Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Fine Bindings


11487. : The Old English Miracle Play of Abraham and Issac.

London: At the De La More Press 32 George St. Hanover Sq. W. 1905. 14.5 by 9cms. 33 pp. aeg. in a mid-green leather binding with an all over gilt pattern of part dotted hexagons, enclosing a gilt book, separated by a stylised gilt quill, in the middle an oval with crest and title De La More Booklets.In very good condition. Owner's inscription dated 1918 on ffep. The original text of the play was first published 1886. £15.00


7401. : The Schoolmistress; or, Instructive and Entertaining Conversations between a Teacher and Her Scholars.

Dublin: Printed by Bentham & Gardiner 40 Westmorland Street 1824. 14 by 9 cms. 174 pp. frontispiece engraving of a street scene with a prominent Savings Bank. Professionally and handsomely rebound recently in half leather with marbled boards, gilt lining and blindstamped edge to leather. The duties of a village schoolmistress and the education of children as focused on a Mrs Malony, a respectable woman in a country village a few miles from Dublin. The copy listed in NLI has no author attribution. £110.00


12422. : The Polite Letter Writer, containing a great variety of plain, easy, entertaining, and familiar original letters, on Friendship, Business, Love, and Education...

London: B. Crosby & Co, 1804. ...together with various forms of petitions, proper methods of addressing superiors and persons of all ranks, both in writing and discourse and valuable hints for grammatical correctness on all occasions. To which is added a modern collection of genteel complimentary cards; likewise useful forms of law. A New edition corrected and enlarged. 172+32pp. 18 by 11 cms. Frontispiece, the final 32 pp. are a catalogue of the publisher's works. Professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. Owner's name on reverse of frontispiece, "Elizabeth Burton her book April 2nd 1806." Some edge wear to the first few pages and frontispiece. The book has clearly been used for its intended purpose. No author given and we have not been able to locate this title on Copac. £150.00


11613. "Blackwood": Tales From Blackwood Vol V and Vol VI.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood n.d. c.1850. 16 by 11 cms. 100+96 pp. half leather and marbled boards, endpapers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lattice and circle motif in panels, rubbing and edge rubbing to boards, spine a little faded otherwise a very good copy. Contents include, Adventures in Texas by Fredrick Hardman 1843, How we got possession of the Tuileres by Aytoun, 1848, Captain Paton's Lament by J.G.Lockhart, 1849, The Village Doctor by Countess D'Arbouville, A singular letter from Southern Africa by the Etterick Shepherd, 1829, my Friend the Dutchman by Haerdman, 1847, My College friends no II by Horace Leicester, 1845, The Emerald Studs by Aytoun, 1847, My College Friends no III by Wellington Hurst, 1846, Christine A Dutch Story by Hardman, 1847, and The Man in the Bell, 1821. £48.00


8523. Addision, Joseph. Steele, Richard. Johnston, Samuel. McKenzie, H. Hawkesworth, J. Fitz-Adam, A. Cumberland, R. Thornton, B.: British Classics. The Spectator, The Tatler, The Guardian, The Rambler, The Idler, The Mirror and the Lounger, The Adventurer, The World, The Observer, The Connoisseur.

London: Jones & Co. 1823 - 1826. 21.5 by 14 cms. A uniformly bound, complete, six vol. set of British 18th century periodicals, the British Essayists. Vol. I. Spectator, xvi+918 pp. illustrated, Vol 2. The Tatler and The Guardian, xii+482+viii+264 pp. illustrated, Vol. 3. The Rambler and The Idler, viii+351+xii+111 pp. illustrated, vol. 4. The Mirror and The Lounger, viii+200+vi+213 pp. Vol. 5. The Adventurer, and The World, viii+279+viii+364 pp. frontispiece portraits, Vol. 6, The Observer and The Connoisseur, 338+viiI+237 pp. frontispiece portraits. In beautiful full polished calf binding, six panelled spine, extensive gold tooling, original labels. Contemporary engravings, frontispieces and decorative title pages. In overall superb condition, tight bright, clean copies showing very little wear, minor rubbing to extremities, edges, very minor gilt fading. Bookplate crest of John Green on the front pastedown. 45 vols of the originals replaced by these six elegant vols. All the major 18th century periodicals in a very readable format. £500.00


10013. Addison, Joseph and Steele, Richard: The Spectator with notes and a General Index The Eight Volumes Comprised in One.

London: Whittingham and Rowland, for Sharpe and Hailes Piccadilly, Taylor and Hessey, Fleet Street, Cradock and Joy, Paternoster Row, and J.M. Richardson Cornhill 1811. 24.5 by 15cms. 751 pp.small title page illustration, contemporary full polished calf binding, single gilt edge line to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt lining and title, blindstamped decorative panels between bands, spine professionally repaired, internally very bright and fresh, bears a small plate for F.N. Clements on front pastedown and a tipped in letter to him, dated 1850. A nice copy, eight volumes in a single volume, no chance of misplacing any odd volumes. Contains no. 1 to no. 635. £125.00


3714. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London: A Historical Romance.

London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1864. New edition. xv+431 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, six panel spine, gilt decorated, with original label. The front pastedown carries a bookplate with armorials for Tarleton. (Not the English Tarleton but probably the Irish, Kings, County Tarletons.) The top panel of the spine is gold-blocked with an earl's coronet. In very good condition. £55.00


8664. Anderson, James. editor: The New Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist.

London: William Mackenzie n.d. c.1875. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 988 pp. illustrated with 27 full page and double page chromolithographed plates, and other illustrations. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands some gilt tooling and blindstamping, along with original label. Rear pastedown has the ownership plate, R.H. Crawford Gardener 1893, marbled foreedges. In generally very good condition, minor scuffing and wear, internally generally tight, bright clean, apart from a small tear in the frontispiece and some fingering to the title page, the plates are very good, clean, fresh, no spotting, the five double page plates are particularly attractive. A handsome copy, £275.00


11500. Baker, Sir Samuel W: Cast Up By The Sea.

London: Macmillan & Co. third edition 1870. 456 pp. illustrated by Huard. Full leather binding, dark blue, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, a little spotting here and there, otherwise internally bright tight and clean, a very good copy. A story for boys from a great African explorer. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £42.00


11502. Beckmann, John: A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins.

London: Bell & Daldy fourth edition 1872. Volume I only of two volumes. xxiii+518 pp. frontispiece portrait. Translated from the German by William Johnston. Carefully revised and enlarged by William Francis and J.W. Griffith. Full leather binding, red, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally bright, tight and clean, a very good copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £42.00


9242. Birrell, Augustine: Life of Charlotte Bronte.

London: Walter Scott Ltd. n.d. 186+vii pp. half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt spine title, marbled boards, owners bookplate on front pastedown. t.e.g. Minor spotting to prelims and endpapers otherwise a tight, bright copy in a in a rich brown morocco with a lighter brown cloth. We presume a modern binding of this title. One of the Great Writers series edited by Eric Robertson and Frank T. Marzials £25.00


11489. Black, William: The Strange Adventures of a Phaeton.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1886. 421 pp. with illustrations by S. E. Waller. half red leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped ruling and a gilt flower in each panel except the title and author panels, marbled foreedges and endpapers, the boards are edge rubbed along with the joints of the spine, internally, bright clean and tight. Overall in good condition despite signs of wear. First published in 1876, possibly his most popular work tells of a coaching tour from London to Edinburgh with two couples, one married and the other not. £25.00


5581. Blagdon, Francis William: Flowers of Literature for 1804: or Characteristic Sketches of human nature and modern manners. To which are added a general view of literature during that period, portraits and biographical notices of eminent literary characters, with notes.....

London: B.Crosby and Co. 1805. 18 by 11 cms. lxxx+490 pp. Frontispiece plate of five portraits, Mrs Parsons, Bishop of Llandaff, William Hayley, R.C. Dallas and Richard Cumberland. Full calf, gilt blindstamping on six panel spine. small gilt tooled edge border to front and rear boards, foreedge marbling. A clean tight copy, some rubbing and discolouration to boards and minor light spotting on frontispiece and elswwhere. An early form of Reader's Digest with articles taken from a wide range of other publications of 1804. £45.00


8414. Bloomfield, Robert: The Farmer's Boy: A Rural Poem together with May Day with The Muses.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy: Darton Harvey and Co: G. Gowie and Co. and Edwards and Knibb 1820: For the author and Baldwin, Craddock and Joy 1822. Two works bound as one. The 14th ed. of The Farmers Boy bound with the 2nd ed. of May Day with the Muses. 16 by 10.5 cms. xlviii+99+viii+100 pp. with 12 wood engraved vignettes in the manner of Bewick. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol II. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Remains of Robert Bloomfield" Vol. I, 1824. See our list 8415. The combination of these two works in one vol. seems uncommon, except perhaps as an early and late work brought together? £95.00


8415. Bloomfield, Robert: The Remains of Robert Bloomfield author of The Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales &c. Vol I.

London: For the Exclusive Benefit of th Family of Mr Bloomfield; and published by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1824. Vol I only of two vols. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxxvi+186 pp. with 12 engraved, folded scores of musical settings of poems. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol I. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Farmer's Boy together with May Day with the muses.See our list 8414. The two vols are usually printed as one. This contains a preface, poetical fragments, Nature's Music, Appendix, poetical tributes,and prospectus for Bloomfield's songs with music scores bound in. £105.00


9413. Brooke-Hunt, Violet: Lord Roberts A Biography.

London: James Nesbit & Co. 1908. New and Revised edition. 362 pp. frontispiece portrait, dark plum leather binding, St Chad's Prestatyn College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, some fading and edge rubbing, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1926 on front pastedown, otherwise good. First published 1918. £30.00


8417. Bryant, A.: King Charles II.

London: Longmans Green and Co. July 1949. x+448 pp. illustrated, plan of Whitehall palace. Bound in half leather and cloth. Dark blue morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands gilt line edges, gilt device of hat and gloves on each panel, title label, gilt on red morocco, below bottom panel the gilt date 1949, marbled endpapers, top edge marbled, owners bookplate on front pastedown, cloth a little marked and stained, leather in very good condition. A nice binding of the standard published book. £40.00


12009. Bugistre-Belleysan: Les Intrigues Moscovites en Turquie La Verite sur les Massacres de Bulgarie.

Budapest: en commission chez Frederic Killian Deuxieme edition 1877. xv+332 pp. Half leather and cloth boards, marbled fore edges and endpapers. A very good tight clean copy.The author also wrote, "Le Macchiavelisme de la Diplomatie Russe." The Bulgarian April uprising took place in Apr. May 1876 and was suppressed with some savagery by the Ottoman army. The Russo-Turkish war of 1877-78 followed leading to the independence of Bulgaria. The author was unsympathetic to PanSlavism in the Balkans and more sympathetic to the Turks than Prime Minister Gladstone. £275.00


4781. Butler, Josephine E., ed: Woman's Work and Woman's Culture - A Series of Essays.

London: MacMillan and Co, 1869 lxiv + 367 pp, 23 x 14.5 cm. Good tight copy, with occasional slight foxing, spine restored, and new endpapers. Contributers include Frances Power Cobbe, Jessie Boucherett, Rev G Butler, Sophia Jex-Blake, James Stuart, Charles H Pearson, Herbert N Mozley, Julia Wedgwood, Elizabeth C Wolstenholme, and John Boyd-Kinnear: a nineteenth-century galaxy of people who were concerned about women's rights. Rare. £2500.00


9414. Butler, Lieut.-General Sir William F: Charles George Gordon.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1913. vi+255 pp. frontispiece portrait, dark red leather binding, St Chad's Prestatyn College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, some fading and edge rubbing, modern spine label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1927 on front pastedown, otherwise good. £30.00


9085. Byron, Lord: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage A Romaunt.

London: John Murray 1859. 21 by 15 cms. 329 pp. illustrated with steel engravings by Whymper, Cooper and Jewitt, full morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands, attractive decorative panels to spine, gilt decorative borders to boards, and board edges, aeg. owners inscription, minor light fingering here and there, raised bands on spine rubbed, two scuff marks at top left join of spine and rear board. an attractive copy nonetheless. £85.00


11537. Campbell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell.

London: Edward Moxon 1854. With notes and a biographical sketch by Rev. W.A. Hill. 16.5 by 11 cms. lxvii+465pp. illustrated by thirty seven woodcuts from designs by Harvey. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine, with raised bands, red and gilt spine label, gilt rulings and borders to spine and gilt border rulings to boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges, spine joints rubbed and a bit worn small area of damage about 1cm to lower spine joint with rear board with loss of a small area of leather. Internally tight bright clean. Thompson 1777-1844 was born in Glasgow but moved to London in 1803. He was a friend of Sir Walter Scott, and many of his poems were popular repitition pieces for Victorians. He was responsible for the oft quoted line, "'Tis distance lends enchantment to the view." £42.00


8407. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol IX.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1848. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 209 to 234. January -June 1848. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. seven panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blindstamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, edgewear and other minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8409. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol VII.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1847. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 157 to 182. January -June 1847. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blind stamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, and minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8408. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol VIII.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1847. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 183 to 208. July -December 1847. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blind stamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, and minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8977. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol X.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1848. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 235 to 261. July -Dec. 1848. vii+432 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. five panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blindstamped tooling, some rubbing, spine scuffed, edgewear and other minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8406. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Arts Fourth Series.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1866. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 106-156. January -December 1866. viii+832+32 pp. includes, "Up and Down Mt. Blanc" A Christmas extra double number. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with raised bands, small impressed leaf device on each panel and original labels, some gilt tooling, some rubbing and minor wear, internally clean and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £40.00


3675. Chambers, William and Robert. eds: Information for the People Vol. 1.

Edinburgh: Chambers 1849. 25 by 17.5 cms. 807 pp. illustrated, half leather and embossed boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and original label, marbled foreedges. A very handsome volume in fresh clean condition. This work is not seen as an encyclopaedia in the comprehensive meaning but as a means to self education £55.00


3676. Chambers, William and Robert. eds: Information for the People Vol. 2.

Edinburgh: Chambers 1849. 25 by 17.5 cms. 807 pp. illustrated, half leather, embossed boards, marbled foreedges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and original label, marbled foreedges. A very handsome volume in fresh clean condition. This work is not seen as an encyclopaedia in the comprehensive meaning but as a means to self education. £55.00


9415. Chignell, Robert: J. M. W. Turner R.A.

London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. 1902. xv+216 pp. frontispiece portrait, twenty plates, dark red/brown leather binding, Eastbourne College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, some fading, modern spine label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1911 on front pastedown, some scattered foxing, otherwise good. One of the Makers of British art Series edited by J.A. Manson £25.00


6536. Chisholm, Louey: The Golden Staircase Poems and Verses for Children.

London: T.C.& E.C. Jack. n.d. c.1906. xxi+361 pp.An anthology with pictures by Minnie Dibdin Spooner, 16 colour plates. Spooner ft.1893-1927, was a portrait painter and etcher, drew for children's books and was the wife of the artist C. S. Spooner. A 1909 school prize plate on front pastedown. New professionally bound spine, old repair to prelim page,a little fingered in places otherwise good. £65.00


11616. Cooke, George Wingrove: Memoirs of Lord Bolingbroke.

London: Richard Bentley 1835. In two volumes. Vol. I xx+416 pp. portrait frontispiece, Vol. II, viii+472 pp. also with portrait frontispiece. Half leather and marbled boards, fore edges and endpapers. six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt tooled panels with original spine labels, some edge rubbing and corner scuffing from shelfwear, internally bright, clean and tight, some old minor annotation in pencil to a couple of endpapers, otherwise a rather handsome set. The front pastedown has a label for Marcus Ward Bookbinder and Stationer Corn Market Belfast. £150.00


11610. Cornwallis, Caroline Frances. ( A Pariah ) and Barlow, Rev. John.: Philosophical Theories and Philosophical Experience: and others.

London: William Pickering second edition 1843/1845/1846. Small Books on Great Subjects, edited by a few well-wishers to Knowledge. viii+91+ix+112+iv+68+ 90 pp. Apart from this title by Cornwallis this book includes, Barlow, The Connection between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy, second edition enlarged 1846, Barlow, On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity 1843, and Cornwallis, An Introduction to Practical Organic Chemistry with reference to the works of Davy, Brande, Liebig, etc 1843. The Barlow works were Friday evening Lectures to the Royal Institution of Great Britain. These were published as Small Books but are sometimes bound together. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and complex decorative gilt panels, original spine label with title Small Books. marbled fore edges, minor rubbing and edgewear otherwise in very good condition,internally very tight and clean. Barlow was a friend of Caroline Norton, 1808-77, an Irish reformer, grand daughter of Sheridan, who campaigned for improvements in the laws of marriage and divorce. Barlow's lecture "On Man's Power," is critical of men not recognising women's often greater intelligence, poor education and mistreatment. Caroline Frances Cornwallis, 1786-1856 was an author and feminist. She wrote on,"The Capabilities and Disabilities of Women," and on Ragged Schools. Four works by two people involved in and supportive of women's rights. £165.00


12222. Cowper, William: The Task, Tirocinium, and Minor Poems.

London: John Sharpe Duke Street Piccadilly; and C.and C. Whittingham, Chiswick 1825. Two volumes of what originally constituted a three volume set. The Cask, also containing Tirocinium, 220pp. two title pages, engravings drawn by Westall, engraved by Charles Rolls and John Romney. Minor Poems, 220pp. the first title page is missing, engravings drawn by Westall, engraved by Rolls and E. Portbury. Dedicatory inscription dated May 1827 on the title page and rear endpaper. Both books in matching polished calf, with wide blind stamped and gilt borders to boards, five panelled spine with gilt panels each with a gilt lyre, contemporary label, marbled foreedges, and endpapers. Internally very tight, and fresh, nice copies, very handsome. £85.00


973. Cox, Rev. G.W: Tales of Ancient Greece.

London: Longmans Green & Co. 2nd edition 1872. 461pp. Full leather binding with worn gilt decoration on spine, marbled endpapers and foreedges. In v.g. condition. £45.00


11611. De Foe, Daniel: A Journal of The Plague Year or, Memorials of the Great Pestilence in London in 1665. also with some account of the Great Fire in London in 1666 by Gideon Harvey.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1882. With an appendix containing the Earl of Clarendon's account of the Fire. xxi+419 pp. with illustrations on steel by George Cruikshank. Half leather with marbled boards, end papers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt panelling and decorative gilt panels, original spine label. Minor edge rubbing, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, some fading to gilding, internally very tight and clean, overall in very good condition. £65.00


11503. De Herdt, P.J.B: Sacre Liturgiae Praxis Juxta Ritum Romanum.

Lovanii (Louvain) Excudebant Vanlinthout Fratres 1877. Tome 1. In Missae celebratione, officii recitatione et sacramentorum administrione servanda...19.5 by 13 cms. xvi+474 pp. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bands with gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. A little rubbing and scuffing. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. Volume 1 only and the text throughout is in Latin. £25.00


11494. De Vigny, Le Cte. Alfred: Cinq-Mars ou une conjuration sous Louis XIII.

Paris: Michel Levy Vingtieme edition 1873. Precedee de reflections sur la verite dans l'art, accompangee de documents historique. 494 pp. two folded reproduction documents. full leather binding, dark blue, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt border around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally bright tight and clean, some edge rubbing to boards and spine a little faded otherwise a very good copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £35.00


7449. Dickens, Charles, editor: Household Words A Weekly Journal Volume XIV.

London: Office 16 Wellington Street North 1856. From July 19th 1856 to Dec. 27, 1856. Being from no. 330 to no. 353 and also including the extra number and a half for Christmas, "The Wreck of the Golden Mary". 572+36 pp. contemporary half calf, marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original lable, boards somewhat rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, internally very good, tight and fresh. Excellent articles, including one on Slavery in America, and numerous unsigned articles. £42.00


11501. Duppa, R. and De Quincey, Quatremere: The Lives and Works of Michael Angelo and Raphael.

London: George Bell & Sons 1876. 474 pp. illustrated with fifteen highly finished engravings. Full leather binding, red, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, a small area of slight damage to top front board joint with spine, internally bright, tight and clean, a very good copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £42.00


9009. Eliot, George: Romola.

London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865. vii+535 pp. four engraved full page illustrations,pictorial decorated half title, half leather, red, marbled boards, six panelled spine with panels of decorative gilt tooling and a black and gilt original label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, a little edge rubbed and corners scuffed, otherwise in very good condition, with the spine bright and particularly attractive, illustrators include Swain, and W.J. Linton 1812-1898, an important influence on Walter Crane. £45.00


9412. Fitchett, W. H: The Tale of The Great Mutiny.

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1908. Seventh Impression, second edition (enlarged). vii+485 pp. with eight portraits of, Earl Roberts, Willoughby, Henry Lawrence, Havelock, Edwardes, Lord Lawrence, Nicholson and Outram, and six maps,including the storming of the Secundrabagh, full dark green leather binding, Weymouth College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled and blind stamped edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, title label worn, part gone, some fading and edge rubbing, marbled foreedges and endpapers, owner's name on flyleaf, a little scattered foxing on some pages otherwise good. A standard history of what is now called India's first war of independence. £50.00


7402. Franklin, Benjamin: The Brothers or, Consequences. A Story of what happens every day. With a Short Account of Savings Banks, and other essays upon various subjects.

Dublin: Printed by W. Espy, 6 Little Strand Street 1820. 14.5 by 9 cms. 180 pp. Five Full page engravings and other engravings in text. Recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards. Gilt lining and blindstamped edging to leather. Poor Richard Selections from B. Franklin. Evidence of handling and some wear but overall very good in new binding. Moral instruction for children. £110.00


11638. Gilfillan, Rev. George editor: The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay's Fables; and Somerville's Chase.

Edinburgh: James Nichol 1859. With memoirs and Critical Dissertations by the Rev. George Gilfillan. xxxiii+386 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, fore edges and endpapers, six panelled spine with raised bands, very decorative gold tooling to panels and original spine label, some edge rubbing to the boards,some minor scuffing, internally very tight, and bright. A nice decorative edition of these works., £65.00


9084. Goldsmith, Oliver: Oliver Goldsmith's Works: Poems, Comedies, Essays, Vicar of Wakefield, with Life by Washington Irving.

London: Charles Daly n.d. c.1850. Full leather, gilt tooled borders to boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, aeg. lxiv+425 pp. illustrated with 10 full page steel engravings, guarded, a little rubbing and wear to boards, internally, fresh, bright and clean, generally a good copy £25.00


9416. Griffith, George: Men Who Have Made The Empire.

London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited 1897. xvi+304 pp. sixteen plates, dark brown tree calf leather binding, College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1898 on front pastedown, , presented by Viscount Cranbourne M.P., to K.S. Hearle, Headmaster, J. B. Lancelot, spine professionally repaired, otherwise contents very good. One of the Makers of British art Series edited by J.A. Manson £55.00


5863. Herbert, William: The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London.

New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1968. In two vols. Vol 1. xi+498, pp. Vol 2. xi+683 pp. With embellishments, showing armorial bearings, view of halls before the Great Fire, and other curious subjects. First published as two volumes, in 1834, 1836. Principally compiled from their grants and records with an historical essay and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities including notices & illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce... with attested copies and translations of the companies charters. This modern reprint of the original work was published as part of, "The Reprints of Economic Classics". One very small needle-hole in front board spine join on vol II otherwise it is in very good condition. £32.00


8390. Herschel, Sir John F. W. Bart.: Outlines of Astronomy.

London: Longmans Green and Co. Tenth edition 1869. 22 by 14 cms. xxviii+753 pp. with nine plates, and other diagrams within the text. In polished, tan calf, "prize binding", six panelled spine with decorative gilt tooled designs, raised bands, red title label, front and rear boards bearing a gilt circular seal of St Andrews University, double gilt lining and blind tooling to edges of boards, marbled edges and endpapers, faded inscription on ffep. Some fading to spine and slight rubbing and edgewear, slight foxing to prelims, otherwise internally extremely fresh and clean, overall a handsome copy of this classic of Victorian science, first published, eleven years previously, in 1858. £75.00


9243. Howard, Alfred: The Beauties of Hume and The Beauties of Robertson. consisting of selections from his works.

London T. Davison for Thomas Tegg, no 73 Cheapside, R. Griffan & Co. Glasgow, and J.Cumming, Dublin n.d. c. 1830's. 14 by 9 cms.188+iv+188 pp.two frontispiece engraved portraits, half leather, six panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped pattern to panels, black and gilt spine labels, marbled boards and endpapers, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, minor wear and edgerubbing otherwise a good tight clean copy. This is a single volume from a long series published by Howard under the general title, Beauties of Literature. There is no specific volume number for or on this title. £23.00


8554. Hume, David. and Smollett, T.: The History of England.

London: Printed for William Allason a New Edition 1818. Hume wrote the 10 vols. from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution of 1688, while Smollett continued it in 6 vols. to the Reign of George II. An incomplete uniform set of 15 volumes. Vol VII of Hume missing. In full contemporary calf, a six panelled spine with raised bands with decorative gilt stamping. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece engraved portraits of the authors in the respective opening vols. no other plates called for. Rubbing, wear and some scuffing to boards, wear, and a little damage to two spine extremities. Internally tight , clean copies, no foxing anywhere. £250.00


6537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.00


12465. Irving, Washington: A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus.

London: John Murray 1818. The First Edition. In four volumes, Vol. I, xii+473 pp. with engraved folded map, Vol II, 490 pp. with a second engraved folded map. Vol. III, viii+411 pp. Vol. IV, vii+489 pp. Bound in a contemporary polished calf, five panelled spines with raised bands, highly gilt panels and gilt titles. marbled foreedges, all vols have, on the front pastedown a bookplate, with crest for Robert Quin Alexander Acton House. This family owned Acton House in Co. Armagh north of Newry £0.00


3721. Kane, Elisha Kent: Arctic Explorations in Search of Sir John Franklin.

London, Nelson and Sons 1892. x.+ 443pp. original blue calf binding, gilt crest of King Edward VI Grammar School Birmingham on the front board, marbled endpapers and gilt tooled foreedges, in very good clean condition £85.00


3720. Lane, Edward William: An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians.

London: Ward Lock & Co 1890. xxiv+552pp. illustrated with eighty illustrations and sixteen full page engravings, half leather, green, marbled boards, gilt decorated five panelled spine, marbled endpapers with a school prive bookplate, some scuffing and wear otherwise v.g. Reprinted from the 3rd edition of 1842 as one of the series The Minerva Library of Famous Books. £55.00


976. Langhorne, J. and Langhorne, W. trans. and editors: Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men.

London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. 2 Vols. xxx + 1133pp. Engraved frontispiece, notes and a life of Plutarch. Full leather binding with gilt decorated spines and original boards and labels, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Some minor spotting. In lovely fresh condition. £150.00


242. Le Sage: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,1844 686 pp. frontispiece, full leather red binding with a.e.g. v.g. £45.00


11533. Le Sage, Alain-Rene: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Londres: Chez J. Nourse Libraire du Roi Nouvelle edition revue et corrigee 1769. Twelve vols. published in four volumes. 14 by 9 cms. Vol. I, 315 pp. 8 eng. plates, Vol. II, 273 pp. 8 eng. copper plates, Vol. III, 304 pp. 8 eng. plates, Vol. IV, 297 pp. 8 eng. plates. Three vols each have a one page list of books published by this publisher. A pencilled owner's name, Christopher Haliday Sept. 1770. Bound in contemporary polished calf, five panelled spine, with raised bands, gilt ruling and volume number, no spine labels. some age wear and rubbing, internally tight bright and clean, delightful illustrations, Showing its 230 years relatively lightly, a nice little set. Le Sage, 1668-1747 wrote this novel between 1715-1735, and its first English edition was published in 1747. £125.00


12288. Lever, Charles: The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago.

Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company. William S. Orr and Co London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh 1845. The First edition in book form. xi+410 pp. with 26 illustrations by H.K. Browne, ( Phiz. ), marbled endpapers and foreedges. The book is in a contemporary polished calf binding, but the spine has been professionally replaced in matching calf with six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decoration and a new spine label. The boards are decorated with a very old fashioned design of blind stamping and ruling, with triple gilt edgelines, and textured central panel more reminiscent of the early eighteenth rather than nineteenth century. Internally very clean and bright, no foxing on text or plates. First issued in shilling monthly parts this is a handsome copy. £165.00


12231. Lucretius Carus, Titus: T. Lucretius Carus, Of the Nature of Things, in Six Books Translated into English Verse by Tho. Creech.

London: Printed by J. Matthews for G. Sawbridge at the Three Golden Flower de Luces in Little Britain ans sold by J. Churchill and W Taylor and 8 others 1714. Explained and illustrated with notes and animadversions, being a complete system of the Epicurean Philosophy. Two Volumes complete. (74)+822 (34) pp. frontispiece engraving of the philosopher seated in a landscape, with beasts, by Michael Burghers, title page ornament Minerva Londoniensis, woodcut head and tail pieces, initials. unpaginated Index and errata page in Vol II. In a contemporary calf binding with six panelled spine with raised bands. The calf on vol I is worn and scuffed particularly on the rear board but has been restored, the top spine panel on this vol. has been restored and a new spine label added to match that on Vol. II. Vol II has a little scuffing on the rear board, restored, with original spine label complete. Internally very tight copies, there is some light spotting to about a dozen pages, mostly introductory, of Vol I, otherwise internally in very good condition. It is an attractive printed text, and this edition is fairly scarce. £295.00


11459. M'Skimin, Samuel: The History and Antiquities of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus from the earliest records to the present time: Also a Statistical Survey of said County.

Belfast: Printed by J. Smith , High Street 1823. Second edition, with large additions, and a copious appendix. 380 pp. with three full page plates, a 1550 map of the town and another illustration: with dedicatory inscription, "Presented to Mr Samuel Skelton, Antrim, by the author S. McS August 1825. In a modern full calf leather binding, seven panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decorative panels, and a spine label. Boards have two blind stamped, tooled borders, framing a gilt line and scroll pattern, along with blind stamped tooling on board edges, new marbled endpapersbounded by a repeat of the gilt scroll pattern to calf edge. Internally tight, minor dustiness. A lovely copy of a scarce work, a presentation volume from the author. £595.00


11612. Mackay, Charles: A Thousand and One Gems of English Poetry

London: George Routledge and Sons 1867. iv+602 pp. illustrated by J.E. Millais, Sir John Gilbert, Birket Foster. Half leather and cloth binding, six panelled spine with original red spine label, decorative gilt panels, marbled endpapers, internally clean, tight and bright, in very good condition. £65.00


11506. MacLeod, Norman: Parish Papers.

London Alexander Strahan first edition 1862. viii+328 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with small raised bands and extensive gilt decoration, gilt ruled edge borders to boards, aeg, a little edge rubbed but internally tight, bright, clean. On the front pastedown is a school prize bookplate from Coldstream Academy, July 29th 1863, presented by William Pearson. MacLeod, 1812-1872, was one of Her Majesty's Chaplains for Scotland. A noted preacher and liberal minded minister he was editor of "Good Words" from 1862 to his death. "in all his writing there is a clarity of expression and lightness of touch that made him one of the most sought after clerical writers of his day." £35.00


9339. Macpherson, James: Original Papers; containing the Secret History of Great Britain, from the Restoration, to the Accession of the House of Hannover. To which are prefixed extracts from the Life of James II as written by himself.

Dublin: J. Enshaw, D. Chamberlaine and others 1775. Volume II only of this two volume work. xiv+690 pp. bound in contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining, two original spine labels, minor wear to board edges otherwise a tight bright copy. This first Dublin edition was published in the same year as the London edition although in a different size. £100.00


12330. Maxwell, W. H: The Fortunes of Hector O'Halloran, and his man Mark Antony O'Toole.

London: Richard Bentley n.d. (1842/43) 412 pp. illustrated with etchings by John Leech and Dick Kitcat, (Richard Doyle) in an early collaboration. In a modern half polished calf and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and gilt devices in the panels, spine labels in black and gold, new endpapers. The name of John Charley Jr. 1843 is at the top of the title page. He was a major landowner in the Dunmurry / Lisburn area. Maxwell, 1792-1850, was a Church of Ireland clergyman in Connaught happily without a flock, and he divided his time between field sports and writing. He seems to have been the first writer of military novels. He lost his clerical position after playing a serious practical joke on his Bishop. Whilst living in Portrush he became friendly with Lever, then in Portstewart, whom he much inspired. His books are fairly scarce. £165.00


11028. Maxwell, WH: Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales, and Sketches.

London: Richard Bentley (Late Colburn and Bentley.), 1832. The First edition. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 xvi+327 pp. Vol. II. vii+343 pp. illustrated with 5 plates and 12 vignettes. Professionally rebound in tan calf, with gilt lining and small running pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt devices in panels, gilt date on lower extremity, gilt lining, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers, internally very tight and clean, no foxing. The first edition of this classic title is very scarce, and this is a particularly attractive new binding. £950.00


11923. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat Baron de: Oeuvres de Montesquieu.

Paris: Chez Jean-Francois Bastien 1788. Nouvelle Edition Plus correcte et plus complete que toutes les precedentes. Five volumes complete. Vol I, cxl+438 pp. frontispiece portrait, two folding maps, Europe and the World, Vol II, xvi+574pp. Vol III, viii+509pp. Vol IV, 494pp. Vol V. vi+531pp. Half calf and marbled boards, some wear and rubbing to boards, the upper spine extremity of Vol. V has lost a little leather along the gutter, internally very tight, clean, bright. Despite a bit of external wear this makes a very nice set. £450.00


9161. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Complete.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1867. xliv+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, full dark green morocco binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, with very decorative gilt panels, gilt borders and edges to boards, a.e.g. very little wear, internally tight and fresh. A very handsome copy of the complete works. £75.00


8412. Morley, Henry. editor: Illustrations of English Religion.

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1880. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+440 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling on spine, somewhat faded. Some damage/fading to cloth on front board, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from, 670 to 1877. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works.5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol. 1, " Shorter English Poems", ref 8411. Morley was Professor of English History at University College London. £25.00


8411. Morley, Henry. editor: Shorter English Poems.

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+503 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling to spine, some fading of the gilding. Some foxing to the half-title, title, page and the first few pages thereafter, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from early times to 1875. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works. 5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol.2, " Illustrations of English Religion", ref 8412. Morley was Professor of English literature at University College London. £25.00


11492. Nugent, Thomas: Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif des Langues Francoise et Angloise...

Paris: Chez Bossange, Massson & Besson 1797. Two volumes. 13.5 by 13 cms. Vol. I, xii+349. Vol. II, viii+552 pp. In contemporary calf, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original labels, boards quite worn and scuffed, spines faded, internally tight, the ffep of vol II has been torn with loss, and pages 380-382 have had a piece of the margin torn off with a little loss. Vol. I has a useful section at the rear, of, Naval and Military terms in French and English for the use of officers in general. A charming, if worn survivor of the Franco-British Revolutionary and Napoleonic wars. £45.00


9035. Parnell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Dr. Tho. Parnell. Containing those published by Mr. Pope, together with his Postumous Pieces. With the Life of the Author.

London: Printed for C. Cooke n.d. c.1798 (?) forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets. 15 by 9.5 cms. xiii+252 pp. embellished with four engravings, engraving on the half title page, two title pages, nineteen woodcuts, mostly floral, vignettes to endpages, dark red morocco, gilt filets on edges, six panelled spine with gilt lining sunburst devices, marbled endpapers, aeg. a little edgewear to boards and some scuffing to spine edges as well as extremities,endpapers watermarked 1794, internally very tight and clean, owners name and inscription on ffep, "Guillemard 1810", small contemporary booksellers label on front paste down, E Boyce, Tiverton. A small attractive book from a series published by Cooke in over 40 vols between 1794 and around 1804. £30.00


6499. Paul, Herbert: Queen Anne.

Paris: Edinburgh: New York: London: Goupil & Co. first edition 1906. No 236 of 800 copies printed. 34 by 26 cms. 202pp. illustrated with plates, all tissue guarded.Half leather, blue cloth boards, gilt devices and raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers. Professional restoration to spine. The book is in very good condition overall and a handsome copy. £105.00


6119. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to Iceland and the Scandanavian North translated from the German...with numerous explanatory notes, and eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+354 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Stockholm, Christiana, Copengagen, geysers, Icelandic scenery, Hecla, the Falls of Trollhatta and the mines of Dannemora. Owners name covered on title page. She has numerous explanatory notes, an essay on Icelandic poetry from the French of M.Bergman; a translation of the Icelandic poem the Voluspa, and a brief sketch of Icelandic history. A handsome book. The journey was made in 1845 by this intrepid woman traveller. £165.00


6120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.00


111. Porter, Rev. J. L: The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places.

London: T. Nelson & Sons 1872. v+371 pp. illustrated, plates tissue guarded, in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative engraved gilt panels, and gilt ruling, along with an original black and gilt spine label, marbled endpapers and foreedges. there is some minor light pencil annotation on a few pages which is easily removable. The spine is a little faded, and there is a little edge rubbing to boards and spine extremities, otherwise a quite nice copy. Porter wrote Murray's Handbook to Syria and Palestine and lectured in Queen's College Belfast. £50.00


9178. Prescott, William H.: History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of the Ancient Mexican Civilisation and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortes.

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. new and latest edition 1891. With the author's latest corrections and additions edited by John Foster Kirk. xxiv+713 pp. frontispiece portrait, 2 maps, and one other plate. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original spine lable, spine professionally restored, internally tight and bright, marbled endpapers, some spotting to prelims, spine a little rubbed and scuffed, boards a little edge rubbed but generally a good copy £75.00


814. Preston, W. trans. and editor: The Argonautics of Appollonius of Rhodius.

London: Suttaby, Evance and Fox etc 1811. Four vols in two, Vols 1 & 2, 166 + 157 pp. Vols 3 & 4, 155 + 203 pp. In a contemporary red leather binding with gilt decoration, 4 frontispiece engravings, a.e.g. Some wear to covers but otherwise in very nice condition. £95.00


6118. Rabbe, Alphonse and Duncan, Jonathan: The History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War.

London: Herbert Ingram and Co. 1854. In two volumes. Vol I: viii+286 pp. folding map of Russia in Europe, 7 full page tinted engravings including frontispiece and a pictorial vignette, title page. Vol II: 314pp. folding map of Russia in Asia, with 8 tinted engravings including frontispiece and pictorial title page. Blind stamped brown boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title is Duncan's History of Russia, along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The condition is very good, bright and fresh, a little fading to rear board bottom of Vol 2. Engravings generally bright and fresh. A few light spots to prelims and title pages. Owners name on title page. Vol I was translated from Rabbe who wrote in French and terminated his work with the fall of Napoleon. Duncan continued the work to 1849 with chapters on the political, and social structure, the nobility, church, serfdom, landed tenure, trade, laws and the Caucasus and trans-Caucasian provinces. A handsome set. £135.00


10049. Raffles, Lady Sophia: Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, particularly in the government of Java, 1811-1816, Bencoolen and its Dependencies 1817-1824.

London: James Duncan 37 Paternoster Row A new edition, in two volumes, 1835. with details of the commerce and resources of the eastern archipelago and selections from his correspondence. Vol. 1. xi+437 pp. Vol. II. vi+468 pp. with 5 illustrations, a Frontispiece portrait, a folded plate of Rafflesia Arnoldi, a facsimile letter, a folded map of Singapore Island, and a folding map of the Eastern Archipelago. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spines with raised bands, Morroco labels, decorative gilt device on raised panels, gilt titles, and a small blind stamped motif, marbled boards and foreedges, boards are edge rubbed, some corners a little bumped, a little light foxing to the frontispiece portrait and its tissue guard, a previous owner has neatly inserted and pasted several newspaper cuttings from the Times, (1908-1919) related to Raffles and Singapore, on the ffeps of both volumes, one small cutting on the margin of one page in Vol.I, the ffep of Vol II has a few light pencil annotations. £750.00


11027. Ramsay, Allan: Poems by Allan Ramsay.

Edinburgh: Printed by Mr Thomas Ruddiman for the author 1721. The first edition. xxviii+400 pp. recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards with gilt pattern to the edges, seven panelled spine with raised bands, spine label, gilt on black, gilt devices on the panels and gilt lining, new endpapers. Internally the book is in fair condition only, several pages, 65 to 70, and, 373 to 374 are not present but have at some time in the past been bound in as handwritten copies of the originals including pagination, in a neat and legible hand, though the ink is now a little faded. There are two different watermarks on these handwritten pages. We have no way of knowing why we have these relaced pages. The book came to us in what we believed to be the remains of its original boards, though these were not salvageable, and these written pages were already bound in. The title page and and pages vii and 400 have repaired edges, there is edge fingering throughout, and the book looks as if it was frequently read and thumbed over by a smoky fireside. Ramsay, 1684-1758, was an apprenticed periwig maker who abandoned that trade for bookselling. He published various works from1713, but this was his first collection. Of the 80 poems half are in a florid Augustan style and the rest in a mixture of Scots and English,The best of these vernacular poems deal with local personalities and events in Edinburgh, with wit and humour. Scarce. £250.00


11488. Robertson, William: The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V.

London: Printed for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies Ninth edition 1798. 14.5 by 9.5 cms. In Four Volumes. Vol. 1, xi+408 pp. Vol II, 334 pp. Vol. III, 414 pp. Vol. IV, 372 pp. with 12 full page engraved plates, including frontispieces. In a contemporary calf binding, with gilt ruling and a decorative blind stamped panel to boards, spines have been professionally replaced with modern calf to match, six panelled spine divided by gilt ruling gilt spine title, author and date, marbled endpapers, internally bright, clean and tight. A very nice set of a work first published in 1769. £195.00


10717. Robertson, William: The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V. with a View of the Progress of Society in Europe from the Subversion of the Roman Empire to the beginning of the Sixteenth Century.

London: W. Sreahan, T. Cadell and Edinburgh: J. Balfour A New edition 1782. In four volumes, Vol. I, xv+372 pp. frontispiece portrait of the author, Vol. II, 376 pp. frontispiece, Vol. III, 460 pp. frontispiece, Vol. IV, 335 pp.+index and frontispiece. Bears the bookplate of Henry Savage Yeames, a contemporary diplomat whose papers are in the Public Record Office London. Full polished calf, six panelled spine with original spine labels and highly decorative gilt design, some minor scuffing, edgewear, corners bumped, gilding has minor fading here and there but is otherwise in quite fresh condition given its age, some scattered foxing in vol III internally very bright, tight and clean, a handsome set of a classic text. £400.00


8524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart.

London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.00


11490. Ronna, A: Teatro Scelto Italiano, Commedie, Drammi, Tragedie.

Parigi: Carlo Hingray Libraio 1837. 21.5 by 13 cms. 504 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with blind and gilt stamped decoration, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally tight, some old annotation mostly pencil from someone translating, and fairly extensive brown spotting/foxing. A handsome binding in a mid-green leather. Plays include, "Il Burbero benefico", di C. Goldoni, "La Tarantola", di Albergati Capacelli, "Olivo e Pasquale", di A Sografi, "La Famiglia dell' uomo indolente", di G-G de Rossi, "Le Gelosie per Equivoca", di G. Giraud, "La Fiera", di A. Nota, "Themistocle", di P. Metastasio, "Oreste", di V. Alfieri, "Aristodemo", di V. Monti, "Il Contre di Carmagnola", di A. Manzoni and, "Giovanni da Procida", di G-B Niccolini. £35.00


1901. Russell, Lady Rachel: Letters of Lady Rachel Russell.

London: 1809. Seventh Edition. clxxi + 351pp. Three engravings advertised but only two bound in, contemporary brown leather binding, some wear to boards, a few stains internally but otherwise good, prefixed by an introduction vindicating the character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple and the trial of Lord John Russell for high treason. First published in 1773. £48.00


12108. Sand, George: The Mosaic Workers A Tale. To which is added The Orco A Tradition.

London: H.G. Clarke and Co. 66 Old Bailey 1844. The first English edition of this work. Translated from the French of George Sand by E. A. A. ( Elizabeth A. Ashurst. ) 13.5 x 9.5 cm. vii+190 pp. In contemporary polished calf, gilt ruling to boards and gilt decorative edge, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt ruling, gilt motif in panels and original spine label. Some edge rubbing and wear rubbing to spine hinges, a small gouge in the leather on the lower part of the rear board. Internally very bright and clean. The front paste down has the very handsome bookplate of Thomas Philip Earl de Grey, Wrest Park. The house is in Bedfordshire. Scarce. £250.00


11938. Scott, John: Sketches of Manners, Scenery, &c in the French Provinces, Switzerland, and Italy. With an Essay on French Literature.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1821. vi+519 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blindstamping, original plum and gilt spine title, some edge rubbing and ligt wear to boards and spine, internally some very light spotting starting, ink annotation on end page and reverse. Bookplate on front pastedown for Rev. J Stack and a label for John Nelis Bookseller Bookbinder Omagh. £125.00


2519. Scott, Sir Walter: Waverley Novels Pocket Edition.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black c.1874. A set of thirteen volumes.Dark red half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling. Two spine labels, black with gilt lettering. The upper containing, Waverly Novels 1. - 2. through to 24 - 25. The bottom the novel titles, Waverley, Guy Mannering etc. Illustrated with frontispieces and other engravings. Some old minor scuffing and small damage to six spine labels. internally tight, bright, clean, no foxing. Illustrations also bright. Gilding unfaded, bright and clear. Owner's signature on the first volume to rear of half title. Although Scott is nowadays largely unread, this is a very handsome, bright set of his novels which would look splendid in a mahogany bookcase. Further details on request. £275.00


10745. Scott, Walter: Rokeby A Poem.

Edinburgh: John Ballantyne & Co. and London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne 1813. The eighth edition, 27 by 21 cms. 330+cxvi+3 pp. Recently professionally rebound in, mid-brown, half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, seven panelled spine with raised bands gilt lining and gilt decorative devices to panels, a narrow blindstamped pattern to calf. Internally very tight and bright, there are a few very light spots here and there and former owner's names, Wm. C. Sherrard, Catherine st. Limavady and William Dysart, Londonderry 1813 are found on several pages. The marbled foreedges are a bit faded, but this is overall a very handsome copy. Rokeby was first published in 1808 and was probably one of the less popular of his historical poems. £225.00


8391. Seebohm, Frederic: The Oxford Reformers John Colet, Erasmus, and Thomas More. Being a History of Their Fellow-Work.

London: Longmans Green and Co. The Second Edition (revised and enlarged) 1869. 22 by 14.5 cms xiv+551 pp. A full polished calf "prize binding" with six panelled spine, raised bands, tooled, gilt decorative spine panels, two gilt lines to front and rear boards, and gilt decorated board edges, front board bears tooled, gilt, coat of arms with the inscription, "The gift of the Haberdashers Company", marbled endpapers and edges, slight rubbing, slight foxing on prelims, otherwise internally very bright and fresh. Blank front prelim. has impressed seal of Monmouth Grammar School, and an inscription recording the book's award to Thomas L. Richards, signed by C. M. Roberts B.D. Headmaster, 1879. A handsome copy. £95.00


11496. Smith, Dr. William: A Smaller History of Rome from the earliest times to the establishment of the empire.

London: John Murray Twentieth edition 1879. 17 by 11 cms. xxvi+296 pp. illustrated by engravings on wood. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bandswith gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. £25.00


12011. Sparke, Edward: Thysiasterion Vel Scintilla Altaris Primitive Devotion in the Feasts and Fasts of the Church of England

London: Printed by J. Redmayne, Jun. for T. Basset and J. Brome and are to be sold by J. Williams at the Crown in St. Pauls Churchyard 1682. The Seventh edition revised by the author. With additions upon the Three Grand Solemnities last annexed to the Liturgy: consisting of Prose, Poems, Prayers and Scriptures. (38) 640 (5) pp. page 641 is misnumbered as 433. The Appendix has a separate title page also dated 1682, with 40 engravings, no frontispiece portrait. Copac lists only one copy of this edition but gives the number of preliminary pages as 40 whereas this has 38 but no evidence of any missing page. Recently professionally rebound in calf, with blind stamped and gilt edged boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blind stamped panel centres, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers. £495.00


8416. Steele, R. and Addison, J.: The Tatler Volume The Second.

London: Printed by Bye and Law 1797. 22 by 13.5 cms. iv+516 pp. contemporary full calf, gilt tooling to board edges, six compartmented spine with gilt banding and devices along with original label,marbled endpapers, bookplate of R.S. Carew, rubbing and wear to boards, minor worm damage to small area of rear board, gilding faded, internally a tight and bright copy. Contains issues no.51 Sat. Aug. 6th 1709 to no. 114 Sat. Dec. 31st 1709. £45.00


10124. Sterne, Laurence: The Works of Laurence Sterne M.A. in Seven Volumes. Vol. IV and V..

Dublin: Thomas Armitage College Green 1774. Volumes 4 and 5 from a set of 7. 17 by 11 cms. Vol. IV. vii+315 pp. The Sermons of Mr Yorick. Vol. VI. 331 The Sermons of Mr Yorick. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spines with raised bands, original red and black spine labels, very minor wear to boards and a very small foreedge stain to vol. v., attractive engraved title pages, internally in lovely, clean tight condition. This is an early Dublin printing, the first collected works seems to have been published there in 1760's. The two volumes comprise a complete copy of The Sermons of Mr Yorick. £65.00


11505. Sterne, Lawrence: The Select Works of Lawrence Sterne.

London: J. Bumpus and others 1818. Four volumes bound in two books. Vol I. xxii+351+330, Vol II, 259+280 pp. frontispiece engraving in vol I. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped ruling and small decorative featuresin a contrasting dark brown against the tan calf, marbled endpapers and glossy red fore edges. Internally very tight and bright, minor shelfwear otherwise in very good condition a hansome set. Bears the label on the front pastedown of James Caw Bookseller and News Agent 6 Church Street Coleraine. The binding has a very provincial air and it is not impossible that it was bound in Coleraine for Caw but we can't prove that. Contents include Tristram Shandy, Sentimental Journey and Letters to Eliza. £195.00


11930. Taylor, Charles Benjamin: May You Like it.

London: T. Boys second edition 1824. Author given as, "A Country Curate" on the title page. 386 pp. Frontispiece by R.Westall. folded music sheet. In contemporary polished calf, blind stamped, and gilt edge borders, five panelled spine with decorative blind stamping also with gilt, original red spine label with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Owner's signature on tile page and ffep with a couple of old childish doodles on ffep. Crawford of Crawfordsburn Co. Down. Some rubbing and wear to boards, gilt quite faded in places, internally tight and bright. Marbled endpaper at rear gone, otherwise very good. A rather charming little book. Contents include, A Sister's Love, The Holme Farm, Real Scenes in the Life of an Actress, The Quaker Girl, The Last Years of an Old Incumbent, A Tale of True Love, and Mary Hope, or an old Gentleman's Narrative. £35.00


293. Tennyson, A.: In Memoriam.

London, Macmillan and Co. 1885. 214pp. full dark blue polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt title and date, gilt lining on board edges, t.e.g. marbled end-papers, some very light spotting to endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. School prize presentation inscription on ffep, from High School Cork, presented to Daisy Russell by the Rose Queen, May Day 1886."She is painstaking and loves her school". £25.00


967. Tennyson, A.: Selections from the Works.

London Moxon and co. 1865. vii+256 pp. Moxon's Miniature Poets. Full green leather binding with gilt decoration,richly decorated gilt stamped spine in five compartments. A.e.g. Engraved Frontispiece. Minor foxing on title page only. In very good condition. £85.00


1662. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate.

London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1916. The Globe Edition. viii+648pp, with portrait. 19cm x 13cm. Full calf binding, blind- and gilt-stamped bordered covers. Richly decorated gilt-stamped spine in five compartments plus gilt-stamped red-leather title compartment. Marbled end papers. Teg. Very good condition. £85.00


8517. Thackery, William Makepeace: The History of Pendinnis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+744 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8516 and 8518. £50.00


8516. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . viii+776 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8518. £50.00


8518. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1881. Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+770 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, some little spotting to first few and last pages, a small tear on p.355, no loss, otherwise, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8516. £50.00


12287. Thomas, Robert: The Modern Practice of Physic, exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symtoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating the Diseases of all Climates.

London: John Murray 1810. The Third Edition corrected and considerably enlarged. x+672 pp. includes a five page list of medical books published by J. Murray. In a contemporary polished tree calf binding to front and rear boards, with a modern leather spine, in six panels separated by gilt lining and with a modern spine label. The front pastedown bears a label "bound by J.P. King Andover", and there is an former owner's name, W. Gutch? on the top of the title page. Internally very tight, clean and bright. Pages 236-8 have details of, "the Catarral Fever known by the name of Influenza which prevailed so universally in this Kingdom in 1803, as well as in France, where it was called La-gripe...To young children and elderly people it proved very fatal indeed, but more particularly so to the latter." In very good condition. The diseases have been methodically arranged into classes and orders nearly conformable to the nosology of Dr. Cullen. £165.00


968. Timbs, John: A Century of Anecdote from 1760 to 1860.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c. 1860 597 pp. half leather with decorative gilt spine and original label. In fine condition. The Chandos Classics. £45.00


11508. Uhland, Ludwig: Gedichte von Ludwig Uhland.

Stuttgart: 1875. xvi+491 pp. Full leather binding, red, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and fore edges, two areas of slight damage to the back board with some loss of leather, internally bright, tight and clean, a fair copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. Text in German, gothic script. £15.00


8526. Waughburton, Richard pseud. for Byron, Robert and Sykes, Christopher: Innocence and Design.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 312 pp. illustrated with rather delightful drawings, fictional maps,dark green blind stamped boards, very slight edgewear to bottom boards, top front board corner very slightly bumped, internally very tight, bright and fresh, no dustwrapper, alas, but a nice copy of a scarce title by these two intrepid travellers. It is a fictionalised travel account of Persia and adjacent parts of Russia. £150.00


7068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command to Abraham, etc.

Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomas Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. From the library of Spencer Horatio Walpole 1807-98, three times Home Secretary under the 14th Earl of Derby. He married Isabella Perceval in 1835. Their first son was the noted historian Spencer Walpole 1839-1907. £165.00


11507. White Rev. Gilbert: The Natural History of Selborne with observations on various parts of nature; the naturalist's calendar.

London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. With additions and supplementary notes by Sir William Jardine, edited with further illustrations, a biographical sketch of the author and a complete index by Edward Jesse. xxiv+416 pp. with forty engravings. In a polished calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels, gilt school crest on front board, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. School prize plate from The Incorporated Society of Merchant Venturers of the City of Bristo, trustees of the hospital founded by Edward Colston. Presented to George Francis Adams Nov. 3rd 1852. Showing some wear, gilt faded, some light foxing here and there otherwise good. £52.00


180. Wiles, H.V: William Morris of Walthamstow.

London: The Walthamstow Press, 1951. No 91 of a fine paper edition limited to 100 copies, with Foreword by the Prime Minister, Clement Attlee. xvii + 115 + ii pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in half-leather binding: green leather on white buckram. 28 illustrations. The small ink stain on the fore edge of the last 20 pages does not affect the text. £32.00


309. Yonge, C.M: Bye - Words, A Collection of Tales Old and New.

London: Macmillan and Co 1880 viii+351pp. full blue leather in a prize binding, six panelled spine with gilt decoration, marbled foreedges, v.g. £55.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent