| |||||||
|
Children's Books8838. : A Bad Boy's Diary. London: William Nicholson & Sons complete edition. n.d. c.1880's. 93 pp. humorous stories written in dialect. The publisher is from Wakefield so it is probably Yorkshire dialect? owners inscription on ffep dated 1926. It may be an older item reprinted? £10.008102. : Action Annual 1981. London: IPC Magazines 1980. 27 by 19.5 cms. 93 pp illustrated, laminated covers, otherwise in good condition. Spinball, Dredger, Hook Jaw, Hellman in fast-moving picture stories £5.008097. : Alphabeat Who's Who in Pop. Century 21 Publishing 1969. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. no pagination, c.126 pp. illustrated in black and white and colour, laminated covers, some rubbing edgewear to the spine otherwise good. An alphabetical list from Action to Zen, covering everyone in pop music, biographical details, photos etc. Very nostalgic, famous names and faces as well as forgotten ones from 1969, all looking so young! £10.008728. : Blackie's Irish Readers Fifth Reader First Stage. Dublin: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, grey boards. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is very worn, shook,fingered, some annotation, poor but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.008726. : Blackie's Irish Readers Sixth Reader Dublin: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 231 pp. illustrated, blue boards. Formerly belonging to a student from Crossgar National School dated 10th Dec 1902 in pencil. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, shook, internally clean except for rear endpapers, some neat pencil annotation, but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.008727. : Blackie's Irish Readers Sixth Reader Second Stage. Dublin: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 240 pp. illustrated, blue boards. Formerly belonging to a student from Crossgar National School dated 28th Nov. 1901 in ink. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, shook, some neat pencil annotation, but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.008725. : Blackie's New Code Irish School Arithmetic Sixth Standard. Dublin: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 120 pp. green paper covers. Formerly belonging to a student from Crossgar National School dated 9th dec 1902 in pencil. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, a bit fingered, corner curled, some neat pencil annotation, but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. This arithmetic might be hard going in contemporary schools? Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.008084. : Bobo Bunny Annual 1971 London: Fleetway Publications IPC magazines 1970. 27.5 by 19 cms. 79 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, owner's name on ffep, minor wear to spine top and bottom, a bottom corner bumped otherwise in very good condition. £5.008087. : Bunty for Girls Annual 1974. Dundee and London: D.C. Thompson & Co. 1973. 27.5 by 19 cms. 125 pp. illustrated, hardback in very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. £5.007495. : Chatterbox. London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co 1913. 25.5 x 19 cm. 412 pp. frontispiece not present, eleven full-page colour plates and numerous other illustrations, many full page black and white. Some wear, boards rubbed, a little shook, but internally good. Authors include H. De Vere Stacpoole, E. Dyke, £20.004933. : Chatterbox. London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co 1924. 316pp, 25.5 x 19 cm. Coloured frontispiece, six full-page colour plates and numerous other illustrations. Some wear, a little shook, but internally good. £20.008911. : Correct and Complete Collection of Arithmetical Tables for the use of Schools. Dublin: Clarke and Son 1881. Compiled from the Acts of Parliament and other Authentic Sources. 13 by 8.5 cms 36 pp. black linen backed covers, worn with some some professional repair to title page. A fragile survivor. "The tables in common use contain many errors and obscurities and much that is antiquated or otherwise needless. By confounding local with general customs they frequently mislead." This represents an ongoing effort at national standarisation. The last 5 pages are on metric weights and measures. £15.008094. : Disco 45 Annual 1978. Trevor Bolton Partnership 1977. 27 by 19.5 cms. 69 pp illustrated, laminated covers, ffep clipped, in good condition. Articles and photos about, Cliff, Leo Sayer, Elton John, Abba, Electric Light Orchestra, Status Quo, Rod Stewart, Bread, Tina Charles, McCartney and Wings,Thin Lizzy, Gladys Knight. £5.008110. : Fab 208 Annual 1974. London: IPC Magazines 1973. 26.5 by 21 cms. 77 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. Articles and photos about, The Osmonds, Rick Springfield, Gilbert O'Sullivan, David Cassidy, £4.008101. : Jack and Jill Book 1971. Fleetway Publications IPC Magazines 1970. 27 by 19.5 cms. 93 pp illustrated, laminated covers, one painting page has been coloured, dents in front board where someone has leaned on it to write on a sheet of paper, otherwise in good condition. £4.008100. : Jack and Jill Book 1972. Fleetway Publications IPC Magazines 1971. 27 by 19.5 cms. 93 pp illustrated, laminated covers, one painting page has been coloured in otherwise in good condition. £4.008111. : Jackie '84. London: IPC Magazines 1973. 26.5 by 21 cms. 95 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. fashion, pop, fun, beauty, stories, quizzes. Very innocent by today's standards £4.008088. : Judy for Girls Annual 1974. Dundee and London: D.C. Thompson & Co. 1973. 27.5 by 19 cms. no pagination, illustrated, hardback in very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. £5.008085. : June Book 1965. London: Fleetway Publications. 1964. 27.5 by 19 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, in very good condition. £5.008083. : June Book 1967. London: Fleetway Publications. 1966. 27.5 by 19 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, owner's name on title page, some wear to spine top and bottom otherwise in very good condition. £5.008086. : June Book 1968. London: Fleetway Publications. 1967. 27.5 by 19 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, in very good condition. £5.008091. : June Book 1974. London: Fleetway Publications. 1973. 27.5 by 19 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, in very good condition. £5.008092. : Kung Fu Annual 1976. Brown Watson 1975. 26.6 by 20 cms. 70 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. Based on the ITV series starring David Carradine. £5.008099. : Look and Learn Book 1969 Fleetway Publications 1969. A miscellany of fact and fiction with hundreds of illustrations in colour and monochrome. 27 by 19.5 cms. 128 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. £4.008082. : Mandy for Girls Annual 1973. Dundee and London: D.C. Thompson & Co. 1972. 27.5 by 19 cms. 125 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, owner's name on title page, otherwise in very good condition. £5.008089. : Mandy for Girls Annual 1974. Dundee and London: D.C. Thompson & Co. 1973. 27.5 by 19 cms. 127 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, in very good condition. £5.008075. : My Book of Railways Ships and Aeroplanes London: Fredrick Warne n.d. c. 1935. 24 by 20 cms. no pagination c.184 pp. with twenty four plates in colour. Hardback in very fresh tight clean condition apart from minor corner bumps. Cover by Cuneo. 11 plates by Cuneo, others by F.E. Mackay, Hebron, M. W. Earley and others unnamed. Plates of trains, planes, racing cars, ships, as well as black and white drawings throughout the text, all very nostalgic. £23.008729. : Oriel Geographical Reader Book IV British Isles, British North America, and Australasia. Belfast: Marcus Ward's Geographical Readers n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17 by 10.5 cms. 202+26 pp. illustrated, coloured maps, red-brown boards. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is only a little worn, in quite good condition. The endpapers list Marcus Ward's School Series. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.008730. : Oriel Geographical Reader Book V Europe. Belfast: Marcus Ward's Geographical Readers n.d. c.1900. School Text Book. 17 by 10.5 cms. 202+26 pp. illustrated with 240 pp. with 41illustrations, 12 coloured maps, red-brown boards. owned by a pupil in Crossgar National School, dated 1st Feb. 1901. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is only a little worn, boards faded, minor annotation, in quite good condition. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.008105. : Pixie Annual 1974. London: IPC Magazines 1973. 27 by 19.5 cms. 127 pp illustrated, laminated covers, a few puzzles filled in in ink, otherwise in good condition. £5.008172. : Princess Tina Pony Book Book 1976. Fleetway Publications IPC Magazines 1970. 27 by 19.5 cms. 77 pp illustrated, laminated covers, price clipped ffep otherwise in good condition. £4.008732. : Rogers Arithmetic for National Schools Fifth Class 1st Stage. Belfast: J.W. Boyd n.d. c.1895. School Text Book. 16 by 11.5 cms. 59 pp. red linen backed paper covers. Formerly belonging to a student from Crossgar National School dated 13th Dec. 1895. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in less than poor/fair condition. This one is very worn, a bit fingered, corner curled, some tears, some annotation, very poor but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. This arithmetic might be hard going in contemporary schools? Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £5.008106. : School Friend Annual 1973. London: IPC Magazines 1972. 27 by 19.5 cms. 127 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. £5.008093. : School Friend Annual 1974. Fleetway IPC Magazines 1973. 27 by 19.5 cms. 126 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. £5.008108. : School Friend Pets Annual 1959. London: Amalgamated Press 1958. 27 by 19.5 cms. 128 pp, illustrated, pictorial card covers, minor wear, otherwise in good condition. £4.008081. : The Beverly Hillbillies Annual 1965. Manchester: World Distributors 1965. 27 by 19 cms. 93 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, ffep price clipped, owner's name on title page, otherwise in very good condition. £5.008109. : The Brownie Annual 1965. London: Purnell 1965. 27 by 19.5 cms. 128 pp, illustrated by Trevor Parkin, laminated covers, top 10 cms of spine missing, minor wear, otherwise in good condition. £4.008219. : The Girl's Own Annual Vol. XXI. London, Paternoster Row 1894-1895. Vol. XXI No 1032, October 7th 1899 to Vol XVI No 1083 Sept. 29th 1900. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 832 pp. illustrated with a coloured folding frontispiece, and one other folding colour plate, other monochrome plates, and other black and white illustrations. Decorative front board, boards a little rubbed, otherwise a good tight copy. A fascinating glimpse into the late Victorian world. £75.009129. : The New National Readers Senior. Dublin: Browne and Nolan n.d. c1914. 208 pp. illustrated. Contains various articles including a description of a voyage by Airship, the Viktoria Louise. Textbooks in the old National Schools were used to death and rarely in our experience survive in better than poor/fair condition. This one is worn, fingered, some pencil annotation, but complete. The National Schools in Ireland, 1831-1921, were a unique example of Government intervention in popular education in these islands, and although emphasising the didactic, contributed enormously to the promotion of literacy in Ireland. Useful to anyone studying popular education in the nineteenth century £10.008103. : The Professionals Annual 1983. London: LWT 1983. 27 by 20 cms. 61 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. Lewis Collins and Martin Shaw. £5.007401. : The Schoolmistress; or, Instructive and Entertaining Conversations between a Teacher and Her Scholars. Dublin: Printed by Bentham & Gardiner 40 Westmorland Street 1824. 14 by 9 cms. 174 pp. frontispiece engraving of a street scene with a prominent Savings Bank. Professionally and handsomely rebound recently in half leather with marbled boards, gilt lining and blindstamped edge to leather. The duties of a village schoolmistress and the education of children as focused on a Mrs Malony, a respectable woman in a country village a few miles from Dublin. The copy listed in NLI has no author attribution. £110.008095. : The Topical Times Football Book 1984. D.C. Thompson & Co.1983. 27.5 by 20 cms. 125 pp illustrated, laminated covers in very good condition. £4.008090. : Tornado Annual 1981. London: Fleetway Publications. 1980. 27 by 19 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, in very good condition. A journey into adventure you will never forget. £8.009107. : True Stories From Ancient History: Chronologically Arranged from the Creation of the World to the Death of Charlemagne. London: Grant and Griffith 1853. eleventh edition. x+338 pp. with twenty-four engravings on steel, dark blue embossed boards gilt decoration to spine, wear to top and bottom of spine, gilt faded, hinges quite tender, a fair copy of a mid-nineteenth century children's book. From 4004 BC to 814 AD. £8.005403. : Chums Annual 1938. London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, London, 1937 The periodical "Chums" in publisher's binding, 412 pages, 31 x 24 cm, in red boards. Spine has leaping boy throwing ball and front board has mounted cowboy whirling lassoe, both blocked in black. Four lovely full page coloured plates, by Cecil Glossop, and Frank Insall. Professional restoration to spine. These late 1930's editions are quite hard to find. I suspect the forthcoming wartime paper salvage campaign was to blame. £30.002263. : Dean's Leisure Book for Girls. London: Dean & Son Ltd,1967. 125pp, 25 x 21 cm. A coloured frontispiece, otherwise illustrated by black and white drawings. £5.003157. : Girls' Crystal Annual 1954. London, Amalgamated Press 1953. 191 pp, 24 x 18 cm. Coloured frontispiece and black and white illustrations. A little neat colouring on the title and contents page, blue cloth spine and a colourful cover of girls and dogs with a see-saw on a beach. very minor wear, a nice copy. £8.003069. : Happy Holiday Stories. London, Juvenile Productions Ltd. n.d. c.1927. 26.5 x 19.5 cm. No pagination. coloured frontispiece and other illustrations. in very clean fresh condition. Lovely colourful front and rear cover of 3 girls, a caravan and a phonograph. £15.005585. : Sunshine for 1899. For the Home, the School and the World. London: George Stoneman 1899 26 by 19 cms 188 pp. illustrated, decorative front cover. Some wear and a bit shook otherwise fair/good. A Victorian childrens' annual with an underlying Christian focus. £10.004998. : The Child's Guide to Knowledge: being a collection of useful and familiar questions and answers on everyday subjects. London: Simpkin Marshall & Co, 1878. 51st edition. 474pp, 14 x 9.5 cm. Quarter leather, marbled boards. One page with tape repair and loss of bottom half inch, boards worn and rubbed, clearly well used but internally tight. Bears names of Ellie Breeze Andrews born 19th June 1881, and Willie Samuel Andrews born 13th Sept. 1884. £10.008218. : The Girl's Own Annual Vol. XVI. London, Paternoster Row 1894-1895. Vol. XVI No 771, October 6th 1894 to Vol XVI No 821 Sept. 21st 1895. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 830 pp. illustrated with 2 colour plates, other monochrome plates, and other black and white illustrations. Decorative front board, boards rubbed, spine and boards a bit faded, spine restored, otherwise a good tight copy. A fascinating glimpse into the late Victorian world. Contributors include, Princess Beatrice, the Countess of Meath, Ida Lemon, Dr Schofield, Lady Tennyson, Sarah Tytler, Ada Trotter, J.A. Owen, Charles Banks and others. £75.003067. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1928. London: Amalgamated Press, 1928. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Coloured frontispiece, 2 coloured plates and other drawings. Cloth spine. In very fresh condition. £15.003133. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1929. London Amalgamated Press, 1928. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Coloured frontispiece and two coloured plates by T.Laidler and J.R. Burgess, and other drawings. Cloth spine. some wear to the edges of boards but otherwise good. Nice coloured cover of 4 girls with dog and puppy. £15.003152. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1930. London: Amalgamated Press, 1929. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cm. Coloured frontispiece, two coloured plates and other drawings. Cloth spine. Some wear to the edges of boards and a bit shook, boards detaching, but otherwise fair. Nice coloured cover of three girls with an old chest of dresses. £6.003153. : The Golden Annual for Girls 1937. London: Amalgamated Press, 1936. 168pp, 23.5 x 16 cms. Coloured frontispiece, two coloured plates and other drawings. Cloth spine. Some wear to the edges of boards and a bit shook , front joint tender. Some illustrations have been carefully and well coloured in. A fair copy. Nice coloured cover of 3 girls with a parrot and a telephone. £6.005502. : The Old Woman and her Pig and The House that Jack Built. Norfolk: Tobar Ltd. n.d. c.1990's 15 by 10.5 cms. 22 pp. 8 full page illustrations in colour and other drawings illustrate the text of these two childrens stories. It is a reproduction of an 1890's original published as part of thre Pleasewell series, a small sticky label has caused slight loss on one cover but otherwise a very good copy of a charming little booklet. £4.003138. : The Oxford Annual for Girls. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 192pp, 25 x 19 cm. Coloured frontispiece, and three other coloured plates, by D.L.Mays, Edith Brier, Margaret Horder, and M.L.Yardley, plus black and white illustrations. No d.w. In good condition. £10.003151. : The Schoolgirls' Album 1948. London Gerald G. Swan. Oct. 1948. 24 by 18 cms. 95pp. black and white illustrations by G. Douglas, cloth spine. In good condition, some wear to boards, nice illustration on the front cover, of schoolgirls presenting roses to a jolly elderly lady whose hat is being eaten through a window by a horse. Inscription on title page. £5.003071. : Tiny Tots Annual - A Picture Story Book for Little People. London: Amalgamated Press, 1932. 112pp, 23.5 x 19cm. illustrated, page 42 has a small corner tear with loss of paper but not text. Corners bumped. Lovely colourful cover of child reading to a dog and her toys, including a golliwog. Illustrations by Mildred Entwisle. Coloured frontispiece by B.Spurr. There is a poem and plate, The Adventures of Micky Mouse, but this is not the Disney Mouse. A spin off from Tiny Tots Comic. £12.004534. Adley, Dereck and Lofts, W.O.G., editors: The Gem Index - A Catalogue of St Jim's Stories. London: Norman Shaw, 1981. 94pp, 20.5 x 16.5 cm. A unique catalogue of lists of titles and other data from D.J.Adey's original handwritten Record Book. The Gem ran from 1907-1935. A scarce item. £20.007547. Anderson, Hans: Hans Anderson's Fairy Tales With Illustrations by Heath Robinson. London: Hodder and Stoughton reprinted 1980. 25 by 18 cms. 288 pp. with 16 full page coloured plates and many other black and white illustrations. The original edition was published in 1913, this edition in 1923 and this is the 1980 facsimile edition. It is in very good condition without a dustwrapper: it was originally issued with a glassine wrapper. One of the classics of illustrated childrens' books. £15.004641. Asquith, Cynthia and Bigland, Eileen, editors: The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book London: Hodder & Stoughton, early 1930s 25 x 18.5 cm. 224pp. Silver and blue blocked boards and spine. Published in aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children. Contributers include JM Barrie, Kipling, Francis Brett Young, GK Chesterton, Compton Mackenzie, Elizabeth Bowen, Walter de la Mare, WH Davies, John Drinkwater, etc etc. Illustrators include Paul Bloomfield, AB Payne, Mary Tourtel, etc, etc. Hinges splitting and print of Princess Elizabeth pasted inside front board. £23.008184. Avery, Harold: Chums at Charlehurst. London: Nelson n.d. c.1939 267 pp. drawings by J.R. Burgess, coloured frontispiece, from The New Era series for boys, no dustwrapper,no ffep, minor wear rubbing otherwise good. £5.008066. Baden-Powell, Lord: Scouting for Boys . London: C. Arthur Pearson reprinted 1940. Boys' Edition. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 220 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition apart from minor wear. Published in the worst days of the war. £12.004049. Baker, M: Pictures in the Post The Illustrated letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to his grandchildren. London, Bantam Press 1987. 19.5 by 26 cms. 159 pp. illustrated d.w. This correspondence from the soldier administrator in India started in 1914, once a week to about 1923 These letters are in the English tradition of adult whimsy for the young. £10.004941. Ballantyne, R.M.: The Dog Crusoe and His Master A Story of Adventure in the Western Praries. London: Nelson and Sons no date. 336pp. with eight full page coloured plates. A very good clean copy. One of Nelson's series, The Ballantyne Books for boys. £5.004942. Ballantyne, R.M.: Ungava. London: Nelson and Sons no date. 272pp. with eight full page coloured plates. Decorative front cover and spine. Some foreedge and other spotting otherwise a fair copy. £5.001156. Bestall, Alfred: More Rupert Adventures. Daily Express 1952 24.5 by 18.5cms. 119 pp. A church prize bookplate on f f'e.p. signature on "this book belongs to". 2 small tears, a little damage to very top of spine (a quarter inch) without loss. Not price clipped. Front cover of Rupert on a tree branch waving. overall v.g. £45.003603. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1955. London, Express Newspapers 1955. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 107pp. illustrated by John Harrold. Name in the "this book belongs to". Price clipped. Crossword completed in ink. A crease in p.71. The front board shows Rupert hiking in a field. The copy is in very good fresh condition overall. Purest nostalgia for those of us who had these years as children! £60.003602. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1961. London, Daily Express 1961. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 115pp. illustrated by John Harrold. Name in the "this book belongs to". Magic pictures neatly done. not price clipped A crease mark on the front board which shows Rupert in a swing. A very good fresh copy despite the completion of the magic pictures. £40.003740. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1971. London, Daily Express 1971. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 115pp. Name in the "this book belongs to", price clipped, corners bumped, a little worn. The front board shows Rupert with bucket and spade looking into a cave. A fair+ copy. £15.007537. Bestall, Alfred: Rupert Annual 1980. London: Express Newspapers 1980. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 92pp. illustrated by John Harrold. Owner's signature otherwise a very good copy. £12.009092. Bishop, Joseph Bucklin. editor: Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children. Toronto: George J. McLeod Sept. 1919. x+240 pp. frontispiece, green boards, minor wear, a little spotting otherwise good. £8.003211. Blackie: Blackie's Girls' Annual. London. Blackie & Son. n.d. c.1925. 25 by 18.5 cms. 176 pp.illustrated with 4 colour plates by Florence Harrison, Harry Watson, Harold Harvey, and by black and white illustrations by Brock, Harry Evisson, Frank Gillett etc. Faded blue spine, nice cover of girl with basket. some wear to boards and rear joint tender. 2 black and white illustrations have been coloured in, otherwise good. £6.003154. Blackie: My Treasure Book. London: Blackie and son. n.d. c.1930's 27.5 by 21 cms. no pagination, coloured frontispiece, 6 colour plates, and other black and white illustrations, cloth cover, nice front cover of a boy and girl skating. some wear to boards, front joint tender but a fair to good copy. £8.006540. Blyton, Enid: A Cat in Fairyland and other stories London: Pitkin n.d. c.1950. 96 pp. illustrated, dark green faux leather boards, spine repaired. Some foxing to ffep otherwise good. A Pitkin pleasure book. £15.008714. Blyton, Enid: Bom Goes To Magic Town. Leicester: Brockhampton Press 1st ed. 1960. 21 by15 cms. 60 pp. illustrated by R. Paul-Hoye. In very good condition, tight, bright and clean, but lacking dustwrapper. £6.008212. Blyton, Enid: Five go to Billycock Hill. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed.1957. 182 pp. illustrated by Eileen Soper, price clipped dustwrapper relaid, otherwise very good. The first edition of the 16th Famous Five book. £20.008211. Blyton, Enid: Five on Finniston Farm. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed. 1960. 183 pp. illustrated by Eileen Soper, dustwrapper relaid, owners name on half title otherwise very good. The first edition of the 18th Famous Five book. £20.005539. Bott, Caroline G: The Life and Works of Alfred Bestall Illustrator of Rupert Bear London: Bloomsbury 2003. 338 pp. illustrated, almost as new in a dustwrapper. Foreword by Sir Paul McCartney. A gentle, generous, much loved man, and an artist with enormous breadth of talent. this biography is written by his Goddaughter. £18.004739. Boy's Own Annual: The Boy's Own Annual. London: "Boy's Own Paper" Office, 1923. Volume 45 in publisher's binding. 28.5 x 21cm, ii + 784 + x pages. November 1922 to September 1923. Ten coloured plates - some folding - including work by V. Wheeler-Holohan, Stanley N. Wood, Gordon Browne, Richard Kerr, Rowland Green, and George Soper. Good tight, clean copy. £38.004740. Boy's Own Annual: The Boy's Own Annual. London: "Boy's Own Paper" Office, 1931. Volume 53 in publisher's binding. 28.5 x 21cm, ii + 864 pages, including index. 1930 to 1931. Twelve coloured plates including work by Douglas Constable, JR Burgess, RJ Vandenburg, and RB Ogle. Good tight, clean copy. £38.008098. Brereton, Lt-Col. F.S.: The Armoured Car Scouts A Tale of the Campaign in the Caucasus. London: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1920's 384 pp. Illustrated by Arch. Webb, six plates and a sketch map. Decorative spine and front board of armed horsemen attacking an armoured car. Prize bookplate for 1930 on the rear front pastedown. In very good condition. £23.004608. Briggs, Raymond: The Bear. London, Random House 1st edition 1994. 37 by 27 cms. 38pp, unpaginated. illustrated in colour, very good in dustwrapper. £10.007733. Bullivant, Cecil H: Every Boy's Book of Hobbies. London: T.C. & E. Jack n.d. c.1915. 534 pp. a uniform volume with Home Fun. Spine shows a boy looking up at an early airplane and there is a boy on the front cover showing a contents page. Includes model making, carpentry, collecting, scouting, pets, photography, fret work, bent iron work, camping, caravaning, home museum, etc. Some fore edge spotting, and a little foxing to first few pages otherwise a nice bright copy. £12.007765. Bullivant, Garland: Little Lass. London: Country Life 2nd imp. 1936. vii+91 pp. illustrated by Frank Hart, no dustwrapper. In good condition. A charming, beautifully illustrated with pencil sketches, story of a pony. £5.007964. Byron, May: J.M.Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens London: Hodder and Stoughton 13th imp. Sept. 1949. Retold by May Byron for little people with the permission of the author. 123 pp. illustrations by Arthur Rackham 6 colour plates and 15 black and white drawings in the text. In a protected dustwrapper. the spine has a little fading at top and bottom. The dustwrapper has wear, is priceclipped, some tears, small loss at spine top and bottom bus is now is now protected. A little light spotting on the first few pages. A book which has had some wear but is generally good. £15.003030. Cadogan, Mary and Keen, Tommy.: From Wharton Lodge to Linton Hall. Kent, Museum Press no date. 8vo. xvi+240 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The Charles Hamilton Companion Vol 7 the Christmas Stories. in good condition. £15.003158. Cassells.: Cassell's Children's Annual 1930. London, Amalgamated Press 1929 29 by 19 cms 154pp. illustrated with coloured plates and other drawings. decorative cover of cowgirl and Red Indian on horses. wear to boards and spine, internally clean but a fair to good copy only. £8.002989. Chaundler, Christine.: The Chivalrous Fifth. London Nelson and Sons n.d. c.1920's v+192pp.illustrated by Anne Rochester, good in a slightly chipped d.w. £5.003031. Chaundler, Christine.: The Reputation of the Upper Fourth. London, Dean & Son. n.d. c.1920's 248 pp. coloured frontispiece, no d.w. good. £5.003134. Child's Own: The Child's Own Annual London: Child's Own Magazine n.d. c.1932. 24.5 by 118.5 cms. 96pp. coloured frontispiece, 1 coloured plate and other drawings. Cloth spine. frontispiece duplicated on cover. In very good condition Plates by Florence Leicester and Hilda M. Lambert. 98th annual Volume. £8.003135. Child's Own: The Child's Own Annual London Child's Own Magazine n.d. c.1927. 24.5 by 118.5 cms. 96pp. coloured frontispiece, 1 coloured plate and other drawings. Cloth spine. frontispiece duplicated on cover. In good condition but front cover has stress creasing. Plates by Marjorie Slade and Ethel K. Burgess. 93rd annual volume. £8.003159. Child's Own: The Child's Own Annual London Child's Own Magazine n.d. c.1929. 24 by 19 cms.96 pp. coloured fronispice by Hilda Lambert of children crowning a snowman, duplicated on front cover. 1 mounted cold plate from a watercolour by Marjorie Slade , A Country Dance, and other half tone plates as well as black and white drawings. A poem, Up the Stairs by Enid Blyton. Some browning of paper, little sign of wear and a good copy. £8.006536. Chisholm, Louey: The Golden Staircase Poems and Verses for Children. London: T.C.& E.C. Jack. n.d. c.1906. xxi+361 pp.An anthology with pictures by Minnie Dibdin Spooner, 16 colour plates. Spooner ft.1893-1927, was a portrait painter and etcher, drew for children's books and was the wife of the artist C. S. Spooner. A 1909 school prize plate on front pastedown. New professionally bound spine, old repair to prelim page,a little fingered in places otherwise good. £65.003139. Collins: Collins' Schoolgirls' Annual. London Collins Press n.d. c. 1920's. 26.5 by 19 cms. 208pp. coloured frontispiece, and 4 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, no d.w. In good condition, colourful cover of girls playing tennis. Contributors include May Wynne, S.Beresford Lucas, Frances Cowen. Illustrators include, C.A.Shilton,Charles Robinson. £12.008837. Collins, Jack: Clowning Around For Children. A Supreme Magic Publication 1979. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, card covers. The author's professional name is Weedy the Clown. A very small tear, one cm. affecting the first 44 pp. has been repaired. £10.008096. Cox, Jack editor: Boys Own Annual 1970. London: Purnell 1969. 26 by 19.5 cms. 157 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. Cover with rocket, moon landing £5.007515. Daglish, Eric Fitch: Animals in Black and White Volume Four The Smaller Birds London and Toronto J.M. Dent reprinted 1934. 21 by 19.5 cms. 47 pp. Text and Woodcuts by the author. There is a full page woodcut for each bird, 21 in all, along with two small woodcuts in the text, the dustwrapper is showing a little wear and some spotting but the book is in very good, clean, fresh condition. Daglish, 1894-1966 learned wood engraving from Paul Nash, and became one of our best illustrators of natural history. This book was one of a series of six written for children. A contemporary reviewer of the series described him as, "the Bewick of our times", and , "that he has done nothing more charming". £20.007872. de Kay, Ormonde: N'Heures Souris Rames. London: Angus & Robertson reprinted 1985. 48 pp. hardback, frontispiece, in a price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition, owners inscription on ffep. A collection of French rhymes from a sixteenth century manuscript from Coucy castle in northern France. English translations. A handsomely produced book. £10.003702. De La Mere, Walter: Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes. London, Faber and faber 1989. 111pp. with pictures by Louise Brierley, almost as new in a price clipped d.w. £15.008935. Dublin Tract Repository, McCheyne, Rev. R. M.: To The Lambs of the Flock. Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 8 in the "Select Series". Slightly abridged and revised from, "McCheyne's Remains". McCheyne, a famous Dundee evangelist, died 1843. Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.008936. Dublin Tract Repository.: Lubin: A Tale. Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c. 1840/1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 12 pp. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 7 in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition, apart from some minor edgewear to the front cover. in the form of a poem, "Beneath a beech, whose spreading boughs Wav'd lightly in the wind, An aged minister of God, At evening hour reclined....." A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £25.008938. Dublin Tract Repository.: Sunday Readings for Children (No. 4) The Obedient Child. Dublin: Dublin Tract Repository, London: Wertheim Macintosh & Co. n.d. c.1845 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 4 in the Sunday readings for children in the "Select Series". Printed by W. Porteous 18 Wicklow street. A list of this Select Series of Christian Tracts and books is on the rear page. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. The childhood of Jesus. £25.005000. Edwards, Maria R: Thought Training for the Young The Life of Unfoldment made Simple. Chichester: The Science of Thought Press 1925. 65 pp. paper covers, a clean bright copy. Seven lessons, Think no Evil, Think Good, Think Positively or with Faith, Non-resistance, the Fruit of the Spirit, Harmony, and God. £5.003068. England, Mary editor.: Warne's Happy Book for Girls. London, Warne And Co. n.d. c.1937/38. 25 by 20 cms. no pagination, four coloured plates and other black and white illustrations. A little wear to top and bottom of spine but otherwise fresh. A lovely colourful front cover of two girls playing on the beach. No 9 on back. Series believed to have started in 1929? Illustrators include, H. Cownham, M.S. Reeve, E.Brier, Savile Lumley. £12.004937. Everard, Rev. George and Everard, Ethel M: Crumbs For The Children. London: Marcus Ward& Co. n.d. c. 1900. 17 by 12 cms. no pagination, c.106 pp. crayon illustrations by May Bowley. 52 stories for children on religious themes. aeg, a few creases, fading to the gilt vignette on the cover, otherwise good. £15.004533. Forrester, Wendy: Great Grandmama's Weekly A Celebration of The Girls Own Paper 1880-1901 London: Lutterworth Press 1980. 25.5 by 20.5 cms pp.176, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A glimpse of a vanished age, brisk walks, cold baths, sensible meals, no slimming, face powder or tight lacing in sight. A delectable book. £20.007402. Franklin, Benjamin: The Brothers or, Consequences. A Story of what happens every day. With a Short Account of Savings Banks, and other essays upon various subjects. Dublin: Printed by W. Espy, 6 Little Strand Street 1820. 14.5 by 9 cms. 180 pp. Five Full page engravings and other engravings in text. Recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards. Gilt lining and blindstamped edging to leather. Poor Richard Selections from B. Franklin. Evidence of handling and some wear but overall very good in new binding. Moral instruction for children. £110.005526. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 21. London: 1900. 832 pp. illustrated and with twelve full page colour plates, two folding. Issues from, 1032, Oct 7th 1899 to 1083, Sept. 29th 1900. A tight internally clean, very good copy. A useful Annual spreading across the end of the Nineteenth and start of the Twentieth century. £75.005763. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 25. London: 1903. 832 pp. illustrated and with eleven full page plates. Decorative front board with colour view of Windsor Castle. Issues from, 1240, Oct 3rd 1903 to 1291, Sept. 24th 1903. One plate is torn and edge damaged otherwise this is a tight internally clean, very good copy. A heavy item making postage expensive. £75.005764. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 32. London: 1911. 768 pp. illustrated and with five full page plates. Edited by Flora Klickmann. this is a tight internally clean, very good copy. A heavy item making postage expensive. £75.002136. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 45. London: 1924. 703pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, decorative cover of a girl returning home with Christmas presents. First few pages loosening and some wear internally a fair to good- copy £25.002139. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 46. London: 1925. 703pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated. red boards with decorative illustration of two girls in winter snow with holly. spine joints weak and splitting, internally some wear, a fair copy only. £15.002137. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 48. London: 1927. 703pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, decorative cover of two girls at home with Christmas presents. First few pages loosening with sellotape repair and some wear internally, a one inch tear on top of spine without loss and repairable, a fair copy only. £15.002135. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 49. London: Lutterworth, 1928. 703pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated. decorative front cover of two girls with a car Christmas shopping. wear to spine joints, weakening, internally worn a fair copy. £25.002134. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Annual 62. London: Lutterworth, 1941. iv+480pp. Edited by Gladys M Spratt. Illustrated, The final colour presentation plate is removed but all other plates present. Red boards corners bumped and a faint water stain on front board, somewhat shook with first few pages loosening. This issue starts the WE Johns Worral stories with Worrals of the W.A.A.F.S.. a very patriotic wartime issue, but the last one of this title. The wartime issues were to be recycled as salvage so they can be scarce to find. £55.003216. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 34. London: 1913. 767pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. 4 colour plates and other illustrations, quarter leather and leather corners scuffed, otherwise good. £55.004934. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35. London: 1914. 716pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, several coloured plates, faded black boards with wear particularly to board edges, new endpapers, some Louis Wain cats. Articles on European Royalty. £25.008485. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 35. London: 1914?. 448pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Royal portraits include Franz Ferdinand and his family; the Tzar and his family; and the Grand Duchesses Olga and Titiana. There are sixteen colour plates, many by Hayward Young, and hundreds of other illustrations, including - in an aricle on "Millinery for Middle-Aged Women" - 'A graceful way of arranging a feather'. An extremely handsome volume in green half-leather, moire cloth, and marbled edges, with a five-compartmented spine with raised bands and gold-stamped decoration, title and volume. The leather corners are slightly scuffed, and proud owner Mary Blaythorne of Silsden has written her name, address and the date 7th June 1919 on the ffep, otherwise very good. £55.002138. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 37. London: 1916. 719pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Illustrated, five coloured plates, faded black boards with wear to faded spine and rear board, articles include, " How women can carry on pig rearing" and, "Women and Munition Work", some Louis Wain cats. £25.003215. Girl's Own Annual: The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 38. London: 1917. 679pp. 6 colour plates and other illustrations. Edited by Flora Klickman. Original dark blue boards, spine faded, good. Apart from a few photographs of the King and Queen visiting convalescent camps or greeting nurses there is hardly any indication that we were in the midst of a cataclysmic war. There is one article on work to keep the convalescent soldier busy and another on nursing the fighting men which has 4 photographs of injured soldiers, otherwise the few men in uniform are the King and Prince of Wales. There is an illustrated article on hard jobs being done by women. How times have changed. £45.003236. Golding, Harry ed: The Wonder Book of Ships for Boys and Girls. London: Ward Lock & Co Limited, 1st ed? n.d. c.1915. 25 by 19cms. 264pp. with 12 colour plates and 320 illustrations. Front cover colour illustration of a Cunarder(sailing to right of cover). Some wear to boards. £15.003237. Golding, Harry ed: The Wonder Book of the Navy for Boys and Girls. London Ward Lock & Co Limited, 1917. 25 by 19cms. 264pp. with 16 colour plates and "nearly" 300 illustrations. Front cover colour illustration of a battleship (sailing to right of cover). Some wear to boards. £15.008504. Golding, Harry editor: The Wonder Book of Why and What? Answers to Children's Questions London: Ward Lock Fourth edition n.d. c. 1922/23 255 pp. 25 by 19 cms. with 12 colour plates and nearly 300 illustrations, illustrated front board of boy in hat with red question mark and gilt title. Boards a bit rubbed, edgeworn and bumped, a little shook, otherwise good. One colour plate is of an Atlantic airship R33. £12.002734. Griffin, F.W.W.: Always a Scout. London, The Faith Press. July 1932. 154 pp. d.w. v.g. maintaining Scouting Movement principles into and through adulthood. £8.00934. Gunn, Mrs. A: The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never. Melbourne Robertson and Mullens: n.d. c. 1930 ? 107 pp. illustrated with photographs of Aboriginal life, a little shook. £12.008107. Hand, Albert: Pop Weekly Annual 1970. Manchester: World Distributors 1969. 25.5 by 19 cms. 102 pp illustrated, laminated covers, in good condition. Features on Elvis, Joe Cocker, Lee Morgan, Dusty Springfield, Cliff, Engelbert Humperdinck, Tiny Tim, Gene Pitney, Andy Williams, Mary Hopkin, Scott Walker, Donovan, Roy Orbison, etc etc. £5.008122. Hand, Albert compiler: Elvis Special 1970. World Distributors 1969. 25 by 19 cms. 116 pp. illustrated with five colour plates and other black and white photographs, laminated covers, in very good condition, includes a list of his L.P. and E.P. recordings to date. £12.008104. Hand, Albert compiler: Teenbeat Annual 1969. Manchester: World Distributors 1968. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 102 pp. illustrated, frontispiece picture of the Beatles, laminated covers, in very good condition. Articles and photos of, The Beatles, The Small Faces, The Move, Hollies, Spencer Davis, Trogs, Jefferson Airplane,The Herd, Peter Frampton, Herb Alpert, The Cream, The Tremeloes, The Beach Boys, The Kinks, The Batchelors, The Rolling Stones, The Who, Pink Floyd, The Shadows, Manfred Mann etc etc. Great Nostalgia! £12.004940. Harris, Joel Chandler: Uncle Remus and Nights with Uncle Remus. London: Routledge no date, c.1900 xxxi+248+312 pp. with 66 illustrations, by A.T. Elwes. a small tear at the top of the joint between front board and spine, otherwise good. Elwes was an illustrator of animals and birds, chief draughtsman on natural history subjects for the illustrated London news. Fl. 1872-1884 £10.004996. Hawks, Ellison: The Triumph of Man in Science and Invention. London: T.C.& E.C.Jack n.d. c. 1929. xii+426pp, 23.5 x 16.5 cm. illustrated in monochrome and colour plates, v.g. £12.008182. Holmes, F.M.: Engineers and Their Triumphs The Story of the Locomotive, the Steamship, Bridge building, Tunnel making. London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. c.1890. 160+16 pp illustrated, some wear and a little fingering on title page otherwise good. £8.003169. Hulton: Hulton's Girls' Stories. Manchester: Allied Newspapers n.d. c. 1925? 25 by 18.5 cms. 195 pp. 4 full page colour illustrations and other black and white prints. Contains a story by Bessie Marchant, "School girl Gwen"and Ethel Talbot, "Rachel to the Rescue", nice front cover of girl in red sports car and speeding train, Ovaltine ad on rear board. decorated brown cloth spine. Wear to boards and corners bumped, otherwise good. £10.007792. Johns, Capt. W.E.: Biggles of the Royal Flying Corps. London: Purnell 1978. Edited by Piers Williams. Comprises stories drawn from Biggles learns to Fly and The Camels are Coming. 127 pp. illustrated, in a dustjacket by Fearnley. In very good condition almost as new in a v.g. d.w. £12.008502. Kingston, William H. G. editor: The Swiss Family Robinson. London: George Routledge and Sons n.d. c.1900. A new Translation from the original German. x+566 pp. with 95 illustrations on wood, chromolith frontispiece, decorative red boards, some wear and fading to boards otherwise a good beautifully illustrated copy of a children's classic. £8.002991. Lofts, W.O. & Adley, D.J. compilers.: The World of Frank Richards. London, Howard Baker 1975. 135pp. illustrated, d.w. very good fresh condition. A biography of the creator of Greyfriars Bunter, Wharton et al. £10.003599. MacDonald, George: Papa's Story and Other Tales. Colorado, Bookmakers Guild 1986. Quarto, xi+124pp. edited with an introduction by Mary Dorset, illustrations by Don Borie. no d.w. v.g. £10.008185. Macgregor, Mary: The Story of Rome From the Earliest Times to the Death of Augustus. London: Thomas Nelson n.d. xv+430 pp. with twenty plates in colour by Paul Woodroffe, W. Rainey, and Dudley Heath, minor wear rubbing otherwise good. £10.003368. Macken, Walter: Island of the Great Yellow Ox. London: Macmillan reprint 1970. 185pp. jacket design and illustrations by Charles Keeping. v.g.in a slightly torn d.w. This was Macken's first book for children first published in 1966. £5.008068. Mackenzie, A. W. n.: Wolf Cub Tests and How to pass Them. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson thirteenth edition 1937. First published 1920. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, paper covers, dusty covers, some wear otherwise in good condition. An early survival. £8.008724. Mangnall, Richmal: Historical and Miscellaneous Questions with a Selection of British and General Biography London: Robert Hardwicke, an improved edition corrected to the present time. n.d. c.1880. 15 by 9.5 cms. 175 pp. brown blindstamped embossed covers, edges and spine rubbed, no ffep. front board detatching but not completely, previous owners names, dated 30. Nov. 1881. Formerly belonging to a Miss Anderson Moss Lodge Kells Ballymena. A question and answer schoolbook. £10.003214. Marshall, May ed: Woman's Magazine Annual. London: 1935. Volume 56. 768pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece of Queen Mary, coloured plate of King George V, original blue boards, spine faded and worn, joints tender. Silver Jubilee year. £35.003213. Marshall, May editor: Woman's Magazine Annual. London: 1937. Volume 58. 768pp. illustrated, original green boards, spine faded, joints tender. good. £35.004999. Martineau, Harriet: Feats on the Fiord, a Tale of Norway. Edinburgh: W.P.Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell A New Edition 1897. 220 + 16pp. monochrome illustrations, some rubbing and fading of spine and boards otherwise good. £5.005836. Megaw, The Rev. W.R: Natures Speech A Series of Addresses to Children. Belfast: Quota Press 2nd ed. 1934. 135 pp. Megaw was C. of I. minister in Newtownbreda and these addresses were first given at morning service to the children of the church. Some foreedge spotting otherwise good. £6.003761. Meyer, L.C: Near home or Europe Described. London, Longmans green 6th ed. 1902. 16.5 by 11 cms. xxiii+535 pp. illustrated. A book about the countries of Europe, for children, through the eyes of Protestantism. £12.003375. Montgomery, Rutherford: Walt Disney's El Blanco The Legend of the White Stallion. London: Purnell 1961. 124 pp. A Fact Fiction Nature story, illustrated by Gloria Stevens. d.w. A very fresh copy based on a Disney film production. £6.003367. Nesbit, E: The Story of the Treasure Seekers. London: Ernest Benn reprint 1968 192 pp. illustrated by Gordon Browne. d.w. school prize book plate otherwise v.g. £6.008183. Oxenham, Elsie J: The Song of the Abbey. London: Collins 1959. 256 pp. frontispiece illustration, no dustwrapper, bookplate on ffep, otherwise good. £5.008173. Pacilio, James V: Discovering Aerospace Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967.1970. 27 by 19.5 cms. 157 pp illustrated, in a v.g. dustwrapper, in good condition. The Dramatic History of Flight. £4.001817. Page, Jesse: David Brainerd, The Apostle to the North American Indians. London: Partridge n.d. c.1890. x+160+32 pp. illustrated with steel engravings. decorative spine and cover. a late Victorian improving book for children, some foxing to fep's. £12.001975. Page, Thomas Nelson: Two Little Confederates. New York: Scribners 1909. 156pp. illustrated with 8 full page drawings, decorative gilt spine and decorative cover. rear board marked/stained, internally used and a bit grubby in places, as read by a child. £10.005569. Pickering, HY: Through Eye-Gate to Heart-Gate 100 Original Object Lessons. London:Pickering and Inglis 10th impression n.d. c.1900. 108 pp. illustrated. 100 original object lessons which have been tried and proved by active workers in the great world-field. Instruction of the young in the Truths of the Gospel of God. £8.008691. Pollock, H.A. editor, Blyton, Enid. Associate Editor: Newnes Pictorial Knowledge An Educational Treasury and Children's Dictionary. London: The Home Libary Book Company n.d. c.1930. In seven volumes. 2688 pp. illustrated. Vol 7 is missing the detatchable colour plate at the end otherwise all plates appear to be present, showing a little wear but otherwise in good condition with some splendid illustrations. This set is complete but weighs some 15 kgs so is really only practisable for posting within the UK/ EU. Please ask for postage estimate. £40.003824. Princess Tina Ballet Books: Princess Tina Ballet Book 1. London: IPC Magazines Ltd, 1968. 30.5 cm x 24cm. 70pp, glazed board covers. Photographs by Mike Davis. 3 x 1 cm portion torn from bottom corner of ffep. £6.003823. Princess Tina Ballet Books: Princess Tina Ballet Book 2. London: IPC Magazines Ltd, 1969 30.5 cm x 24cm. 70pp, glazed board covers. Photographs by Mike Davis. Slight bump to bottom of spine, ow good. £5.001654. Princess Tina Ballet Books: Princess Tina Ballet Book 7. London: IPC Magazines Ltd. 30.5 cm x 24cm. 72pp, including endpapers and glazed board covers. Photographs by Jesse Davis. Good. £5.008468. Ramsay, Katherine M.: Song Flowers from "A Child's Garden of Verses" by Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Gardner Darton & Co. 1897. 27.5 by 24 cms. vi+63 pp. set to music by Katherine M. Ramsay with an introduction by S.R. Crockett and illustrations by Gordon Browne. Blue boardswith drawing and tile in dark blue on front board, aeg. a little wear, dustiness and rubbing to boards and spine, internally very clean and good, charming illustrations of these 16 songs. £40.008951. Religious Tract: The Best Paymaster. Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Attractive patterned paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract, popular religious education for children. £15.008949. Religious Tract Society: Conversation on Prayer between a Sailor Boy and his former Sunday School Teacher. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. three woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *b3. Pale pink paper covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. £15.008948. Religious Tract Society: Jenny Harper. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 6.5 cms. 8 pp. two woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 73. Pale lemon paper covers, sewn, in very good, condition apart from minor spots on the front cover. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Becoming a useful and dutiful daughter. £15.008939. Religious Tract Society: Little Selina. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1840/45 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *017. Paper Covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. The story of Selina Sheppard, born East Grinstead, 3rd July 1830 and died 21st Mar 1839. A faithful attender at Sunday School. £15.008943. Religious Tract Society: Memoir of Elizabeth P-. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 7 cms. 16 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *b6. Pale pink paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. printed by Tyler and Reed Bolt Court, Fleet street. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Set in the year 1823. A child who knew sin and salvation and who chose six of her school fellows to be pall bearers at her funeral. £15.008950. Religious Tract Society: New Testament Characters. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 9 by 6 cms. 15 pp. seventeen woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 31. White paper covers, sewn, in very good. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Excellent illustrations. £15.008952. Religious Tract Society: Now is the Time! The Good Sunday Scholars. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 8.5 by 6 cms. 8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. Paper covers, sewn, in very good condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Good Sunday Scholars attend in time, come with lessons ready, are attentive when in school,know how to behave themselves in the house of God, honour their parents, read the Bible at home. £15.008947. Religious Tract Society: The Cockchafers. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 6.5 cms.8 pp. two woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 39. Pale lemon paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. lessons from nature and the need for kindness to God's living creatures. £15.008945. Religious Tract Society: The Little Peace-Maker. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1845/1850. 10.5 by 7 cms. 16 pp. six woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 229. Light green paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. Printed by W. Clowes and Sons Duke Street Lambeth. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. A boy who has to act as peace maker. £15.008940. Religious Tract Society: The Newfoundland Fishermen. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1845/1850 10.2 by 7 cms. By Charlotte Elizabeth.16 pp. three woodcut vignettes, two of which are sailing ships. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 238. Blue paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Peril on the sea entering St Johns. £15.008946. Religious Tract Society: The Wonderful Cure of Naaman. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 6.5 cms.16 pp. four woodcut illustrations. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 237. Pale lilac paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. printed by William Tyler Bolt Court. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. In the days of Benhadad King of Syria. £15.008941. Religious Tract Society: Useful and Useless. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.2 by 7 cms.8 pp. one woodcut vignette. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No *010. Blue paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. printed by William Tyler Bolt Court. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Susan Meadows, who loved the New Testament and school, compared to Mary Anne Jameison, who is lazy and selfish and does not like work. £15.008944. Religious Tract Society.: Juvenile Missionary Tracts The Heathen and The Christian. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1840/1845. 10.5 by 7 cms. 8 pp. three woodcut vignettes two of which are of what seems to be an igloo and eskimo, whilst the other is of an African being prayed over in a hut. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 99. Pale blue paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Set in Sierra Leone, around fetishes, and missionaries. £15.008942. Religious Tract Society.: The Diamond Necklace. London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c. 1845/1850. 10.2 by 7 cms. 16 pp. two woodcut vignettes. A Religious Tract for children in chapbook style. No 212. pale pink paper covers, sewn, in very good, fresh, clean condition. A small but scarce survival of an early Victorian tract series, popular religious education for children. Costly ornaments compared to the Pearl of Great Price. £15.003186. Richards, Frank: Billy Bunter's Benefit. London, Armada Paperbacks 1969. 190 pp. cover illustrations by R.J.Macdonald,. paper covers, wear so fair only. £3.003184. Richards, Frank: Bunter and the Phantom of the Towers London: Armada Paperbacks 1965. 160 pp. cover illustrations by Mary Gernat. paper covers, good. £3.003183. Richards, Frank: Bunter's Holiday Cruise. London: Armada Paperbacks 1965. 159 pp. cover illustrations by Mary Gernat. paper covers, some wear so fair only. £3.003191. Richards, Frank.: Bunter the Racketeer. London, Armada Paperbacks 1965. 168 pp. cover illustrations by Mary Gernat. paper covers, good. £3.003182. Richards, Frank.: Bunter The Tough Guy of Greyfriars. London: Armada Paperbacks 1965. 159 pp. cover illustrations by Mary Gernat. paper covers, good £3.002998. Richards, Frank.: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1977. London Howard Baker 1976. 25 by 18 cms. original magazine pagination, illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v. g. Howard Baker Omnibus vol.10. £15.002999. Richards, Frank.: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1981. London Howard Baker 1980. 25 by 18 cms. original magazine pagination, illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v. g. Howard Baker Omnibus vol.14 £15.002996. Richards, Frank.: The Greyfriars Press Holiday Annual for 1973. London Howard Baker 1972 25 by 18 cms. 235 pp. illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v.g. The first Holiday Annual since 1940. Howard Baker Omnibus no 21. £15.003060. Richards, Hilda, editor: The School Friend Annual 1929. London The Amalgamated Press 1929. 26 by 19 cms, 288 pp. illustrated with 3 coloured and 4 photogravure plates and drawings. Some wear to the boards and joints a little tender. Cloth spine. This of course was the third issue of this famous and popular Annual. £20.003061. Richards, Hilda, editor: The School Friend Annual 1930. London The Amalgamated Press 1930. 26 by 19 cms, 288 pp. illustrated with 3 coloured and 4 photogravure plates and drawings. Some wear to the boards and spine edge splitting. Cloth Spine. This of course was the fourth issue of this famous and popular Annual. £20.003063. Richards, Hilda, editor: The School Friend Annual 1932. London The Amalgamated Press 1932. 26 by 19 cms, 216 pp. illustrated with 3 coloured plates and drawings. Some wear to the boards but otherwise quite fresh. Cloth spine.This of course was the sixth issue of this famous and popular Annual. £20.003175. Richards, Hilda, editor: The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1927. 6th ed. London: Amalgamated Press 1926. 24 by 19 cms. 224pp. illustrated with 3 colour plates, (1 missing) and other black and white illustrations, brown cloth spine. boards worn with joints tender, splitting, corners bumped. Fair only. This was the sixth year of this annual. £8.003148. Richards, Hilda, editor: The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1930. London, Amalgamated Press 1929. 24 by 19 cms. 223pp. 4 coloured plates and other illustrations, red cloth spine, nice coloured cover of schoolgirls gathered round the notice board. spine and endpapers skilfully replaced, some wear to edges of boards but otherwise quite good. £15.003210. Richards, Hilda, editor: The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1931 10th ed. London: Amalgamated Press 1930. 24 by 19 cms. 224pp. illustrated with 1 colour plate, and other black and white illustrations, brown cloth spine. Frontispieceand 2 colour plates missing boards detatched, corners bumped, poor only. This was the tenth year of this annual. £6.003209. Richards, Hilda, editor: The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1933 12th ed. London: Amalgamated Press 1932. 24 by 19 cms. 224pp. illustrated with 4 colour plates, and other black and white illustrations, illustrators include, S. Lumley. brown cloth spine. boards detatched, corners bumped, fair only. This was the twelth year of this annual. £6.003188. Richards, Hilda.: Bessie Bunter and the Gold Robbers London, Paul Hamlyn 1967. 127 pp. paper covers, good, but annotations on ffep and title page about Cliff House school and the origins of this story. £3.003187. Richards, Hilda.: Bessie Bunter and the School Informer. London, Paul Hamlyn 1968. 126 pp. paper covers, good. £5.003189. Richards, Hilda.: Bessie Bunter Joins the Circus. London, Paul Hamlyn 1967. 127 pp. paper covers, good. £3.007215. Roberts, Charles G. D: The Heart of the Ancient Wood. London & Toronto 1925. viii+234 pp. with six illustrations by Dorothy Burroughes. Green boards with gilt vignette of a bear, no dustwrapper, apart from some light spotting to the ffep, in very good bright condition. A book for children of all ages about the wildlife of the Canadian forest. £12.007469. Scamander, Newt: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. London: Bloomsbury with Whizz Hard Books 129a Diagon Alley 2001. xxii+42 pp. paperback. Special edition with a foreword by Albus Dumbledore. One of the most popular books in wizarding households, here reprinted for Comic relief. £5.003146. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 10. London: c1932. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, cloth spine. In fairly good condition but some wear to boards and a bit shook. A small one inch diameter cirle has been removed from the image on the front cover of a hockey match in progress. £12.003140. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 2. London: c1923. 28 by 21.5 cms. 127pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine. In worn but internally good condition. Wear to edges of boards and corners. Many lovely little drawings by Louis Wain, cover of blonde girl with hockey stick. £20.003142. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 3. London: c1925. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine. In good condition Small tear in front free endpaper, nice cover of girl in snowy landscape with holly. £15.003145. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 4. London: c1926. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine. In fairly good condition but some wear to boards and a bit shook. Illustrators include, E.H.Twyman, Maud Gozzard, C.J.Vine, Persis Kermsee, front cover of blonde tennis player. £12.003141. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 7. London: c1929. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine. In good condition, except a bit shook and a little wear to edges of boards. Illustrators include Maude Angell and P.B.Hickling. Nice cover of girl in snow with skates. £15.003143. Schoolgirl's Annual: The Schoolgirl's Annual 8. London: c1930. 28 by 21.5 cms. 128pp. Edited by Flora Klickmann. Coloured frontispiece, and 3 other coloured plates, black and white illustrations, blue cloth spine with title. In good condition. Colourful front cover of two girls in snow with toboggan. Rear cover has a lovely advert for Palmer Tyres. Illustrators include Maude Angell, F. Dickson, E.H.Twyman, Rosa Lee, and C.J.Vine. £15.009008. Scott, Sir Walter: A Legend of Montrose. London, Glasgow, Bombay: Blackie and Son n.d. c.1900. 216 pp. frontispiece, brown boards, art nouveau stle design in black on frnt cover. Produced for schools with owners name on ffep and Dundonald national School. £8.003156. Shaw: Our Darlings. John F. Shaw (1928) & Co. n.d. c.1920's 24 by 18.5 cms. 192pp. Frontispiece and eleven other coloured plates, black and white and coloured illustrations. Nice front cover of boy and goat in a garden. There is an Ovaltine advert on rear cover. red cloth spine, slight bumping, rear joint slightly tender, but not much wear. The coloured plates are very attractive. Illustrators include,C.E. Patterson, Edith Harries, Atwell, A. Pearne. This annual started in 1893 and ran on well into the 1920's. £15.003070. Shaw, Catherine.: Sunday Sunshine. London John F. Shaw n.d. c.1935. 25 by 19 cms. no pagination, four coloured plates and other illustrations. lovely colourful cover of two children with cats and kittens in a garden. illustrators include, Wm E. Evans, S.L. Venus, A.B.Whyte.some foreedge spotting but a clean tight copy but for a little corner bumping. dated inscription on fep, Christmas 1936. £15.009127. Smith, Barnard: Arithmetic for Schools. London: Macmillan and Co. new edition 1882. viii+347 pp. black boards, owners name on title page, rear pastedown and rear end papers, some maths scribbling on endpapers, joints tender, otherwise a fair copy. A school text book used in Irish schools in the 1880's. £12.008174. Taylor, John W. R. & Allward, Maurice: Every Boy's Book of Flight. London: Spring Books 1959. 27 by 19.5 cms. 188 pp illustrated, in a price clipped dustwrapper, old fold in ffep and some edgewear, chipping to d.w. otherwise in good condition. The Dramatic History of Flight. £5.003212. Thompson: Storyland Annual for Girls. London. Thompson and Co.n.d. c.1920's. 25 by 18.5 cms. 188 pp. illustrated with six colour plates, and by black and white illustrations, wear to label on spine, nice cover of girl's face with red and yellow scarf, some wear to boards, otherwise fair. £6.005031. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Bill and the Pirates. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. Rupert Little Bear Library no 40. Original yellow pictorial board, damaged, with professionally renewed spine and rear board, internally clean and tight, owners inscription, no pagination but complete. Small scissor cut to bottom of final two pages with minor loss in text. A repaired, fair copy of a scarce book. £22.005030. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Bill's Seaside Holiday. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. Rupert Little Bear Library no 45.original yellow pictorial board with professionally renewed spine and rear board, internally clean and tight, owners inscription on title page, no pagination but complete. A repaired copy of a scarce book. £22.005032. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert's Christmas Tree. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. n.d. 19 by 12 cms. Rupert Little Bear Library no 28. Original yellow pictorial board, damaged, with professionally renewed spine and original rear board, internally clean and tight but worn, no pagination but seems complete. A repaired, fair copy of a scarce book. £22.009266. Trimmer, Sarah: The Teacher's Assistant consisting of Lectures in the Catechetical form being part of a plan of appropriate instruction for the children of the poor. London: c.1812 vi+220 pp. bound in contemporary calf, title page missing, rubbing and scuffing to boards, wear to top and bottom of spine. Owner's small stamp on prelim, internally a very clean, bright tight copy. Though the title page is missing the advertisment for the alterations to the first edition is present. This title was first published in 1800. The seventh edition was published in 1812. This copy seems identical to the seventh ed. Sarah Trimmer,1741-1810, was a major, albeit conservative, figure in child education in the eighteenth century, and produced the first ever reviews of children's literature. This teaching manual was designed to work with the Charity School Spelling Books part 1 and 2 and is concerned with religious and moral duties. It is a moot point to wonder how much the poor used these opportunities to gain education without neccessarily absorbing the conservative moral lessons. "The way for people in general to honour the king is, to be contented with his government, not to wish for another king instead of him, not to wish that we had no king, but to love him as the father of the country and to submit peaceably to the laws of the land...." This seems to be one of her scarcer titles. £85.004626. Turner, E.S: Boys will be Boys The story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Dick Barton et al. London: Michael Joseph new and revised edition 1957. 277 pp, illustrated, no dustwrapper good. £10.008188. Tytler, Sarah: Mermaidens A Sea Story for Girls. London: The Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1896. 256 pp. frontispiece, some wear, rubbing, otherwise fair. £4.001070. Wells, Henry P.: City Boys in the Woods, or A Trapping Venture in Maine. London Chapman and Hall 1890. x+277 pp. profusely illustrated with 104 woodcut illustrations and head and tail pieces to each chapter, gilt vignette of grazing deer on front board. Original cloth gilt over bevelled green boards. A slight stain on rear board otherwise internally very good and clean. Bookplate to rear of front board of William H. Workman of the Belfast Shipbuilding family. £75.003000. Wernham, John and Cadogan Mary.: The Greyfriars Characters. Kent, Museum Press 1976. V+198 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The Charles Hamilton Companion Vol 2. Biographies of all the characters for affectionados of these schoolboy stories. in v.g. condition. £15.007468. Whisp, Kenilworthy: Quidditch Through The Ages. London: Bloomsbury with Whizz Hard Books 129a Diagon Alley 2001. viii+56 pp. paperback. One of the most popular books in Hogwarts Library here reprinted for Comic relief. £5.002990. Williams, Eveline M.: The Honourable Upper Fourth. London, Cassell & Co. 1st. ed. 1929. 154 pp. good in a chipped d.w. illustrating a tennis game. A Perpetual Novena card attatched to rear front board. £5.009240. Yonge, Charlotte: The Little Duke. Dublin: The Educational Company n.d. c.1940's (?) The Educational Series of Story Readers Intermediate Class. 80 pp. paper covers, black ink stain on top inch of page edge on most pages. A reader used in Irish schools. In fair only condition. £5.00 |
| |||||||||