Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Children's Books


11057. : Cassell's Book of In-Door Amusements Card Games and Fireside Fun.

London: Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. n.d. c. 1890/1900. 21 by 15 cms. 224+4 pp. illustrated, dark green and red cloth boards with gilt, black stamped, title and games vignettes, spine and some gilding a little faded, spine professionally relaid, board corners a little rubbed, a.e.g. Internally very tight, clean and fresh. Overall in very good condition. A companion volume to Cassell's Book of Sports and Pastimes which is concerned with outdoor activities. The sections of this charming work cover, Round or Parlour Games, Toy Games and Toy Making, Mechanical Puzzles, Arithmetical Puzzles, Card games, Parlour Magic, Fireside Fun. £25.00


4933. : Chatterbox.

London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co 1924. 316pp, 25.5 x 19 cm. Coloured frontispiece, six full-page colour plates and numerous other illustrations. Some wear, a little shook, but internally good. £20.00


7495. : Chatterbox.

London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co 1913. 25.5 x 19 cm. 412 pp. frontispiece not present, eleven full-page colour plates and numerous other illustrations, many full page black and white. Some wear, boards rubbed, a little shook, but internally good. Authors include H. De Vere Stacpoole, E. Dyke, £20.00


12054. : Dollikin Dutch and how she helped Piet and Nella.

London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton n.d. c.1909. 25 by 19 cms. n.p. 48 pp. illustrated by Ernest Aris (1882-1963) in black and white and with 12 full page colour illustrations, hardback, pictorial front board. A few smudge marks on a few early pages, a bit of wear from use, otherwise good. The story of a Dutch doll and her adventures with two human children. £20.00


12512. : For a Rainy Day Stories for the Little Ones.

London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co. n.d. c. 1890. 24 by 18.5 cms. no pagination, ( 128 ) illustrated, hardback, pictorial boards, new spine strip, boards worn and rubbed, interior tight but with some light edge browning and dustiness, a fair copy only but with excellent black and white illustrations. Apparently scarce, this title does not show up on Copac. £25.00


11185. : Intermediate History Ireland - Great Britain - Europe Junior Grade 1485-1603.

Dublin: The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. c.1910. School Text Book. 18 by 12 cms. 124 pp. grey boards. Separately covered history in Ireland, Britain and Europe. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, and shook, no annotation, poor but complete. Dated on ffep, 2nd Sept. 1915. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.00


11946. : Irish Youth's Manual.

Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son n.d. c.1955. 64pp. hardback, green covers, containing a signed total absinence pledge on the ffep. contains a Life of St. Patrick, Hymns to the Saint, Old Irish Litany of the blessed Virgin, and the short catechism. All both in Irish and English. Boards worn, damage to top of spine a fair copy. £12.00


13247. : Nursery Rhymes Series B.

London: Nelson & Sons n.d. c.1880. One of Nelson's Shilling Series Favourite Picture Books for Children.27 by 21.5 cm. no pagination (16). chromolithographed front cover and eight other full page chromo plates, softcovers, a couple of small edge tears some light fingeringa small flag drawing on the blank rear of a plate otherwise in good condition. £0.00


8729. : Oriel Geographical Reader Book IV British Isles, British North America, and Australasia.

Belfast: Marcus Ward's Geographical Readers n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17 by 10.5 cms. 202+26 pp. illustrated, coloured maps, red-brown boards. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is only a little worn, in quite good condition. The endpapers list Marcus Ward's School Series. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.00


8730. : Oriel Geographical Reader Book V Europe.

Belfast: Marcus Ward's Geographical Readers n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17 by 10.5 cms. 202+26 pp. illustrated with 240 pp. with 41illustrations, 12 coloured maps, red-brown boards. owned by a pupil in Crossgar National School, dated 1st Feb. 1901. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is only a little worn, boards faded, minor annotation, in quite good condition. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.00


11625. : Oriel Geographical Reader Seventh Standard The United States.

London, Belfast and New York: Marcus Ward & Co. 1894. School Text Book. 17 by 10.5 cms. 252 pp. illustrated, maps, red-brown boards. This school text book is in remarkably good bright condition showing minimum wear. Really splendid illustrations. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century. £15.00


11694. : Pictures for Laughing Eyes.

London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. c.1880. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. no pagination. (46 pp. ) coloured frontispiece, each page has a short moral tale for children underneath an illustration. "The kind brother, the sewing lesson, always be kind, the apple pie, the new frock, the kind gardener, sulking Jennie", etc. Hardback with illustrated front board, the boards are a little age darkened but otherwise this is in very good condition, remarkably fresh and clean for a child's book of this age. £20.00


13246. : Pictures of Animals by Famous Artists.

London: Dean & Son n.d. c.1880. One of Dean's Sixpenny Chromo Toy Books.27 by 21.5 cm. 21 pp.chromolithographed covers and eight other full page chromo plates with other black and white illustrations in the text, softcovers, one small edge tear otherwise in good condition £0.00


8732. : Rogers Arithmetic for National Schools Fifth Class 1st Stage.

Belfast: J.W. Boyd n.d. c.1895. School Text Book. 16 by 11.5 cms. 59 pp. red linen backed paper covers. Formerly belonging to a student from Crossgar National School dated 13th Dec. 1895. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is very worn, a bit fingered, corner curled, some tears, some annotation, very poor but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. This arithmetic might be hard going in contemporary schools? Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.00


12136. : The Child's Picture Book of Alphabets.

London: T. Nelson & Sons n.d. c.1870's. 29.5 by 22 cms. no pagination. ( 20 ) Contains Alphabets of Beasts, Birds, Nations and Scriptural Alphabet. 10 full page Chromolithographic illustrations six to a page, heavy dark green, black stamped, bevelled boards with gilt title panels, mounted chromolithographic oval flower centrepiece. Minor wear, the oval centrepiece has a small loss at the top, small tape repair to one page, minor spotting on blank pages. Owner's name on ffep. The illustrations are rather beautiful. A verse accompanies each letter, and some of the animal names are out of use, ichneumon, nylghau. A scarce item. £155.00


11709. : The Educational Handbook of Mass Drawing for Infants and Junior Standards.

Dublin and Belfast: The Educational Supply Company of Ireland. n.d. c.1920's. 24 by 19 cms. 32 illustrations on black sugar paper, with accompanying text. "To meet the requirements of the Teachers of Infants Schools and Infants Departments, the Publishers have added this book to their list of Handbooks for Teachers. The sketches in the following pages are reproduced from drawings executed with crayons supplied by the Publishers on paper of exactly the same kind as that used in this book and in the chalk drawing copybooks issued by them. The short notes dealing with the several sketches will, it is also hoped, prove useful to Teachers." Post Partition in 1922. The boards are a little rubbed but the contents are clean and bright. In very good condition overall. A nice and scarce item from the Irish educational system. £40.00


12125. : The Gift Book.

London Glasgow: Collins n.d. c.1920's. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. n.p. ( 44 ) illustrated with 7 coloured and other black and white drawings, hardback, showing a little wear and edge rubbing, otherwise good. £12.00


8219. : The Girl's Own Annual Vol. XXI.

London, Paternoster Row 1894-1895. Vol. XXI No 1032, October 7th 1899 to Vol XVI No 1083 Sept. 29th 1900. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 832 pp. illustrated with a coloured folding frontispiece, and one other folding colour plate, other monochrome plates, and other black and white illustrations. Decorative front board, boards a little rubbed, otherwise a good tight copy. A fascinating glimpse into the late Victorian world. £75.00


12428. : The Natural History Album

London and New York Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1890. 16 by 12 cms. ii+127+128+128 pp. with letterpress descriptions and five hundred illustrations printed in Kronheim's oil colours. In three sections, Animals, Birds and Animals, Fish, Insects and Reptiles, full page illustrations all in colour. In blue boards blind stamped in black with a coloured illustration on the front board, gilt on the spine somewhat faded, internally very tight, and despite some wear, in generally good condition. Prize bookplate Christchurch Sunday schools Belfast to Clarendon Wilson, on the front pastedown dated 1891. The coloured illustrations are rather nice. Each section was originally printed as a separate book. £95.00


9129. : The New National Readers Senior.

Dublin: Browne and Nolan n.d. c1914. 208 pp. illustrated. Contains various articles including a description of a voyage by Airship, the Viktoria Louise. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in better than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, fingered, some pencil annotation, but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.00


12474. : The Prize for Girls and Boys 1905.

London: Wells, Gardner, Darton, & Co. 1905 24 by 18.5 cms.164 pp. illustrated with 13 full page coloured pictures and others in black and white. Issues one to twelve. Red cloth boards with embossed black stamped design with gilt title on the front board. Boards show edgewear which has removed a very small area of red cloth. Internally slightly shaken and clean. Owner's inscription on ffep. The coloured illustrations by an unnamed artist are the epitome of Edwardian charm. £30.00


11228. : The Province Readers Munster - Historical. Geographical. Industrial. Biographical..

Dublin and Cork: The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. c.1900/10. 124 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, some age toning on endpapers, minor wear otherwise good. Designed for use in schools. £10.00


11653. : The Rover Book for Boys.

London: D.C. Thompson & Co. 1955. 28.5 by 20 cms. 125 pp illustrated, pictorial card covers, some wear, edge rubbing, wear to spine extremities, owner's name on title page dated Xmas 1955, otherwise in good condition, internally clean. £20.00


7401. : The Schoolmistress; or, Instructive and Entertaining Conversations between a Teacher and Her Scholars.

Dublin: Printed by Bentham & Gardiner 40 Westmorland Street 1824. 14 by 9 cms. 174 pp. frontispiece engraving of a street scene with a prominent Savings Bank. Professionally and handsomely rebound recently in half leather with marbled boards, gilt lining and blindstamped edge to leather. The duties of a village schoolmistress and the education of children as focused on a Mrs Malony, a respectable woman in a country village a few miles from Dublin. The copy listed in NLI has no author attribution. £110.00


12095. : The Story of Hiawatha retold from the Poem of Longfellow.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons n.d. c.1912/13. 26 by 20 cms. 64 pp. with eight full page cold mounted colour plates by Innes Fripp, and other drawings, linen cloth spine illustrated front board. Minor wear otherwise in very good condition. School prize plate on front paste down dated Christmas 1913 to Milly Warnock £8.00


8090. : Tornado Annual 1981.

London: Fleetway Publications. 1980. 27 by 19 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, in very good condition. A journey into adventure you will never forget. £8.00


9107. : True Stories From Ancient History: Chronologically Arranged from the Creation of the World to the Death of Charlemagne.

London: Grant and Griffith, 1853. eleventh edition. x+338 pp. with twenty-four engravings on steel, dark blue embossed boards gilt decoration to spine, wear to top and bottom of spine, gilt faded, hinges quite tender, a fair copy of a mid-nineteenth century children's book. From 4004 BC to 814 AD. £8.00


12603. : Young England An Illustrated Magazine for Boys Throughout the English-Speaking World.

London: The Pilgrim Press Thirty-Seventh Annual Volume 1915-1916 27 by 19 cms. illustrated, decorative front boards. Stories by Rowland Walker, Patrick Vaux, K.M. Eady, F.L.Morgan, L.F. Thorburn Clarke, George A. Wade, Sydney Hansler Smith, Horace G. Groser, J. Percy Lamb, H.F. Moore, Leon Pavey, George P Moon, etc. A little rubbing to boards otherwise in good condition. Real Boys Own stuff. A wartime issue keeping patriotic feelings alive. £23.00


5403. : Chums Annual 1938.

London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, London, 1937. The periodical "Chums" in publisher's binding, 412 pages, 31 x 24 cm, in red boards. Spine has leaping boy throwing ball and front board has mounted cowboy whirling lassoe, both blocked in black. Four lovely full page coloured plates, by Cecil Glossop, and Frank Insall. Professional restoration to spine. These late 1930's editions are quite hard to find. I suspect the forthcoming wartime paper salvage campaign was to blame. A heavy book, extra postage inevitable. £30.00


12483. : Fairyland Tales The Kiddies Favourite Paper.

London: John Leng and Co. 1938. Two issues of this weekly comic for children, No's 828 and 835. 25.6.1938 and 13.8.1938. 40 pp. each. Bright colourful covers, black and white and coloured illustrations inside. Staples rusted but otherwise, despite some wear, in good condition. This was not a Blyton production. £5.00


3157. : Girls' Crystal Annual 1954.

London, Amalgamated Press 1953. 191 pp, 24 x 18 cm. Coloured frontispiece and black and white illustrations. A little neat colouring on the title and contents page, blue cloth spine and a colourful cover of girls and dogs with a see-saw on a beach. very minor wear, a nice copy. £8.00


3069. : Happy Holiday Stories.

London, Juvenile Productions Ltd. n.d. c.1927. 26.5 x 19.5 cm. No pagination. coloured frontispiece and other illustrations. in very clean fresh condition. Lovely colourful front and rear cover of 3 girls, a caravan and a phonograph. £10.00


11710. : Sunny Stories

London: George Newnes July 1958- Feb. 1959. New Series. 34 issues of this weekly comic for children, including no's 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,18,19, 20, 21,22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30,31,32, 33, 34. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 34pp. bright colourful covers, otherwise black and white illustrations inside. A newsagent has written an address on the top of many covers, staples rusted but otherwise almost as new. It is hard to believe that any child read these and left them in such good condition.. £35.00


12347. : Sunny Stories.

London: George Newnes 7th March 1959- 19th Sept.1964. New Series. 20 issues of this weekly comic for children, including no's 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 278, 282, 309, 318 . 18.5 by 12.5 cms, about 34 pp. each issue. Bright colourful covers, otherwise black and white illustrations inside. A newsagent has written an address in pencil on the top of many covers, staples rusted but otherwise despite some wear in good condition. £30.00


12348. : Sunny Stories.

London: George Newnes 7th March 1959- 19th Sept.1964. New Series. Daffy Duckling, issues of this weekly comic for children, 30 issues, including no's 346, 364, 365, 373, 378, 385, 388, 392, 393, 394, 396, 397, 398, 399, 400, 403, 404, 405, 407, 408, 409, 411, 413, 414, 417, 420, 421, 425, 429, 431. 22 by 14 cms, about 30 pp. each issue. Bright colourful covers, otherwise black and white illustrations inside. A newsagent has written an address in pencil on the top of many covers, staples rusted but otherwise, despite some wear, in good condition. £45.00


5585. : Sunshine for 1899. For the Home, the School and the World.

London: George Stoneman 1899 26 by 19 cms 188 pp. illustrated, decorative front cover. Some wear and a bit shook otherwise fair/good. A Victorian childrens' annual with an underlying Christian focus. £10.00


4998. : The Child's Guide to Knowledge: being a collection of useful and familiar questions and answers on everyday subjects.

London: Simpkin Marshall & Co, 1878. 51st edition. 474pp, 14 x 9.5 cm. Quarter leather, marbled boards. One page with tape repair and loss of bottom half inch, boards worn and rubbed, clearly well used but internally tight. Bears names of Ellie Breeze Andrews born 19th June 1881, and Willie Samuel Andrews born 13th Sept. 1884. £10.00


11650. : The Educational Series of Story Readers Beginners Class: Stories That Never Grow Old.

The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. pre. 1922? 17.5 by 12 cms. 24 pp. illustrated by K. Maidment, N. Buchanan, softcovers. Babes in the Wood, Cinderella and Little Red Riding Hood. Almost no wear from school use. Eight black and white illustrations, three full page. After 1922 the Educational Co. was usually described as Dublin and Belfast. This item may be pre 1922 but could be later 1930's/40's. We can't be sure, but a nice survival. £6.00


8218. : The Girl's Own Annual Vol. XVI.

London, Paternoster Row 1894-1895. Vol. XVI No 771, October 6th 1894 to Vol XVI No 821 Sept. 21st 1895. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 830 pp. illustrated with 2 colour plates, other monochrome plates, and other black and white illustrations. Decorative front board, boards rubbed, spine and boards a bit faded, spine restored, otherwise a good tight copy. A fascinating glimpse into the late Victorian world. Contributors include, Princess Beatrice, the Countess of Meath, Ida Lemon, Dr Schofield, Lady Tennyson, Sarah Tytler, Ada Trotter, J.A. Owen, Charles Banks and others. £75.00


3067. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1928.

London: Amalgamated Press, 1928. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Coloured frontispiece, 2 coloured plates and other drawings. Cloth spine. In very fresh condition. £15.00


3133. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1929.

London Amalgamated Press, 1928. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Coloured frontispiece and two coloured plates by T.Laidler and J.R. Burgess, and other drawings. Cloth spine. some wear to the edges of boards but otherwise good. Nice coloured cover of 4 girls with dog and puppy. £15.00


3152. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1930.

London: Amalgamated Press, 1929. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Coloured frontispiece, two coloured plates and other drawings. Cloth spine. Some wear to the edges of boards and a bit shook, boards detaching, but otherwise fair. Nice coloured cover of three girls with an old chest of dresses. £6.00


3153. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1937.

London: Amalgamated Press, 1936. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cms. Coloured frontispiece, two coloured plates and other drawings. Cloth spine. Some wear to the edges of boards and a bit shook , front joint tender. Some illustrations have been carefully and well coloured in. A fair copy. Nice coloured cover of 3 girls with a parrot and a telephone. £6.00


3138. : The Oxford Annual for Girls.

London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 192pp, 25 x 19 cm. Coloured frontispiece, and three other coloured plates, by D.L.Mays, Edith Brier, Margaret Horder, and M.L.Yardley, plus black and white illustrations. No d.w. In good condition. £10.00


3151. : The Schoolgirls' Album 1948.

London Gerald G. Swan. Oct. 1948. 24 by 18 cms. 95pp. black and white illustrations by G. Douglas, cloth spine. In good condition, some wear to boards, nice illustration on the front cover, of schoolgirls presenting roses to a jolly elderly lady whose hat is being eaten through a window by a horse. Inscription on title page. £5.00


9389. Amalgamated Press, The: The Champion Annual for Boys 1955.

London: The Amalgamated Press 1955. 192 pp. coloured frontispiece and other black and white illustrations. In very good condition. £8.00


12126. Adams, Frank: The Story of the Three Little Pigs

London Glasgow: Blackie and Sons c.1930's. 26.5 by 19.5 cms. n.p. ( 28 ) illustrated with 12 coloured and other black and white drawings by Frank Adams, hardback, showing a little wear and edge rubbing, otherwise good. Superb illustrations. £15.00


4534. Adley, Dereck and Lofts, W.O.G., editors: The Gem Index - A Catalogue of St Jim's Stories.

London: Norman Shaw, 1981. 94pp, 20.5 x 16.5 cm. A unique catalogue of lists of titles and other data from D.J.Adey's original handwritten Record Book. The Gem ran from 1907-1935. A scarce item. £20.00


12075. Alcock, D: The Romance of Protestantism.

London: Hodder and Stoughton second edition march 1909. 287 pp. hardback green decorated boards, ffep removed, some foxing, in fair condition. £8.00


13637. Aldiss, Brian W. and Mike Wilks: Pile Petals from St. Klaed's Computer.

London: Jonathan Cape 1979. 33.5 by 25 cms. n.p. (37) illustrations by Mike Wilks. Laminated boards, in very good condition. Superb illustrations in black and white as well as colour, to a sci-fi type poem by the author. £10.00


12336. Annie, Aunt ( pseudonym for Annie Sykes ): The Mountain Refuge; or, Sure Help in Time of Need. A Tale of the Vaudois. in the Sixteenth Century.

London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1862. 232+12 pp. 17.5 x 12 cm. Dedication on the half title, "Edith May Smith/ from Aunt Annie/ Jan 7. 1863". This has been amended to read " Aunt Annie Sykes The Author". Copac identifies copies only under the pseudynom, but this dedication does identify the author as Annie Sykes. Dark blue boards, with blind stamping to boards and spine, gilt spine title. The spine title is faded and there is some fingering and marking, otherwise tight. A fair to good copy overall. £95.00


4641. Asquith, Cynthia and Bigland, Eileen, editors: The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book

London: Hodder & Stoughton, early 1930s 25 x 18.5 cm. 224pp. Silver and blue blocked boards and spine. Published in aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children. Contributers include JM Barrie, Kipling, Francis Brett Young, GK Chesterton, Compton Mackenzie, Elizabeth Bowen, Walter de la Mare, WH Davies, John Drinkwater, etc etc. Illustrators include Paul Bloomfield, AB Payne, Mary Tourtel, etc, etc. Hinges splitting and print of Princess Elizabeth pasted inside front board. £23.00


12176. Auerbach, Berthold: Little Barefoot; or, Strive and Trust A Tale of Village Life.

London: George Routledge and Sons, c1872. 195 + 4 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Translated by H.W. Dulcken from "Baarfuszele", with seventy-five black-and-white illustrations by B. Vautier. Heavy bevelled green boards, with black and gilt decoration and titling, a.e.g. Showing minor wear but overall in very good condition. Tales of village life (in German "Dorfgeschichten") were very popular at this time. Very attractive illustrations. £45.00


8184. Avery, Harold: Chums at Charlehurst.

London: Nelson n.d. c.1939 267 pp. drawings by J.R. Burgess, coloured frontispiece, from The New Era series for boys, no dustwrapper,no ffep, minor wear rubbing otherwise good. £5.00


4049. Baker, M: Pictures in the Post The Illustrated letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to his grandchildren.

London, Bantam Press 1987. 19.5 by 26 cms. 159 pp. illustrated d.w. This correspondence from the soldier administrator in India started in 1914, once a week to about 1923 These letters are in the English tradition of adult whimsy for the young. £10.00


11500. Baker, Sir Samuel W: Cast Up By The Sea.

London: Macmillan & Co. third edition 1870. 456 pp. illustrated by Huard. Full leather binding, dark blue, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, a little spotting here and there, otherwise internally bright tight and clean, a very good copy. A story for boys from a great African explorer. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £42.00


4942. Ballantyne, R.M.: Ungava.

London: Nelson and Sons no date. 272pp. with eight full page coloured plates. Decorative front cover and spine. Some foreedge and other spotting otherwise a fair copy. £5.00


9744. Berquin, Arnaud: Contes et Historiettes tires de l'Ami des Enfans par Berquin.

Paris: Chez. Ant. Aug. Renouard 1803. 14 by 9 cms. 215 pp. one engraving, half leather with marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, a small gilt floral motif in each panel, spine relaid, modern spine label, the marbled paper on the boards is modern and very attractive, internally a few pages show old faint water staining, otherwise tight and good. A charming childrens book with 36 stories or plays, which has been professionally restored and is in very good condition.Bertoud, 1747-1791, wrote about events which might actually happen in childrens' lives rather than fantasy or fairy tale. he included plays to allow for family participation. Stories include, Les Deux Pommiers, L'Oiseau du Bon Dieu, Le Menteur corrige par lui-meme, Les Quatres Saisons, Les Tulipes, Amand, Le Nid de Moineaux, etc etc. £45.00


1156. Bestall, Alfred: More Rupert Adventures.

Daily Express 1952 24.5 by 18.5cms. 119 pp. A church prize bookplate on f f'e.p. signature on "this book belongs to". 2 small tears, a little damage to very top of spine (a quarter inch) without loss. Not price clipped. Front cover of Rupert on a tree branch waving. overall v.g. £45.00


3603. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1955.

London, Express Newspapers 1955. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 107pp. illustrated by John Harrold. Name in the "this book belongs to". Price clipped. Crossword completed in ink. A crease in p.71. The front board shows Rupert hiking in a field. The copy is in very good fresh condition overall. Purest nostalgia for those of us who had these years as children! £60.00


3602. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1961.

London, Daily Express 1961. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 115pp. illustrated by John Harrold. Name in the "this book belongs to". Magic pictures neatly done. not price clipped A crease mark on the front board which shows Rupert in a swing. A very good fresh copy despite the completion of the magic pictures. £40.00


3740. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1971.

London, Daily Express 1971. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 115pp. Name in the "this book belongs to", price clipped, corners bumped, a little worn. The front board shows Rupert with bucket and spade looking into a cave. A fair+ copy. £15.00


11569. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1973.

London, Daily Express 1973. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 115pp. No name in the "this book belongs to", price clipped. The front board shows Rupert sitting in a tree with his friends . A very good copy. £15.00


7537. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1980.

London: Express Newspapers 1980. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 92pp. illustrated by John Harrold. Owner's signature otherwise a very good copy. £12.00


9092. Bishop, Joseph Bucklin. editor: Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children.

Toronto: George J. McLeod Sept. 1919. x+240 pp. frontispiece, green boards, minor wear, a little spotting otherwise good. £8.00


3154. Blackie: My Treasure Book.

London: Blackie and son. n.d. c.1930's 27.5 by 21 cms. no pagination, coloured frontispiece, 6 colour plates, and other black and white illustrations, cloth cover, nice front cover of a boy and girl skating. some wear to boards, front joint tender but a fair to good copy. £8.00


12593. Blackie & Son: Blackie's New Code Irish School Arithmetic Fifth Standard and Sixth Standard.

Dublin: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1900. Two School Text Books. each16.5 by 10.5 cms. 80pp. 120pp. green paper covers. Textbooks in the old National Schools were well used. These have dusty covers and one has a bit of fingering otherwise fair/good. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. This arithmetic might be hard going in contemporary schools? Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.00


8725. Blackie & Son: Blackie's New Code Irish School Arithmetic Sixth Standard.

Dublin: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 120 pp. green paper covers. Formerly belonging to a student from Crossgar National School dated 9th dec 1902 in pencil. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, a bit fingered, corner curled, some neat pencil annotation, but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. This arithmetic might be hard going in contemporary schools? Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.00


12174. Blackie & Son: Cosy Corner Pictures. Stories and Rhymes for Little Folk.

London: Blackie and Son limited n.d. c. 1900. New Series of Children's Picture-Books. 26.5 by 20 cms. 84 pp. Illustrated, coloured frontispiece. Hardback, new spinestrip and endpapers, illustrated cover, a little light fingering in margins here and there but overall clean tight and bright. Owner's inscription dated Nov. 1902 on a prelim. Very good. £35.00


6540. Blyton, Enid: A Cat in Fairyland and other stories

London: Pitkin n.d. c.1950. 96 pp. illustrated, dark green faux leather boards, spine repaired. Some foxing to ffep otherwise good. A Pitkin pleasure book. £15.00


8714. Blyton, Enid: Bom Goes To Magic Town.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press 1st ed. 1960. 21 by15 cms. 60 pp. illustrated by R. Paul-Hoye. In very good condition, tight, bright and clean, but lacking dustwrapper. £6.00


8212. Blyton, Enid: Five go to Billycock Hill.

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed.1957. 182 pp. illustrated by Eileen Soper, price clipped dustwrapper relaid, otherwise very good. The first edition of the 16th Famous Five book. £20.00


12116. Bonnycastle, John and Tyson, Rev. E.C.: An Introduction to Algebra designed for the use of Schools, and other places of Public Education.

London: Printed and Published by J. F. Dove St John's Square, 1829. Enlarged and Improved by the Rev. E. C. Tyson. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. In contemporary calf, Boards showing some wear and rubbing, hinge splitting at the bottom of the rear board, significant loss of calf on spine top and bottom. Internally very tight, clean and free of annotation. In good condition. £45.00


4739. Boy's Own Annual: The Boy's Own Annual.

London: "Boy's Own Paper" Office, 1923. Volume 45 in publisher's binding. 28.5 x 21cm, ii + 784 + x pages. November 1922 to September 1923. Ten coloured plates - some folding - including work by V. Wheeler-Holohan, Stanley N. Wood, Gordon Browne, Richard Kerr, Rowland Green, and George Soper. Good tight, clean copy. £38.00


4740. Boy's Own Annual: The Boy's Own Annual.

London: "Boy's Own Paper" Office, 1931. Volume 53 in publisher's binding. 28.5 x 21cm, ii + 864 pages, including index. 1930 to 1931. Twelve coloured plates including work by Douglas Constable, JR Burgess, RJ Vandenburg, and RB Ogle. Good tight, clean copy. £38.00


12244. Boy's Own Paper: The Boy's Own Annual Vol. XVI, 1893-1894

London: Boy's Own Paper Office, 1893-1894. issues no. 769 October 7th, 1893 to no. 820, Saturday September 29th. 1894. 29 by 21 cms. xii+824 pp. illustrated with 12 coloured plates, some tissue guarded and others folded, as well as many illustrations in the text. Dark green pictorial boards black decoration and gilt titling, a few repaired tears, one folding plate incomplete, otherwise a tight, bright copy. The annual never included the Christmas or Summer special issues. Contents include, "Claudius Bombarnac", by Jules Verne, "Jack, A Story of the Holidays", by Paul Blake, "Captives of the Ocean A Story of the Canary Islands", by David Ker, "Kin against Kin A Story of Slavery and Slavery Days" by G.B. Perry, "A Plunge into the Sahara " by G. Demage, "The McKickshaws" and "An Adventure with the Apaches" by A. R. Hope, "The Troubles of a Dawdler,"by Talbot Baines Reed, An obituary notice for Reed and for R.M. Ballantyne, "Saintony Cross A Story of the Cornish Coast," by Rev. A. N. Malan, The Railway Mail, "Our Lifeboats and Lifeboatmen" by Staniland, and numerous others. The Verne was first published in Paris in 1893 and in England in 1894, the illustrations used are from the French edition. It was one of 16 of his stories published in the paper. The BOP was founded in 1879 and was the most popular childrens magazine ever issued in the UK. The Annuals still provide a great read for "boys" of any age. £75.00


10738. Brand, Christina: Nurse Matilda.

Leicester: Brockhamton Press 2nd impression June 1964. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. 128 pp. illustrated by Edward Ardizonne, red foreedges, silk type pagemarker, hardback, red boards with gilt copy of the dustwrapper illustration on the front board and spine, hardback, very good in a slightly edge rubbed dustwrapper. A lovely childrens' fable with charming illustrations. £23.00


11469. Buckeridge, Anthony: Jennings and Darbishire.

London and Glasgow: Collins 1960. 256 pp. coloured frontispiece, hardback, in a slightly rubbed and worn, priceclipped dustwrapper. Aunt Angela sends him a printing outfit for his birthday. £8.00


11652. Buckley, Arabella B. ( Mrs Fisher ): Cassell's Eyes and No Eyes Series Book VI Insect Life.

London: Cassell and Company n.d. c.1929. 17.5 by 12.5 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, softcovers. With eight full page coloured plates and other illustrations. In very good condition. £6.00


11697. Buckton, Catherine M: Food and Home Cookery

London: Longmans, Green and Co. fourth edition 1879. A Course of instruction in Practical Cookery and Cleaning, for children in Elementary Schools, as followed in the Schools of the Leeds School Board. 17.5 by 12 cms. 108 pp. illustrated, black boards with gilt spine title.The full page illustrations, two with some colour, show, Cookery cupboard open and doors removed, Kitchen grate and Oven with flues and damper, Cookery cupboard being opened to show how three tables are made by the lower doors, Cookery lesson girls at work. There are a few other illus. in the text. Owner's name on title page, rear joint becoming a little tender, internally clean and tidy. A fascinating book showing how advanced a School Board could be, though it would be interesting to see how extensively it was applied. Mrs Buckton was trying to improve cooking in the childrens homes through their school work. A Jamie Oliver approach in 1879. The drawn illustrations are particularly attractive. Scarce. £125.00


7733. Bullivant, Cecil H: Every Boy's Book of Hobbies.

London: T.C. & E. Jack n.d. c.1915. 534 pp. a uniform volume with Home Fun. Spine shows a boy looking up at an early airplane and there is a boy on the front cover showing a contents page. Includes model making, carpentry, collecting, scouting, pets, photography, fret work, bent iron work, camping, caravaning, home museum, etc. Some fore edge spotting, and a little foxing to first few pages otherwise a nice bright copy. £12.00


7765. Bullivant, Garland: Little Lass.

London: Country Life 2nd imp. 1936. vii+91 pp. illustrated by Frank Hart, no dustwrapper. In good condition. A charming, beautifully illustrated with pencil sketches, story of a pony. £5.00


7964. Byron, May: J.M.Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens

London: Hodder and Stoughton 13th imp. Sept. 1949. Retold by May Byron for little people with the permission of the author. 123 pp. illustrations by Arthur Rackham 6 colour plates and 15 black and white drawings in the text. In a protected dustwrapper. the spine has a little fading at top and bottom. The dustwrapper has wear, is priceclipped, some tears, small loss at spine top and bottom bus is now is now protected. A little light spotting on the first few pages. A book which has had some wear but is generally good. £15.00


3030. Cadogan, Mary and Keen, Tommy.: From Wharton Lodge to Linton Hall.

Kent, Museum Press no date. 8vo. xvi+240 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The Charles Hamilton Companion Vol 7 the Christmas Stories. in good condition. £15.00


10488. Cervantes: The Adventures of Don Quixote adapted from Motteux's translation.

London: G.Bell and Sons 1911. viii+379 pp. with illustrations by Paul Hardy, 8 colour plates and 12 black and white, hardback, spine relaid, boards showing some fading, and wear, spine faded, internally tight, minor spotting here and there, all plates present, a fair copy. the illustrator was at his best in costume romances and adolescent series like Jarrold's Books for Manly boys. £10.00


12022. Chandler, Joel Chandler: Uncle Remus and the Little Boy.

London: Grant Richard n.d. c.1910. 173 pp. illustrated by J. M. Conde. 8 full page colour illustrations and many other full page black and white illustrations, a little edge wear and rubbing to boards, the gilt on the title a little faded but internally generally in good, clean, tight condition. the illustrations are delightful. £25.00


9855. Chaundler, Christine: The Odd Ones.

London: Country Life second imp. 1944. 106 pp. illustrated by Harry Rountree. no dustwrapper, in good condition. A nice childrens' story of boys and dogs, nice illustrations. £5.00


2989. Chaundler, Christine.: The Chivalrous Fifth.

London Nelson and Sons n.d. c.1920's v+192pp.illustrated by Anne Rochester, good in a slightly chipped d.w. £5.00


11882. Chesterton, Thomas: The Manual of Drill and Wand Exercises with or without Music.

London: Gale & Polden Second Edition revised and enlarged 1912. 18 by 12.5 cms. xiv+86 pp. illustrated from photographs. card covers. For use in elementary and secondary schools, evening continuation schools, gymnastic classes, Boys Brigades, etc. Photos include the festival of Empire national Physical Display at Crystal Palace July 1st 1911. The covers show a little wear and dustiness otherwise very good. Physical exercises for young people using wands. Fairly scarce. £40.00


3134. Child's Own: The Child's Own Annual

London: Child's Own Magazine n.d. c.1932. 24.5 by 118.5 cms. 96pp. coloured frontispiece, 1 coloured plate and other drawings. Cloth spine. frontispiece duplicated on cover. In very good condition Plates by Florence Leicester and Hilda M. Lambert. 98th annual Volume. £8.00


12260. Chilton, Charles: Second Round-Up with the Riders of the Range.

London: Juvenile Productions Ltd incorporating the Thames Publishing Co. n.d. (1952). From the famous Radio Feature. By Special Arrangement with, "The Eagle". 26.5 by 20 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, five full page colour plates, in pictorial laminated boards with red linen spine strip, in a relaid dustwrapper. £15.00


6536. Chisholm, Louey: The Golden Staircase Poems and Verses for Children.

London: T.C.& E.C. Jack. n.d. c.1906. xxi+361 pp.An anthology with pictures by Minnie Dibdin Spooner, 16 colour plates. Spooner ft.1893-1927, was a portrait painter and etcher, drew for children's books and was the wife of the artist C. S. Spooner. A 1909 school prize plate on front pastedown. New professionally bound spine, old repair to prelim page,a little fingered in places otherwise good. £65.00


12322. Cobb, Ruth , Richard Hunter, and Edward Shirley: Silver Bubbles.

London: Nelson and Sons n.d. 1905. 29 by 24.5 cms. no pagination, ( 42 ) illustrated with 20 full page plates, hardback, pictorial cover. Copac only lists one copy of this title, in the BL. Pictures are by Ruth Cobb, Verses by Richard Hunter and Edward Shirley. Cobb, fl. 1902-1953 was a figure artisrt most of whose illustrations were done for children's books, she also contributed to Punch. £45.00


3139. Collins: Collins' Schoolgirls' Annual.

London Collins Press n.d. c. 1920's. 26.5 by 19 cms. 208pp. coloured frontispiece, and 4 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, no d.w. In good condition, colourful cover of girls playing tennis. Contributors include May Wynne, S.Beresford Lucas, Frances Cowen. Illustrators include, C.A.Shilton,Charles Robinson. £12.00


9554. Collins: Over Land and Sea. The British Empire.

London and Glasgow: Collins n.d. c.1910 18 by 12.5 cms. 324 pp. with summary, 8 coloured maps, and 31 coloured pictures, blue boards, no dustwrapper. Collins New Geography Readers. A school reader covering the Empire. £10.00


8837. Collins, Jack: Clowning Around For Children.

A Supreme Magic Publication 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, card covers. The author's professional name is Weedy the Clown. A very small tear, one cm. affecting the first 44 pp. has been repaired. £10.00


12276. Commissioners of National Education in Ireland: An Introduction to the Art of Reading with suitable Accentuation and Intonation for the use of Teachers.

Dublin: Alex. Thom & Sons for H.M.S.O. Third Edition 1854. 248 pp. linen backed boards no title, owner's name and 1857 date on ffep. In two parts, Part First covers Introduction to Elocution part 1, Synopsis of Accentuation, Lessons, and Part Second covers, Introduction to Elocution part 2, Observations, Summary of the explanation of the marks, Synopsis of intonation and Lessons. The Government's National Education System for Ireland was founded in 1831 on foundations laid by the Kildare Place Society. A Teacher's handbook for this early date is rather scarce. £85.00


12434. Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.: Biographical Sketches of Eminent British Poets chronologically arranged from Chaucer to Burns, with criticisms on their works, selected from the most distinguished writers. Intended for Teachers and the Higher Classes in Schools.

Dublin: Printed by Alex Thom & Sons for H.M.S.O. 1857. Published by direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.18 by 10.5 cms. vi+508 pp. in original drab cloth boards with new black and gilt spine title, minor edgewear, internally tight and clean, unmarked, in good condition. This is a relatively early publication in the National School System, set up by Government in 1831. A scarce survival. £55.00


13003. Commissioners of National Education Ireland: Book-Keeping.

Commissioners of National Education Ireland n.d. c.1900. 17.5 by 12 pp. hardback, spine relaid, new endpapers worn but tight and internally unmarked free of annotation. One of a range of more specialised books for use in the Irish Educational system. £12.00


11674. Commissioners of National Education Ireland: First Reading Book for The Use of Schools. Part II First Class.

Dublin: John Falconer 53 Upper Sackville Street 1875. Sold to pupils of National Schools at one half-penny. 14 by 9 cms. 46 pp. illustrated with 19 woodcut illustrations 7 by 4.5 cms. Blue covers. divided into Sections III to V, with with various reading lessons in each, introducing about six new words in each. Complete. Owner's copperplate type signature, Malcolm Mooney January 1877. Covers largely detatched and worn, edge curling and some internal grubbiness as might be expected. Otherwise a very scarce 134 year old survival. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £12.00


11183. Commissioners of National Education Ireland: Girls Reading Book.

Dublin: Alex Thom & Co. 1895. School Text Book. 17.5 by 12.5 cms. 287 pp. with 4 illustrations, grey boards. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. 19th century copies are scarce. This one is worn, a bit shook, no annotation, title page torn with a little loss of margin, fair but complete. Subjects include, Accidents, Cookery, Dairy Management, female Servants Duties of, the Laundry, Management of Poultry, Management of the sick and others.The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century. £15.00


12421. Croxall, Samuel: The Fables of Aesop with Instructive Applications.

London: Allman and Son n.d. 13.5 by 8.5 cms. xvi+268+4 pp. illustrated with one hundred engravings, one of which is a folded frontispiece, hardback, in an embossed faded, blind stamped blue cloth, internally some old light pencil annotation on pastedowns, but no marking elsewhere, some dustiness from use, but otherwise a good used copy, the woodcut illustrations to most fables are chapbook style and the book has charm as a popular educator. £45.00


9562. Daunt, Achilles: In the Land of the Moose, the Bear, and the Beaver Adventures in the Forests of the Athabasca.

Lomndon: T. Nelson and Sons 1890. viii+328 pp. with illustrations, embossed pictorial brown boards, a bit worn and faded, a fair/good copy. Part of a series, "Our Boys Select Library". £10.00


12286. Day, Rev. Lal. Behari: Folktales of Bengal.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1912. 25 by 19 cms. xiv+273 pp. with 32 illustrations in colour by by Warwick Goble, spine professionally relaid, and a little faded, showing a little wear but overall in good condition. The illustrations are very attractive. Goble, 1862-1943 was a watercolour painter and illustrator, strongly influenced by Japanese and Chinese art. His compositions are strongly oriental with very subtle colour washes. He worked almost exclusively for publishers of colour plate books. £75.00


12221. de Courval: Les Jeunes Espiegles ou Les Amusemens Du College.

Paris: Tenon Libraire-Editeur Place Saint Andre-des-Arts 1835. par l'Auteur des, Jeunes Orphelins; Recompense des Premiers Prix etc. 14 by 9 cms. 181pp. with two full page engravings. Bound in dark blue calf with highly elaborate overall gilt decoration to boards and spine in the French manner. Boards and spine edges a little rubbed as are the spine extremities, internally very tight and fresh. Owner's name on front pastedown, A.M.B. - Annie M. Bond, along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is from the McGeough Bond family from Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp refers to Randall Lord Louth. A rather splendid early ninetenth century French childrens' book. £55.00


7872. de Kay, Ormonde: N'Heures Souris Rames.

London: Angus & Robertson reprinted 1985. 48 pp. hardback, frontispiece, in a price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition, owners inscription on ffep. A collection of French rhymes from a sixteenth century manuscript from Coucy castle in northern France. English translations. A handsomely produced book. £10.00


3702. De La Mere, Walter: Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes.

London, Faber and faber 1989. 111pp. with pictures by Louise Brierley, almost as new in a price clipped d.w. £15.00


10287. Dickens, Mary Angela and others: Trotty Veck & his Daughter Meg and other Stories.

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons no date. 64 pp. illustrated by Harold Copping with two full page colour plates and other drawings. One of The Golden Hours Library, for children. A bit of edge rubbing and wear otherwise good. Childrens Stories from Dickens. £8.00


8935. Dublin Tract Repository, McCheyne, Rev. R. M.: To The Lambs of the Flock.

Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 8 in the "Select Series". Slightly abridged and revised from, "McCheyne's Remains". McCheyne, a famous Dundee evangelist, died 1843. Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.00


8936. Dublin Tract Repository.: Lubin: A Tale.

Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c. 1840/1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 12 pp. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 7 in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition, apart from some minor edgewear to the front cover. in the form of a poem, "Beneath a beech, whose spreading boughs Wav'd lightly in the wind, An aged minister of God, At evening hour reclined....." A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.00


8938. Dublin Tract Repository.: Sunday Readings for Children (No. 4) The Obedient Child.

Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 4 in the Sunday readings for children in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. The childhood of Jesus. £25.00


11649. Eaton, F: The Educational series of Story Readers Junior Class: Mrs Brownie.

The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. pre. 1922? 17.5 by 12 cms. 24 pp. illustrated by K. Maidment, softcovers. A story about a hen, a boy and some ducks. Some wear from school use. Four black and white illustrations, one full page and very attractive. After 1922 the Educational Co. was usually described as Dublin and Belfast. This item may be pre 1922 but could be later 1930's/40's. We can't be sure, but a nice survival. £6.00


12453. Edgeworth, Maria: The History of Susan Price commonly called Simple Susan.

Belfast: Printed and Published by Simms & McIntyre Stereotype Edition n.d. c.1840(?) 13.5 by 8.5 cms. 142 pp. leather spine and marbled boards. The marbled paper is a replacement by our binder to match as closely as possible the fragment which had survived. There are a few brown spots on a few of the rear pages. The front pastedown has a small stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. the crest stamp is that of Randal Plunkett, Viscount Louth 1832-68 the 13th Lord Louth. Presumably this was one of his schoolbooks? Copac only list one copy of this title in the Nat. Univ. of Wales, none in the BL. There does not appear to be a copy in the NLI. £65.00


4937. Everard, Rev. George and Everard, Ethel M: Crumbs For The Children.

London: Marcus Ward& Co. n.d. c. 1900. 17 by 12 cms. no pagination, c.106 pp. crayon illustrations by May Bowley. 52 stories for children on religious themes. aeg, a few creases, fading to the gilt vignette on the cover, otherwise good. £15.00


11887. Fidler, Kathleen: Fingal's Ghost An adventure story based on the Radio play of the same name..

London: John Crowther n.d. c.1944. 64 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper. A gripping adventure story broadcast serially on B.B.C. Childrens Hour. A wartime production. The dustwrapper is a little dusty but otherwise good. £10.00


4533. Forrester, Wendy: Great Grandmama's Weekly A Celebration of The Girls Own Paper 1880-1901

London: Lutterworth Press 1980. 25.5 by 20.5 cms pp.176, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A glimpse of a vanished age, brisk walks, cold baths, sensible meals, no slimming, face powder or tight lacing in sight. A delectable book. £20.00


5764. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual.

London: 1911. 768 pp. illustrated and with five full page plates. Edited by Flora Klickmann. this is a tight internally clean, very good copy. A heavy item making postage expensive. £75.00


5763. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual.

London: 1903. 832 pp. illustrated and with eleven full page plates. Decorative front board with colour view of Windsor Castle. Issues from, 1240, Oct 3rd 1903 to 1291, Sept. 24th 1903. One plate is torn and edge damaged otherwise this is a tight internally clean, very good copy. A heavy item making postage expensive. £75.00


3216. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 34.

London: 1913. 767pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. 4 colour plates and other illustrations, quarter leather and leather corners scuffed, otherwise good. £55.00


4934. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35.

London: 1914. 716pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, several coloured plates, faded black boards with wear particularly to board edges, new endpapers, some Louis Wain cats. Articles on European Royalty. £55.00


2138. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 37.

London: 1916. 719pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, five coloured plates, faded black boards with wear to faded spine and rear board, articles include, " How women can carry on pig rearing" and, "Women and Munition Work", some Louis Wain cats. £25.00


3215. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 38.

London: 1917. 679pp. 6 colour plates and other illustrations. Edited by Flora Klickman. Original dark blue boards, spine faded, good. Apart from a few photographs of the King and Queen visiting convalescent camps or greeting nurses there is hardly any indication that we were in the midst of a cataclysmic war. There is one article on work to keep the convalescent soldier busy and another on nursing the fighting men which has 4 photographs of injured soldiers, otherwise the few men in uniform are the King and Prince of Wales. There is an illustrated article on hard jobs being done by women. How times have changed. £45.00


8504. Golding, Harry editor: The Wonder Book of Why and What? Answers to Children's Questions

London: Ward Lock Fourth edition n.d. c. 1922/23 255 pp. 25 by 19 cms. with 12 colour plates and nearly 300 illustrations, illustrated front board of boy in hat with red question mark and gilt title. Boards a bit rubbed, edgeworn and bumped, a little shook, otherwise good. One colour plate is of an Atlantic airship R33. £12.00


12564. Goldsmith, Rev. J. (Pseud. for Sir Richard Phillips): Geography illustrated on A Popular Plan; for the Use of Schools and Young Persons.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1818. The Eighth Edition. Vol I of two vols.17.5 by 10 cms. xii+360 pp. with seventeen engravings and three folding maps, Asia, British Isles, and England and Wales. A defective copy - 3 maps are mising along with some 6 engravings. In contemporary polished calf with panelled spine, gilt titling and original spine labels. Internally showing wear through use but good overall. A significant textbook of this period with interesting illustrations. £55.00


9557. Gomes, Edwin H: Children of Borneo.

London Edinburgh: Oliphants nd. c.1920. 93+22 pp. with eight coloured illustrations, red embossed boards, Sabbath school prize plate for 1927on ffep, in good condition. Designed for children about other children it has wider appeal. £10.00


9782. Goodall, George: Philip's Elementary Atlas of Comparative Geography.

London: George Phillip & Son 19th enlarged and revised edition 1950. 27.5 by 23 cms. 40+16 pp. a school atlas, red boards, two small stamps from an Education Authority, otherwise in very good condition. £6.00


2734. Griffin, F.W.W.: Always a Scout.

London, The Faith Press. July 1932. 154 pp. d.w. v.g. maintaining Scouting Movement principles into and through adulthood. £8.00


12438. Guizot, Pauline Mme: Nouveaux Contes.

Paris: Chez Bechet Aine Libraire-Editeur Quai des Augustins No 57, 1823 Second volume only of two volume set. Auteur des Contes intitules, Les Enfans, et de Raoul et Victor, ou l'Ecolier, ouvrage auquel l'Academie francaise a decerne, en 1822, le prix fonde pour l'ouvrage litteraire le plus utile aux moeurs. Tome Second. 354 pp. 3 tissue guarded engraved plates, half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped and gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. The ffep has a small stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. the crest stamp is that Randal Plunkett, Viscount Louth 1832-68 the 13th Lord Louth. Contents include, Le Cure de Chavignat, Les Querelles, L'Absence, Le Raccommodement, La Princesse, De la Vie de Nadir Le Desert, Suite du Pauvre Jose, Nanette suite de la Voiture versee, Scaramouche. Internally two pages have a tear, no loss and repairable, there is a very old lightish ink stain affecting part of five pages and some pages of foreedge, otherwise very good. Text in French of course. £45.00


934. Gunn, Mrs. A: The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never.

Melbourne Robertson and Mullens: n.d. c. 1930 ? 107 pp. illustrated with photographs of Aboriginal life, a little shook. £12.00


11730. Hall, Madeline: Nobody Knows.

London: Frederick Warne & Co. n.d. c. 1900/10 ? 14 by 20 cms. 74 pp. illustrated by Hall. spine and corners done in blue textured cloth with pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, showing some wear, light edge fingering in a few places, 23 full page coloured illustrations, illustrated title page and the decorated endpapers with charming illustrations of familiar nursery rhymes wherein the characters are animals dressed as humans. She was a very accomplished illustrator and these are utterly charming. We have no details about her. £35.00


4940. Harris, Joel Chandler: Uncle Remus and Nights with Uncle Remus.

London: Routledge no date, c.1900 xxxi+248+312 pp. with 66 illustrations, by A.T. Elwes. a small tear at the top of the joint between front board and spine, otherwise good. Elwes was an illustrator of animals and birds, chief draughtsman on natural history subjects for the illustrated London news. Fl. 1872-1884 £10.00


11627. Hauff, Wilhelm: Fairy Tales.

London: Ernest Nister New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. n.d. c.1910. Translated by L.L. Weedon, illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. 21.5 by 15.5 cms. 344 pp. illustrated with six full page colour plate and other black and white illustrations, illustrated endpapers, dark brown bevelled boards with a lovely, classic, art nouveau figure, gilt, of a child holding flowers which form an abstracted platform for the gilt title, the spine has a gilt elf and butterfly with sinuous flowers running through, a little sun faded. All edges gilt. One colour plate is unfortunately missing, internally very tight, clean and bright. Dedication inscription dated Xmas 1910 on half title. Despite a missing plate a lovely children's book from a golden age. The decorative illustrated title page and facing frontispiece are very seductive. £50.00


4996. Hawks, Ellison: The Triumph of Man in Science and Invention.

London: T.C.& E.C.Jack n.d. c. 1929. xii+426pp, 23.5 x 16.5 cm. illustrated in monochrome and colour plates, v.g. £12.00


9411. Hawthorne, Nathaniel: A Wonder-Book and Tanglewood Tales.

London: George Harrap 1925. 356 pp. 8 colour plates illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren and Stephen Reid. Some foreedge spotting and light spotting otherwise very good, lovely illustrations. £18.00


8510. Hayens, Herbert: One of the Redshirts A Story of Garibaldi's Men.

London: James Nisbet & Co. n.d. c. 1900. in red leatherette, five panelled spine with gilt decorative tooling and spine title, monochrome marbled endpapers, aeg. four coloured plates. In very good tight clean condition apt from rubbing to spine extremities. A very nice children's book. £10.00


8182. Holmes, F.M.: Engineers and Their Triumphs The Story of the Locomotive, the Steamship, Bridge building, Tunnel making.

London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. c.1890. 160+16 pp illustrated, some wear and a little fingering on title page otherwise good. £8.00


3169. Hulton: Hulton's Girls' Stories.

Manchester: Allied Newspapers n.d. c. 1925? 25 by 18.5 cms. 195 pp. 4 full page colour illustrations and other black and white prints. Contains a story by Bessie Marchant, "School girl Gwen"and Ethel Talbot, "Rachel to the Rescue", nice front cover of girl in red sports car and speeding train, Ovaltine ad on rear board. decorated brown cloth spine. Wear to boards and corners bumped, otherwise good. £10.00


11631. Jackson, Alice F: Little Nell retold for children by Alice F. Jackson.

London and Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C. Jack n.d. c.1910 183 pp. illustrated in colour by F.M.B. Blaikie, hardback, brown boards with an illustration of Nell and her grandfather on a country lane. The eight full page colour illustrations are particularly attractive. The Children's Dickens. £15.00


11720. Jackson, G. Gibbard: The Splendid Book of Aeroplanes.

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. n.d. (1930). 192 +31pp. illustrated, hardback. no dustwrapper, spine a bit sunfaded otherwise very good. Excellent contemporary illustrations. £10.00


11130. Jacobs, Joseph: Celtic Fairy Tales being the two collections Celtic Fairy Tales & More Celtic Fairy Tales.

London: The Bodley Head 1970, reprinted 1975. Collected, annotated & introduced by Joseph Jacobs. 330 pp. illustrated by Victor Ambrus, hardback, in very good condition in a v.g. dustrapper. This is part of the publisher's series, The Bodley Head Source Books of Fairy Tales and Folk Lore. This collection was first published in 1890 and 1891, reprinted in 1968 and then in this nice edition. They read aloud very well. Alan Garner wrote that, " any child with the least trace of imagination who does not have these books permanently in the house should be able to sue his parents for Cruelty and Neglect." £15.00


7792. Johns, Capt. W.E.: Biggles of the Royal Flying Corps.

London: Purnell 1978. Edited by Piers Williams. Comprises stories drawn from Biggles learns to Fly and The Camels are Coming. 127 pp. illustrated, in a dustjacket by Fearnley. In very good condition almost as new in a v.g. d.w. £12.00


11819. Jonson, Ben: The Oriel Historical Reader Book Two Simple Stories from English History Second Series.

Belfast: Marcus Ward's Historical Readers n.d. c.1901 From the Battle of Bosworth to the Present Time. 142 pp. illustrated, hardback, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Stories written for children of eight years, for use in schools and education generally. £10.00


12325. Joyce, Rev. J: Scientific Dialogues intended for the Instruction and Entertainment of Young People in which the first principles of Natural and Experimental Philosophy are fully explained.

London: Baldwin and Cradock a new edition with numerous cuts and other additions and improvements 1828. Volume IV Of Pneumatics. 14 by 9 cms. iv+260 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards. The original marbled paper has been professionally replaced with new, along with new endpapers, a very tight clean copy, in very good condition for its age. £55.00


13028. Kingsley, Charles: Westward Ho! or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh Knight of Burrough in the County of Devon in the Reign of her most glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth.

London: George Harrup & Co. reprinted July 1935. 25 by 19 cms.634 pp. illustrated with sixteen coloured illustrations by Ellis Silas, hardback, no d.w. spine a bit faded showing minor wear, one small nick in spine edge, otherwise in very good condition. A classic children's story. Silas was born in London and was an official War painter to the Australian Government in WW1. He was a good landscape and seascape painter but illustrated comparatively few books. £15.00


10578. Kingsley, Rebecca: Dolls Houses.

London: Grange Books 1999. 21 by21 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. A concise introduction to collecting Doll's Houses, and where to see, identify, buy and care for Doll's Houses, well illustrated. £8.00


8502. Kingston, William H. G. editor: The Swiss Family Robinson.

London: George Routledge and Sons n.d. c.1900. A new Translation from the original German. x+566 pp. with 95 illustrations on wood, chromolith frontispiece, decorative red boards, some wear and fading to boards otherwise a good beautifully illustrated copy of a children's classic. £8.00


9989. Lang, Alice: Ivan and Esther A Tale of Jewish Life in Russia.

London: The Religious Tract Society n.d.c.1900. 159 pp, decorative front board and spine, frontispiece illustration and three others, ffep removed otherwise in very good condition. A novel set in Astrakhan focused on conversion to Christianity. £10.00


12618. Lockman, John: A Complete History of England by Question and Answer from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the beginning of the year 1788.

London: Printed only for S. Crowder in Pater Noster Row 1788 The Fourth Edition corrected, improved, and considerably enlarged. Extracted from the most celebrated English Historians, particularly Rapin, Tindal, Hume, and Smollett and calculated for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Youth of both sexes. 443 pp. with four out of twelve woodcut illustrations called for. There is no indication of other plates having been bound in. Professionally recased in half leather and marbled boards, a new spine label in black with gilt lettering, gilt lining and borders, internally tight, bright clean and unmarked. The final page has had the bottom margin removed but this does not affect the book text, just the final line of printer instructions on placing the plates. This was a popular educational book through the eighteenth century with editions printed by a variety of publishers. This edition by this printer appears to be fairly uncommon. £100.00


3599. MacDonald, George: Papa's Story and Other Tales.

Colorado, Bookmakers Guild 1986. Quarto, xi+124pp. edited with an introduction by Mary Dorset, illustrations by Don Borie. no d.w. v.g. £10.00


8185. Macgregor, Mary: The Story of Rome From the Earliest Times to the Death of Augustus.

London: Thomas Nelson n.d. xv+430 pp. with twenty plates in colour by Paul Woodroffe, W. Rainey, and Dudley Heath, minor wear rubbing otherwise good. £10.00


12482. Mack, Robert Ellice: All Things Bright and Beautiful A Treasury of Picture and Song.

London: Ernest Nister n.d. c.1890. 35.5 by 28 cms. no pagination, ( 46 ) illustrated, heavy light green decorative bevelled boards with gilt title, a.e.g. decorative endpapers, on the front pastedown is a prize plate from Belfast Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals awarded to Frederick Troughton 24th April 1890. Internally a tight copy but with scattered spotting, heaviest on first and last few pages. A fair to good copy. A heavy book to post. £45.00


8068. Mackenzie, A. W. N: Wolf Cub Tests and How to pass Them.

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson thirteenth edition 1937. First published 1920. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, paper covers, dusty covers, some wear otherwise in good condition. An early survival. £8.00


11951. MacSorley, Catherine Mary: The Island of Saints A Short Sketch of the History of the Church of Ireland for children.

Dublin: APCK 1924. 153 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.00


12942. Mangnall, Richmal: Historical and Miscellaneous Questions for the use of Young People; with a Selection of British and General Biography, &c &c.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown and for John Hurst Wakefield 1817. Thirteenth edition corrected and Improved. 447 pp. original calf boards with a new cloth spine, gilt lining and new spine labels, The front pastedown has a small stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below - the crest of Randal Plunkett, Viscount Louth 1832-68, the 13th Lord Louth. A little bit of wear internally but an interesting example of this popular educational book. Mangnall, 1769-1820, ran a school near Wakefield, and most copies of this work show usage and wear. £45.00


9180. Manning, Helen: Ilofo.

London: C.S.S.M. n.d. c. 1958. 57 pp. card covers, original decorative wrapper, in good condition. The story of a Congolese boy sold into slavery and his coming to Christianity. £5.00


3214. Marshall, May editor: Woman's Magazine Annual.

London: 1935. Volume 56. 768pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece of Queen Mary, coloured plate of King George V, original blue boards, spine faded and worn, joints tender. Silver Jubilee year. £35.00


3213. Marshall, May editor: Woman's Magazine Annual.

London: 1937. Volume 58. 768pp. illustrated, original green boards, spine faded, joints tender, otherwise good. £35.00


4999. Martineau, Harriet: Feats on the Fiord, a Tale of Norway.

Edinburgh: W.P.Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell A New Edition 1897. 220 + 16pp. monochrome illustrations, some rubbing and fading of spine and boards otherwise good. £5.00


11940. McCulloch, J.M: A Series of Lessons, in Prose and Verse, progressively arranged; intended as an introduction to the "Course of Elementary Reading in Science and Literature."

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd twenty first edition 1849. xii+222 pp. in original calf boards, boards a bit edge rubbed, wear to spine extremities, spine label missing, small area of calf missing at the top right corner of the spine, internally tight, clean and in very good condition. One of this publishers Government Schoolbooks, a list of which is on the front pastedown and ffep. £45.00


3761. Meyer, L.C: Near home or Europe Described.

London, Longmans green 6th ed. 1902. 16.5 by 11 cms. xxiii+535 pp. illustrated. A book about the countries of Europe, for children, through the eyes of Protestantism. £12.00


12035. Morris, Alice Talwin: Our Wonderful World Nature Stories for Children.

London Glasgow: Blackie and Son 1907. 26 by 20 cms. n.p. (80) illustrated in colour and black and white, pictorial boards, a.e.g. owner's inscription on ffep, showing minor wear, a few spots on the title page, otherwise good. The artist is unidentified though the illustrations are very good, two are double page. It is possible that the author and artist are one and the same but we have been unable to clarify this. £25.00


9990. Morris, Mowbray: Tales of The Spanish Main.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1901. xx+357 pp. folding map, illustrations by Gutzon-Borglum, a.e.g. black boards with gilt drawing of a ship within gilt ropework borders on front board. Boards a little rubbed and faded, owner's inscription on ffep, some wear but generally good. £12.00


1817. Page, Jesse: David Brainerd, The Apostle to the North American Indians.

London: Partridge n.d. c.1890. x+160+32 pp. illustrated with steel engravings. decorative spine and cover. a late Victorian improving book for children, some foxing to fep's. £12.00


1975. Page, Thomas Nelson: Two Little Confederates.

New York: Scribners 1909. 156pp. illustrated with 8 full page drawings, decorative gilt spine and decorative cover. rear board marked/stained, internally used and a bit grubby in places, as read by a child. £10.00


12328. Parley, Peter ( pseud. for Goodrich, Samuel Grisewold ): Peter Parley's Tales about The Bible to which is added, the Story of Joseph and his Brethren.

London: Printed for T. Allman 42 Holborn Hill. n.d. c.1845 12.5 by 10.5 cms. 184 pp. frontispiece and vignette on the title page. Inscription on ffep,"Eliza Ellis Bird Xmas 1845". Brown boards with new spine professionally laid with new black and gilt spine label. Minor age wear otherwise in good condition. 32 chapters on Biblical history aimed at children. We have been unable to turn up any copies of this specific title on Copac. Grisewold was an American author and politician. The Peter Parley stories ran from 1827-57 covering some 170 vols. of which all but a few were written by him. £95.00


11733. Pickering, Hy.: The Finest of the Wheat Gathered from many fields and garnered for the pleasure and profit of young folks.

Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis n.d. c. 1928. 21.5 by 16.5 cms. n.p. ( 100pp ) illustrated, hardback, decorative covers, rubbing and wear to spine extremities, some wear otherwise, in fair/good condition. Devoted to child evangelisation, stories about salvation, nice illustrations. £8.00


8691. Pollock, H.A, Editor, Blyton, Enid, Associate Editor: Newnes Pictorial Knowledge An Educational Treasury and Children's Dictionary.

London: The Home Libary Book Company n.d. c.1930. In seven volumes. 2688 pp. illustrated. Vol 7 is missing the detatchable colour plate at the end otherwise all plates appear to be present, showing a little wear but otherwise in good condition with some splendid illustrations. This set is complete but weighs some 15 kgs so is really only practisable for posting within the UK/ EU. Please ask for postage estimate. £40.00


8468. Ramsay, Katherine M.: Song Flowers from "A Child's Garden of Verses" by Robert Louis Stevenson.

London: Gardner Darton & Co. 1897. 27.5 by 24 cms. vi+63 pp. set to music by Katherine M. Ramsay with an introduction by S.R. Crockett and illustrations by Gordon Browne. Blue boardswith drawing and tile in dark blue on front board, aeg. a little wear, dustiness and rubbing to boards and spine, internally very clean and good, charming illustrations of these 16 songs. £30.00


11623. Raphael Tuck & Sons: The Kentucky Twins.

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons n.d. c. late 1930's. "Black Sally and Sambo the Kentucky twins are pictured inside this gay book." 20.5 by 22 cms. n.p. ( 16 pp. ) illustrated in colour, drawings by M. Tayler, illustrated card covers, showing very little wear, in very good condition. Tuck are described in it as fine art publishers to the King and Queen and Queen Mary. This means it was produced after 1937 with the accession of George VI and Elizabeth, and almost certainly before the war in 1939. Charming drawings but be warned, now deeply politically incorrect and liable to be seen as traditional racial sterotyping. Collectable perhaps for that very reason. £95.00


9901. Raspe, Rudolf Erich: Singular Travels, Campaigns and Adventures of Baron Munchausen.

London: The Cresset Press 1948. xlv+177 pp. with an introduction by John Carswell, illustrated by Leslie Wood, no dustwrapper, minor spotting to endpapers otherwise in very good condition. The illustrations are particularly nice. £12.00


9973. Raspe, Rudolf Erich: The Surprising Travels and Adventures of Baron Munchausen. (Exceeding all other Travellers!!!) Also an Account of A Voyage into the Moon and Dog Star.

London: Printed for and sold by T. Hughes, Ludgate Street, and J. Bysh, Paternoster Row A New and Complete Edition 1826. 20 by 11.5 cms. iv+70+iv+61 pp. coloured frontispiece on the first title page, there was a folding coloured plate facing the title page half of which is missing. In original boards, some edge rubbing, the bottom inch of the spine label is missing, internally clean and tight. The two parts were first published in 1786 and 1792 and this is a good example of an early nineteenth century copy of this popular book. £200.00


12432. Religious Tract Society: Plants.

London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. c.1858. 14 by 11 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, blue boards with decorative blind stamping to boards with gilt vignette to front board, a.e.g. owner's name, "Ellen Bolton Apr 8th 1858," on front pastedown, label for Baxter Binder 49 Bartholomew Close, on rear pastedown. In good condition. Chapters on the seed, the leaf, the flower, the fruit,and the grass. Nature study, profusely illustrated, but with an evangelising perspective. £35.00


8951. Religious Tract Society: The Best Paymaster.

Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Attractive patterned paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract, popular religious education for children. £15.00


2998. Richards, Frank.: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1977.

London Howard Baker 1976. 25 by 18 cms. original magazine pagination, illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v. g. Howard Baker Omnibus vol.10. £15.00


2999. Richards, Frank.: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1981.

London Howard Baker 1980. 25 by 18 cms. original magazine pagination, illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v. g. Howard Baker Omnibus vol.14 £15.00


2996. Richards, Frank.: The Greyfriars Press Holiday Annual for 1973.

London Howard Baker 1972 25 by 18 cms. 235 pp. illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v.g. The first Holiday Annual since 1940. Howard Baker Omnibus no 21. £15.00


7215. Roberts, Charles G. D: The Heart of the Ancient Wood.

London & Toronto 1925. viii+234 pp. with six illustrations by Dorothy Burroughes. Green boards with gilt vignette of a bear, no dustwrapper, apart from some light spotting to the ffep, in very good bright condition. A book for children of all ages about the wildlife of the Canadian forest. £12.00


12563. Roscoe, Randolph. editor: The Amaranth, A Literary Present for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Young.

London: Renshaw and Company, 1836. 318 pp. 16 x 10 cm. With seven engraved plates, hardback, in heavily embossed decorative boards and spine, showing a fair bit of wear, rubbing, wear to spine extremities, some browning internally. A fair copy. The usual mix of articles and stories, most anonymous. Mrs S.C. Hall, Mr Malcolm Campbell, Miss Mitford, Mrs Opie, Basil Hall are contributors. £23.00


9589. Rosenthal, Leonard: The Kingdom of the Pearl.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. first published in 1920 this limited edition of 1984 is a duplicate. 151 pp. six mounted coloured plates illustrated by Edmund Dulac, in a dark blue embossed leather with gilt pattern and titling, moire silk endpapers, silk page marker, in very good condition £42.00


12831. Sarabhai, Mrinalini: Nala and Damayanti A Story for Children of all ages.

Bombay: Tata Press, 1976. 28.5 by 22 cms. 28 pp. with colour pictures from a Mughal manuscript of the seventeenth century. Hardback, in good condition. Bears the signature of Irish artist and author Lydia de Burgh 1977. £10.00


12278. Schmid, Christoph von: Der Weihnachtsabend Eine Erzahlung zum Weihnachtsgeschenfe fur Kinder von dem Verfasser der Osterier.

Regensberg: Verlag von Georg Joseph Manz 1846. 16 by 10.5 cms. 160 pp. marbled boards, boards are quite edge rubbed and worn but the binding is tight and the text good, a child has done some drawings dated 1865 on the rear endpapers. German text of course. £15.00


12128. Schmidt, Chanoine: L'Isle des Enfants, Histoire veritable traduite de l'Allemand du Chanoine Schmidt.

A Lyon chez J.F. Rolland, Librairie 1835. 13.5 by 9 cms. Traduit par M.N.D.G. 214 pp. one engraved frontispiece illustration, hardback, polished calf boards with gilt edge pattern, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, a little edge rubbed, corners bumped, some rubbing wear to spine extremities, scuffing to front board with a small loss of surface leather. Internally very clean and tight, owner's name on ffep which has come through a little to the front of the plate, otherwise very good. Owner's name, A.M.Bond. - Annie M. Bond, "to her dear nephew Walter Bond Xmas 1863 along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is from the McGeough Bond family from Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp refers to Randall Lord Louth. A rather splendid early ninetenth century French childrens' book. The text is in French of course. £55.00


12127. Schmidt, Chanoine: Le Jeune Ermite traduit et imite de l'Allemand du Chanoine Schmidt par M. L'Abbe Laurent.

Paris chez Martial Ardant Limoges a la meme Librairie 1842. 164 pp. two engraved illustrations, hardback, heavily embossed boards with gilt edge ruling, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, a little edge rubbed corners bumped, some rubbing wear to spine extremities with the loss of 1cm of the top of the spine. Internally very clean and tight. Owner's name on half title, "la jeune Annie M. Bond a sou cher neveu Noel 1863", along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above on the front pastedown, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is from the McGeough Bond family from Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp refers to Randall Lord Louth. A rather splendid early nineteenth century French childrens' book. The first 96 pp. is Le Jeune Ermite, the remainder, Nouveaux Petits Contes du Chanioine Schmidt. Text in French of course. £55.00


3146. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 10.

London: c1932. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, cloth spine. In fairly good condition but some wear to boards and a bit shook. A small one inch diameter cirle has been removed from the image on the front cover of a hockey match in progress. £12.00


3142. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 3.

London: c1925. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine. In good condition Small tear in front free endpaper, nice cover of girl in snowy landscape with holly. £15.00


3141. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 7.

London: c1929. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine. In good condition, except a bit shook and a little wear to edges of boards. Illustrators include Maude Angell and P.B.Hickling. Nice cover of girl in snow with skates. £15.00


12115. Sharman, John: Astronomical Dialogues for the Instruction of Youth.

Dublin: Printed by John Jones, no 40 South Great Georges Street and sold at no. 22, Dawson Street 1821. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. Quarter leather with marbled boards. First published in 1810 and no further editions known. Boards showing some wear and rubbing, hinge splitting at the bottom of the rear board, internally tight, clean, unannotated. Framed in question and answer format. In good condition. £95.00


3156. Shaw: Our Darlings.

John F. Shaw (1928) & Co. n.d. c.1920's 24 by 18.5 cms. 192pp. Frontispiece and eleven other coloured plates, black and white and coloured illustrations. Nice front cover of boy and goat in a garden. There is an Ovaltine advert on rear cover. red cloth spine, slight bumping, rear joint slightly tender, but not much wear. The coloured plates are very attractive. Illustrators include,C.E. Patterson, Edith Harries, Atwell, A. Pearne. This annual started in 1893 and ran on well into the 1920's. £15.00


12026. Shaw, Catherine.: Sunday Sunshine.

London John F. Shaw n.d. c.1911-14. 25 by 19 cms. no pagination, ten cold mounted coloured plates and other illustrations,colourful cover illustration of a boy in sailor uniform holding up his sister to post a letter. Letter box inscribed GR. Illustrators include, Wm E. Evans, E. S. Hardy. A little shook, corners slightly bumped, child's contemporary drawing of a tram and cars, and well dressed gent on rear endpaper, sunday school prize plate on ffep. A small wormhole on the margin of the last few pages, otherwise good for a children's book. £12.00


3070. Shaw, Catherine.: Sunday Sunshine.

London John F. Shaw n.d. c.1935. 25 by 19 cms. no pagination, four coloured plates and other illustrations. lovely colourful cover of two children with cats and kittens in a garden. illustrators include, Wm E. Evans, S.L. Venus, A.B.Whyte.some foreedge spotting but a clean tight copy but for a little corner bumping. dated inscription on fep, Christmas 1936. £15.00


9127. Smith, Barnard: Arithmetic for Schools.

London: Macmillan and Co. new edition 1882. viii+347 pp. black boards, owners name on title page, rear pastedown and rear end papers, some maths scribbling on endpapers, joints tender, otherwise a fair copy. A school text book used in Irish schools in the 1880's. £12.00


12230. Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor of Ireland Kildare Place Dublin: The Dublin Spelling Book Revised Improved Part II.

Dublin: Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor of Ireland Kildare Place Dublin n.d. c.1870. 17 by 10.5 cms. 92 pp. illustrated title page, linen backed covers. Autographed, "Jonny Mooney Erasmus Smith's School Comber 13th Oct. in the year 1872." Showing wear corner curling, minor annotation in pencil on a couple of pages. School books of this period rarely survive so this has to be seen as scarce. The Kildare Place Society was an important factor in early 19th century Irish education, and very influential in the government's setting up of the National Schools System in Ireland in 1831. £23.00


12047. South, Roland & Walker, Gerry: The Odd Adventures of Pip the Peke

Stockport: Rowland Berry & Co. 1944. A Romiley production. One of the Pip Books for children first published 1944. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. 22pp. illustrated, includes a 9pp extra item of pages printed by their carbon offset reproduction process allowing children to draw their own stories. We have not come across this series before. In very good clean tight condition. £15.00


12076. Stowe, Harriet Beecher: Uncle Tom's Cabin A Picture of Slave Life in America.

Belfast: Olley & Co. n.d. c. 1890. v+326 pp. illustrated, hardback, black boards with some gilt edge lining and a gilt flower motif, a school prize plate on the front pastedown dated 1893, in very good condition. £10.00


9344. Strang, Herbert: The Cruise of The Gyro-Car.

London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton 1911. viii+243 pp. illustrated with four colour plates by A.C.Michael, folding map, decorative boards, spine relaid, very good. Travel across Europe to Albania in this futuristic car. £10.00


12324. Sunshine, Mercie: The Children's Picture Annual. The Story of a United Family, with their travels and adventures at home and abroad.

London: Ward Lock & Co. n.d. c1878. Second Series. 19 by 14 cms. 88+16 pp. illustrated, hardback, pictorial cover. 16 pp catalogue of the publisher's Juvenile Books. New spine relaid, owner's inscription on the ffep dated new Years Day 1879. This annual ran from 1877-1898. £45.00


12245. The Boys Own Paper: The Boys Own Annual Vol. XV, 1892-1893

London: Boys Own Paper Office 1892-1893. issues no. 716 October 1st, 1892 to no. 768, Saturday September 30th. 1893. 29 by 21 cms. xii+838 pp. illustrated with 8 coloured plates, some tissue guarded and others folded, as well as many illustrations in the text. Red pictorial boards black decoration and gilt titling, one folding plate worn along an edge, the final seven pages of the last number are missing, as are the contents pages, thus an incomplete copy, stories complete, hinges strengthened, otherwise a good copy. The annual never included the Christmas or Summer special issues. Contents include, "Rodolphe de Gortz or the Castle of the Carpathians", by Jules Verne, "Unseen Depths A Story of Plantation Life in Ceylon", by David Ker, "The Smugglers Beacon" by Henry Frith," by A. R. Hope, "Tom Dick and Harry A School Story," by Talbot Baines Reed, "The Silver Whistle by Rev. A.N. Malan " "The Merry Swiss Boots by A. R. Hope, "Afloat in a Volcano A Story of the Pacific Ocean", by David Ker, the Banjo and how to play it, Choir Schools, Boy Life in Australia, How to make electric bells and how to make a Telephone.and numerous others. The Verne was first published in Paris in 1892 and in England in 1893, the illustrations used are from the French edition. It was one of 16 of his stories published in the paper. The BOP was founded in 1879 and was the most popular childrens magazine ever issued in the UK. The Annuals still provide a great read for "boys" of any age. £75.00


12059. Tomlinson, Mrs Charles: First Steps in General Knowledge Part 1 The Starry Heavens.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n.d. c.1875. 14 by 11 cms. 161 pp. illustrated, embossed, textured boards with gilt title. In very good condition. £15.00


11574. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Beppo Again.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 36. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, internally clean and tight, apart from some 8 images which have been lightly and fairly carefully coloured. includes Beppo Back with Rupert. £10.00


5031. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Bill and the Pirates.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. Rupert Little Bear Library no 40. Original yellow pictorial board, damaged, with professionally renewed spine and rear board, internally clean and tight, owners inscription, no pagination but complete. Small scissor cut to bottom of final two pages with minor loss in text. A repaired, fair copy of a scarce book. £22.00


5030. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Bill's Seaside Holiday.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. Rupert Little Bear Library no 45.original yellow pictorial board with professionally renewed spine and rear board, internally clean and tight, owners inscription on title page, no pagination but complete. A repaired copy of a scarce book. £22.00


11598. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Edward and the Circus.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 46. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, internally tight, some images have been lightly part coloured in. Includes Rupert and the Snowman. £10.00


11573. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and his Pet Monkey Again.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 23. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, internally clean and tight, apart from images which have been lightly and carefully coloured. £10.00


11596. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and the Wilful Princess.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 13. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, front board detatching, last page detatched, some images have been lightly coloured or part coloured. A poor copy. £5.00


11597. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and the Wonderful Boots.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 21. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, internally tight, one image has been lightly coloured. £10.00


11599. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Willy Wispe.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 31. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, internally loose, many images have been carefully coloured in. £5.00


11600. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert in the Wood of Mystery.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. no pagination, ( 58 pp. ) Rupert Little Bear Library no 5. original yellow pictorial board with missing spine, front board detatching, some pages detatched, loose, a couple of stains in text. A poor copy. £5.00


5032. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert's Christmas Tree.

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. Rupert Little Bear Library no 28. Original yellow pictorial board, damaged, with professionally renewed spine and original rear board, internally clean and tight but worn, no pagination but seems complete. A repaired, fair copy of a scarce book. £22.00


11647. Tourtel, Mary: The Monster Rupert.

London: Sampson Low 1948. 25 by 19 cms. 158 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a relaid dustwrapper. Overall the book is in very good condition, the dw was torn with a little loss to lower spine but has been professionally relaid, there is minor rubbing to top and bottom board corners, the "belongs to" page has a neatly filled in name and the frontispiece has been carefully coloured in. Everything otherwise is clean, tight and bright. £45.00


12211. Trimmer, Mrs Sarah: Fabulous Histories Designed for the Instruction of Children, Respecting their Treatment of Animals.

London: J.G. & E. Rivington, 1838. New edition. iv+164 pp. 18 x 11 cm. Bount in contemporary black calf, the front board blind stamped with,"Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge". Gilt lines and title to spine. Owner's name on front pastedown, Annie M. Bond, along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is almost certainly from the McGeough Bond family from The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp may refer to Viscount Louth? Two inscriptions to ffep, "Anne Bond April 4th 1839" and, "To her dear loved Randal Plunkett 1877" dated 1877, internally very tight and bright, a nice copy. £50.00


12015. Trimmer, Sarah Kirby: A Description of a Series of Prints taken from the New Testament designed as Ornaments for those Apartments in which Children receive the Rudiments of their Education.

London Printed and Sold by John Marshall n.d. 1796. 10 by 9 cms. 239 pp.+lxiv plates. Two vols bound as one. Professionally rebound in cloth with black and gilt spine title. The first vol has lost the title page and first 24 pages. The plates vol. with its separate title page is complete. Plates dated 1790. The first vol. is a description of these delightful engravings illustrating New Testament history. We have full descriptions of plates 9-64. The British library date this edition to 1796. It was reprinted several times in the early nineteenth century. There is some very old light pencil annotation in the margins of most plates giving them their title. A defective copy showing some wear but a scarce educational book from the end of the eighteenth century. £95.00


12323. Underdown, Emily: The Gateway to Romance Tales Retold by Emily Underdown from the Earthly Paradise of William Morris.from

London: Nelson and Sons n.d. 1905. 23.5 by 18 cms. 299 pp. illustrated with 16 full page colour plates and many other illustrations, pictorial endpapers, hardback, beautiful red boards with decorative spine and front board in black, blue and gilt, t.e.g. Copac only lists three copies of this title, in the BL, NLS and Oxford. In very good condition. We have no information about the illustrator £75.00


12320. Waugh, Ida: Holly Berries.

London: Griffith & Farran n.d. c. 1881. 24.5 by 20 cms. no pagination, ( 46 ) illustrated in colour, hardback, pictorial covers. A scarce item, with rather nice illustrations. Showing a bit of wear, some light fingering but generally good. Houfe only lists one other book by her and gives no biographical details. £45.00


12173. Weatherly, Fred E: Through the Meadows.

London: Hildesheimer & Faulkner, c1885. 64 pp. 23 x 18 cm. Illustrated by M.E. Edwards, vignettes by J. C. Staples. 24 full-page coloured illustrations, to illustrate childrens poems. Utterly charming. Hardback, illustrated coversa little light fingering in margins here and there. Illustrations all in lovely condition. £75.00


1070. Wells, Henry P.: City Boys in the Woods, or A Trapping Venture in Maine.

London Chapman and Hall 1890. x+277 pp. profusely illustrated with 104 woodcut illustrations and head and tail pieces to each chapter, gilt vignette of grazing deer on front board. Original cloth gilt over bevelled green boards. A slight stain on rear board otherwise internally very good and clean. Bookplate of William H. Workman of the Belfast shipbuilding family to rear of front board . £75.00


3000. Wernham, John and Cadogan Mary.: The Greyfriars Characters.

Kent, Museum Press 1976. V+198 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The Charles Hamilton Companion Vol 2. Biographies of all the characters for affectionados of these schoolboy stories. in v.g. condition. £15.00


2990. Williams, Eveline M.: The Honourable Upper Fourth.

London, Cassell & Co. 1st. ed. 1929. 154 pp. good in a chipped d.w. illustrating a tennis game. A Perpetual Novena card attatched to rear front board. £5.00


11719. Williams, Ursula Moray: Jean-Pierre.

London: A.& C. Black , Autumn 1931. 32 pp. written and illustrated by Ursula Moray Williams. Her first book. Hardback, in a dustwrapper. The dw is a little dusty with with a little wear and creasing at the top of the spine, one small closed tear, internally bright, tight, clean. Williams, 1911-73 produced more than seventy books, at least half of which were illustrated by herself. Very attractive. £50.00


11630. Wood, Rev. Theodore: Dwellers in the Pond, by River-Banks and Underground.

London and Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C. Jack n.d. c.1910. 54+56+55 pp. illustrated by F.M.B. Blaikie. 12 full page coloured illustrations and other drawings. Green boards with black lettering and a mounted plate of frog and toad on the front board. Minor wear, one plate detatched but present, in very good condition overall. The illustrations are lovely. £15.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent