| |||||||
|
Church History11646. : Biographia Scoticana; or A Brief historical account of the lives, characters and memorable transactions, of the most eminent Scots Worthies. Edinburgh: J. Dick & Co. second edition 1823. 17.5 by 11 cms. vii+347 pp. frontispiece portrait of Knox. Professionally recased in brown cloth, six panelled spine with gilt lining and new black and gilt spine label. The frontispiece is repaired, otherwise despite a bit of wear in very good condition. £65.0011695. : Christian Biography London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1830. 15 by 9 cms. 144+72+72+72+72 pp. black boards with extensive decorative blind stamping to front and rear boards, four panelled spine with two decorative gilt panels and two original spine labels. Modest wear, endpapers a little browned, otherwise tight bright and clean, in very good condition. Contains five separately published biographies. The Life of The Rev. John Newton an authentic narrative written by himself to which some further particulars are added., The Life of Archbishop Leighton with a few extracts from his writings., Life of the Rev. William Grimshaw by the Rev. John Newton pub. 1827., The Life of the Rev. Christian F. Swartz missionary of Trichinopoly and Tanjore in India., and The Life of Mrs. Isabella Graham of New York. One biography has the publication date of 1827 on it, the others are undated but contemporaneous and we would date this binding to about 1830 or soon after. There is a dedication and date on the ffep but the date is too faint to be totally clear. £45.009253. : Coventry Cathedral A Souvenir Publication to commemorate the Reconstruction and Consecration of the Cathedral Church of St. Michael Coventry. Coventry: 1962 28.5 by 22 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, card covers, some wear but generally good. The story of the new Cathedral built alongside the ruins of the medieval building destroyed in 1940. £5.005777. : The Family Friend London: S.W. Partridge & Co. Vol. XXI -Vol. XXX, 1890-1899. Ten Vols. in Five books. Vol XXI and Vol XXII, 1890,1891, 187+187 pp. Vol XXIII and Vol XXIV, 1892, 1893, 187+187 pp. Vol XXV and Vol XXVI, 1894, 1895, 187+187 pp. Vol XXVII and Vol XXVIII, 1896, 1897, 187+187 pp. VolXXIX and Vol XXX, 1898, 1899 (now called The Family Friend and Mothers Companion), 187+187 pp. All extensively illustrated, many full page prints. All five books are in half leather with marbled boards Five panelled spines, gilt tooling and titles,dates.Condition is overall very good. There is some scuffing and rubbing of board edges and there is odd spotting internally here and there, four pages in one vol have old sellotape repairs but they are generally tight, clean copies, a handsome enough run of this popular magazine. The illustrations are slendid and include work by, Barnard, Rainey, Copping, Hatherell, Gregory, Dicksee, King, Cowell, Wilson, Webb, Groome, Wollen, Tarrant, Dadd, Giacomelli, Whymper and others. More details on request. Selling as a run. £95.009556. : The King's Daughters The Life Stories of Three Noble Women Distinguished for their Service in the Cause of Christ. London: Pickering & Inglis n.d. c.1900. 62+63+63 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. M.A. The Missionary Heroine of Calabar - Mary Slessor, Frances Ridley Havergal, Pandita Rambai. £10.005918. : The Sunday At Home.1887 London: 1887. Bound issues from No.1705, Jan 1st 1887 to No.1748, Oct. 29th 1887. Beautiful illustrations including four full page chromolithographs, one of which is a poem to Queen Victoria on her 50th Jubilee. Brown boards, some wear but internally good. £20.005916. : The Sunday Magazine 1900. London: Isbister and Co 1900. 24 by 18 cms. 856 pp. illustrated. Contains serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, literature, biographical papers, childrens', social and missionary papers, poetry etc. Illustrators include Brock, Piffard, Millar, Twidle, etc. One illustrated article by Spurgeon on the Christian Endeavour Society Its History and its Work. Slightly shaken otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £20.0011956. A.P.: Protestant Progress and Papal Claims. Motherwell: K. Cameron & Co. Times Office 1912. A Reply to Father Graham's "Prosperity: Catholic and Protestant." With a preface by David Cathells Minister of the Parish of Hawick. vi+192 pp. softcovers, covers rather dusty and darkened, otherwise fair. The usual claims and counterclaims. £10.0012208. African Missions College: Dromantine. Newry: African Missions College Dromantine 1965. 85 pp. 24 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated, card covers. This is the magazine of this well known College in Newry. We also can offer 1967 and 1968 issues, all at £5 each. £5.008963. Anon.: The Faithful Promiser. Edinburgh: William Richie & Sons n.d. c.1900. 10.5 by 7.5 cms.63 pp. blue stiff boards, in very good condition. Ffep has the date 3. 5. 1900. A religious tract. £5.007682. Arber, Edward: The Revelation of the Monk of Evesham 1196. Westminster: A. Constable and Co. 1895 Carefully edited from the unique copy, now in the British Museum, of the edition printed by William De Machlinia about 1482. 16.5 by 11 cms. 112+7 pp. The Revelation is laid in the Monastic circle at Evesham around 1196 and tells of the journey of the soul from death to purgatory and paradise. An earlier Pilgrim's Progress. In very good condition. £12.004469. Arrington, Leornard J. and Bitton, Davis: The Mormon Experience A History of the Latter Day Saints. London: George Allen & Unwin 1979. xiv+404 pp. illustrated, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. This was the first British edition of this valuable history. £20.007158. Baker, Herbert: The Church House Its Art and Symbolism with an introduction on its history and aims Westminster: Corporation of the Church House June 1940. 25 by 19 cms. xiii+34 pp. original wraps. Illustrated with a plan, and drawings, by Charles Wheeler. With an introduction on its History and Aims by the Bishop of Portsmouth. A handsomely produced record of the newly constructed Church House for the Church of England, by its architect. A few small edge nicks to top and bottom of wraps otherwise in very good condition. £17.5011188. Barrett, William E: The Red Lacquered Gate. New York: Sheed and Ward 1967. xii+398 pp. hardback, with dustwrapper. A little wear, some fore edge toning, dustwrapper a bit rubbed, otherwise good. The story of the Columban Society and its founder Edward G. Galvin the Irish priest who became Bishop of Hanyang China. Set within the turbulent history of 20th century China. £10.005913. Bede, The Venerable: The Ecclesiastical History of the English People. London: J.M.Dent Everyman Edition No. 479, 1944. xxxiv+370+8. Translation by John Stevens, revised by Lionel C. Jane. Very good. Bed was born in 673 and died in 735. A treasure house of early English history. £5.005980. Biddle, Martin: The Tomb of Christ. Stroud: Sutton Publishing 1999. ix+172 pp. illustrated, paperback, in almost new condition. This excellent study uses the results of the author's archaeological investigation of the tomb in the Church of the Holy Sepulchre and the 2000 year history of the site. The archaeological evidence of continuity is remarkable. £15.005437. Blaikie, Professor W.G. editor: The Catholic Presbyterian An International Journal - Ecclesiastical and religious. London: James Nisbet, New York: A.D.F. Randolph & Co. 1879. Vol 1 January - June 1879. 24.5 by 16 cms 476 pp. There are a few pages with old pen undermarking. It has been professionally recased in blue boards and is in very fresh condition. The magazine rose from the 1877 meeting, in Edinburgh of ministers and elders from 49 Presbyterian churches in 25 different countries, a demonsration of the catholicity, and spread of the Church. An interesting and unusual item. £95.002238. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Letters of Samuel Rutherford with a sketch of his life and biographical notices of his correspondents. Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 3rd ed. xx+744pp. with some engravings throughout, staining to bottom corner of both boards but otherwise good. Rutherford was a famous seventeenth century Scottish Divine whose extensive correspondence has long been a monument of Christian literature. It contains an appendix listing all editions of these letters. £16.5012566. Braunfels, Wolfgang: Monasteries of Western Europe The Architecture of the Orders. London: Thames and Hudson reprinted 1993. 28 by 22.5 cms. 263 pp. with 285 illustrations, plans, softcovers, in very good condition. A definitive work. After tracing the beginnings of Monasticism in the West, the narrative details in turn with the architecture of St Gall, Cluny, the Cistertians, the Carthusians, the Mendicant Orders and the abbey buildings and complexes of the baroque era. The conclusion covers recent times. £45.0012220. Bunyan, John: The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come delivered under the Similitude of a Dream. Birmingham: Robert Martin 1786. To which are added notes, explanatory, experimental and practical. Published in two parts. xiv+204,+8+ 178 pp. with 14 copper plate engravings. Half calf and marbled boards, the boards are very worn and rubbed, corners bumped, spine title present but gilt titling faded, spine extremities quite worn, the first title page to part I is removed, the second is present and the final page is nearly detatched. Internally otherwise tight and clean, no markings, the plates are in very good condition and in some cases owe much to Hogarth. A fair copy of a scarce provincial edition. £165.0012559. Calamy, Edmund: An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters, who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration in 1660. London: Printed for J. Lawrence, in the Poultry; and four others 1713. By or before the Act for Uniformity. design'd for the preserving to posterity, the memory of their names, characters, writings and sufferings. Volume II of two vols. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxxii+864 pp. in contemporary calf with a modest blind stamped pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and a modern spine label black, lettered gold. The ffep has the names Thom Macquay 1716, and john Weir, Sarah Weir and William Weir Stewarts Town. We assume this to be Stewartstown Co. Tyrone. Edmund Calamy, 1671-1732 was grandson of the famous Edmund Calamy the Elder. His fame rests not on his sermonds but on his Nonconformist biographies. He wrote an abridgement of Richard Baxter's Narrative of his life and times and continued it up to 1691 with a chapter on Ministers ejected in 1662. This was published in 1702. The second edition of his Abridgement of Baxter's History was split into two vols. Vol II is an expansion of chaper ix of the 1702 edition of these Ministers. It is a monumental work, giving biographies and the literary works of these men. It is arranged by London and then each English county. It can stand alone from Vol I. The binding shows wear but has been professionally restored and is a sound tight copy and is internally clean and unmarked. A scarce volume. £550.006624. Cameron, John: In Stow's Footsteps A Chronological History of the Congregational Churches in S.A. 1837-1977. Port Adelaide: South Australian Congregational History Project Committee 1987. Dedicatory inscription on title page along with but not by the author's signature dated June 1990. 150 pp. illustrated, hardcover, laminated boards. In very good condition, near fine. Traces the history of the Congregational Churches in South Australia from the arrival of the first pioneer Minister, Rev. T. Q. Stow to 1977, the advent of Church Union. Extensive lists of ministers, churches and office bearers, including material not previously published. £18.006018. Caraman, Philip: Priest of the Plague Henry Morse S.J. New York: Farrar Straus and Cudahy 1957. xi+201 pp. illustrated. The book itself is dusty but good and the rather tired dustwrapper is worn, rubbed and chipped. A fascinating biography of a priest in 17th century England. Father Morse returned in 1633 and worked among the plague stricken poor of London. Exiled again he returned only to be executed at Tyburn in 1645. £5.005975. Carpenter, Mrs. Lieut-Colonel: Miriam Booth A Sketch. London: Salvationist Publishing 2nd ed. 1920. xii+211 pp. fronispiece portrait, with introduction by Commissioner Mildred Duff. A little shaken but good. £5.004500. Chadwick, Henry and Evans, G.R. editors: Atlas of the Christian Church. Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 240, with 42 maps, 239 colour and 63 black and white illustrations. An illustrated survey of the worlwide first 2000 years by an international team of church historians. d.w. v.g. £20.004546. Churton, Tobias: The Gnostics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1987. xi+178pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A general study to accompany an excellent Channel 4 television series. Very good. £15.007747. Cochrane, Charles Norris: Christianity and Classical Culture A Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine. New York: A Galaxy Book 1957. 523 pp. paperback, showing some wear and rubbing, otherwise fair/good.The theme of the work is the revolution in thought and action during the first four centuries of the Christian era through its impact on the graeco-roman world. £6.004. Coffey, Rev. H.W: The Anglican Church South Melbourne, Emerald Hill, Canvas Town 1852-1977 Melbourne: n.d. 248 pp. Spine repaired, newspaper cuttings inserted. Author from Co. Tyrone, Ireland v.g. £18.005969. Coupland, Sir Reginald: Livingstone's Last Journey. London: Readers Union/Collins 1947. 271 pp. 2maps, good no dustwrapper. £5.008509. D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle: History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century. London and Glasgow: William Collins n.d. 29 by 23 cms. xxv+727 pp. with 12 engravings on steel after P. A. Labouchere and 200 illustrations on wood including portraits of the most eminent reformers. aeg. recased in black boards with gilt spine title. Apart from an inscription on the half title page, the contents are clean, tight and bright, with all plates present. A single volume family edition of a work which was published in a variety of forms and was indispensible reading in Protestant households. £95.0011395. Davidson, Noel: How Sweet the Sound The Absorbing Story of John Newton & William Cowper. Belfast N. Ireland Greenville South Carolina 1997. 270 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Autographed by the author on the title page.Their lives, their hymns, and their lasting legacy to the Christian Church. £12.005853. Davies, DR: Reinhold Niebuhr: Prophet from America. London: James Clarke & Co. n.d c. 194-? 94 pp. good. A general study of the man, part of a series Modern Christian Revolutionaries, edited by Donald Attwater. £4.007554. Davies, Horton: Christian Deviations Essays in Defence of the Christian Faith. London: SCM Mar. 1954. A survey of Christianity's rivals, Theosophy, Christian Science, Seventh-Day Adventism, Moral Rearmament, Jehovah's Witnesses, Open air religion, Mormons, British Israel, Astrology, Spiritism. 19 by 13 cms. 126 pp. very good in a poor dustwrapper £5.0011992. Dawson, E.C: Missionary Heroines in Many Lands. London: Seeley, Service & Co. n.d. c.1900. True stories of the intrepid bravery and patient endurance of Missionaries in their encounters with uncivilised man, wild beasts and the forces of nature in many parts of the world. xv+168 pp. illustrated, hardback, decorative front board and spine, in very good condition. Covers Mrs Bowen Thompson in Syria, Fidelia Fiske in Trebizond, Mrs Krapf in Aden, Zanzibar, Mombasa, Mrs Bishop in Asia, Hansina Christina Hine in Greenland, Mrs Ridley in Metlakahtla, Martha Croll in Jamaica, Among the Blackfellows of North Australia. £20.0011517. De Robeck, Nesta: Among The Franciscan Tertiaries. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons 1930. vii+271 pp. boards somewhat faded and worn but internally good. Deals with, Blessed Angela of Foligno, Saint Margaret of Cortona, Saint Louis IX , Blessed Ramon Lull, Saint Bridget of Sweden, Blessed Ippolito Galantini and others. £15.0011354. Dickson, Nicholas: The Kirk and its Worthies London & Edinburgh T. N. Foulis 1912. Edited by D. Macleod Malloch. ix+337 pp. illustrated with 16 cold mounted colour plates of paintings by Lorimer, Chalmers, Harvey, Allan, Maggoun, Phillip, Gilbert and Steele. Hardback, a little light foreedge spotting otherwise very good. £18.0011400. Donnelly, Edward: Biblical Teachings on the Doctrines of Heaven and Hell. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 2001. vii+127 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, as new. £5.008927. Doyle, Peter: Westminster Cathedral 1895-1995. London: Geoffrey Chapman 1995. xii+162 pp. illustrated, plans, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An excellent history of the building of this great Cathedral and its first 100 years of Christian witness. £8.0012562. Elder, Isabel Hill (Merch O Lundain Derri): George of Lydda Soldier, Saint and Martyr. London: Covenant Books. Glastonbury: Real Israel Press second edition 1980. By the author of "Celt, Druid and Culdee." First published in 1949. 108 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, very good, in a very good dustwrapper. The story of England's Patron Saint. £8.005833. Elliot, Elisabeth: Through Gates of Splendour. London: Hodder and Stoughton 2nd imp. 1962. x+191 pp. illustrated by the missionaries and Cornell Capa. The killing of 5 missionaries in Ecuador in the Operation Auca. good in dustwrapper. £5.008519. Essex, O. P. Edwin.: From A Chaplain's Log Hinckley: Samuel Walker 1932. 146 pp. illustrated, bears imprimatur. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. Experiences in the Navy from a Catholic Chaplain. £10.0010918. Evangelischer Medienverband Kassel: Einblicke Bilder und Berichte Die Evangelische Kirche von Kurhessen-Waldeck Evangelisher Medienverband Kassel 2001. 30.5 by 24.5 cms.136 pp. illustrated, hardback in very good condition. £20.0010016. Faillon: Vie De Mme. D'Youville Fondatrice des Soeurs de la Charite de Villemarie dans L'Isle de Montreal, en Canada. Villemarie: Chez Les Soeurs de la Charitie Hopital General 1852. xxix+491 pp, frontispiece portrait, and six other plates, tissue guarded, red foreedges, purple boards, blindstamped decorative panel to front board, boards a bit faded and marked, some fraying to joints, wear to spine extremities, internally is a tight clean copy but there is a bit of old water staining affecting the margins of the last 40 pages or so. Text of course en Francais. The foundress, by any standards was a remarkable woman. £25.008855. Forsythe, J. I.: The Bible and the Middle East Belfast: A Link Publication No. 2. July 1970. 20.5 by 12.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers. Published by the Pentecostal Harvesters of The Churches of God in Ireland. A British Israelite perspective. £5.008872. Frost, Brig.-Gen. F.D.: Peace and Safety. Lowestoft: M.F. Robinson 1937. 153 pp. green paper covers, good. Explores the crisis in the Empire and the need for national revival. £8.005942. Galter, Albert: The Red Book of the Persecuted Church. Dublin: M.H.Gill and Son 1957. xi+491 pp. a few scattered pencil linings otherwise good, no dustwrapper. Detailed accounts of the persecution of the Catholic Church in Russia, Eastern Europe, China, Korea and Vietnam. A useful historical record. The comparision with today in almost all these countries is such a turnaround. £6.0012471. Gillison, Keith: The Cross and the Dragon A Medical Family in Central China. Nottingham and Leeds: Hawthornes 1988. 200 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Laminated pictorial covers, no dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep, small label removed from titlepage leaving a mark, o/w in good condition. In 1882 the author's father sailed for Central China to take charge of a small Mission Hospital single-handed. Over the next 68 years his family dedicated themselves to China and their hospital. £10.009557. Gomes, Edwin H: Children of Borneo. London Edinburgh: Oliphants nd. c.1920. 93+22 pp. with eight coloured illustrations, red embossed boards, Sabbath school prize plate for 1927on ffep, in good condition. Designed for children about other children it has wider appeal. £10.009310. Gough, John: A History of the People Called Quakers. From the first Rise to the Present Time. Compiled from Authentic Records and from the Writings of that People. Dublin: Printed for Robert Jackson, Meath Street 1789. Vol 1 only of a four volume set. x+546 pp. contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, spine label missingspine bottom panel bears an old library label from College Library Carlow. A stamp for the same is found on the title page. some wear and scuffing to boards, there is an old light water staining to the top marginedge of some pages, otherwise internally tight, clean and bright. Volume 1 takes the history up to 1662. £55.009364. Grant, Robert M.: Jesus After the Gospels The Christ of the Second Century. London: SCM Press 1990. 134 pp. paperback in very good condition. this book arises out of the 1988/89 Hale Lectures at the Seabury-Western Theological Seminary. It deals with doctrines of the Christ, Gnostic Christologies, Theophilius of Antioch and Irenaeus of Lyons. £5.005978. Grenfell, Sir Wilfred: The Story of a Labrador Doctor. London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. ix+300 pp. 6 photographic illustrations, including one of Peary on his way back from the pole. Foxing to ffep's otherwise fair/good. The abridged edition of, A Labrador Doctor. £5.007204. Grey, Miss E. and Pyner Alf: St Olave's Church "Our own Church" Reprinted from Maltese Cross the staff magazine for Lloyds Register of Shipping, n.d. 24 by 18.5 cms. illustrated. Blue paper covers. A brief illustrated history of this fine late medieval church, which escaped the Great Fire, and is the burial place of Samuel Pepys. £5.007892. Griffith, Robert: Madagascar A Century of Adventure. London: London Missionary Society 1919. 79 pp. illustrated, five folding coloured maps. Minor rubbing and wear to boards, the rear endpaper/pastedown has been used for some maths annotations which have been erased but left some trace behind, otherwise very good. Being the third of the "Survey" series of handbooks. A survey of the history and character of the country and its peoples with a record of the missionary activities therein. £8.508854. Groat, Thomas: Thirty Years A Colporteur. Kirkwall: Orkney Herald Office 1939. 86 pp. frontispiece portrait, and one other illustration, blue card covers, staples rusted otherwise good. The Scottish Colportage Society was set up in 1793, and was a home mission society, one of the first religious bodies to take up the important question of providing a suitable variety of reading material for the people. The author spent 30 years on Orkney and Shetland bringing the Gospel message. £15.00943. Grubb, Norman P: C.T. Studd Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1934. 256pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. 13 illustrations. Sunned spine and inscribed ffep, otherwise a good, tight copy. £8.0011303. Hagopian, David G. editor: Back to Basics Rediscovering the Richness of the Reformed Faith. Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 1996. xiii+319 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Contributors include Douglas J. Wilson, Douglas M. Jones III, Roger Wagner, David G. Hagopian. £6.007683. Hanna, The Rev. James Arthur MacClannahan.: A History of the Celtic Church from its inception to 1153. Ann Arbour Michagan: Nov. 1962. 28.5 by 22 cms. 102 pp. illustrations, maps, author inscribed on title page. In good condition generally, but the dustwrapper is a little grubby and worn with one or two tears and some slight loss. The author seeks to show the general independance of the Celtic church from Rome. £20.0011387. Higman, Dr. Francis: A Guided Tour of the International Reformation Monument Geneva or International Calvinism a series of lectures by Francis Higman Jan. Mar. 1994. Geneva: 1994. 109 pp. card covers, in very good condition. The author was Professor of the history of the Reformation at the University of Geneva. Lectures include, Switzerland & France, The Spanish Netherlands, Holland and Belgium, Germany and the Hugenot Diaspora, Scotland and Presbyterianism, New England and Roger Williams, England, Cromwell, Restoration Revolution, Bohemia, Poland, Hungary, (and Italy). £15.007815. Hood, A.B.E.,editor and translator.: St. Patrick His Writings and Muirchu's Life. London: Phillimore 1978. History From the Sources Series. 101pp. The Latin texts with English translation. One of the few personalities of fifth-century Europe who has revealed himself with living warmth. There is some old dampstaining to the inside bottom of the dustwrapper and to the bottom of the back board, otherwise a clean, tight copy. £8.006159. Hopkin, Alannah: The Living Legend of St Patrick Changing Images through the Ages. London: Grafton Books 1990. 189 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. A serious look at the history and traditions of a remarkable man. £5.009925. Huxley, Aldous: Grey Eminence A Study in Religion and Politics. London: Chatto and Windus sixth imp. 1949. 278 pp. illustrated, hardback no dustwrapper. The life and times of Francois Leclerc du Tremblay known in religion as Father Joseph of Paris, L'Eminence Grise, of the Capuchin Order. £6.0012519. James, T. S: The History of the Litigation and Legislation respecting Presbyterian Chapels and Charities in England and Ireland between 1816 and 1849. London: Hamilton Adams & Co. 1867. xl+872+11 pp. dark green boards, the front board a little damaged, internally a bit dusty otherwise fair/good. £55.005939. Jessop, the Rev. Augustus: The Coming of the Friars and other historic essays. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1903. 344 pp. The material is largely about East Anglia, Cambridgeshire. £6.001627. Kauffman C.J: Tamers of Death The History of the Alexian Brothers from 1300-1789 Vol 1. New York: Seabury Press 1976. x+234 pp, illustrated, in a rather worn dustwrapper good. £8.0011349. Kim, Dr. Joochan: Seven Churches in Asia Minor. Korea: Okhap Publishing 1999. 20.5 by 17 cms. 185 pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers, in very good condition. £8.0010331. Knott, Margaret: Trek to the West A Story of Modern China. London: The Livingstone Press 1946. 63 pp. illustrated by Irene Fletcher, hardback, in very good condition. A missionary tale from wartime China. £6.0011919. Kristjansson, Rev. Gunnar: Churches of Iceland Religious Art and Architecture. Reykjavik: Iceland Review 1988. 25 by 21 cms, 112 pp. Photos in colour by Pall Stefansson. Laminated pictorial boards. In very good condition almost as new. Deals with the general development of church architecture in Iceland then takes 24 individual churches in more detail. £12.004415. Lietzmann, Hans: A History of the Early Church. London, Lutterworth Press 1967. 4 vols in 2. Vol.1 pp. 303+328, Vol. 2 pp.340+212. paper covers. in very good condition. These 2 volumes contain Leitzmann's brilliant four volume history, The Beginnings of the Christian Church, The Founding of the Church Universal, From Constantine to Julian, and The Era of the Church Fathers. translated by Bertram Lee Woolf. £20.004408. Lindsay, Thomas M: A History of the Reformation. Edinburgh, T.&T. Clarke 2nd ed. reprinted 1956. 2 volumes. Vol 1 The Reformation in Germany pp. xvi+528. Vol 2 In Lands beyond Germany, pp. xvii+631, folding map in rear pocket. Both volumes in very good fresh condition. A classic and valuable study. £65.006017. Lindsay, Thomas M: Luther and the German Reformation. Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark 1913. xii+300 pp. One in the series the World's Epoch Makers. Some edge rubbing to boards otherwise good. First published 1900. £5.0012085. Livingstone, David: Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; including a sketch of Sixteen Years Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the west coast etc. Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1872. ix+711pp. with maps, and other illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.007529. Loane, Marcus: Pioneers of the Reformation in England. London: Church Book Room Press 1973. First paperback edition. 184 pp. illustrated. A little wear to covers otherwise good. Deals with John Frith 1503-1533, Robert Barnes 1495-1540, John Rogers, 1500-1555, and John Bradford 1510-1555. All four were martyred in the fires of Smithfield. £6.0011325. Loane, Marcus L: Makers of Puritan History. Grand Rapids Michigan: Baker Book House 1980. 240 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise good. Alexander Henderson, Samuel Rutherford, John Bunyan, Richard Baxter. £6.005911. Lough, A.G: John Mason Neale Priest Extraordinary. Newton Abbot: published for the author 1975. 152 pp. frontispiece portrait, paper covers. The covers are marked but internally good. A biography and study of this Anglican priest. £5.5012049. MacDonald, George editor.: The Day of Rest Illustrated Journal of Sunday Reading 1875. London: Henry S. King & Co. 1875. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 768pp. illustrated. No. 1 Vol IV. Saturday January 2nd 1875, to No. 48 Nov. 27th. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with some blind stamped and gilt decoration, original spine label. Internally tight bright and clean, apart from some rubbing, and a little scuffing to corners, in very good condition. A strong Church of England orientation. A handsome volume, still quite readable. £45.0012050. MacDonald, George editor.: The Day of Rest Illustrated Journal of Sunday Reading 1878. London: Henry S. King & Co. 1878. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. iv+415+iv+415 pp. illustrated. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with some blind stamped and gilt decoration, original spine label. Internally tight bright and clean, apart from some rubbing, and a little scuffing to corners, in very good condition. Contents include The Shadow of the Altar by john Saunders, Reed Farm, Pulpit Addresses, Character Sketches, Poems, Biographies, Miscellaneous Papers and Pages for the Children, The Red House iin the Suburbs, Passages from the diary of an early Methodist, Illustrations to the Pilgrims Progress. A strong Church of England orientation. A handsome volume, still quite readable. £45.005917. Macleod, Donald. editor: Good Words1901. London: Isbister and Co 1901. 24 by 18 cms. 860 pp. illustrated. Contains serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, travel, biographical papers, out of doors, social and missionary papers, science papers, poetry etc. Illustrators include Boyd, Symons, McCormick, Buckland, Browne, Twidle, etc. One illustrated article by Charles herbert on Britain's New Submarines. Shaken, joints tender, otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £20.006707. Macmillan, Rev D.: John Knox A Biography London: Andrew Melrose, 1905 First edition. viii + 317 pp, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, in gold-blocked red boards. Includes an Appreciation by the Very Reverend Principal Story, and 14 illustrations by Thomas Smellie. One of these plates may be missing: most of them are misbound. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine. £15.0010376. Mann, Chester: D.L. Moody Soul Winner. Belfast: and Greenville: Ambassador, 1997. 128pp. 21 x 14 cm. Evangelist, 1837-1899. Illustrated glazed card covers. £5.009180. Manning, Helen: Ilofo. London: C.S.S.M. n.d. c. 1958. 57 pp. card covers, original decorative wrapper, in good condition. The story of a Congolese boy sold into slavery and his coming to Christianity. £5.008496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frererick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters. London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.008656. Maxwell, Jean S: The Centenary Book of St. John's Dumfries A History of the Episcopal Congregation in Dumfries. Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co. 1968. 150 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition.The first history of this church, the fruit of research in past histories of Scotland, mss. newspaper archives etc. A good local study. £10.005567. McCabe, Joseph: Crises in the History of the Papacy. New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1916. xiv+459 pp. A study of twenty famous popes whose careers and whose influence were important in the development of the church and in the history of the world. Some wear and there is scattered pen annotations and lining through the text. £5.007393. McCabe, Joseph: Twelve Years in a Monastery. London: Watts and Co. Third and revised edition 1912. 15.5 by 10 .5 cms. ix+259 pp. Paperback, spine and cover restored, in good condition. Published for The Rationalist Press Association. First published in 1897 it is a critique by one who spent years in Holy Orders but left after his faith failed. It is not written in any sensationalist way and still possesses interest. £10.005086. McGinley, Phyllis: Saint Watching. London: Collins 1970. x+243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. She shares her joy in portraying the saints as earthly heroes rather than supernatural beings. £6.004227. McNeill, John T: The History and Character of Calvinism. New York: Oxford University Press 3rd printing 1962. x+466 pp. d.w. good. £16.508412. Morley, Henry. editor: Illustrations of English Religion. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1880. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+440 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling on spine, somewhat faded. Some damage/fading to cloth on front board, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from, 670 to 1877. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works.5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol. 1, " Shorter English Poems", ref 8411. Morley was Professor of English History at University College London. £25.0011874. Morris, The Rev. J. B: Select Works of S. Ephrem the Syrian, translated out of the original Syriac with notes and indices. Oxford: John Henry Parker 1847. xvii+449 pp. hardback, the somewhat faded spine has been professionally relaid. Internally tight, bright and clean. Contains, Thirteen Rhythms on the Nativity, Rhythm against the Jews, The Pearl or Seven Rhythms on the Faith, Eighty Rhythms upon the Faith, against the Disputers, Three Rhythms concerning the Faith. St. Ephrem, c. 306-373, was a prolific hymnographer and theologian, venerated throughout the Church as a saint and one of the great figures in the Early Church. He wrote a variety of hymns, poems, sermons in verse and prose Biblical exegesis, works of practical theology. Much of his work has not been translated into English. This early Victorian publication is scarce. £75.009029. Muir, Edwin: John Knox Portrait of a Calvinist. London: Jonathan Cape re-issued 1930. The Life and Letter Series no 12. x+316 pp. illustrated, in good condition. £8.005972. Murphy, Gervase: Christ Church Cathedral The Falkland Islands Its Life and Times 1892-1992. Stanley: 1991. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, autographed by author, very good. An account of the history, restoration, and life of this remote Cathedral of the Anglican communion. £8.007241. Murray, Iain: The Puritan Hope Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy. London: The Banner of Truth Trust first edition 1971. xxv+301 pp. in near fine condition in a dustwrapper. Later reprinted in hardback this is the original first hardback edition. A splendid book on evangelisation and the spread of the Gospel. £10.0011398. Murray, John J: Catch the Vision Roots of the Reformed Recovery The men and movements in the mid 20th century. Darlington: Evangelical Press 2007. 191 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, as new. About D. Martyn Lloyd-Jones, Geoffrey Williams, J. I. Packer, Iain Murray, John Murray and others. £5.007528. Noll, Mark A. and others editors: Christianity in America A Handbook. England: Lion Publishing 1983 First U.K. edition. 23 by 17 cms. 507 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. A very clear comprehensive study of the subject by 65 contributors. £8.507754. Norman, E.R.: Anti-Catholicism in Victorian England. London: George Allen and Unwin 1968. 240 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Part of the series edited by G.R.Elton, Historical Problems Studies and Documents. An important study of the subject. £14.505371. Pagels, Elaine: Adam, Eve and the Serpent. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988. xxviii+189, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. She treats the subject of how Christians came to find sexual desire sinful, original sin and the paradox that humankind, made in God's image, cannot chose not to sin. A brilliant book. £12.005573. Paul, Francis J: Romanism and Evangelical Christianity A Study of Origins and Development. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1940. x+493 pp. worn, a little shook, spine faded, a fair copy. £5.005574. Pearse, Mark Guy: Daniel Quorm, and his Religious Notions. First Series. London: Wesleyan Conference Office 1879. 7 by 12 cm. ix+170+10pp. illustrated by Charles Tressider. Fifty-third thousand. Methodism using its tradition of encouraging more lowly members as preachers and teachers. £6.001403. Peat, John T.: Milngavie and its Parish Church. Glasgow: 1966. 49pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Milngavie is on the outskirts of Glasgow and this history covers not only the church but also the town. £12.008951. Religious Tract Society: The Best Paymaster. Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Attractive patterned paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract, popular religious education for children. £15.007157. Robson, William: Griffith John of Hankow. London: Pickering &Inglis n.d. Bright Biographies series. Bears a Sabbath School prize label dated 1943. 191 pp. illustrated with 10 photographs. Griffith John, 1831-1912, was a missionary for the London Missionary Society. His work was in central China at Hankow. £8.0011399. Sargent, John: The Life and Letters of Henry Martyn. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1985. xiv+463 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. First published 1819, this edition published in 1862 and in this format in 1985. 463 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Martyn worked on evangelisation and Bible translation in India. This book includes his visit to Shiraz in 1811. £6.005940. Saunders, Gary: Bert Brown of Papua. London: Michael Joseph 1965. 205 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. No dustwrapper otherwise very good. £5.008391. Seebohm, Frederic: The Oxford Reformers John Colet, Erasmus, and Thomas More. Being a History of Their Fellow-Work. London: Longmans Green and Co. The Second Edition (revised and enlarged) 1869. 22 by 14.5 cms xiv+551 pp. A full polished calf "prize binding" with six panelled spine, raised bands, tooled, gilt decorative spine panels, two gilt lines to front and rear boards, and gilt decorated board edges, front board bears tooled, gilt, coat of arms with the inscription, "The gift of the Haberdashers Company", marbled endpapers and edges, slight rubbing, slight foxing on prelims, otherwise internally very bright and fresh. Blank front prelim. has impressed seal of Monmouth Grammar School, and an inscription recording the book's award to Thomas L. Richards, signed by C. M. Roberts B.D. Headmaster, 1879. A handsome copy. £95.006794. Smith, George Adam: The Life of Henry Drummond London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910. Eleventh edition. xiv + 476 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. Photograph, and Index. A very good tight, clean copy. £10.0012084. Stanley, Henry M: How I found Livingstone. Travels, Adventures, and Discoveries in Central Africa; including Four Months Residence with Dr Livingstone. Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1872. xxiii+736 pp. with maps, and other illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.002171. Stewart, D. Macrae.: The Presbyterian Church of Victoria Growth in Fifty Years1859-1909 Melbourne: D.W. Patterson 1909. vi+129pp. illustrated.Issued by authority of the General Assembly. It contains 16 pages of biographical notes of ministers of the church. a little worn but a good item of Australian history. £15.0011352. Tallach, John editor: I Shall Arise The Life and Ministry of Donald A. Macfarlane. Aberdeen Faro publishing 1984. 147 pp. illustrated, softcovers, covers a bit rubbed otherwise good. A Minister in the Free Church of Scotland in Dingwall. £5.007631. Taylor, T. Fielden: Wellington City Mission Pictorial History 1904 - 1932. Wellington New Zealand: 1932. 13.5 by 21.5 cms. n.p. c.52 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A well illustrated look at the history and work of the mission. £10.0011993. Thomas, Rev. John: Beacon Flashes Tales to Enforce Temperance. London: F.E. Longley n.d. c. 1880/90. 15.5 by 13 cms. 208 pp. with twenty-seven illustrations, brown boards with a lovely pictorial cover of an empty chair in front of a hearth, in a frame of ferns and birds, with gilt highlighting, lining, title and gilt birds, spine a little faded otherwise in very good condition. The title page has the stamp of, Methodist Church Dromore Public Circulating Library. "If any man or woman, seeing these flashes, is warned off from the terrible breakers of intemperance, and induced to enter the harbour of total absinence, no one will be more grateful than the author." £20.0011639. Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell: God's Adventurers London: Harrap reprinted Apr. 1934. 318 pp. with 32 half tone illustrations. Hardback in very good condition. Deals with missionaries from a wide geographical area , Studd, Aggrey of Achimota, Mildred Cable and the Sisters French, Rev. Eastman, Charles de Foucauld, Wilfred Grenfell, Father Jackson, Kagawa, Dr Laws of Livingstonia, Partridge of Tristan da Cunha, Sundar Singh, Schweitzer, Howard Somervell, Lilian Starr, Molly Ellis. Good photographs. £10.0011538. Walker, F. D: The Call of the Dark Continent A Study in Missionary Progress, Opportunity and Urgency. London: The Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society 1911. 372 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, spine title faded otherwise in very good condition. The state of the Church's African missions with many fascinating photographs. £8.005937. Walker, F. Deaville: The Call of the West Indies. London: The Cargate press n.d. 190 pp. map, plates. Apart from a name clipped from the top of the ffep, good in rubbed dustwrapper. The romance of Methodist work and opportunity in the West Indies and adjacent regions. £6.0011373. Walker, Patrick: Six Saints of the Covenant Vol 1 and Vol 2. Edinburgh: Blue Banner Productions reprinted 1999. Peden, Semple, Welwood, Cameron, Cargill, Smith. Edited with illustrative documents, introduction, notes and a glossary by D. Hay Fleming and a foreword by S. R. Crockett. First published by Hodder and Stoughton 1901. Covenanter Reprint Series. Vol 1, xli+365 pp. Vol II, vi+264 pp. Hardback, both with dustwrappers, in very good condition, almost as new. A lovely set. "An excellent primary source document for students and historians of the later Covenanting period." £55.005377. Warner, Marina: Alone of all Her Sex The Myth and Cult of the Virgin Mary. London: Picador 1976. xxv+400+xix. illustrated, paper covers, good. "A work of remarkably elegant and eloquent scholarship." £6.005865. Whitson, Robley Edward, editor: The Shakers Two Centuries of Spiritual Reflection. London: SPCK 1983. xiv+370 pp. paper covers. very good. Preface by Gertrude M. Soule. Part of the series, the classics of Western Spirituality A Library of the Great Spiritual Masters. Here are collected the teachings of Ann Lee, Joseph Meacham, John Dunlavy and others who walked in the Shaker way. The fundamental doctrines on community, celebicy, union with Christ, faith as process and the male/female aspects of God are presented in the original writings of the community. £12.005011. Wight, Thomas and Rutty, John: A History of the Rise and Progress of the People called Quakers in Ireland from the Year 1653 to 1700.. by Thomas Wight of Cork now revised and enlarged to which is added a Continuation of the same History to 1751with an Introduction by John Rutty. Dublin: I. Jackson in Meath-Street, Bookseller, 1751. 484 pp. and index, 16.5 x 20 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, some rubbing to edges and extremities and an old repair to title page, and small inscription by later owner to top of title page, internally clean and good. A scarce title. £225.009249. Williams, John S.: Consecrated Ingenuity The Shakers and Their Inventions. Old Chatham: The Shaker Museum Foundation 1957. 10 pp. +16 illustrations, blue paper covers, in good condition. Along with another pamphlet, The American Shakers, 31 pp. pub.1961, Shaker Workshops Catalogue Summer 1981, and two folding leaflets on Shaker Village Canterbury and Hancock Shaker Village. All in good condition. £10.003280. Williamson, Claude: Letters from the Saints. London: Catholic Book Club 1958. x+214pp d.w. good. A diverse collection of letters from the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries. £5.007678. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke: Ten Fingers for God. London: Hodder and Stoughton2nd imp. 1967. 247 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, some foredge spotting otherwise good. The treatment of leprosy in India, in the Christian Medical college in Vellore. £5.007688. Wilson, Ian: Jesus The Evidence. London: Guild Publishing 1984. 24 by 19 cms. 207 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper. A companion book to a major television series. This is a compelling dispassionate appraisal of the facts surrounding the origins of Christianity. £8.007482. Yadin, Yigael: The Temple Scroll The Hidden Law of the Dead Sea Sect. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 261 pp. illustrated, ffep removed, otherwise very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn at the top edge. An acount of the acquisition and decipherment of one of the most important and intersting of the Dead Sea Scrolls. It contains what appears to be a hidden Torah supplying laws on issues vital at the time but not present in the standard laws of Moses. These were revealed to the sect's founder the Teacher of Righteousness. The document does throw interesting light on some obscurities in the New Testament. £15.0012484. Yeames, Rev. James: Black Bob of Bloxleigh: or, "We can see through it." London: John Kemster and Co. Kemster's Home Library, n.d. c. 1880. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 63+15 pp. illustrated, hardback. The last 15 pages are an illustrated publisher's catalogue. Rev. Yeames, 1843-1931, wrote extensively on Temperance and this is just such a small book. It is not found listed on Copac and may thus be considered scarce. He wrote extensively in the late 1870's into the 1880's. The sub title refers of course to a beer barrel. Showing some wear, and a little dusty but an interesting survival. £45.005828. Yonge, C.M: The Pupils of St John the Divine. London: Macmillan & Co new ed. 1878. xvi+320+36. Includes Ignatius, Quadratus, Polycarp, Papias, Melito, Irenaeus, St Simeon of Selucia etc. Some edge rubbing to bottom of boards otherwise good £6.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|