8579. : The Model Railway Constructor.

Church Crookham Hants: 1951. 12 issues from Jan.-Dec.1951. No's 202-213. They are in good condition except for some missing staples and others rusty, illustrated, diagrams, paper covers. £15.00


8372. : The Model Railway News Steam Electric Clockwork.

London: Vol 10, no 120, Dec. 1934. 23 by 15 cms. pp. vii. 317-344, xvi. illustrated, paper covers. Cover illustration by R. B. Way. Single issue, In very good fresh condition. £4.00


8375. : The Model Railway News Steam Electric Clockwork.

London: Vol 6, no 72, Dec. 1930. 23 by 15 cms. pp. viii. 353-384, xvi. illustrated, paper covers. Cover illustration by R. B. Way. Single issue, In good condition, dusty, 0 6 0 scribbled on covers. £4.00


8373. : The Model Railway News Steam Electric Clockwork.

London: Vol 11, no 126, June. 1935. 23 by 15 cms. pp. iv. 141-168, viii. illustrated, paper covers. Cover illustration by R. B. Way. Single issue, In very good fresh condition. Article on the construction of a gauge O travelling post office. £4.00


8376. : The Model Railway News Steam Electric Clockwork.

London: Vol 14, no 161, May. 1938. 23 by 15 cms. pp. viii. 113-140, xii. illustrated, paper covers. Cover illustration by R. B. Way. Single issue, In fair condition, covers detatched old sellotape on spine cover edges. £3.00


8374. : The Model Railway News Steam Electric Clockwork.

London: Vol 8, no 96, Dec. 1932. 23 by 15 cms. pp. vi. 309-336, xii. illustrated, paper covers. Cover illustration by R. B. Way. Single issue, In good condition except rusty staples are not holding and a half page ad has been removed.. £3.00


8572. : The Model Railway News.

London: Percival Marshall Vol. 22: 1946. 15 by 23 cms. pp. 25-248, illustrated, diagrams. Vol. 22, no's 254,255,256,257,258,259,260,261,262,263,264. 11 issues ( 253, Jan. not present), in very good condition. £12.00


8573. : The Model Railway News.

London: Percival Marshall Vol. 23: 1947. 15 by 23 cms. pp. 1-288, illustrated, diagrams. Vol. 23, no's 265,266,267,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,275. 12 issues, in very good condition. £12.00


8564. : The Model Railway News.

London: Percival Marshall Vol. 24: 1948 15 by 23 cms. pp. 3-240, illustrated, diagrams. Vol. 24, no's 277,278,279,281,282,283,284,285,286,287288. 11 issues ( 280, April not present), in very good condition. £12.00


8598. : The Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon 1956. One year's 12 issues of this magazine. 24.5 by 18 cms. with annual index for the year and bound in black case with spine title, in very good condition, almost as new. With an extra copy of the March issue. £12.00


7920. : Train Collectors Quarterly

Pittsburgh PA: 1968-1973 A group of 7 issues of this American Journal. 28 by 21 cms. Vol 14 no. 3, July 1968, Vol. 14 no 4, Oct. 1968, vol. 15 no 1, Jan. 1969, Vol.15 no 2, April 1969, Vol. 15 no 3, July 1969, Vol. 19 no 4, Fall 1973, Vol 19, no 5, Winter 1973. All in very good condition. £15.00


8115. : Triang Hornby Model Railways edition 17.

Kent: Hornby Hobbies Ltd. R280 1971. 21 by 30 cms. 39 pp. illustrated, paper covers, Cuneo painting as front cover, in very good condition. £7.00


8000. : Canasta - How to Play including Three Pack Canasta (Samba).

London: Thomas De La Rue & Company Ltd., 1950s? Twentieth edition. 15 pp. 11.5 x 8.5 cm. In card covers. Some arithmetic on back cover. £6.00


8597. : The Railway Modeller.

Seaton: Devon 1954 - 1955. Two years of 24 issues of this magazine. 24.5 by 18 cms. with annual index for both years and bound in black case with spine title, in very good condition, almost as new. £20.00


8113. : Triang Hornby Model Railways 12th edition 1966.

Kent: Rovex Scale Models Ltd. R280 1966. 27.5 by 21 cms. 27 pp. illustrated, paper covers, Cuneo painting as front cover, in very good condition, terrific nostalgia. £8.00


8336. "A Steady Stoker": The Model Steam Engine. How to Buy, How to Use and How to Make It.

London: Houlston & Wright 1868. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 80 pp. 46 illustrations, pictorial card cover. Front cover has an illustration of a contemporary locomotive. Frontispiece of a French locomotive from, Ganot's, "Physics". Owner's name and stamp on ffep, David Fergus Blyth St. Andrews, with a similar small name stamp to the top of the title page, fairly minor wear to the covers, internally a very tight good copy. Excellent illustrations of steam thrashing machine, steam sawing machine,locomotives, including Chaplin's new patent locomotive engine, steam crane, etc. A very early, scarce and attractive item. £125.00


7998. "Berkeley": Draughts and Backgammon.

London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. The Club Series. 128 pp. 17 x 12 cm. Black-blocked pictorial blue cloth boards. No dw. Lots of diagrams and tables. Some wear to boards. £11.50


7999. "Berkeley": Ecarte and Euchre.

London: George Bell & Sons, 1892. The Club Series. vii + 79 + ii pp. 17 x 12 cm. Black-blocked pictorial gray-green cloth boards. No dw. Lots of diagrams and tables. Some wear to boards. The inside front cover advertises Bohn's Handbook of Games, followed by six pages - Opinions of the Press, The Club Series, The All-England Series, The New Webster, Chess Player's Annual and Telegraphic Chess Codes, and Bell's Books for Chess Players. There is inserted loose a two-page advertisement for Webster's Dictionary, detailing its use by the Lord Chief Justice, the Chief Justice of the Surpeme Court of the US, and its use in court when Mr Justice Bruce sent for it to determine the meaning of the word "squirm". At the end is a two-page list of Handbooks of Athletic Sports, with Opinions of the Press inside the back cover. £30.00


1959. 10th Belfast Group of Boy Scouts: Fifty Years of Scouting 1909-1959.

Belfast: 10th Belfast Group of Boy Scouts, 1959. 11pp. 24.5 x 15 cm. One illustration. Signature on front cover o/w good, in faded card covers. £6.00


8041. Ahern, John A.: Miniature Landscape Modelling.

Percival Marshall & Co. revised and reprinted 1955. x+133pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in otherwise very good condition. A classic study. £5.00


8039. Ahern, John A.: Miniature Locomotive Construction.

Percival Marshall & Co. 1948. viii+165pp. illustrated, hardback, dustwrapper in very good condition. A classic study. £5.00


1790. Anon: Bucks & Hickman Stock Catalogue.

Sheffielf: Bucks & Hickman, 1975. 33cm x 18cm, scuffed card covers. 660pp listing 18,000 hand and machine tools. Illustrated. B&H Catalogue number 000732. £20.00


7995. anon.: Directions of Playing "Chinese Game of Four Winds".

1930s? 22 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Illustrated paper covers. Lots of illustrations. Ffep has been stuck to front cover at one spot, and forced apart with very slight damage to cover. £5.00


1574. Anon.: Handbook of Instruction for Operating Equipment (Oxy-gas Welding and Cutting) and Directions for Assembling

London: The British Oxygen Co Ltd, 1953. 56pp in card covers. 18.5 x 12cm. Near Mint £5.00


8008. Anon.: Railway "Hows" for Railway lovers old and young.

London: Transportation Press n.d. c. 1930's. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, illustrated cover by Reginald Mayes. !5 "hows" explained, - how machinery issues locomotive coal, how the vacuum brake works, how to tell the speed of a train, how locomotives are classified. etc. Before B.R. Staples rusty but otherwise in very nice condition. £8.00


8066. Baden-Powell, Lord: Scouting for Boys .

London: C. Arthur Pearson reprinted 1940. Boys' Edition. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 220 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition apart from minor wear. Published in the worst days of the war. £12.00


8063. Bagley, Wm. A.: The Boy's Book of Metalcraft.

London: Vawser & Wiles n.d. c. 18.5 by 12.5 cms.93 pp. with illustrations by the author, paper covers, rusty staples otherwise in very good condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. £6.00


8052. Bassett-Lowke (Rlys) Limited: Bassett-Lowke Railways.

London: Steam Age 1968 21 by 29.5 cms.136 pp. illustrated, diagrams, paperback, in very good condition. A re-introductory Bassett-Lowke catalogue. £15.00


8014. Bassett-Lowke Ltd.: Model Supplies Railways. Ships. Engines. Accessories.

Northampton: Bassett-Lowke 1951. Stock list of Model Engineering Supplies. 23 by 15.5 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, loose insert 8pp price list, staples rusty, some age wear but generally in very good condition £40.00


8042. Beal, Edward.: Modelling the Old -Time Railways.

London: Adam & Charles Black first edition 1955. viii+247pp. illustrated diagrams hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition. A classic older study with excellent diagrams. £10.00


8010. Beattie, S. N.: Build a Space Age Railway.

London: Southgate Hobbyshop n.d. c. 1958-1961 20.5 by 16.5 cms. n.p. c.22pp. diagrams, card covers, two light small stains on cover otherwise good. £5.00


8247. Beaumont, Anthony: Traction Engine Pictures.

London: Percival Marshall 1961. 12 by 18.5 cms.64 pp. illustrated, card covers, covers a little dusty but otherwise very good. Super photos of tractors and traction engines. £5.00


8976. Berkley & Rowland, T. B.: Card Tricks & Puzzles.

London: George Bell & Sons 1892. The Club Series. viii+120 pp. diagrams illus. owners name and date 22 June '92 on title page. Spine a bit faded and overall a bit shook but otherwise good. Not conjouring tricks. Card puzzles, simple tricks, simple tricks by calculation, tricks with arranged cards, arithmetical puzzles. £23.00


7974. Blake, Wendon: Watercolour Painting.

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. The Artist's Painting Library. 80 pp. 28 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. Paintings by Claude Croney. £15.00


8003. Blandford, PW: Camping.

London: Collins, 1964. Collins Nutshell Books. 159 pp. 15.5 x 10.5 cm. Brown-blocked cloth-covered boards, in worn dw. Illustrated with line drawings. £4.50


7990. Bolton, Richard: Painting Buildings in Watercolour.

Tunbridge Wells: Search Press Ltd, 1983. Leisure Arts 20. 32 pp. 20.5 x 20.5 cm. Glazed illustrated card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour by Richard Bolton. Discusses materials and techniques. £7.00


8064. Booth, T. J.: Model Railway Kit Building.

Patrick Stevens Ltd 1989. 199 pp. illustrated, diagrams, paperback. How to build, paint and detail plastic and metal kits. £6.00


8026. Booth, Trevor: The Silverlink Library of Railway Modelling Creating the Scenic Landscape.

Trevor Booth: reprinted July 1997. Stations and buildings, fields and trees, roads and rivers, construction techniques, painting and detailing. A series of books providing a no-nonsense step by step guide to model railway construction. 27.5 by 21 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, paperback, in near mint condition. £8.00


8045. Boreham, D. A.: Narrow Gauge Railway Modelling

London: Percival Marshall 1962. 136 pp. illustrated, diagrams, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition. £10.00


7733. Bullivant, Cecil H: Every Boy's Book of Hobbies.

London: T.C. & E. Jack n.d. c.1915. 534 pp. a uniform volume with Home Fun. Spine shows a boy looking up at an early airplane and there is a boy on the front cover showing a contents page. Includes model making, carpentry, collecting, scouting, pets, photography, fret work, bent iron work, camping, caravaning, home museum, etc. Some fore edge spotting, and a little foxing to first few pages otherwise a nice bright copy. £12.00


7994. Butcher's: British Cameras and How to Use Them.

Butcher's, 1923. ii + xxxii + 176 + ii pp. 18 x 10.5 cm. There are two pages of advertisements, followed by 32 pages: "Photography by Simple Methods - Written & Illustrated by Harold G Grainger, Author of 'Photography in the Home' - with a Price List of British Made Cameras and Accessories". This covers everything you needed to know about cameras, film, and developing. and is illustrated with plates and diagrams. The next 176 pages is "Butcher's British Carbine Cameo, Klimax & Pressman Cameras and Other Photographic Apparatus 1923. This illustrates and describes lenses, shutters, 30 cameras - including 2 Kinematogragh cameras, 8 enlargers, easels, lamps, condensers, albums, frames, mounts, backcloths, negative boxes, chemicals, instruments, protective clothing, tanks, drainers, clocks, thermometers, dishes, lamps, meters, flashes, filters, measures, frames, trimmers, retouching equipment, scales, timers, squeegees, tripods, unipods, levels, view finders, plate washers, print washers, plates, film, papers, postcards, home projector (illustrated), and lanterns, with dozens of further illustrations and diagrams. The calalogue has an index, and is followed by two further pages of advertisements. At page 33 a 4-page leaflet advertising the "Little Nipper"camera and developing and printing outfit, and postcard printer is tipped in. There are further advertisements on the inside of the front and back card covers. The outside back cover is printed with a coloured advertisement for Carbine Film. The coloured front cover carries a picture of a child using a very large Pressman Camera, and a panel in which is printed "John Bell, Camera Specialist, 10 Lower Garfield Street, Royal Avenue, Belfast". £95.00


8054. Cain, Tubal: Building Simple Model Steam Engines Book 2.

Hemel Hemstead: Nexus Special Interests 1998. 106 pp. illustrated, diagrams, paperback, in very good condition. The methods of construction are fully detailed with the beginner in mind. £5.00


8053. Cain, Tubal: Building Simple Model Steam Engines.

London: Argus Books 1980. 107 pp. illustrated, diagrams, paperback, in a slightly worn condition. £4.00


4207. Camm, F.J: Norman Hunter's Successful Conjuring for Amateurs.

London, Pearson 1951. 383 pp. illustrated, spine faded, some wear good. The book is based upon the artivcles contributed to Practical Mechanics by Norman Hunter the famous conjuror associated for many years with Maskelyne's Mysteries. The card of J.Demaline, Magical Entertainer, Ramsbottom, is on the front paste down. £35.00


8614. Carstens, Harold H.: Rolling Stock Plan Book of "HO" and "O" Gauge Car Plans.

Ramsey New Jersey: Railroad Model Craftsman Second Revised Edition. July 1961. A Penn Craft Book. 28 by 21 cms. 64 pp. illustrated plans, diagrams, paper covers, in very good condition. More than 100 different freight, passenger car plans. (American examples) £10.00


8567. Carstens, Harold H. editor: TT Gaugers Handbook.

Ramsey New Jersey Penn Craft Books 1960. 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, diagrams, drawings, card covers in very good condition. TT gauge 1/10 inch = 1 foot £6.00


8004. Carter, Ernest F.: Model Railway Signals.

London: Percival Marshall & Co. 1st edition, April 1948. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 65pp. diagrams, paper covers, minor wear otherwise very good. £12.00


8005. Carter, Ernest F.: Wagon & Van Construction.

London: Percival Marshall & Co. reprinted 1951. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 50pp. diagrams, paper covers, minor wear otherwise very good. £12.00


8058. Christie's: Auction Catalogue The Coluzzi Collection Tinplate and Model Railway Rolling Stock, Accessories, Ships and Aeroplanes The Property of Count Antonio Giansanti Coluzzi.

Christie's London 20 July 1989. 21by 29.5 cms. 133 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Count Coluzzi founded Fulgurex producing model railway rolling stock. £15.00


1552. Christopher, F. J and Christopher, R. B: The Handyman's Encyclopedia - A Manual of Home Decoration and Repair.

London: Spring Books, c1950 488pp. 241 illustrations. Torn dustwrapper. £6.00


8065. Clyde Model Dockyard & Engine Depot.: Models.

Argyll Arcade Glasgow: Clyde Model Dockyard & Engine Depot n.d. c.1910 Catalogue. 25 by 18.5 cms. 76 pp. illustrated, paper covers. In superb condition. Established in 1789 this company were model makers to the Admiralty, the principal Railway companies etc, and made engines, yachts, steamboats and parts, and executed repairs. Includes the firm's sales receipt for 21/1/1911 and a written note on the cover, "Received January 21 1911" Features model trains and associated items, steam engines, small models,aeroplanes, racing yachts, steamboats, small motors, meccano, a remarkable new hobby, novelties, cinematographs etc. A superb 1910 catalogue, a scarce survivor. £125.00


8837. Collins, Jack: Clowning Around For Children.

A Supreme Magic Publication 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, card covers. The author's professional name is Weedy the Clown. A very small tear, one cm. affecting the first 44 pp. has been repaired. £10.00


7997. Cussans, John E: The Grammar of Heraldry: Containing a Description of all the Principal Charges used in Armory, the Signification of Heraldic Terms, and the Rules to be Observed in Blazoning and Marshalling; .

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. The title of this book continues "together with the Armorial Bearings of all the Landed Gentry in England prior to the Sixteenth Century." x + 100 pp. + 32-page General List of Works, dated July 1864, published by Messrs. Longman, Green, and Co. 18 x 12.5 cm. Gold blocked red cloth boards. No dw. "Illustrated with One-Hundred-And-Ninety-Six Engravings". Wear to spine and corners. £85.00


7992. Dryad Handicrafts: Dryad Foot Power Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Hanicrafts, c1960. 14 pp, plus illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are six illustrations of looms, and five diagrams. £5.00


8799. Dryad Handicrafts: Hand-Weaving on Two-Way Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1970. Dryad Leaflet No. 91. 16 pp, including the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are twenty-three illustrations, including three looms. £5.00


8797. Dryad Handicrafts: How to Weave on Four Way Table Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1950. Dryad Leaflet No. 89, 3rd Impression. 18 pp, plus the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are eighteen illustrations, including five looms. Grubby, and torn at bottom of spine, but containing useful pencilled notes. £5.00


8796. Dryad Handicrafts: Rug Weaving.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1960. Dryad Leaflet No. 85. 14 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated paper covers. There are four plates, and eleven diagrams. £5.00


8798. Dryad Handicrafts: Weaving on Four-way Table Looms.

Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, c1970. Dryad Leaflet No. 89. 24 pp, including the illustrated paper covers. 21.5 x 14 cm. There are six plates, and twelve diagrams. £5.00


7922. East Anglian Cyclemotor Club. National Autocycle Cyclemotor Club.: Buzzing The Newsletter of the East Anglican Cyclemotor Club, The National Autocycle and Cyclemotor Club.

Suffolk: 1982-1995. 21 by 15 cms. TWO SETS - no.1: A run of 48 issues, plus one duplicate, from Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1982 to Vol 10 number 6 Dec. 1991. All in very good, mint condition. Vol 1 no 1- 4, Vol 2 no 1-4, Vol 3 no. 1-4 ( these 11 early issues are reprints) then originals, vol 3 no. 4. vol 4 to vol 10 are complete runs, four issues a year to vol 6, then six issues annually thereafter. I duplicate issue vol 7 no 2. It changed its name from the magazine of the E.A.C.C. to that of the N.A.C.C. during publication. All contained in a black, unlabelled Archive box. SET 2: A run of 24 issues, plus one duplicate, from Vol 11 No 1 Feb. 1992 to Vol 14 number 6 Dec. 1995. All in very good, mint condition. Vol 11, nos 1-6, Vol 12 nos 1-6, Vol 13 nos 1-6, Vol 14 nos 1-6, a duplicate of vol 13 no 3. All contained in a maroon, unlabelled Archive box. Plus a couple of inserts from Les Amis du Velosolex. These two sets give a near mint collection of the first 72 issues covering 13 years. £150.00


8043. Ellis, Hamilton: Model Railways 1838 - 1939

London: George Allen & Unwin first edition 1962. 139 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition. £7.00


7975. Evans, Ray: Learn to Paint Buildings.

London: Collins, 1987. Learn to Paint Series. 64 pp. 27.5 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. £15.00


7921. Fairhurst, Peter: Making Modern Model Aircraft.

London: Carousel Books 1984. 143 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Ten aircraft, Concorde, Space Shuttle, Westland Sea King, Tornado, Gossamer Albatross, etc £5.00


7987. Flint, Francis Russell: Water-Colour for Beginners.

London: The Studio Publications, 1953. The How To Do It Series Number 40. 1953 Reprint. 72 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. Fourteen tipped-in b&w plates illustrate the sections on material and tecniques, and eight of these show Russell Flint painting. Sixteen coloured plates illustrate the work of artists each of whose watercolour is discussed. Stained front board and slight foxing to eps. £8.00


8070. Freezer, C. J.: 60 plans for Small Railways

Peco: 2nd ed. revised Sept. 1966. 20.5 by 14 cms. 35 pp. illustrated, card covers, in good condition. £4.00


8038. Freezer, C. J.: The Model Railway Manual A Step by Step Guide to Building a Layout.

Patrick Stevens Ltd. 1994. 31 by 22 cms. 34 pp. illustrated, hardback, near mint condition. £8.00


7913. Freezer, C.J.: Track Plans.

Seaton, Devon: A Peco Publication 4th Imp. June 1969. a selection of 32 carefully graded schemes ranging from 5'6' x 3' to 25' x 10' will provide ideas for those about to build a new system... 21 by 14 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers. The covers are a bit worn/grubby otherwise internally very good. £5.00


7883. Gilson, Leslie E.: Parrys Woodworking Machinery Electric Tools and Accessories Price List November 1971.

London: 1971. 21 by 13 cms. 116 pp. 5000 prices, card covers. Covers handled but otherwise very good. This price list was an addition to their second edition catalogue. £10.00


8047. Gomm, P. G.: Older Locomotives (1900-1942)

London: Nelson 1970. Troy Model Club Series. 62 pp. illustrated in colour, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition, near fine. £5.00


8031. Gorham, F.R. compiler.: A Hornby Book of Trains A Reprint of the Hornby catalogues for 1927-32.

Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co. 1973. 21 by 26 cms. c.200 pp. illustrated, hardback. In very good condition. Reprinted catalogues, terrific nostalgia. £35.00


8061. Gray, E. Rankine: Cardboard Rolling Stock and how to build it.

Bournemouth: ERG, n.d. c.1950. 40+16 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. A comprehensive practical guide covering 4mm and 7mm construction. £15.00


2888. Grier, William.: The Mechanic's Pocket Dictionary .

Glasgow Blackie and Son 5th ed. 1839. 16 by 11 cms. 344 pp. quarter leather and marbled boards with leather corners, frontispiece. Being a notebook of technical terms, rules and tables in mathmatics for the use of millwrights, engineers, machine makers, founders, carpenters, joiners and students of natural philosophy. Inscribed to John McCance Ladybrook 28th May 1849. Formerly a student at Belfast Academy. Condition is overall good but there are a few small stains and the titlepage and frontispice are a bit grubby showing the kind of wear a user of the book would give it. £45.00


8177. Guild of Master Craftsman: Modelling and Miniature Crafts.

Lewes: A Guild of Master Craftsman Publication, 1986-1989. Issues 1-8. Each issue 29.5 by 21 cms. c. 92/96 pp. illustrated, card covers, all in very good condition. The magazine that becomes a collector's item. Very well produced and illustrated. £32.00


8030. Hancock, P. D.: Narrow Gauge Adventure the Story of the Craig & Mertonford Railway.

Peco Publications second edition 1980. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 127 pp. illustrated. Hardback, in very good condition. The account of one of the most famous model railways built over a 25 year period. £10.00


7928. Hancock, P.D.: Scenic Modelling.

A Railway Modeller Handbook n.d. c. 1960? 20 pp. illustrated, paper covers, some rubbing and a little wear otherwise good. The art of reproducing in miniature a section of the countryside. £5.00


8055. Harris, K. N.: Model Stationary and Marine Steam Engines.

Watford: Argus books Ltd. 7th imp. 1980. 153 pp. illustrated, diagrams, paperback, covers a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £6.00


8021. Hill, J. T.: Making Miniature Road Vehicles (4mm Scale)

A Modelcraft Production: n.d. c.1960? 45 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £15.00


6450. Hooper, Luther: Hand - Loom Weaving Plain & Ornamental.

London: Pitman 1979. xxii+339 pp. with line drawings by the author and Noel Rooke also several illustrations from ancient and modern textiles. First published in 1910 this is its first paperback printing. £8.00


8123. Hornsey, Pat editor: An Introduction to Model Railways.

London: New English Library 1977. 34 by 24.5 cms. 155 pp. illustrated in colour, hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. £5.00


1549. Houghton, P. S: Press Tool Practice.

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1943. Part Three. viii+167pp. 94 figures and tables. Fair, in dustwrapper.. £7.00


6229. Howard, J. & F: 1914 List of Fittings For Ploughs and Other Articles Manufactured by James & Fredk. Howard Brittania Iron Works Bedford.

Bedford: J. & F. Howard, 1914. 25 by 18.5 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, paper covers, red cloth spine. Apart from a lightly dusty cover and a few old minor corner folds, and some small tears to the final page, it in very good clean condition. Small modern inscription to top rear of title page. The rear page lists the company's trade marks with a caution against spurious imitation thereof. They also offer to supply parts for obsolete equipment over fifty years old. A rare 93 year old survival of a manufacturer's illustrated trade price list for ploughs. £95.00


1242. Hoyle, G: Hoyle's Games, Improved and Enlarged by New and Practical Treatises, with the Mathematical Analysis of the Chances of the Most Fashionable Games of the Day, Forming an Easy and Scientific Guide to the Gaming Table, +Most Popular Sports of the Field.

London: Longman and Co., etc, 1847 New edition. x + 492 pp. 14.5 x 9cm, in gold-blocked spine and decorated boards. Card games, billiards, chess, "goff or golf", tennis, archery, game cocks, horse-racing, etc, etc. £65.00


8028. Huntington, Bernard: Along Hornby Lines.

Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co. 1976. 28 by 22 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, hardback, dustwrapper. In very good condition. £12.00


7978. Hutchings, Margaret: Making and Using Finger Puppets.

London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1973. 96 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Pictorial glazed boards, in very good condition. Profusely illustrated with drawings by the author, and coloured plates. £10.00


8048. Jackson-Stevens, E: Scale Model Electric Tramways and how to model them.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 2nd imp. 1986. 196 pp. illustrated, diagrams, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition, near fine. £7.50


6449. Jarvis: P. R: A Practical Weaving Course.

Manchester: Harlequin Press 1947. 152 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.00


2123. Jerrard, R.A.: The Amateur Jeweller

Truro, Bradford Barton 1971 84pp. illustrated, paperback v.g. A practical guide to making simple jewellry, techniques. materials. designs. £5.00


7993. Johnston, RF: Coin Collecting A Beginner's Guide.

London: Letterworth Press, 1968. 120 pp. 20 x 15 cm. White blocked red boards, in dw. Illustrated. Discusses condition, care, storage, sources, etc. Discusses the English periods, Ireland, Scotland, and rest of world. There is a small neat repair to the bottom of the back of the dw. £9.50


9095. Jones, Bernard E.: Soldering, Brazing and Welding.

London: Cassell and Company reprinted Nov. 1922. 18 by 12 cms 156 pp. illustrated with 78 illustrations, card covers, one of Cassell's Work Handbooks. Some wear to bottom inch of spine otherwise good. £8.00


8044. Joyce, James: Collectors Guide to Model Railways.

Watford: Model & Allied Publications first edition 1977. 139 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition. £6.00


8187. Keilkraft: Keilkraft Marine Models catalogue.

Essex: E. Keil & Co.1960. Model boats, fittings motors, radio control equipment etc. Useful information on construction by Vic Smeed. no pagination. c. 92 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


8049. Kelly, Robert: Micro Model Railways an Introduction to N and Z Scales.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1982. 95 pp. illustrated, diagrams, hardback, in very good condition, near fine. £5.00


9048. Koster, Jane and Murray, Margaret: Modern Knitting Illustrated Easy to follow instructions for indoor and outdoor garments to suit all members of the family.

London: Odhams Press n.d. c.1948. 255 pp. illustrated, red covers, no dustwrapper. For a retro late 1940's early 1950's look in knitwear this is the book. £6.00


8015. Kure, Gottfried and Voice, David: Toy and Model Trams of the World Vol 1: Toys, Die Casts and Souvenirs.

Adam Gordon Buckinghamshire 2001. A description of toy and model trams around the world including trolleybuses, underground cars, funiculars and monorails. 29.5 by 21 cms. 128 pp. illustrated in colour, paperback, in mint condition. Manufacturer's index, 1800 items included, 480 manufacturer's names, historical summary, market price estimates. £15.00


7912. Lake, G.H.: "OO" (16.5 mm. Guage) Miniature Railways Handbook & Guide 1953/54

London: 1954. Including Latest British Railways Modelling Standards Bureau, Standard Dimensions. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 24 pp. diagrams, paper covers, in very good condition. Contains a brief history of 00 gauge. £15.00


7397. Lang Neil, C: The Modern Conjurer and Drawing-Room Entertainer.

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1903. 414 pp. illustrated with over 500 original illustrations from photographs. With an introduction by Charles Bertram. Explaining and illustrating tricks by J.N. Maskelyne, Trewey, Charles Bertram, T. Nelson Downs, Mddle. Patrice, Paul Valadon, H.de Manche, L. Graham Lewis, Frank Kennard, Ellis Stanyon. Some staining to the dark blue boards otherwise a good tight copy. £75.00


8153. Levy, Allen: A Century of Model Trains

London: New Cavendish Books 3rd. imp. 1978. 27 by 33.5 cms. 208 pp. illustrated in black and white and in colour, hardback, dustwrapper, with a laminated black and white slip case which has a large image of a model train, the slip case has some rubbing and wear but in very good condition, near mint. This is a very handsome book which has been well protected by its slipcase. £25.00


8068. Mackenzie, A. W. n.: Wolf Cub Tests and How to pass Them.

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson thirteenth edition 1937. First published 1920. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, paper covers, dusty covers, some wear otherwise in good condition. An early survival. £8.00


8002. Magnus, George G: How to Write Saleable Fiction.

London: The Cambridge Literary Agency, 1940s? 77 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. White-blocked gray boards. No dw. £8.00


8029. McHoy, Peter and Ellis, Chris: The World Guide to Model Trains The Guide to International Railways and Ready to Run Models.

London: Sphere Books 1983. Over 2500 locomotives and rolling stock in full colour. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £8.00


7915. Model Bus Federation.: Model Bus Journal The Magazine of the Model Bus Federation.

no. 309 Jan 1997 - no. 332 Dec 1998. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 24 issues, all mint, as new in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. £30.00


7909. Model Bus Federation.: Model Bus Journal The Magazine of the Model Bus Federation.

no. 333 jan 1999 - no. 356 December 2000. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 24 issues, all mint, as new in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. £30.00


7910. Model Bus Federation.: Model Bus Journal The Magazine of the Model Bus Federation.

no. 357 jan 2001 - no. 375 July 2000. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 19 issues, all mint, as new in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. £30.00


7982. Moncreiffe, Iain. and Pottinger, Don: Simple Heraldry.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1953. 64 pp. 25 x 18.5 cm. Another in the colourful series which includes Blood Royal, Simple Heraldry, and Simple Custom. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. Bookplate of John Blair. Slight foxing, otherwise good. £6.00


8792. Morton, Ian: Model Buses.

Telford: Model Buses 2001 - 2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. Issue 25, Feb.- Mar. 2001 to Issue 35 Oct.-Nov. 2002. 11 issues of the magazine, all as new in a red binder with gilt spine title. £18.00


8794. Morton, Ian: Model Buses.

Telford: Model Buses 1998 - 2001 29.5 by 21 cms. Issue 13, Winter 1998 to Issue 24 Dec.-Jan. 2001. 12 issues of the magazine, all as new in a red binder with gilt spine title. £18.00


8795. Morton, Ian: Model Buses.

Telford: Model Buses 2001 - 2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. Issue 25, Feb.-Mar. 2001 to Issue 35 Oct.-Nov.. 2002. 11 issues of the magazine, all as new in a red binder with gilt spine title. £18.00


8059. Nock, O. S.: Triang Hornby Book of Trains.

London: Ian Allan n.d. c.1980? 64 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £5.00


8007. Percival Marshall, editor: Machinery for Model Steamers.

Watford: Argus books1977. 18 by 11.5 cms. 45pp. illustrated, card covers, very good, almost as new. A practical handbook on the design and construction of engines and boilers for model steamers, the use of liquid fuel, and the proportions of machinery for model boats. A facsimile of the first edition of 1920. £10.00


8335. Percival Marshall, editor: Model Steamers and Motor Boats How to Build and Run Them.

London: Percival Marshall & Co n.d. c.1930. 18 by 12.5 cms. 109pp. illustrated, diagrams, card covers. Marshall's Practical Manuals No. 11. Covers rubbed, some edge wear otherwise a very good tight copy. £15.00


1550. Perkins, John: Tool Sharpening Made Simple.

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1994. 48pp, mint in dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated. £6.00


7908. Pola.: Katalog Gebaudemodelle in H0 & N. 1991

Rothausen: Pola GmbH. 1991. English Text. 97 pp. illustrated in colour. Model Building kits, an amazing collection. £10.00


7996. Polak, S and Quilter, H. C: The Teaching of Drawing, Its Aims and Methods.

Dublin: The Educational Company of Ireland Ltd, 1920s. Fourth Impression. viii + 168 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Gold blocked green cloth boards. No dw. Profusely illustrated, and four coloured plates. Slight staining to boards and slight foxing. £13.50


8046. Randall, P. E.: Recent Locomotives (1947-1970)

London: Nelson 1970. Troy Model Club Series. 62 pp. illustrated in colour, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition, near fine. £5.00


8034. Randall, Peter: The Story of Gauge O Hornby Trains Illustrated from Meccano Magazines 1922 - 1939

London: Cranburn Press n.d. c.1970's. 31 by 22 cms. 34 pp. illustrated, card covers, near fine condition. £6.00


7030. Ransomes, Sims & Jefferies, Limited: Ransome's list of Present Prices of Wearing Parts for their ridging, "Steel-Chill" & "Bar-Point" Ploughs. Parts for Ridging Ploughs.

Ipswich: Ransomes, Sims & Jefferies Limited, Autumn 1923. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 8 pp. illustrated, rusted staples now gone. Slightly dusty, minor wear, otherwise good. £15.00


7977. Ranson, Ron: Watercolour Fast & Loose.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. 126 pp. 27 x 20 cm. Black-blocked grey-green boards, in price-clipped dw and some underlining on pp 6 to 14, o/w in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. £5.00


3686. Reder, Gustav: Clockwork, Steam and Electric, The History of Model Railways up to 1939.

London: Ian Allan 1972. 22.5 by 21 cms, 216 pp. illustrated. First published in German in 1969 translated by C. Hamilton Ellis. The first comprehensive account of this hobby from its beginnings to 1939. An essential work of technical reference, an appendix includes concise histories of all the principal model railway manufacturing companies of the period. £20.00


8800. Saxon & Co: Everybody's Book of Indoor Games Containing The Laws of the Principal Indoor Games played by English-speaking peoples.

London: Saxon & Co, c1895. viii + 186 + vi pp, in black-blocked brown boards. 13.5 x 10.5 cm. The front board reads "Twenty Fifth Thousand" and the title page reads "Thirty Fifth Thousand". The final six pages are press opinions of Everybody's Book of Proverbs and Quotations, with a recommendation from Mr Gladstone, (died 1898), and Pirated Poems. The front cover has been creased at one time, o/w good. £15.00


2116. Scarfe, Herbert: Collecting and Polishing Stones.

London: Batsford, 1973. 88pp. 20 x 20 cm. £5.00


2107. Scarfe, Herbert: Cutting and Setting Stones.

London: Batsford,1972. 95pp. 20 x 20 cm. Illustrated. Very good. £4.50


2102. Scarfe, Herbert: The Lapidary Manual.

London Batsford 1973 25x19 cms. 180pp. 66 line drawings, 81 photographs, 4 colour plates, d.w. v.g.Covers the skills required for cutting stones. £6.00


7989. Scott-Giles, CW: Boutell's Heraldry.

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1958. Revised edition. 316 pp. 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. Everything you need to know about heraldry, illustrated with dozens of line drawings and 28 magnificent coloured plates. Previous owner's name on ffep, and endpapers have slight foxing and marks probably from tape securing protective cover at some time. £7.50


7979. Selander, Malin: Weaving Patterns from Sweden.

London: Studio Books, 1961. Second edition. 120 pp. 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Black-blocked fawn spine strip and printed-paper-covered boards, in worn dw. Profusely illustrated with drawings by the author, and coloured plates. The fabrics illustrated were revolutionary when the book was first published in 1954, and include 180 designs, for tablecloths, towels, curtains, upholstery, rugs, etc, etc. £25.00


8566. Shillibeer: The World's Model Buses.

London: Pirate Models n.d. c.1971-1976. 4 items. 28.5 by 22 cms. "The World's Model Buses", 20pp. illustrated with black and white photographs. "Model Bus Parade", 20 pp. illus. "Model Bus Review" 18 pp. illus. "More Model Buses" 36 pp. illus. all in very good condition. Cast metal buses, vintage and modern, from all parts of the world. £15.00


7971. Smith, Ray Campbell: Developing Style in Watercolour.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992. 128 pp. 29 x 21 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in mint dw. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about watercolour painting. Large full-colour reproductions. Featured artists are Jill Bays, Alwyn Crawshaw, Anthony Flemming, Aubrey Phillips, Edward Wesson, and John Yardley. £11.50


8057. Sotheby's: Auction Catalogue An Important PrivateCollection of Trains and Accessories including Tinplate Toys, the Arnold Archive and Fine Dolls and Automata.

Sotheby's London 19 and 20 Nov. 1997. 27 by 21 cms. 127 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.00


9104. Stanley Gibbons: Stanley Gibbons Postage Stamp Catalogue 1955 Part II Foreign Countries Europe and Colonies.

London: Stanley Gibbons 50th edition 1955. xiv+1213 pp. illustrated, green boards, in good condition. £12.00


7983. Stanley Gibbons, Ltd: Gibbons Stamp Weekly.

London: Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1908. Volume 7, January-June, 1908. iv + 416 pp. 24 x 16.5 cm. Half-leather binding and maroon cloth covered boards, by W&G Baird of Belfast. Gold-blocked spine, and all edges marbled. Ffep has been neatly excised and some scuffing to the leather, otherwise good. "A popular weekly stamp journal profusely illustrated for all classes of postage stamp collectors". £20.00


7985. Stanley Gibbons, Ltd: Gibbons Stamp Weekly.

London: Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1908. Volume 8, edited by Major EB Evans and Charles J Phillips, July - December, 1908. iv + 420 pp. 25 x 16.5 cm. Half-leather binding and maroon cloth covered boards, by W&G Baird of Belfast. Gold-blocked spine, and all edges marbled. There is some scuffing to the leather, otherwise good. "A popular weekly stamp journal profusely illustrated for all classes of postage stamp collectors". £20.00


7986. Stanley Gibbons, Ltd: Gibbons Stamp Weekly.

London: Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1909. Volume 10, edited by Major EB Evans, July - December, 1909. iv + 628 pp. 25 x 16.5 cm. Half-leather binding and maroon cloth covered boards, by W&G Baird of Belfast. Gold-blocked spine, and all edges marbled. There is some scuffing to the leather and the front hinge is weak, otherwise good. "A popular weekly stamp journal profusely illustrated for all classes of postage stamp collectors". A folding plate illustrates the retouches of the Mexico 1872 6 centavos, green, and the volume is bound with Hendy, John G, The History of the Postmarks of the British Isles from 1840 to 1876 Compiled Chiefly from Official Records, London: Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1909. This was published weekly as a supplement to Gibbons Stamp Weekly from 6 March to 14 August 1909, - a further 184 pages. £50.00


7984. Stanley Gibbons, Ltd: Gibbons Stamp Weekly.

London: Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1909. Volume 9, edited by Major EB Evans and Charles J Phillips, January - June, 1909. iv + 438 pp. 25 x 16.5 cm. Half-leather binding and maroon cloth covered boards, by W&G Baird of Belfast. Gold-blocked spine, and all edges marbled. There is a 6cm cut across the title page, and ffep, with no loss of text, and some scuffing to the leather, otherwise good. "A popular weekly stamp journal profusely illustrated for all classes of postage stamp collectors". £20.00


7973. Stanton, Jane: The Art of Life Drawing.

London: Artists House, 1989. 112 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Pictorial glazed boards, in near mint dw. Useful outline of anatomy, techniques, materials, storage and display. £5.50


8069. Talbot-Booth, E. C.: Miniature Waterline Ship Modelling.

London: Modelcraft ltd. First edition February 1943. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 43 pp. illustrated, paper covers, some light folds otherwise good. £8.00


7925. The 2 mm Scale Association.: The 2 mm Magazine

Middlesex: 1965 - 1967 Vol 6 no. 29 Jan. -Feb. 1965, to Vol. 8 No. 42 March 1967. 14 issues, all in very good condition, in a green binder with spine title. £70.00


7967. The 2 mm Scale Association.: The 2 mm Magazine

Middlesex: Apr. 2000 - Apr 2003. 17 issues, all in very good condition, almost as new. Apr, June, Aug, Oct. Dec. 2000. Feb, Apr.June, Aug. Oct. Dec. 2001. Feb. Apr. June, Aug. Oct. 2002 and Apr. 2003 £30.00


7926. The 2 mm Scale Association.: The 2 mm Magazine

Middlesex: 1994 - 1998. 21 by 15 cms. Issues from, Feb, Apr. June, Aug, Oct., Dec. 1994, Feb, April, June, Aug, Oct, Dec, 1995, Feb, April, June, Aug, Oct, 1996, June , Aug, Dec, 1997 and Feb, 1993. A non consectutive run of 21 issues, all in very good condition, apart from two copies which are a bit fingered/grubby. Includes a separately issued Index from 1991-1995, along with the yearbooks for 1999-2000 and 2001-2002 , these 3 in very good condition. Also one blue binder. £45.00


8145. The 2 mm Scale Association.: The 2 mm Magazine

Middlesex: 1960 - 1964 Vol 1 - 5. no. 1 Jan. 1960 -Nov. Dec. 1964, 28 issues, all in very good condition, almost as new, with index for each year, in a royal blue binder with spine title. £95.00


7927. The 2 mm Scale Association.: The 2 mm Scale Narrow Gauge News

Norfolk: 1993 - 1995. 21 by 15 cms. Eight Issues from, No 1 Oct. 1993, no. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, Spring 1995. All in very good condition, near mint in a brown binder £18.00


8051. The Model Railway News: The Model Railway News Clockwork,Steam and Electric Volume 1 1925

London: Percival Marshall & co. 1925, Facsimile reprint Argus Books 1977. 384 pp. illustrated, diagrams, hardback, in near mint condition. The first 12 issues of this classic magazine £15.00


7916. The Tramway and Light Railway Society: Tramfare The Tramway & Light Railway Society Bulletin.

Liverpool: 1993 - 1994. On model trams - Old Trams and Modern Trams. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 12 bi-monthly issues, no. 151, Jan. Feb. 1993 to no. 162, Nov. Dec. 1994, in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. In very good, virtually mint condition. £18.00


7917. The Tramway and Light Railway Society: Tramfare The Tramway & Light Railway Society Bulletin.

Liverpool: 1997 - 1998. On model trams - Old Trams and Modern Trams. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 12 bi-monthly issues, no. 175, Jan. Feb. 1997 to no. 186, Nov. Dec. 1998, in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. In very good, virtually mint condition. £18.00


7918. The Tramway and Light Railway Society: Tramfare The Tramway & Light Railway Society Bulletin.

Liverpool: 1999 - 2000. On model trams - Old Trams and Modern Trams. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 12 bi-monthly issues, no. 187, Jan. Feb. 1999 to no. 198, Nov. Dec. 2000, in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. In very good, virtually mint condition. £18.00


7919. The Tramway and Light Railway Society: Tramfare The Tramway & Light Railway Society Bulletin.

Liverpool: 2001 - 2002. On model trams - old Trams and Modern Trams. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 12 bi-monthly issues, no. 199, Jan. Feb. 2001 to no. 210, Nov. Dec. 2002, in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. In very good, virtually mint condition. £18.00


7924. The Tramway and Light Railway Society: Tramfare The Tramway & Light Railway Society Bulletin.

Liverpool: 1995 - 1996. On model trams - old Trams and Modern Trams. 21 by 15 cms. A consecutive run of 12 bi-monthly issues, no. 163, Jan. Feb. 1995 to no. 174, Nov. Dec. 1996, in a dark blue binder with gilt spine title. In very good, virtually mint condition. £18.00


6230. Thomas Garfitt & Son: Thomas Garfitt & Son, Manufacturers of Duplicate Parts for Reaping and Mowing Machines, Scythes, Haw and Straw Knives, Garden Tools and Edge Tools. Steel Files and Saws. Plough Fittings, Lawn Mower Fittings Machine Knives of every Description.

Sheffield: Cross Scythes Works n.d. c.1873-1880 (?). 27.5 by 19.5 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, original black boards, rubbed, bumped and worn. Modern inscription on ffep. Contents very good. A wonderful manufacturer's illustrated catalogue of their products as well as duplicate parts for other manufacturers. One page has a price list agreed by a general meeting of file manufacturers 16th May 1872, which is why we suggest a publication date in the early 1870's, making it around 130 years old. A scarce and interesting survival. Tools include reaper files, hearth tools, forges and bellows, saws, drilling machines,hammers, axes, hay and manure forks,hoes,scythes,shears, strickles,straw knives,chaff knives,turnip knives, horse hoes, plough plates, mower fittings, and more. £125.00


8596. Tri-ang Hornby: Tri-ang Hornby Model Railways.

Margate: Rovex Industries 13th edition 1967 Catalogue, 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated in colour, paper covers. Showing some wear otherwise fair/good £8.00


8595. Tri-ang Hornby Minic: Tri-ang Hornby Minic Railways and Motor Racing.

Margate: Rovex Industries 14th edition 1968. Catalogue, 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 43 pp. illustrated in colour, paper covers. With inserted price list. £10.00


8037. Truin, Ronald: Collecting Meccano Dinky Toys A New and Fascinating Hobby A Meccano Magazine Digest of Dinky Toys modelled miniatures & railway accessories 1928-1940.

London: Cranburn Press n.d. c.1970's. 28 by 22 cms. n.p. c.28 pp. illustrated, card covers, near fine condition. £15.00


8120. Truin, Ronald. editor: Meccano Magazine Hornby Digest Gauge "O" 1924 - 1939..

London: Cranburn Press n.d. c.1970's. 28 by 22 cms. 37 pp. illustrated, card covers, near fine condition. £8.50


8249. Voice, David: London's Tramways their History & how to Model Them.

Wellingborough: Patrick Stevens: first edition 1985. 215 pp. illustrated, hardback,in dustwrapper, in near fine condition. £5.00


8020. Voice, David: What Colour was that Tram? The Liveries of the Tramways of the British Isles.

David Voice 3rd edition 1992. 44 pp. paperback, in near fine condition. 3rd edition now including pier tramways and cliff railways. £8.00


7972. von Volborth, Carl-Alexander: The Art of Heraldry.

London: Tiger Books International, 1991. 224 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Pictorial glazed boards. No dw. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about heraldry. Large full-colour reproductions. Useful examples of the heralry typical of most European countries, including Nora O'Shea's work in Ireland. Please note: there is damage to both corners of the front board. £8.00


8012. W. & H. Models: Catalogue of Scale Model Equipment and Accessories.

London: W.& H. (models) Dec. 1971. 21.5 by 14cms. 152 pp. illustrated, faint ring mark on cover, minor wear otherwise good. A very detailed well illustrated catalogue from this London dealer. £23.00


8013. W. & H. Models: Catalogue of Scale Model Equipment and Accessories.

London: W.& H. (models) July 1966. 21.5 by 14cms. 108 pp. illustrated, minor wear, otherwise good. A very detailed well illustrated catalogue from this London dealer. £23.00


1429. Walker Agnes: Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out

London 6th ed 1908 xii+298pp. illus. folding plates £23.00


1785. Walker, Agnes: Manual of Needlework and Cutting Out Specially Adapted for Teachers of Sewing, Students, and Pupil-Teachers

London: Blackie & Son, 1897. viii+278pp+two folding diagrams. 22cm x 16cm. Some wear to boards o/w good copy of this work that was the standard for generations. Agnes Walker was the "Lecturer on Needlework at the Free Church Training College, Aberdeen" and her plethora of coloured diagrams are superb. £25.00


8001. Warner, George Townsend: On the Writing of English.

London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1940s? xi + 158 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. No dw. Previous owner's name on label on front board and, again, on half-title. £7.50


7970. Watson, James: The Stanley Gibbons Book of Stamps and Stamp Collecting.

Leicester: Windward, 1984. 221 + xi pp. 31.5 x 23 cm. Glazed pictorial soft covers. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about stamps and stamp collecting. Large full-colour reproductions. In near mint condition. £9.50


8006. Westbury, Edgar T.: Building a Steam Engine from Castings.

London: Percival Marshall & Co. 1959. 18.5 by 12 cms. 36pp. diagrams, paper covers, minor wear, otherwise very good. £10.00


8062. Whitehouse, Patrick & Levy, Allen editors.: The World of Model Trains.

London: Bison Books 1978. 31 by 24 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, hardback, in dustwrapper, in very good condition. £8.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent