Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Comparative Religion


3313. Abd Ru-Shin (Oskar Ernst Bernhardt ): In the Light of Truth The Grail Message.

Vomperberg Tyrol: 1971. 1061 pp. single volume edition. some pencil annotation otherwise good. £8.00


840. Adler, I. and Bayer, B. eds: Yuval, Vol. IV Studies of the Jewish Music Research Centre.

Jerusalem: The Magnes Press The Hebrew University 1982. 266 pp + Hebrew text, Analytical table of Psalm titles chart in a rear pocket, d.w. v.g. Articles on The Titles of the Psalms, A Jewish Sufi, Music and prophetic Kabbalah, Bukharan music in Israel, and others. £15.00


7220. Andersen, Johannes C.: Myths & Legends of the Polynesians.

London: George G. Harrap first edition 1928. 512 pp. with sixteen plates in colour by Richard Wallwork, thirty-two plates in half tone and other illustrations. Folding Map. Decorative dark blue, green and gilt boards and spine, gilt armorial for Campbell College Belfast on the rear board. The original rather worn and chipped dustwrapper has been re-laid. £45.00


5767. anon: Life Beyond Death

London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Very good in illustrated laminated boards. £6.00


5768. anon: Mind Power

London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Very good in illustrated laminated boards. £6.00


5770. anon: Mysteries of the Unexplained - How Ordinary Men and Women Have Experienced the Strange, the Uncanny, and the Incredible.

Pleasantville, NY/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association Inc, 1988 320 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial laminated boards. Very good. £8.00


5766. anon: New Age Healing

London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Very good in illustrated laminated boards. £6.00


5765. anon: UFO: The Continuing Enigma.

London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Laminated boards. Some wear to boards. £6.00


2963. Arnold, Sir Thomas and Guillaume Alfred. editors: The Legacy of Islam.

Oxford: University Press 1965. xvi+416pp. illustrated, v.g. A classic study still more than ever deserving a wide readership. £15.00


3716. Ashley, Leonard R.N: The Complete Book of Spells, Curses and Magical Recipes.

New York: Souvenir Press 2000 First British edition. 380 pp. paper covers good. £8.00


5173. Backwell, Richard H: The Christianity of Jesus.

Waterford: Volturna Press 1st ed. 1972. 128 pp, very good. Christianity as seen from a Baha'i perspective. £6.00


3278. Baum, J. Jung, C.G. and others: The Mysteries: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks.

London: Routeledge and Kegan Paul 1955. xvi+476pp. illustrated. These papers were originally published in French or German in Eranos-Jahrbucher IV, 1936, VII,1939, VIII, 1940/41, IX, 1942 and XI, 1944. The series was edited by Joseph Campbell. Authors include, H. Rahner, H. Leisegang, M. Pulver, F. Meier, G. Nagel, P. Schmitt, W. Wili, C.Kerenyi, W.F. Otto, and P. Masson-Oursel. Vol.2. £20.00


4518. Bauval, Robert and Gilbert, Adrian: The Orion Mystery Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids.

London: Heinemann 1994. 325 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.00


6963. Beck, Lois and Keddie, Nikki: Women in the Muslim World.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1978. xi+698 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. The book comes from a University departmental library, the ffep has been removed and there is a small ink library stamp on the title page, and a discreet, small library number on the bottom of the dustwrapper spine. Internally very good, clean with no marking. The book consists of 33 essays under four main headings, women's place in contemporary law and society, women's historical roles, women's roles and status within specific nomadic, rural and urban communities, and the influence of ideology, religion anfd ritual upon women's lives, and the images of women in literature and folklore. £8.00


8467. Bhattacharya, Deben: The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal.

London: George Allen & Unwin 1969. 120 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. UNESCO collection of representative works Indian series. The name Baul has been given to a small group of poets and musicians from the village labouring classes of Bengal who hold distinctive religious beliefs. The songs are the Baul's way of coming to terms with God and love, life and death, society and the individual. Tagore first introduced them to Western audiences. £10.00


5769. Bradbury, Will, editor: Into the Unknown

Pleasantville, NY/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association Inc, 1983 352 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Very good. No dw. £8.00


4470. Braun, Eunice and Chance, Hugh: A Crown of Beauty The Baha'i Faith and The Holy Land.

Oxford: George Ronald 1982. 27.5 by 22.5 cms. pp. 103, illustrated, very good in a slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. £8.00


3385. Brend, W.A: Sacrifice to Attis A Study of Sex and Civilisation.

London: Heinemann 1936 . 350 pp. illustrated, wear to boards some tobacco stains, a fair reading copy. £10.00


8491. Briggs, Constance Victoria: The Encyclopedia of Angels.

New York: Penguin 1997. An A-Z Guide with nearly 4000 entries. 320 pp. paperback good. A serious compilation bringing together a variety of information which would be hard to resource otherwise. £6.00


3659. Brunton, Paul: A Search in Secret India.

London: Rider and Co. 1951. 224pp. illustrated, d.w. First published in 1934 this book is a journey among Indian Holy men and women, Fakirs, Yogis and others, looking at their secrets and abilities. £10.00


5784. Bulford, Staveley: Man's Unknown Journey.

London: Rider & Company, 1941. War restricted edition. 214 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Five illustrations. "An introduction and contribution to the study of subjects essential to a new revelation - the evolution of the mind and conciousness - in the journey of mankind toward perfection on and beyond the earth". Useful bibliography, glossary, appendix and index. Top and bottom of spine sunned, otherwise good. £5.00


5365. Cobb, Stanwood: Islamic Contributions to Civilisation.

Washington D.C. Avalon Press 2nd printing April 1965. ix+84 pp. ffep removed, otherwise very good. £10.00


5225. Community Relations Commission: World Religions: A Handbook for Teachers.

London: Dec. 1976. 29 by 20.5 cm. 201 pp. minor annotation and wear, paper covers, good. £5.00


5174. Cooper, Roger: The Baha'is of Iran

London: Minority Rights Group 1st published Feb. 1982. 29.5 by 21.5 cm Report no 51, 16 pp. paper covers, good. £8.00


4651. Dalai Lama: Spiritual Advice for Buddhists and Christians.

New York, Continuum 1999 100pp, paper covers very good. £5.00


5571. Dunne, John S: The City of the Gods A Study in Myth and Morality.

London: Sheldon Press 1974. xv+243 pp. paper covers. A little wear but good. "In future, no one dare write about death, whether of individuals or of cultures, without taking full account of the profound insights of this book". A provocative and haunting study of the myths by which men through the ages have met the fact that they must die. £5.00


7486. Eddy, Mary Baker: Unity of Good.

Boston: n.d. Includes also Rudimental Divine Science, No and Yes, Retrospection and Introspection.16.5 by 11 cms. vi+64+vii+17+vii+46+vi+95, a little shook but otherwise in good condition. £8.00


7103. Gaisseau, Pierre-Dominique: The Sacred Forest The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1954. Translated by Alan Ross. 199 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. The Toma tribe of French Guinea. The authors were allowed to watch and film secret fetishist ceremonies, after initiation to the community, but general hostility lead to an eventual suspension of their studies. £15.00


2898. Geden, A.S.: Mithraism, Select Passages Illustrating.

London: S.P.C.K. 1925 87 pp. v.g. £8.00


5364. Gibb, H.A. R. and Kramers, J.H.: Shorter Encyclopaedia of Islam.

Leiden: E.J.Brill. London: Luzac & Co.1961 viii+671 pp. 6 plates, edited on behalf of the Royal Netherlands Academy, photomechanic reprint. This includes all the articles contained in the first edition and Supplement of The Encyclopaedia of Islam which relate particularly to the religion and law of Islam. Some articles are shortened or revised and new articles written. Very good in a chipped dustwrapper with tears. £40.00


1703. Ginzburg Carlo: Ecstasies: Deciphering the Witches Sabbath

London: Hutchinson 1990 339pp. illus. d.w. v.g. originally published in Italian 1989. £16.50


7391. Graves, Robert: The White Goddess A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth.

London: Faber and Faber amended and enlarged edition 1959. 496 pp. former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, the dustwrapper has some chipping to the top and botom of the spine, but the book is overall in very good condition. "This is a prodigious, monstrous, stupefying indescribable book, the outcome of vast reading and curious researches into strange territories of folk-lore, legend, religion and magic". £20.00


5938. Hamblin, H.T: The Story of my Life.

For private circulation, 1947 247 pp. with an introduction by Sir Robert Bristow. The book was not for sale or review and circulated to an inner circle. Inscription an autograph by author on ffep. He was the founder of The Science of Thought Review. £6.00


7159. Heron, Patrick: The Nephilim and the Pyramid of the Apocalypse.

Xulon Press 2005. 217 pp. paperback. "The first in-depth book to throw light on a mysterious race known as the Nephilim and to provide evidence of who built the pyramids of Egypt and Mexico and other great monuments of ancient history". In very good condition £8.00


5100. Hoff, Benjamin: The Tao of Pooh & the Te of Piglet.

London: Methuen 1998. 423 pp. paper covers, illustrated, very good. The principles of Taoism through Winnie the Pooh and vice versa. Wisdom from a western Taoist. Charming but filled with insight. £5.00


5772. Howey, M. Oldfield: The Cat in the Mysteries of Religion and Magic.

London: Rider & Co, 1930? 254 pp. 24 x 15.5 cm. 50 illustrations and coloured frontispiece. Faded blue boards, with 2-cm split at bottom front hinge. No ffep or dw. £40.00


4384. Klimkeit, Hans Joachim: Gnosis on the Silk Road. Gnostic Parables Hymns and Prayers from Central Asia.

Harper: San Francisco 1993. xx+405 pp, d.w. in very good condition. The first ever English translation of these significant Manichaean texts from Central Asia £23.00


350. Krausz, E: Leeds Jewry - Its History and Social Structure.

Cambridge: Heffers 1964 xix+150 pp, illustrated, map. v.g. Published by the Jewish Historical Society of England, in a price clipped slightly worn d.w. some minor pen lining. £10.00


5792. Liebstoeckl, Hans: The Secret Sciences in the Light of Our Time

London: Rider & Co. 1939. xxiv 304 pp. foreedge spotting and some browning/spotting to early and late pages, so a fair copy only. Translated by H.E.Kennedy. An interesting Anthroposophical text. £4.00


3653. Mackenzie, Donald: Egyptian Myth and Legend.

London, Gresham Publishing n.d. c. 1930. xlix+406pp. with 7 colour plates and 33 plates in monochrome. In very good condition. One of a series of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art. £35.00


3654. Mackenzie, Donald: Myths of Babylonia and Assyria.

Londo:, Gresham Publishing n.d. c. 1930. xxix+537pp. with 8 colour plates and 32 plates in monochrome, folding map. In very good condition. One of a series of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art. £35.00


5780. Marlborough, Ray T: Charms Spells and Formulas.

St.Paul Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications 2001. 171 pp. paper covers, very good. For the making and use of gris gris, herb candles, doll magick, incenses, oils and powders, to gain love, protection, prosperity, luck, and prophetic dreams. Llewellyn's practical Magick Series. A Hoodoo practitioner from Louisiana offers an insiders knowledge. £4.00


5380. Mead, G.R.S.: Echoes From the Gnosis The Hymn of the Robe of Glory.

London and Benares: The Theosophical Publishing Society 1908. 14.5 by 11 cm. 98 pp. A beautiful Gnostic poem sometimes called The Hymn of the Soul. £5.00


1705. Meaden George Terence: The Goddess of the Stones: The Language of the Megaliths

London: 1991 224pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.00


4460. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein: Islamic Studies.

Beirut, Librairie du Liban 1967. 155 pp. Essays on law and society, the sciences, philosophy and Sufism. Two important essays on Mulla Sadra, and a essay on Hermetic writings in the Islamic world. Very good in a dustwrapper £12.00


4461. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein: Sufi Essays.

University of New York Press 1972. 184 pp, paper covers, very good. Contains various valuable essays including one on Shi'ism and Sufism. £12.00


4464. Nicholson, Reynold A: The Mystics of Islam.

London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1970 reprint. vi+178 pp. a classic study first published in 1914, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. £10.00


4652. Oldstone-Moore, Jennifer: Understanding Confucianism.

London, Duncan Baird Publishing 2003. 112pp, illustrated, almost as new in dustwrapper. Origins, Beliefs, Practices, Holy Texts, Sacred Places. £8.00


5179. Perkins, Mary and Hainsworth, Phillip: The Baha'i Faith.

London: Ward Lock Educational 1980. 96 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A volume in the Living Religions Series. £5.00


5779. Ray Kung, Godfre: Unveiled Mysteries.

Santa Fe New Mexico: 3rd edition 1939. xiii+260pp. in very good condition. "dedicated to gratitude to our beloved Master Saint Germain, the Great White Brotherhood, the Brotherhood of the Royal Teton, the Brotherhood of Mount Shasta and those other ascended Masters whose loving help has been direct and without limit." £5.00


7286. Reanney, Darryl: The Death of Forever A New Future for Human Consciousness.

London: Souvenir Press 1995. xv+270 pp. paperback, as new. "A ground breaking book that overturns our beliefs about life, death and eternity and reveals our true place in the evolution of the cosmos" £5.00


3668. Rehatsek, Edward. Translator: The Gulistan, or Rose Garden of Sa'di.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1st ed. 1964. 265 pp. edited with a preface by W.G.Archer, in very good condition. £15.00


6141. Ross, J: The Jewish Conception of Immortality and the Life Hereafter.

Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1948. xi+378 pp. The author was formerly Rabbi J. Rosenzweig, Minister and President consecutively of Belfast Hebrew Congregation. This is an interesting item from Belfast's Jewish community, probably privately printed. £15.00


4264. Roud, Steve: The Penguin Guide to the Superstitions of Britain and Ireland.

London, Penguin 2003. xx+546 pp, paper covers, as new £15.00


5155. Schaefer, Udo: The Imperishable Dominion The Baha'i Faith and the Future of Mankind.

Oxford: George Ronald 1983. xvii+301 pp. paper covers, v.g. apart from small crease top front cover. Vital issues at the heart of global upheaval and solutions from Baha'i teachings. £5.00


5153. Schaefer, Udo: The Light Shineth in Darkness.

Oxford: George Ronald 1977. viii+195, paper covers, good. A collection of studies, Belief and Unbelief, What it means to be a Baha'i, The Baha'i Faith and Islam, Muhammad and the West. £5.00


4467. Schuon, Frithjof: Understanding Islam

London: Mandala 1976. 159 pp, papercovers v.g. A good introduction to Islam as religion and a way of life. £5.00


5971. Shaban, M.A: Islamic History A New Interpretation Ad 600-750.

Cambridge: University Press 1976. viii+197 pp. paperback. A new interpretation in light of a detailed study of sources but also newly-discovered material. £12.00


4621. Shah, Idries: The Way of the Sufi.

London: J. Cape 1968. 288pp, very good in chipped and price clipped dustwrapper. £10.00


3704. Steiner, Rudolf: Four Mystery Plays.

London, Anthroposophical Publishing Co. 1925. 2 vols. Vol 1 295 pp. Vol 2 267 pp. Containing, The Guardian of the Threshold, The Soul's Awakening, The Portal of Initiation and The Souls Probation. From the Anthroposophical Library Edinburgh. Rather worn. £10.00


7514. Steiner, Rudolf: What is Anthroposophy? Three Perspectives on Self Knowledge.

Anthroposophic Press 2002. 90 pp. edited and introduced by Christopher Bamford, paperback, almost as new. A translation of Drei Perspectiven der Anthroposophie from 1923. £5.00


5076. Tester, Jim: A History of Western Astrology.

Woodbridge: The Boydell Press 1999. viii+256 pp. paper covers. A serious study, from beginnings to Manilius, then to Vettius Valens, Alexandria to Byzantium, the Latin Middle Ages, Renaissance and Enlightenment. "A superb general account" £10.00


2634. The Spiritualist Association of Great Britain.: The Spiritualist

London 1962-1974 An incomplete run of this magazine from Vol 1 no 3 to Vol 11 No 7, April 1962 to June 1974. A total of 37 copies. In addition this lot includes 2 copies of Science of Thought Review 1974 and 5 other Spiritualist mags from the 1960s. In v.g. condition. £15.00


5151. The Universal House of Justice: Baha'i Holy Places at the World Centre.

Haifa:1968 89 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. a history and descriptions of various sites in the Haifa Akka area. £8.00


4466. Vaziri, Mostafa: The Emergence of Islam Prophecy, Imamate & Messianism in perspective.

New York, Paragon House 1992. xxiii+212 pp, paper covers, an in depth historical account of the political origins of Islam and the emergence of Shi'ism. £12.00


5587. Viereck, George Sylvester and Eldridge, Paul: My First Two Thousand Years The Autobiograhy of the Wandering Jew.

London: Duckworth, 1931. 7th impression. 468 pp. The autobiography of Mr Isaac Laquedem. A fictionalised biography of this famous figure written just a few years before the great cataclysm. No dustwrapper, good. £5.00


5377. Warner, Marina: Alone of all Her Sex The Myth and Cult of the Virgin Mary.

London: Picador 1976. xxv+400+xix. illustrated, paper covers, good. "A work of remarkably elegant and eloquent scholarship." £8.00


5771. Welfare, Simon and Fairley, John: Arthur C Clarke's Mysterious World.

London: Collins, 1980 217 pp. 25.5 x 19.5 cm. Very good in good dw. £6.50


4361. Wheatley, Dennis: The Devil and All His Works.

London: BCA 1977. 288 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A serious study of the subject. £15.00


7221. Wilson, Charles A.: Legends and Mysteries of the Maori.

London: George G. Harrap first edition1932. 240 pp. illustrated, decorative green boards, the dustwrapper is a little chipped at the top of the spine otherwise this is a bright, very good copy. Contents include, Maori religion and mystic rites, Maori music and dramatic Art, white and black magic, a day in the Pah, and some old-time stories, and tales never before written. The ffep has an inscription of dedication by the author. £30.00


7482. Yadin, Yigael: The Temple Scroll The Hidden Law of the Dead Sea Sect.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 261 pp. illustrated, ffep removed, otherwise very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn at the top edge. An acount of the acquisition and decipherment of one of the most important and intersting of the Dead Sea Scrolls. It contains what appears to be a hidden Torah supplying laws on issues vital at the time but not present in the standard laws of Moses. These were revealed to the sect's founder the Teacher of Righteousness. The document does throw interesting light on some obscurities in the New Testament. £15.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent