Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Genealogy


8958. : Almanach De Gotha. Annuaire Genealogigique, Diplomatique et Statistique 1918.

Gotha: Justus Perthes 1917. 15 by 10 cms. xxiv+1016 pp. red boards faded, spine recently professionally restored. Two tiny old tape marks on preface page and a narrow margin corner on that and the following page is removed, no text loss, pages 1011-1014 have a narrow old tape edge strengthening. The front endpapers have been pasted in upside down at the front and correctly at the rear endpapers. this shows the crowns in the decoration upside down, a Freudian slip, or printers comment? Showing some wear but complete, a tight copy. 1918 must have been a difficult year for the editors. Russia is shown as a Republic with Pres. du Conseil: Lenine (Vladimir Oulianov) and Min. des Affaires Etrang: Trotsky (Leon D. Bornstein), most other Gov. posts blank. £55.00


6269. : List of Ministers and Congregations of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland as constituted July 1934

Belfast: 1934 pp. 73-164. paper covers, tear with loss of text to bottom of page 143/144, otherwise very good. Covers alphabetical list of Presbyteries, Ministers, details of committees, list of licentiates, moderators from 1840 onwards, dates of appointments,statistics, including congregational finances and mission statistics. £15.00


6998. : The Annual Record of the Queen's University Association 1932-1933.

Belfast 1964. 55 pp. paper covers, cover crease otherwise very good. University chronicle, obituary, appointments, list of members etc. lengthy obituaries of Prof. E.B.C. Mayrs and Col. Sir James Sleeman. £5.00


5497. : The Naval Who's Who 1917

Suffolk: J.B. Hayward & Son 1981. 344pp. This is an edited reproduction of "The Royal Navy List or Who's Who in the Navy published in Jan. 1917. Some material has been deleted and the text of Admiral Jellicoe's despatch for the Battle of Jutland has been added, along with a casualty roll of all ranks. Services of officers prior to 1914 are contained along with the War Supplement, running to Dec 5th 1916. Service details and acts of gallantry are given which although they may have resulted in an award , did not always appear in the London Gazette. very good, protected by a somewhat chipped glassine type dustwrapper. A mine of useful information on personnel, awards and service detail. £23.00


6647. : The Williamson Family Papers Volume 1 The College Years 1844-1852.

Rockport Maine: Picton Press April 2003. 116 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Family papers from a family in Belfast Maine. £8.00


2151. Adams, JRR: Merchants in Plenty - Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808, with an Historical Introduction and Bibliography of Belfast Directories to 1900

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991 iv + 88pp in card covers, 23 x 15cm. Four illustrations and map. £8.00


5795. Angus, Marion: Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939-1945.

Arbroath: T. Buncle & Co. n.d. c.1945. 90 pp. illustrated, blue boards, gilt title. Contains a list of the dead with a photograph and biographical, service details, generally two men to a page. The last few pages have details but no photograph. This is a moving and comprehensive tribute to the war dead from this part of Scotland. In very good condition. £14.00


3347. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1954.

Belfast: 1954. 420pp. illustrated, green boards. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. Covers a bit stained. £20.00


9145. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1982.

Belfast: fifth edition 1982. 699 pp. illustrated, green boards, gold crest on front cover. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. In very good fresh condition. Previous editions in 1913, 1927, 1938, and 1954. £35.00


9139. Aronson, Theo: Grandmama of Europe The Crowned Descendents of Queen Victoria.

London: Cassell 1973. x+353 pp. illustrated, folded genealogical chart, hardback, no dustwrapper, otherwise very good. £19.50


6201. Beresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland.

London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.00


3267. Burkes Peerage: The World Book of Shaws.

London: Burkes Peerage 1996. 500pp. paper covers. Contains a list of addresses for Shaws world wide. A genealogical tool. £23.00


6624. Cameron, John: In Stow's Footsteps A Chronological History of the Congregational Churches in S.A. 1837-1977.

Port Adelaide: South Australian Congregational History Project Committee 1987. Dedicatory inscription on title page along with but not by the author's signature dated June 1990. 150 pp. illustrated, hardcover, laminated boards. In very good condition, near fine. Traces the history of the Congregational Churches in South Australia from the arrival of the first pioneer Minister, Rev. T. Q. Stow to 1977, the advent of Church Union. Extensive lists of ministers, churches and office bearers, including material not previously published. £18.00


4702. Century Newspapers Ltd: Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory 1967.

Belfast: Century Newspapers Ltd, 1967. 87th edition. 2264pp. 22 x 14 cm. Front inner hinge split. Usual wear to boards. £20.00


3371. Century Newspapers Ltd: Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory 1969.

Belfast: Century Newspapers Ltd, 1969. 89th edition. 2471 pp. £25.00


7544. Cole, A.O.C. and Cole, Jean Murray, editors: Kawartha Heritage Proceedings of the Kawartha Conference 1981.

Ontario: 1981. 198 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles on this district of Ontario centre on, Native People, the Waterway, Early Personalities, Literary Pioneers, Peterborough Settlers, Demonstrations and Symposia. Useful material on Irish settlers. £10.00


6412. Colwell, Stella: Family Roots Discovering the Past in the Public Record Office.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1991. 27 by 20 cms. 231 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. An indispensable guide to tracing family history through the public records by a professional genealogist. Provides the key to invaluable but largely untapped records relating to taxation, land and law. 15 varied case studies. Throughs light on emigration, immigration and migration. £15.00


4369. Davison, Stephen: Northern Ireland and Canada, A Guide to Northern Ireland Sources for the Study of Canadian History c1705-1992.

Belfast: Q.U.B. and P.R.O.N.I. 1994. 30 by 20.5 cms. vii+144pp, illustrated, map, paper covers v.g. £15.00


4990. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry XIII, 1831-8 Clondermot and the Waterside. Vol. 34.

Belfast: 1996 . xiii+133 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers all the parishes of Clondermot and the Waterside, Drumahoe and New Buildings. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £8.00


4698. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim II. 1832-8 Vol 8.

Belfast: 1990. xi+143pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Blaris (Lisburn) Derryaghy, Drumbeg, Lambeg. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £8.00


3306. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Armagh 1. 1838-9 Vol. 1.

Belfast: 1990. xi+132 pp. illustrations, maps Paperbck. Covers all the parishes of Co. Armagh except for Armagh City . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £8.00


6382. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim 1. 1838-9 Vol 2.

Belfast: 1990. xii+115pp. illustrations, maps. Hardback. Covers the parishes of Ballmartin, Ballyrobert, Ballywalter, Carnmoney, Mallusk. Newtownabbey. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £12.00


7210. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim VI. 1830,1833, 1835-38. South-West AntrimVol 19

Belfast: 1993. xiv+138pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Ballyscullion, Connor, Cranfield, Drummaul, Duneane, Shilvodan. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £12.00


7686. Day, A. McWilliams P. and English, L. editors.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim XIII. 1833, 1835, 1838. Templepatrick and district, Vol 35.

Belfast: 1993. xv+160pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Carmavy, Killead, Muckamore, Nilteen, Templepatrick, Umgall. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £12.00


4524. Donnan, Leo G: Living in Dunsilly A History of the Donnan Family in Antrim.

Antrim: Antrim and District Historical Society 1990. 21 x 14.5 cm. 43 pp. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial glazed card covers. £6.00


6637. Durning-Lawrence, Lady: Notes and Illustrations concerning the Family History of James Smith of Coventry (b. 1731- d 1794) and his descendents with tables of pedigrees.

West Norwood: Truslove & Bray, Privately Printed 1912. xii+131 +17 tables of pedigrees some folded. With 26 plates most portraits of various members of the family. The family was associated with Coventry and Manchester. It is unusual to have such a comprehensive record of an essentially bourgeois family published in book form. The eldest son of James Smith married and lived in Philidelphia. Another member helped to found the Manchester Guardian newspaper. One was a Director of the London and Birmingham Railway. The rear board has cockled a bit otherwise the book is in very good condition. £25.00


1285. Fitzpatrick, David: Oceans of Consolation: Personal Accounts of Irish Migration to Australia.

Cornell: Univ Press 1994 647 pp. illustrated. v.g. £40.00


7214. Fry, Paul, compiler: The Register of the Pupils of the Methodist College Belfast from 1868 to 1984.

Belfast: Methodist College, 1984? xiv + 880pp. 21.5 x 30.5 cm. The photographic section at the beginning includes a sketch of the College; a sketch of the McArthur Hall; Presidents; Headmasters; Recent Chairmen; Historic Occasions; Dramatic Society's Productions; Rugby Fifteens; Rowing Crews; Sports Teams; and Some Former Pupils. Thousands of names, with date of birth, parent, address, career at College, and post-College. £65.00


8369. Glover, T.V.: Paddy Finn's Children.

Durham: The Pentland Press 1992. 99 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. An account of a family over one hundred years. Paddy Finn farmed in Connaught, in western Ireland, moved to England in 1876, managed a pub, "The Rising Sun", in Manchester and died in 1881. Two sons emigrated to America and one to Argentina. Bernard became a successful newspaper owner in Missouri and in 1911 brought other family members ovrer to join him. £25.00


7345. Gordon, George: The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen 1498-1998.

Aberdeen: The Shore Porters' Society 1998. 199 pp. illustrated, folding map, very good in a dustwrapper. Many pages- over 60 - of biographical details of members over these 500 years. A valuable genealogical resource for family history research. The Shore Porters' Society were general carriers and removal contractors. £23.00


1162. Grant, Julia M. editor: St. Leonards School 1877 - 1927.

London: 1927. 178 pp. illustrated, spine a bit faded otherwise v.g. A famous Scottish Girls School. £10.00


6656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX.

Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £110.00


7371. Helen, Lady Dufferin (Countess of Gifford): Songs, Poems & Verses.

London: John Murray 1894 Edited with a Memoir and some account of the Sheridan family, by her son, the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava. viii+429 pp. frontispiece portrait (small stain to top corner), a folded Sheridan genealogy. Original green boards with some wear and rubbing. stain to rear endpaper, some spotting to title page, bookplate of Dora H. Grosvenor ( Duchess of Westminster) 1894. In good condition otherwise. Includes her most famous poem, The Irish Emigrant, " I'm sitting on the stile, Mary , where we sat side by side, that bright May morning long ago, when first you were my bride....." It was after her death in 1867 that her son built the romantic Helen's Tower in the Clandeboye estate in her memory. "Son's love built me and I hold mother's love in treasured gold..." £30.00


6907. Henderson, JW: Methodist College Belfast 1868-1938 - A Survey and Retrospect in Two Volumes.

Belfast: Methodist College, 1939. xi + 1-478 and vii + 479-958 pp. 25.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. History, pupils, staff, music, WW1, sports, international rugby, the building, the governors, Roll of Honour, graduates, scholarships, team photographs, and indexes. Biographies of those who served in the forces. Contents very good. Some staining to boards.. £65.00


4799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish.

The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £95.00


6537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.00


4523. Keane, Rory. Hughes, Anne. Swan, Roanan.: Ardgillan Castle and the Taylor Family.

Dublin: Ardgillan Castle, 1995. 65 pp. illustrated, a folding family tree of the Taylor family, glazed pictorial card covers, very good. £10.00


7197. Kinkead, Robert: The Simpson Story.

Dungannon Council: n.d. c.1996. 21 by 15 cms. 18 pp. illustrated, coloured card covers. About the restored ancestral home, in Co. Tyrone, of the ancestors of Ulysses Simpson Grant, general and 18th President of the U.S.A. with material about the Simpson family. In good condition. £5.00


350. Krausz, E: Leeds Jewry - Its History and Social Structure.

Cambridge: Heffers 1964 xix+150 pp, illustrated, map. v.g. Published by the Jewish Historical Society of England, in a price clipped slightly worn d.w. some minor pen lining. £10.00


7519. Law, F.W.: The History of the Merredin District of Western Australia.

Merredin Road Board 1961. 222 pp. illustrated, signed on ffep by J.J. Davies President of the Rotary Club of Merriden. Very good in dustwrapper. The story of this part of Western Australia and the town of Merridin from the latter part of the nineteenth century to the late 1950's. Useful photographs. £12.00


1468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720.

London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £23.00


6370. Luke, G. P: Boyhood in Antrim.

Antrim: 1994. 61pp. illustrated, card covers, very good fresh condition. Memories from the 1920's onwards. £8.00


6371. Lysaght, Charles: Edward MacLysaght 1887-1986 A Memoir by Charles Lysaght.

Dublin: Cumann Leabharlann Naisunta Na hEireann 1987. a paper read to the National Library of Ireland Society at the Genealogical Office on Fri. 6th Nov. 1987. 28 pp. illustrated, card covers very good, as new. MacLysaght was Genealogical Officer and Chief Herald at the Office of Arms, Inspector of manuscripts at the Irish Manuscripts Commission, and Keeper of Manuscripts at the National Library. This contains a useful 2 page bibliography of his published works. £8.00


2722. Macaulay, J.S.A., editor: St Leonards School 1877-1977.

St. Andrews: St Leonards School in association with Blackie & Son Ltd, 1977. vi + 85pp. 23.5 x 17 cm. This is the Centenery Book of this famous Scottish school for girls, published "For Private Circulation". Gold-blocked blue boards, with School badge in gilt on front board. Nine platees. Spine of dustwrapper slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £10.00


2208. MacGiolla Domhnaigh, Padraig: Some Ulster Surnames.

Dublin: Circle Press, 1974. 64pp. 22 x 14 cm. First published in 1923 as "Some anglicised surnames in ireland" by The Gael Co-Operative Society Ltd. Foreword by Edward McLysaght. The odd stain, in card covers.. £6.00


4526. MacMahon, Michael: Portumna Castle and its Lords.

Nenagh: 1983. 31 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £3.00


9055. McGowan, Charles B.: Bertha Droege McGowan A Memoir.

Newport Rhode Island 1962. Written for those who may find enjoyment in the recollection of a life that affected many other lives - with love and with charity - for years to come. 107 pp. frontispiece, owners inscription on half title, hardback, in very good condition. £8.00


7347. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1955

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1955. Volume 57. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, theatricals, and four men of the Royal Inniskillings in Kenya demonstrating Irish dancing to the Kikuyu; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded red wrappers. £20.00


7348. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1958

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1958. Volume 60. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, and dedications of Orange Order banners; and a further 32pp of ads. Slightly-worn, unfaded, orange wrappers. Please note: two leaves (four pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.00


7349. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded orange wrappers. £20.00


7350. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. In unfaded orange wrappers. Please note: three leaves (six pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.00


7355. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Mint, in unfaded buff wrappers. £20.00


7351. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Fair, in worn buff wrappers. Please note: one leaf (two pages) of photographs has been supplied in facsimile. £10.00


7352. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1961

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1961. Volume 63. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities,and the Portrush floods; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded gray wrappers. £20.00


7353. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1964

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1964. Volume 66. 21.5 x 14 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 77pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 4pp of ads; 108 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, confirmations, and Princess Margaret at Ballymoney, Limavady and Coleraine; and a further 13pp of ads, and an index. Very good, in buff wrappers. £10.00


7354. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1968

Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1968. Volume 70. 22 x 14.5 cm. Title page; 95pp of ads and text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, and an article on the New University of Ulster; 84 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities; and a further 9pp of ads, and an index. Good, in buff wrappers, which have a small repair to front top-right corner. £10.00


8163. O'Mahony S. C. editor: The Poor Law Records of Counties Limerick, Clare and Tipperary.

Limerick: 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. Supplement to North Munster Antiquarian Journal Vol. XXI, 1979. no pagination, c.30 pp. pink card covers. As new, a very useful listing. £23.00


4586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604.

London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.00


4585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth.

London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.00


3373. Pepperall, Lieut.-Colonel R.A: Soldiers of the King The Story of the 53rd Surrey Battalion Home Guard.

Somerset Wells: Clare, Son & Co. 1946. 24 by 18.5 cms. xii+118 pp. illustrated, signed by author on title page. Stood down in 1944. Contemporary histories of units of the Home Guard are not at all common. This unit covered Esher and Molesey south of Hampton Court on the outskirts of London. Boards rather worn. £25.00


5994. Pine, L.G. editor: Who's Who in Music.

London: Shaw Publishing 1949-50. lxxxviii+419 pp. This was the first post-War edition, revised, rewritten and reset. Biographies, particulars of County Music societies, lists of music retailers, publications, overseas section, recording studios, legal information, musical instrument manufacturers, and more. £15.00


6487. Quinn, Raymond J. and Baker, Joe: Milltown Cemetery A Brief History.

Belfast: Glenravel Publications n.d. c.2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A valuable illustrated history of this famous West Belfast cemetery. £8.00


2742. Rider, William: Rider's Almanack 1777.

London: George Robinson 1777. 14 by 8 cms. 272+116 pp. contemporary calf rather worn but a fairly tight copy, The Royal Kalendar or complete and correct Annual Register for England, Scotland, Ireland and America. This seems to have been one of the last editions to include America, its military and Civil Establishments, Governors, Law and Revenue officers, agents etc. pages 109 to 114 cover America. £150.00


4112. Ruvigny and Raineval, The Marquis of: The Plantaganent Roll of the Blood Royal being a complete Table of all the descendents now living of Edward III King of England.

London, T.C.& E.C Jack 1907. Quarto, xi+828pp. containing 13 plates and other charts. This is the Ann of Exeter Volume containing the descendents of Anne (Plantagenet) Duchess of Exeter. This edition limited to 520 copies. Dark blue cloth with decorative gilt spine, some rubbing and corners bumped. £95.00


4113. Ruvigny and Raineval, The Marquis of.: The Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal being a complete Table of all the descendants now living of Edward III King of England.

London, Melville & Company 1911. Quarto, xii+636pp. containing plates and charts. This is the Mortimer Percy Volume containing the descendents of Lady Elizabeth Percy nee Mortimer. Part 1 with supplements to the Exeter and Essex volumes(Plantagenet) Duchess of Exeter. This edition limited to 520 copies. Dark blue cloth with decorative gilt spine, some rubbing and corners bumped, otherwise very good. £85.00


7522. Sanderson, Gordon J.: The Luck of the Irish in Canada A History of the Irish Benevolent Society of London and Middlesex.

Canada: March 2000. xxiii+224 pp. illustrated, original green boards, gilt title, no dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by author on ffep. The title refers of course to London and Middlesex in Ontario. Irish emigrants have played an important role in the history and development of Canada and benevolent societies such as this one, founded in 1877, had a major role in terms of aid and support. £23.00


8074. Standing Council of the Baronetage: Roll of the Baronets As Authorised by Royal Warrant 1988.

Letherhead: Aldard & Son Ltd 1988. 21 by 16.5 cms 96 pp. red card covers, in very good condition. The roll starts in 1611 and is listed historically and alphabetically. £8.00


5447. Steel, Don: Discovering Your Family History.

London: BBC1980. 172 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £8.00


5037. Stewart, John Watson: The Gentleman's and Citizens Almanack for the year of our Lord 1806.

Dublin: Printed by John Watson Stewart 1806. 17.5 by 11 cm. 206pp. Original text a bit worn but recently rebound in new red cloth binding with gilt title on spine, new endpapers. £95.00


4525. Synnott, P.N.N: Kilkea Castle Castledermot Co. Kildare.

Kildare: Archaeological Society 1973. 39 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £5.00


5005. The General Assembly of the Presbterian Church in Ireland: Records of The General Synod of Ulster from 1691 to 1820.

Belfast: John Reid and Co. Printers 1897. Vol. II. 1721-1777. vii+591 pp. Published by the authority of the General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, with the sanction of The General Synod. These invaluable records were published in three volumes of which at present we have only this one. Green boards, gilt spine title. Boards a little rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise in very good condition £125.00


8662. The National Graves Association: Belfast Graves.

Dublin: The National Graves Association Apr. 1985. 22 by 15 cms. 209 pp. illustrated, paperback an important biographical record of Republican dead from 1797 to 1985, but concentrated on the twentieth century. In very good condition £35.00


4894. Thorne, Roderick H.F: Fair Isle School 1878-1978.

Lerwick: June 1978. 48pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A centenary history of the school, list of teachers, material from register and log book and excellent photographs, map on rear cover. £6.00


5616. Trinity College Dublin: Trinity An Annual Record published by Trinity College Dublin No 2 Michaelmas 1950.

Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1950. 44 pp. Illustrated. Articles on the College, Societies, Clubs, Berkley and American Education, Murder in the Rubrics, the School of Social Science, John Fraser, marriages and deaths. Fading to covers, otherwise good, in paper covers. £10.00


5618. Trinity College Dublin: Trinity An Annual Record published by Trinity College Dublin No 7 Michaelmas 1955.

Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1955. 47 pp. Illustrated. Articles on the College, Societies, Clubs, John and Stephen Gwynn father and son, Trinity College Dublin Trust, marriages and deaths. Slight fading and split to top of front hinge, otherwise good, in paper covers. £10.00


7875. Weekley, Ernest: Surnames.

London: John Murray 1917. ix+364 pp. hardback, minor wear otherwise good. The author was engaged in the Dictionary of English Surnames. This book deals with certain groups of surnames, including a large proportion of names of etymological interest, the majority of which have not been mentioned by earlier writers and hardly any of which have been hitherto explained. The index has 6000 existing surnames. This is thus a more specialised book on the subject than most others. £5.00


1914. Wesley College: Wesley College Old Girls Union Register of Life Members 1980.

Dublin: Wesley College, 1980. 33pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Published for Golden Jubilee Year 1930-1980. Good, in card covers . £5.00


7523. Young, Alexander: Chronicles of The First Planters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay from 1623 to 1636.

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. 1975. now first collected from original records and contemporaneous manuscripts, and illustrated with notes. A facsimile reprint of the 1846 Boston edition. viii+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, small handwritten dedication on ffep otherwise almost as new. An important historical resource for the earliest history of the New England colony. £30.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent