| |||||||
|
Church History5777. : The Family Friend London: S.W. Partridge & Co. Vol. XXI -Vol. XXX, 1890-1899. Ten Vols. in Five books. Vol XXI and Vol XXII, 1890,1891, 187+187 pp. Vol XXIII and Vol XXIV, 1892, 1893, 187+187 pp. Vol XXV and Vol XXVI, 1894, 1895, 187+187 pp. Vol XXVII and Vol XXVIII, 1896, 1897, 187+187 pp. VolXXIX and Vol XXX, 1898, 1899 (now called The Family Friend and Mothers Companion), 187+187 pp. All extensively illustrated, many full page prints. All five books are in half leather with marbled boards Five panelled spines, gilt tooling and titles,dates.Condition is overall very good. There is some scuffing and rubbing of board edges and there is odd spotting internally here and there, four pages in one vol have old sellotape repairs but they are generally tight, clean copies, a handsome enough run of this popular magazine. The illustrations are slendid and include work by, Barnard, Rainey, Copping, Hatherell, Gregory, Dicksee, King, Cowell, Wilson, Webb, Groome, Wollen, Tarrant, Dadd, Giacomelli, Whymper and others. More details on request. Selling as a run. £95.005918. : The Sunday At Home.1887 London: 1887. Bound issues from No.1705, Jan 1st 1887 to No.1748, Oct. 29th 1887. Beautiful illustrations including four full page chromolithographs, one of which is a poem to Queen Victoria on her 50th Jubilee. Brown boards, some wear but internally good. £20.005916. : The Sunday Magazine 1900. London: Isbister and Co 1900. 24 by 18 cms. 856 pp. illustrated. Contains serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, literature, biographical papers, childrens', social and missionary papers, poetry etc. Illustrators include Brock, Piffard, Millar, Twidle, etc. One illustrated article by Spurgeon on the Christian Endevour Society Its History and its Work. Slightly shaken otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £20.005919. : The Sunday Magazine 1903. London: Isbister and Co 1903. 24 by 16.5 cms. 992 pp. illustrated. Contains the usual, serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, literature, biographical papers, obituaries, childrens', social and missionary papers, poetry etc. Illustraited. Frontispiece portrait of Spurgeon. Illustrated articles on The Life of Spurgeon by Charles Ray, in this year of his passing, using previously unpublished material, and many other references to Spurgeon within other articles. New endpapers, wear to spine, rubbing, tears on indexpage(no loss) otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £35.008963. Anon.: The Faithful Promiser. Edinburgh: William Richie & Sons n.d. c.1900. 10.5 by 7.5 cms.63 pp. blue stiff boards, in very good condition. Ffep has the date 3. 5. 1900. A religious tract. £5.007682. Arber, Edward: The Revelation of the Monk of Evesham 1196. Westminster: A. Constable and Co. 1895 Carefully edited from the unique copy, now in the British Museum, of the edition printed by William De Machlinia about 1482. 16.5 by 11 cms. 112+7 pp. The Revelation is laid in the Monastic circle at Evesham around 1196 and tells of the journey of the soul from death to purgatory and paradise. An earlier Pilgrim's Progress. In very good condition. £12.004469. Arrington, Leornard J. and Bitton, Davis: The Mormon Experience A History of the Latter Day Saints. London: George Allen & Unwin 1979. xiv+404 pp. illustrated, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. This was the first British edition of this valuable history. £20.007158. Baker, Herbert: The Church House Its Art and Symbolism with an introduction on its history and aims Westminster: Corporation of the Church House June 1940. 25 by 19 cms. xiii+34 pp. original wraps. Illustrated with a plan, and drawings, by Charles Wheeler. With an introduction on its History and Aims by the Bishop of Portsmouth. A handsomely produced record of the newly constructed Church House for the Church of England, by its architect. A few small edge nicks to top and bottom of wraps otherwise in very good condition. £17.505118. Banks, John: "Nancy Nancy" Leeds: Penwork 1984. 151 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The story of Ann Bolton the friend and confidente of John Wesley, from her unpublished journal and letters she kept. v.g. £5.005913. Bede, The Venerable: The Ecclesiastical History of the English People. London: J.M.Dent Everyman Edition No. 479, 1944. xxxiv+370+8. Translation by John Stevens, revised by Lionel C. Jane. Very good. Bed was born in 673 and died in 735. A treasure house of early English history. £5.005980. Biddle, Martin: The Tomb of Christ. Stroud: Sutton Publishing 1999. ix+172 pp. illustrated, paperback, in almost new condition. This excellent study uses the results of the author's archaeological investigation of the tomb in the Church of the Holy Sepulchre and the 2000 year history of the site. The archaeological evidence of continuity is remarkable. £15.005437. Blaikie, Professor W.G. editor: The Catholic Presbyterian An International Journal - Ecclesiastical and religious. London: James Nisbet, New York: A.D.F. Randolph & Co. 1879. Vol 1 January - June 1879. 24.5 by 16 cms 476 pp. There are a few pages with old pen undermarking. It has been professionally recased in blue boards and is in very fresh condition. The magazine rose from the 1877 meeting, in Edinburgh of ministers and elders from 49 Presbyterian churches in 25 different countries, a demonsration of the catholicity, and spread of the Church. An interesting and unusual item. £95.002238. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Letters of Samuel Rutherford. Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 3rd ed. xx+744pp.staining to bottom corner of both boards but otherwise good. Rutherford was a famous seventeenth century Scottish Divine whose extensive correspondence has long been a monument of Christian literature. It contains an appendix listing all editions of these letters. £16.506624. Cameron, John: In Stow's Footsteps A Chronological History of the Congregational Churches in S.A. 1837-1977. Port Adelaide: South Australian Congregational History Project Committee 1987. Dedicatory inscription on title page along with but not by the author's signature dated June 1990. 150 pp. illustrated, hardcover, laminated boards. In very good condition, near fine. Traces the history of the Congregational Churches in South Australia from the arrival of the first pioneer Minister, Rev. T. Q. Stow to 1977, the advent of Church Union. Extensive lists of ministers, churches and office bearers, including material not previously published. £18.00432. Cameron, L.L: The Challenge of Need, A History of Social Service by the Church of Scotland 1869-1969 Edinburgh: The Saint Andrew Press 1971. 248 pp, good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £5.006018. Caraman, Philip: Priest of the Plague Henry Morse S.J. New York: Farrar Straus and Cudahy 1957. xi+201 pp. illustrated. The book itself is dusty but good and the rather tired dustwrapper is worn, rubbed and chipped. A fascinating biography of a priest in 17th century England. Father Morse returned in 1633 and worked among the plague stricken poor of London. Exiled again he returned only to be executed at Tyburn in 1645. £5.005975. Carpenter, Mrs. Lieut-Colonel: Miriam Booth A Sketch. London: Salvationist Publishing 2nd ed. 1920. xii+211 pp. fronispiece portrait, with introduction by Commissioner Mildred Duff. A little shaken but good. £5.004398. Carson, John T: Frazer of Tain. Glasgow 1966. 132pp, illustrated, paper covers. The life and work of The Rev. Alexander Frazer. £8.004500. Chadwick, Henry and Evans, G.R. editors: Atlas of the Christian Church. Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 240, with 42 maps, 239 colour and 63 black and white illustrations. An illustrated survey of the worlwide first 2000 years by an international team of church historians. d.w. v.g. £20.005936. Chesterton, G.K: St. Francis of Assissi. London: Hodder and Stoughton 22nd ed. 1943 190 pp.a wartime production fair/good in worn dustwrapper. £4.004546. Churton, Tobias: The Gnostics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1987. xi+178pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A general study to accompany an excellent Channel 4 television series. Very good. £15.007747. Cochrane, Charles Norris: Christianity and Classical Culture A Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine. New York: A Galaxy Book 1957. 523 pp. paperback, showing some wear and rubbing, otherwise fair/good.The theme of the work is the revolution in thought and action during the first four centuries of the Christian era through its impact on the graeco-roman world. £6.004. Coffey, Rev. H.W: The Anglican Church South Melbourne, Emerald Hill, Canvas Town 1852-1977 Melbourne: n.d. 248 pp. Spine repaired, newspaper cuttings inserted. Author from Co. Tyrone, Ireland v.g. £18.005969. Coupland, Sir Reginald: Livingstone's Last Journey. London: Readers Union/Collins 1947. 271 pp. 2maps, good no dustwrapper. £5.005074. Cunningham, Mary B: The Life of Michael the Synkellos. Belfast: Byzantine Texts and Translations,1, 1991. xvi+204 pp.Hardback. An example of middle style hagiography concerning the struggles of four Palestinian monks against the Emperors of the second period of Iconoclasm in the early ninth century. In very good in dustwrapper, the spine of which is a little sun-faded. £20.007764. Cunninghame, Graham, Robert Bontine: A Vanished Arcadia Being Some Account of the Jesuits in Paraguay 1607-1767. London: Century 1988. First published in 1901. xxvi+294 pp. paperback. In very good condition. The Jesuits, from their arrival in 1550 until their expulsion in 1767 had been tireless in their defence of the Indians against enslavement by European settlers. They established a Jesuit republic in Paraguay. Today there is a resonance in the untimely, tragic role of the Jesuits in the emergence of liberation theology, which echoes the championing of fundamental human rights, and which is derided by the conservatives of the modern church much as the Jesuits were 200 years ago. Plus ca change. £15.008509. D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle: History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century. London and Glasgow: William Collins n.d. 29 by 23 cms. xxv+727 pp. with 12 engravings on steel after P. A. Labouchere and 200 illustrations on wood including portraits of the most eminent reformers. aeg. recased in black boards with gilt spine title. Apart from an inscription on the half title page, the contents are clean, tight and bright, with all plates present. A single volume family edition of a work which was published in a variety of forms and was indispensible reading in Protestant households. £95.005853. Davies, DR: Reinhold Niebuhr: Prophet from America. London: James Clarke & Co. n.d c. 194-? 94 pp. good. A general study of the man, part of a series Modern Christian Revolutionaries, edited by Donald Attwater. £4.007554. Davies, Horton: Christian Deviations Essays in Defence of the Christian Faith. London: SCM Mar. 1954. A survey of Christianity's rivals, Theosophy, Christian Science, Seventh-Day Adventism, Moral Rearmament, Jehovah's Witnesses, Open air religion, Mormons, British Israel, Astrology, Spiritism. 19 by 13 cms. 126 pp. very good in a poor dustwrapper £5.008927. Doyle, Peter: Westminster Cathedral 1895-1995. London: Geoffrey Chapman 1995. xii+162 pp. illustrated, plans, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An excellent history of the building of this great Cathedral and its first 100 years of Christian witness. £8.005833. Elliot, Elisabeth: Through Gates of Splendour. London: Hodder and Stoughton 2nd imp. 1962. x+191 pp. illustrated by the missionaries and Cornell Capa. The killing of 5 missionaries in Ecuador in the Operation Auca. good in dustwrapper. £5.008519. Essex, O. P. Edwin.: From A Chaplain's Log Hinckley: Samuel Walker 1932. 146 pp. illustrated, bears imprimatur. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. Experiences in the Navy from a Catholic Chaplain. £10.008855. Forsythe, J. I.: The Bible and the Middle East Belfast: A Link Publication No. 2. July 1970. 20.5 by 12.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers. Published by the Pentecostal Harvesters of The Churches of God in Ireland. A British Israelite perspective. £5.008791. Frank, Arnold Rev.: What About the Jews? Picture From the Gallery of My Memories. Belfast: Graham & Heslip 1944. viii+127 pp. good in a worn dustwrapper. With a foreword by Rev. Principal J. Ernest Davey Gen. Assembly's Convenor of the Jewish Mission of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. dr. Frank was ordained a missionary of the Irish Presbyterian Church to the Jews in 1884 serving for 55 years, of which 24 were in Hamburg, until forced to leave by the closing down of his work by the Nazis in 1938. A useful history of the work of the Mission in Hamburg over half a century. £15.008872. Frost, Brig.-Gen. F.D.: Peace and Safety. Lowestoft: M.F. Robinson 1937. 153 pp. green paper covers, good. Explores the crisis in the Empire and the need for national revival. £8.005942. Galter, Albert: The Red Book of the Persecuted Church. Dublin: M.H.Gill and Son 1957. xi+491 pp. a few scattered pencil linings otherwise good, no dustwrapper. Detailed accounts of the persecution of the Catholic Church in Russia, Eastern Europe, China, Korea and Vietnam. A useful historical record. The comparision with today in almost all these countries is such a turnaround. £6.005978. Grenfell, Sir Wilfred: The Story of a Labrador Doctor. London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. ix+300 pp. 6 photographic illustrations, including one of Peary on his way back from the pole. Foxing to ffep's otherwise fair/good. The abridged edition of, A Labrador Doctor. £5.007204. Grey, Miss E. and Pyner Alf: St Olave's Church "Our own Church" Reprinted from Maltese Cross the staff magazine for Lloyds Register of Shipping, n.d. 24 by 18.5 cms. illustrated. Blue paper covers. A brief illustrated history of this fine late medieval church, which escaped the Great Fire, and is the burial place of Samuel Pepys. £5.007892. Griffith, Robert: Madagascar A Century of Adventure. London: London Missionart Society 1919. 79 pp. illustrated, five folding coloured maps. Minor rubbing and wear to boards, the rear endpaper/pastedown has been used for some maths annotations which have been erased but left some trace behind, otherwise very good. Being the third of the "Survey" series of handbooks. A survey of the history and character of the country and its peoples with a record of the missionary activities therein. £8.508854. Groat, Thomas: Thirty Years A Colporteur. Kirkwall: Orkney Herald Office 1939. 86 pp. frontispiece portrait, and one other illustration, blue card covers, staples rusted otherwise good. The Scottish Colportage Society was set up in 1793, and was a home mission society, one of the first religious bodies to take up the important question of providing a suitable variety of reading material for the people. The author spent 30 years on Orkney and Shetland bringing the Gospel message. £15.00943. Grubb, Norman P: C.T. Studd Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1934. 256pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. 13 illustrations. Sunned spine and inscribed ffep, otherwise a good, tight copy. £8.007683. Hanna, The Rev. James Arthur MacClannahan.: A History of the Celtic Church from its inception to 1153. Ann Arbour Michagan: Nov. 1962. 28.5 by 22 cms. 102 pp. illustrations, maps, author inscribed on title page. In good condition generally, but the dustwrapper is a little grubby and worn with one or two tears and some slight loss. The author seeks to show the general independance of the Celtic church from Rome. £20.004442. Henderson, Ian: Power without Glory A Study in Ecumenical Politics. London, Huchinson 1967. xiii+184 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The book deals with the part which power and language play in ecclesiastical politics. He illustrates his conclusions with an acerbic account of Anglo-Scottish ecclesiastical relations. £8.005549. Heron, James: The Evolution of Latin Christianity. London: James Clarke & Co. 1919. Heron was Professor of Ecclesiastical history in the General Assembly's College Belfast. With an introduction by J. Ernest Davey his successor in this Professorial post. Inscribed by the author's son (?) to Joseph Allen 6/2/24. Some fading of spine and a little spotting to covers, otherwise good. £18.005385. Holloway, Mark: Heavens on Earth Utopian Communities in America 1680-1880. London: Turnstile Press 1941. xvi+240 pp. illustrated, minor foxing to ffep's otherwise good in a chipped dustwrapper. Shakers, Rappites, Fourierism, Oneida, Icaria, Amana, Aurora, Orderville. A useful study bringing together material otherwise hard to find. £5.007815. Hood, A.B.E.,editor and translator.: St. Patrick His Writings and Muirchu's Life. London: Phillimore 1978. History From the Sources Series. 101pp. The Latin texts with English translation. One of the few personalities of fifth-century Europe who has revealed himself with living warmth. There is some old dampstaining to the inside bottom of the dustwrapper and to the bottom of the back board, otherwise clean, tight copy. £8.006159. Hopkin, Alannah: The Living Legend of St Patrick Changing Images through the Ages. London: Grafton Books 1990. 189 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. A serious look at the history and traditions of a remarkable man. £5.002175. Hubbard, Bernard R. SJ: Alaskan Odessey. London Robert Hale 1952. xii+198pp.illustrated with many photographs.d.w. (worn and chipped) Father Hubbard was priest, story teller, scientist and photographer. £15.005939. Jessop, the Rev. Augustus: The Coming of the Friars and other historic essays. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1903. 344 pp. The material is largely about East Anglia, Cambridgeshire. £6.001627. Kauffman C.J: Tamers of Death The History of the Alexian Brothers from 1300-1789 Vol 1. New York: Seabury Press 1976. x+234 pp, illustrated, in a rather worn dustwrapper good. £8.007309. Kennerley, Peter: The Building of Liverpool Cathedral. Preston: Carnegie Publishing 1991. Foreword by Rt. Rev. David Sheppard. 232 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. A very well illustrated study of the construction of the magnificant Anglican Cathedral in Liverpool. £15.004415. Lietzmann, Hans: A History of the Early Church. London, Lutterworth Press 1967. 4 vols in 2. Vol.1 pp. 303+328, Vol. 2 pp.340+212. paper covers. in very good condition. These 2 volumes contain Leitzmann's brilliant four volume history, The Beginnings of the Christian Church, The Founding of the Church Universal, From Constantine to Julian, and The Era of the Church Fathers. translated by Bertram Lee Woolf. £20.004408. Lindsay, Thomas M: A History of the Reformation. Edinburgh, T.&T. Clarke 2nd ed. reprinted 1956. 2 volumes. Vol 1 The Reformation in Germany pp. xvi+528. Vol 2 In Lands beyond Germany, pp. xvii+631, folding map in rear pocket. Both volumes in very good fresh condition. A classic and valuable study. £65.006017. Lindsay, Thomas M: Luther and the German Reformation. Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark 1913. xii+300 pp. One in the series the World's Epoch Makers. Some edge rubbing to boards otherwise good. First published 1900. £5.007529. Loane, Marcus: Pioneers of the Reformation in England. London: Church Book Room Press 1973. First paperback edition. 184 pp. illustrated. A little wear to covers otherwise good. Deals with John Frith 1503-1533, Robert Barnes 1495-1540, John Rogers, 1500-1555, and John Bradford 1510-1555. All four were martyred in the fires of Smithfield. £6.005911. Lough, A.G: John Mason Neale Priest Extraordinary. Newton Abbot: published for the author 1975. 152 pp. frontispieceportrait, paper covers. The covers are marked but internally good. A biography and study of this Anglican priest. £4.004403. Machen, J.Gresham: The Virgin Birth of Christ. London. James Clarke 1958. 415 pp, first published in 1930. Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. " One of the most through and scholarly treatments of the subject published this century". £15.005917. Macleod, Donald. editor: Good Words1901. London: Isbister and Co 1901. 24 by 18 cms. 860 pp. illustrated. Contains serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, travel, biographical papers, out of doors, social and missionary papers, science papers, poetry etc. Illustrators include Boyd, Symons, McCormick, Buckland, Browne, Twidle, etc. One illustrated article by Charles herbert on Britain's New Submarines. Shaken, joints tender, otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £20.006707. Macmillan, Rev D.: John Knox A Biography London: Andrew Melrose, 1905 First edition. viii + 317 pp, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, in gold-blocked red boards. Includes an Appreciation by the Very Reverend Principal Story, and 14 illustrations by Thomas Smellie. One of these plates may be missing: most of them are misbound. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine. £15.008496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frererick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters. London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.008656. Maxwell, Jean S.: The Centenary Book of St. John's Dumfries A History of the Episcopal Congregation in Dumfries. Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co. 1968. 150 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition.The first history of this church, the fruit of research in past histories of Scotland, mss. newspaper archives etc. A good local study. £10.005567. McCabe, Joseph: Crises in the History of the Papacy. New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1916. xiv+459 pp. A study of twenty famous popes whose careers and whose influence were important in the development of the church and in the history of the world. Some wear and there is scattered pen annotations and lining through the text. £5.007393. McCabe, Joseph: Twelve Years in a Monastery. London: Watts and Co. Third and revised edition 1912. 15.5 by 10 .5 cms. ix+259 pp. Paperback, spine and cover restored, in good condition. Published for The Rationalist Press Association. First published in 1897 it is a critique by one who spent years in Holy Orders but left after his faith failed. It is not written in any sensationalist way and still possesses interest. £10.005086. McGinley, Phyllis: Saint Watching. London: Collins 1970. x+243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. She shares her joy in portraying the saints as earthly heroes rather than supernatural beings. £6.008868. McLean, J. B.: Faith Triumphant A Review of the Work of The Faith Mission 1886-1936 by those who have seen and heard. Edinburgh: Faith Mission Book Rooms 1936. 96 pp. illustrated, with the remains of the dustwrapper. In good condition otherwise. Good Irish material. £10.006223. McNeill, F. Marian: An Iona Anthology. Edinburgh Albyn Press 3rd ed. 1971. 129 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A fascinating collection from a wide variety of sources, ancient and modern. Covers, the approach to Iona, the setting, St Columba,the Columban church and after, runes invocations and prayers, legends and dreams, impressions and tributes, round the island, reilig odhrain. "Behold Iona! A blessing on each eye that seeth it! He who does a good for others here, will find his own redoubled many-fold!" St. Columba. The burial place of 48 Scottish kings before the 11th century, of Irish and Norwegian kings and of the Lords of the Isles. £8.004227. McNeill, John T: The History and Character of Calvinism. New York: Oxford University Press 3rd printing 1962. x+466 pp. d.w. good. £16.504547. Montgomery, John: Abodes of Love. London: Putnam 1962. 229pp, illustrated, good in a worn d.w. The story of unusual sects, Shakers, Holy Jumpers, Jerkers and Barkers, Doukhoubors, Cokelers. A useful study of the by-ways. £8.008412. Morley, Henry. editor: Illustrations of English Religion. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1880. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+440 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling on spine, somewhat faded. Some damage/fading to cloth on front board, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from, 670 to 1877. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works.5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol. 1, " Shorter English Poems", ref 8411. Morley was Professor of English History at University College London. £25.00160. Mountfield, A: Early Warrington Non-Conformity, A Memorial Volume issued by the Congregation of Cairo St. Chapel in commemmoration of the 250th anniversary of the granting of a licence. Warrington: 1923. 169 pp. illustrated. v.g. A Memorial Volume issued by the Congregation of Cairo Street Chapel in Commemmoration of the 250th anniversary of the granting of a Licence for Nonconformist Worship in Warrington. £20.009029. Muir, Edwin: John Knox Portrait of a Calvinist. London: Jonathan Cape re-issued 1930. The Life and Letter Series no 12. x+316 pp. illustrated, in good condition. £8.005972. Murphy, Gervase: Christ Church Cathedral The Falkland Islands Its Life and Times 1892-1992. Stanley: 1991. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, autographed by author, very good. An account of the history, restoration, and life of this remote Cathedral of the Anglican communion. £8.007241. Murray, Iain: The Puritan Hope Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy. London: The Banner of Truth Trust first edition 1971. xxv+301 pp. in near fine condition in a dustwrapper. Later reprinted in hardback this is the original first hardback edition. A splendid book on evangelisation and the spread of the Gospel. £10.005829. Nichols, James Hastings: History of Christianity 1650-1950 Secularization of the West. New York: The Ronald Press Co. 1956. vi+493 pp. good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £5.007528. Noll, Mark A. and others editors: Christianity in America A Handbook. England: Lion Publishing 1983 First U.K. edition. 23 by 17 cms. 507 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. A very clear comprehensive study of the subject by 65 contributors. £8.507754. Norman, E.R.: Anti-Catholicism in Victorian England. London: George Allen and Unwin 1968. 240 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Part of the series edited by G.R.Elton, Historical Problems Studies and Documents. An important study of the subject. £14.505111. Noyes, H.E.: Church Reform in Spain and Portugal A Short History of the Reformed Episcopal Churches of Spain and Portugal from 1868 to the Present Time. London: Cassell and Company 1897. xii+192. with 11 photographic illustrations. Introduction by the late, Most Rev. Lord Plunkett Archbishop of Dublin, (Ch. of Ireland.) A little wear, corners bumped otherwise good. The reformed churh in these countries. £15.005371. Pagels, Elaine: Adam, Eve and the Serpent. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988. xxviii+189, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. She treats the subject of how Christians came to find sexual desire sinful, original sin and the paradox that humankind, made in God's image, cannot chose not to sin. A brilliant book. £12.005573. Paul, Francis J: Romanism and Evangelical Christianity A Study of Origins and Development. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1940. x+493 pp. worn, a little shook, spine faded, a fair copy. £5.005574. Pearse, Mark Guy: Daniel Quorm, and his Religious Notions. First Series. London: Wesleyan Conference Office 1879. 7 by 12 cm. ix+170+10pp. illustrated by Charles Tressider. Fifty-third thousand. Methodism using its tradition of encouraging more lowly members as preachers and teachers. £6.001403. Peat, John T.: Milngavie and its Parish Church Glasgow: 1966 49pp. softcover £5.007186. Pontifical University, Maynooth: Irish Theological Quarterly. Maynooth: Pontifical University, Maynooth: Volume 64 No 1 Spring 1999. 112 pp. card covers. Articles include The recovery of the new law in moral theology, Christ, the moral law and the teaching of the Magisterium, how Christian is Christian Mysticism, the Beatified Martyrs of Ireland, Bl. Patrick O'Healy, Bl. Conn. O'Rourke, the Canonisation of Edith Stein. In very good condition. £5.008951. Religious Tract: The Best Paymaster. Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Attractive patterned paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract, popular religious education for children. £15.008949. Religious Tract Society: Conversation on Prayer between a Sailor Boy and his former Sunday School Teacher. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. three woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *b3. Pale pink paper covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £15.008948. Religious Tract Society: Jenny Harper. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 6.5 cms. 8 pp. two woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 73. Pale lemon paper covers, sewn, in very good, condition apart from minor spots on the front cover. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Becoming a useful and dutiful daughter. £15.008939. Religious Tract Society: Little Selina. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1840/45 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *017. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. The story of Selina Sheppard, born East Grinstead, 3rd July 1830 and died 21st Mar 1839. A faithful attender at Sunday School. £15.008943. Religious Tract Society: Memoir of Elizabeth P-. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 7 cms. 16 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *b6. Pale pink paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. printed by Tyler and Reed Bolt Court, Fleet street. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Set in the year 1823. A child who knew sin and salvation and who chose six of her school fellows to be pall bearers at her funeral. £15.008950. Religious Tract Society: New Testament Characters. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 9 by 6 cms. 15 pp. seventeen woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 31. White paper covers, sewn, in very good. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Excellent illustrations. £15.008952. Religious Tract Society: Now is the Time! The Good Sunday Scholars. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 8.5 by 6 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. Paper covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Good Sunday Scholars attend in time, come with lessons ready, are attentive when in school,know how to behave themselves in the house of God, honour their parents, read the Bible at home. £15.008947. Religious Tract Society: The Cockchafers. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 6.5 cms.8 pp. two woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 39. Pale lemon paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. lessons from nature and the need for kindness to God's living creatures. £15.008945. Religious Tract Society: The Little Peace-Maker. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1845/1850. 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. six woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 229. Light green paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. Printed by W. Clowes and Sons Duke Street Lambeth. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. A boy who has to act as peace maker. £15.008940. Religious Tract Society: The Newfoundland Fishermen. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1845/1850 10.2 by 7 cms. By Charlotte Elizabeth.16 pp. three woodcut vignettes, two of which are sailing ships. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 238. Blue paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Peril on the sea entering St Johns. £15.008946. Religious Tract Society: The Wonderful Cure of Naaman. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 6.5 cms.16 pp. four woodcut illustrations. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 237. Pale lilac paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. printed by William Tyler Bolt Court. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. In the days of Benhadad King of Syria. £15.008941. Religious Tract Society: Useful and Useless. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 7 cms.8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *010. Blue paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. printed by William Tyler Bolt Court. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Susan Meadows, who loved the New Testament and school, compared to Mary Anne Jameison, who is lazy and selfish and does not like work. £15.008944. Religious Tract Society.: Juvenile Missionary Tracts The Heathen and The Christian. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. three woodcut vignettes two of which are of what seems to be an igloo and eskimo, whilst the other is of an African being prayed over in a hut. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Pale blue paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Set in Sierra Leone, around fetishes, and missionaries. £15.008942. Religious Tract Society.: The Diamond Necklace. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1845/1850. 10.2 by 7 cms. 16 pp. two woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 212. pale pink paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Costly ornaments compared to the Pearl of Great Price. £15.007157. Robson, William: Griffith John of Hankow. London: Pickering &Inglis n.d. Bright Biographies series. Bears a Sabbath School prize label dated 1943. 191 pp. illustrated with 10 photographs. Griffith John, 1831-1912, was a missionary for the London Missionary Society. His work was in central China at Hankow. £8.005940. Saunders, Gary: Bert Brown of Papua. London: Michael Joseph 1965. 205 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. No dustwrapper otherwise very good. £5.008391. Seebohm, Frederic: The Oxford Reformers John Colet, Erasmus, and Thomas More. Being a History of Their Fellow-Work. London: Longmans Green and Co. The Second Edition (revised and enlarged) 1869. 22 by 14.5 cms xiv+551 pp. A full polished calf "prize binding" with six panelled spine, raised bands, tooled, gilt decorative spine panels, two gilt lines to front and rear boards, and gilt decorated board edges, front board bears tooled, gilt, coat of arms with the inscription, "The gift of the Haberdashers Company", marbled endpapers and edges, slight rubbing, slight foxing on prelims, otherwise internally very bright and fresh. Blank front prelim. has impressed seal of Monmouth Grammar School, and an inscription recording the book's award to Thomas L. Richards, signed by C. M. Roberts B.D. Headmaster, 1879. A handsome copy. £95.006794. Smith, George Adam: The Life of Henry Drummond London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910. Eleventh edition. xiv + 476 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. Photograph, and Index. A very good tight, clean copy. £10.004550. Smith, Richard Travers: St Basil the Great. London: S.P.C.K. 1879 232pp, brown boards with black decoration and gilt titling, boards a bit stained and damage to top of spine otherwise good. The Fathers for English Readers Series. £5.005586. Stark, Werner: The Sociology of Religion A Study of Christendom Volume Two Sectarian Religion. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1967. viii+357 pp. no dustwrapper.This is one of three vols in The Macrosociology of Religion; Vol 1 is Established Religion and Vol. 3 is the Universal Church. Internally in very good condition, spine faded and a small one cm. nick in top of spine. £5.002171. Stewart, D. Macrae.: The Presbyterian Church of Victoria Growth in Fifty Years1859-1909 Melbourne: D.W. Patterson 1909. vi+129pp. illustrated.Issued by authority of the General Assembly. It contains 16 pages of biographical notes of ministers of the church. a little worn but a good item of Australian history. £15.0056. Taylor, J.V: The Primal Vision, Christian Presence Amidst African Religion London 1963 212 pp. some wear but generally good in a chipped somewhat worn dustwrapper. A useful study of how to present the Christian message in an African context. £4.007631. Taylor, T. Fielden: Wellington City Mission Pictorial History 1904 - 1932. Wellington New Zealand: 1932. 13.5 by 21.5 cms. n.p. c.52 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A well illustrated look at the history and work of the mission. £10.007814. The Blessed Raymond of Capua: The Life of St. Catherine of Sienna. Dublin: James Duffy and Co. n.d. c.1925 Written by her confessor. With an appendix, containing testomonies of her disciples, etc. Translated from the French by a member of the Order of the Sacred Heart. With approbation of the Right Rev. Bishop of Philadelphia. The American edition. 15 by 10 cms. xix+428 pp. black boards, a good tight copy in very good condition. £15.005387. Thrupp,Sylvia L: Millennial Dreams in Action. Studies in Revolutionary Religious Movements. New York: Schocken Books 1970 229 pp. paper covers, good. Prepared for a conference at the University of Chigago in 1960. Contributers include Mircea Eliade, Norman Cohn, £5.005937. Walker, F. Deaville: The Call of the West Indies. London: The Cargate press n.d. 190 pp. map, plates. Apart from a name clipped from the top of the ffep, good in rubbed dustwrapper. The romance of Methodist work and opportunity in the West Indies and adjacent regions. £6.005377. Warner, Marina: Alone of all Her Sex The Myth and Cult of the Virgin Mary. London: Picador 1976. xxv+400+xix. illustrated, paper covers, good. "A work of remarkably elegant and eloquent scholarship." £8.005865. Whitson, Robley Edward, editor: The Shakers Two Centuries of Spiritual Reflection. London: SPCK 1983. xiv+370 pp. paper covers. very good. Preface by Gertrude M. Soule. Part of the series, the classics of Western Spirituality A Library of the Great Spiritual Masters. Here are collected the teachings of Ann Lee, Joseph Meacham, John Dunlavy and others who walked in the Shaker way. The fundamental doctrines on community, celebicy, union with Christ, faith as process and the male/female aspects of God are presented in the original writings of the community. £12.005011. Wight, Thomas and Rutty, John: A History of the Rise and Progress of the People called Quakers in Ireland from the Year 1653 to 1700.. by Thomas Wight of Cork now revised and enlarged to which is added a Continuation of the same History to 1751with an Introduction by John Rutty. Dublin: I. Jackson in Meath-Street, Bookseller, 1751. 484 pp. and index, 16.5 x 20 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, some rubbing to edges and extremities and an old repair to title page, and small inscription by later owner to top of title page, internally clean and good. A scarce title. £225.003280. Williamson, Claude: Letters from the Saints. London: Catholic Book Club 1958. x+214pp d.w. good. A diverse collection of letters from the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries. £5.007678. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke: Ten Fingers for God. London: Hodder and Stoughton2nd imp. 1967. 247 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, some foredge spotting otherwise good. The treatment of leprosy in India, in the Christian Medical college in Vellore. £5.008931. Wilson, Elwyn J.: Great is Thy Faithfulness The Story of Woodvale Presbyterian Church 1895-1995. Belfast 1995. 103 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Woodvale Church is in north Belfast at the top of the Shankill road. £8.007688. Wilson, Ian: Jesus The Evidence. London: Guild Publishing 1984. 24 by 19 cms. 207 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper. A companion book to a major television series. This is a compelling dispassionate appraisal of the facts surrounding the origins of Christianity. £8.007482. Yadin, Yigael: The Temple Scroll The Hidden Law of the Dead Sea Sect. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 261 pp. illustrated, ffep removed, otherwise very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn at the top edge. An acount of the acquisition and decipherment of one of the most important and intersting of the Dead Sea Scrolls. It contains what appears to be a hidden Torah supplying laws on issues vital at the time but not present in the standard laws of Moses. These were revealed to the sect's founder the Teacher of Righteousness. The document does throw interesting light on some obscurities in the New Testament. £15.005828. Yonge, C.M: The Pupils of St John the Divine. London: Macmillan & Co new ed. 1878. xvi+320+36. Includes Ignatius, Quadratus, Polycarp, Papias, Melito, Irenaeus, St Simeon of Selucia etc. Some edge rubbing to bottom of boards otherwise good £6.007143. Young, Kenneth: Chapel The Joyous days and Prayerful Nights of the Nonconformists in their Heyday, circa 1850-1950. London: Eyre Methuen 1972. 238 pp. illustrated good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Of interest to social historians and full of nostalgic appeal to anyone brought up in Nonconformist communities. £8.00 |
| |||||||||