Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Exploration


1462. Adam & Co: The Life and Explorations of Dr.Livingstone carefully compiled from reliable sources.

London: Adam & Co. n.d. c.1875. 32 by 24.5 cm. viii+632pp. chromolithographed frontispiece and title page. Map and plates, heavy bevelled, embossed and gilt boards in convent binding, brass clasps a.e.g. New front end papers laid down in recent professional repair. £95.00


9259. Ainsworth, W. F. editor: All Round the World An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in all parts of the Globe

London: William Collins, Sons, & Co. First Series 1868. 30 by 22 cms. xii+820 pp. with 200 illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, and other eminent artists, and six finely engraved maps, full coloured, and four others, folding panorama of Jerusalem, (repaired), Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt title, marbled foredges, two title pages, one with a vignette of The Great Eastern cable laying. Some minor wear and edge rubbing to boards, panorama has been misfolded, the listed map of North America not present, dusty endpapers, internally bright and tight. Many illustrations are full page. Covers, Jerusalem, China, Cochin China, Japan, islands of the Indian and Eastern seas, the Amoor, Vancouver island, Cuba, the Franklin Expedition, Dalmatia, Galapagos, Maldiva islands, Society islands, Mount Athos, the Great Plains of North America, tropical South Africa, the steepes of Russia and the Caucasus, Morocco. A fascinating study of all these places in the middle of the nineteenth century. this a a heavy item so postage costs will be higher than usual £95.00


5987. Ainsworth, William Francis: A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition.

London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1888. In two volumes. Vol 1. vii+492 pp. Vol II. xiv+447 pp. folding map, dark blue green boards with title in red. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, corners a bit bumped,some foxing to end-papers. Internally very clean and sound. Vol II is partly uncut. This expedition was led by Colonel, later to become General Chesney, in 1834-1838 and set out to explore the practicality of using steamboats from the upper Euphrates to the Gulf as a route to British India. They transported a boat in pieces, using bullocks, 841 camels and 160 mules, and assembled it at Port William south of Bir Birijik in Syria. Ainsworth concluded, after sailing it, that low water levels made it impractical, but a direct line of railway would be successful. The paddle steamer named Tigris eventually sank in a storm. Much material of interest on Syria, Kurdistan, Mesopotamia and Persia as well as Asia Minor. An important nineteenth century expedition. £550.00


11480. Back, Captain George: Narrative of an Expedition in H.M.S. Terror, undertaken with a view to Geographical Discovery on The Arctic Shores, in the years 1836-7.

London: John Murray 1838. vii+456 pp. with 12 lithographic plates, no tissue guards, and a large folding map. No advertising pages at the rear suggest a first edition, second issue. Dark blue textured boards with gilt spine title. The spine has been professionally repaired with a 2 cm. loss at the top extremity replaced with a matching colour without seeking to replicate texture. There is old minor rubbing to the bottom spine extremity, and the front board has a small patch of light fading. Internally there is some light spotting to the front endpaper and rear of frontispiece with some coming through to the sky area of the plate. None elsewhere. There is no sign that tissue guards were ever present. Otherwise the book is very tight and bright, all the plates are clean. The map has had an old repair to a fold and has not been quite correctly folded from an early date. There are owner's initials N. L. B. on the front pastedown, probably fairly contemporary to publication. Overall a very good copy, with beautiful plates of a scarce work of Arctic exploration. The expedition was sent to survey the coast from Prince Regent's inlet and Turnagain point in Hudson's Bay. Caught by bad weather the ship was icebound until July 1837, after which it made its way to Lough Swilly in Ireland. £1750.00


9062. Bain, J. Arthur: Life of Fridtjof Nansen Scientist and Explorer Including an account of the 1893-1896 Expedition.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1897. x+290 pp. tissue guarded, frontispiece, illustrations, map, maroon boards with gilt title and portrait of Nansen on the front board, faded, a little wear to top of spine and some rubbing to board edges, map is present but opposite p.290, not as listed, opposite p.148, bears an inscription from the author on the ffep. "To Mr Purdie with the author's compliments J Arthur Bain 1897. £75.00


9078. Baker, Sir Samuel W.: Albert N' Yanza Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources.

London: Macmillan & Co. new edition 1883. xxvii+499+32 pp. illustrated, map, dark green boards, embossed black vignette on front board, minor fading to spine, a little edge browning to plates, owner's name stamp on title page and ffep, one page from the publishers catalogue at the end has been removed, otherwise good. £45.00


12293. Buckingham. James Silk: Travels among The Arab Tribes inhabiting the countries east of Syria and Palestine, including a journey from Nazareth to the mountains beyond the Dead Sea....

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Browne and Green 1825. from thence through the Plains of thre Hauran to Bozra, Damascus, Tripoly, Lebanon, Baalbek, and by the Valley of the Orontes to Selucia, Antioch, and Aleppo. With an Appendix containing a refutation of certain unfounded calumnies industriously circulated against the author of this work, by Mr Lewis Burckhart, Mr William John Bankes, and the Quarterly Review. xv+669 pp. with 28 wood engraved illustrations at the head of chapters, folding map. Dark blue/green cloth boards, with original spine title, as originally issued. The boards show a little shelfwear with some rubbing/wear to the spine extremities, internally very tight, fresh and clean. There is some offsetting of the map onto the facing title page. A very nice copy of a scarce work, in its original condition. Buckingham, 1786-1855 published his first volume of travels in 1821. Charged with plagarism he sought to refute this in the appendix to this volume. £1950.00


1146. Cable, Mildred with French Francesca: The Gobi Desert.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1946 reprint. 303 pp. illustrated, folding map, no d.w. otherwise very good. Travels through the Gobi Desert region as itinerant missionaries. £15.00


5496. Chapman, F. Spencer: Northern Lights The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931

London: Chatto and Windus 4th printing1934. 25.5 by 17 cms, xiv+264 pp. with a folding map and 32 pages of plates. Foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough, an introduction by H.G. Watkins, leader of the expedition, and additional chapters by j.M. Scott, Capt. P.M.H. Lemon and Augustine Courtauld. First published in Oct. 1932. The purpose of the expedition was to study the possibilities of an arctic air-route between England and Canada. Spine faded and some staining to boardsbut otherwise good. £23.00


8455. Comite Speciale du Katanga: Comite Special du Katanga 1910-1950

Bruxelles: Editions L. Cuypers Juin 1950. 32 by 24.5 cms. 327 pp. illustrated, map, embossed boards, in very good condition. The CSK was established in 1900 to develop this mineral rich region within the Belgian colonial holdings in the Congo. This is a very well illustrated study of the company's role in Katanga published 10 years before independence from Belgium. It is now called Shaba. Text en Francais. £45.00


11978. Douglas and Clydesdale, Squadron Leader The Marquess of. and McIntyre, Flight Lieutenant D.F.: The Pilot's Book of Everest.

Edinburgh London Glasgow: William Hodge and Company April 1936. xvi+209 pp. illustrated, maps. With a preface by Lt-Col. The Rt. Hon. The Lord Tweedsmuir Governor General of Canada. In very good condition bright clean and fresh but in a rather worn dustwrapper. The Houston-Everest Expedition flew over the summit on 3rd Apr. 1933. £25.00


1267. Du Plessis J: Thrice Through the Dark Continent A Record of Journeyings across Africa during the years 1913-1916

London Longmans Green, n.d. viii+ 350pp. with 60 illustrations from photographs and a map. v.g. £30.00


3775. Gatti, Attilio: Great Mother Forest

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938 Black Jacket Series. 319pp, 18 x 12 cm, slight foxing, otherwise good, in dw. 8 illustrations and map. Two years in the Ituri Forest. £10.00


7553. Heyerdahl, Thor: American Indians in the Pacific The Theory behind the Kon Tiki Expedition.

London: George Allen and Unwin first ed. 1952. xv+821 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in a rubbed dustwrapper. This dustwrapper has been relaid. This was the extensive study that lay behind the later Kon-Tiki expedition. £42.00


7561. Hillary, Sir Edmund: No Latitude for Error.

London: Hodder and Stoughton first ed. 1961. 255 pp. illustrated, some fore-edge spotting otherwise good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. His story of the transantarctic expedition. £8.00


13184. Holland, W.J: To the River Plate and Back. The Narrative of a Scientific Mission to South America, with Observations upon things seen and unseen.

New York and London: G.P.Putnam's Sons The Knickerbocker Press 1913. xiii+387 pp. with eight plates in colour from drawings by the author and 78 other illustrations. Hardback, new endpapers, a small library stamp for Bangor Carnegie library on a few pages, including the title page, otherwise, tight and clean, interesting photographs. £25.00


13688. Humphries, Alan and David Wecker: Spinning Beneath My Feet An Irishman treks to the North Pole.

Newtownards: Alan Humphries and David Wecker, 2010. "With a brief history of Irish Polar Exploration". 127 pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. Hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. A beautifully-produced book, in very good condition, almost as new. £12.00


3721. Kane, Elisha Kent: Arctic Explorations in Search of Sir John Franklin.

London, Nelson and Sons 1892. x.+ 443pp. original blue calf binding, gilt crest of King Edward VI Grammar School Birmingham on the front board, marbled endpapers and gilt tooled foreedges, in very good clean condition £85.00


12086. Landor, A. Henry Savage: In the Forbidden Land an Account of a Journey in Tibet Capture by the Tibetan Authorities Imprisonment, Torture, and Ultimate Release.

Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. Also various official documents, including the Enquiry and Report by J. Larkin Esq. appointed by the Government of India. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1898. Two volumes in one. xx+320+xvi+263 pp. with map, and 200 illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.00


1405. Lindsay, Martin: The Epic of Capt. Scott

London, Peter Davies 1934 2nd imp. 178pp. illus. map d.w. (chipped) A very good clean tight copy. £8.00


12085. Livingstone, David: Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; including a sketch of Sixteen Years Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the west coast etc.

Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1872. ix+711pp. with maps, and other illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.00


7313. Maillart, Ella K: Turkestan Solo One Woman's Expedition from the Tien Shan to the Kizil Kum.

London: William Heinneman first edition 1938. 334pp. illustrated - all plates present. No dustwrapper, some fore-edge and other spotting otherwise good, a scarce title. £40.00


11149. Miller, Luree: On Top of the World Five Women Explorers in Tibet.

Seattle: The Mountaineers Books third printing 2000. 222 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. The ladies were, Elizabeth Sarah "Nina" Mazuchelli, Annie Taylor, Isabella Bird Bishop, Fanny Bullock Workman, Alexandra David-Neel. £6.00


131. Mountevens, Adm. Lord: South with Scott, The British Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913.

London, Collins 1952. 228 pp. illustrated, d.w. maps. v.g. £12.00


9080. Nansen, Fridtjof: "Farthest North" Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Month's Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup Captain of the Fram.

London: George Newnes Ltd. 1898. Two Vols bound as one xv+480+viii+456 pp. about 120 full page and numerous text illustrations and coloured plate in facsimile from Dr Nansen's own sketches portrait, and maps, half leather and cloth,six panelled spine with raised bands, map restored, the listed colour plate is not present, a bit of scuffing to boards but generally in very good tight condition. A classic account of Arctic exploration in 1895. This is a heavy book which will reflect in postal charges. £95.00


9853. Nelson and Sons: Early English Voyagers; or, The Adventures and Discoveries of Drake, Cavendish, and Dampier.

London: T. Nelson and Sons 1886. 458 pp. 16 full page plates, a.e.g. decorative endpapers, green boards with gilt and black decorative illustration to front board of Elizabeth knighting Drake. Boards are a little edge rubbed, owners name on half title, but otherwise in good condition. £8.00


1817. Page, Jesse: David Brainerd, The Apostle to the North American Indians.

London: Partridge n.d. c.1890. x+160+32 pp. illustrated with steel engravings. decorative spine and cover. a late Victorian improving book for children, some foxing to fep's. £12.00


7310. Pallis, Marco: Peaks and Lamas

London: Cassell & Co. 2nd. ed. February 1940. xx+428 pp. with one plate in colour, ninety-five photogravure illustrations and three maps. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Some foredge spotting and foxing, some wear to covers, corners a little bumped. Otherwise good, superb photographs. Contents include, Ganges and Satlej 1933, Sikkim 1936, and Ladak 1936. Much material on Tibetan Buddhism. £32.00


3683. Park, M. and others: Africa and its Exploration as told by its Explorers.

London, Sampson Low 1891, 1892. 26 by 18 cms. In 2 volumes published as six uniform volumes. Vol 1, three divisions 572+xii pp. the large map of Africa detatched with some tears but no loss. Vol 2 in three divisions 580+xii pp, with over 500 illustrations. Authors include, Park, Clapperton, Livingstone, Barkie, Speke, Stanley, Baker and many others. Red brown boards with a decorative front board with gilt title. There is minor wear here and there and a small nick in the spine of division one, otherwise this is a very good, beautifully illustrated set. £195.00


11075. Peissel, Michel: The Last Barbarians The Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet.

London: Souvenir Press 1997. 253 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. One of the last great geographical mysteries of the world solved. £10.00


6685. Penrose, Boies: Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance 1420-1620.

Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1960. xvi+377 pp. illustrated, maps,, owner's name clipped from the top of the ffep otherwise very good, no dustwrapper. £10.00


135. Ponting, H.G.: The Great White South, or with Scott in the Antarctic

London 1930, 69th Imp. 305 pp. 164 photographic illustrations. boards worn, rubbed.good. Being an account of experiences with Captain Scott's South Pole expedition and of the nature life of the Antarctic. £15.00


111. Porter, Rev. J. L: The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places.

London: T. Nelson & Sons 1872. v+371 pp. illustrated, plates tissue guarded, in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative engraved gilt panels, and gilt ruling, along with an original black and gilt spine label, marbled endpapers and foreedges. there is some minor light pencil annotation on a few pages which is easily removable. The spine is a little faded, and there is a little edge rubbing to boards and spine extremities, otherwise a quite nice copy. Porter wrote Murray's Handbook to Syria and Palestine and lectured in Queen's College Belfast. £50.00


942. Reman, Edward: The Norse Discoveries and Explorations of America.

New York: Dorset Press 1990. xi+201 pp. d.w. v.g. almost as new. Originally published in 1949. £15.00


9088. Scott, Capt. Robert F.: The Voyage of the "Discovery".

London: John Murray reprinted July 1937. xx+ 720 pp. illustrated endpaper maps, preface by Nansen, no dustwrapper, spine a little faded,some rubbing to board edges, light foreedge spotting, otherwise good. £10.00


12284. Smith, D. Murray: Arctic Expeditions from British and Foreign Shores from the Earliest Times to The Expedition of 1875-76.

Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack 1877. 31 by 24 cms. xiv+824 pp. with numerous coloured illustrations, maps and other engravings. 26 full page tissue guarded plates. a.e.g. Heavy black bevelled boards, with blind stamped and gilt decoration, with a little minor damage, repaired, and faded gilt. The spine has been professionally replaced in black cloth with gilt title. Internally very tight, bright and clean. A very heavy item, extra postage will be required. In 15 parts. Part 5 covers Parry and Franklin 1821-27, Part 6, Parry and Ross 1827-33, Part 7, Franklin's last and fatal Expedition, Dr. John Rae's first expedition. Part 8, The Franklin Search, Part 9, On Franklin's Track, Part 10, Discovery of a North West Passage, Part 11, Expedition under Sir Edward Belcher, Part 12, The Fate of Franklin, Part 13, Arctic Expeditions from Foreign Shores, Part 14, Recent European Expeditions, Part 15, The Great English Expedition of 1875-76. Earlier parts cover most earlier explorations. Very comprehensive with good plates. £450.00


12442. Smythe, F. S: Kamet Conquered.

London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. xvi+420 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Illustrated, folded map, hardback, foreword by Francis Younghusband. No dustwrapper. Bookplate on front pastedown for Audley Archdale. In good condition. £23.00


6200. Smythe, F. S: Snow on the Hills.

London: Adam & Charles Black reprinted 1948. 32 by 26 cms. 119 pp. illustrated with forty seven photographs by the author. Includes British hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies, the Himalayas. Studies in the fascinating art of snow and mountain photography. No dustwrapper, boards sun faded, with rear board having an old 3cm. edge discolouration, internally very good. £12.00


54. Snailham, R: The Blue Nile Revealed, the Story of the Great Abbai Expedition 1968.

London, Chatto and Windus 1970 239 pp. illustrated, maps d.w. v.g. The mile deep gorge made by the Blue Nile as it flows out of the highlands of North West Ethiopia, much of which had never been visited by Europeans. A human account of a very exciting adventure. £10.00


12084. Stanley, Henry M: How I found Livingstone. Travels, Adventures, and Discoveries in Central Africa; including Four Months Residence with Dr Livingstone.

Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1872. xxiii+736 pp. with maps, and other illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.00


4710. Tabler, Edward C. editor: Trade and Travel in Early Barotseland.

University of California Press 1963. xii+125pp, illustrated, folding map, d.w.The diaries of George Westbeech 1885-1888, and Capt. Norman MacLeod 1875-1876, illustrated with the sketches of Lieutenant William Fairliepp. An ex library copy with several small library stamps but clean and generally good. Part of the Robins Series. £10.00


3783. Thomas, Lowell: Sir Hubert Wilkins - His World of Adventure

London: Arthur Baker Limited, 1961/1962 iv + 278pp, 22 x 14cms, in very badly torn dw, otherwise good. 28 illustrations. £10.00


3662. Tilman, H.W: China to Chitral.

Cambridge University Press 1st ed. 1951. 123pp. 69 photographs by the author. d.w. in a protective cover. Bears a library bookplate on ffep. In very good condition. Covers his journeys in 1949, and his attempts at Bogdo Ala and Chakar Aghil with E.E. Shipton. £75.00


2449. Tilman, H.W.: The Ascent of Nanda Devi.

Readers Union by arrangement with Cambridge University Press 1937 xiv+235 pp. illustrated with photographs. A little wear to spine v.g. One of the most impressive mountaineering achievments of the inter war period. £10.00


58. Watts, CC: Dawn in Swaziland.

London: 1922. viii+127 pp. illustrated, v. g. A very interesting account of the history and culture of Swaziland. £15.00


4033. Wood, Rev. J. G: The Uncivilised Races of Men in All Countries of the World.

Hartford: J.B.Burr 1877 Vol II. Volume 2 only of this 2 volume work. 25.5 by 17.5 cms, pp. 769-1530, with illustrations by Angas, Danby, Wolf, Zwecker etc."A comprehensive account of their manners and customs, and of their physical, social, mental, moral and religious characteristics." This volume covers largely Australasia and the Pacific, with some material on America, Asia and Central Africa. It is detailed and well illustrated covering a period before many of these cultures were effectively destroyed. There is some wear but it is generally good. £85.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent