| |||||||
|
Fishing11796. Briggs, Ernest E: Angling & Art in Scotland Some Fishing Experiences related and illustrated. London: Longmans Green and Co. 1908. xii+216 pp. illustrated with 32 tissue guarded, coloured plates, hardback, no dustwrapper, linen backed boards with a fishing illustration in black on the front board. The rear board is rather stained whereas the front board is much less so, one or two pages have been a little roughly cut, a small hole in the margin of the final page, all plates and tissue guards present, internally tight, bright and clean, despite the rear board in very good condition. £65.0011795. Horsley, Terence: Fishing. for Trout and Salmon. London: H.F. & G. Witherby 1944. 180 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper, otherwise in very good condition. £5.0011765. "Hi-Regan" (Dunne, John Joseph): How and Where to Fish in Ireland A Hand-book for Anglers. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, c.1905. Tenth edition. viii+183 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Some illustrations, green boards, vignette of fishing rod and basket on front board. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. £30.0011784. Adams, Joseph: The Angler's Guide to the Irish Fisheries. London: Hutchinson & Co 1924. xxxvii+255 pp. with a preface by the Marquess of Sligo, illustrated, hardback, minor wear, foreedge spotting and some pencil underlining, name removed from ffep, otherwise good. Containing descriptions of angling days spent on the rivers and principal loughs throughout the country, setting forth their true sporting quality, with hints on flies, tackle and other information helpful to fishermen. £42.0011792. Aflalo, F. G: The Sea Fishing Industry of England and Wales A Popular Account of the Sea Fisheries and Fishing Ports of these Countries. London: Edward Stanford 1904. xx+386 pp. illustrated, folding coloured map, hardback, an ex-library copy with the bookplate of the Northern Ireland Parliamentary Library and a few stamps and a barcode label, otherwise in very good condition. £25.0011788. Barnes, T. H: Catching Trout. London: Herbert Jenkins 1944. 111 pp. illustrated by Joy Barnes, hardback, in a d.w. a few page folds, a couple of annotations, otherwise in good condition. £5.007395. Baverstock, L: Brook Trout How to Catch Them. London: Herbert Jenkins 1958. 16.5 by 10 cms 95 pp. very good in restored dustwrapper. £12.004727. Birch, Major D.P. Lea: Sea Fishing. London: Phillip Allan, 1935. 253pp, 8 illustrations, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. The Sportsman's Library Vol 3. £4.9511777. Blaikie, J. Brunton: I Go A-Fishing. London: Edward Arnold & Co. reprinted Jan. 1929. xvi+143 pp. illustrated with nine plates, in very good condition. Fishing on the Tweed, Don, Deveron, Dee, Carron, Benarmine, Shiel, Shetland Sea Trout, Avon, Worfe, Norway, etc. A little wear and rubbing, some scattered spotting otherwise good. £20.008422. Bord Failte Eireann: The Angler's Guide to Ireland Dublin: Bord Failte Eireann (Irish Tourist Board), 1957 Fifth Edition. Formerly issued by the Fisheries Branch of the Department of Agriculture. 262 pp. 19 x 13 cm. Twenty-six plates. Numerous maps, ads and index. Black-blocked tan boards, in worn dw, and original advertising bookmark. £7.5011957. Boulenger, E. G: The Aquarium Book. London: Duckworth second impression 1927. 208 pp. illustrated by L.R. Brightwell, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition, ffep removed. Deals with the Sea-Water Aquarium and the fresh-Water Aquarium. £6.0011778. Bridgett, R. C: Loch-Fishing. London: Herbert Jenkins 1924. 22 by 14.5 cms. 320 pp. illustrated with two coloured and sixteen half-tone plates, green boards with black lining and titles. Minor wear, some scattered spotting otherwise good. £25.0011764. Buckland, Frank: Natural history of British Fishes their Structure, Economic Uses, and Capture by Net and Rod. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n.d.1880. Cultivation of fish-ponds, fish suited for acclimatisation, artifical breeding of salmon. xii+420 pp. illustrated, blue boards, black and gilt vignette, rear gutter becoming tender, spine faded a bit discoloured, internally clean and bright, in overall good condition. £65.0011789. Buxton, Anthony: Fisherman Naturalist. London: Collins 1946. 190 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a d.w. minor wear, otherwise in good condition. £5.0011794. Cass, A.R. Harris: Angling for Brown Trout. London: Herbert Jenkins n.d. 1944. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. £12.005805. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H: Fishing, Salmon and Trout. London, Longmans Green The Badminton Library, 2nd ed. 1886. xiii+472pp. spine a little faded, corners bumped, a little shook but otherwise a good copy. £15.008865. Clapham, Richard: Spinning With a Fixed Spool Reel Some Hints for Beginners. London: Link House Publications sixth edition revised n.d. 92 pp.illustrated, pictorial paper covers. In good condition. £5.004204. Cooper, A.E. editor and others: Sea Fishing. London, Seeley Service & Co. n.d. 352 pp, with 120 illustrations, no d.w. some minor fore edge spotting but otherwise v.g. Vol 17 of the Lonsdale Library. £9.5011779. Copley, Hugh: The Letters of Two Fishermen London: Herbert Jenkins 1924. Relating angling experiences in West Africa and on English rivers, and giving much useful advice and information on fish and fishing. With appendix by Hugh Copley. 150 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper, the top edge of which is a little shelfworn, and with darkened spine, otherwise in very good condition. £20.0012177. Drought, Captain J.B.: A Sportsman Looks at Eire. London: Hutchinson's Library of Sport and Pastimes n.d.1949. 143 pp. illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford, B.B. Hardback, in very good condition, in a relaid dustwrapper. Fishing and shooting experiences in southern Ireland £45.0011782. Eeles, H.H: Tackle Fishing for Fishermen. London: Adlard Coles in assoc. with George G. Harrup 1954. 101 pp. illustrated, hardback in an edgeworn, price clipped dustwrapper. very good. Chapters on rods, nets, floats, spoons, wagtails and devons, plugs, tackles and traces, spinning leads, preserving baits, dressing trout and salmon flies etc. £10.006372. Fallon, Niall: Flyfishing for Irish Trout. Kilkenny: Roberts' Books 1983. 146 pp. illustrated, owner's inscription on front pastedown under the dw flap, front corners slightly bumped. very good in dustwrapper. This now seems to have become a very elusive title. £85.0011781. Gaffey, Laurie: A Free Lance Angler in Ireland. Dublin: L. Keegan n.d. c. 1930 (?) 100 pp. 15 illustrations, with a preface by Sir John Lumsden, a signed dedication from the author dated 2/3/33 on ffep, hardback, blue boards, spine darkened, upper spine extremity slighty frayed, edge fading on back board, otherwise in very good condition. Contains as a loose insert a 4pp leaflet about the Irish Trout Fly Fishers Competition Committee, folded n.d. A nice copy signed by the author. The NLI has not provided a date for their copy of this title. £85.008325. Gilbert, John, editor: The Complete Aquarist's Guide to Freshwater Tropical Fishes Peter Lowe, 1976 249 pp. 28.5 x 20.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards. No dw. Profusely illustrated in superb colour photography. Separate indexes of fishes and plants. Previous owner's signature and date on ffep. £8.0011023. Greville F. ( Barnes ): The Rail and the Rod; or, Tourist-Angler's Guide to Waters and Quarters thirty miles around London. No. 1 Great Eastern Railway. London: Horace Cox 1867. vi+72 pp. dark green boards with blind embossed pattern and gilt title, spine professionally restored, the advertising pages at the rear are not present and in restoring the spine the missing pages have been replaced with new blank ones. This was an early specialist guide, the first of a series about fishing opportunities in waters around London easily reached by the railway. This vol. details the Colchester and Cambridge lines along with the Woodford branch. £42.0011774. Gwynn, Stephen: Fishing Holidays. London: Macmillan and Co. 1904. ix+299pp. gilt vignette of fishing rod and basket on the front board, hardback, no d.w. spine a little faded, some spotting on pastedowns otherwise tight, bright and clean. Some of these articles had been peviously published in magazines. Includes, By Irish Waters, St Bridget's Flood, With the Pilchard Fleet, My Friend the Salmon Poacher, A day with White Trout, Tide Fishing etc, etc. £23.0011785. Harmsworth, Cecil Lord: A Little Fishing Book. London: Frederick Muller second edition Sept. 1942. 126 pp. hardback, in a slightly worn d.w. Originally issued privately by the author in an edition of less than 100 copies, name removed from ffep otherwise very good. £7.9511793. Hodgson, William C: The Natural History of the Herring of the Southern North Sea being the Buckland Lectures for 1933. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1934. 120 pp. diagrams, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. In good condition. A valuable study. £20.0012179. Hunter, W. A: The Romance of Fish Life, London: A. & C. Black, 1931. xv + 164 pp. 20 x 14 cm. 16 full-page illustrations, from photographs, and 13 line drawings. The frontispiece is missing. Minor wear, spine faded, no dustwrapper, but tight and clean. £6.005441. Hutton, John E: Fishing Ways and Fishing Days Some hints & suggestions for the pursuit of the migratory fish and low water fishing. London: H.F. & G. Witherby 1st ed 1930. xi+180 pp. illustrated. good. Boards rubbed, slight staining. £23.008324. Ingham, J and Westwood, R, editors: The Angler's Mail Guide to Basic Sea Fishing. London: Hamlyn, 1978. 124 pp. 28 x 20.5 cm. Glazed pictorial boards, in good dw. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. £5.001203. Inland Fisheries Trust: Brown Trout Fishing in Ireland. Dublin: Bord Failte, 1965. 128 pp. 18 x 11 cm. Everything you needed to know about fishing. In creased card covers. £5.0011799. Luard, G. D.: Fishing Fortunes and Misfortunes. London: Faber and Faber 1942. 228 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. A little wear and sun fading to boards otherwise in good condition. A substantial section of the book deals with his trout and salmon fishing experiences in Ireland. £8.0011773. Matson, Walter J: Salmon and Trout Fishing in Ireland The Angler's Pocket Book and Guide. Dublin: Browne & Nolan 1910. 16.5 by 11 cms. 199 pp. folding coloured map, six cold mounted plates of flies, blue boards with a gilt vignette of a fisherman along with gilt title on the front board. Spine a little darkened and gilt a bit faded, a former owner has very neatly added some annotation in very small handwriting on the margins of three pages giving more details of fishing or accomodation in particular locations. The map is neatly folded.The text is in three parts, a guide to lakes and rivers in each Province, suitable ties and baits, General information, railway lines, hotels etc. An increasingly scarce item. In very good condition. £120.0011790. Matthews, A. R: Freshwater Fishing. London: Cassell & Co. May 1920. vii+183 pp. illustrated, hardback, rubbing and wear, fraying, to spine, otherwise in very good condition. Scarce. £32.0011783. Maunsell, G. W: The Fisherman's Vade Mecum A Compendium of precepts, counsel. knowledge and experience in most matters pertaining to fishing for trout, salmon and pike. London: Phillip Allan & Co 1933. 17 by 11 cms. xi+474 pp. illustrated, hardback , no d.w. boards and spine faded, minor wear otherwise good. Trout fishing, Salmon fishing, Sea Trout fishing, Striking Playing Landing, Casting and Spinning, Pike fishing, Sundries, the Salmon Family. £12.006411. Netboy, Anthony: The Atlantic Salmon A Vanishing Species? London: Faber and Faber 1968. 457 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Small institutional stamp on ffep. The first book in any language dealing with the Atlantic salmon, Salmo Salar, in all the countries where the species still is, or has been, an important fishery resource. £8.506406. Oglesby, Arthur: Salmon. London: Macdonald & Co. new ed. 1983 255 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new, in dustwrapper. First published 1971, this is a classic work on salmon fishing. £12.002072. Ros, J. editor: Topics in Marine Biology. Proceedings of the 22nd European Marine Biology Symposium 1987 Barcelona 1989. 30 by 23cms. 145-754pp. illustrated d.w. v.g. pp 1-145 are in the issue 53(1) of Scientia Marina. The text is in English £25.002071. Shaw, G: General Zoology or Systematic Natural History Vol V Part 1 Pisces. London: The Acquarium and Reprint Press 1974 v+250pp. illustrated, d.w. (creased) A reprint of the original edition by Kearsley London 1804. An insight into the literature available to students at the beginning of the 19th century., £25.0011786. Sheringham, H. T: Coarse Fishing. London: Adam and Charles Black 1912. x+326 pp. illustrations, hardback, pictorial front board, there are a couple of page folds, and some ugly red underlining on some pages. A fair to good copy otherwise. £32.0011791. Skues, G. E. M: Nymph Fishing for Chalk Stream Trout & Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream. London: Adam & Charles Black 1974. 244 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. Nymph fishing was first published in 1939 and Minor Tactics in 1910. This volume was the first combined one. A very nice copy almost as new. £30.0011800. Stoddart, Thomas Tod: The Angler's Companion to the Rivers and Lochs of Scotland. London: Herbert Jenkins 1923. xxv+319 pp. illustrated with 4 colour and 17 other plates, hardback, green boards with black lining and titles, no dustwrapper. Minor wear to boards, there is some spotting scattered through the first few pages, otherwise in good condition. £35.004203. Taverner, Eric: Trout Fishing From All Angles. London n.d. c.1944 Lonsdale Library 448 pp. 150 illustrations, Vol 11 of the Lonsdale Library, no d.w. v.g. bookplate from the library of W.H.Allen Thorne Minehead Somerset. £27.501375. Taverner, Eric: Trout Fishing From All Angles. London: 1950 Lonsdale Library Vol 11 448 pp. 150 illustrations, d.w. v.g. £27.5011802. Taverner, Eric: Trout Fishing From All Angles. London: Seeley, Service & Co. 1929 Lonsdale Library. 448 pp. 250 illustrations, no dustwrapper, hardback. A complete guide to modern methods by Eric Taverner, a chapter on Trout Scales by G. Herbert Nall, and the Legal Aspect of Fishing by Alban Bacon. Minor wear, spine a bit sun faded otherwise very good. £20.004906. Tourist Information Centre: Angling in Ulster Waters. Belfast: Tourist Information Centre, c1957. 135pp + folding map. 18.5 x 12.5 cms, in pictorial card covers. Profusely illustrated. Tables. Maps. Sketches of fish. Loose in cover and damage to top of spine. Title page says Angling in Ulster Waters: Front cover says Angling in Northern Ireland. £7.008323. Trench, CC: A History of Angling. London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1974. 288 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. Gold-blocked green boards, in worn, price-clipped dw. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. One cm of the dw at the top of the spine is missing, but the book itself is in vg clean condition, except for a previous owner's signature at the bottom of the contents page. £5.006766. Warner, Dick. Linnane, Kevin. Brown, Peter R: Fishing in Ireland the Complete Guide Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. Edited by Hugh Oram. 200 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £6.007357. Young, Captain William E: Shark! Shark! The Thirty-year Odyssey of a Pioneer Shark Hunter. London: Hurst & Blackett n.d. c.1934. As told to Horace S. Mazet, with a foreword by Count Felix Von Luckner, end-papers and drawings of sharks by Helen Sewell. 288 pp. illustrated, decorative endpapers, green boards with embossed shark on front board, no dust-wrapper in very good condition. £23.50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|