| |||||||
|
Comparative Religion11982. : The Five Books of Moses, with the Haphtaroth and Prayers for Sabbath. Numeri. Vienna: Jos. Schlesinger 1911. 13.5 by 9.5 cms. 153+26+83 pp. black embossed boards, gilt decoration, floral endpapers, gilt worn but otherwise a tight good copy. Text of course in Hebrew and English. £20.007220. Andersen, Johannes C.: Myths & Legends of the Polynesians. London: George G. Harrap first edition 1928. 512 pp. with sixteen plates in colour by Richard Wallwork, thirty-two plates in half tone and other illustrations. Folding Map. Decorative dark blue, green and gilt boards and spine, gilt armorial for Campbell College Belfast on the rear board. The original rather worn and chipped dustwrapper has been re-laid. £45.005767. anon: Life Beyond Death London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Very good in illustrated laminated boards. £6.005768. anon: Mind Power London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Very good in illustrated laminated boards. £6.005770. anon: Mysteries of the Unexplained - How Ordinary Men and Women Have Experienced the Strange, the Uncanny, and the Incredible. Pleasantville, NY/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association Inc, 1988 320 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial laminated boards. Very good. £8.005766. anon: New Age Healing London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Very good in illustrated laminated boards. £6.005765. anon: UFO: The Continuing Enigma. London: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1992 Quest for the Unknown series, in association with Dorling Kindersley. 144 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Laminated boards. Some wear to boards. £6.002963. Arnold, Sir Thomas and Guillaume Alfred. editors: The Legacy of Islam. Oxford: University Press 1965. xvi+416pp. illustrated, v.g. A classic study still more than ever deserving a wide readership. £15.003716. Ashley, Leonard R.N: The Complete Book of Spells, Curses and Magical Recipes. New York: Souvenir Press 2000 First British edition. 380 pp. paper covers good. £8.007428. Bain, F.W.: In the Great God's Hair. Oxford: James Parker & Co. third edition 1909. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xi1+85 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fable, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.007427. Bain, F.W.: The Ashes of a God. London: Methuen & Co. first edition 1911. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xix+115 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fairy story, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.007426. Bain, F.W.: The Descent of The Sun A Cycle of Birth. London: Methuen & Co. fifth edition 1911. Translated from the original manuscript by F.W. Bain. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. xvi+106 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece. In very good condition. An old Indian fairy story, myth, translated from an old manuscript £5.003278. Baum, J. Jung, C.G. and others: The Mysteries: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks. London: Routeledge and Kegan Paul 1955. xvi+476pp. illustrated. These papers were originally published in French or German in Eranos-Jahrbucher IV, 1936, VII,1939, VIII, 1940/41, IX, 1942 and XI, 1944. The series was edited by Joseph Campbell. Authors include, H. Rahner, H. Leisegang, M. Pulver, F. Meier, G. Nagel, P. Schmitt, W. Wili, C.Kerenyi, W.F. Otto, and P. Masson-Oursel. Vol.2. £20.004518. Bauval, Robert and Gilbert, Adrian: The Orion Mystery Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids. London: Heinemann 1994. 325 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.006963. Beck, Lois and Keddie, Nikki: Women in the Muslim World. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1978. xi+698 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. The book comes from a University departmental library, the ffep has been removed and there is a small ink library stamp on the title page, and a discreet, small library number on the bottom of the dustwrapper spine. Internally very good, clean with no marking. The book consists of 33 essays under four main headings, women's place in contemporary law and society, women's historical roles, women's roles and status within specific nomadic, rural and urban communities, and the influence of ideology, religion anfd ritual upon women's lives, and the images of women in literature and folklore. £8.008467. Bhattacharya, Deben: The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal. London: George Allen & Unwin 1969. 120 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. UNESCO collection of representative works Indian series. The name Baul has been given to a small group of poets and musicians from the village labouring classes of Bengal who hold distinctive religious beliefs. The songs are the Baul's way of coming to terms with God and love, life and death, society and the individual. Tagore first introduced them to Western audiences. £10.005769. Bradbury, Will, editor: Into the Unknown Pleasantville, NY/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association Inc, 1983 352 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Very good. No dw. £8.004470. Braun, Eunice and Chance, Hugh: A Crown of Beauty The Baha'i Faith and The Holy Land. Oxford: George Ronald 1982. 27.5 by 22.5 cms. pp. 103, illustrated, very good in a slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. £8.003385. Brend, W.A: Sacrifice to Attis A Study of Sex and Civilisation. London: Heinemann 1936 . 350 pp. illustrated, wear to boards some tobacco stains, a fair reading copy. £10.009424. Browne, E. G: A Traveller's Narrative (Makala-i-Shakhsi Sayyah) Written to Illustrate the Episode of The Bab. Amsterdam: Philo Press reprinted in one volume 1975. Composed A.D. 1886 by Abbas Effendi, son of Beha'u'llah, being an authentic description of the Persian Babi Movement, Babism, c. 1844-1886. Persian text, reproduced after the manuscript and translated into English, with a critical introduction, extensive explanatory notes and other texts and documents, and an index. With a biographical note by Michael Browne.First published in 1891 in two vols. and not reprinted in this form since 1975. Scarce. liii+447+211 pp. in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. £45.009429. Browne, E. G: Art. VII Some Remarks on the Babi Texts edited by Baron Victor Rosen in Vols 1 and VI of the Collections Scientifiques de l'Institut des Langues Orientales de Saint Petersbourg. Manuscripts. Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. 1892. (Modern Photocopy) pp 259-335. A 30 year old photocopy, a little faded but perfectly readable, in a white plastic binder, in good condition. £10.009426. Browne, E. G: Art. XXVI Personal Reminiscences of The Insurrection at Zanjan in 1850 written in Persian by Aqa Abdu'l Ahad-i-Zanjani and translated into Persian by E.G.Browne. Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society Oct.1897. (Modern Photocopy) pp 761-827. A 30 year old photocopy, slightly faded but perfectly readable in a white plastic binder, in good condition. £10.009423. Browne, E. G: The New History (Tarikh-i-Jadid) of Mirza Ali Muhammed The Bab. Amsterdam: Philo Press reprinted 1975. By Mirza Huseyn of Hamadan, composed A.D. 1880, being an account of the origins and growth of the Babi Religion and its Founder translated from the Persian and edited with explanatory notes, and appendixes, containing Subh-I-Ezal's narrative, Persian and English, Mirza Jani's History, and other documents, preceded by an historical introduction, and an index. With a biographical note by Michael Browne.First published in 1893 and not reprinted since 1975. Scarce. lii+459+26 pp. illustrated with 7 plates, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. £45.005784. Bulford, Staveley: Man's Unknown Journey. London: Rider & Company, 1941. War restricted edition. 214 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Five illustrations. "An introduction and contribution to the study of subjects essential to a new revelation - the evolution of the mind and conciousness - in the journey of mankind toward perfection on and beyond the earth". Useful bibliography, glossary, appendix and index. Top and bottom of spine sunned, otherwise good. £5.009430. Castleden, Rodney: The Knossos Labyrinth A New View of the Palace of Minos at Knossos. London and New York 1990. xi+205 pp. illustrated, in very good condition almost as new, in a v.g. dustwrapper. The author sees the site as primarily a temple rather than a palace, which has an impact on our understanding of Minoan culture. £25.0010044. Christen, Robert J. and Hazelton, Harold E: Monotheism and Moses The Genesis of Judaism. Lexington: D.C. Heath and Companty 1969. 104 pp. paperback, one of the Problems in European Civilisation. Some wear but otherwise good. £5.005365. Cobb, Stanwood: Islamic Contributions to Civilisation. Washington D.C. Avalon Press 2nd printing April 1965. ix+84 pp. ffep removed, otherwise very good. £10.005225. Community Relations Commission: World Religions: A Handbook for Teachers. London: Dec. 1976. 29 by 20.5 cm. 201 pp. minor annotation and wear, paper covers, good. £5.005174. Cooper, Roger: The Baha'is of Iran London: Minority Rights Group 1st published Feb. 1982. 29.5 by 21.5 cm Report no 51, 16 pp. paper covers, good. £8.004651. Dalai Lama: Spiritual Advice for Buddhists and Christians. New York, Continuum 1999 100pp, paper covers very good. £5.005571. Dunne, John S: The City of the Gods A Study in Myth and Morality. London: Sheldon Press 1974. xv+243 pp. paper covers. A little wear but good. "In future, no one dare write about death, whether of individuals or of cultures, without taking full account of the profound insights of this book". A provocative and haunting study of the myths by which men through the ages have met the fact that they must die. £5.007486. Eddy, Mary Baker: Unity of Good. Boston: n.d. Includes also Rudimental Divine Science, No and Yes, Retrospection and Introspection.16.5 by 11 cms. vi+64+vii+17+vii+46+vi+95, a little shook but otherwise in good condition. £8.005774. Eddy, Reverend Mary Baker: Pulpit and Press. Concord N.H. 1910 Tenth Edition. First published 1898. 132 pp. wear and rubbing to boards. Fair only. £8.0010278. Frazer, Sir James George: The Golden Bough A Study in Magic and Religion. London: Macmillan and Co. Abridged Edition 1924. xiv+756 pp. hardback, blue boards, gilt device of the Golden Bough on the front board, minor shelf wear otherwise in very good condition. The abridgement was made by Frazer himself, bring the multi volume original into a one volume format. £16.507103. Gaisseau, Pierre-Dominique: The Sacred Forest The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1954. Translated by Alan Ross. 199 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. The Toma tribe of French Guinea. The authors were allowed to watch and film secret fetishist ceremonies, after initiation to the community, but general hostility lead to an eventual suspension of their studies. £15.005364. Gibb, H.A. R. and Kramers, J.H.: Shorter Encyclopaedia of Islam. Leiden: E.J.Brill. London: Luzac & Co.1961 viii+671 pp. 6 plates, edited on behalf of the Royal Netherlands Academy, photomechanic reprint. This includes all the articles contained in the first edition and Supplement of The Encyclopaedia of Islam which relate particularly to the religion and law of Islam. Some articles are shortened or revised and new articles written. Very good in a chipped dustwrapper with tears. £25.009245. Gibbon, Edward and Ockley, Simon: The Saracens: Their History, and the Rise and Fall of Their Empire. London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1880. The Chandos Classics. 450 pp. decorative boards with gilt title on front board. In very good condition. The first part of the book is from Gibbon, The Rise and Fall of the Saracen Empire, the second part is, Ockley's History of the Saracen Empire. £25.0011907. Gibran, Kahil: A Treasury of Kahil Gibran. London: Heinemann reprinted 1976. Edited by Martin L. Wolf, translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. xxv+417 pp, hardback, in a slightly edgeworn dustwrapper, very good. A useful anthology from this spiritual master. £10.009248. Gibran, Kahlil: Nymphs of the Valley. London: Heinemann reprinted 1961. Translated from the Arabic by H.M. Nahmad. 55 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper, three long-short stories found among his papers after his death. £6.001703. Ginzburg Carlo: Ecstasies: Deciphering the Witches Sabbath London: Hutchinson 1990 339pp. illus. d.w. v.g. originally published in Italian 1989. £12.005938. Hamblin, H.T: The Story of my Life. For private circulation, 1947 247 pp. with an introduction by Sir Robert Bristow. The book was not for sale or review and circulated to an inner circle. Inscription an autograph by author on ffep. He was the founder of The Science of Thought Review. £6.007159. Heron, Patrick: The Nephilim and the Pyramid of the Apocalypse. Xulon Press 2005. 217 pp. paperback. "The first in-depth book to throw light on a mysterious race known as the Nephilim and to provide evidence of who built the pyramids of Egypt and Mexico and other great monuments of ancient history". In very good condition £8.005772. Howey, M. Oldfield: The Cat in the Mysteries of Religion and Magic. London: Rider & Co, 1930? 254 pp. 24 x 15.5 cm. 50 illustrations and coloured frontispiece. Faded blue boards, with 2-cm split at bottom front hinge. No ffep or dw. £20.004384. Klimkeit, Hans Joachim: Gnosis on the Silk Road. Gnostic Parables Hymns and Prayers from Central Asia. Harper: San Francisco 1993. xx+405 pp, d.w. in very good condition. The first ever English translation of these significant Manichaean texts from Central Asia £23.0011150. Kondratiev, Alexai: Celtic Rituals An authentic guide to ancient Celtic Spirituality. Scotland: New Celtic Publishing 1999. 263 pp. softcovers, in good condition. "Guidelines for the establishment and running of Celtic ritual circles." £6.0010771. Kramer, Samuel Noah: The Sumerians Their History, Culture, and Character. The University of Chigago Press 1963. xiv+355 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. A classic study of this most fascinating and attractive of all ancient civilisations, the origin of so many firsts in world history. £12.005792. Liebstoeckl, Hans: The Secret Sciences in the Light of Our Time. London: Rider & Co. 1939. xxiv 304 pp. foreedge spotting and some browning/spotting to early and late pages, so a fair copy only. Translated by H.E.Kennedy. An interesting Anthroposophical text. £10.003653. Mackenzie, Donald: Egyptian Myth and Legend. London, Gresham Publishing n.d. c. 1930. xlix+406pp. with 7 colour plates and 33 plates in monochrome. In very good condition. One of a series of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art. £23.003654. Mackenzie, Donald: Myths of Babylonia and Assyria. Londo:, Gresham Publishing n.d. c. 1930. xxix+537pp. with 8 colour plates and 32 plates in monochrome, folding map. In very good condition. One of a series of Myth and Legend in Literature and Art. £23.009540. Mayne, Peter: Saints of Sind. London: John Murray 1956. 200 pp. illustrated, hardback, dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is a little worn otherwise the book is in good condition. The record of a journey to a number of shrines in Sind and to the hospitable presiding saints round whom these cults centre. A strange tantalizing world observed with wit, insight and compassion. £8.005380. Mead, G.R.S.: Echoes From the Gnosis The Hymn of the Robe of Glory. London and Benares: The Theosophical Publishing Society 1908. 14.5 by 11 cm. 98 pp. A beautiful Gnostic poem sometimes called The Hymn of the Soul. £5.001705. Meaden George Terence: The Goddess of the Stones: The Language of the Megaliths London: 1991 224pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £15.009844. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein: Man and Nature The Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man. London: A Mandala book 1976. 151 pp. paperback, in good condition. The book is based on four lectures delivered at the University of Chigago in 1966. A very relevant and stimulating study. £6.004461. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein: Sufi Essays. University of New York Press 1972. 184 pp, paper covers, very good. Contains various valuable essays including one on Shi'ism and Sufism. £12.004464. Nicholson, Reynold A: The Mystics of Islam. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1970 reprint. vi+178 pp. a classic study first published in 1914, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. £10.004652. Oldstone-Moore, Jennifer: Understanding Confucianism. London, Duncan Baird Publishing 2003. 112pp, illustrated, almost as new in dustwrapper. Origins, Beliefs, Practices, Holy Texts, Sacred Places. £8.0010604. Rehatsek, Edward. translator: The Gulistan or Rose Garden of Sa'di. London: George Allen and Unwin 1964. edited with a preface by W.G. Archer, introduction by G.M. Wickens. 265 pp. hardback. This copy is a reprint by an Indian or Pakistani publishing house and is not as professionally done as the original of George Allen and Unwin. £6.003668. Rehatsek, Edward. Translator: The Gulistan, or Rose Garden of Sa'di. London: George Allen and Unwin 1st ed. 1964. 265 pp. edited with a preface by W.G.Archer, in very good condition. £15.006141. Ross, J: The Jewish Conception of Immortality and the Life Hereafter. Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1948. xi+378 pp. The author was formerly Rabbi J. Rosenzweig, Minister and President consecutively of Belfast Hebrew Congregation. This is an interesting item from Belfast's Jewish community, probably privately printed. £15.004264. Roud, Steve: The Penguin Guide to the Superstitions of Britain and Ireland. London, Penguin 2003. xx+546 pp, paper covers, as new £15.005153. Schaefer, Udo: The Light Shineth in Darkness. Oxford: George Ronald 1977. viii+195, paper covers, good. A collection of studies, Belief and Unbelief, What it means to be a Baha'i, The Baha'i Faith and Islam, Muhammad and the West. £5.004467. Schuon, Frithjof: Understanding Islam London: Mandala 1976. 159 pp, papercovers v.g. A good introduction to Islam as religion and a way of life. £5.005971. Shaban, M.A: Islamic History A New Interpretation Ad 600-750. Cambridge: University Press 1976. viii+197 pp. paperback. A new interpretation in light of a detailed study of sources but also newly-discovered material. £10.004621. Shah, Idries: The Way of the Sufi. London: J. Cape 1968. 288pp, very good in chipped and price clipped dustwrapper. £10.0012725. Sire, James W.: The Universe Next Door A Basic Worldview Catalogue. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 2004. Fourth Edition. 259 pp. 21 x 14 cm. "the basics of Christian theism, deism, naturalism, nihilism, existentialism, Eastern panthestic monism, New Age philosophy and postmodernism". Pictorial glazed card covers. VG condition. £10.0010710. Steiner, Rudolf: The True Nature of the Second Coming. London: Rudolf Steiner Press reprinted 1970. 81 pp. softcover, in very good condition. This translation has been made from shorthand reports unrevised by the lecturer and published in German as part of the volume, Das Ereignis der Christus-Erscheinung in der aetherischen Welt. The importance of these lectures is essential to a better understanding of the Anthroposophical movement. £6.007514. Steiner, Rudolf: What is Anthroposophy? Three Perspectives on Self Knowledge. Anthroposophic Press 2002. 90 pp. edited and introduced by Christopher Bamford, paperback, almost as new. A translation of Drei Perspectiven der Anthroposophie from 1923. £5.001177. Stewart, Dr. T.M: The Symbolism of the Gods of the Egyptians and The Light They Throw on Freemasonary London: A Lewis Masonic Publishers 1978 reprint. viii+126 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper, v.g. first published in 1927. £10.005076. Tester, Jim: A History of Western Astrology. Woodbridge: The Boydell Press 1999. viii+256 pp. paper covers. A serious study, from beginnings to Manilius, then to Vettius Valens, Alexandria to Byzantium, the Latin Middle Ages, Renaissance and Enlightenment. "A superb general account" £10.0011371. The Ley Hunter: The Ley Hunter The Magazine of Earth Mysteries. Aug. 1970 - 1979/80. An incomplete run of this journal, comprising 33 copies (1 duplicate). no. 10 Aug 1970, no. 11 Sept. 1970, no. 12 Oct. 70, no. 13 Nov. 70, no. 14 Dec.70, no. 15 Jan. 71, no. 16 Feb. 71, no. 17 Mar. 71, no. 20 June 71, no. 21 July 71, no. 22 Aug. 71, no. 23 Sept 71, then no's. 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, no. 42 Apr. 73, no. 79 1978, no. 83, 1978, no. 87, 1979/80. No's 10-18 are 25 by 20.5 cm., no's 20-43 are 29.5 by 21 cm., cyclostyled, stapled, no's 79-87 are 21.5 by 14.5 cm., printed, card covers. All in very good condition. Included are Arthur Lawton - Mysteries of Ancient Man, 10pp., Time for the Times to Come Together - An Anthology of Articles from The Ley Hunter, 1969/70, 21pp., and Brian Innes Cast Your Own Horoscope, 16pp. The original Ley Hunter ceased publication in Nov. 1966 and resumed in Nov. 1969. £150.002634. The Spiritualist Association of Great Britain.: The Spiritualist. London 1962-1974. An incomplete run of this magazine from Vol 1 no 3 to Vol 11 No 7, April 1962 to June 1974. A total of 37 copies. In addition this lot includes 2 copies of Science of Thought Review 1974 and 5 other Spiritualist mags from the 1960s. In v.g. condition. £15.004466. Vaziri, Mostafa: The Emergence of Islam Prophecy, Imamate & Messianism in perspective. New York, Paragon House 1992. xxiii+212 pp, paper covers, an in depth historical account of the political origins of Islam and the emergence of Shi'ism. £12.005377. Warner, Marina: Alone of all Her Sex The Myth and Cult of the Virgin Mary. London: Picador 1976. xxv+400+xix. illustrated, paper covers, good. "A work of remarkably elegant and eloquent scholarship." £6.0011428. Watkins, Alfred: The Old Straight Track. London: Abacus reprinted 1987. xxii+234 pp. softcovers, small corner crease on cover otherwisein good condition. The first reprint since 1925. Watkins was the originator of the theory of ley lines. £5.005771. Welfare, Simon and Fairley, John: Arthur C Clarke's Mysterious World. London: Collins, 1980 217 pp. 25.5 x 19.5 cm. Very good in good dw. £6.504361. Wheatley, Dennis: The Devil and All His Works. London: BCA 1977. 288 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A serious study of the subject. £15.007221. Wilson, Charles A.: Legends and Mysteries of the Maori. London: George G. Harrap first edition1932. 240 pp. illustrated, decorative green boards, the dustwrapper is a little chipped at the top of the spine otherwise this is a bright, very good copy. Contents include, Maori religion and mystic rites, Maori music and dramatic Art, white and black magic, a day in the Pah, and some old-time stories, and tales never before written. The ffep has an inscription of dedication by the author. £20.00 |
|