Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Guide Books


13560. : A Satchel Guide for the Vacation Tourist in Europe. A compact itinerary of the British Isles, Belgium and Holland, Germany and the Rhine, Switzerland, France Austria, and Italy.

London: Gay and Bird 31st edition 1902. viii+307 pp. five folded maps, all present as called for, minor edge rubbing otherwise in very good condition. £20.00


10967. : Come to Java.

Batavia: Official Tourist Bureau Weltevreden n.d. c.1922. 15.5 by 12cms. 335 pp. illustrated, folding map, embossed limp brown boards, a bit shook, showing some wear. This appears to be the first edition of this title which appears to have had 3 editions, the last in 1926-27. Scarce. A prewar glimse of Java under Dutch sovereignty. £35.00


11258. : Guide de Bruxelles et ses Environs.

Bruxelles: Hotels de Belle-Vue et de Flandre 26 mme Edition 1905. Edite par la Societe Anonyme des deux Hotels, 272 pp. illustrated, plans, large coloured folding plan of the city, red boards a bit worn and faded, folding map detached, otherwise good. The folding map is double sided, one side is Plan de L'Agglomeration Bruxelloise by Dremel and the other Carte de la Foret de Soignes, also by Dremel. Book text in French and English. £20.00


11116. : Guide to Hamburg and the Neighbourhood.

Hamburg: Verein zur Forderung des Fremdenverkehrs in Hamburg 5th revised and enlarged edition 1908. 17 by 11 cms. 156 pp. illustrated, large folding double sided map at rear, showing environs at 1:100,000 scale and a coloured plan of Hamburg Altona on reverse. Dusty, showing a bit of wear particularly to covers, but tight and overall good. includes as a loose insert a Kleine Ausgabe Elfha-plan von Hamburg und Altona 1:20,000, coloured plan on one side, environs and street index on the other. Pub. 1936 with some contemporary street names! £25.00


10392. : Here is Paris A Souvenir Guide Book with many Maps and Pictures and Useful Information.

Paris: Andre Leconte n.d. c.1945. 20 by 13.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, cover slightly stained, minor wear otherwise good. Part of the cover title is printed to resemble the Eiffel Tower. Written very shortly after the Liberation, possibly before the end of the war, largely for an American audience. £12.00


10991. : Illustrierter Fuhrer Durch Dalmatien.

Wien und Leipzig: A. Harbleben's Verlag 1912. Nebst Abbazia und Lussin, an der Osterreichischen Riviera langs der kuste von Albanien bis Korfu nach den Ionischen inseln und durch Griechenland bis zum hafen von Piraus. xvi+221+advertising pages, mit 100 illustrationen 30 farbigen karten und planen. Red boards, gilt title, marbled foreedges, designed to look as much like a Baedeker as possible. Spine has a small split , dampstaining to front board otherwise otherwise in good condition. Excellent maps and plans. A fascinating description of this Dalmatian coast before the upheavals of WW1. £25.00


10990. : Pearson's Gossipy Guide to Paris and Environs.

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. no date c. 1900. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. 160 pp. with 100 illustrations and 2 maps, large map detatched, with some edge tears, spine splitting but repairable, otherwise in good condition. Some nice photos of cyclists, particularly female. £10.00


12448. : Pte De Monaco Nouveau Plan Guide 1923.

Nice: N. Mihatsch, 1923. Description de la Ville ses Rues Renseignements Utiles. Attractive folded plan of Monaco with advertisments framing it. No scale given, card covers, the top right corner of the cover is a little damaged, otherwise in good condition. £20.00


13531. : Seaside Watering Places: a description of Holiday Resorts on the Coasts of England and Wales, The Channel Islands, and The Isle of Man.

London: Upcott Gill, Season 1896-97. Including the gayest and the quietest places. Twentieth year of publication. 18.5 by 13 cms. iv+504+16 pp. illustrated, folding map, red boards with gilt titling. In very good condition. £45.00


13501. : The Chester Guide containing a copious history of the antiquities and public buildings of the city and a descriptive account of Eaton Hall.

Chester: George Pritchard n.d. c.1851/52. 16 by 10.5 cms. 147+20 pp. illustrated, folded plan of Chester, boards faded and rubbed, the upper spine extremity has a small loss, front joint tender, otherwise a good copy. £42.00


11084. : The Danube from Passau to Giurgiu and Russe.

Vienna: First Danube Steamship Company. 22.5 by 13 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, coloured map, nice mounted colour illustration on the cover, softcovers, in very good condition. £20.00


10958. : The Traveller's Pocket Reference to the XXth Century Health and Pleasure Resorts.

London: Anglo-Continental & International Publishing Offices 1939. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. 294 pp. limp covers, in very good condition. Hints to travellers, schematic maps, condensed information regarding tourist and climatic resorts, bathing, climbing, golf, tennis, winter sports, etc. With up to date list of hotels, pensions, schools and medical establishments in Europe, Mediterranean countries, Canada, United States, E. and S. Africa, S. Rhodesia. The cover has "with the compliments of the B. & N. Line Royal Mail, Ltd." £20.00


13515. : The Vicinity of Leamington: A Guide to the Neighbouring Towns of Warwick, Coventry, Stratford, Kenilworth, and surrounding Country.

Leamington: Published by W. Reeve. n.d. (1844). 19.5 by 12 cms. vii+119 (5) pp. illustrated with a folding map and four plates, other illustrations in the text. a.e.g. Blindstamped tan boards with gilt titling. a little chipping to spine edges otherwise in very good condition. A very nice guide. The author may have been Charles Burr. (?) £45.00


13458. Allbut, Robert: The Tourist's Handbook to Switzerland with practical information as to routes, excursions, railway and diligence fares, hotels &c.

London: T. Nelson and Sons ninth edition 1894. ix+344 (8) pp. with 25 maps 6 plans and 26 illustrations. Red cloth boards, showing some wear, and signs of outdoor use, a couple of prelim pages have a little light red staining otherwise in good condition. An uncommon title. £45.00


13530. Appleton, D: Appleton's European Guide book for English-speaking travellers. Illustrated. Part 1. Including England, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, and Holland.

New York: D. Appleton and Company. 18th edition 1882. xxviii+423 (104) pp. maps plans and illustrations, a.e.g. the map of Europe is absent from the rear pocket, all other maps and plans are as called for. £50.00


10936. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Devon ( including West Somerset ) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles.

London: Dulau & Co. 7th edition 1897. xvi+160+100 pp. twenty maps and plans, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, a bit worn and with faded boards otherwise in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £16.50


10938. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Devon ( including West Somerset ) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles.

London: Dulau & Co. 6th edition 1892. xv+160+82 pp. sixteen maps and plans, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, a good tight, bright copy in very good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £16.50


10935. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Devon (including West Somerset) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons 9th edition 1908. xvi+161+56 pp. twenty one maps and plans, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, in very good condition, a nice tight, bright copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good coloured maps and plans. £15.00


10945. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Wales Part I.

London: Dulau & Co. 1st edition 1887. xxiii+218+64 pp. maps and plans, ( all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, advertising index at the end removed, rubbing to spine extremities,showing a little wear, otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £10.00


10944. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Wales Part I.

London: Dulau & Co. 4th edition revised 1901. xxiv+220+84 pp. nineteen maps and plans, ( all present ), with tourist ticket tables, gilt and embossed red boards, minor wear to spine, a little loss to top extremity, showing a little wear, otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10946. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series Scotland ( Part I ) Edinburgh, Glasgow and the Highlands as far north as Aberdeen, Inverness, Gairloch, and Stornaway.

London: Dulau & Co. 7th edition 1892. xxxiv+310+88 pp. forty maps and plans, ( all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £16.50


10943. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series South Wales and the Wye District of Monmouthshire.

London: Dulau & Co. 4th edition revised 1901. xvi+192+96 pp. twenty two maps and plans, ( all present ), with notes for cyclists, gilt and embossed red boards, minor wear to spine otherwise a good tight, bright copy in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10951. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The English Lake District.

London: Dulau & Co. Fifth edition 1889. xxix+249+64 pp. maps and plans, ( one missing, otherwise all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, faded and worn, rubbing, otherwise a fair copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £10.00


10948. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The Highlands of Scotland as far as Stirnaway, Lochinver and Lairg

London: Dulau & Co. 1883. xxxvi+269 pp. twenty nine maps and plans, ( general map and plan of Aberdeen removed otherwise all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, rubbing otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10947. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The Northern Highlands and Islands.

London: Dulau & Co. 1883. xxviii+168+xx pp. maps and plans, ( general map removed otherwise all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, rubbing otherwise a fair/ good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £10.00


10941. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series Yorkshire Part 1 and Part II.

London: Dulau & Co. 3rd edition revised 1897. xvi+137+xvi+148+96 pp. thirty maps and plans, (the general map of part 1 and the index map for the rear pocket, are not present) gilt and embossed red boards, minor wear to spine otherwise a good tight, bright copy in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


11271. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Yugoslavia.

London: Automobile Association nd. c. 1986. 26 by 14 cms. 288 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present .In very good condition. This particular guide is a memorial to the former republic. Its collapse and the subsequent conflict have led to hugh changes, including the destruction of buildings and ethnic cleansing. £10.00


11022. Baedeker: Baedeker's Autoguide Austria with approach routes through Bavaria.

Stuttgart: Baedeker's Autoguides 1958. 18.5 by 14 cms. 295 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, rexine type covers, one sellotape repair to a fold in the large map, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £10.00


11357. Baedeker: Baedeker's China.

London: Automobile Association 3rd edition 2000. 26 by 14 cms. 589 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present .In very good condition. £6.00


11074. Baedeker: Baedeker's Touring Guide France including Corsica.

Freiburg: Baedeker 1961. 18.5 by 14 cms. 463 pp. illustrated, 32 maps and plans and 60 sketches, softcover, rexine type covers, in a rather rubbed dustwrapper, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


11659. Baedeker: La Suisse et Les Parties Limitrophes de L'Italie, De La Savoie, et du Tyrol Manuel du Voyageur.

Leipzig Karl Baedeker Dixieme edition refondue 1874. Hindrischen F50. xliv+468 pp. 22 cartes, 7 plans de villes, 7 panoramas. All present, the original spine strip having disappeared it has been professionally relaced with a red cloth match divided into five panels by blind stamped lining and with a gilt spine title, there is an old sellotape mark down the left hand edge of the title page, but otherwise all is clean, tight and bright. A relatively early copy, the first French edition was in 1852. £42.00


10931. Baedeker, Karl: Die Riviera das Sudostliche Frankreich Korsika die Kurtorte in Sudtirol, am Genfer See und an den Oberitalienschen Seen Handbuch fur Reisende.

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1906 vierte auflage. xviii+228 pp. mit 31 karten, 38 planen und 3 grundrissen. In very good condition, tight clean and bright. Hindrischen D352 £15.00


11199. Baedeker, Karl: Grece Manuel de Voyageur.

Leipzig: Baedeker Paris: Paul Ollendorff 1910. cii+468 pp, 17 maps and 32 plans, panorama of Athens. A good tight bright copy, in exceptionally good condition. Hindrischen F. the first French edition. £195.00


10934. Baedeker, Karl: Suddeutschland Handbuch fur Reisende.

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker Zweiunddreissigste auflage1931. xx+494 pp. mit 49 karten, 47 planen und 21 grundrissen. Staples are getting rusty as usual otherwise, in very good condition, tight and very freshlooking. Hindrischen D81. £20.00


10930. Baedeker, Karl: Wien und Budapest Handbuch fur Reisende.

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1931. xviii+228 pp. mit 8 karten, 8 planen und 13 grundrissen. In very good condition, extremely fresh looking almost as new. The first and only edition of this title Hindrichsen D198. £125.00


11004. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton, Ltd: Excursion to Liverpool and New Brighton by the Midland and Cheshire lines Railways via the Peak of Derbyshire, Friday July 15th, 1904.

Burton-on-Trent: The Bass Museum reprinted 1977. 22 by 14.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, maps, folding list of train arrangements. green card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. A large works excursion, paid for by the Directors of the Brewery, involving no less than 17 trains leaving Burton at 10 minute intervals from 4 a.m. until 6.50a.m. and returning from Liverpool at 8 p.m. to 10.45 pm. £6.00


11010. Birch, Lionel: Air Guide to Europe.

London: Newman Neame 1953. 192 pp. illustrated maps, card covers, the first edition. The days of BEA, long before budget airlines. £10.00


13495. Black, Adam & Charles: Belgium with part of Holland, North France, The Rhine and The Moselle.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 3rd edition 1894. 17 by 11.5 cms. xxviii+222+7 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with blindstamping and gilt titling, some rubbing otherwise a good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.00


13491. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Belgium and Luxembourg

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 8th edition 1922. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 263 pp. maps, plans, illustrations, blue boards with blindstamping and gilt titling, some rubbing and fading otherwise a good copy. £15.00


13469. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Hampshire Bournemouth, New Forest, Winchester, Southampton, Portsmouth etc.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 13th edition 1897. A. R. Hope Moncrieff, editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xii+184+132 pp. folding map, illustrations, green boards with gilt titling, minor wear, folding county map is present in the rear pocket, on map has a bit of edgewear from misfolding, otherwise a very good copy. "entirely now recast". £15.00


13470. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Paris

Edinburgh: Black 1907. Morris, J.E. editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xxvi+8+80 pp. folding map, illustrations, green boards with black titling, otherwise a very good copy. £10.00


13468. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Surrey.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 5th edition 1898. A.R. Hope Moncrieff, editor, 17 by 11.5 cms. vi+184+132 pp. folding map, illustrations, green boards with gilt titling, minor wear, folding county map is missing from the rear pocket otherwise a fair/good copy. "practically a new work, recast and enlarged". £10.00


13489. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Guide to Warwickshire.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 8th edition 1898. 17 by 11.5 cms. 232+120 pp. folding map, illustrations, black boards with gilt titling, minor wear, a good copy. £12.00


13464. Black, Adam & Charles: Black's Shilling Guide to the English Lakes.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 23rd edition 1907. Baddeley, M.J.B. editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xvi+116+96 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with black titling, a very good tight copy. £8.00


13496. Black, Adam & Charles: Normandy and Picardy their relics, castles, Churches and footprints of William the Conqueror.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 7th edition 1905. 17 by 11.5 cms. xvi+213 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with blindstamping and gilt titling, some rubbing otherwise a good copy. All maps and plans present. £10.00


13500. Black, Adam & Charles: South East France East Half Part II including the valleys of the Rhone, the Durance & the Po etc.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 5th edition 1899. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xvi 287- 6102 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, some light pencil annotation, easily removed, minor rubbing, a good copy. All maps and plans appear to be present. £20.00


13499. Black, Adam & Charles: South of France West Half including the summer resorts on the Bay of Biscay and the islands etc..

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 4th edition 1885. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xii387- 6102 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, minor rubbing, a good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.00


13498. Black, Adam & Charles: South of France West Half including the winter resorts of Pau, Aracahon, Biarritz & Amelie, Health Restoring Spas in the Pyrenees &c.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 6th edition 1895. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xx+248 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, wear to upper spine extremity, minor rubbing, a good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.00


13494. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 14th edition 1905. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv +8+182+8 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, showing wear and rubbing, otherwise a good copy. All plans, maps present. £12.00


13493. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 8th edition 1892. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 154+6+8 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, minor light pencil annotation, easily reovable otherwise a very good copy. All plans, maps present. £15.00


13492. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 9th edition 1896. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 172+6+8 pp. maps, plans, blue boards with gilt titling, a very good copy. All plans, maps present. £15.00


13471. Black, Adam & Charles: The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including the interior towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, Pistoja & Florence and an itinerary for the island of Corsica.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 4th edition 1888. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiv 284+44 pp. maps, plans, illustrations, blue boards with black titling, some rubbing and fading otherwise a very good copy. £15.00


13497. Black, Adam & Charles: Touraine with Normandy and Brittany their celtic monuments, ancient castles, pleasant watering places and rocky islands.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 9th edition 1887. C.B. Black editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xv+305 pp. maps, plans, illustrations, blue boards with and gilt titling, a very good copy. All maps and plans present. £20.00


13488. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to Dublin and the Wicklow Mountains.

London: Adam and Charles Black 16th edition 1881. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. 106+108 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with gilt titling, the folded plan of Dublin is missing and there is a bit of wear so a fair copy only. £20.00


13466. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to Galway Connemara and the West of Ireland.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 19th edition 1905. 17 by 11.5 cms. vi+176-261+96 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with black titling, some wear, fading to boards a good copy. £25.00


13465. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to Killarney and the South of Ireland.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 22nd edition 1909. 17 by 11.5 cms. iv+176+96 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with black titling, a very good tight copy. £20.00


13467. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to Killarney and the South of Ireland.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 19th edition 1895. 17 by 11.5 cms. 110-183+128 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with black titling, some wear, front joint tender, a good copy. £25.00


13487. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to the Channel islands.

London: Adam and Charles Black 8th edition 1879. edited by David Thomas Ansted; 17 by 11.5 cms. viii+190+112 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with black titling, the top of the title page has been removed presumably to remove a name, slight loss of text, otherwise a good copy of a relatively scarce title. £30.00


13457. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to the County of Surrey.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 2nd edition 1884. 17 by 11.5 cms. 145+108 pp. folding map, illustrations, dark green boards with gilt titling, minor wear, folding county map has an old tape repair, otherwise a fair/good tight copy. £20.00


13463. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Guide to the English Lakes.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 27th edition 1929. James Baikie editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. viii+124+32 pp. folding maps, illustrations, red boards with black titling, a very good tight copy. £12.00


13455. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Picturesque Guide to North Wales.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1867. 17 by 11.5 cms. 239+48 pp. maps, illustrations, dark green boards with decorative gilt spine, a very good tight copy of a fairly early title. £23.00


13484. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Picturesque Guide to North Wales.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black new edition 1872. 17 by 11.5 cms. xiii+229+72 pp. maps, illustrations, dark green boards with decorative gilt spine, a tear in the folded map at the rear, no loss, repairable, a good copy of a fairly early title. £23.00


13603. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Picturesque Guide to Yorkshire.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black second edition 1862. xx+403+36 pp. the general map of the county is missing from the rear pocket, otherwise everything else is present £23.00


13485. Black, Adam and Charles: Black's Shilling Guide to the English Lakes.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 20th edition 1896. M.J.B. Baddeley editor. 17 by 11.5 cms. xvi+119+128 pp. folding maps, illustrations, green boards with red titling, the general map of the area is missing but the two sectional maps are present, otherwise a good tight copy. £8.00


13502. Black, Adam and Charles: Where to go Abroad A Guide to the Watering places and health resorts of Europe, The Mediterranean &c.

London: Adam and Charles Black 1893. A. R. Hope Moncrieff editor. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. xxii+466+16 pp. green boards with gilt titling, in very good condition, a very good copy. £30.00


6348. Blue Cars: Blue Cars Continental Holidays Summer 1962.

London: Blue Cars, 1962 27 by 21 cms. 67 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Apart from a small missing corner of the front cover in good condition. Tourist centres, tours, villas and cruises. Holiday brochure. £8.00


11206. Breccia, Ev: Alexandrea ad Egyptum A Guide to the ancient and modern town, and to its Graeco-Roman Museum.

Bergamo: Instituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche 1922. xi+368 pp. illustrated, plans, folding map of the ancient city within the modern in end pocket, softcovers with some edge wear and some general wear otherwise fair/good. Still a useful looking study. Text in English. £23.00


4835. Broadbent, Ellinor Lucy: In and Around Verona A Handbook for Travellers.

London: Methuen 1930. 17 by 11 cms. viii+248pp, with map and 23 illustrations, very good. A useful pre-war guide to this lovely part of Italy. £5.00


10969. Campbell, Reau: Campbell's New Revised Complete Guide and Descriptive Book of Mexico.

Chigago: Robert O. Law 1904. vi+351 pp. illustrated, hardback, an ex-library copy with a stamp on the title page, the overall map of Mexico is missing, the book is shook but in fair condition otherwise. £10.00


10983. Carocci, G: Guide of Florence.

Florence: Le Grand Hotel 1905. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxiii+153 pp. illustrations, light green boards, green floral endpapers. There is an old light water mark affecting the bottom half of the pages otherwise in good condition. A detailed souvenir guide produced by the Hotel for visitors. £10.00


13454. Carrington, N. T.: The Teignmouth Guide containing a description of the town and of the places and remarkable points of interest in the neighbourhood, the Excursions and Walks, Climate &c. &c.

Teignmouth: Published and Printed by Edward Croydon and George Henry Croydon n.d. c.1864 (?) Fifteenth edition with considerable additions. 17 by 11 cms. (24)168 pp. with folded map of the environs of Teignmouth and its vicinity reduced from the Ordnance Grand Map of Devon. Blindstamped boards with gilt spine lettering. The title to the spine and front board reads, "Guide to Torquay". Minor rubbing to the spine extremities, a good tight clean copy, in very good condition. This title was first published c.1840, and is scarce. The Exeter to Totnes Railway line has been carefully drawn in pencil on the map. £150.00


11168. Christoforakis, J. M: Crete A Guide.

Athens: Architectoniki 1961. 163 pp. +29 plates , maps, softcovers, published in an edition of 5000 copies. £8.00


13522. Cliffe, Charles Frederick: The Book of North Wales.

London: Long Brown Green and Longmans 1850. The first edition. 17 by 11 cms. 302 pp. illustrated, folding map, blindstamped boards with gilt titling.Some wear to spine extremities and the title page is missing, otherwise in good condition. £42.00


13157. Collier: Collier's Guide to the Environs of Dresden. Saxon Switzerland. Bohemian Switzerland.

Dresden: Carl Tittmann German and Foreign Bookstore, 1896. 65 pp. 17 x 12 cm. Two folding maps, Dresden und Umgegend and Sachs Schweiz. Covers showing a little wear but otherwise in very good condition. £25.00


13462. Collins, William: Collins' illustrated Guide to London and Neighbourhood.

London: William Collins, Sons 1875. being a concise description of the chief places of interest in the metropolis, and the best modes of obtaining access to them: with information relating to Railways, Omnibuses, Steamers &c. 16.5 by 12 cms. 192 pp. with 58 illustrations by Sargent and others and a clue map by Bartholomew. Green cloth boards with black blindstamping and faded gilt titling. boards a bit rubbed, the folded map has a small closed tear, otherwise very good. £45.00


13554. Continental Travel Ltd.: The Travel Handbook & Calendar Summer 1910.

Continental Travel Ltd. 1910. iv+193 pp. illustrated, maps. hardback, green boards, minor wear, otherwise very good. Forecast of Cruises on R.M.S. Dunottar Castle, Norwegian cruises, northern capitals of Europe, Sept. on the Mediterranean, An Autumn cruise to Palestine, A complete tour through Italy, Swiss Tours, Garmisch, The Ober-ammergau Passion Play of 1910, A tour round the world, Winter in the high Alps. etc. 5 photos related to that year's Passion Play. "Quotations supplied to any place in the world by any route, by rail, motor car, steamer, river boat, carriage, sleigh, jinrickshaw, or palanquin. Travel at the height of the Edwardian period. Book your palanquin now! £15.00


9770. Cook's: Three Modern Copies of Classic Cook's Advertising Posters.

London: Thomas Cook Archives n.d. 1988. Three posters, all 70.5 by 48 cms. coloured on heavy paper. 1 shows a genie with flying carpet carrying tourists, entitled, "A Cook's Ticket like the magic carpet will carry you anywhere. 2 shows the Nile steamboat through a gap in Egyptian ruins, with the caption, "The Nile is Egypt and the voyage by Cook's Nile Steamers the best way to explore her ancient spendour and modern charm, 3 shows a globe within views of the Rhine, a diligence and bicycle, a train and a steamboat, captioned, Cook's Continental Time TablesTourist's Handbooks and Steamship tables with ten sectional maps a cheap, concise, and simple guide to all the principal lines of railway, steamers, diligences, &c., on the continent of Europe. All very attractive, particularly Egypt, in very good condition in a protective cardboard tube. £25.00


6351. Cook's World Travel Service: A Synopsis of Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1948.

London: Thomas Cook 1948. 28 by 22.5 cms. 34 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. Wear to bottom of spine otherwise in good condition. This was their first postwar British Isles brochure. £15.00


6350. Cook's World Travel Service: Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1949.

London: Thomas Cook 1949. 28 by 22.5 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. Minor wear to rear cover otherwise in good condition. £15.00


6349. Cook's World Travel Service: Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1950.

London: Thomas Cook 1950. 28 by 22.5 cms. 45 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. In very good condition. £15.00


2894. Cook, T.: Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Paris

London, Simpkin Marshall 1938. 17 by 12 cms 154 pp. maps plans, a good tight fresh copy. £8.00


13541. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Handbook to Florence

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1923. 126 pp. plan, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13535. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Handbook to Naples and environs.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1924. 158 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13543. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Handbook to Rome

London: Thomas Cook & Son 6th edition 1935. entirely rewritten by Roy Elston. 200 pp. 7 maps and plans, no d.w. a half mile squares grid has been carefully drawn on the folded plans and an identification ref. has been neatly entered in text margins to cross reference, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


13552. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Tourist's Handbook for Southern Italy, Rome, and Sicily.

London: Thomas Cook & Son. 1905. xxxviii+473+72 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £15.00


13537. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland.

London: Simpkin Marshall 1936. 536 pp. 14 maps and plans, and 4 other plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £15.00


13544. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Paris

London: Simpkin, Marshall new and revised edition 1938. by Roy Elston. 200 pp. 13 maps and plans, in a very good d.w. and in very good condition. £8.00


13540. Cook, Thomas: Cook's Traveller's Handbook to the Rhine and Black Forest with extensions into Bavaria.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1931. entirely new edition by Roy Elston editor. xii+360 pp. 17 maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13548. Cook, Thomas: London A Combined Guidebook & Atlas.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 6th edition 1937. entirely rewritten by Roy Elston. 172+37+81+xxx pp. 7 maps and plans, in a fair d.w. and in very good condition. £12.00


11047. Cook, Thomas: Shore Excursions Orient Line Cruises Northern Capitals and Norwegian Fjords 1936.

London: Thomas Cook 1936.21.5 by 14 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers showing a photograph of a cruise liner in a fjord. In very good condition. The Orontes cruises June 27th, July 11th, July 25th, and the Orion cruises July 4th, July 18th, Aug. 1st. £15.00


13542. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Normandy & Brittany.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1920. viii+288 pp. maps plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13538. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Belgium and the Ardennes.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1924. viii+288 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13532. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Belgium and the Ardennes.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1921. viii+260 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13551. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Normandy & Brittany.

London: Simpkin, Marshall 1923. viii+296 pp. maps, plans. in a slightly worn d.w. otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


13546. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for Spain.

London: Simpkin, Marshall 1921. first edition by Albert F. Calvert. xii+651 pp. maps, 25 plans and 83 illustrations. no d.w. minor wear otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


13533. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for the Riviera (Marseilles to Leghorn) and the Pyrenees (Biarritz to Marseilles).

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1923. viii+296 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £12.00


13534. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook for the Riviera (Marseilles to Leghorn) and the Pyrenees (Biarritz to Marseilles).

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1912. viii+304+68 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £15.00


13547. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook Northern and Central Italy including Rome.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1927. Roy Elston editor. xxxviii+808 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £15.00


13553. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook to Algeria and Tunisia.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., 1926. viii+388 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £15.00


13550. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook to Normandy & Brittany.

London: Simpkin, Marshall 1930. by Roy Elston. 556 pp. maps, plans. no d.w. minor rubbing, otherwise in very good condition. £12.00


13549. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook to Switzerland including French Savoy and Italian Lakes.

London: Simpkin, Marshall 1929-30. by Roy Elston. xiv+464 pp. maps, plans. no d.w. minor rubbing, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


13539. Cook, Thomas: The Traveller's Handbook to the Rivieras of France and Italy including Rhone Valley, Basses and Maritime Alps, and Corsica.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1927. Roy Elston editor. xii+360 pp. maps and plans, no d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


13536. Cook, Thomas: Tourist's Handbook for Holland

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1924. 136+88 pp. map and plans, no d.w. ex-library but in very good condition. £10.00


11643. Cook, Thomas & Son: Tours and Excursions in the Emerald Isle.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1911. 22.3 by 14.5 cms. 140pp + advertising, illustrated, folding coloured maps. This is a booklet which has lost its covers and title page, otherwise complete. It has been professionally rebound in card covers with a green and gilt front cover label. One page has an edge repair otherwise in very good condition. Maps are those published by the Railway companies. Pre WW1 travel through Ireland. £30.00


11154. Cook, Thos. & Son: Belgium Cooks 1939.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1939. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. a folding brochure, illustrated, paper covers. A very good copy of an ephemeral publication from the last year of peace. £15.00


11139. Cook, Thos. & Son: Holidays in Belgium Holland and Luxembourg 1953.

London: Thos. Cook & Son Dean & Dawson 1953. 60 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Very minor wear, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


11142. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Ireland 1926.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1926. 128 pp. illustrated, folded map, paper covers. The covers are quite edgeworn, otherwise in fair/good condition. Covers the whole island. £20.00


11140. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Paris 1965.

London: Thos. Cook & Son 1965. 67 pp. illustrated, pictorial paper covers. Very minor wear, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


11141. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Scotland 1925.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1925. 132 pp. illustrated, folded map, paper covers. The covers are quite edgeworn, a few annotations otherwise in fair/good condition. £15.00


11153. Cook, Thos. & Son: How To See the Riviera Motor Tours organized by Thos. Cook & Son Nice 1926

Nice: Thos. Cook & Son 1926. 22.5 by 11.5 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, maps, paper covers. The covers are a little dusty , minor wear, but otherwise a good copy of a very ephemeral publication. £15.00


11155. Cook, Thos. & Son: Sea Voyaging No. 7 1955.

London: Thos. Cook & Son 1955. 13.5 by 21.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, colourful illustrated paper covers, artist Gordon Davey. Cruising in the 1950's. £15.00


11136. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Abroad 1936.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1936. 287 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Some wear, rubbing and a couple of tears to covers, rusty staples, otherwise in good condition. Spain would have been a poor choice that year. £23.00


11137. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Abroad on the Continent and Overseas 1938.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1938. 387 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Some wear to bottom of spine otherwise in very good condition. This year's poor choice Czechoslovakia? £23.00


11138. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Abroad on the Continent and Overseas 1939.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1939. 415 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Very minor wear, otherwise in very good condition. Vienna now listed under Germany, Czechoslovakia somewhat truncated, only part of northern Spain available. This year's poor choice Poland in late summer, and just about everywhere? A picture of European travel on the edge of the cataclysm of another war, and the later descent of the iron curtain. £23.00


11134. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays British Isles 1947 A Cook's Service.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1947. 127 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers. In very good condition. The holiday industry getting back into business after the War. £15.00


11135. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Programme of Tours and Holiday Arrangements at Home and Abroad for Season 1927.

London: Thos. Cook & Son second edition 1927. 288 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Some wear, rubbing and minor creasing to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. Containing assorted leaflets on visa requirements, insurance, etc loosely inserted. £25.00


11239. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Chester...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 138 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, a corner of the blank rear endpaper is torn off otherwise in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11026. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Essex...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1803/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 167 pp. folding uncoloured map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11025. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Hereford...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1805 15.5 by 10 cms. 143 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11244. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Hereford...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1805 14 by 18.5 cms. 143 pp. uncoloured folding map, half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lines and title, in very good condition. On front pastedown is found the bookplate of George Webster of Eller How, with family crest and motto. George Webster 1797-1864 was an architect, part of the firm of Websters, an architectural dynasty in Kendal and its surroundings. Eller How was at Newton in Cartmel. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £45.00


11242. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Huntingdon (and) The County of Rutland ..to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 94+45 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £45.00


11243. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Lincoln...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: Sherwood Neely and Jones n.d. c. 1820 printed by assignment from the executors of the late C. Cooke. 15.5 by 10 cms. 144 pp. folding uncoloured map, 3 woodcut illustrations in the text, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. After Cooke's death the series was published by Sherwood Neely and Jones in 26 vols. £35.00


11241. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Salop..to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 140 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, splitting of front board and spine starting otherwise in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11024. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Somerset...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 173 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11240. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Suffolk...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 140 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


10966. Cottreau, Marcel et Le Chartier, H: Indes Extreme-Orient Oceanie 1re Partie De Marseille a Colombo.

Paris: Librairie du Tourisme n.d. c.1908. 16 by 12 cms. x+394 pp. illustrated, maps and plans, including three folding maps in the rear pocket. There were three volumes in this series, this first volume covers, Mediterranee, Canal de Suez, Mer Rouge, Djibouti, Aden, Indes, Ceylan. Blindstamped red boards with gilt title, spine faded but otherwise in very good condition. £45.00


13557. Cox, J. Charles: Tourist's Guide to Derbyshire: full information concerning all places of interest and resort within the county.

London: Edward Stanford first edition 1878. 17 by 10.5 cms. 131+24 pp. folded map. brown boards, gilt titling, front joint tender, a little pencil annotation easily removable, in good condition. One of the titles in Stanford's uniform series of county guides. £20.00


6327. Davies, Howell: Anuario de la Gran Bretana 1938-39.

Londres: Trade and Travel Publications XV Edicion 1938. 17.5 by 12 cms. xxviii+278 pp. illustrated. Davies was the redactor of the South American Handbook. With a section in English covering London and the chief Tourist centres. In very good condition. Pages 173-277 are in English, the rest in Spanish. £12.00


13509. De Rouillon, M.: The Tourist's French Companion; consisting of familiar Conversations on every topic which can be useful to the continental traveller.

London: Longman and Co. and ten others, 12th edition 1844. Carefully revised by Emilie de Rouillon.14.5 by 9 cms. xiv+340 (16) pp., leather spine with gilt title. in very good condition. £40.00


11081. Dop, P and Savaglio, H. V. compilers: Saint-Jean-de Luz The Pearl of the Basque Coast Sea and Mountains ideal Winter Resort.

Saint-Jean-de Luz n.d. c. 1920. Artistic and Picturesque guide to Saint-Jean-de Luz, Ciboure and the Basque Country . Translated by Edgar Stephenson. 246 pp. illustrated, two colour plates, paper covers, rear cover missing, spine worn, in fair condition. £15.00


13559. Ellerbeck, J. H. T.: Ellerbeck's Guide to the Canary Islands calling at Madeira.

London: George Philip & Son. n.d. (1892). 17 by 11 cms. 67(18)+8 pp. 14 maps, illustrations, red boards, gilt titling, the top inch of the title page has been removed, presumably to remove a name. It has removed the word, "Guide" from the title otherwise in good condition. The first edition of this work, the first detailed guide to the islands. £85.00


11175. Everyman Guides: Ireland.

London: Everyman Guides, 1995. 23 by 12 cms. 408 pp. illustrated softcovers, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £8.00


11045. Finland Line: Off The Beaten Track by Finland Line Holiday Tours 1936.

Hull: John Good & Sons Agents for the Finland Steamship Company 1936. Particulars of the Sailings of the Finland Line Mail Passenger Steamers and of the tours arranged in connection therewith, also information respecting the Trout and Salmon Fishing in Finland and Lapland. 18 by 12 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, timetables, fares, folding coloured route map England to Finland, map of Finnish Lapland/Tourist Route Rovaniemi to Petsamo on reverse. Folding plans of, SS Ilmatra / SS Arcturus, on reverse, SS Wellamo / Fishing grounds near Vaala on reverse. Pictorial covers of boy and girl in rowing boat looking at steamship set against trees. In very good condition. Scarce. £45.00


12853. Fodor, Eugene, editor: Germany.

The Hague: MacGibbon & Kee, 1964. "Unabridged edition with atlas and city plans". vi + 410pp. 18 x 11.5 cm. Sixteen-page coloured atlas section at end. Pictorial glazed card covers. Slight wear to edges of spine. £10.00


11006. Forbes, S. Russell: Rambles in Rome An archaeological and historical guide to the Museums, Galleries, Villas, Churches, and antiquities of Rome and the Campagna.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ninth edition revised and enlarged 1903. xxvii+370 pp. with maps plans and illustrations. Includes the large folded map of Rome in the rear cover of the book. Dark green boards with black and gilt title. The title page lists this as the 9th edition but the front board has 8th edition. The folding map has a few small joint tears, and there is some marginal pencil anottation, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


9552. Galton, Francis: Francis Galton's Art of Travel (1872).

David and Charles reprints 1971. A reprint of The Art of Travel; or, Shifts and Contrivances available in Wild Countries published in 1872. introduction by Dorothy Middleton. 366 pp. illustrations, hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. The handbook used by nineteenth century explorers in the days when travelling was rough and a man's life depended on his ingenuity. How to follow a track by night, organise an expedition, catch fish without a line, tan leather, descend a cliff, cook in the open, write in the dark, steer by the stars, cut up logs without an axe, etc etc. £8.00


11223. Gerard-Sharp, Lisa and Perry, Tim and others: Eye Witness Travel Guides Ireland.

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First edition. 22 by 13 cms. 382 pp. illustrated, maps, in very good condition. One of a very popular series of guidebooks. £6.00


3850. Gerrard, David: Guide to Rural Ireland.

Aldermaston: Travel Publishing Ltd, 2002. vii + 528pp, 21 x 15 cm, pb. Profusely illustrated in colour, with good maps. A superb modern travel guide, in mint condition. Indispensible guide for those visiting or recalling Ireland. Major reference work. £10.00


6252. Glenton Tours Ltd: Glenton Motor Coach Tours 1937.

London: 1937. 32 pp. illustrated, folding map and others, staples missing otherwise good. British and some Continental tours. £10.00


12344. Gonzales, Don Manoel: London in 1731.

London: Cassell & Company 1894. 14.5 by 9.5 cms. 192 pp. A volume in Cassell's National library series. boards a little worn and discoloured, otherwise fair/good. Gonzales is the assumed name of the writer of "An account of England and Wales" published in 1745. This account of London is taken from this. The book has sometimes been attributed to Defoe. (?) The London described is that of Addison, Steele, Pope and Johnson. £10.00


11041. Great Western Railway: Great Western Railway of England Handbook for Travellers from Overseas.

London: Paddington station G.W.R. January 1925. 22 by 11.5 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, large folding coloured map of the GWR system. covers a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £20.00


7463. Greenwood, M. Wallis, G. Connolly, M. and Hawkins, H.: The Rough Guide to Ireland.

London: Rough Guides Seventh edition June 2003. 19.5 by 13 cms. 904 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback. A useful, warts and all guide to the country, though the authors sometimes tend to wear their prejudices on their sleeves. £6.00


11023. Greville F. ( Barnes ): The Rail and the Rod; or, Tourist-Angler's Guide to Waters and Quarters thirty miles around London. No. 1 Great Eastern Railway.

London: Horace Cox 1867. vi+72 pp. dark green boards with blind embossed pattern and gilt title, spine professionally restored, the advertising pages at the rear are not present and in restoring the spine the missing pages have been replaced with new blank ones. This was an early specialist guide, the first of a series about fishing opportunities in waters around London easily reached by the railway. This vol. details the Colchester and Cambridge lines along with the Woodford branch. £42.00


11251. Grieben's Guide Books: Munich and the Royal Castles of Bavaria.

Berlin: Grieben Verlag Albert Goldschmidt 4th ed.1929. Vol. 130. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. 155 pp. with 4 maps and 9 ground plans. A slight rectangular mark on cover otherwise in very good condition. This was quite a good series of guidebooks but is a little underrated today. The large plan of Munich is detatched at rear and is very attractive. New style cover. £12.00


13128. Gros, Professor J.F: Pocket-Guide to Vichy and its Environs with a Plan of the City.

Vichy: 1878. 154 pp. illustrated, large folding plan. Minor wear to the covers otherwise very good. Attractive advertisments and a nice early edition, scarce. £45.00


7466. Hammond, Reginald J. W. editor: Aer Lingus Irish International Airlines The Complete Ireland.

London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co. 2nd edition 1966. 18 by 12 cms. 320 pp. illustrated, maps. Very good in dustwrapper. One of Ward Lock's Red Series. £8.00


11259. Heer, J. C: Guide to Lucerne, the Lake, and its Environs.

Lucerne: The Official Commission of Traffic 7th edition 1898. 16 by 11 cms. 176 pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers, a little age wear to covers otherwise in good condition, the folding panorama of the City and lke, as well as the coloured plan are attractive. £15.00


11262. Heer, J. C: Guide to Lucerne, the Lake, and its Environs.

Lucerne: The Official Commission of Traffic 9th edition 1900. 16 by 11 cms. 180 pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers, a little age wear to covers, rubbed spine, map edgeworn with small damage to top right corner, otherwise in good condition, the folding panorama of the City and lake, as well as the coloured plan are attractive. £15.00


6545. Hickie's Tours: Hickie's Holiday Handbook 1935.

London 1935. 96 pp. illustrated, nice decorative coloured cover. In very good condition. Tours and holidays throughout the UK and Europe. 26 guineas for a 16 day tour of Poland and Czechoslovakia. £15.00


13182. Home, Gordon: The Homeland Handbooks Vol. 13 Farnham with its surroundings with Ordnance map.

London: The Homeland Association Ltd. n.d. c.1920. One of the Homeland Handbooks series. 88+xviii pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated with photographs and a folded map of the area around Farnham along with a schematic town plan. In decorative yellow boards with a new black spinestrip. In very good condition. This guide was first written in 1897, with a second edition in 1902, but this printing is post 1918, though it seems little revised - it refers to church bells being silenced since the War. We don't see this series very often. One page has a short ink line drawn in a margin, otherwise in very good condition. £25.00


11660. Jenkinson, Henry Irwin: Practical Guide to the English Lake District.

London: Edward Stanford fifth edition 1876. 17 by 11 cms. xciii+352+44 pp. with maps and views. dark green boards with black stamped lining and gilt vignettes to front board and spine. The front cover pocket indicates a missing map, but there is no map list and all other maps and views seem complete. In very good condition. £65.00


10979. Jerrold, W. Blanchard: A Brage-Beaker with the Swedes: or Notes from the North in 1852.

London: Nathaniel Cooke 1854. xii+251 pp. illustrated from sketches by the author, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine relaid, internally tight, but a bit dusty and marked, overall in fair to good condition. £42.00


11275. Joseph Smith: The A.B.C. Guide to London.

London: Joseph Smith, 1888. New and revised edition for 1888, with 15 sectional maps of the City, West-End, Docks etc and large coloured map of the environs, showing railways, roads, counties etc. 16 by 12 cms. 62 pp. illustrated, soft card covers, sewn binding needs tightening otherwise in very good condition. This item is also an advertising item for Chas. Baker & Co's Stores for Gentlemen's and Boy's Clothing and Outfitting, pages 37 to 58 are an illustrated catalogue and price list of their products and the shop locations are shown on the maps with a red advertising text in the bottom margins. Whilst a useful collection of maps it is also a splendid piece of Victorian shop ephemera. £65.00


13443. Kip, Joseph: Kips Guide to Brussels (Bruxelles).

Brussels: H.Van Haveremaet 1884. 13.5 by 9 cms. 107(6) pp. small plan of central Brussels, map of the environsof Brussels and a map of the field of Waterloo. In very good condition. Text in English, a nice little guide. Not found on Copac. £35.00


10978. Linn, Thomas: The Health Resorts of Europe. A Medical and popular Guide to the Mineral Springs, Climatic, Mountain and Seaside Health Resorts, Hydropathics and Sanatoria of Europe.

London: Reynolds-Ball's Guides Eighteenth Edition 1910. Edited by A. C. Glynn Grylls. 285 pp. red boards. One page has minor annotation, joints a bit weak but otherwise good. This series of guides concentrated on health resorts. £15.00


11201. Loftie, W. J. editor: Orient-Pacific Line Guide Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington third edition rewritten with maps and plans 1889. xxxvii+439 pp. illustrated, maps, plates. Kate Greenaway illustrated half title page present, all other maps present and complete, plans of SS Ormuz and SS Orizaba, Oroya, Iberia, Liguria, Austral, Orient, Cuzco, Lusitania, Garonne. All plates of ships present. Hardback, dark blue boards, a little wear to spine extremities, board edges quite rubbed, bottom corners bumped, otherwise in very good condition, internally tight clean and bright. The way to travel from England to Australasia. £95.00


11200. Loftie, W. J. editor: Orient-Pacific Line Guide Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company sixth edition n.d. c. 1908 xlvii+405 pp. illustrated, maps, plates. Bears inscription, "C. l. Hamilton passenger on RMS Oroya 11th July 1908." half the map of Australasia is removed, all other maps present and complete, one star chart a copy, folding plans of RMS Ortona and RMS Omrah, all plates of ships present. Hardback, light green boards, a little wear to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition, internally tight clean and bright. The way to travel from England to Australasia. £55.00


13520. Lomas, John editor: O'Shea's Guide to Spain and Portugal.

London & Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 9th edition 1892. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. cxiil+562+5 pp. maps, illustrations, black boards with gilt titling, wear to upper spine extremity otherwise in very good condition. Note that the general travelling map of Spain is present in the rear pocket. All maps and plans are present. The town plans are of a particulary high quality. £65.00


12435. Lorne, Marquis of: The Governor's Guide to Windsor Castle.

London: Cassell and Company 1897. 190 pp. 62 illustrations, soft coverswith a decorative front coverwear to spine and overall a little shook otherwise good £12.00


13529. Lunn, Henry S. editor: How to Visit Italy A Guide-Book to the chief Towns of Italy.

London: Horace Marshall and Son 1896. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. xxx+262 pp. folded map in the rear pocket is present, but the plan of Rome is missing, otherwise in good condition.Contains a later brochure for a grand coach tour through Italy. £20.00


13521. Macmillan's Guides: Guide to Egypt and the Sudan including a description of the route through Uganda to Mombasa.

Macmillan and Co. seventh edition 1918. 17 by 12 cms. xx+196 pp. maps, plans, red boards with gilt titling, in very good condition. £32.00


13527. Macmillan's Guides: Guide to Switzerland.

Macmillan and Co. second edition 1904. 17 by 12 cms. cxxii+238+6 pp. 31maps, 6 plans, red boards with gilt titling, in very good condition. All maps present. £35.00


10974. Manson, Thos. M. Y: Mansons' Guide to Shetland.

Lerwick: T. & J. Manson Revised edition1936. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. lv+288 pp. 97 illustrations, folded road map, red boards, in very good condition. contains a folded leaflet, 12.5 by 9.5 cms, for holiday trips to Caithness, Orkney, & Shetland by the North of Scotland and Orkney and Shetland Steam Navigation Company Aberdeen. Articles include, A description of Lerwick Burgh, notes on trout waters, the bird life of Shetland, the Floa, the geology, the archaeology and trout and sea fishing in Shetland £45.00


10968. McDevitt, Rev. Dr: The Donegal Highlands.

Dublin: A. Murray & Co. n.d. 1866. 19 by 13 cms. xx+248 pp. folding map. dark purple boards, now faded and with a couple of small stains, spine professionally relaid, new endpapers. This title appears to be quite scarce. This first edition was published in 1866 without attributing the author. The second edition of 1894 had plates added. we know of no further editions £200.00


11073. Measom, George: The Official Illustrated Guide to the South-Eastern Railway and all its Branches.

Newbury: Countryside editions 1987 a facsimile reprint of the first edition of London: 1853. 104 pp. embellished with 44 beautiful views from original drawings. Hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. £6.00


12859. Mee, Arthur: The King's England Leicestershire and Rutland.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. New Edition Fully Revised. ix + 239 pp. 20.5 x 13 cm. Twenty-six black and white plates by A.F. Kersting, and line drawings and maps. Gold-blocked green boards, in price clipped dw. Two very slight marks to front board and mark to edge of front dw. Faint spotting to edges of page block, o/w good. £10.00


13461. Monmarche, Marcel: Algeria and Tunisia.

Paris: Librairie Hachette 1926 16 by 11 cms. 340 pp. 22 maps, 20 plans, 77 illustrations. Folding map present in the rear pocket. As far as we know this was the first English language edition of this guide. £20.00


13447. Moore, Jas. J.: The Historical Handbook and Guide to Oxford. Embracing a succinct history f the University and City from the year 912.

Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton & Son. second edition 1878. Revised, enlarged. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. viii+296 pp. illustrated, folded map, blue covers with blindstamped vignette and gilt lettering. Some rubbing to spine extremities but otherwise good. The illustrations are rather nice. £25.00


13446. Moore, Jas. J.: The Pictorial and Historical Gossiping Guide to Oxford. A Ciceronic chit-chat on eminent men, colleges, halls churches, museums, ballads, epitaphs, etc.

Oxford: A. Thos. Shrimpton & Son. fourth edition n.d. c.1882. Revised, enlarged, and improved, with additional illustrations. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. (4) viii+112+20 pp. illustrated, red covers with blindstamped vignette and gilt lettering. A map is called for but there is no indication that one was bound in, front joint getting tender but otherwise good. The illustrations and adverts are rather nice. There is a pencilled date of 19th March 1885 on the title page. £20.00


13528. Muddock, J. E.: The "J.E.M." Guide to Switzerland.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. and by J.E. Muddock Geneva 8th edition revised and corrected 1890. Muddock's Switzerland. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. xxxii+412+xxviii pp. maps, plans, illustrations red boards with gilt titling, some wear to spine otherwise in very good condition. All maps present. A note is tipped in,"an entirely new map of Swizerland is being prepared for this guide, but owing to an unfortunate accident it has been found impossible to have it ready in time for insertion in this edition. Good illustrations, a very nice guide. £55.00


12444. Muirhead, Findlay and Monmarche, Marcel editors: The Blue Guides Normandy.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1925. xxviii+129 pp. with 13 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The town plans in this series are particularly good. £8.00


12443. Muirhead, Findlay and Monmarche, Marcel editors: The Blue Guides North-Western France.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1926. xliv+392 pp. with 44 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, one map missing, some spotting otherwise good. The town plans in this series are particularly good. £10.00


11164. Muirhead, Findlay and Monmarche, Marcel editors: The Blue Guides Southern France.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1926. xxxviii+488 pp. with a complete atlas and 72 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, some wear but otherwise fair/good. £5.00


10984. Muirhead, L. Russel editor: The Blue Guides Switzerland.

London: Ernest Benn third edition reprinted 1952. lxiv+473 pp. 76 maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a rather worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10985. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Denmark.

London: Ernest Benn 1955. lxx+231+16 pp. with a complete Atlas of Denmark and 19 maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a rather worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £9.00


12446. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides England.

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. 4th edition 1939. lxxv+643 pp. with 90 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The town plans in this series are particularly good as indeed are the maps. The last edition before the war. £8.00


10987. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides England.

London: Ernest Benn 1950. lxxii+656 pp. with 72 maps and plans, hardcovers, no dustwrapper, owners name on title page otherwise very good. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10988. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Ireland.

London: Ernest Benn 1950. lxxii+656 pp. with a complete Atlas of Ireland and 15 other maps and plans, hardcovers, no dustwrapper, covers rubbed and worn otherwise fair/ good. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10986. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Scotland.

London: Ernest Benn 1955. liv+471+32 pp. with a complete Atlas of Scotland and 34 other maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a slightly worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


11163. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Switzerland.

London: Macmillan & Co. second edition 1954. lxiv+473 pp. 76 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, a little rubbed, minor wear otherwise good. £5.00


13563. Murray: A Handbook for Travellers in Lower and Upper Egypt:

London: John Murray 8th edition revised 1891. Part 1 and Part II. 15+568+57 pp. maps plans. The map of Egypt in the rear pocket is not present, otherwise all other maps and plans are present. some rubbing to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition. £100.00


13524. Murray: Handbook for Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, and Huntingdonshire.

London: John Murray 1895. viii+260+48 pp. with the 1906/07 advertiser. Map missing from the rear pocket and one other map not present otherwise fair/good. £20.00


13562. Murray: Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople Brusa, and the Troad.

London: John Murray 1900. xi+173+48 pp. maps, plans, with index and directory for 1904. The plan of Constantinople is missing from the front pocket. All other maps, plans present. In good condition. £40.00


12481. Murray, John: A Handbook of Warwickshire.

London: John Murray 1899. 140+48 pp. maps, two folding maps in pockets at the front and rear of the book, one of which, Southern Warwickshire is in facsimile. Some edge rubbing otherwise good. First and only edition. £50.00


12507. Newcastle Urban Council: Newcastle Co. Down Ireland's Premier Health and Holiday Resort Official Guide.

Newcastle Urban Council n.d. c.1948. 78 pp. illustrated, maps, decorative paper coversa little wear but otherwise good. The photos and maps appear to be prewar, mid 1930's but this was published just after the war. £18.00


10006. Newell, Lieut.-Col. H.A: Three Days at Agra A Guide to Places of Interest, including Fatepur Sikri, with History and Map.

Bombay: 5th Edition December 1919. 18.5 by 12 cms. 121 pp. folding map, paper covers, new front cover and label, a worn copy but tight and complete. £12.00


11083. Norwegian State Railways: Norway Nature's Wonderland.

London: Norwegian State Railways 1928. 30 pp. illustrated, map, decorative covers a painting of ships in a fiord with sun rising over the mountains. Norwegian State Railways publication. In very good condition, a nice item. £20.00


10964. Ober, Frederick A: A Guide to the West Indies, Bermuda, and Panama.

London: T. Fisher Unwin 1921. 17 by 11 cms. viii+533 pp. illustrations, maps, hardback, no d.w. in very good condition. £25.00


13449. Paterson: Paterson's Guide to Switzerland.

Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier new edition n.d. c.1890. 18 by 12.5 cms. xiv+162 pp. with maps and plans. Red boards, in very good condition. Sometimes attributed to John Merrylees. £30.00


13453. Paterson: Paterson's Guide to the Rhine and its Provinces.

Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier new edition n.d. c.1900. 18 by 12.5 cms. xiii+174 pp. with maps and plans, folding map to rear. Red boards, a tight clean copy in very good condition. Sometimes attributed to John Merrylees. £20.00


13452. Paterson: Paterson's Guide to the Rhine and its Provinces.

Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier new edition n.d. c.1890. 18 by 12.5 cms. xiii+174 pp. with maps and plans. Red boards, showing some wear, unsightly signature on ffep otherwise in good condition. Sometimes attributed to John Merrylees. £20.00


11273. Potter, John W: Around Nice by Carriage or Bicycle A Picturesque Guide to the Neighbourhood.

Cambridge: J. Crampton 1896. First Series. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. 159 pp. brown covers with gilt title. In very good condition. "A guide to the neighbourhood of Nice written by a Bicyclist for Bicyclists should be a welcome addition to the already considerable number of local guide books." £42.00


13507. Pughe, David William: History of Caernarvon Castle and Town: with excursions to the most romantic spots in the surrounding neighbourhood.

Caernarvon: H.Humphries 4th edition revised. n.d. (1851) Humphreys Series. 66 (20) illustrated, blind stamped red boards with gilt title, a very nice engraved view of the castle as frontispiece, with three other full page engravings. Ffep removed, otherwise in very good condition. Very scarce. £65.00


11209. Puncker, Charles A: Seeing London with my Young Friends A Guide to all the Places of Interest in London.

London: Pickering & Inglis n.d. c. 1920. 144 pp. illustrated, hardcover, in good condition, minor wear, a guide to London for younger people. £6.00


11266. Roberts, Askew and Woodall, Edward: Gossiping Guide to Wales (North Wales and Aberystwyth ) Popular Edition Part 1.

London: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1896. xxx+142+70 pp. illustrated, map, red pictorial boards boards, paper spine missing. Boards a bit rubbed, wear, a bit shook, but generally fair for its age. Good local advertisement section. £10.00


11265. Roberts, Askew and Woodall, Edward: Gossiping Guide to Wales (North Wales and Aberystwyth ) Traveller's Edition.

London: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1891. lxxxviii+324+96 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, blue boards with gilt title. The map opposite page 1 is missing otherwise it all seems complete. Boards a bit rubbed, a few maps misfolded with edgewear but generally good for its age. £15.00


11208. Rochegude Marquis de, et Dumolin, Maurice: Guide Practique a travers Le Vieux Paris.

Paris: Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion Editeur, 1923. nouvelle edition entierement refonndue avec 60 croquis. 598 pp. plans, hardcover, light toning to page edges, but generally good, the plans of some of the old areas before Hausmann etc are interesting. £23.00


11260. Roney, Sir Cusack P: How to Spend a Month in Ireland and what it will cost.

London & Dublin: W.H. Smith & Son, 1865. Revised edition. 18.5 by 13 cms.174 pp. with a large folded map of Ireland and its railway system. This book, without its original covers has been professionally rebound in a maroon cloth with gilt spine title and new endpapers. Internally tight bright and clean, a little wear to lower margin corners of front and rear advertising pages. The rebind has extended the life of this scarce 134 year old railway guide to Ireland. £65.00


10687. Roney, Sir Cusack P: How to Spend a Month in Ireland.

London: Chatto and Windus, 1875. New Edition revised by Mrs J. H. Riddell. With correct tables of through fares between the principal towns of England and Ireland, and information as to the arrangements for issuing tourist tickets for the season. vi+192+32 pp. embellished with eighty illustrations and a map with all railways distinctly marked. Green boards with black decoration and titling to the front board, boards quite rubbed a small old damp stain to the rear board, not very well bound in the first place, front pages a little loose, map present. A scarce item. £50.00


11014. Rusman, E: Wings Across Continents ( The K.L.M. Amsterdam-Batavia Line ).

Amsterdam: Andries Blitz reprinted 1936. 96 pp. plans, illustrated, the folding map is missing from the end folder, a little worn but a fascinating glimpse of the romance of early air travel from Amsterdam, across continents, to the then Dutch East Indies. £12.00


13459. Scheutz, Georg: Stockholm .

Stockholm Axel Hellstens Forlag 1860. illustrerade utkast af George Scheutz. 191+v pp. illustrated, red boards with gilt titling, folding plan in a front cover pocket. 80 engraved illustrations. There is some old light pencil marginal annotation in shorthand dating from 1872. In very good condition with splendid illustrations of Stockholm at this time. £45.00


11019. Seco de Lucena, Luis: Practical and Art Guide of Granada.

Granada: n.d. c.1910. Containing directions and itineraries for travellers, useful data about life in all its aspects in Granada and its province, a description of its beauties, art treasures and monuments, traditions, legends and historical data. Translated into English by John B. Triay. xxxii+535 pp. illustrated, maps, folding map in rear pocket, green boards, spine faded, some wear but generally a good tight copy. £15.00


11211. Shrubsole, Edgar S: Picturesque Donegal: Its Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes. Being the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Company's Illustrated Guide to the Sporting and Touring Grounds of the North of Ireland.

London: William Cate 1908. 159 pp. 21 x 14 cm. llustrated, maps, red boards with gilt title, inscribed on the title page, "with S. C. Porter's compliments Xmas 1908." At this time we have been unable to identify Porter. Shrubsole also wrote the Midland Railway's 1906 guide to Donegal. There do not appear to have been any later editions of this guide. It is quite scarce. £220.00


10965. Stitt, J. Carlton: What to Say A Handbook of Travellers' Phrases in English and French.

Liverpool: Turner & Dunnett Paris: Galignani. Twelth edition revised and enlarged 1908. 12.5 by 8.5 cms. 199 pp. dark green covers, hardback, in very good condition. £12.00


11044. Stormont, Wm.: The Golden Sands of Picardy A Complete Guide to the North Coast of France.

London: London Bridge Station The South Eastern and Chatham Railway 1913. An official publication of the South Eastern and Chatham Railway. 183+xxi pp. illustrated, maps, timetables. Card covers. Includes "principal events at Boulogne Season 1914." Sadly they didn't account for the outbreak of World War 1 in July/Aug. that year. This guide reflects the end of that long Edwardian summer as seen in Picardy. The covers are a little worn otherwise good. £45.00


11039. Tardieu, Gustave: Les Alpes de Provence Guide du Touriste, du Naturaliste et de l'Archeologe.

Paris: Masson et Cie 1912. 18 by 11.5 cms. with 91 illustrations and 1 coloured map. Attractive decorative front board. Bears the signature and address of Roy Elston Crown Office Row Temple st. October 1925. Elston was editor for Cook's Handbooks and guides. A nice association copy. £45.00


13555. Tregellas, Walter H.: Tourist's Guide to Cornwall and The Scilly Isles: containing succinct information concerning all the principal places and objects of interest in the county.

London: Edward Stanford fourth edition 1884. 17 by 10.5 cms. vi+157 (24) pp. folded map. brown boards, gilt titling, in very good condition. First published in 1877. One of the titles in Stanford's uniform series of county guides. £18.00


12505. Trimble, Andrew: Royal Sanitary Institute Annual Congress Belfast July 1911 Guide to Belfast

Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1911. 122pp. illustrated, there is some pencil annotation on three pages otherwise in very good condition. A less common guide to the city. £42.00


13506. Tymms, Samuel: A Handbook of Bury St. Edmunds, in the County of Suffolk.

Bury St. Edmunds F.T. Groom; London: Simpkln Marshall & Co. 5th edition 1885. With additions by J.R. Thompson. 19.5 by 13 cms. xii+123 pp. folding plan, illustrated, hardback, owner's name on the title page, front joint a little tender, overall in very good condition. This title was first published c.1854. scarce. £50.00


13514. Vidler: The Handbook to Battle and its Abbey, to which is added a description of Battle Church, its monuments e&c.

Battle: Printed and Published by F.W. Ticehurst n.d. c.1850. 108 (4) pp. illustrated, hardcovers, half leather and cloth binding. This binding has retained the original covers of the book. These are yellow light card pictorial covers with the title Ticehurst's Hand-Book to Battle Abbey. We consider this title fairly scarce. £45.00


13508. Walbran, John Richard: A Guide to Ripon, Fountains Abbey, Harrogate, Bolton Priory, and several places of interest in their vicinity.

Ripon: A. Johnston & Co. 11th edition 1874. 21.5 by 14 cms. 210 (8) pp. illustrated, plans, folded map, a little edge rubbing to the boards otherwise in very good condition. £30.00


8906. Ward Lock & Co.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Belfast and Northern Ireland

London: Ward Lock 1936/37. 17 by 11 cms. xvi+192+50 pp. forty illustrations, plan of Belfast and two district maps. Some spotting here and there otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


11068. Ward, Lock & Co: Ward and Lock's A Handbook to Switzerland.

Ward, Lock & Co. Ninth edition revised n.d. c. 1920's. 224 pp. with maps and 60 illustrations. In very good condition, in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.00


11067. Ward, Lock & Co: Ward and Lock's Handbook to Paris.

Ward, Lock & Co. Twelfth edition n.d. 224 pp. with maps and 70 illustrations, in a rather worn dustwrapper. In very good condition. £8.00


13444. Willson, Thomas B.: The Handy Guide to Norway.

London: Edward Stanford sixth edition thoroughly revised 1911. 16 by 10.5 cms. viii+297+xi pp.with maps and appendices on the history of Norway, fishing notes and photography, glacier climbing, cycling in Norway. Illustrated, all maps and photographs present. In very good condition. The front pastedown has the bookplate of Robin Hall. A presentation copy. £30.00


13445. Willson, Thomas B.: The Handy Guide to Norway.

London: Edward Stanford seventh edition thoroughly revised 1927. 16 by 10.5 cms. viii+297pp.with maps and appendices on the history of Norway, fishing notes and glacier climbing. Illustrated, all maps and photographs present. In very good condition, revised to take account of the changes since the war. £30.00


11268. Wilson, William S: The Ocean as a Health Resort A Practical Handbook of the Sea for the use of Tourists and Health Seekers.

London: J. & A. Churchill 2nd ed.1881. xvi+351 pp. the chart listed on the title page is not present in the rear pocket unfortunately. Dark green boards, blind stamped, gilt title on front board and spine, boards a bit rubbed, some wear, small light stain, internally clean tight, good. Interesting relatively early guide to cruising to Australia and back. Its picture of three colonies is interesting. Chapters include, curative effects of the ocean climate, the various health voyages, choosing a ship, life at sea, course climate and weather, management of the health at sea, objects of interest at sea, homeward voyage, Australia, its climate, cities and health resorts, New Zealand, South Africa, the meteorology of the Ocean, the health voyage of the future. £65.00


13460. Worth, R. N.: The Plymouth, Devonport, and Stonehouse Guide.

Plymouth: W. Brendon & Son. n.d. (1872?) 14.5 by 9.5 cms. iv+122 (11) pp. blind embossed green boards, now part faded, the map is not present, otherwise good. Worth wrote a History of Plymouth but this particular title is not listed in Copac. Scarce. £45.00


13556. Worth, R.N.: Tourist's Guide to South Devon: Rail, Road, River, Coast, and Moor.

London: Edward Stanford fifth edition 1890. 17 by 10.5 cms. 136+32 pp. folded map. brown boards, gilt titling, apart from an old stain to the top of the front board,in very good condition. One of the titles in Stanford's uniform series of county guides. £15.00


10760. Wright, G. N: An Historical Guide to the City of Dublin... also an Itinerary and various useful information for Tourists and Strangers.

London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1825. ( Four Courts Press Irish Economic Press 1980 ) A facsimile reprint of the 1825 edition, but without including the map. 21 by 14 cms. xxxv+260 pp. illustrated, in very good condition, almost as new. £50.00


10756. Wright, Rev. G. N: A Guide to the Giants Causeway, and the North-East Coast of the County of Antrim.

London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1823 (Davidson Books 1982). A facsimile reprint of the 1823 edition. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. vii+134 pp. four plates and a folding map. Hardcover blue boards, in very good condition, as new. £20.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent