| |||||||
|
History4668. : Chronicle of America New York: Chronicle Publications, c1989 956pp, 30 x 24cm, profusely illustrated. Nearly-mint condition. Very heavy. £25.004670. : Chronicle of the 20th Century London: Chronicle, 1989 Second reprint of 1989. 1376pp, 30 x 24cm, profusely illustrated. Nearly-mint condition. very heavy. £25.004671. : Chronicle of the 20th Century London: Chronicle, 1988 1357 + iii pp, 30 x 24cm, profusely illustrated. Nearly-mint condition. very heavy. £25.004673. : Our Island Heritage London: Reader's Digest, 1988 Three-volume set, in slipcase. Each volume 320 pp, 26.5 x 20 cm, profusely illustrated. Nearly-mint condition. £25.008410. : The Family History of England Civil Military Social Commercial and Religious From the Earliest Period to the Passing of the Reform Bill 1867. London: William MacKenzie n.d. c. 1872. A three volume set. Six volumes bound as three. 27.5 by 19 cms. Illustrated with maps, portraits, views and other engravings. Vols 1 and II. 402+lxiv+v+336 pp. with 2 maps, and 17 engraved plates. The section on British Commerce written by J.E. Tennent and Henry Leader Lack. Vols III and IV. 360+xl+336+lx. with 21 plates. Vols V and VI. 400+344+lvi. pp. with 3 maps and 12 engraved plates, one chromolithographed frontispiece. Altogether six chromolithographed title pages. Half leather and cloth. Six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt lining and tooling, marbledforedges. In vol. IV a plate has been neatly excised, and, less neatly a map from Vol II. Don't see any other miss Internally very fresh, bright and clean, some rubbing and wear to boards but otherwise a handsome enough set but very heavy which will be reflected in postage. £120.008559. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1932. Vol III No. 1, June. 1932. Pp 3-41. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, Robinson, The Great Fortress Gate of Verulamium, False and Imitation Roman Coins, Girling, Medieval Carved Beams, Catling, Hassocks, Langdon, Caxton's Printing Press in the Almonry Westminster,Everitt, Were Britons cannibals?, illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers. Good £10.008560. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1932. Vol II No. 4, March. 1932. Pp 145-191. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, Robinson, False and Imitation Roman Coins, Redstone, Suffolk Church Carving, Collison, The Grotesque in church art, Wahul, Castles, the Drawbridge, Jackson, the Lollards Tower, Wall, the Sanctity of Squeezing illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers. Good £10.008561. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1932. Vol III No. 2, Sept.. 1932. Pp 145-191. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, morton, Badges, Wahul, Castles, the Portcullis, Webb Glanworth and its seat house, illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers, rear cover missing £5.007718. : Pascal et Port-Royal Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1962 104pp, 31 x 24.5 cm. A publication to mark the tri-cententary of the death of Pascal. 18 contributors. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in frayed dust-wrapper. Text in French. £23.007443. : The Civil Service Year Book, and Official Calendar 1894. London: Sheppard & St John 1894. 18 by 12 cms. xxxii+414 pp. paper covers. 20th year of publication. In very good condition. Details the Civil Service appointments duties, pay rates etc, and includes the papers set in the various examinations. From the end of 1893 female typewriters were to be added to the establishment at 14s. per week at the outset rising by annual increments of 2s a week to 24s. a week. An allowance of 5s. a week for shorthand writing. A fascinating glimpse of the service at the height of Empire. The exam questions are challenging. No dumbing down here! £50.007755. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. No. 4, March 1931. Pp 149-196 + iv. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include E Edwards - A Rebus, RC Dunt - Local Markstones, Roads and Trackways, Reginald H Pearson - A Medaeval Monumental Brass at Antwerp, Henry Swift - Weapons of the British, Alan B Carter - The Passing of the Old Inn Sign, Claude JW Messant - The Old Guildhall, Lavenham, Leonard Hornsey - The Whipping Top, and FC Shell - Aids to Amateurs, followed by Notes and Queries. Twenty-seven illustrations are listed, including line drawings, and eleven plates. The four pages of additional material at the end are the title-page, frontispiece, list of articles, and list of illustrations for Volume 1, ie numbers 1 - 4 of the Journal. The orange card covers are slightly dusty. £10.007734. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1930. No. 2, September 1930. Pp 53-100. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include Henry Swift - Weapons of the British, Leslie Scott - Keltic Torcs, Leonard Hornsey - Roman Tali, H Johnston - Caerleon, EV Paterson - Graffiti, Charles F Braddon - The Hypocaust, and G Ferrer - A Roman Triumph. There is a note on the treasures in the church of All Saints at Messing, Essex, followed by a review and notes and queries. Twenty-five illustrations are listed, including line drawings, two plates, and maps of Isca Silurum, Caerleon, and Rome. The orange card covers are worn, with a hole 0.5 x 3 cm. at the bottom of the front cover. £10.007758. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. Volume 2, No. 1, June 1931. Pp 1-48. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include Cecil Roth - Hebrew Biblical Illuminations, Barbara McClenaghan - The Suffolk Cloth Trade, Donald A Mackenzie - The Cernunnos Cult in Scotland, P Arnold - The Tithe Barn at Harmondsworth, Arthur E Robinson - The Psuedo-Roman Towers of Egypt, and Richard Grahan - Norman Castles of Suffolk, followed by Reviews, and Notes and Queries. Illustrations include line drawings, and eleven plates, and a map of the Norman castles in Suffolk, and plans of six of them. The orange card covers are worn and slightly dusty. £10.007778. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. Volume 2, No. 2, September 1931. Pp 49 - 96. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include AE Robinson - The Paludamentum, Alfred Watkins - The Proof of Ancient Trackways, Robert Webb - The Sinner's Stone at Kilquane, Walter Wahul - Castles: The Barbican, CH Everitt - Did Britons Paint? AE Robinson - A Chronology of Some of the Principal Events which Affected the Coinage of Ancient Britain, followed by Reviews, Notes, and Queries and Answers. There are twenty-two listed illustrations, including line drawings and three plates, and diagrams of nine trackways. The Journal is in orange card covers, in very good condition. £10.008558. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. Vol II No. 3, Dec. 1931. Pp 97-143. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, Robinson, False and imitation roman coins, Mackenzie, The Scottish Pork Taboo, Wahul, Castles, Braddon, the Rostrum, Webb, Ardmore and St Declan, Swift, Weapons of the British, illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers. Good £10.007735. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles. London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1930. No. 3, December 1930. Pp 101-148. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include Donald A Mackenzie - The Brochs of Scotland, and Bogus Antiquities, Arthur E Robinson - Ancient Earthworks, ER Roper Power - The Carthusians in Pre-Reformation England, Sybil Andrews - The Pyx Viel at Hessett, Cyril E Power - Adventure in Archaeology, J Charles Wall - A Saxon Burh, and MA Morton - A Funeral Achievement. There is a note on American stone implements. Twenty-eight illustrations are listed, including line drawings, and seven plates. The orange card covers are slightly dusty, and there is staining to the back of Plate 1. £10.007776. Acton Society Trust: Nationalised Industry. The Acton Society Trust 1950-1953. This volume contains 12 booklets published by the Acton Society trust which have been bound together for convenience and re-paged for facility of reference. 385 pp. The Trust was set up to promote economic, political, and social research, and for the publication of material in keeping with its aims It was not aligned to any political party. Includes, Accountability to Parliament, The Powers of the Minister, Problems of Promotion Policy, The Men on the Boards, The Miner's Pension, The Extent of Centralisation Part1 and Part2, The Future of the Unions, Patterns of Organisation, The Framework of Joint Consultation,The Workers Point of View and Relations with the Public. Green boards with some old staining, some marginal pencil lining otherwise internally bright and good. £95.005987. Ainsworth, William Francis: A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition. London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1888. In two volumes. Vol 1. vii+492 pp. Vol II. xiv+447 pp. folding map, dark blue green boards with title in red. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, corners a bit bumped,some foxing to end-papers. Internally very clean and sound. Vol II is partly uncut. This expedition led by Colonel, later Generall Chesney in 1834-1838 set out to explore the practicality of using steamboats from the upper Euphrates to the Gulf as a route to India. They transported a boat in pieces, using bullocks, 841 camels and 160 mules, and assembled it at Port William south of Bir Birijik in Syria. Ainsworth concluded, after sailing it, that low water levels made it impractical, but a direct line of railway would be successful. The paddle steamer named Tigris eventually sank in a storm. Much material of interest on Syria, Kurdistan, Mesopotamia and Persia as well as Asia Minor. An important nineteenth century expedition. £450.001050. Al Tibawi: A Modern History of Syria including Lebanon and Palestine. London: Macmillan 1969. 441pp. illus. d.w. v.g. A history of Syria, Lebanon and Palestine from the end of the 18th century to 1921 and the Republic of Syria to 1967. £23.007750. Anderson, R.E.: The Story of Extinct Civilisations of the East. London: George Newnes 1897. 229 pp. frontispiece, maps, in very good condition. Covers Chaldea, Babylonia, Egypt, Hittites, Phoenicians, Hebrews,the Arab and Iran. £9.50697. Anon: Annals of Great Britain from the Ascension of George III to the Peace of Amiens Edinburgh: 1807. Three vols. Vol 1 - 505 pp. Vol 2 - 498 pp. Vol 3 - 406 pp. 21 x 13 cm. Contemporary polished calf and labels, and marbled edges. Nice tight copies in v.g. condition. Panels 2 and 5 carry red labels showing title and volume. There are occasional very elaborate stamps reading "Banbridge Reading Society 1795". £150.004020. Anon: England in the Seventeenth Century; or, A History of The Reigns of the House of Stuart London: The Religious Tract Society, 1845. xii +456pp, 15.5 x 10cm, in original blind-blocked boards, with 47 full-page engravings. The inner hinges have been professionally strengthened. Inscription on reverse of ffep, and repaired short tear to frontispiece. £35.00430. Anon: The Municipal History of Dundee. Dundee: 1873. 327 pp, with two folding maps, illustrated, partly uncut, minor wear to boards. £80.007693. Ardagh, John and Jones, Colin editors.: Cultural Atlas of France. Oxford: Andromeda Time-Life 1991. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 50 maps, 345 colour illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable account of the political and cultural development of France from prehistoric times to the present day. £18.002963. Arnold, Sir Thomas and Guillaume Alfred. editors: The Legacy of Islam. Oxford: University Press 1965. xvi+416pp. illustrated, v.g. A classic study still more than ever deserving a wide readership. £15.004469. Arrington, Leornard J. and Bitton, Davis: The Mormon Experience A History of the Latter Day Saints. London: George Allen & Unwin 1979. xiv+404 pp. illustrated, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. This was the first British edition of this valuable history. £20.005665. Barrow, Andrew: Gossip A History of High Society from 1920-1970. London: Pan Books 1980. 282 pp. illustrated, paper covers good. A treasure trove of juicy little snippets. £6.002635. Barruel, The Abbe: Memoirs of the History of Jacobinism London: Printed for the translator 1798 2nd ed rev. and corrected. Three volumes only out of four published. Vol II The Antimonarchial Conspiracy, 479 pp. Vol III The Antisocial Conspiracy, 414 pp. Vol IV, Antisocial Conspiracy, Historical Part, xviii+601+50 pp. Translated by The Hon. Robert Clifford. In original boards with old sellotape repairs Part II has an old library stamp on title page and two of the volumes carry the bookplate of the Reverend A McDermott. Some foxing . Fair copies of 3 vols of a scarce title in need of rebinding. £200.004465. Bausani, Alessandro: The Persians from the earliest days to the Twentieth Century. London: Elek Books 1975 204 pp, very good in dustwrapper. The emphasis is on cultural and social rather than political history. £15.007695. Black, C. F. et al editors: Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance. Oxford: Andromeda 1993. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. bibliography, gazetteer, index, 42 maps, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the history and culture of the renaissance, covering intellectual, artistic and political developments. £18.008544. Black, Charles E. Drummond: The Marquess of Dufferin and Ava K.P., G.C.B., C.C.S.I., G.C.M.G., G.C.I.E., P.C. Diplomist, Viceroy, Statesman. London: Hutchinson & Co. 2nd edition 1903. xiii+409 pp. illustrated, spine and rear board a little sun faded, front board has the gilt coat of arms of the Marquess, and above it the gilt creast of Victoria College Belfast. probably a school prize. £40.008870. Blatchford, Robert (Nunquam): Merrie England. London: Clarion Office 1894. Dedicated to A. M. Thompson (Dangle) 210 pp. original red/brown boardsa little rubbed to top and bottom of spine, slightly dusty, owner's bookplate on front pastedown,otherwise very good. A famous, and in its day, a hugely popular book on Socialism, rather influenced, of course, by William Morris. Two million copies sold in ten years, at football matches and other public gatherings. Blatchford, 1851-1943, founded the Clarion Movement, with its choirs, cycling clubs, socialist scouts, glee clubs and the like, promoting his vision of Socialism. £25.007614. Blunden, Caroline and Elvin, Mark: Cultural Atlas of China. Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 236 pp. chronological tables, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 58 maps specially drawn, 204 colour illustrations, 161 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A comprehensive and highly readable account of Chinese culture and society from earliest times to the present day. £18.007552. Bolloten, Burnett: The Grand Camouflage The Communist Conspiracy in the Spanish Civil War. London: Hollis & Carter 1961. 350 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. He was the United Press special war correspondent in Spain 1936. His collection of material on the Spanish Civil war is now in Stanford University library. This book looks at the role of the Communist Party, the failures of the Anarchists and Socialists along with the Republican middle class in meeting the Communist threat. £15.007723. Bosworth, Rev. Joseph: A Literal English Translation of A Description of Europe, and The Voyages of Outhere and Wulfstan, from the Anglo -Saxon of King Alfred the Great. London: Longman Brown, Green and Longmans 1855. Containing specimens of the Lauderdale and Cotton Mss. notes accompanying the English translation, Mr Hampson's essay on King Alfred's geography, and a map of Europe in the time of Alfred. 25 by 16 cms. iv+3+26+63 pp. folded coloured map of Europe. There is an error in the pagination though contents are complete, there is a printed note to the binder to this effect on the rear endpaper. Contains, two pages of facsimiles of Orosius, then a preface, three more pages of facsimiles of Alfred's Anglo-Saxon version of Orosius, a translation of the Description of Europe, Hampson's essay and the map. Dedicated to his brother John Jarman Esq. with an old pen inscription on the ffep "Mr. Bradshaw M.D. left him by his friend Mr. Jarman Esq." In red cloth library binding, bearing a small impressed library stamp on title page, spine scuffed, otherwise internally bright and clean. Bosworth, 1787/88-1876, wrote on Anglo Saxon matters, his best known work being a dictionary of the language. A scarce title. £195.004779. Bowyer, Abel: The History of King William The Third. London: A Roper, 1702 - 1703 Three volumes: Volumes 1 and 2 "Printed for A. Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet-street; and F. Coggan, in the Middle Temple Lane, 1702.": Volume 3 "Printed for A.Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet street; F. Coggan, in the Inner-Temple-Lane; and Wm. Davis at the Bull in Cornhill, MDCCIII." A second edition of Volume 1 appeared in 1703, but stated itself to be a "Second edition", so this seems to be a first edition set, the three volumes first appearing in 1702, 1702, and 1703, respectively. And the Dedication of Volume 3 is dated February 1702/03. The three volumes have been superbly re-bound in full calf, the six spine panels being separated by tooling and gilt tooling. The titles and volumes are gold-blocked; there is a further gold-blocked line at the top and bottom of each spine, and the boards are decorated with plain margins. 19 x 12 cm, matching engraved frontispieces, x + 407 + 82 (Appendix) + x + i pp, with engraving of Queen Mary; x + 395 + ii pp, with engraving of William III; viii + 520 + 51 (Appendix) + vii pp. The original bookplates of George D'Oyly, D.D. (1778 - 1846) have been carefully preserved, and neatly pasted back inside the new front boards. £495.004351. Breasted, James Henry: A History of the Ancient Egyptians. London: John Murray 1918. xiii+468 pp, 2 folding maps and other plans, the final map is missing, some old ink annotations, a fair copy of a still valuable study. £15.007787. British Iron & Steel Federation: Steel in the 1960's Developments by the Companies. London: British Iron and Steel Federation, nd, c1965. 48 pp, 24.5 x 19 cm. Illustrated, paper covers, very good. £5.007769. Brockway, Fenner: Bermonsey Story The Life of Alfred Salter. London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd imp 1951. xi+246 pp. illustrated, very good iin dustwrapper. Salter was a medical student who eschewed Harley street to become a poor man's doctor in a slum and set about inspiring a social revolution in Bermonsey. He was a Socialist, Pacifist, Christian and Republican. Published for the Bermonsey Independent Labour Party. DW designed by Arthur Wragg. £18.004260. Browne, Edward Granville: A Literary History of Persia, Volume IV Modern Times (A.D. 1500- 1924 ) Cambridge: University Press 1969. xvi+530 pp, illustrated with 16 plates. no d.w. v.g. Browne's monumental History of Persian literature ran to four volumes, the first in 1902, then 1906, the third volume in 1920 and this fourth volume in 1924. £42.008417. Bryant, A.: King Charles II. London: Longmans Green and Co. July 1949. x+448 pp. illustrated, plan of Whitehall palace. Bound in half leather and cloth. Dark blue morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands gilt line edges, gilt device of hat and gloves on each panel, title label, gilt on red morocco, below bottom panel the gilt date 1949, marbled endpapers, top edge marbled, owners bookplate on front pastedown, cloth a little marked and stained, leather in very good condition. A nice binding of the standard published book. £40.007255. Buchan, John editor.: The Nations of Today Japan. London: The Waverley book Company 1923 ix+325 pp. illustrated, two maps, dark blue boards, gilt spine design. In very good condition. Part of a long series specially prepared for subscribers. Deals with geography, history, economics and related issues. £20.00336. Buchanan, G: The History of Scotland from the earliest Accounts of that Nation to the Reign of King James VI Glasgow: 1799 7th ed. in two volumes. Vol 1 - Pp. 417 and Vol 2 - Pp. 502, in a worn contemporary binding. £135.007768. Bury, J. B.: A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great. London: Macmillan and Co, 1945. 2nd ed. reprint, xxv+909 pp. with maps and plans. Blue boards with some staining, internally good. A classic older history of the subject often reprinted. £5.001062. Cahen, F. M: Men against Hitler. London: May 1939. 223pp + 16 v.g. The Anti Nazi opposition to Hitler. £4.957791. Camrose, Lord: London Newspapers Their Owners and Controllers. London: Daily Telegraph and Morning Post 1939. Pamphlet24 by 15 cms.19 pp. illustrated, blue card covers, in good condition. The re-publication of an article from the Daily Telegraph 13th June 1939 celebrating their three quarters of a million sales.. £5.009013. Cardozo, Harold g.: The March of a Nation My Year of Spain's Civil War. London: The Right Book Club first edition1937 viii+315 pp. maps, 24 photographic illustrations, hardback, boards dusty a little wear otherwise good. Cardozo was special correspondent of the London Daily Mail with the Nationalist Forces in Spain. £10.009077. Carnarvon, Stobart Henry John George The Earl of: Portugal and Galicia, with a review of the Social and Political State of the Basque Provinces; and a few remarks on Recent Events in Spain. to which is now subjoined A Reply to the Policy of England Towards Spain. London: John Murray Second Edition 1837. Volume II only of two volumes. iv+452 pp. half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands gilt decorative panels and two original labels, marbled foreedges, boards worn, scuffed and rubbed, a split in the top third of spine is starting up. Internally tight, bright and clean. If an odd vol I could be located this would make a good subject for rebinding. £150.005981. Castleden, Rodney: The Stonehenge People An Exploration of Life in Neolithic Britain 4700-2000 BC. London: Routledge 1990. xii+282 pp. illustrated by the author. Paperback, very good. An ambitious attempt to bring the neolithic period in these islands to life. £5.005896. Cave-Browne, The Rev J: The Punjab and Delhi in 1857 Being a Narrative of the measures by which the Punjab was saved and Delhi recovered during the Indian Mutiny Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood 1861 Vol 1 only of two vols. xxi+389 pp. tissue guarded fronispiece portrait of Sir John Lawrence, Sir Herbert Edwardes and Sir Robert Montgomery, plans of the cantonements at Ferozepure, Peshawur, Jullundhur, sketch of the Ghat at which the Jullandhur mutineers crossed, small plan of Delhi and cantonements, and a large folded plan of the city and cantonement of Delhi at rear. Original red boards with faded gilt vignette of the flagstaff tower at Delhi. Spine and boards have been professionally restored, internally some wear, some faint staining. A worn first volume of a scarce two volume work written just 4 years after the Mutiny by the assistant chaplain of the Bengal Presidency. £85.006687. Center for Macedonians Abroad: Macedonia History and Politics. Athens: Center for Macedonians Abroad,1991. 46pp. 24 x 17 cm. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial laminated card covers. £5.002595. Chirol, Sir Valentine: The Egyptian Problem. London: Macmillan and Co. 1921. xii+331pp. internally good but a little wear to spine. The book covers the situation after the Great War, the rise of the Egyptian Nationalist movement, and the Milner Commission. The core issues being between greater self government within the British Empire or future self government. £20.00340. Clarendon, Earl of: The History of the Great Rebellion. London: Oxford University Press for the Folio Society, 1967. 469 pp. 25.5 x 15.5 cm. Edited by Roger Lockyer. Thirty-six illustrations. Ornate gold-blocked front board. Very good, in slipcase. £12.007725. Clark, Thomas D, introduction: Travels Through Kentucky History. Louisville, Data Courier Inc, 1976. 120pp, 26 x 18.5 cm. A superb State history, well illustrated. Glazed pictorial boards, neat inscription on front free endpaper, o/w good condition. £12.007751. Clarkson, L.A.: The Pre-Industrial Economy in England 1500-1750. London: Batsford 1971. 268 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. To understand the first industrial revolution it is neccessary to understand the workings of the pre-industrial economy. £7.007786. Cleary, E.J.: The Building Society Movement . London: Elek Books 1965. 320 pp. hardback, in good condition, in a price-clipped rubbed and slightly worn dustwrapper. The general histtory of the 200 years of the building society. £12.005439. Cloake, Margaret Morris translator and editor: A Persian at the Court of King George 1809 -10 The Journal of Mirza Abul Hassan Khan. London: Barrie & Jenkins 1988 318 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white contemporary paintings, prints and drawings. Introduction by Denis WrightVery good in dustwrapper. There were many English travellers to Persia but few Persians in England. This delightful journal, The Book of Wonders, was kept to be of use to future Ambassadors. Between 1824-1834 he became Iran's first Foreign Minister, and again between 1840-1846. The British nicknamed him, "old fatty". This is a very handsome book. £15.007747. Cochrane, Charles Norris: Christianity and Classical Culture A Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine. New York: A Galaxy Book 1957. 523 pp. paperback, showing some wear and rubbing, otherwise fair/good.The theme of the work is the revolution in thought and action during the first four centuries of the Christian era through its impact on the graeco-roman world. £6.007696. Coe, Michael Snow, Dean and Benson, Elizabeth editors: Cultural Atlas of Ancient America. Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. bibliography, gazetteer, index, chronological table, 56 maps specially drawn, 233 colour illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. Three leading scholars present the history, art and archaeology of the America's native cultures. A comprehensive and highly readable survey £18.007544. Cole, A.O.C. and Cole, Jean Murray, editors: Kawartha Heritage Proceedings of the Kawartha Conference 1981. Ontario: 1981. 198 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles on this district of Ontario centre on, Native People, the Waterway, Early Personalities, Literary Pioneers, Peterborough Settlers, Demonstrations and Symposia. Useful material on Irish settlers. £10.009050. Columbus, Christopher: The Journal of his First Voyage to America. London: Jarrolds n.d. 251 pp. illustrated, dark blue boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.001811. Colvin Sir Auckland: The Making of Modern Egypt. London:3rd ed. 1906. 428pp. with portraits and maps, v.g. £25.008455. Comite Speciale du Katanga: Comite Special du Katanga 1910-1950 Bruxelles: Editions L. Cuypers Juin 1950. 32 by 24.5 cms. 327 pp. illustrated, map, embossed boards, in very good condition. The CSK was established in 1900 to develop this mineral rich region within the Belgian colonial holdings in the Congo. This is a very well illustrated study of the company's role in Katanga published 10 years before independence from Belgium. It is now called Shaba. Text en Francais. £45.0035. Conder, C.R: The Tell Amarna Tablets. London: 1893. xi+212 pp. v.g. Translations of Egyptian Foreign Office correspondence c. 1480 BCE . £16.508547. Cooke's Explosives Limited: Industrial Explosives A brief outline of the History of Explosives in general, with particular reference to their manufacture in the factories of Cooke's Explosives Limited, and The Miners Safety Explosive Co. at Penrhyndeudraeth North Wales. London: Cooke's Explosives Limited, n.d. c.1922/24. 25.5 by 19 cms. 53 pp. illustrated, bottom corner bumped otherwise very good. The book is very well illustrated and deals with all aspects of explosives manufacture here. Gun Cotton was made here from 1872. Cookes Explosives took over the site in 1922, though their offices and distribution depot was in Co. Durham. They had their own ship, the, "Florence Cooke". They were later taken over by Nobel and in 1958 by ICI. The Miners Safety Explosives Co. was started in 1888 by Sir George Elliot Bart. Son of a miner he was one of the great self-made men, and his portrait forms the frontispiece of the book. Though he died in 1893 he is referred to as "the late George Elliot," suggesting that older material may have been incorporated in the text. The people photograhed were all probably local which adds to its interest. A scarce item. £85.002903. Cowley, Robert. editor: More What If? Eminent Historians Imagine What Might Have Been. London: Macmillan 2001. xvii+427 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. Leading historians postulate on what have been, entertaining and often provocative thoughts, such as what might have been if the Chinese had settled North America 500 years before Columbus or if Pilate had pardoned Jesus. £10.001810. Cromer, Earl of: Modern Egypt. London: Macmillan & Co.1908. Two volumes Vol 1, xviii+594pp. Vol 2, xiv+602pp. map, v.g. £65.007764. Cunninghame, Graham, Robert Bontine: A Vanished Arcadia Being Some Account of the Jesuits in Paraguay 1607-1767. London: Century 1988. First published in 1901. xxvi+294 pp. paperback. In very good condition. The Jesuits, from their arrival in 1550 until their expulsion in 1767 had been tireless in their defence of the Indians against enslavement by European settlers. They established a Jesuit republic in Paraguay. Today there is a resonance in the untimely, tragic role of the Jesuits in the emergence of liberation theology, which echoes the championing of fundamental human rights, and which is derided by the conservatives of the modern church much as the Jesuits were 200 years ago. Plus ca change. £15.004931. De Maisse: A Journal of all that was accomplished by Monsieur De Maisse Ambassador in England from King Henry IV to Queen Elizabeth Anno Domini 1597. London: Nonesuch Press, 1931. xvii+146 pp. in a dusty, slightly chipped, dustwrapper, very good. Translated from the French and edited with an introduction by G.B.Harrison and R.A. Jones. A fascinating contemporary picture, the best there is of Elizabeth, Essex and the Court. This is the first publication of the journal in either French or English. £23.007719. De Vries, Leonard, in collaboration with Ilonka van Amstel: Victorian Inventions. London: John Murray, 1971. 192pp, 30.5 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked purple boards, in dust-wrapper. There is a two-centimetre peelable-tape repair to the dw, which is o/w good. Illustrated endpapers. Amazing might-have-beens, particularly in the fields of transport and electricity. £10.007782. Devakunjari, D: Hampi. New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India. 3rd ed.1992. vi+76 pp. illustrated, folding map, paperback, in very good condition. A guide to this former imperial capital of the Vijayanagara dynasty in Karnataka. £6.50795. Dill, Samuel, Professor: Roman Society in the Last Century of the Western Empire. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1906 2nd ed. rev. 459 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Gold-blocked black boards. Previous owner's name neatly written on endpapers, otherwise v.g. Samuel Dill was Professor of Greek at Queen's College, Belfast. £25.004584. Douglas, Sir George: The County Histories of Scotland A History of The Border Counties, Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1899. xvii+482pp, with 3 folding maps in pockets at front and rear of book. 2 from Blaeu's great atlas of 1654 and one a modern map, 1899 prepared from the Ordnance Survey. Embossed and gilt maroon boards, a little foxing. some fold tears to maps, without loss, otherwise in very good condition £85.007380. Duckham, Baron F: A History of the Scottish Coal Industry Vol I : 1700-1815. New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1970. 387 pp. illustrated, near fine in dustwrapper. Originally published by David and Charles this is the first American edition. This is a technical, economic and social history of the rise of the industry within the context of the Scottish economy. This is an important study. £20.005818. Edwards, Peter: The Horse Trade of Tudor and Stuart England. Cambridge: University Press 1988. xii+205 pp. maps, very good. Horses played a vital role in the economy of pre-Industrial England. This book is largely concerned with improvements in the means of supply and distribution and the development of marketing institutions in the Tudor, Stuart period. £18.004880. Ehrlich, Cyril: The Piano A History. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. This definitive history of the subject contains a list of all piano manufacturers since 1851. "Caustic readability..... will not easily be surpassed" £15.005799. Evans, Nesta: The East Anglian Linen Industry Rural Industry and Local Economy 1500-1850. Aldershot: Gower, 1985. Pasold Studies in Textile History No. 5. 178 pp. Illustrated, maps, tables. Very good in dustwrapper. The linen trade in England has been neglected by historians and this book traces the growth of linen production in East Anglia from medieval origins, to expansion and success in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries to decline in the face of competition from cotton. A major study of tbe pre-industrial economy of this rural area. £32.006701. Ewald, Alexander Charles: The Right Hon. Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G., and His Times London: William Mackenzie, 1881. Five Volumes. 1,198 pp, including copious inde, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: the two volumes bound as five divisions, in elaborately gold-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled blue boards, aeg. 30 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading political figures of the Victorian period. Occasional foxing. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 5kg. £45.007772. Explorations in Economic History: Explorations in Economic History. Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1973. Summer 1973, Volume 10, number 4, pp 320-459. Papers from the Second Anglo-American Conference on New Economic History, edited by Morton Rothstein. Includes WA Cole, 18th Century Economic Growth revisited, P Deane, The Role of Capital in the Industrial Revolution, G Hueckel, War and the British Economy 1793-1815 A General Equilibrium Analysis, CK Hyde, The Adoption of Coke-Smelting by the British Iron Industry 1709-1790, DN McCloskey, New Perspectives on the Old Poor Law, and R Schofield, Dimensions of Illiteracy 1750-1850. Card covers, very good condition. £10.003592. Fachiri Alexander P: Fraser on the Representation of the People Acts, 1918-1921 A Supplement. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1927. 82pp. paper covers v.g. £5.007724. Fagan, Brian: Egypt of the Pharaohs Washington, National Geographic, 2001. 288pp, 28 x 24 cm. Gold-blocked black boards in mint dw. Photographs by Kenneth Garrett. Foreward by Zahi Hawass. Lavish production, in mint condition. £12.007721. Fairbairn, Steven: 'The Right to Keep and Bear Arms: A Liberty or a Liability? Belfast: Queen's University of Belfast, 1995. An Undergraduate Dissertation for the completion of the Degree of Batchelor of Arts in Political Science. ii + 47pp, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Appendices and Bibliography. Hardback, very good condition. £45.005319. Fischer M.J.: Iran From Religious Dispute to Revolution. Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press 1980. xiv+314 pp. very good in dustwrapper. This was probably the first book after the Iranian revolution to make a serious attempt to decode Shi'ite culture based on extensive fieldwork carried out in Iran. £23.004939. Ford, J A, translator: The Correspondence of William I & Bismarck with other letters from and to Prince Bismarck London: William Heinemann, 1903. Two volumes. Vol 1 xxx+237pp, Vol 2 xxiv+221pp, 23 x 14.5 cm. With portrait and facsimile letters. Spines slightly sunned, and pinhole to spine of volume 2, ow good. The blind-stamped title on each front board supported by the German eagle. £25.006174. Franciscan House of Celtic Studies and Historical Research: Collectanea Hibernica Sources for Irish History No 2. Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds 1959. General Editor Benignus Millet O.F.M. 139 pp. paper covers, covers a little dusty otherwise very good. Articles include, Letters of Pope Innocent IV relating to Ireland, notes on the I Dhuinn family, Ecclesiastical appointments in Ireland 1643-1649, Correspondence of Father Luke Wadding, Theses defended in St Isodores College Rome 1631-1649, Archbishop O' Reilly's report on the state of the Church in Ireland. Texts in Latin and one in Spanish. £25.004587. Frere, S.S. and Stow, Sally: The Archaeology of Canterbury Vol VII Excavations in the St. Georges Street and Burgate Street Areas. Maidstone: Kent Archaeological Society 1983, 368pp, illustrated with drawings and photographs, d.w. in very good bright condition. £40.001814. Fryer Peter: Mrs Grundy, Studies in English Prudery. London: 1963. 367pp. illustrated, v.g. £6.008515. Gibbon, Edward: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Ward Lock and Co. n.d. c.1900. In two vols. vol. I. xxi+20 plates+1056 pp. Vol. II. xx+12 plates+1116 pp. Full page plates.Half calf and embossed cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gold lining, stamped device, and tooling, original spine labels. The boards have some scuffing and wear and there is a little spotting to endpapers otherwise this is a very bright, tight clean copy. Ward Lock seem to have published this edition in cloth so this may be a private relatively inexpensive, rebind for a personal library? It is a handsome two vol. set. £125.009245. Gibbon, Edward and Ockley, Simon: The Saracens: Their History, and the Rise and Fall of Their Empire. London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1880. The Chandos Classics. 450 pp. decorative boards with gilt title on front board. In very good condition. The first part of the book is from Gibbon, The Rise and Fall of the Saracen Empire, the second part is, Ockley's History of the Saracen Empire. £25.007767. Gibbons, H. de B.: The History of Commerce in Europe. London: Macmillan and Co. 1905. viii+233 pp.Maps, in very good condition. Covers ancient and classical commerce, medieval commerce and modern commerce. £5.001031. Glen, Douglas: In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia. London: n.d. c.1939. 320 pp. illustrated, 32 b.& w. photos, map. no d.w. original boards, good tight clean copy. His journey took place in 1938. £4.002834. Glueck, Nelson: Deities and Dolphins. The Story of the Nabataeans. London: Cassell 1966. xii+650 pp. illustrated with over 400 photographs, maps and plans. d.w. First published in the USA in 1965. A major study of the excavation of Khirbet Tannur and of the culture of its builders the ancient Nabataeans of what is now largely Jordan. The d.w. is showing some wear but the book is in very good condition. £35.007773. Gould, Lieut.-Commander Rupert T.: Enigmas Another Book of Unexplained Facts. London; Geoffrey Bles 2nd ed. 1946. 231 pp. illustrated, good. Subjects inclue, giants, the landfall of Columbus, the cry of Memnon, Old Parr, Bealings Bells, the Victoria Tragedy, the last of the alchemists, the canals of Mars. £11.501709. Graham, Stephen: Russia and the World. London: revised and enlarged ed.1917. 301pp. 8 photographs, first published 1915. A Study of the War and a Statement of the World Problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain. A last glimpse of a world before its complete disappearance. £7.007616. Graham-Campbell editor.: Cultural Atlas of the Viking World. Oxford: Andromeda Time Life 1994. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, maps specially drawn, illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the Vikings and of the world they encountered and changed. Deals with their origins, raiding, trading, colonizing, and their daily life, warfare art, and religion. £18.003677. Grant, James: British Battles on Land and Sea. London: Cassell and Co. n.d. c. 1890. 26 by 19 cms. A four volume set in a uniform binding. The fourth vol. is entitled Recent British Battles bringing it up to the Soudan war of 1885. Vol 1 viii+576pp, Vol. 2 viii+576 pp. Vol. 3 viii+579 pp. Vol 4 xi+ 624 pp. Deep blue boards with gilt titles, embossed with gilt vignettes of a medieval battle and the Armada. Spine with gilt title and embossed soldier and sailor. The fourth vol is uniform apart from the title and the gilt vignette on the front board is of the Soudan war. This set is beautifully and extensively illustrated , many illustrations full page, maps, in very good condition apart from a little foreedge spotting. Imperial history as seen by our Victorian forebears. £195.007722. Grayson, Lesley: The Social and Economic Impact of New Technology 1984-86 A Select Bibliography. Letchworth: Technical Communications, 1986. vi + 116pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Glazed card covers. Mint. Useful specialist bibliography. £10.001889. Green, Mary Anne Everett.editor: Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series of the Reign of James 1 Preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office. London: 1857, 1858, 1859, Large format 260mm. by 180mm. In 4 Vols. Vol 1, 1603-1610, vii+776pp. (new endpapers) Vol 2, 1611-1618, 708pp.front hinge slightly weak internally, lib. bookplate. Vol 3, 1619-1623, 723pp, lib. bookplate. Vol 4.1623-1625, 697pp.with addenda. lib bookplate. Vol 1 in grey green boards the other 3 vols in dark blue boards. minor foxing and partly uncut. Overall in very good condition. These should not be confused with State Papers Ireland separately published. A scarce item. More details on request. £325.005420. Grimstone, A. V. editor: Pembroke College Cambridge A Celebration. Cambridge: Pembroke College 1997. 167 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. This very handsome book was published to mark the 650th anniversary of the college. £18.006656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX. Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £110.004519. Hancock, Graham: Underworld Flooded Kingdoms of the Ice Age. London: Michael Joseph 2002. x+740pp, illustrated, v.g. as new. Theories of a vanished civilisation destroyed by a cataclysm. £15.006470. Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey: Bibliography of Iran. London: Dictionary of International Biography 1st ed 26th Oct 1964. xx+20 pp. frontispiece portrait, card covers, with a memoir of H.I.M Mohammed Reza Shah Pahlavi Shahanshah of Iran. Covers a litle grubby otherwise good. A short 20 page bibliography and the rest an encomium of the Shah by the Iranian ambassador to the UK. £5.007744. Hardaker, Alfred: A Brief History of Pawnbroking. London: Jackson Ruston and Keeson 1892. with full narrative of how the Act of 1872 was fought for and obtained and the Stolen Goods Bill opposed and defeated. viii+367 pp. decorative front board, spine a little faded otherwise very good. A presentation copy from the author as secretary of The Liverpool & Birkenhead & District Pawnbrokers Association, Mar. 1892. A scarce title. £50.00745. Hardy, Sir Alistair: The Living Stream, A Restatement of Evolution Theory and its Relation to Man London: Collins, 1965. 292 pp. d.w. v.g. The first of two series of Gifford lectures in the University of Aberdeen. Evolution and the spirit of man. The book provides a succint account of evolution theory from its beginnings to the lastest developments with a general introduction to the problems still to be solved. He is a Darwinian and a Mendelian but does not believe this to be the whole of the story. £15.005878. Harte, N.B. and Ponting, K.G. editors: Textile History and Economic History Essays in Honour of Miss Julia de Lacy Mann. Manchester: University Press 1973. xvi+396 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Please note that five pages of the first essay have minor blue pen underlining. Whilst we would not usually offer any book with annotations these are minor and the essays are a valuable resource in understanding the British Textile industry. £15.008142. Hawke, G.R.: Railways and Economic Growth in England and Wales 1840-1870. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1970. xiv+421 pp. Apart from a previous Professor's name taking up most of the ffep, in very good condition, with a very good dustwrapper. A ground breaking and important study. £18.008869. Henderson, Ian with Goodhart, Phillip.: The Hunt for Kimathi. London: Hamish Hamilton 1958. 267 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, in good condition. The Mau Mau period in Kenya and the search for its leader. £20.005863. Herbert, William: The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London. New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1968. In two vols. Vol 1. xi+498, pp. Vol 2. xi+683 pp. With embellishments, showing armorial bearings, view of halls before the Great Fire, and other curious subjects. First published as two volumes, in 1834, 1836. Principally compiled from their grants and records with an historical essay and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities including notices & illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce... with attested copies and translations of the companies charters. This modern reprint of the original work was published as part of, "The Reprints of Economic Classics". One very small needle-hole in front board spine join on vol II otherwise it is in very good condition. £32.009241. Hewitt, Patricia: Privacy The Information Gatherers. London: National Council for Civil Liberties 98 pp. paperback, in very good condition. The author of course is now a Cabinet Minister. The pamphlet is about the right to control personal information. Ironic in light of recent losses by Gov. of personal information. £4.954254. Hickman, Katie: Illustrated Daughters of Britannia The Public and Private Worlds of the Diplomatic Wife. London: HarperCollins 2001. 26 by 23 cms. 192 pp, illustrated, d.w. as new. The women who were the backbone of the British Foreign Service. £16.50425. Hill, Christopher: Liberty against the Law Some Seventeenth Century Controversies. London: Allen Lane 1996. x+354pp, paper covers. v. g. A hugely stimulating book, "he misses nothing". £8.006506. Hobsbawm, Eric: Age of Extremes The Short Twentieth Century 1914-1991. London: Michael Joseph 1994. xii+627 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A truly great achievement in historical writing. £10.007731. Hollander, Anne: Sex and Suits The Evolution of Modern Dress. Claridge Press 1994. 206 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A provocative argument, from an art historian, for the value of modern fashion as sexual expression with the tailored suit as its strongest example. £8.505814. Horne, H. Oliver: A History of Savings Banks. Oxford: University Press 1947. xii+407 pp. plates, four folding maps. £15.00126. Howells, W: Mankind in the Making, The Story of Human Evolution. London: Secker and Warburg 1960. 382 pp. illustrated. good in a dustwrapper with a few tears.Drawings by Janis Curilis. £12.004255. Huart, Clement: Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilisation. London: B.C.A., 1976. xix+249 pp, illustrated, d.w. as new. A modern reprint of the original 1927 edition. A classic account of the civilisation of ancient Persia. £20.001036. Hughes, Pennethorne: While Shepheard's Watched. London: Chatto and Windus 1949. 207 pp. illustrated by H. Hodson. d.w. ( minor tear and chips ). The War as seen from Egypt. £10.001318. Hume Brown, P: Scotland A Short History. Edinburgh: 1961 A new edition by H. W. Meikle. 350pp. illus. d.w. v.g. first published 1908. £12.008554. Hume, David. and Smollett, T.: The History of England. London: Printed for William Allason a New Edition 1818. Hume wrote the 10 vols. from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution of 1688, while Smollett continued it in 6 vols. to the Reign of George II. An incomplete uniform set of 15 volumes. Vol VII of Hume missing. In full contemporary calf, a six panelled spine with raised bands with decorative gilt stamping. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece engraved portraits of the authors in the respective opening vols. no other plates called for. Rubbing, wear and some scuffing to boards, wear, and a little damage to two spine extremities. Internally tight , clean copies, no foxing anywhere. £250.004987. Humphreys, Anne: Travels into the Poor Man's Country The Work of Henry Mayhew. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1977. xiv+240 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper, very good. The first full length biographical and critical study of the man and his work. £10.006537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.006215. Janssens, G.A. M. and Aarts, F.G.A.M. editors: Studies in Seventeenth Century English Literature, History and Bibliography. Amsterdam: Rodopi, Costerus New Series Vol. 46, 1984. Festschrift for Professor T. A. Birrell on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. 268 pp. paper covers. Covers a bit dusty otherwise very good. Prof. Birrell was then Professor of English and American Literature at the Catholic University of Nijmegan. £10.007780. Jay, K.E.B.: Britain's Atomic Factories The Story of Atomic Energy Production in Britain. London: H.M.S.O. 1954. ix+100 pp. illustrations, some rubbing and wear, papercovers. The birth of Atomic energy. £5.007694. Johnson, Gordon editor: Cultural Atlas of India. Oxford: Andromeda 1995. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. bibliography, gazetteer, index, maps specially drawn, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the subcontinent. Essential reading and reference for anyone concerned with or interested in Indian affairs. Covers India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. £19.505973. Jones, E.L: Seasons and Prices The Role of the Weather in English Agricultural History. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. 193 pp. some minor foreedge spotting, owner's name prominent on ffep, otherwise very good in protected dustwrapper. It introduces the reader to the complex effects which the weather has had on agricultural production during recent centuries, and to the consequences of the seasonal rhythm in farming for matters as far apart as daily life in the countryside and the workings of the economy. Detailed information is given on the weather's agricultural effects year by year from 1728 to 1911. £15.005877. Jones, R. Merfyn: The North Wales Quarrymen 1874-1922. Cardiff: University of Wales Press reprinted 1999. vi+359 pp. paper covers, author signature on title page, very good. In 1865 was formed, briefly, Cymdeithas Undebol Chwarelwyr Cymru, The United Society of Welsh Quarrymen. The book is about the struggle of the Quarrymen to organise in the slate quarries of north Wales, particularly the giant Penrhyn quarries. The struggle witnessed some of the most bitter and dramatic disputes in the history of the British working class, including the Penryhn lockout of 1900-1903 £15.007748. Jones, Reg Chambers: Arian The Story of Money and Banking in Wales. Swansea: Christopher Davies 1978. 170 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in dustwrapper. The development and use of money in Wales from early origins to the present. Not until the 20th century did Welsh banking fall into line with that of England. £10.008215. Joubert, Carl: Russia As It Really Is. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1904. xii+300 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria, and signed "Louise" on title page. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Faded dark blue boards. Divided into three sections, Holy Russia, The Jew in Russia, and A Power Pbove the Tsar. A description based on nine years in the country and an appeal for reform, "The Reign of Terror in France will pale into insignificance and oblivion when the day of the Russian Revolution dawns." Nice Royal association. £52.007689. Karslake, Basil: 1940 The Last Act the Story of the British Forces in France after Dunkirk. London; Leo Cooper 1979. xii+283 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The forgotten story of the 200,000 British troops left behind after the evacuation. Considerable controversy about a period of the war about which little has been written and much still needs to be explained. £9.001627. Kauffman C.J: Tamers of Death The History of the Alexian Brothers from 1300-1789 Vol 1. New York: Seabury Press 1976. x+234 pp, illustrated, in a rather worn dustwrapper good. £8.005825. Keegan, Terry: The Heavy Horse, Its Harness and Harness Decoration. London: Pelham Books, 1975 3rd imp.217 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A book which covers the whole subject of the harness and its decorations with particular emphasis on the local variations throughout the country. Chapters on the history of the harness, country saddlers, horsemen, the Walsall manufacturers, horse brasses, floral and ribbon decorations, canal boatmen, shows, ploughing matches and heavy horse breeds. Covers Britain only. A book for collector and historian alike. £20.001643. Kitchen, K.A: Ancient Orient and Old Testament. London: The Tyndale Press 1966. xii+191 pp, d.w. v.g. The author specifically deals with, the chronology of the Patriarchal age, the exodus and the Israelite invasion of Canaan. £10.00350. Krausz, E: Leeds Jewry - Its History and Social Structure. Cambridge: Heffers 1964 xix+150 pp, illustrated, map. v.g. Published by the Jewish Historical Society of England, in a price clipped slightly worn d.w. some minor pen lining. £10.007341. Lamb, Alistair: Birth of a Tragedy Kashmir 1947. Hertingfordbury: Roxford Books 1994. viii+177 pp. maps paperback, very good. " By reexamining the early stages of the dispute the author seeks to show the essential features of the problem and the major questions which must be answered in any sustainable solution". Scarce. £30.004225. Landau, Jacob M: Abdul Hamid's Palestine. London, Andre Deutsch 1979. 26.5 x 21.5 cm, 144 pp, rare century old photographs from the private collection of the Ottoman Sultan now published for the first time, in a slighty worn d.w. v.g. £20.007783. Langford, Paul: A Polite and Commercial People England 1727-1783 London: Guild Publishing 1898 The New Oxford History of England. xviii+803 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive general history of England from the accession of George II to the loss of America. £24.003341. Latham, John: The Pleasure of Your Company. A History of Manners and Meals. London: Adam & Charles Black 1972 vii+ 179 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.002168. Leakey, L.S.B: Mau Mau and the Kikuyu. London: Methuen and Co. reprinted Jan. 1953. xi+115pp. d.w. v.g. £10.007520. Leifer, Walter: Himalaya Mountains of Destiny A Study in Geopolitics. London: Galley Press 1962. Translated by Ursula Prideux from, Weltprobleme am Himalaya. 176 pp, 15 pages of plates. very good in a rubbed, slightly worn dustwrapper. Looks at all the Himalayan territories, Tibet, Turkestan, and recent Indian history, a backward and forward examination of all the political, physical, philosophical factors of this meeting place of world problems. £12.005455. Lemmer, C.J.C: A History of South West Africa. Cape Town: Maskew Miller n.d. c. 1957. 77 pp. illustrated, endpaper map. In red card covers with a map of the territory on the cover. as translated from Dr. H. Vedder's "Einfuhring in die Geschiche Sudwestafricas" into Africaans by Dr. C.J.C. Lemmer and into English by Dr P.S. Malan. Edited by W.B. Miller. S.W. Africa, a former German then British colony is now Namibia. This isa short but comprehensive history of the territory. £15.002727. Lipscomb, JF: White Africans. London: Faber, 1955. 172 pp. d.w. good. The state of Kenya as seen by one of its white farmers. Introduction by Elspeth Huxley. £9.50761. Lockhart, Sir Robert Hamilton Bruce: Jan Masaryk, A Personal Memoir. London: The Dropmore Press Feb. 1951. 80 pp. d.w. ( some spotting to d.w. ) An edition limited to 500 copies of which this is numbered 263. On handmade paper and in very good fresh condition except for d.w. £15.003715. Longerich, Peter: The Unwritten Order: Hitler's Role in the Final Solution. Tempus 2001. 160 pp. in very good condition. Longerich is one of the leading German authorities on the Holocaust and author of an outstanding study of Nazi extermination policies. This is a very clear lucid study. £8.001809. Low, Sidney: Egypt in Transition. London: 1914 290pp. illustrated, v.g. £23.001006. Lowell, James Russell: Political Essays. London: Macmillan & Co. 1888. vi + 326 pp. Boards and spine faded. Internally good. It was first published in Boston 1888 so this is presumably its first English publication. £25.006636. Luke, Harry Charles and Keith-Roach, Edward: The Handbook of Palestine and Trans-Jordan. London: Macmillan and Co. Second Edition 1930. xvi+505+28 pp. frontispiece coloured plate. Large, coloured folding railway map of Palestine and Transjordan in rear pocket. With introductions by Sir John Chancellor, the High Commissioner and by Sir Herbert Samuel sometime High Commissioner. Green boards with embossed gold stamp of the Government of Palestine. Covers Geography and History, Peoples and Religions, Archaeology and Places of Interest, Communications and Information for Tourists, Government and Government Activities, Commerce, Industry, and Geology Mining and Natural History, a comprehensivee picture of this country. £55.00937. Luke, Sir Harry: Malta An Account and an Appreciation. London: George G. Harrup. 1949. 200 pp. illustrated,in a rather worn d.w. otherwise v.g. Luke was Lieutenant-Governor of Malta 1930-1938. £10.007218. Mackenzie, Alexander: The History of the Highland Clearances. Glasgow: Alex. Maclaren & Sons 2nd edition altered and revised 1946. xvii+286 pp. with a new introduction by Ian Macpherson. First published in 1883 this was a significant re-editing and revision of the original text. The accounts have been grouped together in relation to each county affected. This remains an essential study of these events. £15.001626. Matthiae Paolo: Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. 237pp, plates, d.w. v.g. Ebla in northern Syria was discovered in 1964, and its archive unearthed in 1974, opening up new material for the study of the ancient near east. £14.005815. McGrail, Sean: Ancient Boats in NW Europe the Archaeology of Water Transport to AD 1500. London: Longman, 1987. 25.5 by 19.5 cm. xx+321 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Summarises and assesses the current state of knowledge of water transport, rafts, boats, ships in NW Europe from late Paleolithic to later Middle Ages. The source of evidence is inevitably excavated material but also ethnographic, documentary and iconographic. Should be a standard work on maritime archaeology. £42.007777. McGuire, Edna and Portwood, Thomas B.: The Rise of Our Free Nation. New York: Macmillan 1943. x+774+xlviii pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, very good. A general history of the USA written in a time of war. £10.006128. Mennell, Robert O: Tea An Historical Sketch. London: Effingham Wilson 1926. 25 by 18.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated. An essay on the romantic, the commercial, the social and the political history of tea. Some wear but generally good. £15.007606. Milner-Gulland, Robin with Dejevsky, Nikolai: Cultural Atlas of Russia and the Soviet Union. Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1990. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 46 maps specially drawn, 214 colour illustrations, 81 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. An authorative and absorbing account of Russian cultural history from earliest times to the present. £18.001602. Moncreiffe, Iain and Pottinger, Don: Simple Custom. Markinch Fife:Tullis Russell & Co Ltd, 1954. iv+64pp, 25 x 19cm. A limited edition for private circulation only, by permission of Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh. Name on free end-paper, foxing to prelims, and no dw, o/w fair condition. £6.001042. Moncreiffe, Iain. and Pottinger, Don: Blood Royal. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1956. 64 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Another in the colourful series which includes Simple Heraldry and Simple Custom. Price cut from dw, and ffep neatly removed, otherwise good. £3.508522. Morley, John: The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. London: Macmillan and Co.1905. In two volumes. Vol. I. viii+1026 pp. Vol. II. 948 pp. frontispiece portrait. Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine, raised bandsgilt lines and small gilt device, internally very clean, bright, tight, overall in very good condition, a handsome set. £50.007261. Muir, Ramsay: The British Empire How it Grew and how it Works. London: Jonathan Cape n.d. c.1940. 22by 14 cms. 64 pp. paper covers. Front cover dusty with owners name at top otherwise in fair/good condition. Containing a letter from the Vice Chancellor Queen's University Belfast distributing it to members of the University in line with similar throughout the UK. £5.008999. Myers, Phillip Van Ness: Ancient History. Boston &c: Ginn and Company second revised edition 1916. xviii+592 pp. illustrated, maps, green boards, in very good condition, lovely illustrations. £6.959000. Myers, Phillip Van Ness: Medieval and Modern History. Boston &c: Ginn and Company second revised edition 1923. xiv+687+xxii pp. illustrated, maps, green boards, a little edge rubbing otherwise in very good condition, lovely illustrations. £6.956783. National Geographic: Britain's Service to Humanity. Washington: April 1949. A bound offprint of this article from the Nat. Geographic magazine. pp.422 - 522. illustrated. Hardback. Contemporary photographs and 51 historical paintings combine to illustrate the nation's culture and legacy. £6.006934. National Library of Wales Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru: Bibliotheca Celtica A Register of Publications relating to Wales and the Celtic Peoples & Languages 1969-70 Aberystwyth: 1974. 21.5 cms. xviii+494 pp. card covers. The cream covers are slightly dusty otherwise very good. 600 copies only were printed at the private press of the University of Wales. It is important to note that it covers Ireland and Scotland as well as Wales. £15.007435. Newman, Bernard: Yours for Action. London: 1953. Published on the occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Civil Service Clerical Association 1953. 195 pp. illustrated. Some wear to boards otherwise fair only. A lively and amusingly illustrated account of this national union. £5.007615. Nile, Richard and Clerk, Christian: Cultural Atlas of Australia New Zealand & The South Pacific. Oxford: Andromeda Time Life 1995. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 40 maps specially drawn, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the peoples and rich cultural traditions of the Pacific region. Includes the Australian aborigines, the diverse cultures of New Guinea and the Pacific islands, the Polynesian voyagers., the Maori colonisers of Aotearoa, the European impact, the white settler societies etc. £18.007754. Norman, E.R.: Anti-Catholicism in Victorian England. London: George Allen and Unwin 1968. 240 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Part of the series edited by G.R.Elton, Historical Problems Studies and Documents. An important study of the subject. £14.506009. Paine, Thomas: Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr Burke's attack on the French Revolution. London: Watts & Co. 1937. 16 by 10 cms. xix+259 pp.Thinkers Library no 63. Unabridged edition. Edited by Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner, with an introduction by G.D.H. Cole. One of the great books of history, always relevant. £5.004586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604. London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.004585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth. London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.007645. Pearce, Edward: Lines of Most Resistance The Lords, The Tories and Ireland, 1886-1914. London: Little, Brown and Company 1999. 535 pp. illustrated, owner's bookplate on ffep otherwise very good in a dustwrapper. The period between Gladstone's first attempt at Home Rule, the Lloyd George Budget of 1909, the Parliament Act of 1911 and the arming of the Ulster Volunteers, is explored along with the virulence of the Right at granting then to Ireland what was much like what has been recently conceded to Scotland. £12.003373. Pepperall, Lieut.-Colonel R.A: Soldiers of the King The Story of the 53rd Surrey Battalion Home Guard. Somerset Wells: Clare, Son & Co. 1946. 24 by 18.5 cms. xii+118 pp. illustrated, signed by author on title page. Stood down in 1944. Contemporary histories of units of the Home Guard are not at all common. This unit covered Esher and Molesey south of Hampton Court on the outskirts of London. Boards rather worn. £25.001927. Plover W. ed: Kilvert's Diary 1870-1879 London: Guild Publishing 1986 288pp. beautifully illustrated in colour, decorative front board. A classic account of life in the English Countryside in Mid-Victorian times. £16.507789. Postgate, R.W.: The Builders' History. London: The National Federation of Building Trade Operatives 1923. xxx+487 pp. seven plates and a folding chart, paper covers as issued, minor wear, some spotting otherwise good. The history of the building trades unions and associations in the U.K. £12.009178. Prescott, William H.: History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of the Ancient Mexican Civilisation and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortes. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. new and latest edition 1891. With the author's latest corrections and additions edited by John Foster Kirk. xxiv+713 pp. frontispiece portrait, 2 maps, and one other plate. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original spine lable, spine professionally restored, internally tight and bright, marbled endpapers, some spotting to prelims, spine a little rubbed and scuffed, boards a little edge rubbed but generally a good copy £75.007527. Pryce-Jones, David: The Hungarian Revolution London: Ernest Benn 1969. Benn's Twentieth Century Histories. 25.5 by 19.5 cms.127 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. A useful well illustrated study of the background and course of the uprising of 1956. £12.006875. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: The British Empire - A Catalogue of a Public Exhibition which opened in the Record Office Exhibition Hall in June 1975. Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1994. 25pp. 30 x 21 cm. Reproductions of photographs and documents, with commentary. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.006118. Rabbe, Alphonse and Duncan, Jonathan: The History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War. London: Herbert Ingram and Co. 1854. In two volumes. Vol I: viii+286 pp. folding map of Russia in Europe, 7 full page tinted engravings including frontispiece and a pictorial vignette, title page. Vol II: 314pp. folding map of Russia in Asia, with 8 tinted engravings including frontispiece and pictorial title page. Blind stamped brown boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title is Duncan's History of Russia, along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The condition is very good, bright and fresh, a little fading to rear board bottom of Vol 2. Engravings generally bright and fresh. A few light spots to prelims and title pages. Owners name on title page. Vol I was translated from Rabbe who wrote in French and terminated his work with the fall of Napoleon. Duncan continued the work to 1849 with chapters on the political, and social structure, the nobility, church, serfdom, landed tenure, trade, laws and the Caucasus and trans-Caucasian provinces. A handsome set. £135.007745. Rawlinson, George: Phoenicia. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1889. The History of the Nations Series. xvii+356 pp. illustrated, folding map, hardback, a bright fresh clean copy in very good condition. Still an important text on the subject. £16.009058. Reed, Douglas: Nemesis? The Story of Otto Strasser. London: Jonathan Cape first edition 1940. 350 pp. illustrated, hardback, in dustwrapper, a little dusty but otherwise good. The story of opposition to Hitler from Otto Strasser and his Black Front. He was brother of Gregor who led the National Socialist Party in North Germany but who was murdered by Heydrich in 1934. £10.009056. Reitz, Deneys: No Outspan. London: Faber and Faber 1943. 288 pp. illustrated, folding map of Eastern Transvaal, foreword by Smuts, hardback. The third volume of memoirs, this from 1918 covering some 25 years of public life in South Africa. In very good condition. Very readable memoirs. £7.00942. Reman, Edward: The Norse Discoveries and Explorations of America. New York: Dorset Press 1990. xi+201 pp. d.w. v.g. almost as new. Originally published in 1949. £15.007746. Rich, Paul: The Invasions of the Gulf Radicalism, Ritualism and the Shaikhs. Cambridge: Allborough Press 1991. xv+315 pp. paperback. In very good condition. An in-depth study of the history of the Gulf exploring the impact and continuing importance of the British Empire's influence on Gulf politics, and the ramifications of the arbitrary boundaries, cultural and geographic, imposed upon Arab leaders by their Imperial overlords. He takes a highly provocative psychological perspective which takes into account the importance of ritual in British colonial rule,having its base in the traditions of public schools, and Freemasonry £7.503672. Roberts, R.O: Farming in Caernarvonshire Around 1800. Carnarvonshire Record Office 1973. 91 pp. illustrated. Being Vaynol Ms. 4057, with maps from Vaynol Mss. 4055 and 4056, Caernarvonshire Record Office. A manuscript survey of parts of the extensive Vaynol estate at the end of the eighteenth century £20.008524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart. London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.007605. Robinson, Francis: Atlas of the Islamic World since 1500. Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 238 pp. chronological and dynastic tables, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 53 maps specially drawn, 192 colour illustrations, 110 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A fascinating introduction to the global significance of Muslim history and Muslim society. £20.003381. Roe, Captain F.P: The Soldier and the Empire. Aldershot: n.d. c.1937. xxiii+282 pp. illustrated with 11 colour plates and 20 in monochrome, maps diagrams. In very tight clean condition. Apart from lovely illustrations it is a fine overview of the Empire just before the war that was to destroy it. £20.008742. Rollinson, William: A History of Cumberland and Westmoreland. London: Phillimore 1978. The Darwen County Histoory Series. 128 pp. illustrated, drawings by David Kirk, cartography by Alan Hodgkiss & Joan Treasure. Very good but without a dustwrapper £8.504366. Rose, G: A Pictorial History of the Oxford City Police 1869-1968. Oxford Publishing Co. 1979. 99pp. 28 x 22 cm. Illustrated, Foreword by Harold Macmillan, Chancellor Oxford University. This force is now subsumed into Thames Valley. Spine of dw faded, and one small nick on lower back neatly repaid, o/w vg. £9.957771. Routledge,Robert: Discoveries and Inventions of the Nineteenth Century. London: George Routledge 13th ed. revised and partly rewritten with additions. 1900. xv+820 pp. over 456 illustrations. Rubbing and wear to boards, a little shook, small tear to top spine edge, otherwise good. A highly comprehensive survey of the subject with contemporary illustrations. £10.006746. Rumbold, Sir Horace: Further Recollections of a Diplomatist. London: Edward Arnold, 1903. vii+356 pp. red boards, gilt armorial to front board, partly uncut. This is a supplementary volume to his earlier two volumes, Recollections of a Diplomatist 1849-1873. It continues from his appointment to Chilein 1873, the Tacna affair, return to London in 1877, appointments then to Switzerland , Buenos Ayres, Stockholm and Christiana. Very readable memoirs from the Diplomatic servive with lively accounts of the places in which he served. In very good condition apart bumped corners and from some minor foxing in the publisher's catalogue at the end. £30.001901. Russell, Lady Rachel: Letters of Lady Rachel Russell. London: 1809. Seventh Edition. clxxi + 351pp. Three engravings advertised but only two bound in, contemporary brown leather binding, some wear to boards, a few stains internally but otherwise good, prefixed by an introduction vindicating the character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple and the trial of Lord John Russell for high treason. First published in 1773. £48.008710. Sayer, Jane. translator: The Russian Revolution What Actually Happened. Moscow: Progress Publishers 2nd printing 1986. 160 pp. illustrated, paperback. A graphic, cartoon style history of the Russian Revolution. Excellent graphics. £5.00370. Schama, Simon: Two Rothschilds and the Land of Israel. London. 1978 399 pp, d.w. illustrated. v.g. This was his second book. £15.007673. Searchlight South Africa.: Searchlight South Africa. London: 1988. September 1988, No 1. A quarterly "Marxist Journal of South African Studies". 125 pp, 21 x 14.5 cm. Articles include Brian Oswin, Perestroika a la PW Botha; Brian MacLellan, Never Quiet on the Western Front, Angola, Namibia, South Africa and the Big Powers; Baruch Hirson, Death of a Revolutionary - Frank Glass / Li Fu Jen/ John Liang - 1901-1988; Paul Trewhela, George Padmore, a Critique - Pan Africanism or Marxism? and The Death of Albert Nzula and the Silence of George Padmore; Baruch Hirson, The Defence Campaign 1952 - Social Struggle or Party Stratagem? and David Ivon Jones, The Early Writings on Socialism in South Africa. Very good, in pictorial card covers. £5.002956. Sibbett, R.J: Orangeism in Ireland and Throughout the Empire, Volume Two. London: Thynne & Co. 1939 Vol 2 only, xv+693pp. illustrated, there are a couple of small stains on the boards. This volume covers the period from 1828-1938. The 2 vol set is still the standard history of the Order and is increasingly scarce. £42.008143. Sidney, Samuel: Rides on Railways Chichester: Phillimore 1973. 254 pp. illustrated with 24 contemporary engravings, with a new introduction by Barrie S. Trinder, in very good condition with a fairly good price clipped dustwrapper. First published in 1851 it is still a valuable guide to what people were thinking in mid-century Britain. £18.005399. Sindelar III, H. Richard and Peterson, J.E. editors: Crosscurrents in the Gulf Arab, Regional and Global Interests. London & New York: Routledge 1988. xx+239 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Published for the Middle East Institute Washington. Features on the Gulf in international affairs, significant issues and Gulf States in transition. £8.001739. Smith Hance D. ed: Second Report of the Commissioners Appointed into the Tuck System (Shetland) Edinburgh: 1872 (C 555) Reprinted by the Thuleprint ltd. Sandwick Shetland 1978 56pp. A limited edition of 100 handbound copies No number on this one. leather and marbled boards. A handsome book in fine condition. £65.009018. Smith, George, and Sayce, Rev. A. H.: The History of Babylonia. London: S.P.C.K. 1895. Ancient History from the Monuments. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. xi+183+8 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. £15.008881. Steane, John M.: The Archaeology of Medieval England and Wales. London: Croom Helm 1st ed. 1985 25 by 19.5 cms. xvi+ 302 pp. illustrated, plans, maps. In very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. £10.006750. Stebbing, E.P: From Czar to Bolshevik London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1918. xv+322 pp. illustrated with photographs by the author. Eye witness accounts of events in Russia and Petrograd particularly from Apr. 1917 to October and the fall of the Provisional Government. Some seven of these fascinating photographs include Kerensky. Owner's name and inscription on ffep otherwise in very good condition. £23.007471. Supple, Kerry Leyne: The Irish Justice of the Peace. Dublin: William McGee 1899. For Justices, Members of the R.I.C. P.S. Clerks. A handbook of the work of Irish justices. 18.5 by 13 cms. iv+689 pp. the book is published in encyclopaedic form. bears the name of Sergt. A. Newman. R.I.C. Crossgar Co. Down. Original boards, spine repaired professionally, some annotation, underlining here and there as is usual in such material. A glimpse into another age. £23.009193. Sutphen, Dick: The Mad Old Ads. London: W.H. Allen 1968. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Actual ads of the past, including the material produced by some of the greatest quacks, imposters and swindlers the world has ever known. Great fun to read. £6.007728. Sutton, Alan, editor: History & Archaeology Review. Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1986. Number 1, Summer 1986. 64pp, 25 x 17 cm. Articles include Francis Pryor - Fenland Project, David Viner - Ironbridge Gorge Museum, Ralph Griffiths - 1485 and all that: Where are we now? and Barry Cunliffe - Publish or be damned, followed by reviews and advertisements. £12.007729. Sutton, Alan, editor: History & Archaeology Review. Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1988. Number 3, Spring 1988. 96pp, 25 x 17 cm. Articles include Margaret Condon - The Crowland Chronicle Continuations 1459-1468, Hugh Dunthorne - Seeing the Past through Paintings, Christopher Chippingdale - Building Stonehenges Today, and Sheppard Frere - Since Haverfield and Richmond, followed by reviews and advertisements. £12.008998. Tabouis, G.R.: The Private Lives of Tutankhamen Love, Religion, and Politics at the Court of an Egyptian King. London: George Routledge & Sons 1931. xxiii+322 pp. illustrated, black boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A relatively early study of the live and times written only a few years after his discovery. £12.008779. Taskiran, Tezer: Women in Turkey. Istanbul: Redhouse Yayinevi 1976. translated into English by Nida Tektas, edited by Anna G. Edmonds. 104 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. English Text. This is a survey of the progress of women's rights in Turkey throughout its long history, pre-Islamic, Islamic reforms, the 16th century to the Tanzimat period, Tanzimat, (1839-76), Constitutional periods (1876-78 and 1908-18), and Republican period. It is an adaptation of her book Cumhuriyetin 50. Yilinda Turk Kadin Haklari, published 1973. £6.006702. Taylor, Reverend James: The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century, from the Peace of 1815 to the Present Time. London: William Mackenzie, c1883. Seven Volumes. 1,679 pp, including copious index, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: bound as seven divisions, in elaborately gold-and-black-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled brown boards, aeg. 42 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading figures of the Victorian world, Windsor Castle, the Battle of Navarino, Bristol burning during the riots of 1831, the Charge of the Light Brigade, views of Cabul, Sebastopol, Dehli, Calcutta, St Petersburgh, Lucknow, Kars and Alexandria, and coloured plans of Sebastopol, Lucknow, Dehli, Cawnpoor and the Suez Canal. Occasional foxing, and owner's nane carefully removed from inside each front board. Two ffeps missing, but Prospectus present in Volume 1. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 7kg. £70.00322. Tennant: Records of the Incorporation of Barbers, Glasgow. Glasgow: 1930. 372pp, v. g. Supplement by J.R. Anderson. £52.006303. The British Red Cross Society.: The Proudest Badge The Story of the Red Cross. London: 5th ed 1966. 52 pp, paper covers, very good. £5.008546. The Dowger Marshioness of Dufferin and Ava.: My Russian and Turkish Journals. London: John Murray ist ed 1916. vi+350 pp.illustrated, blue boards a bit rubbedand worn, a fair copy only. £40.007753. The Royal Archaeological Institute: The Canterbury Area Proceedings of the 104th Summer Meeting of the Royal Archaeological Institute 1994. London: 1994. Edited by N.J..G. Pounds. Supplement to the Archaeological Journal Volume 151 for 1994. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 51 pp. plans, paper covers, in very good condition. Covers, churches, castles and other military works, domestic and vernacular buildings. £9.507881. The Times: Eminent Persons Biographies Reprinted From the Times London: Macmillan and Co. 1892, 1893, 1896. A Five Volume Uniform Set. Vol. 1, 1870-1875, vi+310pp. vol. II, 1876-1881, vi+353 pp. Vol. III. 1882-1886, 311 pp. Vol. IV, 1887-1890, vi+324 pp. Vol. V, 1891-1892, vi+299 pp. all partly uncut, red cloth boards, some spine fading, some wear to boards, internally very good clean copies. 174 biographies, including, Dickens, Darwin, Eliot, Garibaldi, Mazzini, John Stuart Mill, Babbage, Lord Lytton, Disraeli, Herschel, Lever, Landseer, Livingstone, Pius IX, Rowland Hill, Carlyle, Martineau, Gordon, Victor Hugo, Whittier, Whiteman, Tennyson, Renan, Spurgeon, Parnell, Von Moltke, Sherman, Prince Napoleon, Matthew Arnold, Chadwick, Cardinal Newman, Titus Salt , Napoleon III, and others. A great collection of obituary notices and in some cases leading articles from the pages of a great newspaper. £55.007452. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1882. London: At The Times Office 1883. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. xciv+214 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1882, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The sixth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.007451. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1884. London: At The Times Office 1885. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clxx+215 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1884, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The eighth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.007450. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1885. London: At The Times Office 1886. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clxxii+215 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, apart from a stain on the rear paste-down, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1885, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The ninth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.007453. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1886. London: At The Times Office 1887. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clxxxviii+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1886, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The tenth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.007455. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1887. London: At The Times Office 1888. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clv+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1887, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The eleventh of a series of annual reference volumes £42.007456. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1888. London: At The Times Office 1889. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. cliv+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1888, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The twelfth of a series of annual reference volumes. The weather charts for the British isles are useful. £42.007457. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1889. London: At The Times Office 1890. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. cxlix+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1889, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The thirteeth of a series of annual reference volumes, the daily weather charts of the British isles are useful. £42.00825. Thompson, F.H: Roman Cheshire. Chester: Cheshire Community Council 1st ed. 1965. ix+122 pp. illus. d.w. v.g. Volume 2 of A History of Cheshire. £6.507790. Townsend, Peter: Why are the Many Poor? London: Fabian Society no. 500. October 1984. Pamphlet, 48 pp. paper covers, deals with the causes of mass poverty and offers alternative anti poverty strategies. £5.006779. Union of South Africa Bureau of Census and Statistics: Official Year Book of the Union and of Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland no. 26 - 1950. Pretoria: 1950. viii+1448 pp. maps. An ex library copy with two small library stamps and library number. A little dusty and with corners bumped but a good copy otherwise. A comprehensive overview of South Africa. This is a heavy book with implications for postage. £25.007774. Velikovsky, Immanuel: Earth in Upheaval. London: Victor Gollancz first edition 1956. vii+263p. minor wear, no dustwrapper, good. £9.507607. Vincent, Mary and Stradling, R.A.: Cultural Atlas of Spain and Portugal. Oxford: Andromeda Time-Life 1990. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, maps, illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable account of the political and cultural development of the Iberian peninsula from prehistoric times to the present day, examining such topics as its Roman and Islamic heritage; the golden age of the 16th 17th centuries, regionalism, civil war, dictatorship and the return to democracy. £18.00320. Walker, E.A: The Great Trek. London: A & C. Black 1938, 2nd ed. The Pioneer Histories. xii+389pp, illus. maps, The d.w. is worn and badly chipped, v.g. £15.007766. Walsh, James J.: Education How Old the New. New York: Fordham University Press 2nd imp.1911. viii+459 pp. In very good condition. Subjects include, the first modern university, medieval scientific universities, ideal popular education, cycles of feminine education, the church and feminine education, origins in American education, the medical profession for six thousand years, university medical schools, the college man in life and New Englandism. Written from a Catholic perspective. £12.006962. Watney, John: The Irish Americans Emigration to the New World. Pitkin Guides: Andover, 1995. 21 pp. 24 x 17 cm. The Pitkin Guide with Irish American Heritage Trail in Ireland. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated laminated card covers. Very good condition. £5.008833. Watney, Simon: Policing Desire Pornography, Aids and the Media. London: Methuen A Comedia Book 1987. 159 pp. softcover, in very good condition, almost as new. Watney has written a provocative analysis of the way in which images of the body are used in western societies to project powerful notions of health, beauty and normality. Drawing on contemporary social and psychoanalytic theory he looks at the representation of Aids in British and US media coverage... £7.0058. Watts, CC: Dawn in Swaziland. London: 1922. viii+127 pp. illustrated, v. g. A very interesting account of the history and culture of Swaziland. £15.007659. Weaver, Rebecca and Dale, Rodney: Machines in the Home. Oxford University Press 1992. 24.5 by 19 cms.64 pp illustrated, paperback. Discusses the development of domestic technology - heating and lighting, cooking, laundry, the modern bathroom, carpet sweeping, and associated gadgetry. Fascinating illustrations. £5.007781. Webb, Catherine. editor: Industrial Co-Operation The Story of a Peaceful Revolution. Manchester: 10th ed. 1926. Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain and Ireland. xxii+287 pp. illustrated, hardback, some rubbing to boards, and some wear to spine otherwise a good copy. Prepared for the Co-Operative Union by the Southern Co-Operative Education Association. £10.00331. Webb, Sydney and Beatrice: The History of Trade Unionism. London: 1898. 1st ed. xvi+558 pp. 23 x 15 cm. The bottom two inches of the title page has been neatly removed, otherwise a good, fresh, copy. £30.004599. Webster, Graham: The Roman Invasion of Britain. London: BCA / Batsford 1981. 224pp, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £4.957875. Weekley, Ernest: Surnames. London: John Murray 1917. ix+364 pp. hardback, minor wear otherwise good. The author was engaged in the Dictionary of English Surnames. This book deals with certain groups of surnames, including a large proportion of names of etymological interest, the majority of which have not been mentioned by earlier writers and hardly any of which have been hitherto explained. The index has 6000 existing surnames. This is thus a more specialised book on the subject than most others. £5.009114. Weekly Illustrated: Weekly Illustrated Historic Souvenir Number Full Story of Peace Pact in Pictures. London: Odham's Press Weekly Illustrated Saturday Oct. 8th 1938 No 15 Vol V. 34 by 26 cms. 39 pp. illustrated maps. This issue covers the Munich Pact and the disposing of the Sudetenland in Czechoslovakia to Germany. The cover has a photograph of a smiling King and Chamberlain, no smiling Czechs of course. Minor wear, in good condition. £15.001707. Wendt Herbert: I Looked for Adam: The Story of Man's Search for his Ancestors. London: Readers Union /Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1957. xvi+556pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.507870. Westerfield, Ray B.: Middlemen in English Business Particularly between 1660 and 1760. Newton Abbot: David and Charles' 1968. A reprint of the Yale University Press first edition of 1915. pp.113-444. very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn along the top edge. The pagination seems to relate to its being part of The Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences. £10.008451. Whang-Kyung Koh: Korea through British Eyes. London: 1952 21.5 by 14 cms. 32 pp. pamphlet in blue light card covers. Questions and answers about Korea, showing British opinion about Korea after 318 lectures given by the author throughout the U.K. by arrangement with the U.N.A. £5.007068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command yto Abraham, etc. Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomss Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. £165.003821. White, Henry: History of Great Britain and Ireland; with An Account of the Present State and Resources of the United Kingdom and its Colonies Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1849 iv + 492 + 36 pp, 18 x 10.5 cm, in worn calf. Folding map. £45.005822. Willan, T. S: Elizabethan Manchester. Manchester: Printed for the Chetham Society 1980. ix+163 pp. One of the few modern studies of an English town in the sixteenth century, an analysis of the economic and social life of the town. £12.003589. Wilmott, Peter: The Evolution of a Community : A Study of Dagenham after Forty Years. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st ed 1963. xiv+153+13pp. 2 maps. d.w. v.g. A survey by the Institute of Community Studies. A classic study of housing, town planning and social class. £10.00794. Wood, W. Raymond: River Basin Surveys Papers No.39 An Interpretation of Mandan Culture History. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 198, 1967. xiv+232 pp. illustrated by photographs and drawings. 20 maps including 3 large folded. A very small library sticker on the rear of the title page but the book is in very fresh good condition. This was an important series of archaeological books on salvage work in river landscapes in the USA. £30.008073. Woodeforde, John: The Strange Story of False Teeth. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1968. 141 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. A few marks to boards otherwise good. A quirky history. £6.00181. Wrench, J.E: Transatlantic London Three Centuries of Association between England and America London: Hutchinson & Co, 1948. 262 pp. 16 illustrations. Scrawl on ffep. £12.007523. Young, Alexander: Chronicles of The First Planters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay from 1623 to 1636. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. 1975. now first collected from original records and contemporaneous manuscripts, and illustrated with notes. A facsimile reprint of the 1846 Boston edition. viii+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, small handwritten dedication on ffep otherwise almost as new. An important historical resource for the earliest history of the New England colony. £30.00 |
| |||||||||