Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Fine Bindings


7401. : The Schoolmistress; or, Instructive and Entertaining Conversations between a Teacher and Her Scholars.

Dublin: Printed by Bentham & Gardiner 40 Westmorland Street 1824. 14 by 9 cms. 174 pp. frontispiece engraving of a street scene with a prominent Savings Bank. Professionally and handsomely rebound recently in half leather with marbled boards, gilt lining and blindstamped edge to leather. The duties of a village schoolmistress and the education of children as focused on a Mrs Malony, a respectable woman in a country village a few miles from Dublin. The copy listed in NLI has no author attribution. £110.00


8523. Addision, Joseph. Steele, Richard. Johnston, Samuel. McKenzie, H. Hawkesworth, J. Fitz-Adam, A. Cumberland, R. Thornton, B.: British Classics. The Spectator, The Tatler, The Guardian, The Rambler, The Idler, The Mirror and the Lounger, The Adventurer, The World, The Observer, The Connoisseur.

London: Jones & Co. 1823 - 1826. 21.5 by 14 cms. A uniformly bound, complete, six vol. set of British 18th century periodicals, the British Essayists. Vol. I. Spectator, xvi+918 pp. illustrated, Vol 2. The Tatler and The Guardian, xii+482+viii+264 pp. illustrated, Vol. 3. The Rambler and The Idler, viii+351+xii+111 pp. illustrated, vol. 4. The Mirror and The Lounger, viii+200+vi+213 pp. Vol. 5. The Adventurer, and The World, viii+279+viii+364 pp. frontispiece portraits, Vol. 6, The Observer and The Connoisseur, 338+viiI+237 pp. frontispiece portraits. In beautiful full polished calf binding, six panelled spine, extensive gold tooling, original labels. Contemporary engravings, frontispieces and decorative title pages. In overall superb condition, tight bright, clean copies showing very little wear, minor rubbing to extremities, edges, very minor gilt fading. Bookplate crest of John Green on the front pastedown. 45 vols of the originals replaced by these six elegant vols. All the major 18th century periodicals in a very readable format. £500.00


3714. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London: A Historical Romance.

London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1864. New edition. xv+431 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, six panel spine, gilt decorated, with original label. The front pastedown carries a bookplate with armorials for Tarleton. (Not the English Tarleton but probably the Irish, Kings, County Tarletons.) The top panel of the spine is gold-blocked with an earl's coronet. In very good condition. £55.00


8664. Anderson, James. editor: The New Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist.

London: William Mackenzie n.d. c.1875. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 988 pp. illustrated with 27 full page and double page chromolithographed plates, and other illustrations. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands some gilt tooling and blindstamping, along with original label. Rear pastedown has the ownership plate, R.H. Crawford Gardener 1893, marbled foreedges. In generally very good condition, minor scuffing and wear, internally generally tight, bright clean, apart from a small tear in the frontispiece and some fingering to the title page, the plates are very good, clean, fresh, no spotting, the five double page plates are particularly attractive. A handsome copy, £275.00


697. Anon: Annals of Great Britain from the Ascension of George III to the Peace of Amiens

Edinburgh: 1807. Three vols. Vol 1 - 505 pp. Vol 2 - 498 pp. Vol 3 - 406 pp. 21 x 13 cm. Contemporary polished calf and labels, and marbled edges. Nice tight copies in v.g. condition. Panels 2 and 5 carry red labels showing title and volume. There are occasional very elaborate stamps reading "Banbridge Reading Society 1795". £150.00


5582. anon: Friendship's offering: and Winter's Wreath: A Christmas and New Year's Present, for MDCCCXLI.

London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1841. 16 by 10 cms. xii+384 pp. frontispiece and ten other full page engravings, tissue guarded, very decorative embossed boards with gilt lyre in centre of front and rear boards, decorative gilt stamped spine of five panels incorporating the title and date, all edges gilt. Some very minor edge rubbing otherwise an exceptionally fresh, handsome book in lovely condition in a lovely contemporary binding. The usual mix of articles, poems etc. £55.00


5581. Blagdon, Francis William: Flowers of Literature for 1804: or Characteristic Sketches of human nature and modern manners. To which are added a general view of literature during that period, portraits and biographical notices of eminent literary characters, with notes.....

London: B.Crosby and Co. 1805. 18 by 11 cms. lxxx+490 pp. Frontispiece plate of five portraits, Mrs Parsons, Bishop of Llandaff, William Hayley, R.C. Dallas and Richard Cumberland. Full calf, gilt blindstamping on six panel spine. small gilt tooled edge border to front and rear boards, foreedge marbling. A clean tight copy, some rubbing and discolouration to boards and minor light spotting on frontispiece and elswwhere. An early form of Reader's Digest with articles taken from a wide range of other publications of 1804. £45.00


8414. Bloomfield, Robert: The Farmer's Boy: A Rural Poem together with May Day with The Muses.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy: Darton Harvey and Co: G. Gowie and Co. and Edwards and Knibb 1820: For the author and Baldwin, Craddock and Joy 1822. Two works bound as one. The 14th ed. of The Farmers Boy bound with the 2nd ed. of May Day with the Muses. 16 by 10.5 cms. xlviii+99+viii+100 pp. with 12 wood engraved vignettes in the manner of Bewick. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol II. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Remains of Robert Bloomfield" Vol. I, 1824. See our list 8415. The combination of these two works in one vol. seems uncommon, except perhaps as an early and late work brought together? £95.00


8415. Bloomfield, Robert: The Remains of Robert Bloomfield author of The Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales &c. Vol I.

London: For the Exclusive Benefit of th Family of Mr Bloomfield; and published by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1824. Vol I only of two vols. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxxvi+186 pp. with 12 engraved, folded scores of musical settings of poems. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol I. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Farmer's Boy together with May Day with the muses.See our list 8414. The two vols are usually printed as one. This contains a preface, poetical fragments, Nature's Music, Appendix, poetical tributes,and prospectus for Bloomfield's songs with music scores bound in. £105.00


4779. Bowyer, Abel: The History of King William The Third.

London: A Roper, 1702 - 1703 Three volumes: Volumes 1 and 2 "Printed for A. Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet-street; and F. Coggan, in the Middle Temple Lane, 1702.": Volume 3 "Printed for A.Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet street; F. Coggan, in the Inner-Temple-Lane; and Wm. Davis at the Bull in Cornhill, MDCCIII." A second edition of Volume 1 appeared in 1703, but stated itself to be a "Second edition", so this seems to be a first edition set, the three volumes first appearing in 1702, 1702, and 1703, respectively. And the Dedication of Volume 3 is dated February 1702/03. The three volumes have been superbly re-bound in full calf, the six spine panels being separated by tooling and gilt tooling. The titles and volumes are gold-blocked; there is a further gold-blocked line at the top and bottom of each spine, and the boards are decorated with plain margins. 19 x 12 cm, matching engraved frontispieces, x + 407 + 82 (Appendix) + x + i pp, with engraving of Queen Mary; x + 395 + ii pp, with engraving of William III; viii + 520 + 51 (Appendix) + vii pp. The original bookplates of George D'Oyly, D.D. (1778 - 1846) have been carefully preserved, and neatly pasted back inside the new front boards. £495.00


8417. Bryant, A.: King Charles II.

London: Longmans Green and Co. July 1949. x+448 pp. illustrated, plan of Whitehall palace. Bound in half leather and cloth. Dark blue morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands gilt line edges, gilt device of hat and gloves on each panel, title label, gilt on red morocco, below bottom panel the gilt date 1949, marbled endpapers, top edge marbled, owners bookplate on front pastedown, cloth a little marked and stained, leather in very good condition. A nice binding of the standard published book. £40.00


9085. Byron, Lord: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage A Romaunt.

London: John Murray 1859. 21 by 15 cms. 329 pp. illustrated with steel engravings by Whymper, Cooperand Jewitt, full morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands, attractive decorative panels to spine, gilt decorative borders to boards, and board edges, aeg. owners inscription, minor light fingering here and there, raised bands on spine rubbed, two scuff marks at top left join of spine and rear board. an attractive copy nonetheless. £85.00


8978. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol III.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1845. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 53 to 78. Jan -June. 1845. viii+4316pp. Half leather and patterned cloth boards. five panelled spine with raised bands, original black and gilt label, some gilt lining and device in the panels, and blindstamped tooling, marbled foreedges some minor rubbing, very minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8407. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol IX.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1848. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 209 to 234. January -June 1848. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. seven panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blindstamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, edgewear and other minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8409. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol VII.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1847. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 157 to 182. January -June 1847. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blind stamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, and minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8408. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol VIII.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1847. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 183 to 208. July -December 1847. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blind stamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, and minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8977. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol X.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1848. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 235 to 261. July -Dec. 1848. vii+432 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. five panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blindstamped tooling, some rubbing, spine scuffed, edgewear and other minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8405. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1844 Two Volumes bound as one. 25.5 by 17 cms. Vol. I. No's 1-26 January - June 1844. viii+416 pp. Vol.II. No's 27-52 July-December 1844. viii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with raised bands, small gilt device on each panel and original label, some rubbing and minor wear, a small split to top of front board and spine, internally clean and tight, foreedges faded, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £40.00


8406. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Arts Fourth Series.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1866. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 106-156. January -December 1866. viii+832+32 pp. includes, "Up and Down Mt. Blanc" A Christmas extra double number. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with raised bands, small impressed leaf device on each panel and original labels, some gilt tooling, some rubbing and minor wear, internally clean and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £40.00


3675. Chambers, William and Robert. eds: Information for the People Vol. 1.

Edinburgh: Chambers 1849. 25 by 17.5 cms. 807 pp. illustrated, half leather and embossed boards, marbled foreedges. A very handsome volume in fresh clean condition. £55.00


3676. Chambers, William and Robert. eds: Information for the People Vol. 2.

Edinburgh: Chambers 1849. 25 by 17.5 cms. 807 pp. illustrated, half leather, embossed boards, marbled foreedges. A very handsome volume in fresh clean condition £55.00


6536. Chisholm, Louey: The Golden Staircase Poems and Verses for Children.

London: T.C.& E.C. Jack. n.d. c.1906. xxi+361 pp.An anthology with pictures by Minnie Dibdin Spooner, 16 colour plates. Spooner ft.1893-1927, was a portrait painter and etcher, drew for children's books and was the wife of the artist C. S. Spooner. A 1909 school prize plate on front pastedown. New professionally bound spine, old repair to prelim page,a little fingered in places otherwise good. £65.00


973. Cox, Rev. G.W: Tales of Ancient Greece.

London: Longmans Green & Co. 2nd edition 1872. 461pp. Full leather binding with worn gilt decoration on spine, marbled endpapers and foreedges. In v.g. condition. £45.00


9009. Eliot, George: Romola.

London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865. vii+535 pp. four engraved full page illustrations,pictorial decorated half title, half leather, red, marbled boards, six panelled spine with panels of decorative gilt tooling and a black and gilt original label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, a little edge rubbed and corners scuffed, otherwise in very good condition, with the spine bright and particularly attractive, illustrators include Swain, and W.J. Linton 1812-1898, an important influence on Walter Crane. £45.00


7402. Franklin, Benjamin: The Brothers or, Consequences. A Story of what happens every day. With a Short Account of Savings Banks, and other essays upon various subjects.

Dublin: Printed by W. Espy, 6 Little Strand Street 1820. 14.5 by 9 cms. 180 pp. Five Full page engravings and other engravings in text. Recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards. Gilt lining and blindstamped edging to leather. Poor Richard Selections from B. Franklin. Evidence of handling and some wear but overall very good in new binding. Moral instruction for children. £110.00


6539. Galt, John: The Literary Life, and Miscellanies, of John Galt.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1834. In three volumes. Vol I: vi+363 pp. Vol II: ii+353 pp. Vol III: ii+372 pp. Half leather with marbled boards, marbled foreedges, five panelled spine with raised bands with gilt tooling and titles. All vols bear the bookplate of the Marchioness of Blessington.There is a three page list of the published works to the rear of vol.3. A little foxing to ffeps and prelims, otherwise internally clean, tight, bright, gilt partly faded on spines. A very attractive set from this Scottish writer, novelist and playright who lived from 1779-1839. The first vol. is his autobiography, first published the year before, the second articles, stories and poems, the third is largely The Betheral or the Autobiography of James Howkings, first published in 1825, and four plays, Athol, Auld Reekie,The Betrothment, and Anthropos, A Masque. Quite Scarce. £250.00


9084. Goldsmith, Oliver: Oliver Goldsmith's Works: Poems, Comedies, Essays, Vicar of Wakefield, with Life by Washington Irving.

London: Charles Daly n.d. c.1850. Full leather, gilt tooled borders to boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, aeg. lxiv+425 pp. illustrated with 10 full page steel engravings, guarded, a little rubbing and wear to boards, internally, fresh, bright and clean, generally a good copy £25.00


9019. Hawthorne, Nathaniel: The Scarlet Letter.

London: Methuen and Company first edition 1920. xii+296 pp. illustrated by Hugh Thompson 31 mounted coloured plates, tissue guarded. Blue boards with gilt decoration and titling to the front board and spine. A little browning to the half title and final page otherwise the book is in lovely fresh condition. One of the great illustrated books by this Irish artist, his last. He retired in 1907 and died in 1920. £125.00


5863. Herbert, William: The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London.

New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1968. In two vols. Vol 1. xi+498, pp. Vol 2. xi+683 pp. With embellishments, showing armorial bearings, view of halls before the Great Fire, and other curious subjects. First published as two volumes, in 1834, 1836. Principally compiled from their grants and records with an historical essay and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities including notices & illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce... with attested copies and translations of the companies charters. This modern reprint of the original work was published as part of, "The Reprints of Economic Classics". One very small needle-hole in front board spine join on vol II otherwise it is in very good condition. £32.00


8390. Herschel, Sir John F. W. Bart.: Outlines of Astronomy.

London: Longmans Green and Co. Tenth edition 1869. 22 by 14 cms. xxviii+753 pp. with nine plates, and other diagrams within the text. In polished, tan calf, "prize binding", six panelled spine with decorative gilt tooled designs, raised bands, red title label, front and rear boards bearing a gilt circular seal of St Andrews University, double gilt lining and blind tooling to edges of boards, marbled edges and endpapers, faded inscription on ffep. Some fading to spine and slight rubbing and edgewear, slight foxing to prelims, otherwise internally extremely fresh and clean, overall a handsome copy of this classic of Victorian science, first published, eleven years previously, in 1858. £75.00


8554. Hume, David. and Smollett, T.: The History of England.

London: Printed for William Allason a New Edition 1818. Hume wrote the 10 vols. from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution of 1688, while Smollett continued it in 6 vols. to the Reign of George II. An incomplete uniform set of 15 volumes. Vol VII of Hume missing. In full contemporary calf, a six panelled spine with raised bands with decorative gilt stamping. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece engraved portraits of the authors in the respective opening vols. no other plates called for. Rubbing, wear and some scuffing to boards, wear, and a little damage to two spine extremities. Internally tight , clean copies, no foxing anywhere. £250.00


6537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.00


3721. Kane, Elisha Kent: Arctic Explorations in Search of Sir John Franklin.

London, Nelson and Sons 1892. x.+ 443pp. original blue calf binding, gilt crest of King Edward VI Grammar School Birmingham on the front board, marbled endpapers and gilt tooled foreedges, in very good clean condition £85.00


3720. Lane, Edward William: An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians.

London: Ward Lock & Co 1890. xxiv+552pp. illustrated with eighty illustrations and sixteen full page engravings, half leather, green, marbled boards, gilt decorated five panelled spine, marbled endpapers with a school prive bookplate, some scuffing and wear otherwise v.g. Reprinted from the 3rd edition of 1842 as one of the series The Minerva Library of Famous Books. £55.00


976. Langhorne, J. and Langhorne, W. trans. and editors: Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men.

London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. 2 Vols. xxx + 1133pp. Engraved frontispiece, notes and a life of Plutarch. Full leather binding with gilt decorated spines and original boards and labels, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Some minor spotting. In lovely fresh condition. £150.00


242. Lesage: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,1844 686 pp. frontispiece, Full leather red binding with a.e.g. v.g. £45.00


3717. Lockhart, J.G: Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.

Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black A new edition, complete in one volume.1852. Quarto, 12+806 pp. portrait frontispiece and other plates, full calf, gilt stamped bordered covers, richly decorated gilt stamped spine in six compartments, original label, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. In very good fresh condition. This biography was first published in 1837. £125.00


9161. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Complete.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1867. xliv+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, full dark green morocco binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, with very decorative gilt panels, gilt borders and edges to boards, a.e.g. very little wear, internally tight and fresh. A very handsome copy of the complete works. £75.00


8412. Morley, Henry. editor: Illustrations of English Religion.

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1880. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+440 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling on spine, somewhat faded. Some damage/fading to cloth on front board, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from, 670 to 1877. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works.5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol. 1, " Shorter English Poems", ref 8411. Morley was Professor of English History at University College London. £25.00


8411. Morley, Henry. editor: Shorter English Poems.

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+503 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling to spine, some fading of the gilding. Some foxing to the half-title, title, page and the first few pages thereafter, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from early times to 1875. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works. 5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol.2, " Illustrations of English Religion", ref 8412. Morley was Professor of English literature at University College London. £25.00


9035. Parnell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Dr. Tho. Parnell. Containing those published by Mr. Pope, together with his Postumous Pieces. With the Life of the Author.

London: Printed for C. Cooke n.d. c.1798 (?) forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets. 15 by 9.5 cms. xiii+252 pp. embellished with four engravings, engraving on the half title page, two title pages, nineteen woodcuts, mostly floral, vignettes to endpages, dark red morocco, gilt filets on edges, six panelled spine with gilt lining sunburst devices, marbled endpapers, aeg. a little edgewear to boards and some scuffing to spine edges as well as extremities,endpapers watermarked 1794, internally very tight and clean, owners name and inscription on ffep, "Guillemard 1810", small contemporary booksellers label on front paste down, E Boyce, Tiverton. A small attractive book from a series published by Cooke in over 40 vols between 1794 and around 1804. £30.00


6499. Paul, Herbert: Queen Anne.

Paris: Edinburgh: New York: London: Goupil & Co. first edition 1906. No 236 of 800 copies printed. 34 by 26 cms. 202pp. illustrated with plates, all tissue guarded.Half leather, blue cloth boards, gilt devices and raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers. Professional restoration to spine. The book is in very good condition overall and a handsome copy. £105.00


4677. Percival, Emily: The Souvenir Gallery: An Illustrated Gift Book for All Seasons. Embellished with Thirteen Beautifully Finished Engravings, by the First Artists.

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, & Company, 1853 "...has once before appeared under another dress and title. ...a limited number..." 294pp. 26 x 20 cm, in elaborately gold-blocked leather bevelled boards, with putti, garlands, strapwork, and masks. Professionally-repaired corners and spine. Aeg. The incredibly-fine engravings are still protected by their original tissues. Contributors include Byron, Mrs SC Hall, The Countess of Blessington, Sir Walter Scott, Thomas Moore, etc, etc. £95.00


6119. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to Iceland and the Scandanavian North translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes, and eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+354 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Stockholm, Christiana, Copengagen, geysers, Icelandic scenery, Hecla, the Falls of Trollhatta and the mines of Dannemora. Owners name covered on title page. She has numerous explanatory notes, an essay on Icelandic poetry from the French of M.Bergman; a translation of the Icelandic poem the Voluspa, and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. A handsome book. The journey was made in 1845 by this intrepid woman traveller. £165.00


6120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.00


9178. Prescott, William H.: History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of the Ancient Mexican Civilisation and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortes.

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. new and latest edition 1891. With the author's latest corrections and additions edited by John Foster Kirk. xxiv+713 pp. frontispiece portrait, 2 maps, and one other plate. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original spine lable, spine professionally restored, internally tight and bright, marbled endpapers, some spotting to prelims, spine a little rubbed and scuffed, boards a little edge rubbed but generally a good copy £75.00


814. Preston, W. trans. and editor: The Argonautics of Appollonius of Rhodius.

London: Suttaby, Evance and Fox etc 1811. Four vols in two, Vols 1 & 2, 166 + 157 pp. Vols 3 & 4, 155 + 203 pp. In a contemporary red leather binding with gilt decoration, 4 frontispiece engravings, a.e.g. Some wear to covers but otherwise in very nice condition. £95.00


6118. Rabbe, Alphonse and Duncan, Jonathan: The History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War.

London: Herbert Ingram and Co. 1854. In two volumes. Vol I: viii+286 pp. folding map of Russia in Europe, 7 full page tinted engravings including frontispiece and a pictorial vignette, title page. Vol II: 314pp. folding map of Russia in Asia, with 8 tinted engravings including frontispiece and pictorial title page. Blind stamped brown boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title is Duncan's History of Russia, along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The condition is very good, bright and fresh, a little fading to rear board bottom of Vol 2. Engravings generally bright and fresh. A few light spots to prelims and title pages. Owners name on title page. Vol I was translated from Rabbe who wrote in French and terminated his work with the fall of Napoleon. Duncan continued the work to 1849 with chapters on the political, and social structure, the nobility, church, serfdom, landed tenure, trade, laws and the Caucasus and trans-Caucasian provinces. A handsome set. £135.00


8524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart.

London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.00


1901. Russell, Lady Rachel: Letters of Lady Rachel Russell.

London: 1809. Seventh Edition. clxxi + 351pp. Three engravings advertised but only two bound in, contemporary brown leather binding, some wear to boards, a few stains internally but otherwise good, prefixed by an introduction vindicating the character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple and the trial of Lord John Russell for high treason. First published in 1773. £48.00


2519. Scott, Sir Walter: Waverley Novels Pocket Edition.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black c.1874. A set of thirteen volumes.Dark red half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling. Two spine labels, black with gilt lettering. The upper containing, Waverly Novels 1. - 2. through to 24 - 25. The bottom the novel titles, Waverley, Guy Mannering etc. Illustrated with frontispieces and other engravings. Some old minor scuffing and small damage to six spine labels. internally tight, bright, clean, no foxing. Illustrations also bright. Gilding unfaded, bright and clear. Owner's signature on the first volume to rear of half title. Although Scott is nowadays largely unread, this is a very handsome, bright set of his novels which would look splendid in a mahogany bookcase. Further details on request. £275.00


8391. Seebohm, Frederic: The Oxford Reformers John Colet, Erasmus, and Thomas More. Being a History of Their Fellow-Work.

London: Longmans Green and Co. The Second Edition (revised and enlarged) 1869. 22 by 14.5 cms xiv+551 pp. A full polished calf "prize binding" with six panelled spine, raised bands, tooled, gilt decorative spine panels, two gilt lines to front and rear boards, and gilt decorated board edges, front board bears tooled, gilt, coat of arms with the inscription, "The gift of the Haberdashers Company", marbled endpapers and edges, slight rubbing, slight foxing on prelims, otherwise internally very bright and fresh. Blank front prelim. has impressed seal of Monmouth Grammar School, and an inscription recording the book's award to Thomas L. Richards, signed by C. M. Roberts B.D. Headmaster, 1879. A handsome copy. £95.00


8416. Steele, R. and Addison, J.: The Tatler Volume The Second.

London: Printed by Bye and Law 1797. 22 by 13.5 cms. iv+516 pp. contemporary full calf, gilt tooling to board edges, six compartmented spine with gilt banding and devices along with original label,marbled endpapers, bookplate of R.S. Carew, rubbing and wear to boards, minor worm damage to small area of rear board, gilding faded, internally a tight and bright copy. Contains issues no.51 Sat. Aug. 6th 1709 to no. 114 Sat. Dec. 31st 1709. £45.00


967. Tennyson, A.: Selections from the Works.

London Moxon and co. 1865. vii+256 pp. Moxon's Miniature Poets. Full green leather binding with gilt decoration,richly decorated gilt stamped spine in five compartments. A.e.g. Engraved Frontispiece. Minor foxing on title page only. In very good condition. £85.00


1662. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate.

London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1916. The Globe Edition. viii+648pp, with portrait. 19cm x 13cm. Full calf binding, blind- and gilt-stamped bordered covers. Richly decorated gilt-stamped spine in five compartments plus gilt-stamped red-leather title compartment. Marbled end papers. Teg. Very good condition. £85.00


8517. Thackery, William Makepeace: The History of Pendinnis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+744 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8516 and 8518. £50.00


8516. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . viii+776 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8518. £50.00


8518. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1881. Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+770 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, some little spotting to first few and last pages, a small tear on p.355, no loss, otherwise, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8516. £50.00


968. Timbs, John: A Century of Anecdote from 1760 to 1860.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c. 1860 597 pp. half leather with decorative gilt spine and original label. In fine condition. The Chandos Classics. £45.00


8526. Waughburton, Richard pseud. for Byron, Robert and Sykes, Christopher: Innocence and Design.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 312 pp. illustrated with rather delightful drawings, fictional maps,dark green blind stamped boards, very slight edgewear to bottom boards, top front board corner very slightly bumped, internally very tight, bright and fresh, no dustwrapper, alas, but a nice copy of a scarce title by these two intrepid travellers. It is a fictionalised travel account of Persia and adjacent parts of Russia. £150.00


7068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command yto Abraham, etc.

Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomss Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. £165.00


306. Wordsworth, William: The Excursion, being a portion of the Recluse, a Poem.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 2nd ed. 1820. xx+ 452pp. half leather and marbled boards, gilt stamped black original label, some foxing but overall in very good condition. First published in 1814. £95.00


309. Yonge, C.M: Bye - Words, A Collection of Tales Old and New.

London: Macmillan and Co 1880 viii+351pp. full blue leather in a prize binding, six panelled spine with gilt decoration, marbled foreedges, v.g. £55.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent