| |||||||
|
Freemasonry7211. : The Centenary of The Revival of the Order of St. John in England 1931. London: St John's Gate 1932. 18.5 by 12.5. 73 pp. illustrated with photographs. Black covers, a little wearto boards otherwise very good. The book is a detailed record of the events surrounding the centenary celebrations. A scarce item. £45.002635. Barruel, The Abbe: Memoirs of the History of Jacobinism London: Printed for the translator 1798 2nd ed rev. and corrected. Three volumes only out of four published. Vol II The Antimonarchial Conspiracy, 479 pp. Vol III The Antisocial Conspiracy, 414 pp. Vol IV, Antisocial Conspiracy, Historical Part, xviii+601+50 pp. Translated by The Hon. Robert Clifford. In original boards with old sellotape repairs Part II has an old library stamp on title page and two of the volumes carry the bookplate of the Reverend A McDermott. Some foxing . Fair copies of 3 vols of a scarce title in need of rebinding. £200.008816. Bowers, Fergal: The Work An Investigation into the History of Opus Dei and how it operates in Ireland Today. Dublin: Poolbeg, 1989. viii + 150 pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 20 x 12.5 cm. £7.5013159. Brown, William: An Army with Banners The Real Face of Orangeism. Belfast: BTP Publications 2003. 194 pp. softcovers, owner's name on title page, otherwise in good condition. A critique of Orangeism as a religio-political credo or belief system. £10.008815. Cargo, David: Brotherhoods in Newtownards in the 20th Century. Newtownards: Ards Historical Society in association with Ards Borough Council, 2002 "No 2 of a Series". 57 pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 21 x 15 cm. Three plates, including one of William Craig, MP and Rafton Pounder, MP wearing Orange collarettes meeting Mrs Mills of John Street. £20.0013236. Comber District Orange Lodge: Comber District Orange Lodge Exhibition of The Orange Institution Comber District Lodges 1798 Rebellion. Comber: 2-6 Mar. 1998. 18pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Photographs of the banners of the Comber Lodges with details of their histories £10.0013168. Cumber Claudy L.O.L. 649: The Orange Song Book A Collection of Songs for all Loyal and True Orangemen and Protestants. Claudy: L.O.L. 649, 1986 1990. 104 pp. , card covers, showing a little wear otherwise in good condition. Texts only, no music. £10.0012849. Curl, James Stevens: The Art and Architecture of Freemasonry An Introductory Study. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1991. First edition. 271 pp. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. Preface and List of Illustrations at front, and Glossary of Terms, References, Select Bibliography and Index at rear. 180 black and white plates and 11 colour plates. A very handsome book. Gold-blocked boards, in price clipped dw. £45.002577. Grand Lodge of A.F.& A. Masons of Ireland: Annual Report 1943. Dublin: 1944. 73pp. paper covers, good. £5.002576. Grand Lodge of A.F.& A. Masons of Ireland: Annual Report 1949. Dublin: 1950 82 pp. paper covers, good. £5.0013234. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland: Report of the proceedings at the Half-Yearly Meeting held in the House of Orange Belfast 8th. Dec. 1982. Belfast 1982. 49 pp. soft covers, in very good condition. We can also supply Reports for 1971, 30pp. 1988, 24 pp.1990, 48pp.1991, 20pp. at £23 each. £7.0013164. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland: Steadfast for Faith and Freedom 200 Years of Orangeism. Belfast: Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland 1995. 29.5 by 21 cm. 104 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. useful illustrations £18.0013169. Grand Royal Arch Purple Chapter of Ireland: Report on the proceedings of annual meetings held in Brownlow House Lurgan on Saturday 11th January 1997. Lurgan: Grand Royal Arch Purple Chapter of Ireland 1997. 32 pp. light card covers, in very good condition. £7.0013158. Haddick-Flynn, Kevin: Orangeism The Making of a Tradition. Dublin: Wolfhound Press 1999. 448pp. illustrated, hardcover, in very good condition with a v.g. dustwrapper. A well researched chronicle , a definitive academic history of the order, including information on the Apprentice Boys, the Royal Black Preceptory and the Royal Arch Purple Order. £15.002510. Hall, Manly P: Masonic Orders of Fraternity. Los Angeles: 1976 The Philosophical Research Society. 112 pp. illustrated, d.w. ex-library with lib. stamp on ffep. internally vey clean, good. £6.0013705. Hannah, Walton: Christian by Degrees The non-Christian nature of Masonic Ritual. Chulmleigh: Augustine Publishing Company, 1984. Second edition, Third impression. 216 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers. Illustratrated. One sentence highlighted. Shelf wear, o/w good. £15.0013704. Hannah, Walton: Darkness Visible A Christian Appraisal of Freemasonry. Chulmleigh: Augustine Publishing Company, 1984. Third edition, Fifteenth impression. 232 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers. Illustratrated. One sentence highlighted. Shelf wear, o/w good. £8.002579. Henderson, TR: "Two Centuries of Freemasonry" Newtownstewart Masonic Lodge No. 547 1777-1977. Newtownstewart: Newtownstewart Masonic Lodge No. 547, 1977. 32pp. 21 x 15 cm. 3 plates. Historical background, neighbouring lodges, doctors in the Lodge, Provincial Grand Lodge and parades controversy, Hall, dinners, personalities, emigration, the Troubles, Roll of Membership. Very good, in paper covers. £20.0013161. Hume, Dr David editor: Battles beyond the Boyne Orangemen in the ranks 1798-2000. Shomberg Press Explorations in Religion History and Culture n.d. c.2000. 88 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. An aspect of Orange history not often explored. Scarce. £45.0013233. Imperial Grand Black Chapter of the British Commonwealth: Annual Divine Service and Demonstration 1989 Official Programme. Belfast: City of Belfast Grand Black Chapter, 1989. 16 pp. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Card covers. Names and bus times written on rear cover, o/w in good condition. £10.0013232. Imperial Grand Black Chapter of the British Commonwealth: Report of the proceedings at the Half-Yearly Councils held in Dec. 200 and June 2001. Lurgan: I.G.B.C. 2001. 96 pp. light card covers, in very good condition. £23.0013197. Jones, Bernard E: Freemasons' Book of the Royal Arch. London: Harrup, 1980. Reprint, revised by Harry Carr and A.R.Hewitt. 294 pp. 25.5 x 16 cm. With 31 plates in half-tone and many line illustrations in the text. Hardcover, in a very good but price clipped dustwrapper. There is a small library stamp to the rear of the title page but no other evidence of library use. £25.002508. Kelly, W. Redfern: Ye Boke of Ye Grande Masonic Fancie Fayre & Bazaar of Ye Oldene Tyme. Belfast: 1883. 34pp. Illustrated. The book is done in a medieval style, along with some of the text. The front board has the title within an Egyptian Temple facade. The event was held in the Ulster Hall Belfast on the 25-27 October 1883, in Ayde of Ye Belfast Masonnic Charyties. The local advertisements are particulary charming. The book is a little worn and shook but it is a highly scarce item nowadays £75.0013648. Kennedy, Billy: Tercentenary Demonstration in Belfast Saturday September 29, 1990. Belfast: Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland, 1990. 12 pp. 24 x 17 cm. Foreword by George Chittick, Parade Co-ordinator. Articles include The Battle of the Boyne - Cecil Kilpatrick; An Appreciation of the Boyne; Ulster's Solemn and Covenant; and The State of Orangeism in 1990. Pictorial covers. In very good condition. £10.0013165. Kennedy, Billy editor: A Celebration: 1690-1990 The Orange Institution King William III Prince of Orange. Belfast: Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland 1995. 29.5 by 21 cm. 96 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. useful illustrations £10.002512. King, Col. Sir Edwin: The Knights of St. John in the British Empire. London, St John's Gate 1934 reprinted 1950. xviii+248pp. illustrated. v.g. Being the Official History of the British Order of the Hospital of St.John of Jerusalem. £30.008812. Loftus, Belinda, compiler: Marching Workers An exhibition of Irish trade banners and regalia. Belfast: The Arts Councils of Ireland, 1978. 92pp, in card covers. 24 x 19 cm. Two coloured and forty-one b&w illustrations. Contents very good, but staining to white covers. £7.0013163. Malcomson, W.P.: Behind Closed Doors The Hidden Structure within the Orange Camp (the Royal Arch Purple Order) examined from an evangelical perspective. Banbridge: Evangelical Truth 2009. 160 pp. illustrated, softcovers, old corner crese to front cover otherwise in very good condition. The author was a former member and evangelical writer. An interesting, critical study. £10.0013162. Malcomson, W.P.: The Royal Black Institution The Mysteries, Secrets and Rites publicly revealed for the first time in history. Londonderry: Evangelical Truth 2009. 380 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The author was a former member and evangelical writer. An interesting, critical study. Scarce £30.0013166. Martin, W. Stanley: The Brave Boys of Derry or No Surrender. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust 1986. 55 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition apart from an old crease across the bottom of the front cover. The story of the seige of Londonderry £15.002561. Masonic Benevolent Institutions: Report for the Year 1954. Dublin: 1955. 332pp. paper covers, v.g. With lists of the Governors of the Institutions, Statements of Accounts etc. £10.002570. Masonic Benevolent Institutions: Report for the Year 1956. Dublin: 1957 358 pp. paper covers worn. With lists of the Governors of the Institutions, Statements of Accounts etc. £10.002560. Masonic Benevolent Institutions.: Report for the Year 1953. Dublin: 1954 327pp. paper covers, v.g. With lists of the Governors of the Institutions, Statements of Accounts etc. £10.0013297. McClelland, Aiken: The Formation of The Orange Order. Newcastle: Mourne Observer n.d. c.1960's. 15pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, in good condition. £8.0013235. McCormick, W.J. McK: Christ, The Christian & Freemasonry. Belfast: J. McCormick First edition Sept. 1977. 56pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. McCormick published extensively on these subjects, mostly privately printed, as far we know. £23.0013664. Orange Order: The Orange Cross Loyalist Identity Card. Belfast: Orange Order, 1971. "The Orange Cross was founded on Covenant Day, 1971 to provide comforts for Loyalist political prisioners". Folded card, closing to 10 x 6.5 cm. Good condition. £10.002513. Power, George, M.A.: A Masonic Miscellany A short collection of items of Masonic Interest. June 1985 32pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. Signed by author. Near mint. £5.001167. Sandbach, R.S.E: Priest and Freemason The Life of George Oliver. Northhampton: The Aquarian Press 1988 192 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new, in dustwrapper. Oliver was widely known as a writer on Masonic history and symbolism in the nineteenth century His serious attempts to tackle the compatibility of Freemasonry with Christianity brought him worldwide admiration as, "the sage and historian of Masonry". £12.002550. Simpson, W.G.: The History and Antiquities of Freemasonry in Saintfield County Down. Saintfield: 1924. 95 pp. frontispiece, paper covers, v.g. Now very scarce. £55.0012641. Sinclair, Andrew: The Sword and the Grail Of The Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America. New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. 245 pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Illustrated, hardback, good in a good price clipped dustwrapper. "In his new book Sinclair interweaves the story of his ancestor, Prince Henri St. Clair, with the Knights Templar, the Holy Grail, two brilliant young Venetian sea captains, and a voyage to the New World nearly a century before Columbus." £8.002620. Sovereign and Military Order of St.John of Jerusalem and of Malta.: Ambulance Corps Official Souvenir Book 1943. Dublin: 1943. 74pp. Illustrated. Foreword by The Marquis MacSwiney of Mashanaglass. Some wear to covers. £10.001177. Stewart, Dr. T.M: The Symbolism of the Gods of the Egyptians and The Light They Throw on Freemasonary London: A Lewis Masonic Publishers 1978 reprint. viii+126 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper, v.g. first published in 1927. £10.0013644. The Apprentice Boys of Derry Association: Crimson Banner No. 10. Londonderry: The Apprentice Boys of Derry Association, 1999. 20 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated. In very good condition. £10.002525. The Chapter of Research no 222 Ireland: Transactions 1978-1985. Dublin: 1998. xvi+272pp. red boards, as new. £15.002536. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1949-1957. Dublin: 1959. 150pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002534. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1969-1975. Vol XVI. Dublin, 1977 290 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002531. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1982-1984. Vol XVIII. Dublin: 1985 223 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002529. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1985-1986. Vol XIX. Dublin: 1987 201pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002547. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1985. Supplementary Volume A. Dublin: 1985. 189 pp. illustrated, paper covers, v.g. £10.002548. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1986. Supplementary Volume B. Dublin: 1986. 138 pp. paper covers, v.g. £10.002530. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1987-1988. Volume XX. Dublin: 1989. 241 pp. as new. £12.002532. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1989-1990. Vol XXI. Dublin: 1991. 232 pp. as new. £12.002528. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1991-1993. Vol XXII. Dublin: 1994 xii+242 pp. as new. £12.002527. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1994-1995. Vol XXIII. Dublin: 2001. x+294pp. as new. £12.002526. The Lodge of Research No. 200 Ireland: Transactions 1996-1998. Vol XXIV. Dublin: 2000. xii+227pp. as new. £12.007717. Tipton, C. L.: The Irish Hospitallers during the Great Schism. Dublin: Royal Irish Academy June1970. 25 by 18.5 cms Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Volume 69, Section C, no. 3. pp.33-43, blue wraps, in very good condition. Of Masonic interest. £20.0013160. Upper Ards District L.O.L. No.11 Tercentenary Committee.: Tercentenary A Short History of Orangeism in No. 11 District 1690-1990. Wade Publications 1990. no. 11 District covers the Ards Peninsula in County Down.48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Now quite scarce. £25.002808. Waite, Arthur Edward.: A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: their Rites, Literature and History. London: Virtue &co. new and revised edition, n.d. c. early 1920's. In 2 volumes. Vol 1. xxxiv+458 pp.Vol II, 488 pp. illustrated, in original blue cloth boards. near fine. A major study full of fascinating information. £75.0013284. Wallace, Robert: The Glorious Revolution 1685-1689. Belfast: Loyal Orange Lodge of Research, 1990. 42pp. 21 x 15 cm. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £10.00 |
|