| |||||||
|
Freemasonry7211. : The Centenary of The Revival of the Order of St. John in England 1931. London: St John's Gate 1932. 18.5 by 12.5. 73 pp. illustrated with photographs. Black covers, a little wearto boards otherwise very good. The book is a detailed record of the events surrounding the centenary celebrations. A scarce item. £45.002505. Allen, J.M. Leonard, G.B. and Nunan, M.M.: St.John's Masonic Lodge No. 178 Lisburn 1748-1948 Historical Sketch. Lisburn: 1948. 92pp. original blue boards, g. £30.002569. Anon: The Constitution and Laws of the Supreme Grand Chapter of Scotland Order of the Eastern Star Glasgow: 1951. v+55pp. paper covers. £4.003228. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 80. 1967. London: 1967 27 by 18.5 cms. xxx+379 pp.with the supplement Miscellanea Latomorum, or Masonic notes and queries, illustrated, paper covers in very good condition £30.003229. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 86 1973. London: 1973. 27 by 18.5 cms. xx+404 pp. with the supplement Miscellanea Latomorum, or Masonic notes and queries. illustrated, paper covers in very good condition £30.003230. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 87 1974. London: 1975. 27 by 18.5 cms. xi+292 pp. with the supplement Miscellanea Latomorum, or Masonic notes and queries. illustrated, original blue cloth covers, almost as new. £30.003231. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 88 1975. London: 1976. 27 by 18.5 cms. xiv+240 pp. with the supplement Miscellanea Latomorum, or Masonic notes and queries. illustrated, original blue cloth covers, very good. £30.003232. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 89 1976. London: 1977. 27 by 18.5 cms. viii+299 pp. with the supplement Miscellanea Latomorum, or Masonic notes and queries. illustrated, original blue cloth covers, very good. £30.002563. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 89 1976. London: 1977. viii+ 299 pp. illustrated, paper covers, minor wear, good. Includes "The Roman Catholic Church and the Craft" and "The American War of Independence and Freemasonry". £30.003233. Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transactions of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076. Vol 90 1977. London: 1978. 27 by 18.5 cms. xi+356 pp. with the supplement Miscellanea Latomorum, or Masonic notes and queries. illustrated, original blue cloth covers, very good. £30.002635. Barruel, The Abbe: Memoirs of the History of Jacobinism London: Printed for the translator 1798 2nd ed rev. and corrected. Three volumes only out of four published. Vol II The Antimonarchial Conspiracy, 479 pp. Vol III The Antisocial Conspiracy, 414 pp. Vol IV, Antisocial Conspiracy, Historical Part, xviii+601+50 pp. Translated by The Hon. Robert Clifford. In original boards with old sellotape repairs Part II has an old library stamp on title page and two of the volumes carry the bookplate of the Reverend A McDermott. Some foxing . Fair copies of 3 vols of a scarce title in need of rebinding. £200.008816. Bowers, Fergal: The Work An Investigation into the History of Opus Dei and how it operates in Ireland Today. Dublin: Poolbeg, 1989. viii + 150 pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 20 x 12.5 cm. £7.508815. Cargo, David: Brotherhoods in Newtownards in the 20th Century. Newtownards: Ards Historical Society in association with Ards Borough Council, 2002 "No 2 of a Series". 57 pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 21 x 15 cm. Three plates, including one of William Craig, MP and Rafton Pounder, MP wearing Orange collarettes meeting Mrs Mills of John Street. £20.003227. Cohen, Rev. A. trans.: Lessing's Masonic Dialogues. (Ernst und Falk ) London: The Baskerville Press 1927. 17 by 10.5 cms. iv+126 pp. frontispiece, original blue boards in very good condition. A translation of Ernst und Falk or Gesprache fur Freimaurer, published in 1778 and 1780. £15.002619. Day, John.: Memoir of the Honble. Elizabeth Aldworth of Newmarket Court Co. Cork. Cork. 1941. paper covers, 37 pp. illustrated, v.g. The Lady Freemason. £40.002625. Escriva, Joseph Mary: The Way. Cork, Mercier Press Nov. 1953. xii+194pp. good. Possibly the first Irish publication of the seminal text of Opus Dei. £12.001184. Given, R.J: Two Centuries of Profit and Pleasure in Union Band Masonic lodge No.336 Banbridge 1759 - 1959 Newry: E Hodgett 1959. 116 pp. illustrated, in very clean fresh condition. £23.002906. Glick, Carl.: A Treasury of Masonic Thought. London: Robert Hale 1961. xvii+271 pp. in a slightly worn d.w. v.g. An inspirational volume of prose and poetry that embodies the truths of freemasonry. £10.002577. Grand Lodge of A.F.& A. Masons of Ireland: Annual Report 1943. Dublin: 1944. 73pp. paper covers, good. £5.002576. Grand Lodge of A.F.& A. Masons of Ireland: Annual Report 1949. Dublin: 1950 82 pp. paper covers, good. £5.002510. Hall, Manly P: Masonic Orders of Fraternity. Los Angeles: 1976 The Philosophical Research Society. 112 pp. illustrated, d.w. ex-library with lib. stamp on ffep. internally vey clean, good. £6.002579. Henderson, TR: "Two Centuries of Freemasonry" Newtownstewart Masonic Lodge No. 547 1777-1977. Newtownstewart: Newtownstewart Masonic Lodge No. 547, 1977. 32pp. 21 x 15 cm. 3 plates. Historical background, neighbouring lodges, doctors in the Lodge, Provincial Grand Lodge and parades controversy, Hall, dinners, personalities, emigration, the Troubles, Roll of Membership. Very good, in paper covers. £20.002508. Kelly, W. Redfern: Ye Boke of ye Grande Masonic Fancie Fayre & Bazaar of ye Oldene Tyme, Belfast: 1883. 34pp. illustrated . The book done in a medieval style, along with some of the text. The front board having the title within an Egyptian Temple facade. The event was held in the Ulster Hall Belfast on the 25-27 october 1883, in ayde of ye Belfast Masonnic Charyties. The local advertisements are particulary charming. The book is a little worn and shook but it is a highly scarce item nowadays £75.002512. King, Col. Sir Edwin: The Knights of St. John in the British Empire. London, St John's Gate 1934 reprinted 1950. xviii+248pp. illustrated. v.g. Being the Official History of the British Order of the Hospital of St.John of Jerusalem. £30.002905. Lawrence, Rev. John T.: The Perfect Ashlar and other Masonic Symbols. London: A. Lewis 1912. xii+352 pp. illustrated, blue boards, minor edge rubbing otherwise in very goood condition. The book deals with the symbolism within the Craft and the moral and ethical teaching therein. £23.00480. Leighton, V.W. Bro. S: History of the Masonic Hall, Arthur Square. Belfast: 1927. 95pp, with 31 portraits with accompanying biographical details and other illustrations. New spine professionally laid down. £35.002524. Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim: Nathan the Wise. New York: 1950. 128pp. paper covers. good. £5.008812. Loftus, Belinda, compiler: Marching Workers An exhibition of Irish trade banners and regalia. Belfast: The Arts Councils of Ireland, 1978. 92pp, in card covers. 24 x 19 cm. Two coloured and forty-one b&w illustrations. Contents very good, but staining to white covers. £7.002561. Masonic Benevolent Institutions: Report for the Year 1954. Dublin: 1955. 332pp. paper covers, v.g. With lists of the Governors of the Institutions, Statements of Accounts etc. £10.002570. Masonic Benevolent Institutions: Report for the Year 1956. Dublin: 1957 358 pp. paper covers worn. With lists of the Governors of the Institutions, Statements of Accounts etc. £10.002560. Masonic Benevolent Institutions.: Report for the Year 1953. Dublin: 1954 327pp. paper covers, v.g. With lists of the Governors of the Institutions, Statements of Accounts etc. £10.006102. Power, George: A Masonic Miscellany. Newtownabbey: c1992 160 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial laminated card covers. Near mint. £6.002513. Power, George, M.A.: A Masonic Miscellany A short collection of items of Masonic Interest. June 1985 32pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Signed by author. Near mint. £5.0010906. Robertson, J. B.: Lectures on some subjects of Modern History and Biography: delivered at the Catholic University of Ireland 1860 to 1864. Dublin: William Bernard Kelly Third edition 1864. xvi+528 pp. in a full leather binding, blind and gilt stamped boards with the gilt oval seal of Maynooth College showing St. Patrick , on both boards, five panelled spine with raised bands with original spine label, and extensive gilt decoration, marbled endpapers and foreedges, some spotting to the title page and a few others at start and finish, otherwise a tight clean copy, some minor fading to gilding on covers, rubbing to one edge of spine label, otherwise a nice copy in a good quality Maynooth binding. Lectures are on The History of Spain in the Eighteenth Century, the Life, Writings and time of M. de Chateaubriand, and two lectures on the Secret Societies of Modern Times, including Freemasonry and the Illuminati. £42.001167. Sandbach, R.S.E: Priest and Freemason The Life of George Oliver. Northhampton: The Aquarian Press 1988 192 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new, in dustwrapper. Oliver was widely known as a writer on Masonic history and symbolism in the nineteenth century His serious attempts to tackle the compatibility of Freemasonry with Christianity brought him worldwide admiration as, "the sage and historian of Masonry". £12.002550. Simpson, W.G.: The History and Antiquities of Freemasonry in Saintfield County Down. Saintfield: 1924. 95 pp. frontispiece, paper covers, v.g. Now very scarce. £55.002620. Sovereign and Military Order of St.John of Jerusalem and of Malta.: Ambulance Corps Official Souvenir Book 1943. Dublin: 1943. 74pp. Illustrated. Foreword by The Marquis MacSwiney of Mashanaglass. Some wear to covers. £10.002618. St. James Masonic Lodge No 186 Mealough: The Roll 1811-1982 Belfast, 1982. 17pp. paper covers. £5.002617. St. James Masonic Lodge No 186 Mealough.: The Warrant Belfast n.d. 8pp. paper covers. £5.001177. Stewart, Dr. T.M: The Symbolism of the Gods of the Egyptians and The Light They Throw on Freemasonary London: A Lewis Masonic Publishers 1978 reprint. viii+126 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper, v.g. first published in 1927. £10.002515. Stuart, T. editor: Masonic Female Orphan School of Ireland Grand Centenary Celebration 1892,Book of the Centenary including the Official Catalogue Dublin: 1892 301pp. illustrated. much excellent advertising. Includes the Annals of the Dublin Lodges and of The Provincial Grand Lodges of Ireland. a little shook but good. Scarce. the event was held at the R.D.S. May 17-21 1892. £95.002525. The Chapter of Research no 222 Ireland: Transactions 1978-1985. Dublin: 1998. xvi+272pp. red boards, as new. £15.002545. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1923. Dublin: 1929. 475 pp. 26 plates, paper covers, v.g. £20.002544. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1924. Dublin: 1931 229 pp. 11 plates, paper covers, v.g. £20.002543. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1925. Dublin: 1933 123pp. 5 plates, paper covers, v.g. £20.002537. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1939-1946. Dublin: 1948 230pp. 34 plates,paper covers, v.g. £15.002536. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1949-1957. Dublin: 1959. 150pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.004893. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1963-1968. Vol XV. Dublin: 1970. 181 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002534. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1969-1975. Vol XVI. Dublin, 1977 290 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002531. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1982-1984. Vol XVIII. Dublin: 1985 223 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002529. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1985-1986. Vol XIX. Dublin: 1987 201pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002547. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1985. Supplementary Volume A. Dublin: 1985. 189 pp. illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £10.002548. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1986. Supplementary Volume B. Dublin: 1986. 138 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002530. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1987-1988. Volume XX. Dublin: 1989. 241 pp. as new. £12.002532. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1989-1990. Vol XXI. Dublin: 1991. 232 pp. as new. £12.002528. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1991-1993. Vol XXII. Dublin: 1994 xii+242 pp. as new. £12.002527. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1994-1995. Vol XXIII. Dublin: 2001. x+294pp. as new. £12.002526. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1996-1998. Vol XXIV. Dublin: 2000. xii+227pp. as new. £12.008813. The Order of Women Freemasons: The Gavel Journal of The Order of Women Freemasons. West Wickham: The Order of Women Freemasons, 1977. No 157, Vol 43. viii pp + pages 3-64, in blue card covers. 22 x 14 cm. The first eight pages are Contents, advertisements, and seven plates. There is a colour full-page plate of Marjorie Vaughan Ellis, Past Assistant Grand Master, Past Grand Secretary, between pp 26 and 27. Articles include "The Five Noble Orders of Architecture". £10.008814. The Order of Women Freemasons: The Gavel Journal of The Order of Women Freemasons. West Wickham: The Order of Women Freemasons, 1975. No 154, Vol 41. 62 pp, in blue card covers. 22 x 14 cm. There are eight un-numbered pages of fourteen plates between pages 32 and 33. £10.007717. Tipton, C. L.: The Irish Hospitallers during the Great Schism. Dublin: Royal Irish Academy June1970. 25 by 18.5 cms Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Volume 69, Section C, no. 3. pp.33-43, blue wraps, in very good condition. Of Masonic interest. £20.002808. Waite, Arthur Edward.: A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: their Rites, Literature and History. London: Virtue &co. new and revised edition, n.d. c. early 1920's. In 2 volumes. Vol 1. xxxiv+458 pp.Vol II, 488 pp. illustrated, in original blue cloth boards. near fine. A major study full of fascinating information. £75.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|