Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Exploration


9259. Ainsworth, W. F. editor: All Round the World An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in all parts of the Globe

London: William Collins, Sons, & Co. First Series 1868. 30 by 22 cms. xii+820 pp. with 200 illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, and other eminent artists, and six finely engraved maps, full coloured, and four others, folding panorama of Jerusalem, (repaired), Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands , gilt title, marbled foredges, two title pages, one with a vignette of The Great Eastern cable laying. Some minor wear and edge rubbing to boards, panorama has been misfolded, the listed map of North America not present, dusty endpapers, internally bright and tight. Many illustrations are full page. Covers, Jerusalem, China, Cochin China, Japan, islands of the Indian and Eastern seas, the Amoor, Vancouver island, Cuba, the Franklin Expedition, Dalmatia, Galapagos, Maldiva islands, Society islands, Mount Athos, the Great Plains of North America, tropical South Africa, the steepes of Russia and the Caucasus, Morocco. A fascinating study of all these places in the middle of the nineteenth century. this a a heavy item so postage costs will be higher than usual £95.00


5987. Ainsworth, William Francis: A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition.

London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1888. In two volumes. Vol 1. vii+492 pp. Vol II. xiv+447 pp. folding map, dark blue green boards with title in red. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, corners a bit bumped,some foxing to end-papers. Internally very clean and sound. Vol II is partly uncut. This expedition led by Colonel, later Generall Chesney in 1834-1838 set out to explore the practicality of using steamboats from the upper Euphrates to the Gulf as a route to India. They transported a boat in pieces, using bullocks, 841 camels and 160 mules, and assembled it at Port William south of Bir Birijik in Syria. Ainsworth concluded, after sailing it, that low water levels made it impractical, but a direct line of railway would be successful. The paddle steamer named Tigris eventually sank in a storm. Much material of interest on Syria, Kurdistan, Mesopotamia and Persia as well as Asia Minor. An important nineteenth century expedition. £450.00


1462. Anon.: The Life and Explorations of Dr.Livingstone

Adam and Co. London n.d. c.1875 632pp. chromolithographed Frontispiece and Title Page. Map and plates, embossed and gilt boards in convent binding a.e.g. New front end papers laid down in recent repair. £95.00


9062. Bain, J. Arthur: Life of Fridtjof Nansen Scientist and Explorer Including an account of the 1893-1896 Expedition.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1897. x+290 pp. tissue guarded, frontispiece, illustrations, map, maroon boards with gilt title and portrait of Nansen on the front board, faded, a little wear to top of spine and some rubbing to board edges, map is present but opposite p.290, not as listed, opposite p.148, bears an inscription from the author on the ffep. "To Mr Purdie with the author's compliments J Arthur Bain 1897. £75.00


9078. Baker, Sir Samuel W.: Albert N' Yanza Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources.

London: Macmillan & Co. new edition 1883. xxvii+499+32 pp. illustrated, map, dark green boards, embossed black vignette on front board, minor fading to spine, a little edge browning to plates, owner's name stamp on title page and ffep, one page from the publishers catalogue at the end has been removed, otherwise good. £45.00


2184. Barber, Noel.: The White Desert

London Travel Bookclub 1958 205pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The story of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic expedition. £5.00


1150. Bremer-Kamp, Cherie: Living on the Edge The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga.

London David and Charles 1987. 213 pp, illustrated, d.w. £15.00


5493. Brett, David: High Level The Alps from End to End.

London: Victor Gollancz 1983. 207 pp. illustrated, owners name stampted on endpaper. Very good in dustwrapper, map on endpapers. The author covers 600 miles from France to Austria, and ascends 14 peaks. This is the first recorded solo high level traverse by a British climber. £10.00


3776. Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca: Through Jade Gate and Central Asia - An Account of Journeys in Kansu, Turkestan and the Gobi Desert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941 Black Jacket Series. 315pp, 18 x 12 cm, folding map, slight foxing, otherwise good, in worn dw. Introduction by J Stuart Holden. £10.00


1146. Cable, Mildred with French Francesca: The Gobi Desert.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1946 reprint. 303 pp. illustrated, folding map, no d.w. otherwise very good. Travels through the Gobi Desert region as itinerant missionaries. £15.00


37. Cash, J.A.: African Voyage, a Round Africa Trip.

London: Fountain Press 1955. 108 pp. illustrated with photographs in monochrome and colour by the autho, no d.w. boards worn, good. £5.00


2260. Casteret, Norbert.: Ten Years Under the Earth.

London, Readers Union 1940. xv+240 pp. Translated from the French by Barrows Mussey. Illustrated with 46 photographs, 2 maps and black and white drawings. no d.w. v.g. Casteret made his name in caving by his discoveries in 1923 of the pre-historic drawings and statues in Montespan, in the Haute Garonne. £16.50


5496. Chapman, F. Spencer: Northern Lights The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931

London: Chatto and Windus 4th printing1934. 25.5 by 17 cms, xiv+264 pp. with a folding map and 32 pages of plates. Foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough, an introduction by H.G. Watkins, leader of the expedition, and additional chapters by j.M. Scott, Capt. P.M.H. Lemon and Augustine Courtauld. First published in Oct. 1932. The purpose of the expedition was to study the possibilities of an arctic air-route between England and Canada. Spine faded and some staining to boardsbut otherwise good. £23.00


8455. Comite Speciale du Katanga: Comite Special du Katanga 1910-1950

Bruxelles: Editions L. Cuypers Juin 1950. 32 by 24.5 cms. 327 pp. illustrated, map, embossed boards, in very good condition. The CSK was established in 1900 to develop this mineral rich region within the Belgian colonial holdings in the Congo. This is a very well illustrated study of the company's role in Katanga published 10 years before independence from Belgium. It is now called Shaba. Text en Francais. £45.00


944. Cowen, Robert C: Frontiers of the Sea The Story of Oceanographic Exploration.

London Gollancz 1960. 305 pp. illustrated and with drawings by Mary S Cowen. d.w. v.g. An account of the history of oceanography. £15.00


3711. Doughty, Charles M: Travels in Arabia Deserta.

London, Jonathan Cape the Jan. 1949 reprint of the 1936 new and definitive edition. Quarto. 2 Vols. Vol. 1 674 pp. vol II 696 pp. plates, folding maps, introduction by T.E. Lawrence. There are a few faint small stains to the edges of the boards, but not to the spines which are bright and fresh, as are the internals. This is one of the great classics ot travel literature. £125.00


1267. Du Plessis J: Thrice Through the Dark Continent A Record of Journeyings across Africa during the years 1913-1916

London Longmans Green, n.d. viii+ 350pp. with 60 illustrations from photographs and a map. v.g. £30.00


3749. Evans, Admiral Sir Edward: British Polar Explorers

London: Collins, 1943 Britain in Pictures Series, 116. 48 pps, 23 x 16.5 cms, 19 illustrations and 8 colour plates. Worn dw, otherwise good. £6.00


9082. Fawcett, Lt.-Col. P.H.: Exploration Fawcett.

London: Hutchinson sixth imp. 1953. Arranged from his manuscripts, letters, log books, and records by Brian Fawcett. xv+312 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, with decorations by Brian Fawcett. The fate of Fawcett is one of the mysteries of exploration and has not been satisfactorily resolved. £15.00


5626. Fiennes, Ranulph: Atlantis of the Sands The Search for the Lost City of Ubar.

London: BCA 1992. 25 by 19.5 cm. 192 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Tells the story of the rediscovery of this lost pre-Islamic city in Oman. £12.00


3775. Gatti, Attilio: Great Mother Forest

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938 Black Jacket Series. 319pp, 18 x 12 cm, slight foxing, otherwise good, in dw. 8 illustrations and map. Two years in the Ituri Forest. £10.00


69. Gheerbrant, A: The Impossible Adventure, Journey to the Far Amazon.

London: Gollancz 1953. 390 pp. illustrated in a worn d.w. good. £5.00


9079. Giudici, Davide: The Tragedy of The Italia with the Rescuers to the Red Tent.

London: Ernest Benn first published 1928. viii+215 pp. illustrated, folding map, internally very good. The dustwrapper has been professionaly relaid. General Nobile's tragic flight ovrer the North Pole in the airship Italia. Translated from the Italian. £23.00


68. Henfrey, C: The Gentle People, A Journey among the Indian Tribes of Guiana.

London: Travel Book Club 1964. 285 pp. in a worn d.w. good. £5.00


10. Hesselberg, E: Kon Tiki and I.

London: 1951 76 pp, illustrations with text begun on the Raft Kon Tiki, and completed at Solbakken in Borre. First pub. in Norwegian 1949. Some wear to spine. £15.00


7553. Heyerdahl, Thor: American Indians in the Pacific The Theory behind the Kon Tiki Expedition.

London: George Allen and Unwin first ed. 1952. xv+821 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in a rubbed dustwrapper. This dustwrapper has been relaid. This was the extensive study that lay behind the later Kon-Tiki expedition. £42.00


7561. Hillary, Sir Edmund: No Latitude for Error.

London: Hodder and Stoughton first ed. 1961. 255 pp. illustrated, some fore-edge spotting otherwise good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. His story of the transantarctic expedition. £8.00


11. Idriess, I.I: Lasseter's Last Ride.

London: 1936. 237 Pp, good in torn d.w. loss of top inch of the d.w. spine. An Epic of Central Australian Gold Discovery, The ill-fated Expedition to Central Australia. £12.00


7555. Ingstad, Helge: Westward to Vinland The Discovery of Pre-Columbian norse House-sites in North America.

London: Book Club Associates 1974. Translated from the Norwegian by Erik J. Frijs. 249 pp. illustrated, maps, no dustwrapper, slight bump to bottom of rear board, owner's signature to top of title page otherwise very good. The definitive account of the identification of these Norse settlements at L'Anse aux Meadows in Newfoundland. £8.00


6134. Jackson, Monica and Stark, Elizabeth: Tents in the Clouds The First Women's Himalayan Expedition.

London: The Travel Book Club 1957. 255 pp. illustrations and maps. Good in tired dustwrapper. £4.00


3721. Kane, Elisha Kent: Arctic Explorations in Search of Sir John Franklin.

London, Nelson and Sons 1892. x.+ 443pp. original blue calf binding, gilt crest of King Edward VI Grammar School Birmingham on the front board, marbled endpapers and gilt tooled foreedges, in very good clean condition £85.00


43. Kearton, C: In the Land of the Lion.

London: 1933. 256 pp. illustrated from photos taken from a cinematograph film produced for Cherry Kearton. First pub. 1929 v.g. £20.00


2883. Krist, Gustav: Alone Through the Forbidden Land Journeys in Disguise through Soviet Central Asia.

London: Readers Union 1939. 271 pp. with 46 illustrations and 3 plans, no d.w. some staining to spine otherwise good. The missing d.w. contained a map of his journeys £10.00


7296. Leichhardt, Dr. Ludwig: Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a distance of upwards of 3000 miles, during the years 1844-1845.

Sydney: Doubleday Facsimile Edition n.d. c.1980's? Facsimile edition of the first edition of 1847. xx+544 pp. This is a modern reprint of a classic book of Australian adventure. No dustwrapper, in very good condition. £20.00


2871. Lewis, David.: Voyage to the Ice The Antarctic Expedition of Solo.

Sydney, A.B.C. 1979. 144 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The expedition took place in 1977-1978. £12.00


1405. Lindsay, Martin: The Epic of Capt. Scott

London, Peter Davies 1934 2nd imp. 178pp. illus. map d.w. (chipped) A very good clean tight copy. £8.00


6763. Lloyd, Christopher: The Search for the Niger.

Newton Abbot: Reader's Union 1974. 220 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper. The names of the explorers of East Africa seem better known than those of West Africa though the search for the Niger was just as interesting. £6.00


7313. Maillart, Ella K: Turkestan Solo One Woman's Expedition from the Tien Shan to the Kizil Kum.

London: William Heinneman first edition 1938. 334pp. illustrated - all plates present. No dustwrapper, some fore-edge and other spotting otherwise good, a scarce title. £40.00


16. McInnes, G: Humping my Bluey.

London: 1966. 222 pp, d.w. good. £8.00


4231. McKinley, William Laird: Karluk The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration.

London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1976. xiv+170 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. introduction by Magnus Magnusson. The full story of Stefansson's Arctic expedition of 1913-18. 25 people stranded on the ice while their leader went off not returning for 5 years. An incredible story of the struggle for survival against the elements. £20.00


3781. Migot, Andre: The Lonely South - Translated from the French by Richard Graves

London: The Travel Book Club, nd 206pp, 22 x 14cms, in chipped dw. 31 illustrations and three maps. "Kerguelen and the Antarctic". £10.00


19. Moorehead, A: Coopers Creek.

London: 1965. 223 Pp. illustrated, good in a chipped dustwrapper. The Burke and Wills Expedition 1860. £8.00


51. Moorehead, A: The Blue Nile.

New York, Harper & Row 1962 ( 2nd. Imp. ) xii+308 pp. illustrated, d.w. maps, worn boards, otherwise good. £8.00


131. Mountevens, Adm. Lord: South with Scott, The British Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913.

London, Collins 1952. 228 pp. illustrated, d.w. maps. v.g. £12.00


4221. Mountfield, David: A History of African Exploration.

London, Hamlyn 1976. 160 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £16.50


9080. Nansen, Fridtjof: "Farthest North" Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Month's Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup Captain of the Fram.

London: George Newnes Ltd. 1898. Two Vols bound as one xv+480+viii+456 pp. about 120 full page and numerous text illustrations and coloured plate in facsimile from Dr Nansen's own sketches portrait, and maps, half leather and cloth,six panelled spine with raised bands, map restored, the listed colour plate is not present, a bit of scuffing to boards but generally in very good tight condition. A classic account of Arctic exploration in 1895. This is a heavy book which will reflect in postal charges. £95.00


52. Packer, J: Apes and Ivory.

London: 1954. 400 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.00


1817. Page, Jesse: David Brainerd, The Apostle to the North American Indians.

London: Partridge n.d. c.1890. x+160+32 pp. illustrated with steel engravings. decorative spine and cover. a late Victorian improving book for children, some foxing to fep's. £12.00


7310. Pallis, Marco: Peaks and Lamas

London: Cassell & Co. 2nd. ed. February 1940. xx+428 pp. with one plate in colour, ninety-five photogravure illustrations and three maps. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Some foredge spotting and foxing, some wear to covers, corners a little bumped. Otherwise good, superb photographs. Contents include, Ganges and Satlej 1933, Sikkim 1936, and Ladak 1936. Much material on Tibetan Buddhism. £32.00


3683. Park, M. and others: Africa and its Exploration as told by its Explorers.

London, Sampson Low 1891, 1892. 25 by 18 cms. In 2 volumes published as six uniform volumes. Vol 1, three divisions 572+xii pp. the large map of Africa detatched with some tears but no loss. Vol 2 in three divisions 580+xii pp, with over 500 illustrations. Authors include, Park, Clapperton, Livingstone, Barkie, Speke, Stanley, Baker and many others. Red brown boards with a decorative front board with gilt title. There is minor wear here and there and a small nick in the spine of division one, otherwise this is a very good, beautifully illustrated set. £195.00


6685. Penrose, Boies: Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance 1420-1620.

Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1960. xvi+377 pp. illustrated, maps,, owner's name clipped from the top of the ffep otherwise very good, no dustwrapper. £10.00


135. Ponting, H.G.: The Great White South, or with Scott in the Antarctic

London 1930, 69th Imp. 305 pp. 164 photographic illustrations. boards worn, rubbed.good. Being an account of experiences with Captain Scott's South Pole expedition and of the nature life of the Antarctic. £15.00


4709. Ralling, Christopher editor: The Voyage of Charles Darwin His autobiographical writings selected and arranged by Christopher Ralling

London, B.B.C. 1979. 183pp, illustrated, d.w. very good. £10.00


942. Reman, Edward: The Norse Discoveries and Explorations of America.

New York: Dorset Press 1990. xi+201 pp. d.w. v.g. almost as new. Originally published in 1949. £15.00


9088. Scott, Capt. Robert F.: The Voyage of the "Discovery".

London: John Murray reprinted July 1937. xx+ 720 pp. illustrated endpaper maps, preface by Nansen, no dustwrapper, spine a little faded,some rubbing to board edges, light foreedge spotting, otherwise good. £10.00


137. Seaver, G.: Edward Wilson of the Antarctic, Naturalist and Friend.

London, John Murray 1948. 310 pp. illustrated, d.w. cheap edition. v.g. £15.00


6200. Smythe, F. S: Snow on the Hills.

London: Adam & Charles Black reprinted 1948. 32 by 26 cms. 119 pp. illustrated with forty seven photographs by the author. Includes British hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies, the Himalayas. Studies in the fascinating art of snow and mountain photography. No dustwrapper, boards sun faded, with rear board having an old 3cm. edge discolouration, internally very good. £12.00


54. Snailham, R: The Blue Nile Revealed, the Story of the Great Abbai Expedition 1968.

London, Chatto and Windus 1970 239 pp. illustrated, maps d.w. v.g. The mile deep gorge made by the Blue Nile as it flows out of the highlands of North West Ethiopia, much of which had never been visited by Europeans. A human account of a very exciting adventure. £10.00


6132. Steele, Peter: Doctor on Everest.

Newton Abbot: Readers Union 1973. 222 pp. illustrated, good in slightly worn dustwrapper. He was one of two doctors on the 1971 expedition to Mount Everest. £5.00


4710. Tabler, Edward C. editor: Trade and Travel in Early Barotseland

University of California Press 1963. xii+125pp, illustrated, folding map, d.w.The diaries of George Westbeech 1885-1888, and Capt. Norman MacLeod 1875-1876, illustrated with the sketches of Lieutenant William Fairliepp. An ex library copy with several small library stamps but clean and good. Part of the Robins Series. £10.00


3783. Thomas, Lowell: Sir Hubert Wilkins - His World of Adventure

London: Arthur Baker Limited, 1961/1962 iv + 278pp, 22 x 14cms, in very badly torn dw, otherwise good. 28 illustrations. £10.00


3662. Tilman, H.W: China to Chitral.

Cambridge University Press 1st ed. 1951. 123pp. 69 photographs by the author. d.w. in a protective cover. Bears a library bookplate on ffep. In very good condition. Covers his journeys in 1949, and his attempts at Bogdo Ala and Chakar Aghil with E.E. Shipton. £75.00


2449. Tilman, H.W.: The Ascent of Nanda Devi.

Readers Union by arrangement with Cambridge University Press 1937 xiv+235 pp. illustrated with photographs. A little wear to spine v.g. One of the most impressive mountaineering achievments of the inter war period. £10.00


140. Turner, W.J: British Adventure.

London, Collins 1947. 323 pp. illustrated with 48 colour plates and 190 black and white illustrations, wear and tear to d.w. v.g. £12.00


4024. Ure, John: Tresspassers on the Amazon.

London, Constable 1986. 175 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper, v.g. The story of western exploration of Amazonia. £15.00


58. Watts, CC: Dawn in Swaziland.

London: 1922. viii+127 pp. illustrated, v. g. A very interesting account of the history and culture of Swaziland. £15.00


5495. Winser, Nigel: The Sea of Sands and Mists Desertification: Seeking Solutions in the Wahiba Sands.

London: Century 1989. xxii+199 pp. illustrated. Almost as new in dustwrapper. A Royal Geographical Society survey and report in conjunction with the Oman Government. The Wahiba Sands is a unique desert area of sand dunes, forests, night mists and abundant wildlife and plants. £12.00


4033. Wood, Rev. J. G: The Uncivilised Races of Men in All Countries of the World.

Hartford: J.B.Burr 1877 Vol II. Volume 2 only of this 2 volume work. 25.5 by 17.5 cms, pp. 769-1530, with illustrations by Angas, Danby, Wolf, Zwecker etc."A comprehensive account of their manners and customs, and of their physical, social, mental, moral and religious characteristics." This vol covers largely Australasia and the Pacific, with some material on America, Asia and Central Africa. It is detailed and well illustrated covering a period before many of these cultures were effectively destroyed. There is some wear but it is generally good. £85.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent