| |||||||
|
Business histories7314. : Copemans of Norwich 1789-1946. Norwich: Jarrold and Sons Limited 1946. 25 by 19 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, boards a little dusty otherwise good. The history of a famous Norwich Grocery firm. £15.007800. : From Plantation to "Players" a Brief History of Tobacco including Cultivation and Manufacture. Notts: John Player & Sons revised printing 1953. 23.5 by 18 cms 50 pp. illustrated, first published 1936, no dustwrapper, spine faded, fair/good. £5.007798. : Growth of a group The History of the B.I.P. Group 1895-1949. London: 1949. 23.5 by 18 cms. 46 pp. illustrated, boards a bit edgerubbed, front board detatching from spine. The story of British Cyanides Co Ltd. followed by its successor British Industrial Plastics. £10.007797. : Martell Cognac The Story of the Brandy with the Golden Gleam. France 1965. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers with grey wraps, in very good condition. An advertising book written for the company. £10.007795. : Royal Liver Friendly Society Centenary 1950 Liverpool: Royal Liver building 1950. 25 by 19 cms. no pagination, c. 23 p. illustrated, nine full page plates,foreword by Winston Churchill. Hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition, scarce. £35.007805. : The 125 Year Book of 600 1834-1959. London:The George Cohen 600 Group Ltd. Dec. 1959. 125+40 pp. illustrated, very good in a slipcase. A collection of 125 humorous drawings and cartoons which appeared in 600 magazine with a further 30 pages illustrating the companies activities and products. £10.007796. : The Royal Dutch Petroleum Company (N.J. Koninklijke Nederlandsche Petroleum Maatschappij) 1890 - 16 June -1950 Diamond Jubilee Book. The Hague 1950. english language edition. 204 pp. illustrated, folding map, very good. £8.004224. Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Company: Views of Swiss Scenery in the neighbourhood of the Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co's Factory at Cham. London, n.d. c.1894. 14 by 19.5 cms consists of 16 chromolithographic and 2 monotone views of Swiss landscape including Lake Lucerne, Lake Zug, Mt Pilatus, and others including the factories at Cham and Lindau, the rear of each plate has advertising for Milkmaid Condensed Milk. A little wear to the boards but a charming Victorian advertising item with lovely illustrations. £45.0040. Anon: The Gold Fields 1887-1937. London: 1937. 185 pp. v.g. published by the Consolidated Goldfields of South Africa. £15.002848. Anon: Things Phoenix 1782-1982, Phoenix Assurance Bicentenary. London, 1982. 20 by 29 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, d.w. £8.003588. Anon.: Seventy-Five Years of B.H.P. Development in Industry Australia: Broken Hill 1960. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 192pp. illustrated. A company history and survey of The Broken Hill Proprietry Company Ltd. founded in 1885. Mining Coal, Steel, Iron ore, shipbuilding, Australia's largest company. £20.006407. Barnard, Alan editor: The Simple Fleece Studies in the Australian Wool Industry. Melbourne University Press 1st ed. 1962. xv+640 pp. very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. A thorough survey of the Australian wool industry £18.008862. Barton, D. B.: A History of the Cornish China-Clay Industry. Truro: D. Bradford Barton 1966. 212 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. Some wear to title page and ffep, but generally good. £12.008861. Barton, D. B.: A History of Tin Mining and Smelting in Cornwall. Truro: D. Bradford Barton 1967. 302 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. Some wear but generally good. £12.003338. Barty-King, Hugh: Her Majesty's Stationary Office The Story of the first 200 years 1786-1986. London: HMSO 1986. xii+ 160pp. illustrated. d.w. v.g. £15.006635. Barty-King, Hugh: Making Provision A Centenary History of the Provision Trade. London: Quiller Press 1986. xiv+170 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, very good in dustwrapper. The book is an excellent history of the British provision trade particularly in London. It was published to mark the centenary of the United Kingdom Provision Trade Federation 1887-1987 £15.003674. Bellman, Sir Harold: Bricks and Mortals, A Study of the Building Society Movement and the Story of the Abbey National Society 1849-1949. London: Hutchinson 1949. ix+228 pp. illustrated, paper covers. v.g. £15.002733. Berisford.: Beresfords The Ribbon People The Story of a Family Business. York: William Sessions, new and enlarged ed. 1966. xvi+ 125pp. illustrated genealogical table, in a worn d.w. Founded in 1858 and a major family business making ribbons this is a useful business history. It was not published for commercial sale. £23.005824. Blake, George: Lloyds Register of Shipping 1760-1960. London: Lloyd's Register n.d. c.1960. 194 pp. with 7 plates, illustrated by David Knight. Very good in a slightly chipped glassine dustwrapper. £16.506408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster. Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.007794. Brooks, Collin: The First Hundred Million. London: Woolwich Equitable Building Society 1954. 24.5 by 18 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, spine a little darkened otherwise very good. £15.004919. Chappell, Connery: The Dumbell Affair. Merseyside, Prescot, T. Stephenson & Sons 1981. 25.5 x 18 cm. Photographs by W. S. Basnett. Very good in dustwrapper. Inscription and signature by author on ffep. The rise and fall of Dumbells Bank on the Isle of Man was an important part of Manx social history, Black Saturday, Feb 3rd 1900, one of the great business and social disasters of the time. £23.007804. Christie, Guy: Storeys of Lancaster 1848-1964. London: Collins 1964. 256 pp. illustrated, a little wear but good in dustwrapper. Manufacturers freom 1848 of table baize, later pioneers in the use of nitrocellulose for making leathercloth. £9.007793. Cleaver, George and Pamela: The Union Discount A Centenary Album. London: The Union Discount Co. 1985. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £5.008547. Cooke's Explosives Limited: Industrial Explosives A brief outline of the History of Explosives in general, with particular reference to their manufacture in the factories of Cooke's Explosives Limited, and The Miners Safety Explosive Co. at Penrhyndeudraeth North Wales. London: Cooke's Explosives Limited, n.d. c.1922/24. 25.5 by 19 cms. 53 pp. illustrated, bottom corner bumped otherwise very good. The book is very well illustrated and deals with all aspects of explosives manufacture here. Gun Cotton was made here from 1872. Cookes Explosives took over the site in 1922, though their offices and distribution depot was in Co. Durham. They had their own ship, the, "Florence Cooke". They were later taken over by Nobel and in 1958 by ICI. The Miners Safety Explosives Co. was started in 1888 by Sir George Elliot Bart. Son of a miner he was one of the great self-made men, and his portrait forms the frontispiece of the book. Though he died in 1893 he is referred to as "the late George Elliot," suggesting that older material may have been incorporated in the text. The people photograhed were all probably local which adds to its interest. A scarce item. £85.008904. Corrigan, Paul: Shakespare on Management Leadership Lessons for Today's Managers. London: Kogan Page 1999. ix+244 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. There is much to be learnt about leadership, power and responsibility from Shakespeare's works. £6.00325. Davies, W.T: Fifty Years of Progress, an account of the African Organisation of The Imperial Tobacco Company 1907 - 1957 I.T.C. 1957. 92pp, illustrated, badly-torn dustwrapper with loss, folding map, good. £10.007801. Fabricius, Johan: East Indies Episode An account of the Demolitions carried out and of some experiences of the staff in the East Indies Oil Areas of the Royal Dutch Shell Group during 1941 and 1942. London: The Shell Petroleum Company 1949. ix+142 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps and others, very good in a dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Illustrations by J.F. Doeve. £6.007785. Fulford, Roger: Glyn's 1753-1953 Six Generations in Lombard Street. London:Macmillan & Co. 1953. xvi+267 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper showing some edge chipping. The story of this London banking house, influential in financing early railway development, and in the early development of Canada. £35.008483. Gallagher, Lyn: The Ulster Bank Story Belfast: Ulster Bank 1998. xv+437 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive history of one of the Province's major banks. £55.007345. Gordon, George: The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen 1498-1998. Aberdeen: The Shore Porters' Society 1998. 199 pp. illustrated, folding map, very good in a dustwrapper. Many pages- over 60 - of biographical details of members over these 500 years. A valuable genealogical resource for family history research. The Shore Porters' Society were general carriers and removal contractors. £23.001241. Gow, Wilson and Stanton, Limited: Rubber Producing Companies (Capitalised in Sterling) London: The Financial Times March 1910 468pp. v.g. Details, financial, physical, crop returns and historical information of the Rubber producing companies and estates. It covers Malay States, India Ceylon, Borneo, Java, Straits Settlements and Sumatra. £32.004881. Green, Edwin: The Making of a Modern Banking Group A History of The Midland Bank Since 1900. London: St. Georges Press for Midland Bank Ltd 1979. xii+116pp, illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. Green was the archivist for the bank. £15.007809. Guard Bridge Paper Company: Guard Bridge Panorama The Story of a Great Enterprise Founded on the Making of Paper. Fife: Guard Bridge Paper Co. 1951. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 38 pp. illustrated, long folding chart showing process, hardback, blue boards, some rubbing and wear to boards otherwise good. £8.006900. Guinness: Guinness Dublin. Dunlin: Guinness, 1939. 64 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. 35 illustrations. History, processes, statistics and technical terms. In very good condition other tan owners name on ffep. £12.006926. Guinness, Jonathan: Requiem for a Family Business. London: Macmillan, 1997. viii + 390pp. 24 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked black boards, in good dw. £12.503671. Haldane, A.R.B: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Trustee Savings Banks. Trustee Savings Banks Association 1960. 55 pp. v.g. £10.006825. Hennessy, Elizabeth: Coffeee House to Cyber Market 200 Years of the London Stock Exchange. London: Ebury Press 2001. 26 by 20 cms. 208 pp. illustrated. Very good in dustwrapper. £12.005863. Herbert, William: The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London. New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1968. In two vols. Vol 1. xi+498, pp. Vol 2. xi+683 pp. With embellishments, showing armorial bearings, view of halls before the Great Fire, and other curious subjects. First published as two volumes, in 1834, 1836. Principally compiled from their grants and records with an historical essay and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities including notices & illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce... with attested copies and translations of the companies charters. This modern reprint of the original work was published as part of, "The Reprints of Economic Classics". One very small needle-hole in front board spine join on vol II otherwise it is in very good condition. £32.006898. Hill, Edwin Darley: The Northern Banking Company Limited - An Historical Sketch Commemorating a Century of Banking in Ireland by the First Joint-Stock Bank Established in That Country. Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1925. xv + 301 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. A superb business history: biographies, bank-note paper, industry, Belfast Steamship Company, newspapers, staff, War Record of all employees involved, the Branches, etc, etc .Seventry-five illustrations, including early bank notes. The seventeen coloured plates are of such quality that it is now rare to find a copy with all the plates present, as they are in this case. The bound-in printed compliments page is addressed to Mr WJ Buchanan. The contents are extremely good: the boards are worn. £75.005806. Hilton, J.P: Britain's First Municipal Savings Bank The Romance of a Great Achievement. London: The Blackfriars Press, 1927. xvii+228 pp. illustrated. The story of Birmingham's Municipal Bank. £15.00327. Hobson, O: A Hundred Years of the Halifax, The History of the Halifax Building Society 1853 - 1953 London: Batsford 1953. 190pp, illustrated, no dustwrapper, a very good tight copy. £18.005814. Horne, H. Oliver: A History of Savings Banks. Oxford: University Press 1947. xii+407 pp. plates, four folding maps. £15.003670. House, Jack: Lochrin's Hundred Years, The Story of William Bain & Company Ltd. of Coatbridge Edinburgh: McFarlane and Erskine 1959. 91pp. illustrated, d.w. privately printed, v.g. Makers of fencing, ironwork, wire fencing, structural steelwork. £20.001531. Howarth, Stephen.: A Century in Oil, The Shell Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997 London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1997 Large format 27 by 20 cm. 397pp.extensively illustrated, d.w. v.g. A major study of an important international company £20.007807. Hoyt, Edwin P.: The House of Morgan. London: Fredrick Muller 1966. xix+428 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. an investment banking company which handled most of the British funds invested in the United States and financed much of the French Government's participation in the Franco-Prussian war. John Pierpoint Morgan was perhaps the best known. £6.008857. Hutton, Guthrie: Mining From Kirkintilloch to Clackmannan & Stirling to Slamann. Ayrshire: Stenlake Publishing 2000. 27 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Superb photographs. £12.004367. Johnston, Paul: Consolidated Gold Fields A Centenary Portrait. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987. 27 by 20 cms, 256pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition. £23.001519. Keir, David: The Younger Centuries The Story of William Younger & Co. Ltd. 1749 to 1949 Edinburgh: William Younger & Co Ltd, 1951 vi + 110, gold-stamped red cloth in chipped dw. Profusely illustrated, with coloured frontispiece. £15.003992. Keswick, Maggie. editor: The Thistle and the Jade A Celebration of 150 years of Jardine, Matheson & Co. London: Octopus Books 1988. Quarto. 272 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, dustwrapper, almost as new. A very handsome book about this International Trading house. £45.008223. Kozisek, Petr & Kralik, Jan: L & K - Skoda 1895 - 1995. Prague: Motorpress 1995. Two Vols. 32 by 21.5 cms.Part 1: Laurin & Klement Makers of the Best in the World. 249 pp. illustrated, diagrams, dustwrapper. Part II: The Flight of the Winged Arrow. 347 pp. illustrated, diagrams, dustwrapper. Both vols are in very good condition, text in English, the d.w.'s are slightly rubbed but these are handsome books, with superb photographs detailing the history of this famous Czech motor cycle / car factory. £70.001755. Kundu, BC, Basak, KC and Sarcar, PB: Jute in India. Calcutta: The Indian Central Jute Committee, 1958. xii+395pp, 29 x 22.5 cm. Bound in stained jute-covered boards, in tattered dw. 74 Figures, 42 Plates, numerous diagrams. £25.00156. Lee, C.H: A Cotton Enterprise 1795-1840, A History of McConnel and Kennedy Fine Cotton Spinners. Manchester University Press 1972. 188pp. d.w. v.g. £23.006905. Londonderry Teachers' Centre: The Shirt Industry of the North-West of Ireland. Londonderry: Londonderry Teachers' Centre and North-West Archaeological and Historical Society, c1970. 65 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Graphs, maps, charts, and facsimile documents. Pictorial card covers. Good. £23.004776. MacGregor, David R: The Tea Clippers. London: Perceval Marshall & Co. 1952. xx+272pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings and 7 fold out plans of ships. An account of the China Tea Trade and of some of the British Sailing Ships engaged in it from 1849 to 1869. The appendices list details of ships and voyages for each tea season from 1848 to 1875/76. Very good in an edge chipped dustwrapper with minor loss. an important and comprehensive study. £23.008557. MacKay, Donald: Empire of Wood The MacMillan Bloedel Story Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre 1982 361 pp. illustrated, good in a dustwrapper which is a little edgeworn at top and bottom of spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Owner inscription also on title page. The story of British Columbia's biggest forest products company which is also synonomous with the development of the State £8.007826. Marshall, A.C. and Newbould, Herbert: The History of Firth's (1842-1918) Sheffield: Thos. Firth & Sons 1924. 112 pp. illustrated, ex. library, in poor condition, a reading copy only. £5.004891. Mason, Frances Norton: John Norton and Sons Merchants of London and Virginia. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1968. xl+573 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Being the papers from their Counting house for the years 1750-1795. First published in 1937 it contains a complete record of colonial trade between a a London merchant family and the colony of Virginia. A glimpse of trade conditions against the background of the Revolution. £15.007825. Maude, Sir John editor: The Story of the Royal United Kingdom Beneficent Association 1863-1963. London: 1963 19 by 13 pp. v+86 pp. hardback. £7.507803. McConnell, Brian: At the Sign of the Crane 350 Years of Burrup, Mathieson and Company Limited 1628-1978. London: Burrup, Mathieson and Co. 1978. 44pp. illustrated, very good. The company were printers and stationers to the City of London's commercial institutions. £7.006208. Murphy, William S.: The Textile Industries A Practical Guide to Fibres, Yarns & Fabrics in every branch of Textile Manufacture. London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1910, 1911. Including preparation of fibres, spinning, doubling, designing, weaving, bleaching, printing, dyeing and finishing. The author was assisted by leading experts in textile technology. In 8 volumes. Vol 1 xi+176pp, Vol 2, ix+179pp. Vol 3, x+181pp. Vol 4, ix+176pp. Vol 5, vii+176pp. Vol 6, ix+200pp. Vol 7, vii+184pp. Vol 8, vii+194pp. Illustrated with full page colour plates, monochrome plates, plans, diagrams and drawings, some double page. Vol 1 has a colour printed model of a ribbon loom in many folding parts, Bavarian printed as usual and complete. Dark blue boards with green and gilt abstracted loom design to front boards, and spine, in a rather Arts and Crafts style. Tissue guarded frontispieces. Some scattered ligt foxing occasionally in some volumes otherwise in overall very good condition. A wonderful summation of all that could be described of a once great local and national industry. Many of the machines illustrated must now exist sadly only as photographs, so this is also of historic interest as industrial archaeology. This is a heavy set so postage will be expensive. £165.006733. Nicolle, George: The Woodworking Trades A Select Bibliography. Plymouth: Twybill Press 1993. x+149 pp. very good in dustwrapperA first guide to the literature of the woodworking trades, written as a select and descriptive bibliography of some 200 books arranged under trades and other groupings in twenty one sections. £18.008420. Ormes, Ian: From Rags to Roms: A History of Spicers 1796-1996. Cambridge: Granta Editions 1997. 26 by 19.5 cms. xi+116 pp. illustrated. Very good in a very good dustwrapper. Spicers, the papermaking firm and its merchanting operation. £12.008859. Otter, N. E. and Weston, John.: Otter The First Forty Years. Buxton Derbyshire 1986. 20 by 21 cms. 50 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Manufacturers of controls, switches, thermostats etc. £18.008856. Peel, Robert: An Elementary Text Book of Coal Mining. London: Blackie & Son 8th edition 1901. A class book for elementary students preparing for the science and art examination in "principles of mining" and for colliery manager's examinations. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. vi+300+8 pp. coloured map, illustrated, brown boards, spine restored, new endpapers, title page a bit fingered, some old stains to front board otherwise good £15.008393. Price, Seymour J.: From Queen to Queen The Centenary Story of the Temperance Permanent Building Society 1854-1954. London: Franey & Co. 1954. xiii+134 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, apart from slight fingering to title page in very good condition. £10.005400. Pugh, Peter: The Magic of a Name The Rolls Royce Story. Part Two: The Power behind the Jets. UK: Icon Books 2001. x+342 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. The second volume of a three part history of the company. This volume tells how Rolls Royce came to dominate the design and production of engines which have powered the most advanced and successful civil and military aircraft and ships. £18.004892. Scott, J.M: Extel 100 The Centenary History of the Exchange Telegraph Company. London: Ernest Benn Limited 1972. xi+239, illustrated, a very small foredge stain otherwise very good in dustwrapper. The story of a famous British News Agency, fascinating insights into the social history of the past 100 years. £10.00328. Scott, W.M: A Hundred Years A' Milling, Commemmorating an Ulster Mill Centenary Omagh: 1956 317 pp. illustrated, maps, v. g. First published in 1951 this was a pioneering local history of an Irish business, W.C. Scotts Excelsior Mills Omagh. £45.005890. Sears Roebuck and Co: A Visit to Sears, Roebuck and Co The World's Largest Store. Chigago: 1925. 22pp. illustrated, paper covers. A contemporary advertising publicity booklet covering all aspects of the business of this retail group. Stores in Chigago, Philadelphia, Kansas City, Dallas, Seattle. Pages are double, folded. A little minor wear wear to covers but internally very good. £15.008858. Seekings, John: Thomas Hardy's Brewer The Story of Eldridge, Pope & Co. Wimbourne: Dovecote Press n.d. c.1988. 128 pp.18 by 24 cms. 128 pp. illustrated softback, in very good condition. The official history of this Dorchester brewery. £15.007811. Southard's: An Outline of the Foundation and Development of The House of Southard's with a Review of the Wine and Spirit Trade since 1861. London: n.d. c.1932. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 93 pp. illustrated, dark red wrappers, in very good condition. The survey of the wine trade is taken from Southard's Market Reports. Scarce. £32.007808. The British Petroleum Company.: Our Industry An Introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the use of Members of Staff. London: The British Petroleum Company 3rd ed. reprinted Feb. 1959. For private circulation only. 472 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. Some old light staining to rear board, spine faded otherwise good.. £6.006230. Thomas Garfitt & Son: Thomas Garfitt & Son, Manufacturers of Duplicate Parts for Reaping and Mowing Machines, Scythes, Haw and Straw Knives, Garden Tools and Edge Tools. Steel Files and Saws. Plough Fittings, Lawn Mower Fittings Machine Knives of every Description. Sheffield: Cross Scythes Works n.d. c.1873-1880 (?). 27.5 by 19.5 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, original black boards, rubbed, bumped and worn. Modern inscription on ffep. Contents very good. A wonderful manufacturer's illustrated catalogue of their products as well as duplicate parts for other manufacturers. One page has a price list agreed by a general meeting of file manufacturers 16th May 1872, which is why we suggest a publication date in the early 1870's, making it around 130 years old. A scarce and interesting survival. Tools include reaper files, hearth tools, forges and bellows, saws, drilling machines,hammers, axes, hay and manure forks,hoes,scythes,shears, strickles,straw knives,chaff knives,turnip knives, horse hoes, plough plates, mower fittings, and more. £125.006908. Townsend, Brian: The Lost Distilleries of Ireland. Glasgow: Neil Wilson Publishing, 1997. v + 154 pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked burgundy boards in mint dw. £15.007810. Transvaal and Orange Free State Chamber of Mines: In the Common Interest The Story of The Transvaal and Orange Free State Chamber of Mines. Johannesburg: n.d. c.1965/66. 57 pp. illustrated, maps, separate statistical Supplement in a folder to the rear pastedown. Brown boards showing some rubbing/wear and a few minor small stains, otherwise good. £6.004354. Tweedale, Geoffrey: At the Sign of the Plough Allen & Hanbury's and the British Pharmaceutical Industry 1715-1990. London: John Murray 1990. 26 by 20 cms, 264pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £20.004979. Tyrrell, WE: History of the Belfast Savings Bank Belfast: The Committee of Management of the Belfast Savings Bank, 1946 127pp, 25 x 18.5 cm. Foreword by The Earl Granville, Governor of Northern Ireland. Lots of photographs of the great and the good associated with the Bank, of branches, and an early map of Belfast. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards. Very good. £25.007870. Westerfield, Ray B.: Middlemen in English Business Particularly between 1660 and 1760. Newton Abbot: David and Charles' 1968. A reprint of the Yale University Press first edition of 1915. pp.113-444. very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn along the top edge. The pagination seems to relate to its being part of The Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences. £10.007217. Williams, Iola A.: The Firm of Cadbury 1831-1931 London: Constable and Co Ltd 1931. ix+295 pp. illustrated with 16 photographic plates, no dustwrapper. Spine faded and a little foredge spotting, otherwise very good. The story of the first 100 years of the Cadbury firm, manufacturers and philanthropists. £12.00 |
| |||||||||