| |||||||
|
Church History11646. : Biographia Scoticana; or A Brief historical account of the lives, characters and memorable transactions, of the most eminent Scots Worthies. Edinburgh: J. Dick & Co. second edition 1823. 17.5 by 11 cms. vii+347 pp. frontispiece portrait of Knox. Professionally recased in brown cloth, six panelled spine with gilt lining and new black and gilt spine label. The frontispiece is repaired, otherwise despite a bit of wear in very good condition. £65.0011695. : Christian Biography London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1830. 15 by 9 cms. 144+72+72+72+72 pp. black boards with extensive decorative blind stamping to front and rear boards, four panelled spine with two decorative gilt panels and two original spine labels. Modest wear, endpapers a little browned, otherwise tight bright and clean, in very good condition. Contains five separately published biographies. The Life of The Rev. John Newton an authentic narrative written by himself to which some further particulars are added., The Life of Archbishop Leighton with a few extracts from his writings., Life of the Rev. William Grimshaw by the Rev. John Newton pub. 1827., The Life of the Rev. Christian F. Swartz missionary of Trichinopoly and Tanjore in India., and The Life of Mrs. Isabella Graham of New York. One biography has the publication date of 1827 on it, the others are undated but contemporaneous and we would date this binding to about 1830 or soon after. There is a dedication and date on the ffep but the date is too faint to be totally clear. £45.005777. : The Family Friend London: S.W. Partridge & Co. Vol. XXI -Vol. XXX, 1890-1899. Ten Vols. in Five books. Vol XXI and Vol XXII, 1890,1891, 187+187 pp. Vol XXIII and Vol XXIV, 1892, 1893, 187+187 pp. Vol XXV and Vol XXVI, 1894, 1895, 187+187 pp. Vol XXVII and Vol XXVIII, 1896, 1897, 187+187 pp. VolXXIX and Vol XXX, 1898, 1899 (now called The Family Friend and Mothers Companion), 187+187 pp. All extensively illustrated, many full page prints. All five books are in half leather with marbled boards Five panelled spines, gilt tooling and titles,dates.Condition is overall very good. There is some scuffing and rubbing of board edges and there is odd spotting internally here and there, four pages in one vol have old sellotape repairs but they are generally tight, clean copies, a handsome enough run of this popular magazine. The illustrations are slendid and include work by, Barnard, Rainey, Copping, Hatherell, Gregory, Dicksee, King, Cowell, Wilson, Webb, Groome, Wollen, Tarrant, Dadd, Giacomelli, Whymper and others. More details on request. Selling as a run. £95.009556. : The King's Daughters The Life Stories of Three Noble Women Distinguished for their Service in the Cause of Christ. London: Pickering & Inglis n.d. c.1900. 62+63+63 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. M.A. The Missionary Heroine of Calabar - Mary Slessor, Frances Ridley Havergal, Pandita Rambai. £10.005918. : The Sunday At Home.1887 London: 1887. Bound issues from No.1705, Jan 1st 1887 to No.1748, Oct. 29th 1887. Beautiful illustrations including four full page chromolithographs, one of which is a poem to Queen Victoria on her 50th Jubilee. Brown boards, some wear but internally good. £20.005916. : The Sunday Magazine 1900. London: Isbister and Co 1900. 24 by 18 cms. 856 pp. illustrated. Contains serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, literature, biographical papers, childrens', social and missionary papers, poetry etc. Illustrators include Brock, Piffard, Millar, Twidle, etc. One illustrated article by Spurgeon on the Christian Endeavour Society Its History and its Work. Slightly shaken otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £20.008963. Anon.: The Faithful Promiser. Edinburgh: William Richie & Sons n.d. c.1900. 10.5 by 7.5 cms.63 pp. blue stiff boards, in very good condition. Ffep has the date 3. 5. 1900. A religious tract. £5.0011956. A.P.: Protestant Progress and Papal Claims. Motherwell: K. Cameron & Co. Times Office 1912. A Reply to Father Graham's "Prosperity: Catholic and Protestant." With a preface by David Cathells Minister of the Parish of Hawick. vi+192 pp. softcovers, covers rather dusty and darkened, otherwise fair. The usual claims and counterclaims. £10.001462. Adam & Co: The Life and Explorations of Dr.Livingstone carefully compiled from reliable sources. London: Adam & Co. n.d. c.1875. 32 by 24.5 cm. viii+632pp. chromolithographed frontispiece and title page. Map and plates, heavy bevelled, embossed and gilt boards in convent binding, brass clasps a.e.g. New front end papers laid down in recent professional repair. £95.0013335. Ansdell, Douglas: The People of the Great Faith The Highland Church 1690-1900. Stornaway: Acair, 1998. vi+234 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Profusely illustrated, with photographs, maps, diagrams, newpapercuttings, letters, etc. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. Almost as new. £15.007158. Baker, Herbert: The Church House Its Art and Symbolism with an introduction on its history and aims Westminster: Corporation of the Church House June 1940. 25 by 19 cms. xiii+34 pp. original wraps. Illustrated with a plan, and drawings, by Charles Wheeler. With an introduction on its History and Aims by the Bishop of Portsmouth. A handsomely produced record of the newly constructed Church House for the Church of England, by its architect. A few small edge nicks to top and bottom of wraps otherwise in very good condition. £17.5013706. Baxter, Rev. M: Forty Coming Wonders.... London: Christian Herald Office, c1857. Fifth edition. lxiv + 527 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated in text, and with fifty-two maps, diagrams and extraordinary "pictures". £12.0012839. Berkouwer, GC: Recent Developments in Roman Catholic Thought. Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1961. 81 pp. 18.5 x 13 cm. Translated from the Dutch by JJ Lamberts. Berkouwer was Pastor of Systematic Theology in the Free University, Amsterdam. Indexes of subjects and persons. Hardback, no dw. Good. £10.0013156. Bingham, Derick: Think Vol. 4 No.3. Rathfriland: Outlook Press, c1973 24 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Most of this issue is an article 'Why the Forgotten Spurgeon?' £5.0012973. Bishopp, Fred T. et al: A Guide to Historic Episcopal Churches of Southern Maryland 1634-1984. Maryland: 350th Anniversary Committee, 1984. 28 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Descriptions and plates of twenty-three churches, with five sketches, list of churches, and a map. Grey card covers, printed black. Very good condition. £10.005437. Blaikie, Professor W.G. editor: The Catholic Presbyterian An International Journal - Ecclesiastical and religious. London: James Nisbet, New York: A.D.F. Randolph & Co. 1879. Vol 1 January - June 1879. 24.5 by 16 cms 476 pp. There are a few pages with old pen undermarking. It has been professionally recased in blue boards and is in very fresh condition. The magazine rose from the 1877 meeting, in Edinburgh of ministers and elders from 49 Presbyterian churches in 25 different countries, a demonsration of the catholicity, and spread of the Church. An interesting and unusual item. £95.0013721. Blakeney, Rev RP: Popery in its Social Aspect being a Complete Exposure of the Immorality and Intolerance of Romanism. Edinburgh: George M'Gibbon, c1870. vi + 326 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Dr Blakeney was Rector of Bridlington. The book includes a very interesting chapter on Irish National Education, dealing largely with the Kildare Place Society. Brown boards. No dw. Almost mint.. £25.002238. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Letters of Samuel Rutherford with a sketch of his life and biographical notices of his correspondents. Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 3rd ed. xx+744pp. with some engravings throughout, staining to bottom corner of both boards but otherwise good. Rutherford was a famous seventeenth century Scottish Divine whose extensive correspondence has long been a monument of Christian literature. It contains an appendix listing all editions of these letters. £16.5013313. Boon, T.C.B.: The Anglican Church from the Bay to the Rockies A History of the Ecclesiastical Province of Rupert's Land and its Dioceses from 1820-1950. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1962. xv+480pp. 23 x 16.5 cm. One folding map, and eight other maps. Must be the definitive work on the spread of Anglicanism in Canada. Hardback in a rather worn, stained dustwrapper. £20.0013659. Booth, Rev. Gordon T: Evangelical and Congregational 'The Principles of the Congregational Independents' prepared by the committee of An Evangelical Fellowship of Congregational Churches. Ware: An Evangelical Fellowship of Congregational Churches, 1981. 96 pp. 18.5 x 45 sheet, folding to 21 x 12.5 cm. Good condition. £15.0012220. Bunyan, John: The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come delivered under the Similitude of a Dream. Birmingham: Robert Martin 1786. To which are added notes, explanatory, experimental and practical. Published in two parts. xiv+204,+8+ 178 pp. with 14 copper plate engravings. Half calf and marbled boards, the boards are very worn and rubbed, corners bumped, spine title present but gilt titling faded, spine extremities quite worn, the first title page to part I is removed, the second is present and the final page is nearly detatched. Internally otherwise tight and clean, no markings, the plates are in very good condition and in some cases owe much to Hogarth. A fair copy of a scarce provincial edition. £165.0012456. Burnet, Gilbert: The Abridgement of the History of the Reformation of the Church of England. London: Printed by J. D. for Richard Chiswell, at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Church-Yard 1683. 19.5 by 12 cms. The second edition. (28)+319+384 pp. with an engraved frontispiece of four Reformation scenes, and four further pages of engraved portraits of principal characters in the history. In a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt panels and original spine label, blindstamped pattern to the boards, internally very tight, bright and clean, the gilding is now faded though the label is bright, there is some rubbing to boards but it is a good copy for its age. £250.0012559. Calamy, Edmund: An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters, who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration in 1660. London: Printed for J. Lawrence, in the Poultry; and four others 1713. By or before the Act for Uniformity. design'd for the preserving to posterity, the memory of their names, characters, writings and sufferings. Volume II of two vols. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxxii+864 pp. in contemporary calf with a modest blind stamped pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and a modern spine label black, lettered gold. The ffep has the names Thom Macquay 1716, and John Weir, Sarah Weir and William Weir Stewarts Town. We assume this to be Stewartstown Co. Tyrone. Edmund Calamy, 1671-1732 was grandson of the famous Edmund Calamy the Elder. His fame rests not on his sermons but on his Nonconformist biographies. He wrote an abridgement of Richard Baxter's Narrative of his life and times and continued it up to 1691 with a chapter on Ministers ejected in 1662. This was published in 1702. The second edition of his Abridgement of Baxter's History was split into two vols. Vol II is an expansion of chaper ix of the 1702 edition of these Ministers. It is a monumental work, giving biographies and the literary works of these men. It is arranged by London and then each English county. It can stand alone from Vol I. The binding shows wear but has been professionally restored and is a sound tight copy and is internally clean and unmarked. A scarce volume. £550.0013472. Cambridge University Press: The Journal of Ecclesiastical History Volume 44 Number 2, April 1993. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. 169 - 366 pp. 25 x 15 cm. Articles include: Ammonius, Teacher of Origen; The Synagogues of Medieval England; A Fifteenth-Century Lawsuit: The Case of St Anthony's Hospital; Equivocation and Recantation During the English Reformation; Protestants and the Irish Language c. 1675-1725; and The East India Company and Roman Catholic Missionaries. In very good condition. £10.006624. Cameron, John: In Stow's Footsteps A Chronological History of the Congregational Churches in S.A. 1837-1977. Port Adelaide: South Australian Congregational History Project Committee 1987. Dedicatory inscription on title page along with but not by the author's signature dated June 1990. 150 pp. illustrated, hardcover, laminated boards. In very good condition, near fine. Traces the history of the Congregational Churches in South Australia from the arrival of the first pioneer Minister, Rev. T. Q. Stow to 1977, the advent of Church Union. Extensive lists of ministers, churches and office bearers, including material not previously published. £18.0012840. Cameron, The Rev. George G.: Highlights of Our Heritage Some Landmarks in Our Church's Advance. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Youth Committee, 1953. First edition. 191 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Cameron was Minister at St John's, Dundee. The ffep is an extraordinarily useful chart of the schisms and re-unifications of the Church of Scotland to 1953. Card covers. In very good condition. £8.005975. Carpenter, Mrs. Lieut-Colonel: Miriam Booth A Sketch. London: Salvationist Publishing 2nd ed. 1920. xii+211 pp. fronispiece portrait, with introduction by Commissioner Mildred Duff. A little shaken but good. £5.0013702. Clark, John E.: The Royal Garrison Church Aldershot A short history and a guide to its features of interest. Aldershot: The Royal Garrison Church, 1956. 21 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated. Card covers, in very good condition. £10.004. Coffey, Rev. H.W: The Anglican Church South Melbourne, Emerald Hill, Canvas Town 1852-1977 Melbourne: n.d. 248 pp. Spine repaired, newspaper cuttings inserted. Author from Co. Tyrone, Ireland v.g. £18.008509. D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle: History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century. London and Glasgow: William Collins n.d. 29 by 23 cms. xxv+727 pp. with 12 engravings on steel after P. A. Labouchere and 200 illustrations on wood including portraits of the most eminent reformers. aeg. recased in black boards with gilt spine title. Apart from an inscription on the half title page, the contents are clean, tight and bright, with all plates present. A single volume family edition of a work which was published in a variety of forms and was indispensible reading in Protestant households. £95.0011395. Davidson, Noel: How Sweet the Sound The Absorbing Story of John Newton & William Cowper. Belfast N. Ireland Greenville South Carolina 1997. 270 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Autographed by the author on the title page.Their lives, their hymns, and their lasting legacy to the Christian Church. £12.0011992. Dawson, E.C: Missionary Heroines in Many Lands. London: Seeley, Service & Co. n.d. c.1900. True stories of the intrepid bravery and patient endurance of Missionaries in their encounters with uncivilised man, wild beasts and the forces of nature in many parts of the world. xv+168 pp. illustrated, hardback, decorative front board and spine, in very good condition. Covers Mrs Bowen Thompson in Syria, Fidelia Fiske in Trebizond, Mrs Krapf in Aden, Zanzibar, Mombasa, Mrs Bishop in Asia, Hansina Christina Hine in Greenland, Mrs Ridley in Metlakahtla, Martha Croll in Jamaica, Among the Blackfellows of North Australia. £12.0011517. De Robeck, Nesta: Among The Franciscan Tertiaries. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons 1930. vii+271 pp. boards somewhat faded and worn but internally good. Deals with, Blessed Angela of Foligno, Saint Margaret of Cortona, Saint Louis IX , Blessed Ramon Lull, Saint Bridget of Sweden, Blessed Ippolito Galantini and others. £15.0012609. Deasley, Alex: The Shape of Qumran Theology. Carlisle: Paternoster Press 2000. 341 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. A reconstruction of the mind of the Qumran Sectaries. A useful study. £10.0012833. Denis-Boulet, Noele M: The Christian Calendar. London: Burns & Oates, 1960. Faith and Fact Books: 112. Translated from the French by PJ Hepburne-Scott. 125 + iii pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Bibliography, list of Faith and Fact Books. Black blocked green glazed boards. No dw. Sunned spine, o/w good. £10.0012793. Douglas, JD, editor: Let the Earth Hear His Voice International Congress on World Evangelization Lausanne, Switzerland. Minneapolis: World Wide Publications, 1975. xv + 1,471 pp. 22 x 13 cm. "Official Reference Volume: Papers and Responses". One-hundred-and-ten authors, including Malcolm Muggeridge, on Christian thought and action, from all over the world. The Secretary of the Irish National Strategy Group was B. Kingsmore. Gold blocked green cloth, in good dw. £20.0012991. Elizabeth, Charlotte editor: The Christian Lady's Magazine Vol. XXV. January to June 1846. London: Seeley, Burnside and Seeley 1846. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 576 pp. engraved title page, bound in half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands and gilt lining, along with an original spine label. On the front pastedown is a small bookseller's label for S. Eccles Coleraine. Showing very little wear, a nice copy. Charlotte Elizabeth Tonna 1790-1846 was an English Evangelical Protestant writer and novelist. She was born in Norwich but came to Kilkenny, in Ireland, after marriage to her first husband. After separation in 1824 she returned, married Lewis H. Tonna and died in Ramsgate. Whilst in Ireland she started writing for the Dublin Tract Society. She wrote two novels, "The Rockite", in 1832, and, "Derry", in 1839. She published volumes of verse, including two vigorous Orange ballads. She edited, "The Protestant Magazine", "The Protestant Annual", and, "The Christian Ladies Magazine". This volume contains an interesting article on the prospects for Jewish re-settlement in Palestine. £45.0010918. Evangelischer Medienverband Kassel: Einblicke Bilder und Berichte Die Evangelische Kirche von Kurhessen-Waldeck Evangelisher Medienverband Kassel 2001. 30.5 by 24.5 cms.136 pp. illustrated, hardback in very good condition. £10.0012746. Evans, Bob: The Mersey Mission to Seafarers 1856-2006. Liverpool: Countyvise publications 2006. 306 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition, autographed by the author on the title page. £15.0010016. Faillon: Vie De Mme. D'Youville Fondatrice des Soeurs de la Charite de Villemarie dans L'Isle de Montreal, en Canada. Villemarie: Chez Les Soeurs de la Charitie Hopital General 1852. xxix+491 pp, frontispiece portrait, and six other plates, tissue guarded, red foreedges, purple boards, blindstamped decorative panel to front board, boards a bit faded and marked, some fraying to joints, wear to spine extremities, internally is a tight clean copy but there is a bit of old water staining affecting the margins of the last 40 pages or so. Text of course en Francais. The foundress, by any standards was a remarkable woman. £25.0013361. Findlay, Donald: Banffshire Churches. Moray: The Banffshire Field Club, 1994. 39 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with plates and very charming drawings. In very good condition. £10.0013310. Fingard, Judith: The Anglican Design in Loyalist Nova Scotia 1783-1816. London: S.P.C.K., 1972. No 93 in the Church Historical Series. viii+244 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Map. A history of the formative years of the first colonial diocese. Hardback in dustwrapper. The book has a small booksale stamp on the half title and foreedge, and the dw is a part faded and worn, otherwise good. £12.0013339. Fisk, William Lyons: The Scottish High Church Tradition in America An Essay in Scotch-Irish Ethnoreligious History. Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America, 1995. x+157 pp. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Card covers, in very good condition. £18.0012845. Fleming, D, Hay: The Scottish Reformation. Edinburgh : Scottish Reformation Society, 1926. Twenty-fourth thousand. viii + 112 pp. 16.5 x 10.5 cm. Paper wrappers, spine faded. £10.008855. Forsythe, J. I.: The Bible and the Middle East Belfast: A Link Publication No. 2. July 1970. 20.5 by 12.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers. Published by the Pentecostal Harvesters of The Churches of God in Ireland. A British Israelite perspective. £5.008872. Frost, Brig.-Gen. F.D.: Peace and Safety. Lowestoft: M.F. Robinson 1937. 153 pp. green paper covers, good. Explores the crisis in the Empire and the need for national revival. £6.0013112. Gainford, John and William R. compilers: Memoir of Incidents in the Life and Labours of Thomas Gainford. Sunnyside, Orpington Kent: George Allen 1886. xiv+396 pp. with 8 illustrations, brown boards with gilt titling, a.e.g. pink errata slip, some scattered foxing, spine professionally restored. Overall a good copy of a scarce title. Gainford, 1823-1884, was a Congregational Minister and Social Reformer. He emigrated from England to New South Wales in 1853 and this is an interesting item of nineteeth century Australia. £150.005942. Galter, Albert: The Red Book of the Persecuted Church. Dublin: M.H.Gill and Son 1957. xi+491 pp. a few scattered pencil linings otherwise good, no dustwrapper. Detailed accounts of the persecution of the Catholic Church in Russia, Eastern Europe, China, Korea and Vietnam. A useful historical record. The comparision with today in almost all these countries is such a turnaround. £6.0012689. Garrett, TS: The Liturgy of the Church of South India An Introduction to and Commentary on 'The Lord's Supper'. London: Oxford University Press, 1955. "Second Edition commenting on the 1954 Revision". xiv + 74pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Card covers. In very good condition. £10.0013341. Gelling, Canon John: A History of the Manx Church. Douglas: The Manx Heritage Foundation, 1998. ix+280 pp. 29.5 x 20.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Bears the bookplate of Nancy Barbara Williamson. Dedicated and signed by the author. A major study. In very good condition. £25.0012977. George, Judith W.: All Saints Church St. Andrews A Handbook. St Andrews: All Saints Church, 1975. 15 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Five illustrations, lists of clergy, and bibliography. Pictorial glazed card covers, printed black. Very good condition. £10.009557. Gomes, Edwin H: Children of Borneo. London Edinburgh: Oliphants nd. c.1920. 93+22 pp. with eight coloured illustrations, red embossed boards, Sabbath school prize plate for 1927on ffep, in good condition. Designed for children about other children it has wider appeal. £10.009310. Gough, John: A History of the People Called Quakers. From the first Rise to the Present Time. Compiled from Authentic Records and from the Writings of that People. Dublin: Printed for Robert Jackson, Meath Street 1789. Vol 1 only of a four volume set. x+546 pp. contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, spine label missingspine bottom panel bears an old library label from College Library Carlow. A stamp for the same is found on the title page. some wear and scuffing to boards, there is an old light water staining to the top marginedge of some pages, otherwise internally tight, clean and bright. Volume 1 takes the history up to 1662. £55.0012836. Gough, The Most Reverend Hugh Rowlands, et al: Our Churches & Why We Believe in Them. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1961. First edition. 251 + iii pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Essays on the Church of England, Church of Scotland, Baptist Church, Congregational Church, Methodist Church, and Society of Friends. Gold blocked spine label on fawn boards, in good dw. £8.0012844. Grant, AJ: The Huguenots. London : Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1934. First Edition. Number 171 in The Home University Library. 256 + iv pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Map of France. Grant was Emeritus Professor of History at Leeds. Blue blocked grey boards, no dw. £12.007204. Grey, Miss E. and Pyner Alf: St Olave's Church "Our own Church" Reprinted from Maltese Cross the staff magazine for Lloyds Register of Shipping, n.d. 24 by 18.5 cms. illustrated. Blue paper covers. A brief illustrated history of this fine late medieval church, which escaped the Great Fire, and is the burial place of Samuel Pepys. £5.007892. Griffith, Robert: Madagascar A Century of Adventure. London: London Missionary Society 1919. 79 pp. illustrated, five folding coloured maps. Minor rubbing and wear to boards, the rear endpaper/pastedown has been used for some maths annotations which have been erased but left some trace behind, otherwise very good. Being the third of the "Survey" series of handbooks. A survey of the history and character of the country and its peoples with a record of the missionary activities therein. £8.508854. Groat, Thomas: Thirty Years A Colporteur. Kirkwall: Orkney Herald Office 1939. 86 pp. frontispiece portrait, and one other illustration, blue card covers, staples rusted otherwise good. The Scottish Colportage Society was set up in 1793, and was a home mission society, one of the first religious bodies to take up the important question of providing a suitable variety of reading material for the people. The author spent 30 years on Orkney and Shetland bringing the Gospel message. £15.0011303. Hagopian, David G. editor: Back to Basics Rediscovering the Richness of the Reformed Faith. Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 1996. xiii+319 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Contributors include Douglas J. Wilson, Douglas M. Jones III, Roger Wagner, David G. Hagopian. £6.0012822. Harris, Thomas L: Christian Public Worship Its History, Development and Ritual for Today. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1928. First edition. xvii + 259 pp. 19.5 x 13 cm. Dedicated "To those who worshipped in Jesus College Chapel Cambridge 1919-1923". Black blocked blue boards. No dw. £10.0013368. Henderson, G.D.: Religious Life in Seventeenth-Century Scotland. Cambridge: University Press, 1937. First edition. viii + 311 pp. 21 x 13.5cm. Hardback, no dustwrapper, with an old bookplate and a small library stamp. £15.0013346. Henry, Thornton M.: On This Rock A Photographic Essay on the Churches of Bermuda. Toronto: Carter & Carter, 1993. 143 pp. 26 x 26 cm. Map. Illustrated in colour. Hardback in a v.g. dustwrapper, autographed by the author on the title page. A lovely book, especially for anyone who knows Bermuda. £25.0012986. Howie, John: The Scots Worthies. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter and Company 1870. xxxii+627pp. illustrated with steel engravings. Revised from the authors original edition by Rev. W.H. Carslaw. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands decorative gilt panels, blind stamping and narrow gilt edge to boards, marbled endpappers, a.e.g. A little rubbing and edgewear otherwise a very good edition of this famous work. £32.0013342. Humphreys, S.J., Father William: Recollections of Scottish Episcopalianism. London: Thomas Baker, 1896. iv + 62 + 2 pp. 25.5 x 16 cm. The life of a convert from The Cove - a fishing village four miles south of Abetdeen, in Kincardineshire. Gold-blocked green boards, showing a little shelfwear but otherwise good. No dw. £25.0012519. James, T. S: The History of the Litigation and Legislation respecting Presbyterian Chapels and Charities in England and Ireland between 1816 and 1849. London: Hamilton Adams & Co. 1867. xl+872+11 pp. dark green boards, spine relaid, the front board a little worn, internally a bit dusty otherwise fair/good. £55.005939. Jessop, the Rev. Augustus: The Coming of the Friars and other historic essays. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1903. 344 pp. The material is largely about East Anglia, Cambridgeshire. £6.0013345. Johnson, Christine: Scottish Catholic Secular Clergy 1879-1989. Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers, 1991. xi+516 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new. £10.001627. Kauffman C.J: Tamers of Death The History of the Alexian Brothers from 1300-1789 Vol 1. New York: Seabury Press 1976. x+234 pp, illustrated, in a rather worn dustwrapper good. £8.0012638. Kerr, Rev. John: The Renascence of Worship. The Origin Aims, and Active Achievements of the Church Service Society. Edinburgh: J. Gardener Hitt, 1909. 247 pp. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. The book is illustrated with 50 photographic portraits, with the printed signatures, of leading clergy and laymen in the Church of Scotland, and all fifty portraits called for are present. Dark red bevelled boards, spine blocked gold and sun faded: front board blocked black with rule and Society's device. Contains the Lee Lecture, and then a lengthy survey of the Church Service Society including a membership list. Bears a signed dedication on the ffep from a William Kerr, to Padre Robertson, DSO DD. The Rev John Kerr, 1852-1920, was Treasurer of the Society. This is a very scarce item. £195.0012971. Kjack, A.J.: Steeples and People Country Churches and Towns of North central and Northeastern Washington. Washington: Luminary Media Group, 2003. 294 + 2 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Histories of communities and churches. Profusely illustrated. Maps. Pictorial card covers, as new. £15.0012994. Lawson, John Parker: History of the Scottish Episcopal Church from the Revolution to the Present Time. Edinburgh: Gallie and Bayley, 1843. xl + 588 + 2. 23 x 14 cm. An extremely rare first edition of this seminal work, upon which so many later historians have drawn. Slight foxing to half-title and title, and to the two pages of advertisements at the end. Rebound in green cloth, with paper label, and head and tail bands. A good clean, tight copy. Very good condition. £395.006017. Lindsay, Thomas M: Luther and the German Reformation. Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark 1913. xii+300 pp. One in the series the World's Epoch Makers. Some edge rubbing to boards otherwise good. First published 1900. £5.0012085. Livingstone, David: Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; including a sketch of Sixteen Years Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the west coast etc. Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1872. ix+711pp. with maps, and other illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.007529. Loane, Marcus: Pioneers of the Reformation in England. London: Church Book Room Press 1973. First paperback edition. 184 pp. illustrated. A little wear to covers otherwise good. Deals with John Frith 1503-1533, Robert Barnes 1495-1540, John Rogers, 1500-1555, and John Bradford 1510-1555. All four were martyred in the fires of Smithfield. £6.0012049. MacDonald, George editor.: The Day of Rest Illustrated Journal of Sunday Reading 1875. London: Henry S. King & Co. 1875. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 768pp. illustrated. No. 1 Vol IV. Saturday January 2nd 1875, to No. 48 Nov. 27th. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with some blind stamped and gilt decoration, original spine label. Internally tight bright and clean, apart from some rubbing, and a little scuffing to corners, in very good condition. A strong Church of England orientation. A handsome volume, still quite readable. £45.0012050. MacDonald, George editor.: The Day of Rest Illustrated Journal of Sunday Reading 1878. London: Henry S. King & Co. 1878. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. iv+415+iv+415 pp. illustrated. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with some blind stamped and gilt decoration, original spine label. Internally tight bright and clean, apart from some rubbing, and a little scuffing to corners, in very good condition. Contents include The Shadow of the Altar by john Saunders, Reed Farm, Pulpit Addresses, Character Sketches, Poems, Biographies, Miscellaneous Papers and Pages for the Children, The Red House iin the Suburbs, Passages from the diary of an early Methodist, Illustrations to the Pilgrims Progress. A strong Church of England orientation. A handsome volume, still quite readable. £45.0012967. Maclean, Susan: Architect of the Angels The Churches of Frederick de Jersey Clere. Aotearoa, New Zealand: Steele Roberts Ltd, 2003. v + 208 pp. 21.5 x 27 cm. A record of over one hundred churches by a very versatile architect. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w: interiors, exteriors, details, plans, occasions, and people. Bue and white blocked blue boards, in protected dw. As new. £32.005917. Macleod, Donald. editor: Good Words1901. London: Isbister and Co 1901. 24 by 18 cms. 860 pp. illustrated. Contains serials, short stories, sketches, religious papers, travel, biographical papers, out of doors, social and missionary papers, science papers, poetry etc. Illustrators include Boyd, Symons, McCormick, Buckland, Browne, Twidle, etc. One illustrated article by Charles herbert on Britain's New Submarines. Shaken, joints tender, otherwise in good condition. A heavy book. £20.0013602. Manning, H. E. Editor.: Essays on Religion and Literature by various writers. London: Longman, Green, longman, Roberts & Green 1865. viii+381+24 pp. brown boards gilt spine title. Dusty with a little wear but generally fair/good. These were papers of the Academia of the Catholic Religion in England affiliated to that in Rome. Contents include, Inaugural discourse of H.E. Cardinal Wiseman at the first session of the Academia June 29, 1861; On the Subjects proper to the Academia by Manning; The Action of the Church upon Art and Civilisation shown in the high altar in the Church of St Ambrose at Milan by Daniel Rock; On the birthplace of St Patrick by Cashel Hoey; The position of a Catholic minority in a non-Catholic country by Frederick Oakeley; On Bishop Colenso's objections to the veracity of Holy Writ by F.H. Laing; The truth of supposed legends and fables by Cardinal Wiseman; Christianity in relation to civil society by Edward Lucas. £15.009180. Manning, Helen: Ilofo. London: C.S.S.M. n.d. c. 1958. 57 pp. card covers, original decorative wrapper, in good condition. The story of a Congolese boy sold into slavery and his coming to Christianity. £5.008496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frederick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters. London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.008656. Maxwell, Jean S: The Centenary Book of St. John's Dumfries A History of the Episcopal Congregation in Dumfries. Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co. 1968. 150 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition.The first history of this church, the fruit of research in past histories of Scotland, mss. newspaper archives etc. A good local study. £10.0012798. Maxwell, William D: A History of Worship in The Church of Scotland. London: Oxford University Press, 1955. First edition. vii + 190 pp. 20 x 13.5 cm. The Baird Lectures, 1953. The Reverend Maxwell was Minister at Whitekirk and Tyninghame. Gold blocked maroon boards, in fair dw. Former owner's neat inscription on ffep, o/w in good condition. £10.0013129. McCrea, Bob: Nick of Time. Ontario:Bob and Thora McCrea 1993. 299 pp. softcovers, title page removed otherwise good. Christian ministry experiences from Llsburn in Northern Ireland to Canada. £6.0012796. Melton, Julius: Presbyterian Worship in America Changing Patterns Since 1787. Richmond: John Knox Press, 1967. 173 pp. 21 x 14 cm. Melton was a Professor of Religion at South-western, Memphis. Notes and acknowledgments, and index. Gold blocked blue boards, in protected dw. There are traces of old sellotape gum where the protective cover has been stuck to the dw; a previous owner's label and a stamped date on the ffep, and a tiny American flag attached to the title page. £15.0013438. Micklem, Nathaniel: The Pope's Men. London: Independent Press Ltd.,1953. First Reprint. 24 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. " Written for, and at the request of, the Life and Work Committee of the Congregational Union of England and Wales". Yellow card covers, printed red. Contents clean, but covers foxed. £5.0013383. Milner, Rev. W. M. H.: The Royal House of Britain An Enduring Dynasty. London: Covenant Publishing Co. 1927 issued under the auspices of the British-Israel-World Federation. 40 pp. 25 x 18 cm. Illustrated by a tabular perigree of 1000 names shewing the descents of the Royal house from Judah and King David. This is a loose insert. Also as a loose insert is a large folded double sided reprint from The Morning Post of Sat. July 18th 1936. "The Prophecy of the Great Pyramid", with diagrams. The book shows some wear and the joints are tender but an interesting item of British Israelite publishing. £15.008412. Morley, Henry. editor: Illustrations of English Religion. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. c.1880. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+440 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling on spine, somewhat faded. Some damage/fading to cloth on front board, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from, 670 to 1877. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works.5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol. 1, " Shorter English Poems", ref 8411. Morley was Professor of English History at University College London. £25.0011874. Morris, The Rev. J. B: Select Works of S. Ephrem the Syrian, translated out of the original Syriac with notes and indices. Oxford: John Henry Parker 1847. xvii+449 pp. hardback, the somewhat faded spine has been professionally relaid. Internally tight, bright and clean. Contains, Thirteen Rhythms on the Nativity, Rhythm against the Jews, The Pearl or Seven Rhythms on the Faith, Eighty Rhythms upon the Faith, against the Disputers, Three Rhythms concerning the Faith. St. Ephrem, c. 306-373, was a prolific hymnographer and theologian, venerated throughout the Church as a saint and one of the great figures in the Early Church. He wrote a variety of hymns, poems, sermons in verse and prose Biblical exegesis, works of practical theology. Much of his work has not been translated into English. This early Victorian publication is scarce. £75.009029. Muir, Edwin: John Knox Portrait of a Calvinist. London: Jonathan Cape re-issued 1930. The Life and Letter Series no 12. x+316 pp. illustrated, in good condition. £8.005972. Murphy, Gervase: Christ Church Cathedral The Falkland Islands Its Life and Times 1892-1992. Stanley: 1991. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, autographed by author, very good. An account of the history, restoration, and life of this remote Cathedral of the Anglican communion. £8.0013344. Nichols, Alan, Garland, Jill, and Martin, John: Historic Churches of New South Wales. Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1978. 158 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Illustrated. Hardback, in a dustwrapper. Minor shelfwear, otherwise good. £15.007754. Norman, E.R.: Anti-Catholicism in Victorian England. London: George Allen and Unwin 1968. 240 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Part of the series edited by G.R.Elton, Historical Problems Studies and Documents. An important study of the subject. £14.5012683. Paterson, J. Roy H: Meeting the Mormons A Study of the Mormon church in Scotland and elsewhere. Home Board of the Church of Scotland 1965 88pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise good. £7.0013437. Paul, Francis J: Romanism and Evangelical Christianity A Study of Origins and Development. Belfast: The "Christian Irishman" Office, c1940. x+ pp 6 - 128. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. This is the "brief summary" of the book of the same name, published by Hodder and Stoughton. Portrait frontispiece of the author, who was Late Professor of Church History and Principal of Presbyterian College, Belfast. There is an introductory note by James Haire, Professor Emeritus, Assembly's College. Thin gray card covers. Contents clean and tight. £10.005573. Paul, Francis J: Romanism and Evangelical Christianity A Study of Origins and Development. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1940. x+493 pp. 22 x 14 cm. The author was Late Professor of Church History and Principal of Presbyterian College, Belfast. Slightly worn brown boards, spine faded. £5.001403. Peat, John T.: Milngavie and its Parish Church. Glasgow: 1966. 49pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Milngavie is on the outskirts of Glasgow and this history covers not only the church but also the town. £12.0013343. Perry, W.: The Oxford Movement in Scotland. Cambridge: The University Press, 1933. xiv+125 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. A succinct history of a neglected dimension of the Oxford Movement. Perry was Dean of Edinburgh, and the Foreword is by The Most Reverend The Primus of the Episcopal Church in Scotland. Gold-blocked blue boards, showing slight wear, and fading to the spine. Neat signatures of two previous owners on ffep, o/w a good tight copy of a fairly scarce work. £45.0013153. Pickering, Hy., editor: Chief Men among the Brethren One hundred records and photos. London: Pickering & Inglis second edition reprinted 1968. vii+223 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. all listed died between 1833 and 1930. a useful study. £8.0013331. Porter, James, editor: After Columbus - After Calvin Community and Identity in the religious Traditions of North East Scotland. Aberdeen: The Elphinstone Institute, 1997. Occasional Publications 1. 188 pp. 25 x 17 cm. Proceedings of a conference held at Kings College, University of Aberdeen, 18-19 October 1997. Card covers, in very good condition. £25.008951. Religious Tract Society: The Best Paymaster. Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Attractive patterned paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract, popular religious education for children. £15.007157. Robson, William: Griffith John of Hankow. London: Pickering &Inglis n.d. Bright Biographies series. Bears a Sabbath School prize label dated 1943. 191 pp. illustrated with 10 photographs. Griffith John, 1831-1912, was a missionary for the London Missionary Society. His work was in central China at Hankow. £8.0012976. Rodger, Patrick C.: Scots and English in the Episcopal Church. Edinburgh: The Scottish Episcopal Church, 1989. i + 19 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Red matt card covers, printed black. Very good condition. £10.0013120. Ross, Alexander J: Memoir of Alexander Ewing, D.C.L. Bishop of Argyll and The Isles. London: C. Kehgan Paul & Co., 1879. Second edition. xiii+643+31 pp. IIlustrated. In a modern library binding, with new endpapers, bears a very small library stamp on the bottom of the title page, and another on the rear. A tight copy, very clean and bright. Ewing, 1814-1873, was a Scottish Episcopal Curch leader. This biography throws much light on the Scottish world in which he laboured. £35.0011399. Sargent, John: The Life and Letters of Henry Martyn. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1985. xiv+463 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. First published 1819, this edition published in 1862 and in this format in 1985. 463 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Martyn worked on evangelisation and Bible translation in India. This book includes his visit to Shiraz in 1811. £6.005940. Saunders, Gary: Bert Brown of Papua. London: Michael Joseph 1965. 205 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. No dustwrapper otherwise very good. £5.008391. Seebohm, Frederic: The Oxford Reformers John Colet, Erasmus, and Thomas More. Being a History of Their Fellow-Work. London: Longmans Green and Co. The Second Edition (revised and enlarged) 1869. 22 by 14.5 cms xiv+551 pp. A full polished calf "prize binding" with six panelled spine, raised bands, tooled, gilt decorative spine panels, two gilt lines to front and rear boards, and gilt decorated board edges, front board bears tooled, gilt, coat of arms with the inscription, "The gift of the Haberdashers Company", marbled endpapers and edges, slight rubbing, slight foxing on prelims, otherwise internally very bright and fresh. Blank front prelim. has impressed seal of Monmouth Grammar School, and an inscription recording the book's award to Thomas L. Richards, signed by C. M. Roberts B.D. Headmaster, 1879. A handsome copy. £95.0012799. Sefton, Dr Henry R, editor: John Knox An Account of the Development of his Spirituality. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1993. First edition. Number 1 in The Devotional Library. ix + 124 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Glazed pictorial card covers. Neat inscription on title page, o/w in good condition. £10.0013363. Shepherd, J.H.: Introduction to the History of the Church in Scotland. London S.P.C.K. 1906. 207+8 pp. red boards with decorative black stamped design on front board with gilt titling. Bears an old bookplate and a foreedge library stamp along with a small stamp on title page, otherwise good. £10.0012972. Shinn, Rev. George Wolfe: King's Handbook of Notable Episcopal Churches in the United States. Boston: Moses King Corporation, 1889. 286 pp. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. Lists of churches and architects. "One hundred illustrations". Index. Black- and gold-blocked blue bevelled boards. Very good condition. £15.0013573. Springhall, John. Brian Fraser and Michael Hoare: Sure & Stedfast A History of The Boys Brigade 1883 to 1983. London and Glasgow: Collins 1983. 297 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. This is the centenary history of the movement, the world's first successful voluntary youth organisation. £10.0012084. Stanley, Henry M: How I found Livingstone. Travels, Adventures, and Discoveries in Central Africa; including Four Months Residence with Dr Livingstone. Amsterdam: Time Life Books 1987. A photographic reproduction of the first London edition of 1872. xxiii+736 pp. with maps, and other illustrations. In a modern "leather" binding with red and gilt spine with raised bands, and red and gilt lining on boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. In very good condition. A very faithfully reproduced copy of one of the great classics of exploration. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £20.0013336. Stead, Geoffrey and Margaret: The Exotic Plant A History of the Moravian Church in Great Britain 1742-2000. Werrinton, Peterborough: The Epworth Press, 2003. xvi+442 pp. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. An excellent, comprehensive, study. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. Almost as new. £15.0013427. Stead, W.T.: General Booth A Biographical Sketch. London: Isbister and Company, 1891. 94 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Illustrated. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. A.e.g. Red boards with gilt titling. Some rubbing to boards but otherwise in good condition. A scarce item not often seen. There is a particularly interesting discussion on whether the Salvation Army owed more to the Quakers or to the Methodists. W.T. Stead was editor of the Pall Mall Gazette, and introduced yellow journalism to the English press. His exposure of child prostitution, working with Josephine Butler, was very important. He died on RMS Titanic in 1912. £75.002171. Stewart, D. Macrae.: The Presbyterian Church of Victoria Growth in Fifty Years1859-1909 Melbourne: D.W. Patterson 1909. vi+129pp. illustrated.Issued by authority of the General Assembly. It contains 16 pages of biographical notes of ministers of the church. a little worn but a good item of Australian history. £15.0013212. Surman, Richard: Secret Churches Ecclesiastical Gems from around Britain. London: Collins, 2008. 338 pp. 22.5 x 17 cm. Illustrated in colour. Maps. Hardback, in very good condition, in a very good dustwrapper, which is not price clipped. £55.007631. Taylor, T. Fielden: Wellington City Mission Pictorial History 1904 - 1932. Wellington New Zealand: 1932. 13.5 by 21.5 cms. n.p. c.52 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A well illustrated look at the history and work of the mission. £10.0012957. The Huguenot Society of Great Britain in Ireland.: Proceedings of the Huguenot Society of Great Britain in Ireland. London: THe Huguenot Library Vol. XXVIII no. 4 Summer 2006. 21.5 by 14.5 cms. iv. pp. 461-558. illustrated, soft covers, small mark on front cover otherwise very good. Articles include, William Delamotte, his family and their contribution to nineteenth century art, Another French community in England: Refugees of the French Revolution, Calvin, clothing and the body, The Material Culture of Stranger Life, and Exile and Belonging: Phillip Herwarth, Ambassador to Switzerland and Benefactor of the French Hospital. £8.0013348. The Parish of the Isles of Scilly: The Book of the Church on Scilly. Ramsgate: The Church Publishers, 1981. 48 pp. 24 x 18 cm. Gazetteer, advertisements, and articles. In good condition. £10.0012841. Thicknesse, SG: Curiosity Shop Some Church Customs Explained. London and Oxford: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Limited, 1950. First edition. 85 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Twenty-six articles from the Church Times, and eight plates. Card covers. In very good condition. £10.0011993. Thomas, Rev. John: Beacon Flashes Tales to Enforce Temperance. London: F.E. Longley n.d. c. 1880/90. 15.5 by 13 cms. 208 pp. with twenty-seven illustrations, brown boards with a lovely pictorial cover of an empty chair in front of a hearth, in a frame of ferns and birds, with gilt highlighting, lining, title and gilt birds, spine a little faded otherwise in very good condition. The title page has the stamp of, Methodist Church Dromore Public Circulating Library. "If any man or woman, seeing these flashes, is warned off from the terrible breakers of intemperance, and induced to enter the harbour of total absinence, no one will be more grateful than the author." £20.0013717. Truby, David W.: Regime of Gentlemen Personal Experiences of Congolese Christians during the 1964 rebellion. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1971. 160pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Map. eight plates. Gold-blocked blue boards, in a very slightly worn dw. £8.0013347. Veillette, John and White, Gary: Early Indian Village Churches Wooden Frontier Architecture in British Columbia. Vancouver: British Columbia Press, 1977. xx+195 pp. 28 x 22.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. An important document in the history of British Columbia. In very good condition. £15.0011538. Walker, F. D: The Call of the Dark Continent A Study in Missionary Progress, Opportunity and Urgency. London: The Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society 1911. 372 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, spine title faded otherwise in very good condition. The state of the Church's African missions with many fascinating photographs. £8.005937. Walker, F. Deaville: The Call of the West Indies. London: The Cargate press n.d. 190 pp. map, plates. Apart from a name clipped from the top of the ffep, good in rubbed dustwrapper. The romance of Methodist work and opportunity in the West Indies and adjacent regions. £6.0013651. Walters, Philip: Religion in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe. Keston: Keston College, 1985. 40 pp. 24 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated by Judy Wilson. Study Materials suitable for: Sixth Formers Christian Unions Study Groups etc. Maps. Pictorial green matt card covers. Plastic strip binding. Good condition. £10.0012970. Ward, Kevin: A History of Global Anglicanism. Cambridge: University Press, 2006. xii + 362 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Fourteen maps, Bibliography and Index. Pictorial card covers, as new. £15.0013696. Waugh, Rev. Benjamin, editor: The Sunday Magazine London: Ibister and Company, 1886. 840 pp. 23.4 x 17 cm. Lovely illustrations. Decorative endpapers, heavy bevelled boards, a.e.g. Wear to spine extremities, and some fading to boards. A fair/good copy. . £23.0013390. Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co.: Sunday Reading for the Young 1900. London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., 1900. iv + 412pp. 25 x 18 cm. Illustrated by Gordon Browne, A.G. Walker, W.H.C. Groome, Helen Miles, G.W.Rhead, Charles Robinson, &c &c. Blue boards, somewhat faded,showing a bit of wear from use, new ffep, but overall fair/good. Improving literature for children, with splendid illustrations. £15.005011. Wight, Thomas and Rutty, John: A History of the Rise and Progress of the People called Quakers in Ireland from the Year 1653 to 1700.. by Thomas Wight of Cork now revised and enlarged to which is added a Continuation of the same History to 1751with an Introduction by John Rutty. Dublin: I. Jackson in Meath-Street, Bookseller, 1751. 484 pp. and index, 16.5 x 20 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, some rubbing to edges and extremities and an old repair to title page, and small inscription by later owner to top of title page, internally clean and good. A scarce title. £225.009249. Williams, John S.: Consecrated Ingenuity The Shakers and Their Inventions. Old Chatham: The Shaker Museum Foundation 1957. 10 pp. +16 illustrations, blue paper covers, in good condition. Along with another pamphlet, The American Shakers, 31 pp. pub.1961, Shaker Workshops Catalogue Summer 1981, and two folding leaflets on Shaker Village Canterbury and Hancock Shaker Village. All in good condition. £10.0013311. Woolverton, John Frederick: Colonial Anglicanism in North America. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1986. 331pp. 23 x 15 cm. An excellent study of colonial Anglicanism. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. £18.0013312. Yates, Nigel: Buildings, Faith and Worship The Liturgical Arrangement of Anglican Churches 1600-1900. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. Revised Edition. xxxiv+261pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial glazed card covers. A substantial and scholarly work here revised. Now hard to find. In very good condition £32.0012484. Yeames, Rev. James: Black Bob of Bloxleigh: or, "We can see through it." London: John Kemster and Co. Kemster's Home Library, n.d. c. 1880. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 63+15 pp. illustrated, hardback. The last 15 pages are an illustrated publisher's catalogue. Rev. Yeames, 1843-1931, wrote extensively on Temperance and this is just such a small book. It is not found listed on Copac and may thus be considered scarce. He wrote extensively in the late 1870's into the 1880's. The sub title refers of course to a beer barrel. Showing some wear, and a little dusty but an interesting survival. £45.005828. Yonge, C.M: The Pupils of St John the Divine. London: Macmillan & Co new ed. 1878. xvi+320+36. Includes Ignatius, Quadratus, Polycarp, Papias, Melito, Irenaeus, St Simeon of Selucia etc. Some edge rubbing to bottom of boards otherwise good £6.00 |
|