| |||||||
|
Genealogy6269. : List of Ministers and Congregations of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland as constituted July 1934 Belfast: 1934 pp. 73-164. paper covers, tear with loss of text to bottom of page 143/144, otherwise very good. Covers alphabetical list of Presbyteries, Ministers, details of committees, list of licentiates, moderators from 1840 onwards, dates of appointments,statistics, including congregational finances and mission statistics. £15.0011668. : The Holy Bible... Oxford University Press 1842. 16.5 by 10.5 cms, in black leather, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt spine title. In very good condition. Owners name on ffep, Matthew Johnston Smyth. The final two blank pages have family history. Matthew Johnston Smyth born Mar. 18th 1818, Elizabeth A. Johnston Smyth b. Mar. 9th 1833. Married Apr. 27th 1854. Harriet Eva Johnston Smyth b. Oct. 31st 1855 at 5pm, Thomas Roger Johnston Smyth b. June 12th 1857 at 9.30pm, Matthew Bruce Johnston Smyth b. Oct. 17th 1859 at 5am, Maria Francis McNaughten J. Smyth b. Oct. 21st 1861 at 4pm. T.R.J. Smyth married at Folkestone to Everina F.E. Adams Apr. 18th 1885, Roger Henry Ellis Johnston Smyth b. Apr. 17th 1889. Everina Elizabeth Adams Johnston Smyth b. Dec. 31st 1894. H. E. J. Smyth married July 4th 1894 to Ernest Francis Leslie Ellis. Anybody among these people's offspring looking for a family Bible? Possibly Folkestone area? £23.005497. : The Naval Who's Who 1917 Suffolk: J.B. Hayward & Son 1981. 344pp. This is an edited reproduction of "The Royal Navy List or Who's Who in the Navy published in Jan. 1917. Some material has been deleted and the text of Admiral Jellicoe's despatch for the Battle of Jutland has been added, along with a casualty roll of all ranks. Services of officers prior to 1914 are contained along with the War Supplement, running to Dec 5th 1916. Service details and acts of gallantry are given which although they may have resulted in an award , did not always appear in the London Gazette. very good, protected by a somewhat chipped glassine type dustwrapper. A mine of useful information on personnel, awards and service detail. £23.006647. : The Williamson Family Papers Volume 1 The College Years 1844-1852. Rockport Maine: Picton Press April 2003. 116 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Family papers from a family in Belfast Maine. £8.002151. Adams, JRR: Merchants in Plenty - Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808, with an Historical Introduction and Bibliography of Belfast Directories to 1900 Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991 iv + 88pp in card covers, 23 x 15cm. Four illustrations and map. £8.008926. Allison, Hugh G: Roots of Stone The Story of those who Came Before. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing: 2006. 240 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Illustrated with fourteen plates. Pictorial glazed card covers. Very good condition. £7.5013121. Allison, R.S.: The Surgeon Probationers. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1979. xviii+142 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper. In World war 1 there were not enough doctors for every ship in the Royal Navy so medical students were recruited, trained up and sent on duty. The appendix lists them with the ship on which they served. £15.0012178. Amory, Thomas C.: The Life of Admiral Sir Isaac Coffin Baronet His English and American Ancestors. Boston: Cupples, Upham and Company, 1886. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. 141+24 pp. with tissue guarded frontispiece. The last 24 pp are the publisher's catalogue. Contains as an insert a handwritten four page letter dated 1965 re the book and issues relating to research on the family. Hardback, dark blue boards, spine professionally restored, internally tight, clean, barring a very few light pencil annotations. A very good copy of an extremely scarce book. £495.0011851. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 10 No 1 1986. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1986. pp x+290. Illustrated. Articles include, Dioceses in Ireland up to the 15th Century, Maol Iosa O Brolchain An Assessment, Brian MacGurk Dean of Armagh, The Clergy of Oliver Plunkett, the Illegitimate sons of Owen Roe O Neill, The Peep O Day Boys and Defenders in the County Armagh, 19th Century Elementary schools in the Parish of Beragh, Agrarian Disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, The Migration of Ulster Catholics to Connaught 1795-96, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011854. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 14 No 1 1990. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1987. pp xii+266. Illustrated. Articles include, William Crolly archbishop of Armagh 1835-49, the Archaeology of Brugh Na Boinne during the early centuries AD, Two Sixteenth Century Munster Primates Donnchadh O Taidhg 1560-62 and Richard Creagh 1564-85, Kilmakedar, Archbishop Magauran and his return to Ireland, The Rev. James Porter Dissenting Minister of Greyabbey 1753-98, The Monasterboice Inscriptions, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011855. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 16 No 1 1994. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1994. pp xii+324. Illustrated. Articles include, The Restoration Land Settlement in the Diocese of Armagh 1660-84, The Jacobite War a Dispatch from Limerick 1691, The Wild Geese in Austria, Prayer Books and Pamphlets 1700-1829, Armagh Convicts in Australia 1800-1806, Womenfolk of the Glens of Antrim and the Irish Language, Canon Charles Quin and the Bessborough Commission, The Time of the Trouble 1919-21 and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011856. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 17 No 1 1996-1997. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1996-97. pp xi+286. Illustrated. Articles include, The Translation work of the Irish Franciscans, The Family of Comedinus Offercheran, Bishop George Montgomery's Survey of the Parishes of Derry Diocese c.1609, The Rectors and Students of the Irish College at Alcala 1649-1785, the Escape of the Fenians Western Australia 17 Apr. 1876, Michael Cardinal Logue 1840-1924, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011839. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 5 No 2 1970. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1970. viii+ pp. 247-476. Illustrated. Articles include, Father James Quigley, Richard Weston agus Beir Mo Bheannacht Go Dundalk, Anthony Blake Archbishop of Armagh 1758-1787, Ceart Ui Neill, Feartlaoi Airt Mhic Chudhaidh, The Primates and the Church Lands of Armagh, Lamhscribhinn agus Bluiri Eile O Mhainistir Bhuithe, An Unpublished early 17th century Census of Settlers in Co. Armagh, Cartae Dunenses 12u-13u cead, and others. In very good condition, in somewhat worn card covers, cover fold. This remains one of the most important local history articles, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011841. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 6 No 2 1972. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1972. viii+pp. 215-429. Illustrated. Articles include, Art Mac Cooey and his Times, The Crossmaglen Conspiracy case part I, Black Hugh O'Neill 1610-1660, The Published Writings of T.G.F. Paterson, Inscriptions in Creggan Graveyard, Dominick Bellew Parish Priest of Dundalk and Bishop of Killala, and others. In very good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011842. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 7 No 1 1973. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1973. viii+214 pp. Illustrated. Articles include, the O'Neill's of the Fews, The Crossmaglen Conspiracy Case part II, Archbishop Hugh MacMahon, Fasti of Saint John's Priory Ardee, and others. In very good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011843. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 7 No 2 1974. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1974. vii+ pp 215-386. Illustrated. Articles include, James Augustine Anderson OSA 1837-1903, Lamhscribhinn as Contae an Chlair sa Tuaisceart, the O'Neill's of the Fews part II, Tombstone Inscriptions in Drumglass Cemetery, The Will of John O'Neill Third Earl of Tyrone, The Crossmaglen Conspiracy Case part III, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers, cover crease. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011845. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 8 No 2 1977. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1977. vii+ pp 229-457. Illustrated. Articles include, Tomaltach Ua Conchobair Coarb of Patrick, Recent Archaeological Excavations in Armagh City, Two Viking age coins recently found at Abbey Street, Bishops and Ministers in Ulster during the Primacy of Ussher, The Methodist Baptismal register of the Newry Circuit 1830-1865, Gravestone Inscriptions in Tullyallen, Some Aspects of the Great Famine in Co. Armagh, The Armagh Elections of 1885-6, the O'Neills of the Fews part III, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011847. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 9 No 2 1979. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1979. viii+ pp 239-453. Illustrated. Articles include, Pope John Paul II in Ireland, the Life of St Monenna by Cochubranus part I, The Military Order of Saint Patrick, 1593, The Migration of Ulster Catholics to Connaught 1795-96, agrarian disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, St Patrick's Church in Rouen, Art Mac Bionaid Scriobhai, The Society of the Sacred Heart in Armagh 1851-1859, Another Look aat the Battle of Benburb 5 June 1646, tributes to the late Bishop Francis Lenny, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011878. Auld, Con: Holywood Co. Down Then and Now. Holywood: Con Auld 2002. Essays by an old Resident at the beginning of a New Millenium. 21 by 29.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated with drawings, maps, paperback, as new. £20.009437. Bassett, George Henry: County Down 100 Years Ago A Guide and Directory 1886. Belfast: The Friars Bush Press, 1988. Including the Borough of Newry. A book for manufacturers, merchants, traders, land-owners, farmers, tourists, anglers, and sportsmen generally. A reprint of the first edition of 1886. 414 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. The original 1886 copy is very scarce and even these reprints are now increasingly hard to find. £55.0013095. Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory: Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory 1984. Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory: 1984. edition no 101. 26 x 20 cm. 808 pp. Minor wear to boards, otherwise in good condition.. £25.0010048. Belfast Literary Society: Belfast Literary Society 1801-1901 Historical Sketch with Memoirs of some Distinguished Members. Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd The Linenhall Press 1902. 27 by 19.5 cms. 190 pp. illustrated with nine portrait plates. Limited to 300 copies of which this is no. 211. Bound in reddish brown textured boards with a decorative front cover and fold over edges, some plates have left a matching sized, light discoloration on the facing page, but overall condition is very good, near fine. This is a invaluable resource for the cultural life of Belfast in the nineteenth century. It contains a history of the Society along with biographical notices, a list of members with papers read by them, a list of officers and other details of the Society. Having been limited to 300 copies these original copies rarely turn up on the market. The 38 biographical memoirs include, James McDonnell, William Bruce, W.H. Drummond, Henry Joy, John Templeton, William Bruce, William Neilson, James Thompson, Henry Montgomery, William Thompson, Prof. Thomas Andrews, etc. £350.006201. Berresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland. London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £10.0012000. Bingham: The Birthday Scripture Text Book. London: W. Mack n.d. c.1880 London: W. Mack n.d. c.1880 10.5 by 7 cms. no pagination. Besides its use for daily texts it is arranged to be used as a book of autographs and birth days of friends. Half leather and ivory (?) boards, boards framed in brass with a brass clasp, gilt lining and decorative centrepiece on front board. In Memoriam card, hand written with a handpainted miniature of a lady dated Nov. 17th 1880, no name given, (Poss. Clara E. Bingham?) pasted to ffep, frontispiece mounted photograph, of Moses in the bullrushes. Front hinge splitting, but otherwise sound. The book has been used to record family and friends. The bulk of the family appears to be Bingham from Mayo. There are, Gertrude Bingham, May Bingham, A.L.V Bingham, Henry H. Bingham, Clara A.. Bingham, Carrie M. Bingham, Maura Blanch Bingham, Maria D. Bingham, Pauline Ciss. Bingham, Robert A. Bingham Bingham Lodge Bangor, Augusta C.E.E. Bingham, Aileen M.B.P. Bingham, Harriet Bingham, Clara E. Bingham, Bingham Castle, Bessie Bingham, Viola A. Bingham, Henry Shaun Bingham, Helen H.Bingham, Maude D.Bingham, Florence Bingham, Henry Bingham, Letitia Bingham. There are some Carters, -A.T.S. Carter, Ada Carter, Gerald Carter, and Palmers, Henrietta Palmer 1882, Adelaide Palmer, Ellie Palmer, Edward Cochrane, Robert M. Alexander Thomas P.P. and others. Bingham Castle is in Co. Mayo. Bangor is Erris Co. Mayo. The Carters were a Mayo family owning some 40,000 acres there in 1876. A modest but interesting item for anyone connected to the Binghams of Erris later Barons Clanmorris, or that area of Mayo. £110.0013621. Black, Gladys Houston: A Tale That is Told. Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1997. 222 pp. illustrated, genealogical charts, softcovers, showing a little wear, light corner crease to bottom of the front corner, otherwise good. Her family background is in the Glenelly valley in Co. Tyrone. £23.001389. Brett, C.A.B.: Long Shadows Cast Before, Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977. Edinburgh and London: John Bartholomew & Son 1978. 162pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. His family history over 300 years and nine generations. £12.0012851. Burke's Peerage: The Burke's Peerage World Book of Johnstons. London: Burke's Peerage, 1998. c500pp. 27 x 21 cm. Chapters on human migration, how surnames originated, heraldry, genealogy, and a list of addresses for Shaws world wide. A genealogical tool. Gold-blocked card covers. In good condition. £45.0012850. Burke's Peerage: The Burke's Peerage World Book of Morrisons. London: Burke's Peerage, 1998. c500pp. 27 x 21 cm. Chapters on human migration, how surnames originated, heraldry, genealogy, a list of addresses for Shaws world wide, and an Index to Morrison Wills. A genealogical tool. Gold-blocked card covers. In good condition. £45.003267. Burke's Peerage: The Burke's Peerage World Book of Shaws. London: Burke's Peerage, 1996. c500pp. 27 x 21 cm. Chapters on human migration, how surnames originated, heraldry, genealogy, and a list of addresses for Shaws world wide. A genealogical tool. Gold-blocked card covers. Enclosed loose at the end are the correspondence about this book, and a Shaw Coat of Arms. In good condition. £45.0012559. Calamy, Edmund: An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters, who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration in 1660. London: Printed for J. Lawrence, in the Poultry; and four others 1713. By or before the Act for Uniformity. design'd for the preserving to posterity, the memory of their names, characters, writings and sufferings. Volume II of two vols. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxxii+864 pp. in contemporary calf with a modest blind stamped pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and a modern spine label black, lettered gold. The ffep has the names Thom Macquay 1716, and John Weir, Sarah Weir and William Weir Stewarts Town. We assume this to be Stewartstown Co. Tyrone. Edmund Calamy, 1671-1732 was grandson of the famous Edmund Calamy the Elder. His fame rests not on his sermons but on his Nonconformist biographies. He wrote an abridgement of Richard Baxter's Narrative of his life and times and continued it up to 1691 with a chapter on Ministers ejected in 1662. This was published in 1702. The second edition of his Abridgement of Baxter's History was split into two vols. Vol II is an expansion of chaper ix of the 1702 edition of these Ministers. It is a monumental work, giving biographies and the literary works of these men. It is arranged by London and then each English county. It can stand alone from Vol I. The binding shows wear but has been professionally restored and is a sound tight copy and is internally clean and unmarked. A scarce volume. £550.006624. Cameron, John: In Stow's Footsteps A Chronological History of the Congregational Churches in S.A. 1837-1977. Port Adelaide: South Australian Congregational History Project Committee 1987. Dedicatory inscription on title page along with but not by the author's signature dated June 1990. 150 pp. illustrated, hardcover, laminated boards. In very good condition, near fine. Traces the history of the Congregational Churches in South Australia from the arrival of the first pioneer Minister, Rev. T. Q. Stow to 1977, the advent of Church Union. Extensive lists of ministers, churches and office bearers, including material not previously published. £18.003347. Campbell College: The Campbell College Register 1894-1954. Belfast: Campbell College, 1954. Fourth edition. 420pp. Illustrated, green boards. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. Covers a bit stained. £10.009145. Campbell College: The Campbell College Register 1894-1982. Belfast: Campbell College, 1982. Fifth edition. 699 pp. Illustrated, green boards, gold crest on front cover. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. In very good fresh condition. Previous editions in 1913, 1927, 1938, and 1954. £15.0010444. Campbell College: The Campbellian January 1982. Belfast: Campbell College, 1982. Vol. xxii No. 3 January 1982. 52 pp. 29.5 x 20.5 cm. Illustrated, in very good condition. The school magazine of Campbell College Belfast. £5.0011933. Christian Brothers: Christian Brothers Belfast Souvenir Golden Jubilee 1866-1916. Belfast: Christian Brothers 1916. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 152 pp. plus advertising pages, illustrated, softcovers, the covers are quite worn and rubbed, the photos and notes of past pupils section has some seven pages where a photo or biography has been cut out somewhat mutilating these pages, a few other pages have some ink annotation on photographs identifying individuals. Despite the imperfect state of some pages it is a splendid record of half a century of the Order in Belfast. Fascinating too to see two pages of photographs of past pupils on active service. More details on request. £55.0010824. Clare, Wallace: A Simple Guide to Irish Genealogy. London: Printed for the author by the Goldsmith Press 1937. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 34 pp. some spotting, a fair copy, but with a useful bibliography. £9.007544. Cole, A.O.C. and Cole, Jean Murray, editors: Kawartha Heritage Proceedings of the Kawartha Conference 1981. Ontario: 1981. 198 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles on this district of Ontario centre on, Native People, the Waterway, Early Personalities, Literary Pioneers, Peterborough Settlers, Demonstrations and Symposia. Useful material on Irish settlers. £10.006412. Colwell, Stella: Family Roots Discovering the Past in the Public Record Office. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1991. 27 by 20 cms. 231 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. An indispensable guide to tracing family history through the public records by a professional genealogist. Provides the key to invaluable but largely untapped records relating to taxation, land and law. 15 varied case studies. Throughs light on emigration, immigration and migration. £15.0010846. Costello, Con: A Class Apart The Gentry Families of County Kildare. Dublin: Nonsuch 2005. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. The great gentry families are all but gone but this book tells their story and their legacy. £10.004369. Davison, Stephen: Northern Ireland and Canada, A Guide to Northern Ireland Sources for the Study of Canadian History c1705-1992. Belfast: Q.U.B. and P.R.O.N.I. 1994. 30 by 20.5 cms. vii+144pp, illustrated, map, paper covers v.g. £15.0011914. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry VII, 1834-35 South Londonderry Vol. 25. Belfast: 1994. xiv+144 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Bovevagh and Tamlaght Finlagan. Includes Ballykelly. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. In very good condition. £15.0011915. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry VIII, 1830, 1833-37, 1839, East Londonderry Vol. 27. Belfast: 1994. xiv+130 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Desertoghill, Errigal, Kilrea, Killelagh. Includes the towns of Garvagh and Kilrea. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. In very good condition. £15.004699. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim IX ,1830-32, 1835, 1838-9 Vol 24. Belfast: 1994. xiv+134pp. illustrations. Covers the parishes of Armoy, Ballintoy, Culfeightrin, Ramoan, Rathlin island . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £15.003306. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Armagh 1. 1835-8 Vol. 1. Belfast: 1990. xi+132 pp. illustrations, maps, paperback. In very good condition. Covers all the parishes of Co. Armagh except for Armagh City . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.006382. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim 1. 1838-9 Vol 2. Belfast: 1990. xii+115pp. illustrations, maps. Hardback. Covers the parishes of Ballmartin, Ballyrobert, Ballywalter, Carnmoney, Mallusk. Newtownabbey. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.006383. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Down IV. 1833-7 Vol 17. Belfast: Institute of Irish studies Q.U.B. 1992. xi+134pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of East Down and Lecale. Ardglass, Ballee, Ballyculter, Ballykinler, Bright, Down, Dunsfort, Inch, Kilclief, Killyleagh, Kilmore, Loughinisland, Magheradrool, Rathmullan, Saul. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.0012752. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Vol 7 Parishes of County Down II 1832-4, 1837 North Down and The Ards. Belfast: 1991. xii+127pp. 24.5 x 17 cm. illustrations, maps. Glazed pictorial card covers. Includes the parishes of Ardkeen, Ardquin, Ballyhalbert, Ballyphilip, Ballytrustan, Ballywalter, Bangor, Castlboy, Comber, Donaghadee, Drumbeg, Drumbo, Dundonald, Grey Abbey, Holywood, Inisargy, Killinchy, Kilmood, Knockbreda, Newtownards, Saintfield, Slanes, Tullynakill, Witter. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine, and are an important resource. Signed by the editors on the title page. £15.0011372. Day, A. McWilliams P. editors.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim III. Vol. 10. 1833, 1835, 1839-40. Larne and Islandmagee. Belfast: 1991. xii+132 pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Carncastle and Killyglen, Islandmagee, Kilwaughter, Larne. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. This issue is particularly valuable for Islandmagee. In very good condition. £15.0013353. Dobson, David: Later Scots-Irish Links 1725-1825 Part Two. Baltimore: Clearfield Company 2005. 99 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Very useful lists of names, each name with a few details, and source. Card covers, in very good condition. £10.0013350. Dobson, David: Scots-Irish Links 1575-1725 Part V. Baltimore: Clearfield Company, 2006. 130 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Very useful lists of names, each name with a few details, and source. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £10.0013351. Dobson, David: Scots-Irish Links 1575-1725 Part Four. Baltimore: Clearfield Company 2004. 108 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Very useful lists of names, each name with a few details, and source. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £10.0013352. Dobson, David: Scots-Irish Links 1575-1725 Part Oneand Part Two. Baltimore: Clearfield Company 2002. 29+27 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Very useful lists of names, each name with a few details, and source. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £10.0013333. Dobson, David: The Original Scots Colonists of Early America 1612-1783. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc, 1999. Fourth printing. xi+370 pp. 22 x 15 cm. 7,180 names, with brief details. Lists of ships, and spouses. Book and dustwrapper as new. £25.0013362. Dobson, David: The Scots Overseas Emigrants and Adventurers from Argyll and the Northern Highlands (Part 1) St. Andrews: David Dobson, 1993. 32 pp. 21 x 15 cm. A 28-page alphabetical list of Scottish emigrants. Card covers. In very good condition. £10.0013122. Duffy, Godfrey F: Tracing Your Donegal Ancestors. Glenageary: Flyleaf Press 1996. 94 pp, softcovers, there is a little minor ink marking on a few pages otherwise in very good condition. Sets out the records available for Donegal, where they can be accessed, and how they can be used to best effect in tracing families there. £12.0013245. Duffy, Patrick J: Landscapes of South Ulster A Parish Atlas of the Diocese of Clogher. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University, with the Clogher Historical Society, 1993. vii+131 pp. 43 x 31.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. This is an indispensable work for anyone researching in this Diocese, covering Monaghan, Fermanagh and south Tyrone. 38 Parish maps are on OS bases with townland boundaries, and showing other information such as church sites. A great deal of historical information from social, statistical and literary sources is included in the text. Landscapes of South Ulster has a very comprehensive index. The book has been out of print since soon after publication. It is a pity that Landscapes of South Ulster has not been reprinted as copies rarely seem to come on the market. Note that although not very heavy this is a large book to post. £250.0013510. Dunaway, Wayland F.: The Scotch-Irish of Colonial Pennsylvania. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1985. first published in 1944. 273 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £25.006637. Durning-Lawrence, Lady: Notes and Illustrations concerning the Family History of James Smith of Coventry (b. 1731- d 1794) and his descendents with tables of pedigrees. West Norwood: Truslove & Bray, Privately Printed 1912. xii+131 +17 tables of pedigrees some folded. With 26 plates most portraits of various members of the family. The family was associated with Coventry and Manchester. It is unusual to have such a comprehensive record of an essentially bourgeois family published in book form. The eldest son of James Smith married and lived in Philidelphia. Another member helped to found the Manchester Guardian newspaper. One was a Director of the London and Birmingham Railway. The rear board has cockled a bit otherwise the book is in very good condition. £25.0012694. Fraser, Lyndon editor: A Distant Shore Irish Migration & New Zealand Settlement. University of Otago Press 2000. 196 pp. illustrated, paperback, owner's inscription and newspaper review in this review copy, in very good condition. £10.008369. Glover, T.V.: Paddy Finn's Children. Durham: The Pentland Press 1992. 99 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. An account of a family over one hundred years. Paddy Finn farmed in Connaught, in western Ireland, moved to England in 1876, managed a pub, "The Rising Sun", in Manchester and died in 1881. Two sons emigrated to America and one to Argentina. Bernard became a successful newspaper owner in Missouri and in 1911 brought other family members ovrer to join him. £25.001162. Grant, Julia M. editor: St. Leonards School 1877 - 1927. Oxford: University Press 1927. x+178 pp. illustrated, spine a bit faded otherwise v.g. A famous Scottish Girls School. £10.006656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX. Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these Shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £75.004799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish. The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £55.0010825. Hood, Susan: Royal Roots Republican Inheritance The Survival of the Office of Arms. Dublin: Woodfield Press The National Library 2002. 285 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The Office of Arms - Ireland's Heraldic Authority - is its oldest Office of State, founded in 1552. It was the last Crown office transferred to the Free State, in 1943, to be renamed The Genealogical Office, part of the National Library. Its Chief Herald played a significant role in the design of the EU flag. This is an excellent modern history. £23.0013161. Hume, Dr David editor: Battles beyond the Boyne Orangemen in the ranks 1798-2000. Shomberg Press Explorations in Religion History and Culture n.d. c.2000. 88 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. An aspect of Orange history not often explored. Scarce. £45.006537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.0013109. Irish Genealogical Congress Committee: Aspects of Irish Genealogy Proceedings of the 1st Irish Genealogical Congress. Naas: Irish Genealogical Congress Committee, 1993. Editors Evans, MD and O Duill, Eileen. 212pp. 21 x 15 cm. The seventeen papers include Policemen in Your Family Tree, Jewish Genealogy, Lord Walter Fitzgerald, American Presidents of Irish origin, Sources for Irish Freemen, History of Estate Towns, Early Ireland, and sources in the Society of Genealogists, New England, US, Royal Irish Academy, Canada, Australia, India Office Records, and the British Army. £25.004523. Keane, Rory. Hughes, Anne. Swan, Roanan.: Ardgillan Castle and the Taylor Family. Dublin: Ardgillan Castle, 1995. 65 pp. illustrated, a folding family tree of the Taylor family, glazed pictorial card covers, very good. £10.007197. Kinkead, Robert: The Simpson Story. Dungannon Council: n.d. c.1996. 21 by 15 cms. 18 pp. illustrated, coloured card covers. About the restored ancestral home, in Co. Tyrone, of the ancestors of Ulysses Simpson Grant, general and 18th President of the U.S.A. with material about the Simpson family. In good condition. £5.007519. Law, F.W.: The History of the Merredin District of Western Australia. Merredin Road Board 1961. 222 pp. illustrated, signed on ffep by J.J. Davies President of the Rotary Club of Merriden. Very good in dustwrapper. The story of this part of Western Australia and the town of Merridin from the latter part of the nineteenth century to the late 1950's. Useful photographs. £12.0013359. Leslie, Canon J.B.: Clergy of Clogher Biographical Succession Lists. Ulster Historical Foundation: The Diocesan Council Clougher 2006. Revised, edited and updated by Canon D.W.T. Crooks and Dean T.R. Moore. xxxviii+267+XII+301 pp. illustrated. The book contains a facsimile of the 1929 work of Canon Leslie, along with updated succession lists to 2006 and other items of interest. The Diocese covers Fermanagh, Monaghan and part of Tyrone. In very good condition near mint. £50.0013360. Leslie, Canon J.B.: Clergy of Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh Biographical Succession Lists. Ulster Historical Foundation: The Diocesan Council Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh 2008. Revised, edited and updated by Canon D.W.T. Crooks. liv+930 pp. illustrated. Leslie produced updates in 1932/34 but these remained in MSS. form. The Dioceses cover Cavan, Leitrim, Sligo, Roscommon and Longford. In very good condition near mint. £75.0011676. Leslie, Rev. James B: Armagh Clergy and Parishes, and Supplement to Armagh Clergy and Parishes. Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press, 1911 and 1948. Two Books. Armagh Clergy and Parishes. xxiv+471 pp. folding map and illustration. The Supplement is a "Continuation of the Biographical Sucession Lists of the Clergy of Armagh Diocese up to 1947 with additions - Pre-Reformation and Post-Reformation and Corrections and Notes". 176 pp. red boards. 22 x 14.5 cm. The first volume has some spotting on prelims and joints are slightly tender, bookplate removed from front pastedown. The Supplement is in very good condition. Whilst the first volume is scarce the Supplement is exceptionally difficult to find, and not well known. We will not sell these separately. The work has great value since the research was carried out before the calamitous destruction of so many Church records in the loss of the Public Record Office Dublin in 1922. £295.001468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720. London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £10.006370. Luke, G. P: Boyhood in Antrim. Antrim: 1994. 61pp. illustrated, card covers, very good fresh condition. Memories from the 1920s onwards. £8.009690. Lynegar, Charles. ( Cormac O'Luinin ) compiler.: The Genealogy of Mr. John Greer Son of James Greer of the Lineal Descent of Sir James Greer of Leiggs, K. who was created Lord Greer in the reign of James I of England. Belfast Marcus Ward 1870. Facsimile of the original document on vellum, copied by Marcus Ward. Nov. 1870. Probably a later more modern printing? A single sheet of heavy paper, rolled, 72 by 60.5 cms. bearing an explanatory inscription, coat of arms and four handwritten columns in English and Irish. " As our ancient & authentic annals give an account of the records or true originals thereof have been carefully preserved, and some lineally transmitted by my ancestors who were successively Chief Antiquaries of this Kingdom of Ireland, as by confirmation may appeare..... Thereof I Charles Lynegar als O'Lunnin, having the said originals, or true copyes thereof have from thence drawn out the following antiquity concerning Mr John Greer as a memoriale to posterity, - his genealogies - faithfully extracted ... given under my hand, from Trinity College Dublin, this 27th day of August 1720." the back a little dusty otherwise bright clean and attractive, an unusual item of Scots Irish genealogy. Lynegar, (Cormac O'Luinin) fl. 1708-31 was a distinquished member of a family who were traditional, Ollaves, historians, to the Maguires of Fermanagh from at least the 14th century. Six members had been Abbots of Lisgoole abbey. They maintained the Annals of Ulster, now in the library of Trinity College Dublin. He was lecturer in Irish at T.C.D. and prepared the genealogies of the Nobilities of Ireland. £50.002722. Macaulay, J.S.A., editor: St Leonards School 1877-1977. St. Andrews: St Leonards School in association with Blackie & Son Ltd, 1977. vi + 85pp. 23.5 x 17 cm. This is the Centenery Book of this famous Scottish school for girls, published "For Private Circulation". Gold-blocked blue boards, with School badge in gilt on front board. Nine platees. Spine of dustwrapper slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £10.002208. MacGiolla Domhnaigh, Padraig: Some Ulster Surnames. Dublin: Circle Press, 1974. 64pp. 22 x 14 cm. First published in 1923 as "Some anglicised surnames in ireland" by The Gael Co-Operative Society Ltd. Foreword by Edward McLysaght. The odd stain, in card covers.. £6.0011122. Magill, W.R.: Blood Ties of Craigboy A Family Saga. no publishing information. Newtownards 2009 (?) 29.5 by 21 cms. 112pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good conditioin almost as new. Family (Magill) history and memories of the townland of Craigboy between Millisle and Donaghadee on the Ards, adjacent to Ballycopeland windmill, from the mid 19th century . £20.0012949. Marson, Peter: Belmore The Lowry Corrys of Castle Coole 1646 - 1913. Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 2007. 27 by 20.5 cms. xiii+290 pp. illustrated, autographed by the author on the half title. Hardback, with dustwrapper, in very good condition, almost as new. The story of the Lowry and Corry family and the construction of one of the most beautiful neo-classical houses in these islands, Castlecoole, now cared for by the National Trust. £55.0012790. McAllister, J.S.V.: Ulster's Flyers. Ulster Airmail June 1992. An offprint from Ulster Airmail Vol 24 No6 June 1992. 11pp, paper covers stapled, in very good condition. Part of a series on men and women from Ulster who served in the RAF. Jim McAllister joined up in 1940, and this is his highly readable service record. £6.0013130. McClimonds, Tommy: The Lads Who Marched Away Seapatrick Parish Church during two World Wars. Banbridge: Tommy McClimonds 2001. 30 by 21 cms. 32pp. illustrated, pictorial card covers, in very good condition, an inscription from the author on the title page. detailed biographies of those who died in these conflicts who were from the Parish. £30.0013652. McDowell, Henry: Irish Family Treasures. Dublin: Eason & Son Ltd, 1985. The Irish Heritage Series 51. 24 pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial glazed card wrappers. Family homes and treasures of the Fitzgerald, Plunket, O'Neill, Leeson, Bagwell, Quin, O'Brien, O'Reilly, O'Connor, Somerville, Kavanagh and O'Moore families. In very good condition. £8.009055. McGowan, Charles B.: Bertha Droege McGowan A Memoir. Newport Rhode Island 1962. Written for those who may find enjoyment in the recollection of a life that affected many other lives - with love and with charity - for years to come. 107 pp. frontispiece, owners inscription on half title, hardback, in very good condition. £8.0013406. McKillop, Felix: Townlands, People and Traditions East Antrim and the Glens. Ballymena: Felix McKillop, 2006. 301pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Maps. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. Autographed by the author. The fourth in a series of books by this author looking at the history of the townlands and the families who lived there, as well as the traditions and customs of the area. A useful genealogical resource. Townlands covered are Glenarm, Cairncastle and Ballygally, Skeagh and Capanagh, Mullaghsandel, Loughdoo and Ballytober, Dunteige and Linford, Deerpark farms, Gowkstown, Dunagarran, Mulaghconnolly, Libbert and Dickeystown, Aughaboy, Cariff and Owencloughy, Drumcrow, Carnalbanagh and Munie, Longfield, Old Church, Glebe, Glore, Carnave, Tully, and Belair. £45.0013728. McNie, Alan, compiler: Clan Morrison. Jedburgh: Cascade Publishing Company, 1986. 34 pp. 21 x 15 cm. History, period illustrations, maps, biographies, and tartans. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition. £12.0013383. Milner, Rev. W. M. H.: The Royal House of Britain An Enduring Dynasty. London: Covenant Publishing Co. 1927 issued under the auspices of the British-Israel-World Federation. 40 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Illustrated by a tabular perigree of 1000 names shewing the descents of the Royal house from Judah and King David. This is a loose insert. Also as a loose insert is a large folded double sided reprint from The Morning Post of Sat. July 18th 1936. "The Prophecy of the Great Pyramid", with diagrams. The book shows some wear and the joints are tender but an interesting item of British Israelite publishing. £15.0012946. Mullin, T.H. Rev. and Mullan J.E. Rev.: The Ulster Clans O'Mullan, O'Kane and O'Mellan. Belfast: BNL printing 1966. vii+249 pp. hardback, with dustwrapper, the hard to find first edition of 1966. professionally relaid dustwrapper, otherwise in very good condition. Some northern clans including, O'Neill, McLaughlin, O'Devlin, O'Donnelly, O'Kane, O'Mullan, McCloskey, Magilligan, O'Donnell., O'Mellan, O'Hagan, O'Quin. It has the first full-scale history of the O'Kanes. The titles by these authors are all now very scarce and valuable for genealogical purposes. £75.0011900. Munn, Alfred Moore: Notes on The Place Names of The Parishes and Townlands of the County of Londonderry. Reprinted by Ballinascreen Historical Society 1985. First published in Londonderry 1925. 28.5 by 22 cms. 271 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. This edition is limited to 500 copies of which this is no. 494. A little fading to the edge of the front board otherwise very good. £150.0010613. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine New Year 1897. New York: January 1897 Vol. XVI no 4. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp. 387-512. illustrated, paper covers, some edgewear, front cover margin trimmed. Articles include, Prominent American families The Polks, a Scotch-Irish family, types of fair women, Joshua Reynolds, in the public eye. £10.0013152. North of Ireland Family History Society Killyleagh Branch: The McIlrath Letters sent from Killinchy, New Zealand to Killinchy, County Down 1860-1915. Killyleagh: Killyleagh Branch North of Ireland Family History Society, 2009. 143 pp. 21 x 21 cm. Illustrated in sepia and colour. Maps. A series of 64 letters preserved by Mary McIlrath in Killinchy. The letters detail the progress of two uncles who emigrated to New Zealand in 1860, and cover a 55 year period. The letters have references to other emigrants from the Killinchy area. Pictorial matt card covers. In very good condition. Already scarce. £30.007347. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1955 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1955. Volume 57. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, theatricals, and four men of the Royal Inniskillings in Kenya demonstrating Irish dancing to the Kikuyu; and a further 32pp of ads. Scribbling on front cover, o/w good, in unfaded red wrappers. £20.007348. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1958 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1958. Volume 60. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, and dedications of Orange Order banners; and a further 32pp of ads. Slightly-worn orange wrappers. £20.007352. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1961 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1961. Volume 63. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities,and the Portrush floods; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded gray wrappers. £20.007354. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1968 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1968. Volume 70. 22 x 14.5 cm. Title page; 95pp of ads and text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, and an article on the New University of Ulster; 84 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities; and a further 9pp of ads, and an index. Good, in buff wrappers, which have a small repair to front top-right corner. £10.0012955. Northern Ireland Public Record Office: Ordnance Survey Memoir for the Parish of Antrim. Belfast: Northern Ireland Public Record Office 1969. 20.5 by 14.5 cms xlii+109+19 pp. illustrated maps. Card covers. Showing a little wear but otherwise good. Valuable material for this area before the Great Famine. £10.0012071. O'Hart, John: Irish Pedigrees or the Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation. New York: Murphy & McCarthy 1923. Limited American Edition In Two volumes. Vol. I, xxxii+912+40 coloured plates +19a pp. Vol II, xxiii+948+22 pp. Dark brown boards with blind stamping and a gilt armorial device. Showing some wear through use, edge rubbing to boards and spine extremities, gilt faded, hinges slightly weakening. These are important texts in Irish genealogy. Customers should note that both vols weigh in at 4.5 kg before packing. £165.0011751. O'Kane, David editor: Statistical Report of the Parishes of Ballinascreen, Kilcronaghan, Dersertmartin, Banagher, Dungiven and Bovea in the County of Londonderry by John McCloskey 1821. Ballinascreen Historical Society 1983. x+110 pp. card covers. In very good condition. The Ordnance Survey memoirs are a most useful source for understanding the northern half of the country in the pre-Famine period. £23.004586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604. London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.004585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth. London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.0012259. Portadown Times: Loughgall Orangeism. Masters 1825-1875. Reprinted from the "Portadown Times". n.d. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 4pp. in light card covers with a handwritten title, rusted staples, otherwise very good. Consists of a one page introduction, then a three page list of Masters of the Lodges. We have not been able to establish when this was published, possibly before 1900 ? Scarce £23.0010749. Presbytery of Coleraine: Presbytery of Coleraine Reports 1879 -1889. Coleraine : 1889 (?) 51+52+59+59+63+63+64+64+58+61+64 pp. A bound volume of 10 years financial reports from this Presbytery. Covering Presbyterian Churches in, Aghadowey, Ballyrashane, Ballywatt, Ballywillan, Coleraine, Castlerock, Crossgar, Dunluce, Dunboe, Garvagh, Macosquin, Portrush, Portstewart, and Ringsend. Half leather and cloth boards, spine professionally relaid, internally a few financial annotations in pencil otherwise very good. Although these are useful financial accounts covering details of income and outgoings, they also list seatholders' names in the churches, officers etc. and are a modest but useful genealogical resource. The decade enables one to see the disappearance of names or the replacement of one spouse by another, in their pew, as a result of death, though of course no address is given, other than the occasional reference to a townland or house name, for example, Hugh Thompson Drumslade, or Hugh Boyd Cromore, appear in Portstewart Pres. Ch. Very Scarce. £195.006998. Queen's University Association: The Annual Record of the Queen's University Association 1963-1964. Belfast: Queen's University Association, 1964. 55 pp. paper covers, cover crease otherwise very good. University chronicle, obituary, appointments, list of members etc. lengthy obituaries of Prof. E.B.C. Mayrs and Col. Sir James Sleeman. £5.006487. Quinn, Raymond J. and Baker, Joe: Milltown Cemetery A Brief History. Belfast: Glenravel Publications n.d. c.2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A valuable illustrated history of this famous West Belfast cemetery. £8.002742. Rider, William: Rider's Almanack 1777. London: George Robinson 1777. 14 by 8 cms. 272+116 pp. contemporary calf rather worn but a fairly tight copy, The Royal Kalendar or complete and correct Annual Register for England, Scotland, Ireland and America. This seems to have been one of the last editions to include America, its military and Civil Establishments, Governors, Law and Revenue officers, agents etc. pages 109 to 114 cover America. £150.0010778. Saintfield District County Down Family History: Funeral Notices. 1904 - 1918. A folded funeral card black silver border 7.5 by 11.5 cms. in black bordered envelope. "Died at his residence Tonaghmore Tues. 9th May 1916 David Beatty" burial Saintfield Church-yard family burying ground 11th inst. Mary A. Beatty. A little dusty and marked otherwise good. Useful for family historians. They are scare survivals. We have similar cards, folded or single, some without envelopes for, Maggie Rice, Creevyloughgare 1910, Susan Rice, Leggygowan 1914, Jessie Rice, Creevyloughgare1911, Samuel Wilson, Clontinaglare 1912, David Shaw, Leggygowan 1918, Margaret Hayes, Carsontown 1908, Armour Jackson, Barnamaghery 1904, Isabella Jackson, Barnamaghery 1917, William Jackson, Creevycarnonan1914, William Kenning, Lisowen, 1911, Jane Kenning, Lisowen 1914. £5 EACH. £5.0010780. Saintfield District County Down Family History: Funeral Notices. 1906 - 1914. A folded funeral card silver and black border, 7.5 by 11.5 cms. in black bordered envelope. Died at her residence Carsonstown Wed. 16th Dec. 1914 Mary Elizabeth Cosbey ... our beloved mother...burial Saintfield (First ) family burying ground 18th inst. J.J.H.T. & M. Cosbey. A little dusty otherwise good. Useful for family historians. We have similar cards, folded or single, some without envelopes, for Jane Campbell Barnamaghery 1913, Rose Cooper Rademon 1912, Mary Ann Dugan, Hugh James Dugan Clontinaglare 1913, Charles Forsythe Leggygowan 1909, Patrick Hanvey Carsondam 1906, James Hanvey Leggygowan 1911, Mary Fulton Lisowen 1906, Dorothea Lindsay Leggygowan, Francis Lindsay Leggygowan 1908, William Lindsay Leggygowan 1910. £5 EACH. £5.0010779. Saintfield District County Down Family History: Funeral Notices. 1906 - 1930. A folded funeral card black and silver border, 7.5 by 11.5 cms. in black bordered envelope. "Died at her residence Cahard Tues. 14th Feb. 1911 Isabella Burton aged 31 years" burial Drumaghlis Church-yard family burying ground 13th inst. William Burton. A little dusty and marked otherwise good. Useful for family historians. We have similar cards, folded or single, some without envelopes for, John M'Curry, Lisowen 1914, Annie M'Curry, Lisowen 1921, Robert M'Millan, Leggygowan 1906, David M'Millan, Leggygowan, Cassie Mageean, Leggygowan 1916, Rachael Mateer Lisowen Park 1911, Elizabeth Mateer Clontinaglare 1913, James Mateer, Clontinaglare 1917, Charlotte Murray Raffrey 1911, Matthew Patterson, Lisowen 1912, Samuel H. Patterson, Barnamaghery 1914, Dorothea Patterson, Cahard 1913, Margaret Price, Carsontown 1913, Margaret Morrison, Liscolman 1930. £5 EACH. £5.007522. Sanderson, Gordon J.: The Luck of the Irish in Canada A History of the Irish Benevolent Society of London and Middlesex. Canada: March 2000. xxiii+224 pp. illustrated, original green boards, gilt title, no dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by author on ffep. The title refers of course to London and Middlesex in Ontario. Irish emigrants have played an important role in the history and development of Canada and benevolent societies such as this one, founded in 1877, had a major role in terms of aid and support. £23.0012452. Standing Council of the Baronetage: Official Roll of the Baronets 1988 As Authorised by Royal Warrant. Leatherhead: Adlard & Son Limited 1988. 96 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £8.008074. Standing Council of the Baronetage: Roll of the Baronets As Authorised by Royal Warrant 1988. Letherhead: Aldard & Son Ltd 1988. 21 by 16.5 cms 96 pp. red card covers, in very good condition. The roll starts in 1611 and is listed historically and alphabetically. £8.005447. Steel, Don: Discovering Your Family History. London: BBC1980. 172 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £8.0012673. Strahan, James: Mary Crawford Brown A Memoir. London: James Clarke & Co. 1920. xii+224 pp. with three illustrations in colour and eight portraits in photogravure, hardback. reproductions of three family houses in watercolours, Agharainy Donaghmore, Maine Mount Randalstown, and Mount Randal Belfast. Includes a loose insert from the Women's Association for Foreign Missions about two memorials in memory of Mrs Brown. A missionary biography, but with family history material. £23.0012279. The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine.: The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine. Dublin: Office of The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine, 1889. Jennings, Rev. John A., editor. 194+48pp. 25 x 19 cm. Illustrated. The first section is the twelve issues of The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine for 1889. The second section is the Christ Church Parish Lisburn Magazine from Jan. to Dec. 1889. This includes detail of baptisms, marriages and burials, giving age at death, for that year, as well as other Parish news. Green boards with cloth spine, boards darkened and worn, internally tight and bright. Useful Lisburn interest and modest genealogical material. £65.009538. The Cypress River History Book Committee, compilers: Pioneers, Perserverance & Progress Cypress River 1885-1895. Cypress River Manitoba: Cypress River Community Club 1986. 28 by 21 cms. xvi+586 pp. illustrated, maps, royal blue boards with silver title and vignette of the railway station on the front board. This is an absolutely exhausive and loving study of this town in south Manitoba Canada. It contains family histories alphabetically arranged, along with an amazing array of photographs. Owners inscription on title page. In very good condition. A heavy item weighing 2 kilos before packing. £35.0010741. The Genealogical Magazine: The Genealogical Magazine A Journal of Family History, Heraldry, and Pedigrees. London: Elliot Stock 1898. Vol. 1, May 1897 - April 1898. A single bound volume. 27 by 21 cms. pp. 499-702+376 pp. illustrations, Half leather and cloth, five panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decoration, some edge rubbing and the top right corner a bit scuffed, endpapers a little foxed otherwise internally clean, tight and bright. contains issues, Vol. 1, numbers IX, X, XI, XII, Vol. 2 no's XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XIX, XX. Articles include, The Blakes of Galway, Lane of Bentley Co. Stafford, the Newshams of Chadshunt, Warwick, the Warwickshire Ardens, Sledy Castle Co. Waterford, the Beresford family, the Nelson Pedigree, Family register of Rev. E. Nelson, the family of Worsley, the Prims of Johnswell, the Sewells of the Isle of Wight, the Lords and Marquises of Raineval in Picardy, notes on the Walpoles, the Earldom of Llandaff, the Buchanans of Catter, the family of Lamont and much else. A scarce volume and a useful resource. There is an index to Vol 1, but no index to vol 2 issues. £165.0012069. The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Records of The General Synod of Ulster from 1691 to 1820. Belfast: John Reid and Co. Printers 1890,1897, 1898. In Three Volumes. Vol I, from 1691 to 1720, vi+544 pp. Vol. II. from 1721 to 1777. vii+591 pp. Vol III, 1778 to 1820, vii+542 pp. Published by the authority of the General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, with the sanction of The General Synod. These invaluable records were published in three volumes and are now exceedingly difficult to acquire as a set. Green boards, gilt spine title. Vol I has the bookplate of Ballycastle Presbyterian Church Fullerton Library. Boards a little rubbed, corners bumped, internally tight bright copies, in generally good/very good condition. Unfortunately they were not published with the projected index. We will not sell the volumes separately. £550.0012590. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1902. Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1902. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. v+451+3 pp. Dark grey covers are dusty, faded and a little grubby, internally tight and sound, no annotation, a small stamp from a solicitor's on the rear of the title page. In fair/good condition. The book covers the island of Ireland. £60.0012589. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1929. Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1929. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. 539 pp. Dark grey covers are dusty and a little grubby, internally tight and sound, no annotation, a small stamp from a solicitor's office on the title and contents pages. In good condition. The book covers both the Irish Free State and Northern Ireland. £55.0012588. The Incorporated Law Society: The Incorporated Law Society's Calendar and Law Directory for the year 1954. Dublin: Alexander Thom & Co. 1954. Published by Authority of The Council of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland. 530 pp. with, as an insert a 7 pp. supplement detailing changes since Oct.1953. Dark green covers are bright but internally a little dustiness, no annotation. In good condition. The book covers both the Republic and Northern Ireland. £45.0012316. The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow.: The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow. Glasgow: William McLellan & Company, 1931. 212 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Illustrated, hardback, includes as an insert a 32 pp. booklet, Rules and Bye-Laws of the Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow reprinted 1933, a letter of Aug. 1931 enclosing this presentation copy from James and R. Ralton Ness joint clerks. The bookplate of Col. John Vincent Forrest. Showing some fading to boards, some fore edge spotting otherwise good. A valuable trades history with useful genealogical material. £20.0013009. The Queen's University of Belfast: The Queen's University of Belfast Calendar 1956-57. Belfast: Q.U.B., 1956. 21.5 by 14 cms. 668 pp. paper covers, owners nme on the front cover otherwise in good condition. £8.0013136. Thom: Thom's Official Directory of Ireland for the year 1960. Dublin: Alex. Thom & Co. 1960. In two volumes. Vol.I xxxvi+1058pp. Vol. II xviii+483pp. hardcover, Vol i covers, Dublin City and County, and Vol II is Professional. There is a small library stamp and a label on the front endpaper otherwise good. This is a heavy book and this will involve increased postage. Thom's is the indispensible directory for Dublin and the Republic. £60.0011964. Town and Country Directories: Belfast and District Trades Directory Accompanied with a Gazetteer of Ireland. Edinburgh: Town and Country Directories, 1951. Fifty-First edition. 89+26+55 pp. 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Hardback, dark green boards. The top 3 cm. of pages 35/ and 71/72 have been cut out, boards a little stained, otherwise very good. These directories have now become quite hard to find in any condition. £55.005616. Trinity College Dublin: Trinity An Annual Record published by Trinity College Dublin No 2 Michaelmas 1950. Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1950. 44 pp. Illustrated. Articles on the College, Societies, Clubs, Berkley and American Education, Murder in the Rubrics, the School of Social Science, John Fraser, marriages and deaths. Fading to covers, otherwise good, in paper covers. £10.005618. Trinity College Dublin: Trinity An Annual Record published by Trinity College Dublin No 7 Michaelmas 1955. Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1955. 47 pp. Illustrated. Articles on the College, Societies, Clubs, John and Stephen Gwynn father and son, Trinity College Dublin Trust, marriages and deaths. Slight fading and split to top of front hinge, otherwise good, in paper covers. £10.0012979. Turner, B: Surname Landscape in the County of Fermanagh. Downpatrick: The Turner Circle, 2002. A fifteen-panel coloured folding map, 83.5 x 59 cm, folding down to 20 x 17 cm. Map, lists of names, illustrations, brief essay, and bibliography. Very good condition. £10.0013399. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review 2/5, New Zealand Issue. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1989. Volume 2, No 5. ii + 98 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial laminated card covers. Articles include: John Ballance Prime Minister of New Zealand; Moravians in Ulster and North Carolina; Needlework and the New World; Colonel John Phillips; and the Papers of Earl Macartney. £5.506929. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review 2/5, New Zealand Issue. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1989. Volume 2, No 5. ii + 98 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial laminated card covers. Articles include: John Ballance Prime Minister of New Zealand; Moravians in Ulster and North Carolina; Needlework and the New World; Colonel John Phillips; and the Papers of Earl Macartney. £5.5013105. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 14, 1998. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1998. No 14. vi+121 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include James Bones Family Circle, Bound for Hobart, Memento Mori, Exempt Jurisdiction of Newry and Mourne, Captain John McBride of Ballymoney and the Falkland Islands, and others. £5.5012585. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 15, 1999. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1999. No 15. v+122 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Theodosia Countess of Clanwilliam, Uneasy Bedfellows Academic and family Historians, The Incredible McKavanagh, Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh (1831-1889), The Evolution of the Abercorn Estate in north west Ulster, The Career of Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy 1810-1883, Robert Hyndman's Censuses of Belfast 1782 & 1791, The Praeger family of Holywood , and others. £5.5012584. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 16, 2000. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2000. No 16. vi+102 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, The Manorial Courts of the Earls of Antrim, The Many Faces of the Scotch-Irish, A Lusitania Memory, Occupations on Manor of Brownlow's Derry Lurgan Estate c.1670-1799, Sergeant Edward McGuckin an Irish Casualty in the American Civil War , and others. £5.5012204. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 18, 2002. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2002. No 18. 106 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Family and servants, critical links in the eighteenth century immigration chain in the Delaware valley, John Glendy Irish and American Revolutionary, William Martin Covenanter Preacher and Revolutionary Patriot 1729-1807, Terence O'Neill remembered, Scottish emigration to colonial America, British Parliamentary Papers for the local historian and genealogist, and others. £5.5012579. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 20, 2004 Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2004. No 20. vii+123 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Researching Belfast Jewish Families 1850-1930, Nomenclature for Ulster Emigrants and their descendents, The 18th century paper makers of the north of Ireland, Reflections on teaching Irish Migration Studies, Reconstructing an 18th century Ulster family the Reas of Magheraknock and Killeen Co. Down, and others. £5.5012583. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 21, 2005. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2005. No 23. vii+158 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Inheritance as a form of chain migration, The Management of the Londonderry Esrtates in Ulster during the Great Famine, Medicine as Cultural Baggage in the Ulster-Scots Settlements in the Valley of Virginia, James and Margaret Ramsey an Ulster-Scot Farming Family in Augusta County Virginia, From McCorry to Curry, Friars Bush Cemetery, and others. £5.5012581. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 23, 2007 Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2007. No 23. vii+176 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Beatrice Lillie, Family and Community in Forkhill in the early nineteenth century, The Original Spinsters the role of women in the Ulster Domestic Linen Industry, Scottish burial and commemoration practices in seventeenth century Ireland, Passenger Lists and other references to Irish Immigrants from early Wilmington New Castle County Delaware Newspapers, The Rev. Patrick Hamilton's Family Bible 1722-38, Rashee Old Graveyard Co. Antrim, Free Emigration to NSW before the Famine, and others. £5.5012580. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 24, 2008 Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2008. No 24. vii+213 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, The Laird Family of Bogstown Co. Londonderry, the value of Ulster Street Directories, Emigration and Education in post-Famine Co. Londonderry the case of the McCloskey family, Not been heard of since, Insights into Ulster Family Emigration post-1880, The Origins of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland with some comments on its records, Buick of Ahoghill, The Keyes family reunion 2007, Sources for a seventeenth century Ulster estate the Hastings (Irish) Papers in the Huntingdon library, Ordnance Survey Memoirs, and others. £5.5013415. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 26, 2010. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 20010. No 26. ix+189 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. very good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Dancing Jimmy, Pinkerton Agent james McParland and the Molly Maquires, The Mellons of Castletown Tyrone and Pittsburgh Pennsylvania, Paternal Ancestry and DNA, The Short(t) family research leads down an improbable past, Lost Passages Shipwrecks in Ulster Emigration, Lives moved to New South Wales free passage for convicts' families, Famous Instonions, The Parish of Upper Badoney Co. Tyrone in 1814, and others. £5.5010774. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review Vol 2 no. 4. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1988. Volume 2, No 4. 96 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include the Geography of the Irish Emigration to Canada, the North American Indians and the Ulster Museum, football hooliganism and Family history in the Scottish Borders, The History of the Irish Parliament Research project, "King of the Cannibal Isles", an anti-Australian attitude in 19th century Antrim, Captain Alexander Chesney A Loyalist during the American Revolution, the Neilsons of Rademon and Down Educators and Gaelic scholars, the Phillips families of Ulster and South Carolina and others. £5.5013414. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review Vol 2 no. 7. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1991. Volume 2, No 7. 99 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Surveyors and Surveying in James Williamson's autobiography, A Random Life the tale of David Williamson, That Elusive Irish Ancestor, The Gowrie Conspiracy and the Trotters of Down, The Irish in South Africa The Police A Case Study, Lillibulero The New Irish Song, The Malones A Downpatrick Family. and others. £5.5012913. Ulster Historical Foundation: Directory of Irish Family History Research. Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2003. Number 26. 96 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Lists of families researching ancestors, and of family names being researched. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £45.0012869. Ulster Historical Foundation: Directory of Irish Family History Research. Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 2004. Number 27. 96 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Lists of families researching ancestors, and of family names being researched. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £45.007523. Young, Alexander: Chronicles of The First Planters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay from 1623 to 1636. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. 1975. now first collected from original records and contemporaneous manuscripts, and illustrated with notes. A facsimile reprint of the 1846 Boston edition. viii+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, small handwritten dedication on ffep otherwise almost as new. An important historical resource for the earliest history of the New England colony. £30.00 |
|